The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
#51
DVD Talk Godfather
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Home of 2013 NFL champion Seahawks
Posts: 52,673
Received 1,019 Likes
on
842 Posts
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge"
[B]2012 list (10.75 titles)
2011 list (5.25 titles)
2010 list (4.25 titles)
10/2
0.5. Sleepy Hollow season 1 ep 2 "Blood Moon"*
10/8
1. Sleepy Hollow season 1 ep 3 "For the Triumph of Evil"*
10/14
1.5. The Walking Dead season 4 ep 1 "30 Days Without an Accident"*
10/15
2. Sleepy Hollow season 1 ep 4 "The Lesser Key of Solomon"*
10/17
2.5. Witches of East End "Pilot"*
3. Buffy the Vampire Slayer season 4 ep 10 "Hush"
10/18
3.5 The Cabin in the Woods
4.5. Jeepers Creepers
10/19
5.5. Buffy the Vampire Slayer season 4 ep 11 "Doomed"*
10/23
6. The Walking Dead season 4 ep 2 "Infected"*
10/26
6.5. World War Z*
10/27
7.5. Buffy the Vampire Slayer season 4 ep 12 "New Man"*
10/28
8. The Walking Dead season 4 ep 3*
10/29
8.5. The Sixth Sense
10/30
9.5. The Woman in Black*
10.5. I Spit on Your Grave 2*
10/31
11.5. Detention of the Dead*
12.5. Sleepy Hollow season 1 ep 5 "John Doe"*
13. Buffy the Vampire Slayer season 4 ep 13 "The I in Team"*
Last edited by davidh777; 12-01-13 at 11:27 AM.
#52
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
2005 = 85
2006 = 134
2007 = 128
2008 = 98
2009 = 67
2010 = 130
2011 = 115
2012 = 100
* = First-time Views
Theme Night Selections
September 30:
1. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
2. Night of the Hunter (1955)
October 1:
3. They Live (1988)
4. The Awakening (2011)*
October 2:
5. House at the End of the Street (2012)*
6. Dying Room Only (1973)*
7. Isn't It Shocking? (1973)*
October 3:
8. Attack of the Crab Monsters (1957)*
9. Existenz (1999)
October 4:
10. Videodrome (1983)
11. Crash (1996) w/director commentary*
12. American Mary (2012)*
October 5:
13. The Shining (1980)
14. Room 237 (2012)*
15. The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976)*
16. The Walking Dead S3E01 "Seed"/S3E02 "Sick"
October 6:
17. Insidious (2012)*
18. The Walking Dead S3E03 "Walk With Me"/S3E04 "Killer Within"
19. Wreckage (2010)*
October 7:
20. The Black Sleep (1956)*
21. Nosferatu (1922)
22. Shadow of the Vampire (2000)
23. The Walking Dead S305 "Say the Word"/S306 "Hounded"
October 8:
24. The Flesh and the Fiends (1960)*
25. Madhouse (1974)*
26. The Ghost Walks (1934)*
27. The Walking Dead S3E07 "When the Dead Come Knocking"/S3E08 "Made to Suffer"
October 9:
28. Frailty (2001)
29. Shakma (1990)*
30. Hitchcock (2012)*
31. The Walking Dead S3E09 "The Suicide King"/S3E10 "Home"
October 10:
32. The Serpent and the Rainbow (1988)*
33. The Walking Dead S3E11 "I Ain't a Judas"/S03E12 "Clear"
34. The Walking Dead S3E13 "Arrow on the Doorpost"/S03E14 "Prey"
October 11:
35. Bloodlust Zombies (2011)*
36. Shaun of the Dead (2004)
37. The Walking Dead S03E15 "This Sorrowful Life"/S03E16 "Welcome to the Tombs"
October 12:
38. Severance (2006)*
39. The Brain That Wouldn't Die (MST3K)
40. Rammbock (2010)*
October 13:
41. Trilogy of Terror (1975)*
42. The Final Sacrifice (MST3K)
43. The Walking Dead S4E01 "30 Days Without an Accident"/Talking Dead
*
October 14:
44. Paranorman (2012)*
45. Mad Monster Party (1967)*
October 15:
46. Deranged (1974)*
47. The Giant Spider Invasion (MST3K)
48. The Girl Next Door (2007)*
October 16:
49. Jack Frost (1997)*
50. American Horror Story S3E01 "Bitchcraft"/3E02 "Boy Parts"*
October 17:
51. The Screaming Skull (MST3K)
52. Hostel III (2011)*
53. The Caller (2011)*
October 18:
54. The Virgin Witch (1972)*
55. Soultaker (MST3K)
56. Shock Waves (1977)*
October 19:
57. John Dies at the End (2012)*
58. American Horror Story S1E01 "Pilot"/S1E02 "Home Invasion"
59. American Horror Story S1E03 "Murder House"/S1E04 "Halloween Part 1"
60. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
October 20:
61. Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter (2012)*
62. Vampires in Havana (1985)*
63. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985)
64. American Horror Story S1E05 "Halloween Part 2"/S1E06 "Piggy Piggy"
October 21:
65. American Horror Story S1E07 "Open House"/S1E08 "Rubber Man"*
66. American Horror Story S1E09 "Spooky Little Children"/S1E10 "Smoldering Children"*
67. The Shout (1978)*
October 22:
68. The Devil's Carnival (2012)*
69. American Horror Story S1E11 "Birth"/S1E12 "Afterbirth"*
70. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors
71. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master
October 23:
72. Whatever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)
73. Hannibal S1E01 "Apertif"/S1E02 "Amuse Bouche"*
74. Hannibal S1E03 Potage/S1E04 "Oeuf"*
October 24:
75. Scream (1996)
76. Scream 2 (1997)
77. Scream 3 (2000)
78. Scream 4 (2011)
October 25:
79. Hannibal S1E05 "Coquilles"/ S1E06 "Entree"*
80. Hannibal S1E07 "Sorbet"/S1E08 "Fromage"*
81. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
October 26:
82. White Zombie (1932)
83. The Wolf Man (1941)
84. The Amazing Transparent Man (1960)*
October 27:
85. In Their Skin (2012)*
86. Hannibal S1E09 "Trou Normand"/S1E10 "Buffet Froid"*
87. The Walking Dead S4E02 "Infected"/Talking Dead*
88. The Walking Dead S4E03 "Isolation"/Talking Dead*
October 28:
89. Grave Encounters (2011)*
90. Hocus Pocus (1993)*
91. Hannibal S1E11 "Roti"/S1E12 "Releves"*
92. Throne of Blood (1957) wildcard
October 29:
93. Pontypool (2008)
94. Hannibal S1E13 "Savoureux"/Dexter S8E12 "Remember the Monsters?"*
95. American Horror Story S3E03 "The Replacements"/S3E03 "Fearful Pranks Ensue"*
October 30:
96. The Possession (2012)*
97. The Ring (2002)
October 31:
98. The Curse of Frankenstein (1957)*
99. Halloween (1978)
100. It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966) wildcard
101. The Bowery Boys Meet the Monsters (1954)*
102. SNL Halloween (2013)* wildcard
Totals:
Watched: 102
First-time Views: 58%
Theme Nights: 100%
Thanks: to Chad!
2006 = 134
2007 = 128
2008 = 98
2009 = 67
2010 = 130
2011 = 115
2012 = 100
* = First-time Views
Theme Night Selections
September 30:
1. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
2. Night of the Hunter (1955)
October 1:
3. They Live (1988)
4. The Awakening (2011)*
October 2:
5. House at the End of the Street (2012)*
6. Dying Room Only (1973)*
7. Isn't It Shocking? (1973)*
October 3:
8. Attack of the Crab Monsters (1957)*
9. Existenz (1999)
October 4:
10. Videodrome (1983)
11. Crash (1996) w/director commentary*
12. American Mary (2012)*
October 5:
13. The Shining (1980)
14. Room 237 (2012)*
15. The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976)*
16. The Walking Dead S3E01 "Seed"/S3E02 "Sick"
October 6:
17. Insidious (2012)*
18. The Walking Dead S3E03 "Walk With Me"/S3E04 "Killer Within"
19. Wreckage (2010)*
October 7:
20. The Black Sleep (1956)*
21. Nosferatu (1922)
22. Shadow of the Vampire (2000)
23. The Walking Dead S305 "Say the Word"/S306 "Hounded"
October 8:
24. The Flesh and the Fiends (1960)*
25. Madhouse (1974)*
26. The Ghost Walks (1934)*
27. The Walking Dead S3E07 "When the Dead Come Knocking"/S3E08 "Made to Suffer"
October 9:
28. Frailty (2001)
29. Shakma (1990)*
30. Hitchcock (2012)*
31. The Walking Dead S3E09 "The Suicide King"/S3E10 "Home"
October 10:
32. The Serpent and the Rainbow (1988)*
33. The Walking Dead S3E11 "I Ain't a Judas"/S03E12 "Clear"
34. The Walking Dead S3E13 "Arrow on the Doorpost"/S03E14 "Prey"
October 11:
35. Bloodlust Zombies (2011)*
36. Shaun of the Dead (2004)
37. The Walking Dead S03E15 "This Sorrowful Life"/S03E16 "Welcome to the Tombs"
October 12:
38. Severance (2006)*
39. The Brain That Wouldn't Die (MST3K)
40. Rammbock (2010)*
October 13:
41. Trilogy of Terror (1975)*
42. The Final Sacrifice (MST3K)
43. The Walking Dead S4E01 "30 Days Without an Accident"/Talking Dead
*
October 14:
44. Paranorman (2012)*
45. Mad Monster Party (1967)*
October 15:
46. Deranged (1974)*
47. The Giant Spider Invasion (MST3K)
48. The Girl Next Door (2007)*
October 16:
49. Jack Frost (1997)*
50. American Horror Story S3E01 "Bitchcraft"/3E02 "Boy Parts"*
October 17:
51. The Screaming Skull (MST3K)
52. Hostel III (2011)*
53. The Caller (2011)*
October 18:
54. The Virgin Witch (1972)*
55. Soultaker (MST3K)
56. Shock Waves (1977)*
October 19:
57. John Dies at the End (2012)*
58. American Horror Story S1E01 "Pilot"/S1E02 "Home Invasion"
59. American Horror Story S1E03 "Murder House"/S1E04 "Halloween Part 1"
60. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
October 20:
61. Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter (2012)*
62. Vampires in Havana (1985)*
63. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985)
64. American Horror Story S1E05 "Halloween Part 2"/S1E06 "Piggy Piggy"
October 21:
65. American Horror Story S1E07 "Open House"/S1E08 "Rubber Man"*
66. American Horror Story S1E09 "Spooky Little Children"/S1E10 "Smoldering Children"*
67. The Shout (1978)*
October 22:
68. The Devil's Carnival (2012)*
69. American Horror Story S1E11 "Birth"/S1E12 "Afterbirth"*
70. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors
71. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master
October 23:
72. Whatever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)
73. Hannibal S1E01 "Apertif"/S1E02 "Amuse Bouche"*
74. Hannibal S1E03 Potage/S1E04 "Oeuf"*
October 24:
75. Scream (1996)
76. Scream 2 (1997)
77. Scream 3 (2000)
78. Scream 4 (2011)
October 25:
79. Hannibal S1E05 "Coquilles"/ S1E06 "Entree"*
80. Hannibal S1E07 "Sorbet"/S1E08 "Fromage"*
81. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
October 26:
82. White Zombie (1932)
83. The Wolf Man (1941)
84. The Amazing Transparent Man (1960)*
October 27:
85. In Their Skin (2012)*
86. Hannibal S1E09 "Trou Normand"/S1E10 "Buffet Froid"*
87. The Walking Dead S4E02 "Infected"/Talking Dead*
88. The Walking Dead S4E03 "Isolation"/Talking Dead*
October 28:
89. Grave Encounters (2011)*
90. Hocus Pocus (1993)*
91. Hannibal S1E11 "Roti"/S1E12 "Releves"*
92. Throne of Blood (1957) wildcard
October 29:
93. Pontypool (2008)
94. Hannibal S1E13 "Savoureux"/Dexter S8E12 "Remember the Monsters?"*
95. American Horror Story S3E03 "The Replacements"/S3E03 "Fearful Pranks Ensue"*
October 30:
96. The Possession (2012)*
97. The Ring (2002)
October 31:
98. The Curse of Frankenstein (1957)*
99. Halloween (1978)
100. It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966) wildcard
101. The Bowery Boys Meet the Monsters (1954)*
102. SNL Halloween (2013)* wildcard
Totals:
Watched: 102
First-time Views: 58%
Theme Nights: 100%
Thanks: to Chad!
Last edited by Shack; 11-03-13 at 05:12 PM.
#53
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,459
Received 918 Likes
on
775 Posts
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Denotes 1st time viewing
1. Friday the 13th (1980)
2. Friday the 13th: Part 2
3. Friday the 13th: Part 3
4. More Brains: A Return to the Living Dead (1hr. TV special)
5. The Lords of Salem
6. I Spit on Your Grave: Part 2
7. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter
8. Cockneys vs. Zombies
9. Mama
10. Hatchet III
11. The Fly (1958)
12. Jeepers Creepers
13. Friday the 13th: A New Beginning
14. The Walking Dead: "30 Days Without An Accident" (1hr. TV)
15. Saw 3D
16. Return of the Living Dead
17. Halloween (2007)
**THIS LIST IS FINAL**
#54
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
2013 Horror Movie Challenge
List is FINAL
Results:
Total films viewed = 90
First time viewings = 76 (84.4%)
By media: DVD (88), Streaming (1), Recorded off TV (1)
By decade: 1930s (2), 1940s (10), 1950s (7), 1960s (5), 1970s (18), 1980s (22), 1990s (11), 2000s (13), 2010s (2)
Completed Theme Nights and Basic Checklist
No commentaries
Goal this year: Shooting for 100!
2012 Total: 88
2011 Total: 105
2010 Total: 104
* = First Time Viewing
Theme Night Film
Media if not DVD
October 01
01. The Crawling Hand (1963)
Two kind of dim rocket scientists join two out-of-their-depth sheriffs in tracking down the title beastie (which is actually a whole arm and not just a hand). Some good ideas are wasted due to an often lame script and subpar acting, especially from the med-student lead. Many familiar B movie faces help, but not enough. Typical drive-in fare with a bit of fun but not too many chills. 4/10
02. X: The Man with the X-Ray Eyes (1963)
Ray Milland is quite good as a doctor who experiments on himself, trying to expand the range of human vision. Nice obsessed scientist story is well acted but the Spectrarama vision effects get tedious after a while. More variety would have been nice especially as his powers increase. Good ending. 5/10
03. Pumpkinhead (1988)*
A rural man, distraught after his son's accidental death, seeks supernatural vengeance on those responsible. A great movie! Often creepy, very atmospheric, decent acting, a script with some clever ideas and characters, and a cool looking monster. The old witch hag is especially well done. Very good finish. 9/10
October 02
04. Moon of the Wolf (1972)*
A girl is found dead in the swamp seemingly killed by wild dogs but she also appears to have been struck by a blunt instrument. More mysterious killings follow. Entertaining, starring David Janssen as a swamp town sheriff along with other familiar faces from the time. Nice mood of suspense at the beginning and location filming results in an authentic swampy feel. Not a whole lot of action and the makeup and special effects are a bit lame. The end is also just a little disappointing. From a David Janssen fan, this gets 6/10.
05. Creepy Crawlers aka They Nest (2000)* (Lionsgate (Another) Horror Collection 8 Movie Pack)
Roach like insects from Africa that lay their eggs inside mammals find their way to an island off the coast of Maine. A visiting doctor and the local sheriff try to warn the town. The good - several wonderfully icky scenes involving the insects resulting in some genuinely creepy moments. The bad: way too much screen time wasted on local dickheads. A good watch though. 5/10
October 03
06. Dagon (2001)*
The survivors of a shipwreck find themselves in a town populated by malformed, dangerous creatures. Not a bad movie but I was expecting a bit more atmosphere and not as much action. On the other hand, I did see clear influences from two of Lovecraft's stories (Dagon for the first few minutes and The Shadow Over Innsmouth for the main plot) and there were at least a couple of really nice scares. Still the finish didn't appeal to me that much but I wouldn't be surprised if I give it a higher rating when I watch it again. For now though 6/10
07. Death Ship (1980)*
The survivors of a mid-sea collision take refuge on an old seemingly deserted ship that appears to run itself. This one just didn't work for me. The cast was OK, all professional actors some well known but the script seemed a little thin or maybe it was the directing. There is LOTS of corridor running, walking or skulking, too many shots of huge, colorful pistons or whatever going up and down and WAYYYY too many shots of the engine order telegraph moving all by itself. Yeah we get it. There were a few good bits and the revelation of the horrible secret was very well done but most of the plot was very predictable. 4/10
October 04
08. Body Melt (1994)*
Australian film about a new vitamin supplement that has some serious shortcomings. Very strange movie full of wonderfully disgusting scenes and laugh out loud dark humor. I had no idea what was going on for the first half hour or so. Still I was never bored, indeed I was totally absorbed. It took a while for me to realize there was humor and satire involved. I did end up liking it. Did I mention disgusting? 6/10
09. Pieces (1982)*
Police investigate a series of gruesome murders on a college campus where each female victim has a different body part removed. The kills and gore are very well done but the budget was clearly on the low end and all the dialog is dubbed, some of it very poorly. There is quite a bit of nudity. Once again there is a totally incompetent police department which is so bad off they have to ask a random student to help out. So lots of blood and boobs and a totally WTF final scene. Enough for a 5/10.
October 05
10. The Entity (1982)*
A woman is assaulted and continually terrorized by an unseen force. Barbara Hershey is excellent as the lead and the rest of the cast is also very good. Lots of tension filled scenes especially in the first two-thirds of the film. There is also a nice tension set up between traditional science and parapsychology and how members of each only see the victim in terms of their own mindsets and goals. The story started to lose me with the parapsychologists "experiment" and the end doesn't live up to the beginning but this still gets a 9/10.
11. The Legend of Boggy Creek (1972)
Semi-documentary about the Fouke Monster, a big foot type creature seen in SW Arkansas. A series of encounters are re-created some with the actual participants. Not really a good movie but one I'm fond of. Not many of these stories are particularly action-pack and there are some tedious spots but you do get some nice swampy scenery. 4/10
12. The Face of Marble (1946)* (Movies 4 You Timeless Horror)
Two doctors attempt to develop a means to raise the recently dead. Nice, sympathetic roll for John Carradine who does a good job. Robert Shayne (Inspector Henderson from TV's The Adventures of Superman) also has a sizable role. There is an interesting but cramped lab set, ghostly apparitions, and voodoo rituals. The directing is a bit flat though. Fun, but never rises above its B-movie origins. 5/10
October 06
13. The Snake Woman (1961)* (Movies 4 You Timeless Horror)
A woman who has been injected with snake venom to control her insanity gives birth to a cold blooded daughter. Pretty good overall, moves along nicely but plot is nothing out of the ordinary. 5/10
14. The Descent (2005)*
Six friends exploring a newly discovered cave complex find something horrible. Good setting. I'm not claustrophobic but some of the tight squeezes were creeping me out. I felt the first part of the movie was more absorbing than the part after the nasties enter the picture. From that point on it becomes more of a standard monster stalking movie, although a well done and bloody one. 7/10
15. Wolf Creek (2005)*
Three travelers in the Australian wilderness have car trouble and are helped out by a seeming friendly local who turns out to be quite dangerous. Basic psycho-killer chases his victims around plot but very well done and suspenseful with good acting and a nice buildup to the mayhem. Some intense, bloody, and/or brutal scenes. Stunning scenery contrasts with the ugly violence. 8/10
16. Curse of the Crimson Alter (1968)*
Good if predictable story about a man searching for his missing brother who runs into witchcraft in a small English village. Boris Karloff and Christopher Lee have sizable co-starring roles. Michael Gough and Barbara Steele are also on hand with less screen time. Standard stuff but entertaining and Karloff is always a joy to see and hear. 6/10
October 07
17. Die Farbe (2010)*
A man goes to Germany to search for his recently missing father and uncovers a tale of Lovecraftian horror. Based on The Color Out of Space but moved to pre and post WW2 Germany. Very good Lovecraft adaptation. Some other changes were made to the story, some work and others seem pointless and even nonsensical to me. The acting is adequate. The cinematography is above average and there is limited but very effective use of color. Nice dreamlike feel with one or two good scares. 7/10
18. Dr. Cadman's Secret aka The Black Sleep (1956)* (Sinister Cinema DVD)
A doctor tries to map the functions of the brain by operating on people who are under the influence of a rare drug. Not bad. It has a lot of cool aspects -- a brute named Mungo, hidden horrors in the basement, a mute servant and well delivered rants by Basil Rathbone. It also has a few slow spots and a bland hero and heroine. 5/10
19. The Vampire's Ghost (1945)*
A series of strange murders take place on a plantation and in a nearby settlement deep in the African jungle. The drums speak of a vampire at large. Interesting take on the vampire legend in this particular setting. Slickly produced and moves at a good pace with some very clever camera work. John Abbot does a good job as the somewhat bug-eyed vampire and Grant Withers seems a bit miscast as a pith helmet wearing priest. An above average B-movie. 6/10
October 08
20. Nothing But the Night (1973)*
Mystery concerning the deaths of several trustees of an upper crust orphanage. Leisurely paced story kept my interest although it doesn't get exciting until the end, and that seemed a bit too convenient. As usual Lee and Cushing make a good team. 6/10
21. Twins of Evil (1971)*
A witch hunter and his band of puritans must face the evil of vampires. Peter Cushing is great in this somewhat uncharacteristic role of a religious fanatic who likes to burn single young women as witches. There is a good cast overall and some spooky atmospheric scenes. The story is fast moving with a very exciting and satisfying finish. Good sense of period and place. 8/10
October 09
22. Shakma (1990)* Streaming YouTube
A baboon, under the influence of a powerful drug, run amok in a building being used for a live action role playing game. Starts out strong with some exciting moments but the action (and kills) get a bit repetitious after a while. There is also a lot of corridor running through some very dull corridors and there is just a hint of an idiot plot. Acting and characters only fair although Roddy McDowall is OK. The end is a bit surprising. 4/10
23. Bluebeard (1944) (Edgar G. Ulmer: Archive)
Paris is gripped by terror due to the murders of several young women found strangled floating in the River Seine. Stylishly directed and filmed with a fine performance by John Carradine. Somewhat tame by modern horror standards and even when compared to some of the classic Universal horrors it has a noirish look at times. I appreciate this film more each time I watch it. 6/10
24. The Unholy (1988)* (Lionsgate Horror Collection 8 Movie Pack)
After surviving a 17 story fall with no injuries a priest is assign to a parish where the previous two priests were found horribly murdered. Pretty good supernatural mystery type plot involving the church and a powerful demon. Kind of slow moving but I was never bored. Also Ben Cross seemed a touch bland as Father Michael and the creature effects were a little disappointing at the end. Despite all this I did enjoy this one. 7/10
October 10
25. The Living Coffin (1959)*
A cowboy and his sleepy sidekick investigate tales of the ghostly "Crying Woman" supposedly responsibly for several deaths around a large hacienda. Not bad. Some nice sets and a nifty swamp with obligatory quicksand. Absolutely nothing out of the ordinary but there are a few clever touches and it is fast paced. The hero's horse has the best eyes, and maybe the most brains, of the whole bunch. 5/10
26. Pumpkinhead II: Blood Wings (1994)*
After injuring an old woman five teenagers awaken Pumpkinhead who takes vengeance for old wrongs and then goes after the teens. Not anywhere near as good as the original but still fun and exciting in a dumb way. Very very familiar plot and I didn't really care for any of the main characters although Gloria Hendry does well in a supporting role. Pumpkinhead looked pretty good. 6/10
October 11
27. Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948) (Abbott and Costello The Complete Universal Pictures Collection)
Larry Talbot, hindered by Bud and Lou, tries to stop Dracula from re-animating Frankenstein's Monster. Lugosi and Chaney reprise their most famous roles. This has some above average Abbott and Costello humor, some good Universal Monster sets, and even a pretty good plot. It was nice to see the gang together in a movie I haven't watched to death. 5/10
28. Fido (2006)* (Lionsgate Horror Collection 6 Movie Pack 32206)
Set in an alternate reality after the Zombie Wars, the living dead are tamed by control collars and perform manual labor and other useful tasks, even in the home. A mother and her son become too fond of their newly acquired family zombie. Very unusual and very creative. Set in the late 40's and early 50's (judging from the cars) but with very bright colors, this is almost like a sitcom but spiced with just a little zombie munching. It's a fun story full of satire, humor and drama which all work surprisingly well. 7/10
October 12
29. Severed (2002)* (Lionsgate (Another) Horror Collection 8 Movie Pack)
A bounty hunter is hired by the police to help track down a serial killer who beheads the victims and keeps the heads. Very low budget. The poor acting is not helped by lame dialog but the story itself is a good one (although with plenty of stupid plot points) and kept me watching. The action scenes, mostly vehicle chases of various types, aren't that bad but aren't good either. The final confrontation was pretty exciting and I liked the end. 4/10
30. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Meyers (1995)* (Mill Creek Horror 4 Pack 76669)
Michael Meyers returns and this time he has a druidic cult with him. The Druid stuff is kind of silly but there are some tense moments, some nice jumps, and decent action. Some good camera work when The Shape fades in from the background or is just seen for a split second but they use this a little too much. I get the impression many dislike this one but I thought it was pretty good. 6/10
31. Re-Animator (1985)
A brilliant medical student develops a formula that can re-animate the dead. Carnage follows. Wonderful, genuinely funny dark humor permeates the film. Good performances all around but David Gale does an especially good job as an ambitious, dishonest and somewhat over the top doctor. The special effects still hold up well as does the entire movie. 8/10
October 13
32. Bride of Re-Animator (1990)*
Herbert West moves on from re-animating corpses to creating new life out of body parts a la Dr. Frankenstein. Uneven sequel lacks some of the wit and charm of the original. There is still some decent humor and Jeffrey Combs has a couple of really good scenes. Certainly more grisly with some bizarre moments. It takes a while to really get going but it does have a fine finish. 6/10
33. Devil Doll (1964)*
A stage hypnotist and ventriloquist with an amazing dummy begins to exert a powerful influence on a wealthy young woman. More of a supernatural mystery than outright horror, there are some suspenseful moments and an ending I didn't see coming. Solid performances all around but the whole thing is a bit too staid. 5/10
34. Trilogy of Terror (1975)*
Three stories all staring Karen Black. One is a classic, one is very good, and the other is only fair since I guess the shock ending almost immediately. Karen Black does a great job in all three and the doll one seems like pretty strong stuff for TV of that era. 7/10
October 14
35. The Gate (1987)*
A hole in a family's backyard turns out to be a gate through which a powerful demon can enter our world when the conditions are right. Starts out a little slow but we do learn the rules and get to know the characters. The second half really rocks with exciting action scenes, good looking stop-motion creatures and some genuine creepiness. At the end, the lead kid's constant screaming started to get on my nerves but that's a minor drawback. The conclusion was a little sappy but OK. 7/10
36. Salvage (2009)*
The military seals off a small British neighborhood, won't tell anyone what's going on and in general act like brutal thugs. A mother tries to find her teenaged daughter who ran off earlier in the day. Pretty well done with lots of tense scenes and a good feeling of growing menace. I would have liked a clearer explanation for what was really going on though. Granted, this may have been unnecessary for what the film makers intended but as it was, things sometimes just seemed to happen for no other reason than shock. 6/10
37. Friday the 13th (1980)* (Friday the 13th 4-Movie Collection)
Yes, its true - I have never seen any of the Friday the 13th movies until right now. I liked this first one. It was constantly engaging with a very intense soundtrack that seems to owe a lot to Psycho for the first part but then changed to those odd vocals. Very nice. I was glad that the most annoying character gets it early on. I liked the pacing, there were some pretty good kills and a very good end. 7/10
October 15
38. Terror Circus aka Barn of the Naked Dead (1974)*
A very unstable man, with both mommy and daddy issues, chains women in his barn and trains them as circus animals. Andrew Prine does another good job as a psycho. Low budget, sleazy, and downright nasty at times there are also a couple of unintentional laugh out loud moments. I ended up liking this, possibly more than I should. The end was a downer though. 6/10
39. Invasion of the Blood Farmers (1972)*
A cult of Druids, many of whom dress like farmers, kill and kidnap people to harvest blood for their comatose queen. Harvest blood, blood farmers -- get it? This is a really bad movie with awful acting and a silly, hole filled plot but it's of the so bad it's good, or at least a whole lot of fun, kind. I laughed throughout the movie but I don't know or care if the humor was intentional or not. I suspect it was a mix. As a movie, this should be a 3/10 or less but there were so many wonderfully bizarre parts and I had such a good time watching it I have to give it a 6.5/10.
40. Motel Hell (1980)*
Farmer Vincent's famous smoked meats contain more than meets the taste buds. After the sleaziness and insanity of the previous two movies this seemed kind of tame. There were some nice touches like the secret garden and I thought Nancy Parsons did a great job as the sister but not much really grabbed me. It is a competently made movie but it seemed bland to me. 5/10
October 16
41. Ghostkeeper (1982)*
Three snowmobilers take refuge from a storm in a seemingly deserted inn after one of their machines breaks down. Slow moving but nicely creepy. Exterior shots and those inside the inn, which were shot with mostly natural light, add to the mood and feeling of isolation and menace. Low budget but the acting is more than adequate, especially the sinister old woman and as mentioned the photography is very well done. The end is OK but feels like a little bit of a letdown. 6/10
42. Dead Snow (2009)*
Some medical students go to the snow covered mountains for Spring Break but find a horrible evil lurking all around them. A really good movie with just the right amount of setup before the action starts and then its pretty much non-stop in a very good way. Full of suspense, blood, gore and lots and lots of Nazi undead. 8/10
43. Death House aka Silent Night, Bloody Night (1972)*
A lawyer comes to a small town to sell a nearby estate but the house harbors a terrible secret. Starts out strong but begins to get muddled after the first killing. We're eventually treated to a long, very slow moving flashback/explanation which really messes up the pacing and ends up making little sense. Still, there is a nice, brooding atmosphere at times and some OK kills. I think it's set on Christmas Eve, but that's a little unclear. 5/10
October 17
44. 976-Evil II (1992)* (Lionsgate Horror Collection 8 Movie Pack)
The dean of a local college is imprisoned for being a serial killer and investigators discover that he has called the same phone number hundreds of times in the last few months. I haven't seen the original but this was an OK movie with one very clever scene involving a television set and some decent makeup. Otherwise its a pretty average action horror pic. 5/10
45. Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981)* (Friday the 13th 4-Movie Collection)
A training center for camp counselors opens on the shores of Crystal Lake. Carnage follows. Not as creative or as focused as the first this one has a far larger group of potential victims. Starts to drag a little now and then but the last half hour or so is very suspenseful and exciting. Some good effects and one particularly nice and gruesome set. 6/10
46. The Strange Door (1951)* (Universal The Boris Karloff Collection)
A sadistic nobleman kidnaps a rogue and forces him to marry the nobleman's niece. Charles Laughton is great as the nobleman. Karloff plays a servant in a smaller but important role and does his usual fine job. The film is full of evocative Universal sets - an ancient castle, an eerie graveyard, and a dark and menacing dungeon and torture chamber. Nothing terribly surprising here but always engaging. 6/10
October 18
47. Lisa and the Devil (1973)* (The Mario Bava Collection Vol. 2)
Through a series of seeming accidents a tourist finds herself entwined with the inhabitants of a strange villa. Very dreamlike, not too many outright scares but steadily increasing unease and insanity. Telly Savalas is very striking but Elke Sommer seemed too passive at times, but this might have reflected fate at work. Many of the sets are very lush, almost decadent, and lovingly photographed. I'm not sure I get the final scene, maybe on subsequent viewings. 7/10
48. The Massage Parlor Murders (1974)*
Two detectives track down a serial killer who is targeting women who work in the erotic physical therapy field. Very low budget and very sleazy with barely adequate acting for the most part. Quite a bit of nudity with lots of basic gore effects. You almost never see the actual killings, just the bloody results. A couple of uninteresting romantic interludes slow things down. 3/10
October 19
49. Ticks (1993)*
A bunch of city kids on a therapeutic camping trip must deal with steroid-crazed super-sized ticks and murderous pot growers. A joy from start to finish. Likeable characters, good effects, icky but fun gore and exploding ticks the size of your hand. Whew. I thought the pot growers were unnecessary and a bit distracting but they were fun to hate. The scenes with Clint Howard were great though. One of the best bug movies ever. 8/10
50. Death Bed: The Bed That Eats (1977)*
The story of a demonic bed with an appetite for human flesh. Not bad at all give the premise. Obviously low budget with more narration than dialog but many of the death scenes work well. Soundtrack is minimal but eerie and sets a nice dreamlike tone. 6/10
51. The Gingerdead Man (2005)*
The spirit of a brutal killer animates a cookie and seeks revenge on the woman who sent him to prison. Silly stuff but an OK movie that doesn't wear out its welcome. Would this movie have been made without Chucky? There are a few funny bits but not from the baked goods. 5/10
52. Jack Frost 2 (2000)*
A mutant killer snowman returns from the grave seeking vengeance. I haven't seen the original but anything you need to know is covered in this one. Extreme silliness but entertaining with some clever water, snow and ice kills. 5/10
53. House (1977)*
A girl and six of her friends go to visit her elderly aunt and then the girls start disappearing. Weird but not obscure and very visually creative, there always seems to be a lot of movement on the screen. Always interesting but never particularly scarey. Still I liked it. 8/10
54. Blood Freak (1972)*
A drifter gets involved with drug use, experimental poultry farming, and religion. This might have been the most bizarre movie of the evening but not the best. Very low budget everything. There were a few chuckles but also some pretty boring parts and although I have a pretty high tolerance for cheesy monsters this one was really lame. Still I probably will watch it again, this time with all the extras on the SW DVD. 3/10
55. The Killer Tongue (1996)*
A visitor from outer space arrives on a meteorite and enters a woman's body giving her a really huge tongue -- with fingers! Strange but entertaining horror comedy mixes gangsters, prison movies and gore in an occasionally really funny way. I loved the dogs. 6/10
October 20
Bela! Bela! -- A Lugosi double feature to celebrate his birthday.
56. The Corpse Vanishes (1942)
Brides are dying at the alter and then their corpses disappear on the way to the morgue. A female reporter investigates. Lugosi is solid as the mad doctor with a typical crew of misfits and he has a nice basement lab setup. Also features B-movie fav Tris Coffin and Angelo Rossitto. 5/10
57. The Raven (1935) (Universal The Bela Lugosi Collection)
A surgeon becomes obsessed with a woman whose life he saved. A much meatier role for Lugosi and he shines both as disinterested doctor and crazed fiend. Karloff of course adds to the film as do the great Universal sets, here a dungeon laboratory, a torture chamber, and a house with various tricks and traps. The last 15 minutes are very exciting. 7/10
58. Count Yorga, Vampire aka The Loves of Count Iaorga, Vampire (1970)*
Standard vampire tale set in modern day (well early 70's) Los Angeles. Nothing new here but competently done. 5/10
59. Scars of Dracula (1970)*
Another typical vampire story this time in the Hammer style. I liked this a little better probably due to the period setting which Hammer does so well. The hero is kind of dull but Drac's finish here is a little bit different. 5/10
60. Curse of the Undead (1959)* watched with Svengoolie Recorded off TV
A western town is plagued by a series of mysterious deaths and at the same time one of the ranchers is using strong armed tactics to try to take over a neighboring ranch. A nice twist on vampires, who in this universe anyway, really don't mind being in the sun all that much. Not bad but kind of talky. 5/10
October 21
61. The Sender (1982)*
A psychiatrist begins hallucinating after she begins to care for an amnesia victim who attempted suicide. The visions soon spread to other staff members. Interesting movie although the build up is more interesting than the resolution. 6/10
October 22
62. The Climax (1944)* (Universal The Boris Karloff Collection)
Karloff plays a theater doctor who attempts to control a young singer using hypnosis because her voice reminds him of another singer he was in love with who disappeared ten years ago. As usual, Karloff shines with several wonderfully malevolent scenes. There's also quite a few operetta like musical numbers. Not my favorite type of singing but the sets and the costumes are elaborate and colorful. It all works together for a very enjoyable watch. 7/10
63. The Black Castle (1952)* (Universal The Boris Karloff Collection)
An Englishman searching for two friends visits the castle of a brutal count. Starts out very strange with people being buried alive, a leopard hunt, and a castle full of traps including a room full of crocodiles! But too much time is spend on romance. Richard Greene makes an appealing hero and Stephen McNally is very good as the count. Karloff who plays the castle physician is good but doesn't ger much screen time. 6/10
October 23
64. Blood Diner (1987)* (Lionsgate Horror Collection 6 Movie Pack 32206)
Two brothers must prepare a cannibalistic feast and virgin sacrifice in order to raise an ancient Lemurian goddess. Silly, bordering on stupid at times but I did get a few laughs out of it. Usually the humor was too broad for my tastes and if any of the cast could act, they managed to hide it pretty well. 4/10
65. I Walked With a Zombie (1943)
A nurse goes to an island in the West Indies to care for the wife of a plantation owner. A fine film. There are several parts that are just brilliant film making, especially the walk through the sugar cane fields with the wind blowing and the many voodoo signs. I've seen it several times and its still very very creepy. 9/10
October 24
66. Friday the 13th Part 3 (1982)* (Friday the 13th 4-Movie Collection)
Jason kills some people in pretty standard ways. Most of the movie left me cold but the last twenty minutes were suspenseful and exciting. Maybe they spent too much time on the 3D stuff. 5/10
67. The Funhouse (1981)*
Four teens hiding in a carnival funhouse witness a murder and are pursued by a mutant killer. I really liked the carnival setting and the behind the scenes grittiness but the actors were no great shakes. The lead struck me as especially bland but the mutie did look pretty good. 6/10
October 25
68. Dead Men Walk (1942)*
George Zucco plays twin brothers, one of whom returns from the dead as a vampire, in this nifty B-movie. Pretty basic vampire plot owes much to Lugosi's Dracula but here Zucco plays both Dracula and Van Helsing. Dwight Frye almsot steals the show as the crazed Zolarr. 5/10
69. Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933)*
A fast talking female reporter tracks down some missing corpses. Shows its age in the snappy patter and slang used but I liked all that and the horror elements were well done. I have to admire any movie that has the line "I'll make you eat dirt you soap bubble!". It's not The Front Page but it is very entertaining. 7/10
October 26
70. Pumpkinhead: Ashes to Ashes (2006)*
The local doctor has been harvesting organs from the dead and then dumping them in the swamp instead of cremating them. Pumpkinhead is called into action. Uneven. Starts poorly, gets better but then gets kind of dull and muddled. Lots of stupidity in the script - the baddies are stupid, the good guys are stupid and even PH doesn't seem too bright some of the time. The creature looks good but the film lacks the atmosphere and punch of the original. 5/10
71. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984)*
Jason rises from the dead to cause more mayhem. I think this is the best one yet - everything worked. There was tension and suspense, the kills were interesting, and if the characters were a bit lacking they did make good cannon fodder. Even the music was cranked up a notch and added to the thrills. Jason was much more of a presence, much more formidable. 8/10
72. Friday the 13th Part V: A New Beginning (1985)*
Jason is back and this time he's doing the world a favor by cleaning up the gene pool. The series takes a more humorous turn, some dark, some kind of stupid but it worked for me. The action centers around a low security mental institution where Tommy Jarvis, the boy from the last movie, has been moved. Inmates and some of the locals, who are mostly misfits, morons, and degenerates provide grist for the new Jason's mill. High body count, more nudity, a good finish. 7/10
73. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986)*
Tommy Jarvis, whose life I thought was going to take a different path at the end of the last movie, accidentally raises Jason from the dead while trying to burn his maggot filled corpse. Carnage follows. Some good parts. Jason now has super strength and invulnerability. Can X-ray vision be far behind? Didn't seem as creative as the last two. 6/10
74. Friday the 13th Part VII - The New Blood (1988)*
A teenaged girl with uncontrollable telekinetic powers accidentally raises a somewhat tattered Jason from his watery tomb. A lot of this seemed terribly familiar but the finale was fun. It's time for a change of pace. 5/10
75. Track of the Moon Beast (1976)* (Mill Creek Chilling Classics 50 Movie Pack)
A mineralogist gets a small piece of moon rock embedded in his brain which causes him to turn into a horrible creature when the moon rises. This cheesy little turnip seemed to go on forever. The monster suit was pretty good, especially the mask, but wasn't seen enough. The other special effects were OK for a low budget effort. The acting, script, and pacing were pretty bad though. 2/10
October 27
76. The People Under the Stairs (1991)*
Three thieves break into a house to get a rare coin collection and discover that the house is full of traps and harbors a terrible secret. Good performances all around, especially the two lead kids. Good action sequences and a few creepy moments keep things moving. 7/10
77. Friday the 13th Part VIII Jason Takes Manhattan (1989)*
The title should have been "Jason spends most of his time on a really big ship with almost no crew and spends what seems like only a few minutes in NYC". The bowels of a ship and the alleys of NY are OK changes of scene but I thought the most fun was in the more populated areas of the city. I think they missed a bet here. Lame back-to-life scene and Jason uses his ability to teleport far too often for my taste. Sometimes fun. 5/10
78. Jason Goes to Hell - The Final Friday (1993)* (New Line Jason Slasher Collection)
Ignoring events from the previous movie, Jason is blowed up real good by the Feds but his heart keeps on ticking. We learn shocking secrets about Jason's family life, implications about his origins, and how he can really be killed. Messes with the purity of the concept which has a bit of trouble sustaining all this new baggage which seems to be just pulled out of thin air. Fairly entertaining but not as much as others. 4.5/10
79. Jason X (2002)* (New Line Jason Slasher Collection)
In the near future, Jason is cryogenically frozen and then revived in the year 2455 - where they still use bullets, even on space ships. Anyway, futuristic carnage follows. Reminds me very much of a Syfy movie with a larger budget. Some good ideas but also much stupidity and the future setting was not used to the best advantage. Maybe I'm burning out on these or maybe I was just disappointed that we didn't see more of Lexa Doig (if you know what I mean...). 4/10
80. The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1977)*
A hooded killer terrorizes a southern town and police have no clues to work with. Based on a true story. Directed by the same guy who did Legend of Boggy Creek, which I always enjoy, and he uses a docudrama style in this one as well. Andrew Prine and Ben Johnson are good as police officers and despite a kind of vague finish I liked this movie. 6/10
81. The Invisible Man's Revenge (1944) (Invisible Man, The Legacy Collection)
A mentally unstable man tries to use the power of invisibility to get revenge on those he thinks have wronged him. Some nice effects and makeup but also some unfortunately silly humor. 5/10
October 28
82. Insidious (2010)*
Shortly after a family moves into a new house, the son goes into a coma like state and all sorts of weird stuff happens. I thought the first 50-60 minutes were absolutely brilliant, not just tense and exciting but SCAREY, maybe the scariest thing I watched all month. The intensity dropped some once the explanations started but the conclusion is still satisfying -- I wasn't disappointed at all. 9/10
83. Lake of the Dead (1958)* (Sinister Cinema DVD)]
A group of friends visit visit a cabin in the woods which is owner by one of their brothers and is located near a lake said to be haunted by a murderer who committed suicide there. Interesting low key supernatural mystery beautifully photographed. 6/10
October 29
84. Creature With the Atom Brain (1955) (Sony Icons of Horror Collection - Sam Katzman)
A gangster uses atomic powered dead men to get revenge on those who sent him to prison. A slightly different take on zombies. Some logic gaps, some of which are pretty big, but lots of fun in a 1950's SF way. Richard Denning is good as the pipe-smoking, martini swilling hero. Above average B-movie. 6/10
85. Friday the 13th (2009)* (4 Film Favorites * Slasher Films Collection)
Jason for a modern age, still with plenty of carnage. Better than I thought it would be. I didn't care for the first part of the movie, which covered Jason's origins, but I was eventually drawn in. There seemed to be a nastier streak which I find common in modern horror. At least we find out what Jason does between movies -- he builds tunnels. Didn't really think we needed the musical interludes or the sporting action. 6/10
October 30
86. Exorcism aka Exorcismo (1975)*
After a car accident, a young woman begins to have strange fits and personality changes and her brother and boyfriend are both murdered in a ritualistic manner. Slow building but not boring however while the payoff is OK it seems a little perfunctory. Paul Naschy has a role as a priest. I generally like his work and this is no exception. 6/10
87. Demons 2 (1986)
Demons (that remind me a lot of zombies) take over the tenants of a modern high rise apartment building and run amok. Think if Fulchi had done The Towering Inferno. Basically an action horror movie with lots of goo and gore. Some unusual twists. 6/10
October 31
88. Halloween: H20 (1998)* (Mill Creek Horror 4 Pack 76669)
Laurie Strode has been living another identity for years but now her brother has found her and she must face her greatest fear. Much better than I expected, especially after that Druid nonsense in the last film. More to it than your typical slasher film, or at least your typical Friday the 13th film. The tension builds very nicely and the stalking scenes are suspenseful and exciting. The end is very satisfying and might just make the movie. 7/10
89. Halloween II (1981)
Picks up where the original left off. Better than I remembered. The last time I watched it. it was right after watching the first and since I consider that to be near perfect, this one of course suffered in comparison. However, compared to just about any of the Friday the 13th films (most of which I did enjoy) and even some of the later Halloween sequels (say oh, 4, 5, and 6) this one comes out very strong. Suspenseful and with tension that just keeps building. 8/10
90. The Mummy's Curse (1944) (Mummy, The Legacy Collection)
While watching this it struck me that you really have to work pretty darned hard in order to be killed by Kharis. 5/10
Spoiler:
Last edited by omike; 11-05-13 at 03:06 PM.
#55
DVD Talk Legend
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
2013 October Horror Movie Challenge
<iframe width="720" height="405" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/WUXjejnulTo" frameborder="0" allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen></iframe>
Goals:
1) 31 films Completed!
2) Complete Theme Night Completed!
3) Complete 31 Film Subset(must get drunk for Rob Zombie flick) Completed!
☼ = 1st time viewing
Calender:
Theme Night (completed! ):
31 Film Subset (completed! ):
Expanded Checklist (not completed ):
Finalized list:
<iframe width="720" height="405" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/WUXjejnulTo" frameborder="0" allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen></iframe>
Goals:
1) 31 films Completed!
2) Complete Theme Night Completed!
3) Complete 31 Film Subset(must get drunk for Rob Zombie flick) Completed!
☼ = 1st time viewing
Calender:
Spoiler:
Theme Night (completed! ):
Spoiler:
31 Film Subset (completed! ):
Spoiler:
Expanded Checklist (not completed ):
Spoiler:
Finalized list:
Spoiler:
Total count: 49
Last edited by DaveyJoe; 11-09-18 at 08:25 PM.
#56
DVD Talk Reviewer
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
2006 = 36 movies
2007 = 50 movies
2008 = 31 movies
2009 = 52 movies
2010 = 20 movies
2011 = 43 movies
2012 = 46 movies
Total Horror Movies Before This Year = 278
This will be my 8th consecutive year participating in the "October Horror Movie Challenge!"
Goals (Similar to Prior Years):
1. Watch more movies than last year (Shouldn't that always be a goal?)
2. Make my way through a stack of unwatched Blu-rays and DVDs
3. Have a lot of fun!
October 1, 2013
1. The Blood Beast Terror (1968) - I first saw this over a decade ago on Image's defunct "Euroshock Collection" series on DVD. Kino / Redemption's blu-ray update features much-improved video quality. You can't go wrong with the great Peter Cushing in a period horror film - though admittedly, this one's conceit about a killer moth creature is not well-executed.
October 2, 2013
2. Hatchet for the Honeymoon (1970) - I first saw this Mario Bava giallo on late-night television decades ago. Curious example of the genre with an experimental score and interior monologue narration. Nice blu-ray edition from Kino / Redemption.
October 3, 2013
3. The Blob (1958) - Quintessential teen monster movie from its time period, most known now for the early role by Steve McQueen. I love the goofy song played during the credits.
October 4, 2013
4. Phantom Carriage (1921) - "Lord, please let my soul come to maturity before it is reaped" - This *amazing* 1921 Swedish silent film is part Christian morality tale and part supernatural horror. A great blu-ray from the Criterion Collection - This flick now joins Metropolis, Nosferatu, and the original Phantom of the Opera as my favorite silent movies.
5. Metropolis (1927) - Yeah, I know, this is one of the first cinematic science fiction classics - but there's enough nightmare imagery here to warrant its inclusion in the horror challenge, I think.
October 5, 2013
6. King of the Zombies (1941) - Whether you enjoy this dumb old "horror" flick or not would probably depend upon what your modern day sensibilities say about Mantan Moreland's comic relief. For the record, I thought he had some clever lines. Incredibly, this was an Academy Award nominee (for best music)!
7. Things to Come (1936) - Early science fiction classic from the master himself, H.G. Wells. Like Metropolis, this one had enough nightmare imagery to make it an entry in this list. Amazing film.
October 6, 2013
8. King Kong (1933) - "'Twas beauty that killed the beast." Classic monster flick from the 1930s - with Fay Wray to boot!
9. Logan's Run (1976) - A future "utopia" where all is provided. The only catch: you have to die at 30. Being of a certain age past 30, that is scary!
October 7, 2013
10. Insidious: Chapter 2 (2013) - Yay! This is still in theaters. Insidious is one of my favorite horror films in recent memory. I have to confess that I was a little dubious about a second entry, especially given the original's near-perfect scare ending; however, this sequel delivered the scares while creatively working with moments from the first. Bring on Insidious 3!
October 8, 2013
11. The Purge (2013) - I was looking forward to seeing this one: interesting concept, effective trailer, good cast, etc. The actual movie itself, though, was just sort of average. It was watchable but felt like wasted potential too.
October 9, 2013
12. Mama (2013) - A good PG-13 supernatural yarn. Jessica Chastain is an effective lead. I wasn't crazy about the CG-gone-beserk ending, but I would recommend this one overall.
October 10, 2013
13. Evil Dead (2013) - I saw this evil remake of The Evil Dead on evil Blu-ray on an evil Thursday for this evil October Horror Movie Challenge. It was quite evil.
October 11, 2013
14. Revolt of the Zombies (1936) - I've always admired White Zombie, the Halperin Brothers' famous 1932 feature starring Bela Lugosi, despite its faults. This followup, however, lacks the original's power. I wouldn't call it revolting (pun intended) as some horror hounds feel, but it's surprisingly lifeless given its exotic World War I setting.
October 12, 2013
15. Teenage Zombies (1961) - Grade Z black-and-white production has some goofy white teens going to a remote island where a nubile female scientist and a couple agents from an Eastern power plot to create zombies. LOL @ some of the fight scenes near the end, especially when the sheriff gets shot and the annoying young girl takes on the female scientist. About as bad as Teenagers from Outer Space.
16. World War Z (2013) - After Teenage Zombies, World War Z seemed positively sublime. I'm not a big Brad Pitt fan, but I did like him as the lead here. There's something cynical, however, about a film that tries to be as violent as possible and still maintain a PG-13 rating. This should have just gone all out as an R.
October 13, 2013
17. The Collection (2012) - Ludicrously over-the-top follow-up to The Collector that amps up the body count and gore effects. Still, I liked it in a B-movie kind of way: good final girl and stinger ending with Arkin and the Collector.
October 14, 2013
18. Teenagers from Outer Space (1959) - Watching Teenage Zombies inspired me to re-watch this humorously dreadful old flick. I still laugh at the raygun turning people into skeletons routine.
October 15, 2013
19. Young Frankenstein (1974) - I may sound like a heretic here: I don't think this film is as great or as funny as its reputation suggests. I mean, I like Mel Brooks' spoof of the old Universal monster movies, but I don't like it *that* much.
October 16, 2013
20. The Giant Gila Monster (1959) - I actually like this cheap old teen monster flick - pleasant characters and authentic locations. It's still silly stuff, though.
October 17, 2013
21. The Wasp Woman (1960) - I like the novelty of this Roger Corman flick: It's interesting to see a woman executive who becomes the creature, unusual gender switch for this time period.
22. The Ape (1940) - I love old horror movies - and Boris Karloff is one of my favorite actors from the black-and-white era. However, this one has never really worked for me, maybe it's just too somber for a cheap feature from Monogram?
October 18, 2013
23. Crush (2013) - A surprisingly intelligent entry in the psycho stalker girl genre, with a likeable cast to boot. The plot twist and resolution rely on some awfully convenient coincidences, though.
24. Girls Against Boys (2012) - Arthouse production with shades of I Spit On Your Grave in the first half. The leads are attractive and the soundtrack is atmospheric - but this one is a bit too morbid and dour for my tastes.
October 19, 2013
25. Plan 9 From Outer Space (1959) - Eight years of this October Horror Movie Challenge, and I hadn't watched this legendary "worst movie ever made" until now.
October 20, 2013
26. Elvira's Movie Macabre: The Satanic Rites of Dracula (2010/1973)
27. Elvira's Movie Macabre: Eegah! (2010/1962)
28. Elvira's Movie Macabre: Tormented (2010/1960) - Last year, I watched several installments of Elvira's revival of Movie Macabre and lamented that it didn't last longer. Despite the public domain (thus widely seen) status of the films she showed this time around, her program was as amusing as before in its heyday.
October 21, 2013
29. Hardware (1990) - "This is what you want . . . This is what you get . . . This is what you want . . . This is what you get . . ." Hands down, one of the best cult films from this time period. A super hot Stacey Travis battles an abandoned military cyborg head she has appropriated in her art. Wicked cool - with a killer soundtrack to boot!
October 22, 2013
30. The Last Exorcism Part II (2013) - I know a lot of people didn't care for this followup, but I really like Ashley Bell as Nell. It was fun to see her in action again, even if the script lacked the originality of the original.
October 23, 2013
31. Bela Lugosi Meets a Brooklyn Gorilla (1952) - I appreciate that this is open for debate, but in my mind, this entry in Bela Lugosi's filmography is "rock bottom."
October 24, 2013
32. Rifftrax Live: Night of the Living Dead (2013/1968) - LOL x 20! Another great live riffing event, this time on George Romero's infamous zombie classic.
October 25, 2013
No movie today.
October 26, 2013
33. Elvira's Movie Macabre: The Manster (2010/1959)
34. Elvira's Movie Macabre: Lady Frankenstein (2010/1971)
35. Elvira's Movie Macabre: Jesse James Meets Frankenstein's Daughter (2010/1966) - Another round of three entries from Elvira's comeback. LOL - I'm not sure which movie was worst!
October 27, 2013
36. Carrie (2013) - This latest version of Stephen King's classic is fairly good: Chloe Moretz and Julianne Moore are good as Carrie and her mother.
October 28, 2013
37. The Conjuring (2013) - My girlfriend bought me the Blu-ray of this flick as a gift - She knew how much I liked this movie. I love that clapping ghost (the disc's lenticular cover takes full advantage of it). Another great supernatural film from Insidious's James Wan.
October 29, 2013
38. Elvira's Movie Macabre: The Wild Women of Wongo (2010/1958)
39. Elvira's Movie Macabre: Hercules and the Captive Women (2010/1961) - Two more dreadful cinematic bombs hosted by the Mistress of the Dark!
October 30, 2013
40. R.I.P.D. (2013) - This movie tanked at the box office. Having seen it, I think I understand why.
October 31, 2013
41. Elvira's Movie Macabre: Untamed Women (2010/1951)
42. Elvira's Movie Macabre: Manos: The Hands of Fate (2010/1966) - Two more entries of the Mistress of the Dark's oeuvre. That'll have to do for this year; I've got plans for Halloween night!
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2013 Total = 42 movies
All-Time Eight-Year Total = 320 movies
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
42 movies - Better than 2006, 2008, and 2010. Not as many as in 2007, 2009, 2011, and 2012. This was about an average showing for me. I had fun, so I'm already thinking . . .
Bring on October Horror Movie Challenge 2014!
2007 = 50 movies
2008 = 31 movies
2009 = 52 movies
2010 = 20 movies
2011 = 43 movies
2012 = 46 movies
Total Horror Movies Before This Year = 278
This will be my 8th consecutive year participating in the "October Horror Movie Challenge!"
Goals (Similar to Prior Years):
1. Watch more movies than last year (Shouldn't that always be a goal?)
2. Make my way through a stack of unwatched Blu-rays and DVDs
3. Have a lot of fun!
October 1, 2013
1. The Blood Beast Terror (1968) - I first saw this over a decade ago on Image's defunct "Euroshock Collection" series on DVD. Kino / Redemption's blu-ray update features much-improved video quality. You can't go wrong with the great Peter Cushing in a period horror film - though admittedly, this one's conceit about a killer moth creature is not well-executed.
October 2, 2013
2. Hatchet for the Honeymoon (1970) - I first saw this Mario Bava giallo on late-night television decades ago. Curious example of the genre with an experimental score and interior monologue narration. Nice blu-ray edition from Kino / Redemption.
October 3, 2013
3. The Blob (1958) - Quintessential teen monster movie from its time period, most known now for the early role by Steve McQueen. I love the goofy song played during the credits.
October 4, 2013
4. Phantom Carriage (1921) - "Lord, please let my soul come to maturity before it is reaped" - This *amazing* 1921 Swedish silent film is part Christian morality tale and part supernatural horror. A great blu-ray from the Criterion Collection - This flick now joins Metropolis, Nosferatu, and the original Phantom of the Opera as my favorite silent movies.
5. Metropolis (1927) - Yeah, I know, this is one of the first cinematic science fiction classics - but there's enough nightmare imagery here to warrant its inclusion in the horror challenge, I think.
October 5, 2013
6. King of the Zombies (1941) - Whether you enjoy this dumb old "horror" flick or not would probably depend upon what your modern day sensibilities say about Mantan Moreland's comic relief. For the record, I thought he had some clever lines. Incredibly, this was an Academy Award nominee (for best music)!
7. Things to Come (1936) - Early science fiction classic from the master himself, H.G. Wells. Like Metropolis, this one had enough nightmare imagery to make it an entry in this list. Amazing film.
October 6, 2013
8. King Kong (1933) - "'Twas beauty that killed the beast." Classic monster flick from the 1930s - with Fay Wray to boot!
9. Logan's Run (1976) - A future "utopia" where all is provided. The only catch: you have to die at 30. Being of a certain age past 30, that is scary!
October 7, 2013
10. Insidious: Chapter 2 (2013) - Yay! This is still in theaters. Insidious is one of my favorite horror films in recent memory. I have to confess that I was a little dubious about a second entry, especially given the original's near-perfect scare ending; however, this sequel delivered the scares while creatively working with moments from the first. Bring on Insidious 3!
October 8, 2013
11. The Purge (2013) - I was looking forward to seeing this one: interesting concept, effective trailer, good cast, etc. The actual movie itself, though, was just sort of average. It was watchable but felt like wasted potential too.
October 9, 2013
12. Mama (2013) - A good PG-13 supernatural yarn. Jessica Chastain is an effective lead. I wasn't crazy about the CG-gone-beserk ending, but I would recommend this one overall.
October 10, 2013
13. Evil Dead (2013) - I saw this evil remake of The Evil Dead on evil Blu-ray on an evil Thursday for this evil October Horror Movie Challenge. It was quite evil.
October 11, 2013
14. Revolt of the Zombies (1936) - I've always admired White Zombie, the Halperin Brothers' famous 1932 feature starring Bela Lugosi, despite its faults. This followup, however, lacks the original's power. I wouldn't call it revolting (pun intended) as some horror hounds feel, but it's surprisingly lifeless given its exotic World War I setting.
October 12, 2013
15. Teenage Zombies (1961) - Grade Z black-and-white production has some goofy white teens going to a remote island where a nubile female scientist and a couple agents from an Eastern power plot to create zombies. LOL @ some of the fight scenes near the end, especially when the sheriff gets shot and the annoying young girl takes on the female scientist. About as bad as Teenagers from Outer Space.
16. World War Z (2013) - After Teenage Zombies, World War Z seemed positively sublime. I'm not a big Brad Pitt fan, but I did like him as the lead here. There's something cynical, however, about a film that tries to be as violent as possible and still maintain a PG-13 rating. This should have just gone all out as an R.
October 13, 2013
17. The Collection (2012) - Ludicrously over-the-top follow-up to The Collector that amps up the body count and gore effects. Still, I liked it in a B-movie kind of way: good final girl and stinger ending with Arkin and the Collector.
October 14, 2013
18. Teenagers from Outer Space (1959) - Watching Teenage Zombies inspired me to re-watch this humorously dreadful old flick. I still laugh at the raygun turning people into skeletons routine.
October 15, 2013
19. Young Frankenstein (1974) - I may sound like a heretic here: I don't think this film is as great or as funny as its reputation suggests. I mean, I like Mel Brooks' spoof of the old Universal monster movies, but I don't like it *that* much.
October 16, 2013
20. The Giant Gila Monster (1959) - I actually like this cheap old teen monster flick - pleasant characters and authentic locations. It's still silly stuff, though.
October 17, 2013
21. The Wasp Woman (1960) - I like the novelty of this Roger Corman flick: It's interesting to see a woman executive who becomes the creature, unusual gender switch for this time period.
22. The Ape (1940) - I love old horror movies - and Boris Karloff is one of my favorite actors from the black-and-white era. However, this one has never really worked for me, maybe it's just too somber for a cheap feature from Monogram?
October 18, 2013
23. Crush (2013) - A surprisingly intelligent entry in the psycho stalker girl genre, with a likeable cast to boot. The plot twist and resolution rely on some awfully convenient coincidences, though.
24. Girls Against Boys (2012) - Arthouse production with shades of I Spit On Your Grave in the first half. The leads are attractive and the soundtrack is atmospheric - but this one is a bit too morbid and dour for my tastes.
October 19, 2013
25. Plan 9 From Outer Space (1959) - Eight years of this October Horror Movie Challenge, and I hadn't watched this legendary "worst movie ever made" until now.
October 20, 2013
26. Elvira's Movie Macabre: The Satanic Rites of Dracula (2010/1973)
27. Elvira's Movie Macabre: Eegah! (2010/1962)
28. Elvira's Movie Macabre: Tormented (2010/1960) - Last year, I watched several installments of Elvira's revival of Movie Macabre and lamented that it didn't last longer. Despite the public domain (thus widely seen) status of the films she showed this time around, her program was as amusing as before in its heyday.
October 21, 2013
29. Hardware (1990) - "This is what you want . . . This is what you get . . . This is what you want . . . This is what you get . . ." Hands down, one of the best cult films from this time period. A super hot Stacey Travis battles an abandoned military cyborg head she has appropriated in her art. Wicked cool - with a killer soundtrack to boot!
October 22, 2013
30. The Last Exorcism Part II (2013) - I know a lot of people didn't care for this followup, but I really like Ashley Bell as Nell. It was fun to see her in action again, even if the script lacked the originality of the original.
October 23, 2013
31. Bela Lugosi Meets a Brooklyn Gorilla (1952) - I appreciate that this is open for debate, but in my mind, this entry in Bela Lugosi's filmography is "rock bottom."
October 24, 2013
32. Rifftrax Live: Night of the Living Dead (2013/1968) - LOL x 20! Another great live riffing event, this time on George Romero's infamous zombie classic.
October 25, 2013
No movie today.
October 26, 2013
33. Elvira's Movie Macabre: The Manster (2010/1959)
34. Elvira's Movie Macabre: Lady Frankenstein (2010/1971)
35. Elvira's Movie Macabre: Jesse James Meets Frankenstein's Daughter (2010/1966) - Another round of three entries from Elvira's comeback. LOL - I'm not sure which movie was worst!
October 27, 2013
36. Carrie (2013) - This latest version of Stephen King's classic is fairly good: Chloe Moretz and Julianne Moore are good as Carrie and her mother.
October 28, 2013
37. The Conjuring (2013) - My girlfriend bought me the Blu-ray of this flick as a gift - She knew how much I liked this movie. I love that clapping ghost (the disc's lenticular cover takes full advantage of it). Another great supernatural film from Insidious's James Wan.
October 29, 2013
38. Elvira's Movie Macabre: The Wild Women of Wongo (2010/1958)
39. Elvira's Movie Macabre: Hercules and the Captive Women (2010/1961) - Two more dreadful cinematic bombs hosted by the Mistress of the Dark!
October 30, 2013
40. R.I.P.D. (2013) - This movie tanked at the box office. Having seen it, I think I understand why.
October 31, 2013
41. Elvira's Movie Macabre: Untamed Women (2010/1951)
42. Elvira's Movie Macabre: Manos: The Hands of Fate (2010/1966) - Two more entries of the Mistress of the Dark's oeuvre. That'll have to do for this year; I've got plans for Halloween night!
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2013 Total = 42 movies
All-Time Eight-Year Total = 320 movies
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
42 movies - Better than 2006, 2008, and 2010. Not as many as in 2007, 2009, 2011, and 2012. This was about an average showing for me. I had fun, so I'm already thinking . . .
Bring on October Horror Movie Challenge 2014!
Last edited by mrpeavey; 10-31-13 at 05:21 PM.
#57
Cool New Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 39
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Goal: 50 films
Key: [¹] = first time viewing
Note: All credit for the layout of this Horror Movie Challenge goes to Trevor.
Week 1
Key: [¹] = first time viewing
Note: All credit for the layout of this Horror Movie Challenge goes to Trevor.
Week 1
Spoiler:
Last edited by sleepyvillager; 10-01-13 at 01:41 AM.
#58
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
The October 2013 No One Lives Horror Challenge
October 1st
1. The Birds (1963) BD
2. Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers (1988) DVD
3. The Vampire Diaries: The Birthday, Season 3.1 BD
The Vampire Diaries: The Hybrid, Season 3.2 BD
October 2nd
4. The Vampire Diaries: The End of the Affair, Season 3.3 BD
Sleepy Hollow: For the Triumph of Evil, Season 1.3 HD TV
5. Trilogy of Terror (1975) DVD
October 3rd
6. Supernatural: Shut Up, Dr. Phil, Season 7.5 BD
The Originals: Always and Forever, Season 1.1 HD TV
7. Open Water (2003) BD
8. The Devil's Carnival (2012) BD
October 4th
9. American Mary (2012) DVD ☼
10. May (2002) DVD
11. Supernatural: Slash Fiction, Season 7.6 BD
Supernatural: The Mentalists, Season 7.7 BD
October 5th
12. The Amityville Horror (1979) BD
13. The Possession (2012) BD
14. Smiley (2012) DVD ☼ Ehhh...
15. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007) BD
16. Creepshow 2 (1987) BD
17. The Incredible Melting Man (1977) BD ☼ Ehhh...
October 6th
18. The Lords of Salem (2012) BD ☼
19. The Vampire Diaries: Disturbing Behavior, Season 3.4 BD
Tales from the Crypt: None But the Lonely Heart, Season 4.1 DVD
Tales from the Crypt: This'll Kill Ya, Season 4.2 DVD
20. Slashers (2001) DVD
21. Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006) BD
22. Trick or Treat (1986) DVD
23. The Slumber Party Massacre (1982) DVD
October 7th
23. The Wolf Man (1941) BD
24. The Seventh Victim (1943) DVD
25. Supernatural: Season Seven, Time for a Wedding!, Season 7.8 BD
Supernatural: How to Win Friends and Influence Monsters, Season 7.9 BD
26. The Wasp Woman (1959) HD TV
27. Spider Baby (1968) DVD
28. The Mummy's Curse (1944) DVD
October 12th
29. American Horror Story: Coven: Bitchcraft, Season 3.1 HD TV
The Originals: House of the Rising Son, Season 1.2 HD TV
30. Rammbock (2010) DVD ☼
31. Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985) BD
October 13th
32. The Vampire Diaries: The Reckoning, Season 3.5 BD
Supernatural: Death's Door, Season 7.10 BD
33. Dolls (1987) DVD
October 14th
34. Hocus Pocus (1993) BD
35. Sleepy Hollow: The Lesser Key of Solomon, Season 1.4 HD TV
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Halloween, Season 2.6 DVD
October 16th
36. The Originals: Tangled Up in Blue, Season 1.3 HD TV
Sleepy Hollow: John Doe, Season 1.5 HD TV
October 18th
37. American Horror Story: Boy Parts, Season 3.2 HD TV
The Vampire Diaries: Smells Like Teen Spirit, Season 3.6 BD
38. Halloween Night (2006) DVD ☼ Ehhh...
October 19th
39. Supernatural: Adventures in Babysitting, Season 7.11 BD
Supernatural: Time After Time After Time, Season 7.12 BD
40. Witchboard 2: The Devil's Doorway (1993) BD
41. White Zombie (1932) BD
October 20th
42. Prince of Darkness (1987) BD
43. In the Mouth of Madness (1994) BD
44. The Vampire Diaries: Ghost World, Season 3.7 BD
The Vampire Diaries: Ordinary People, Season 3.8 BD
October 21st
45. Carrie (2013) Theater ☼ Just Barely
46. House of Wax (2005) HD TV
47. Open Graves (2009) - DVD ☼
October 22nd
48. Supernatural: The Slice Girls, Season 7.13 BD
The Originals: Girl in New Orleans, Season 1.4 HD TV
October 24th
49. Pretty Little Liars: Grave New World, Season 4.13 HD TV
American Horror Story: Coven: The Replacements, Season 3.3 HD TV
October 25th
50. Something Wicked This Way Comes (1983) DVD ☼ Ehhh...
51. Dracula: The Blood Is the Life, Season 1.1 HD TV
The Vampire Diaries: Homecoming, Season 3.9 BD
52. The Haunting (1963) BD
53. Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971) DVD
October 27th
54. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) HD TV
55. Paranormal Activity (2007) BD
October 28th
56. Tales from the Crypt: On a Deadman's Chest, Season 4.3 DVD *Wildcard #1
57. Hellraiser (1987) BD
58. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) BD
October 29th
59. The Originals: Sinners and Saints, Season 1.5 HD TV *Wildcard #2
October 30th
60. Halloween Wars: Nightmares, Season 3.4 HD TV
American Horror Story: Coven: Fearful Pranks Ensue, Season 3.4 HD TV
61. Night of the Demons (1988) DVD
October 31st
62. Tales from the Crypt: Seance, Season 4.4 DVD *Wildcard #3
63. Halloween (1978) BD
64. Trick 'r Treat (2007) BD
64. Frankenstein's Army (2013) BD ☼
65. Carnival of Souls (1962) DVD
Theme Nights
Final Total: 65
First Time Viewings: 10
Personal Goals - Watch 100 movies -FAIL! Complete a list - FAIL! Watch at least 50 new movies - FAIL! Use the challenge to celebrate Halloween all October - DONE!
Lists Completed - None
Past Years - 2007-2013
October 1st
1. The Birds (1963) BD
2. Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers (1988) DVD
3. The Vampire Diaries: The Birthday, Season 3.1 BD
The Vampire Diaries: The Hybrid, Season 3.2 BD
October 2nd
4. The Vampire Diaries: The End of the Affair, Season 3.3 BD
Sleepy Hollow: For the Triumph of Evil, Season 1.3 HD TV
5. Trilogy of Terror (1975) DVD
October 3rd
6. Supernatural: Shut Up, Dr. Phil, Season 7.5 BD
The Originals: Always and Forever, Season 1.1 HD TV
7. Open Water (2003) BD
8. The Devil's Carnival (2012) BD
October 4th
9. American Mary (2012) DVD ☼
10. May (2002) DVD
11. Supernatural: Slash Fiction, Season 7.6 BD
Supernatural: The Mentalists, Season 7.7 BD
October 5th
12. The Amityville Horror (1979) BD
13. The Possession (2012) BD
14. Smiley (2012) DVD ☼ Ehhh...
15. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007) BD
16. Creepshow 2 (1987) BD
17. The Incredible Melting Man (1977) BD ☼ Ehhh...
October 6th
18. The Lords of Salem (2012) BD ☼
19. The Vampire Diaries: Disturbing Behavior, Season 3.4 BD
Tales from the Crypt: None But the Lonely Heart, Season 4.1 DVD
Tales from the Crypt: This'll Kill Ya, Season 4.2 DVD
20. Slashers (2001) DVD
21. Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006) BD
22. Trick or Treat (1986) DVD
23. The Slumber Party Massacre (1982) DVD
October 7th
23. The Wolf Man (1941) BD
24. The Seventh Victim (1943) DVD
25. Supernatural: Season Seven, Time for a Wedding!, Season 7.8 BD
Supernatural: How to Win Friends and Influence Monsters, Season 7.9 BD
26. The Wasp Woman (1959) HD TV
27. Spider Baby (1968) DVD
28. The Mummy's Curse (1944) DVD
October 12th
29. American Horror Story: Coven: Bitchcraft, Season 3.1 HD TV
The Originals: House of the Rising Son, Season 1.2 HD TV
30. Rammbock (2010) DVD ☼
31. Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985) BD
October 13th
32. The Vampire Diaries: The Reckoning, Season 3.5 BD
Supernatural: Death's Door, Season 7.10 BD
33. Dolls (1987) DVD
October 14th
34. Hocus Pocus (1993) BD
35. Sleepy Hollow: The Lesser Key of Solomon, Season 1.4 HD TV
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Halloween, Season 2.6 DVD
October 16th
36. The Originals: Tangled Up in Blue, Season 1.3 HD TV
Sleepy Hollow: John Doe, Season 1.5 HD TV
October 18th
37. American Horror Story: Boy Parts, Season 3.2 HD TV
The Vampire Diaries: Smells Like Teen Spirit, Season 3.6 BD
38. Halloween Night (2006) DVD ☼ Ehhh...
October 19th
39. Supernatural: Adventures in Babysitting, Season 7.11 BD
Supernatural: Time After Time After Time, Season 7.12 BD
40. Witchboard 2: The Devil's Doorway (1993) BD
41. White Zombie (1932) BD
October 20th
42. Prince of Darkness (1987) BD
43. In the Mouth of Madness (1994) BD
44. The Vampire Diaries: Ghost World, Season 3.7 BD
The Vampire Diaries: Ordinary People, Season 3.8 BD
October 21st
45. Carrie (2013) Theater ☼ Just Barely
46. House of Wax (2005) HD TV
47. Open Graves (2009) - DVD ☼
October 22nd
48. Supernatural: The Slice Girls, Season 7.13 BD
The Originals: Girl in New Orleans, Season 1.4 HD TV
October 24th
49. Pretty Little Liars: Grave New World, Season 4.13 HD TV
American Horror Story: Coven: The Replacements, Season 3.3 HD TV
October 25th
50. Something Wicked This Way Comes (1983) DVD ☼ Ehhh...
51. Dracula: The Blood Is the Life, Season 1.1 HD TV
The Vampire Diaries: Homecoming, Season 3.9 BD
52. The Haunting (1963) BD
53. Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971) DVD
October 27th
54. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) HD TV
55. Paranormal Activity (2007) BD
October 28th
56. Tales from the Crypt: On a Deadman's Chest, Season 4.3 DVD *Wildcard #1
57. Hellraiser (1987) BD
58. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) BD
October 29th
59. The Originals: Sinners and Saints, Season 1.5 HD TV *Wildcard #2
October 30th
60. Halloween Wars: Nightmares, Season 3.4 HD TV
American Horror Story: Coven: Fearful Pranks Ensue, Season 3.4 HD TV
61. Night of the Demons (1988) DVD
October 31st
62. Tales from the Crypt: Seance, Season 4.4 DVD *Wildcard #3
63. Halloween (1978) BD
64. Trick 'r Treat (2007) BD
64. Frankenstein's Army (2013) BD ☼
65. Carnival of Souls (1962) DVD
Theme Nights
Spoiler:
Final Total: 65
First Time Viewings: 10
Personal Goals - Watch 100 movies -FAIL! Complete a list - FAIL! Watch at least 50 new movies - FAIL! Use the challenge to celebrate Halloween all October - DONE!
Lists Completed - None
Past Years - 2007-2013
Last edited by onebyone; 10-09-14 at 01:28 PM.
#59
Cool New Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 31
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
2013 results!
Goal: 100
Total: 110
FTV: 31 (34.1%)
Decades viewed: 1930's: 3 - 1940's: 1 - 1950's: 1 - 1960's: 8 - 1970's: 20 - 1980's: 33 - 1990's: 11 - 2000's: 17 - 2010's: 16
Media viewed: Theatrical: 3 - Streaming: 9 - On Television: 5 - VHS: 1 - DVD: 72 - Blu-ray: 20
Checklist complete
Commentaries listened to: 1
2011 total - 79
2012 total - 52
2013 total - 110
Goal - View 100 horror flicks!
☼ = First viewing
Completed list of films viewed
Completed Checklist
Goal: 100
Total: 110
FTV: 31 (34.1%)
Decades viewed: 1930's: 3 - 1940's: 1 - 1950's: 1 - 1960's: 8 - 1970's: 20 - 1980's: 33 - 1990's: 11 - 2000's: 17 - 2010's: 16
Media viewed: Theatrical: 3 - Streaming: 9 - On Television: 5 - VHS: 1 - DVD: 72 - Blu-ray: 20
Checklist complete
Commentaries listened to: 1
2011 total - 79
2012 total - 52
2013 total - 110
Goal - View 100 horror flicks!
☼ = First viewing
Completed list of films viewed
Spoiler:
Completed Checklist
Spoiler:
Last edited by cannibalchris; 11-14-13 at 01:51 PM.
#60
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
HTML Code:
2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 Blu-ray 23 25 23 17 19 08 DVD 6 15 26 13 39 59 DVR 37 69 46 37 37 11 Stream 32 28 26 52 18 20 Theater 1 01 01 02 02 00 Other 1 live 1 Stage 2 HD-DVD 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 1890-1919 0 1 0 0 3 3 1920 0 2 2 1 2 2 1930 5 14 4 2 6 4 1940 3 6 3 1 1 1 1950 4 14 4 3 5 9 1960 9 16 13 7 10 13 1970 12 14 17 14 18 15 1980 14 13 30 24 20 26 1990 12 9 3 10 9 10 2000 10 16 28 49 41 14 2010 31 29 17 9 X X
Goal = 100
☼ = First Viewing
☼ = 66
Oct. 1
1. Monkey Shines ☼ (1988) - DVR
2. Creature with the Atom Brain ☼ (1955) - DVR
3. Brotherhood of Satan ☼ (1971) - DVR
Oct. 2
4. Don't Go to Sleep ☼ (1982) - Streaming
5. Dracula ☼ (1979) - DVR
Oct. 3
6. The Reef ☼ (2010) - Streaming
7. Chernobyl Diaries ☼ (2012) - DVR
Oct. 4
8. American Mary ☼ (2012) - Streaming
9. Son of Frankenstein ☼ (1939) - DVR
Oct. 5
10. The Creeping Flesh ☼ (1973) - DVR
11. Barrio Tales ☼ (2012) - DVR
12. A Reflection of Fear ☼ (1973) - Streaming
13. Black Death ☼ (2010) - DVR
14. Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) - Blu-ray
15. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) - Blu-ray
16. Island of Lost Souls (1932) - Blu-ray
Oct. 6
17. Billy the Kid vs. Dracula (1966) ☼ - DVR
18. 11-11-11 (2011) ☼ - Streaming
19. Cherry Falls (2000) ☼ - DVR
20. Jesse James Meets Frankenstein's Daughter (1966) ☼ - DVR
Oct. 7
21. The Black Sleep (1956) ☼ - Streaming
22. Entrails of a Virgin (1986) ☼ - DVD
Oct. 8
23. The Flesh and the Fiends (1960) ☼ - Streaming
Oct. 9
24. Shakma (1990) ☼ - Streaming
25. American Horror Story - "Bitchcraft" (2013) ☼ - DVR
Sleepy Hollow - "For the Triumph of Evil" (2013) ☼ - DVR
Oct. 10
26. Eyes of Fire (1983) ☼ - Streaming
Oct. 11
27. Lobos de Agra (2011) ☼ - DVR
28. From Beyond (1986) ☼ - Blu-ray
Oct. 12
29. Hostel: Part III (2011) ☼ - DVR
30. Killer Tongue (1996) ☼ - Download
31. Don't Go in the Woods (2010) ☼ - DVR
32. Gojira (1954) ☼ - Blu-ray
33. Godzilla vs. Space Godzilla (1994) ☼ - DVR
Oct. 13
34. Horror Castle (1963) ☼ - DVR
35. Trilogy of Terror (1975) - Streaming
36. DeadHeads (2011) ☼ - DVR
37. Devil's Playground (2010) ☼ - DVR
38. Severance (2006) - Streaming
39. The Fog (2005) ☼ - DVR
40. The Walking Dead - "30 Days Without an Accident" (2013) ☼ - DVR
Sleepy Hollow - "The Lesser Key of Solomon" (2013) ☼ - DVR
Oct. 14
41. ParaNorman (2012) ☼ - Streaming
42. The Eclipse (2009) ☼ - DVR
43. Godzilla vs. Destoroyah (1995) ☼ - DVR
Oct. 15
44. Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971) - Streaming
Oct. 16
45. Jack Frost (1997) ☼ - Streaming
46. Cigarette Burns (2005) - Blu-ray
47. American Horror Story - "Boy Parts" (2013) ☼ - DVR
Sleepy Hollow - "John Doe" (2013) ☼ - DVR
Oct. 17
48. The Caller (2011) ☼ - Streaming
49. The Skin I Live In (2011) ☼ - DVR
Oct. 18
50. Return of the Living Dead 3 (1993) ☼ - DVD
51. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971) - Blu-ray
52. The Burning (1981) - Blu-ray
Oct. 19
53. John Dies at the End (2012) ☼ - Streaming
54. Lords of Salem (2012) ☼ - Blu-ray
55. The Mummy (1932) - Blu-ray
56. The Mummy's Hand (1940) ☼ - Streaming
57. The Living Ghost (1942) ☼ - Streaming
58. Sorority House Massacre (1986) ☼ - Streaming
59. Dracula (1931) - Blu-ray
60. The Simpsons - "Treehouse of Horror I" (1990) - DVD
The Simpsons - "Treehouse of Horror IV" (1993) - DVD
The Simpsons - Treehouse of Horror VI" (1995) - DVD
The Simpsons - "Treehouse of Horror VII" (1997) - DVD
61. Rammbock (2010) ☼ - Streaming
62. Dr. Phibes Rises Again (1972) - DVD
Oct. 20
63. Vampires in Havana (1985) ☼ - Streaming
64. The Town That Dreaded Sundown (audio commentary) (1976) - Blu-ray
65. Incubus (1966) ☼ - DVR
66. The Hypnotic Eye (1960) ☼ - DVR
67. The Walking Dead - "Infected" (2013) ☼ - DVR
Face Off - "The Laughing Dead" (2013) ☼ - DVR
Oct. 21
68. Scanners II: The New Order (1991) ☼ - Streaming
69. House of Wax 3D (1953) - Blu-ray
Oct. 22
70. The Devil's Carnival (2012) ☼ - Streaming
Oct. 23
71. Blood Diner (1987) ☼ - Streaming
72. American Horror Story - "The Replacements" (2013) ☼ - DVR
Brooklyn Nine-Nine - "Halloween" (2013) ☼ - DVR
New Girl - "Keaton" (2013) ☼ - DVR
Oct. 24
73. Night of the Living Dead (Rifftrax live) (1968) - Theater
74. The Prowler (audio commentary) (1981) - Blu-ray
Oct. 25
75. Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) - Blu-ray
76. Grimm - "The Ungrateful Dead" (2013) - DVR
Dracula - "The Blood Is the Life" (2013) - DVR
77. Terror Train (1980) - Blu-ray
78. Drag Me to Hell (Rifftrax) (2009) - Blu-ray
Oct. 26
79. Psycho III (1986) - Streaming
80. I Walked With a Zombie (1943) - DVD
81. Scream (1996) - Blu-ray
82. Black Sabbath (1963) - Streaming
83. Spider Baby (1968) - DVR
84. The Simpsons - "Treehouse of Horror II" (1991) - DVD
The Simpsons - "Treehouse of Horror III" (1992) - DVD
The Simpsons - "Treehouse of Horror V" (1994) - DVD
The Simpsons - "Treehouse of Horror VIII" (1998) - DVD
85. Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006) - Blu-ray
Oct. 27
86. Psychomania (1973) ☼ - DVR
87. In Their Skin (2012) ☼ - DVR
88. The Simpsons - "Treehouse of Horror IX" (1999) - DVD
The Simpsons - "Treehouse of Horror X" (2000) - DVD
The Simpsons - "Treehouse of Horror XX" (2009) - DVR
The Simpsons - "Treehouse of Horror XXIII" (2012) - DVR
89. Halloween (1978) - Blu-ray
90. Halloween II (1981) - Blu-ray
91. The Walking Dead - "Isolation" (2013) ☼ - DVR
The Simpsons - "Treehouse of Horror XXIV" (2013) ☼ - DVR
Super Fun Night - "Chick or Treat" (2013) ☼ - DVR
Oct. 28
92. Grave Encounters (2011) ☼ - Streaming
93. H.H. Holmes: America's First Serial Killer (2004) ☼ - Streaming
Oct. 29
94. Pontypool (2008) - Streaming
95. Kingdom of Shadows (1998) ☼ - Streaming
Oct. 30
96. The Possession (2012) ☼ - Streaming
Oct. 31
97. Boo at the Zoo (2013) - Live Event (WILDCARD)
98. The Nightmare Before Christmas 3D (1993) - Blu-ray
99. American Horror Story - "Fearful Pranks Ensue" (2013) ☼ - DVR
The Goldbergs - "Who Are You Going to Telephone" (2013) ☼ - DVR
The Trophy Wife - "Halloween" (2013) ☼ - DVR
100. Saturday Night Live - "SNL Halloween" (2013) ☼ - DVR
Regular Show - "Terror Tales of the Park" (2011) ☼ - DVR
Regular Show - "Terror Tales of the Park III" (2013) ☼ - DVR
101. Incident on and Off a Mountain Road (audio commentary) (2005) - Blu-ray
Checklist - Complete
Spoiler:
Subset Films [31/31] - Complete:
Spoiler:
Theme Nights - Complete:
Spoiler:
Last edited by clckworang; 11-16-13 at 03:52 PM.
#61
Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 66
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
2013 Horror Movie Challenge
4th year doing the challenge. Finally made it to 100 last year, hope to outdo myself this year.
Goal: 110
☼ = First Viewing
Ratings out of: 5
Week 1
September 30, Dusk
1. Häxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages (1922) ☼ (DVR) Rating: 4/5
The demons were so well done considering the age of this film. I could decorate my walls with the images of this movie, that is the charm with the old silent horrors, I get memorized by the imagery.
2. Don't Look Now (1973) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 4/5
Mostly build up, but I admire movies that work on your imagination to thrill. I got the same uneasy feeling I get when watching Rosemary's Baby where I feel I can't trust any of the characters.
October 1st
3. Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers (1988) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 3/5 (Theme Night)
I actually liked this one a lot even though it was very standard slasher fare that doesn't stand next to the original. My admiration for the killer here made this enjoyable.
4. Elvira: Mistress of the Dark (1988) (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night)
This & Coppola's Dracula were my two favorite movies when I was young, I was a weird kid. First time seeing it in over a decade, probably.
5. The Kiss of the Vampire (1963) ☼ (DVD)Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night)
I guess what makes this one stand out to me is the unusual ending. Bit strange but in a way I liked it.
6. Twice-Told Tales (1963) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night)
My favorite Tale was The House of Seven Gables which is slow moving but has a decent payoff once everything starts to bleed. But the other two tales I liked too, Vincent Price is the best.
October 2nd
7. Burnt Offerings (1976) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 5/5
Not only did this movie have a great cast but I really liked the story. It is in the same vein as haunted house stories but I found this movie to be much more sinister than typical haunted house movies. I think this is a new favorite of mine.
8. Don't Go to Sleep (1982) ☼ (Youtube) Rating: 3/5 (Theme Night) (31 Film Subset)
Had some decent parts but overall mostly forgettable. Points for Dennis Weaver.
9. Final Destination (2000) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 2.5/5
Started losing interest after the plane crash.
October 3rd
10. The Reef (2010) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 4/5 (Theme Night) (31 Film Subset)
I thought this was really suspenseful, one of the better shark movies I've seen in awhile.
11. "Masters of Horror" Pick Me Up (2006) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 4/5
This was good. I enjoyed Moriarty's character.
12. The Host (2006) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 3/5 (Theme Night)
I really liked the beginning portion of this film but it starts to lose steam as it goes on.
13. Leviathan (1989) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 3/5 (Theme Night)
Nothing really special about this movie but it entertained me all the way through and I enjoy Peter Weller.
October 4th
14. Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 3.5/5
I love the Hellraisers, this one not as strong as the first two but had some fun parts.
15. American Mary (2012) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 4/5 (Theme Night) (31 Film Subset)
Has a good story & ending, and I dug the subject. Looking forward to more from these directors.
16. The Fly (1986) (Netflix DVD) Rating: 4/5 (Theme Night)
Haven't seen this since the 90's. Enjoyable, heartfelt story with great creature effects but still prefer 50's version.
October 5th
17. Captain Kronos - Vampire Hunter (1974) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3/5
I think I prefer the more moodier Hammer vampire films, this one has more of an adventure feel to it.
18. "The Walking Dead" S3 E9 The Suicide King (2013) & "The Walking Dead" S3 E10 Home (2013) ☼ (Netflix Streaming)
19. The Serpent and the Rainbow (1988) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night)
Solid voodoo film, it actually really piqued my interest in this zombie powder, I might read the book this was based on.
20. Dahmer (2002) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night)
Jeremy Renner is an excellent Dahmer, only reason I don't rate his higher is because I wish it went into some of the more sicker things he did.
October 6th
21. Cabin Fever (2002) ☼ (DVR) Rating: 4/5 (Theme Night)
Enjoyable, nice blend of comedy & horror.
22. The Faculty (1998) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night)
Entertaining body snatcher flick.
23. "The Walking Dead" S3 E11 I Ain't a Judas (2013) & "The Walking Dead" S3 E12 Clear (2013) ☼ (Netflix Streaming)
October 7th
24. Strangeland (1998) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 3/5
I like Dee Snider but the plot was dull.
25. The Black Sleep (1956) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night) (31 Film Subset)
I've been wanting to see this one for awhile, not bad, plus good cast.
26. Mad Love (1935) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 5/5 (Theme Night)
Excellent Peter Lorre role.
27. The Creature Walks Among Us (1956) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3/5 (Theme Night)
I didn't really start enjoying this until the last 20 minutes when the creature gets to land. I'd rank it last of the 3 creature films.
Week 2
October 8th
28. Phantasm II (1988) ☼ (DVR) Rating: 3.5/5
Didn't enjoy it as much as the first but man these movies have the best death scenes.
29. The Flesh and the Fiends (1960) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 4/5 (Theme Night) (31 Film Subset)
Not to be missed for Cushing fans. One of his more fiery roles. + good historical fiction.
30. The Gorgon (1964) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night)
I love the concept, Gorgon in 19th century gothic horror, but there just wasn't enough of the gorgon.
October 9th
31. The Funhouse (1981) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 4/5
Fun, I enjoyed the atmosphere, takes time for the horror to start but it works.
32. Cannibal Holocaust (1980) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 4/5 (Theme Night)
Finally got around to seeing the ultimate cannibal movie. I think it stood up to its reputation, leaves an impact.
33. "The Walking Dead" Arrow on the Doorpost" & "The Walking Dead" Prey" ☼ (Netflix Streaming)
34. Captive Wild Woman (1943) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3/5 (Theme Night)
Too much Lion tamer scenes not enough half-ape/ half-woman murder scenes.
35. Shakma (1990) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 3/5 (Theme Night) (31 Film Subset)
I thought this was going to be a cheesy 90's horror but it turned out pretty good. It was slow in some parts, probably should have been shorter.
October 10th
36. The Midnight Meat Train (2008) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 3/5
I liked where this movie went, just dragged in some parts. Short story is probably better.
37. Dust Devil (1992) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 2.5/5
Couldn't get into it. I have a feeling I should have watched the 20 minute longer version. (Theme Night)
October 11th
38. The Frighteners (1996) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night)
Fun horror comedy.
39. Evil Dead II (1987) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 4/5 (Theme Night)
I was let down by the first but this one lives up to the hype.
40. "Tales from the Crypt" S2 E7 The Sacrifice (1990) & "Tales from the Crypt" S2 E8 For Cryin' Out Loud (1990)
& "Tales from the Crypt" S2 E9 Four-Sided Triangle (1990) & "Tales from the Crypt" S2 E10 The Ventriloquist's Dummy (1990) ☼ (DVD)
41. Castle Freak (1995) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 4/5
Monster was really well done & I liked the scenerio of monster loose in the castle.
42. The Lords of Salem (2012) ☼ (Blu-Ray) Rating: 3/5
Didn't meet my expectations. Lot of nice visuals but it didn't have the same energy as Zombies's other films, a bit slow.
October 12th
43. The Woman (2011) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 5/5
I love this director's style, this movie had some nice turns, one of my favorite movies this challenge.
44. "The Walking Dead" S3 E15 This Sorrowful Life (2013) & "The Walking Dead" S3 E16 Welcome to the Tombs (2013) ☼ (Netflix Streaming)
45. Severance (2006) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night) (31 Fillm Subset)
Never heard of this one before, went above my expectations,
October 13th
46. Child's Play 2 (1990) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night)
Better than the first one.
47. V/H/S (2012) ☼ (Showtime On Demand) Rating: 3/5
I liked the first two videos, "Amateur Night" & "Second Honeymoon" the others were meh.
October 14th
48. The Monster Squad (1987) ☼ (FearNet On Demand) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night)
Had sort of a Goonies feel to it, and it was fun to see all the monsters together, especially gill man since he was absent from the Universal monster crossovers.
49. Inferno (1980) ☼ (Blu-Ray) Rating: 4/5
Beautifully shot, excellent score, everything I expect with Argento.
50. "Tales from the Crypt" S2 E11 Judy, You're Not Yourself Today (1990) & "Tales from the Crypt" S2 E12 Fitting Punishment (1990) &
"Tales from the Crypt" S2 E13 Korman's Kalamity (1990) & "Tales from the Crypt" S2 E14 Lower Berth (1990) ☼ (DVD)
51. The Devil's Backbone (2001) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 4/5
Something I enjoy with Guillermo is his blending of war & fantasy/horror, good flick.
Week 3
October 15th
52. The Shining (1997) Part 1 ☼ (DVD)
53. Creature with the Atom Brain (1955) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3.5/5
Has all the staples of a great B-movie.
54. "Hammer House of Horror" S1 E3 Rude Awakening (1980) & "Hammer House of Horror" S1 E4 Growing Pains (1980) ☼ (DVD)
55. Deadly Blessing (1981) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 2.5/5 (Theme Night)
I wasn't feeling this one, I wanted to like it but it mostly bored me.
56. Motel Hell (1980) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3/5 (Theme Night)
Full of camp but the chainsaw fight was cool. If they had done this as a straight slasher using the pig mask & chainsaw more I think it would of been excellent. Maybe a remake candidate.
October 16th
57. Eden Lake (2008) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 3.5/5
Good, entertaining movie.
58. The Shining (1997) Part 2 ☼ (DVD)
59. Jack Frost (1997) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 2/5 (Theme Night) (31 Film Subset)
Too over the top, snowman rape was the only good part.
October 17th
60. Maniac (2012) ☼ (Blu-Ray) Rating: 5/5
I really liked Elijah's character, good soundtrack & style. I enjoyed this film a lot.
61. Corruption (1968) ☼ (Blu-Ray) Rating: 4/5
Fun movie & I especially liked that ending.
62. "American Horror Story" S2 E6 The Origins of Monstrosity & "American Horror Story" S2 E7 Dark Cousin ☼ (DVR)
63. The Caller (2011) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 2.5/5 (Theme Night) (31 Film Subset)
This had some decent ideas, but there were some plot holes & the lead was a bit bland.
October 18th
64. The Vampire Lovers (1970) ☼ (Blu-Ray) Rating: 5/5 (Theme Night)
This is how I like my gothic vampire movies.
65. Let Sleeping Corpses Lie (1974) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 3/5
It took a little long to get to the action.
66. Night Creatures (1962) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 4/5
This was a fun one, Hammer, Peter Cushing, pirates, 1700s, lots to like.
October 19th
67. The Exorcist III (1990) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 3.5/5
Had some frightening parts in it, maybe not as good as the original but it is a solid sequel.
68. John Dies at the End (2012) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 3/5 (Theme Night) (31 Film Subset)
I liked some of the HP Lovecraft influences, just a bit to wacky for me.
October 20th
69. The Innocents (1961) ☼ (DVR) Rating: 3.5/5
Interesting film, can't say I liked it as much as most people seem to.
70. The Hunger (1983) ☼ (DVR) Rating: 4/5 (Theme Night)
Bauhaus, Bowie, vampires = cool film.
71. The Devil Bat (1940) ☼ (Blu-Ray) Rating: 4/5 (Happy Birthday Bela)
I had a lot of fun watching this movie, even though it has a crazy B-movie plot.
72. "The Walking Dead" S4, E1 30 Days Without an Accident (2013) & "The Walking Dead" S4, E2 Infected (2013) ☼ (DVR)
73. Mark of the Vampire (1935) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night) (Happy Birthday Bela)
Half way through I was beginning to wonder why it is held in such regard but then things took a turn to the unexpected.
October 21th
74. "Masters of Horror" Haekel's Tale (2006) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 4/5
I wasn't expecting it to go in that direction, very pleasantly perverse.
75. The Stendhal Syndrome (1996) ☼ (Blu-Ray) Rating: 4/5
Razor blades & bloody lips. I haven't had this much fun since I watched Opera.
76. The Shining (1997) Part 3 ☼ (DVD) (Theme Night)
Week 4
October 22th
77. The Invisible Man Returns (1940) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3.5/5
Thought it was just as enjoyable as the first.
78. Saw (2004) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 3.5/5
Another huge hit I'm just now getting around to seeing, at least the frame story was interesting.
79. The Devil's Carnival (2012) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night) (31 Film Subset)
I'm a fan of Repo!, for an hour movie this was decent.
October 23th
80. Slither (2006) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 3.5/5
Entetaining, good creature effects.
81. Mum & Dad (2008) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 2.5/5 (Theme Night)
Strong beginning and end but the middle of the movie was slow.
October 24th
82. "American Horror Story" S2 E8 Unholy Night (2012) & "American Horror Story" S2 E9 The Coat Hanger (2012) ☼ (DVR)
83. The Fury (1978) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 3.5/5
A lot more bloody than I expected,
84. "American Horror Story" S2 E10 The Name Game (2013) & "American Horror Story" S2 E11 Spilt Milk (2013) ☼ (DVR)
85. The Cat o' Nine Tails (1971) ☼ (Blu-Ray) Rating: 4/5 (Theme Night)
Very cool movie, enjoyed Karl Malden in a Dario pic.
86. Slumber Party Massacre II (1987) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 2/5 (Theme Night)
This was just too camp.
October 25th
87. Ring (1998) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 3.5/5
It had it's creepy moments.
88. "American Horror Story" S2 E12 Continuum (2013) & "American Horror Story" S2 E13 Madness Ends (2013) ☼ (DVR)
89. Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) ☼ (Blu-Ray) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night) (31 Film Subset)
Not as good as the Price version but I still enjoyed it.
October 26th
90. "American Horror Story" S3 E1 Bitchcraft (2013) & "American Horror Story" S3 E2 Boy Parts (2013) ☼ (DVR)
91. High Tension (2003) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 3.5/5
I thought it lived up to its name but felt lukewarm by the end.
92. The Werewolf (1956) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3/5
Fairly standard werewolf fare with a 50's atomic influence.
93. Psycho III (1986) ☼ (Blu-Ray) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night) (31 Film Subset)
I think I liked this better than the second Psycho, Norman Bates is just a fun character.
94. Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night)
Dracula didn't get to do much, but I enoyed the story.
October 27th
95. "Masters of Horror" Imprint (2006) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3.5/5
This was fairly disturbing, + a lot of beautiful colorful shots.
96. "American Horror Story" S3 E3 The Replacements (2013) & "The Walking Dead" S4 E3 Isolation (2013) ☼ (DVR)
97. The Evil of Frankenstein (1964) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3.5/5
Even though it breaks continuity I liked the story in this one, plus the monster.
98. In Their Skin (2012) ☼ (DVR) Rating: 3/5 (Theme Night) (31 Film Subset)
Good thriller but a less brutal Funny Games.
October 28th
99. Them! (1954) ☼ (DVR) Rating: 4/5
Great creature flick, loved the ants.
100. Blood from the Mummy's Tomb (1971) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3/5
Sexy mummy is great but I was never drawn into the story, I think I prefer period mummy films like its predecessors.
101. Lisa and the Devil (1973) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3.5/5
Enjoyed Teddy Savalas's character, some good gothic atmosphere.
102. Grave Encounters (2011) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 3/5 (Theme Night) (31 Film Subset)
Pretty suspenseful but started losing momentum towards the end.
103. The Ghost Ship (1943) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3.5/5
Good story, never seen a Val Lewton picture I didn't like.
Week 5
October 29th
104. Wrong Turn (I) (2003) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 3.5/5
105. Village of the Damned (1960) ☼ (DVR) Rating: 3.5/5
106. Zombie (1979) ☼ (Blu-Ray) Rating: 3/5 (Theme Night)
107. "Tales from the Crypt" S2 E15 Mute Witness to Murder (1990) & "Tales from the Crypt" S2 E16 Television Terror (1990) &
"Tales from the Crypt" S2 E17 My Brothers Keeper (1990) & "Tales from the Crypt" S2 E18 The Secret (1990) ☼ (DVD)
October 30th
108. Hands of the Ripper (1971) ☼ (Blu-Ray) Rating: 5/5
109. The Haunted Strangler (1958) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 4/5
110. To the Devil a Daughter (1976) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night)
October 31th
111. The Loved Ones (2009) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 3/5
112. A Bay of Blood (1971) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3.5/5
113. The Haunted Palace (1963) ☼ (Blu-Ray) Rating: 4/5
114. The Mummy (1932) (DVD) Rating: 3.5/5
115. The Return of the Vampire (1944) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3/5
116. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) ☼ (Blu-Ray) Rating: 2/5 (Theme Night)
117. Night of the Demons (1988) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night)
THE END
Theme Nights: - 100% Complete
31 Film Subset:
Checklist: - 100% Complete
4th year doing the challenge. Finally made it to 100 last year, hope to outdo myself this year.
Goal: 110
☼ = First Viewing
Ratings out of: 5
Week 1
September 30, Dusk
1. Häxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages (1922) ☼ (DVR) Rating: 4/5
The demons were so well done considering the age of this film. I could decorate my walls with the images of this movie, that is the charm with the old silent horrors, I get memorized by the imagery.
2. Don't Look Now (1973) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 4/5
Mostly build up, but I admire movies that work on your imagination to thrill. I got the same uneasy feeling I get when watching Rosemary's Baby where I feel I can't trust any of the characters.
October 1st
3. Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers (1988) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 3/5 (Theme Night)
I actually liked this one a lot even though it was very standard slasher fare that doesn't stand next to the original. My admiration for the killer here made this enjoyable.
4. Elvira: Mistress of the Dark (1988) (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night)
This & Coppola's Dracula were my two favorite movies when I was young, I was a weird kid. First time seeing it in over a decade, probably.
5. The Kiss of the Vampire (1963) ☼ (DVD)Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night)
I guess what makes this one stand out to me is the unusual ending. Bit strange but in a way I liked it.
6. Twice-Told Tales (1963) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night)
My favorite Tale was The House of Seven Gables which is slow moving but has a decent payoff once everything starts to bleed. But the other two tales I liked too, Vincent Price is the best.
October 2nd
7. Burnt Offerings (1976) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 5/5
Not only did this movie have a great cast but I really liked the story. It is in the same vein as haunted house stories but I found this movie to be much more sinister than typical haunted house movies. I think this is a new favorite of mine.
8. Don't Go to Sleep (1982) ☼ (Youtube) Rating: 3/5 (Theme Night) (31 Film Subset)
Had some decent parts but overall mostly forgettable. Points for Dennis Weaver.
9. Final Destination (2000) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 2.5/5
Started losing interest after the plane crash.
October 3rd
10. The Reef (2010) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 4/5 (Theme Night) (31 Film Subset)
I thought this was really suspenseful, one of the better shark movies I've seen in awhile.
11. "Masters of Horror" Pick Me Up (2006) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 4/5
This was good. I enjoyed Moriarty's character.
12. The Host (2006) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 3/5 (Theme Night)
I really liked the beginning portion of this film but it starts to lose steam as it goes on.
13. Leviathan (1989) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 3/5 (Theme Night)
Nothing really special about this movie but it entertained me all the way through and I enjoy Peter Weller.
October 4th
14. Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 3.5/5
I love the Hellraisers, this one not as strong as the first two but had some fun parts.
15. American Mary (2012) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 4/5 (Theme Night) (31 Film Subset)
Has a good story & ending, and I dug the subject. Looking forward to more from these directors.
16. The Fly (1986) (Netflix DVD) Rating: 4/5 (Theme Night)
Haven't seen this since the 90's. Enjoyable, heartfelt story with great creature effects but still prefer 50's version.
October 5th
17. Captain Kronos - Vampire Hunter (1974) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3/5
I think I prefer the more moodier Hammer vampire films, this one has more of an adventure feel to it.
18. "The Walking Dead" S3 E9 The Suicide King (2013) & "The Walking Dead" S3 E10 Home (2013) ☼ (Netflix Streaming)
19. The Serpent and the Rainbow (1988) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night)
Solid voodoo film, it actually really piqued my interest in this zombie powder, I might read the book this was based on.
20. Dahmer (2002) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night)
Jeremy Renner is an excellent Dahmer, only reason I don't rate his higher is because I wish it went into some of the more sicker things he did.
October 6th
21. Cabin Fever (2002) ☼ (DVR) Rating: 4/5 (Theme Night)
Enjoyable, nice blend of comedy & horror.
22. The Faculty (1998) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night)
Entertaining body snatcher flick.
23. "The Walking Dead" S3 E11 I Ain't a Judas (2013) & "The Walking Dead" S3 E12 Clear (2013) ☼ (Netflix Streaming)
October 7th
24. Strangeland (1998) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 3/5
I like Dee Snider but the plot was dull.
25. The Black Sleep (1956) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night) (31 Film Subset)
I've been wanting to see this one for awhile, not bad, plus good cast.
26. Mad Love (1935) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 5/5 (Theme Night)
Excellent Peter Lorre role.
27. The Creature Walks Among Us (1956) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3/5 (Theme Night)
I didn't really start enjoying this until the last 20 minutes when the creature gets to land. I'd rank it last of the 3 creature films.
Week 2
October 8th
28. Phantasm II (1988) ☼ (DVR) Rating: 3.5/5
Didn't enjoy it as much as the first but man these movies have the best death scenes.
29. The Flesh and the Fiends (1960) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 4/5 (Theme Night) (31 Film Subset)
Not to be missed for Cushing fans. One of his more fiery roles. + good historical fiction.
30. The Gorgon (1964) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night)
I love the concept, Gorgon in 19th century gothic horror, but there just wasn't enough of the gorgon.
October 9th
31. The Funhouse (1981) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 4/5
Fun, I enjoyed the atmosphere, takes time for the horror to start but it works.
32. Cannibal Holocaust (1980) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 4/5 (Theme Night)
Finally got around to seeing the ultimate cannibal movie. I think it stood up to its reputation, leaves an impact.
33. "The Walking Dead" Arrow on the Doorpost" & "The Walking Dead" Prey" ☼ (Netflix Streaming)
34. Captive Wild Woman (1943) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3/5 (Theme Night)
Too much Lion tamer scenes not enough half-ape/ half-woman murder scenes.
35. Shakma (1990) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 3/5 (Theme Night) (31 Film Subset)
I thought this was going to be a cheesy 90's horror but it turned out pretty good. It was slow in some parts, probably should have been shorter.
October 10th
36. The Midnight Meat Train (2008) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 3/5
I liked where this movie went, just dragged in some parts. Short story is probably better.
37. Dust Devil (1992) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 2.5/5
Couldn't get into it. I have a feeling I should have watched the 20 minute longer version. (Theme Night)
October 11th
38. The Frighteners (1996) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night)
Fun horror comedy.
39. Evil Dead II (1987) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 4/5 (Theme Night)
I was let down by the first but this one lives up to the hype.
40. "Tales from the Crypt" S2 E7 The Sacrifice (1990) & "Tales from the Crypt" S2 E8 For Cryin' Out Loud (1990)
& "Tales from the Crypt" S2 E9 Four-Sided Triangle (1990) & "Tales from the Crypt" S2 E10 The Ventriloquist's Dummy (1990) ☼ (DVD)
41. Castle Freak (1995) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 4/5
Monster was really well done & I liked the scenerio of monster loose in the castle.
42. The Lords of Salem (2012) ☼ (Blu-Ray) Rating: 3/5
Didn't meet my expectations. Lot of nice visuals but it didn't have the same energy as Zombies's other films, a bit slow.
October 12th
43. The Woman (2011) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 5/5
I love this director's style, this movie had some nice turns, one of my favorite movies this challenge.
44. "The Walking Dead" S3 E15 This Sorrowful Life (2013) & "The Walking Dead" S3 E16 Welcome to the Tombs (2013) ☼ (Netflix Streaming)
45. Severance (2006) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night) (31 Fillm Subset)
Never heard of this one before, went above my expectations,
October 13th
46. Child's Play 2 (1990) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night)
Better than the first one.
47. V/H/S (2012) ☼ (Showtime On Demand) Rating: 3/5
I liked the first two videos, "Amateur Night" & "Second Honeymoon" the others were meh.
October 14th
48. The Monster Squad (1987) ☼ (FearNet On Demand) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night)
Had sort of a Goonies feel to it, and it was fun to see all the monsters together, especially gill man since he was absent from the Universal monster crossovers.
49. Inferno (1980) ☼ (Blu-Ray) Rating: 4/5
Beautifully shot, excellent score, everything I expect with Argento.
50. "Tales from the Crypt" S2 E11 Judy, You're Not Yourself Today (1990) & "Tales from the Crypt" S2 E12 Fitting Punishment (1990) &
"Tales from the Crypt" S2 E13 Korman's Kalamity (1990) & "Tales from the Crypt" S2 E14 Lower Berth (1990) ☼ (DVD)
51. The Devil's Backbone (2001) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 4/5
Something I enjoy with Guillermo is his blending of war & fantasy/horror, good flick.
Week 3
October 15th
52. The Shining (1997) Part 1 ☼ (DVD)
53. Creature with the Atom Brain (1955) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3.5/5
Has all the staples of a great B-movie.
54. "Hammer House of Horror" S1 E3 Rude Awakening (1980) & "Hammer House of Horror" S1 E4 Growing Pains (1980) ☼ (DVD)
55. Deadly Blessing (1981) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 2.5/5 (Theme Night)
I wasn't feeling this one, I wanted to like it but it mostly bored me.
56. Motel Hell (1980) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3/5 (Theme Night)
Full of camp but the chainsaw fight was cool. If they had done this as a straight slasher using the pig mask & chainsaw more I think it would of been excellent. Maybe a remake candidate.
October 16th
57. Eden Lake (2008) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 3.5/5
Good, entertaining movie.
58. The Shining (1997) Part 2 ☼ (DVD)
59. Jack Frost (1997) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 2/5 (Theme Night) (31 Film Subset)
Too over the top, snowman rape was the only good part.
October 17th
60. Maniac (2012) ☼ (Blu-Ray) Rating: 5/5
I really liked Elijah's character, good soundtrack & style. I enjoyed this film a lot.
61. Corruption (1968) ☼ (Blu-Ray) Rating: 4/5
Fun movie & I especially liked that ending.
62. "American Horror Story" S2 E6 The Origins of Monstrosity & "American Horror Story" S2 E7 Dark Cousin ☼ (DVR)
63. The Caller (2011) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 2.5/5 (Theme Night) (31 Film Subset)
This had some decent ideas, but there were some plot holes & the lead was a bit bland.
October 18th
64. The Vampire Lovers (1970) ☼ (Blu-Ray) Rating: 5/5 (Theme Night)
This is how I like my gothic vampire movies.
65. Let Sleeping Corpses Lie (1974) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 3/5
It took a little long to get to the action.
66. Night Creatures (1962) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 4/5
This was a fun one, Hammer, Peter Cushing, pirates, 1700s, lots to like.
October 19th
67. The Exorcist III (1990) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 3.5/5
Had some frightening parts in it, maybe not as good as the original but it is a solid sequel.
68. John Dies at the End (2012) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 3/5 (Theme Night) (31 Film Subset)
I liked some of the HP Lovecraft influences, just a bit to wacky for me.
October 20th
69. The Innocents (1961) ☼ (DVR) Rating: 3.5/5
Interesting film, can't say I liked it as much as most people seem to.
70. The Hunger (1983) ☼ (DVR) Rating: 4/5 (Theme Night)
Bauhaus, Bowie, vampires = cool film.
71. The Devil Bat (1940) ☼ (Blu-Ray) Rating: 4/5 (Happy Birthday Bela)
I had a lot of fun watching this movie, even though it has a crazy B-movie plot.
72. "The Walking Dead" S4, E1 30 Days Without an Accident (2013) & "The Walking Dead" S4, E2 Infected (2013) ☼ (DVR)
73. Mark of the Vampire (1935) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night) (Happy Birthday Bela)
Half way through I was beginning to wonder why it is held in such regard but then things took a turn to the unexpected.
October 21th
74. "Masters of Horror" Haekel's Tale (2006) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 4/5
I wasn't expecting it to go in that direction, very pleasantly perverse.
75. The Stendhal Syndrome (1996) ☼ (Blu-Ray) Rating: 4/5
Razor blades & bloody lips. I haven't had this much fun since I watched Opera.
76. The Shining (1997) Part 3 ☼ (DVD) (Theme Night)
Week 4
October 22th
77. The Invisible Man Returns (1940) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3.5/5
Thought it was just as enjoyable as the first.
78. Saw (2004) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 3.5/5
Another huge hit I'm just now getting around to seeing, at least the frame story was interesting.
79. The Devil's Carnival (2012) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night) (31 Film Subset)
I'm a fan of Repo!, for an hour movie this was decent.
October 23th
80. Slither (2006) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 3.5/5
Entetaining, good creature effects.
81. Mum & Dad (2008) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 2.5/5 (Theme Night)
Strong beginning and end but the middle of the movie was slow.
October 24th
82. "American Horror Story" S2 E8 Unholy Night (2012) & "American Horror Story" S2 E9 The Coat Hanger (2012) ☼ (DVR)
83. The Fury (1978) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 3.5/5
A lot more bloody than I expected,
84. "American Horror Story" S2 E10 The Name Game (2013) & "American Horror Story" S2 E11 Spilt Milk (2013) ☼ (DVR)
85. The Cat o' Nine Tails (1971) ☼ (Blu-Ray) Rating: 4/5 (Theme Night)
Very cool movie, enjoyed Karl Malden in a Dario pic.
86. Slumber Party Massacre II (1987) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 2/5 (Theme Night)
This was just too camp.
October 25th
87. Ring (1998) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 3.5/5
It had it's creepy moments.
88. "American Horror Story" S2 E12 Continuum (2013) & "American Horror Story" S2 E13 Madness Ends (2013) ☼ (DVR)
89. Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) ☼ (Blu-Ray) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night) (31 Film Subset)
Not as good as the Price version but I still enjoyed it.
October 26th
90. "American Horror Story" S3 E1 Bitchcraft (2013) & "American Horror Story" S3 E2 Boy Parts (2013) ☼ (DVR)
91. High Tension (2003) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 3.5/5
I thought it lived up to its name but felt lukewarm by the end.
92. The Werewolf (1956) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3/5
Fairly standard werewolf fare with a 50's atomic influence.
93. Psycho III (1986) ☼ (Blu-Ray) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night) (31 Film Subset)
I think I liked this better than the second Psycho, Norman Bates is just a fun character.
94. Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night)
Dracula didn't get to do much, but I enoyed the story.
October 27th
95. "Masters of Horror" Imprint (2006) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3.5/5
This was fairly disturbing, + a lot of beautiful colorful shots.
96. "American Horror Story" S3 E3 The Replacements (2013) & "The Walking Dead" S4 E3 Isolation (2013) ☼ (DVR)
97. The Evil of Frankenstein (1964) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3.5/5
Even though it breaks continuity I liked the story in this one, plus the monster.
98. In Their Skin (2012) ☼ (DVR) Rating: 3/5 (Theme Night) (31 Film Subset)
Good thriller but a less brutal Funny Games.
October 28th
99. Them! (1954) ☼ (DVR) Rating: 4/5
Great creature flick, loved the ants.
100. Blood from the Mummy's Tomb (1971) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3/5
Sexy mummy is great but I was never drawn into the story, I think I prefer period mummy films like its predecessors.
101. Lisa and the Devil (1973) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3.5/5
Enjoyed Teddy Savalas's character, some good gothic atmosphere.
102. Grave Encounters (2011) ☼ (Netflix Streaming) Rating: 3/5 (Theme Night) (31 Film Subset)
Pretty suspenseful but started losing momentum towards the end.
103. The Ghost Ship (1943) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3.5/5
Good story, never seen a Val Lewton picture I didn't like.
Week 5
October 29th
104. Wrong Turn (I) (2003) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 3.5/5
105. Village of the Damned (1960) ☼ (DVR) Rating: 3.5/5
106. Zombie (1979) ☼ (Blu-Ray) Rating: 3/5 (Theme Night)
107. "Tales from the Crypt" S2 E15 Mute Witness to Murder (1990) & "Tales from the Crypt" S2 E16 Television Terror (1990) &
"Tales from the Crypt" S2 E17 My Brothers Keeper (1990) & "Tales from the Crypt" S2 E18 The Secret (1990) ☼ (DVD)
October 30th
108. Hands of the Ripper (1971) ☼ (Blu-Ray) Rating: 5/5
109. The Haunted Strangler (1958) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 4/5
110. To the Devil a Daughter (1976) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night)
October 31th
111. The Loved Ones (2009) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 3/5
112. A Bay of Blood (1971) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3.5/5
113. The Haunted Palace (1963) ☼ (Blu-Ray) Rating: 4/5
114. The Mummy (1932) (DVD) Rating: 3.5/5
115. The Return of the Vampire (1944) ☼ (DVD) Rating: 3/5
116. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) ☼ (Blu-Ray) Rating: 2/5 (Theme Night)
117. Night of the Demons (1988) ☼ (Netflix DVD) Rating: 3.5/5 (Theme Night)
THE END
Theme Nights: - 100% Complete
Spoiler:
31 Film Subset:
Spoiler:
Checklist: - 100% Complete
Spoiler:
Last edited by Melmoth; 11-01-13 at 03:18 PM.
#62
DVD Talk Legend
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Season Six, BOOM DONE!
INTRO:
<iframe width="480" height="360" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/QIfIfyK_Nos" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
FINALE:
<iframe width="480" height="360" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/c-ZmHN5LrtQ" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
How this'll work: The most recent review will be displayed, while previous reviews are embedded under spoiler tags so this post doesn't get unruly.
I've done these for six years now. One video review per day, all October long. The early seasons aren't great, but they're all up on YouTube and you can watch them here: 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012
OCTOBER 1 - BOA (2001) - 1.5 STARS
OCTOBER 2 - ALIEN 2 ON EARTH (1980) - 1.5 STARS
OCTOBER 3 - MORTUARY (1983) - 1.5 STARS
OCTOBER 4 - PYTHON (2000) - 3.0 STARS
OCTOBER 5 - THE RAGE CARRIE 2 (1999) - 1.5 STARS
OCTOBER 6 - DREAMANIAC (1986) - 1.0 STARS
OCTOBER 7 - VENOMOUS (2001) - 2.5 STARS
OCTOBER 8 - VAMPEGEDDON (2010) - 0.0 STARS
OCTOBER 9 - CARRIE (2002) - 2.0 STARS
OCTOBER 10 - PYTHON 2 (2002) - 1.0 STARS
OCTOBER 10 - BOA VS PYTHON (2004) - 2.0 STARS
OCTOBER 11 - DAY OF THE DEAD (2008) - 2.0 STARS
OCTOBER 12 - POLTERGEIST II: THE OTHER SIDE (1986) - 2.0 STARS - Sometimes you shouldn't revisit fond childhood memories. While the music is pretty good and a few scenes are really strong, as a whole POLTERGEIST II just piles layers and layers of nonsense onto the original premise and it's all pretty ludicrous.
OCTOBER 12 - STORM OF THE CENTURY (1999) - 4.0 STARS
OCTOBER 12 - TERROR ON ALCATRAZ (1987) - 0.5 STARS
OCTOBER 13 - KILLER CROCODILE 2 (1990) - 1.5 STARS
OCTOBER 14 - THE BURNING (1981) - 3.5 STARS
OCTOBER 15 - TRICK OR TREATS (1982) - 0.5 STARS
OCTOBER 16 - SSSSSSS (1973) - 2.5 STARS
OCTOBER 17 - SORORITY HOUSE MASSACRE (1986) - 1.0 STARS
OCTOBER 17 - SORORITY HOUSE MASSACRE 2 (1990) - 3.0 STARS
OCTOBER 18 - FORBIDDEN WORLD (1982) - 3.0 STARS
OCTOBER 19 - RAGING SHARKS (2005) - 1.0 STARS
OCTOBER 20 - DEAD SILENCE (2007) - 0.5 STARS
OCTOBER 20 - THE APPARITION (2012) - 1.0 STARS
OCTOBER 20 - WORLD WAR Z (2013) - 3.5 STARS
OCTOBER 21 - A NAME FOR EVIL (1973) - 0.0 STARS - One of the most nonsensical, unwatchable train wrecks I've ever seen. Total nonsense, start to finish.
OCTOBER 21 - FATAL GAMES (1984) - 3.5 STARS
OCTOBER 22 - DEAD SPACE (1991) - 1.5 STARS
OCTOBER 23 - SLASHDANCE (1989) - 1.5 STARS
OCTOBER 24 - THE CHILLING (1989) - 0.5 STARS
OCTOBER 25 - TOO SCARED TO SCREAM (1985) - 4.0 STARS
OCTOBER 26 - VENOM (2005) - 3.0 STARS
OCTOBER 27 - RING OF DARKNESS (2004) - 0.5 STARS
OCTOBER 28 - DOOM ASYLUM (1987) - 0.5 STARS
OCTOBER 29 - HARD ROCK NIGHTMARE (1988) - 0.5 STARS
OCTOBER 30 - NIGHT SCHOOL (1981) - 2.5 STARS
OCTOBER 31 - DEMONOID (1981) - 0.0 STARS
<iframe width="480" height="360" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/oiCQaLgYzeU" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
INTRO:
<iframe width="480" height="360" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/QIfIfyK_Nos" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
FINALE:
<iframe width="480" height="360" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/c-ZmHN5LrtQ" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
How this'll work: The most recent review will be displayed, while previous reviews are embedded under spoiler tags so this post doesn't get unruly.
I've done these for six years now. One video review per day, all October long. The early seasons aren't great, but they're all up on YouTube and you can watch them here: 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012
OCTOBER 1 - BOA (2001) - 1.5 STARS
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 2 - ALIEN 2 ON EARTH (1980) - 1.5 STARS
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 3 - MORTUARY (1983) - 1.5 STARS
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 4 - PYTHON (2000) - 3.0 STARS
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 5 - THE RAGE CARRIE 2 (1999) - 1.5 STARS
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 6 - DREAMANIAC (1986) - 1.0 STARS
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 7 - VENOMOUS (2001) - 2.5 STARS
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 8 - VAMPEGEDDON (2010) - 0.0 STARS
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 9 - CARRIE (2002) - 2.0 STARS
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 10 - PYTHON 2 (2002) - 1.0 STARS
OCTOBER 10 - BOA VS PYTHON (2004) - 2.0 STARS
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 11 - DAY OF THE DEAD (2008) - 2.0 STARS
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 12 - POLTERGEIST II: THE OTHER SIDE (1986) - 2.0 STARS - Sometimes you shouldn't revisit fond childhood memories. While the music is pretty good and a few scenes are really strong, as a whole POLTERGEIST II just piles layers and layers of nonsense onto the original premise and it's all pretty ludicrous.
OCTOBER 12 - STORM OF THE CENTURY (1999) - 4.0 STARS
OCTOBER 12 - TERROR ON ALCATRAZ (1987) - 0.5 STARS
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 13 - KILLER CROCODILE 2 (1990) - 1.5 STARS
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 14 - THE BURNING (1981) - 3.5 STARS
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 15 - TRICK OR TREATS (1982) - 0.5 STARS
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 16 - SSSSSSS (1973) - 2.5 STARS
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 17 - SORORITY HOUSE MASSACRE (1986) - 1.0 STARS
OCTOBER 17 - SORORITY HOUSE MASSACRE 2 (1990) - 3.0 STARS
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 18 - FORBIDDEN WORLD (1982) - 3.0 STARS
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 19 - RAGING SHARKS (2005) - 1.0 STARS
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 20 - DEAD SILENCE (2007) - 0.5 STARS
OCTOBER 20 - THE APPARITION (2012) - 1.0 STARS
OCTOBER 20 - WORLD WAR Z (2013) - 3.5 STARS
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 21 - A NAME FOR EVIL (1973) - 0.0 STARS - One of the most nonsensical, unwatchable train wrecks I've ever seen. Total nonsense, start to finish.
OCTOBER 21 - FATAL GAMES (1984) - 3.5 STARS
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 22 - DEAD SPACE (1991) - 1.5 STARS
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 23 - SLASHDANCE (1989) - 1.5 STARS
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 24 - THE CHILLING (1989) - 0.5 STARS
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 25 - TOO SCARED TO SCREAM (1985) - 4.0 STARS
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 26 - VENOM (2005) - 3.0 STARS
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 27 - RING OF DARKNESS (2004) - 0.5 STARS
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 28 - DOOM ASYLUM (1987) - 0.5 STARS
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 29 - HARD ROCK NIGHTMARE (1988) - 0.5 STARS
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 30 - NIGHT SCHOOL (1981) - 2.5 STARS
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 31 - DEMONOID (1981) - 0.0 STARS
<iframe width="480" height="360" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/oiCQaLgYzeU" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
Last edited by chuckd21; 10-31-13 at 12:13 PM.
#63
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Horror Film Challenge 2013
☼ - First Viewing
Blu-Ray
Netflix
Hulu Plus
DVD
TV
Theater
September 30
1. The Devil's Backbone
2. Rosemary's Baby
October 1
3. Hannibal: Season 1 - [Episodes "Apéritif" / "Amuse-Bouche"]☼
4. Hannibal: Season 1 - [Episodes "Potage" / "Ceuf"]☼
5. Hannibal: Season 1 - [Episodes "Coquilles" / "Entrée"]☼
6. The Thing (1982)
7. Carrie
8. Hannibal: Season 1 - [Episodes "Sorbet" / "Fromage"]☼
October 2
9. Hannibal: Season 1 - [Episodes "Trou Normand" / "Buffet Froid"]☼
10.Hannibal: Season 1 - [Episodes "Rôti" / "Relevés"]☼
October 3
Nothing
October 4
11. Hatchet
12. Hatchet II☼
13. Hannibal: Season 1 - [Episode "Savoureux"]☼ / Grimm: Season 1 [Episode "Pilot"]
October 5
14. Grimm: Season 1 - [Episodes "Bears Will Be Bears" / "Beeware"]
15. Grimm: Season 1 - [Episodes "Lonelyhearts" / "Danse Macabre"]☼
16. Grimm: Season 1 - [Episodes "The Three Bad Wolves" / "Let Your Hair Down"]☼
October 6
17. Grimm: Season 1 - [Episodes "Game Ogre" / "Of Mouse and Man"]☼
18. Grimm: Season 1 - [Episodes "Organ Grinder" / "Tarantella"]☼
19. Grimm: Season 1 - [Episodes "Last Grimm Standing" / "Three Coins in a Fuchsbau"]☼
October 7
20. Grimm: Season 1 - [Episodes "Plumed Serpent" / "Island of Dreams"]☼
21. Grimm: Season 1 - [Episodes "The Thing With Feathers" / "Love Sick"]☼
October 8
22. Grimm: Season 1 - [Episodes "Cat and Mouse" / "Leave it to the Beavers"]☼
23. The Lords of Salem☼ - Typical Zombie. Not great. Not bad. Definitely original.
24. 100 Bloody Acres☼
25. Manhunter
October 9
26. Grimm: Season 1 - [Episodes "Happily Ever Aftermath" / "Big Feet"]☼
October 10
27. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
28. Grimm: Season 1 - [Episode "Woman in Black"]☼ / Hemlock Grove: Season 1 - [Episode "Jellyfish in the Sky"]☼
October 11
29. The Awakening☼
30. The Invasion
October 12
31. Puppet Master
32. Subspecies
October 13
33. Red Dragon
34. Puppet Master 2
October 14
35. Silence of the Lambs
36. Hannibal
October 15
37. Sleepy Hollow: Season 1 - [Episode "Pilot"]☼ / The Walking Dead: Season 4 - [Episode "30 Days Without An Accident"]☼
38. Sleepy Hollow: Season 1 - [Episodes "Blood Moon" / "For the Triumph of Evil..."]☼
October 16
39. Maniac (2012)☼
40. The Beast With Five Fingers☼
October 17
41. Supernatural: Season 9 - [Episodes "I Think I'm Gonna Like It Here" / "Devil May Care"]☼
42. Bloodstone: Subspecies 2
October 18
43. Bloodlust: Subspecies 3
October 19
44. Dracula vs. Frankenstein (1971)☼
October 20
45. Paranorman☼
October 21
46. Frankenhooker☼
47. The Walking Dead: Season 4 - [Episode "Infected"]☼ / Sleepy Hollow: Season 1 - [Episode "The Lesser Key of Solomon"]☼
48. Room 237☼
49. American Mary☼
50. Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Final Sacrifice☼
October 22
51. Re-Animator
October 23
52. Beetlejuice: The Animated Series - [Episodes "Laugh of the Party" / "Scare and Scare Alike / Spooky Boo-tique" / "Bewitched, Bothered and Beetlejuiced" / "Ghost to Ghost"]☼
53. Supernatural: Season 9 - [Episode "I'm No Angel"]☼ / Sleepy Hollow: Season 1 - [Episode "John Doe"]☼
October 24
54. Psycho
55. Psycho II
56. Beetlejuice: The Animated Series - [Episodes "Raging Skull" / "Family Scarelooms" / "Them Bones, Them Bones, Them Funny Bones" / "Ship of Ghouls"]☼
57. Dawn of the Dead
October 25
Nothing
October 26
58. Dracula (1931)
October 27
59. Blade 2
60. From Dusk 'Til Dawn
61. Dracula's Daughter☼
October 28
62. Dracula (1931 Spanish Version)
63. Dracula: Season 1 - [Episode "The Blood is the Life"]☼ / The Walking Dead: Season 4 - [Episode "Isolation"]☼
64. Nosferatu the Vampyre☼
October 29
65. The Cabin in the Woods
66. Carrie (2013)☼
67. 28 Days Later
68. 28 Weeks Later
October 30
69. Evil Dead 2
70. Army of Darkness
October 31
71. Supernatural: Season 9 - [Episode "Slumber Party"]☼ / The Simpsons: Season 25 ["Treehouse of Horror XXIV"]☼ / The Neighbors: Season 2 [Episode "Challoweenukah"]☼
72. Godzilla
73. The Exorcist
74. Halloween
75. Burke & Hare☼
30 Days of Horror
Spoiler:
Checklist
Spoiler:
Last edited by MrTerrific; 10-31-13 at 10:47 PM.
#64
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Blu-ray
Cable
Stream
October 1
1.)*The Lords Of Salem
October 2
2.)*Sharnknado
3.)Friday The 13th (1980)
October 4
4.)Friday The 13th Part 2
5.)Friday The 13th Part 3
October 5
6.)Friday The 13th Part IV: The Final Chapter
October 6
7.)Friday The 13th V: A New Beginning
8.)*The Haunting In Connecticut 2: Ghost of Georgia
October 7
9.)Friday The 13th Part VI: Jason Lives
October 9
10.)Friday The 13th Part VII: The New Blood
11.)Friday The 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan
October 11
12.)Jason Goes To Hell
October 12
13.)Jason X
October 13
14.)*Curse Of Chucky
October 14
15.)*Pumpkinhead
October 15
16.)The Exorcist
October 16
17.)*The Purge
18.)*Terror Train
October 17
19.Carrie (1976)
October 18
20.)Friday The 13th (2009)
October 19
21.)Island of Lost Souls
22.)Jeepers Creepers 2
October 20
23.)World War Z
October 21
24.)*Drive-Thru
25.)*Cube
26.)Hostel 3
October 22
27.)Insidious
28.)*Resolution
29.)*Someone's Knocking at the Door
30.)*Bloody Birthday
October 23
31.)*Maniac (2012)
October 24
32.)*Jack The Reaper
33.)*American Mary
34.)Bride Of Chucky
October 25
35.)Child's Play 2
36.)The Omen (1976)
October 26
37.)* [Rec] 3
38.)* Carrie (2013)
39.)*Dread
October 27
38.)*Zombie Night
39.)Children of the Corn
October 28
40.)*House Of Whipcord
41.)The Reef
42.)*Atrocious
October 29
43.)*Shakma
October 30
44.0Re-Animator
Cable
Stream
October 1
1.)*The Lords Of Salem
October 2
2.)*Sharnknado
3.)Friday The 13th (1980)
October 4
4.)Friday The 13th Part 2
5.)Friday The 13th Part 3
October 5
6.)Friday The 13th Part IV: The Final Chapter
October 6
7.)Friday The 13th V: A New Beginning
8.)*The Haunting In Connecticut 2: Ghost of Georgia
October 7
9.)Friday The 13th Part VI: Jason Lives
October 9
10.)Friday The 13th Part VII: The New Blood
11.)Friday The 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan
October 11
12.)Jason Goes To Hell
October 12
13.)Jason X
October 13
14.)*Curse Of Chucky
October 14
15.)*Pumpkinhead
October 15
16.)The Exorcist
October 16
17.)*The Purge
18.)*Terror Train
October 17
19.Carrie (1976)
October 18
20.)Friday The 13th (2009)
October 19
21.)Island of Lost Souls
22.)Jeepers Creepers 2
October 20
23.)World War Z
October 21
24.)*Drive-Thru
25.)*Cube
26.)Hostel 3
October 22
27.)Insidious
28.)*Resolution
29.)*Someone's Knocking at the Door
30.)*Bloody Birthday
October 23
31.)*Maniac (2012)
October 24
32.)*Jack The Reaper
33.)*American Mary
34.)Bride Of Chucky
October 25
35.)Child's Play 2
36.)The Omen (1976)
October 26
37.)* [Rec] 3
38.)* Carrie (2013)
39.)*Dread
October 27
38.)*Zombie Night
39.)Children of the Corn
October 28
40.)*House Of Whipcord
41.)The Reef
42.)*Atrocious
October 29
43.)*Shakma
October 30
44.0Re-Animator
Spoiler:
Last edited by acubfaninmd; 10-30-13 at 09:23 PM.
#65
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
2013 October Horror Movie Challenge
Goal: 50
☼ = First Time Viewing
DVD | Blu-ray | Theater | TV / DVR
September 30
01. The Redeemer: Son of Satan! (1978)☼ Started the challenge off with this title because I've had it sitting on the shelf unwatched for a couple of years and it met the time frame I had available. I shouldn't have wasted my time. I think it tried a little too hard to be another "The Omen" but failed miserably. 3/10
October 1
02. The Others (2001)☼ Not bad at all! For the most part, I had managed to miss spoilers all these years and I'm so glad I did. 7/10
October 2
03. The Baby's Room (2006)☼ One in the 6 Films to Keep You Awake series and probably the best of the bunch. Good, creepy atmosphere 6/10
04. Deadgirl (2008)☼ WTF was that? For the most part I liked it, but it could have been outstanding if it were 15-20 minutes shorter. 6/10
October 4
05. The Relic (1997)☼ Good story, good acting. Not sure why I waited so long to see it. 6/10
October 5
06. The Crazies (1973)☼ Same style from Romero, but a little different story than I'm used to seeing from him. 6/10
October 7
07. Death Tunnel (2005)☼ Good concept, great atmosphere, but just not a very good movie. Something was missing. 3/10
08. Beneath Still Waters (2005)☼ Another good idea, just not executed well. Could have become a classic. 4/10
09. The Devil Inside (2012)☼ I konw this gets a lot of hate, but I liked it until the final scene. Something about exorcisms just freaks me out. 6/10
10. The Gore Gore Girls (1972)☼ I will be revisiting this one. Classic Herschell Gordon Lewis as only Herschell Gordon Lewis could do it!!! 7/10
October 8
11. Of Unknown Origin (1983)☼ This was okay. Seemed a little long even at only 88 minutes. 4/10
12. Darkwolf (2003)☼ This could have been a really good movie if only it had a budget! Most transformations occurred off screen, but the couple that happened on screen were so obviously animated, it made me laugh. Did have probably the best eye candy I've seen this month and one of the best rooftop scenes ever!!! 4/10
13. The Innkeepers (2011)☼ Loved it, loved it, loved it!!! My favorite movie of the challenge thus far. The last half hour was nothing but intense. 9/10
October 9
14. Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970)☼ Classic Hammer. 7/10
15. The Curse of Frankenstein (1957) Forgot that I'd seen this in a prior challenge until I was about 30 minutes in. It was short and filled a couple of slots on the checklist, so I decided to continue with it. 6/10
16. Bug (1975)☼ Giant, killer cockroaches!!! 5/10
17. The Hills Have Eyes (1977)☼ Mark another classic off my unseen list. Another one that I don't know why I waited so long to watch. 7/10
October 10
18. Cannibal (2004)☼ I watched this a few days ago, and can't remember anything about it. I guess that doesn't speak to highly of it!
19. The Legend of Bloody Mary (2008)☼ If you can overlook the wooden and stiff acting, especially from the actor playing Father O'Neal, this is actually a pretty good movie. I liked the concept and story was pretty well told. It was a little confusing initially with the jumping back and forth in time, but once I realized what was going on, I really enjoyed it. 5/10
20. The Nude Vampire (1970)☼ Classic Jean Rollin. I never quite know what to make of his movies; I just roll with them and try to not think about them too much. 5/10
October 11
21. Incubus (1966)☼ Okay, didn't really care for this one too much. Not even William Shatner could save it. 3/10
October 13
22. American Horror Story: Coven - "Bitchcraft" (2013)☼ Nice start to what looks like will be an insane season. 8/10
--- The Walking Dead - "30 Days Without an Accident" (2013)☼ Starting out a little slow, but it will pick up no doubt. 6/10
October 14
23. Haunted Highway (2006)☼ This just didn't work for me. 2/10
24. The Crazies (2010)☼ One of the rare cases where I think I like the remake better than the original, but I think it really helped that I just watched the original a few days ago. 7/10
October 15
25. Student Bodies (1981)☼ Hey, what can I say, I liked it. The comedy worked for me although, it loses a point because of one too many twists at the end. 5/10
October 16
26. Zombie (1979)☼ I've found another classic!!! Where else can you see a zombie attack a shark? 7/10
October 17
27. Tales from the Crypt (1972)☼
October 18
28. Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954)
October 20
29. Revenge of the Creature (1955)☼
October 21
30. The Creature Walks Among Us (1956)☼
31. Invaders from Mars (1986)☼
32. American Horror Story: Coven - "Boy Parts" (2013)☼
--- The Walking Dead - "Infected" (2013)☼
33. Audition (1999)☼
October 22
34. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970)☼
October 24
35. The Body Snatcher (1945)
October 25
36. The Monster Walks (1932)☼
37. Invisible Ghost (1941)☼
October 26
38. The Vampire Bat (1933)☼
October 27
39. Dead Men Walk (1943)☼
October 28
40. Dead Clowns (2004)☼
41. American Horror Story: Coven "The Replacements" (2013)☼
--- The Walking Dead -"Isolation" (2013)☼
42. Carrie (2013)☼
43. The Graves (2009)☼
44. Maniac (1980)☼
October 29
45. The Devil's Hand (1961)☼
46. The Shuttered Room (1967)☼
47. Feast (2005)☼
48. Parasomnia (2008)☼
October 30
49. Uncle Sam (1996)☼
October 31
50. American Horror Story: Coven - "Fearful Pranks Ensue" (2013)☼
--- Dracula - "The Blood Is the Life" (2013)☼
51. Zombie Strippers! (2008)☼
Statistics:
Total: 51
☼ First Time Viewings = 48/51
Formats Viewed:
DVD = 26
Blu-ray = 20
Theater = 1
TV / DVR = 4
Decades:
1930's = 2
1940's = 3
1950's = 4
1960's = 3
1970's = 10
1980's = 4
1990's = 3
2000's = 14
2010's = 8
Basic Checklist Completed
List Finalized
Checklist:
Goal: 50
☼ = First Time Viewing
DVD | Blu-ray | Theater | TV / DVR
September 30
01. The Redeemer: Son of Satan! (1978)☼ Started the challenge off with this title because I've had it sitting on the shelf unwatched for a couple of years and it met the time frame I had available. I shouldn't have wasted my time. I think it tried a little too hard to be another "The Omen" but failed miserably. 3/10
October 1
02. The Others (2001)☼ Not bad at all! For the most part, I had managed to miss spoilers all these years and I'm so glad I did. 7/10
October 2
03. The Baby's Room (2006)☼ One in the 6 Films to Keep You Awake series and probably the best of the bunch. Good, creepy atmosphere 6/10
04. Deadgirl (2008)☼ WTF was that? For the most part I liked it, but it could have been outstanding if it were 15-20 minutes shorter. 6/10
October 4
05. The Relic (1997)☼ Good story, good acting. Not sure why I waited so long to see it. 6/10
October 5
06. The Crazies (1973)☼ Same style from Romero, but a little different story than I'm used to seeing from him. 6/10
October 7
07. Death Tunnel (2005)☼ Good concept, great atmosphere, but just not a very good movie. Something was missing. 3/10
08. Beneath Still Waters (2005)☼ Another good idea, just not executed well. Could have become a classic. 4/10
09. The Devil Inside (2012)☼ I konw this gets a lot of hate, but I liked it until the final scene. Something about exorcisms just freaks me out. 6/10
10. The Gore Gore Girls (1972)☼ I will be revisiting this one. Classic Herschell Gordon Lewis as only Herschell Gordon Lewis could do it!!! 7/10
October 8
11. Of Unknown Origin (1983)☼ This was okay. Seemed a little long even at only 88 minutes. 4/10
12. Darkwolf (2003)☼ This could have been a really good movie if only it had a budget! Most transformations occurred off screen, but the couple that happened on screen were so obviously animated, it made me laugh. Did have probably the best eye candy I've seen this month and one of the best rooftop scenes ever!!! 4/10
13. The Innkeepers (2011)☼ Loved it, loved it, loved it!!! My favorite movie of the challenge thus far. The last half hour was nothing but intense. 9/10
October 9
14. Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970)☼ Classic Hammer. 7/10
15. The Curse of Frankenstein (1957) Forgot that I'd seen this in a prior challenge until I was about 30 minutes in. It was short and filled a couple of slots on the checklist, so I decided to continue with it. 6/10
16. Bug (1975)☼ Giant, killer cockroaches!!! 5/10
17. The Hills Have Eyes (1977)☼ Mark another classic off my unseen list. Another one that I don't know why I waited so long to watch. 7/10
October 10
18. Cannibal (2004)☼ I watched this a few days ago, and can't remember anything about it. I guess that doesn't speak to highly of it!
19. The Legend of Bloody Mary (2008)☼ If you can overlook the wooden and stiff acting, especially from the actor playing Father O'Neal, this is actually a pretty good movie. I liked the concept and story was pretty well told. It was a little confusing initially with the jumping back and forth in time, but once I realized what was going on, I really enjoyed it. 5/10
20. The Nude Vampire (1970)☼ Classic Jean Rollin. I never quite know what to make of his movies; I just roll with them and try to not think about them too much. 5/10
October 11
21. Incubus (1966)☼ Okay, didn't really care for this one too much. Not even William Shatner could save it. 3/10
October 13
22. American Horror Story: Coven - "Bitchcraft" (2013)☼ Nice start to what looks like will be an insane season. 8/10
--- The Walking Dead - "30 Days Without an Accident" (2013)☼ Starting out a little slow, but it will pick up no doubt. 6/10
October 14
23. Haunted Highway (2006)☼ This just didn't work for me. 2/10
24. The Crazies (2010)☼ One of the rare cases where I think I like the remake better than the original, but I think it really helped that I just watched the original a few days ago. 7/10
October 15
25. Student Bodies (1981)☼ Hey, what can I say, I liked it. The comedy worked for me although, it loses a point because of one too many twists at the end. 5/10
October 16
26. Zombie (1979)☼ I've found another classic!!! Where else can you see a zombie attack a shark? 7/10
October 17
27. Tales from the Crypt (1972)☼
October 18
28. Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954)
October 20
29. Revenge of the Creature (1955)☼
October 21
30. The Creature Walks Among Us (1956)☼
31. Invaders from Mars (1986)☼
32. American Horror Story: Coven - "Boy Parts" (2013)☼
--- The Walking Dead - "Infected" (2013)☼
33. Audition (1999)☼
October 22
34. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970)☼
October 24
35. The Body Snatcher (1945)
October 25
36. The Monster Walks (1932)☼
37. Invisible Ghost (1941)☼
October 26
38. The Vampire Bat (1933)☼
October 27
39. Dead Men Walk (1943)☼
October 28
40. Dead Clowns (2004)☼
41. American Horror Story: Coven "The Replacements" (2013)☼
--- The Walking Dead -"Isolation" (2013)☼
42. Carrie (2013)☼
43. The Graves (2009)☼
44. Maniac (1980)☼
October 29
45. The Devil's Hand (1961)☼
46. The Shuttered Room (1967)☼
47. Feast (2005)☼
48. Parasomnia (2008)☼
October 30
49. Uncle Sam (1996)☼
October 31
50. American Horror Story: Coven - "Fearful Pranks Ensue" (2013)☼
--- Dracula - "The Blood Is the Life" (2013)☼
51. Zombie Strippers! (2008)☼
Statistics:
Total: 51
☼ First Time Viewings = 48/51
Formats Viewed:
DVD = 26
Blu-ray = 20
Theater = 1
TV / DVR = 4
Decades:
1930's = 2
1940's = 3
1950's = 4
1960's = 3
1970's = 10
1980's = 4
1990's = 3
2000's = 14
2010's = 8
Basic Checklist Completed
List Finalized
Checklist:
Spoiler:
Last edited by jmsmath; 11-06-13 at 08:43 AM.
#66
Senior Member
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Goal
100 in 31 Days
15 First Time Views
The Check List
Legend
Black = DVD
Blue = Blu-Ray
Orange = Netflix/Streaming
Red = TV
Purple = PC
* = First Time Viewing
September 30 (Evening)
1) April Fool's Day (1986)
2) The Fog (1980)
October 1
3) Night of the Demons (1988)
4) Night of the Demons (2009)*
5) Halloween (1978)
October 2
6) Munster, Go Home!
October 3
7) Session 9*
8) Grace*
9) The Strangers
October 4
10) Piranha (2010)*
October 5
11) Club Dredd*
October 6
12) They Live
13 The Eye*
14) The Town That Dreaded Sundown
October 7
15) The Evictors
16) Prom Night (1980)
17) The Prophecy*
October 8
18) Fright Night (1985)
19) Fright Night II (1988)*
October 9
20) Black Christmas (1974)
21) The Ninth Gate
October 10
October 11
22) Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (2011)
23) Frozen
October 12
23.25) The Simpsons S25E2 "Treehouse of Horror XXIV*
24.25) Alone in the Dark (1982)*
October 13
25.25) The American Scream*
26.25) The Last House on the Left (1972)
27.25) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
28.25) Prince of Darkness
October 14
29.75) The Walking Dead S4E1 "30 Days Without an Accident"*
30.75) Night of the Living Dead (1968)
31.75) Dawn of the Dead (1978)
32.75) The Invisible Man (1932)*
October 15
33.75) Day of the Dead (1985)
34.75) Land of the Dead
October 16
35.75) Diary of the Dead
36.75) Survival of the Dead*
October 17
37.75) Suspiria
38.75) Hatchet
October 18
39.75) Hatchet II*
40.75) Black Christmas (2006)*
October 19
41.75) Black Sunday*
42) Toy Story of Terror*
43) Valentine
44) Twilight Zone: The Movie
October 20
45) Child's Play
46) Child's Play 2
47) Child's Play 3
48) Bride of Chucky
49) Seed of Chucky
50) Curse of Chucky*
October 21
51) Burnt Offerings*
October 22
52) The Conjuring*
53) Inferno*
October 23
54) The Shining (1989)
October 24
55) Phantasm
56) The Omen (1976)
October 25
57) Damien: Omen II*
October 26
57.50) The Walking Dead S4E2 "Infected"*
58.50) Omen III: The Final Conflict*
October 27
59.50) Maniac (2012)*
60.50)Fright Night 2: New Blood*
61.50) The Apparition*
October 28
62.50) Joy Ride
63.50) Rosemary's Baby
October 29
64.50) The House of the Devil
65.50) The Pact*
October 30
66.50) Hocus Pocus
October 31
67.50) A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
100 in 31 Days
15 First Time Views
The Check List
Spoiler:
Legend
Black = DVD
Blue = Blu-Ray
Orange = Netflix/Streaming
Red = TV
Purple = PC
* = First Time Viewing
September 30 (Evening)
1) April Fool's Day (1986)
2) The Fog (1980)
October 1
3) Night of the Demons (1988)
4) Night of the Demons (2009)*
5) Halloween (1978)
October 2
6) Munster, Go Home!
October 3
7) Session 9*
8) Grace*
9) The Strangers
October 4
10) Piranha (2010)*
October 5
11) Club Dredd*
October 6
12) They Live
13 The Eye*
14) The Town That Dreaded Sundown
October 7
15) The Evictors
16) Prom Night (1980)
17) The Prophecy*
October 8
18) Fright Night (1985)
19) Fright Night II (1988)*
October 9
20) Black Christmas (1974)
21) The Ninth Gate
October 10
October 11
22) Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (2011)
23) Frozen
October 12
23.25) The Simpsons S25E2 "Treehouse of Horror XXIV*
24.25) Alone in the Dark (1982)*
October 13
25.25) The American Scream*
26.25) The Last House on the Left (1972)
27.25) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
28.25) Prince of Darkness
October 14
29.75) The Walking Dead S4E1 "30 Days Without an Accident"*
30.75) Night of the Living Dead (1968)
31.75) Dawn of the Dead (1978)
32.75) The Invisible Man (1932)*
October 15
33.75) Day of the Dead (1985)
34.75) Land of the Dead
October 16
35.75) Diary of the Dead
36.75) Survival of the Dead*
October 17
37.75) Suspiria
38.75) Hatchet
October 18
39.75) Hatchet II*
40.75) Black Christmas (2006)*
October 19
41.75) Black Sunday*
42) Toy Story of Terror*
43) Valentine
44) Twilight Zone: The Movie
October 20
45) Child's Play
46) Child's Play 2
47) Child's Play 3
48) Bride of Chucky
49) Seed of Chucky
50) Curse of Chucky*
October 21
51) Burnt Offerings*
October 22
52) The Conjuring*
53) Inferno*
October 23
54) The Shining (1989)
October 24
55) Phantasm
56) The Omen (1976)
October 25
57) Damien: Omen II*
October 26
57.50) The Walking Dead S4E2 "Infected"*
58.50) Omen III: The Final Conflict*
October 27
59.50) Maniac (2012)*
60.50)Fright Night 2: New Blood*
61.50) The Apparition*
October 28
62.50) Joy Ride
63.50) Rosemary's Baby
October 29
64.50) The House of the Devil
65.50) The Pact*
October 30
66.50) Hocus Pocus
October 31
67.50) A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
Last edited by wd40cloud; 10-31-13 at 06:01 PM.
#67
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Indy's 5th Annual Halloween/Horror Challenge
Indy's 2012 Halloween/Horror ChallengeIndy's 2011 Halloween/Horror Challenge
Indy's 2010 Halloween/Horror Challenge
Indy's 2009 Halloween/Horror Challenge
Goal= 50, Finished with a new record of 65
* indicates first time viewing, finished with 28
September 30
1. Hatchet 3*
October 1
2. Tales from the Crypt S2- Ep 13: Korman's Kalamity, Ep 14: Lower Berth, Ep 15: Mute Witness to Murder, Ep 16: Television Terror
3. V/H/S 2*
4. Friday the 13th part IV
5. Friday the 13th part V
6. Friday the 13th part VI
October 2
7. The Caller*
October 4
8. The Exorcist
October 5
9. Child's Play
10. Creepshow 2
11. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)
October 6
12. Crystal Lake Memories* part 1
13. Banshee*
14. The Collector*
October 7
15. Crystal Lake Memories* part 2
16. Friday the 13th part VII
17. Friday the 13th part VIII
18. Boo! The Movie*
19. C.H.U.D.*
20. C.H.U.D. II*
October 8
21. Jason Goes to Hell
October 10
22. The Collection*
October 11
23. I Spit on Your Grave 2*
24. Tales from the Crypt S2- Ep 17: My Brother's Keeper, Ep 18: The Secret, S3 Ep 1: Loved to Death, Ep 2: Carrion Death
October 12
25. Crystal Lake Memories* part 3
26. Hocus Pocus
October 13
27. Tales from the Crypt S3- Ep 3: The Trap, Ep 4: Abra Cadaver, Ep 5: Top Billing, Ep 6: Dead Wait
28. Prince of Darkness
29. The Last Exorcism 2*
October 14
30. Crystal Lake Memories* part 4
31. Jason X
32. Freddy vs Jason
33. Friday the 13th (2009)
34. Halloween (1978)
October 15
35. Excision*
October 16
36. Terror Train*
October 18
37. Amityville Horror (2005)
October 19
38. Dawn of the Dead (2003)
39. Monster Squad
40. Pumpkinhead
October 20
41. The Hole (2009)*
42. American Mary*
43. The Prowler*
October 21
44. Tales from the Crypt S3- Ep 7: The Reluctant Vampire, Ep 8: Easel Kill Ya, Ep 9: Undertaking Palor, Ep 10: Mournin' Mess
45. Halloween 6
46. Halloween 8
47. Scary Movie
48. In the Mouth of Madness
49. The Shining
50. My Bloody Valentine 3D
October 22
51. The Nightmare Before Christmas
October 23
52. Toy Story of Terror*, Scared Shrekless*, Monsters vs Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space*, It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown
October 24
53. The Wicker Man* (1973)
October 25
54. Stitches*
55. Embrace of the Vampire* (2013)
October 26
56. Inside Story: Scream*
October 27
57. Tales from the Crypt S3- Ep 11: Split Second, Ep 12: Deadline, Ep 13: Spoiled, Ep 14: Yellow
58. Still Screaming*
59. Frailty
October 28
60. A Resurrection*
October 29
61. Fright Night II* (2013)
October 30
62. The Changeling* (1980)
October 31
63. Trick 'r Treat
64. The Girl Next Door* (2007)
65. Mad Monster Party?*
Last edited by Indy24LA; 10-31-13 at 01:18 PM.
#68
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Trying for 50; got to 42 last year.
First Time View - ☼
Stats:
09/30/2013
01. I Sell the Dead,, 2008, Glenn McQuaid, Movie, Dvd, US, Color, ☼
Fun shaggy dog horror about a couple of good natured ghouls
10/01/2013
02. Spooky, Spooky,, 1988, Sammo Hung, Movie, Stream, HK, Color,
There's nothing like an 80's HK horror comedy. Haunted cop shops might even be a HK horror sub-genre
10/02/2013
03. Whistle and I'll Come to You,, 2010, Andy De Emmony, TV/Movie, Dvd, GB, Color, ☼
M.R. James Christmas ghost story. A shuddery morsel.
04. Ghostwatch,, 1992, Lesley Manning, TV/Movie, Dvd, GB, Color,
Fun, spooky, BBC Halloween prank in the vein of Well's War of the Worlds broadcast
10/03/2013
05. The Beach Girls and the Monster,, 1965, Jon Hall, Movie, Dvd, US, B&W, ☼
Not great, but there is a nice (if nonsensical) twist
06. The Monster That Challenged the World,, 1957, Arnold Laven, Movie, Dvd, US, B&W,
Solid late Fifties creature feature
10/04/2013
07. Movie Macabre, Frankenstein's Castle of Freaks, 1984, , TV, Dvd, US, Color, ☼
Michael Dunn is golden even in dren like this
10/05/2013
08. The Corpse Bride,, 2005, Tim Burton, Movie, Blu, US, Color,
09. ParaNorman,, 2012, Chris Butler/Sam Fell, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
10/06/2013
10. Scooby Doo and the Goblin King,, 2008, Joe Sichta, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
11. Monster House,, 2006, Gil Kenan, Movie, Dvd, US, Color,
10/07/2013
12. The Crimson Cult (Curse of the Crimson Altar,, 1968, Vernon Sewell, Movie, Stream, GB, Color, ☼
Wants to be The Devil Rides Out, also released in 1968. Though it may have more in common with The Witches(1966)
10/08/2013
13. Shadow of the Cat,, 1961, John Gilling, Movie, Stream, GB, B&W, ☼
10/09/2013
14. The Ghost and the Darkness,, 1996, Stephen Hopkins, Movie, Dvd, US, Color,
10/10/2013
15. X-Files,"Detour"/"Roadrunners", 1997/2000, , TV, Dvd, US, Color,
16. Django Kill... If You Live, Shoot!,, 1967, Giulio Questi, Movie, Dvd, Stream, Color, ☼
10/11/2013
17. Highway to Hell,, 1991, Ate de Jong, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
10/12/2013
18. Kolchak: The Night Stalker,"They Have Been, They Are, They Will Be..."/"The Vampire", 1974, , TV, Dvd, US, Color,
If more episodes could have been like "The Vampire" we might have got more than one season of Kolchak
19. The Headless Ghost,, 1959, Peter Graham Scott, Movie, Dvd, GB, B&W, ☼
Harmless trifle with no bite, but its bark is mildly amusing
20. Thunder Cops (aka Operation Pink Squad 2),, 1987, Jeffrey Lau, Movie, Dvd, HK, Color,
One of the top five Hong Kong horror comedies (of the '80s at least) An almost perfect example of the once upon a time zany spirit of HK film-making
10/13/2013
21. The Awful Dr. Orloff,, 1964, Jesús Franco, Movie, Dvd, Spain, B&W, ☼
22. Dead Cert,, 2010, Steven Lawson, Movie, Dvd, GB, Color, ☼
23. The Bride From Hell,, 1972, Chow Yuk Kong, Movie, Vcd, HK, Color, ☼
24. Abbott and Costello Meet Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde,, 1953, Charles Lamont, Movie, Dvd, US, B&W,
10/14/2013
25. Haunted Honeymoon,, 1986, Gene Wilder, Movie, Dvd, US, Color,
10/15/2013
26. Grimm,"Tarantella"/"Last Grimm Standing", 2012, , TV, Stream, US, Color, ☼
10/16/2013
27. Chill,, 2007, Serge Rodnunsky, Movie, Dvd, US, Color, ☼
28. Witchcraft,, 1964, Don Sharp, Movie, Dvd, GB, B&W,
10/17/2013
29. The Fake Ghost Catchers,, 1982, Lau Kar-Wing, Movie, Dvd, HK, Color, ☼
Late period Shaw Bros attempt to hop onto the burgeoning Hong Kong horror/comedy wagon. All the parts are there and it's not bad, but it never quite gels.
30. The Devil's Hand,, 1962, William J. Hole Jr., Movie, Stream, US, B&W, ☼
10/18/2013
31. Wicked City,, 1987, Yoshiaki Kawajiri, Movie, Dvd, JP, Color,
Surprisingly romantic, given all the tentacles, fights and amorphous bodies.
32. The Bat Whispers,, 1930, Roland West, Movie, Stream, US, B&W,
Fun, visually sophisticated (for it's milieu), wide-screen, old dark house movie, interesting if only because it must be one of the first of the old dark house movies made as a talkie (predates The Old Dark House by a couple of years). It's based on a stage play that has been adapted for the big/small screen several times, mostly as The Bat (1926/1959/1960).
10/19/2013
33. Grimm,"Three Coins in a Fuchsbau"/"Plumed Serpent", 2012, , TV, Stream, US, Color, ☼
34. The Queen of Black Magic,, 1983, Liliek Sudjio, Movie, Dvd, ID, Color, ☼
35. The Vulture,, 1966, Liliek Sudjio, Movie, Stream, GB, Color,
Mostly a cheap stinker
10/20/2013
36. The Vampire Bat,, 1933, Frank R. Strayer, Movie, Stream, US, B&W, ☼
37. Vampire Princess Miyu,"Unearthly Kyoto"/"A Banquet of Marionettes"/"Fragile Armor"/"Frozen in Time", 1988, , OAV, Dvd, JP, Color,
10/21/2013
38. Patrick,, 1978, Richard Franklin, Movie, Dvd, AU, Color, ☼
39. The Legend of Hell House,, 1973, John Hough, Movie, Dvd, GB, Color,
10/22/2013
40. Scared Stiff,, 1953, George Marshall, Movie, Stream, US, B&W,
41. A Walking Nightmare,, 1942, William Beaudine, Movie, Stream, US, B&W, ☼
10/23/2013
42. Fear No Evil,, 1969, Paul Wendkos, TV Movie, Stream, US, Color,
43. Ritual of Evil,, 1970, Robert Day, TV Movie, Stream, US, Color,
10/24/2013
44. Short Night of the Glass Dolls,, 1971, Aldo Lado, Movie, Dvd, IT, Color, ☼
10/25/2013
45. Cast a Deadly Spell,, 1991, Martin Campbell, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
10/26/2013
46. 28 Days Later,, 2002, Danny Boyle, Movie, Blu, GB, Color, ☼
47. 28 Weeks Later,, 2007, Juan Carlos Fresnadillo, Movie, Blu, GB, Color, ☼
10/27/2013
48. Silver Bullet,, 1985, Daniel Attias, Movie, Dvd, US, Color,
49. Ninja Warriors,, 1985, John Lloyd, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
10/28/2013
50. A Chinese Ghost Story,, 1987, Tony Ching Siu-Tung, Movie, Dvd, HK, Color,
51. A Chinese Ghost Story II,, 1990, Tony Ching Siu-Tung, Movie, Dvd, HK, Color,
52. A Chinese Ghost Story III,, 1991, Tony Ching Siu-Tung, Movie, Dvd, HK, Color,
10/29/2013
53. Straight Jacket,, 2007, Shinji Ushiro, OAV, Dvd, JP, Color, ☼
10/30/2013
54. The Devil Rides Out,, 1968, Terrence Fisher, Movie, Dvd, GB, Color,
55. The Ghost Train,, 1941, Walter Forde, Movie, Stream, GB, B&W, ☼
10/31/2013
56. Halloween Is Grinch Night/The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad/Scary Godmother Halloween Spooktacular,"Ichabod Crane", , , TV, Stream/Dvd, US, Color,
57. Vampire Girl vs Frankenstein Girl,, 2009, Yoshihiro Nishimura/Naoyuki Tomomatsu, Movie, Dvd, JP, Color, ☼
58. The Bowery Boys Meet the Monsters,, 1954, Edward Bernds, Movie, Stream, US, B&W,
First Time View - ☼
Stats:
Spoiler:
09/30/2013
01. I Sell the Dead,, 2008, Glenn McQuaid, Movie, Dvd, US, Color, ☼
Fun shaggy dog horror about a couple of good natured ghouls
10/01/2013
02. Spooky, Spooky,, 1988, Sammo Hung, Movie, Stream, HK, Color,
There's nothing like an 80's HK horror comedy. Haunted cop shops might even be a HK horror sub-genre
10/02/2013
03. Whistle and I'll Come to You,, 2010, Andy De Emmony, TV/Movie, Dvd, GB, Color, ☼
M.R. James Christmas ghost story. A shuddery morsel.
04. Ghostwatch,, 1992, Lesley Manning, TV/Movie, Dvd, GB, Color,
Fun, spooky, BBC Halloween prank in the vein of Well's War of the Worlds broadcast
10/03/2013
05. The Beach Girls and the Monster,, 1965, Jon Hall, Movie, Dvd, US, B&W, ☼
Not great, but there is a nice (if nonsensical) twist
06. The Monster That Challenged the World,, 1957, Arnold Laven, Movie, Dvd, US, B&W,
Solid late Fifties creature feature
10/04/2013
07. Movie Macabre, Frankenstein's Castle of Freaks, 1984, , TV, Dvd, US, Color, ☼
Michael Dunn is golden even in dren like this
10/05/2013
08. The Corpse Bride,, 2005, Tim Burton, Movie, Blu, US, Color,
09. ParaNorman,, 2012, Chris Butler/Sam Fell, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
10/06/2013
10. Scooby Doo and the Goblin King,, 2008, Joe Sichta, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
11. Monster House,, 2006, Gil Kenan, Movie, Dvd, US, Color,
10/07/2013
12. The Crimson Cult (Curse of the Crimson Altar,, 1968, Vernon Sewell, Movie, Stream, GB, Color, ☼
Wants to be The Devil Rides Out, also released in 1968. Though it may have more in common with The Witches(1966)
10/08/2013
13. Shadow of the Cat,, 1961, John Gilling, Movie, Stream, GB, B&W, ☼
10/09/2013
14. The Ghost and the Darkness,, 1996, Stephen Hopkins, Movie, Dvd, US, Color,
10/10/2013
15. X-Files,"Detour"/"Roadrunners", 1997/2000, , TV, Dvd, US, Color,
16. Django Kill... If You Live, Shoot!,, 1967, Giulio Questi, Movie, Dvd, Stream, Color, ☼
10/11/2013
17. Highway to Hell,, 1991, Ate de Jong, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
10/12/2013
18. Kolchak: The Night Stalker,"They Have Been, They Are, They Will Be..."/"The Vampire", 1974, , TV, Dvd, US, Color,
If more episodes could have been like "The Vampire" we might have got more than one season of Kolchak
19. The Headless Ghost,, 1959, Peter Graham Scott, Movie, Dvd, GB, B&W, ☼
Harmless trifle with no bite, but its bark is mildly amusing
20. Thunder Cops (aka Operation Pink Squad 2),, 1987, Jeffrey Lau, Movie, Dvd, HK, Color,
One of the top five Hong Kong horror comedies (of the '80s at least) An almost perfect example of the once upon a time zany spirit of HK film-making
10/13/2013
21. The Awful Dr. Orloff,, 1964, Jesús Franco, Movie, Dvd, Spain, B&W, ☼
22. Dead Cert,, 2010, Steven Lawson, Movie, Dvd, GB, Color, ☼
23. The Bride From Hell,, 1972, Chow Yuk Kong, Movie, Vcd, HK, Color, ☼
24. Abbott and Costello Meet Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde,, 1953, Charles Lamont, Movie, Dvd, US, B&W,
10/14/2013
25. Haunted Honeymoon,, 1986, Gene Wilder, Movie, Dvd, US, Color,
10/15/2013
26. Grimm,"Tarantella"/"Last Grimm Standing", 2012, , TV, Stream, US, Color, ☼
10/16/2013
27. Chill,, 2007, Serge Rodnunsky, Movie, Dvd, US, Color, ☼
28. Witchcraft,, 1964, Don Sharp, Movie, Dvd, GB, B&W,
10/17/2013
29. The Fake Ghost Catchers,, 1982, Lau Kar-Wing, Movie, Dvd, HK, Color, ☼
Late period Shaw Bros attempt to hop onto the burgeoning Hong Kong horror/comedy wagon. All the parts are there and it's not bad, but it never quite gels.
30. The Devil's Hand,, 1962, William J. Hole Jr., Movie, Stream, US, B&W, ☼
10/18/2013
31. Wicked City,, 1987, Yoshiaki Kawajiri, Movie, Dvd, JP, Color,
Surprisingly romantic, given all the tentacles, fights and amorphous bodies.
32. The Bat Whispers,, 1930, Roland West, Movie, Stream, US, B&W,
Fun, visually sophisticated (for it's milieu), wide-screen, old dark house movie, interesting if only because it must be one of the first of the old dark house movies made as a talkie (predates The Old Dark House by a couple of years). It's based on a stage play that has been adapted for the big/small screen several times, mostly as The Bat (1926/1959/1960).
10/19/2013
33. Grimm,"Three Coins in a Fuchsbau"/"Plumed Serpent", 2012, , TV, Stream, US, Color, ☼
34. The Queen of Black Magic,, 1983, Liliek Sudjio, Movie, Dvd, ID, Color, ☼
35. The Vulture,, 1966, Liliek Sudjio, Movie, Stream, GB, Color,
Mostly a cheap stinker
10/20/2013
36. The Vampire Bat,, 1933, Frank R. Strayer, Movie, Stream, US, B&W, ☼
37. Vampire Princess Miyu,"Unearthly Kyoto"/"A Banquet of Marionettes"/"Fragile Armor"/"Frozen in Time", 1988, , OAV, Dvd, JP, Color,
10/21/2013
38. Patrick,, 1978, Richard Franklin, Movie, Dvd, AU, Color, ☼
39. The Legend of Hell House,, 1973, John Hough, Movie, Dvd, GB, Color,
10/22/2013
40. Scared Stiff,, 1953, George Marshall, Movie, Stream, US, B&W,
41. A Walking Nightmare,, 1942, William Beaudine, Movie, Stream, US, B&W, ☼
10/23/2013
42. Fear No Evil,, 1969, Paul Wendkos, TV Movie, Stream, US, Color,
43. Ritual of Evil,, 1970, Robert Day, TV Movie, Stream, US, Color,
10/24/2013
44. Short Night of the Glass Dolls,, 1971, Aldo Lado, Movie, Dvd, IT, Color, ☼
10/25/2013
45. Cast a Deadly Spell,, 1991, Martin Campbell, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
10/26/2013
46. 28 Days Later,, 2002, Danny Boyle, Movie, Blu, GB, Color, ☼
47. 28 Weeks Later,, 2007, Juan Carlos Fresnadillo, Movie, Blu, GB, Color, ☼
10/27/2013
48. Silver Bullet,, 1985, Daniel Attias, Movie, Dvd, US, Color,
49. Ninja Warriors,, 1985, John Lloyd, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
10/28/2013
50. A Chinese Ghost Story,, 1987, Tony Ching Siu-Tung, Movie, Dvd, HK, Color,
51. A Chinese Ghost Story II,, 1990, Tony Ching Siu-Tung, Movie, Dvd, HK, Color,
52. A Chinese Ghost Story III,, 1991, Tony Ching Siu-Tung, Movie, Dvd, HK, Color,
10/29/2013
53. Straight Jacket,, 2007, Shinji Ushiro, OAV, Dvd, JP, Color, ☼
10/30/2013
54. The Devil Rides Out,, 1968, Terrence Fisher, Movie, Dvd, GB, Color,
55. The Ghost Train,, 1941, Walter Forde, Movie, Stream, GB, B&W, ☼
10/31/2013
56. Halloween Is Grinch Night/The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad/Scary Godmother Halloween Spooktacular,"Ichabod Crane", , , TV, Stream/Dvd, US, Color,
57. Vampire Girl vs Frankenstein Girl,, 2009, Yoshihiro Nishimura/Naoyuki Tomomatsu, Movie, Dvd, JP, Color, ☼
58. The Bowery Boys Meet the Monsters,, 1954, Edward Bernds, Movie, Stream, US, B&W,
Last edited by coyoteblue; 11-01-13 at 09:30 PM.
#70
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: In a van down by the river
Posts: 1,339
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes
on
2 Posts
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Movies
1. Rifftrax Live: Night of the Living Dead (10/24/13)
2. The Goldbergs - "Who Are You Going to Telephone" (10/30/13)
Books
1. The Killer Inside Me - Jim Thompson
2. The Colorado Kid - Stephen King
3. Warm Bodies - Isaac Marion
4. Savage Night - Jim Thompson
5. Pop 1280 - Jim Thompson
Last edited by thecrazydude; 11-01-13 at 02:17 AM.
#71
Member
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
2012: 101
2011: 52
2010: 100
2009: 80
2008: 64
2007: 62
2006: 39
DVD
Blu Ray
Streamed
VHS
FTV First Time Viewing
Oct 1
1. Crystal Lake Memories (I Long Night Camp Blood, II The Body Count Continues, III A New Dimension in Terror) (2013) FTV
2. Crystal Lake Memories (IV Jason’s Unlucky Day, V Repetition VI Resurrection) (2013) FTV
3. Crystal Lake Memories (VII Jason’s Destroyer, VIII Terror in Times Square, IX The Nine Lives of Jason Voorhees) (2013) FTV
4. Crystal Lake Memories (X Evil Gets an Upgrade, XI Winner Kills All, XII Reboot, XIII Reflections on the Water) (2013) FTV
Oct 2
5. Friday the 13th (1980)
6. Friday the 13th part II (1981)
7. Friday the 13th part III (1982)
8. Friday the 13th part IV The Final Friday (1984)
Oct 3
9. Friday the 13th part V A New Beginning (1985)
10. Friday the 13th part VI Jason Lives (1986)
11. Friday the 13th part VII The New Blood (1988)
12. Friday the 13th part VIII Jason Takes Manhattan (1989)
Oct 4
13. Jason Goes to Hell (1993)
14. Jason X (2001)
15. Freddy Vs Jason (2003)
16. Friday the 13th (2009)
Oct 5
17. The ABC's of Death (2012) FTV
18. Black Christmas (2006)
19. Silent Night Deadly Night 2 (1987) FTV
20. Night of the Comet (1984)
Oct 6
21. Slumber Party Massacre (1982)
22. Slumber Party Massacre II (1987)
23. Slumber Party Massacre III (1990)
Oct 7
24. Supernatural Season 8 (1. "We Need to Talk About Kevin", 2. "What's Up Tiger Mommy?") (2012)
25. Supernatural Season 8 (3. "Heartache", 4. "Bitten") (2012)
26. Supernatural Season 8 (5. "Blood Brother", 6. "Southern Comfort") (2012)
27. Supernatural Season 8 (7. "A Little Slice of Kevin", 8. "Hunter Heroici") (2012)
Oct 8
28. My Bloody Valentine (1981)
29. My Bloody Valentine (2009)
30. House of Wax (2005)
Oct 9
31. Paranorman (2012)
32. Ernest Scared Stupid (1991)
33. Videodrome (1983) FTV
34. The Human Centipede (2009) FTV
Oct 10
35. The Ward (2010) FTV
36. Village of the Damned (1995) FTV
37. Demons 2 (1986) FTV
38. The Collector (2009) FTV
Oct 11
39. 2 Headed Shark Attack (2012) FTV
40. Piranha DD (2012) FTV
Oct 12
41. House (1986)
42. House 2 The Second Story (1987)
Oct 13
43. Peeping Tom (1960) FTV
44. Session 9 (2001)
Oct 14
45. Evil Dead (1981)
46. Evil Dead (2013)
Oct 15
47. The Walking Dead Season 1 (1. "Days Gone Bye", 2. "Guts") (2010)
48. The Walking Dead Season 1 (3. "Tell It to the Frogs", 4. "Vatos") (2010)
49. The Walking Dead Season 1 (5. "Wildfire", 6. "TS-19") (2010)
Oct 16
50. The Walking Dead Season 2 (1. "What Lies Ahead", 2. "Bloodletting") (2011)
51. The Walking Dead Season 2 (3. "Save the Last One", 4. "Cherokee Rose") (2011)
52. The Walking Dead Season 2 (5. "Chupacabra", 6. "Secrets") (2011)
53. The Walking Dead Season 2 (7. "Pretty Much Dead Already", 8. "Nebraska") (2012)
Oct 17
54. The Walking Dead Season 2 (9. "Triggerfinger", 10. "18 Miles Out") (2012
55. The Walking Dead Season 2 (11. "Judge, Jury, Executioner", 12. "Better Angels") (2012)
56. The Walking Dead Season 2 (13. "Beside the Dying Fire") (2012)/
Supernatural Season 8 (9. "Citizen Fang") (2012)
Oct 18
57. Supernatural Season 8 (10. "Torn and Frayed", 11. "LARP and the Real Girl") (2012)
58. Supernatural Season 8 (12. "As Time Goes By", 13. "Everybody Hates Hitler") (2012)
59. Supernatural Season 8 (14. "Trial and Error", 15. "Man's Best Friend with Benefits") (2012)
60. Supernatural Season 8 (16. "Remember the Titans", 17. "Goodbye Stranger") (2012)
61. Chopping Mall (1986)
Oct 19
62. Dracula (1931)
63. Dracula (Spanish Version) (1931) FTV
64. Frankenstein (1931)
65. The Wolf Man (1941)
Oct 20
66. Hatchet (2006)
67. Hatchet II (2010)
68. Hatchet III (2013) FTV
Oct 21
69. Beetlejuice (1988)
70. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
71. Pumkinhead (1988) FTV
Oct 22
72. Sorority House Massacre (1986) FTV
73. Sorority House Massacre II (1990) FTV
74. Hellraiser: Bloodline (1996) FTV
75. Hellraiser: Inferno (2000) FTV
Oct 23
76. Lifeforce FTV
77. The Incredible Melting Man FTV
Oct 24
78. Alien
79. Aliens
80. The Thing
Oct 25
81. Dead Silence FTV
82. The Conjuring
Oct 26
83. Prince of Darkness
84. Lords of Salem FTV
Oct 27
85. The Hills Have Eyes
86. The Hills Have Eyes
Oct 28
87. Madman FTV
88. Maniac FTV
89. Child's Play
90. Curse of Chucky FTV
Oct 29
91. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
92. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2
93. Texas Chainsaw FTV
Oct 30
94. Mama FTV
95. The Woman in Black
96. Poltergeist III
Oct 31
97. V/H/S
98. Shaun of the Dead
99. John Dies at the End
100. Re-animator
101. Halloween
2011: 52
2010: 100
2009: 80
2008: 64
2007: 62
2006: 39
DVD
Blu Ray
Streamed
VHS
FTV First Time Viewing
Oct 1
1. Crystal Lake Memories (I Long Night Camp Blood, II The Body Count Continues, III A New Dimension in Terror) (2013) FTV
2. Crystal Lake Memories (IV Jason’s Unlucky Day, V Repetition VI Resurrection) (2013) FTV
3. Crystal Lake Memories (VII Jason’s Destroyer, VIII Terror in Times Square, IX The Nine Lives of Jason Voorhees) (2013) FTV
4. Crystal Lake Memories (X Evil Gets an Upgrade, XI Winner Kills All, XII Reboot, XIII Reflections on the Water) (2013) FTV
Oct 2
5. Friday the 13th (1980)
6. Friday the 13th part II (1981)
7. Friday the 13th part III (1982)
8. Friday the 13th part IV The Final Friday (1984)
Oct 3
9. Friday the 13th part V A New Beginning (1985)
10. Friday the 13th part VI Jason Lives (1986)
11. Friday the 13th part VII The New Blood (1988)
12. Friday the 13th part VIII Jason Takes Manhattan (1989)
Oct 4
13. Jason Goes to Hell (1993)
14. Jason X (2001)
15. Freddy Vs Jason (2003)
16. Friday the 13th (2009)
Oct 5
17. The ABC's of Death (2012) FTV
18. Black Christmas (2006)
19. Silent Night Deadly Night 2 (1987) FTV
20. Night of the Comet (1984)
Oct 6
21. Slumber Party Massacre (1982)
22. Slumber Party Massacre II (1987)
23. Slumber Party Massacre III (1990)
Oct 7
24. Supernatural Season 8 (1. "We Need to Talk About Kevin", 2. "What's Up Tiger Mommy?") (2012)
25. Supernatural Season 8 (3. "Heartache", 4. "Bitten") (2012)
26. Supernatural Season 8 (5. "Blood Brother", 6. "Southern Comfort") (2012)
27. Supernatural Season 8 (7. "A Little Slice of Kevin", 8. "Hunter Heroici") (2012)
Oct 8
28. My Bloody Valentine (1981)
29. My Bloody Valentine (2009)
30. House of Wax (2005)
Oct 9
31. Paranorman (2012)
32. Ernest Scared Stupid (1991)
33. Videodrome (1983) FTV
34. The Human Centipede (2009) FTV
Oct 10
35. The Ward (2010) FTV
36. Village of the Damned (1995) FTV
37. Demons 2 (1986) FTV
38. The Collector (2009) FTV
Oct 11
39. 2 Headed Shark Attack (2012) FTV
40. Piranha DD (2012) FTV
Oct 12
41. House (1986)
42. House 2 The Second Story (1987)
Oct 13
43. Peeping Tom (1960) FTV
44. Session 9 (2001)
Oct 14
45. Evil Dead (1981)
46. Evil Dead (2013)
Oct 15
47. The Walking Dead Season 1 (1. "Days Gone Bye", 2. "Guts") (2010)
48. The Walking Dead Season 1 (3. "Tell It to the Frogs", 4. "Vatos") (2010)
49. The Walking Dead Season 1 (5. "Wildfire", 6. "TS-19") (2010)
Oct 16
50. The Walking Dead Season 2 (1. "What Lies Ahead", 2. "Bloodletting") (2011)
51. The Walking Dead Season 2 (3. "Save the Last One", 4. "Cherokee Rose") (2011)
52. The Walking Dead Season 2 (5. "Chupacabra", 6. "Secrets") (2011)
53. The Walking Dead Season 2 (7. "Pretty Much Dead Already", 8. "Nebraska") (2012)
Oct 17
54. The Walking Dead Season 2 (9. "Triggerfinger", 10. "18 Miles Out") (2012
55. The Walking Dead Season 2 (11. "Judge, Jury, Executioner", 12. "Better Angels") (2012)
56. The Walking Dead Season 2 (13. "Beside the Dying Fire") (2012)/
Supernatural Season 8 (9. "Citizen Fang") (2012)
Oct 18
57. Supernatural Season 8 (10. "Torn and Frayed", 11. "LARP and the Real Girl") (2012)
58. Supernatural Season 8 (12. "As Time Goes By", 13. "Everybody Hates Hitler") (2012)
59. Supernatural Season 8 (14. "Trial and Error", 15. "Man's Best Friend with Benefits") (2012)
60. Supernatural Season 8 (16. "Remember the Titans", 17. "Goodbye Stranger") (2012)
61. Chopping Mall (1986)
Oct 19
62. Dracula (1931)
63. Dracula (Spanish Version) (1931) FTV
64. Frankenstein (1931)
65. The Wolf Man (1941)
Oct 20
66. Hatchet (2006)
67. Hatchet II (2010)
68. Hatchet III (2013) FTV
Oct 21
69. Beetlejuice (1988)
70. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
71. Pumkinhead (1988) FTV
Oct 22
72. Sorority House Massacre (1986) FTV
73. Sorority House Massacre II (1990) FTV
74. Hellraiser: Bloodline (1996) FTV
75. Hellraiser: Inferno (2000) FTV
Oct 23
76. Lifeforce FTV
77. The Incredible Melting Man FTV
Oct 24
78. Alien
79. Aliens
80. The Thing
Oct 25
81. Dead Silence FTV
82. The Conjuring
Oct 26
83. Prince of Darkness
84. Lords of Salem FTV
Oct 27
85. The Hills Have Eyes
86. The Hills Have Eyes
Oct 28
87. Madman FTV
88. Maniac FTV
89. Child's Play
90. Curse of Chucky FTV
Oct 29
91. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
92. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2
93. Texas Chainsaw FTV
Oct 30
94. Mama FTV
95. The Woman in Black
96. Poltergeist III
Oct 31
97. V/H/S
98. Shaun of the Dead
99. John Dies at the End
100. Re-animator
101. Halloween
Last edited by Camp Blood; 11-03-13 at 11:51 PM.
#72
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Finalized List:
25 movies watched
23 First time views
4 formats utilized (TV, DVD, BLU, Streaming)
Goals:
A: At least 31 movies in 31 days.
B: at least 50% of total movies watched must be first time views.
'*' is a first time view
1: Lizard in a Woman's Skin* (DVD)
2: Schizoid* (BLU RAY)
3: Room 237* (Streaming)
4: Child's Play 2* (Streaming)
5: War of the Dead* (Streaming)
6: X-Ray* (BLU RAY)
7: Incredible Melting Man* (BLU RAY)
8: Jack Frost* (Streaming)
9: Q the Winged Serpent* (BLU RAY)
10: Happy Birthday to Me* (DVD)
11: Tales From the Crypt: Bordello of Blood* (Streaming)
12: John Carpenter's Body Bags* (BLU)
13: Maniac* (remake) (Streaming)
14: Pumpkinhead* (Streaming)
15: Ghoulies 2* (Streaming)
16: Ghostbusters (BLU RAY)
17: Bride of Chucky* (Streaming)
18: Oasis of the Zombies* (Streaming)
19: House at the End of the Street* (Streaming)
20: V/H/S 2* (Streaming)
21: The Wolfman* (original, DVD)
22: St. Nick* (Streaming)
23: I Know What You Did Last Summer (TV)
24: The Innkeepers* (Streaming)
25: Halloween 2* (BLU)
26:
27:
28:
29:
30:
31:
25 movies watched
23 First time views
4 formats utilized (TV, DVD, BLU, Streaming)
Goals:
A: At least 31 movies in 31 days.
B: at least 50% of total movies watched must be first time views.
'*' is a first time view
1: Lizard in a Woman's Skin* (DVD)
2: Schizoid* (BLU RAY)
3: Room 237* (Streaming)
4: Child's Play 2* (Streaming)
5: War of the Dead* (Streaming)
6: X-Ray* (BLU RAY)
7: Incredible Melting Man* (BLU RAY)
8: Jack Frost* (Streaming)
9: Q the Winged Serpent* (BLU RAY)
10: Happy Birthday to Me* (DVD)
11: Tales From the Crypt: Bordello of Blood* (Streaming)
12: John Carpenter's Body Bags* (BLU)
13: Maniac* (remake) (Streaming)
14: Pumpkinhead* (Streaming)
15: Ghoulies 2* (Streaming)
16: Ghostbusters (BLU RAY)
17: Bride of Chucky* (Streaming)
18: Oasis of the Zombies* (Streaming)
19: House at the End of the Street* (Streaming)
20: V/H/S 2* (Streaming)
21: The Wolfman* (original, DVD)
22: St. Nick* (Streaming)
23: I Know What You Did Last Summer (TV)
24: The Innkeepers* (Streaming)
25: Halloween 2* (BLU)
26:
27:
28:
29:
30:
31:
Last edited by GoldenWheels; 11-04-13 at 07:41 AM.
#73
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: currently Philly originally from Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,893
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
October 1st
1. Girl Slaves of Morgana La Fey (1971, Gantillon)
October 5th
2. Tucker & Dale vs Evil (2010, Craig)
October 7th
3. Insidious (2010, Wan)
October 12th
4. Bloody Judge (1970, Franco)
5. Last Exorcism (2010, Stamm)
6. Burrial Ground: The Nights of Terror (Bianchi)
7. In the Folds of the Flesh (1970, Bergonzelli)
October 13th
8. Ganja & Hess (1973, Gunn)
9. Embodiment of Evil (2008, Mojica Marins)
October 14th
10. Infestation (2009, Rankin)
October 18th
11. Prince of Darkness (1987, Carpenter)
12. The Curious Dr Humpp (1969, Vieyra)
October 19th
13. The Black Cat (1981, Fulci)
14. Pandorum (2009, Alvart)
15. Blood and Black Lace (1964, Bava)
October 20th
16. Rogue (2007, Mclean)
17. Stage Fright (1987, Soavi)
18. Maniac (2012, Khalfoun)
1. Girl Slaves of Morgana La Fey (1971, Gantillon)
October 5th
2. Tucker & Dale vs Evil (2010, Craig)
October 7th
3. Insidious (2010, Wan)
October 12th
4. Bloody Judge (1970, Franco)
5. Last Exorcism (2010, Stamm)
6. Burrial Ground: The Nights of Terror (Bianchi)
7. In the Folds of the Flesh (1970, Bergonzelli)
October 13th
8. Ganja & Hess (1973, Gunn)
9. Embodiment of Evil (2008, Mojica Marins)
October 14th
10. Infestation (2009, Rankin)
October 18th
11. Prince of Darkness (1987, Carpenter)
12. The Curious Dr Humpp (1969, Vieyra)
October 19th
13. The Black Cat (1981, Fulci)
14. Pandorum (2009, Alvart)
15. Blood and Black Lace (1964, Bava)
October 20th
16. Rogue (2007, Mclean)
17. Stage Fright (1987, Soavi)
18. Maniac (2012, Khalfoun)
Last edited by BuddhaWake; 10-22-13 at 09:42 AM.
#74
Senior Member
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Corey31's Fifth Annual Horror Movie Challenge List
Movie Total: 5
TV Shows / Specials Total: 5
Total: 10
Movies
Monday, October 28th
1. Halloween (1978) * - **** 1/2
Tuesday, October 29th
2. Halloween II (1981) * - ****
Wednesday, October 30th
3. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) * - ** 1/2
Thursday, October 31st
4. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) * - ***
5. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) * - **
TV Shows / Specials
Sunday, October 13th
1. The Walking Dead S4E1 - "30 Days Without An Accident" *
Sunday, October 20th
2. The Walking Dead S4E2 - "Infected" *
Sunday October 27th
3. The Walking Dead S4E3 - "Isolation" *
Tuesday, October 29th
4. Toy Story of Terror (2013) * - ****
Thursday,October 31st
5. It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966) - *****
* - First Time Viewing
Score out of 5 included at the end
Last edited by Corey31; 11-03-13 at 08:06 PM.
#75
Senior Member
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
In for my 8th year. This is definitely going to be a light year, even by my normal standards. We will be out of town for a week in the middle of the month and honestly do not have the drive to watch only horror this month like we have in the past. So I don't anticipate having more than a handful of titles on this list, but I'd hate to break tradition now!
September 30th after dark extra:
0.5) The Walking Dead: Arrow on the Doorpost (S3:E13) (2013) - Blu-ray ***** (new to me)
Walking Dead remains one of the best shows on television.
October 2:
1) Sleepy Hollow: Pilot (S1:E1) (2013) - Hulu+ *** (new to me)
Not completely sure how I feel about this one yet. It definitely has potential but it didn't grab me as much as I had hoped. Will give it another episode or two and see how it evolves.
October 4:
2) The Corpse Bride (2005) - Blu-ray ****
My daughter adores Nightmare Before Christmas, so I figured we would see what she thought of this one. She loved it, but not quite as much as Jack. I agree completely.
3) I Saw the Devil (2010) - Blu-ray ***1/2 (new to me)
Really great revenge film by the director of A Tale of Two Sisters.
October 6:
4) American Mary (2012) - Netflix Instant **** (new to me)
One of the best complete WTF movies I've seen in a long time! Lots of fun and very bizarre.
October 7:
5) Trollhunter (2010) - Netflix Instant *** (new to me)
Not sure what to say about this one. It was way better than it should have been. I was expecting a bit more humor and was suprised to see them play it so straight given the subject matter. I think keeping it that way worked for the best, as it gave the entire thing a "no way this is happening" feel. Not what I was expecting, but that's not a bad thing!
October 8:
6) Hausu (House) (1977) - Hulu+ *** (new to me)
LOL WUT? No really...WTF did I just watch? I've watched some weird stuff...but nothing on par with this. Although I have to admit...I kind of liked it for some reason. I have a new definition of bat-shit crazy. Wow.
October 10:
6.5) American Horror Story: Coven: Bitchcraft (S3:E1) (2013) - Amazon Instant ***** (new to me)
Looks like it will be another awesome season of AHS. I really enjoyed the writing and acting here. I enjoyed last season quite a bit, but this one is already looking to be even better. Can't wait for more!
October 11:
7.5) Elvira's Haunted Hills (2001) - Hulu+ ** (new to me)
Not as good as her first movie, but about the cheesy good time that I expected. Had slightly higher hopes, but it was fun.
October 12:
8.5) Mad Monster Party? (1967) - Netflix Instant *** (new to me)
Had never seen this before so my daughter and I gave it a shot. Pretty fun! The musical numbers really sucked, especially compared to the Rankin/Bass Christmas specials. It was a lot of fun to see all of the classic monsters in this style though.
9) The Walking Dead: Prey (S3:E14) (2013) - Blu-ray ***** (new to me)
Another great episode. It was kind of nice going an entire episode without seeing Rick's group. The poop is definitely about to hit the fan...
October 14:
10) The Walking Dead: This Sorrowful Life (S3:E15) (2013) - Blu-ray ***** (new to me)
11) The Walking Dead: Welcome to the Tombs (S3:E16) (2013) - Blu-ray ***** (new to me)
We powered through the last two episodes of the third season. Great ending to an amazing season. I liked season 2, but 3 really blew it away.
October 17:
12) The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) - Netflix Instant *****
Watched this during vacation on a hotel TV. I have never had more appreciation of my home theater. Still a 5 star movie though!
October 22:
12.5) American Horror Story: Coven: Boy Parts (S3:E2) (2013) - Amazon Instant ***** (new to me)
Loving this season already!
October 24:
13.5) Paranormal Activity 4 (2012) - Amazon Instant *** (new to me)
The first half was pretty good, but it quickly became predictable and the ending was weak. These movies always get under my skin more than they should.
October 26:
14.5) V/H/S 2 (2013) - Netflix Instant **** (new to me)
The first one was pretty good, but I would say this one was even better. Very fun anthology.
October 27:
15) American Horror Story: Coven: The Replacements (S3:E3) (2013) - Amazon Instant ***** (new to me)
One thing that I love about this show is that it always goes that one step too far.
15.5) Dracula: The Blood is the Life (S1:E1) (2013) - Hulu+ ***1/2 (new to me)
Hmm....not completely sure about this one yet, but will keep watching to see how it goes. Worth checking out.
October 28:
16.5) The Bird With the Crystal Plumage (1970) - Blu-ray ****
Grabbed this one off the shelf thinking it was new to me, but remembered it once we got to the murder set-piece. I must have had this one mixed up with a different Argento film. Either way, this is an outstanding giallo. I'm glad I ended up watching it again!
17.5) The Fog (1980) - Blu-ray ****1/2
One of my all time favorites that I hadn't seen in awhile. Wonderful Blu-ray quality too!
October 29:
18.5) Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) - Blu-ray ****
Such a great movie with such an unfortunate name. It shouldn't have been called Halloween 3. Heck...it shouldn't have even been called Season of the Witch...because, well...it's not about freaking witches! Should have been called Silver Shamrock or Death Mask or something like that. At either rate, this one is WAY better than it gets credit for. It seems as though every time I watch it, I like it even more.
October 30:
19) Scary Godmother: Halloween Spooktakular (2003) - DVD ***
19.5) Scary Godmother: The Revenge of Jimmy (2005) - DVD **
Scary Godmother is responsible for my daughter's love of all things scary. Very fun characters and art style based on the fantastic comic series. The second is not nearly as good as the first, but still plenty fun. Highly recommended to introduce young ones to spooky stuff and to show them that being scary can also be fun!
20.5) Trick 'r Treat (2007) - Blu-ray *****
One of my all time favorites and has quickly become a Halloween time tradition. Captures the spirit of the day perfectly. Very exciting to hear the sequel is finally in the works!
October 31:
20.75) Scared Shrekless (2011) - DVD ****
Always fun to combine some great characters with Halloween!
21) It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966) - DVD *****
The all time Halloween classic.
22) Halloween (1978) - 35th Anniversary Edition Blu-ray *****
Halloween wouldn't be Halloween without Halloween.
List complete!
Total count: 22 (15 total movies, 13 TV)
First time count: 12.5 (8 movies, 8 TV)
Individual views: 28 (11 Blu, 4 DVD, 5 Netflix Instant, 4 Hulu+, 4 Amazon Instant)
First time views: 16
Repeat views: 12
Commentary tracks: 0
Decades: 1960s: 2, 1970s: 3, 1980s: 2, 1990s: 1, 2000s: 5, 2010s: 15
September 30th after dark extra:
0.5) The Walking Dead: Arrow on the Doorpost (S3:E13) (2013) - Blu-ray ***** (new to me)
Walking Dead remains one of the best shows on television.
October 2:
1) Sleepy Hollow: Pilot (S1:E1) (2013) - Hulu+ *** (new to me)
Not completely sure how I feel about this one yet. It definitely has potential but it didn't grab me as much as I had hoped. Will give it another episode or two and see how it evolves.
October 4:
2) The Corpse Bride (2005) - Blu-ray ****
My daughter adores Nightmare Before Christmas, so I figured we would see what she thought of this one. She loved it, but not quite as much as Jack. I agree completely.
3) I Saw the Devil (2010) - Blu-ray ***1/2 (new to me)
Really great revenge film by the director of A Tale of Two Sisters.
October 6:
4) American Mary (2012) - Netflix Instant **** (new to me)
One of the best complete WTF movies I've seen in a long time! Lots of fun and very bizarre.
October 7:
5) Trollhunter (2010) - Netflix Instant *** (new to me)
Not sure what to say about this one. It was way better than it should have been. I was expecting a bit more humor and was suprised to see them play it so straight given the subject matter. I think keeping it that way worked for the best, as it gave the entire thing a "no way this is happening" feel. Not what I was expecting, but that's not a bad thing!
October 8:
6) Hausu (House) (1977) - Hulu+ *** (new to me)
LOL WUT? No really...WTF did I just watch? I've watched some weird stuff...but nothing on par with this. Although I have to admit...I kind of liked it for some reason. I have a new definition of bat-shit crazy. Wow.
October 10:
6.5) American Horror Story: Coven: Bitchcraft (S3:E1) (2013) - Amazon Instant ***** (new to me)
Looks like it will be another awesome season of AHS. I really enjoyed the writing and acting here. I enjoyed last season quite a bit, but this one is already looking to be even better. Can't wait for more!
October 11:
7.5) Elvira's Haunted Hills (2001) - Hulu+ ** (new to me)
Not as good as her first movie, but about the cheesy good time that I expected. Had slightly higher hopes, but it was fun.
October 12:
8.5) Mad Monster Party? (1967) - Netflix Instant *** (new to me)
Had never seen this before so my daughter and I gave it a shot. Pretty fun! The musical numbers really sucked, especially compared to the Rankin/Bass Christmas specials. It was a lot of fun to see all of the classic monsters in this style though.
9) The Walking Dead: Prey (S3:E14) (2013) - Blu-ray ***** (new to me)
Another great episode. It was kind of nice going an entire episode without seeing Rick's group. The poop is definitely about to hit the fan...
October 14:
10) The Walking Dead: This Sorrowful Life (S3:E15) (2013) - Blu-ray ***** (new to me)
11) The Walking Dead: Welcome to the Tombs (S3:E16) (2013) - Blu-ray ***** (new to me)
We powered through the last two episodes of the third season. Great ending to an amazing season. I liked season 2, but 3 really blew it away.
October 17:
12) The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) - Netflix Instant *****
Watched this during vacation on a hotel TV. I have never had more appreciation of my home theater. Still a 5 star movie though!
October 22:
12.5) American Horror Story: Coven: Boy Parts (S3:E2) (2013) - Amazon Instant ***** (new to me)
Loving this season already!
October 24:
13.5) Paranormal Activity 4 (2012) - Amazon Instant *** (new to me)
The first half was pretty good, but it quickly became predictable and the ending was weak. These movies always get under my skin more than they should.
October 26:
14.5) V/H/S 2 (2013) - Netflix Instant **** (new to me)
The first one was pretty good, but I would say this one was even better. Very fun anthology.
October 27:
15) American Horror Story: Coven: The Replacements (S3:E3) (2013) - Amazon Instant ***** (new to me)
One thing that I love about this show is that it always goes that one step too far.
15.5) Dracula: The Blood is the Life (S1:E1) (2013) - Hulu+ ***1/2 (new to me)
Hmm....not completely sure about this one yet, but will keep watching to see how it goes. Worth checking out.
October 28:
16.5) The Bird With the Crystal Plumage (1970) - Blu-ray ****
Grabbed this one off the shelf thinking it was new to me, but remembered it once we got to the murder set-piece. I must have had this one mixed up with a different Argento film. Either way, this is an outstanding giallo. I'm glad I ended up watching it again!
17.5) The Fog (1980) - Blu-ray ****1/2
One of my all time favorites that I hadn't seen in awhile. Wonderful Blu-ray quality too!
October 29:
18.5) Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) - Blu-ray ****
Such a great movie with such an unfortunate name. It shouldn't have been called Halloween 3. Heck...it shouldn't have even been called Season of the Witch...because, well...it's not about freaking witches! Should have been called Silver Shamrock or Death Mask or something like that. At either rate, this one is WAY better than it gets credit for. It seems as though every time I watch it, I like it even more.
October 30:
19) Scary Godmother: Halloween Spooktakular (2003) - DVD ***
19.5) Scary Godmother: The Revenge of Jimmy (2005) - DVD **
Scary Godmother is responsible for my daughter's love of all things scary. Very fun characters and art style based on the fantastic comic series. The second is not nearly as good as the first, but still plenty fun. Highly recommended to introduce young ones to spooky stuff and to show them that being scary can also be fun!
20.5) Trick 'r Treat (2007) - Blu-ray *****
One of my all time favorites and has quickly become a Halloween time tradition. Captures the spirit of the day perfectly. Very exciting to hear the sequel is finally in the works!
October 31:
20.75) Scared Shrekless (2011) - DVD ****
Always fun to combine some great characters with Halloween!
21) It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966) - DVD *****
The all time Halloween classic.
22) Halloween (1978) - 35th Anniversary Edition Blu-ray *****
Halloween wouldn't be Halloween without Halloween.
List complete!
Total count: 22 (15 total movies, 13 TV)
First time count: 12.5 (8 movies, 8 TV)
Individual views: 28 (11 Blu, 4 DVD, 5 Netflix Instant, 4 Hulu+, 4 Amazon Instant)
First time views: 16
Repeat views: 12
Commentary tracks: 0
Decades: 1960s: 2, 1970s: 3, 1980s: 2, 1990s: 1, 2000s: 5, 2010s: 15
Last edited by Jediturtle; 11-01-13 at 08:46 AM.