Re: 6th Annual Sci Fi/Fantasy Challenge List Thread
http://i921.photobucket.com/albums/a...ps98eed695.jpg 6th Annual Sci Fi/Fantasy Challenge First Time Views = Green 2013-07-01 1. Buck Rogers In The 25th Century (1979-03-30) DVD - Buck Rogers In The 25th Century Season One Disc One 2. Planet Of The Slave Girls (1979-09-27) DVD - Buck Rogers In The 25th Century Season One Disc One 3. Vegas In Space (1979-10-04) DVD - Buck Rogers In The 25th Century Season One Disc Two 4. The Plot To Kill A City (1979-10-11) DVD - Buck Rogers In The 25th Century Season One Disc Two 5. The Plot To Kill A City Part II (1979-10-18) DVD - Buck Rogers In The 25th Century Season One Disc Two 2013-07-02 6. Return Of The Fighting 69th (1979-10-25) DVD - Buck Rogers In The 25th Century Season One Disc Two 7. Unchained Woman (1979-11-01) DVD - Buck Rogers In The 25th Century Season One Disc Three 2013-07-03 8. Planet Of The Amazon Women (1979-11-08) DVD - Buck Rogers In The 25th Century Season One Disc Three 9. Cosmic Whiz Kid (1979-11-15) DVD - Buck Rogers In The 25th Century Season One Disc Three 10. Escape From Wedded Bliss (1979-11-29) DVD - Buck Rogers In The 25th Century Season One Disc Three 2013-07-04 11. Rites Of Passage (1993-11-18) YouTube - Goodnight Sweetheart S01 E01 12. Fools Rush In (1993-11-25) YouTube - Goodnight Sweetheart S01 E02 13. Is Your Journey Really Necessary? (1993-12-02) YouTube - Goodnight Sweetheart S01 E03 14. The More I See You (1993-12-09) YouTube - Goodnight Sweetheart S01 E04 15. I Get Along Without You Very Well (1993-12-16) YouTube - Goodnight Sweetheart S01 E05 16. In The Mood (1993-12-23) YouTube - Goodnight Sweetheart S01 E06 17. Area 407 (2012) Vutopia On Demand 2013-07-05 18. Cruise Ship To The Stars (1979-12-27) DVD - Buck Rogers In The 25th Century Season One Disc Four 19. Space Vampire (1980-01-03) DVD - Buck Rogers In The 25th Century Season One Disc Four 20. Happy Birthday, Buck (1980-01-10) DVD - Buck Rogers In The 25th Century Season One Disc Four 21. A Blast For Buck (1980-01-17) DVD - Buck Rogers In The 25th Century Season One Disc Four 22. Ardala Returns (1980-01-24) DVD - Buck Rogers In The 25th Century Season One Disc Five 23. Twiki Is Missing (1980-01-31) DVD - Buck Rogers In The 25th Century Season One Disc Five 24. Olympiad (1980-02-07) DVD - Buck Rogers In The 25th Century Season One Disc Five 2013-07-06 25. A Dream Of Jennifer (1980-02-14) DVD - Buck Rogers In The 25th Century Season One Disc Five 26. Space Rockers (1980-02-21) DVD - Buck Rogers In The 25th Century Season One Disc Six 27. Buck's Duel To The Death (1980-03-20) DVD - Buck Rogers In The 25th Century Season One Disc Six 28. Flight Of The War Witch (1980-03-27) DVD - Buck Rogers In The 25th Century Season One Disc Six 29. The Wizard Of Baghdad (1960) Fox Movie Channel On Demand 2013-07-07 30. The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957) Turner Classic Movies 31. The Devil Doll (1936) Turner Classic Movies 2013-07-08 32. The Mysterians (1957) DVD - The Mysterians 33. Planet Of The Apes (1968) DVD - Planet Of The Apes The Evolution 2013-07-12 34. The Day The Fish Came Out (1967) Vutopia On Demand 2013-07-13 35. Beneath The Planet Of The Apes (1970) DVD - Planet Of The Apes The Evolution 36. Escape From The Planet Of The Apes (1971) DVD - Planet Of The Apes The Evolution 37. Conquest Of The Planet Of The Apes (1972) DVD - Planet Of The Apes The Evolution 38. Battle For The Planet Of The Apes (1973) DVD - Planet Of The Apes The Evolution 39. Behind The Planet Of The Apes (1998) DVD - Planet Of The Apes The Evolution 2013-07-15 40. Escape From Tomorrow (1974-09-13) DVD - Planet Of The Apes: The Complete TV Series Disc 1 41. The Gladiators (1974-09-20) DVD - Planet Of The Apes: The Complete TV Series Disc 1 42. The Trap (1974-09-27) DVD - Planet Of The Apes: The Complete TV Series Disc 1 43. The Good Seeds (1974-10-04) DVD - Planet Of The Apes: The Complete TV Series Disc 1 2013-07-16 44. Ted (2012) HBO On Demand 2013-07-17 45. 7 Faces Of Dr. Lao (1964) Turner Classic Movies 2013-07-19 46. The Thing With Two Heads (1972) DVD - Midnite Movies The Thing With Two Heads Total = 46 11 First Time Views 16 = Movies 2 = 2hr episodes 22 = 1hr episodes 6 = 1/2hr episodes Total = 30 1/2 (when converted to the Dumb counting method) Past Sci Fi/Fantasy Challenge Results: 2010 = 110 (Didn't track FTVs) (number adjusted from dumb (75) to easy (110) counting method) 2011 = 69 (55 FTVs) (number adjusted from dumb (61) to easy (69) counting method) 2012 = 45 (21 FTVs) (no need to adjust - didn't watch any non-movies) My 2010 Lists - (B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Criterion/Horror/Holiday) My 2011 Lists - (TV On DVD/Academy Award/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Horror/Comedy/Holiday) My 2012 Lists - (TV On DVD/Leap Day/Action/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Criterion/Horror/Comedy/Holiday) My 2013 Lists - (TV on DVD/Academy Award/Action/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi) |
Re: 6th Annual Sci Fi/Fantasy Challenge List Thread
Present.
[TT] - Time Travel [F] - 'Future' June 30th
July 1st
July 2nd
July 3rd
July 4th
July 5th
July 6th
July 7th
July 8th
July 9th
July 10th
July 11th
July 12th
July 13th
July 14th
July 15th
July 16th
July 17th
July 18th
July 19th
July 20th
July 21st
July 22nd
July 23rd
July 24th
July 25th
July 26th
July 27th
July 28th
July 29th
July 30th
<<22nd??? HR Pufenstuf #1>> July 31st Watching Pi His Majesty, the Scarecrow of Oz Firefly 7 Days Future Possibilities Things to Come Truman Show Bedazzled Run Lola Run Big Fish [[I am Legend]] (Earthsea) [[Ladyhawke]] Vanilla Sky Deathsport The Amazing Transparent Man From Beyond Beyond Time 7 Days Firefly Voyager Stats (5th) Spoiler:
CHECKLIST Spoiler:
Extension Spoiler:
|
Re: 6th Annual Sci Fi/Fantasy Challenge List Thread
Ash Ketchum’s 3rd Annual Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge
http://farm9.staticflickr.com/8431/7...0565496ae2.jpg * - First-time viewings Mon. July 1, 2013 1. CRIMSON WOLF (1994/Japan, 60 min., color, anime fantasy thriller/OAV) DVD (dubbed in English) Dir.: Shoichi Masuo. When the tomb of Genghis Khan is violated by Japanese archaeologists, dire prophecies are bandied about and three warriors with wolf-shaped scars must be located and destroyed in order for global disaster to be averted. Lots of sex, nudity and gory bloodshed, but the plot is too convoluted and the characters too dull for this to be as entertaining as it ought to be. Set in China and Japan, with Chairman Mao as one of the evil incarnations confronting the heroes at the end. http://farm3.staticflickr.com/2841/9...95efae44_n.jpg Tues. July 2, 2013 2. *MASKED RIDER THE FIRST (2005/Japan, 90 min., color, sci-fi superhero adventure/Toei) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.) Dir.: Takao Nagaishi. Star: Masaya Kikawada. Movie spin-off (and reboot) of the long-running Kamen Rider TV series, which began in 1971. In this one, two Kamen Rider cyborgs fight over a girl and then turn against Shocker, the evil organization that created them. It’s too ponderous and takes itself way too seriously to be the kind of fun that earlier Kamen Rider productions were. http://farm4.staticflickr.com/3701/9...a6909663_n.jpg Wed. July 3, 2013 3. SOL BIANCA (1990/Japan, 55 min., color, anime sci-fi adventure/OAV) VHS (in Japanese with English subs.) Dir.: Katsuhito Akiyama. A crew of female space pirates barges in on a planetary conflict in search of treasure. Beautifully animated and designed, but the geeky emphasis on tech details rather than story construction makes it incomprehensible at times. From the director of two much better female sci-fi action series, “Bubblegum Crisis” and “Gall Force.” http://farm8.staticflickr.com/7302/9...ab190e16_n.jpg 4. Sakura Wars (2000/Japan, 25 min., color, anime sci-fi historical thriller/TV series) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.) Dir.: Ryutaro Nakamura. #1: Sakura Arrives at the Capital In 1920s Tokyo, Sakura is eager to do battle with the Black Sanctum Council, but is assigned to the Imperial Flower theatrical troupe instead. Thurs. July 4, 2013 5. *SOHRYUDEN: LEGEND OF THE DRAGON KINGS (1991/Japan, 92 min., color, anime fantasy thriller/OAV) VHS (in Japanese with English subs.) Dir.: Norio Kashima. Vol. 3: “The Graceful Agent” / “Skyscrapers and the Red Dragon” Spectacular fantasy thriller in which the four super-powered Dragon Brothers take on Japan’s corrupt power elite (and their American counterparts) in contemporary Tokyo. Cyborg dogs terrorize a baseball stadium during an All-Star game in one memorable sequence. A zeppelin crashes into a twin-towered skyscraper in another. http://farm8.staticflickr.com/7459/9...48e21b18_n.jpg 6. *IRIA: ZEIRAM THE ANIMATION, Vol. 1 (1994/Japan, 55 min., color, anime sci-fi adventure/OAV) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.) Dir.: Tetsuro Amino. #1: Pitch Black #2: Rampage Space bounty hunters fight a powerful monster in this beautifully designed and animated space adventure, which was designed as a prequel to two “Zeiram” live-action sci-fi movies. I didn’t always understand what was going on, though. http://farm4.staticflickr.com/3779/9...1b1b7c3e_m.jpg 7. *8 KAMEN RIDERS VS. GALAXY KING (1980/Japan, 45 min., color, sci-fi superhero movie/Toei) VHS (in Japanese, no subs.) Dir.: Shotaro Ishinomori. Garish period fashions, outlandish monsters, lots of action. Standard tokusatsu movie spin-off. http://farm8.staticflickr.com/7324/9...11ef0bd2_n.jpg 8-10. *ARMORED TROOPER VOTOMS (1983/Japan, color, anime sci-fi TV series) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.) Dir.: Ryosuke Takahashi. #14: Assemble EX-10 #15: Doubts #16: Clean Sweep Chirico signs on as a mercenary fighting guerrillas in a tropical Amazon-like region and believes he’s found his lost love—working for the enemy! Lots of combat action as the series switches to a new setting. (I watched the first 13 eps. for last year’s animation challenge.) http://farm3.staticflickr.com/2806/9...c9a334b0_n.jpg July 5, 2013 11-12. *ARMORED TROOPER VOTOMS (1983/Japan, color, anime sci-fi TV series) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.) Dir.: Ryosuke Takahashi. #17: Reunion #18: Turnabout Chirico finds his lost love while the Veela guerrillas ramp up their attack, just as the government gets a new ally—the army Chirico deserted from! 13. *SOHRYUDEN: LEGEND OF THE DRAGON KINGS (1991/Japan, 92 min., color, anime fantasy thriller/OAV) VHS (in Japanese with English subs.) Dir.: Norio Kashima. Vol. 4: “Revenge of the Four Brothers” / “Rampage of the Iron Dragon” One brother gets abducted while the other three go looking for him. At one point the JSDF and the Metropolitan Police confront each other, while the brothers commandeer a tank and continue their search. Wildly unpredictable, with many bizarre touches. July 6, 2013 14, *Pokémon Black and White: Adventures in Unova (2013/Japan, color, half-hour anime fantasy adventure) Seen on Cartoon Network-HD. Dubbed in English. “Ash and N: A Clash of Ideals!” (July 6, 2013) 15-16. *ARMORED TROOPER VOTOMS (1983/Japan, color, anime sci-fi TV series) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.) Dir.: Ryosuke Takahashi. #19: Intentions #20: Fyana 17. FRANKENSTEIN CONQUERS THE WORLD (1965/Japan, 85 min., color, sci-fi thriller/Toho) DVD (dubbed in English) Dir.: Ishiro Honda. Stars: Nick Adams, Kumi Mizuno. An American doctor working with patients in Hiroshima encounters a strange, feral boy with a high radiation count who keeps growing and growing until he becomes giant-size and poses a threat. Very unusual kaiju adventure, with a human giant and an American star. The first collaboration between American and Japanese studios. http://farm6.staticflickr.com/5459/9...0761286c_n.jpg July 7, 2013 18. *FRANKENSTEIN VS. BARAGON (1965/Japan, 93 min., color, sci-fi thriller/Toho) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.) Dir.: Ishiro Honda. Stars: Nick Adams, Kumi Mizuno. Slightly longer “international” version of FRANKENSTEIN CONQUERS THE WORLD, with a new ending involving a giant octopus. Adams is dubbed in Japanese. I prefer the American cut. July 8, 2013 19. TECHNO POLICE 21C (1982/Japan, 78 min., color, anime sci-fi thriller/Toho) VHS (dubbed in English) Dir.: Masashi Matsumoto. Music: Jo Hisaishi. A secret military super-tank is stolen but soon begins acting on its own, while the Techno Police are in pursuit. Poorly dubbed, but the constant mecha action is well animated. The plot looks forward to PATLABOR THE MOVIE and ROUJIN Z. http://farm4.staticflickr.com/3768/9...03b65765_n.jpg July 10, 2013 20-21. JETMAN (aka CHOJIN SENTAI JETMAN, 1991/Japan, 40 min., color, sentai superhero TV show) VHS (in Japanese, no subs.) Dir.: Keita Amemiya. #1: Seek the Warriors #2: The Third Warrior This is the sentai series that immediately preceded “Zyuranger,” the series that was adapted into “Mighty Morphin Power Rangers.” This one is distinguished by direction by tokusatsu master Keita Amemiya (HAKAIDER, MOON OVER TAO, KAMEN RIDER ZO, etc.). http://nosgeeks.com.br/wp-content/up...4/jetmanp2.jpg July 11, 2013 22-25. *BATTLE FEVER J, Vol. 1 (1979/Japan, 100 min., color, superhero sentai series/Toei) VHS (in Japanese, no subs.) Eps. 1-4 #1: Assault!! Run to the Ballpark #2: Egos’ Monster-Making Method #3: Search for the Spy! #4: It’s a Super-Powered Trap! The fifth sentai (Power Rangers) series and the first one with a character (half-Japanese “Diane Martin”) who’s American. Each of the five members of the team supposedly represents a different country, although they’re all played by Japanese actors. http://www.rovang.org/sentai/fever-team.jpg July 12, 2013 26. *PACIFIC RIM – in 3-D IMAX (2013/U.S., 131 min., color, sci-fi kaiju spectacle/WB-Legendary) Seen at a multiplex/digital projection. Dir.: Guillermo del Toro. Stars: Charlie Hunnam, Rinko Kikuchi, Idris Elba. Giant, human-piloted robots fend off attacks by giant monsters from the ocean depths. Some good ideas and impressive setpieces, but script problems and casting errors prevent it from becoming the true pop classic it should have been. July 13, 2013 27. *Pokémon Black and White: Adventures in Unova (2013/Japan, color, half-hour anime fantasy adventure) Seen on Cartoon Network-HD. Dubbed in English. “Team Plasma and the Awakening Ceremony!” 28. GODZILLA: TOKYO S.O.S. (2003/Japan, 91 min., color, sci-fi kaiju spectacle/Toho) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.) Dir.: Masaaki Tezuka. Stars: Hiroshi Koizumi, Noboru Kaneko. Arguably the best of the 21st century Godzilla movies. Godzilla attacks Tokyo. Mothra and MechaGodzilla team up to fight him. The Tokyo Tower gets knocked down and the Diet building gets smashed. Koizumi plays the same scientist character he’d played in MOTHRA in 1961. A new pair of "fairies" sings the Mothra song. http://farm3.staticflickr.com/2848/9...8973c220_n.jpg 29. M.D. GEIST (1986/Japan, 45 min., color, anime sci-fi mecha thriller/OAV) VHS (in Japanese with English subs.) Dir.: Hayato Ikeda. Post-apocalyptic thriller in which an MDS (Most Dangerous Soldier) works for the beleaguered Regular Army to fight Mad Max-style gangs in a human space colony on a faraway planet. Bloody, fast-paced and short. Ends on a cliffhanger, which resulted in a sequel eleven years later! http://farm3.staticflickr.com/2822/9...d826b808_n.jpg July 14, 2013 30. SPACE AMOEBA (aka YOG: MONSTER FROM SPACE, 1970/Japan, 84 min., color, sci-fi adventure/Toho) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.) Dir.: Ishiro Honda. Stars: Akira Kubo, Yoshio Tsuchiya, Kenji Sahara. An alien intelligence takes over creatures on a tropical Pacific island, including a squid, a crab and a turtle, just as a team working for a Japanese resort arrives on the island. Some good ideas, but when the only monster battle involves a giant crab and a giant turtle, there’s a limit to the amount of excitement that can be achieved. http://farm8.staticflickr.com/7384/9...f92afb694f.jpg 31. M.D. GEIST II: DEATH FORCE (1996/Japan, 45 min., color, anime sci-fi mecha thriller/OAV) VHS (dubbed in English) Dir.: Koichi Ohata. The first one, from 1986, ended on a cliffhanger. The second one, ten years later(!) picks up quite a bit after the first one ended, so forgive us for being confused. Lots of action and gore, but not much sense, as Geist takes on the army and its newer super-warrior. Ends rather abruptly, with no sequel in sight. 32. THE SUPER INFRAMAN (aka INFRAMAN, 1975/Hong Kong, 85 min., color, sci-fi superhero adventure/Shaw Bros.) R3 DVD (in Mandarin with English subs.) Dir.: Hua Shan. Star: Danny Lee. If “Ultraman” was made in Hong Kong with HK stunt teams and lots of kung fu and wire fu and the monsters laughed and joked and taunted the heroes, you’d have INFRAMAN, a true classic. This played in U.S. theaters in an English-dubbed version in 1979 and I saw it in Times Square. http://www.katanasycolegialas.es/wp-...an3820lde8.jpg 33-35. *EDEN OF THE EAST (2009/Japan, 23 min., color, sci-fi thriller TV series) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.) Dir.: Kenji Kamiyama. #1: I Picked Up a Prince! #2: Melancholy Monday #3: On the Night of the Late Show A young Japanese man finds himself with amnesia and a high-tech cellphone that pays for anything he wants and connects him to a “concierge” who gets him whatever he wants. He picks up a college girl to help him find out who he is. Not quite as mind-tripping as “Gantz,” “Lain” or “Boogiepop Phantom,” and a little lighter in mood than those, but somewhat in that tradition. Loaded with film references. 36-38. POWER RANGERS TIME FORCE (2001/U.S.-Japan, color, sci-fi superhero TV series/Saban) VHS (taped off Fox Kids) #1: Force from the Future, Part 1 #2: Force from the Future, Part 2 #3: Something to Fight For Four Power Rangers from the year 3000 chase a villain back in time to 2001. They find their Red Ranger in an ancestor of the partner who died fighting the villain in 3000. One of the very best Power Rangers seasons and the only one with name actors (Vernon Wells as Ransik, the villain, and Edward Albert as the Red Ranger’s father). July 15, 2013 39. *ULTRAMAN (1966/Japan, color, sci-fi superhero TV series/Tsuburaya Productions) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.) #7: The Blue Stone of Baraji The Ultra crew is joined by a white agent from the Paris bureau and they all go to a lost desert town in Arabia where they find a statue of Ultraman built to honor “the God of Noa.” The monster is a giant beetle. 40. *EDEN OF THE EAST (2009/Japan, color, sci-fi thriller TV series) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.) Dir.: Kenji Kamiyama. #4: Real Reality, Fictional Reality July 16, 2013 41. *ULTRAMAN (1966/Japan, color, sci-fi superhero TV series/Tsuburaya Productions) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.) #8: The Lawless Monster Zone 42. *TEENAGERS FROM OUTER SPACE (1959/U.S., 85 min., b&w, sci-fi) DVD (Mill Creek Sci-Fi Classics set) Dir.: Tom Graeff. Stars: David Love, Dawn Bender. As badly-acted, extremely low-budget, special effects-challenged '50s sci-fi goes, this one is actually quite watchable. It has a peculiar charm and a certain amount of suspense. With more money, some name actors and a real director, it might actually have been good. July 17, 2013 43-44. MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM (1979/Japan, color, anime space sci-fi series) VHS (English-dubbed) Dir.: Yoshiyuki Tomino. #12: The Threat of Zeon #13: Coming Home July 18, 2013 45. *ULTRAMAN (1966/Japan, color, sci-fi superhero TV series/Tsuburaya Productions) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.) #9: Operation: Uranium July 19, 2013 46-47. *EDEN OF THE EAST (2009/Japan, color, anime sci-fi thriller TV series) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.) Dir.: Kenji Kamiyama. #5: “This Is No Time to Be Thinking about That…” #6: “Eden of the East” 48. *DENSHI SENTAI DENJIMAN: THE MOVIE (1980/Japan, 45 min., color, superhero sentai movie/Toei) DVD (in Japanese with no subs.) Cast: Kenji Ohba, Machiko Soga. Movie spin-off of the “Denjiman” TV series, the 1980 entry in the sentai franchise (later adapted into the Power Rangers franchise). Kenji Ohba was also in “Battle Fever J” and later in KILL BILL VOL. 1. Machiko Soga plays the villain here and was the villain, Bandora, in “Zyuranger,” a character renamed Rita Repulsa when the series was adapted into “Mighty Morphin Power Rangers.” 49-52. SPACE SHERIFF GAVAN (1982/Japan, color, space/sci-fi/martial arts TV series/Toei) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.) Star: Kenji Ohba. #3: It's Major! Stop Dr. Kuroboshi's BEM Project #4: The Majin Helmet That Calls For Death #5: Mimi Cries! The Deadly Poison Cobra Bullet Hits Retsu #6: The Geniuses of the Makuu School As tokusatsu series go, this one probably has the best martial arts action scenes, as Sonny Chiba’s sidekick, Kenji Ohba, takes on numerous alien bad guys both in and out of his Gavan costume. 53. DENSHI SENTAI DENJIMAN (1980/Japan, color, superhero sentai series/Toei) VHS (in Japanese with no subs.) Cast: Kenji Ohba, Machiko Soga. #18: Romance Blooms at the Southern Sea The aliens turn people into fish-men, including the Pink Ranger’s fiancé. The title is also spelled as “Denziman.” 54. MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM (1979/Japan, color, anime space sci-fi TV series) VHS (English-dubbed) Dir.: Yoshiyuki Tomino. #14: Time, Be Still July 20, 2013 55. *Pokémon Black and White: Adventures in Unova (2013/Japan, color, half-hour anime fantasy adventure) Seen on Cartoon Network-HD. Dubbed in English. “What Lies Beyond Truth and Ideals!” Interpol finally catches up with Team Plasma, ending a long story arc. Team Rocket gains new respect after helping out the good guys at a crucial moment. http://farm4.staticflickr.com/3771/9...a514f2ab_n.jpg 56. MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM (1979/Japan, color, space sci-fi) VHS (English-dubbed) Dir.: Yoshiyuki Tomino. #15: Sayla’s Agony 57. THE GREEN HORNET (1940/U.S., b&w, superhero serial/Universal) DVD Directors: Ray Taylor, Ford Beebe. Stars: Gordon Jones, Keye Luke. Chapter 1: The Tunnel of Terror (21 min.) Kato is Korean in this one and a scientific genius, to boot. He also fells a villain with a karate chop, perhaps the first time Asian martial arts is seen in an American movie. July 21, 2013 58-59. BUCK ROGERS (1939)/U.S., b&w, sci-fi serial/Universal) DVD Directors: Ford Beebe, Saul A. Goodkind. Stars: Buster Crabbe, Constance Moore. Chapter 1: Tomorrow’s World Chapter 2: Tragedy on Saturn An American dirigible pilot and his sidekick wake up 500 years in the future only to find that gangsters have taken over the world. Very Flash Gordon-like. July 22, 2013 60-62. THE GREEN HORNET (1940/U.S., b&w, superhero serial/Universal) DVD Directors: Ray Taylor, Ford Beebe. Stars: Gordon Jones, Keye Luke. Chapter 2: The Thundering Terror Chapter 3: The Flying Coffins Chapter 4: Pillar of Flame Alan Ladd has a bit part in Chapters 3 & 4. 63. MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM (1979/Japan, color, anime space sci-fi series) VHS (English-dubbed) Dir.: Yoshiyuki Tomino. #16: Amuro Deserts July 23, 2013 64-65. BUCK ROGERS (1939)/U.S., b&w, sci-fi serial/Universal) DVD Directors: Ford Beebe, Saul A. Goodkind. Stars: Buster Crabbe, Constance Moore. Chapter 3: The Enemy’s Stronghold Chapter 4: The Sky Patrol July 24, 2013 66. MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM (1979/Japan, color, anime space sci-fi series) VHS (English-dubbed) Dir.: Yoshiyuki Tomino. #17: Zeon’s Secret Mine 67. *ULTRAMAN (1966/Japan, color, sci-fi superhero TV series/Tsuburaya Productions) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.) #10: The Mysterious Dinosaur Base Ultraman fights a monster called Jirass, but it’s really Godzilla with a neck appendage, which Ultraman rather brutally rips off at one point, leaving a wounded monster who sure looks identical to Godzilla. July 25, 2013 68-69. MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM (1979/Japan, color, anime space sci-fi series) VHS (English-dubbed) Dir.: Yoshiyuki Tomino. #18: Ramba Ral’s Attack #19: Hand-to-Hand Combat July 26, 2013 70-72. JETMAN (aka CHOJIN SENTAI JETMAN, 1991/Japan, 60 min., color, sentai superhero TV show) VHS (in Japanese, no subs.) Dir.: Keita Amemiya. #3: The Power of Five #4: The Fighting Bride #5: Fall for Me Kaori (Pink Ranger) is all set to leave the Jetman team and get married when she changes her mind right in the middle of the wedding, knees the poor groom in the groin and rushes out, wedding dress and all, and steals a motorcycle to rush to aid the beleaguered team members. 73-75. *ULTRAMAN (1966/Japan, color, sci-fi superhero TV series/Tsuburaya Productions) DVD (in Japanese with English subs. #11: The Ruffian from Space #12: Cry of the Mummy #13: Oil SOS More bizarre adventures with Ultraman, including a stone ball from space that can turn into anything its holder wants and a 7000-year-old mummy who goes on a rampage. http://www.lasertimepodcast.com/wp-c...ramanthrow.jpg July 27, 2013 76. *Pokémon Black and White: Adventures in Unova and Beyond (2013/Japan, color, half-hour anime fantasy adventure) Seen on Cartoon Network-HD. Dubbed in English. “Farewell, Unova! Setting Sail for New Adventures!” Ash & company set out on a new story arc as they board a cruise ship to explore some nearby islands. Team Rocket is back to their old tricks. 77. THE FABULOUS WORLD OF JULES VERNE (1958/Czechoslovakia, 83 min., b&w, sci-fi adventure) VHS (dubbed in English) Dir.: Karel Zeman Odd mix of animation and live-action, shot entirely in the studio with backgrounds designed to look like 19th century illustrations. Based on the Jules Verne novel, “A Deadly Invention.” Not the most exciting Verne adaptation we’ve ever seen. http://www.allcluesnosolutions.com/p..._Verne_(M).jpg 78. THE SPECIAL EFFECTS OF KAREL ZEMAN (1980/Czechoslovakia, 17 min., color and b&w, documentary) VHS (narrated in English) This short look at the fantasy films of Karel Zeman, includes lots of film clips covering 33 years in Zeman’s career. Included on the FABULOUS WORLD OF JULES VERNE VHS tape. July 28, 2013 79-80. *DENSHI SENTAI DENJIMAN (1980/Japan, color, superhero sentai series/Toei) VHS (in Japanese with no subs.) Cast: Kenji Ohba, Machiko Soga. #26: Princess Denzi’s Space Tune #28: The Secret Butcher of the Cursed House July 30, 2013 81-82. ADVENTURE! ICZER THREE, Vol. 2 (aka ICZER REBORN/1991, 60 min., color, anime sci-fi adventure/OAV) VHS (in Japanese with English subs.) Dir.: Toshihiro Hirano. #3: Beast Lady: The Double Attack of Love #4: Yikes! There’s Two of Me?! Enter, Atros – The Ultimate Rival! Female androids fight each other over the fate of the Earth. Sequel to the far superior FIGHT! ICZER-ONE, which I watched for an earlier challenge. http://farm8.staticflickr.com/7430/9...56d274e6_n.jpg July 31, 2013 83-84. SPACEKETEERS (aka SF Saiyuki Starzinger, 1978/Japan, 48 min., anime space sci-fi series/Toei) VHS (English-dubbed) Dir.: Yugo Serikawa. #1: Aurora Meets the Challenge #2: The Invincible Warrior Anime adaptation of “Journey to the West,” but set in the future in outer space. http://www.maxtoons.com/Starzinger100.jpg |
Re: 6th Annual Sci Fi/Fantasy Challenge List Thread
http://i40.tinypic.com/jgpb0x.jpg
* First time viewing dvd blu-ray cable tv/on demand/dvr July 1 1. Ghosts of Mars* (2001) ★★★ 2. Iron Sky* (2012) ★★★ 3. Futurama T.: The Terrestrial* S7/Ep15 (2013) ★★★ 4. Futurama Fry and Leela's Big Fling* S7/Ep16 (2013) ★★★★ July 2 5. Your Highness (2011) ★★★★ 6. Game of Thrones The Old Gods and the New* S2/Ep06 (2012) ★★★★★ July 3 7. Fringe Pilot* S1/Ep01 (2008) ★★★★ 8. Fringe The Same Old Story* S1/Ep02 (2008) ★★★★★ 9. Game of Thrones A Man Without Honor* S2/Ep07 (2012) ★★★★★ July 4 10. Fringe The Ghost Network* S1/Ep03 (2008) ★★★★ 11. Fringe The Arrival* S1/Ep04 (2008) ★★★★ 12. Fringe Power Hungry* S1/Ep05 (2008) ★★★★★ 13. Fringe The Cure* S1/Ep06 (2008) ★★★★★ 14. Fringe In Which We Meet Mr. Jones* S1/Ep07 (2008) ★★★★★ 15. Futurama Forty Percent Leadbelly* S7/Ep17 (2013) ★★★ 16. Game of Thrones The Prince of Winterfell* S2/Ep08 (2012) ★★★★★ July 6 17. Splice (2009) ★★★★ July 7 18. Fringe The Equation* S1/Ep08 (2008) ★★★ 19. Fringe The Dreamscape* S1/Ep09 (2008) ★★★★★ July 8 20. Fringe Safe* S1/Ep10 (2008) ★★★★ 21. Fringe Bound* S1/Ep11 (2009) ★★★★★ 22. Fringe The No-Brainer* S1/Ep12 (2009) ★★★ A computer program that kills people?! Always silly. 23. Game of Thrones Blackwater* S2/Ep09 (2012) ★★★★★ July 9 24. Fringe The Transformation* S1/Ep13 (2009) ★★★★★ 25. Fringe Ability* S1/Ep14 (2009) ★★★★★ 26. Fringe Inner Child* S1/Ep15 (2009) ★★★★ 27. Game of Thrones Valar Morghulis* S2/Ep10 (2012) ★★★★★ July 10 28. Fringe Unleashed* S1/Ep16 (2009) ★★★★★ 29. Fringe Bad Dreams* S1/Ep17 (2009) ★★★★ 30. Fringe Midnight* S1/Ep18 (2009) ★★★★★ July 11 31. Futurama The Inhuman Torch* S7/Ep18 (2013) ★★★★ 32. Fringe The Road Not Taken* S1/Ep19 (2009) ★★★★★ 33. Fringe There's More Than One of Everything* S1/Ep20 (2009) ★★★★★ July 12 34. Fringe A New Day in the Old Town* S2/Ep01 (2009) ★★★★ 35. Fringe Night of Desirable Objects* S2/Ep02 (2009) ★★★★ 36. Fringe Fracture* S2/Ep03 (2009) ★★★ 37. Brave (2012) ★★★★★ July 13 38. Drive Angry* (2011) ★★★ 39. Fringe Momentum Deferred* S2/Ep04 (2009) ★★★★ 40. Fringe Dream Logic* S2/Ep05 (2009) ★★★★ 41. Fringe Earthling* S2/Ep06 (2009) ★★★★ http://i43.tinypic.com/r9h4i9.jpg July 15 42. Weird Science (1985) ★★★★ 43. Weird Science She's Alive* S1/Ep01 (1994) ★★ 44. Fringe Of Human Action* S2/Ep07 (2009) ★★★★★ 45. Fringe August* S2/Ep08 (2009) ★★★★★ 46. Fringe Snakehead* S2/Ep09 (2009) ★★★★★ 47. Fringe Grey Matters* S2/Ep10 (2009) ★★★★★ Outrageous! July 17 48. Paul* (2011) ★★★ 49. Fringe Johari Window* S2/Ep11 (2010) ★★★★ 50. Fringe What Lies Below* S2/Ep12 (2010) ★★★★ 51. Fringe The Bishop Revival* S2/Ep13 (2010) ★★★★ http://i40.tinypic.com/fbxhzm.jpg July 18 52. Futurama Saturday Morning Fun Pit* S7/Ep19 (2013) ★★ 53. Alienator* (1990) ★★★ http://i39.tinypic.com/ic2tqb.jpg July 19 54. Bubba Ho-tep* (2003) ★★★★ 55. Fringe Jacksonville* S2/Ep14 (2010) ★★★★★ July 20 56. They Live* (1988) ★★★★ July 22 57. The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus* (2009) ★★★★★ July 23 58. Alien (1979) Director's Cut ★★★★★ 59. Aliens (1986) Special Edition ★★★★★ July 24 60. Alien 3 (1992) Special Edition Theatrical cut: ★★ / As part of the Alien universe: ★★★ / The Big Picture: ★★★★ 61. Alien Resurrection (1997) Special Edition ★★★ I can appreciate the creativity, but the casting is all wrong. July 25 62. Futurama Calculon 2.0* S7/Ep20 (2013) ★★★ 63. The Lovely Bones* (2009) ★★★ 64. Fringe Peter* S2/Ep15 (2010) ★★★★★ July 27 65. Inception (2010) ★★★★ July 28 66. Futurama The Thief of Baghead* S7/Ep04 (2012) ★★★★ 67. Futurama Ghost in the Machines S6/Ep16 (2011) ★★★★ 68. Futurama Benderama S6/Ep15 (2011) ★★★★ 69. Futurama The Bots and the Bees* S7/Ep01 (2012) ★★★ 70. Futurama Free Will Hunting* S7/Ep09 (2012) ★★★ July 29 71. Dungeons & Dragons* (2000) ★★ 72. Fringe Olivia. In the Lab. With the Revolver.* S2/Ep16 (2010) ★★★★ http://i40.tinypic.com/21kmq9k.jpg July 30 73. Big Trouble in Little China (1986) ★★★★ 74. Fringe White Tulip* S2/Ep17 (2010) ★★★★ July 31 75. Mannequin (1987) ★★★ 76. Mannequin 2: On the Move* (1991) ★★ The first one is a masterpiece compared to this. Enough of a train wreck to earn the extra star. Total: 76 FTV: 63 |
Re: 6th Annual Sci Fi/Fantasy Challenge List Thread
*First Time Viewing Blu-Ray June 30 1. Cloud Atlas* July 1 2. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone 3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets July 2 4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 5. Futurama - Season 2/3 - [The Problem With Popplers / Anthology of Interest I /War is the H Word/ The Honking] 6. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire* 7. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix* 8. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince* 9. The People That Time Forgot* July 3 10. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part One* 11. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part Two* 12. Planet Hulk 13. Futurama - Season 3 - [The Cryonic Woman / Parasites Lost / Amazon Women in the Mood / Bendless Love] 14. Signs 15. They Live (Commentary by John Carpenter & Roddy Piper) 16. Continuum: Season 1 - E:1/2 [A Stitch in Time / Fast Times]* July 4 17. Continuum: Season 1 - E:3/4 [Wasting Time / Matter of Time]* 18. Continuum: Season 1 - E:5/6 [A Test of Time / Time's Up]* 19. Continuum: Season 1 - E:7/8 [The Politics of Time / Playtime]* 20. Continuum: Season 1 - E:9/10 [Family Times / End Times]* July 5 21. Barbarella* 22. The Andromeda Strain* July 6 23. Futurama: Season 3 [The Birdbot of Ice-Catraz / The Luck of the Fryrish / The Cyber House Rules / Insane in the Mainframe] 24. Galaxy Quest July 7 25. Children of Men 26. Videodrome 27. Futurama: Season 3 [I Dated A Robot / The Day the Earth Stood Stupid / That's Lobstertainment! / Bendin' in the Wind] July 8 28. The Future* 29. Eraserhead* July 9 30. Futurama: Season 4 [A Tale of Two Santas / Where the Buggalo Roam / A Leela of Her Own / A Pharaoh to Remember] 31. Safety Not Guaranteed 32. M.A.N.T.I.S.* (TV Movie) 33. The X From Outer Space* July 10 34. Futurama: Season 7 [2-D Blacktop / Fry & Leela's Big Fling / T.: The Terrestrial / Forty Percent Leadbelly]* 35. Futurama: Season 4 [Godfellas / Future Stock / Roswell That Ends Well / Anthology of Interest: Part 2] 36. Timecrimes* 37. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 38. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest July 11 39. Oz: The Great and Powerful* 40. Life of Pi* 41. From Beyond* 42. Dark Angel: Season 1:E1 [Pilot] 43. Dark Angel: Season 1:E2/3 [Heat/Flushed] 44. Moon July 12 45. Things to Come* July 13 46. Big Trouble in Little China July 14 47. Iron Sky* July 15 48. Dark Angel: Season 1:E4/5 [C.R.E.A.M. / 411 on the DL] July 16 49. Dark Angel: Season 1:E6/7 [Prodigy / Cold Comfort] 50. Futurama: Season 4 [30% Iron Chef / Leela's Homeworld / Love and Rocket / Where No Fan Has Gone Before] 51. Dark Angel: Season 1:E8/9 [Blah Blah Wolf Wolf / Out] 52. Futurama: Season 5 [Crimes of the Hot / Jurassic Bark / The Route of All Evil / A Taste of Freedom] July 17 53. Jack the Giant Slayer* 54. Futurama: Season 5 [Kif Gets Knocked Up a Notch / Less Than Hero / Teenage Mutant Leela's Hurdles / The Why of Fry] 55. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End 56. Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides* July 18 57. Futurama: Season 5 [Sting / The Farnsworth Parabox / Three Hundred Big Boys / Spanish Fry] 58. Solaris 59. Fiend Without A Face* 60. Hellboy (Commentary: Guillermo Del Toro) 61. Hellboy 2: The Golden Army 62. Pacific Rim* July 19 63. Dark Angel: Season 1:E10/11 [Red / Art Attack] 64. Dark Angel: Season 1:E12/13 [Rising / The Kids Are Aiight] 65. Futurama: Season 5 [Bend Her / Obsoletely Fabulous / Bender Should Not Be Allowed On TV / The Devil's Hands Are Idle Playthings] 66. Dark Angel: Season 1:E14/15 [Female Trouble / Haven] July 20 67. Futurama: Bender's Big Score 68. Futurama: Bender's Game 69. Futurama: Into The Wild Green Yonder July 21 70. Futurama: The Beast With A Billion Backs 71. The Amazing Spider-Man 72. Dark Angel: Season 1: E16/17 [Shorties in Love / Pollo Loco] 73. Cronos July 22 74. Geometria* WILDCARD 75. Futurama: Season 6 [Rebirth / In-A-Gadda-De-Leela / Attack of the Killer App / Proposition Infinity] 76. Wings of Desire* 77. Pan's Labyrinth July 23 78. Futurama: Season 6 [The Duh-Vinci Code / Lethal Inspection / The Late Phillip J. Fry / That Darn Katz!] 79. Dark Angel: Season 1:E18/19 [I And I Am A Camera / Hit A Sista Back] July 24 80. Dark Angel: Season 1:E20/21 [Meow / ...And Jesus Brought A Casserole] 81. Futurama: Season 6 [A Clockwork Origin / The Prisoner of Benda / Lrrreconcilable Differences / The Mutants Are Revolting] 82. X-Men July 25 83. X2: X-Men United 84. X-Men 3: The Last Stand 85. X-Men Origins: Wolverine 86. X-Men: First Class 87. Futurama: Season 6 [The Futurama Holiday Spectacular / The Silence of the Clamps / Mobius Dick / Law & Oracle] 88. The Wolverine* July 26 89. Dark Angel: Season 2 [Designate This / Bag'em] 90. Dark Angel: Season 2 [Proof of Purchase / Radar Love] July 27 91. Dark Angel: Season 2 [Boo / Two] 92. Dark Angel: Season 2 [Some Assembly Required / Gill Girl] July 28 93. Dark Angel: Season 2 [Medium is the Message / Brainiac] 94. Dark Angel: Season 2 [The Berrisford Agenda / Borrowed Time] 95. Dark Angel: Season 2 [Harbor Lights / Love in Vein] July 29 96. Dark Angel: Season 2 [Fuhgeddaboudit / Exposure] 97. Dark Angel: Season 2 [Hello, Goodbye / Dawg Day Afternoon] 98. Dark Angel: Season 2 [She Ain't Heavy / Love Among the Runes] 99. Dark Angel: Season 2 [Freak Nation] *WILDCARD* July 30 100. Timestalkers* 101. 2001: A Space Odyssey 102. Dollhouse: Season 1 [Ghost / The Target] July 31 103. Dollhouse: Season 1 [Stage Fright / Gray Hour] 104. Futurama: Season 6 [Benderama / The Tip of Zoidberg / Ghost in the Machines / Neutopia] 105. Futurama: Season 6 [Yo Leela Leela / Fray Am the Egg Man / All the Presidents' Heads / Cold Warriors] 106. Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox* 107. Futurama: Season 6/7 [Overclockwise / Reincarnation / The Bots and the Bees / A Farewell to Arms] Spoiler:
Temp TV Section |
Re: 6th Annual Sci Fi/Fantasy Challenge List Thread
<table border="6" td bgcolor=#000000 cellpadding="10" width="100%" style="background-color:#D9D9F3"><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">
Goal: 100</div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">Legend First Time Views * Watched With Wife * </div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- June 30th -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img29.imageshack.us/img29/3231/95qd.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">1.) The Thing From Another World! (1951) (DVD) My Thoughts: The vegetable-Frankenstien Thing pales in comparison to it's remake but is still a great 50's monster movie. But I guess all reviews post 82 are pretty much comparisons of the two so I will try to diverge a little. Holy cat was that guy really saying 'Holy Cat'? There was a lot of interesting concepts in this movie but they seemed noticeably hampered by budgetary concerns. Still the dialog was interesting and snappy and overlapped in a way that was most unusual for the time (I must admit to having that little nugget pointed out for me by a retrospective documentary). An enjoyable if not ultimately by the numbers 50's horror movie (although without context for the time period this may be what started the 50's standard...). (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img29.imageshack.us/img29/2448/zsp8.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">2.) The Thing (1982) (Blu-Ray) My Thoughts: It was last years challenge viewing of this title of my old dvd on my new tv that made this upgrade to blu-ray a necessity, god I hate picture boxing! Looked great this time though, lots of new detail, my number 2 movie has never looked so good. Watching this reminds me that I have 3 awesome Thing related pieces to get framed still, I think I shale make that a priority. (5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- July 1st -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img69.imageshack.us/img69/6563/qh9k.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">3.) The Thing (2011) (Blu-Ray) My Thoughts: Still rings a bit too much like Nemesis than The Thing, even so it is an ultimately satisfying experience for fans of the original. And we got to go inside the space ship, something my adolescent mind had pondered for years. A solid movie if you can get over the hollywood conceits. (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img62.imageshack.us/img62/644/vw33.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">4.) Commentary For The Thing (1982) (Blu-Ray) My Thoughts: An interesting commentary with Russell and Carpenter, what I really liked about it is you can tell they had fun doing it. Those little bits always make me regret not following that passion when I was young. Recorded in '95, I would love to have something more updated, perhaps with Russell and a moderator or someone who deconstructs and analyzes the film. They missed the ball on the 30th anniversary, maybe on the 40th. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- July 2nd -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://imageshack.us/a/img6/2956/sgy0.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">5.) Commentary For The Thing (2011) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: Bit of an average track, I did like the 'we are recording this prior to the film being released' aside where they speculate how it will be received. More informative than entertaining. (3 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img13.imageshack.us/img13/7681/dbuo.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">6.) Tom and Jerry Blast Off to Mars! (2005) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: This movie was a pretty big disappointment, when I saw the Blu-Ray I though there might be an actual decent movie here. Not so much, it was poorly acted, scripted and the scientific inaccuracies boggled the mind. I know it is a cartoon but still, I would have even accepted a Looney Toons degree of accuracy. Pure mindless kids fodder. (1.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img94.imageshack.us/img94/450/c3bi.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">7.) Class Of Nuke 'Em High (1986) (Blu-Ray) My Thoughts: Needed a trashy pallet cleanser after the previous overly family friendly hack job. I grew up with this movie and have quite a soft spot for it and the lead actresses breasts in my heart. Also the title song is so catchy, I miss movie specific songs. The blu-ray leave a little something to be desired with it's washed out picture and it's shitty sound quality but it still is the best the movie has ever looked. Also there is a bonus feature that is just chicks working out naked, for an hour? It cut into overall challenge viewing time but I allowed it. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- July 3rd -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img4.imageshack.us/img4/2572/78q3.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">8.) Commentary For Class Of Nuke 'Em High (1986) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: There is something I dig about Lloyd Kaufman and his ascetic choices. He is Troma Entertainment and as such is fascinating to listen too. Also as I have said before, low budget pictures almost always make for better commentaries. Getting an actor in on the track couldn't have hurt though, especially if it was Chrissy. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img15.imageshack.us/img15/417/lqc9.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">9.) Mutant Hunt (1987) (DVD) * My Thoughts: There is actually about 5 minutes of awesome here, unfortunately it is surrounded by 70 minutes of awful. This is one I should have saved more a more alcohol fueled Drive-In challenge entry. And hey one of the Cretins from Class Of Nuke 'Em High is in this movie! Someone was coasting on their hair in the late 80's. If you are planning on watching this one you should also plan to start while already inebriated, those 5 minutes are pretty deep in there. (2 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- July 4th -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://imageshack.us/a/img153/6449/kg8j.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">10 - 11.5) Firefly S01E01-05 (2002) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: For whatever reason I missed this the first time around, I think I had it confused with Brisco County at the time. I, like the sweaty masses before me, quite enjoyed this show. It is a bit depressing to know it is only one season and a movie but I am looking forward to the rest. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img96.imageshack.us/img96/4627/qs99.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">12.5) The Darkest Hour (2011) (Blu-Ray) ** My Thoughts: I loved the abandoned Moscow setting and the idea of energy based aliens. The final form of said aliens was a bit of a let down and the writing a bit unimaginative (lots of lifting from other movies). But it was enjoyable enough scifi faire. Also I m always a fan of crazy Russians. (3.5 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: It is pretty good but I was very disappointed that creepy monster. I thought more like natural disaster related or something... And ending is not that great good challenge so i can give them 3.5. Oshimai. (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- July 5th -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img593.imageshack.us/img593/7725/0oo2.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">13 - 16.) Firefly S01E06-12 (2002 - 2003) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: It is a really good series, I am not getting Lost or Battlestar involved in it but highly enjoyable all the same. And hey the voluptuous redhead from Mad Men! We seem to be in a lull of good Sci-Fi shows right now, or maybe I just am in the dark, but it's nice catching up with some of these gems from the past. This whole series is really making me want to revisit Dollhouse. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- July 6th -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img29.imageshack.us/img29/271/2d40.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">16.5 - 17.) Firefly S01E13-14 (2002 - 2003) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: It was a good show, if I had been on board at the time I would have also lamented it's passing. I am jazzed about the movie however, there are lots of plot points I would like to see explored further. Like the Reavers, the captain's 'wife', the demented bounty hunter and of course what' up with River. Based on what I remember of the trailers back in the day I imagine it will mostly focus on the latter but one can hope. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img844.imageshack.us/img844/1660/hclm.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">18.) Serenity (2005) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: That was fucking awesome. Usually movies that continue TV properties are just kind of meh. The best one I can think of would be the Farscape miniseries and this blew that out of the water. It was a fantastic movie that I probably would have enjoyed even without seeing the series. You can count me as one of those Whedon freaks from now on. (5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img59.imageshack.us/img59/7470/wugx.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">19.) Commentary For Serenity (2005) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: A fun commentary with a fun group of people, excellent chemistry in this group. And there is just something so intriguing about that soft spoken Summer Glau. A must listen for any fan, it is making me regret not listening to the show commentaries but it did seem there was a lack of cast participation in those. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img854.imageshack.us/img854/5508/ydkc.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">20.) X-Men (2000) (DVD) My Thoughts: An interesting set of circumstances, the first really successful super hero movie and one of the last made pre 9/11. The mentality of the movie is quite different than most of the newer breed Marvel movies, more... innocent. It was the coolest film of that summer, even with the bad CG. And there is no question why they keep making more Wolverine movies as he is by far the most intriguing character. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- July 7th -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img837.imageshack.us/img837/858/h932.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">21.) X2: X-Men United (2003) (DVD) My Thoughts: A nice step up from the original, darker, more mutants, plastics, Mystique this time as the sexual aggressor, and of course more Adamantium. I wonder if we will ever get a full marvel universe property with everyone, although it would probably cost more than Avatar just in actors. (4.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img809.imageshack.us/img809/5779/vy30.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">22.) X-Men: Last Stand (2006) (DVD) My Thoughts: I'm The Juggernaut, bitch! This one wasn't as well received as the other two but still as enjoyable in my book. The Wolverine/Magnito rift got a little stale, and I am still kind of pissed about Rogue. Loved the Centurion tease and wish that could be X4, but I guess the myriad of prequels will have to suffice. Oh and hey, first X-Men movie with an post-credits scene! (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img19.imageshack.us/img19/8987/frz1.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">23.) Capitan America (1990) (DVD) My Thoughts: Wow, should have watched this one before the X-Men trilogy, I knew it was campy but damn. I remember really liking this as a kid but everything here is just wrong. The mask makes him look deformed, the music is wildly inappropriate and then there is the acting, plot and effects, yikes. I am going to have to make a point one day to watch the new Captain America and this back to back with a few brews. It does make the leap into so bad it's good territory frequently enough though to make it at least a bearable experience. (2.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://imageshack.us/a/img850/947/7n4g.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">24.) District 9 (2009) (Blu-Ray) My Thoughts: I love hard R sci-fi movies, they could have relatively easily gone PG-13 with this and I am so glad they didn't. This is basically Alien Nation if the aliens were a little more stupid and a lot less inter-breedable. A fun out of the ordinary picture, lots of dark comedy and I think there may be an apartheid allegory here? (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://imageshack.us/a/img404/662/ouvv.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">25.) Despicable Me (2010) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: This came out as one of those weird movie parring (where separate studios make similar movies and release them at the same time) with Megamind. I liked them both but Megamind was far and away the better movie, too bad it was marketed so so poorly. Getting back to Despicable Me, not quite up to Pixar level of quality but still really good and I look forward to Despicable Me 2 (although Megamind 2 would have been preferable). (4 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: I like this movie, so cute so cute, I want to see Despicable Me 2. I liked Dr. Guru. And I think all that kitty movies almost similar story, that bad guy or mean become very good the ending. Up... ato.... that green guy no that blue guy. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- July 8th -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img600.imageshack.us/img600/11/7nhh.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">26.) Alien Raiders (2008) (DVD) * My Thoughts: I must admit to having inflated expectations after comments on this board and seeing that this was made by the same team that made Otis (one of my top rated titles for the 2011 OHMC). I liked the premiss of the movie but found the execution lacking. It just felt a little flat and boring and the actors were a bit subpar. It is suppose to be The Thing in a grocery but don't judge it up to those standards. (3 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://imageshack.us/a/img850/7509/kaag.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">27.) The Storyteller: Greek Myths S01E01-04 (1990) (DVD) * My Thoughts: I love Henson projects, there is not nearly enough of them and the original Storyteller was a great series. This 4 episode Greek Myths version was not nearly as good as the first one but still an enjoyable watch. Also we get the dog with Hoggle's voice again! And maybe I just grew up with the whitewashed Greek Myths but these were a lot darker than I remember them being (in a good way). (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- July 9th -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img825.imageshack.us/img825/3920/l1hp.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">28.) Enemy Mine (1985) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: It might have been the effects of alcohol but this movie was kind of beautiful. This is one of those movies I have only ever seen snippets of over the years and finally getting to take in the whole thing in was a surprisingly cathartic experience. There was lots of miniatures and sometimes plasticy effects to be sure but it just added to the appeal of this one. It was like Cast Away, if it had been on another planet and there had been an alien. The racial undertones were really weird but I thought this movie was great. And the limited edition blu-ray looked amazing (wish there had been some special features though). (4.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img707.imageshack.us/img707/5334/932z.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">29.) Virus (1999) (DVD) My Thoughts: I saw this in the theater when it first came out and I remember really hating it, I think mostly due to CG switchover backlash. But every few years I watch it again and each time I like it just a little bit more. This was the first time I was completely on board, lots and lots of cheese here. And I think this one fairs better than it's doppelgänger, released at the same time ship salvage turned awry movie, Deep Rising. Also it has a way better cast and more energy based aliens. (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img153.imageshack.us/img153/7905/6z99.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">30.) Starship Troopers: Invasion (2012) (Blu-Ray) My Thoughts: What is up with all these CG movies lately? It's not a bad thing I just am not sure if the audience is really there for these. This felt a lot like Halo Legends but with more CG boobies, which was not unwelcome. I found it to be an enjoyable experience, not nearly as good as the first of course but easily better than 2 & 3. The movie is mostly ship based so there is a few missed opportunities here, I still wonder how the bugs would do in a snowy or jungle environment. If you liked the first one but thought it had way too much down time then this is a movie for you. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- July 10th -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://imageshack.us/a/img441/7380/u086.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">31.) Warning Sign (1985) (DVD) My Thoughts: The soft eighties prequel to 28 Days Later. I love disease movies and protocol movies even more so this was a treat. And to think I never would have even know about this movie if Anchor Bay haddn't been throwing old previews in front of their catalog releases. (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img826.imageshack.us/img826/386/vpy6.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">32.) Dr Black, Mr Hyde (1976) (DVD) * My Thoughts: I had this one lined up for the B movie challenge but for whatever reason it didn't make the draft. It's your basic Jekyll/Hyde story except this time Jekyll is an inner city black doctor and Hyde is a evil black prostitute killing white guy. Boobs, white face, murders and that chick from The Omega Man, a must for Blaxploitation fans. (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img689.imageshack.us/img689/2347/plqt.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">33.) Hulk (2003) (Blu-Ray) ** My Thoughts: So yeah it took me a decade to see this one, if I recall correctly my then bff saw it opening weekend and told me it was lame and then America told me it was lame. So at that I must admit to lowered expectations but I kinda liked it. I dug the comic book art style and thought the whole initial setup and origin story were great. The actual hulk and end ending were just kind of meh but it was still an enjoyable experience. It is hard to do an effective Hulk movie, how can you really make it seem like the hulk is in peril? I liked it though, not as bad as I was lead to believe. (3.5 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: Ending choto unexpected ga cute-o. Good movie, I didn't expect that ending but I like that he still alive. And some things like mixing the current move ne? Like Avatars, Lost, Spiderman everything seems together some scenes. (4 out of 5) </div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- July 11th -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img607.imageshack.us/img607/8431/4m8k.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">34.) Commentary For Hulk (2003) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: Ang Lee was interesting to listen to but this track didn't quite do it for me. It seemed more technical and less behind the scenes driven. Should have had him pair up with Jennifer Connelly. I did at least learn one thing from this track about how white people's eyes are more sensitive to light. Not a track that most people will ever listen to... (3 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img9.imageshack.us/img9/9087/ejb3.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">35.) Kraa!: The Sea Monster (1998) (DVD) * My Thoughts: I have literally seen better Power Ranger episodes. This movie is a mess of bad/unfinished effects, shitty dialog/acting, a horrible script and is unfortunately family friendly too. $30 more in the effects budjet, some blue dialog and about 9 breasts would have gone a long way here. As it sits it is shaping up to be my worst of challenge. I did give it half a point for the alien with the Italian accent though. (1.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- July 12th -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img834.imageshack.us/img834/787/2mnt.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">36.) Terminator: Salvation (2009) (Blu-Ray) My Thoughts: I thought this movie was great and I don't care what anyone says. After the slap in the face that was T3, I really enjoyed both this and The Sarah Conner Chronicles. They really did a good job with the post consciousness future and Batman fighting Terminators? Whats not to like? (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img855.imageshack.us/img855/9278/swq3.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">37.) Marooned (1969) (DVD) * My Thoughts: What was once considered science fiction is now much more just fiction. This movie came out just after the first moon landing (Apollo 11) and tells a very similar story to what would eventually happen to Apollo 13. The movie is really slow by todays standards or perhaps I was just really tired. There were a couple of great scenes, like Gregory Peck being patched through to the president on a squad car radio but otherwise this one was decent but hasn't aged all that well. (3 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- July 13th -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img812.imageshack.us/img812/9066/4fpa.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">38 - 39.25) Invader Zim S01E01-09 (2001) (DVD) My Thoughts: Every now and then I have a friend that introduces me to something that I would have never otherwise got around to watching. And this is one of those times were it turned out awesome. A surprisingly hard, dark sci-fi offering from Nickelodeon that centers around an insane invading alien who was sent to earth for the sole purpose to get him away from his own kind. It's hilarious, discussing and a uniquely intriguing experience. I can't wait to show this to my kids someday. (4.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- July 14th -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img708.imageshack.us/img708/7481/iwtv.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">39.5-44.) Invader Zim S01E10-S02E07 (2001-2002) (DVD) My Thoughts: I know what you are thinking, you're thinking that I cheated the numbers by a quarter point. And I will have you know that in addition to the listed information I listened to not one but 2 episode commentaries. The second half of the series isn't quite as strong as the first but it is still top quality sci-fi comedy, I would rank this series right up there with Fururama. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000> More → </div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left"> Part II Or Scroll ↓</div></td></tr></table> |
Re: 6th Annual Sci Fi/Fantasy Challenge List Thread
<table border="6" td bgcolor=#000000 cellpadding="10" width="100%" style="background-color:#D9D9F3"><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">
Goal: 100</div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">Legend First Time Views * Watched With Wife * </div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- July 15th -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img839.imageshack.us/img839/3521/v2cw.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">45.) They Live (1988) (DVD) My Thoughts: One of the best sci-fi movies ever made. The glasses, the aliens, the fight, the music and of course the Piper. It's one of those movies that seems perpetually relevant. Mandatory viewing material for any fan of the silver screen. (5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img42.imageshack.us/img42/2182/vuwn.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">46.) The Fantastic Four (2005) (DVD) My Thoughts: Oh Fantastic Four... I was all set to love you; superheroes, Jessica Alba, what could go wrong? The final product is about as cheesy as the infamous Corman version, in fact surprisingly so. Don't get me wrong, it is still entertaining but don't expect anything near the level of an Avengers arc or one of the X-Men movies. A guilty pleasure for sure and hey it's Captain America on fire, acting all crazy and sexed up! (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img15.imageshack.us/img15/4973/rers.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">47.) Commentary For The Fantastic Four (2005) (DVD) My Thoughts: Any commentary with Jessica Alba is a commentary for me. I loved some of the stories, like the last minute addition of the bra and panties scene, the talk about the then future sequel and all of the Thing suit talk. And I will give them probs for going suit as opposed to CG Thing. I liked this track but I think I would have liked it more if we had swapped out the actor that played Mr. Fantastic for Chris Evans. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img818.imageshack.us/img818/7278/4tj9.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">48.) Fantastic Four: Rise Of The Silver Surfer (2007) (DVD) My Thoughts: And then it's like they learned nothing from the reaction to the previous movie. They went cheesier and made it even movie family friendly. Now that I think about it this had to be the only PG rated modern Marvel movie. It was an ambitious choice going with Galacticus and the Silver Surfer but they just weren't quite successful at telling it. Still entertaining and better than at least a few of the recent marvel movies but nowhere near top shelf. (3 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img46.imageshack.us/img46/9383/4yfr.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">49.) The Amazing Story Of Superman (2006) (DVD) * My Thoughts: An interesting documentary and it got me excited to finally see Man Of Steel and I think maybe even Smallville. The coverage on Superman 2 was surprisingly light and the coverage on the old b&w tv series was a bit heavy but still enjoyable. Also there are several interesting oddities here, like bits of a Superman musical and a lost pilot with dwarfs in animal suits recreating the 50's tv series. It would of course been a bit more intriguing if I was more of a DC fan than a Marvel fan but still interesting enough for casual viewer. (3 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- July 16th -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img109.imageshack.us/img109/1839/mogv.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">50.) Screamers (1995) (DVD) My Thoughts: Man I love this movie, it is easily the most obscure movie in my top 20. I was blown away the first time I saw this direct to video masterpiece in the 90's. The story, the setting, the acting are all top notch. Sure the effects have aged a bit but I would say the movie still holds up well. War torn alien world, Peter Weller, machines that kill, Phillip K Dick, if those 4 points do it for you don't look up anything else just go buy this movie! (5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img853.imageshack.us/img853/8939/1dvv.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">51.) Screamers: The Hunting (2009) (DVD) My Thoughts: I was really surprised when they made a sequel to this. Not that the first movie wasn't deserving it's just that I have never met another person in real life who had actually seen it. It was nice to go back into this universe and there is defiantly some interesting concepts here. But they try to go a little more Resident Evil this time and really loose a lot of the magic of the first movie. It is ultimately disappointing in comparison and buy it's self is mearly average, I will give it a half point bump though for what they tried to do. (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- July 17th -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img20.imageshack.us/img20/2126/fbt8.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">52.) Commentary For The Crazies (1973) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: As I have said ad nauseum during these challenges; low budget movies almost always make for better commentaries. We get Romero and a moderator on this track and there is just something about Romero he is always so interesting when I hear him speak. His track was no more informing than say Ang Lee's track on Hulk but vastly more interesting and this is probably my least favorite Romero movie. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img189.imageshack.us/img189/6129/w57l.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">53.) Female Space Invaders (1978) (DVD) My Thoughts: I really disliked this movie the first time I watched it. I think it had been billed to me as a low budget Star Wars. So when I initially tried it out I was so not in the mood for this insane Flash Gordon. Now, 5 years later, this was deliciously B. "Imperial Battleship, halt the flow of time!" Fun ridiculousness. (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img801.imageshack.us/img801/5655/40y5.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">54.) Troll Hunter (2010) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: Norway with the films lately. I don't think I have seen any Norwegian films and then bam this is the second one this year. This one was intriguing, I liked the out of the ordinary Norwegian setting and the Troll trope is not a saturated sub-genre by any means. The trolls did have a strange CG look but it is something that the handheld aspect of the movie helps you get over. An unusual movie and recommended for someone wanting something out of the main stream. (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img24.imageshack.us/img24/8316/l0wu.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">55.) Dark Crystal (1982) (Blu-Ray) My Thoughts: This is one of those fallback movies, something that is always on deck when I am not sure what to watch. I can't really think of another completely fantasy world movie that is as good (no Earth connections (aside from the English)). It's beautiful and in my opinion required viewing material. (4.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img10.imageshack.us/img10/7547/rxk4.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">56.) Cyclone (1987) (DVD) * My Thoughts: Jeffery Combs? Futuristic motorcycle? Cheesy cheesy goodness? I enjoyed this movie more than anyone really should. It almost feels more like an 80's tv show than a movie but it was oh so entertaining. Not good, but entertaining. And it did make me want to check out buying a bike again. (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- July 18th -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img35.imageshack.us/img35/7499/wekd.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">57.) Re-Animator (1985) (Blu-Ray) My Thoughts: I was saving this one for the OHMC but that last Combs movie pushed it over the top. So the blu-ray it's self was ultimately somewhat of a disappointment for it's picture quality and lack of the superior R-Rated Cut but for $5 I really bought it for the retrospective documentary. The movie it's self, at least the longer combined cut I normally watch, is one of my favorite zombie movies of all time. Top shelf stuff. (5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img577.imageshack.us/img577/3659/hgp3.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">58.) In Time (2011) (Blu-Ray) ** My Thoughts: The hallmark of a good scifi movie is that it creates a universe that you want to spend more time in, even if it is not with your main characters. This was a good movie with an interesting scifi/Bonnie & Clyde angle. I kind of want to live here, so long as I wasn't there in the poorest district. (4 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: Looks good, I enjoy, Justin Timberlake is so sexy. Story is good, people... actors are greats. I'm going to give 4.0. And we need to loose weight, you can be looks great as Justin Timberlake, Seth Rogan become Justin Timberlake. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- July 19th -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img12.imageshack.us/img12/5333/u5zu.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">59.) All Superheroes Must Die (2012) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: I really wanted to like this one but the actors, the actors were just so... off. Seriously this was almost a good movie, different actors a little sharpening of the dialog and some better editing and this could have been fun. Did enjoy James Remar as the super villain though. (2.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img843.imageshack.us/img843/6243/rith.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">60.) Re-Animator Resurectus (2007) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: Ah the real reason I dropped a fiver for the Re-Animator blu-ray. I liked this but I must confess to having been spoiled by the recent spate of retrospective horror docs. And as such this one did not quite hit what I would consider to be the new par. I was decent but felt too much like a 00's behind the scenes featurette. Still, learned a few new tid bits about one of my favorite movies. (3 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img834.imageshack.us/img834/8696/qi7i.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">61.) Commentary For Re-Animator (1985) (Blu-Ray) My Thoughts: Fantastic track, we get all 3 leads and Dean Halsey. Lots of great behind the scenes and stories, easily better than the retrospective. Jeffery Combs seems like a really fun guy, I met him briefly once at a sci-fi convention and was really surprised that he didn't have a line at his signing booth (name drop). (4.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- July 20th -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img593.imageshack.us/img593/1962/dyt5.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">62.) Night Watch (2004) (Blu-Ray) My Thoughts: Oh Ruskies, your so strange but I like you. This weird, swarthy, modern day fantasy is a nice change of pace from the predominately family friendly stuff coming out in the US nowadays. Great effects, interesting lore think Highlander, Harry Potter & The Matrix and you'd sort of be on the right track. (4.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- July 21st -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img42.imageshack.us/img42/9286/ns59.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">63 - 64.) Dollhouse S01E01-04 (2009) (Blu-Ray) My Thoughts: I had not anticipated revisiting this so soon after just watching it for the first time earlier this year. And I probably wouldn't have if it hadn't of been for Firefly. But there is just something about those Whedon-verses and of course Eliza Dushku. I fell for this show here in the first few episodes but couldn't even conceive of where it finally ended up. (4.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img849.imageshack.us/img849/5687/c9w.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">65.) Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (2010) (Blu-Ray) * * My Thoughts: It was a good movie, the 3D flying scenes look great, in fact the whole movie was eye candy. Good narrative but like most non-Pixar animated movies it skewed a bit young for me but hey I am getting around that age were I might want to start stocking up on those type of movies. (4 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: It is a good but I thought it is very difficult for kids, that is more for adult movie. And looks like Avatar / How To Train The Dragon put it together. It's cute, that owl looks like my husband hair style. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- July 21st -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img13.imageshack.us/img13/9979/cehe.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">66 - 70.) Dollhouse S01E05-13 (2009) (Blu-Ray) My Thoughts: And out of left field; Epitaph One. I can't believe Fox didn't air this! It is the closest I have been to a Lost wtf in quite some time. It's one of those episodes that makes a good show epic. (4.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- July 22nd -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img96.imageshack.us/img96/1698/gmvg.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">71.) Dollhouse S02E01-02 (2009) (Blu-Ray) My Thoughts: Initially I was pretty disappointed that they didn't go all out Epitaph continuation this season. I would have been one of the most amazing TV twists ever. I am glad they were able to get a second season though and didn't leave us hanging like The Sarah Conner Chronicles. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img809.imageshack.us/img809/2592/fc5y.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">72.) Dreamcatcher (2003) (DVD) My Thoughts: It's hard to do a really good King adaptation, seems that the downfall is usually visualizing the creature. Dreamcatcher, It, and The Langoliers really come to mind when I think of missed specs. (x out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- July 23rd -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img823.imageshack.us/img823/2986/w6oz.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">73.) X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009) (Blu-Ray) My Thoughts: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxx xxxxx xxxx xxxxx xxxx xx x x (x out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img823.imageshack.us/img823/4207/x0py.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">74.) X-Men: First Class (2011) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxx xxxxx xxxx xxxxx xxxx xx x x (x out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- July 24th -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img849.imageshack.us/img849/9646/b6i5.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">75 - 77.) Dollhouse S02E03-08 (2009) (Blu-Ray) My Thoughts: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxx xxxxx xxxx xxxxx xxxx xx x x (x out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- July 25th -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img547.imageshack.us/img547/4227/io6o.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">78.) Dollhouse S02E09-10 (2009) (Blu-Ray) My Thoughts: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxx xxxxx xxxx xxxxx xxxx xx x x (x out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- July 26th -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://imageshack.us/a/img51/4088/2zqz.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">79 - 80.) Dollhouse S02E11-13 (2009 - 2010) (Blu-Ray) My Thoughts: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxx xxxxx xxxx xxxxx xxxx xx x x (x out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://imageshack.us/a/img687/1294/1u38.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">81.) Gunhed (1989) (VHS) My Thoughts: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxx xxxxx xxxx xxxxx xxxx xx x x (x out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/2333/x5zb.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">82.) Day Watch (2006) (Blu-Ray) My Thoughts: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxx xxxxx xxxx xxxxx xxxx xx x x (x out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img822.imageshack.us/img822/7818/xvru.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">83.) Alienator (1990) (DVD) * My Thoughts: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxx xxxxx xxxx xxxxx xxxx xx x x (x out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img20.imageshack.us/img20/6715/akd7.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">84.) The Toxic Avenger (1985) (DVD) * My Thoughts: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxx xxxxx xxxx xxxxx xxxx xx x x (x out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- July 27th -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img191.imageshack.us/img191/1226/e61o.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">85.) Commentary For The Toxic Avenger (1985) (DVD) My Thoughts: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxx xxxxx xxxx xxxxx xxxx xx x x (x out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img819.imageshack.us/img819/1350/02xc.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">86.) Not Of This Earth (1988) (DVD) My Thoughts: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxx xxxxx xxxx xxxxx xxxx xx x x (x out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img849.imageshack.us/img849/9543/n47y.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">87.) Commentary For Not Of This Earth (1988) (DVD) My Thoughts: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxx xxxxx xxxx xxxxx xxxx xx x x (x out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000> More → </div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left"> Part III Or Scroll ↓</div></td></tr></table> |
Re: 6th Annual Sci Fi/Fantasy Challenge List Thread
<table border="6" td bgcolor=#000000 cellpadding="10" width="100%" style="background-color:#D9D9F3"><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">
Goal: 100</div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">Legend First Time Views * Watched With Wife *</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img853.imageshack.us/img853/1908/tv1d.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">88.) Solaris (2002) (DVD) My Thoughts: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxx xxxxx xxxx xxxxx xxxx xx x x (x out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- July 28th -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img21.imageshack.us/img21/8562/8y7c.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">89.) Commentary For Solaris (2002) (DVD) * My Thoughts: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxx xxxxx xxxx xxxxx xxxx xx x x (x out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img829.imageshack.us/img829/737/6dx9.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">90.) The Wolverine (2013) (Theater) ** My Thoughts: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxx xxxxx xxxx xxxxx xxxx xx x x (x out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img690.imageshack.us/img690/1127/d3f1.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">91.) Alien Nation (1988) (DVD) My Thoughts: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxx xxxxx xxxx xxxxx xxxx xx x x (x out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img89.imageshack.us/img89/78/q2zg.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">92.) Arena (1989) (DVD) * My Thoughts: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxx xxxxx xxxx xxxxx xxxx xx x x (x out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- July 29th -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img32.imageshack.us/img32/9369/fduq.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">93.) Eliminators (1986) (DVD) * My Thoughts: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxx xxxxx xxxx xxxxx xxxx xx x x (x out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- July 30th -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img132.imageshack.us/img132/2161/srfv.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">94.) Commentary For The Amazing Spider-Man (2012) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxx xxxxx xxxx xxxxx xxxx xx x x (x out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center"></div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">- July 30th -</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img689.imageshack.us/img689/576/2oxp.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">95.) Commentary For Prometheus (2012) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxx xxxxx xxxx xxxxx xxxx xx x x (x out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img829.imageshack.us/img829/1820/8hlo.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">96.) America 3000 (1986) (DVD) * My Thoughts: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxx xxxxx xxxx xxxxx xxxx xx x x (x out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img69.imageshack.us/img69/4558/jouy.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">97.) The Time Guardian (1987) (DVD) * My Thoughts: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxx xxxxx xxxx xxxxx xxxx xx x x (x out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img198.imageshack.us/img198/6106/nwzw.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">98.) Nazis at the Center of the Earth (2012) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxx xxxxx xxxx xxxxx xxxx xx x x (x out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img42.imageshack.us/img42/7063/xmzp.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">99.) Returner (2002) (DVD) * My Thoughts: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxx xxxxx xxxx xxxxx xxxx xx x x (x out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="center">http://img59.imageshack.us/img59/5629/o3va.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">100.) Safety Not Garanteed (2012) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxx xxxxx xxxx xxxxx xxxx xx x x (x out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td BGCOLOR=#000000> Checklist </div></td><td BGCOLOR=#000000><div align="left">Spoiler:
|
Re: 6th Annual Sci Fi/Fantasy Challenge List Thread
* First Time Viewing
July 1 1. Upstream Color (2013) * July 2 2. What Dreams May Come (1998) * July 3 3. Holy Motors (2012) * July 5 4. Escape From New York (1981) * July 9 5. They Live (1988) * July 10 6. Let Sleeping Corpses Lie (1974) * |
Re: 6th Annual Sci Fi/Fantasy Challenge List Thread
List Final
<img src="http://www.icheckmovies.com/signature/17073/fantasy.png" alt="HyperWeather's iCheckMovies.com Fantasy widget" /><img src="http://www.icheckmovies.com/signature/17073/sci-fi.png" alt="HyperWeather's iCheckMovies.com Sci-fi widget" /><img src="http://www.icheckmovies.com/signature/17073/100+greatest+sci-fi.png" alt="HyperWeather's iCheckMovies.com 100 Greatest Sci-Fi widget" /> Started month with: Fantasy 31/50, Sci-Fi 21/50, Greatest Sci-Fi 22/100 2008: 21 2009: 4 2010: 64 2011: 27.5 2012: 28.5 Potential List Doctor Who: S.1 <s>2001: A Space Odyssey</s> <s>3/3 movies off this list Sci-Fi to earn bronze (Frankenstein (1931), Bride of Frankenstein (1935), 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968))</s> Clean Tivo (<s>True Blood</s>, 666 Park Ave, <s>MIB3</s>, <s>Looper</s>, <s>Battleship</s>, <s>The Watch</s>) Catch-Up Vampire Diaries (0/6) July 1st .5. Under the Dome S.1 "Pilot"* 1.5. Frankenstein (1931)* July 2nd 2.5. Bride of Frankenstein (1935)* July 3rd 3. True Blood S.6 "Who Are You, Really?"* July 4th 4. Fahrenheit 451 (1966)* 5. Men in Black 3 (2012)* July 5th 5.5. True Blood S.6 "The Sun"* July 6th 6. Under the Dome S.1 "The Fire"* 7. Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2012)* 8. Battleship (2012)* 9. Looper (2012)* July 7th 10. The Watch (2012)* 11. True Blood S.6 "You're No Good"*/"At Last"* July 8th 12. The is the End (2013)* July 13th 13. Mars Attacks! (1996)* July 15th 14. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)* July 16th 15. Doctor Who S.1 (2005) "Rose"/"The End of the World"* July 17th 15.5. True Blood S.6 "Fuck the Pain Away"* July 18th 16. Doctor Who S.1 (2005) "The Unquiet Dead"* 17. Snow White and the Huntsman (2012)* July 19th 17.5. Doctor Who S.1 (2005) "Aliens of London"* July 21st 18.5. Jack the Giant Slayer (2013)* July 22nd 19.5. Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013)* July 23rd 20. True Blood S.6 "Don't You Feel Me"* July 26th 21. Under the Dome S.1 "Manhunt"*/"Outbreak"* July 27th 21.5. Under the Dome S.1 "Blue on Blue"*/Doctor Who S.1 (2005) "World War Three"* July 28th 22. True Blood S.6 "In the Evening"* July 30th 22.5. Under the Dome S.1 "The Endless Thirst"* July 31st 23.5. Wreck-It Ralph (2012)* Spoiler:
|
Re: 6th Annual Sci Fi/Fantasy Challenge List Thread
June 30th:
1. Dredd (2012) - Blu-ray July 1st: 1. Under the Dome - S1E01 "Pilot" -DVR 2. Under the Dome - S1E02 "The Fire" - DVR July 3rd: 1. Butterfly Effect - DVD 2. The Twilight Zone - S1E05 "Walking Distance" - Netflix 3. The Twilight Zone - S1E11 "And When the Sky Opened" - Netflix July 4th: 1. The Twilight Zone - S1E18 "The Last Flight" - Netflix 2. The Twilight Zone - S1E30 "A Stop at Willoughby" - Netflix 3. The Twilight Zone - S1E07 "The Lonely" - Netflix 4. The Twilight Zone - S1E08 "Time Enough at Last" - Netflix 5. One Step Beyond - S1E01 "The Bride Possessed" - Netflix 6. One Step Beyond - S1E02 "Night of April 14th" - Netflix 7. Lost Girl - S1E09 "Fae Day" - Netflix 8. Lost Girl - S1E10 "The Mourning After" - Netflix July 7th: 1. Doctor Who (2005) - S1E12 "Bad Wolf" - Netflix 2. Doctor Who (2005) - S1E13 "The Parting of the Ways" - Netflix July 8th: 1. Doctor Who (2005) - S2E01 "The Christmas Invasion" - Netflix 2. Doctor Who (2005) - S2E02 "New Earth" - Netflix 3. Doctor Who (2005) - S2E03 "Tooth and Claw" - Netflix 4. Doctor Who (2005) - S2E04 "School Reunion" - Netflix 5. Doctor Who (2005) - S2E05 "The Girl in the Fireplace" - Netflix 6. Doctor Who (2005) - S2E06 "Rise of the Cybermen" - Netflix 7. Doctor Who (2005) - S2E07 "The Age of Steel" Netflix 8. Doctor Who (2005) - S2E08 "The Idiot's Lantern" Netflix July 9th: 1. Doctor Who (2005) - S2E09 "The Impossible Planet" Netflix 2. Doctor Who (2005) - S2E10 "The Satan Pit" Netflix 3. Doctor Who (2005) - S2E11 "Love & Monsters" Netflix July 10th: 1. Eureka - S1E01 "Pilot" Netflix 2. Doctor Who (2005) - S1E12 "Fear Her" Netflix July 11th: 1. Eureka - S1E02 "Many Happy Returns" Netflix 2. Eureka - S1E03 "Before I Forget" Netflix 3. Eureka - S1E04 "Alienated" Netflix July 12th: 1. Eureka - S1E05 "Invincible" Netflix 2. Eureka - S1E06 "Dr. Nobel" Netflix 3. Eureka - S1E07 "Blink" Netflix July 13th: 1. Eureka - S1E08 "Right as Raynes" Netflix 2. Doctor Who (2005) - S2E12 "Army of Ghosts' Netflix 3. Doctor Who (2005) - S2E13 "Doomsday" Netflix 4. Doctor Who (2005) - S3E01 "Runaway Bridge" Netflix 5. Eureka - S1E09 "Primal" Netflix 6. Doctor Who (2005) - S3E02 "Smith and Jones" Netflix |
Re: 6th Annual Sci Fi/Fantasy Challenge List Thread
* = First-time viewing June 30 1. * Europa Report (2013). iTunes--Found-footage as a narrative device has really run its course, IMO, but this was a clever and suspenseful exception. The crew really should have heeded the warning from 2010: ALL THESE WORLDS ARE YOURS EXCEPT EUROPA ATTEMPT NO LANDING THERE because (Mouseover to read spoiler)the glowing space octopus will eat you* 2. The Hunger Games (2012). Blu-Ray--Sometimes a film surpasses its source material, and that's the case here with a smart, satirical dystopian sci-fi flick. July 1 3. Looper (2012). Blu-Ray--Looper's plot structure, like most time travel films, has a ton of logical holes, but Joseph Gordon-Levitt is amazing as the cynical anti-hero. July 3 4. Lifeforce with Tobe Hooper Commentary (1986). Blu-Ray--A tremendously fun treasure from the 80s. July 4 5. Idiocracy (2006). iTunes-Is this even fiction nowadays? July 6 6. Time After Time (1979). DVD--H.G. Wells uses his time machine to travel to 1979 to catch Jack The Ripper. Of course, the movie is set in "modern" times, but in the 34 years since this film's release, its setting is every bit as archaic as Victorian London. 7. The 10th Victim (1966). Online--60s Mod fashion that influenced a generation of films, especially the Austin Powers series. July 7 8. * Radioactive Dreams (1985). Online--I've heard about this film for decades, and now I've seen it: it's a silly post-apocalypse tribute to 1940s detective films with a low-budget 80s punk gloss. 9. Repo: The Genetic Opera (2008). Blu-Ray--I've watched this so many times, and it still rocks. Anthony Head and Sarah Brightman are amazing. July 9 10. Mannequin (1987). TV--Pre-Sex and the City-Kim Cattrall plays a girl from ancient Egypt who turns up as a department store dummy only Andrew McCarthy can see. Although it is thoroughly mired in the 80s, it still holds up as a fun brainless romp. 11. Zotz! (1962). DVD--The kind of silly, but engaging, movie I grew up on on Saturday afternoons. Tom Poston plays a stereotypical absent-minded professor who gains possession of a magic coin and gets involved with Soviet spies and assorted sit-comish shenanigans. July 11 12. Mars Attacks (1997). TV--AKA Tim Burton's 1941, a pet project stuffed with A-list talent that turns out to be a huge overstuffed mess. 13. Jason and the Argonauts (1963). TV--So English I expected Jason to have tea breaks with the Hydra. 14. *Sharknado (2013). TV--It's a hurricane that shoots sharks at actors just barely clinging to the bottom rung of showbiz. July 12 15. *Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger (1977). TV--Just terrible. Poorly written and acted and filmed in a low-tech cheesy style. Harryhausen's creatures are terrific as always, but they are in service of a bad script. July 13 16. *The Bay (2012). Netflix--There are some really scary moments here, but the film overall is wrecked by the hamhanded narration and the disjointed videos that are supposed to be "found footage." The film would have been far scarier if, like [*]REC, we had just followed the reporter on the day as she discovers the horrifying truth. 17. *Pacific Rim (2013). Theatrical--I don't get why people are complaining about PR--it has giant robots fighting monsters. 18. *Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012). TV--I don't usually like Steve Carell films, but he and Kiera Knightley have sweet romantic chemistry. July 14 19. *No Escape (1994). TV--Ray Liotta gives up Goodfellas to be a badass in a Lord of the Flies-esque prison colony in the near future. July 15 20. The Day After Tomorrow (2004). DVD--Global warming provokes a new ice age. Very silly stuff, including a scene where Jake Gyllenhall is chased by frost(!), but an entertaining apocalyptic film overall. 21. Things to Come (1936).Blu-Ray--A genuinely monumental film, written by H.G. Wells who takes the anticipation of war in the 1930s and creates a world-spanning saga of mankind fallen into a new dark age. War has destroyed civilization and Everytown (aka London) becomes a ruin ruled by a warlord. But a cadre of scientists headquartered in Iraq restart a new age of scientific progress. The dark age section with Ralph Richardson as The Chief, a petty warlord who rules the ruins of the old world is easily the strongest. July 16 22. Earth Vs. the Flying Saucers (1957). DVD--Completely kick-ass quintessentially 50s sci-fi. Being a DC-area resident, I get a kick out of Harryhausen's aliens wrecking DC landmarks like the Washington Monument and Union Station. 23. Death Becomes Her (1992). TV--Such a fun film, and you can tell Goldie Hawn and Meryl Streep had fun making it. July 17 24. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978). DVD--Even after dozens of viewings over the years, this classic still has the power to give me nightmares. The 1956 original is still terrifically effective, but this version is king. July 18 25. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Heart's Club (1978). DVD--Yes, it's hopelessly mired in the 70s, but you have ot love the Bee Gees doing Beatles covers. 25. Zardoz (1974). DVD--An opaque masterpiece, Zardoz addresses the deepest questions of what it means to be human. July 19 26. *This Is The End (2013). Theatrical--Good visual effects, but not nearly as funny as I was led to believe. Where's the humor in a bunch of Hollywood douchebags playing themselves as Hollywood douchebags in the post-Rapture hellscape? July 21 27. *Supergirl (1984)A fabulous disaster. No wonder it killed Faye Dunaway's career. 28. The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai (1978). DVD--A completely fun film! 29. The Illustrated Man (1969). DVD--Rod Steiger at his loud and obnoxious best in a trio of Ray Bradbury stories. July 22 30. *Iron Sky (2012) Netflix Nazis on the moon, an awesome concept on paper, turned into a fairly dull sci-fi comedy with some lousy visual effects. In the right hands, the idea of moon Nazis becoming campaign strategists for President Sarah Palin could have been a piece of gonzo brilliance. July 23 31. Timeline (2003). TV--The film leaves our some of the best parts of the book, but on its own it's a perfectly fine time travel/ historical action film. 32. The Brahmin and the Butterfly (1901).Online--A magician turns a caterpillar into a butterfly girl. 33. Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog (2008). DVD--Is there anything Joss Whedon can't do? Dr. Horrible is a musical comedy gem with the typical Whedonverse dark twist of pathos. 34. MST3K: Space Mutiny (1988).Online--Blast Hardcheese! Rock Squatthrust! July 24 35. Between Two Worlds (1944). DVD--Paul Henreid was an average-looking guy; how did he get so many roles as romantic lead? In this film, he plays a suicide who finds himself on an ocean liner sailing into eternity. It's overly melodramatic at times, but it's always worth watching. 36. Ghosts of Mars (2001). TV--I hated this piece of crap when I saw it in the theater, so I thought I'd give it another chance. It's still a terrible movie with bad acting and a hard rock soundtrack that gave me a headache. July 25 37. Mad Max: Beyond Thunderdome (1985). DVD--Maybe we should have gotten a clue about Mel Gibson when he played Mad Max 3 times. It's not as iconic as Road Warrior, but Thunderdome is still a quintessential 80s action film. Tina Turner really makes this film for me. Need to get the Blu-Ray because the DVD is one of the few fool-screen discs in my collection. July 26 38. *Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011). TV- Two hours of my life I will never get back. At some point, Nick Cage's acting needs to be declared a war crime. July 27 39. *Doctor Who: Vengeance of the Daleks (1988). TV- I had abandoned Doctor Who after Peter Davison, so I missed the original run of the Seventh Doctor. This was a very good Dalek episode, even with the obvious limited budget. 40. *Cloud Atlas (2012). Blu-Ray- You have to love a film crafted with such intelligence and care that takes the whole of human history as its canvas. July 29 41. *The Colony (2013). Blu-Ray- In an earlier age The Colony would have been a drive-in movie. It's set a few decades in the future after a new ice age has wiped out most of humanity, and the remaining survivors are huddled underground in small colonies. A distress call is sent to one colony from another and then hilarity ensues. It's not a bad film, but it does seem to be beneath the talents of Lawrence Fishburne and Bill Paxton. 42. *Journey to the Seventh Planet (1962).Online--John Agar travels to Uranus in the far-off year 2001! He and his crew of Danish actors have to fight an evil entity that tries to tempt them with illusions. July 30 43. The Golden Child (1986). Netflix- Axel Foley fights Tywin Lannister. Actually, I love this movie, from when Eddie Murphy was still funny. July 31 44. *Daimajin (1966). Blu-Ray- I saw the 3rd film in this series on some Saturday afternoon horror show when I was a wee tot and infomercials had not yet replaced the afternoon movie in the early 70s, but I had never seen this one. Good stuff. For Japanese kaiju, this is a very good blend of chambara with giant stone statue shenanigans. Checklist Spoiler:
|
Re: 6th Annual Sci Fi/Fantasy Challenge List Thread
(*) -- first time viewing
June 30 01>Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013; Tommy Wirkola; Blu)(*)--Dumb bloody fun--4/5 July 1 02>Falling Skies: "Search and Recover" 03>Kronos (1957; Kurt Neumann; DVD)(*)--Another '50s space invader, this time after our energy--3/5 July 2 04>Under the Dome: "The Fire" 05>The Bay (2012; Barry Levinson; DVD)(*)--Levinson goes found-footage with an entertaining eco-horror story--4/5 July 3 06>Doctor Who: "The Mind Robber, Episode 4" 07>Komodo vs. Cobra (2005; Jim Wynorski; DVD)(*)--Michael Pare tries to lead a no-star cast off an island inhabited by the title beasts--2/5 July 5 08>Doctor Who: "The Mind Robber, Episode 5" 09>Oz the Great and Powerful (2013; Sam Raimi;Blu)(*)--A bit too long, and James Franco was an unlikable Oz. A disappointment--3/5 July 6 10>R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour: "Pool Shark" 11>The Swarm (1978; Irwin Allen; DVD)(*)--Two-and-a-hours of bees and cheese--4/5 July 7 12>Jack the Giant Slayer (2013; Bryan Singer; Blu)(*)--I had low expectations for this, but ended up really enjoying it--4/5 13>Alien Dawn (2012; Neil Johnson; DVD)(*)--Loud, violent War of the Worlds. The invaders even use the heat-ray sound from the original '53 movie--4/5 July 8 14>Falling Skies: "Be Silent and Come Out" 15>Thale (2012; Aleksander Nordaas; DVD)(*)--Interesting Norwegian folk tale--4/5 July 9 16>Under the Dome: "Manhunt" 17>100 Degrees Below Zero (2013; R.D. Braunstein; DVD)(*)--Europe freezes as Asylum composer Chris Ridenhour plays what sounds like the 11th Doctor theme over and over, and the main characters fall down a lot--3/5 July 10 18>R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour: "Lights Out" 19>AE: Apocalypse Earth (2013; Thunder Levin; DVD)(*)--It's Planet of the Predator Aliens as the Asylum rips off a bunch of movies all at once--3/5 July 11 20>Doctor Who: "The Krotons, Episode 1" July 12 21>Doctor Who: "The Krotons, Episode 2" 22>Lifeforce (1985; Tobe Hooper; Blu)--Naked space vampires. Zombies. London in flames. Henry Mancini's score. What's not to love? And I finally get to retire one of the very first DVDs I bought--4/5 July 13 23>Doctor Who: "The Krotons, Episode 3" 24>Cloned: The Recreator Chronicles (2012; Gregory Orr; DVD)(*)--Teenage drama among (literally) crappy clones--3/5 25>Alien Armageddon (2011; Neil Johnson; DVD)(*)--Unintentionally, my second Johnson no-budget-alien-invasion film of the challenge--3/5 26>Doctor Who: "The Krotons, Episode 4" 27>Snow White and the Huntsman (2012; Rupert Sanders; Blu)(*)--Underwhelming version of the fairy tale, with Kristen Stewart a forgettable Snow--3/5 July 14 28>The Day of the Triffids, Part One (2009; Nick Copus; Blu)(*)--Modern-day BBC version of the classic. I'm gonna try to watch the original to see how it compares--4/5 29>The Day of the Triffids, Part Two (2009; Nick Copus; Blu)(*)--Good conclusion to the mini-series--4/5 July 15 30>Falling Skies: "The Pickett Line" 31>The Space Children (1958; Jack Arnold; DVD)(*)--Giant space brain possesses kids. Better than it sounds, with a '50s anti-Cold-War message--4/5 July 16 32>Under the Dome: "Outbreak" July 17 33>Doctor Who: "The Seeds of Death, Episode 1" 34>Jack the Giant Killer (2013; Mark Atkins; DVD)(*)--Not quite up to the usual so-bad-it's-good Asylum quality.--2/5 July 18 35>Doctor Who: "The Seeds of Death, Episode 2" 36>Flying Monkeys (2013; Robert Grasmere; DVD)(*)--Cute little monkey by day; killer winged demon by night. Dumb fun, with a few winks to Oz, and a very cute lead actress--4/5 July 19 37>Doctor Who: "The Seeds of Death, Episode 3" 38>Solomon Kane (2009; Michael J. Bassett; Blu)(*)--Guy must rescue girl to save his soul in this Game of Thrones-y adventure--4/5 July 20 39>Doctor Who: "The Seeds of Death, Episode 4" 40>Doctor Who: "The Seeds of Death, Episode 5" 41>Brave (2012; Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman; Blu)(*)--A princess, a witch's curse and a bear in this Disney adventure--4/5 July 21 42>Pacific Rim (2013; Guillermo del Toro; IMAX 3-D)(*)--Loud, dumb, and predictable every step of the way, this is mindless summer-movie fun a its finest--4/5 43>Frogs (1972; George McCowan; DVD)(*)--Frogs and friends get killer revenge on man for his pollutive ways--4/5 44>Doctor Who: "The Seeds of Death, Episode 6" 45>Westworld (1973; Michael Crichton; Blu)--"Sloppy with your drink." An old favorite, and another DVD I can retire--4/5 July 22 46>Falling Skies: "Strange Brew" 47>The Jungle (1952; William Berke; DVD)(*)--Singing, dancing and woolly mammoth hunting in 1950s India. Enough action and scenery to keep me entertained--4/5 July 23 48>Under the Dome: "Blue on Blue" July 24 49>R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour: "Swarmin' Norman" July25 50>Dinosaurus! (60; Irwin S. Yeaworth, Jr.; DVD)(*)--Unfrozen dinos and a wacky yet heroic caveman--3/5 July29 51>Under the Dome: "The Endless Thirst" July 30 52>Falling Skies: "Journey to Xibalba" July 31 53>R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour: "Mascot" 54>King Dinosaur (55; Bert I. Gordon; DVD)(*)--Ending the challenge on a low note, with this Mr. BIG cheapie, which relies more on stock footage then story--2/5 Checklist: Spoiler:
|
Re: 6th Annual Sci Fi/Fantasy Challenge List Thread
Indy24LA's 4th Annual Summer Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge Indy24LA'a 2012 Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challengehttp://shutternomad.com/wp-content/u...03-9-14-15.jpg Indy24LA'a 2011 Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge Indy24LA'a 2010 Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge Goal 25 * indicates first time viewing June 30th 1. I am Legend 2. Twilight Zone S1 E1: Where Is Everybody?* 3. Twilight Zone S1 E2: One for the Angels* 4. Twilight Zone S1 E3: Mr. Denton on Doomsday* 5. Twilight Zone S1 E4: The Sixteen-Millimeter Shrine* July 1st 6. Superman Unbound* July 3rd 7. Twilight Zone S1 E5: Walking Distance* 8. Twilight Zone S1 E6: Escape Clause* 9. Twilight Zone S1 E7: The Lonely* 10. Twilight Zone S1 E8: Time Enough at Last 11. Twilight Zone S1 E9: Perchance to Dream* 12. Twilight Zone S1 E10: Judgment Night* 13. Twilight Zone S1 E11: And When the Sky Was Opened* 14. Twilight Zone S1 E12: What You Need* 15. Twilight Zone S1 E13: The Four of Us Are Dying* 16. Twilight Zone S1 E14: Third from the Sun* 17. Twilight Zone S1 E15: I Shot an Arrow into the Air* 18. Time After Time July 4th 19. Twilight Zone S1 E16: The Hitch-Hiker* 20. Twilight Zone S1 E17: The Fever* 21. Twilight Zone S1 E18: The Last Flight* 22. Twilight Zone S1 E19: The Purple Testament* 23. Twilight Zone S1 E20: Elegy* 24. Twilight Zone S1 E21: Mirror Image* 25. Twilight Zone S1 E22: The Monsters are Due on Maple Street* 26. Twilight Zone S1 E23: A World of Difference* 27. Twilight Zone S1 E24: Long Live Walter Jameson* 28. Twilight Zone S1 E25: People Are Alike All Over* 29. Twilight Zone S1 E26: Execution* 30. Twilight Zone S1 E27: The Big Tall Wish* 31. Twilight Zone S1 E28: A Nice Place to Visit* 32. Twilight Zone S1 E29: Nightmare as a Child* 33. Twilight Zone S1 E30: A Stop at Willoughby* July 5th 34. Twilight Zone S1 E31: The Chaser* 35. Twilight Zone S1 E32: A Passage for Trumpet* 36. Twilight Zone S1 E33: Mr. Bevis* 37. Twilight Zone S1 E34: The After Hours* 38. Twilight Zone S1 E35: The Mighty Casey* 39. Twilight Zone S1 E36: A World of His Own 40. Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse S1 E6: The Time Element* 41. Battleship* July 5th 42. Twilight Zone S2 E1: King Nine Will Not Return* 43. Twilight Zone S2 E2: The Man in the Bottle* 44. Twilight Zone S2 E3: Nervous Man in a Four Dollar Room* 45. Twilight Zone S2 E4: A Thing About Machines* 46. Twilight Zone S2 E5: The Howling Man* 47. Twilight Zone S2 E6: Eye of the Beholder* 48. Twilight Zone S2 E7: The Nick of Time* 49. Monsters University* July 7th 50. Twilight Zone S2 E8: The Lateness of the Hour* 51. Twilight Zone S2 E9: The Trouble with Templeton* 52. Twilight Zone S2 E10: A Most Unusual Camera* 53. Twilight Zone S2 E11: The Night of the Meek* 54. Twilight Zone S2 E12: Dust* 55. Twilight Zone S2 E13: Back There* 56. Twilight Zone S2 E14: The Whole Truth* 57. Twilight Zone S2 E15: The Invaders 58. Twilight Zone S2 E16: A Penny for Your Thoughts* 59. Twilight Zone S2 E17: Twenty Two* 60. Twilight Zone S2 E18: The Odyssey of Flight 33* 61. Twilight Zone S2 E19: Mr. Dingle, the Strong* 62. Twilight Zone S2 E20: Static* 63. Twilight Zone S2 E21: The Prime Mover* 64. Twilight Zone S2 E22: Long Distance Call* July 10th 65. Star Trek VI The Undiscovered Country* July 12th 66. Under the Dome E2: The Fire* 67. Under the Dome E3: Manhunt* July 13th 68. World War Z* 69. Alien July 14th 70. Aliens 71. Twilight Zone S2 E23: A Hundred Yards Over the Rim* 72. Twilight Zone S2 E24: The Rip Van Winkle Caper* 73. Twilight Zone S2 E25: The Silence* 74. Twilight Zone S2 E26: Shadow Play* 75. Stake Land* July 15th 76. Twilight Zone S2 E27: The Mind and the Matter* 77. Twilight Zone S2 E28: Will the Real Martian Please Stand Up?* 78. Twilight Zone S2 E29: The Obsolete Man* July 18th 79. Gamer* July 19th 80. Death Race* July 20th 81. Twilight Zone S3 E1: Two* 82. Twilight Zone S3 E2: The Arrival* 83. Twilight Zone S3 E3: The Shelter* 84. Twilight Zone S3 E4: The Passersby* 85. Twilight Zone S3 E5: A Game of Pool* 85. The Dark Knight Rises July 21th 86. Cloud Atlas* 87. Twilight Zone S3 E6: The Mirror* 88. Twilight Zone S3 E7: The Grave* 89. Twilight Zone S3 E8: It's a Good Life* 90. Twilight Zone S3 E9: Deaths-Head Revisited* 91. Twilight Zone S3 E10: The Midnight Sun* 92. Twilight Zone S3 E11: Still Valley* 93. Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl July 22th 94. Mars Attacks!* July 24th 95. Batman: the Dark Knight Returns part II* July 25th 96. Mutant Cronicles* July 27th 97. Terminator 2 98. Under the Dome E4: Outbreak* 99. Under the Dome E5: Blue on Blue* 100. Warm Bodies July 28th 101. Twilight Zone S3 E12: The Jungle* 102. Twilight Zone S3 E13: Once Upon a Time* 103. Twilight Zone S3 E14: Five Characters in Search of an Exit* 104. Twilight Zone S3 E15: A Quality of Mercy* 105. Twilight Zone S3 E16: Nothing in the Dark* 106. Twilight Zone S3 E17: One More Pallbearer* July 29th 107. Twilight Zone S3 E18: Dead Man's Shoes* 108. Twilight Zone S3 E19: The Hunt* 109. Twilight Zone S3 E20: Showdown with Rance McGrew* 110. Twilight Zone S3 E21: Kick the Can* 111. Twilight Zone S3 E22: A Piano in the House* 112. Twilight Zone S3 E23: The Last Rites of Jeff Myrtlebank* 113. Twilight Zone S3 E24: To Serve Man* 114. Twilight Zone S3 E25: The Fugitive* 115. Twilight Zone S3 E26: Little Girl Lost* 116. Twilight Zone S3 E27: Person or Persons Unknown* 117. Twilight Zone S3 E28: The Little People* 118. Invasion of the Body Snatchers* (1978) July 30th 119. Twilight Zone S3 E29: Four O'Clock* 120. Twilight Zone S3 E30: Hocus-Pocus and Frisby* 121. Twilight Zone S3 E31: The Trade-Ins* 122. Twilight Zone S3 E32: The Gift* July 31st 123. Twilight Zone S3 E33: The Dummy 124. Twilight Zone S3 E34: Young Man's Fancy* 125. Twilight Zone S3 E35: I Sing the Body Electric* 126. Twilight Zone S3 E36: Cavender Is Coming* 127. Twilight Zone S3 E37: The Changing of the Guard* |
Re: 6th Annual Sci Fi/Fantasy Challenge List Thread
Reserved.
* = First time viewing June 30, 2013
Spoiler:
DVD: 34 | Blu-ray Disc: 14 | Netflix Watch Instantly: 6 | Theatrical Release: 3 | TV Broadcast: 0 | iTunes Digital Download: 9 | Podcast/Streaming: 11 | HuluPlus: 0 | VHS: 0 First Time Viewing: 28 | Re-watches: 42 TOTAL: 78 movies/2 TV series |
Re: 6th Annual Sci Fi/Fantasy Challenge List Thread
July 1st
1. Metropolis (1927) 2. The Heroic Trio (1993)* July 2nd 3. Moon (2009) 4. Alphaville (1965) July 3rd 5. The Lost World (1925) 6. Lifeforce (1985)* July 4th 7. The Dark Crystal (1982)* 8. Harry Potter and the Sorceror's Stone (2001) July 5th 9. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002) 10. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) July 6th 11. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) 12. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007) 13. Brazil (1985) July 7th 14. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009) 15. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (2010) July 8th 16. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (2011) July 9th 17. Class of Nuke 'em High (1986)* July 10th 18. Iron Sky (2012)* 19. Gog (1954)* July 11th 20. Starcrash (1978) 21. Star Wars (1977) 22. The Empire Strikes Back (1980) July 12th 23. Primer (2004)* 24. Upstream Color (2013)* July 13th 25. Island of Lost Souls (1932) 26. Return of the Jedi (1983) 27. Gojira (1954) 28. Godzilla, King of the Monsters (1956) 29. Godzilla Raids Again (1955) July 14th 30. Godzilla vs. Mothra (1964) 31. Ghidorah, the Three-Headed Monster (1964) 32. Invasion of Astro-Monster (1965) July 15th 33. Destroy All Monsters (1968) 34. Terror of Mechagodzilla (1975) July 16th 35. The Day the Earth Stood Still (1975) 36. Them! (1954) July 17th 37. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 38. Daimajin (1966)* 39. Return of Daimajin (1966)* July 18th 40. Daimajin Strikes Again (1966)* 41. Project X (1968)* |
Re: 6th Annual Sci Fi/Fantasy Challenge List Thread
My First Sci Fi Challenge
*= first time watching Potential List: <s>Under the Dome</s> Falling Skies Season Three <s>True Blood Season Six</s> <s>666 Park Avenue Season One</s> <s>Enchanted</s> <s>The Matrix Reloaded</s> <s>The Matrix Revolutions</s> June 30 1. Under the Dome - Pilot* July 2 2. 666 Park Avenue - Ep. 1-10 The Comfort of Death* 3. 666 Park Avenue - Ep. 1-11 Sins of the Fathers* 4. Under the Dome - Ep. 1-2 The Fire* July 4 5. Falling Skies - Ep. 3-1 On Thin Ice* 6. Falling Skies - Ep. 3-2 Collateral Damage* July 5 7. The Twilight Zone - The Obsolete Man - Ep. 2-29* 8. The Twilight Zone - Time Enough at Last - Ep. 1-8* 9. The Matrix July 6 10. The Twilight Zone - Will the Real Martian Please Stand Up? - Ep. 2-28* 11. The Twilight Zone - The Monsters Are Due on Maple Street - Ep. 1-22* July 7 12. The Twilight Zone - The Bewitchin' Pool - Ep. 5-36 13. The Twilight Zone - A Penny for Your Thoughts - Ep. 2-16* July 8 14. Despicable Me 2* July 10 15. 666 Park Avenue - Ep. 1-12 The Elysian Fields* 16. True Blood - Ep. 6-3 You're No Good* July 11 17. True Blood - Ep. 6-4 At Last* July 16 18. Night of the Comet July 17 19. True Blood - Ep. 6-5 F... the Pain Away* July 18 20. Westworld* 21. Falling Skies - Ep. 3-3 Badlands* July 22 22. Under the Dome - Ep. 1-3 Manhunt* July 23 23. Under the Dome - Ep. 1-4 Outbreak* July 26 24. Under the Dome - Ep. 1-5 Blue on Blue* July 27 25. Enchanted* July 30 26. True Blood - Ep. 6-6 Don't You Feel Me* 27. The Matrix Reloaded* 28. Under the Dome - Ep. 1-6 The Endless Thirst* July 31 29. 666 Park Avenue - Ep. 1-13 Lazarus* 30. The Matrix Revolutions* 31. True Blood - Ep. 6-7 In the Evening* |
Re: 6th Annual Sci Fi/Fantasy Challenge List Thread
1. The Silent Star (1960) * 90 min.
2. Mars Attacks! (1996) * 106 min. 3. Despicable Me 2 (2013) * 98 min. 4. Daimajin (1966) * 84 min. 5. Slither (2006) * 96 min. 6. Return of Daimajin (1966) * 79 min. 7. Doomsday (2008) * 113 min. 8. Doctor Who: An Unearthly Child (1963) 96 min. 9. Daimajin Strikes Again (1966) * 87 min. 10. The Blue Umbrella (2013) * 7 min. 11. Monsters University (2013) * 104 min. 12. Darkman (1990) 95 min. 13. Attack the Block (2011) * 88 min. 14. The Golden Voyage of Sinbad (1973) 105 min. 15. Godzilla vs. Biollante (1989) * 105 min. 16. Safety Not Guaranteed (2012) * 86 min. 17. Children of Men (2006) * 109 min. 18. The Revenge of a Kinematograph Cameraman (1912) * 12 min. 19. The Insects' Christmas (1913) * 6 min. 20. The Frogs Who Wanted a King (1922) * 9 min. 21. District 9 (2009) 112 min. 22. Felix Turns the Tide (1922) * 8 min. 23. The Four Musicians of Bremen (1922) * 7 min. 24. Aschenputtel (1922) * 13 min. 25. Man of Steel (2013) * 143 min. 26. The Manster (1959) * 73 min. 27. Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (1934) * 8 min. 28. Battle: Los Angeles (2011) * 116 min. 29. Life Returns (1935) * 59 min. 30. First Men in the Moon (1964) * 103 min. 31. Quark: Quark (1977) * 26 min. 32. The Mummy (1999) * 125 min. 33. Quark: May the Source Be with You (1978) 47 min. 34. The Mummy Returns (2001) * 130 min. 35. Quark: The Old and the Beautiful (1978) 25 min. 36. The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (2008) * 112 min. 37. Galaxy Quest (1999) * 102 min. 38. Quark: The Good, the Bad, and the Ficus (1978) 25 min. 39. The X from Outer Space (1967) * 88 min. 40. Quark: Goodbye, Polumbus (1978) 25 min. 41. Solyaris (1972) * 167 min. 42. Quark: All the Emperor's Quasi-Norms: Part 1 (1978) 25 min. 43. Quark: All the Emperor's Quasi-Norms: Part 2 (1978) 25 min. 44. Eolomea (1972) * 79 min. 45. Quark: Vanessa 38-24-36 (1978) * 24 min. 46. In the Dust of the Stars (1976) * 95 min. 47. Goke, Body Snatcher from Hell (1968) * 84 min. 48. Genocide (1968) * 84 min. 49. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) 92 min. 50. Die Nibelungen: Siegfried (1924) 148 min. 51. World War Z (2013) * 116 min. 52. Die Nibelungen: Kriemhild's Revenge (1924) 129 min. 53. Rites of Passage (1983) * 10 min. 54. Pacific Rim (2013) * 131 min. 55. Inkheart (2008) * 106 min. 56. Teen Titans: Divide and Conquer (2003) * 21 min. 57. Teen Titans: Sisters (2003) 22 min. 58. La Jetée (1962) 28 min. 59. 12 Monkeys (1995) * 129 min. 60. Teen Titans: Final Exam (2003) * 22 min. 61. Teen Titans: Forces of Nature (2003) * 22 min. 62. The Fifth Element (1997) * 126 min. 63. Teen Titans: The Sum of His Parts (2003) * 22 min. 64. The Blood Beast Terror (1968) * 88 min. *First time viewing. Statistics Spoiler:
|
Re: 6th Annual Sci Fi/Fantasy Challenge List Thread
Purple = First Time Watched
July 1 1. Colossus: The Forbin Project (1970) July 2 2. Moon (2009) 3. Alphaville (1965) July 3 4. Twilight Zone (1959) - Season 1, Episodes 1-4: Where Is Everybody, One for the Angels, Mr. Denton on Doomsday, 16 Millimeter Shrine July 4 5. Iron Man (2008) July 5. 6. The Incredible Hulk (2008) 7. The Cabin In the Woods (2012) July 6 8. Twilight Zone (1959) - Season 1, Episodes 5-8: Walking Distance, Escape Clause, The Lonely, Time Enough at Last 9. Despicable Me 2 (2013) July 8 10. Looper (2012) July 9 11. Village of the Damned (1960) 12. Children of the Damned (1964) 13. Twilight Zone (1959) - Season 1, Episodes 9-12: Perchance to Dream, Judgement Night, When the Sky Was Opened, What You Need July 10 14. Star Trek (2009) July 12 15. V for Vendetta (2005) July 16 16. The Absent Minded Professor (1961) July 17 17. Blade Runner: The Final Cut (1982) July 18 18. Sunshine (2007) July 19 19. The Matrix (1999) 20. The Matrix Reloaded (2003) 21. The Matrix Revolutions (2003) July 20 22. Primer (2004) July 22 23. Earth vs the Flying Saucers (1956) 24. Run Lola Run (1998) July 25 25. X-Men (2000) 26. X2 (2003) 27. X-Men: The Last Stand (2006) 28. X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009) July 26 29. X-Men: First Class (2011) July 31 30. Prisoners of the Lost Universe (1983) 31. Chronicle (2012) Checklist (not that I was trying to complete the checklist, but I was curious to see what I could check off) Spoiler:
First Time Watched Totals: 19 Films, 4 Twilight Zone episodes |
Re: 6th Annual Sci Fi/Fantasy Challenge List Thread
* = first viewing
Movies 01 *Jack the Giant Slayer (2013 Bryan Singer) *** 02 *Mockingbird Lane (2012 Bryan Singer) ** 03 *Dark Skies (2013 Scott Stewart) **** 04 *Defiance: Pilot (2013 Scott Stewart) * 05 *Epic (2013 Chris Wedge) ** 06 *Splice (2009 Vincenzo Natali) ** 07 *Shivers (1975 David Cronenberg) *** 08 *Rabid (1977 David Cronenberg) ** 09 RoboCop (1987 Paul Verhoeven) **** 10 *Starship Troopers (1997 Paul Verhoeven) * 11 *Under the Dome: Pilot (2013 Niels Arden Oplev) *** 12 *Under the Dome: The Fire (2013 Jack Bender) *** 13 *Monsters University (2013 Dan Scanlon) *** 14 Independence Day (1996 Roland Emmerich) **** 15 Universal Soldier (1992 Roland Emmerich) ** 16 *Ronal the Barbarian - English dub (2011 various) * 17 Predator (1987 John McTiernan) *** 18 Last Action Hero (1993 John McTiernan) ** 19 *Loups=Garous (2010 Junichi Fujisaku) * 20 *9 (2009 Shane Acker) **** 21 *The Thing (2011 Matthijs van Heijningen Jr) ** 22 The Thing (1982 John Carpenter) **** 23 Videodrome (1983 David Cronenberg) **** 24 The Brothers Grimm (2005 Terry Gilliam) ** 25 *The Beast of Yucca Flats (1961 Coleman Francis) * 26 Cube (1997 Vincenzo Natali) *** 27 Princess Arete (2001 Sunao Katabuchi) **** 28 TRON (1982 Steven Lisberger) *** 29 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937 David Hand) *** 30 The Blob (1958 Irvin S. Yeaworth Jr) ** 31 The Wizard of Oz (1939 Victor Fleming) **** 32 *Pitch Black (2000 David Twohy) ** 33 The War Game (1965 Peter Watkins) ***** 34 *Bruce Almighty (2003 Tom Shadyac) * 35 *Godzilla's Revenge (1969 Ishiro Honda) ** 36 *Under the Dome: Manhunt (2013 Paul A Edwards) ** 37 *Highlander (1986 Russell Mulcahy) * 14th 38 Innerspace (1987 Joe Dante) ** 39 Despicable Me (2010 Coffin & Renaud) **** 40 *Despicable Me 2 (2013 Coffin & Renaud) ** 15th 41 Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979 Robert Wise) ** 42 *The Man from Planet X (1951 Edgar G Ulmer) ** 43 *Johnny and the Bomb (2006 Dermot Boyd) *** 16th 44 Flash Gordon (1980 Mike Hodges) ** 45 *Battle Angel (1993 Hiroshi Fukutomi) ** 46 Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982 Nicholas Meyer) **** 47 *Star Trek III: The Search for Spock (1984 Leonard Nimoy) *** 48 Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986 Leonard Nimoy) ** 49 Star Trek: The Man Trap (1966 Marc Daniels) *** 17th 50 *TRON: Legacy (2010 Joseph Kosinski) *** 51 I, Robot (2004 Alex Proyas) ** 18th 52 *Under the Dome: Outbreak (2013 Kari Skogland) * 53 *Atlantic Rim (2013 Jared Cohn) * the first mockbuster i've seen 21st 54 *Red Dwarf X Ep. 1-3 (2012 Doug Naylor) *** 22nd 55 *Red Dwarf X Ep. 4-6 (2012 Doug Naylor) ** 56 *Imaginaerum (2012 Stobe Harju) **** 23rd 57 *Secret Investigation Record: Secret Light (2010 Kim Heung Dong) *** 24th 58 *Secret Investigation Record: The Curse of Silla Gold (2010 Kim Heung Dong) ** 59 *Secret Investigation Record: The Red Eye's True Identity (2010 Kim Heung Dong) ** 60 *Secret Investigation Record: Sealed Book (2010 Kim Heung Dong) ** 25th 61 Alice in Wonderland (1951 various) **** 62 *The Croods (2013 Sanders & De Micco) *** 63 *Oblivion (2013 Joseph Kosinski) ***** Andrei Tarkovsky's ID4 26th 64 *Secret Investigation Record: Ghost of Lee Du (2010 Kim Heung Dong) ** 65 *Secret Investigation Record: Village of the Fourth Dimension (2010 Kim Heung Dong) ** 28th 66 *The Purge (2013 James DeMonaco) ** slightly scary at times, but the plot simply doesn't work 67 *Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013 Tommy Wirkola) *** dumb, but intentionally so 29th 68 *Clash of the Titans (2010 Louis Leterrier) *** it's really not that bad, just not very good 69 *Secret Investigation Record: Immortal Prophet (2010 Kim Heung Dong) ** 70 *Secret Investigation Record: Attack of the Chang-Gwi (2010 Kim Heung Dong) ** 30th 71 *Secret Investigation Record: Soldier's Homecoming from the Dragon King's Palace (2010 Kim Heung Dong) ** 72 *Secret Investigation Record: Rebirth of the Dubak God (2010 Kim Heung Dong) ** [U]31st[/B] 72 Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988 Robert Zemeckis) *** Shorts films and television under 40 minutes long s01 *Futurama: 2-D Blacktop (2013 Raymie Muzquiz) -- s02 *Futurama: Fry and Leela's Big Fling (2013 Edmund Fong) -- s03 *Futurama: T: The Terrestrial(2013 Kramer & Avanzino) -- s04 *Zero (2010 Christopher Kezelos) ***** brilliant s05 *The Maker (2011 Christopher Kezelos) **** s06 *Allure (2013 Christopher Kezelos) *** s07 *The Silence Beneath the Bark (2010 Joanna Lurie) **** s08 *The Blue Umbrella (2013 Saschka Unseld) **** s09 *Strasse der Spezialisten (2004 Schuh & Unseld) *** s10 *Oli's Chance (2006 Unseld & Weiland)**** watched without subtitles s11 *Futurama: Forty Percent Leadbelly (2013 Stephen Sandoval) -- s12 *The ? Motorist (1906 Walter R Booth) *** watched without sound s13 *The Astounding Talents of Mr. Grenade (2003 Shane Acker) **** s14 *9 (2005 Shane Acker) **** s15 Apple: 1984 (1984 Ridley Scott) *** s16 *Sgt. Frog: Meet the Sergeant! / The Episode That Should've Come First! (2004 Jun'ichi Sato) **** s17 *Futurama: The Inhuman Torch (2013) -- s18 *Queen: Flash (1980?) -- s19 *Futurama: Saturday Morning Fun Pit (2013) s20 *Axe Cop: Ep. 1 (2013) *** s21 *Imagine Dragons: Radioactive (2012) -- my brother recommended this one s22 *Futurama: Calculon 2.0 (2013) -- finally a good episode. s23 *Axe Cop: Ep. 2 (2013) *** Books b01 *The Hunger Games (2008 Suzanne Collins) * b02 *Death: At Death's Door (2003 Jill Thompson) ** b03 Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (1865 Lewis Carroll) **** b04 Through the Looking Glass (1871 Lewis Carroll) **** b05 *Mostly Harmless (1992 Douglas Adams) *** b06 *And another thing... (2009 Eoin Colfer) * -- i'm actually not done with this, but it's terrible Best 5: The War Game / Oblivion / The Wizard of Oz / Princess Arete / Videodrome Worst 5: Bruce Almighty / Atlantic Rim / Defiance: Pilot / Ronal the Barbarian / The Beast of Yucca Flats |
Re: 6th Annual Sci Fi/Fantasy Challenge List Thread
Goal was to to watch all the Star Trek The Original Series and the The Animated Series and films of the Original Star Trek. Did not reach goal. Blame it in NCAA 14 College Football for PS3 coming out this month.
July 1: 1: S1E01 Star Trek TOS The Man Trap 2: S1E02 Star Trek TOS Charlie X July 2: 3: S1E03 Star Trek TOS Where No Man Has Gone Before 4: S1E04 Star Trek TOS The Naked Time 5: S1E05 Star Trek TOS The Enemy Within July 4: 6: S1E06 Star Trek TOS Mudd's Women 7: S1E07 Star Trek TOS What Are Little Girls Made Of? 8: (Star Wars The Director's Cut Uncut) July 5: 9: S1E08 Star Trek TOS Miri 10: S1E09 Star Trek TOS Dagger of the Mind 11: S1E10 Star Trek TOS The Corbomite Maneuver 12: S1E11 Star Trek TOS The Menagerie, Part I 13: S1E12 Star Trek TOS The Menagerie, Part II July 6: 14: S1E13 Star Trek TOS The Conscience of the King 15: S1E14 Star Trek TOS Balance of Terror 16: S1E15 Star Trek TOS Shore Leave 17: S1E16 Star Trek TOS The Galileo Seven 18: S1E17 Star Trek TOS The Squire of Gothos 19: S1E18 Star Trek TOS Arena 20: S1E19 Star Trek TOS Tomorrow Is Yesterday 21: S1E20 Star Trek TOS Court Martial 22: S1E21 Star Trek TOS The Return of the Archons July 7: 23: S1E22 Star Trek TOS Space Seed 24: S1E23 Star Trek TOS A Taste of Armageddon 25: S1E24 Star Trek TOS This Side of Paradise 26: S1E25 Star Trek TOS The Devil in the Dark July 8: 27: S1E26 Star Trek TOS Errand of Mercy 28: S1E27 Star Trek TOS The Alternative Factor 29: S1E28 Star Trek TOS The City on the Edge of Forever 30: S1E29 Star Trek TOS Operation: Annihilate! Undated-rest of July: 31: S2E30 Star Trek TOS Amok Time 32: S2E31 Star Trek TOS Who Mourns for Adonais? 33: S2E32 Star Trek TOS The Changeling 34: S2E33 Star Trek TOS Mirror, Mirror 35: S2E34 Star Trek TOS The Apple 36: S2E35 Star Trek TOS The Doomsday Machine 37: S2E36 Star Trek TOS Catspaw 38: S2E37 Star Trek TOS I, Mudd 39: S2E38 Star Trek TOS Metamorphosis 40: S2E39 Star Trek TOS Journey to Babel 41: S2E40 Star Trek TOS Friday's Child 42: S2E41 Star Trek TOS The Deadly Years 43: S2E42 Star Trek TOS Obsession 44: S2E43 Star Trek TOS Wolf in the Fold 45: S2E44 Star Trek TOS The Trouble With Tribbles 46: S2E45 Star Trek TOS The Gamesters of Triskelion 47: S2E46 Star Trek TOS A Piece of the Action 48: S2E47 Star Trek TOS The Immunity Syndrome 49: S2E48 Star Trek TOS A Private Little War List is complete. |
Re: 6th Annual Sci Fi/Fantasy Challenge List Thread
Goal: 25 entries
07/02 1. Defiance "I just wasn't made for these times" 2. Dr. Who "Survival" 07/03 3. Dr. Who "The Hungry Earth" 4. Dr. Who Cold Blooded" 07/04 5. Dr. Who "Vincent and the Doctor" 6. Dr. Who "The Lodger" 7. Dr. Who "Pandorica Opening" 8. Dr. Who "The Big Bang" 9. Twilight Zone "Terror at 20,000 feet" 10. Twilight Zone "To Swerve Man" 07/05 11. Twilight Zone "The Witching Pool" 12. Twilight Zone "The Dummy" 07/08 13. Under the Dome "Pilot" 14. Under the Dome "The Fire" 07/09 15. Lifeforce(Hooper, 1985)6/10 07/10 16. Dr. Who "Christmas Carol" 17. Dr. Who "The Impossible Astronaut" 18. Dr. Who "Day of the Moon" 19. Under the Dome "Manhunt" 07/11 20. Defiance "If I ever leave this World Alive" 21. Defiance "The Bride wore Black" 22. Defiance "The Past is Prologue" 23. Defiance "Everything is Broken" 07/15 24. Beware the Batman 07/24 25. Under the Dome 26. Under the Dome 07/25 27. District 9 07/26 28. Star Trek 29. The Hobbit |
Re: 6th Annual Sci Fi/Fantasy Challenge List Thread
1. Continuum - Second Skin (2013, DVR)
2. Under the Dome - The Fire (2013, DVR) 3. 666 Park Avenue - The Comfort of Death (2013, DVR) 4. 666 Park Avenue - Sins of the Fathers (2013, DVR) 5. Zero Hour - Chain (2013, DVR) 6. Zero Hour - Suspension (2013, DVR) 7. Zero Hour - Weight (2013, DVR) 8. Continuum - Second Opinion (2013, DVR) 9. Zero Hour - Sync (2013, DVR) 10. Zero Hour - Winding (2013, DVR) 11. Defiance - If I Ever Leave This World Alive (2013, DVR) 12. 666 Park Avenue - The Elysian Fields (2013, DVR) 13. Under the Dome - Manhunt (2013, DVR) 14. Defiance - The Bride Wore Black (2013, DVR) 15. 666 Park Avenue - Lazarus (2013, DVR) 16. Zero Hour - Balance (2013, DVR) 17. Continuum - Second Truths (2013, DVR) 18. Defiance - Past is Prologue (2013, DVR) 19. Serenity (2005, TV) 20. Under the Dome - Outbreak (2013, DVR) 21. Defiance - Everything is Broken (2013, DVR) 22. Dark Shadows (2012, DVR) 23. Star Trek: TOS - Mirror, Mirror (1967, DVD) 24. Star Trek: DS9 - Crossover (1994, DVD) 25. Star Trek: Through the Looking Glass (1995, DVD) 26. Continuum - Second Degree (2013, DVR) 27. Journey to the Center of the Earth (2008, TV) 28. Falling Skies - On Thin Ice (2013, DVR) 29. Falling Skies - Collateral Damage (2013, DVR) 30. Falling Skies - Badlands (2013, DVR) 31. Falling Skies - At All Costs (2013, DVR) 32. Falling Skies - Search and Recover (2013, DVR) 33. Falling Skies - Be Silent and Come Out (2013, DVR) 34. Star Trek: DS9 - Shattered Glass (1996, DVD) 35. Falling Skies - The Pickett Line (2013, DVR) 36. Zero Hour - Escapement (2013, DVR) 37. Star Trek: Enterprise - In a Mirror Darkly, Part 1 (2005, DVD) 38. Falling Skies - Strange Brew (2013, DVR) 39. Under the Dome - Blue on Blue (2013, DVR) 40. Star Trek: Enterprise - In a Mirror Darkly, Part 2 (2005, DVD) 41. Star Trek: TOS - The Alternatiave Factor (1967, DVD) 42. Continuum - Second Listen (2013, DVR) 43. Star Trek: TNG - Parallels (1993, DVD) 44. Zero Hour - Hands (2013, DVR) 45. Sharknado (2013, DVR) 46. The Amazing Spider-Man (2013, DVR) 47. Falling Skies - Journey to Xibalba (2013, DVR) 48. Under the Dome - The Endless Thirst (2013, DVR) |
Re: 6th Annual Sci Fi/Fantasy Challenge List Thread
2008 list (115 total) 2009 list (42 total) 2010 list (46 total) 2011 list (42 total) 2012 list (22 total) 7/10/13 1) Teen Titans Go!: "Tower Power," "Laundry Day" 2) Ultimate Spider-Man: "Ultimate Deadpool" 3) Futurama: "The Inhuman Torch" 7/11/13 4) South Park: "The Coon Trilogy" 7/13/13 5) Buck Rogers in the 25th Century: "Ardala Returns" 6) Buck Rogers in the 25th Century: "Twiki Is Missing" 7) Buck Rogers in the 25th Century: "Olympiad" 7/14/13 8) Buck Rogers in the 25th Century: "A Dream of Jennifer" 7/15/13 9) Being Human: "It's a Shame About Ray" 10) Being Human: "(Dead) Girls Just Wanna Have Fun" 11) Being Human: "The Teens They Are a Changin'" 7/16/13 12) Buck Rogers in the 25th Century: "Space Rockers" 7/17/13 13) Teen Titans Go!: "Parasite" 14) Buck Rogers in the 25th Century: "Buck's Duel to the Death" 7/18/13 15) Futurama: "Saturday Morning Fun Pit" 7/19/13 16) Buck Rogers in the 25th Century: "Flight of the War Witch, Parts 1 & 2" 17) Hotel Transylvania (2012) 7/20/13 18) Being Human: "I'm So Lonesome I Could Die" 19) Being Human: "Get Outta My Dreams, Get Into My Mouth" 20) Being Human: "What's Blood Got to Do With It?" 7/23/13 21) Being Human: "One is Silver and the Other Pagan" 22) Being Human: "Your Body is a Condemned Wonderland" 23) Being Human: "Of Mice and Wolfmen" 24) Teen Titans Go!: "Starliar," "La Larva de Amor" 7/25/13 25) Futurama: "Calculon 2.0" 26) Being Human: "For Those About to Rot" 7/26/13 27) Being Human: "If I Only Had Raw Brain" 28) Being Human: "Always a Bridesmaid, Never Alive" 29) Being Human: "Ruh-Roh" 7/30/13 30) Buck Rogers in the 25th Century: "Time of the Hawk, Parts 1 & 2" 31) Buck Rogers in the 25th Century: "Journey to Oasis, Parts 1 & 2" 32) Buck Rogers in the 25th Century: "The Guardians" 33) Teen Titans Go!: "Meatball Party" 34) Buck Rogers in the 25th Century: "Mark of the Saurian" 7/31/13 35) Buck Rogers in the 25th Century: "The Golden Man" 36) Buck Rogers in the 25th Century: "The Crystals" 37) Buck Rogers in the 25th Century: "The Satyr" 38) Buck Rogers in the 25th Century: "Shgoratchx!" 39) Buck Rogers in the 25th Century: "The Hand of the Goral" 40) Buck Rogers in the 25th Century: "Testimony of a Traitor" 41) Buck Rogers in the 25th Century: "The Dorian Secret" 42) Ultraman: "Ultra Operation No. 1" (subbed), "Ultra Operation No. 1" (dubbed) |
Re: 6th Annual Sci Fi/Fantasy Challenge List Thread
July 14:
1)The Princess Bride (1987) 2)Star Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi (1983) July 15: 3) They Live (1988) July 20: 4) Sharknado (2013) July 29: 5) Looper (2012) |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:02 AM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.