The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
#26
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
* = First time viewing
Films watched in past challenges - 2009: 85, 2010: 84, 2011: 25, 2012: 55, THIS YEAR'S GOAL: 75
Films watched in past challenges - 2009: 85, 2010: 84, 2011: 25, 2012: 55, THIS YEAR'S GOAL: 75
January 24, 2012
- * Oktapodi (2008) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Animated)
- * The Crush (2010) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Live Action)
- Fait d'Hiver ("Gridlock") (2002) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Live Action)
- * Two Soldiers (2003) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Live Action)
- * Winter's Bone (2010) NOMINATED - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE, BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
January 25, 2012 - * Bunny (1998) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)
- * Lavatory-Lovestory (2007) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Animated)
- The Little Matchgirl (2006) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Live Action)
- Throw Momma from the Train (1987) NOMINATED - ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
- Rocky (1976) WINNER - DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, & BEST PICTURE
- An Officer and a Gentleman (1982) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, MUSIC (Original Song)
January 26, 2012 - Blade Runner The Final Cut (1982) NOMINATED - ART DIRECTION, VISUAL EFFECTS, IN MEMORIAM (Morgan Paull)
- The King's Speech (2010) WINNER - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, DIRECTING, BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Original Screenplay)
- * Bell Book and Candle (1958) NOMINATED - ART DIRECTION, COSTUME DESIGN
- * The Spy Who Came in from the Cold (1965) NOMINATED - ACTOR, ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
January 27, 2012 - Stand by Me Commentary (1986) NOMINATED - WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
- Luxo Jr. (1986) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Animated)
- Tin Toy (1988) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)
- Geri's Game (1997) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)
- For the Birds (2000) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)
- Mike's New Car (2002) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Animated)
- Boundin' (2003) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Animated)
- One Man Band (2005) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Animated)
- Lifted (2006) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Animated)
- Presto (2008) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Animated)
- Day & Night (2010) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Animated)
- * La Luna (2011) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Animated)
- * Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) NOMINATED - ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE, WRITING (Original Screenplay)
- * Champion (1949) WINNER - FILM EDITING
January 28, 2012 - The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945) WINNER - CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
- Quiet Please! (1945) WINNER - SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
- Stairway to Light (1945) WINNER - SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
January 29, 2012 - Pulp Fiction (1994) WINNER - WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
January 30, 2012 - The Usual Suspects (1995) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
January 31, 2012 - Fargo (1996) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE, WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
February 1, 2012 - E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Score), SOUND, SOUND EFFECTS EDITING, VISUAL EFFECTS
- You Can't Take It with You (1938) WINNER - DIRECTING, OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
February 2, 2012 - * Avalon (1990) NOMINATED - CINEMATOGRAPHY, COSTUME DESIGN, MUSIC (Original Score), WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
- Singin' in the Rain (1952) NOMINATED - ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
- Goodfellas Cast & crew commentary (1990) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
February 5, 2012 - * Searching for Sugar Man (2012) NOMINATED - Documentary Feature
- The Milky Way (1940) WINNER - SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
- The Blitz Wolf (1942) NOMINATED - SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
- Yankee Doodle Mouse (1943) WINNER - SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
- Mouse Trouble (1944) WINNER - SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
- The Cat Concerto (1947) WINNER - SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
February 6, 2012 - * Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967) WINNER - ACTRESS, WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
February 8, 2012 - * Ted (2012) NOMINATED - Original Song
- Up (2009) WINNER - ANIMATED FEATURE FILM, MUSIC (Original Score)
February 9, 2012 All About the Warner Brothers Day - * The Jazz Singer (1927) WINNER - SPECIAL AWARD To Warner Bros., for producing The Jazz Singer, the pioneer outstanding talking picture, which has revolutionized the industry.
- * Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942) WINNER - ACTOR, MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture), SOUND RECORDING
- * The Gay Parisian (1941) NOMINATED - SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)
- Hiawatha's Rabbit Hunt (1941) NOMINATED - SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
- The Maltese Falcon (1941) NOMINATED - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE, WRITING (Screenplay)
- Unforgiven (1992) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (Gene Hackman), DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, & BEST PICTURE
- Batman (1989) WINNER - ART DIRECTION
- The Departed (2006) WINNER - BEST PICTURE, DIRECTING (Martin Scorsese), FILM EDITING, WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
February 11, 2012 - An Inconvenient Truth (1989) WINNER - DOCUMENTARY (Feature), MUSIC (Original Song)
February 12, 2012 - The Graduate (1967) WINNER - DIRECTING
February 13, 2012 - Purple Rain (1984) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song Score)
- A Star Is Born (1976) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song)
February 15, 2012 - My Fair Lady (1964) WINNER - ACTOR, ART DIRECTION (Color), CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color), COSTUME DESIGN (Color), DIRECTING, MUSIC (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment), BEST PICTURE, SOUND
- * Pygmalion (1938) WINNER - WRITING (Screenplay)
February 16, 2012 - * A Place In The Sun (1951) WINNER - CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White), COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White), DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture), WRITING (Screenplay)
- To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) WINNER - ACTOR, ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White), WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
- Gladiator Director's commentary (2000) WINNER - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, COSTUME DESIGN, BEST PICTURE, SOUND, VISUAL EFFECTS
- An American in Paris (1951) WINNER - ART DIRECTION (Color), CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color), COSTUME DESIGN (Color), MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture), BEST MOTION PICTURE, WRITING (Story and Screenplay)
February 17, 2012 - * The Aviator (2004) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ART DIRECTION, CINEMATOGRAPHY, COSTUME DESIGN, FILM EDITING
- * Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist (1979) WINNER - DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
- The Nutty Professor (1996) WINNER - MAKEUP
February 18, 2012 - * Street Angel (1927) WINNER - ACTRESS
- * What Dreams May Come (1998) WINNER - VISUAL EFFECTS
February 19, 2012 - * Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow (1964) WINNER - FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
- * God of Love (2010) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Live Action)
February 21, 2012 - Top Gun (1986) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song), IN MEMORIAM (Tony Scott)
February 23, 2012 - * Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) NOMINATED - Actress In a Leading Role, Best Picture, Directing, Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
- Double Indemnity (1944) NOMINATED - ACTRESS, CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White), DIRECTING, MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture), BEST MOTION PICTURE, SOUND RECORDING, WRITING (Screenplay)
February 24, 2012 - The Social Network (1984) WINNER - FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Original Score), WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
- The 85th Academy Awards Show HD
Spoiler:
Last edited by popcorn; 02-24-13 at 11:20 PM.
#27
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
ASH KETCHUM'S 2ND ACADEMY AWARD CHALLENGE
* First-time viewings
February 2, 2013
1. *CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF (1958/U.S., 108 min., color, drama/MGM) DVD
Director: Richard Brooks. Stars: Elizabeth Taylor, Paul Newman, Burl Ives.
Nominated in six categories/no wins:
Best Picture
Best Actor (Paul Newman)
Best Actress (Elizabeth Taylor)
Best Director
Best Screenplay (Adapted)
Best Cinematography (Color)
February 3, 2013
2. *WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF (1966/U.S., 129 min., b&w, drama/WB) VHS (taped off TCM)
Dir.: Mike Nichols. Stars: Richard Burton, Elizabeth Taylor.
13 Oscar nominations/five Oscar wins (bolded)
Best Picture
Best Actor (Richard Burton)
Best Actress (Elizabeth Taylor)
Best Supporting Actor (George Segal)
Best Supporting Actress (Sandy Dennis)
Best Director
Best Screenplay (Adapted)
Best Cinematography (black-and-white)
Best Art Direction/Set Direction (black-and-white)
Best Costume Design (black-and-white)
Best Editing
Best Music (Original Score)
Best Sound
3. *GUESS WHO’S COMING TO DINNER (1967/U.S., 108 min., color, drama/Columbia) VHS (taped off TCM) Dir.: Stanley Kramer. Stars: Spencer Tracy, Katharine Hepburn, Sidney Poitier.
Nominated for ten Oscars/two wins (bolded)
Best Picture
Best Actor (Spencer Tracy)
Best Actress (Katharine Hepburn)
Best Supporting Actor (Cecil Kellaway)
Best Supporting Actress (Beah Richards)
Best Director
Best Screenplay (Original) – William Rose
Best Editing
Best Music (Original Score)
Best Art Direction/Set Decoration
February 5, 2013
4. REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE (1955/U.S., 111 min., color, drama/WB) DVD
Dir.: Nicholas Ray. Stars: James Dean, Natalie Wood.
Three Oscar nominations / no wins
Best Supporting Actor (Sal Mineo)
Best Supporting Actress (Natalie Wood)
Best Writing, Motion Picture Story
February 6, 2013
5. THE STRANGE LOVE OF MARTHA IVERS (1946/U.S., 116 min., b&w, film noir/drama/Paramount) DVD
Dir.: Lewis Milestone. Stars: Barbara Stanwyck, Van Heflin, Lizabeth Scott, Kirk Douglas.
Nominated for one Oscar
Best Writing, Original Story
February 7, 2013
6. *THE LOVE PARADE (1929/U.S., 110 min., b&w, musical/Paramount) VHS (taped off TCM)
Dir.: Ernst Lubitsch. Stars: Maurice Chevalier, Jeanette MacDonald.
Nominated in six categories/no wins.
Best Picture
Best Actor (Maurice Chevalier)
Best Director
Best Cinematography
Best Art Direction
Best Sound
February 8, 2013
7. A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE (1951/U.S., 125 min., b&w, drama/WB) DVD
Dir.: Elia Kazan. Stars: Vivien Leigh, Marlon Brando.
Nominated for 12 Oscars/Won four:
Best Picture
Best Actor (Marlon Brando)
Best Actress (Vivien Leigh)
Best Supporting Actor (Karl Malden)
Best Supporting Actress (Kim Hunter)
Best Director
Best Writing, Screenplay
Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
Best Costume Design, Black-and-White
Best Sound, Recording
8. STALAG 17 (1953/U.S., 120 min., b&w, war drama/Paramount) DVD
Dir.: Billy Wilder. Star: William Holden.
Nominated for three Oscars/ Won one
Best Actor (William Holden)
Best Supporting Actor (Robert Strauss)
Best Director
February 9, 2013
9. SPIRITED AWAY (2002/Japan, 125 min., color, animated fantasy/Studio Ghibli-Disney) VHS (English-dubbed) Dir.: Hayao Miyazaki.
Nominated for one Oscar/Won
Best Animated Feature
10. SHANGHAI EXPRESS (1932/U.S., 82 min., b&w, drama/Paramount) VHS
Dir.: Josef von Sternberg. Stars: Marlene Dietrich, Anna May Wong.
Nominated for three Oscars/one win:
Best Picture
Best Director
Best Cinematography (Lee Garmes)
February 11, 2013
11. STALAG 17 (1953/U.S., 120 min., b&w, war drama/Paramount) DVD
Re-watched with audio commentary by two cast members, Richard Erdman and Gil Stratton Jr., and the co-author of the original play, Donald Bevan.
12. SUNSET BOULEVARD (1950/U.S., 110 min., b&w, drama/Paramount) VHS
Dir.: Billy Wilder. Stars: William Holden, Gloria Swanson.
Nominated for 11 Oscars/three wins
Best Picture
Best Actor (William Holden)
Best Actress (Gloria Swanson)
Best Supporting Actor (Erich von Stroheim)
Best Supporting Actress (Nancy Olson)
Best Director
Best Writing, Story and Screenplay
Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Best Film Editing
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
February 12, 2013
13. THE OUTLAW JOSEY WALES (1976/U.S., 136 min., color, western/WB) DVD
Director-star: Clint Eastwood.
One Oscar nomination:
Best Music, Original Score
14. THE GRAPES OF WRATH (1940/U.S., 129 min., b&w, drama/Fox) VHS (taped off TCM) Dir.: John Ford. Star: Henry Fonda
Seven Oscar nominations/two wins:
Best Picture
Best Actor (Henry Fonda)
Best Supporting Actress (Jane Darwell)
Best Director
Best Writing, Screenplay
Best Film Editing
Best Sound, Recording
February 14, 2013
15. A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE (1951/U.S., 125 min., b&w, drama/WB) DVD
Re-watched with audio commentary by actor Karl Malden and film historians Rudy Behlmer and Jeff Young.
February 16, 2013
16. EAST OF EDEN (1955/U.S., 118 min., color, drama/WB) DVD
Dir.: Elia Kazan. Stars: James Dean, Julie Harris.
Four Oscar Nominations/one win
Best Actor (James Dean)
Best Supporting Actress (Jo Van Fleet)
Best Director
Best Writing, Screenplay
February 17, 2013
17. *MADAME BOVARY (1949/U.S. 114 min., b&w, drama/MGM) DVD
Dir.: Vincente Minnelli. Stars: Jennifer Jones, Van Heflin.
One Oscar nomination:
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
February 18, 2013
18. *CHARIOTS OF FIRE (1981/England, 124 min., color, drama/WB) VHS (taped off TCM)
Dir.: Hugh Hudson. Stars: Ben Cross, Ian Charleson.
Seven Oscar nominations/four wins
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actor (Ian Holm)
Best Director
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Best Music, Original Score
Best Film Editing
Best Costume Design
19. EAST OF EDEN (1955/U.S., 118 min., color, drama/WB) DVD
Re-watched with audio commentary by Richard Schickel, critic and biographer of Elia Kazan.
February 20, 2013
20. PRIDE AND PREJUDICE (1940/U.S., 118 min., b&w, comedy/MGM) DVD
Dir.: Robert Z. Leonard. Stars: Greer Garson, Laurence Olivier.
One nomination/one win
Best Art Direction, Black-and-White
February 21, 2013
21. RASHOMON (1950/Japan, 88 min., b&w, drama) VHS (taped off Bravo)
Dir.: Akira Kurosawa. Stars: Toshiro Mifune, Machiko Kyo.
One nomination/one honorary award
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
Honorary Award: Most Outstanding Foreign Language film released in the U.S. during 1951
22. UNDER SIEGE (1992/U.S., 102 min., color, thriller/WB) DVD
Dir.: Andrew Davis. Stars: Steven Seagal, Tommy Lee Jones.
Two nominations:
Best Sound
Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
February 22, 2013
23. UNSTOPPABLE (2010/U.S., 98 min., color, drama/Fox) Blu-ray
Dir.: Tony Scott. Stars: Denzel Washington, Chris Pine.
One nomination:
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
February 24, 2013
24. ON THE WATERFRONT (1954/U.S., 108 min., b&w, drama/Columbia) VHS (taped off TCM) Dir.: Elia Kazan. Star: Marlon Brando.
Nominated for 12 Oscars/Won eight
Best Picture
Best Director
Best Actor (Marlon Brando)
Best Supporting Actor (Lee J. Cobb)
Best Supporting Actor (Karl Malden)
Best Supporting Actor (Rod Steiger)
Best Supporting Actress (Eva Marie Saint)
Best Writing, Story and Screenplay
Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Best Film Editing
Best Art Decoration-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
25. The 85th Annual Academy Awards
Feb. 24, 2013/WABC
The whole three-and-a-half-hour show!
* First-time viewings
February 2, 2013
1. *CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF (1958/U.S., 108 min., color, drama/MGM) DVD
Director: Richard Brooks. Stars: Elizabeth Taylor, Paul Newman, Burl Ives.
Nominated in six categories/no wins:
Best Picture
Best Actor (Paul Newman)
Best Actress (Elizabeth Taylor)
Best Director
Best Screenplay (Adapted)
Best Cinematography (Color)
February 3, 2013
2. *WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF (1966/U.S., 129 min., b&w, drama/WB) VHS (taped off TCM)
Dir.: Mike Nichols. Stars: Richard Burton, Elizabeth Taylor.
13 Oscar nominations/five Oscar wins (bolded)
Best Picture
Best Actor (Richard Burton)
Best Actress (Elizabeth Taylor)
Best Supporting Actor (George Segal)
Best Supporting Actress (Sandy Dennis)
Best Director
Best Screenplay (Adapted)
Best Cinematography (black-and-white)
Best Art Direction/Set Direction (black-and-white)
Best Costume Design (black-and-white)
Best Editing
Best Music (Original Score)
Best Sound
3. *GUESS WHO’S COMING TO DINNER (1967/U.S., 108 min., color, drama/Columbia) VHS (taped off TCM) Dir.: Stanley Kramer. Stars: Spencer Tracy, Katharine Hepburn, Sidney Poitier.
Nominated for ten Oscars/two wins (bolded)
Best Picture
Best Actor (Spencer Tracy)
Best Actress (Katharine Hepburn)
Best Supporting Actor (Cecil Kellaway)
Best Supporting Actress (Beah Richards)
Best Director
Best Screenplay (Original) – William Rose
Best Editing
Best Music (Original Score)
Best Art Direction/Set Decoration
February 5, 2013
4. REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE (1955/U.S., 111 min., color, drama/WB) DVD
Dir.: Nicholas Ray. Stars: James Dean, Natalie Wood.
Three Oscar nominations / no wins
Best Supporting Actor (Sal Mineo)
Best Supporting Actress (Natalie Wood)
Best Writing, Motion Picture Story
February 6, 2013
5. THE STRANGE LOVE OF MARTHA IVERS (1946/U.S., 116 min., b&w, film noir/drama/Paramount) DVD
Dir.: Lewis Milestone. Stars: Barbara Stanwyck, Van Heflin, Lizabeth Scott, Kirk Douglas.
Nominated for one Oscar
Best Writing, Original Story
February 7, 2013
6. *THE LOVE PARADE (1929/U.S., 110 min., b&w, musical/Paramount) VHS (taped off TCM)
Dir.: Ernst Lubitsch. Stars: Maurice Chevalier, Jeanette MacDonald.
Nominated in six categories/no wins.
Best Picture
Best Actor (Maurice Chevalier)
Best Director
Best Cinematography
Best Art Direction
Best Sound
February 8, 2013
7. A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE (1951/U.S., 125 min., b&w, drama/WB) DVD
Dir.: Elia Kazan. Stars: Vivien Leigh, Marlon Brando.
Nominated for 12 Oscars/Won four:
Best Picture
Best Actor (Marlon Brando)
Best Actress (Vivien Leigh)
Best Supporting Actor (Karl Malden)
Best Supporting Actress (Kim Hunter)
Best Director
Best Writing, Screenplay
Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
Best Costume Design, Black-and-White
Best Sound, Recording
8. STALAG 17 (1953/U.S., 120 min., b&w, war drama/Paramount) DVD
Dir.: Billy Wilder. Star: William Holden.
Nominated for three Oscars/ Won one
Best Actor (William Holden)
Best Supporting Actor (Robert Strauss)
Best Director
February 9, 2013
9. SPIRITED AWAY (2002/Japan, 125 min., color, animated fantasy/Studio Ghibli-Disney) VHS (English-dubbed) Dir.: Hayao Miyazaki.
Nominated for one Oscar/Won
Best Animated Feature
10. SHANGHAI EXPRESS (1932/U.S., 82 min., b&w, drama/Paramount) VHS
Dir.: Josef von Sternberg. Stars: Marlene Dietrich, Anna May Wong.
Nominated for three Oscars/one win:
Best Picture
Best Director
Best Cinematography (Lee Garmes)
February 11, 2013
11. STALAG 17 (1953/U.S., 120 min., b&w, war drama/Paramount) DVD
Re-watched with audio commentary by two cast members, Richard Erdman and Gil Stratton Jr., and the co-author of the original play, Donald Bevan.
12. SUNSET BOULEVARD (1950/U.S., 110 min., b&w, drama/Paramount) VHS
Dir.: Billy Wilder. Stars: William Holden, Gloria Swanson.
Nominated for 11 Oscars/three wins
Best Picture
Best Actor (William Holden)
Best Actress (Gloria Swanson)
Best Supporting Actor (Erich von Stroheim)
Best Supporting Actress (Nancy Olson)
Best Director
Best Writing, Story and Screenplay
Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Best Film Editing
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
February 12, 2013
13. THE OUTLAW JOSEY WALES (1976/U.S., 136 min., color, western/WB) DVD
Director-star: Clint Eastwood.
One Oscar nomination:
Best Music, Original Score
14. THE GRAPES OF WRATH (1940/U.S., 129 min., b&w, drama/Fox) VHS (taped off TCM) Dir.: John Ford. Star: Henry Fonda
Seven Oscar nominations/two wins:
Best Picture
Best Actor (Henry Fonda)
Best Supporting Actress (Jane Darwell)
Best Director
Best Writing, Screenplay
Best Film Editing
Best Sound, Recording
February 14, 2013
15. A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE (1951/U.S., 125 min., b&w, drama/WB) DVD
Re-watched with audio commentary by actor Karl Malden and film historians Rudy Behlmer and Jeff Young.
February 16, 2013
16. EAST OF EDEN (1955/U.S., 118 min., color, drama/WB) DVD
Dir.: Elia Kazan. Stars: James Dean, Julie Harris.
Four Oscar Nominations/one win
Best Actor (James Dean)
Best Supporting Actress (Jo Van Fleet)
Best Director
Best Writing, Screenplay
February 17, 2013
17. *MADAME BOVARY (1949/U.S. 114 min., b&w, drama/MGM) DVD
Dir.: Vincente Minnelli. Stars: Jennifer Jones, Van Heflin.
One Oscar nomination:
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
February 18, 2013
18. *CHARIOTS OF FIRE (1981/England, 124 min., color, drama/WB) VHS (taped off TCM)
Dir.: Hugh Hudson. Stars: Ben Cross, Ian Charleson.
Seven Oscar nominations/four wins
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actor (Ian Holm)
Best Director
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Best Music, Original Score
Best Film Editing
Best Costume Design
19. EAST OF EDEN (1955/U.S., 118 min., color, drama/WB) DVD
Re-watched with audio commentary by Richard Schickel, critic and biographer of Elia Kazan.
February 20, 2013
20. PRIDE AND PREJUDICE (1940/U.S., 118 min., b&w, comedy/MGM) DVD
Dir.: Robert Z. Leonard. Stars: Greer Garson, Laurence Olivier.
One nomination/one win
Best Art Direction, Black-and-White
February 21, 2013
21. RASHOMON (1950/Japan, 88 min., b&w, drama) VHS (taped off Bravo)
Dir.: Akira Kurosawa. Stars: Toshiro Mifune, Machiko Kyo.
One nomination/one honorary award
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
Honorary Award: Most Outstanding Foreign Language film released in the U.S. during 1951
22. UNDER SIEGE (1992/U.S., 102 min., color, thriller/WB) DVD
Dir.: Andrew Davis. Stars: Steven Seagal, Tommy Lee Jones.
Two nominations:
Best Sound
Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
February 22, 2013
23. UNSTOPPABLE (2010/U.S., 98 min., color, drama/Fox) Blu-ray
Dir.: Tony Scott. Stars: Denzel Washington, Chris Pine.
One nomination:
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
February 24, 2013
24. ON THE WATERFRONT (1954/U.S., 108 min., b&w, drama/Columbia) VHS (taped off TCM) Dir.: Elia Kazan. Star: Marlon Brando.
Nominated for 12 Oscars/Won eight
Best Picture
Best Director
Best Actor (Marlon Brando)
Best Supporting Actor (Lee J. Cobb)
Best Supporting Actor (Karl Malden)
Best Supporting Actor (Rod Steiger)
Best Supporting Actress (Eva Marie Saint)
Best Writing, Story and Screenplay
Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Best Film Editing
Best Art Decoration-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
25. The 85th Annual Academy Awards
Feb. 24, 2013/WABC
The whole three-and-a-half-hour show!
Spoiler:
Last edited by Ash Ketchum; 02-26-13 at 12:33 PM.
#28
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
Goals
Watch All Movies Nominated for Big Six Awards 9/13
Watch 25 movies Total 12/25
Have Fun
Awards Nominated: 73
Awards Won: 17(23%)
Total Watched:12
New:12(100%)
January, 29th
1. Some Like It Hot(1959, Wilder) 8.5/10
Best Costume Design, Black-and-White
Best Actor in a Leading Role, Jack Lemmon
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Best Director, Billy Wilder
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
February, 1st
2. Zero Dark Thirty(2012, Bigelow)
Best Achievement in Editing
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role, Jessica Chastain
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
3. The Public Enemy(1931, Wellman)
Best Writing, Original Story
4. Silver Linings Playbook(2012, Russel)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role, Jennifer Lawrence
Best Achievement in Directing, David O. Russell
Best Achievement in Editing
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role, Bradley Cooper
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Robert De Niro
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Jacki Weaver
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
February 5th
5. The Maltese Falcon(1941, Huston) 8/10
Best Actor in a Supporting Role Sydney Greenstreet
Best Picture
Best Writing, Screenplay John Huston
February 7th
6. Argo(2012, Afflek) 7.5/10
Best Achievement in Editing
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Alan Arkin
February 11th
7. Rebel without a Cause(1955, Ray) 7.5/10
Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Sal Mineo
Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Natalie Wood
Best Writing, Motion Picture Story
February 13th
8. Lincoln(2013, Spielberg)7.5/10
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role, Daniel Day-Lewis
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Best Achievement in Directing, Steven Spielberg
Best Achievement in Editing
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Tommy Lee Jones
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Sally Field
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
February 14th
9. Flight(2012, Zemeckis)7.5/10
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role, Denzel Washington
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
February 16th
10. Good Will Hunting(1997, Van Sant)8/10
Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Robin Williams
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Best Actor in a Leading Role, Matt Damon
Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Minnie Driver
Best Director, Gus Van Sant
Best Film Editing
Best Music, Original Dramatic Score
Best Music, Original Song
Best Picture
February 21st
11. Life of Pi(2012, Lee)8/10
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Best Achievement in Directing, Ang Lee
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Best Achievement in Editing
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
12. Les Misérables(2012, Hooper)6.5/10
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Anne Hathaway
Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role, Hugh Jackman
February 24th
13. The 85th Annual Academy Awards
Watch All Movies Nominated for Big Six Awards 9/13
Watch 25 movies Total 12/25
Have Fun
Awards Nominated: 73
Awards Won: 17(23%)
Total Watched:12
New:12(100%)
January, 29th
1. Some Like It Hot(1959, Wilder) 8.5/10
Best Costume Design, Black-and-White
Best Actor in a Leading Role, Jack Lemmon
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Best Director, Billy Wilder
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
February, 1st
2. Zero Dark Thirty(2012, Bigelow)
Best Achievement in Editing
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role, Jessica Chastain
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
3. The Public Enemy(1931, Wellman)
Best Writing, Original Story
4. Silver Linings Playbook(2012, Russel)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role, Jennifer Lawrence
Best Achievement in Directing, David O. Russell
Best Achievement in Editing
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role, Bradley Cooper
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Robert De Niro
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Jacki Weaver
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
February 5th
5. The Maltese Falcon(1941, Huston) 8/10
Best Actor in a Supporting Role Sydney Greenstreet
Best Picture
Best Writing, Screenplay John Huston
February 7th
6. Argo(2012, Afflek) 7.5/10
Best Achievement in Editing
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Alan Arkin
February 11th
7. Rebel without a Cause(1955, Ray) 7.5/10
Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Sal Mineo
Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Natalie Wood
Best Writing, Motion Picture Story
February 13th
8. Lincoln(2013, Spielberg)7.5/10
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role, Daniel Day-Lewis
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Best Achievement in Directing, Steven Spielberg
Best Achievement in Editing
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Tommy Lee Jones
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Sally Field
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
February 14th
9. Flight(2012, Zemeckis)7.5/10
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role, Denzel Washington
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
February 16th
10. Good Will Hunting(1997, Van Sant)8/10
Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Robin Williams
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Best Actor in a Leading Role, Matt Damon
Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Minnie Driver
Best Director, Gus Van Sant
Best Film Editing
Best Music, Original Dramatic Score
Best Music, Original Song
Best Picture
February 21st
11. Life of Pi(2012, Lee)8/10
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Best Achievement in Directing, Ang Lee
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Best Achievement in Editing
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
12. Les Misérables(2012, Hooper)6.5/10
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Anne Hathaway
Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role, Hugh Jackman
February 24th
13. The 85th Annual Academy Awards
Spoiler:
Last edited by Darkgod; 02-28-13 at 07:18 AM.
#29
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
Great!
(Previously seen 2012/13 Nominees: Brave, Wreck-It Ralph, Les Miserables.)
Films (Key)
☼ Previously Unseen
Brown - Best Picture
Gray - Won Most Awards in its Year
Violet - Nominated for Most Awards in its Year
(Under 30m / Feature 80-150m / Longer)
Awards Key
RED - Won All Nominated
ORANGE - Won Several, Nominated More
YELLOW - Won One of One
GREEN - Won One of Several
BLUE - Nominated For Several, Won None
PURPLE - Nominated Once, Won None
PINK - 2013 Ceremony
RAINBOW - Special winner
January 23rd - January 24th
January 24th
January 25th
January 26th
January 27th
January 28th
January 29th
January 30th
January 31st
February 1st
February 2nd
February 3rd
February 4th
February 5th
February 6th
February 7th
February 8th
February 9th
February 10th
February 11th
February 12th
February 13th
February 14th
**Clearly not a "Special Award," but the first (only?) "All-rounder|Multi-role" Award
February 15th
February 16th
February 17th
February 18th
February 19th
February 20th
**Wikipedia suggests the full feature was/is 77m.
February 21st
February 22nd
February 23rd
February 24th
Sometime in February
Checklist
LANDMARKS
-X- First 'Best Picture' - Wings (1927)
-X- First 'Best Actor' - The Last Command (1928)
-X- First film to win Best Picture and Best Director - All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
-X- First Color Winner (short, animated) - Flowers and Trees (1932)
-x- First Animated Short Winner - Flowers and Trees (1932)
-X- First X-rated movie to win Best Picture - Midnight Cowboy (1969)
Won More Than Two
Three
The Great Ziegfeld
Roman Holiday
Midnight Cowboy
Hello Dolly!
Crash
Four
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
No Country for Old Men
Five
Around the World in 80 Days
The King and I
Mary Poppins
The Sound of Music
Terms of Endearment
The Artist
Six
Mrs. Miniver
An American in Paris
Chicago
Seven
The Sting
Eight
My Fair Lady
Nine
Gigi (9/9)
The Last Emperor (9/9)
Ten
Eleven
Full Awards List
STATISTICS
(Previously seen 2012/13 Nominees: Brave, Wreck-It Ralph, Les Miserables.)
--
Films (Key)
☼ Previously Unseen
Brown - Best Picture
Gray - Won Most Awards in its Year
Violet - Nominated for Most Awards in its Year
(Under 30m / Feature 80-150m / Longer)
Awards Key
RED - Won All Nominated
ORANGE - Won Several, Nominated More
YELLOW - Won One of One
GREEN - Won One of Several
BLUE - Nominated For Several, Won None
PURPLE - Nominated Once, Won None
PINK - 2013 Ceremony
RAINBOW - Special winner
January 23rd - January 24th
- 001 South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999) (1h22m) - Amazon Instant Video
January 24th
- 002 Brave (2012) (93m) - R1 DVD
- 003 Tangled (2010) (100m) - R1 DVD
- 004 ☼ An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge [AKA La Rivière du Hibou] (1963) as The Twilight Zone - Season 5, Episode 23 (25m) - Amazon Instant Video
- 005 The Sting (1973) (129m) - R1 Universal Legacy
- {WON: BEST PICTURE}
- {WON: DIRECTOR}
- {WON: SCREENPLAY (Original)}
- {WON: MUSIC (Original Score)}
- {WON: FILM EDITING}
- {WON: ART DIRECTION}
- {WON: COSTUME DESIGN}
- {NOM: ACTOR}
- {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY}
- {NOM: SOUND Mixing}
January 25th
- 006 ☼ 1941 (1979) (1h59m) - Crackle.com
- {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY}
- {NOM: SOUND Mixing}
- {NOM: VISUAL EFFECTS}
- 007 ☼ Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979) (2h10m) - Amazon Instant Video
- {NOM: ART DIRECTION}
- {NOM: MUSIC (Original Score)}
- {NOM: VISUAL EFFECTS}
January 26th
- 008 Mary Poppins (1964) (139m) - R2 40th Anniversary DVD
- {WON: ACTRESS}
- {WON: MUSIC (Original Score)}
- {WON: MUSIC (Original Song)} "Chim Chim Cher-ee"
- {WON: SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS}
- {WON: FILM EDITING}
- {NOM: BEST PICTURE}
- {NOM: DIRECTOR}
- {NOM: MUSIC (Adapted Score)}
- {NOM: SCREENPLAY (Adapted)}
- {NOM: SOUND Mixing}
- {NOM: ART DIRECTION (Color)}
- {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)}
- {NOM: COSTUME DESIGN (Color)}
- 009 ☼ Road to Morocco (1942) (82m) - R1 Bob Hope: Thanks for the Memories Collection
- {NOM: SOUND Recording}
- {NOM: SCREENPLAY (Original)}
January 27th
- 010 Beauty and the Beast - The Extended Edition (1991) (84-89m) - R1 Diamond Edition DVD
- {WON: MUSIC (Original Score)}
- {WON: MUSIC (Original Song)} "Beauty and the Beast"
- {NOM: BEST PICTURE}
- {NOM: MUSIC (Original Song)} "Be Our Guest"
- {NOM: MUSIC (Original Song)} "Belle"
- {NOM: SOUND Mixing}
- 011 ☼ The Paleface (1948) (91m) - R1 Bob Hope: Thanks for the Memories Collection
- {WON: MUSIC (Song)} "Buttons and Bows"
January 28th
- 012 ☼ Anchors Aweigh (1945) (143m) - Frank Sinatra and Gene Kelly Collection Boxset
- {WON: MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical)}
- {NOM: BEST PICTURE}
- {NOM: ACTOR}
- {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)}
- {NOM: MUSIC (Original Song)}
- 013 ☼ The Pirate (1948) (102m) - Classic Musicals From the Dream Factory II Boxset
- {NOM: MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical)}
- 014 Singin' in the Rain (1952) (103m) - R1 Collector's Edition
- {NOM: SUPPORTING ACTRESS}
- {NOM: MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical)}
January 29th
- 015 ☼ Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase (1992) (7m) - YouTube
January 30th
- 016 The Lion King (1994) (87m) - R1 Diamond Edition DVD
- {WON: MUSIC (Original Score)}
- {WON: MUSIC (Original Song)} "Can You Feel the Love Tonight"
- {NOM: MUSIC (Original Song)} "Circle of Life"
- {NOM: MUSIC (Original Song)} "Hakuna Matata"
- 017 ☼? Cinderella (1950) (72m) - R1 Diamond Edition DVD
- {NOM: MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical)}
- {NOM: MUSIC (Song)} "Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo"
- {NOM: SOUND RECORDING}
January 31st
- 018 ☼ Black Swan (2010) (108m) - R1 DVD Library Loan
- {WON: ACTRESS}
- {NOM: BEST PICTURE}
- {NOM: DIRECTOR}
- {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY}
- {NOM: FILM EDITING}
- 019 ☼ Lavatory - Lovestory (2008) (10m) - YouTube
- {NOM: SHORT FILM (Animated)}
February 1st
- 020 ☼ The Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012) (88m) - R1 DVD Library Loan
- {NOM: Animated Feature Film}
- BONUS FEATURE: So You Want to be a Pirate (Short)
- {NOM: Animated Feature Film}
- 021 ☼ Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971) (100m) - 40th Anniversary Blu-ray Book
- {NOM: MUSIC (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score)}
- BONUS FEATURE: Original 1971 Featurette
- BONUS FEATURE: Pure Imagination: The Story of Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
- {NOM: MUSIC (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score)}
- 022 ☼ The Battle of Midway (1942) (18m) - Amazon Instant Video
- {WON: DOCUMENTARY (Special Award)}
- 023 ☼ Roman Holiday (1953) (118m) - Amazon Instant Video
- {WON: ACTRESS}
- {WON: WRITING (Motion Picture Story)}
- {WON: COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)}
- {NOM: BEST MOTION PICTURE}
- {NOM: DIRECTOR}
- {NOM: SUPPORTING ACTOR}
- {NOM: WRITING (Screenplay)}
- {NOM: ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)}
- {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)}
- {NOM: FILM EDITING}
- 024 ☼ Silly Symphony: Flowers and Trees (1932) (7m30s) - YouTube
- {WON: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
- 025 ☼ Mickey's Orphans (1931) (7m) - YouTube
- 026 ☼ Silly Symphony: The Three Little Pigs (1933) (8m45s) - YouTube
- {WON: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
February 2nd
- 027 ☼ Finding Nemo (2003) (100m) - R1 Blu-ray/DVD Combo Pack
- {WON: ANIMATED FEATURE FILM}
- {NOM: WRITING (Original Screenplay)}
- {NOM: MUSIC (Original Score)}
- {NOM: SOUND EDITING}
- 028 ☼ Star Trek: First Contact (1996) (111m) - Next Generation Film Collection DVD
- {NOM: MAKEUP}
- 029 ☼ Building a Building (1933) (7m) - YouTube
- {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)} (Came 2nd)
- 030 ☼ Silly Symphony: The Tortoise and the Hare (1934) (8m) - YouTube
- {WON: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
- 031 ☼ Silly Symphony: Three Orphan Kittens (1935) (9m) - YouTube
- {WON: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
- 032 ☼ Silly Symphony: Who Killed Cock Robin? (1935) (8m30s) - YouTube
- {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
- 033 ☼ Silly Symphony: The Country Cousin (1936) (9m30s) - YouTube
- {WON: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
- 034 ☼ Frankenweenie (2012) (87m) - R1 DVD Library Loan
- {NOM: Animated Feature Film}
- BONUS FEATURE: "Frankenweenie Touring Exhibit" Mini-Doc
- BONUS FEATURE: Plain White T's "Pet Sematary" Music Video
- {NOM: Animated Feature Film}
February 3rd
- 035 ☼ La Maison en Petits Cubes (2008) (12m) - YouTube
- {WON: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
- 036 ☼ Silly Symphony: The Old Mill (1937) (9m) - YouTube
- {WON: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
- 037 ☼ Ferdinand the Bull (1938) (8m) - YouTube
- {WON: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
- 038 ☼ Mickey Mouse in The Brave Little Tailor (1938) (9m) - YouTube
- {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
- 039 ☼ Silly Symphony: Mother Goose Goes Hollywood (1938) (8m) - YouTube
- {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
February 4th
- 040 ☼ Ratatouille (2007) (111m) - R1 DVD
- {WON: ANIMATED FEATURE FILM}
- {NOM: MUSIC (Original Score}
- {NOM: WRITING (Original Screenplay}
- {NOM: SOUND EDITING}
- {NOM: SOUND MIXING}
- 041 ☼? The Rescuers (1977) (77m) - R1 Diamond Edition DVD
- {NOM: MUSIC (Original Song)}
- 042 ☼ Donald Duck in Good Scouts (1938) (8m) - YouTube
- {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
- 043 ☼ Silly Symphony: The Ugly Duckling (1939) (8m30s) - YouTube
- {WON: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
- 044 Mickey Mouse in The Pointer (1939) (8m30s) - YouTube
- {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
- 045 ☼ Mickey Mouse in Lend a Paw (1941) (8m) - YouTube
- {WON: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
- 046 ☼ Donald Duck in Truant Officer Donald (1941) (7m30s) - YouTube
- {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
February 5th
- 047 ☼ Donald Duck in Der Fuehrer's Face (1942) (7m30s) - YouTube
- {WON: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
- 048 ☼ Reason and Emotion (1943) (8m) - YouTube
- {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
- 049 ☼ Goofy in How to Play Football (1944) (7m30s) - YouTube
- {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
- 050 ☼ Pocahontas (1995) (81m) - R1 Diamond Edition DVD
- {WON: MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score)}
- {WON: MUSIC (Original Song)} "Colors of the Wind"
- 051 ☼ Wings (1927) (2h22m) - Amazon Instant Video
- {WON: OUTSTANDING (Best) PICTURE}
- {WON: ENGINEERING EFFECTS}
February 6th
- 052 ☼ Dancing Pirate (1936) (83m) - Amazon Instant Video
- {NOM: DANCE DIRECTION}
- 053 Alice in Wonderland (1951) (75m) - R1 60th Anniversary DVD
- {NOM: MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)}
- BONUS FEATURE: Reflections on Alice
- BONUS FEATURE: (Deleted Scene) "Pig and Pepper"
- BONUS FEATURE: "I'm Odd," Cheshire Cat Song
- {NOM: MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)}
- 054 ☼ The Adventures of Tintin (2011) (1h47m) - Amazon Instant Video
- (NOM: MUSIC (Original Score)}
- 055 ☼ Mrs. Miniver (1942) (134m) - R1 DVD Library Loan
- {WON: OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE}
- {WON: DIRECTING}
- {WON: WRITING (Screenplay)}
- {WON: ACTRESS}
- {WON: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE} Teresa Wright
- {WON: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)}
- {NOM: ACTOR}
- {NOM: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE}
- {NOM: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE} Dame May Whitty
- {NOM: FILM EDITING}
- {NOM: SOUND RECORDING}
- {NOM: SPECIAL EFFECTS}
- BONUS FEATURE: (MGM Short) "Mr. Blabbermouth" (19m)
- BONUS FEATURE: (MGM Short) "For the Common Defense" (22m)
February 7th
- 056 ☼ Chinatown (1974) (2h10m) - Amazon Instant Video
- {WON: WRITING (Original Screenplay)}
- {NOM: BEST PICTURE}
- {NOM: DIRECTING}
- {NOM: ACTOR}
- {NOM: ACTRESS}
- {NOM: MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score)}
- {NOM: ART DIRECTION}
- {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY}
- {NOM: COSTUME DESIGN}
- {NOM: FILM EDITING}
- {NOM: SOUND}
- 057 ☼ The Eleanor Roosevelt Story (1965) (1h 29m) - Amazon Instant Video
- {WON: DOCUMENTARY (Feature)}
- 058 ☼ Anatomy of a Murder (1959) (2h 41m) - Amazon Instant Video
- {NOM: BEST MOTION PICTURE}
- {NOM: WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)}
- {NOM: ACTOR}
- {NOM: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE} Arthur O'Connell
- {NOM: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE} George C. Scott
- {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)}
- {NOM: FILM EDITING}
- 059 ☼ Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010) (1h 26m) - Amazon Instant Video
- {NOM: DOCUMENTARY (Feature)}
February 8th
- 060 ☼ Tempest (1928) (111m) - Amazon Instant Video
- {WON: ART DIRECTION} - Jointly with The Dove
- 061 ☼ Samson and Delilah (1949) (128m) - Amazon Instant Video
- {WON: ART DIRECTION (Color)}
- {WON: COSTUME DESIGN (Color)}
- {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)}
- {NOM: MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)}
- {NOM: SPECIAL EFFECTS}
- 062 ☼ Hello Dolly! (1969) (2h 28m) - Amazon Instant Video
- {WON: ART DIRECTION}
- {WON: MUSIC (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation)}
- {WON: SOUND}
- {NOM: BEST PICTURE}
- {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY}
- {NOM: COSTUME DESIGN
- {NOM: FILM EDITING}
February 9th
- 063 ☼ Calamity Jane (1953) (97m) - Amazon Instant Video
- {WON: MUSIC (Song)} "Secret Love"
- {NOM: MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)}
- {NOM: SOUND RECORDING}
- 064 ☼ Midnight Cowboy (1969) (1h 54m) - Amazon Instant Video
- {WON: BEST PICTURE}
- {WON: DIRECTING}
- {WON: WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)}
- {NOM: ACTOR} Dustin Hoffman
- {NOM: ACTOR} Jon Voight
- {NOM: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE}
- {NOM: FILM EDITING}
February 10th
- 065 ☼ An American in Paris (1951) (1h 53m) - Amazon Instant Video
- {WON: BEST MOTION PICTURE}
- {WON: WRITING (Story and Screenplay)}
- {WON: ART DIRECTION (Color)}
- {WON: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)}
- {WON: COSTUME DESIGN (Color)}
- {NOM: DIRECTING}
- {NOM: MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)}
- {NOM: FILM EDITING}
- 066 ☼ Crash (2004) (1h 52m) - Amazon Instant Video
- {WON: BEST PICTURE}
- {WON: WRITING (Original Screenplay)}
- {WON: FILM EDITING}
- {NOM: DIRECTING}
- {NOM: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE}
- {NOM: MUSIC (Original Song)} "In The Deep"
- 067 ☼ Star Trek (2009) (126m) - R1 DVD Library Loan
- {WON: MAKEUP}
- {NOM: SOUND EDITING}
- {NOM: SOUND MIXING}
- {NOM: VISUAL EFFECTS}
- EXTRA FEATURE: "Gag Reel"
- 068 ☼ No Country for Old Men (2007) (122m) - R1 DVD Library Loan
- {WON: BEST PICTURE}
- {WON: DIRECTING}
- {WON: WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)}
- {WON: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE}
- {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY}
- {NOM: FILM EDITING}
- {NOM: SOUND EDITING}
- {NOM: SOUND MIXING}
February 11th
- 069 ☼? Fantasia (1940) (125m) - R1 Fantasia/Fantasia 2000 Double Pack - Fantasia DVD
- {WON: SPECIAL AWARD} "To Leopold Stokowski and his associates for their unique achievement in the creation of a new form of visualized music in Walt Disney's production, Fantasia, thereby widening the scope of the motion picture as entertainment and as an art form."
- {WON: SPECIAL AWARD} "To Walt Disney, William Garity, John N. A. Hawkins and the RCA Manufacturing Company for their outstanding contribution to the advancement of the use of sound in motion pictures through the production of Fantasia."
- 070 ☼ Destino (2003) (6m) - R1 Fantasia/Fantasia 2000 Double Pack - Fantasia 2000 Blu-ray
- {NOM: SHORT FILM (Animated)}
- 071 ☼ Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) (95m) - R1 DVD Library Loan
- {NOM: Best Picture}
- {NOM: Best Director}
- {NOM: Best Adapted Screenplay}
- {NOM: Best Actress}
- 072 La Luna (2011) (7m) - R1 Brave DVD
- {NOM: SHORT FILM (Animated)}
- 073 ☼ You Can't Take It with You (2h 6m) - Amazon Instant Video
- {WON: OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION}
- {WON: DIRECTING}
- {NOM: WRITING (Screenplay)}
- {NOM: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE}
- {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY}
- {NOM: FILM EDITING}
- {NOM: SOUND RECORDING}
February 12th
- 074 ☼ Marlene (1984) (1h 31m) - Amazon Instant Video
- {NOM: DOCUMENTARY (Feature)}
- 075 ☼ Shane (1952) (117m) - R1 DVD Library Loan
- {WON: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)}
- {NOM: BEST MOTION PICTURE}
- {NOM: DIRECTING
- {NOM: WRITING (Screenplay)}
- {NOM: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE} Brandon De Wilde
- {NOM: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE} Jack Palance
February 13th
- 076 ☼ Chicago (2002) (113m) - R1 DVD Library Loan
- {WON: BEST PICTURE}
- {WON: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE} Catherine Zeta Jones
- (WON: SOUND}
- {WON: COSTUME DESIGN}
- {WON: ART DIRECTION}
- {WON: FILM EDITING}
- {NOM: DIRECTING}
- {NOM: WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)}
- {NOM: ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE}
- {NOM: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE}
- {NOM: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE} Queen Latifah
- {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY}
- {NOM: MUSIC (Original Song)} "I Move On"
- 077 ☼ On the Town (1949) (98m) - Frank Sinatra and Gene Kelly Collection Boxset
- {WON: MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)}
- 078 ☼ ParaNorman (AKA ParaNormaN) (2012) (92m) - R1 DVD Library Loan
- 079 ☼ Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) (112m) - Amazon Instant Video
- {WON: WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on material not previously published or produced)}
- {WON: MUSIC (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical])}
- {WON: MUSIC (Song--Original for the Picture)} "Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head"
- {WON: CINEMATOGRAPHY}
- {NOM: BEST PICTURE}
- {NOM: DIRECTING}
- {NOM: SOUND}
- 080 ☼ Men Against the Arctic (1955) (30m) - YouTube
- {WON: DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)}
February 14th
- 081 ☼ The Last Command (1928) (85m) - R1 Criterion Three Films by Josef von Sternberg: Disc 2
- {WON: ACTOR}
- {NOM: WRITING (Original Story)}
- 082 ☼ Circus (1928) [With Music, (c) 1968] (1h 8m) - YouTube
- {WON: SPECIAL AWARD} "To Charles Chaplin, for acting, writing, directing and producing The Circus."*
LETTER: "The Academy Board of Judges on merit awards for individual achievements in motion picture arts during the year ending August 1, 1928, unanimously decided that your name should be removed from the competitive classes, and that a special first award be conferred upon you for writing, acting, directing and producing The Circus. The collective accomplishments thus displayed place you in a class by yourself."** - WAS {NOM: Best Production} Nomination withdrawn
- WAS {NOM: Best Director of a Comedy Picture} Nomination withdrawn
- WAS {NOM: Best Actor} Nomination withdrawn
- WAS {NOM: Best Writing (Original Story)} Nomination withdrawn[/size]
- {WON: SPECIAL AWARD} "To Charles Chaplin, for acting, writing, directing and producing The Circus."*
- 083 ☼ Donald Duck in Donald's Crime (1945) (8m) - YouTube
- {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
- 084 ☼ Mickey Mouse in Squatter's Rights (1946) (7m) - YouTube
- {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
- 085 ☼ Donald Duck in Chip an' Dale (1947) (6m 30s)- YouTube
- {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
- 086 ☼ Pluto in Pluto's Blue Note (1947) (7m)- YouTube
- {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
- 087 ☼ Mickey Mouse in Mickey and the Seal (1948) (6m 30s) - YouTube
- {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
- 088 ☼ Donald Duck in Tea for Two Hundred (1948) (6m 30s) - YouTube
- {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
- 089 ☼ The Artist (2011) (100m) - RA Blu-ray
- {WON: BEST PICTURE}
- {WON: DIRECTING}
- {WON: ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE}}
- {WON: COSTUME DESIGN}
- {WON: MUSIC (Original Score)}
- {NOM: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE}
- {NOM: ART DIRECTION}
- {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY}
- {NOM: FILM EDITING}
- {NOM: WRITING (Original Screenplay)}
- EXTRA FEATURE: "The Artisans Behind The Artist: The Composer"
- 090 ☼ Juno (2007) (96m) - R1 DVD Library Loan
- {WON: WRITING (Original Screenplay)}
- {NOM: BEST PICTURE}
- {NOM: DIRECTING}
- {NOM: ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE}}
- EXTRA FEATURE: Deleted Scene - "Mrs. Rancik"
- EXTRA FEATURE: Deleted Scene - "Juno Hitchhikes"
- EXTRA FEATURE: Deleted Scene - "Intro to Family"
- EXTRA FEATURE: Deleted Scene - "Carry Chair to Bleeks, Sit in Car Drinking"
- EXTRA FEATURE: Deleted Scene - "Cafe Triste"
- EXTRA FEATURE: Deleted Scene - "Bleeker's Bedroom with Juno"
- EXTRA FEATURE: Deleted Scene - "Lorings in the Bathroom"
- EXTRA FEATURE: Deleted Scene - "Mark Plays Guitar"
- EXTRA FEATURE: Deleted Scene - "Juno Plays Guitar"
- EXTRA FEATURE: Deleted Scene - "Montage"
- EXTRA FEATURE: Deleted Scene - "Mark's Loft"
- EXTRA FEATURE: Gag Reel
- EXTRA FEATURE: Gag Take
- EXTRA FEATURE: Cast and Crew Jam
**Clearly not a "Special Award," but the first (only?) "All-rounder|Multi-role" Award
February 15th
- 091 ☼? Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954) (1h 42m) - Amazon Instant Video
- {WON: MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)}
- {NOM: BEST MOTION PICTURE}
- {NOM: WRITING (Screenplay)}
- {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)}
- {NOM: FILM EDITING}
February 16th
- 092 ☼ State Fair (1945) (100m) - R1 Rodgers & Hammerstein Collection 60th Anniversary DVD
- {WON: MUSIC (Song)} "It Might As Well Be Spring"
- {NOM: MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)}
- EXTRA FEATURE: "From Page to Screen to Stage"
- 093 Around the World in 80 Days (1956) (3h 2m) - Amazon Instant Video |and| R1 DVD Library Loan
- {WON: BEST MOTION PICTURE}
- {WON: WRITING (Screenplay--Adapted)}
- {WON: MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)}
- {WON: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)}
- {WON: FILM EDITING}
- {NOM: DIRECTING}
- {NOM: ART DIRECTION (Color)}
- {NOM: COSTUME DESIGN (Color)}
- EXTRA FEATURE: Introduction by Robert Osborne
- EXTRA FEATURE: Introduction to A Trip to the Moon by Robert Osbporne
- EXTRA FEATURE: Outtakes - "San Francisco Street Fight"
- EXTRA FEATURE: Outtakes - "Newton and Cantinflas"
- EXTRA FEATURE: Outtakes - "Newton and Niven in Jail"
- EXTRA FEATURE: Outtakes - "Newton, Niven and Maclaine on Ship"
- EXTRA FEATURE: Outtakes - "Niven, Carradine and Keaton on Train"
- EXTRA FEATURE: Outtakes - "Niven and Carradine on Train"
- EXTRA FEATURE: Outtakes - "Keaton on Train"
- EXTRA FEATURE: Outtakes - "Indians Attack Train"
- EXTRA FEATURE: Outtakes - "Train Roof"
- EXTRA FEATURE: Outtakes - "Maclaine and Niven Extended Close-Ups"
- EXTRA FEATURE: Outtakes - "Process Backplates"
- 094 ☼ Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967) (108m) - R1 DVD Library Loan
- {WON: ACTRESS}
- {WON: WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)}
- {NOM: BEST PICTURE}
- {NOM: DIRECTING}
- {NOM: ACTOR}
- {NOM: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE}
- {NOM: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE}
- {NOM: ART DIRECTION}
- {NOM: FILM EDITING}
- {NOM: MUSIC (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment)}
February 17th
- 095 ☼ Captains Courageous (1937) (1h 57m) - Amazon Instant Video
- {WON: ACTOR}
- {NOM: OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION}
- {NOM: WRITING (Screenplay)}
- {NOM: FILM EDITING}
February 18th
- 096 ☼ Grand Hotel (1932) (113m) - Video on Demand
- {WON: OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION}
- 097 ☼ The King and I (1956) (133m) - R1 Rodgers & Hammerstein Collection 50th Anniversary DVD, Disc 1
- {WON: ACTOR}
- {WON: MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)}
- {WON: COSTUME DESIGN (Color)}
- {WON: ART DIRECTION (Color)}
- {WON: SOUND RECORDING}
- {NOM: BEST MOTION PICTURE}
- {NOM: DIRECTING}
- {NOM: ACTRESS
- {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)}
- 098 ☼ Top Hat (1935) (1h 40m) - Amazon Instant Video
- {NOM: OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION}
- {NOM: DANCE DIRECTION} (Came 2nd)
- {NOM: ART DIRECTION} (Came 2nd)
- {NOM: MUSIC (Song)} "Cheek To Cheek" (Came 2nd)
- 099 ☼ Alice in Wonderland (2010) (108m) - R1 DVD Library Loan
- {WON: ART DIRECTION}
- {WON: COSTUME DESIGN}
- {NOM: VISUAL EFFECTS}
- EXTRA FEATURE: "Finding Alice"
- EXTRA FEATURE: "The Mad Hatter"
February 19th
- 100 ☼ Terms of Endearment (1983) (131m) - R1 DVD Library Loan
- {WON: BEST PICTURE}
- {WON: DIRECTING}
- {WON: WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)}
- {WON: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE} Jack Nicholson
- {WON: ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE} Shirley MacLaine
- {NOM: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE} John Lithgow
- {NOM: ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE} Debra Winger
- {NOM: MUSIC (Original Score)}
- {NOM: SOUND}
- {NOM: ART DIRECTION}
- {NOM: FILM EDITING}
February 20th
- 101 The Muppet Movie (1979) - R1 DVD
- {NOM: MUSIC (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score)}
- {NOM: MUSIC (Original Song)} "The Rainbow Connection"
- 102 ☼ The Last Emperor (1987) (2h 23m*) - Amazon Instant Video
- {WON: BEST PICTURE}
- {WON: DIRECTING}
- {WON: WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)}
- {WON: ART DIRECTION}
- {WON: CINEMATOGRAPHY}
- {WON: COSTUME DESIGN}
- {WON: FILM EDITING}
- {WON: MUSIC (Original Score)}
- {WON: SOUND}
- 103 The Sound of Music (1965) - R1 45th Anniversary DVD
- {WON: BEST PICTURE}
- {WON: DIRECTING}
- {WON: MUSIC (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment)}
- {WON: SOUND}
- {WON: FILM EDITING}
- {NOM: ACTRESS}
- {NOM: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE}
- {NOM: ART DIRECTION (Color)}
- {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)}
- {NOM: COSTUME DESIGN (Color)}
- 104 ☼ When Worlds Collide (1951) (1h 22m) - Amazon Instant Video
- {WON: SPECIAL EFFECTS}
- {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)}
- 105 ☼? The War of the Worlds (1953) (1h 25m) - Amazon Instant Video
- {WON: SPECIAL EFFECTS}
- {NOM: FILM EDITING}
- {NOM: SOUND RECORDING}
- 106 ☼ Kon-Tiki (1950(1995)) (58m 30s**) - Amazon Instant Video
- {WON: DOCUMENTARY (Feature)}
- 107 Paperman (2012) (6m 30s) - YouTube
- {NOM: Short Film (Animated)}
- 108 ☼ Donald Duck in Toy Tinkers (1949) (7m 30s) - YouTube
- {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
**Wikipedia suggests the full feature was/is 77m.
February 21st
- 109 ☼ All Quiet on the Western Front (1930) (138m) - R1 Universal Cinema Classics DVD
- {WON: OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION}
- {WON: DIRECTING}
- {NOM: WRITING}
- {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY}
- 110 ☼ Three Smart Girls (1936) (84m) - Deanna Durbin Sweetheart Collection - Disc 1, Side A
- {NOM: OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION}
- {NOM: WRITING (Original Story)}
- {NOM: SOUND RECORDING}
- {WON: Academy Juvenile Award} for Deanna Durbin
- 111 ☼ Lambert, the Sheepish Lion (1951) (8m 15s) - YouTube
- {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
- 112 ☼ Adventures in Music: Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom (1953) (10m) - YouTube
- {WON: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
- 113 ☼ The Lives of a Bengal Lancer (1935) (109m) - Gary Cooper Collection
- {WON: ASSISTANT DIRECTOR}
- {NOM: OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION}
- {NOM: DIRECTING} (came 3rd)
- {NOM: WRITING (Screenplay)}
- {NOM: ART DIRECTION} (came 3rd)
- {NOM: FILM EDITING}
- {NOM: SOUND RECORDING} (came 3rd)
- 114 ☼ Donald Duck in Rugged Bear (1953) (6m 30s) - YouTube
- {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
- 115 ☼ Pigs is Pigs (1954) (9m 45s) - YouTube
- {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
- 116 ☼ The Truth About Mother Goose (1957) (14m 45s) - YouTube
- {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
- 117 ☼ Paul Bunyan (1958) (17m) - YouTube
- {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
- 118 ☼ Penny Wisdom (1937) (9m 45s) - YouTube
- {WON: Best Short Subject (Color)}
February 22nd
- 119 ☼ Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life (1993) (22m 30s) - YouTube
- {WON: SHORT FILM (Live Action)} - Jointly with Trevor
- 120 ☼? The Music Box (1932) (29m) - Laurel & Hardy: The Essential Collection, Disc 5
- {WON: SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy)}
- 121 ☼ The Greatest Show on Earth (1952) (2h 32m) - Amazon Instant Video
- {WON: BEST MOTION PICTURE}
- {WON: WRITING (Motion Picture Story)}
- {NOM: DIRECTING}
- {NOM: FILM EDITING}
- {NOM: COSTUME DESIGN (Color)}
- 122 My Fair Lady (1964) (170m) - R1 Best Picture Oscar Collection: Musicals - Special Edition DVD
- {WON: BEST PICTURE}
- {WON: DIRECTING}
- {WON: ACTOR}
- {WON: MUSIC (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment)}
- {WON: SOUND}
- {WON: COSTUME DESIGN (Color)}
- {WON: ART DIRECTION (Color)}
- {WON: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)}
- {NOM: WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)}
- {NOM: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE} Stanley Holloway
- {NOM: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE} Gladys Cooper
- {NOM: FILM EDITING}
- 123 ☼ A Christmas Carol (1971) (25m) - YouTube
- {WON: SHORT SUBJECT (Animated)}
- 124 ☼ Gigi (1958) - R1 Best Picture Oscar Collection: Musicals DVD
- {WON: BEST MOTION PICTURE}
- {WON: DIRECTING}
- {WON: WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)}
- {WON: MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)}
- {WON: MUSIC (Song)} "Gigi"
- {WON: ART DIRECTION}
- {WON: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)}
- {WON: COSTUME DESIGN}
- {WON: FILM EDITING}
- 125 ☼ December 7th [AKA December 7th, 1941] (1943) (34m) - Amazon Instant Video
- {WON: DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)}
February 23rd
- 126 ☼ Pride and Prejudice (1940) (1h 58m) - Amazon Instant Video
- {WON: ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)}
- 127 ☼ A Farewell to Arms (1932) (1h 31m) - Amazon Instant Video
- {WON: CINEMATOGRAPHY}
- {WON: SOUND RECORDING}
- {NOM: OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION} (Came 2nd)
- {NOM: ART DIRECTION} (Came 2nd)
February 24th
- 128 ☼ The Broadway Melody (1929) - R1 Best Picture Oscar Collection: Musicals DVD
- {WON: OUTSTANDING PICTURE}
- {nom: DIRECTING} (Unofficial Nomination)
- {nom: ACTRESS} (Unofficial Nomination)
Musical Excerpts - --- ☼ "I've Got a Feelin' You're Foolin'" from Broadway Melody of 1936 (1935) [Won: Dance Direction]
- --- ☼ "Fun House" number "Stiff Upper Lip" from A Damsel in Distress (1937) [Won: Dance Direction]
- 129 ☼ Is It Always Right to Be Right? (1970) (8m) - YouTube
- {WON: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
- 130 ☼ Noah's Ark (1960) (21m) - YouTube
- {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
- 131 ☼ Munro (1960) (8m 30s) - YouTube
- {WON: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
- 132 ☼ Goliath II (1960) (15m 30s) - YouTube
- {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
- 133 ☼ Aquamania (1961) (8m 30s) - YouTube
- {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
THE OSCARS - Live! - --- ☼ The Oscars Red Carpet Live (c. 1h)
- --- ☼ 85th Academy Awards (c. 2h 30m)
- --- ☼ Jimmy Kimmel Live: After The Oscars (1h)
- 134 ☼ The Great Ziegfeld (1936) (185m) - R1 Best Picture Oscar Collection: Musicals DVD
- {WON: OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION}
- {WON: DANCE DIRECTION}
- {WON: ACTRESS}
- {NOM: DIRECTING}
- {NOM: WRITING (Original Story)}
- {NOM: ART DIRECTION}
- {NOM: FILM EDITING}
Sometime in February
- ☼ Rashomon (1950) (88m) - Criterion's AK100 Boxset
- {WON: HONORARY FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD}
"To Rashomon - voted by the Board of Governors as the most outstanding foreign language film released in the United States during 1951." - {NOM: ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)}
- {WON: HONORARY FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD}
Checklist
Spoiler:
LANDMARKS
-X- First 'Best Picture' - Wings (1927)
-X- First 'Best Actor' - The Last Command (1928)
-X- First film to win Best Picture and Best Director - All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
-X- First Color Winner (short, animated) - Flowers and Trees (1932)
-x- First Animated Short Winner - Flowers and Trees (1932)
-X- First X-rated movie to win Best Picture - Midnight Cowboy (1969)
Won More Than Two
Three
The Great Ziegfeld
Roman Holiday
Midnight Cowboy
Hello Dolly!
Crash
Four
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
No Country for Old Men
Five
Around the World in 80 Days
The King and I
Mary Poppins
The Sound of Music
Terms of Endearment
The Artist
Six
Mrs. Miniver
An American in Paris
Chicago
Seven
The Sting
Eight
My Fair Lady
Nine
Gigi (9/9)
The Last Emperor (9/9)
Ten
Eleven
Full Awards List
Spoiler:
STATISTICS
Spoiler:
Last edited by ntnon; 02-26-13 at 02:32 PM. Reason: Stats
#30
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Formerly known as "Jeffy Pop"/Denver
Posts: 3,038
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes
on
2 Posts
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge
January 25
1. Life of Pi
Winner - Best Achievement in Cinematography
Winner - Best Achievement in Directing
Winner - Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Winner - Best Achievement in Visual Effects
January 26
2. Les Misérables (2012)
Winner - Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Winner - Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Winner - Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
February 1
3. Django Unchained
Winner - Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner - Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
February 3
4. Pillow Talk
Winner - Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen
February 6
5. To Kill a Mockingbird
Winner - Best Actor in a Leading Role
Winner - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
Winner - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
February 11
6. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
Nominee - Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Nominee - Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Nominee - Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
February 12
7. My Man Godfrey
Nominee - Best Actor in a Leading Role
Nominee - Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominee - Best Actress in a Leading Role
Nominee - Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominee - Best Director
Nominee - Best Writing, Screenplay
February 13
8. Rosemary's Baby
Winner - Best Actress in a Supporting Role
February 14
9. Casablanca
Winner - Best Director
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Writing, Screenplay
February 16
10. Lifeboat
Nominee - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Nominee - Best Director
Nominee - Best Writing, Original Story
February 17
11. Umberto D.
Nominee - Best Writing, Motion Picture Story
February 18
12. Argo
Winner - Best Achievement in Editing
Winner - Best Motion Picture of the Year
Winner - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
13. The 85th Annual Academy Awards
Checklist
Spoiler:
Last edited by Greg MacGuffin; 07-29-17 at 12:02 AM.
#31
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
1/26
1) Zero Dark Thirty (2012)
Nominated: Picture, Actress, Editing, Sound Effects Editing, Original Screenplay
2/16
2) The Sessions (2012)
Nominated: Best Supporting Actress
2/17
3) Amour
Nominated: Picture, Director, Actress, Foreign
4) Beasts of the Southern Wild
Nominated: Picture, Director, Actress
2/19
5) Moonrise Kingdom
Nominated: Best Original Screenplay
2/22
6) Flight
Nominated: Best Actor
7) The Longest Day Care
Nominated: Best Animated Short
2/23
8) The Impossible
Nominated: Best Actress
With this, I've seen all the acting/picture/director nominees.
2/24
9) The Academy Awards
1) Zero Dark Thirty (2012)
Nominated: Picture, Actress, Editing, Sound Effects Editing, Original Screenplay
2/16
2) The Sessions (2012)
Nominated: Best Supporting Actress
2/17
3) Amour
Nominated: Picture, Director, Actress, Foreign
4) Beasts of the Southern Wild
Nominated: Picture, Director, Actress
2/19
5) Moonrise Kingdom
Nominated: Best Original Screenplay
2/22
6) Flight
Nominated: Best Actor
7) The Longest Day Care
Nominated: Best Animated Short
2/23
8) The Impossible
Nominated: Best Actress
With this, I've seen all the acting/picture/director nominees.
2/24
9) The Academy Awards
Last edited by Ginwen; 02-26-13 at 03:33 PM.
#32
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
* first time viewing
nominee
winner
1. A Clockwork Orange (1971)* DVR
DIRECTING -- Stanley Kubrick
FILM EDITING -- Bill Butler
BEST PICTURE -- Stanley Kubrick, Producer
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Stanley Kubrick
2. The Iron Lady (2011)* DVR
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Meryl Streep {"Margaret Thatcher"}
MAKEUP -- Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland
3. Junebug (2005)* DVR
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Amy Adams {"Ashley"}
4. My Week With Marilyn (2011)* DVR
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kenneth Branagh {"Sir Laurence Olivier"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Michelle Williams {"Marilyn Monroe"}
5. The Dark Knight (2008) TV
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Heath Ledger {"Joker"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Peter Lando
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Wally Pfister
FILM EDITING -- Lee Smith
MAKEUP -- John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O'Sullivan
SOUND EDITING -- Richard King
SOUND MIXING -- Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin
6. The Stranger (1946)* DVR
WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story) -- Victor Trivas
7. The Descendants (2011)* DVR
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- George Clooney {"Matt King"}
DIRECTING -- Alexander Payne
FILM EDITING -- Kevin Tent
BEST PICTURE -- Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
nominee
winner
1. A Clockwork Orange (1971)* DVR
DIRECTING -- Stanley Kubrick
FILM EDITING -- Bill Butler
BEST PICTURE -- Stanley Kubrick, Producer
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Stanley Kubrick
2. The Iron Lady (2011)* DVR
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Meryl Streep {"Margaret Thatcher"}
MAKEUP -- Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland
3. Junebug (2005)* DVR
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Amy Adams {"Ashley"}
4. My Week With Marilyn (2011)* DVR
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kenneth Branagh {"Sir Laurence Olivier"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Michelle Williams {"Marilyn Monroe"}
5. The Dark Knight (2008) TV
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Heath Ledger {"Joker"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Peter Lando
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Wally Pfister
FILM EDITING -- Lee Smith
MAKEUP -- John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O'Sullivan
SOUND EDITING -- Richard King
SOUND MIXING -- Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin
6. The Stranger (1946)* DVR
WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story) -- Victor Trivas
7. The Descendants (2011)* DVR
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- George Clooney {"Matt King"}
DIRECTING -- Alexander Payne
FILM EDITING -- Kevin Tent
BEST PICTURE -- Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
Spoiler:
Last edited by hbsvb; 09-01-13 at 12:13 PM.
#33
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
2011: 131
2012: 47
* = First time watched
January 24th
1. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial (1982)
Best Picture (n)
Best Director (Steven Spielberg) (n)
Best Original Screenplay (Melissa Mathison) (n)
Best Cinematography (n)
Best Editing (n)
Best Score (Musical or Comedy) (w)
Best Sound (w)
Best Sound Effects Editing(w)
Best Visual Effects (w)
2. Twister (1996)
Best Sound (n)
Best Visual Effects (n)
3. Dumbo (1941)
Best Score (Musical Picture) (w)
Best Song (Baby Mine) (n)
4. Logorama (2009)
Best Animated Short (w)
January 25th
5. Beetlejuice (1988)
Best Makeup (w)
6. Brave (2012)
Best Animated Film (w)
7. La Luna (2011)
Best Animated Short (n)
January 26th
8. Hook (1991)
Best Art Direction (n)
Best Costumes (n)
Best Makeup (n)
Best Song (When You're Alone) (n)
Best Visual Effects (n)
9. Corpse Bride (2005)
Best Animated Film (n)
10. Anastasia (1997)
Best Score (Musical or Comedy) (n)
Best Song (Journey to the Past) (n)
11. Frankenweenie (2012)
Best Animated Film (n)
January 27th
12. Midnight in Paris (2011)*
Best Picture (n)
Best Director (Woody Allen) (n)
Best Original Screenplay (Woody Allen) (w)
Best Art Direction (n)
13. Finding Nemo (2003)
Best Animated Film (w)
Best Original Screenplay (n)
Best Sound Editing (n)
Best Score (n)
14. Oktapodi (2008)
Best Animated Short (n)
15. This Way Up (2008)*
Best Animated Short (n)
16. Lavatory Love Story (2008)*
Best Animated Short (n)
17. Annie Hall (1977)
Best Picture (w)
Best Director (Woody Allen) (w)
Best Actor (Woody Allen) (n)
Best Actress (Diane Keaton) (w)
Best Original Screenplay (Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman) (w)
January 28th
18. Enchanted (2007)
Best Song (Happy Working Song) (n)
Best Song (So Close) (n)
Best Song (That's How You Know) (n)
January 29th
19. Pete's Dragon (1977)
Best Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score (n)
Best Song (Candle on the Water) (n)
20. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
Best Costumes (n)
21. The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (2011)
Best Animated Short (w)
22. Wild Life (2011)*
Best Animated Short (n)
23. A Morning Stroll (2011)*
Best Animated Short (n)
24. Dimanche _ Sunday (2011)*
Best Animated Short (n)
January 30th
25. 9 (2005)
Best Animated Short (n)
26. Pinocchio (1940)
Best Score (w)
Best Song (When You Wish Upon a Star) (w)
February 1st
27. Total Recall (1990)
Best Sound (n)
Best Sound Effects Editing (n)
Best Visual Effects Special Award (w)
February 2nd
28. Bolt (2008)
Best Animated Film (n)
29. Grease (1978)
Best Song (Hopelessly Devoted to You) (n)
30. A Grand Day Out (1989)
Best Animated Short (n)
31. The Wrong Trousers (1995)
Best Animated Short (w)
32. A Close Shave (1995)
Best Animated Short (w)
33. A Matter of Loaf and Death (2008)
Best Animated Short (n)
February 3rd
34. Titanic (1997)
Best Picture (w)
Best Actress (Kate Winslet) (n)
Best Supporting Actress (Gloria Stewart) (n)
Best Director (James Cameron) (w)
Best Art Direction (w)
Best Cinematography (w)
Best Costumes (w)
Best Editing (w)
Best Makeup (n)
Best Score (Drama) (w)
Best Song (My Heart Will Go On) (w)
Best Sound (w)
Best Sound Effects Editing(w)
Best Visual Effects (w)
35. Cars (2006)
Best Animated Film (n)
Best Song (Our Town) (n)
36. Journey Into Life: The Triumph of Creation (1990)
Best Documentary Short (n)
February 4th
37. Toy Story (1995)
Best Original Screenplay (n)
Best Score (n)
Best Song (You've Got a Friend in Me) (n)
Honorary Award (For first feature length Computer-Animated Film) (w)
38. God of Love (2010)*
Best Live Short (w)
39. Wish 143 (2010)*
Best Live Short (n)
February 5th
40. The Crush (2010)*
Best Live Short (n)
41. The Confession (2010)*
Best Live Short (n)
February 6th
42. Na Wewe (2010)*
Best Live Short (n)
February 7th
43. Fame (1980)*
Best Original Screenplay (Christopher Gore) (n)
Best Editing (n)
Best Score (w)
Best Song (Fame) (w)
Best Song (Out Here On My Own (n)
Best Sound (n)
February 8th
44. The Incredibles (2004)
Best Original Screenplay (Brad Bird) (n)
Best Sound Editing (n)
Best Sound Mixing (w)
Best Animated Film (w)
45. Technological Threat (1988)*
Best Animated Short (n)
46. More (1998)*
Best Animated Short (n)
47. Humdrum (1999)*
Best Animated Short (n)
48. Luxo Jr. (1986)
Best Animated Short (n)
49. Tin Toy (1988)
Best Animated Short (n)
50. Geri's Game (1997)
Best Animated Short (w)
51. For the Birds (2001)
Best Animated Short (w)
52. Mike's New Car (2002)
Best Animated Short (n)
53. Boundin' (2003)
Best Animated Short (n)
54. One Man Band (2006)
Best Animated Short (n)
55. Lifted (2007)
Best Animated Short (n)
56. Alice In Wonderland (2010)
Best Art Direction (w)
Best Costumes (w)
Best Visual Effects (n)
57. Chernoble Heart (2003)*
Best Documentary Short (w)
February 9th
58. Sometimes a Great Notion (1971)
Best Supporting Actor (Richard Jaeckel) (n)
Best Song (All His Childred) (n)
59. Munro (1960)
Best Animated Short (w)
60. Self-Defense - For Cowards (1962)
Best Animated Short (n)
61. How to Avoid Friendship (1964)
Best Animated Short (n)
62. Nudnik #2 (Here's Nudnik) (1964)
Best Animated Short (n)
63. Rip Van Winkle (1978)*
Best Animated Short (n)
64. Give Up Yer Aul Sins (2002)
Best Animated Short (n)
February 10th
65. Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (2002)
Best Animated Film (n)
66. The Prince of Egypt (1998)
Best Score (Musical or Comedy) (n)
Best Song (When You Believe) (w)
February 12th
66. John Henry and the Inky-Poo (1948)
Best Animated Short (n)
67. Why Can't We Be a Family Again? (2002)
Best Documentary Short (n)
February 13th
68. Up (2009)
Best Picture (n)
Best Animated Film (w)
Best Original Screenplay (n)
Best Score (w)
Best Sound Editing (n)
February 14th
69. The Gospel According to St. Matthew (1964)*
Best Art & Set Direction (n)
Best Costumes (n)
Best Score (Adaptation) (n)
February 15th
70. Wall-E (2008)
Best Animated Film (w)
Best Original Screenplay (n)
Best Score (n)
Best Song (Down to Earth) (n)
Best Sound Editing (n)
Best Sound Mixing (n)
71. The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005)
Best Makeup (w)
Best Sound Mixing (n)
Best Visual Effects (n)
72. Cinderella (1950)
Best Score (Musical) (n)
Best Song (Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo) (n)
Best Sound (n)
February 17th
73. Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon (2000)
Best Picture (n)
Best Director (Ang Lee) (n)
Best Adapted Screenplay (n)
Best Art Direction (w)
Best Cinematography (w)
Best Costumes (n)
Best Editing (n)
Best Score (w)
Best Song (A Love Before Time) (n)
Best Foreign Language Film (w)
74. Inside Job (2010)*
Best Documentary (w)
February 18th
75. To the Shores of Iwo Jima (1945)*
Best Documentary Short (n)
76. The House I Live In (1945)*
Honorary Award (For tolerance) (w)
77. The Battle of Midway (1942)*
Best Documentary Short (w)
78. With the Marines at Tarawa (1943)*
Best Documentary Short (w)
79. Report From the Aleutians (1943)*
Best Documentary Short (n)
February 20th
80. French Roast (2009)
Best Animated Short (n)
February 21st
81. The Mushroom Club (2005)*
Best Documentary Short (n)
82. Toy Story 2 (1999)
Best Song (When She Loved Me) (n)
February 22nd
83. The Artist (2011)*
Best Picture (w)
Best Actor (Jean Dujardin) (w)
Best Supporting Actress (Bérénice Bejo) (n)
Best Director (Michel Hazanavicius) (w)
Best Original Screenplay (n)
Best Art Direction (n)
Best Cinematography (n)
Best Costumes (w)
Best Editing (n)
Best Score (w)
84. The Princess Bride (1987)
Best Song (Storybook Love) (n)
February 23rd
85. Monsters, Inc. (2001)
Best Score (n)
Best Song (If I Didn't Have You) (w)
Best Animated Film (n)
Best Sound Editing (n)
86. Mickey's Orphans (1931-32)
Best Animated Short (n)
87. Building a Building (1932-33)
Best Animated Short (n)
88. The Brave Little Taylor (1938)
Best Animated Short (n)
89. The Pointer (1939)
Best Animated Short (n)
90. Mickey and the Seal (1948)
Best Animated Short (n)
91. Mickey's Christmas Carol (1983)
Best Animated Short (n)
92. Runaway Brain (1995)
Best Animated Short (n)
93. Robin Hoodlum (1948)*
Best Animated Short (n)
94. The Magic Fluke (1949)*
Best Animated Short (n)
95. Gerald McBoing-Boing (1950)
Best Animated Short (w)
96. Rooty Toot Toot (1951)*
Best Animated Short (n)
97. Madeline (1952)*
Best Animated Short (n)
98. The Tell-Tale Heart (1953)
Best Animated Short (n)
99. Christopher Crumpet (1953)*
Best Animated Short (n)
100. Gerald McBoing Boing on Planet Moo (1956)
Best Animated Short (n)
101. The Jaywalker (1956)*
Best Animated Short (n)
102. Trees and Jamaica Daddy (1957)*
Best Animated Short (n)
103. The Fighter (2010)*
Best Picture (n)
Best Supporting Actor (Christian Bale) (w)
Best Supporting Actress (Melissa Leo) (w)
Best Supporting Actress (Amy Adams) (n)
Best Director (David O. Russell) (n)
Best Original Screenplay (n)
Best Film Editing (n)
104. The Descendants (2011)*
Best Picture (n)
Best Actor (George Clooney) (n)
Best Director (Alexander Payne) (n)
Best Adapted Screenplay (Alexander Payne / Nat Faxon / Jim Rash) (w)
Best Film Editing (n)
February 24th
105. Baptism of Fire (1943)*
Best Documentary (n)
106. The 85th Academy Awards
Watched a Winner from the Following Categories:
-x- Best Picture: Annie Hall
-x- Best Actor: The Artist (Jean Dujardin)
-x- Best Actress: Annie Hall (Diane Keaton)
-x- Best Supporting Actor: The Fighter (Christian Bale)
-x- Best Supporting Actress: The Fighter (Melissa Leo)
-x- Best Director: Annie Hall (Woody Allen)
-x- Best Original Screenplay: Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen)
-x- Best Adapted Screenplay: The Descendants (Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon / Jim Rash)
-x- Best Art Direction: Titanic
-x- Best Cinematography: Titanic
-x- Best Costume Design: Titanic
-x- Best Film Editing: Titanic
-x- Best Makeup: Beetlejuice
-x- Best Original Score: E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
-x- Best Original Song: Pinocchio (When You Wish Upon a Star)
-x- Best Sound: E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
-x- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
-x- Best Visual Effects: E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
-x- Best Foreign Language Film:Crouch Tiger Hidden Dragon
-x- Best Animated Film: Brave
-x- Best Animated Short: Logorama
-x- Best Live Action Short: God of Love
-x- Best Documentary Feature: Inside Job
-x- Best Documentary Short: Chernoble Heart
2012: 47
* = First time watched
January 24th
1. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial (1982)
Best Picture (n)
Best Director (Steven Spielberg) (n)
Best Original Screenplay (Melissa Mathison) (n)
Best Cinematography (n)
Best Editing (n)
Best Score (Musical or Comedy) (w)
Best Sound (w)
Best Sound Effects Editing(w)
Best Visual Effects (w)
2. Twister (1996)
Best Sound (n)
Best Visual Effects (n)
3. Dumbo (1941)
Best Score (Musical Picture) (w)
Best Song (Baby Mine) (n)
4. Logorama (2009)
Best Animated Short (w)
January 25th
5. Beetlejuice (1988)
Best Makeup (w)
6. Brave (2012)
Best Animated Film (w)
7. La Luna (2011)
Best Animated Short (n)
January 26th
8. Hook (1991)
Best Art Direction (n)
Best Costumes (n)
Best Makeup (n)
Best Song (When You're Alone) (n)
Best Visual Effects (n)
9. Corpse Bride (2005)
Best Animated Film (n)
10. Anastasia (1997)
Best Score (Musical or Comedy) (n)
Best Song (Journey to the Past) (n)
11. Frankenweenie (2012)
Best Animated Film (n)
January 27th
12. Midnight in Paris (2011)*
Best Picture (n)
Best Director (Woody Allen) (n)
Best Original Screenplay (Woody Allen) (w)
Best Art Direction (n)
13. Finding Nemo (2003)
Best Animated Film (w)
Best Original Screenplay (n)
Best Sound Editing (n)
Best Score (n)
14. Oktapodi (2008)
Best Animated Short (n)
15. This Way Up (2008)*
Best Animated Short (n)
16. Lavatory Love Story (2008)*
Best Animated Short (n)
17. Annie Hall (1977)
Best Picture (w)
Best Director (Woody Allen) (w)
Best Actor (Woody Allen) (n)
Best Actress (Diane Keaton) (w)
Best Original Screenplay (Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman) (w)
January 28th
18. Enchanted (2007)
Best Song (Happy Working Song) (n)
Best Song (So Close) (n)
Best Song (That's How You Know) (n)
January 29th
19. Pete's Dragon (1977)
Best Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score (n)
Best Song (Candle on the Water) (n)
20. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
Best Costumes (n)
21. The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (2011)
Best Animated Short (w)
22. Wild Life (2011)*
Best Animated Short (n)
23. A Morning Stroll (2011)*
Best Animated Short (n)
24. Dimanche _ Sunday (2011)*
Best Animated Short (n)
January 30th
25. 9 (2005)
Best Animated Short (n)
26. Pinocchio (1940)
Best Score (w)
Best Song (When You Wish Upon a Star) (w)
February 1st
27. Total Recall (1990)
Best Sound (n)
Best Sound Effects Editing (n)
Best Visual Effects Special Award (w)
February 2nd
28. Bolt (2008)
Best Animated Film (n)
29. Grease (1978)
Best Song (Hopelessly Devoted to You) (n)
30. A Grand Day Out (1989)
Best Animated Short (n)
31. The Wrong Trousers (1995)
Best Animated Short (w)
32. A Close Shave (1995)
Best Animated Short (w)
33. A Matter of Loaf and Death (2008)
Best Animated Short (n)
February 3rd
34. Titanic (1997)
Best Picture (w)
Best Actress (Kate Winslet) (n)
Best Supporting Actress (Gloria Stewart) (n)
Best Director (James Cameron) (w)
Best Art Direction (w)
Best Cinematography (w)
Best Costumes (w)
Best Editing (w)
Best Makeup (n)
Best Score (Drama) (w)
Best Song (My Heart Will Go On) (w)
Best Sound (w)
Best Sound Effects Editing(w)
Best Visual Effects (w)
35. Cars (2006)
Best Animated Film (n)
Best Song (Our Town) (n)
36. Journey Into Life: The Triumph of Creation (1990)
Best Documentary Short (n)
February 4th
37. Toy Story (1995)
Best Original Screenplay (n)
Best Score (n)
Best Song (You've Got a Friend in Me) (n)
Honorary Award (For first feature length Computer-Animated Film) (w)
38. God of Love (2010)*
Best Live Short (w)
39. Wish 143 (2010)*
Best Live Short (n)
February 5th
40. The Crush (2010)*
Best Live Short (n)
41. The Confession (2010)*
Best Live Short (n)
February 6th
42. Na Wewe (2010)*
Best Live Short (n)
February 7th
43. Fame (1980)*
Best Original Screenplay (Christopher Gore) (n)
Best Editing (n)
Best Score (w)
Best Song (Fame) (w)
Best Song (Out Here On My Own (n)
Best Sound (n)
February 8th
44. The Incredibles (2004)
Best Original Screenplay (Brad Bird) (n)
Best Sound Editing (n)
Best Sound Mixing (w)
Best Animated Film (w)
45. Technological Threat (1988)*
Best Animated Short (n)
46. More (1998)*
Best Animated Short (n)
47. Humdrum (1999)*
Best Animated Short (n)
48. Luxo Jr. (1986)
Best Animated Short (n)
49. Tin Toy (1988)
Best Animated Short (n)
50. Geri's Game (1997)
Best Animated Short (w)
51. For the Birds (2001)
Best Animated Short (w)
52. Mike's New Car (2002)
Best Animated Short (n)
53. Boundin' (2003)
Best Animated Short (n)
54. One Man Band (2006)
Best Animated Short (n)
55. Lifted (2007)
Best Animated Short (n)
56. Alice In Wonderland (2010)
Best Art Direction (w)
Best Costumes (w)
Best Visual Effects (n)
57. Chernoble Heart (2003)*
Best Documentary Short (w)
February 9th
58. Sometimes a Great Notion (1971)
Best Supporting Actor (Richard Jaeckel) (n)
Best Song (All His Childred) (n)
59. Munro (1960)
Best Animated Short (w)
60. Self-Defense - For Cowards (1962)
Best Animated Short (n)
61. How to Avoid Friendship (1964)
Best Animated Short (n)
62. Nudnik #2 (Here's Nudnik) (1964)
Best Animated Short (n)
63. Rip Van Winkle (1978)*
Best Animated Short (n)
64. Give Up Yer Aul Sins (2002)
Best Animated Short (n)
February 10th
65. Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (2002)
Best Animated Film (n)
66. The Prince of Egypt (1998)
Best Score (Musical or Comedy) (n)
Best Song (When You Believe) (w)
February 12th
66. John Henry and the Inky-Poo (1948)
Best Animated Short (n)
67. Why Can't We Be a Family Again? (2002)
Best Documentary Short (n)
February 13th
68. Up (2009)
Best Picture (n)
Best Animated Film (w)
Best Original Screenplay (n)
Best Score (w)
Best Sound Editing (n)
February 14th
69. The Gospel According to St. Matthew (1964)*
Best Art & Set Direction (n)
Best Costumes (n)
Best Score (Adaptation) (n)
February 15th
70. Wall-E (2008)
Best Animated Film (w)
Best Original Screenplay (n)
Best Score (n)
Best Song (Down to Earth) (n)
Best Sound Editing (n)
Best Sound Mixing (n)
71. The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005)
Best Makeup (w)
Best Sound Mixing (n)
Best Visual Effects (n)
72. Cinderella (1950)
Best Score (Musical) (n)
Best Song (Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo) (n)
Best Sound (n)
February 17th
73. Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon (2000)
Best Picture (n)
Best Director (Ang Lee) (n)
Best Adapted Screenplay (n)
Best Art Direction (w)
Best Cinematography (w)
Best Costumes (n)
Best Editing (n)
Best Score (w)
Best Song (A Love Before Time) (n)
Best Foreign Language Film (w)
74. Inside Job (2010)*
Best Documentary (w)
February 18th
75. To the Shores of Iwo Jima (1945)*
Best Documentary Short (n)
76. The House I Live In (1945)*
Honorary Award (For tolerance) (w)
77. The Battle of Midway (1942)*
Best Documentary Short (w)
78. With the Marines at Tarawa (1943)*
Best Documentary Short (w)
79. Report From the Aleutians (1943)*
Best Documentary Short (n)
February 20th
80. French Roast (2009)
Best Animated Short (n)
February 21st
81. The Mushroom Club (2005)*
Best Documentary Short (n)
82. Toy Story 2 (1999)
Best Song (When She Loved Me) (n)
February 22nd
83. The Artist (2011)*
Best Picture (w)
Best Actor (Jean Dujardin) (w)
Best Supporting Actress (Bérénice Bejo) (n)
Best Director (Michel Hazanavicius) (w)
Best Original Screenplay (n)
Best Art Direction (n)
Best Cinematography (n)
Best Costumes (w)
Best Editing (n)
Best Score (w)
84. The Princess Bride (1987)
Best Song (Storybook Love) (n)
February 23rd
85. Monsters, Inc. (2001)
Best Score (n)
Best Song (If I Didn't Have You) (w)
Best Animated Film (n)
Best Sound Editing (n)
86. Mickey's Orphans (1931-32)
Best Animated Short (n)
87. Building a Building (1932-33)
Best Animated Short (n)
88. The Brave Little Taylor (1938)
Best Animated Short (n)
89. The Pointer (1939)
Best Animated Short (n)
90. Mickey and the Seal (1948)
Best Animated Short (n)
91. Mickey's Christmas Carol (1983)
Best Animated Short (n)
92. Runaway Brain (1995)
Best Animated Short (n)
93. Robin Hoodlum (1948)*
Best Animated Short (n)
94. The Magic Fluke (1949)*
Best Animated Short (n)
95. Gerald McBoing-Boing (1950)
Best Animated Short (w)
96. Rooty Toot Toot (1951)*
Best Animated Short (n)
97. Madeline (1952)*
Best Animated Short (n)
98. The Tell-Tale Heart (1953)
Best Animated Short (n)
99. Christopher Crumpet (1953)*
Best Animated Short (n)
100. Gerald McBoing Boing on Planet Moo (1956)
Best Animated Short (n)
101. The Jaywalker (1956)*
Best Animated Short (n)
102. Trees and Jamaica Daddy (1957)*
Best Animated Short (n)
103. The Fighter (2010)*
Best Picture (n)
Best Supporting Actor (Christian Bale) (w)
Best Supporting Actress (Melissa Leo) (w)
Best Supporting Actress (Amy Adams) (n)
Best Director (David O. Russell) (n)
Best Original Screenplay (n)
Best Film Editing (n)
104. The Descendants (2011)*
Best Picture (n)
Best Actor (George Clooney) (n)
Best Director (Alexander Payne) (n)
Best Adapted Screenplay (Alexander Payne / Nat Faxon / Jim Rash) (w)
Best Film Editing (n)
February 24th
105. Baptism of Fire (1943)*
Best Documentary (n)
106. The 85th Academy Awards
Watched a Winner from the Following Categories:
-x- Best Picture: Annie Hall
-x- Best Actor: The Artist (Jean Dujardin)
-x- Best Actress: Annie Hall (Diane Keaton)
-x- Best Supporting Actor: The Fighter (Christian Bale)
-x- Best Supporting Actress: The Fighter (Melissa Leo)
-x- Best Director: Annie Hall (Woody Allen)
-x- Best Original Screenplay: Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen)
-x- Best Adapted Screenplay: The Descendants (Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon / Jim Rash)
-x- Best Art Direction: Titanic
-x- Best Cinematography: Titanic
-x- Best Costume Design: Titanic
-x- Best Film Editing: Titanic
-x- Best Makeup: Beetlejuice
-x- Best Original Score: E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
-x- Best Original Song: Pinocchio (When You Wish Upon a Star)
-x- Best Sound: E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
-x- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
-x- Best Visual Effects: E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
-x- Best Foreign Language Film:Crouch Tiger Hidden Dragon
-x- Best Animated Film: Brave
-x- Best Animated Short: Logorama
-x- Best Live Action Short: God of Love
-x- Best Documentary Feature: Inside Job
-x- Best Documentary Short: Chernoble Heart
Last edited by darkhawk; 02-26-13 at 08:24 PM.
#34
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
* denotes first time viewing
Jan 24
1. In the Line of Fire (1993)
Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role; Best Film Editing; Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Jan 25
2. Chinatown (1974)*
Won: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role; Best Actress in a Leading Role; Best Art Direction-Set Decoration; Best Cinematography; Best Costume Design; Best Director; Best Film Editing; Best Music, Original Dramatic Score; Best Picture; Best Sound
Jan 26
3. Argo (2012)*
Nominated: Best Achievement in Editing; Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score; Best Achievement in Sound Editing; Best Achievement in Sound Mixing; Best Motion Picture of the Year; Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role; Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Jan 27
4. Home Alone (1990)
Nominated: Best Music, Original Score; Best Music, Original Song
Jan 28
5. Ted (2012)*
Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Jan 28
6. Terms of Endearment (1983)*
Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role; Best Actress in a Leading Role; Best Director; Best Picture; Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role; Best Actress in a Leading Role; Best Art Direction-Set Decoration; Best Film Editing; Best Music, Original Score; Best Sound
Jan 30
7. Flight* (2012)
Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role; Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Jan 31
8. Transformers (2007)
Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing; Best Achievement in Sound Mixing; Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Feb 01
9. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009)
Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Feb 02
10. Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)
Nominated: Best Sound Editing; Best Sound Mixing; Best Visual Effects
Feb 03
11. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
Feb 04
12. American Graffiti (1973)
Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role; Best Director; Best Film Editing; Best Picture; Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Factual Material or Material Not Previously Published or Produced
Feb 05
13. Ghost (1990)*
Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role; Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Nominated: Best Film Editing; Best Music, Original Score; Best Picture
Feb 06
14. Three Days of the Condor (1975)*
Nominated: Best Film Editing
my challenge ends here because I didn't get much time to really immerse myself into this one. oh well, next year perhaps
Jan 24
1. In the Line of Fire (1993)
Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role; Best Film Editing; Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Jan 25
2. Chinatown (1974)*
Won: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role; Best Actress in a Leading Role; Best Art Direction-Set Decoration; Best Cinematography; Best Costume Design; Best Director; Best Film Editing; Best Music, Original Dramatic Score; Best Picture; Best Sound
Jan 26
3. Argo (2012)*
Nominated: Best Achievement in Editing; Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score; Best Achievement in Sound Editing; Best Achievement in Sound Mixing; Best Motion Picture of the Year; Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role; Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Jan 27
4. Home Alone (1990)
Nominated: Best Music, Original Score; Best Music, Original Song
Jan 28
5. Ted (2012)*
Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Jan 28
6. Terms of Endearment (1983)*
Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role; Best Actress in a Leading Role; Best Director; Best Picture; Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role; Best Actress in a Leading Role; Best Art Direction-Set Decoration; Best Film Editing; Best Music, Original Score; Best Sound
Jan 30
7. Flight* (2012)
Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role; Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Jan 31
8. Transformers (2007)
Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing; Best Achievement in Sound Mixing; Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Feb 01
9. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009)
Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Feb 02
10. Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)
Nominated: Best Sound Editing; Best Sound Mixing; Best Visual Effects
Feb 03
11. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
Feb 04
12. American Graffiti (1973)
Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role; Best Director; Best Film Editing; Best Picture; Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Factual Material or Material Not Previously Published or Produced
Feb 05
13. Ghost (1990)*
Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role; Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Nominated: Best Film Editing; Best Music, Original Score; Best Picture
Feb 06
14. Three Days of the Condor (1975)*
Nominated: Best Film Editing
my challenge ends here because I didn't get much time to really immerse myself into this one. oh well, next year perhaps
Last edited by InnocentBlood; 02-26-13 at 12:24 AM.
#35
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
January 24
1. Zero Dark Thirty (2012)
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actress
Nominee - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Film Editing
January 25
2. The Iron Lady (2011)
Won - Best Makeup
Won - Best Actress
January 27
3. Charly (1968)
Won - Best Actor, Cliff Robertson
February 2
4. Disraeli (1929)
Won - Best Actor, George Arliss
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee-Best Screenplay
February 3
5. The Nun's Story (1959)
Nominee-Best Actress in a Leading Role, Audrey Hepburn
Nominee-Best Cinematography, Color, Franz Planer
Nominee-Best Director, Fred Zinnemann
Nominee-Best Film Editing, Walter Thompson
Nominee-Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture, Franz Waxman
Nominee-Best Picture, Henry Blanke
Nominee-Best Sound, George Groves (Warner Bros. SSD)
Nominee-Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium, Robert Anderson
February 4
6. Heavenly Music (1943)
Won Best Short Subject, Two-reel
February 5
7. Tommy (1975)
Nominee-Best Actress in a Leading Role, Ann-Margret
Nominee-Best Music, Scoring Original Song Score and/or Adaptation, Pete Townshend
February 6
8. Alien (1979)
Won-Best Visual Effects
Nominee-Best Art Direction
9. The Avengers (2012)
Nominee-Best Visual Effects
10. Jaws (1975)
Won-Best Film Editing
Won-Best Music, Original Dramatic Score
Won-Best Sound
Nominee-Best Picture
February 7
11. Mary Poppins (1963)
Won-Best Actress in a Leading Role, Julie Andrews
Won-Best Effects, Special Visual Effects
Won-Best Film Editing
Won-Best Music, Original Song
Won-Best Music, Substantially Original Score
Nominee-Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
Nominee-Best Cinematography, Color
Nominee-Best Costume Design, Color
Nominee-Best Director
Nominee-Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment
Nominee-Best Picture
Nominee-Best Sound
Nominee-Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
12. From A to Z-Z-Z-Z (1954)
Nominee-Best Short Subject, Cartoons
13. The Milky Way (1940)
Won-Best Short Subject, Cartoons
February 9
14. A Separation(2011)
Won-Best Foreign Language Film
Nominee-Best Writing, Original Screenplay
February 10
15. Nicholas and Alexandra (1971)
Won:Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Won:Best Costume Design
Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role, Janet Suzman
Nominee: Best Cinematography, Freddie Young
Nominee: Best Music, Original Dramatic Score, Richard Rodney Bennett
Nominee: Best Picture
16. Bye Bye Birdie (1963)
Nominee: Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment
Nominee: Best Sound
February 12
17. Cabaret (1972)
Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Joel Grey
Won:Best Actress in a Leading Role, Liza Minnelli
Won:Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Won:Best Cinematography, Geoffrey Unsworth
Won:Best Director, Bob Fosse
Won:Best Film Editing
Won:Best Music, Scoring Original Song Score and/or Adaptation
Won:Best Sound
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
18. Longtime Companion (1989)
Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Bruce Davison
19. All That Jazz (1979)
Won:Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Won:Best Costume Design
Won:Best Film Editing
Won:Best Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score
Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role, Roy Scheider
Nominee: Best Cinematography
Nominee: Best Director, Bob Fosse
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
20. Logan's Run (1976)
Won: Special Achievement Award or visual effects.
Nominee: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Nominee: Best Cinematography
February 13
21. Les Miserables (2012)
Nominee: Best Achievement in Costume Design
Nominee:Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Nominee:Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Nominee:Best Achievement in Production Design
Nominee:Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Nominee:Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominee:Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Nominee:Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
22. All About Eve (1950)
Won:Best Actor in a Supporting Role, George Sanders
Won:Best Costume Design, Black-and-White
Won:Best Director, Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Won:Best Picture
Won:Best Sound, Recording
Won:Best Writing, Screenplay
Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role, Anne Baxter
Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role, Bette Davis
Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Celeste Holm
Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Thelma Ritter
Nominee: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
Nominee: Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Nominee: Best Film Editing
Nominee:Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
February 14
23. Gone With the Wind (1939)
Won: Honorary Award William Cameron Menzies , For outstanding achievement in the use of color for the enhancement of dramatic mood in the production of Gone with the Wind (plaque).
Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role, Vivien Leigh
Won:Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Hattie McDaniel
Won:Best Art Direction
Won:Best Cinematography, Color
Won:Best Director
Won:Best Film Editing
Won: Best Picture
Won:Best Writing, Screenplay
Won: Technical Achievement Award
Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role, Clark Gable
Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Olivia de Havilland
Nominee: Best Effects, Special Effects
Nominee: Best Music, Original Score, Max Steiner
Nominee: Best Sound, Recording
February 15
24. The Day of the Locust (1975)
Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Burgess Meredith
Nominee: Best Cinematography, Conrad L. Hall
February 16
25. Movie Pests (1944)
Nominee: Best Short Subject, One-reel
26. The French Connection (1971)
Won: Best Actor in a Leading Role, Gene Hackman
Won: Best Director, William Friedkin
Won: Best Film Editing, Gerald B. Greenberg
Won: Best Picture
Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Roy Scheider
Nominee: Best Cinematography
Nominee: Best Sound
February 17
27. The Broadway Melody (1929)
Won: Best Picture
Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role, Bessie Love
Nominee: Best Director, Harry Beaumont
February 19
28. The Longest Daycare (2012)
Nominee: Best Short Film, Animated
29. Jackie Brown (1997)
Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Robert Foster
February 20
30. Give Me Liberty (1936)
Won: Best Short Film Short Subject, Live-Action
31. The Shoes of the Fisherman (1968)
Nominee: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Nominee: Best Music, Original Score for a Motion Picture (not a Musical)
February 21
32. Diamonds Are Forever (1971)
Nominee: Best Sound
33. Thunderball (1965)
Won: Best Effects, Special Visual Effects
February 22
34. Schindler's List (1993)
Won: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Won: Best Cinematography
Won: Best Director, Steven Spielberg
Won: Best Film Editing
Won: Best Music, Original Score
Won: Best Picture
Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role, Liam Neeson
Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Ralph Fiennes
Nominee: Best Costume Design
Nominee: Best Makeup
Nominee: Best Sound
February 23
34. Quo Vadis? (1951)
Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Leo Genn
Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Peter Ustinov
Nominee:Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
Nominee: Best Cinematography, Color
Nominee: Best Costume Design, Color
Nominee: Best Film Editing
Nominee: Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Nominee: Best Picture
35. On the Waterfront (1954)
Won: Best Actor in a Leading Role, Marlon Brando
Won:Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Eva Marie Saint
Won:Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
Won:Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Won:Best Director, Elia Kazan
Won: Best Film Editing
Won:Best Picture
Won: Best Writing, Story and Screenplay
Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Lee J. Cobb
Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Karl Malden
Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Rod Steiger
Nominee: Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
February 24
36. Khartoum (1966)
Nominee: Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen
37. Mildred Pierce (1945)
Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role, Joan Crawford
Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Eve Arden
Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Ann Blyth
Nominee: Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Best Writing, Screenplay
38. Henry V (1989)
Won: Best Costume Design
Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role, Kenneth Branagh
Nominee: Best Director, Kenneth Branagh
39. The 85th Annual Academy Awards (2013)
Spoiler:
Last edited by Gobear; 02-25-13 at 09:20 PM.
#36
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The unknown world of the future
Posts: 5,525
Received 461 Likes
on
275 Posts
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
2009 Academy Award Movie Challenge - 25
2010 Academy Award Movie Challenge - 62
2011 Academy Award Movie Challenge - 3
2012 Academy Award Movie Challenge - 2
Let's see if I can beat last year's total.
2/3/13
1) Prometheus (2012)
Best Achievement in Visual Effects -- Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley, & Martin Hill
2/8/13
2) Berkeley Square (1933)
ACTOR -- Leslie Howard {"Peter Standish"} [came in 3rd]
3) Main Street on the March! (1941)
SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel) -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
2/9/13
4) Marines in the Making (1942)
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Pete Smith, Producer
2/14/13
5) Pinky (1949)
ACTRESS -- Jeanne Crain {"Pinky"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ethel Barrymore {"Miss Em"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ethel Waters {"Granny"}
2/19/13
6) The Bridges at Toko-Ri (1954)
FILM EDITING -- Alma Macrorie
*SPECIAL EFFECTS -- Paramount Studio
2010 Academy Award Movie Challenge - 62
2011 Academy Award Movie Challenge - 3
2012 Academy Award Movie Challenge - 2
Let's see if I can beat last year's total.
2/3/13
1) Prometheus (2012)
Best Achievement in Visual Effects -- Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley, & Martin Hill
2/8/13
2) Berkeley Square (1933)
ACTOR -- Leslie Howard {"Peter Standish"} [came in 3rd]
3) Main Street on the March! (1941)
SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel) -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
2/9/13
4) Marines in the Making (1942)
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Pete Smith, Producer
2/14/13
5) Pinky (1949)
ACTRESS -- Jeanne Crain {"Pinky"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ethel Barrymore {"Miss Em"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ethel Waters {"Granny"}
2/19/13
6) The Bridges at Toko-Ri (1954)
FILM EDITING -- Alma Macrorie
*SPECIAL EFFECTS -- Paramount Studio
Last edited by Dimension X; 02-24-13 at 06:20 PM.
#37
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Somewhere Hot Scoville Units: 9,999,999 Zodiac Sign: Capricorn
Posts: 12,259
Received 811 Likes
on
316 Posts
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
Tuesday, January 29th
1. The Woman in the Window (1944)
Nominated: Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Monday, February 4th
2. Wait Until Dark (1967)
Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
Wednesday, February 6th
3. 5 Broken Cameras (2011)
Nominated: Best Documentary
Thursday, February 7th
4. Fury (1936)
Nominated: Best Writing, Original Story
Friday, February 8th
5. The Invisible War (2012)
Nominated: Best Documentary
Saturday, February 9th
6. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2012)
Winner: Best Acheivement in Film Editing Best
Nominated: Best Cinematography, Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role, Best Sound Editing, Best Sound Mixing
Sunday, February 10th
7. Golden Boy (1939)
Nominated: Best Music - Original Score
Saturday, February 16th
8. Brave (2012)
Nominated: Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Tuesday, February 17th
9. Wait Until Dark (1967)
Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
10. The Poseidon Adventure (1972)
Winner: Original Song, Visual Effects
Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Best Cinematography, Best Costume Design, Best Film Editing, Original Dramatic Score, Best Sound
Sunday, February 17th
11. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing, Best Motion Picture of the Year, Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role, Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
12. Maggie Simpson in The Longest Daycare (2012)
Nominated: Best Short Film, Animated
Monday, February 18th
13. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
Winner: Best Achievement in Art Direction
Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design, Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Tuesday, February 19th
14. Boys Town (1938)
Winner: Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Writing - Original Story
Nominated: Best Picture, Best Director, Best Writing - Screenplay
Wednesday, February 20th
15. Blazing Saddles (1974)
Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Film Editing, Best Music - Original Song
Thursday, February 21st
16. To Be or Not to Be (1983)
Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Friday, February 22nd
17. The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946)
Nominated: Best Writing - Original Story
18. Total Recall (1990)
Nominated: Best Effects - Sound Effects Editing, Best Sound
19. The Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012)
Nominated: Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Saturday, February 23rd
20. Frankenweenie (2012)
Nominated: Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
21. ParaNorman (2012)
Nominated: Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Last edited by Chad; 02-23-13 at 11:51 PM.
#38
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Darth Maher's 2013 Academy Award Movie Challenge List
GOALS:
- Beat previous years' totals:
- Watch more of the "classics" that I still haven't gotten around to.
- Go through my unwatched movies and watch as many of those as possible that count... starting with my Blu-ray Discs.
- Watch as many Best Picture winners as possible. There SO many that I have never seen.
- Watch as many movies as I can. This is obviously a given, but I felt I should include it.
_____________________________________________________________________________
January 26, 2013
1. Big Fish [2003, DVD]
Nominee: MUSIC (Original Score) -- Danny Elfman
Also watched some extras...
• The Character's Journey: Edward Bloom at Large☼
• The Character's Journey: Amos at the Circus☼
• The Character's Journey: Fathers and Sons☼
• The Filmmakers’ Path: Tim Burton: Storyteller☼
• The Filmmakers’ Path: A Fairytale World☼
• The Filmmakers’ Path: Creature Features☼
• The Filmmakers’ Path: The Author’s Journey☼
January 29, 2013
2. Edward Scissorhands [1990, IFC]
Nominee: MAKEUP -- Ve Neill, Stan Winston
February 1, 2013
I don't suppose The Heavenly Kid [1985, DVD] was nominated for any anything...
February 3, 2013
3. Monsters Inc. [2001, Blu-ray]
Winner: MUSIC (Original Song) -- "If I Didn't Have You," Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
Nominee: ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Pete Docter, John Lasseter
Nominee: MUSIC (Original Score) -- Randy Newman
Nominee: SOUND EDITING -- Gary Rydstrom, Michael Silvers
_____________________________________________________________________________
Sources:
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Academy Awards® Database - AMPAS
The Internet Movie Database (IMDb)
Last edited by Darth Maher; 02-03-13 at 01:04 PM. Reason: Updating my list...
#39
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
Previous Years:
2008: 53 (26 movies, 26 shorts)
2009: 18 (16 movies, 1 short)
2010: 48 (25 movies, 22 shorts)
2011: 49 (33 movies, 15 shorts)
2012: 40 (36 movies, 3 shorts
February 9th
1. True Grit (2010)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jeff Bridges {"Rooster Cogburn"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Hailee Steinfeld {"Mattie Ross"}
ART DIRECTION -- Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Roger Deakins
COSTUME DESIGN -- Mary Zophres
DIRECTING -- Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
BEST PICTURE -- Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
SOUND EDITING -- Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
SOUND MIXING -- Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
February 10th
2. True Grit (1969)*
*ACTOR -- John Wayne {"Rooster Cogburn"}
MUSIC (Song--Original for the Picture) -- "True Grit," Music by Elmer Bernstein; Lyrics by Don Black
February 14th
3. Paperman (2012)*
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- John Kahrs
February 16th
4. Amour (2012)*
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Emmanuelle Riva {"Anne"}
DIRECTING -- Michael Haneke
*FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Austria
BEST PICTURE -- Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka and Michael Katz, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Michael Haneke
5. Les Misérables (2012)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Hugh Jackman {"Jean Valjean"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Anne Hathaway {"Fantine"}
COSTUME DESIGN -- Paco Delgado
*MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Suddenly," Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil
BEST PICTURE -- Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
*SOUND MIXING -- Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
6. Argo (2012)*
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Alan Arkin {"Lester Siegel"}
*FILM EDITING -- William Goldenberg
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alexandre Desplat
*BEST PICTURE -- Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
SOUND EDITING -- Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
SOUND MIXING -- John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
*WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Chris Terrio
7. Django Unchained (2012)*
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Christoph Waltz {"Dr. King Schultz"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Richardson
BEST PICTURE -- Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
SOUND EDITING -- Wylie Stateman
*WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Quentin Tarantino
February 23rd
8. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)*
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Quvenzhané Wallis {"Hushpuppy"}
DIRECTING -- Benh Zeitlin
BEST PICTURE -- Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
9. Life of Pi (2012)*
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Claudio Miranda
*DIRECTING -- Ang Lee
FILM EDITING -- Tim Squyres
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Mychael Danna
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Pi's Lullaby," Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
BEST PICTURE -- Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
SOUND EDITING -- Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
SOUND MIXING -- Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
*VISUAL EFFECTS -- Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by David Magee
10. Lincoln (2012)*
*ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Daniel Day-Lewis {"Abraham Lincoln"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Tommy Lee Jones {"Thaddeus Stevens"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Sally Field {"Mary Todd Lincoln"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Janusz Kaminski
COSTUME DESIGN -- Joanna Johnston
DIRECTING -- Steven Spielberg
FILM EDITING -- Michael Kahn
MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
BEST PICTURE -- Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
*PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson
SOUND MIXING -- Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Tony Kushner
11. Silver Linings Playbook (2012)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Bradley Cooper {"Pat"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert De Niro {"Pat Sr."}
*ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jennifer Lawrence {"Tiffany"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jacki Weaver {"Dolores"}
DIRECTING -- David O. Russell
FILM EDITING -- Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
BEST PICTURE -- Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by David O. Russell
12. Zero Dark Thirty (2012)*
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jessica Chastain {"Maya"}
FILM EDITING -- Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg
BEST PICTURE -- Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers
*SOUND EDITING -- Paul N.J. Ottosson
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Mark Boal
February 24th
13. The 85th Annual Academy Awards*
2008: 53 (26 movies, 26 shorts)
2009: 18 (16 movies, 1 short)
2010: 48 (25 movies, 22 shorts)
2011: 49 (33 movies, 15 shorts)
2012: 40 (36 movies, 3 shorts
February 9th
1. True Grit (2010)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jeff Bridges {"Rooster Cogburn"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Hailee Steinfeld {"Mattie Ross"}
ART DIRECTION -- Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Roger Deakins
COSTUME DESIGN -- Mary Zophres
DIRECTING -- Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
BEST PICTURE -- Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
SOUND EDITING -- Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
SOUND MIXING -- Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
February 10th
2. True Grit (1969)*
*ACTOR -- John Wayne {"Rooster Cogburn"}
MUSIC (Song--Original for the Picture) -- "True Grit," Music by Elmer Bernstein; Lyrics by Don Black
February 14th
3. Paperman (2012)*
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- John Kahrs
February 16th
4. Amour (2012)*
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Emmanuelle Riva {"Anne"}
DIRECTING -- Michael Haneke
*FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Austria
BEST PICTURE -- Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka and Michael Katz, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Michael Haneke
5. Les Misérables (2012)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Hugh Jackman {"Jean Valjean"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Anne Hathaway {"Fantine"}
COSTUME DESIGN -- Paco Delgado
*MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Suddenly," Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil
BEST PICTURE -- Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
*SOUND MIXING -- Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
6. Argo (2012)*
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Alan Arkin {"Lester Siegel"}
*FILM EDITING -- William Goldenberg
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alexandre Desplat
*BEST PICTURE -- Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
SOUND EDITING -- Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
SOUND MIXING -- John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
*WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Chris Terrio
7. Django Unchained (2012)*
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Christoph Waltz {"Dr. King Schultz"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Richardson
BEST PICTURE -- Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
SOUND EDITING -- Wylie Stateman
*WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Quentin Tarantino
February 23rd
8. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)*
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Quvenzhané Wallis {"Hushpuppy"}
DIRECTING -- Benh Zeitlin
BEST PICTURE -- Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
9. Life of Pi (2012)*
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Claudio Miranda
*DIRECTING -- Ang Lee
FILM EDITING -- Tim Squyres
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Mychael Danna
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Pi's Lullaby," Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
BEST PICTURE -- Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
SOUND EDITING -- Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
SOUND MIXING -- Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
*VISUAL EFFECTS -- Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by David Magee
10. Lincoln (2012)*
*ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Daniel Day-Lewis {"Abraham Lincoln"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Tommy Lee Jones {"Thaddeus Stevens"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Sally Field {"Mary Todd Lincoln"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Janusz Kaminski
COSTUME DESIGN -- Joanna Johnston
DIRECTING -- Steven Spielberg
FILM EDITING -- Michael Kahn
MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
BEST PICTURE -- Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
*PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson
SOUND MIXING -- Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Tony Kushner
11. Silver Linings Playbook (2012)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Bradley Cooper {"Pat"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert De Niro {"Pat Sr."}
*ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jennifer Lawrence {"Tiffany"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jacki Weaver {"Dolores"}
DIRECTING -- David O. Russell
FILM EDITING -- Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
BEST PICTURE -- Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by David O. Russell
12. Zero Dark Thirty (2012)*
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jessica Chastain {"Maya"}
FILM EDITING -- Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg
BEST PICTURE -- Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers
*SOUND EDITING -- Paul N.J. Ottosson
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Mark Boal
February 24th
13. The 85th Annual Academy Awards*
Last edited by HyperWeather; 03-03-13 at 10:22 PM.
#40
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge
Green = First Time Views
2013-02-03
1. Auntie Mame (1958) TCM
2. The Music Man (1962) TCM
3. Stop Look And Listen (1967) TCM
2013-02-04
4. Splendor In The Grass (1961) TCM
5. Heavenly Music (1943) TCM
6. Gypsy (1962) TCM
7. Bonnie And Clyde (1967) TCM
2013-02-06
8. You Can't Win (1948) TCM
9. Two For The Seesaw (1962) TCM
10. Audioscopiks (1935) TCM
2013-02-07
11. Big Deal On Madonna Street (1958) TCM
2013-02-08
12. The Mark Of Zorro (1940) TCM
13. The Tanks Are Coming (1941) TCM
14. Forbidden Passage (1941) TCM
15. My Gal Sal (1942) TCM
16. Anna And The King Of Siam (1946) TCM
17. Wilson (1944) TCM
18. Main Street On The March (1941) TCM
2013-02-09
19. Marines In The Making (1942) TCM
20. No Way Out (1950) TCM
21. Decision Before Dawn (1951) TCM
22. Titanic (1953) TCM
2013-02-10
23. Eyes Of The Navy (1940) TCM
2013-02-11
24. The Public Pays (1936) TCM
25. The Stunt Man (1980) TCM
26. The Lost Patrol (1934) TCM
27. Vivacious Lady (1938) TCM
28. Little Women (1933) TCM
29. How To Sleep (1935) TCM
2013-02-12
30. Top Hat (1935) TCM
31. The Music Box (1932) TCM
32. Don't Talk (1942) TCM
33. I Won't Play (1944) TCM
34. The Enchanted Cottage (1945) TCM
35. Jammin' The Blues (1944) TCM
36. Cavalcade Of Dance (1943) TCM
37. The Magnificent Ambersons (1942) TCM
2013-02-13
38. Smart As A Fox (1946) TCM
39. Now You See It (1947) TCM
40. So You Want To Be On The Radio (1948) TCM
41. Mighty Joe Young (1949) TCM
42. A Gun In His Hand (1945) TCM
43. The Window (1949) TCM
44. Stairway To Light (1945) TCM
2013-02-14
45. London Can Take It! (1940) TCM
46. A Night At The Movies (1937) TCM
2013-02-15
47. Movie Pests (1944) TCM
48. Penny Wisdom (1937) TCM
49. Boys Town (1938) TCM
50. Ninotchka (1939) TCM
51. The Champ (1931) TCM
52. Wanted - A Master (1936) TCM
53. Double Or Nothing (1939) TCM
2013-02-16
54. Main Street Today (1944) TCM
55. Murder, Inc. (1960) Fox Movie Channel On Demand
2013-02-18
56. Poltergeist (1982) TCM
2013-02-21
57. A Boy And His Dog (1946) TCM
58. Prophet Without Honor (1939) TCM
59. Sons Of Liberty (1939) TCM
60. The Long Voyage Home (1940) TCM
61. Quicker'n A Wink (1940) TCM
62. Foreign Correspondent (1940) TCM
63. Of Pups And Puzzles (1941) TCM
2013-02-22
64. Romance Of Radium (1937) TCM
65. Star In The Night (1945) TCM
66. Sure Cures (1946) TCM
2013-02-24
67. Give Us The Earth! (1947) TCM
68. Easy Rider (1969) TCM
69. They're Always Caught (1938) TCM
70. The Oscars (2012) ABC
TCM's 31 Days Of Oscar continues until March 3, so I'm gonna unofficially continue my list til then.
2013-02-26
Topper (1937) TCM
Topper Takes A Trip (1939) TCM
Topper Returns (1941) TCM
2013-02-27
La Cucaracha (1934) TCM
2013-02-28
Teddy The Rough Rider (1940) TCM
Wrong Way Butch (1950) TCM
The Man With The Golden Arm (1955) TCM
Strauss Fantasy (1954) TCM
The Cardinal (1963) TCM
Overture To The Merry Wives Of Windsor (1953) TCM
2013-03-01
Brewster's Millions (1945) TCM
2013-03-02
Inherit The Wind (1960) TCM
Around The World In 80 Days (1956) TCM
2013-03-03
Annie Hall (1977) TCM
Mr. Blabbermouth (1942) TCM
The Landlord (1970) TCM
My 2010 Lists - (B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Criterion/Horror/Holiday)
My 2011 Lists - (TV On DVD/Academy Award/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
My 2012 Lists - (TV On DVD/Leap Day/Action/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Criterion/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
My 2013 Lists - (TV on DVD/Academy Award)
Last edited by KaBluie; 03-04-13 at 12:17 AM.
#41
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
Because I was out of town for a week I'm on board late but here's my list:
* = Denotes first time viewing
Red text = Denotes Oscar win
= Denotes movie that I saw during its original theatrical run.
February 4
1. Argo* (2012)
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Best Achievement in Editing
Nominated:
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Alan Arkin)
February 5
2. Albert Nobbs* (2011)
Nominated:
Best Makeup
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Glenn Close)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Janet McTeer)
February 6
3. Albert Nobbs (2011) Seen again but with commentary by actress Glenn Close and director Rodrigo García.
4. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)
Nominated:
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Visual Effects
5. The Impossible* (2012)
Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Naomi Watts)
6. Altered States (1980)
Nominated:
Best Music, Original Score
Best Sound
February 7
7. Quest for Fire (1981)
Best makeup
February 8
8. The Golden Compass (2007)
Best achievement in visual effects
Nominated: Best achievement in art direction
February 9
9. Flamenco at 5:15* (1983)
Best documentary, short subject
February 10 - Nothing because I was watching the Fringe marathon on the Warner Channel.
February 11
10. Ice Castles (1978)
Nominated: Best music, original song (Through the Eyes of Love)
11. Legend (1985) Seen with commentary by director Ridley Scott.
Nominated: Best makeup
12. Tron (1982) Seen with commentary by director Steven Lisberger, producer Donald Kushner, associate producer/visual effects supervisor Harrison Ellenshaw, and visual effects supervisor Richard Taylor.
Nominated:
Best costume design
Best sound
Personal note: It is absolutely CRIMINAL that it was not nominated for best special effects!
13. Donnie Brasco (1997)
Nominated:
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
February 12
14. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy* (2011)
Nominated:
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Gary Oldman)
Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
15. Prometheus (2012)
Nominated:
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
February 13
16. Camelot* (1967)
Best Art Direction - Set Decoration
Best Costume Design
Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment
Nominated:
Best Cinematography
Best Sound
February 14
17. Cold Mountain* (2003)
Best actress in a supporting role (Renée Zellweger)
Nominated:
Best Actor in a Leading Role (Jude Law)
Best Cinematography
Best Film Editing
Best Music, Original Score
Best Music, Original Song (Scarlet Tide).
Best Music, Original Song (You Will Be My Ain True Love).
February 15
18. Million Dollar Baby (2004)
Best Achievement in Directing (Clint Eastwood)
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Morgan Freeman)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Hilary Swank)
Nominated:
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Clint Eastwood)
Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
February 16 - Nothing
February 17
19. The Matrix (1999)
Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
Best Effects, Visual Effects
Best Film Editing
Best Sound
February 18 - Nothing
February 19
20. Black Swan (2010)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Natalie Portman)
Nominated:
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Best Achievement in Directing
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Best Motion Picture of the Year
February 20
21. Alien (1979)
Best Effects, Visual Effects
Nominated:
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
February 21
22. Logan's Run (1976)
Special Achievement Award for Visual Effects
Nominated:
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Best Cinematography
February 22
23. King Kong (2005)
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Nominated:
Best Achievement in Art Direction
February 23
24. Fantastic Voyage (1966)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
Best Effects, Special Visual Effects
Nominated:
Best Cinematography, Color
Best Effects, Sound Effects
Best Film Editing
February 24
25. Tron Legacy (2010)
Nominated:
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
26. Doubt* (2008)
Nominated:
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Philip Seymour Hoffman)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Meryl Streep)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Amy Adams)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Viola Davis)
Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
27. Casino (1995)
Nominated:
Best Actress in a Leading Role (Sharon Stone)
Personal note: No Best Picture nomination? An injustice! In fact the whole cast and crew were snubbed, this film is brilliant.
* = Denotes first time viewing
Red text = Denotes Oscar win
= Denotes movie that I saw during its original theatrical run.
February 4
1. Argo* (2012)
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Best Achievement in Editing
Nominated:
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Alan Arkin)
February 5
2. Albert Nobbs* (2011)
Nominated:
Best Makeup
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Glenn Close)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Janet McTeer)
February 6
3. Albert Nobbs (2011) Seen again but with commentary by actress Glenn Close and director Rodrigo García.
4. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)
Nominated:
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Visual Effects
5. The Impossible* (2012)
Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Naomi Watts)
6. Altered States (1980)
Nominated:
Best Music, Original Score
Best Sound
February 7
7. Quest for Fire (1981)
Best makeup
February 8
8. The Golden Compass (2007)
Best achievement in visual effects
Nominated: Best achievement in art direction
February 9
9. Flamenco at 5:15* (1983)
Best documentary, short subject
February 10 - Nothing because I was watching the Fringe marathon on the Warner Channel.
February 11
10. Ice Castles (1978)
Nominated: Best music, original song (Through the Eyes of Love)
11. Legend (1985) Seen with commentary by director Ridley Scott.
Nominated: Best makeup
12. Tron (1982) Seen with commentary by director Steven Lisberger, producer Donald Kushner, associate producer/visual effects supervisor Harrison Ellenshaw, and visual effects supervisor Richard Taylor.
Nominated:
Best costume design
Best sound
Personal note: It is absolutely CRIMINAL that it was not nominated for best special effects!
13. Donnie Brasco (1997)
Nominated:
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
February 12
14. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy* (2011)
Nominated:
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Gary Oldman)
Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
15. Prometheus (2012)
Nominated:
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
February 13
16. Camelot* (1967)
Best Art Direction - Set Decoration
Best Costume Design
Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment
Nominated:
Best Cinematography
Best Sound
February 14
17. Cold Mountain* (2003)
Best actress in a supporting role (Renée Zellweger)
Nominated:
Best Actor in a Leading Role (Jude Law)
Best Cinematography
Best Film Editing
Best Music, Original Score
Best Music, Original Song (Scarlet Tide).
Best Music, Original Song (You Will Be My Ain True Love).
February 15
18. Million Dollar Baby (2004)
Best Achievement in Directing (Clint Eastwood)
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Morgan Freeman)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Hilary Swank)
Nominated:
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Clint Eastwood)
Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
February 16 - Nothing
February 17
19. The Matrix (1999)
Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
Best Effects, Visual Effects
Best Film Editing
Best Sound
February 18 - Nothing
February 19
20. Black Swan (2010)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Natalie Portman)
Nominated:
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Best Achievement in Directing
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Best Motion Picture of the Year
February 20
21. Alien (1979)
Best Effects, Visual Effects
Nominated:
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
February 21
22. Logan's Run (1976)
Special Achievement Award for Visual Effects
Nominated:
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Best Cinematography
February 22
23. King Kong (2005)
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Nominated:
Best Achievement in Art Direction
February 23
24. Fantastic Voyage (1966)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
Best Effects, Special Visual Effects
Nominated:
Best Cinematography, Color
Best Effects, Sound Effects
Best Film Editing
February 24
25. Tron Legacy (2010)
Nominated:
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
26. Doubt* (2008)
Nominated:
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Philip Seymour Hoffman)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Meryl Streep)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Amy Adams)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Viola Davis)
Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
27. Casino (1995)
Nominated:
Best Actress in a Leading Role (Sharon Stone)
Personal note: No Best Picture nomination? An injustice! In fact the whole cast and crew were snubbed, this film is brilliant.
Last edited by pagefrance; 02-25-13 at 05:22 PM. Reason: List update
#42
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
(list created July 2017)
2013 Oscar nominees watched prior to announcement:
The Avengers 3D
Snow White and the Huntsman 3D
Prometheus 3D
Skyfall (James Bond)
Mirror Mirror
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 3D
Films watched during challenge:
Hitchcock
Searching for Sugar Man
2013 Oscar nominees watched after awards night:
Argo
Zero Dark Thirty
Frankenweenie
Brave
Silver Linings Playbook
The Sessions
The Master
Moonrise Kingdom
Ted
Flight
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained
Anna Karenina
Paperman
ParaNorman
The Pirates! Band of Misfits 3D
Fresh Guacamole
Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"
Head Over Heels
Adam and Dog
2013 Oscar nominees watched prior to announcement:
The Avengers 3D
Snow White and the Huntsman 3D
Prometheus 3D
Skyfall (James Bond)
Mirror Mirror
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 3D
Films watched during challenge:
Hitchcock
Searching for Sugar Man
2013 Oscar nominees watched after awards night:
Argo
Zero Dark Thirty
Frankenweenie
Brave
Silver Linings Playbook
The Sessions
The Master
Moonrise Kingdom
Ted
Flight
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained
Anna Karenina
Paperman
ParaNorman
The Pirates! Band of Misfits 3D
Fresh Guacamole
Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"
Head Over Heels
Adam and Dog
Last edited by pacaway; 08-28-17 at 07:36 PM.