Re: The 8th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Good God I'm waaaay behind with this this year - somehow snuck up on me and now I've got some serious watching and catching up to do.
|
Re: The 8th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Edit: wrong thread, sorry.
|
Re: The 8th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Legend Blue for Blu-ray Black for DVD Red for HD-DVD Green for NetFlix Streaming ☼ First Time Viewing October 2 1. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) ☼ October 4 2. High Tension (2003) ☼ October 5 3. House of 1000 Corpses (2003) October 6 4. Evil Dead (1981) October 8 5. Jeepers Creepers (2001) ☼ October 10 6. The Gate (1987) ☼ October 12 7. In the Mouth of Madness (1994) October 13 8. The Thing (1982) October 14 9. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) October 15 10. Friday the 13th (1980) ☼ October 19 11. The Mist (2007) ☼ October 20 12. The Cabin in the Woods (2011) ☼ October 21 13. Black Sunday (1960) ☼ October 24 14. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) ☼ October 26 15. The Shining (1980) ☼ October 28 16. Halloween II (1981) October 30 17. Trick 'r Treat (2007) October 31 18. Village of the Damned (1995) ☼ 19. Halloween (1978) |
Re: The 8th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Previous List Part 1
Blu ray DVD Download file for smartphone use (avi,mp4) Youtube Theater First Timer * 10/9/12 22. Jacob's Ladder Still after many years is a good psychological thriller. http://imageshack.us/a/img155/4950/20121009220935.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img163/236/20121009220527.jpg 23. Halloween lll: Season Of The Witch Tried to get my brother to like this but to no avail. I still like it and its my 2nd time seeing it for the challenge. http://imageshack.us/a/img580/2023/20121009220957.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img832/5516/20121009215709.jpg 24. Deadgirl* should I be call sick for liking this idea for a film. Zombie girl getting screwed? http://imageshack.us/a/img189/8028/20121009220854.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img337/649/20121009233352.jpg 10/10/12 25. Prometheus* This so far takes the cake of the movie I have enjoyed the most thus far. What a masterpiece. Cinematography sci- fi horror movie that doesn't let down. What a beginning and ending. http://imageshack.us/a/img837/446/20121010115144.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img822/329/20121010145504.jpg 10/12/12 26. Alien* First time seeing this. Thought it would be better. Still it had the horror sci fi tense build up. Nice seeing Sigourney Weaver with no bra and panties toward the end. http://imageshack.us/a/img6/9038/20121015020910.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img440/2626/20121014112924.jpg 10/14/12 27. Mimic* Another first timer here. Thought it was going to be chessy and it wasn't at all. Great cast and those roaches look terrifying. http://imageshack.us/a/img571/2797/20121015020928.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img545/4085/20121015020617.jpg 28. Resident Evil Saw this in the theaters when it first came out. Thought it was awesome. Seen it on dvd a few times. Now finally watching it for the first time in blu..Still holds up good http://imageshack.us/a/img826/9491/20121015020835.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img651/6861/20121015012539.jpg 29. Buried Just as good as the first time I seen this. Wonder if a prequel will be for this and how he ended up there to begin with. http://imageshack.us/a/img233/7600/20121015021008.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img211/775/20121014233258.jpg 10/15/12 30. The Boogens* Creature is mostly under the house and takes to time to see it. When he does attack he makes a bloody impact http://imageshack.us/a/img29/8674/20121015133928.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img577/4513/20121015155713.jpg 32. Frankenhooker* Flying heads, tits galore, weird med student, Times Square and Pornstar Heather Hunter, Made this a fun viewing. http://imageshack.us/a/img708/5075/20121015133941.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img29/1102/20121015120449.jpg 33. Young Frankenstein Some good cheap laughs with a touch of old school monster classics. http://imageshack.us/a/img109/2918/20121016104901.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img843/4719/20121015165853.jpg 10/16/12 34. The Beyond* Fulci at his best. Gore, zombie like, ghost and creepy atmosphere makes it a great horror film. http://imageshack.us/a/img819/133/20121016095725.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img155/4171/20121016080701.jpg 35. Strippers vs. Werewolves Girls look great, Robert Englund and werewolves sound good? what a let down. Though I know movies like this stink I still had some hope. I did like the kool intro music by Duran Duran- hungry like the wolf. There was to much music playing with no background sound. Awful music. Doesnt fit the mood or movie. Werewolve5 costumes looked weak. Good thing I only pay 8 bucks for it. http://imageshack.us/a/img4/4928/20121016095741.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img823/2950/20121016094536.jpg 36. Infestation* Nice lil creature/bug after midnight movie. Has its good momments. http://imageshack.us/a/img845/6969/20121016095908.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img827/51/20121016113042.jpg 37. The Caller* Very surprising fim. It delivered the suspense, was scary , it draws you in and clever. Not your average caller scary the other person on the line. http://imageshack.us/a/img9/6782/20121016151623.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img855/9519/20121016144626.jpg 38. Chillerama An Anthology that I like because of the famous monsters and comedy they throw at you. Plus some Adam Green in one of the stories. http://imageshack.us/a/img6/655/20121016175229.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img843/3779/20121016175035.jpg List Continue Part 3 |
Re: The 8th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Ok I guess I have been an unoffical participant until now. I will list my have watched list later when I get home. :D
1. Daybreakers 2. Altered 3. Dead Snow 4. The Keep 5. Exam 6. Prince of Darkness 7. From Dusk Til Dawn 8. Mimic 9. I Saw the Devil 10. The Horde 11. Henry: Portrait of A Serial Killer 12. Rubber 13. Trollhunter 14. Red State 15. An American Werewolf in London 16. Ghosts of Mars 17. The Signal 18. The Stuff 19. The Hole 20. House of the Devil 21. Insidious 22. C.H.U.D 23. Atrocious 24. Don't Be Afraid of the DArk 25. The Caller 26. Hostel Part III 27. Brain Dead 28. The Reef 29. House 30. The Burning 31. Vile 32. Dread 33. Eaten Alive 34. Apartment 143 35. The Innkeepers 36. V/H/S 37. The Walking Dead S2 E1/2 38. The Walking Dead S2 E3/4 39. The Walking Dead S2 E5/6 40. The Walking Dead S2 E7/8 41. The Walking Dead S2 E9/10 42. The Walking Dead S2 E11/12 43. The Walking Dead S2 E13 S3 E1 44. Jaws 45. Buried 46. Deadgirl 47. The Snowtown Murders 48. Dexter S7 E1/2 49. Dexter S7 E3/E4 50. Tucker and Dale vs Evil 51. Trick r Treat 52. Ghost Rider 2 53. The Devils Rock 54. The Walking Dead S3 E2/3 55. ATM 56. The Silence of the Lambs 57. Going to Pieces Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film 58. The Shining 59. Monster House 60. Silent House 61. Splinter 62. Remains 63. Prom Night 64. The Caller 65. A Tale of Two Sisters 66. Ju-on 67. Dark Water 68. Ringu 69. The Ring 70. The Grudge 71. Hellraiser 72. Hellraiser 2 73. Gremlins 74. Gremlins 2 75. Friday the 13th 76. Friday the 13th 2 77. Friday the 13th 3 78. Friday the 13 th 4 |
Re: The 8th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Previous List Part 2
Blu ray DVD Download file for smartphone use (avi,mp4) Youtube Theater First Timer * 10/17/12 39. Rogue River* The usual offering a ride to a stranger. Nothing new here but was into bc of Bill Moseley. http://imageshack.us/a/img824/5543/20121017120224.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img208/9427/20121017093032.jpg 40. The Shrine* Wasn't going to give it a good ratting until the end saved it. Got my attention what happens in the house the last 20 mins. http://imageshack.us/a/img254/751/20121017120205.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img837/4049/20121017105643.jpg 41. Livid* Not what i expected from the trailer and cover..Went a different course. Thought the older lady will hunt and prey her victims. Not the case. Decent entry. http://imageshack.us/a/img39/6879/20121019191541.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img198/1526/20121019193359.jpg 42. Pet Semetary* One of the movies I was looking forward to. Totally different from what i expected. Thought It will be animals being the main villains. http://imageshack.us/a/img440/9721/20121019191533.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img38/1600/20121019192355.jpg 43. It* I liked the kids story more than the adult one. Still I expected better from this- hearing so many good things about it and those being frighten of clowns due to this. 44. Apartment 143* Set this movie up with the right setting. Late at night, in the dark and surround speakers on. That's the way to watch these paranormal movies and get the most spoke and enjoyment from it. It did have a few good jump scares. That's about it http://imageshack.us/a/img692/5193/20121019191432.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img716/5875/20121019192652.jpg 10/18/12 45. PumpkinHead* Another from the 80's that didn't impress me much. Was it me or the movie was shot very dark and bad lighting. 46. Excision* What a weird good film here. Though its a strange film ,it keeps you entertain not knowing where it will go next. Add some humor and this is quite enjoyable. They make blood some like artwork. http://imageshack.us/a/img842/8695/20121019191406.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img832/1146/20121018215000.jpg 10/19/12 47. Sheitan* Watch this on my way to work and it was an entertaining ride both ways. It kind of reminded of the house of the devil for some reason. The Satan story and house wise. Still it got my hooked once they left the club and went on the road. 48. Maniac Cop * Finally a movie from the 80's that I enjoyed very much. Nice seeing NY again back in the 80's too. Thought Bruce and Robert played terrific. Music seem chessy but I liked it. http://imageshack.us/a/img221/8616/20121019191356.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img577/2451/20121019191644.jpg 49. The Toolbox Murders* Not much dialogue from the first 15 min. just constant killing. Thought it was going to a bloodbath film all the way. The killing stopped thru half way and a few twist here and there..Didn't now one of the girls turn to adult movies long after. http://imageshack.us/a/img33/386/20121019193914.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img801/9509/20121019201139.jpg 10/20/12 50. Torso* Well done shot Giallo film. Music score and the last scene with not much dialogue was great. Plenty of nudity of gorgeous women is a bonus :) http://imageshack.us/a/img560/9002/20121023111018.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img821/7232/20121023113207.jpg 51. Suck* The title says it all http://imageshack.us/a/img248/4843/20121023111037.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img209/3231/20121020225042.jpg 10/21/12 52. Dream Home* Didn't know I had this on my comp since April saving it for this challenge. One of the our posters suggested it. Glad I had it already and it didn't disappoint. It sucks you in from the start. Some great kills here and get the origin of the killer in between. Well done movie 53. Paranormal Activity 4* Got my female friend to tag along with me for a late showing. She liked it being it was her first PA movie. Still the same scares and noises in this one. Had a small crowd but did enough screaming to enjoy it. They went bananas the last 10 mins http://imageshack.us/a/img401/2531/20121024090746.jpg 10/22/12 54. Juan Of The Dead* Great laughs and good kills. Not up to par with shaun of the dead and zombieland, its still a fun watch for the horror comedy zombie fans. http://imageshack.us/a/img688/2548/20121023111141.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img407/9509/20121022213804.jpg 10/23/12 55. The Signal* This started out really good with all the kills in first 15 mins. Then It was split up and some people were that person and vice versa. Still a decent watch. http://imageshack.us/a/img5/7025/20121023111154.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img90/2277/20121023104718.jpg 56. Paranormal Activity: Tokyo Night * Watched this in Japanese language. No I don't speak it and still got satisfaction from it. Movies like this one, the demon or ghost does the action/talking for ya. On the same level as the american versions. http://imageshack.us/a/img94/6964/20121023111251.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img254/3041/20121023132418.jpg 57. The Host* Started out great with the monster doing a killing ala Godzilla style. Then it kind of drag and wasn't that much fun. 58. Near Dark* Nice intro. Kool vampires. Decent film. http://imageshack.us/a/img43/7691/20121024091408.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img87/6113/20121024100659.jpg 59. Eaten Alive* "My name is Buck and I like to F#*K..What a great way to start the movie. Even better I didn't expect to see a young Robert Englund in it. Great killer eventhough I thought it will be mostly focus on the gator. 60. George Romero Deadtime Stories vol.2* Volume I watched last year and didn't like it. This one first story was good then it kind was meh to me. List Continue Part 4 |
Re: The 8th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Previous List Part 3
Blu ray DVD Download file for smartphone use (avi,mp4) Youtube Theater First Timer * 10/24/12 61. Henry Portrait of a serial killer* What dark twisted movie. I enjoyed it. Its more of a drama horror. http://imageshack.us/a/img820/1117/20121024091258.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img405/420/20121024085839.jpg 62. The Devils Carnival I did catch this when they were on the road tour. This movie is growing on me every time I see it. http://imageshack.us/a/img803/7970/20121024191642.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img338/6624/20121024130907.jpg 63. Killer Klowns From Outer Space* Very silly movie that I enjoyed the heck out of it. Great intro music and klowns look so funny with all the smile/smirks they had on. Pitols that blow out cotton candy like ? What?? http://imageshack.us/a/img821/8909/20121024191703.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img442/8756/20121024150648.jpg 64. Mothers Day 1980 I saw this on the challenge few years back. Didn't like it so much as now. 2nd time seeing this and liking it more. Dunno why. Maybe because the blu ray is one of the best i seen? such vibrant colors stick out makes more enjoyable. http://imageshack.us/a/img834/6351/20121024191717.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img145/8747/20121024173601.jpg 65. Mothers Day 2010 Film I suggested to the subset list. Had to watch this awesome movie rather a few days. all around great performances by the cast. http://imageshack.us/a/img90/9346/20121024191734.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img560/6456/20121024194247.jpg 66. The Wizard Of Gore* Surprise to see this much gore and lots of it. Interesting movie and didn't know where it was heading but caught my interest thru out. http://imageshack.us/a/img542/5766/20121024232556.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img19/2231/20121025205126.jpg 10/26/12 67. Splinter * Felt this needed to be real good. Good creature concept. http://imageshack.us/a/img99/718/20121029112522.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img195/1661/20121026182826.jpg 68. The Silent House* I'm a big fan of the original (La Casa Muda) wanted to see how this fair of. Still the original blows this one away. The acting, the music and darkness setting is more effective and more creepy feel to the original than the US remake. Still if you haven't either one, this is good on its own.* Didn't know Elizabeth Olsen is healthy in her chest :D http://imageshack.us/a/img259/7972/20121029114122.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img542/587/20121026201159.jpg 10/27/12 69. Steve Niles Remains* Felt like I was watching an extended version of the walking dead. Not as good as the show but worth a watch it. http://imageshack.us/a/img507/6793/20121029112544.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img16/7632/20121029115105.jpg 70. Friday The 13th Part 3 Still my favorite of the series. Feel the music back in the 80s helps the jump scares. http://imageshack.us/a/img29/3498/20121029112611.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img32/5120/20121029120508.jpg 10/28/12 71. Popcorn* I like the movie that was happening during this film. Big mosquitos film! Other than that I thought this would be better. 72. Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter* Great action horror vampire flick. http://imageshack.us/a/img801/7540/20121029114017.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img840/4554/20121029044109.jpg 73. Wrong Turn 5* These Hillbillys dont scare but they still know how to kill. loved it. Great series. Give us more 10/29/12 74. Terror in the aisles This nice supplement in the halloween 2 blu ray is very good. Get a good insight on some of the horror classics has to offer. helps to see donald pleasence in it. The movie with Sylvester Stallone interested me. Nighthawks http://imageshack.us/a/img856/8826/20121029114156.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img13/9890/20121029093852.jpg 75. Dracula * I would call this a good drama thriller. Great seeing how this has paved the way to what vampires movies are till now. http://imageshack.us/a/img40/515/20121029114257.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img62/8517/20121029100847.jpg 76. The Grey* Very good thriller. Better than expected. like the climax and Liam Neeson doing another good performance. Love the wolf story in snowy stranded area. My only gripe was the ending. I thought we was going to have the ultimate showdown. http://imageshack.us/a/img203/7043/20121029173344.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img850/4007/20121029173240.jpg 77. 247 F* The reunion between Scout Taylor- Compton & Tyler Mane since rob Zombies Halloween had me stoked for this one. Not only was it a bit boring Tyler wasn't the main attraction, killer. http://imageshack.us/a/img802/9780/20121029173352.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img829/8058/20121029172246.jpg 78. Friday The 13th :The Final Chapter I remember Corey Feldman being in this and was surprise to see Crispin Glover appear. Still a nice follow up to the 3rd. 79. Friday The 13th Part 5: A New Beginning Wish Corey Feldman wasn't filming the goonies at the time to reprise his role instead of a cameo. Still was decent from the last time I saw it. Just didn't like the imposter Jason. 80. Friday The 13th Part 6: Jason Lives My second fav of the series. Good seeing Jason back and the story with Tommy continue. No nudity in this like the others. 10/30/12 81. HellRaiser 2 This started out terrific and was on the verge of thinking the sequel is going to better. Then it got to stupid and all over the place with the teleportation crap.[B]http://imageshack.us/a/img233/2416/20121030160658.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img546/4183/20121031074512.jpg 82. Friday The 13th Part 7: The New Blood Still a good one in the series. Also Kane Hodder as Jason is kick ass 83. A Nightmare On Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors One of the best freddy's. Some hate it but I still think its a kool movie. http://imageshack.us/a/img198/8371/20121031074557.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img198/7181/20121030161145.jpg 84. Jason Goes To Hell Second time seeing this and was hoping to like it. The going back and forth of jason soul got tiring and dumb after a while. 85. Jason X Now they don't know what to do with Jason. Liked that it had so many kills. 86. His Name is Jason* This a very good Doc. Plan was to watch this right after seeing most of Jason films. It worked since most of it was still fresh in my memory. Nice seeing Tom Saivini host this along with many appearances of the actors/actresses. List continues 5 |
Re: The 8th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Originally Posted by 3onameathook
(Post 11408645)
Ok I'm here now, but I'm not going to be able to even come close to the movies watched last year.
October 1, 2012 1) Cabin in the Woods 2) Trick r Treat October 2, 2012 3) Cry_Wolf 4) Boogeyman 2 October 3, 2012 5.) From Beyond the Grave 6.) Drag Me to Hell October 4, 2012 7.) Children Shouldn't Play with Dead Things 8.) Saw October 5, 2012 9.) The Horde 10.) Resident Evil : Retribution 11.) Land of the Dead October 6, 2012 12.) The Prophecy 13.) The Prophecy 2 14.) The Prophecy 3 : The Ascent 15.) There's Nothing Out There October 7, 2012 16.) Demons 17.) Demons 2 18.) Children of the Corn October 8, 2012 19.) Vampires October 9, 2012 20) The Creeping Flesh 21) Scream and Scream Again Oct. 10, 2012 22.) The Intruders 23.) Mr. Hush 24.) Demonic Toys Oct. 11, 2012 25.) Evil Bong 26.) Decadent Evil 27.) Prom Night Oct. 12, 2012 28.) Pelts / Jenifer 29.) Below Oct. 13, 2012 Nothing Oct. 14, 2012 30.) KillJoy 31.) KillJoy 2 32.) KillJoy 3 33.) Mad, Mad Monster Party 34.) Bloodwork Oct 15 & 16 Nothing Oct. 17 35.) Jason X 36.) Frankenfish Oct. 18 37.) The House of Seven Corpses 38.) Black Sabbath Oct. 19 39.) Zombie 40.) Infestation 41.) Tourist Trap Oct. 20 42.) Night of the Blood Beast 43.) Night Fright 44.) She Beast 45.) Horror Express 46.) Die Sister Die ! 47.) Cat O' Nine Tails 48.) Messiah of Evil Oct. 21 49.) Intruder 50.) Day of the Dead 51.) Frogs 52.) Scream Nothing Oct. 25 53.) The Strangers 54.) Chromeskull 2 : Laid to Rest 55.) Voo Doo Island |
Re: The 8th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
October 10th:
.25: Bob's Burgers - Full Bars October 14th: .75: The Walking Dead - Seed October 20th: 1: Raising Hope - Happy Halloween October 21st: 2: Dracula 3: Frankenstein 3.5: The Walking Dead - Sick October 25th: 4.5: Zombieland October 26th: 4.75: The Big Bang Theory - The Holographic Excitation October 27th: 5: Parks and Recreation - Halloween Surprise 6: Nightmare Before Christmas 7: Texas Chainsaw Massacre 8: Lake Placid October 28th: 9: The Wolf Man (1941) 10. See No Evil 11. Evil Dead 12. The Cabin in the Woods October 29th: 12.5: The Walking Dead - Walk With Me October 30th: 12.75: New Girl - Halloween |
Re: The 8th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Previous List 4
10/31/12 87. Night of The Living Dead Last time I saw this I was bored. I actuall wasn't this time around. maybe because of the Blu ray viewing? Its a zombie buffet http://imageshack.us/a/img259/5711/20121031194858.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img43/9922/20121031094434.jpg 88. Dark Night Of The Scarecrow* Great plot. Was he scarecrow there or not? Creepy in some way http://imageshack.us/a/img820/301/20121031194847.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img266/8161/20121031110426.jpg 89. Donnie Darko Had to revist this due to it leading into halloween. This has become a favorite the last year or so. Music and story is good. http://imageshack.us/a/img513/5453/20121031194919.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img29/3899/20121107144819.jpg 90. Halloween 78 A yearly tradition. Still a great view on halloween. May give it a break nice year though. http://imageshack.us/a/img687/1254/20121031194929.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img132/9159/20121107143809.jpg 91. Chernobyl Diaries* What a surprised here. Not only did it grab my attention it also delivered some creepy moments with tension. The bear part shocked me. http://imageshack.us/a/img838/679/20121031195007.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img708/5831/20121031202316.jpg 92. Freddy vs. Jason Decided to end with this. Classic villains. Plus I was burned out and called it a night by 10pm. http://imageshack.us/a/img10/5518/20121107151040.jpghttp://imageshack.us/a/img832/2558/20121107143149.jpg Final Watch a film starring: --- Angela Bettis -or- Raine Brown - --- Caroline Munro - -X- Danielle Harris -The Victim --- Joan Crawford -or- Peter Lorre - --- John Agar - -X- Kane Hodder - Jason X --- Lina Romay (R.I.P.) - --- Max von Sydow - --- Michelle Bauer - --- Oliver Reed - Watch a film composed by: --- Bernard Herrmann - --- Ennio Morricone - --- Pino Donaggio - Watch a film directed by: --- Amando de Ossorio -or- Paco Plaza - --- Brian De Palma -or- Roman Polanski - -x- George A. Romero - Night of The Living Dead --- Jacques Tourneur -or- James Whale - --- Kazuo 'Gaira' Komizu -or- Takashi Shimizu Watch a film with make-up effects by: --- KNB Effects (Howard Berger / Robert Kurtzman / Gregory Nicotero) - --- Germano Natali -or- Carlo Rambaldi (R.I.P.) - --- Rick Baker - Watch a film written by: --- Jimmy Sangster - Watch a film in each of the following sub-genres / types: -X- *3-D Film - Piranha 3DD -X- Anthology Film - Chillerama --- Appears on BFI's 100 European Horror Films List - --- Appears on Video Nasties List - --- Based on a Novel - -X- Cannibalism - Eddie the sleepwalking cannibal --- Cinematic Titanic / Horror Host / MST3K / RiffTrax - --- Comedy / Spoof - -X- Distributor / Studio: Synapse Films - FrankenHooker -X- Documentary - BBC A History Of Horror --- Extraterrestrial - --- Film and at Least Two of its Sequels - --- Film and its Remake - --- Found Footage - -X- Frankenstein -Young Frankenstein --- Ghost / Haunting - -X- Giallo - Torso -X- J-Horror - Paranormal Activity Tokyo Night -X- Killer / Evil Animal - Attack The Block -X- Killer / Evil Child - Pet Semetary --- Killer / Evil Doll - --- Made-for-TV Movie - -X- Monster / Creature Feature / Godzilla - The Host --- Mummy - --- Musical / Rock ‘n Roll Horror --- Nazi - --- Psychological - --- Rape / Revenge - -X- Slasher / Psycho / Homicidal Maniac - The Orphan Killer -X- Takes Place in Space -Alien --- Takes Place on a Holiday - --- Takes Place on or Under the Sea - --- Vampire - Near Dark -X- Werewolf - Strippers vs. Werewolves --- Witchcraft / Satanic / Religious - Sheitan --- With Commentary - -X- Zombie -Zombie Watch films in at least three formats: --- First format, (Blu Ray), (The Orpahan Killer). --- Second format, (DVD), (Black Sunday). --- Third format, (AVI file), (Rites of Spring). Watch films in at least three languages: --- First language, (English), (Chained). --- Second language, (Italian), (Black Sabbath). --- Third language, (Japanese), (Paranormal Activity Tokyo Night). Watch one film from every decade of film history: --- 1890 - 1919 OPTIONAL - --- 1920 - --- 1930 - -X- 1940 -Abbott & Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948) -X- 1950 -Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1956) -X- 1960 -Black Sabbath (1963) -X- 1970 - Zombie (1979) -X- 1980 - Basket Case (1982) --- 1990 - Friday The 13th VI: Jason Lives -X- 2000 - Freddy vs. Jason -X- 2010 -Detention (2011) Watch a film for each rating: --- G - --- PG - --- PG-13 - -X- R - Attack the Block -X- X / NC-17 - Zombie --- Unrated - Attend a live event (convention, play, haunted house, ghost tour, etc.): -X- (Bayville Scream Park). Bronx Haunted wareHouse Venture Into the Literary World: --- Read a Horror Novel or Novella (insert title). OPTIONAL[/SPOILER] Theme Nights Spoiler:
Subset [SPOILER]--- 10/01: clckworang - Blacula (1972) --- 10/02: orlmac - The Fearless Vampire Killers (1967) --- 10/03: Dimension X - The Dentist (1996) -X- 10/04: arw6040 - The Cabin in the Woods (2011) --- 10/05: NoirFan - Count Yorga: Vampire (1970) --- 10/06: Trevor - Touch of Death (1988) -X- 10/07: riotinmyskull - Return of the Living Dead (1985) --- 10/08: DEEveeDEE3 - Mother's Day (2010) -X- 10/09: cwileyy - Deadgirl (2008) --- 10/10: Screwadu - Creature from the Haunted Sea (1961) --- 10/11: Mister Peepers - Dead of Night (1945) --- 10/12: LJG765 - Class of 1999 (1990) --- 10/13: indiephantom - Forget Me Not (2009) -X- 10/14: edwardnortonfan - Buried (2010) -X- 10/15: SterlingBen - Frankenhooker (1990) --- 10/16: Viewaskewbian - Chillerama (2010) --- 10/17: rbrown498 - Noroi: The Curse (2005) --- 10/18: terrycloth - Saint Nick (2010) --- 10/19: Bladz - Deep Red (1975) --- 10/20: BobO'Link - White Zombie (1932) --- 10/21: SethDLH - Stake Land (2010) --- 10/22: shellebelle - The Last Man on Earth (1964) --- 10/23: ororama - A Tale of Two Sisters (2003) --- 10/24: tarfrimmer - I Sell the Dead (2008) --- 10/25: Darth Maher - Lake Mungo (2008) --- 10/26: Chad - The Innkeepers (2011) --- 10/27: Undeadcow - Fascination (1979) --- 10/28: jmsmath - Rubber (2010) --- 10/29: Darkgod - Night of the Werewolf (1981) --- 10/30: J. Farley - The Pyx (1973) --- 10/31: Gobear - Murder Party (2008) |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:59 AM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.