Go Back  DVD Talk Forum > DVD Discussions > DVD Talk
Reload this Page >

The 6th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

DVD Talk Talk about DVDs and Movies on DVD including Covers and Cases

The 6th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

Old 01-25-12, 03:18 PM
  #26  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 597
Re: The 6th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

I'm very excited to begin, only one more day!

Last year - 59 movies/checklist completed with no duplicates.

This year - 39 movies/checklist completed with no duplicates on 2/25/12!

Total viewing time to date: 75:45:33
*first time viewing

1. January 27th - Underworld* (1927) (1:21:23) (Library DVD) - Writing (Original Story) Winner
2. January 27th - The Dirty Dozen* (1967) (2:21:01) (Netflix Streaming) - Sound Effects Winner
3. January 30th - The Cove* (2009) (1:31:16) (Netflix Streaming) - Documentary (Feature) Winner
4. January 30th - Pulp Fiction* (1994) (2:34:19) (HBO Signature HD) - Screenplay (Written Directly For the Screen) Winner
5. January 31st - Terms of Endearment* (1983) (2:11:50) (5StarMax HD) - Best Director Winner
6. January 31st - Suspicion * (1941) (1:39:29) TCM HD) - Best Actress in a Leading Role (Joan Fontaine) Winner
7. February 1st - Airport* (1970) (2:16:29) (Encore HD) - Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Helen Hayes) Winner
8. February 1st - Sling Blade* (1996) (2:21:39) (Encore HD) - Best Writing (Screenplay based on material previously produced or published) Winner
9. February 2nd - Key Largo* (1948) (1:40:19) (TCM HD) - Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Claire Trevor) Winner
10. February 3rd - The Towering Inferno* (1974) (2:44:50) (Netflix Streaming) - Best Music, Original Song (We May Never Love Like This Again) Winner
11. February 4th - The Social Network* (2010) (2:00:29) (StarzEdge HD) - Best Achievement in Film Editing Winner
12. February 4th - Gaslight* (1944) (1:53:43) (TCM HD) - Best Actress in a Leading Role Winner (Ingrid Bergman)
13. February 5th - Der er en yndig Mand (This Charming Man)* (2002) (0:29:35) (Library DVD) - Best Live-Action Short Film Winner
14. February 6th - The ChubbChubbs!* (2002) (0:05:43) (Library DVD) - Best Animated Short Film Winner
15. February 6th - Philadelphia* (1993) (2:05:19) (SMC HD) - Best Actor in a Leading Role (Tom Hanks) Winner
16. February 6th - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?* (1966) (2:10:45) (Library DVD) - Best Art Direction Winner
17. February 8th - The Ten Commandments* (1956) (3:42:31) (Library DVD) - Best Effects, Special Effects Winner
18. February 10th - The Hunt For Red October* (1990) (2:15:09) (Netflix Streaming) - Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing Winner
19. February 13th - Spirited Away* (2001) (2:04:28) (Library DVD) - Best Animated Feature Winner
20. February 14th - The African Queen* (1951) (1:44:38) (Epix1 HD) - Best Actor in a Leading Role (Humphrey Bogart) Winner
21. February 14th - Death on the Nile* (1978) (2:19:43) (Library DVD) - Best Costume Design Winner
22. February 15th - L.A. Confidential* (1997) (2:17:43) (Library DVD) - Best Acress in a Supporting Role (Kim Basinger) Winner
23. February 15th - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon* (2000) (2:00:11) (Netflix Blu-Ray) - Best Foreign Language Film Winner
24. February 16th - Casablanca* (1942) (1:42:30) (TCM HD) - Best Picture Winner
25. February 16th - The Godfather* (1972) (2:56:59) (Library DVD) - Best Actor in a Leading Role (Marlon Brando) Winner
26. February 17th - Panic in the Streets* (1950) (1:36:11) (TCM HD) - Best Writing, Motion Picture Story Winner
27. February 18th - Cool Hand Luke* (1967) (2:06:35) (Netflix Blu-Ray) - Best Actor in a Supporting Role (George Kennedy) Winner
28. February 20th - Bullitt* (1968) (1:53:37) (Library DVD) - Best Film Editing Winner
29. February 20th - Good Will Hunting* (1997) (2:06:33) (Netflix Streaming) - Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Robin Williams) Winner
30. February 21st - In the Heat of the Night* (1967) (1:50:00) (TCM HD) - Best Picture Winner
31. February 21st - Glory* (1989) (2:02:06) (Library DVD) - Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Denzel Washington) Winner; Best Cinematography (Freddie Francis) Winner
32. February 22nd - The Nutty Professor* (1996) (1:34:59) (Netflix DVD) - Best Makeup Winner
33. February 22nd - Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid* (1969) (1:50:18) (Netflix Streaming) - Best Cinematography Winner
34. February 22nd - Twin Towers* (2003) (0:34:05) (Library DVD) - Best Documentary, Short Subjects Winner
35. February 23rd - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington* (1939) (2:09:00) (TCM HD) - Best Writing, Original Story Winner
36. February 24th - The Year of Living Dangerously* (1982) (1:54:37) (TCM HD) - Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Linda Hunt) Winner
37. February 24th - The Exorcist* (1973) (2:02:14) (Netflix Streaming) - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material From Another Medium (William Peter Blatty) Winner
38. February 25th - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind* (2004) (1:47:40) (Netflix Streaming) - Best Writing, Original Screenplay Winner
39. February 25th - The Third Man* (1949) (1:44:58) (Netflix Blu-Ray) - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White Winner

Spoiler:

Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-X- 1920: Underworld (1927)
-X- 1930: Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
-X- 1940: Suspicion (1941)
-X- 1950: Panic in the Streets (1950)
-X- 1960: Cool Hand Luke (1967)
-X- 1970: The Godfather (1972)
-X- 1980: Glory (1989)
-X- 1990: L.A. Confidential (1997)
-X- 2000: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
-X- 2010: The Social Network (2010)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: Casablanca (1942)
-X- Best Actor: The African Queen (1951) (Humphrey Bogart)
-X- Best Actress: Gaslight (1944) (Ingrid Bergman)
-X- Best Supporting Actor: Good Will Hunting (1997) (Robin Williams)
-X- Best Supporting Actress: The Year of Living Dangerously (1982)
-X- Best Director: Terms of Endearment (1983) (James L. Brooks)
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Pulp Fiction (1994)
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: Sling Blade (1996)
-X- Best Art Direction: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)
-X- Best Film Editing: Bullitt (1968)
-X- Best Costume Design: Death on the Nile (1978)
-X- Best Original Score: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
-X- Best Original Song: The Towering Inferno (1974) (We May Never Love Like This Again)
-X- Best Makeup: The Nutty Professor (1996)
-X- Best Foriegn Language Film: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
-X- Best Animated Film: Spirited Away (2001)
-X- Best Animated Short: The ChubbChubbs! (2002)
-X- Best Live Action Short: Der er en yndig Mand (This Charming Man) (2002)
-X- Best Cinematography: The Third Man (1949)
-X- Best Sound: In the Heat of the Night (1967)
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): The Dirty Dozen (1967)
-X- Best Visual Effects: The Ten Commandments (1956)
-X- Best Documentary Feature: The Cove (2009)
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Twin Towers (2003)

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-X- G: Airport (1970)
-X- PG: The Hunt For Red October (1990)
-X- PG-13: Philadelphia (1993)
-X- R: The Exorcist (1973)
-X- Not Rated: Key Largo (1948)


Last edited by orlmac; 02-25-12 at 10:39 PM.
orlmac is offline  
Old 01-25-12, 06:45 PM
  #27  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Ginwen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 7,231
Re: The 6th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

1/28
1.The Girl with the Dragon tattoo (2011)*
Nominated: Cinematography
Nominated: Editing
Nominated: Sound Editing
Nominated: Sound Mixing
Nominated: Actress in a Leading Role


1/29
2. Hugo (2011)*
Nominated: Art Direction
Nominated: Cinematography
Nominated: Costume Design
Nominated: Directing
Nominated: Editing
Nominated: Music, Original Score
Nominated: Sound Editing
Nominated: Sound Mixing
Nominated: Visual Effects
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Writing, Adapted Screenplay


2/3
3. Moneyball (2011)*
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Actor (Brad Pitt)
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor (Jonah Hill)
Nominated: Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing


2/4
4. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)
Nominated: Best Visual Effects

2/7
5. The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (2011)*
Nominated: Best Short Film: Animated

2/8
6. Wings (1927)*
Won: Best Picture, Production
Won: Best Effects, Engineering Effects


2/9
7. The Cat Came Back (1988)
Nominated: Best Short Film: Animated

2/11
8. Iron Lady (2011)*
Nominated: Best Actress
Nominated: Best Makeup


2/12
9. The Help (2011)*
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Actress - Viola Davis
Nominated: Best Supporting Actress - Octavia Spencer
Nominated: Best Supporting Actress - Jessica Chastain


10. Pina (2011)*
Nominated: Best Documentary, Feature

2/17
11. The Social Network (2010)
Nominated: ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jesse Eisenberg {"Mark Zuckerberg"}
Nominated: CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Jeff Cronenweth
Nominated: DIRECTING -- David Fincher
Won: FILM EDITING -- Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
Won: MUSIC (Original Score) -- Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
Nominated: BEST PICTURE -- Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
Nominated: SOUND MIXING -- Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
Won: WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin


2/18
12. War Horse (2011)*
Nominated: BEST PICTURE
Nominated: ART DIRECTION
Nominated: CINEMATOGRAPHY
Nominated: SOUND EDITING
Nominated: SOUND MIXING
Nominated: ORIGINAL SCORE -- John Williams


2/19
13. Time Freak (2011)*
Nominated: Best Live Action Short

2/25
14. Dimanche (2011)*
Nominated: Best Short Film: Animated

15. A Morning Stroll (2011)*
Nominated: Best Short Film: Animated

16. Wild Life (2011)*
Nominated: Best Short Film: Animated

17. Pentecost (2011)*
Nominated: Best Live Action Short

18. Raju (2011)*
Nominated: Best Live Action Short

19. The Shore (2011)*
Nominated: Best Live Action Short

20. Tuba Atlantic (2011)*
Nominated: Best Live Action Short

*First Time Viewing

Last edited by Ginwen; 02-26-12 at 03:49 AM.
Ginwen is offline  
Old 01-25-12, 06:51 PM
  #28  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Chad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Somewhere Hot Scoville Units: 9,999,999 Zodiac Sign: Capricorn
Posts: 11,193
Re: The 6th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***



O
S
C
A
R

2
0
1
2




O
S
C
A
R

2
0
1
2




O
S
C
A
R

2
0
1
2





Saturday, January 28th
1. Moneyball (2011)
Nominated - Best Motion Picture of the Year

Sunday, January 29th
2. Midnight in Paris (2011)
Nominated - Best Motion Picture of the Year

3. The Member of the Wedding (1952)
Nominated - Best Actress in a Leading Role, Julie Harris

Friday, February 3rd
4. Beneath the 12-Mile Reef (1953)
Nominated - Best Cinematography, Color

5. Prizzi's Honor (1985)
Nominated - Best Picture

Saturday, February 4th
6. Jungle Book (1942)
Nominated - Best Cinematography, Color

7. Rocky (1976)
Best Director, John G. Avildsen
Best Film Editing
Best Picture


Sunday, February 5th
8. If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front (2011)
Nominated - Best Documentary Feature

Monday, February 6th
9. The Tree of Life (2011)
Nominated - Best Picture
Nominated - Best Director, Terrence Malick
Nominated - Best Cinematography


Tuesday, February 7th
10. Hell and Back Again (2011)
Nominated - Best Documentary, Features

11. The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (2011)
Nominated - Best Short Film, Animated

Wednesday, February 8th
12. My Man Godfrey (1936)
Nominated - Best Actor in a Leading Role, William Powell

13. Warrior (2011)
Nominated - Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Nick Nolte

Thursday, February 9th
14. The Ides of March (2011)
Nominated - Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay, George Clooney, Grant Heslov & Beau Willimon

Friday, February 10th
15. The V.I.P.s (1963)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Margaret Rutherford

16. Minority Report (2002)
Nominated - Best Sound Editing

Saturday, February 11th
17. Trainspotting (1996)
Nominated - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published, John Hodge

18. Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Nominated - Best Actress in a Leading Role, Ellen Burstyn

19. Fargo (1996)
Best Actress in a Leading Role, Frances McDormand

Sunday, February 12th
20. Cape Fear (1991)
Best Actor in a Leading Role, Robert De Niro

21. Save the Tiger (1973)
Best Actor in a Leading Role, Jack Lemmon

22. Atlantic City (1980)
Nominated - Best Actor in a Leading Role, Burt Lancaster

Monday, February 13th
23. Anonymous (2011)
Nominated - Best Achievement in Costume Design, Lisy Christl

Tuesday, February 14th
24. Amélie (2001)
Nominated - Best Foreign Language Film, France

Wednesday, February 15th
25. High Noon (1952)
Best Actor in a Leading Role, Gary Cooper

26. The Ides of March (2011)
Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay, George Clooney, Grant Heslov & Beau Willimon

Thursday, February 16th
27. Anonymous (2011)
Nominated - Best Achievement in Costume Design, Lisy Christl

Friday, February 17th
28. I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932)
Nominated - Best Actor in a Leading Role, Paul Muni

Saturday, February 18th
29. The Third Man (1949)
Best Cinematography, Black-and-White, Robert Krasker

Sunday, February 19th
30. Panic in the Streets (1950)
Best Writing, Motion Picture Story - Edna Anhalt & Edward Anhalt

Monday, February 20th
31. Real Steel (2011)
Nominated - Best Achievement in Visual Effects, Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Danny Gordon Taylor & Swen Gillberg

Tuesday, February 21st
32. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939)
Nominated - Best Music, Scoring, Alfred Newman

Wednesday, February 22nd
33. Margin Call (2011)
Nominated - Best Writing, Original Screenplay - J.C. Chandor

Thursday, February 23rd
34. The Anderson Platoon (1967)
Best Documentary, Features - Pierre Schoendoerffer

Friday, February 24th
35. My Left Foot (1989)
Best Actor in a Leading Role, Daniel Day-Lewis

36. Z (1969)
Best Foreign Language Film, Algeria

37. Mystic River (2003)
Best Actor in a Leading Role, Sean Penn

Saturday, February 25th
38. A Better Life (2011)
Nominated - Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role, Demián Bichir

39. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Best Effects, Special Visual Effects - Stanley Kubrick

Sunday, February 26th
40. Hugo (2011)
Best Achievement in Cinematography, Robert Richardson





O
S
C
A
R

2
0
1
2




O
S
C
A
R

2
0
1
2




O
S
C
A
R

2
0
1
2


Last edited by Chad; 02-28-12 at 04:09 PM.
Chad is online now  
Old 01-25-12, 07:05 PM
  #29  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ga
Posts: 532
Re: The 6th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

2012 Academy Awards Challenge


* First Time Viewing
Blu-Ray

January 26
1. American Graffiti
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director - George Lucas
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress - Candy Clark
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Film Editing


2. Children of a Lesser God*
Winner - Best Actress - Marlee Matlin
Nominee - Best Film
Nominee - Best Actor - William Hurt
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress - Piper Laurie
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay


3. The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore*
Nominee - Best Animated Short

4. War Horse*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing
Nominee - Best Original Score


January 27
5. The Help*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actress - Viola Davis
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress - Octavia Spencer
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress - Jessica Chastain


6. Awakenings*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor - Robert DeNiro
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay


7. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor - Max Von Sydow


8. Moneyball*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor - Brad Pitt
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor - Jonah Hill
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing


January 28
9. The Barefoot Contessa*
Winner - Best Supporting Actor - Edmund O'Brien
Nominee - Best Writing, Story and Screenplay


10. The Odd Couple*
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Film Editing


January 29
11. Harry and Tonto*
Winner - Best Actor - Art Carney
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay

January 30
12. The Hospital*
Winner - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Actor - George C. Scott

13. Real Steel*
Nominee - Best Visual Effects

January 31
14. Gone With The Wind*
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Director - Victor Fleming
Winner - Best Actress - Vivien Leigh
Winner - Best Supporting Actress - Hattie McDaniel
Winner - Best Writing, Screenplay
Winner - Best Cinematography, Color
Winner - Best Film Editing
Winner - Best Art Direction

Nominee - Best Actor - Clark Gable
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress - Olivia de Havilland
Nominee - Best Effects, Special Effects
Nominee - Best Original Score
Nominee - Best Sound Recording


15. Jurassic Park
Winner - Best Effects, Visual Effects
Winner - Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
Winner - Best Sound


16. The Lost World: Jurassic Park
Nominee - Best Visual Effects

February 1
17. The Ides of March*
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay

February 2
18. Geri's Game*
Winner - Best Short Animated Film

19. For The Birds
Winner - Best Short Animated Film

20. Restrepo*
Nominee - Best Documentary Feature

February 3
Nothing

February 4
21. Drive
Nominee - Best Sound Editing

February 5
22. The Lion King*
Winner - Best Original Score
Winner - Best Song "Can You Feel The Love Tonight"

Nominee - Best Song "Circle of Life"
Nominee - Best Song "Hakuna Matata"


February 6
23. Notorious*
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor - Claude Rains
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay


February 7
24. The Yankee Doodle Mouse
Winner - Best Animated Short

25. A Clockwork Orange
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director - Stanley Kubrick
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Film Editing


26. Gangs of New York
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor - Daniel Day-Lewis
Nominee - Best Director - Martin Scorsese
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Song "The Hands That Built America"
Nominee - Best Sound


27. Pulp Fiction
Winner - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor - John Travolta
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor - Samuel Jackson
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress - Uma Thurman
Nominee - Best Director - Quentin Tarantino
Nominee - Best Film Editing


February 8
28. 2001: A Space Odyssey
Winner - Best Visual Effects
Nominee - Best Director - Stanley Kubrick
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Art Direction


February 9
Nothing

February 10
29. The Conversation*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Sound


30. Jackie Brown
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor - Robert Forster

February 11
31. Inglourious Basterds
Winner - Best Supporting Actor - Christoph Waltz
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director - Quentin Tarantino
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing


February 12
Nothing

February 13
Nothing

February 14
32. Cold Mountain*
Winner - Best Supporting Actress - Renee Zellweger
Nominee - Best Actor - Jude Law
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Original Score
Nominee - Best Original Song - "Scarlet Tide"
Nominee - Best Original Song - "You Will Be My Ain True Love"


February 15
33. Star Trek: First Contact
Nominee - Best Makeup

34. Boyz N The Hood
Nominee - Best Director - John Singleton
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay


February 16
35. The Princess and the Frog*
Nominee - Best Animated Film
Nominee - Best Original Song "Almost There"
Nominee - Best Original Song "Down in New Orleans"


February 17
Nothing

February 18
36. Chinatown
Winner - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor - Jack Nicholson
Nominee - Best Actress - Faye Dunaway
Nominee - Best Director - Roman Polanski
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Original Score
Nominee - Best Sound


February 25
37. Taxi Driver (with commentary from Martin Scorsese and Paul Schrader)
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor - Robert DeNiro
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress - Jodie Foster
Nominee - Best Music (Original Score)




Spoiler:
Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
--- 2000:
--- 2010:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

X Best Picture: Gone With The Wind
X Best Actor: Harry and Tonto (Art Carney)
X Best Actress: Children of a Lesser God (Marlee Matlin)
X Best Supporting Actor: The Barefoot Contessa (Edmund O'Brien)
X Best Supporting Actress: Cold Mountain (Renee Zellweger)
--- Best Director:
X Best Original Screenplay: The Hospital
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
X Best Original Song: The Lion King "Can You Feel The Love Tonight"
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foriegn Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
X Best Animated Short: Geri's Game
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
X Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Jurassic Park
X Best Visual Effects: 2001: A Space Odyssey
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

X G: The Odd Couple
X PG: American Graffiti
X PG-13: War Horse
X R: The Ides of March
--- Not Rated

Last edited by MrTerrific; 02-25-12 at 11:49 PM.
MrTerrific is online now  
Old 01-25-12, 10:11 PM
  #30  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Central Coast, Cali
Posts: 448
Re: The 6th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

Previous Years:
2008: 53 (26 movies, 26 shorts)
2009: 18 (16 movies, 1 short)
2010: 48 (25 movies, 22 shorts)
2011: 49 (33 movies, 15 shorts)

January 29th
1. Wuthering Heights (1939)*
ACTOR -- Laurence Olivier {"Heathcliff"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Geraldine Fitzgerald {"Isabella"}
ART DIRECTION -- James Basevi
*CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Gregg Toland
DIRECTING -- William Wyler
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alfred Newman
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Samuel Goldwyn Productions
WRITING (Screenplay) -- Charles MacArthur, Ben Hecht


January 30th
2. The Ides of March (2011)*
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon

January 31st
3. The Lion King (1994)
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Hans Zimmer
*MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Can You Feel the Love Tonight," Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Circle of Life," Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Hakuna Matata," Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice


February 1st
4. Drive (2011)*
SOUND EDITING -- Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis

February 2nd
5. Jane Eyre (2011)*
COSTUME DESIGN -- Michael O'Connor

February 3rd
6. To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
*ACTOR -- Gregory Peck {"Atticus Finch"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mary Badham {"Scout Finch"}
*ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: Oliver Emert
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Russell Harlan
DIRECTING -- Robert Mulligan
MUSIC (Music Score--substantially original) -- Elmer Bernstein
BEST PICTURE -- Alan J. Pakula, Producer
*WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Horton Foote

7. Juno (2007)
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Ellen Page {"Juno MacGuff"}
DIRECTING -- Jason Reitman
BEST PICTURE -- Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers
*WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Diablo Cody


February 4th
8. Casablanca (1943)*
ACTOR -- Humphrey Bogart {"Rick Blane"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Claude Rains {"Captain Louis Renault"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Arthur Edeson
*DIRECTING -- Michael Curtiz
FILM EDITING -- Owen Marks
MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Max Steiner
*OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE -- Warner Bros.
*WRITING (Screenplay) -- Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, Howard Koch


February 5th
9. American Graffiti (1973)
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Candy Clark {"Debbie"}
DIRECTING -- George Lucas
FILM EDITING -- Verna Fields, Marcia Lucas
BEST PICTURE -- Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Gary Kurtz, Co-Producer
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) -- George Lucas, Gloria Katz, Willard Huyck


February 6th
10. Pinocchio (1940)
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Leigh Harline, Paul J. Smith, Ned Washington
*MUSIC (Song) -- "When You Wish upon a Star," Music by Leigh Harline; Lyrics by Ned Washington


February 8th
11. Hannah and Her Sisters (1986)*
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Michael Caine {"Elliot"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Dianne Wiest {"Holly"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Stuart Wurtzel; Set Decoration: Carol Joffe
DIRECTING -- Woody Allen
FILM EDITING -- Susan E. Morse
BEST PICTURE -- Robert Greenhut, Producer
*WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Woody Allen

12. Beginners (2010)*
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Christopher Plummer {"Hal Fields"}

February 9th
13. The Gay Divorcee (1934)*
ART DIRECTION -- Van Nest Polglase, Carroll Clark [came in 2nd]
MUSIC (Scoring) -- RKO Radio Studio Music Department, Max Steiner, head of department (Score by Kenneth Webb and Samuel Hoffenstein) [came in 2nd]
*MUSIC (Song) -- "The Continental," Music by Con Conrad; Lyrics by Herb Magidson
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- RKO Radio
SOUND RECORDING -- RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Carl Dreher, Sound Director [came in 3rd]

14. Dumbo (1941)
*MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) -- Frank Churchill, Oliver Wallace
MUSIC (Song) -- "Baby Mine," Music by Frank Churchill; Lyrics by Ned Washington


February 10th
15. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)*
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Melinda Dillon {"Jillian Guiler"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Joe Alves, Dan Lomino; Set Decoration: Phil Abramson
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Vilmos Zsigmond
DIRECTING -- Steven Spielberg
FILM EDITING -- Michael Kahn
MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
SOUND -- Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall, Gene S. Cantamessa
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Roy Arbogast, Douglas Trumbull, Matthew Yuricich, Gregory Jein, Richard Yuricich
*SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing) -- Frank E. Warner


February 11th
16. Enchanted (2007)
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Happy Working Song," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "So Close," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "That's How You Know," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz


February 12th
17. Guys and Dolls (1955)*
ART DIRECTION (Color) -- Art Direction: Oliver Smith, Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) -- Harry Stradling
COSTUME DESIGN (Color) -- Irene Sharaff
MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) -- Jay Blackton, Cyril J. Mockridge


February 13th
18. Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011)*
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Jennifer Yuh Nelson

February 16th
19. Driving Miss Daisy (1989)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Morgan Freeman {"Hoke Colburn"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Dan Aykroyd {"Boolie Werthan"}
*ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jessica Tandy {"Daisy Werthan"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Bruno Rubeo; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
COSTUME DESIGN -- Elizabeth McBride
FILM EDITING -- Mark Warner
*MAKEUP -- Manlio Rocchetti, Lynn Barber, Kevin Haney
*BEST PICTURE -- Richard D. Zanuck and Lili Fini Zanuck, Producers
*WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Alfred Uhry

20. Real Steel (2011)*
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg

February 17th
21. The Lost Thing (2010)*
*SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
22. Spielzeugland (Toyland) (2008)*
*SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Jochen Alexander Freydank
23. All About Eve (1950)*
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- George Sanders {"Addison De Witt"}
ACTRESS -- Anne Baxter {"Eve Harrington"}
ACTRESS -- Bette Davis {"Margo Channing"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Celeste Holm {"Karen Richards"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Thelma Ritter {"Birdie"}
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Walter M. Scott
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Milton Krasner
*COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White) -- Edith Head, Charles LeMaire
*DIRECTING -- Joseph L. Mankiewicz
FILM EDITING -- Barbara McLean
MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Alfred Newman
*BEST MOTION PICTURE -- 20th Century-Fox
*SOUND RECORDING -- 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
*WRITING (Screenplay) -- Joseph L. Mankiewicz

24. Man on Wire (2008)*
*DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- James Marsh and Simon Chinn

February 18th
25. War Horse (2011)*
ART DIRECTION -- Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Janusz Kaminski
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) -- John Williams
BEST PICTURE -- Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
SOUND EDITING -- Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom
SOUND MIXING -- Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

26. Moneyball (2011)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Brad Pitt {"Billy Beane"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jonah Hill {"Peter Brand"}
FILM EDITING -- Christopher Tellefsen
BEST PICTURE -- Michael De Luca, Rachel Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Prodcuers
SOUND MIXING -- Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco and Ed Novick
WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) -- Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaaron Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin

27. The Tree of Life (2011)*
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Emmanuel Lubezki
DIRECTING -- Terrence Malick
BEST PICTURE -- Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner and Grant Hill, Producers

28. The Descendants (2011)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- George Clooney {"Matt King"}
DIRECTING -- Alexander Payne
FILM EDITING -- Kevin Tent
BEST PICTURE -- Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) -- Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash


February 19th
29. Music by Prudence (2009)*
*DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett

February 21st
30. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)*
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
31. Cocoon (1985)*
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Don Ameche {"Art Selwyn"}
*VISUAL EFFECTS -- Ken Ralston, Ralph McQuarrie, Scott Farrar, David Berry


February 24th
32. The Broadway Melody (1929)*
ACTRESS -- Bessie Love {"Hank Mahoney"}
DIRECTING -- Harry Beaumont
*OUTSTANDING PICTURE -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

33. The Incredibles (2004)
*ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Brad Bird
*SOUND EDITING -- Michael Silvers and Randy Thom
SOUND MIXING -- Randy Thom, Gary A. Rizzo and Doc Kane
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Brad Bird


February 25th
34. Hugo 3D (2011)*
ART DIRECTION -- Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
CINAMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Richardson
COSTUME DESIGN -- Sandy Powell
DIRECTING -- Martin Scorsese
FILM EDITING -- Thelma Schoonmaker
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) -- Howard Shore
BEST PICTURE -- Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
SOUND EDITING -- Philip Stockman and Eugene Gearty
SOUND MIXING -- Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Been Grossmann and Alex Henning
WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) -- Screenplay by John Logan

35. The Help (2011)
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Viola Davis {"Aibileen Clark"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jessica Chastain {"Celia Foote"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Octavia Specner {"Minnie Jackson"}
BEST PICTURE -- Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers

36. Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011)*
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Max von Sydow {"The Renter"}
BEST PICTURE -- Scott Rudin, Producer

37. The Artist (2011)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jean Dujardin {"George Valentin"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Bérénice Bejo {"Peppy Miller"}
ART DIRECTION -- Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Guillaume Schiffman
COSTUME DESIGN -- Mark Bridges
DIRECTING -- Michel Hazanavicius
FILM EDITING -- Annie-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) -- Ludovic Bource
BEST PICTURE -- Thomas Langmann, Producer
WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) -- Written by Michel Hazanavicius

38. Midnight in Paris (2011)*
ART DIRECTION -- Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
DIRECTING -- Woody Allen
BEST PICTURE -- Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenebaum, Producers
WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) -- Written by Woody Allen


February 26th
39. Life is Beautiful (1998)*
*ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Roberto Benigni {"Guido"}
DIRECTING -- Roberto Benigni
FILM EDITING -- Simona Paggi
*FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Italy
*MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) -- Nicola Piovani
BEST PICTURE -- Elda Ferri and Gianluigi Braschi, Producers
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Vincenzo Cerami, Roberto Benigni

40. 84th Annual Academy Awards*


Spoiler:

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-X- 1920: The Broadway Melody (1929)- Outstanding picture
-X- 1930: Wuthering Heights (1939)- Cinematography
-X- 1940: Casablanca (1943)- Directing/Writing/Best Picture
-X- 1950: All About Eve (1950)
-X- 1960: To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)- Actor/Art Direction/Writing
-X- 1970: Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)- Cinematography
-X- 1980: Hannah and Her Sisters (1986)- Actor in a Supporting Role/Actress in a Supporting Role/Writing
-X- 1990: The Lion King (1994)- Original Score
-X- 2000: Juno (2007)- Writing (Original Screenplay)
-X- 2010: The Lost Thing (2010)- Short Film (Animated)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: Casablanca (1943)
-X- Best Actor: To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)- Gregory Peck
-X- Best Actress: Driving Miss Daisy (1989)- Jessica Tandy
-X- Best Supporting Actor: Hannah and Her Sisters (1986)
-X- Best Supporting Actress: Hannah and Her Sisters (1986)
-X- Best Director: Casablanca (1943)
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Juno (2007)
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
-X- Best Art Direction: To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
--- Best Film Editing: The Social Network/West Side Story
-X- Best Costume Design: All About Eve (1950)
-X- Best Original Score: The Lion King (1994)
-X- Best Original Song: The Lion King (1994)- "Can You Feel the Love Tonight"
-X- Best Makeup: Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
-X- Best Foriegn Language Film: LLife is Beautiful (1998)
-X- Best Animated Film: The Incredibles (2004)
-X- Best Animated Short: The Lost Thing (2010)
-X- Best Live Action Short: Spielzeugland (Toyland) (2008)
-X- Best Cinematography: Wuthering Heights (1939)
-X- Best Sound: All About Eve (1950)
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): The Incredibles (2004)
-X- Best Visual Effects: Cocoon (1985)
-X- Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire (2008)
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Music by Prudence (2009)

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-X- G: The Lion King (1994)
-X- PG: Hugo (2011)
-X- PG-13: War Horse (2011)
-X- R: The Ides of March (2011)
-X- Not Rated: The Lost Thing (2010)

Last edited by HyperWeather; 02-29-12 at 10:08 PM.
HyperWeather is offline  
Old 01-25-12, 10:20 PM
  #31  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ghost World
Posts: 1,545
Re: The 6th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***



Indiephantom's Academy Awards Challenge 2012

Personal Goals
1. To see 84 titles (as these are the 84th Oscars) and to make up for my lousy performance in 2010.
2. To see a film from every category.
3. To see a film from every decade (and attempt at least some of the checklist stuff).
4. To update my list regularly.
5. To provide a few IN MEMORIUM picks for favorite personalities lost (Sidney Lumet, Peter Falk, Cliff Robertson)
6. To peruse and enjoy everyone else's lists.

The films are listed by award category chronologically as they appear on The Official Academy Awards® Database.
Wins are indicated by an asterisk (*)

Checklist
Spoiler:

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920s:
--- 1930s:
--- 1940s:
--- 1950s:
--- 1960s: The Dirty Dozen (sound effects)
--- 1970s:
--- 1980s:
--- 1990s:
--- 2000s:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture:
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Feature:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):



Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
--- PG:
--- PG-13:
--- R:
--- Not Rated:


Rating System
Excellent
Very Good
Good
Of Interest
Mediocre
Bomb


January 26

1. HUGO Mediocre
2011 (84th)
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Richardson
COSTUME DESIGN -- Sandy Powell
DIRECTING -- Martin Scorsese
EDITING -- Thelma Schoonmaker
MUSIC, WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES, ORIGINAL SCORE -- Howard Shore
SOUND EDITING -- Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
SOUND MIXING -- Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Robert Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann and Alex Henning
BEST PICTURE -- Graham King and Martin Scorsese
WRITING, SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED OR PUBLISHED -- John Logan

2. PUSS IN BOOTS Mediocre
2011 (84th)
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Chris Miller

3. THE DIRTY DOZEN Good
1967 (40th)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- John Cassavetes {"Victor Franko"}
FILM EDITING -- Michael Luciano
SOUND -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department
*SOUND EFFECTS -- John Poyner

January 27

4. REVOLUTIONARY ROAD Very Good
2008 (81st)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Michael Shannon {"John Givings"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Kristi Zea; Set Decoration: Debra Schutt
COSTUME DESIGN -- Albert Wolsky

January 28

5. THE IDES OF MARCH Of Interest
2011 (84th)
WRITING, SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED OR PUBLISHED -- George Clooney, Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon

January 29

6. PINA Of Interest
2011 (84th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel

January 30

7. THE PRINCE OF TIDES Good
1991 (64th)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Nick Nolte {"Tom Wingo"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kate Nelligan {"Lila Wingo Newbury"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Paul Sylbert; Set Decoration: Caryl Heller
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Stephen Goldblatt
MUSIC (Original Score) -- James Newton Howard
BEST PICTURE -- Barbra Streisand and Andrew Karsch, Producers
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Pat Conroy, Becky Johnston

January 31

8. THE FAMILY THAT DWELT APART Very Good
1974 (47th)
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Yvon Mallette and Robert Verrall, Producers

9. WALKING Of Interest
1969 (42nd)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Ryan Larkin, Producer

February 5

10. EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE Of Interest
2011 (84th)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Max von Sydow {"The Renter"}
BEST PICTURE -- Scott Rudin

February 6

11. SALT Mediocre
2010 (83rd)
SOUND MIXING -- Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin

February 7

12. THE CRUSH Of Interest
2010 (83rd)
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Michael Creagh

Last edited by indiephantom; 02-07-12 at 01:14 AM.
indiephantom is offline  
Old 01-26-12, 08:35 AM
  #32  
Cool New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 49
Re: The 6th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

January 26th
1. Exit Through the Gift Shop
Nominee: Best Documentary

January 27th
Nothing.

January 28th
2. The Messenger
Nominee: Best Original Screenplay
Nominee: Best Supporting Actor (Woody Harrelson)

January 29th
3. To Kill a Mockingbird
Winner: Best Actor (Gregory Peck)
Winner: Best Art Direction
Winner: Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee: Best Cinematography
Nominee: Best Director
Nominee: Best Original Score
Nominee: Best Picture

4. Big Fish
Nominee: Best Original Score

January 30th

5. The Fly
Winner: Best Makeup

January 31st
6. Notorious
Nominee: Best Supporting Actor (Claude Rains)
Nominee: Best Original Screenplay

February 1st
7. A History of Violence
Nominee: Best Supporting Actor (William Hurt)
Nominee: Best Adapted Screenplay

8. The Last of the Mohicans
Winner: Best Sound

February 2nd
9. Eastern Promises
Nominee: Best Actor (Viggo Mortensen)

February 3rd
10. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
Nominee: Best Supporting Actor (Max Von Sydow)
Nominee: Best Picture

February 4th
11. Drive
Nominee: Best Sound Editing

February 5th
12. Shakespeare in Love
Winner: Best Picture
Winner: Best Actress (Gwyneth Paltrow)
Winner: Best Supporting Actress (Judi Dench)
Winner: Best Art Direction - Set Decoration
Winner: Best Music - Original or Comedy Score
Winner: Best Original Screenplay
Winner: Best Costume Design
Nominee: Best Cinematography
Nominee: Best Supporting Actor (Geoffrey Rush)
Nominee: Best Director
Nominee: Best Film Editing
Nominee: Best Makeup
Nominee: Best Sound

13. The King's Speech
Winner: Best Picture
Winner: Best Actor (Colin Firth)
Winner: Best Director
Winner: Best Original Screenplay
Nominee: Best Supporting Actor (Geoffrey Rush)
Nominee: Best Supporting Actress (Helena Bonham Carter)
Nominee: Best Art Direction
Nominee: Best Cinematography
Nominee: Best Costume Design
Nominee: Best Film Editing
Nominee: Best Original Score
Nominee: Best Sound Mixing
Spoiler:
Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
--- 1990: Shakespeare in Love
--- 2000: The King's Speech

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture: Shakespeare in Love
--- Best Actor: To Kill a Mockingbird (Gregory Peck)
--- Best Actress: Shakespeare in Love (Gwyneth Paltrow)
--- Best Supporting Actor: The King's Speech
--- Best Supporting Actress: Shakespeare in Love (Judi Dench)
--- Best Director: The King's Speech
--- Best Original Screenplay: Shakespeare in Love
--- Best Adapted Screenplay: To Kill a Mockingbird
--- Best Art Direction: To Kill a Mockingbird
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design: Shakespeare in Love
--- Best Original Score: Shakespeare in Love
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup: The Fly
--- Best Foriegn Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound: Last of the Mohicans
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
--- PG:
--- PG-13: Big Fish
--- R: Exit Through the Gift Shop
--- Not Rated: Notorious

Last edited by indy2003; 02-05-12 at 01:33 PM.
indy2003 is offline  
Old 01-26-12, 08:52 AM
  #33  
Moderator
 
Giles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 33,493
Re: The 6th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***


"You like me, you really, really like me!"

01. Star Wars Episode 5: The Empire Strike Back / Blu-ray 2-1
-----with archival commentary track ☼

02. Pina / (3D) 2-7

03. Margin Call / Blu-ray 2-10

04. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hollows Part 2 / Blu-ray 2-15
-----in 'Maximum Movie Mode'

05. Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace / (3D)2-16

06. A Better Life / 35mm 2-16

07. Pentecost (Peter McDonald & Eimear O'Kane, 2011) ☼ 2-17

08. Raju (Max Zahle & Stefan Gieren, 2011) ☼ 2-17

09. The Shore (Terry George & Oorlagh George, 2011) ☼ 2-17

10. Time Freak (Andrew Bowler & Gigi Causey, 2011) ☼ 2-17

11. Tuba Atlantic (Hallvar Witzo, 2011) ☼ 2-17

12. Sunday/Dimanche (Patrick Doyon, 2011) ☼ 2-17

13. The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (William Joyce & Brandon Oldenburg, 2011) ☼ 2-17

14. La Luna (Enrico Casaroasa, 2011) ☼ 2-17

15. A Morning Stroll (Grant Orchard & Sue Goffe, 2011) ☼ 2-17

16. Wild Life (Amanda Forbis & Wendy Tilby, 2011) ☼ 2-17

17. Bullhead2-18

18. Footnote2-18

19. In Darkness2-19

20. Monsieur Lazhar2-19

21. The Four Feathers (1939) Blu-ray 2-20

22 - Incident in New Baghdad2-20

23 - Saving Face2-20

24 - The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom2-20

25 - The Barber of Birmingham2-20

26 - Cleopatra Blu-ray 2-21

27 - The Boy Friend / 1971 2-22

28 - Legend Blu-ray 2-22

29 - War of the Worlds / 2005 Blu-ray 2-22

30 - Aliens Blu-ray 2-22

31 - The Towering Inferno Blu-ray 2-23
-----with commentary track

32 - The Hustler Blu-ray 2-23
-----with commentary track

33 - To Kill a Mockingbird Blu-ray 2-23
-----with commentary track

34 - It's Got Me Again! / 1934 / 2-23

35 - Detouring America / 1939 / 2-23

36 - Greeting Bait / 1943 / 2-23

37 - Life with Feathers / 1945 / 2-23

38 - Beep Prepared / 1961 / 2-23

39 - Three Colors Red / 2-24
-----with commentary track

40 - My Life As A Dog / Blu-ray 2-24

41 - The Tin Drum / Blu-ray 2-24

42 - The Last Metro / Blu-ray 2-24

43 - Anastasia / 1997 / Blu-ray 2-25

44 - Kung Fu Panda 2 / Blu-ray 2-25
-----with commentary track

45 - Puss in Boots / Blu-ray 2-25
-----with 'Picture in Picture' Animator's corner feature

46 - Hell and Back Again2-26

47 - If A Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front2-26

48 - The 84th Academy Awards

☼ = 1st Time View/listen

Last edited by Giles; 02-26-12 at 11:24 PM.
Giles is offline  
Old 01-26-12, 11:05 AM
  #34  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
Darth Maher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Haddonfield, Illinois
Posts: 2,280
Darth Maher's 2012 Academy Award Movie Challenge List



GOALS:
  1. Beat previous years' totals:
  2. Watch more of the "classics" that I still haven't gotten around to.
  3. Go through my unwatched movies and watch as many of those as possible that count... starting with my Blu-ray Discs.
  4. Watch as many Best Picture winners as possible. There SO many that I have never seen.
  5. Watch as many movies as I can. This is obviously a given, but I felt I should include it.
☼ = First Time Viewing


_____________________________________________________________________________

January 26, 2012
1. Apollo 13 [1995, Blu-ray]
Winner: FILM EDITING -- Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
Winner: SOUND -- Rick Dior, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, David MacMillan
Nominee: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ed Harris {"Gene Kranz"}
Nominee: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kathleen Quinlan {"Marilyn Lovell"}
Nominee: ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Michael Corenblith; Set Decoration: Merideth Boswell
Nominee: MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) -- James Horner
Nominee: BEST PICTURE -- Brian Grazer, Producer
Nominee: VISUAL EFFECTS -- Robert Legato, Michael Kanfer, Leslie Ekker, Matt Sweeney
Nominee: WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- William Broyles, Jr., Al Reinert


January 27, 2012
2. The King's Speech [2010, ShoHD]
Winner: ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Colin Firth {"King George VI"}
Winner: DIRECTING -- Tom Hooper
Winner: BEST PICTURE -- Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
Winner: WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Screenplay by David Seidler
Nominee: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Geoffrey Rush {"Lionel Logue"}
Nominee: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Helena Bonham Carter {"Queen Elizabeth"}
Nominee: ART DIRECTION -- Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
Nominee: CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Danny Cohen
Nominee: COSTUME DESIGN -- Jenny Beavan
Nominee: FILM EDITING -- Tariq Anwar
Nominee: MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alexandre Desplat
Nominee: SOUND MIXING -- Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley


January 28, 2012
3. Poltergeist [1982, Blu-ray]
Nominee: MUSIC (Original Score) -- Jerry Goldsmith
Nominee: SOUND EFFECTS EDITING -- Stephen Hunter Flick, Richard L. Anderson
Nominee: VISUAL EFFECTS -- Richard Edlund, Michael Wood, Bruce Nicholson

4. The Matrix [1999, Blu-ray]
Winner: FILM EDITING -- Zach Staenberg
Winner: SOUND -- John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell, David Lee
Winner: SOUND EFFECTS EDITING -- Dane A. Davis
Winner: VISUAL EFFECTS -- John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley, Jon Thum

5. Life [1999, BET]
Nominee: MAKEUP -- Rick Baker


Congratulations, Darth Maher! You have surpassed your score from last year.
Like that was hard...

January 29, 2012
6. Toy Story [1995, Blu-ray]
Nominee: MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score) -- Randy Newman
Nominee: MUSIC (Original Song) -- "You've Got a Friend in Me," Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
Nominee: WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Screenplay by Joss Whedon, Andrew Stanton, Joel Cohen, Alec Sokolow; Story by John Lasseter, Peter Docter, Andrew Stanton, Joe Ranft
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD -- To John Lasseter, for his inspired leadership of the Pixar Toy Story team, resulting in the first feature-length computer-animated film.

7. Moneyball☼ [2011, DirectTV On Demand]
Nominee: Brad Pitt - Actor in a Leading Role
Nominee: Jonah Hill - Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominee: Film Editing
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Sound Mixing
Nominee: Adapted Screenplay


February 3, 2012
8. Batman [1989, DVD]
Winner: ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Anton Furst; Set Decoration: Peter Young


Spoiler:
Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
--- 2000:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture:
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foriegn Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
--- PG:
--- PG-13:
--- R:
--- Not Rated

_____________________________________________________________________________

Sources:
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Academy Awards® Database - AMPAS
The Internet Movie Database (IMDb)

Last edited by Darth Maher; 02-09-12 at 03:55 PM.
Darth Maher is offline  
Old 01-26-12, 12:51 PM
  #35  
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,537
Re: The 6th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

* - Denotes First Time View
w - Denotes win
First Time View Total - 2


Jan 29

1. Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl (2003) - DVD
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Johnny Depp {"Jack Sparrow"}
MAKEUP -- Ve Neill and Martin Samuel
SOUND EDITING -- Christopher Boyes and George Watters II
SOUND MIXING -- Christopher Boyes, David Parker, David Campbell and Lee Orloff
VISUAL EFFECTS -- John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Terry Frazee


Jan 30

2. Dragonheart (1996) - DVD
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Scott Squires, Phil Tippett, James Straus, Kit West

3. Jurassic Park (1993) - DVD
(w) SOUND- Gary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy, Ron Judkins
(w) SOUND EFFECTS EDITING- Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns
(w) VISUAL EFFECTS- Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, Michael Lantieri


Jan 31

4. The Living Sea (1995) - NWI *
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Greg MacGillivray, Alec Lorimore

5. Spider-Man (2002) - DVD
SOUND -- Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Ed Novick
VISUAL EFFECTS -- John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, John Frazier


Feb 1

6. Juno (2007) - DVD
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Ellen Page {"Juno MacGuff"}
DIRECTING -- Jason Reitman
BEST PICTURE -- Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers
(w) WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Diablo Cody


Feb 4

7. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006) - DVD
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
SOUND EDITING -- Christopher Boyes and George Watters II
SOUND MIXING -- Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff
(w) VISUAL EFFECTS -- John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall


Feb 9

8. Blazing Saddles (1974) - DVD
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Madeline Kahn {"Lili Von Shtupp"}
FILM EDITING -- John C. Howard, Danford Greene
MUSIC (Song) -- "Blazing Saddles," Music by John Morris; Lyrics by Mel Brooks


Feb 10

9. Bride of Frankenstein (1935) - DVD
SOUND RECORDING -- Universal Studio Sound Department, Gilbert Kurland, Sound Director

Feb 11

10. Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979) - DVD
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Harold Michelson, Joe Jennings, Leon Harris, John Vallone; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Jerry Goldsmith
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich, Robert Swarthe, Dave Stewart, Grant McCune


Feb 13

11. Superman the Movie (1978) - DVD
FILM EDITING -- Stuart Baird
MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
SOUND -- Gordon K. McCallum, Graham Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Roy Charman
(w) SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects) -- Les Bowie, Colin Chilvers, Denys Coop, Roy Field, Derek Meddings, Zoran Perisic


Feb 15

12. Jaws (1975) - DVD
(w) FILM EDITING -- Verna Fields
(w) MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
BEST PICTURE -- Richard D. Zanuck and David Brown, Producers
(w) SOUND -- Robert L. Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery, John Carter


Feb 22

13. Dances With Wolves (1990) - DVD
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Kevin Costner {"Lieutenant Dunbar"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Graham Greene {"Kicking Bird"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mary McDonnell {"Stands With A Fist"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Jeffrey Beecroft; Set Decoration: Lisa Dean
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Dean Semler
COSTUME DESIGN -- Elsa Zamparelli
(w) DIRECTING -- Kevin Costner
(w) FILM EDITING -- Neil Travis
(w) MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Barry
(w) BEST PICTURE -- Jim Wilson and Kevin Costner, Producers
(w) SOUND -- Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Greg Watkins, Russell Williams II
(w) WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Michael Blake


14. Iron Man (2008) - DVD
SOUND EDITING -- Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes
VISUAL EFFECTS -- John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan


15. The Princess Bride (1987) - DVD
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Storybook Love," Music and Lyric by Willy DeVille

Feb 23

16. Interview With the Vampire (1994) - DVD
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Elliot Goldenthal


17. Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home - DVD (1986)
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Don Peterman
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Leonard Rosenman
SOUND -- Terry Porter, Dave Hudson, Mel Metcalfe, Gene S. Cantamessa
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING -- Mark Mangini


Feb 24

18. The Green Mile (1999) - DVD *
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Michael Clarke Duncan {"John Coffey"}
BEST PICTURE -- David Valdes and Frank Darabont, Producers
SOUND -- Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie D. Burton
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Frank Darabont


Feb 26

19. RoboCop (1987) - DVD
FILM EDITING -- Frank J. Urioste
SOUND -- Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Robert Wald
(w) SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing) -- Stephen Flick, John Pospisil

Last edited by shadokitty; 02-26-12 at 10:17 PM.
shadokitty is offline  
Old 01-26-12, 08:24 PM
  #36  
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: new england
Posts: 52
Re: The 6th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

1.26
01. Puss in Boots (2011 Chris Miller)
- Best Animated Feature Film of the Year (nom)
02. A Cat in Paris (2010 Jean-Loup Felicioli & Alain Gagnol) recommended
- Best Animated Feature Film of the Year (nom)
03. For Scent-imental Reasons (1949 Chuck Jones)
- Best Short Subject, Cartoons (win)
1.27
04. Rango (2011 Gore Verbinski) recommended
- Best Animated Feature Film of the Year (nom)
05. The Incredibles (2004 Brad Bird) recommended
- Best Animated Feature Film of the Year (win)
- Best Writing, Original Screenplay (nom)
- Best Achievement in Sound Editing (win)
- Best Achievement in Sound Mixing (nom)
06. Speedy Gonzales (1955 Friz Freleng)
- Best Short Subject, Cartoons (win)

Last edited by konekonoir; 01-27-12 at 08:03 PM.
konekonoir is offline  
Old 01-26-12, 08:41 PM
  #37  
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 3,541
Re: The 6th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

2011: 131

* = First time watched

January 26th

1. The Gruffalo (2010)
Best Animated Short (n)

2. Field of Dreams (1989)
Best Picture (n)
Best Adaped Screenplay (n)
Best Score (Drama) (n)

January 27th

3. Rio (2011)
Best Song "Real in Rio" (n)

4. Johann Mouse (1952)
Best Animated Short (w)

5. Coraline (2009)
Best Animated Film (n)

6. The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (2011)*
Best Animated Short (w)

January 28th

7. Bolt (2008)
Best Animated Film (n)

8. Grand Canyon (1958)
Best Live Short (w)

9. Sleeping Beauty (1959)
Best Score (Musical) (n)

10. The Illusionist (2010)
Best Animated Film (n)

11. Seal Island (1948)*
Best Documentary (w)

12. The Living Desert (1953)*
Best Documentary (w)

13. The Vanishing Prairie (1954)*
Best Documentary (w)

14. Islands of the Sea (1960)*
Best Live Short (n)

January 29th

15. White Wilderness (1958)*
Best Documentary (w)
Best Score (Drama or Comedy) (n)

16. Water Birds (1952)*
Best Documentary (w)

17. Beaver Valley (1950)*
Best Documentary (w)

18. Mysteries of the Deep (1959)*
Best Live Short (n)

19. Shrek (2001)
Best Animated Film (w)
Best Adapted Screenplay (n)

January 30th

20. Rango (2011)
Best Animated Film (w)

21. Baptism of Fire (1943)*
Best Documentary (n)

Feburary 1st

22. Mr. Blabbermouth! (1942)*
Best Documentary (n)

23. Jurassic Park (1993)
Best Sound (w)
Best Sound Effects Editing (w)
Best Visual Effects (w)

Feburary 2nd

24. Wet Blanket Policy (1948)
Best Song (The Woody Woodpecker Song) (n)

Feburary 3rd

25. Young at Heart (1987)*
Best Documentary Short (w)

Feburary 4th

26. Toy Story (1995)
Best Screenplay (Original) (n)
Best Score (Musical or Comedy) (n)
Best Song (You've Got a Friend in Me) (n)
Honorary Award (For first feature lengh Computer-Animated Film) (w)

27. The Lion King (1994)
Best Score (Musical or Comedy) (w)
Best Song (Can You Feel the Love Tonight) (w)
Best Song (Circle of Life) (n)
Best Song (Hakuna Matata) (n)

28. Forrest Gump (1994)
Best Picture (w)
Best Director (Robert Zemeckis) (w)
Best Actor (Tom Hanks) (w)
Best Supporting Actor (Gary Seneise) (n)
Best Screenplay (Adapted) (w)
Best Cinematography (n)
Best Art Direction (n)
Best Editing (w)
Best Make-Up (n)
Best Score (Drama) (n)
Best Sound (n)
Best Sound Effects Editing (n)
Best Visual Effects (w)

Feburary 5th

29. Toy Story 2 (1999)
Best Song (When She Loved Me) (n)

30. The King's Speech (2010)*
Best Picture (w)
Best Director (Tom Hooper) (w)
Best Actor (Colin Firth) (w)
Best Supporting Actor (Geoffrey Rush) (n)
Best Supporting Actress (Helena Bonham Carter) (n)
Best Screenplay (Original) (w)*
Best Cinematography (n)
Best Art Direction (n)
Best Editing (n)
Best Costumes (n)
Best Score (Drama) (n)
Best Sound Mixing(n)

Feburary 6th

31. Alice In Wonderland (2010)
Best Art Direction (w)
Best Costumes (w)
Best Visual Effects (n)

Feburary 8th

32. Babe (1995)
Best Picture (n)
Best Director (Chris Noonan) (n)
Best Supporting Actor (James Cromwell) (n)
Best Screenplay (Adapted) (n)
Best Editing (n)
Best Visual Effects (w)

Feburary 9th

33. The Incredibles (2004)
Best Animated Film (w)
Best Original Screenplay (n)
Best Sound Mixing (n)
Best Sound Editing (w)

Feburary 12th

34. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallow: Part I (2010)
Best Art Direction (n)
Best Visual Effects (n)

Feburary 13th

35. Harvey Krumpet (2003)
Best Animated Short (w)

Feburary 15th

36. Independence Day (1996)
Best Sound (n)
Best Visual Effects (w)

Feburary 16th

37. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallow: Part 2 (2011)
Best Art Direction (n)
Best Makeup (n)
Best Visual Effects (n)

Feburary 17th

38. Ratatouille (2007)
Best Animated Film (w)
Best Original Screenplay (n)
Best Score (n)
Best Sound Mixing (n)
Best Sound Editing (n)

39. Lifted (2006)
Best Animated Short (n)

40. Dumbo (1941)
Best Song (Baby Mine) (n)
Best Score (Musical) (w)

Feburary 18th

41. Tangled (2010)
Best Song (I See the Light) (n)

42. Tron (1982)
Best Costumes (n)
Best Sound (n)

Feburary 19th

43. Tron: Legacy (2010)
Best Sound Editing (n)

Feburary 20th

44. The Fugitive (1993)
Best Picture (n)
Best Supporting Actor (Tommy Lee Jones) (w)
Best Cinematography (n)
Best Editing (n)
Best Score (n)
Best Sound (n)
Best Sound Effects Editing (n)

45. Shakespeare in Love (1998)
Best Picture (w)
Best Actress (Gwenyth Paltrow) (w)
Best Supporting Actor (Geoffrey Rush) (n)
Best Supporting Actress (Judi Dench) (w)
Best Director (John Madden) (n)
Best Original Screenplay (w)
Best Art Direction (w)
Best Cinematography (n)
Best Costumes (w)
Best Editing (n)
Best Make-up (n)
Best Score (Musical or Comedy) (w)
Best Sound (n)

Feburary 26th

46. The Help (2011)*
Best Picture (n)
Best Actress (Viola Davis) (n)
Best Supporting Actress (Jessica Chastain) (n)
Best Supporting Actress (Octavia Spencer) (w)

47. The 84th Academy Awards


Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-x- Best Picture: Forrest Gump
-x- Best Actor: Forrest Gump (Tom Hanks)
-x- Best Actress: Shakespeare in Love (Gwenyth Paltrow)
-x- Best Supporting Actor: The Fugitive (Tommy Lee Jones)
-x- Best Supporting Actress: Shakespeare in Love (Judi Dench)
-x- Best Director: Forrest Gump (Robert Zemeckis)
-x- Best Original Screenplay: The King's Speech
-x- Best Adapted Screenplay: Forrest Gump
-x- Best Art Direction: Alice In Wonderland(2010)
--- Best Cinematography:
-x- Best Film Editing: Forrest Gump
-x- Best Costume Design: Alice In Wonderland(2010)
-x- Best Original Score: The Lion King
-x- Best Original Song: The Lion King (Can You Feel the Love Tonight)
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
-x- Best Animated Film: Shrek
-x- Best Animated Short: Johann Mouse
-x- Best Live Action Short: Grand Canyon
-x- Best Sound: Jurassic Park
-x- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Jurassic Park
-x- Best Visual Effects: Jurassic Park
-x- Best Documentary Feature: Seal Island
-x- Best Documentary Short: Young at Heart

Last edited by darkhawk; 01-25-13 at 06:34 PM.
darkhawk is offline  
Old 01-26-12, 09:23 PM
  #38  
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 219
Re: The 6th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

1. Forrest Gump (1994) PG-13
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: Tom Hanks {Forrest Gump} (WINNER)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Gary Sinise {Lieutenant Dan}
ART DIRECTION: Rick Carter, Nancy Haigh
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Don Burgess

DIRECTING: Robert Zemeckis (WINNER)
FILM EDITING: Arthur Schmidt (WINNER)

MAKEUP: Daniel C. Striepeke, Hallie D'Amore, Judith A. Cory
MUSIC (Original Score): Alan Silvestri

BEST PICTURE: Wendy Finerman, Steve Tisch and Steve Starkey (WINNER)
SOUND: Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING: Gloria S. Borders, Randy Thom

VISUAL EFFECTS: Ken Ralston, George Murphy, Stephen Rosenbaum, Allen Hall (WINNER)
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published): Eric Roth (WINNER)


2. The Philadelphia Story (1940) NR
ACTOR: James Stewart: {Mike Connor} (WINNER)
ACTRESS: Katharine Hepburn: {Tracy Lord}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Ruth Hussey {Liz Imbrie}
DIRECTING: George Cukor
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

WRITING (Screenplay): Donald Ogden Stewart (WINNER)

3. Unstoppable (2010) PG-13
SOUND EDITING: Mark P. Stoeckinger

4. The Man with the Golden Arm (1955) NR
ACTOR: Frank Sinatra {"Frankie"}
ART DIRECTION: Joseph C. Wright
MUSIC: Elmer Bernstein


5. West Side Story (1961) PG
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: George Chakiris {Bernardo} (WINNER)
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Rita Moreno {Anita} (WINNER)
ART DIRECTION: Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Victor A. Gangelin (WINNER)
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Daniel L. Fapp (WINNER)
COSTUME DESIGN: Irene Sharaff (WINNER)
DIRECTING: Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins (WINNER)
FILM EDITING: Thomas Stanford (WINNER)
MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture): Saul Chaplin, Johnny Green, Sid Ramin, Irwin Kostal (WINNER)
BEST MOTION PICTURE: Robert Wise, Producer (WINNER)
SOUND: Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director; and Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director (WINNER)

WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium): Ernest Lehman

6. 127 Hours (2010) R
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: James Franco {Aron Ralston}
FILM EDITING: Jon Harris
MUSIC (Original Score): A.R. Rahman
MUSIC (Original Song): "If I Rise" Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
BEST PICTURE: Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay): Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy


7. Cat Ballou (1965) NR
ACTOR: Lee Marvin {Kid Shelleen/Tim Strawn} (WINNER)
FILM EDITING: Charles Nelson
MUSIC (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment): DeVol
MUSIC (Song): "The Ballad of Cat Ballou" Music by Jerry Livingston; Lyrics by Mack David
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium): Walter Newman, Frank R. Pierson


8. The Pink Phink (1964) NR
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon): David H. DePatie and Friz Freleng, Producers (WINNER)

9. Henry & June (1990) NC-17
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Philippe Rousselot

10. Tron: Legacy (2010) PG
SOUND EDITING: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague

11. Country Strong (2010) PG-13
MUSIC (Original Song): "Coming Home" -- Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey

12. The Miracle Worker (1962) NR
ACTRESS: Anne Bancroft {Annie Sullivan} (WINNER)
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Patty Duke {Helen Keller} (WINNER)

COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White): Ruth Morley
DIRECTING: Arthur Penn
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium): William Gibson


13. All Quiet on the Western Front (1930) NR
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Arthur Edeson
DIRECTING: Lewis Milestone (WINNER)
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION: Universal (WINNER)

WRITING: George Abbott, Maxwell Anderson, Del Andrews

14. An Education (2009) PG-13
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE: Carey Mulligan {Jenny}
BEST PICTURE: Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay): Nick Hornby


15. The Dirty Dozen (1967) R
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: John Cassavetes {Victor Franko}
FILM EDITING: Michael Luciano
SOUND: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department

SOUND EFFECTS: John Poyner (WINNER)

16. The Wild Bunch (1969) R
MUSIC (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical]): Jerry Fielding
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on material not previously published or produced): Walon Green, Roy N. Sickner; Screenplay by Walon Green, Sam Peckinpah


17. The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009) PG-13
ART DIRECTION: Production Design: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
COSTUME DESIGN: Monique Prudhomme


18. The White Ribbon (2009) R
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christian Berger
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: Germany


19. No Country for Old Men (2007) R
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Javier Bardem {Anton Chigurh} (WINNER)
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins
DIRECTING: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen (WINNER)
FILM EDITING -- Roderick Jaynes
BEST PICTURE: Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers (WINNER)
SOUND EDITING -- Skip Lievsay
SOUND MIXING -- Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay): Joel Coen & Ethan Coen (WINNER)

20. Bullitt (1968) PG
FILM EDITING: Frank P. Keller (WINNER)
SOUND: Warner Bros., Seven Arts Studio Sound Department

21. Hero (2002) PG-13
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: People's Republic of China



Spoiler:
Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
-X- 1930: All Quiet on the Western Front
-X- 1940: The Philadelphia Story
--- 1950:
-X- 1960: West Side Story
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
-X- 1990: Forrest Gump
-X- 2000: No Country for Old Men

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: No Country for Old Men
-X- Best Actor: Cat Ballou (Lee Marvin)
-X- Best Actress: The Miracle Worker (Anne Bancroft)
-X- Best Supporting Actor: West Side Story (George Chakiris)
-X- Best Supporting Actress: The Philadelphia Story (Ruth Hussey)
-X- Best Director: All Quiet on the Western Front (Lewis Milestone)
-X- Best Original Screenplay: The Philadelphia Story (Donald Ogden Stewart)
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: Forrest Gump (Eric Roth)
-X- Best Art Direction: West Side Story
-X- Best Film Editing: Bullitt (Frank P. Keller)
-X- Best Costume Design: West Side Story
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foriegn Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
-X- Best Animated Short: The Pink Phink
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
-X- Best Sound: West Side Story
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): The Dirty Dozen
-X- Best Visual Effects: Forrest Gump
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
-X- PG: West Side Story
-X- PG-13: Forrest Gump
-X- R: 127 Hours
-X- Not Rated: The Philadelphia Story

Last edited by hbsvb; 02-26-12 at 07:06 PM.
hbsvb is offline  
Old 01-26-12, 09:30 PM
  #39  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Can's Ass
Posts: 1,352
Re: The 6th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

* = First time viewing
Films watched in past challenges - 2009: 85, 2010: 84, 2011: 25, THIS YEAR'S GOAL: 75

January 26, 2012
  1. The King's Speech (2010) WINNER - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, DIRECTING, BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Original Screenplay)
  2. Last Tango in Paris (1972) NOMINATED - ACTOR, DIRECTING, IN MEMORIAM: Maria Schneider (1)

    January 27, 2012
  3. * O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000) NOMINATED - CINEMATOGRAPHY, WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
  4. Fargo (1996) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE, WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
  5. * Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) WINNER - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, DIRECTING, BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
  6. The Graduate (1967) WINNER - DIRECTING
  7. Cars (2006) NOMINATED - ANIMATED FEATURE FILM, MUSIC (Original Song)
  8. Doubt (2008) NOMINATED - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

    January 28, 2012
  9. West Side Story (1961) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ART DIRECTION (Color), CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color), COSTUME DESIGN (Color), DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture), BEST MOTION PICTURE, SOUND
  10. * The Lunch Date (1990) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Live Action)

    January 29, 2012
  11. * The Lost Thing (2010) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)

    January 30, 2012
  12. * Moneyball (2011) NOMINATED - Actor in a Leading Role, Actor in a Supporting Role, Film Editing, Best Picture, Sound Mixing, Adapted Screenplay

    January 31, 2012
  13. * 127 Hours (2010) NOMINATED - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Original Score), MUSIC (Original Song), BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

    February 1, 2012
  14. * Hell and Back Again (2011) NOMINATED - Documentary (Feature)
  15. The Fighter (2010) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
  16. On the Waterfront WINNER - ACTOR, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White), CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White), DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, BEST MOTION PICTURE, WRITING (Story and Screenplay)

    February 2, 2012
  17. * Midnight Cowboy (1969) WINNER - DIRECTING, BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
  18. * If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front (2011) NOMINATED - Documentary (Feature)

    February 3, 2012
  19. Gladiator (2000) WINNER - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, COSTUME DESIGN, BEST PICTURE, SOUND, VISUAL EFFECTS
  20. * From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China (1980) WINNER - DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
  21. * Twin Towers (2002) WINNER - DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

    February 6, 2012
  22. * The Red Balloon (1956) WINNER - WRITING (Screenplay--Original)

    February 9, 2012
  23. * The Deer Hunter (1978) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, BEST PICTURE, SOUND
  24. All About Eve (1950) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, COSTUME DESIGN, DIRECTING, BEST MOTION PICTURE, SOUND RECORDING, WRITING (Screenplay)

    February 10, 2012
  25. Death Becomes Her (1992) WINNER - VISUAL EFFECTS
  26. * Cinema Paradiso (1989) WINNER - FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
  27. * Ordinary People (1980) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, DIRECTING, BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
  28. Happy Gilmore (1996) IN MEMORIAM - Frances Bay (2)
  29. Hoosiers (1986) NOMINATED - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, MUSIC (Original Score)
  30. * Darling (1965) WINNER - ACTRESS, COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White), WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)

    February 11, 2012
  31. * The Great Ziegfeld (1936) WINNER - ACTRESS, DANCE DIRECTION, OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
  32. * True Grit (1969) WINNER - ACTOR

    February 13, 2012
  33. * His Kind of Woman (1951) IN MEMORIAM - Jane Russell (3)
  34. * In the Name of the Father (1993) NOMINATED - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published), IN MEMORIAM: Pete Postlethwaite (4)
  35. * They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, IN MEMORIAM: Susannah York (5)
  36. Beetlejuice (1988) WINNER - MAKEUP

    February 16, 2012
  37. Purple Rain (1984) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song Score)

    February 17, 2012
  38. The Lion King (1994) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Score), MUSIC (Original Song)
  39. Tarzan (1999) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song)

    February 18, 2012
  40. * Logorama (2009) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)
  41. * I Met the Walrus (2010) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Animated)
  42. * New Boy (2008) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Live Action)
  43. * The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (2011) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Animated)
  44. * Copy Shop (2001) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Live Action)

    February 19, 2012
  45. * The English Patient (1996) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ART DIRECTION, CINEMATOGRAPHY, COSTUME DESIGN, DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score), BEST PICTURE, SOUND

    February 20, 2012
  46. Witness (1985) WINNER - FILM EDITING, WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
  47. * Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011) NOMINATED - Animated Feature Film

    February 22, 2012
  48. * Shakespeare in Love (1998) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ART DIRECTION, COSTUME DESIGN, MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score), BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

    February 23, 2012
  49. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) WINNER - ACTRESS, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White), CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White), COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White), IN MEMORIAM: Elizabeth Taylor

    February 25, 2012
  50. * All the King's Men (1949) WINNER - ACTOR, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, BEST MOTION PICTURE
  51. Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961) WINNER - MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture), MUSIC (Song)

    February 26, 2012
  52. Amadeus (1984) WINNER - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, ART DIRECTION, COSTUME DESIGN, DIRECTING, MAKEUP, BEST PICTURE, SOUND, WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
  53. The Matrix (1999) WINNER - FILM EDITING, SOUND, SOUND EFFECTS EDITING, VISUAL EFFECTS
  54. The Dark Knight (2008) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, SOUND EDITING
  55. The 84th Academy Awards Show
Spoiler:
Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
-X- 1930: The Great Ziegfeld
-X- 1940: All the King's Men
-X- 1950: On the Waterfront (1954)
-X- 1960: Midnight Cowboy (1969)
-X- 1970: The Deer Hunter (1978)
-X- 1980: Purple Rain
-X- 1990: The Lion King
-X- 2000: Gladiator (2000)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: The King's Speech
-X- Best Actor: Kramer vs. Kramer
-X- Best Actress: Shakespeare in Love
-X- Best Supporting Actor: Ordinary People
-X- Best Supporting Actress: The Fighter
-X- Best Director: The Graduate
-X- Best Original Screenplay: The Red Balloon
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: Fargo
-X- Best Art Direction: West Side Story
-X- Best Film Editing: Witness
-X- Best Costume Design: All About Eve
-X- Best Original Score: Breakfast at Tiffany's
-X- Best Original Song: Tarzan
-X- Best Makeup: Beetlejuice
-X- Best Foriegn Language Film: Cinema Paradiso
--- Best Animated Film:
-X- Best Animated Short: The Lost Thing
-X- Best Live Action Short: The Lunch Date
-X- Best Cinematography: The English Patient
-X- Best Sound: Amadeus
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): The Dark Knight
-X- Best Visual Effects: Death Becomes Her
-X- Best Documentary Feature: From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Twin Towers

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-X- G: Cars
-X- PG: Hoosiers
-X- PG-13: O Brother, Where Art Thou?
-X- R: 127 Hours
-X- Not Rated: Darling

Last edited by popcorn; 02-27-12 at 07:44 PM.
popcorn is offline  
Old 01-27-12, 02:03 PM
  #40  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 941
Re: The 6th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

Goal of 20 (20/20)Goal Attained: 22/20 10:50 am
Denotes New

Awards Nominated:92
Awards Won: 41(45%)
Total watched:22
New: 22(100%)

Jan. 26th
1. Moneyball (2011,Miller) 7/10
-Best Achievement in Editing
-Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
-Best Motion Picture of the Year
-Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading
-Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
-Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

2. Midnight In Paris (2011,Allen)8/10
-Winner Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
-Best Achievement in Art Direction
-Best Achievement in Directing
-Best Motion Picture of the Year

3.The Girl with the Dragon tattoo (2011,Fincher) 8.5/10
-Winner Best Achievement in Editing
-Best Achievement in Cinematography
-Best Achievement in Sound Editing
-Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
-Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Jan. 27th
4. True Grit (2010, Coen Brothers) 8/10
-Best Achievement in Art Direction
-Best Achievement in Cinematography
-Best Achievement in Costume Design
-Best Achievement in Directing
-Best Achievement in Sound Editing
-Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
-Best Motion Picture of the Year
-Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
-Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
-Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay

5. The Fighter(2010,Russel) 8/10
-Winner Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Bale

-Winner Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Melissa Leo

-Best Achievement in Directing
-Best Achievement in Film Editing
-Best Motion Picture of the Year
-Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
-Best Writing, Original Screenplay

Jan. 28th
6. Drive(2011,Refn) 8/10
-Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Feb. 3rd
7. Key Largo (1948) 8/10
-Winner Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Claire Trevor

Feb. 4th
8. The Invisible Woman (1940) 5/10
-Best Effects, Special Effects
Feb. 7th
9. On the Waterfront(1954,Kazan) 8.5/10
- Winner Best Actor in a Leading Role Marlon Brando
-Winner Best Actress in a Supporting Role Eva Marie Saint
-Winner Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
-Winner Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
-Winner Best Director
-Winner Best Film Editing
-Winner Best Picture
-Winner Best Writing, Story and Screenplay

-Best Actor in a Supporting Role Lee J. Cobb
-Best Actor in a Supporting Role Karl Malden
-Best Actor in a Supporting Role Rod Steiger
-Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture

10. Dr. Stragelove or How I learned to Stop worrying and Love the Bomb(1964, Kubrick) 9/10
-Best Actor in a Leading Role Peter Sellers
-Best Director
-Best Picture
-Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

Feb. 9th
11. In the Heat of the Night(1967,Jewison) 8/10
-Winner Best Actor in a Leading Role Rod Steiger
-Winner Best Film Editing
-Winner Best Picture
-Winner Best Sound
-Winner Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

-Best Director
-Best Sound Effects

Feb. 10th
12. The Artist(2011,Hazanavicius)
Winner-Best Motion Picture of the Year
Winner-Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Jean Dujardin
Winner-Best Achievement in Costume Design
Winner-Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Winner-Best Achievement in Directing

-Best Achievement in Art Direction
-Best Achievement in Cinematography
-Best Achievement in Film Editing
-Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role Bérénice Bejo
-Best Writing, Original Screenplay

Feb. 11th
13. The Help (2011,Taylor) 7.5/10
-Winner Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role Octavia Spencer
-Best Motion Picture of the Year
-Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role Viola Davis
-Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role Jessica Chastain

14. The Descendents(2011,Payne)
-Winner Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
-Best Achievement in Directing
-Best Achievement in Film Editing
-Best Motion Picture of the Year
-Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role George Clooney

Feb. 12th
15. One Flew Over the Cukoo's Nest(1975,Forman)9/10
-Winner Best Picture
-Winner Best Director
-Winner Best Adapted Screenplay
-Winner Best Actor Jack Nicholson
-Winner Best Actress in a Leading Role Louise Fletcher

-Best Actor in a Supporting Role Brad Dourif
-Best Cinematography
-Best Film Editing
-Best Music, Original Dramatic Score

16. The Gold Rush(1925,Chaplin)6.5/10
-Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture(1943)
-Best Sound, Recording(1943)

Feb. 14th
17. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind(2004, Gondry) 8.5/10
-Winner Best Writing, Original Screenplay
-Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role Kate Winslet

Feb. 15th
18. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid(1969,Hill)8/10
-Winner Best Cinematography
-Best Music, Original Score for a Motion Picture (not a Musical)
-Best Music, Original Song
-Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Material Not Previously Published or Produced

- Best Director
- Best Picture
- Best Sound

Feb. 17th
19. All Quiet on the Western Front(1930,Milestone)
-Winner Best Picture
-Winner Best Director

-Best Cinematography
-Best Writing Achievement

Feb. 21st
20. Warrior(2011, O'Connor) 8/10
-Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role Nick Nolte
Feb. 24th
21. Hugo(2011,Scorsese)8/10
-Winner Best Achievement in Art Direction
-Winnner Best Achievement in Sound Editing
-Winner Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
-Winner Best Achievement in Cinematography
-Winner Best Achievement in Visual Effects

-Best Achievement in Costume Design
-Best Achievement in Directing Martin Scorsese
-Best Achievement in Film Editing
-Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
-Best Motion Picture of the Year
-Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay

Feb. 26th
22. The 84th Academy Awards

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:
--- 1920:
-x- 1930:All Quiet on the Western Front(1930)
-x- 1940:Key Largo
-x- 1950:On the Waterfront(1954)
-x- 1960: In the Heat of the Night(1967)
-x- 1970:One Flew Over the Cukoo's Nest(1973)
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
-x- 2000: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
-x- 2010: The Fighter

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-x- Best Picture: On the Waterfront
-x- Best Actor: Marlon Brando, On the Waterfront
-x- Best Actress:Louise Fletcher, One Flew Over the Cukoo's Nest
-x- Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale "The Fighter"
-x- Best Supporting Actress: Mellisa Leo "The Fighter"
-x- Best Director: Elia Kazan "On the Waterfront:
-x- Best Original Screenplay:Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
-x- Best Adapted Screenplay: In the Heat of the Night
-x- Best Art Direction: On the Waterfront
-x- Best Film Editing: On the Waterfront
--- Best Costume Design:
-x- Best Original Score:Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
-x- Best Original Song:Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foriegn Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
-x- Best Cinematography:On the Waterfront
-x- Best Sound: In the Heat of the Night
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
-x- PG:
-x- PG-13:
-x- R:
--- Not Rated

Last edited by Darkgod; 02-26-12 at 10:47 PM.
Darkgod is offline  
Old 01-27-12, 04:27 PM
  #41  
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
 
William Fuld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Posts: 3,642
Re: The 6th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

1/28
1.
William Fuld is offline  
Old 01-28-12, 12:01 PM
  #42  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 391
Re: The 6th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

Reserved
Corey31 is offline  
Old 01-28-12, 10:10 PM
  #43  
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 58
Re: The 6th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

I am getting a couple days late start, but I figured I would throw my list into the pile. Best of luck to everyone. This is my first Academy Award challenge, so it should be fun! I'm keeping my goals low due to my schedule.

Personal Goals:
  • 15 Entries (0/15)
  • 10 of my entries must be first-time viewings (0/10)
  • I will include a 100-word-or-less mini-review of each entry
  • I will attempt to include IMDB links to each entry
  • Though I will include the Optional Checklist in my post, I do not intend to complete it, just as many as possible

Key:
☼ - First Time Viewing
BD - Blu-ray Disc
DVD
NIQ - Netflix Instant Queue
THR - In Theatres
OTH - Other


Entries:

Date:
01. ☼Title -- Format -- dir. Director -- YEAR -- "Rating" -- XXX minutes --
-Academy Award Nominations/Wins.
X out of 4 stars




Optional Checklist:
Spoiler:

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
--- 2000:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture:
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foriegn Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
--- PG:
--- PG-13:
--- R:
--- Not Rated

Psymin1 is offline  
Old 01-29-12, 04:33 PM
  #44  
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 105
Re: The 6th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

January 26th
1.Real Steel- Nominated:Visual Effects(2012)

January 30th
2.Bridesmaids- Nominated:Supporting Actress-Melissa McCarthy,Original Screenplay(2012)

January 31st
3.Good Will Hunting- Winner:Supporting Actor-Robin Williams,Screenplay;Nominated:Actor-Matt Damon,Supporting Actress-Minnie Driver,Director,Editing,Best Picture,Score,Song(1997)

February 3rd
4.Up In The Air- Nominated:Actor-George Clooney,Supporting Actress-Vera Farmiga & Anna Kendrick,Director,Adapted Screenplay,Best Picture(2009)


February 8th
5.The Fighter- Winner:Supporting Actor-Christian Bale,Supporting Actress-Melissa Leo;Nominated: Director,Original Screenplay,Best Picture,Supporting Actress-Amy Adams,Editing(2009)

February 13th
6.Rise of The Planet Of The Apes- Nominated:Visual Effects(2012)

February 18th
7.Sling Blade- Winner:Screenplay;Nominated:Best Actor-Billy Bob Thornton(1996)

February 22nd
8.The Messenger-Nominated:Best Supporting Actor-Woody Harrelson;Screenplay(2009)

Last edited by Clayman32; 02-23-12 at 12:58 PM.
Clayman32 is offline  
Old 01-31-12, 10:46 PM
  #45  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Travis McClain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Western Hemisphere
Posts: 7,292
Re: The 6th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***



Sixth Annual DVD Talk Academy Awards Challenge for Academy Awards Presented in 2012 for Movies What Came Out in 2011

The List
[1] indicates First Time Viewing
  1. 2/01 The Man Who Wasn't There (74th) [1]
  2. 2/01 Gosford Park (74th) [1]
  3. 2/03 No Man's Land (74th) [1]
  4. 2/03 Elling (74th) [1]
  5. 2/03 Memento (74th) [1]
  6. 2/04 The Affair of the Necklace (74th) [1]
  7. 2/05 Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (74th)
  8. 2/11 Training Day (74th) [1]
  9. 2/11 Ghost World (74th)
  10. 2/13 Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India (74th) [1]
  11. 2/14 I Am Sam (74th) [1]
  12. 2/16 Mulholland Drive [Vudu] (74th) [1]
  13. 2/18 Batman Forever (67th)
  14. SHORT FILMS
    2/04 Thoth (74th) [1] (42:03)
    2/13 Copy Shop (74th) [1] (11:32)
    2/13 Fifty Percent Grey (74th) [1] (3:03)
    2/13 Strange Invaders (74th) [1] (8:07)
    2/13 Give Up Yer Aul Sins (74th) [1] (4:20)
    2/13 Stubble Trouble (74th) [1] (3:13)
    2/13 For the Birds (74th) (3:25)
The List - with Annotation of Awards and Nominations
Spoiler:
  1. 2/01 The Man Who Wasn't There (74th) [1]
    (N) Cinematography - Roger Deakins
  2. 2/01 Gosford Park (74th) [1]
    (W) Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Written by Julian Fellowes
    (N) Actress in a Supporting Role - Helen Mirren (Mrs. Wilson)
    (N) Actress in a Supporting Role - Maggie Smith (Constance, Countess of Trentham)
    (N) Art Direction - Art Direction: Stephen Altman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
    (N) Costume Design - Jenny Beavan
    (N) Directing - Robert Altman
    (N) Best Picture - Robert Altman, Bob Balaban and David Levy, Producers
  3. 2/03 No Man's Land (74th) [1]
    (W) Foreign Language Film - Bosnia & Herzegovina
  4. 2/03 Elling (74th) [1]
    (N) Foreign Language Film - Norway
  5. 2/03 Memento (74th) [1]
    (N) Film Editing - Dody Dorn
    (N) Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Screenplay by Christopher Nolan, Story by Jonathan Nolan
  6. 2/04 Thoth (74th) [1]
    (W) Documentary (Short Subject) - Sarah Kernochan, Lynn Appelle
  7. 2/04 The Affair of the Necklace (74th) [1]
    (N) Costume Design - Milena Canonero
  8. 2/05 Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (74th)
    (N) Art Direction - Art Direction: Aline Bonetto; Set Decoration: Marie-Laure Valla
    (N) Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel
    (N) Foreign Language Film - France
    (N) Sound - Vincent Arnardi, Guillaume Leriche, Jean Umansky
    (N) Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Screenplay by Guillaume Laurant and Jean-Pierre Jeunet; Dialogue by Guillaume Laurant
  9. 2/11 Training Day (74th) [1]
    (W) Actor in a Leading Role - Denzel Washington ("Alonzo")
    (N) Actor in a Supporting Role - Ethan Hawke ("Jake")
  10. 2/11 Ghost World (74th)
    (N) Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Written by Daniel Clowes & Terry Zwigoff
  11. 2/13 Copy Shop (74th) [1]
    (N) Short Film (Live Action) - Virgil Widrich
  12. 2/13 Fifty Percent Grey (74th) [1]
    (N) Short Film (Animated) - Ruairi Robinson, Seamus Byrne
  13. 2/13 Strange Invaders (74th) [1] (8:07)
    (N) Short Film (Animated) - Cordell Barker
  14. 2/13 Give Up Yer Aul Sins (74th) [1] (4:20)
    (N) Short Film (Animated) - Cathal Gaffney, Darragh O'Connell
  15. 2/13 Stubble Trouble (74th) [1] (3:13)
    (N) Short Film (Animated) - Joseph E. Meredith
  16. 2/13 For the Birds (74th) (3:25)
    (W) Short Film (Animated) - Ralph Eggleston
  17. 2/13 Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India (74th) [1]
    (N) Foreign Language Film - India
  18. 2/14 I Am Sam (74th) [1]
    (N) Actor in a Leading Role - Sean Penn ("Sam Dawson")
  19. 2/16 Mulholland Drive [Vudu] (74th) [1]
    (N) Directing - David Lynch
  20. 2/18 Batman Forever (67th)
    (N): Cinematography - Stephen Goldblatt
    (N): Sound - Donald O. Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Michael Herbick, Petur Hliddal
    (N): Sound Effects Editing - John Leveque, Bruce Stambler


Checklist
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
--- 2000:
--- 2010:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture:
-X- Best Actor: Training Day (Denzel Washington)
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director:
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Gosford Park (Julian Fellowes)
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
-X- Best Foreign Language Film: No Man's Land (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
--- Best Animated Film:
-X- Best Animated Short: [I]For the Birds[I] (Ralph Eggleston)
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Thoth (Sarah Kernochan, Lynn Appelle)

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
--- PG:
-X- PG-13: I Am Sam
-X- R: The Man Who Wasn't There
--- Not Rated



DVD: 4 | Blu-ray Disc: 1 | Netflix Watch Instantly: 6 | Theatrical Exhibition: 0 | TV Broadcast: 0 | iTunes Digital Download: 0 | Hulu: 1 | Podcast/Streaming: 1, 7 short films

Last edited by Travis McClain; 02-18-12 at 09:32 PM.
Travis McClain is offline  
Old 02-11-12, 08:24 PM
  #46  
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
 
BobO'Link's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7,919
The number to beat is 26...

Goal: As usual, reduce the unopened pile.

February 11th
1. Flying down to Rio (1933)
Nominated - Best Music, Original Song for the song "Carioca"
2. The Gay Divorcee (1934)
Won - Best Music, Original Song for the song "The Continental"
Nominated - Best Art Direction, Best Music, Score, Best Picture, Best Sound, Recording

3. Roberta (1935)
Nominated - Best Music, Original Song for the song "Lovely to Look at"
4. My Man Godfrey (1936)
Nominated - Best Actor in a Leading Role: William Powell, Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Mischa Auer, Best Actress in a Leading Role: Carole Lombard, Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Alice Brady, Best Director: Gregory La Cava, Best Writing, Screenplay
5. The Graduate (1967)
Won - Best Director: Mike Nichols
Nominated - Best Actor in a Leading Role: Dustin Hoffman, Best Actress in a Leading Role: Anne Bancroft, Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Katharine Ross, Best Cinematography, Best Picture, Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium


February 12th
6. Kiss Me Kate (1953)
Nominated - Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture
7. The Band Wagon (1953)
Nominated - Best Costume Design, Color, Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture, Best Writing for Story and Screenplay
8. Brazil (1985)
Nominated - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Best Writing for Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
9. Grand Hotel (1932)
Won - Best Picture
10. Theodora Goes Wild (1936)
Nominated - Best Actress in a Leading Role: Irene Dunne, Best Film Editing

February 13th
11. American Graffiti (1973)
Nominated - Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Candy Clark, Best Director: George Lucas, Best Film Editing, Best Picture, Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Factual Material or Material Not Previously Published or Produced
12. The Princess Bride (1987)
Nominated - Best Music, Original Song

February 14th
13. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)
Won - Best Actress in a Leading Role: Elizabeth Taylor, Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Sandy Dennis, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White, Best Cinematography, Black-and-White, Best Costume Design, Black-and-White
Nominated - Best Actor in a Leading Role: Richard Burton, Best Actor in a Supporting Role: George Segal, Best Director: Mike Nichols, Best Film Editing, Best Music, Original Music Score, Best Picture, Best Sound, Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium


February 15th
14. It Should Happen to You (1954)
Nominated - Best Costume Design, Black-and-White

February 16th
15. Nine to Five (1980)
Nominated - Best Music, Original Song

February 17th
16. The Taming of the Shrew (1967)
Nominated - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Best Costume Design

February 18th
17. Cleopatra (1963)
Won Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color, Best Cinematography, Color, Best Costume Design, Color, Best Effects, Special Visual Effects
Nominated - Best Actor in a Leading Role: Rex Harrison, Best Film Editing, Best Music, Score - Substantially Original, Best Picture, Best Sound

18. The Wild Bunch (1969)
Nominated - Best Music, Original Score for a Motion Picture (not a Musical), Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Material Not Previously Published or Produced
19. Around the World in Eighty Days (1956)
Won Best Cinematography, Color, Best Film Editing, Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture, Best Picture, Best Writing, Best Screenplay - Adapted
Nominated - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color, Best Costume Design, Color, Best Director


February 19th
20. Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967)
Won - Best Actress in a Leading Role: Katharine Hepburn, Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen
Nominated - Best Actor in a Leading Role: Spencer Tracy, Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Cecil Kellaway, Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Beah Richards, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Best Director: Stanley Kramer, Best Film Editing, Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment, Best Picture

21. Ship of Fools (1965)
Won - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White, Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Nominated - Best Actor in a Leading Role: Oskar Werner, Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Michael Dunn, Best Actress in a Leading Role: Simone Signoret, Best Costume Design, Black-and-White, Best Picture, Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

22. Mongol: The Rise of Genghis Khan (2007)
Nominated - Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
23. My Geisha (1962)
Nominated - Best Costume Design, Color

February 20th
24. Jesus Christ Superstar (1973)
Nominated - Best Music, Scoring Original Song Score and/or Adaptation

February 21st
25. Tootsie (1982)
Won - Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Jessica Lange
Nominated - Best Actor in a Leading Role: Dustin Hoffman, Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Teri Garr, Best Cinematography, Best Director: Sydney Pollack, Best Film Editing,
Best Music, Original Song, Best Picture, Best Sound, Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen


February 22nd
26. Son of Paleface (1952)
Nominated - Best Music, Original Song

February 23rd
27. Romancing the Stone (1984)
Nominated - Best Film Editing

February 24th

February 25th
28. Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994)
Nominated - Best Makeup
29. Georgy Girl (1966)
Nominated - Best Actor in a Supporting Role: James Mason, Best Actress in a Leading Role: Lynn Redgrave, Best Cinematography, Black-and-White: Kenneth Higgins, Best Music-Original Song

February 26th
30 Blade Runner (1982)
Nominated - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Best Effects, Visual Effects
31. Roman Holiday (1953)
Won - Best Actress in a Leading Role: Audrey Hepburn, Best Costume Design-Black-and-White, Best Writing, Motion Picture Story
Nominated Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Eddie Albert, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration-Black-and-White, Best Cinematography-Black-and-White, Best Director: William Wyler, Best Film Editing, Best Picture, Best Writing, Screenplay

32. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
Won - Best Actress in a Leading Role: Luise Rainer, Best Dance Direction, Best Picture
Nominated - Best Art Direction, Best Director: Robert Z. Leonard, Best Film Editing, Best Writing, Original Story

33. The Academy Award Ceremonies - Live
34. Funny Face (1957)
Nominated - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Best Cinematography, Best Costume Design, Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen

Last edited by BobO'Link; 02-26-12 at 10:48 PM.
BobO'Link is offline  
Old 02-20-12, 09:20 PM
  #47  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 876
Re: The 6th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

I didn't intend on "competing" in this challenge, but I've been DVRing and watching a ton of movies on TCM this month.

January 26th

Marty
WINNER - Best Picture
WINNER - Best Director
WINNER - Best Actor (Ernest Borgnine)
WINNER - Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
NOMINEE - Best Supporting Actor (Joe Mantell)
NOMINEE - Best Supporting Actress (Betsy Blair)
NOMINEE - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
NOMINEE - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White


January 29th

Lenny
NOMINEE - Best Picture
NOMINEE - Best Director
NOMINEE - Best Actor (Dustin Hoffman)
NOMINEE - Best Actress (Valerie Perrine)
NOMINEE - Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
NOMINEE - Best Cinematography



The Tree of Life
NOMINEE - Best Picture
NOMINEE - Best Director
NOMINEE - Best Cinematography


January 31st

Father of the Bride
NOMINEE - Best Picture
NOMINEE - Best Actor (Spencer Tracy)
NOMINEE - Best Writing, Screenplay


February 2nd

Key Largo
WINNER - Best Supporting Actress (Claire Trevor)


February 3rd

The Bad and the Beautiful
WINNER - Best Supporting Actress (Gloria Grahame)
WINNER - Best Writing, Screenplay
WINNER - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
WINNER - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
WINNER - Best Costume Design, Black-and-White
NOMINEE - Best Actor (Kirk Douglas)


February 4th

The Picture of Dorian Gray
WINNER - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
NOMINEE - Best Supporting Actress (Angela Lansbury)
NOMINEE - Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White


Suspicion
WINNER - Best Actress (Joan Fontaine)
NOMINEE - Best Picture
NOMINEE - Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic Picture


The Time Machine
WINNER - Best Effects, Special Effects

February 5th

The Fallen Idol
NOMINEE - Best Director
NOMINEE - Best Writing, Screenplay


February 8th

State Fair
NOMINEE - Best Picture
NOMINEE - Best Writing, Adaptation


February 9th

Bye Bye Birdie
NOMINEE - Best Sound
NOMINEE - Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment


Meet Me in St. Louis
NOMINEE - Best Writing, Screenplay
NOMINEE - Best Cinematography, Color
NOMINEE - Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture
NOMINEE - Best Music, Original Song ("The Trolley Song")


February 10th

The Public Enemy
NOMINEE - Best Writing, Original Story

February 11th

Moneyball
NOMINEE - Best Picture
NOMINEE - Best Actor (Brad Pitt)
NOMINEE - Best Supporting Actor (Jonah Hill)
NOMINEE - Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
NOMINEE - Best Editing
NOMINEE - Best Sound Mixing


Rise of the Planet of the Apes
NOMINEE - Best Visual Effects

February 12th

The Pride of the Yankees
WINNER - Best Editing
NOMINEE - Best Picture
NOMINEE - Best Actor (Gary Cooper)
NOMINEE - Best Actress (Teresa Wright)
NOMINEE - Best Writing, Screenplay
NOMINEE - Best Writing, Original Story
NOMINEE - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
NOMINEE - Best Sound, Recording
NOMINEE - Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
NOMINEE - Best Effects, Special Effects
NOMINEE - Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White


Mrs. Miniver
WINNER - Best Picture
WINNER - Best Director
WINNER - Best Actress (Greer Garson)
WINNER - Best Supporting Actress (Teresa Wright)
WINNER - Best Writing, Screenplay
WINNER - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
NOMINEE - Best Actor (Walter Pidgeon)
NOMINEE - Best Supporting Actor (Henry Travers)
NOMINEE - Best Supporting Actress (Dame May Whitty)
NOMINEE - Best Editing
NOMINEE - Best Effects, Special Effects
NOMINEE - Best Sound, Recording


Three Days of the Condor
NOMINEE - Best Editing

February 14th

The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone
NOMINEE - Best Supporting Actress (Lotte Lenya)

February 15th

Indiscretion of an American Wife
NOMINEE - Best Costume Design, Black-and-White

February 16th

Boys Town
WINNER - Best Actor (Spencer Tracy)
WINNER - Best Writing, Original Story
NOMINEE - Best Picture
NOMINEE - Best Director
NOMINEE - Best Writing, Screenplay


The Black Stallion
NOMINEE - Best Supporting Actor (Mickey Rooney)
NOMINEE - Best Editing


February 17th

The Miracle Worker
WINNER - Best Actress (Anne Bancroft)
WINNER - Best Supporting Actress (Patty Duke)
NOMINEE - Best Director
NOMINEE - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
NOMINEE - Best Costume Design, Black-and-White


February 18th

The Defiant Ones
WINNER - Best Writing, Story, and Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
WINNER - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
NOMINEE - Best Picture
NOMINEE - Best Director
NOMINEE - Best Actor (Tony Curtis)
NOMINEE - Best Actor (Sidney Poitier)
NOMINEE - Best Supporting Actor (Theodore Bikel)
NOMINEE - Best Supporting Actress (Cara Williams)
NOMINEE - Best Editing


February 19th

Sounder
NOMINEE - Best Picture
NOMINEE - Best Actor (Paul Winfield)
NOMINEE - Best Actress (Cicely Tyson)
NOMINEE - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium


Jungle Book
NOMINEE - Best Cinematography, Color
NOMINEE - Best Effects, Special Effects
NOMINEE - Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
NOMINEE - Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Color


Splendor in the Grass
WINNER - Best Writing, Story, and Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
NOMINEE - Best Actress (Natalie Wood)


I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
NOMINEE - Best Picture
NOMINEE - Best Actor (Paul Muni)
NOMINEE - Best Sound, Recording


February 20th

Victor/Victoria
WINNER - Best Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation, or Best Adaptation Score
NOMINEE - Best Actress (Julie Andrews)
NOMINEE - Best Supporting Actor (Robert Preston)
NOMINEE - Best Supporting Actress (Lesley Ann Warren)
NOMINEE - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
NOMINEE - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
NOMINEE - Best Costume Design


TOTAL - 30

Last edited by RoadToPerdition; 02-20-12 at 09:33 PM.
RoadToPerdition is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.