May 2011 Make-Your-Own Challenge ***Lists Go Here***
The May 2011 Make-Your-Own Challenge
May 1 - May 31, 2011 This thread is for lists only. For discussion, go to the May 2011 Make-Your-Own Challenge Discussion Thread. You're in charge of your own Challenge, so you make the rules. There are a few guidelines however. Challenge Guidelines: The Challenge runs from May 1 through May 31. Since the Drive-In Challenge runs until dawn on May 1st, if you're still watching B-Movies and they qualify for your personal challenge, go ahead and include them on both lists. Please state your challenge theme and your challenge goal and rules (if any) at the top of your list(s) in the list thread so others can tell what you're up to. Please don't duplicate an existing "Official" DVD Talk Challenge. The "Official" Challenges as of now are: Horror, Holiday, Academy Award, Sci-Fi, Criterion, Drive-In/Exploitation/B-Movie, Animation, Historical, and TV on DVD* (see Trevor's "Official" DVDTalk Challenges Compendium thread for details and links to individual challenges). The main purpose of this guideline is to encourage participants to focus on genres not already covered by a Challenge, and to not subtract from participation in any other Challenges. However, as with other challenges, you may watch stuff that qualifies for one or more of the other challenges. With this in mind, if you want to narrow the focus of one of the broader existing challenges to a specific sub-genre, you can. The "no duplication" guideline only applies to "Official" challenges. More than one participant may do the same (or similar) challenge(s). If you see a theme you like, feel free to "borrow" it, or contact the creator and see if he/she wants to collaborate on Challenge rules and "compete" toward a goal. As is traditional with these Challenges, this discussion thread and the list thread will be here in the DVD Forum. This does not mean you have to watch DVDs only. At the end of the month, three winners will be randomly chosen from the Challenge participants. In keeping with the spirit of the Make-Your-Own Challenge, those three winners will pick-their-own prizes from HamiltonBook.com. Prize selection will be limited to items priced $20 or less. Last year's discussion thread. Last year's list thread. |
Re: May 2011 Make-Your-Own Challenge ***Lists Go Here***
Code:
Participants & Challenge Themes: |
Re: May 2011 Make-Your-Own Challenge ***Lists Go Here***
http://img155.imageshack.us/img155/7527/007ppr.jpg
James Bond/Pink Panther-palooza Goal: Watch 24 James Bond movies (+ 1 TV episode) & 11 Inspector Clouseau movies. Rules: Watch them in chronological order. 5/1/11 Climax!: Casino Royale (1954) 5/3/11 Dr. No (1962) 5/4/11 From Russia With Love (1963) 5/6/11 The Pink Panther (1963) 5/7/11 Goldfinger (1964) 5/8/11 A Shot in the Dark (1964) Thunderball (1965) 5/10/11 Casino Royale (1966) You Only Live Twice (1967) 5/11/11 Inspector Clouseau (1968) On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969) 5/12/11 Diamonds Are Forever (1971) 5/13/11 Live and Let Die (1973) 5/14/11 The Man with the Golden Gun (1974) 5/15/11 The Return of the Pink Panther (1975) 5/16/11 The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976) 5/17/11 The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) 5/18/11 Revenge of the Pink Panther (1978) Moonraker (1979) 5/19/11 For Your Eyes Only (1981) 5/23/11 Trail of the Pink Panther (1982) Octopussy (1983) 5/24/11 Never Say Never Again (1983) 5/25/11 Curse of the Pink Panther (1983) A View to a Kill (1985) 5/27/11 The Living Daylights (1987) Licence to Kill (1989) 5/28/11 Son of the Pink Panther (1993) GoldenEye (1995) 5/29/11 Tomorrow Never Dies (1997) The World Is Not Enough (1999) Die Another Day (2002) 5/30/11 Casino Royale (2006) The Pink Panther (2006) 5/31/11 Quantum of Solace (2008) The Pink Panther 2 (2009) Left to watch: Nothing |
Re: May 2011 Make-Your-Own Challenge ***Lists Go Here***
2011 One Degree of Separation Challenge
Rules: Start with a Kevin Bacon movie The next movie must feature someone who was in the previous movie End with a Kevin Bacon movie (easier said than done) Goal: 30 ☼ = First Time Viewing DVD | Blu-ray | HD DVD May 1 01. Wild Things (1998) - Kevin Bacon ===> Matt Dillon No matter how many times I've seen this, I always pick up something I've missed in previous viewings. And, I can watch Denise Richards all day long in this! 7/10 02. Employee of the Month (2004)☼ - Matt Dillon ===> Steve Zahn WOW, what a pleasant surprise! More twists and turns than Wild Things. I'm surprised this hasn't garnered more of a cult following. Great performance from Steve Zahn. 7/10 03. A Perfect Getaway (2009)☼ - Steve Zahn ===> Milla Jovovich Another movie with a twist. I guess today was twist day, although this one was a little more predictable. Pretty good film overall even if it did get a little far fetched toward the end. Beautiful looking blu-ray. 7/10 May 2 04. Dummy (2002)☼ - Milla Jovovich ===> Adrien Brody Pretty good dark romantic comedy with an excellent performance from Adrien Brody. Never seen him play a role like this. 6/10 May 3 05. The Brothers Bloom (2008)☼ - Adrien Brody ===> Rachel Weisz Excellent movie that keeps you guessing until the end and thinking about it afterwards. 7/10 May 5 06. Confidence (2003)☼ - Rachel Weisz ===> Edward Burns Another pretty good movie about running a con game. Edward Burns was smooth, but I seem to be in criminal genre rut. I always enjoy these movies, but I think I'll try to change it up a bit with my next selection. 6/10 May 6 07. Life or Something Like It (2002)☼ - Edward Burns ===> Angelina Jolie Not really sure what I think about this one. For the most part, an average film that had it's moments. Not great, but still watachable. 5/10 May 7 08. The Bone Collector (1999)☼ - Angelina Jolie ===> Denzel Washington Decent thriller. I had caught parts of it on cable TV in the past, but this is the first time I'd seen it in it's entirety and I enjoyed it. 6/10 May 8 09. The Siege (1998)☼ - Denzel Washington ===> Annette Bening Surprised to learn this was made in 1998. It could have been made yesterday and it would still be timely and relevant. A pretty good action film to boot! 7/10 10. In Dreams (1999)☼ - Annette Bening ===> Robert Downey, Jr. Starts out a little slow, but picks up steam toward the end. Very good and creepy performance from Robert Downey, Jr. 6/10 May 9 11. The Singing Detective (2003)☼ - Robert Downey, Jr. ===> Mel Gibson The only way to describe this is BIZARRE!!! I really didn't care much for it, it's just a little too out there for me. 3/10 May 10 12. Bird on a Wire (1990)☼ - Mel Gibson ===> Goldie Hawn Surprised by how much I liked this. Sure, it's got corny dialogue and improbable plot points, but the chemistry between Mel Gibson and Goldie Hawn more than makes up for it. Only downside was the horrible non-anamorphic transfer. 7/10 May 11 13. The Banger Sisters (2002)☼ - Goldie Hawn ===> Susan Sarandon I didn't really care too much for this one. A bit of a struggle to get through. 4/10 May 12 14. Mr. Woodcock (2007)☼ - Susan Sarandon ===> Billy Bob Thornton Better than I expected. 5/10 May 13 15. School for Scoundrels (2006)☼ - Billy Bob Thornton ===> Jon Heder Another film that was better than I expected. I had never seen Jon Heder in anything expect Napoleon Dynamite, which I loved, but he really showed some talent here. 6/10 May 16 16. Blades of Glory (2007)☼ - Jon Heder ===> Will Ferrell Will Ferrell has always been hit or miss for me, but this was mostly hit. I really enjoyed it much more than I expected. Some good laughs and another good performance from Jon Heder. 7/10 May 17 17. The Producers (2005)☼ - Will Ferrell ===> Uma Thurman I'm usually not a big fan of musicals, but I am a fan of Mel Brooks and this has his stamp all over it. It is a little too long, but I stll enjoyed it for the most part. 6/10 May 18 18. Mad Dog and Glory (1993)☼ - Uma Thurman ===> Robert DeNiro Not really too crazy about this one. Bill Murray was the highlight as a mob boss, but the rest of the movie was average at best. 5/10 May 19 19. Righteous Kill (2008) - Robert DeNiro ===> Al Pacino I know this gets a lot of hate on here, but what can I say, I like it. :shrug: I saw it originally in the theater and I think I liked it even better the second time around. I love the genre and although it's not the best movie I've ever seen, it's far from the worst. 7/10 May 21 20. Donnie Brasco (1997)☼ - Al Pacino ===> Johnny Depp Excellent mob movie. Right up there with Goodfellas and Casino as far as I'm concerned. 8/10 May 22 21. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003) - Johnny Depp ===> Jack Davenport One of my favorite movies of the last ten years. So much fun. 8/10 22. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006) - Jack Davenport ===> Keira Knightley Not quite as much fun as the first one, but still enjoyable. Gets a little bogged down with too many characters and a somewhat complicated plot. 6/10 May 23 23. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007)☼ - Keira Knightley ===>Orlando Bloom WOW, there was a lot going on here. Tried to do too many things and would have benefitted by cleaning up the storyline and cutting 30-45 minutes out. 5/10 May 24 24. Elizabethtown (2005)☼ - Orlando Bloom ===> Alec Baldwin Not bad. I'm usually indifferent toward Keira Knightley, but I loved her in this role. Just the right amount of quirkyness. 6/10 May 25 25. The Edge (1997)☼ - Alec Baldwin ===> Anthony Hopkins Loved everything about it. Not sure how this managed to slip under my radar for so many years. 7/10 May 26 26. Fracture (2007)☼ - Anthony Hopkins ===> Ryan Gosling Another excellent movie. I think I like just about anything Anthony Hopkins does. 7/10 May 27 27. The United States of Leland (2003)☼ - Ryan Gosling ===> Don Cheadle I think there is a good movie in here somewhere, I just didn't find it. Very sad and depressing and maybe I just wasn't in the mood for this type of film. 4/10 May 29 28. Brooklyn's Finest (2009)☼ - Don Cheadle ===> Richard Gere Loved it, loved it, loved it!!! Quite possibly my favorite movie of the month. Just very gritty and dirty and realistic. 9/10 May 30 29. Internal Affairs (1990)☼ - Richard Gere ===> Andy Garcia Pretty good movie that deserves better than this non-anampohic transfer. 6/10 30. The Air I Breathe (2007)☼ - Andy Garcia ===> Kevin Bacon Entertaining film with four distinct storylines that come together in the end. It works in this case. 7/10 |
Re: May 2011 Make-Your-Own Challenge ***Lists Go Here***
http://i16.photobucket.com/albums/b2...nal-poster.jpg
Star Trek (TOS) 3 Seasons / Animated Series / 6 Movies + 2009 Movie Blu DVD May 1 Star Trek S1 E1 "The Man Trap" Star Trek S1 E2 "Charlie X" Star Trek S1 E3 "Where No Man Has Gone Before" Star Trek S1 E4 "The Naked Time" Star Trek S1 E5 "The Enemy Within" Star Trek S1 E6 "Mudd's Women Star Trek S1 E7 "What Are Little Girls Made Of?" Star Trek S1 E8 "Miri" Star Trek S1 E9 "Dagger of the Mind" Star Trek S1 E10 "The Corbomite Maneuver" May 2 Star Trek S1 E11 "The Menagerie: Part I" Star Trek S1 E12 "The Menagerie: Part II" Star Trek S1 E13 "The Conscience of the King" Star Trek S1 E14 "Balance of Terror" Star Trek S1 E15 "Shore Leave" Star Trek S1 E16 "The Galileo Seven" Star Trek S1 E17 "The Squire of Gothos" Star Trek S1 E18 "Arena" Star Trek S1 E19 "Tomorrow is Yesterday" Star Trek S1 E20 "Court Martial" Star Trek S1 E21 "The Return of the Archons May 3 Star Trek S1 E22 "Space Seed" Star Trek S1 E23 "A Taste of Armageddon" Star Trek S1 E24 "This Side of Paradise" May 4 Star Trek S1 E25 "The Devil in the Dark" Star Trek S1 E26 "Errand of Mercy" Star Trek S1 E27 "The Alternative Factor" Star Trek S1 E28 "The City on the Edge of Forever" Star Trek S1 E29 "Operation - Annihilate!" Star Trek S2 E1 "Amok Time" Star Trek S2 E2 "Who Mourns For Adonais?" Star Trek S2 E3 "The Changeling" May 5 Star Trek S2 E4 "Mirror Mirror" May 6 Star Trek S2 E5 "The Apple" Star Trek S2 E6 "The Doomsday Machine" Star Trek S2 E7 "Catspaw" Star Trek S2 E8 "I, Mudd" May 7 Nothing :( May 8 Star Trek S2 E9 "Metamorphosis" Star Trek S2 E10 "Journey to Babel" Star Trek S2 E11 "Friday's Child" Star Trek S2 E12 "The Deadly Years" Star Trek S2 E13 "Obsession" May 9 Star Trek S2 E14 "Wolf in the Fold" Star Trek S2 E15 "The Trouble With Tribbles" Star Trek S2 E16 "The Gamesters of Triskelion" Star Trek S2 E17 " A Piece of the Action" Star Trek S2 E18 "The Immunity Syndrome" Star Trek S2 E19 "A Private Little War" May 10 Star Trek S2 E20 "Return to Tomorrow" Star Trek S2 E21 "Patterns of Force" Star Trek S2 E22 "By Any Other Name" Star Trek S2 E23 "The Omega Glory" May 11 Star Trek S2 E24 "The Ultimate Computer" Star Trek S2 E25 "Bread and Circuses" Star Trek S2 E26 "Assignment: Earth" May 12 Star Trek S3 E1 "Spock's Brain" Star Trek S3 E2 "The Enterprise Incident" Star Trek S3 E3 "The Paradise Syndrome" May 13 Star Trek S3 E4 "And the Children Shall Lead" Star Trek S3 E5 "Is There In Truth No Beauty" Star Trek S3 E6 "Spectre of the Gun" Star Trek S3 E7 "Day of the Dove" Star Trek S3 E8 "For the World is Hollow and I Have Touched the Sky" Star Trek S3 E9 "The Tholian Web" May 14 Star Trek S3 E10 "Plato's Stepchildren" Star Trek S3 E11 "Wink of an Eye" Star Trek S3 E12 "The Empath" Star Trek S3 E13 "Elaan of Troyius" Star Trek S3 E14 "Whom Gods Destroy" Star Trek S3 E15 "Let That Be Your Last Battlefield" Star Trek S3 E16 "The Mark of Gideon" May 15 Star Trek S3 E17 "That Which Survives" Star Trek S3 E18 "The Lights of Zetar" Star Trek S3 E19 "Requiem for Methuselah" Star Trek S3 E20 "The Way to Eden" Star Trek S3 E21 "The Cloud Minders" Star Trek S3 E22 "The Savage Curtain" May 16 Star Trek S3 E23 "All Our Yesterdays" Star Trek S3 E24 "Turnabout Intruder" Star Trek S1 E0 "The Cage" Star Trek: The Animated Series S1 E1 "Beyond the Farthest Star" Star Trek: The Animated Series S1 E2 "Yesteryear" Star Trek: The Animated Series S1 E3 "One of Our Planets is Missing" Star Trek: The Animated Series S1 E4 "The Lorelei Signal" Star Trek: The Animated Series S1 E5 "More Tribbles, More Troubles" Star Trek: The Animated Series S1 E6 "The Survivor" May 17 Star Trek: The Animated Series S1 E7 "The Infinite Vulcan" Star Trek: The Animated Series S1 E8 "The Magicks of Megas-Tu" Star Trek: The Animated Series S1 E9 "Once Upon A Planet" Star Trek: The Animated Series S1 E10 "Mudd's Passion" Star Trek: The Animated Series S1 E11 "The Terratin Incident" Star Trek: The Animated Series S1 E12 "The Time Trap" May 18 Star Trek: The Animated Series S1 E13 "The Ambergris Element" Star Trek: The Animated Series S1 E14 "The Slaver Weapon" Star Trek: The Animated Series S1 E15 "The Eye of the Beholder" Star Trek: The Animated Series S1 E16 "The Jihad" Star Trek: The Animated Series S2 E1 "The Pirates of Orion" Star Trek: The Animated Series S2 E2 "Bem" Star Trek: The Animated Series S2 E3 "Practical Joker" Star Trek: The Animated Series S2 E4 "Albatross" Star Trek: The Animated Series S2 E5 "How Sharper Than A Serpent's Tooth" Star Trek: The Animated Series S2 E6 "The Counter-Clock Incident" May 19 - 27 VACATION! May 28 Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan May 29 Star Trek III: The Search For Spock Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home May 30 Star Trek V: The Final Frontier Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country May 31 Star Trek: The Motion Picture |
Re: May 2011 Make-Your-Own Challenge ***Lists Go Here***
I'm still debating between a few options for my theme, but I'll play.
|
Darth Maher's 2011 "Make-Your-Own Challenge" List
https://lh4.googleusercontent.com/_g...llenge2011.jpg _____________________________________________________________________________ ☼ = First Time Viewing https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/_g...C-simpsons.jpg May 8, 2010 1. The Simpsons S4: "Kamp Krusty" [1992, DVD] 2. The Simpsons S4: "A Streetcar Named Marge" [1992, DVD] May 10, 2010 3. The Simpsons S4: "Homer the Heretic" [1992, DVD] May 29, 2010 4. The Simpsons S21: "Bart Gets A Z" [2009, DVR]☼ _____________________________________________________________________________ https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/_g...YOC-extras.jpg May 10, 2010 1. The Making of Garden State [2004, DVD]☼ _____________________________________________________________________________ https://lh4.googleusercontent.com/_g...0/MYOC-DVR.jpg May 29, 2010 1. The Simpsons S21: "Bart Gets A Z" [2009, DVR]☼ _____________________________________________________________________________ |
Re: May 2011 Make-Your-Own Challenge ***Lists Go Here***
The Totally Awesome http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...7_logo.svg.png Challenge
May 1: 1. Season 1, Pilot: I've seen it many times before, but it was on my ipod while I was doing the dishes, so why not start the challenge where it all began? Still love Sarah's entrance and the sequence in which Chuck discovers who she really is. May 4: 2. Season 2, episode 1: Chuck vs. The First Date. A new intersect might mean the end of Chuck's spy life. GS: Michael Clarke Duncan May 5: 3. Season 2, episode 2, Chuck vs. The Seduction. Superspy Roan Montgomery coaches Chuck on how to seduce Sasha Banachek, and Lester'd regime as assistant manager begins. GS: John Larroquette. May 6: 4. Season 2, episode 3, Chuck vs. The Break-Up. Chuck has to take a back seat to another agent teaming up with Sarah. GS: Michael Strahan May 6: 5. Season 2, episode 4, Chuck vs. The Cougars. Sarah runs into a high school classmate, and a social dinner threatens to reveal information about her past. GS: Nicole Richie. May 7: 6. Season 2, episode 5, Chuck vs. Tom Sawyer. An efficiency expert evaluates the Buy More in a Jeff-centric episode May 8: 7. Season 2, episode 6, Chuck vs. The Ex. Chuck has a chance meeting with his former girlfriend Jill (Jordana Brewster), and some of his Stanford past comes to light. Sarah masquerades as an Australian scientist and gets to speak with her natural accent for 20 seconds. 8. Season 2, episode 7, Chuck vs. The Fat Lady. Chuck's relationship with Jill is a factor as the agents investigate her former boss's involvement in a rogue CIA plot. May 10: 9. Season 2, episode 8, Chuck vs. The Gravitron. Chuck and Co. battle the rogue agent. May 11: 10. Season 2, episode 9, Chuck vs. The Sensei. Casey faces his former mentor. GS: Carl Lumbly, Bruce Boxleitner, Morgan Fairchild May 12: 11. Season 2, episode 11, Chuck vs. Santa Claus. On Christmas Eve, a hostage situation develops at the Buy More. Loved this episode! Awesome Die Hard callouts, including Reginald Vel Johnson reprising his role as Sgt. Al Powell. Really interesting plot as well. GS: Jerome Bettis, Reginald Vel Johnson. 12. Season 2, episode 12, Chuck vs. The Third Dimension. Episode broadcast in 3-D the day after the Super Bowl, making use of the glasses that had been handed out for the Monsters vs. Aliens commercial that aired during the SB. Other than the opening sequence, the episode was a bit humdrum. Some shots were obviously done for 3-D, though for the record I watched in 2-D. GS: Dominic Monaghan May 15: 13. Season 2, episode 13, Chuck vs. The Suburbs. Chuck and Sarah go undercover as a married couple in the suburbs, where Chuck is approached by a randy housewife (Jenny McCarthy). GS: Andy Richter, Jenny McCarthy May 19: 14. Season 2, episode 10, Chuck vs. The Delorean (watched out of order because I had to buy two episodes to take on vacation and I figured the Christmas and post-Super Bowl episodes were safer purchases). More background on Sarah, as her con-man father gets tangled up in CIA business, and a definite The Grifters feel. GS: Gary Cole. 15. Season 2, episode 14: Chuck vs. The Best Friend. Anna breaks up with Morgan, and her new boyfriend is involved in a nefarious plot. Will Chuck's involvement in the mission end his friendship with Morgan? Bonus watching: June 18: Chuck vs. the Beefcake: Jonathan Cake gueststars as a Fulcrum agent Sarah has to seduce to procure Fulcrum's version of the asset Chuck vs. the Lethal Weapon: Cake again Chuck vs. the Predator: Orion and Arnold Vosloo Chuck vs. the Broken Heart: Special Agent Alex Forrest (Tricia Helfer, Fatal Attraction joke) is assigned to assess Sarah's relationship with the asset and whether it is affecting her performance |
Re: May 2011 Make-Your-Own Challenge ***Lists Go Here***
Clean off my Hardrive
Total Space Used on Movie/Television : 182 GB Spaced Cleaned: 1.59G Space Added: Percent. Done: Total Files Watched: 32 New : 32/32 May 1st 1. Extreme Couponing S1E1 2. Extreme Couponing S1E2 3. Extremw Couponing S1E3 4. The Comedy Central Roast of Donald Trump 5. Family Guy S7E4 "Baby Not on Board" 6. Family Guy S7E6 "Tales of a Third Grade Nothing" 7. Family Guy S8E1 " Road to the Multiverse" 8. Fringe S3E19 " Lysergic Acid Diethylamide" Deleted: 2.11G Added: 2.19G May 2nd 8. UFC 129 "Pierre vs Shields" 9. Chuck S4E14 "Chuck Versus the Seduction Impossible' 10. Chuck S4E15 "Chuck Versus the Cat Squad" 11. Chuck S4E16 "Chuck Versus The Masquerade" 12. Chuck S4E17 "Vhuvk versus The First Bank of Evil" 13. Fring S3E20 "6:02 AM EST" Deleted: 4.034G Not counted Delete: 3.088g Added: 1.29G May 3rd 14. Eagleheart S1E2 "Creeps" 15. Eagleheart S1E3 "Master of Da' Skies" 16. Chuck S4E18 "Chuck Versus the A-Team" 17. Chuck S4E19 "Chuck versus the Muuurder" 18. Chuck S4E20 "Chuck Versus The Family Volkoff" 19. Chuck S4E21 "Chuck versus the wedding Planner" Deleted: 1.598 Not Counted Delete: 9.669 Added 2.3 G May4th-May14th Nothing Due to Vacation May 15th Added: Not Counted Delete: 4.839 May16th to May22nd NOTHING May 23rd 20. Mothers Day 21. The Inheritance 22. The Tunnels 23. Paranormal Activity 2 24. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World 25. Eagleheart S1E4 26. The Roommate Total Deleted: 6.63gb May 24th 27. The Ultimate Fighter S13E7 Uncounted 700mb May 25th 28. Social Network 29. Saw 3-D Deleted: 2.87 GB May 26th 30. Tropa De Elite Deleted: 1.38 GB May 27th 31. Eagleheart S1E5 Deleted: 100MB May 28th Tropa De Elite Part2 Deleted: 698 MB |
Short Television Seasons Challenge
Short Television Seasons Challenge Jeeves and Wooster S2 Jeeves and Wooster S3 Jeeves and Wooster S4 Mr. Show S1 Mr. Show S2 Parks and Recreation S1 The League S1 Wings S1 The IT Crowd S1 Monty Python: Almost the Truth The IT Crowd S2 The IT Crowd S3 The IT Crowd S4 Eastbound & Down S1 Extras S1 Extras S2 Mr. Show S3 Father Ted S1 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia S4 The Loop S1 Moral Orel S1 Mr. Show S4 Tim and Eric Awesome Show, Great Job! S1 Tom Goes to the Mayor S1 Tom Goes to the Mayor S2 Finishing up the last two as of 5/28, this should complete my list. Edit to add: Last day additions of the last three seasons there (if all goes to plan). Love me some Adult Swim. |
Re: May 2011 Make-Your-Own Challenge ***Lists Go Here***
Bette Davis Challenge
Goal: Watch as many of Bette Davis' films as I can, in as close to chronological order as possible. http://i226.photobucket.com/albums/d...bettedavis.jpg 5/1: 1. Waterloo Bridge (1931) * 2. Hell's House (1932) * 3. The Cabin in the Cotton (1932) * 4. The Man Who Played God (1932) * 5/9: 5. All About Eve (1950) * First Viewing |
Re: May 2011 Make-Your-Own Challenge ***Lists Go Here***
Indy24LA's 2nd Annual Make-Your-Own Challenge
Comedy A to Z Goal: Watch 26 comedy films each beginning with a different letter of the alphabet. Last Year's Comic Book Challenge 5/1 A- The Addams Family "Don't torture yourself, Gomez. That's my job." B- Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure "Strange things are afoot at the Circle-K." C- City Slickers "Lord, we give you Curly. Try not to piss him off." D- Dirty Rotten Scoundrels "Ruprecht, do you want the genital cuff?" E- Eurotrip "I saw a gay porno once. I didn't know until halfway in. The girls never came. The girls never came!" 5/7 F- Fired Up "Bottomless breadsticks only keep you at the Olive Garden for so long, until at some point you look up and say 'Why the hell am I at the Olive Garden with all these fat people'?" G- The Girl Next Door "What would JFK do? You know he'd tap that ass." 5/8 H- Happy Gilmore "You can trouble me for a warm glass of shut-the-hell-up! Now, you will go to sleep or I will put you to sleep. Check the name tag. You're in my world now, grandma." I- i heart huckabees "We're not in infinity; we're in the suburbs." J- Juno "You should've gone to China, you know, 'cause I hear they give away babies like free iPods. You know, they pretty much just put them in those t-shirt guns and shoot them out at sporting events." K- Kicking & Screaming "No, you go to hell, and while you're there, why don't you grab me a juicebox!" 5/13 L- Loaded Weapon 1 "I’ll tell you Sarg, something just doesn’t add up. My wife and I haven't had sex in over two years yet I have a six month old daughter." M- Mighty Wind "There was abuse in my family, but it was mostly musical in nature." 5/14 N- Night Shift "Oh, that Barney Rubble. What an actor." O- Old School "You're my boy, Blue! You're my boy." 5/15 P- Parenthood "It's like your Aunt Edna's ass. It goes on forever and it's just as frightening." Q- Quick Change "It's bad luck just seeing a thing like that!" R- Royal Tenenbaums "This is my adopted daughter, Margot Tenenbaum." S- Summer School "This menstruation thing? It's a scam! Women are so lucky." T- Trading Places "Cause I'm a karate man! And a karate man bruises on the inside!" 5/21 U- Underdog "Right. I'm going to learn manners from a guy who pees in my white porcelain drinking bowl." V- Vegas Vacation "I haven't seen a beatin' like that since somebody stuck a banana in my pants and turned a monkey loose." W- Weekend at Bernie's "No, it's okay, really, I've always wanted a limp." 5/22 X- X-Files: Jose Chung's From Outer Space "Well, hey, I didn't spend all those years playing Dungeons and Dragons and not learn a little something about courage." Y- Young Frankenstein "Pardon me, boy. Is this the Transylvania station?" Z- Zoolander "I feel like I'm taking crazy pills!" Bonus Movies: 5/22 Nutty Professor "Come on Cletus! It aint nuthin' but a short walk. You might walk over, but you limpin' back!" Raising Arizona "Well... it ain't "Ozzie and Harriet." 5/27 The Hangover "Tigers love pepper. They hate cinnamon." Office Space "I don't really like to talk about my flair." 5/28 So I Married an Axe Murderer "Oh, I hated the Colonel with is wee *beady* eyes, and that smug look on his face. "Oh, you're gonna buy my chicken! Ohhhhh!" Midnight Run "I'll tell you what: if you don't cooperate, you're gonna suffer from "fistophobia." The Invention of Lying "Man In The Sky forbid!" 5/29 Kung Fu Panda 2 "My fist hungers for justice! That was... my fist." This is Spinal Tap "It's such a fine line between stupid, and uh... clever." Liar Liar "The fact that my client has been riden more than Seattle Slew is irrelevant." Wayne's World "Marriage is punishment for shoplifting in some countries." Chasing Amy "You're way too conservative for that girl. She's been around and seen things we've only read about in books." |
Re: May 2011 Make-Your-Own Challenge ***Lists Go Here***
http://cache.boston.com/bonzai-fba/T...97134_1666.jpg
May 1 S3 "End Game" / "Law and Disorder" / "The Old and the Dead" / "In Search of Crimes Past" / Colors" / "The Gas Man" S4 "Fire Pts 1 & 2" / "Autofocus" May 2 S4 "A Doll's Eyes" / "Heartbeat" / "Hate Crimes" / "Thrill of the Kill" / "Sniper Pts 1 & 2" / "Full Moon" May 3 Law & Order S6 "Charm City" S4 "For God and Country" / The Hat" / "I've Got a Secret" / "Justice Pt 1" May 4 S4 "Justice Pt 2" / "Stakeout" / "Map of the Heart" / "Requiem for Adena" / "The Wedding" / "Scene of the Crime" / "Work Related" May 5 S4 "The Damage Done" S5 "Hostage Pts 1 & 2" / "Prison Riot" / "Bad Medicine" / "M.E., Myself, and I" / "White Lies" / "The Heart of a Saturday Night" / "The True Test" May 7 S5 "Control" / "Blood Wedding" / "The Documentary" / "Betrayal" / "Have a Conscience" / "Diener" / "Wu's On First" / "Valentine's Day" / "Kaddish" / "Double Blind" / "Deception" May 8 S5 "Narcissus" / "Strangers and Other Partners Pts 1 & 2" S6 "Blood Ties Pts 1-3" / "Subway" May 9 Law & Order S8 "Baby It's You Pt 1" S6 ""Baby It's You Pt 2" / "Birthday" / "Saigon Rose" / "All is Bright" May 10 S6 "Closet Cases" / "Sins of the Father" / "Shaggy Dog, City Goat" / "Something Sacred Pts 1 & 2" May 11 S6 "Lies and Other Truths" / "Pit Bull Sessions" / "Mercy" May 12 S6 "Abduction" / "Full Court Press" / "Strangled, Not Stirred" / "Secrets" May 13 S6 "Finnegan's Wake" / "Fallen Heroes Pts 1 & 2" S7 "La Famiglia" / "Brotherly Love" / "Just an Old-Fashioned Love Song" May 14 S7 "The Twenty Percent Solution" / "Red Red Wine" / "Wanted Dead or Alive Pts 1 & 2" / "Kellerman, P.I. Pts 1 & 2" / "Shades of Gray" / "Bones of Contention" / "The Same Coin" / "Homicide.com" / "A Case of To Do or Die" May 15 L&O S9 "Sideshow Pt 1" S7 "Sideshow Pt 2" / "Truth Will Out" / "Zen and the Art of Murder" / "Self Defense" / "Lines of Fire" / "The Why Chromosome" / "Identity Crisis" / "Forgive Us Our Trespasses" May 16 Homicide: The Movie |
Re: May 2011 Make-Your-Own Challenge ***Lists Go Here***
AMC/FX/HBO Shows
Goal: Watch through as many shows from these three networks as possible. May 2nd: 1. The Killing - What You Have Left (S01E06) May 4th: 2. Justified - The Collection (S01E06) 3. Justified - Blind Spot (S01E07) May 7th: 4. Justified - Blowback (S01E08) May 9th: 5. The Killing - Vengeance (S01E07) May 14th: 6. Justified - Hatless (S01E09) 7. Justified - The Hammer (S01E10) May 16th 8. The Killing - Stonewalled (S01E08) May 23rd 9. The Killing - Undertow (S01E09) May 30th 10. The Killing - I'll Let You Know When I Get There (S01E09) |
Re: May 2011 Make-Your-Own Challenge ***Lists Go Here***
Corey31's First Annual Make-Your-Own-Challenge Challenge List Picture Credit: 5 minutes of Google and 10 minutes in Microsoft Paint Challenge: Movie Series Rules: - Only Movie Series with 3 or more films in them count - Each film watched counts as 1. - 3 Wildcards for films with 2 films in the series Goal: 20 Total: 13 May 1: 1. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of The Black Pearl May 4: 2. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest May 7: 3. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End May 15: 4. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone May 17: 5. Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring May 19: 6. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers May 20: 7. Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides May 22: 8. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets May 23: 9. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkhaban May 26: 10. The Hangover * 11. The Hangover: Part II May 28: 12. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix May 29: 13. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince |
Re: May 2011 Make-Your-Own Challenge ***Lists Go Here***
1 Degree of Separation Challenge
Sunday, May 1st 1. Trapped (2002) - DVD (Kevin Bacon, Charlize Theron) 2. The Devil's Advocate (1997) - DVD (Charlize Theron, Judith Ivey) 3. Hello Again (1987) - DVD (Judith Ivey, Shelley Long) Monday, May 2nd 4. Outrageous Fortune (1987) - DVD (Shelley Long, Bette Midler) 5. Ruthless People (1986) - DVD (Bette Midler, Danny Devito) 6. The War of the Roses (1989) - DVD (Danny Devito, Kathleen Turner) Tuesday, May 3rd 7. Romancing the Stone (1984) - DVD (Kathleen Turner, Michael Douglas) 8. Disclosure (1994) - DVD (Michael Douglas, Demi Moore) Wednesday, May 4th 9. G.I. Jane (1997) - DVD (Demi Moore, Jim Caviezel) Thursday, May 5th 10. Deja Vu (2006) - DVD (Jim Caviezel, Denzel Washington) 11. The Taking of Pelham 123 (2009) - DVD (Denzel Washington, John Travolta) Friday, May 6th 12. Grease (1978) - DVD (John Travolta, Olivia Newton-John) 13. Two of A Kind (1983) - DVD (Olivia Newton-John, Charles Durning) 14. The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (1982) - DVD (Charles Durning, Dolly Parton) Saturday, May 7th 15. Nine to Five (1980) - DVD (Dolly Parton, Lily Tomlin) 16. Big Business (1988) - Blu-Ray (Lily Tomlin, Edward Herrman) Sunday, May 8th 17. Overboard (1987) - Blu-Ray (Edward Herrman, Goldie Hawn) 18. Seems Like Old Times (1980) - DVD (Goldie Hawn, Chevy Chase) Monday, May 9th 19. Foul Play (1978) - DVD (Chevy Chase, Dudley Moore) 20. Micki and Maude (1984) - DVD (Dudley Moore, Richard Mulligan) Tuesday, May 10th 21. S.O.B. (1981) - DVD (Richard Mulligan, Rosanna Arquette) Wednesday, May 11th 22. Desperately Seeking Susan (1985) - DVD (Rosanna Arquette, Madonna) Saturday, May 14th 23. The Next Best Thing (2000) - DVD (Madonna, Benjamin Bratt) Sunday, May 15th 24. Abandon (2002) - DVD (Benjamin Bratt, Katie Holmes) 25. Batman Begins (2005) - HD-DVD (Katie Holmes, Gary Oldman) 26. The Dark Knight (2008) - DVD (Gary Oldman, Christian Bale) 27. The Machinist (2004) - DVD (Christian Bale, Jennifer Jason Leigh) Monday, May 16th |
Re: May 2011 Make-Your-Own Challenge ***Lists Go Here***
Theme: Documentaries/Dogfights/Ancient Aliens/Japanese TV and Movies
Shows that are educational basically, including a lot of nature documentaries, and shows about nature such as National Geographic shows, Nature on PBS, and Mutual of Omaha's Wild Kingdom. 3 Wild Cards are allowed for shows that don't fit the theme. May 1 1. Dogfights S1: Mig Alley 2. Dogfights S1: Air Ambush 3. Dogfights: Greatest Air Battles May 2 4. National Geographic: Tigers Of the Snow 5. Dogfights S1: Flying Tigers 6. Dogfights S1: Guadalcanal May 3 7. Dogfights S1: Hell Over Hanoi 8. Amazon: IMAX 9. Dogfights S1: The Zero Killer May 4 10. Trekkies May 5 Nothing May 6 11. Mutual of Omaha's Wild Kingdom: Hunter's of the Sky 12. America's Haunted Houses 13. Mutual of Omaha's Wild Kingdom: Land of the Falcon 14. Mutual of Omaha's Wild Kingdom: Land of the Condor 15. Mutual of Omaha's Wild Kingdom: Miracle of Flight 16. Dogfights S1: The Last Gunfighter 17. Dogfights S1: Death of the Japanese Navy May 7 18. Beavers: IMAX 19. Dogfights S1: Long Odds May 8 20. Life: Challenges of Life 21. Wings Over the Gulf May 9 22. Dogfights S1: Dogfights Of the Middle East 23. Dogfights S1: Hunt for the Bismark 24. Dogfights: The Planes May 10 25. Mammals vs Dinos: Rise of the Mammals 26. Unearthing Ancient Secrets: The Unsolved Death of Cleopatra 27. Dolphins: IMAX May 11 28. Ancient Aliens: 2 Hour Pilot May 12 Nothing :sad: May 13 29. Mutual of Omaha's Wild Kingdom: Return of the Puffin 30. Scars That Heal: The Dave Roever Story May 14 31. Mutual of Omaha's Wild Kingdom: A Day With the Sandhill Cranes May 15 and 16 Nothing at all May 17 32. Ultraman: Ultra Operation # 1 33. Ultraman: Shoot the Invader May 18 34. Ultraman: Charge Forth, Science Patrol 35. Ultraman: Five Seconds Before the Explosion May 19 36. Gamera the Giant Monster 37. Gamera: Guardian of the Universe May 20 38. Planet Earth: From Pole to Pole 39. Wings of the Luftwaffe: Fighter Attack 40. Wings Over Europe 41. Wings Over the Pacific 42. Planet Earth: Mountains 43. Planet Earth: Fresh Water 44. Life: Reptiles and Amphibians May 21 45. Life: Mammals 46. Star Trek: The Motion Picture - Wild Card # 1 47. Life: Fish 48. King of Beasts GoLion: Escape From Slave Castle May 22 49. King of Beasts Golion: The Ruined Phantom Planet 50. King of Beasts GoLion: The Ghost and the Five Keys May 23 51. Godzilla vs MechaGodzilla May 24 52. King of Beasts Golion: Resurrection of the Legendary Giant 53. King of Beasts Golion: Fortress For the New Struggle May 25 54. King of Beasts GoLion: Death of Shirogane the Hero May 26 Nothing May 27 55. Teknoman: Friend or Foe 56. Teknoman: Invasion 57. Teknoman: Power of the Space Knights |
Re: May 2011 Make-Your-Own Challenge ***Lists Go Here***
The Many Mini-Marathon Challenge Goal: Have fun and don't over do it 2011-05-01 The "Catching-Up-With-The-NBC-Must-See-Thursday-Shows-I-Missed-Because-Of-Last-Month's-Challenge" Mini-Marathon 30 Rock "I Heart Connecticut" April 14, 2011 30 Rock "100th Episode, Pt. 1" April 21, 2011 30 Rock "100th Episode, Pt. 2" April 21, 2011 30 Rock "Everything Sunny All The Time Always" April 28, 2011 Community "Paradigms Of Human Memory" April 21, 2011 Community "Applied Anthropology And Culinary Arts" April 28, 2011 The Office "Training Day" April 14, 2011 The Office "Michael's Last Dundies" April 21, 2011 The Office "Goodbye, Michael" April 28, 2011 Parks And Recreation "Soulmates" April 21, 2011 Parks And Recreation "Jerry's Painting" April 28, 2011 Perfect Couples "Perfect Wedding" April 7, 2011 2011-05-02 The "I-Didn't-Know-Nurse-Jackie-Season-3-Had-Started" Mini-Marathon Nurse Jackie "Game On" March 28, 2011 Nurse Jackie "Enough Rope" April 4, 2011 Nurse Jackie "Play Me" April 11, 2011 Nurse Jackie "Mitten" April 18, 2011 Nurse Jackie "Rat Falls" April 25, 2011 Nurse Jackie "When The Saints Go" May 2, 2011 2011-05-03 The "Catching-Up-With-The-Glee-Episodes-I-Missed-Because-Of-Last-Month's-Challenge-Plus-Today's-New-One" Mini-Marathon Glee "A Night Of Neglect" April 19, 2011 Glee "Born This Way" April 26, 2011 Glee "Rumours" May 3, 2011 2011-05-04 The "Catching-Up-With-The-Parenthood-Episodes-I-Missed-Because-Of-Last-Month's-Challenge" Mini-Marathon Parenthood "New Plan" April 5, 2011 Parenthood "Slipping Away" April 12, 2011 Parenthood "Hard Times Come Again No More" April 19, 2011 2011-05-05 Yvette Vickers Double Feature Attack Of The 50 Foot Woman (1958) Attack Of The Giant Leeches (1959) 2011-05-06 The 4 Complete Ed Sullivan Shows Starring The Beatles The Ed Sullivan Show February 9, 1964 The Ed Sullivan Show February 16, 1964 The Ed Sullivan Show February 23, 1964 The Ed Sullivan Show September 12, 1965 2011-05-07 The "Unrelated-Random-Stuff-I-Watched-Today" Mini-Marathon Mother's Day Massacre (2007) Cinematic Titanic: Frankenstein's Castle Of Freaks (2008/1974) Saturday Night Live "Tina Fey/Ellie Goulding" May 7, 2011 Mother's Day Watched TV Land's Everybody Loves Raymond: (S)Mother's Day Marathon With My Mom! Everybody Loves Raymond "Marie's Meatballs" January 19, 1998 Everybody Loves Raymond "No Fat" November 23, 1998 Everybody Loves Raymond "Call Me Mom" April 29, 2002 Everybody Loves Raymond "Mother's Day" May 6, 2002 Everybody Loves Raymond "The Bigger Person" May 13, 2002 Everybody Loves Raymond "The Shower" April 28, 2003 2011-05-09 Watched Some Episodes Of "Fridays" On DVDR That Came In The Mail Today Fridays "Tony Geary/Stevie Wonder & Paul McCartney" April 23, 1982 Fridays "Kenny Loggins" April 11, 1980 Fridays "Valerie Bertinelli/The Jim Carroll Band" February 6, 1981 Fridays "Victoria Principal/Chubby Checker" February 19, 1982 2011-05-10 More "Fridays" Fridays "Susan Sarandon/The Four Tops" December 11, 1981 Fridays "Andy Kaufman/The Sir Douglas Quintet" February 20 1981 Fridays "Billy Crystal/Randy Meisner" February 27, 1981 2011-05-11 More "Fridays" Fridays "Lynn Redgrave/Huey Lewis & The News" March 5, 1982 Fridays "William Shatner/Kim Carnes" September 25, 1981 Fridays "Father Guido Sarducci & Dawn/Jefferson Starship" April 3, 1981 Fridays "Gregory Hines/Bonnie Raitt" March 12, 1982 Friday The 13th The "Catching-Up-With-The-NBC-Must-See-Thursday-Shows-I-Missed-Because-It-Was-Mom's-Day-Off" Mini-Marathon Community "For A Few Paintballs More" May 12, 2011 Parks And Recreation "The Fight" May 12, 2011 Parks And Recreation "Road Trip" May 12, 2011 The Office "Dwight K. Schrute, (Acting) Manager" May 12, 2011 Saturday The 14th More "Fridays" Fridays "Karen Allen/The Stray Cats" October 16, 1981 Fridays "Tab Hunter/KISS" January 15, 1982 Fridays "Tony Geary & Genie Francis/Devo" October 9, 1981 Fridays "Mark Hamill/Jimmy Buffett" May 8, 1981 2011-05-15 Shout! Factory's Roger Corman's Cult Classics Triple Feature The Great Texas Dynamite Chase (1976) Follow That Car (1980) Smokey Bites The Dust (1981) 2011-05-16 Directed By Stephanie Rothman Double Feature Group Marriage (1973) Terminal Island (1973) 2011-05-17 Everybody Loves Raymond Season One Disc One Everybody Loves Raymond "Pilot" September 13, 1996 Everybody Loves Raymond "I Love You" September 20, 1996 Everybody Loves Raymond "I Wish I Were Gus" September 27, 1996 Everybody Loves Raymond "Standard Deviation" October 4, 1996 Everybody Loves Raymond "Look, Don't Touch" October 10, 1996 2011-05-18 Everybody Loves Raymond Season One Disc Two Everybody Loves Raymond "Frank The Writer" October 18, 1996 Everybody Loves Raymond "Your Place Or Mine?" October 28, 1996 Everybody Loves Raymond "In-Laws" November 1, 1996 Everybody Loves Raymond "Win, Lose Or Draw" November 11, 1996 Everybody Loves Raymond "Turkey Or Fish" November 22, 1996 2011-05-19 Most Of Everybody Loves Raymond Season One Disc Three Everybody Loves Raymond "Captain Nemo" December 13, 1996 Everybody Loves Raymond "The Ball" December 20, 1996 Everybody Loves Raymond "Debra's Sick" January 3, 1997 Everybody Loves Raymond "The Car" January 31, 1997 2011-05-20 Everybody Loves Raymond The Episode I Accidentally Skipped Yesterday And Season One Disc Four Everybody Loves Raymond "Who's Handsome?" January 17, 1997 Everybody Loves Raymond "Diamonds" February 7, 1997 Everybody Loves Raymond "The Game" February 21, 1997 Everybody Loves Raymond "Recovering Pessimist" 1997 Everybody Loves Raymond "The Dog" March 3, 1997 2011-05-21 Scream Theater Double Feature Vol #1 Sisters Of Death (1978) Scream Bloody Murder (1973) 2011-05-22 Everybody Loves Raymond Season One Disc Five & Season Two Disc One Everybody Loves Raymond "Neighbors" March 10, 1997 Everybody Loves Raymond "Fascinatin' Debra" March 17, 1997 Everybody Loves Raymond "Why Are We Here?" April 7, 1997 Everybody Loves Raymond "Ray's On TV" September 22, 1997 Everybody Loves Raymond "Father Knows Least" September 29, 1997 Everybody Loves Raymond "Brother" October 6, 1997 Everybody Loves Raymond "Mozart" October 13, 1997 Everybody Loves Raymond "Golf" October 20, 1997 2011-05-23 The First Three Episodes Of Everybody Loves Raymond Season Two Disc Two Everybody Loves Raymond "Anniversary" October 27, 1997 Everybody Loves Raymond "Working Late Again" November 3, 1997 Everybody Loves Raymond "The Children's Book" November 11, 1997 2011-05-24 The Last Two Episodes Of Everybody Loves Raymond Season Two Disc Two Everybody Loves Raymond "The Gift" November 17, 1997 Everybody Loves Raymond "High School" November 24, 1997 2011-05-26 The "Rented-2-Movies-From-On-Demand" Mini-Marathon Rubber (2010) Skyline (2010) 2011-05-27 Shout! Factory's Roger Corman's Cult Classics Double Feature: The Ron Howard Action Pack Eat My Dust! (1976) Grand Theft Auto (1977) 2011-05-28 Everybody Loves Raymond Season Two Disc Three Everybody Loves Raymond "The Letter" December 8, 1997 Everybody Loves Raymond "All I Want For Christmas" December 15, 1997 Everybody Loves Raymond "Civil War" January 5, 1998 Everybody Loves Raymond "Mia Famiglia" January 12, 1998 Everybody Loves Raymond "Marie's Meatballs" January 19, 1998 2011-05-29 The "We-Tried-To-Watch-A-Waxwork-Double-Feature-But-The-First-Movie-Was-So-Bad-We-Skipped-II" Single Feature Waxwork (1988) 2011-05-30 The "We-Went-Ahead-And-Watched-The-Second-Half-Of-Yesterday's-Atempted-Double-Feature-Anyway" Single Feature Waxwork II Lost In Time (1992) |
Re: May 2011 Make-Your-Own Challenge ***Lists Go Here***
The Rules/Guidelines Spoiler:
The List - Movies
The List - TV
Comics Read Spoiler:
2010 List - Who Watches the Unwatched? 2011 Discussion Thread |
Re: May 2011 Make-Your-Own Challenge ***Lists Go Here***
http://img713.imageshack.us/img713/8283/unledri.jpg A MONTH OF MATT GROENING: THE SIMPSONS AND FUTURAMA CHALLENGE Rules: Aside from broadcast television, only watch shows created by Matt Groening. Entries: Half-Hour Episodes will count as ¼ an Entry and Movies will count as 1 Entry. Goals: Watch as many episodes and movies of "The Simpsons" and "Futurama" as possible. DVD Blu-ray Broadcast Total: 107.5 Entries Breakdown: The Simpsons: 323 Episodes + 1 Movie | Futurama: 87 Episodes + 4 Movies Week 1: 27 Entries Spoiler:
Week 2: 21 Entries Spoiler:
Week 3: 28 Entries Spoiler:
Week 4: 30 Entries Spoiler:
Week 5: Spoiler:
The Queue: Spoiler:
|
Re: May 2011 Make-Your-Own Challenge ***Lists Go Here***
The
http://img850.imageshack.us/img850/6326/biglots.jpg Challenge Rules: Anything personally bought at Big Lots is considered be fair game. Titles purchased elsewhere are also acceptable if cross-referenced to one of the Big Lots threads in the DVD Bargains sub-forum. In the case you will want to note the price you bought it at and the price it sold for at Big Lots. Also you would need to use the same edition as sold at Big Lots. For example if you wanted to watch Blade Runner then you would only be able to watch the 2-Disc DVD set or the old snapper, no case or BR or HD-DVD set. Movies = 1 entry (despite running time) TV shows count according to length as they're aired on TV (including commercials): 30 minute shows = ¼ an entry 1 hour shows = ½ an entry 2 hour shows = 1 entry Mini-Series = 1 entry for each day it aired Commentaries count. (no restrictions) Up to three wild cards can be used on titles that were purchased at other closeout locations but never formally offered by Big Lots (i.e. Ross Dress For Less, Wal-Mart dump bin, ect.). Checklist: Spoiler:
<table border="2" cellpadding="10" width="100%" style="background-color:#FFFBD0"><tr><td><div align="center"> Goal: 50</div></td><td><div align="center">Legend: First Time Views * Watched With Wife * </div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- May 1st</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img219.imageshack.us/img219/1228/69424110.jpgCommentary</div></td><td><div align="left">1.) Commentary "Battlefield Earth" (2000) * --- ($3 Tier Title) --- My Thoughts: Bridging this challeng to last months B-Movie challenge I decided to see if the BAttlefield Earth commentary was like the parody commentary of The Postman on The Simpsons. It surprisingly was not, recorded prior to the film aquiring it's stigma the director is almost overly positive about the experience. The commentary is pretty run of the mill but the director does have a few interesting stories to tell between comparing his movie to Star Wars and Kurosawa. (3.5 out of 5) IMDB Score: 2.4 out of 10</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img690.imageshack.us/img690/9076/28410188.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">2.) A Mighty Heart (2007) ** --- ($3 Tier Title) --- My Thoughts: I normally don't watch things this low in the "to watch" pile but after trying to have the wife sit though Battlefield Earth I needed to make a concession. My first thought was man I am really tired of this kind of movie. Then, fuck It's about that guy, I don't want to watch this. It wasn't bad but it was real depressing and they did manage to make Angelina Jolie not hot. Not something I plan on revisiting. (3 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: Very sad ending. They need to put the captionated you know Indian or whatever speaking. Note: you will want to turn on subtitles #5 if you plan on watching this one. Sad to be true story. She did good job but that accent very difficult somehow. Good movie. (4 out of 5) IMDB Score: 6.7 out of 10</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- May 2nd</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img576.imageshack.us/img576/8633/29326265.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">3.) & 4.) The Stand Parts 1 & 2 (1994) --- ($6 Tier Title) --- (From The Stephen King Gift Set) My Thoughts: Not quite as good as I remember from seeing it as a kid or compared to the source material that I recently enjoyed but still a solid peice of entertainment. I have always enjoyed these end of the world movies and this one hits that spot but it feels like it is stuck on fast forward compared to the book. (3.5 out of 5) IMDB Score: 7.2 out of 10</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img576.imageshack.us/img576/4285/76252374.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">5.) Return Of The Boogeyman (1994) * --- ($6 Tier Title) --- (Double Feature with The Boogeyman) My Thoughts: Fuck, this movie is awful. Easily the worst thing I have seen since Ghoulies IV! Never before have I seen a "sequel" show so many scenes from the first movie, to a point where it is beyond ridiculous, there are more flashback scenes than original ones in this travesty of celluloid. (1 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: That's not sequel just explain the movies. Suck. Nothing special, they didn't have to make this. Booo. Cause that's too much last movie nothing new, just review. (1 out of 5) IMDB Score: 1.4 out of 10</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- May 3rd</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img4.imageshack.us/img4/489/70823639.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">6.) & 7.) The Stand Parts 3 & 4 (1994) --- ($6 Tier Title) --- (From The Stephen King Gift Set) My Thoughts: This half doesn't hold up quite as well as the first half. Although it seems like King's endings never translate well to film. At least better than the horrible CG Langoleirs ending. (3 out of 5) IMDB Score: 7.2 out of 10</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- May 4th</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img24.imageshack.us/img24/9580/56918452.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">8.) - 14.) The Golden Years (1991) * --- ($6 Tier Title) --- (From The Stephen King Gift Set) My Thoughts: After an accident at a government research facility an old Janitor starts pulling a Benjamin Button. Then he goes on the run on what feels like a bit of a slow X-Files episode. Entertaining but I think I would have liked it better if I had been 60+. (3 out of 5) IMDB Score: 5.0 out of 10</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img844.imageshack.us/img844/6317/77820758.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">15.) Casanova (2005) (Wildcard #1) * --- ($3 Tier Title) --- My Thoughts: Another concession title after having my wife sit through that piece of shit Return of the Boogeyman. Picked up this one at the now defunct megamovieoutlet.com at the $3 price point. This one was a fun romcom, not sure if I would have liked it as much without Heath Ledger though. Also it felt surprisingly tame for an R rated movie about the worlds most notorious lover. (3.5 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: Good, Heath Ledger main, he's gone, sad. 4-star love comedy but middle little weird situation unrealistic. Some disparaging remark, in Japanese, about me resembling one of the characters which I most certainly don't. (4 out of 5) IMDB Score: 6.5 out of 10</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- May 5th</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img823.imageshack.us/img823/6268/34714916.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">16.) The Ruins (2008) * --- ($3 Tier Title) --- My Thoughts: Why are these bad things always happening to American tourists? This is serviceable monster movie, reminding me of the evil oil slick from Creepshow. But like that one it didn't quite deliver on the backstory to my satisfaction. So basically we were 10 minutes of plot away from being a 4 star movie, it would have needed to be a good 10 minutes though. (3.5 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: Pretty good, everyone dies. Did it make you want to go to Mexico?. Probably not soon, I will think about it. I will think about Machu Picchu too. Gross, yeah shouldn't go and have to learn language. (4 out of 5) IMDB Score: 6.0 out of 10</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- May 7th</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img812.imageshack.us/img812/4616/19240206.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">17.) Born To Win (1971) * --- ($4 Tier Title) --- From The St. Clair Vision Star Power Set My Thoughts: Some fun moments but it just played too slow for me. I know the style is in keeping with the times but the quality of the print prevented me from really enjoying that slower burn. Also a bit run of the mill, gritty New York, cops and junkies. (2.5 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: Finished? Extremely slow deshita at first, I don't understand what they want to tell, seriously. she got arrested friends dies, he's wrong, don't understand. (3 out of 5) IMDB Score: 5.7 out of 10</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img849.imageshack.us/img849/2719/59606636.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">18.) The Tracey Fragments (2007) * --- ($3 Tier Title) --- My Thoughts: Visually very entertaining, and the story is decent. But like most films that Ellen Paige chooses to be in this movie is a bit up it's own ass. Still it was decent, had some teen sex and was fun to look at. (3.5 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: This is not movie it's more like documentary and i don't understand what they want to say really. So she was normal or what? And brother dead? Couldn't get it some point. But need a little more something the end seriously. Ellen Paige is not really cute cute or anything just regular people, just good actress. (3.5 out of 5) IMDB Score: 6.0 out of 10</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- May 9th</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img803.imageshack.us/img803/7360/69863925.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">19.) - 19.5.) Police Squad! (Complete Series) (1982) * --- ($6 Tier Title) --- My Thoughts: I loved the Naked Gun series as a kid and this is more of the same, classic Zucker. There are a lot of bits that were re-used in the movies but there is enough new here to still be enjoyable for any fan. Why did they cancel this? My only complaint would be I liked the actors that played Ed & Nordburg in the movies much better. (4 out of 5) IMDB Score: 8.7 out of 10</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- May 11th</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img222.imageshack.us/img222/386/13186921.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">20.) - 22.) Stella (Complete Series) (2005) * --- ($6 Tier Title) --- My Thoughts: I rode a strange line when watching this one of not liking the premise but enjoying the episodes, especially the outro stings. I want to grade it a 3 but, for the simple fact I was compelled and want more, it deserves a bit more. Nice to see Johnny Blue Jeans still on the scene. (3.5 out of 5) IMDB Score: 8.1 out of 10</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- May 12th</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img204.imageshack.us/img204/258/91146070.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">23.) "A Fine Madness" (1966) * --- ($3 Tier Title) --- My Thoughts: Connery as a ladies man in a screwball 60's comedy, right there I was sold. But then they make him a misogynist, alimony-dodging, accidental wife beater. There are still a few amusing moments in this film but it gets really dark and uncomfortable at times (stop reading now for spoiler reasons). There is even a point where Connery gets forcibly lobotomized. Makes me wonder how this played back in 66... (3.5 out of 5) IMDB Score: 6.0 out of 10</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- May 13th</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img96.imageshack.us/img96/73/52423484.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">24.) Alfie (1966) * --- ($3 Tier Title) --- My Thoughts: Wow, 1966 bringing the extremely dysfunctional ladies men. Better than the Connery one but it did make me a little sad. Felt very much like a Woody Allen Movie without Woody Allen. Michael Caine was, as always, great and got me really excited to see him in the original Payback. (4 out of 5) IMDB Score: 7.1 out of 10</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- May 15th</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img856.imageshack.us/img856/2595/75171588.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">25.) - 27.5) Dr Katz (Season 1) (1995) Commentary Dr Katz (Season 1) (1995) * --- ($5 Tier Title) --- My Thoughts: I remember when I was a kid watching this all the time to the point were I started to hate it. Watching it now it is just a really relaxing show and it's fun to hear all the 90's stand up again. The commentary was similarly mellow, and my crush on Laura has been rekindled. (Actually 2.75 entries but rounded down to 2.5) (4 out of 5) IMDB Score: 8.1 out of 10</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- May 16th</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img571.imageshack.us/img571/3636/39893631.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">28.) - 31.) Dr Katz (Season 2) (1995) Commentary Dr Katz (Season 2) (1995) * --- ($5 Tier Title) --- My Thoughts: This one was bittersweet. On the one hand we have better commentaries but there are less of them. Then we have the show which has really hits it's stride at this point but now I can't finish it. Or I can but I have to buy the Complete Series. Why the fuck did they release seasons 1 and 2 separately and then not seasons 3 thru 6? So I am either out the 10 bucks I spent on these 2 or out of luck on the last 4 seasons. This is what happens when I break my complete series rules. I thought I had learned my lesson from Farscape but apparently I need a refresher every half decade or so. Anyway, content great, Comedy Central bad. (Actually 3.75 entries but rounded down to 3.5) (4.5 out of 5) IMDB Score: 8.1 out of 10</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- May 17th</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img703.imageshack.us/img703/2053/34340807.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">32.) Conan O'Brien: 10th Anniversary Special (2004) The Best Of Triumph The Insult Comic Dog (2004) --- ($6 Tier Title) --- My Thoughts: I was a little miffed at first that this "double feature" consists of 2 1-hour shows. But I have to admit, this is the most I have laughed all week. A great episode/retrospective for Conan and I think everything Triumph up until the release of this disc back in 04. A commentary and another episode or 2 of Conan would have been nice but It did brighten up my day. (4 out of 5) IMDB Score: 8.4 out of 10</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- May 18th</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img859.imageshack.us/img859/1457/63753067.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">33.) Comedy Central Roast of Denis Leary (2003) --- ($5 Tier Title) --- My Thoughts: Maybe I saw this one too many times when it first aired or maybe the comedy just isn't playing anymore. Either way I was amused various times but never to the point of say loling. (3 out of 5) IMDB Score: 6.8 out of 10</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- May 20th</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img13.imageshack.us/img13/6509/45116227.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">34.) Tales From The Darkside: The Movie (1990)* * --- ($3 Tier Title) --- My Thoughts: I am a sucker for a good horror anthology. This one isn't quite as good as either of the Creepshows but it is entertaining. The second story is by far the best of the three. (3.5 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: (First she mocks me for 2 minutes about writing down what she is saying). "Good but I can guess easily that ending, so I gess started 3.5 but drop to 3 star. But I still like cat no mater what. Last one I guess the ending, second one is easy to guess to but the best. First one just famous people in the movie. Suppose to be shouldn't guess the ending but I kinda know that lady is evil in the middle, that cat story too." (3 out of 5) IMDB Score: 5.7 out of 10</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img13.imageshack.us/img13/6748/14756055.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">35.) - 42.) Star Trek: Fan Collective - Borg (1989+) --- ($10 Tier Title) --- My Thoughts: I scoffed when these collections came out for the X-Files and even when they started coming out for Star Trek, but then the Borg Collection came out. Before I go on I should note that while I personally don't own the ST season sets, I did buy them, for my mom, so it is something I could borrow if the need arises. Anyways, the Borg have always been my favorite ST Villains, so since I don't officially have the ST season in my collection this was a no-brainer. OK, onto the content. Man the Enterprise theme song is a lot worse than I remember also I question the logic of putting this episode with the most advanced Borg at the beginning of the collection even though it does come first chronologically. In the middle we have our classic TNG Borg episodes and then they get to the Voyager ones which are for my money the best ones in this set. The Voyager feature length series finally was a great send off to the not only the Star Trek experience but their most powerful enemy as well. Since it aired I have seen no other ST content that has even come close to it aside from the remake. It is easily one of my favorite ST episodes, my only complaint being that I wish they had got a few more TNG cameos in, even just in audio would have been nice. In conclusion if you aren't going to buy the series in their entirety or are waiting for the BR release this set is easily 10 bucks worth of entertainment, and so far my favorite of the challenge. (4.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- May 22nd</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img853.imageshack.us/img853/8357/92536214.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">43.) Oh! What A Lovely War (1969)* --- ($3 Tier Title) --- My Thoughts: A weird social commentary musical set during world war one that uses period songs for it's tunes. I must admit I had to turn subtitles on as I often had a bit of a time understanding these the pronunciation of this song. Aside from that it was a pretty interesting movie, especially with them using all of those old WWI trench songs. (3.5 out of 5) IMDB Score: 7.0 out of 10</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- May 23rd</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img156.imageshack.us/img156/4087/49480536.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">44.) Patton Oswald: No Reason To Complain (2004)* --- ($5 Tier Title) --- My Thoughts: I got a little carried away when the Comedy Central dump happened and snatched up a lot of things I normally wouldn't have just because of the brand. This DVD was one of those, I later lamented the fact I spent $5 on a 40 comedy routine but then I watched it. And for a 7 year old act it held up really well, still garnering plenty of lols. Whats strange is I have to say that the deleted scenes were actually funnier than the feature. Aside from that I do give CC some credit for throwing some of Pattons old work on the disc, an old Comedy Central presents and a really awful old sketch show called Food For Thought. I can only assume the ladder one was included as some sort of revenge and/or punishment as it was fascinatingly bad. (4.0 out of 5) IMDB Score: 7.9 out of 10</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- May 24th</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img156.imageshack.us/img156/6361/74266477.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">45.) Roast of William Shatner (2006) --- ($5 Tier Title) --- My Thoughts: Just barely my favorite of the roasts over the Pam Anderson one. I do find it curious how Sulu blew away all the "professional" comedians. The disc also includes few fun featurette but all feel edited/truncated. Also I would love to see a commentary for one of these roast, either William Shatner or a collection of other comedians, something. (4 out of 5) IMDB Score: 7.5 out of 10</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- May 25th</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img834.imageshack.us/img834/9457/73978188.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">46.) Jabberwocky (1977)* --- ($3 Tier Title) --- My Thoughts: This one was ok but I was never really got into it. It is like a less funny Monty Python movie. Somewhat amusing at times but that is about all, really and all around "meh" title. (3 out of 5) IMDB Score: 6.1 out of 10</div></td></tr><tr><td> More → </div></td><td><div align="left"> Part II Or Scroll ↓</div></td></tr></table> |
Re: May 2011 Make-Your-Own Challenge ***Lists Go Here***
<table border="2" cellpadding="10" width="100%" style="background-color:#FFFBD0"><tr><td><div align="center">-Revised
Goal: 55</div></td><td><div align="center">Legend: First Time Views * Watched With Wife * </div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- May 26th</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img15.imageshack.us/img15/9350/89560351.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">47.) The Amazing Johnathan: Wrong On Every Level (2006) --- ($5 Tier Title) --- My Thoughts: I remember being initially disappointed when I originally saw this one on TV. And the same was true watching the feature presentation on this disc. The show this time around felt like it was focused almost entirely upon Johnathan being a dick and not actually doing any magic tricks which is what gave validity to his act in the first place. Then I watched the deleted scenes and it became clear that this special was edited by an idiot. Johnathan still has it but you have to watch the special features to see it. (3.5 out of 5) IMDB Score: 7.9 out of 10</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- May 29th</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img690.imageshack.us/img690/7546/67985251.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">48.) - 51.) Upright Citizens Brigade (Season 1) (1998) Commentary Upright Citizens Brigade (Season 1) (1998)* --- ($5 Tier Title) --- My Thoughts: Didn't really dig this show when it was airing but I did play better for me on this run. I still found the trying to do the skits in real life during the end credits uncomfortable but that is what next buttons are for. Also the commentary is pretty fun in fact the biggest laugh for this set is in one of the cast commentaries. (3.5 out of 5) IMDB Score: 8.4 out of 10</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- May 30th</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img713.imageshack.us/img713/4880/30434311.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">52.) Bug (1975)* * --- ($3 Tier Title) --- My Thoughts: My first thought was "Is that the guy from Piranha?" The next was, why do people never listen to him? This is like 2 films shoved together. One is your classic animal attack flick and the other is a mad scientist who's experiment gets out of hand movie. Neither are especially good but the do deliver on the creepy factor due to the subject they are portraying. (3 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: "I love that music like that, old movie always creepy music. Fucking gross man. I wasn't impressed, first pretty good but then going down and down, so fake. A little disappoint. (2.5 out of 5) IMDB Score: 4.8 out of 10</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">Checklist</div></td><td><div align="left"> Spoiler:
Spoiler:
Spoiler:
|
Re: May 2011 Make-Your-Own Challenge ***Lists Go Here***
three
|
Re: May 2011 Make-Your-Own Challenge ***Lists Go Here***
http://img42.imageshack.us/img42/9096/berternie.png The Letter For the Month is L All items watched this month will begin with the letter L. For television shows, 4 half-hour-long shows or 2 hour-long episodes will count as one entry. May 1 1. Lost: Season 3 - A Tale of Two Cities / The Glass Ballerina May 2 2. Little House on the Prairie: Season 2 - A Matter of Faith / The Runaway Caboose 3. A Little Trip to Heaven (2005) 4. Little House on the Prairie: Season 2 - Troublemaker / The Long Road Home 5. Little House on the Prairie: Season 2 - For My Lady / Centennial May 3 6. Last Light (1993) 7. Leaves of Grass (2009) 8. Lost: Season 3 - Further Instructions / Every Man For Himself May 4 9. Lost: Season 3 - The Cost of Living / I Do 10. Lost: Season 3 - Not in Portland / Flashes Before Your Eyes 11. Lucky Numbers (2000) May 7 12. Lost: Season 3 - Stranger in a Strange Land / Tricia Tanaka is Dead 13. Lost: Season 3 - Enter 77 / Par Avion May 8 14. Little House on the Prairie: Season 2 - Soldier's Return / Going Home May 9 15. Lost: Season 3 - The Man From Tallahassee / Expose May 10 16. Lost: Season 3 - Left Behind / One of Us 17. Love Happens (2009) 18. Law Abiding Citizen (2009) 19. The Love Bug (1968) May 12 20. Lost: Season 3 - Catch-22 / D.O.C. 21. The Love Boat: Season 1 - Identical Problem - Julie's Old Flame - The Jinx / Lost and Found - The Understudy - Married Singles May 13 22. Last Chance Harvey (2008) 23. Laverne & Shirley: Season 2 - Drive! She Said / Angels of Mercy / Bachelor Mothers / Excuse Me, May I Cut In? May 14 24. Lies & Alibis (2006) 25. Lost: Season 3 - The Brig / The Man Behind the Curtain 26. Lifeguard (1976) May 15 27. Little House on the Prairie: Season 3 - The Collection / I'll Ride the Wind May 16 28. Life as a House (2001) 29. The Lucky Ones (2008) May 17 30. Little House on the Prairie: Season 3 - Bunny / Lost: Season 3 - Greatest Hits 31. Lost: Season 3 - Through the Looking Glass, Parts 1 & 2 32. Little House on the Prairie: Season 3 - The Race / The Monster of Walnut Grove May 18 33. Lost: Season 4 - The Beginning of the End / Confirmed Dead 34. Little House on the Prairie: Season 3 - Journey in the Spring, Parts 1 & 2 May 19 35. Lost: Season 4 - The Economist / Eggtown 36. Lost: Season 4 - The Constant / The Other Woman May 20 37. Lost: Season 4 - Ji Yeon / Meet Kevin Johnson May 21 38. Lantana (2001) May 26 39. The Lookout (2007) 40. Lonely Hearts (2006) May 28 41. Lost: Season 4 - The Shape of Things to Come / Something Nice Back Home May 30 42. Lost: Season 4 - Cabin Fever / There's No Place Like Home, Part 1 43. Lost: Season 4 - There's No Place Like Home, Part 2 May 31 44. The Love Boat: Season 1 - The Captain's Captain - A Dog's Life - Romance Roulette / Dear Beverly - The Strike - Special Delivery List is FINAL |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 AM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.