Re: Summer Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge 10 - List Thread
There's no way I will do well here - not with TWO family trips scheduled this month plus a job - but I will do my best.
July 1 1 - Logan's Run July 2 2 - TV:Firefly (2hr pilot) July 4 3 - Independence Day July 5 4 - Monsters vs Aliens 5 - Moon July 6 6 - Futurama (4x30 min episodes) July 7 7 - Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring July 10 8 - Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix July 11 9 - Wizards July 12 10 - Torchwood: Children of Earth (Hours 1 + 2) July 14 11 - Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers July 16 12 - The Hobbit 13 - The Quiet Earth July 17 14 - Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 15 - MST3K: Laserblast 16 - Knowing July 18 17 - Torchwood: Children of Earth (Hour 3) + Doctor Who (S5/E12) TV Pile: empty On-deck: Last 2 hours of TW:CoE, then lots of MST3K Spoiler:
|
Re: Summer Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge 10 - List Thread
Looks like a good of time as any to start watching "Babylon 5" and "Star Trek: Deep Space Nine"
|
Re: Summer Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge 10 - List Thread
I'm in, shooting to complete the checklist without duplicates if possible!
Daily List 1. July 1: A Trip To the Moon (1902) by Georges Melies - the only way to start this challenge is by watching the first Science Fiction film ever made! 2. July 1: Fahrenheit 451 (1966) - this movie starts out slows but ends well, it takes care of the category of based on a novel. 3. July 1: The Terminator (1984) - Outstanding movie that starts out the category of film with two sequels. 4. July 2: 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1916) - Very good silent movie that I would not have watched without the 1910 decade challenge. 5. July 2: Fantastic Voyage (1966) - Excellent movie deserving of the awards it received. 6. July 2: The Time Machine (2002) - Very good movie for the category of Dying Earth. 7. July 3: Voyage To the Bottom of the Sea (1961) 8. July 3: Bride of the Monster (1955) 9. July 4: G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra (2009) 10. July 4: Virtuosity (1995) 11. July 5: The Running Man (1987) 12. July 5: The Lost World (1925) 13. July 5: The Wizard of Oz (1939) 14. July 6: Phantasm III: Lord of the Dead (1994) 15. July 6: Day Watch (2006) 16. July 6: Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) 17. July 7: Aelita: Queen of Mars (2004) 18. July 7: Son of Flubber (1963) 19. July 7: Alice in Wonderland (2010) 20. July 8: Westworld (1973) 21. July 8: Horror Planet (Inseminoid) (1981) 22. July 9: 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) 23. July 9: Superhero Movie (2008) 24. July 9: Logan's Run (1976) 25. July 10: Toy Story 3 (2010) 26. July 11: Siren of Bagdad (1953) 27. July 11: The Thing (1982) 28. July 12: Mother of Tears (2007) 29. July 12: Time Barbarians (1990) 30. July 12: Man With the Screaming Brain (2005) 31. July 12: I, Monster (1971) 32. July 13: Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003) 33. July 13: Aliens (1986) 34. July 13: Brainstorm (1983) 35. July 14: Scanners (1981) 36. July 14: Superman II: The Richard Donner Cut (2006) 37. July 15: Trancers (1985) 38. July 15: Zardoz (1974) 39. July 15: Five Million Years to Earth (1967) 40. July 16: Alphaville (1965) 41. July 16: Timecrimes (2007) 42. July 16: Cyborg (1989) 43. July 17: Colossus: The Forbin Project (1970) 44. July 17: The Faculty (1998) 45. July 17: Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986) 46. July 19: King Kong (1933) 47. July 19: Soylent Green (1973) 48. July 20: 2010: The Year We Make Contact (1984) 49. July 20: Blade Runner (1982) 50. July 21: On the Beach (1959) 51. July 21: A Clockwork Orange (1971) 52. July 22: Brazil (1985) 53. July 22: The Invisible Man Returns (1940) 54. July 23: The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008) 55. July 23: Star Trek: Insurrection (1998) 56. July 23: It's Alive (1974) 57. July 24: Pandorum (2009) 58. July 24: Independence Day (1996) 59. July 24: Firestarter (1984) 60. July 24: Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008) 61. July 25: King Kong (2005) 62. July 26: The Mask of Fu Manchu (1932) 63. July 26: Doom (2005) 64. July 26: Babylon A.D. (2008) 65. July 27: The Mad Monster (1942) - Mystery Science Theatre 2000 66. July 27: X-Men (2000) 67. July 28: Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009) 68. July 28: Clash of the Titans (1981) 69. July 29: Ghosts of Mars (2001) 70. July 29: The Return of Doctor X (1939) 71. July 30: The Green Slime (1968) 72. July 30: Akira (1988) 73. July 30: Event Horizon (1997) 74. July 30: Frankenstein (1931) (commentary) 75. July 31: Wild, Wild Planet (1965) 76. July 31: Monkey Shines (1988) 77. July 31: The Matrix (1999) Completed the checklist without duplicates on 7/31/10! Checklist Spoiler:
__________________ Summer Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge 10 - Discussion Thread Summer Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge 10 - List Thread |
Re: Summer Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge 10 - List Thread
No goals other than to drill down the unwatched pile some.
Daily List July 1 July 2 1. The Lost World (1925) July 3 2. Toy Story 2 (1999) July 4 3. Metropolis (1927) July 5 July 6 July 7 July 8 4. Things to Come (1936) 5. Frozen Alive (1964) 6. The Day Time Ended (1980) 7. Slipstream (1989) 8. Le Voyage dans la Lune [A Trip to the Moon] (1902) 9. Sora no daikaijû Radon [Rodan! The Flying Monster] (1956) July 9 10. Swamp Thing (1982) 11. The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988) 12. Hellboy - Director's Cut (2004) 13. Furankenshutain no kaijû: Sanda tai Gaira [The War of the Gargantuas] (1966) 14. The Island of Dr. Moreau (1996) 15. Phantom Planet (1961) July 10 16. Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Extended) (2001) 17. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Extended) (2002) 18. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (Extended) (2003) July 11 19. Night of the Living Dead (w/Rifftrax) (1968) - Movie was better/funnier w/o Rifftrax, but then I never liked MST3K either. Only watched w/Rifftrax for the challenge. 20. The Ghost in the Invisible Bikini (1966) 21. She Creature (2002) 22. Kingu Kongu tai Gojira (King Kong vs. Godzilla) (1962) July 12 23. Lady in the Water (2006) 24. Babylon 5: The Lost Tales (2007) 25. Attack of the 50 Ft. Woman (1993) July 13 26. The Gorgon (1964) 27. Riverworld (2003) 28. Wo hu cang long (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon) (2000) July 14 29. Miracle on 34th Street (1947) 30. Indestructible Man (1956) 31. The Amazing Transparent Man (1960) 32. Evil Brain from Outer Space (1956) July 15 33. Alien Species (1996) 34. The Return of Dr. Mabuse (1961) 35. Night Fright (1968) 36. Doomsday Machine (1972) 37. Warriors of the Wasteland (1983) 38. The Head (1959) 39. The Lost Jungle (1934) July 16 40. This is Not a Test (1962) 41. War of the Monsters (1966) 42. Idaho Transfer (1973) 43. Prisoners of the Lost Universe (1984) 44. Unknown World (1951) 45. 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1916) July 17 46. Space Odyssey (aka Star Odyssey) (1978) 47. Night of the Blood Beast (1958) 49. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005) 50. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009) 51. Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within (2001) 52. TMNT (2007) 53. Ghost Patrol (1936) July 18 54. The Scorpion King (2002) 55. I Am Legend (2007) 56. The Invasion (2007) 57. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) July 19 58. Darkman (1990) 59. Darkman II: The Return of Durant (1995) 60. Darkman III: Die Darkman Die (1996) 61. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) (Not as bad as I remember, but not that good either - more proof that Spielberg should not be allowed to write/direct SF) July 20 62. Alien 3 (1992) 63. The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) 64. Spawn (1997) July 21 65. What Planet Are You From? (2000) 66. Morons from Outer Space (2985) July 22 67. Alien from L.A. (1988) 68. The X Files: Fight the Future (1998) 69. Jason and the Argonauts (1963) July 23 70. Batman Forever (1995) 71. Batman & Robin (1997) 72. In Like Flint (1967) July 24 73. Kingu Kongu no gyakushû (King Kong Escapes) (1967) 74. Green Lantern: First Flight (2009) 75. Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004) 76. Coraline (2009) 77. Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983) 78. The Animatrix (2003) July 25 79. Strange Invaders (1983) 80. Invaders from Mars (1986) 81. THX 1138 (1971) 82. Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959) 83. Memoirs of an Invisible Man (1992) July 26 84. The Saga of the Viking Women and Their Voyage to the Waters of the Great Sea Serpent (1957) 85. Teenage Caveman (1958) 86. Robot Monster (1953) 87. Hollow Man (2000) 88. The Fly (1986) 89. The Fly II (1989) July 27 90. Dinosaurus! (1960) 91. Big Trouble in Little China (1986) July 28 92. Escape from L.A. (1996) 93. Monkey Business (1952) 94. The Nutty Professor (1963) July 29 95. Project Moon Base (1953) 96. The Tuxedo (2002) 97. Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983) July 30 98. Alien: Resurrection (1997) 99. Species III (2004) 100. Journey to the Center of Time (1967) 101. In the Year 2889 (1967) July 31 102. One Million Years B.C. (1966) 103. Clash of the Titans (1981) 104. Serenity (2005) 105. Blade Runner: The Final Cut (1982) 106. H.G. Wells' The War of the Worlds (2005) (Pendragon - Timothy Hines) Checklist Spoiler:
Temp TV Section |
Re: Summer Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge 10 - List Thread
7/1 http://i775.photobucket.com/albums/y...llenge/1-1.jpg S01E01,02,03,04 7/2 http://i775.photobucket.com/albums/y...hallenge/2.jpg So1e01/s01e02/s01e03/s01e04 http://i775.photobucket.com/albums/y...llenge/3-1.jpg :5star: One of my favorites. I finally got to crack open the blu-ray copy I bought ages ago. I am a little disappointed that it seems like I got the crappy version of the blu-ray and not the re released one though. http://i775.photobucket.com/albums/y...llenge/4-1.jpg :3star: I wasn't planning on watching this for the challenge but it was on TV earlier today and I haven't seen it in ages. The nostalgia oozing through this movie is awesome. 7/3 http://i775.photobucket.com/albums/y...llenge/5-1.jpg :4star: This movie is essentially a white Urkel in space. Harlen Williams even has his very own "Did I do that?" type catch phrase. I always loved this movie when I was younger and it still brings back fond memories. Sure some of the laughs can be crude but how can you not love Harlen Williams painting The creation of Adam with him as god and Ulysses the monkey as adam, just plain awesome. http://i775.photobucket.com/albums/y...llenge/6-1.jpg :4star: Finally a first time view, what the hell took me so long. I'm not sure how I've never seen this movie because it was right up my alley. Its a fun ride from start to finish and it was made the year I was born, Bonus Points! 7/4 http://i775.photobucket.com/albums/y...llenge/7-1.jpg :3star: I'm a little torn on this one. On one hand I found parts of the movie very enjoyable. On the other I know exactly how overhyped this movie is because it's really not that great. Sure some parts are exciting but overall the movie is just mediocre. It's hard to describe, I want to like it more but I just know it's not deserving. http://i775.photobucket.com/albums/y...llenge/8-1.jpg S01E05,06,07,08 7/5 http://i775.photobucket.com/albums/y...llenge/9-1.jpg :3star: For some reason I remember this being a lot funnier when I first saw it in theaters. Not that it was necessarily bad I just remember getting a lot more laughs the first time around. http://i775.photobucket.com/albums/y...lenge/10-1.jpg :3star: I know this might seem like a blasphemous score but upon my first viewing I'm really just not seeing the major appeal to this movie. Sure the acting is great and Kubrick obviously knows what he's doing being a camera but the rest? I don't know something just didn't click the way I had imagined it would. I think this is a movie I need to watch a couple more times. 7/6 http://i775.photobucket.com/albums/y...lenge/11-1.jpg S01e09, S02e01,02,03 http://i775.photobucket.com/albums/y...lenge/12-1.jpg :4star: I really enjoyed this time travel flick. It's got some great suspense and unlike most time travel movies it wraps things up pretty nicely. Now I know some people dislike this movie and honestly I can understand why. It's very simple, but I believe that's the point and it works for me. If you're interested in time travel flicks I think this one is at least worth checking out. PART 2 Checklist Spoiler:
Legend: Blu-ray or high def viewing First time viewing http://i775.photobucket.com/albums/y...rstviewing.jpg |
Re: Summer Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge 10 - List Thread
1. The Cinema of Georges Melies: Voyage to the Moon (1902) 13 min. Fun story of early space travel. /Le Grand Melies (1952) * 31 min. Loving tribute to fantastic filmmaker and his films, directed by Georges Franju. /The Conquest of the Pole (1912) * 30 min. A different way to reach the North Pole./The Impossible Voyage (1904) * 20 min. A trip to the sun.
2. Journey to the Center of the Earth (2008) * 93 min. Scientist, his nephew and pretty guide discover that Jules Verne's novels were true accounts of exploration. Light, fun adventure. 3. Five (1951) * 91 min. The few survivors of a nuclear war try to work out plans for a future world. The story is surprisingly grim for its time. The movie is ably directed by Arch Oboler and features strong performances by all members of its small cast. 4. Escape From New York (1981) 99 min. Great sci-fi action movie with strong cast. Kurt Russell creates a wonderfully cynical anti-hero. 5. Escape From L.A. (1996) * 101 min. Can't match its predecessor, but still an enjoyable sci-fi action satire. 6. Earth Vs. the Spider (2001) * 90 min. Security guard uses an experiment at the lab where he works to become a super hero, but it doesn't work out the way that he expected. Predictable, but its heart is in the right place. 7.The Mysterians (1957) 88 min. The Earth Defense Force fights an alien invasion. A typical Japanese alien invasion/giant monster movie, it also addresses the effects of nuclear war and the morality of the use of nuclear weapons in a serious way. 8. Mad Max (1979) 93 min. Amazing action in desolate Australia in the near future as highway patrol battles ruthless bikers. 9. Glen and Randa (1971) * 93 min. A young couple from the first generation born after a nuclear war that has destroyed civilization leaves their tribe to search for a city. Meandering, frequently boring, and often (probably unintentionally) depressing. 10. Despicable Me (2010) * 95 min. A leading supervillain tries to outdo an up and coming rival using a freeze ray, a shrinking ray, robot cookies, a horde of little yellow minions...and three impossibly adorable orphans. Uneven at the beginning, it finishes strong. 11. Event Horizon (1997) * 96 min. Sci-Fi horror. Interesting ideas that don't come together as they should. 12. Soldier (1998) * 98 min. Bred to be a soldier from birth, sergeant is literally discarded when genetically engineered soldiers are produced to replace his generation. He has to figure out who he is and what to do with his life when its sole purpose is taken away, and stranded colonists have to figure out what to do with a potential community member whose only skill is killing. Although its ambitions are modest, the movie does exactly what it sets out to do, and features an excellent performance by Kurt Russell. 13. Swamp Thing (1982) 91 min. Idealistic biologist is transformed by his plant growth formula, and battles his evil rival and repeatedly rescues a beautiful government agent. Fun adaptation of a comic book by director Wes Craven. 14. It Came from Beneath the Sea * (1955) 79 min. Nuclear submarine captain and two scientists versus giant radioactive octopus, courtesy of Ray Harryhausen. 15. Earth vs. the Flying Saucers * (1956) 83 min. U.S. satellite launches attract the attention of UFOs. Very good 1950s Sci-Fi with excellent effects by Ray Harryhausen. 16. Stereo (1969) * 63 min. A rather academic approach to Sci-Fi in the form of a documentary about an experiment in telepathy and eroticism involving a small group of subjects in an isolated, architecturally forbidding institute that (we are told) goes badly wrong. A very odd early look at some of director David Cronenberg's obsessions. 17. Crimes of the Future (1970) * 63 min. More Sci-Fi presented as documentary involving skin disease, neo-venereal disease, sexual perversions that aren't even recognizably sexual, forbidding architecture, etc. Another very odd early look at some of director David Cronenberg's obsessions. 18. The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) 92 min. A classic. Nice, easygoing performances by Michael Rennie and Patricia Neal, which make the ending seem stern and chilling as intended. 19. Rabid (1977) * 91 min. Great Sci-Fi vampire movie with an interesting performance by beautiful Marilyn Chambers. Her character always seems ambiguous-innocent victim, under the control of an alien entity, evil killer, all of the above or something else. Director David Cronenberg seems influenced by George Romero, especially The Crazies, but it is clearly a Cronenberg movie-plenty of medical/sexual horror. 20. The Day the Earth Stood Still * (2008) 104 min. Sincere update of a classic movie, but not as good as the original. You could easily miss the environmentalist message amid the special effects. 21. The H-Man (1958) * 86 min. Fallout from hydrogen bomb testing has surprising effects on people that it contaminates. Very good Sci-Fi/yakuza hybrid. 22. Battle in Outer Space (1959) * 90 min. Scientists must quickly adapt technology to attack alien base on the Moon and meet the counterattack against Earth. 23. Twilight Zone: The Long Morrow (1964) 25 min. Astronaut and space center technician fall in love and try to overcome the effect of the long separation his voyage will cause./The Parallel (1963) 51 min. Astronaut returns to Earth and finds things seem a little off./The Old Man in the Cave (1963) 25 min. Survivors of a nuclear war have to choose between continuing to follow the guidance of a mysterious hermit, or the promises of an easier life offered by a small group of military looters. 24. It's Alive (1974) * 91 min. Parents have to deal with killer mutant baby. Biting social satire by Larry Cohen. 25. Mothra (1961) * 101 min. Scientists and fortune hunters investigate radioactive island and are followed home by giant monster. * First time viewing. |
Re: Summer Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge 10 - List Thread
Originally Posted by BobO'Link
(Post 10239303)
No goals other than to drill down the unwatched pile some.
|
Darth Maher's Summer Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge List - COMPLETED
Maybe I'll do better at this challenge than the last two...
July 6, 2010 1. The Blob* [1958, DVR (WCIU - "Svengoolie="=)] July 11, 2010 2. Tron* [1982, DVR (HDNet)] July 13, 2010 3. The Jacket* [2005, DVR (HDNet)] July 18, 2010 4. Return of the Jedi [1983, DVD] July 31, 2010 5. The Dead Matter* [2010, DVD] WILD CARD? Spoiler:
|
Re: Summer Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge 10 - List Thread
I'm in. Probably won't get that much done, but its a good excuse to get through some of my ST:TNG box set.
DAILY LIST Spoiler:
Total: 76.0 Checklist 3 Wildcards allowed Spoiler:
|
Re: Summer Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge 10 - List Thread
Reserved
|
Re: Summer Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge 10 - List Thread
I wound up watching more TV episodes than films, but that's usual for me.
Daily List: (Updated Aug 1) TOTAL COUNT: 46 Spoiler:
Checklist: Spoiler:
|
Re: Summer Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge 10 - List Thread
Spoiler:
July 1, 2010 1) Big Trouble in Little China 2) The Princess Bride July 2, 2010 3) A Scanner Darkly 4) Total Recall 5) Minority Report July 3, 2010 6) Blade Runner 7) Pandorum 8) Moon July 4, 2010 9) Independence Day 10) Serenity July 5, 2010 11) I, Robot 12) MiB 13) I Am Legend 14) The Omega Man July 6, 2010 15) Star Trek: The Motion Picture 17) Star Trek II - The Wrath of Khan 18) Star Trek III - The Search for Spock 19) Star Trek IV - The Voyage Home July 7, 2010 20) Star Trek V - The Final Frontier 21) Star Trek VI - The Undiscovered Country July 8, 2010 22) Star Trek VII - Generations 23) Star Trek VIII - First Contact 24) Star Trek IX - Insurrection 25) Star Trek X - Nemesis July 9, 2010 26) Star Trek 27) District 9 28) Terminator 29) Terminator 2 - Judgement Day 30) Terminator 3 - Rise of the Machines 31) Terminator - Salvation 32) Predator July 10, 1010 33) Alien w/commentary 34) Aliens w/commentary 35) Predators July 11, 2010 36) Alien 3 37) Alien Resurrection 38) The Book of Eli 39) The Road July 12, 2010 40) 9 41) 2001 - A Space Odyssey July 13, 2010 42) 2010 - The Year We Make Contact 43) Contact 44) Solaris July 14, 2010 45) Event Horizon 46) The Last Starfighter July 15, 2010 47) The Never-Ending Story 48) Willow |
Re: Summer Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge 10 - List Thread
***Final Update***
Total: 16 Goal: 20 --- Corey31's Second Annual Sci-Fi Challenge List --- July 5: 1. Family Guy - Something, Something, Something, Darkside (Wildcard choice, Star Wars parody) / Heroes S4 E12 - "The Fifth Stage" July 6: 2. Heroes S4 E13 - "Upon This Rock" / Heroes S4 E14 - "Let It Bleed" 3. Heroes S4 E15 - "Close to You" / Heroes S4 E16 - "Pass/Fail" July 7: 4. Heroes S4 E17 - "The Art of Deception" / Heroes S4 E18 - "The Wall" July 8: 5. Heroes S4 E19 - "Brave New World" / ??? 6. Moon July 9: 7. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button July 12: 8. Predator July 13: 9. Predators July 15: 10. Men In Black July 16: 11. Ghostbusters July 17: 12. Star Trek (2009) July 19: 13. Attack from Space w/ Ed The Sock Commentary 14. Flatliners July 20: 15. Inception July 21: 16. Hot Tub Time Machine July 31: Family Guy - Blue Harvest (Wildcard, giving me an even 16) Spoiler:
|
Re: Summer Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge 10 - List Thread
http://i49.tinypic.com/9095co.jpg
LickTheABC's Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge! 7/1 1. The Crazies (2010) - ☼ - Blu-ray ** - I wasn't that crazy (ZING!) about this remake other than the cast which was full of win. 2. Mind Game (2004) - ☼ - DVD **** - Holy fuckin' shitballs! This is a Brad Dourif level of craaaazy! 7/2 3. Stardust (2007) - HD-DVD **** - Despite some (unwarranted) hate here on DVDTalk, I love this film. It just does so many things right, for me. 7/3 4. Brazil: Director's Cut (1985) - ☼ - DVD ** - uhhhh, what? 7/4 5. Independence Day (1996) - Blu-ray *** - "We will not go quietly into the night! We will not vanish without a fight! We're going to live on! We're going to survive! Today we celebrate our Independence Day!" = I still get fuckin' goosebumps at that shit. 6. Total Recall (1990) - ☼ - Blu-ray *** - An Ahnold classic! 7/5 7. This Aint Star Trek XXX 2: The Butterfly Effect (2010) - ☼ - Online ** - I figured since it had Star Trek in the title it'd be a little... wait, what? what.. is that guy doing Uhura... NOOOOOOOOO! MAKE IT STOP! 8. Tron (1982) - ☼ - HDNet Movies *** - First time seeing this.. oh yeah, it kicks ass. The HD presentation was gorgeous. 7/6 8. TiMER (2009) - ☼ - Online ** - Predictable romantic comedy made semi-interesting by it's Sci-Fi twist. 9. The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (2006) - ☼ - DVD *** - Wonderfully told story with simple but decent animation. Highly recommended. 10. Videodrome (1983) - ☼ - DVD **** - Long live the new flesh! 7/7 11. A Scanner Darkly (2006) - HD-DVD *** - I haven't seen this in quite a while and I still enjoyed it. Ryder looked smokin', even in her animated form. 12. Teen Witch (1989) DVR ** - Top that! 13. This Aint Charmed XXX (2010) - ☼ - Online *.5 - I watched for the lesbian 3way with the smokin' hot witch sisters, but it never happened. My day is ruined.. 14. 2001: A Space Odyssey - ☼ - HDNet Movies ** - This was my 4th time trying to make it through and while I finally did, I wasn't all that impressed. 7/9 15. Predator (1987) - Blu-ray **** - Since I refuse to spend more than 2 pennies on Fox's new DNR'd to shit version, I decided to pop in the original Blu-ray. This is just a classic fucking flick. So much awesome it needed to be longer. Fuck DNR! 16. Prehysteria! (1993) - Youtube *** - The dinosaurs are just so gosh darn cute! 17. Outbreak (1995) - DVD *** - Great cast, great flick. 7/10 18. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005) - Blu-ray *** - The first time I saw this film, I hated it. Now, I lean more towards liking it.. 19. Prehysteria 2! (1994) - ☼ - Youtube ** - I choppa da chick-en, but I did not kill the broc-olee! 7/13 20. The Lost Room: Part One (The Key and the Clock) (2006) - ☼ - DVD *** - Holy shit! This mini-series is fucking boss. 21. The Lost Room: Part Two (The Comb and the Box) (2006) - ☼ - DVD *** - This shit rules. 22. The Lost Room: Part Three (The Eye and the Prime Object) (2006) - ☼ - DVD *** - Very good mini-series. High recommendation to all. 7/14 23. Casper (1995) - MaxHD **.5 - Brings back good memories. Ricci was really cute back when. 24. The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe (2005) - Blu-ray *** - A little too LOTRish but still better than I remember. 25. The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008) - ☼ - Blu-ray *** - Very good sequel. I think I like it more than the original. 7/15 26. Prehysteria! 3 (1995) - ☼ - YouTube * - Easily the worst of the trilogy. 27. The Golden Compass (2007) - ☼ - Blu-ray ** - While not as good as the "other" fantasy franchises, it's still better than I expected. 7/17 28. Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999) - DVD **.5 - I could act like an internet nerd and bash this film and call it the worst thing that ever happened anywhere at anytime in history.. but it isn't. Is it Empire? No, but it's fun enough. Oh, and Darth Maul fucking rules! 29. Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002) - DVD *** - While I agree that the acting sucks, Ep. 2 has an ass kicking Obi-Wan and the final battle is tits. 30. Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005) - DVD **** - Easily my favorite of the prequel trilogy and even ranks as my third favorite SW film (behind Empire and New Hope).. Awesome choreography on the final badass lightsaber duel with Vader/Obi-Wan. 7/18 31. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977) - DVD **** - There are no words.. 32. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980) - DVD **** - Shoulda brought a poet.. 33. Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983) - DVD *** - Not as good as the first two, but still fun enough. 7/19 34. Family Guy Presents: Blue Harvest (2007) - DVD *** - It's Star Wars and Family Guy, so of course it's awesome. 35. Family Guy Presents: Something Something Something Dark Side (2009) - Blu-ray ** - Not as good as the first, but still pretty funny. 36. Robot Chicken: Star Wars / Star Wars: Episode II 7/20 37. Mr. Nobody (2009) - ☼ - Online ***.5 - I don't what the fuck I just watched, but I liked it. 38. Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Ambush / Rising Malevolence 7/21 39. Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Shadow of Malevolence / Destroy Malevolence 7/22 40. Sphere (1998) - Blu-ray *** - Very enjoyable flick. 41. Contact (1998) - Blu-ray *** - It's been a few years since the last time I saw this. Still love this film despite my hatred for Jodie Foster. 42. Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Rookies / Downfall of a Droid 7/24 43. Legend: Director's Cut (1985) - ☼ - DVD *** - First time seeing the Director's Cut. Still not as good as the original with the TG soundtrack. 44. Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Duel of the Droids / Bombad Jedi 45. Masters of the Universe (1987) - DVD ** - Just 'cause.. 7/26 46. Abre los ojos ("Open Your Eyes") (1997) - ☼ - DVD *** - I'm a huge fan of Vanilla Sky so I figured it was bout time to watch the original. Wow. This might actually be even better. 7/27 47. Firefly: Serenity Parts 1 and 2 7/28 48. Batman: Under the Red Hood (2010) - ☼ - Blu-ray *** - Extremely violent especially for a Batman flick. Checklist: Spoiler:
☼ = First time viewing I know it may seem like it by the look of my list, but I'm not 14. http://i32.tinypic.com/4r845f.jpg |
Re: Summer Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge 10 - List Thread
Reserved.
Mission: To dig through the best (and worst) science fiction/fantasy films from the beginning to the end by decade where possible by a certain theme (i.e., "Alien Invasion Films" or "Steven Spielberg Science Fiction films") Hopefully I won't go insane in the process and my family won't kill me. 7/1: Remakes The Crazies The Thing (John Carpenter version) The Fly (David Cronenberg version) War of the Worlds (Spielberg version) The Day the Earth Stood Still (2009) 7/2: Philip K. Dick Blade Runner (2 Versions) Total Recall Screamers 7/3: Dick continued: Imposter A Scanner Darkly Paycheck 7/4: Liberation War of the Worlds (George Pal version) Independence Day Conquest of the Planet of the Apes 7/5: Alien Invasion: X Files: Fight the Future (movie) Signs It Came From Outer Space Mars Attacks 7/6: Social Commentary: District 9 Planet of the Apes 12 Monkeys The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) 7/7: Nature Goes Wild: Phase IV 2012 7/8: Monsters on the loose: Alien Forbidden Planet Quartermass and the Pit 7/9: It's The End of the World As We Know It (and I Feel Fine) The Road The Book of Eli On the Beach When Worlds Collide The Road Warrior Sunshine 7/10: The 70's Weird and Wonderful: Logan's Run The Last Warrior The Andromeda Strain Westworld 7/11: Steven Spielberg A.I. Minority Report Close Encounters of the Third Kind 7/11: Really BAD movies: The Terminal Man Damnation Alley (videotape) Planet of the Apes (remake) The Happening 7/12: Movies about our shrinkage: The Incredible Shrinking Man Fantastic Voyage Waterworld Inner Space 7/13: It's About Time Time After Time The Philadelphia Experiment The Time Machine (George Pal) The Time Machine (Wells remake) Timescape: Grand Tour Disastrs in Time 7/14: Adaptations of popular works in sci-fi: The Prestige 2001: A Space Odyssey A Scanner Darkly Starship Troopers 7/15: The "I's" Have It: I, Robot I Am Legend Ironman 7/16: It Ain't Nothing But A Western in Outer Space: Outland Star Wars Episode 4 7/17: Robots! Robocop Wall-E Forbidden Planet Metropolis 7/18: It is to Laugh Galaxy Quest Evolution Mystery Men Hot Tub Time Machine Duck Dodgers in the 24th and a Half Century 7/19: TV on DVD Star Trek: City on the Edge of Forever Star Trek: The Doomsday Machine Star Trek: The Best of Both Worlds Parts 1 & 2 Quatum Leap: Pilot 7/20: More TV More DVD (and a download or two) Dune (Mini-series) Battlestar Galatica: Pilot (Remake) Firefly: Pilot Fringe: Fracture, The Bishop Revival, White Tulip 7/20: More TV More DVD: The Outer Limits: Demon with a Glass Hand, The Galaxy Being, The Man with the Power, The Sixth Finger, The Man Who Was Never Born, The Borderland, The Bolero Shield, The Invisibles, A Feasability Study 7/21: The 80's weren't so bad: Brazil The Twilight Zone: Shatterday, Nightcrawlers, The Shadowman, Her Pilgrim Soul, To See The Invisible Man, Button Button, Time and Teresa Golwitz The Empire Strikes Back 7/22: Those Brits! Space: 1999-Pilot Episodes pilot UFO-Episodes-pilot The Prisoner Episodes: Arrival, The Chimes of Big Ben, Dance of the Dead, The Girl Who Was Death, Living in Harmony, Once Upon A Time, Fall Out 7/23: Those Brits! (Volume 2): Dr. Who: Rose, The Unquiet Dead, The Long Game, The Impossible Planet, The Satan Pit, Blink, The Sound of Drums, The Last of the Time Lords 7/24: Return of Roy Thinnes! The Invaders: Episodes 1, 5 and second season: Final Episode The X-Files: Herrenvolk, Talitha Culmi, This Is Not Happening The Invaders (TV Movie with Scott Bakula and Roy Thinnes) Poltergeist: The Legacy (Single episode-Burned DVD) 7/25:Superheroes! Superman X-Men Spider-Man The Incredible Hulk 7/26: No Matter Where You Are There You Go: The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai The Matrix Dark City The Forbidden Frequency 7/27: Unnecessary Sequels: Alien vs. Predator Robocop 2, 3 Darko 2010 7/28:Just Plain Weird Movies: Solaris (US) Stalker Donnie Darko The Box 7/29:The Sky is Falling and other Astronomy Nightmares: Meteor Deep Impact Armageddon When Worlds Collide 7/30: Movies with Bruce Willis That are Actually GOOD 12 Monkeys Surrogates Planet Terror The Fifth Element 7/31: The End: Quiet Earth Yellow Submarine |
Re: Summer Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge 10 - List Thread
Wow you're already in August already? Must be nice to skip past all of July.
|
Re: Summer Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge 10 - List Thread
July 1st
1.Lost Season 2.22 / Lost Season 2.23 (BD) 2.Lost Season 2.24 / Lost Season 3.1 (BD) July 3rd 3.Toy Story 3 (Theater) July 4th 4.The Last Airbender (Theater) 5.The Book of Eli (BD) July 5th 6.Lost Season 3.2 / Lost Season 3.3 (BD) July 7th 7.Lost Season 3.4 / Lost Season 3.5 (BD) July 8th 8.Lost Season 3.6 / Lost Season 3.7 (BD) July 10th 9.Lost Season 3.8 / Lost Season 3.9 (BD) July 11th 10.Lost Season 3.10 / Lost Season 3.11 (BD) 11.Lost Season 3.12 / Lost Season 3.13 (BD) July 12th 12.Lost Season 3.14 / Lost Season 3.15 (BD) July 13th 13.Lost Season 3.16 / Lost Season 3.17 (BD) July 16th 14.Lost Season 3.18 / Lost Season 3.19 (BD) 15.Lost Season 3.20 / Lost Season 3.21 (BD) July 17th 16.Lost Season 3.22 / Lost Season 3.23 (BD) July 24th 17.Date Night (DVD) ***WILD CARD*** July 25th 18.The Thing (HD DVD) ***Checklist*** Spoiler:
|
Re: Summer Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge 10 - List Thread
1 July 1: Minority Report (2002) (Blu-ray)
2. July 1: Death Race 2000 (1975) (Blu-ray) 3. July 2: The Adventures of Merlin (2008) Ep 0110, “The Moment of Truth”/Ep 0111, “The Labyrinth of Gedref” (Netflix Stream) 4. July 3: The Adventures of Merlin (2008) Ep 0112, “To Kill the King”/Ep 0113, “Le Morte d’Arthur” (Netflix Stream) 5. July 3: Percy Jackson and the Olympians: The Lightning Thief (2010) (Blu-ray) 6. July 4: Excalibur (1981) (DVD) 7. July 4: ID4 (1996) (Blu-ray) 8. July 5: The Thief of Bagdad (1924) (DVD) 9. July 5: A Trip to the Moon (1902) (DVD) 10. July 5: 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1916) (Netflix Stream) 11. July 5: The Lost World (1925) (DVD) 12. July 5: Flash Gordon (1980) (Blu-ray) 13. July 5: She (1935) (Netflix Stream) 14. July 6: Orgazmo (1998) (Netflix Stream) 15. July 6: Jason and the Argonauts (1963) (Blu-ray) 16. July 7: Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger (1977) (DVD) 17. July 7: King of the Rocket Men (1949) (Netfllix Stream) (CAUTION: Eps 4, 5, and 6 stream out of order) 18. July 7: Runaway (1984) (DVD) 19. July 7: King Kong (1933) (DVD) 20. July 8: Time After Time (1979) (Netflix Stream) (Check out young Corey Feldman!) 21. July 8: Cowboy Bebop The Movie (2002) (Netflix Stream) 22. July 8: Forbidden Planet (1956) (DVD) 23. July 8: The Valley of Gwangi (1969) (DVD) 24. July 9: Logan’s Run (1976) (Blu-ray) 25. July 9: The Fifth Element (1997) (Blu-ray) 26. July 9: Frankenstein (1931) (Netflix Stream) 27. July 9: Predators (2010) (NOW SHOWING) Go see it!!! 28. July 10: Solaris (1972) (DVD) 29. July 10: Star Wars (1977) (DVD) 30. July 10: The Silent Star (1960) (Netflix Stream) 31. July 10: Eden Log (2007) (Netflix Stream) 32. July 10: Moonraker (1979) (DVD) 33. July 10: MST3K Godzilla vs Megalon (1973/2006) (DVD) 34. July 11: Gojira (1954) (Blu-ray) 35. July 11: Vampyr (1932) (Netflix Stream) I can’t believe I’d never heard of this one before. A must see! 36. July 11: The Empire Strikes Back (1980) (DVD) 37. July 11: The War of the Worlds (1953) (DVD) 38. July 11: War of the Worlds (2005) (Blu-ray) 39. July 11: Stargate Continuum (2008) (Blu-ray) 40. July 11: Killdozer (1974) (avi) 41. July 11: Earth vs the Flying Saucers (1956) (DVD) 42. July 12: Robotech:The Shadow Chronicles (2006) (Blu-ray) 43. July 12: Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001) (Blu-ray) 44. July 12: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990) (DVD) T-U-R-T-L-E Power! 45. July 12: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze (1991) (DVD) 46. July 12: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III : Turtles in Time (1993) (DVD) 47. July 13: The Man from Atlantis (1977) (Warner Bros Digital Download) Pilot for Man from Atlantis (1977-78) 48. July 13: Plan 9 from Outer Space (1958) (Netflix Stream) 49. July 13: Trancers (1985) (Netflix Stream) 50. July 13: The Green Slime (1968) (VHS) 51. July 13: The Fountain (2006) (Blu-ray) 52. July 13: Dune (1984) (Blu-ray) 53. July 14: Lost Horizon (1937) (DVD) 54. July 14: Big Trouble in Little China (1986) (Blu-ray) 55. July 14: Robocop (1987) (Criterion DVD vs Blu-ray) There are some split second differences between the two unrated versions, all slightly longer in the Criterion DVD. The most striking difference between the two is that the non-anamorphic 1:66 Criterion has much more of the composition visible than the 1:85 Blu-ray that the television once again changes to 1:78. The Criterion also has the Verhoven commentary. The Blu-ray has the dts-HD, so as I played the Blu-ray on the tv while playing the DVD on my laptop, I found myself listening to the Blu-ray and watching the DVD waiting for frames to unsynch. 56. July 15: Time Bandits (1981) (DVD) 57. July 15: Beetlejuice (1988) (Blu-ray) 58. July 15: The Stuff (1985) (DVD) 59. July 16: Videodrome (1983) (DVD) 60. July 16: The Six Million Dollar Man (1973) (avi) Pilot for The Six Million Dollar Man (1974-78) No familiar theme, no familiar sound effects, and no Oscar Goldman. Had more of a Michael Crichton vibe than the series I remember seeing as a kid. Makes me wish they would hurry up and finally release the series on DVD. 61. July 17: Hardware (1990) (Blu-ray) 62. July 17: Short Circuit (1986) (Blu-ray) 63. July 17: Pandorum (2009) (Blu-ray) 64. July 17: The Six Million Dollar Man: Wine, Women, and War (1973) (avi) The second pre-series Steve Austin movie. Still no familiar theme (although there is a short song theme with a Bond flair), no familiar sound effects for Steve (although the silo opening sound is practically what they use for his bionic vision later in the series), but Oscar does appear, rewriting some of the history established in the pilot. The Crichton scientific drama vibe is gone too, now replaced by a full blown James Bond formula. There are exotic locations, stolen nukes, Soviet agents, guitar riffs in the music, suggestive one liners, and even stars Britt Ekland who would play Mary Goodnight in The Man with the Golden Gun the following year. There was one piece of background music that reminded me of the build up in the opening of the original Battlestar theme, and sure enough, Glen A. Larson was a writer and Stu Phillips did the music. Sweet! 65. July 18: The Matrix (1999) (Blu-ray) 66. July 18: Star Trek :First Contact (1996) (Blu-ray) 67. July 18: Total Recall (1990) (Blu-ray) 68. July 19: Alien (1979) (DVD) 69. July 19: Dark Star (1974) (DVD) 70. July 20: Twin Peaks (1990) Ep 0221, “Miss Twin Peaks”/ Ep 0222, “Beyond Life and Death” (DVD) 71. July 20: Batman Forever (1995) (Blu-ray) 72. July 20: Iron Man (2008) (Blu-ray) 73. July 21: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone (2001) (Blu-ray) 74. July 21: 9 (2009) (Blu-ray) 75. July 21: The Seventh Seal (1957) (Blu-ray) 76. July 22: Natural City (2003) (Netflix Stream) 77. July 22: Pan’s Labyrinth (2006) (DVD) 78. July 23: Galaxy of Terror (1981) (Blu-ray) 79. July 23: Little Otik (2001) (Netflix Stream) 80. July 24: Delicatessen (1991) (Netflix Stream) 81. July 24: The Chronicles of Riddick (2004) (Blu-ray) 82. July 24: Forbidden World (1982) (Blu-ray) 83. July 25: The Man Who Saves the World (1982) (avi) Star Wars space battle footage with music from Star Wars, Raiders, Battlestar, Moonraker, The Black Hole, Planet of the Apes, Flash Gordon, and The Phantom of the Opera. I swear I kept waiting for Movie Sign! But it’s still better than Episode I!!!! 84. July 25: Star Trek (2009) (Blu-ray) 85. July 25: Night of the Creeps (1986) (Blu-ray) “Well girls, I’ve got good news and some bad news.” 86. July 25: The Omega Man (1971) (Blu-ray) 87. July 25: The X-Files Fight the Future (1998) (Blu-ray) 88. July 25: Silent Rage (1982) (DVD) 89. July 26: Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997) (DVD) Ep 0101, “Welcome to the Hellmouth”/Ep 0102, “The Harvest” 90. July 26: Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997) (DVD) Ep 0103, “Witch” / Ep 0104, “Teacher’s Pet” 91. July 26: Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997) (DVD) Ep 0105, “Never Kill a Boy on the First Date” / Ep 0106, “The Pack” 92. July 26: Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997) (DVD) Ep 0107, “Angel” / Ep 0108, “I Robot…You Jane” 93. July 26: Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997) (DVD) Ep 0109, “The Puppet Show” / Ep 0110, “Nightmares” 94. July 26: Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997) (DVD) Ep 0111, “ Out of Mind, Out of Sight” / Ep 0112, “Prophecy Girl” 95. July 26: The Black Hole (1979) (DVD) 96. July 26: Night Watch (2004) (Blu-ray) 97. July 26: Day Watch (2006) (Blu-ray) 98. July 27: Clash of the Titans (1981) (Blu-ray) 99. July 27: Clash of the Titans (2010) (Blu-ray) 100. July 27: Immortal (2004) (Blu-ray) 101. July 28: Avatar (2009) (Blu-ray) 102. July 28: Suspiria (1977) (DVD) Watched it in Italian for the first time and some things became clear. Having watched in English over the years, I thought some things just seemed off. After some research, I see now that no single language track is “correct” due to the cast speaking their own native languages. The dubbing always throws some actors out of synch with the audio. Now I had the Italians in synch and the rest with the awkward dub. It would be fascinating to see a version with all the languages restored with appropriate subtitles. Nevertheless, it is still my favorite (and best) Argento movie AND score! 103. July 28: G.I. Joe: The Movie (1987) (Blu-ray) 104. July 29: Tron (1982) (DVD) Back around the first of the year I saw Mickey Mouse for the first time. Although it was common knowledge in some circles, I had never heard of it before. I thought that was it, until tonight when I saw Pac Man for the first time. I only saw it because I HEARD it first and began to look around. Another common thing I had never heard of. The only reason the two jumped out at me this year is because of the size of modern TV screens and the acceptance of original aspect ratios. I just discovered that after watching Tron for 28 years, so never get comfortable with what you think you know or you’ll miss out on the next unexpected discovery. 105. July 29: Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within (2001) (Blu-ray) 106. July 29: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000) (Blu-ray) 107. July 30: Equilibrium (2002) (DVD) 108. July 31: Ultraviolet (2006) (Blu-ray) 109. July 31: The Last Starfighter (1984) (Blu-ray) 110. July 31: Terminator Salvation (2009) (Blu-ray) 111. July 31: Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (2004) (Blu-ray) 112. August 1: The Thing (1982) (Blu-ray) 50 BD and done! 50 Blu-ray 38 DVD 17 Netflix Streams 1 VHS 1 Theatrical Release 5 Other Watch one film from every decade, starting with the 1900s. X- 1900 - A Trip to the Moon (1902) X- 1910 - 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1916) X- 1920 - The Lost World (1925) X- 1930 - King Kong (1933) X- 1940 - King of the Rocket Men (1949) X- 1950 - Forbidden Planet (1956) X- 1960 - The Valley of Gwangi (1969) X- 1970 - Logan’s Run (1976) X- 1980 – Excalibur (1981) X- 1990 - The Fifth Element (1997) X- 2000 - The Adventures of Merlin (2008) Ep 0112/Ep 0113 X- 2010 - Percy Jackson and the Olympians: The Lightning Thief (2010) Watch films in at least two languages other than English. X- First language – Russian- Solaris (1972) X- Second language – German- The Silent Star (1960) Third language – Japanese - Gojira (1954) Fourth language – Swedish - The Seventh Seal (1957) Fifth language – Korean - Natural City (2003) Sixth language – Spanish - Pan’s Labyrinth (2006) Seventh language – Czech - Little Otik (2001) Eighth language – French - Delicatessen (1991) Ninth language – Turkish - The Man Who Saves the World (1982) Tenth language – Italian – Suspiria (1977) Eleventh language – Mandarin - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000) X- Watch the MST3K/Rifftrax/Cinematic Titanic version of a sci-fi/fantasy film - MST3K Godzilla vs Megalon (1973/2006) X- Watch a film and its remake - The War of the Worlds (1953) / War of the Worlds (2005) X- Watch a film based on a video game - Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001) X- Watch a film based on a novel - Dune (1984) X- Watch a film directed by Ed Wood - Plan 9 from Outer Space (1958) X- Watch a film which won an Academy Award -- Art Direction & Film Editing - Lost Horizon (1937) X- Watch a silent film - The Thief of Bagdad (1924) X- Watch a Criterion version film - Vampyr (1932) X- Watch a film with commentary – Carpenter/Russell - Big Trouble in Little China (1986) X- Watch a film and at least two sequels – TMNT (1990), TMNT II (1991), TMNT III (1993) X- Watch a film that takes place on a holiday - ID4 (1996) X- Watch a film that takes place in space - The Green Slime (1968) X- Watch a film that takes place on or under the sea – The Man from Atlantis (1977) X- Watch an animated film – Robotech :The Shadow Chronicles (2006) X- Watch a film with special effects by Ray Harryhausen - Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger (1977) X- Watch a film directed by David Cronenberg - Videodrome (1983) X- Watch a film directed by Larry Cohen - The Stuff (1985) X- Watch a film directed by Tim Burton - Beetlejuice (1988) X- Watch a film directed by Terry Gilliam - Time Bandits (1981) X- Watch a film directed by Charles Band - Trancers (1985) X- Watch a film that takes place in the "future" but the year has already come and gone - Death Race 2000 (1975) Watch a film for each rating: X- G - Jason and the Argonauts (1963) X- PG - Flash Gordon (1980) X- PG-13 - The Fountain (2006) X- R - Predators (2010) X- NC-17 - Orgazmo (1998) X- X - Robocop (1987) Unrated wildcard X- Unrated - Killdozer (1974) Watch a film in each of the following subgenres: X- Alien invasion - Earth vs the Flying Saucers (1956) X- Artificial intelligence - Short Circuit (1986) X- Cyborg - The Six Million Dollar Man (1973) X- Post-Apocalyptic - Hardware (1990) X- Dying Earth - Pandorum (2009) X- Sword and Sorcery - The Adventures of Merlin (2008) Ep 0110/Ep 0111 X- Cybernetic revolt - Runaway (1984) X- Immortality - She (1935) X- Parallel universe - Stargate Continuum (2008) X- Mutants - Eden Log (2007) X- Superhero - Iron Man (2008) X- What-If - Minority Report (2002) X- Spoof - Dark Star (1974) X- Time travel - Time After Time (1979) X- Spy-fi - Moonraker (1979) X- Space Western - Cowboy Bebop The Movie (2002) X- Paranormal - Twin Peaks (1990) Ep 0221/Ep 0222 Watch a film starring: X- Sigourney Weaver - Alien (1979) X- Harrison Ford - The Empire Strikes Back (1980) X- Peter Cushing - Star Wars (1977) X- Boris Karloff - Frankenstein (1931) X- Arnold Schwarzenegger - Total Recall (1990) X- Elijah Wood -9 (2009) X- Drew Barrymore - Batman Forever (1995) X- Daniel Radcliffe - Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone (2001) X- Keanu Reeves - The Matrix (1999) X- Patrick Stewart - Star Trek :First Contact (1996) |
Re: Summer Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge 10 - List Thread
Here goes! I heard of this challange on July 6 buy I will list the movies I've seen since July 1.
July 1 1. Planet of the Apes (1968) - Film and at least two sequels (Beneath / Escape from / Conquest / Battle for the Planet of the Apes) July 2 (no movies) July 3 2. Beneath the Planet of the Apes (first sequel to Planet of the Apes) July 4 3. Twilight Saga: Eclipse - Film based on a novel July 5 (no movies) July 6 4. Escape from the Planet of the Apes (second sequel to Planet of the Apes) 5. TV Episodes: Planet of the Apes - Deception / The Interrogation - Genre: Post-Apocalyptic July 7 6. Prince of Persia - Film based on a Video Game July 8 7. Brainstorm - Genre: Paranormal (I'm stretching it a bit, but I feel the film fits the genre because of the mystical ending which evokes the afterlife) 8. Galaxina - Genre: Spoof 9. Conquest of the Planet of the Apes - (third sequel to Planet of the Apes) July 9 10. Last Woman on Earth - Film from the 1960's July 10 11. Battle for the Planet of the Apes - (fourth sequel to Planet of the Apes) 12. Labyrinth - Genre: Parallel Universe July 11 13. The Black Hole - Film that takes place on a holiday - This movie takes place on a holiday?? What?? Well, yes, though I'm stretching it a bit (OK a LOT). Explanation: There is an alternate opening to the film where the crew of the Palomino spacecraft are having a Christmas dinner. This scene was deleted from the film but pictures of it appear in the trading cards and storybook of the movie. So, even though the scene was cut, the time frame of the movie remains the same, meaning the story takes place around Christmas. 14. The Six Million Dollar Man - 90 minute TV pilot - Genre: Cyborg July 12 15. The Last Unicorn - Film that is rated G July 13 16. The Lord of the Rings (1978) - Animated film July 14 17. The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus - Film directed by Terry Gilliam July 15 18. Terror Beneath the Sea - Film that takes place on or under the sea 19. 2010: The Year We Make Contact - Film that takes place in space 20. TV Episodes: The Six Million Dollar Man - Wine, Women and War / Population Zero - Genre: Spy Fi July 16 21. D'Artagnan et les Trois Mousquetaires - Film in at least two languages other than English (in this case French) In this version, Milady Dewinter has supernatural powers so it fits the list. July 17 22. D'Artagnan et les Trois Mousquetaires - it was a 2 part TV miniseries with each episode 90 minutes long. July 18 23. Behind the Planet of the Apes - Genre: Timetravel - A documentary hosted by Roddy McDowell regarding the Apes series. Since three of the films and the Apes TV series involve time travel, I include it in this category. July 19 24. Confessions of a Superhero - Genre: Superhero July 20 25. TV episodes: The Six Million Dollar Man - Survival of the Fittest / Operation Firefly - Film from the 1970's July 21 26. Race to Witch Mountain - Film from the 2000's July 22 (no movies) July 23 27. TV episodes: The Outer Limits - Bits of Love / Valerie 23 - Genre: Artificial Intelligence July 24 28. TV episodes: The Outer Limits - Caught in the Act / Flower Child - Genre: Alien invasion July 25 (no movies) July 26 29. The Land that Time Forgot - Film that is rated PG July 27 (no movies) Just too busy!!! July 28 30. The People that Time Forgot - Wildcard 1 July 29 31. Liberation Day / Dreadnought - Film from the 1980's July 30 32. At the Earth's Core - Film starring Peter Cushing 33. Inception - Film from 2010 July 31 34. Logan's Run 35. TV episodes: V - Breakout / The Deception - Wildcard 2 That's it! Only 35 entries - I'm kind of dissapointed in myself, but it was sure a lot of fun. |
Re: Summer Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge 10 - List Thread
PART 2 7/7 http://i775.photobucket.com/albums/y...lenge/13-1.jpg S02E04,05,06,07 http://i775.photobucket.com/albums/y...lenge/14-1.jpg :5star: I remember completely dismissing this film when I first saw previews for it. I had never watched anything else Whedon had done so his name meant nothing to me. I still don't remember why I watched it originally but I know I fell in love. There are just so many things that work in this movie but most importantly it's the Heart, you can just tell how much heart when into this movie from everyone involed and it resonates through me every time I watch it. I'm still not a massive whedon fanboy but I honestly understand why they are around. 7/8 http://i775.photobucket.com/albums/y...lenge/15-1.jpg :5star: What can I say about Futurama? It has been my favorite television series since I first saw it, it's just perfect in every way to me. This movie was a fitting end to the series(even though it's been renewed). http://i775.photobucket.com/albums/y...lenge/16-1.jpg :3star: Not a bad superhero flick. Pretty much left me feeling the way the x-men movies did. It's just alright nothing spectacular but it get's extra points because Wolverine is a badass and Jackman plays him well. Then again it loses some points because some of the supporting cast is just terrible. I guess the best I can say is it's a good time killer. 7/9 http://i775.photobucket.com/albums/y...lenge/17-1.jpg :3star: This is a tough one to rate, some parts are this post apocolyptic film are downright chilling but those parts seem scattered about to thin and the rest while still engrossing still seems lacking. The performances are excellent as are the visuals and atmosphere. I'm not to familiar with the book but the ending was another piece of the puzzle that just didn't seem to fit. |
Re: Summer Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge 10 - List Thread
Originally Posted by gfoots
(Post 10239976)
* Fist Time Viewing
|
Re: Summer Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge 10 - List Thread
|
Re: Summer Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge 10 - List Thread
Originally Posted by Quack
(Post 10246877)
Wow you're already in August already? Must be nice to skip past all of July.
|
Re: Summer Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge 10 - List Thread
I'm ridiculously late, but it occurred to me I'd watched some Star Trek on my iPod while I was out of state. I might make a go of this challenge in the last few days here.
TV Temp Futurama "Rebirth" Spoiler:
|
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 AM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.