DVD Talk Forum

DVD Talk Forum (https://forum.dvdtalk.com/)
-   DVD Talk (https://forum.dvdtalk.com/dvd-talk-3/)
-   -   The 4th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD*** (https://forum.dvdtalk.com/dvd-talk/569055-4th-annual-academy-award-movie-challenge-%2A%2A%2Alists-thread%2A%2A%2A.html)

The Monkees 02-04-10 05:12 PM

The 4th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
 
The 4th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge


He we go all, here is the LISTS THREAD. Only lists go here, please direct your discussions to the DISCUSSION THREAD.

--->Discussion Thread<---


So enjoy!!

The Monkees 02-04-10 05:12 PM

Re: The 4th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
 
February 7th

1. Wall Street (1987) (12:00am) *
-Winner: Best Actor- Michael Douglas
2. Of Mice & Men (1939) (2:10am) *
-Nomination: Best Picture (1939)
-Nomination: Best Music (Original Score)- Aaron Copland
-Nomination: Best Music (Scoring) - Aaron Copland
-Nomination: Best Sound Recording- Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse (Sound Director)
-Nomination: Best Cinematography- Norbert Brodine

3. Amadeus (1984) (1:30pm)
-Winner: Best Picture (1984)
-Winner: Best Actor- F. Murray Abraham
-Winner: Best Director- Milos Foreman
-Winner: Best Adapted Screenplay- Peter Shaffer
-Winner: Best Art Direction- Patrizia Von Brandenstein & Karel Cerny
-Winner: Best Costume Design- Theodor Pistek
-Winner: Best Makeup- Paul LeBlanc & Dick Smith
-Winner: Best Sound- Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Todd Boekelheide & Chris Newman
-Nomination: Best Actor- Tom Hulce
-Nomination: Best Cinematography- Miroslav Ondricek
-Nomination: Best Film Editing- Nena Danevic & Michael Chandler

4. Knighty Knight Bugs (1958) (4:35pm) *
-Winner: Best Animated Short (1958)
5. Finding Nemo (2003) (7:15pm)
-Winner: Best Animated Feature (2003)
-Nomination: Best Original Score- Thomas Newman
-Nomination: Best Sound Editing- Gary Rydstrom & Michael Silvers
-Nomination: Best Original Screenplay- Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson & David Reynolds

6. The Incredibles (2004) (9:05pm)
-Winner: Best Animated Feature (2004)
-Winner: Best Sound Editing- Michael Silvers and Randy Thom
-Nomination: Best Sounding Mixing- Randy Thom, Gary A. Rizzo & Doc Kane
-Nomination: Best Original Screenplay- Brad Bird


February 8th

7. My Cousin Vinny (1992) (1:35pm)
-Winner: Best Supporting Actress- Marisa Tomei
8. Spider-Man (2002) (11:15pm)
-Nomination: Best Sound- Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Ed Novick
-Nomination: Best Visual Effects- John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara & John Frazier


February 9th

9. American History X (1998) (12:15pm)
-Nomination: Best Actor- Edward Norton
10. Superman Returns (2006) (5:35pm)
-Nomination: Best Visual Effects- Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover & Jon Thum

February 10th - February 12th

None These Days :( :( :(

February 13th

11. Carrie (1976) (12:40am)
-Nomination: Best Actress- Sissy Spacek
-Nomination: Best Supporting Actress- Piper Laurie

12. Pulp Fiction (1994) (10:55pm)
-Winner: Best Original Screenplay- Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary
-Nomination: Best Picture (1994)
-Nomination: Best Actor- John Travolta
-Nomination: Best Supporting Actor- Samuel L. Jackson
-Nomination: Best Supporting Actress- Uma Thurman
-Nomination: Best Director- Quentin Tarantino
-Nomination: Best Film Editing- Sally Menke


February 14th

13. Rocky (1976) (12:55pm)
-Winner: Best Picture (1976)
-Winner: Best Director- John G. Avildsen
-Winner: Best Film Editing- Richard Halsey & Scott Conrad
-Nomination: Best Actor- Sylvester Stallone
-Nomination: Best Actress- Talia Shire
-Nomination: Best Supporting Actor- Burgess Meredith
-Nomination: Best Supporting Actor- Burt Young
-Nomination: Best Original Screenplay- Sylvester Stallone
-Nomination: Best Original Song- "Gonna Fly Now" by Bill Conti, Carol Connors & Ayn Robbins
-Nomination: Best Sound- Harry Warren Tetrick, William McCaughey, Lyle Burbridge & Bud Alper

14. Rocky III (1982) (5:05pm)
-Nomination: Best Original Song- "Eye of the Tiger" by Jim Peterik & Frankie Sullivan III

February 15th

15. Walk the Line (2005) (2:35pm)
-Winner: Best Actress- Reese Witherspoon
-Nomination: Best Actor- Joaquin Phoenix
-Nomination: Best Costume Design- Arianne Phillips
-Nomination: Best Film Editing- Michael McCusker
-Nomination: Best Sound Mixing- Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill & Peter F. Kurland

16. 1776 (1972) (5:10pm)
-Nomination: Best Cinematography- Harry Stradling Jr.
17. 8 Mile (2002) (9:00pm)
-Winner: Best Original Song "Lose Yourself" by Eminem, Jeff Bass & Luis Resto

February 16th

None Today :(

February 17th

18. Anastasia (1997) (12:30am)
-Nomination: Best Original Musical or Comedy Score- Stephen Flaherty, Lynn Ahrens & David Newman
-Nomination: Best Original Song- "Journey to the Past" by Stephen Flaherty & Lynn Ahrens


February 18th

None Today :(

February 19th

19. Chicago (2002) (1:25pm)
-Winner: Best Picture (2002)
-Winner: Best Supporting Actress- Catherine Zeta-Jones
-Winner: Best Film Editing- Martin Walsh
-Winner: Best Art Direction- John Myhre & Gordon Sim
-Winner: Best Costume Design- Colleen Atwood
-Winner: Best Sound- Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella & David Lee
-Nomination: Best Actress- Renee Zellweger
-Nomination: Best Supporting Actor- John C. Reilly
-Nomination: Best Supporting Actress- Queen Latifah
-Nomination: Best Director- Rob Marshall
-Nomination: Best Adapted Screenplay- Bill Condon
-Nomination: Best Cinematography- Dion Beebe
-Nomination: Best Original Song- "I Move On" by John Kander & Fred Ebb

20. The Dark Knight (2008) (9:45pm)
-Winner: Best Supporting Actor- Heath Ledger
-Winner: Best Sound Editing- Richard King
-Nomination: Best Art Direction- Nathan Crowley & Peter Lando
-Nomination: Best Cinematography- Wally Pfister
-Nomination: Best Film Editing- Lee Smith
-Nomination: Best Makeup- John Caglione Jr. & Conor O'Sullivan
-Nomination: Best Sound Mixing- Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo & Ed Novick
-Nomination: Best Visual Effects- Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber & Paul Franklin


February 20th

None Today :(

February 21st

21. American Beauty (1999) (1:50pm)
-Winner: Best Picture (1999)
-Winner: Best Actor- Kevin Spacey
-Winner: Best Director- Sam Mendes
-Winner: Best Original Screenplay- Alan Ball
-Winner: Best Cinematography- Conrad L. Hall
-Nomination: Best Actress- Annette Bening
-Nomination: Best Film Editing- Tariq Anwar & Christopher Greenbury
-Nomination: Best Original Score- Thomas Newman

22. Coraline (2009) (4:55pm)
-Nomination: Best Animated Feature (2009)
23. Life (1999) (9:00pm)
-Nomination: Best Makeup- Rick Baker

February 22nd

None Today :(

February 23rd

24. The Usual Suspects (1995) (10:15pm) *
-Winner: Best Supporting Actor- Kevin Spacey
-Winner: Best Original Screenplay- Christopher McQuarrie


February 24th - February 25th

None These Days :( :(

February 26th

25. Back to the Future (1985) (10:20pm)
-Winner: Best Sound Effects Editing- Charles L. Campbell, Robert Rutledge
-Nomination: Best Original Screenplay- Robert Zemeckis & Bob Gale
-Nomination: Best Original Song - "The Power of Love" by Chris Hayes, Johnny Colla & Huey Lewis
-Nomination: Best Sound- Bill Varney, B. Tennyson Sebastian II, Robert Thirlwell, William B. Kaplan


February 27th

26. Back to the Future Part II (1989) (12:50pm)
-Nomination: Best Visual Effects- Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri, John Bell & Steve Gawley

February 28th - March 6th

None These Days :( :( :( :( :( :( :(

March 7th

27. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) (1:20am)
-Winner: Best Film Editing- Arthur Schmidt
-Winner: Best Sound Effects Editing- Charles L. Campbell & Louis L. Edemann
-Winner: Best Visual Effects- Ken Ralston, Richard Williams, Edward Jones & George Gibbs
-Winner: Special Achievement Award to Richard Williams for Animation Direction
-Nomination: Best Art Direction- Elliot Scott & Peter Howitt
-Nomination: Best Cinematography- Dean Cundey
-Nomination: Best Sound- Robert Knudson, John Boyd, Don Digirolamo & Tony Dawe

28. The 82nd Annual Academy Awards (2010) (7:30pm) *

*= First Time Viewing
Blue = Blu-Ray

Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
-X- 1950: Knighty Knight Bugs (1958)
--- 1960:
-X- 1970: Rocky (1976)
-X- 1980: Wall Street (1987)
-X- 1990: My Cousin Vinny (1992)
-X- 2000: Finding Nemo (2003)
-X- Watch a Film That is Nominated This Year: Coraline (2009)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: Amadeus (1984)
-X- Best Actor: Michael Douglas "Wall Street" (1987)
-X- Best Actress: Reese Witherspoon "Walk the Line" (2005)
-X- Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger "The Dark Knight" (2008)
-X- Best Supporting Actress: Marisa Tomei "My Cousin Vinny (1992)
-X- Best Director: Milos Foreman "Amadeus" (1984)
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary "Pulp Fiction" (1994)
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: Peter Shaffer "Amadeus" (1984)
-X- Best Art Direction: Patrizia Von Brandenstein & Karel Cerny "Amadeus" (1984)
-X- Best Film Editing: Richard Halsey & Scott Conrad "Rocky" (1976)
-X- Best Costume Design: Theodor Pistek "Amadeus" (1984)
--- Best Original Score:
-X- Best Original Song: Lose Yourself from "8 Mile" (2002)
-X- Best Makeup: Paul LeBlanc & Dick Smith "Amadeus" (1984)
--- Best Foriegn Language Film:
-X- Best Animated Film: Finding Nemo (2003)
-X- Best Animated Short: Knighty Knight Bugs (1958)
--- Best Live Action Short:
-X- Best Cinematography: Conrad L. Hall "American Beauty" (1999)
-X- Best Sound: Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Todd Boekelheide & Chris Newman "Amadeus" (1984)
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Michael Silvers and Randy Thom "The Incredibles" (2004)
-X- Best Visual Effects: Ken Ralston, Richard Williams, Edward Jones & George Gibbs "Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988)
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-X- G: Finding Nemo (2003)
-X- PG: The Incredibles (2004)
-X- PG-13: Spider-Man (2002)
-X- R: Wall Street (1987)
-X- Not Rated: Of Mice & Men (1939)

Chad 02-04-10 05:12 PM

Re: The 4th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
 
<BR>
<object type="application/x-shockwave-flash" data="http://widgets.clearspring.com/o/4b61a543be2ae45c/4b6b5648aa8cf90f/4b61a543be2ae45c/145f46aa" id="W4b61a543be2ae45c4b6b5648aa8cf90f" width="302" height="275"><param name="movie" value="http://widgets.clearspring.com/o/4b61a543be2ae45c/4b6b5648aa8cf90f/4b61a543be2ae45c/145f46aa" /><param name="wmode" value="transparent" /><param name="allowNetworking" value="all" /><param name="allowScriptAccess" value="always" /></object>
<BR>

Sunday, February 7th
1. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955) TCM
1956 - Best Writing nominee
Best Director nominee: John Sturges
Best Actor nominee: Spencer Tracy


2. The Champ (1931) TCM
1932 - Best Actor: Wallace Beery
Best Writing
Best Picture nominee
Best Director nominee: King Vidor


Monday, February 8th
3. Kind Lady (1951) TCM
1952 - Best Costume nominee: Best Costume Design, Black-and-White

4. Cabin in the Sky (1943) TCM
1944 - Best Music Song nominee

Tuesday, February 9th
5. Ninotchka (1939) TCM
1940 - Best Actress nominee: Greta Garbo
Best Writing nominee
Best Picture nominee
Best Writing nominee


6. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933) TCM
1934 - Best Sound nominee

Wednesday, February 10th
7. Kiss of Death (1947) TCM
1948 - Best Writing nominee
Best Supporting Actor nominee: Richard Widmark


8. Pickup on South Street (1953) TCM
1954 - Best Supporting Actress nominee: Thelma Ritter

Thursday, February 11th
9. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) TCM
1939 - Best Music Score
Best Film Editing
Best Art Direction
Best Picture nominee


10. The Uninvited (1944) TCM
1945 - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White Charles Lang

Friday, February 12th
11. One Million B.C. (1940) TCM
1941 - Best Effects, Special Effects
Roy Seawright (photographic)
Elmer Raguse (sound)
Best Music, Original Score
Werner R. Heymann


Saturday, February 13th
12. The Magnificent Seven (1960) TCM
1961 - Best Music Score nominee

13. The Pink Panther (1963) TCM
1965 - Best Music Score nominee

Sunday, February 14th
14. The Silence of the Lambs (1991) BD
1992 - Best Actor: Anthony Hopkins
Best Actress: Jodie Foster
Best Writing Adapted Screenplay
Best Director: Jonathan Demme
Best Picture
Best Film Editing nominee
Best Sound nominee


Monday, February 15th
15. Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967) TCM
1968 - Best Writing Original Screenplay
Best Actress: Katharine Hepburn
Best Actor nominee: Spencer Tracy
Best Film Editing nominee
Best Director nominee: Stanley Kramer
Best Picture nominee
Best Music Score nominee
Best Supporting Actor nominee: Cecil Kellaway
Best Art Direction nominee
Best Supporting Actress nominee: Beah Richards


16. The Lady Eve (1941) NWI
1942 - Best Writing nominee

Tuesday, February 16th
17. The Seventh Cross (1944) TCM
1945 - Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Hume Cronyn

Wednesday, February 17th
18. My Favorite Year (1982) TCM
1983 - Best Actor nominee: Peter O'Toole

Thursday, February 18th
19. Food, Inc. (2008) NWI
2010 - Best Documentary Feature nominee

Friday, February 19th
20. The African Queen (1951) TCM
1952 - Best Actor: Humphrey Bogart
Best Actress nominee: Katharine Hepburn
Best Director nominee: John Huston
Best Writing nominee


Saturday, February 20th
21. Unforgiven (1992) BD
1993 - Best Director: Clint Eastwood
Best Picture
Best Film Editing
Best Supporting Actor: Gene Hackman
Best Sound nominee
Best Actor nominee: Clint Eastwood
Best Art Direction nominee
Best Writing Original Screenplay nominee
Best Cinematography nominee


Sunday, February 21st
22. Blackboard Jungle (1955) TCM
1956 - Best Film Editing nominee
Best Cinematography Black and White nominee
Best Writing nominee
Best Art Direction Black and White nominee


Monday, February 22nd
23. The Informer (1935)
1936 - Best Director: John Ford
Best Actor: Victor McLaglen
Best Music Score
Best Picture nominee
Best Film Editing nominee


Tuesday, February 23rd
24. Il Divo (2008) NWI
2010 - Best Achievement in Makeup: Aldo Signoretti, Vittorio Sodano

Wednesday, February 24th
25. The Naked City (1948) TCM
1949 - Best Film Editing
Best Cinematography Black and White
Best Writing nominee


Thursday, February 25th
26. A Day at the Races (1937) TCM
1938 - Best Dance Direction: Dave Gould For "All God's Children Got Rhythm".

27. Friday, February 26th
The Constant Gardener (2005)
2006 - Best Supporting Actress: Rachel Weisz

Saturday, February 27th
28. Seconds (1966) TCM
1967 - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White: James Wong Howe

Sunday, February 28th
29. Key Largo (1948) TCM
1949 - Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Claire Trevor

30. Little Children (2006)
2007 - Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Jackie Earle Haley
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Kate Winslet
Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay


Monday, March 1st
31. Revanche (2008) NWI
2009 - Best Foreign Language Film of the Year: Austria

Tuesday, March 2nd
32. The Hurt Locker (2008) BD
2010 - Best Achievement in Cinematography: Barry Ackroyd
Best Achievement in Directing: Kathryn Bigelow
Best Achievement in Editing: Bob Murawski & Chris Innis
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Best Achievement in Sound
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen


Wednesday, March 3rd
33. Coraline 3D (2009) BD
2010 - Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

Thursday, March 4th
34. A Serious Man (2009) BD
2010 - Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen


Friday, March 5th
35. In the Loop (2009) BD
2010 - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

Saturday, March 6th
36. The Cove (2009)
2010 - Best Documentary, Features

37. The Last King of Scotland (2009) BD
2010 - Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Forest Whitaker

Sunday, March 7th
2010 - Best Animation
38. French Roast OV
39. Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty OV
40. The Lady and the Reaper OV
41. Logorama OV
42. A Matter of Loaf and Death OV

43. The Door
2010 - Best Short Film, Live Action OV

44. The 82nd Annual Academy Awards HD (2010)


The End.




<table border="1"><tr>
<td bgcolor=#C2E1E7>
LEGEND

= First Time Viewing
PDD = Public Domain Download
NWI = Netflix Watch Instantly
TCM = Turner Classic Movies
HD = HD DVD
BD = Blu-ray

OV = Online Viewing
No Symbol = DVD
</td></tr></table>
<BR>

Numes 02-04-10 05:15 PM

Re: The 4th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
 
February 9th
1. Jurassic Park [1993] imdb DVD
Winner: Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
Winner: Best Effects, Visual Editing
Winner: Best Sound

- Haven't seen this in quite a while. The effects still hold up today. I remember seeing this in the theater and it was quite the event.

February 12th
2. Batman Begins [2005] imdb Blu-Ray
Nominee: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- THIS is how a re-boot of a franchise film should be. Christopher Nolan and David Goyer did everything perfectly to appeal to old and new Batman fans alike.

3. On the Waterfront [1954] new! imdb HDNet Movies
Winner: Best Actor in a Leading Role - Marlon Brando
Winner: Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Eva Marie Saint
Winner: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
Winner: Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Winner: Best Director
Winner: Best Film Editing
Winner: Best Picture
Winner: Best Writing, Story and Screenplay

Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Lee J. Cobb
Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Rod Steiger
Nominee: Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture

- My first time viewing. Don't get me wrong, this is a great movie, but it didn't blow me away. I think I was expecting a little more than I got. Amazing individual performances by, well, all the people listed above.

4. Up [2009] new! imdb Blu-Ray
Nominee: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Nominee: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Nominee: Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominee: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

- Another movie for which my expectations were too high. I thought the movie was good, but not great. I thought the ONE talking dog, Doug, was interesting, but the whole army of talking dogs did not work for me.

February 13th
5. Braveheart [1995] imdb Blu-Ray
Winner: Best Cinematography
Winner: Best Director
Winner: Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
Winner: Best Makeup
Winner: Best Picture

Nominee: Best Costume Design
Nominee: Best Film Editing
Nominee: Best Music, Original Dramatic Score
Nominee: Best Sound
Nominee: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

- This is the type of movie that is really fantastic, but I only want to watch it once every 5 years or so.

6. Up [2009] Director's commentary new! imdb Blu-Ray
See #4 for nominations.
- Great commentary by the director and co-director. A lot of amazing information about all aspects of the making of the movie.

February 14th
7. Amélie [2001] imdb DVD
Nominee: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Nominee: Best Cinematography
Nominee: Best Foreign Language Film
Nominee: Best Sound
Nominee: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

- My third viewing of Amélie and it blows me away every time I watch it. The cinematography is absolutely stunning and some of the subtle and not so subtle visualizations they had in the movie made really added that *pop* to the movie that kept you in the movie from start to finish.

February 15th
8. Braveheart [1995] Director's commentary imdb DVD
See #5 for nominations/wins.
- Mel Mel Mel. I really wish someone would have briefed him on how to do a commentary. There was SO much about this movie he could have talked about and managed about 20 minutes total of discussion the whole commentary.

February 16th
9. Amélie [2001] Director's commentary imdb DVD
See #7 for nominations.
- Jean-Pierre Jeunet commentaries are always entertaining.

February 18th
10. Road House [1989] imdb DVD
Wild Card tribute to Patrick Swayze
- I'm not going to claim that Road House is the best movie of all time, but if someone said that it was their favorite movie, I couldn't disagree. There is such a great mix of cheeseball moments and 80's nonsense, but an interesting story behind it. I just looked at the tagline for the movie and it was "The dancing's over. Now it gets dirty." haha.

11. The Sixth Sense [1999] imdb DVD
Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Haley Joel Osment
Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Toni Collette
Nominee: Best Director
Nominee: Best Editing
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

- One of my favorites. Too bad it's one that is only really worth watching once every 5 years or so.

February 19th
12. Little Miss Sunshine [2006] Directors' and writer commentary imdb DVD
Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Alan Arkin
Winner: Best Writing, Original Screenplay

Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominee: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role


February 19th
13. Little Miss Sunshine [2006] Directors' commentary imdb DVD
See #5 for nominations/wins.
- I'm a monster fan of commentaries, I'm sure I've listenened to over 300-400 of them, but this one I can't quite figure out why they did. A lot of overlap with the same people as the one with the writer. Still worthwhile, I'm just not sure why they recorded it. I'm guessing this was recorded first.

February 24th
14. The Usual Suspects [1995] Director/Writer Commentary imdb DVD
Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Kevin Spacey
Winner: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen


February 25th
15. The Usual Suspects [1995] Composer/Editor Commentary imdb DVD
See #14 for wins.
- Probably one of the more unique commentaries because John Ottman was the music editor AND the film editor. Very interesting mix.

February 26th
16. The Lost World: Jurassic Park [1997] new! imdb DVD
Nominee: Best Effects, Visual Effects
- Even though it was pretty over the top, I was with it until one of the most cheeseball moments I've seen in a movie in a long time. The gymnastic flip kick of the dinosaur by the daughter. Oh god, please, completely took me out of the movie.

February 27th
17. To Catch a Thief [1955] new! imdb HDNet Movies
Winner: Best Cinematography, Color
Nominee: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
Nominee: Best Costume Design, Color

- I am a big Hitchcock fan, and this is a good Hitchcock movie, but not one of the great ones. I was shocked by how much location filming there was. I doubt there was that much location shooting in any Hitchcock movie I have seen before. Yes, I know it was mostly for the coverage shots, but some of the helicopter chase scenes I was not used to for Hitchcock The overdubs by the restaurant owner were pretty painful sometimes.

18. Rocky [1976] Cast/Crew Commentary imdb DVD
Winner: Best Director
Winner: Best Film Editing
Winner: Best Picture

Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role - Sylvester Stallone
Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Burgess Meredith
Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Burt Young
Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role - Talia Shire
Nominee: Best Music, Original Song
Nominee: Best Sound
Nominee: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen


February 28th
19. Moulin Rouge! [2001] imdb DVD
Winner: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Catherine Martin
Winner: Best Costume Design

Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role - Nicole Kidman
Nominee: Best Cinematography
Nominee: Best Editing
Nominee: Best Makeup
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Best Sound

- I'm not a huge musical fan, but I really enjoyed this movie. I haven't seen this since the theater and I think the contemporary choice of songs is what really drew me into this movie.

20. Ghostbusters [1984] Commentary imdb DVD
Nominee: Best Effects, Visual Effects
Nominee: Best Music, Original Song


March 1st
21. Moulin Rouge! [2001] Director, Production Designer, and DOP Commentary new! imdb DVD
See #19 for wins and nominees.

March 2nd
22. Moulin Rouge! [2001] Director and Writer Commentary new! imdb DVD
See #19 for wins and nominees.

March 3rd
23. Back to the Future [1985] Commentary imdb DVD
Winner: Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
Nominee: Best Music, Original Song
Nominee: Best Sound
Nominee: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen


March 4th
24. Back to the Future Part II [1989] Commentary imdb DVD
Winner: Best Effects, Visual Effects Editing

March 7th
25. Wall-E [2008] imdb new! Blu-Ray
Winner: Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Nominee: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Nominee: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Nominee: Best Achievement in Sound
Nominee: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Nominee: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen


26. The 82nd Annual Academy Awards [2010] imdb new! ABC HD

Legend:
DVD - Viewed on DVD
Blu-Ray - Viewed on a Blu-Ray
Television - Viewed on television
new! - First time viewing
commentary - Watched/listened with commentary

Fist of Doom 02-04-10 05:16 PM

Re: The 4th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
 
http://acclimatist1.files.wordpress....the-grouch.jpg

1. Blade Runner (1982)
-Visual Effects (nominee)
-Art Direction (nominee)

2. The Pink Panther (1963)
-Music (nominee)

3. The Barefoot Contessa (1954)
-Actor in a supporting role (winner)
-Writing (nominee)

4. Seven Days in May (1964)
-Actor in a supporting role (nominee)
-Art direction (nominee)

5. Julia (1977)
-Actor in a supporting role (winner)
-Actress in a leading role (nominee)
-Actress in a supporting role (winner)
-Cinematography (nominee)
-Directing (nominee)
-Editing (nominee)
-Music (nominee)
-Best picture (nominee)
-Writing (winner)


6. Sophie's Choice (1982)
-Actress in a leading role (winner)
-Cinematography (nominee)
-Costume design (nominee)
-Music (nominee)
-Writing (nominee)


7. I Never Sang For My Father (1970)
-Actor (nominee)
-Supporting actor (nominee)
-Writing (nominee)


8. Poltergeist (1982)
-Music (nominee)
-Sound effects editing (nominee)
-Visual effects (nominee)


9. French Roast (2009)
-Short Film (Animated) (nominee)

10. Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty (2009)
-Short Film (Animated) (nominee)

11. The Lady and The Reaper (2009)
-Short Film (Animated) (nominee)

12. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
-Makeup (winner)
-Sound (winner)
-Sound effects editing (winner)
-Visual effects (winner)
-Cinematography (nominee)
-Film editing (nominee)


13. Gladiator (2000)
-Best picture (winner)
-Best actor (winner)
-Costume design (winner)
-Sound (winner)
-Visual effects (winner)
-Supporting actor (nominee)
-Art direction (nominee)
-Cinematography (nominee)
-Directing (nominee)
-Editing (nominee)
-Music (nominee)
-Writing (nominee)


14. Blow-up (1966)
-Directing (nominee)
-Writing (nominee)


15. Little Women (1949)
-Art Direction (winner)
-Cinematography (nominee)


16. Serpico (1973)
-Best Actor (nominee)
-Writing (nominee)


17. O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
-Writing (nominee)
-Cinematography (nominee)


18. The Godfather (1972)
-Best picture (winner)
-Best actor (winner)
-Writing (winner)
-Supporting actor [3] (nominee)
-Costume design (nominee)
-Directing (nominee)
-Editing (nominee)
-Music (nominee)
-Sound (nominee)


19. 2010 Academy Awards Ceremony

Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
-x- 1970: The Godfather
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
-x- 2000: Gladiator
-x- Watch a Film That is Nominated This Year: French Roast

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-x- Best Picture: Gladiator
-x- Best Actor: Russell Crowe, Gladiator
-x- Best Actress: Meryl Streep, Sophie's Choice
-x- Best Supporting Actor: Edmond O'Brien, The Barefoot Contessa
-x- Best Supporting Actress: Vanessa Redgrave, Julia
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
-x- Best Art Direction: Little Women
--- Best Film Editing:
-x- Best Costume Design: Gladiator
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
-x- Best Makeup: Terminator 2: Judgment Day
--- Best Foriegn Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
-x- Best Sound: Gladiator
-x- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Terminator 2: Judgment Day
-x- Best Visual Effects: Gladiator
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
-x- PG: Poltergeist
-x- PG-13: O Brother, Where Art Thou?
-x- R: Terminator 2: Judgment Day
--- Not Rated:

Corey31 02-04-10 05:17 PM

Re: The 4th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
 
Goal: 25
So Far: 0

I officially FAIL as far as this competition goes, I signed up but got extremely busy and haven't watched a single movie :(.

Checklist:

Spoiler:

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
--- 2000:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture:
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foriegn Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
--- PG:
--- PG-13:
--- R:
--- Not Rated

Darth Maher 02-04-10 05:18 PM

Darth Maher's Academy Award Movie Challenge List 2010
 
http://lh4.ggpht.com/_gD8mSYXHjlk/S2...k_oscar10b.jpg

GOALS:
  1. Beat previous years' totals:
  2. FINALLY see Gone With The Wind and Casblanca, as well as many other classics.
  3. Go through my unwatched movies and watch as many of those as possible that count... starting with my Blu-ray Discs.
  4. Watch as many Best Picture winners as possible. There SO many that I have never seen. I plan to start with Wings, the very first Best Picture winner.
  5. Watch as many movies as I can. This is obviously a given, but I felt I should include it.
* = First Time Viewing


_____________________________________________________________________________

February 8, 2010
1. Wings* [1927, VHS Dub to DVD]
Winner: OUTSTANDING PICTURE -- Paramount Famous Lasky
Winner: ENGINEERING EFFECTS -- Roy Pomeroy


February 10, 2010
2. Training Day* [2001, DVD]
Winner: ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Denzel Washington {"Alonzo"}
Nominee: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ethan Hawke {"Jake"}


February 11, 2010
3. Luxo Jr. [1986, Blu-ray Disc]
Nominee: SHORT FILM (Animated)

<blink>Congratulations, Darth Maher! You have surpassed your score from last year.</blink>
Wow, that was easy. :D

4. Tin Toy* [1988, Blu-ray Disc]
Winner: SHORT FILM (Animated)
5. Geri's Game [1997, Blu-ray Disc]
Winner: SHORT FILM (Animated)
6. For the Birds [2000, Blu-ray Disc]
Winner: SHORT FILM (Animated)
7. Mike's New Car [2002, Blu-ray Disc]
Nominee: SHORT FILM (Animated)
8. Boundin'* [2003, Blu-ray Disc]
Nominee: SHORT FILM (Animated)

<marquee><blink>Congratulations, Darth Maher! You have surpassed your all time high score!!!</blink></marquee>

9. One Man Band [2005, Blu-ray Disc]
Nominee: SHORT FILM (Animated)
10. Lifted [2006, Blu-ray Disc]
Nominee: SHORT FILM (Animated)
11. Luxo Jr. (With Commentary) [1986, Blu-ray Disc]
Nominee: SHORT FILM (Animated)


February 14, 2010
12. The Untouchables* [1987, DVD]
Winner: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Sean Connery {"Jim Malone"}
Nominee: ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Patrizia Von Brandenstein, William A. Elliott; Set Decoration: Hal Gausman
Nominee: COSTUME DESIGN -- Marilyn Vance-Straker
Nominee: MUSIC (Original Score) -- Ennio Morricone


February 16, 2010
13. The Apartment* [1960, DVR: MGM-HD]
Winner: BEST MOTION PICTURE -- Billy Wilder, Producer
Winner: DIRECTING -- Billy Wilder
Winner: WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) -- Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond
Winner: FILM EDITING -- Daniel Mandell
Winner: ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Art Direction: Alexander Trauner; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
Nominee: ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Patrizia Von Brandenstein, William A. Elliott; Set Decoration: Hal Gausman
Nominee: ACTOR -- Jack Lemmon {"C.C. 'Bud' Baxter"}
Nominee: ACTRESS -- Shirley MacLaine {"Fran Kubelik"}
Nominee: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jack Kruschen {"Dr. Dreyfuss"}
Nominee: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Joseph LaShelle
Nominee: SOUND -- Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director


February 17, 2010
14. Irma La Douce* [1963, DVR: MGM-HD]
Winner: MUSIC (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) -- Andre Previn
Nominee: ACTRESS -- Shirley MacLaine {"Irma La Douce"}
Nominee: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) -- Joseph LaShelle


February 21, 2010
15. All The President's Men* [1976, DVD]
Winner: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jason Robards {"Ben Bradlee"}
Winner: SOUND -- Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Jim Webb
Winner: WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- William Goldman
Winner: ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: George Jenkins; Set Decoration: George Gaines
Nominee: BEST PICTURE -- Walter Coblenz, Producer
Nominee: DIRECTING -- Alan J. Pakula
Nominee: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jane Alexander {"The Bookkeeper"}
Nominee: FILM EDITING -- Robert L. Wolfe


February 22, 2010
16. Aladdin [1992, DVD]
Winner: MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alan Menken
Winner: MUSIC (Original Song) -- "A Whole New World," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Tim Rice
Nominee: MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Friend Like Me," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
Nominee: SOUND -- Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Doc Kane
Nominee: SOUND EFFECTS EDITING -- Mark Mangini


<marquee><blink>Congratulations, Darth Maher! You have doubled your all time high score!!!</blink></marquee>

February 23, 2010
17. JFK* [1991, DVD]
Winner: CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Richardson
Winner: FILM EDITING -- Joe Hutshing, Pietro Scalia
Nominee: BEST PICTURE -- A. Kitman Ho and Oliver Stone, Producers
Nominee: DIRECTING -- Oliver Stone
Nominee: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Tommy Lee Jones {"Clay Shaw"}
Nominee: WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Oliver Stone, Zachary Sklar
Nominee: MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
Nominee: SOUND -- Michael Minkler, Gregg Landaker, Tod A. Maitland


March 1, 2010
18. Raging Bull* [1980, DVD]
Winner: ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Robert De Niro {"Jake LaMotta"}
Winner: FILM EDITING -- Thelma Schoonmaker
Nominee: BEST PICTURE -- Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers
Nominee: DIRECTING -- Martin Scorsese
Nominee: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Joe Pesci {"Joey LaMotta"}
Nominee: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Cathy Moriarty {"Vicki LaMotta"}
Nominee: CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Michael Chapman
Nominee: SOUND -- Donald O. Mitchell, Bill Nicholson, David J. Kimball, Les Lazarowitz


19. Casablanca* [1943, DVD]
Winner: OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE -- Warner Bros.
Winner: DIRECTING -- Michael Curtiz
Winner: WRITING (Screenplay) -- Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, Howard Koch
Nominee: ACTOR -- Humphrey Bogart {"Rick Blane"}
Nominee: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Claude Rains {"Captain Louis Renault"}
Nominee: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Arthur Edeson
Nominee: FILM EDITING -- Owen Marks
Nominee: MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Max Steiner


<marquee><blink>Congratulations, Darth Maher! You FINALLY watched CASABLANCA!!!</blink></marquee>
It's about time!!!


March 3, 2010
20. Avatar* [2009, Theater]
Winner: ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
Winner: CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Mauro Fiore
Winner: VISUAL EFFECTS -- Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
Nominee: BEST PICTURE -- James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
Nominee: DIRECTING -- James Cameron
Nominee: FILM EDITING -- Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
Nominee: MUSIC (Original Score) -- James Horner
Nominee: SOUND EDITING -- Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Nominee: SOUND MIXING -- Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson


21. Up In The Air* [2009, Theater]
Nominee: BEST PICTURE -- Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers
Nominee: DIRECTING -- Jason Reitman
Nominee: WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner
Nominee: ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- George Clooney {"Ryan Bingham"}
Nominee: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Vera Farmiga {"Alex Goran"}
Nominee: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Anna Kendrick {"Natalie Keener"}


March 5, 2010
March 6, 2010
22. Gone With The Wind* [1939, DVD]
Winner: OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Selznick International Pictures
Winner: DIRECTING -- Victor Fleming
Winner: ACTRESS -- Vivien Leigh {"Scarlett O'Hara"}
Winner: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Hattie McDaniel {"Mammy"}
Winner: WRITING (Screenplay) -- Sidney Howard
Winner: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) -- Ernest Haller, Ray Rennahan
Winner: FILM EDITING -- Hal C. Kern, James E. Newcom
Winner: ART DIRECTION -- Lyle Wheeler
Nominee: ACTOR -- Clark Gable {"Rhett Butler"}
Nominee: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Olivia de Havilland {"Melanie Hamilton"}
Nominee: MUSIC (Original Score) -- Max Steiner
Nominee: SOUND RECORDING -- Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Nominee: SPECIAL EFFECTS -- John R. Cosgrove, Fred Albin, Arthur Johns

Winner: SPECIAL AWARD
-To William Cameron Menzies for outstanding achievement in the use of color for the enhancement of dramatic mood in the production of Gone with the Wind.

Winner: SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)
-For important contributions in cooperative development of new improved Process Projection Equipment: F. R. ABBOTT, HALLER BELT, ALAN COOK and the BAUSCH & LOMB OPTICAL COMPANY for faster projection lenses; The MITCHELL CAMERA COMPANY for a new type process projection head; MOLE-RICHARDSON COMPANY for a new type automatically controlled projection arc lamp; CHARLES HANDLEY, DAVID JOY and the NATIONAL CARBON COMPANY for improved and more stable high-intensity carbons; WINTON HOCH and the TECHNICOLOR MOTION PICTURE CORP. for an auxiliary optical system; DON MUSGRAVE and SELZNICK INTERNATIONAL PICTURES, INC. for pioneering in the use of coordinated equipment in the production, Gone with the Wind.


<marquee><blink>Congratulations, Darth Maher! You FINALLY watched Gone With The Wind!!!</blink></marquee>
It really is about time!!!



March 7, 2010
23. 82nd Academy Awards* [2010, ABC-HD]


Spoiler:
Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-X- 1920: Wings
-X- 1930: Gone With The Wind
-X- 1940: Casablanca
--- 1950:
-X- 1960: The Apartment
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
--- 2000:
-X- Watch a Film That is Nominated This Year: Avatar

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: Wings
-X- Best Actor: Denzel Washington {Training Day}
-X- Best Actress: Vivien Leigh {Gone With The Wind}
-X- Best Supporting Actor: Sean Connery {The Untouchables}
-X- Best Supporting Actress: Hattie McDaniel {Gone With The Wind}
-X- Best Director: Michael Curtiz {Casablanca}
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond {The Apartment}
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: William Goldman {All The President's Men}
-X- Best Art Direction: Art Direction: George Jenkins; Set Decoration: George Gaines {All The President's Men}
-X- Best Film Editing: Thelma Schoonmaker {Raging Bull}
--- Best Costume Design:
-X- Best Original Score: Alan Menken {Aladdin}
-X- Best Original Song: "A Whole New World," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Tim Rice {Aladdin}
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foriegn Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
-X- Best Animated Short: Geri's Game
--- Best Live Action Short:
-X- Best Cinematography: Robert Richardson {JFK}
-X- Best Sound: Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Jim Webb {All The President's Men}
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
-X- Best Visual Effects: Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones {Avatar}
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-X- G: Aladdin
-X- PG: All The President's Men (after appeal)
-X- PG-13: Avatar
-X- R: Training Day
--- Not Rated


Sources:
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Academy Awards® Database - AMPAS
The Internet Movie Database (IMDb)
The 4th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge




Ok, so final thoughts... I met all except for 1 goal:

GOALS:
  1. Beat previous years' totals:
  2. FINALLY see Gone With The Wind and Casblanca, as well as many other classics.
  3. Go through my unwatched movies and watch as many of those as possible that count... starting with my Blu-ray Discs.
  4. Watch as many Best Picture winners as possible. There SO many that I have never seen. I plan to start with Wings, the very first Best Picture winner.
  5. Watch as many movies as I can. This is obviously a given, but I felt I should include it.

That would be #3. I hardly watched any of my own movies. Because of this, I am proud to say that, with the exception on Aladdin and some of the Pixar shorts, all were first time viewings.

This was the best Oscar challenge for me. I didn't watch as many movies as a lot of you guys, and it wasn't hard to be my previous totals, but I am ecstatic that I got to many of the films on my Wish List. I only did the Checklist as an after thought just to see what kind of variety I had in my list.

The beauty is... I still have a bunch of movies on my DVR that I never got to and I plan to watch those throughout the next few months.


The End

indiephantom 02-04-10 05:18 PM

Re: The 4th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
 
<object width="425" height="344"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/IGmx3K7yUCk&hl=en_US&fs=1&"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always"></param><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/IGmx3K7yUCk&hl=en_US&fs=1&" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" width="425" height="344"></embed></object>

Indiephantom's Academy Awards Challenge 2010

Personal Goals
1. To see 30 titles, and hopefully more.
2. To see a film from every category.
3. To see a film from every decade (and attempt at least some of the checklist stuff).
4. To update my list regularly.
5. To provide a few IN MEMORIUM picks for favorite personalities lost (Dom DeLuise, Patrick Swayze, etc.)
6. To peruse and enjoy everyone else's lists.

The films are listed by award category chronologically as they appear on The Official Academy Awards® Database.
Wins are indicated by an asterisk (*)

Checklist
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920s:
--- 1930s:
--- 1940s:
--- 1950s:
--- 1960s:
--- 1970s:
--- 1980s: Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall
--- 1990s:
--- 2000s:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture:
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Feature:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short: Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Nominee for 2009: Crazy Heart, Invictus

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
--- PG:
--- PG-13: Invictus
--- R: Jagged Edge, ...And Justice for All, Crazy Heart
--- Not Rated: Smart Money

Rating System (Film Comment style)
:5star: Excellent
:4star: Very Good
:3star: Good
:2star: Of Interest
:1star: Mediocre
:0star: Bomb


Film List

February 7


1. JAGGED EDGE :2star:
1985 (58th)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert Loggia {"Sam Ransom"}

February 8

2. ...AND JUSTICE FOR ALL :3star:
1979 (52nd)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Al Pacino {"Arthur Kirkland"}
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Valerie Curtin, Barry Levinson

3. RAY'S MALE HETEROSEXUAL DANCE HALL :2star:
1987 (60th)
* SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Jonathan Sanger and Jana Sue Memel, Producers

February 9

4. CRAZY HEART :4star:
2009 (82nd)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jeff Bridges {"Bad Blake"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Maggie Gyllenhaal {"Jean Craddock"}
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "The Weary Kind," Written by Ryan Bingham and T-Bone Burnett

February 10

5. INVICTUS :2star:
2009 (82nd)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Morgan Freeman {"Nelson Mandela"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Matt Damon {"Francois Pienaar"}

February 15

6. SMART MONEY :2star:
1930/31 (4th)
WRITING (Original Story) -- Lucien Hubbard, Joseph Jackson

7. SPLASH :2star:
1984 (57th)
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Screenplay by Lowell Ganz, Babaloo Mandel, Bruce Jay Friedman; Screen Story by Bruce Jay Friedman; Based on a story by Brian Grazer

Cardsfan111 02-04-10 05:25 PM

Re: The 4th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
 
2010 Academy Award Movie Challenge List

My focus will be on films that were nominated or won for Best Picture

February 7
1. The Ten Commandments - 1956 Nominee

February 8
2. Mystic River - 2003 Nominee

February 9
3. The Sound of Music - 1965 Winner

February 11
4. Rocky - 1976 Winner

February 12
5. Driving Miss Daisy - 1989 Winner

February 13
6. The Big Chill - 1983 Nominee
7. Kramer vs. Kramer - 1979 Winner

February 14
8. Midnight Cowboy - 1969 Winner

February 15
9. Breaking Away - 1979 Nominee
10. Working Girl - 1988 Nominee
11. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - 1975 Winner
12. The Incredibles - 2004 Animated Feature Winner - Taking a brief break from the Best Picture category.

February 16
13. The Conversation - 1974 Nominee

February 17
14. Rain Man - 1988 Winner
15. The Outsiders - In Memoriam: Patrick Swayze

February 23
16. The Departed - 2006 Winner
17. Deliverance - 1972 Nominee

February 27
18. Ghost - 1990 Nominee
19. Crash - 2005 Winner

March 1
20. Titanic - 2007 Winner
21. Prizzi's Honor - 1985 Nominee
22. Beauty and the Beast - 1991 Nominee

March 3
23. Up - 2009 Nominee

March 4
24. Scent of a Woman - 1992 Nominee

March 5
25. Anatomy of a Murder - 1959 Nominee


LIST IS FINAL

Trevor 02-04-10 05:37 PM

Re: The 4th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
 
Personal Challenge Goals

  1. To do whatever it takes to not 'win'.
  2. To avoid shorts.
  3. To watch at least 50 films in my unwatched mountain.
  4. To keep my list somewhat 'complete' with links/formatting/comments.
Sunday, February 7th

Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Nomination - Best Achievement in Cinematography, Robert Richardson
Nomination - Best Achievement in Directing, Quentin Tarantino
Nomination - Best Achievement in Editing, Sally Menke
Nomination - Best Achievement in Sound, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Mark Ulano
Nomination - Best Achievement in Sound Editing, Wylie Stateman
Nomination - Best Motion Picture of the Year, Lawrence Bender
Nomination - Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Christoph Waltz
Nomination - Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen, Quentin Tarantino

Monday, February 8th

Kinsey (2004)
Nomination - Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Laura Linney

Tuesday, February 9th

Don't Look Now (1973)
Wildcard, In Memoriam - David Tree

Silence of the Lambs (1991)
Win - Best Actor in a Leading Role, Anthony Hopkins
Win - Best Actress in a Leading Role, Jodie Foster
Win - Best Director, Jonathan Demme
Win - Best Picture, Edward Saxon, Kenneth Utt, Ronald M. Bozman
Win - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium, Ted Tally
Nomination - Best Film Editing, Craig McKay
Nomination - Best Sound, Tom Fleischman, Christopher Newman

Wednesday, February 10th

Little Children (2006)
Nomination - Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Jackie Earle Haley
Nomination - Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role, Kate Winslet
Nomination - Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay, Todd Field, Tom Perrotta


El crimen del padre Amaro (2002)
Nomination - Best Foreign Language Film, Mexico

Thursday, February 11th

Doctor Zhivago (1965)
Win - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color, John Box, Terence Marsh, Dario Simoni
Win - Best Cinematography, Color, Freddie Young
Win - Best Costume Design, Color, Phyllis Dalton
Win - Best Music, Score - Substantially Original, Maurice Jarre
Win - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium, Robert Bolt
Nomination - Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Tom Courtenay
Nomination - Best Director, David Lean
Nomination - Best Film Editing, Norman Savage
Nomination - Best Picture, Carlo Ponti
Nomination - Best Sound, A.W. Watkins, Franklin Milton

Friday, February 12th

Black Legion (1937)
Nomination - Best Writing, Original Story, Robert Lord

Monster (2003)
Win - Best Actress in a Leading Role, Charlize Theron

Smart Money (1931)
Nomination - Best Writing, Original Story, Lucien Hubbard, Joseph Jackson

Saturday, February 13th

The Sand Pebbles (1966)
Nomination - Best Actor in a Leading Role, Steve McQueen
Nomination - Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Mako
Nomination - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color, Boris Leven, Walter M. Scott, John Sturtevant, William Kiernan
Nomination - Best Cinematography, Color, Joseph MacDonald
Nomination - Best Film Editing, William Reynolds
Nomination - Best Music, Original Music Score, Jerry Goldsmith
Nomination - Best Picture, Robert Wise
Nomination - Best Sound, James Corcoran

Ali (2001)
Nomination - Best Actor in a Leading Role, Will Smith
Nomination - Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Jon Voight

Sunday, February 14th

Anatomy of a Murder (1959)
Nomination - Best Actor in a Leading Role, James Stewart
Nomination - Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Arthur O'Connell
Nomination - Best Actor in a Supporting Role, George C. Scott
Nomination - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White, Sam Leavitt
Nomination - Best Film Editing, Louis R. Loeffler
Nomination - Best Picture, Otto Preminger
Nomination - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium, Wendell Mayes

Monday, February 15th

A Place in the Sun (1951)
Win - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White, William C. Mellor
Win - Best Costume Design, Black-and-White, Edith Head
Win - Best Director, George Stevens
Win - Best Film Editing, William Hornbeck
Win - Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture, Franz Waxman
Win - Best Writing, Screenplay, Michael Wilson, Harry Brown
Nomination - Best Actor in a Leading Role, Montgomery Clift
Nomination - Best Actress in a Leading Role, Shelley Winters
Nomination - Best Picture, George Stevens


The American President (1995)
Nomination - Best Music, Original Musical or Comedy Score, Marc Shaiman

Tuesday, February 16th

The Jazz Singer (1927)
Win - Special Award, to Warner Bros., for producing The Jazz Singer, the pioneer outstanding talking picture, which has revolutionized the industry
Nomination - Best Writing, Adaptation, Alfred A. Cohn


Bullitt (1968)
Win - Best Film Editing, Frank P. Keller
Nomination - Best Sound


Breaker Morant (1980)
Nomination - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium, Jonathan Hardy, David Stevens, Bruce Beresford

Wednesday, February 17th

Flags of Our Fathers (2006)
Nomination - Best Achievement in Sound Editing, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Nomination - Best Achievement in Sound Mixing, John T. Reitz, David E. Campbell, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin


Letters From Iwo Jima (2006)
Win - Best Achievement in Sound Editing, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Nomination - Best Achievement in Directing, Clint Eastwood
Nomination - Best Motion Picture of the Year, Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg, Robert Lorenz
Nomination - Best Writing, Original Screenplay, Iris Yamashita (screenplay/story), Paul Haggis (story)

Thursday, February 18th


The Conversation (1974)
Nomination - Best Picture, Francis Ford Coppola
Nomination - Best Sound, Walter Murch, Art Rochester
Nomination - Best Writing, Original Screenplay, Francis Ford Coppola

Friday, February 19th

Oklahoma! (1955)
Win - Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture, Robert Russell Bennett, Jay Blackton, Adolph Deutsch
Win - Best Sound, Recording, Fred Hynes
Nomination - Best Cinematography, Color, Robert Surtees
Nomination - Best Film Editing, Gene Ruggiero, George Boemler

Saturday, February 20th

Broadway Danny Rose (1984)
Nomination - Best Director, Woody Allen
Nomination - Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen, Woody Allen

Sunday, February 21st

Sweet and Lowdown (1999)
Nomination - Best Actor in a Leading Role, Sean Penn
Nomination - Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Samantha Morton
Monday, February 22nd

The King and I (1956)
Win - Best Actor in a Leading Role, Yul Brynner
Win - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color, Lyle R. Wheeler, John DeCuir, Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
Win - Best Costume Design, Color, Irene Sharaff
Win - Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture, Alfred Newman, Ken Darby
Win - Best Sound, Recording, Carlton W. Faulkner
Nomination - Best Actress in a Leading Role, Deborah Kerr
Nomination - Best Cinematography, Color, Leon Shamroy
Nomination - Best Director, Walter Lang
Nomination - Best Picture, Charles Brackett

Tuesday, February 23rd

Radio Days (1987)
Nomination - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Santo Loquasto, Carol Joffe, Leslie Bloom, George DeTitta Jr.
Nomination - Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen, Woody Allen

In the Valley of Elah (2007)
Nomination - Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role, Tommy Lee Jones
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
Win - Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Walter Huston
Win - Best Director, John Huston
Win - Best Writing, Screenplay, John Huston
Nomination - Best Picture

Wednesday, February 24th

The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985)
Nomination - Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen, Woody Allen


Key Largo (1948)
Win - Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Claire Trevor


Zelig (1983)
Nomination - Best Cinematography, Gordon Willis
Nomination - Best Costume Design, Santo Loquasto


Monsters, Inc. (2001)
Win - Best Music, Original Song, Randy Newman, for the song "If I Didn't Have You"
Nomination - Best Animated Feature, Pete Docter, John Lasseter
Nomination - Best Music, Original Score, Randy Newman
Nomination - Best Sound Editing, Gary Rydstrom, Michael Silvers


Monsters, Inc. (2001)
watched again with filmmaker commentary


For the Birds (2000)
Win - Best Short Film, Animated, Ralph Eggleston


For the Birds (2000)
watched again with filmmaker commentary


Mike's New Car (2002)
Nomination - Best Short Film, Animated, Pete Docter, Roger Gould


Mike's New Car (2002)
watched again with filmmaker's kid's commentary

Thursday, February 25th

My Man Godfrey (1936)
Nomination - Best Actor in a Leading Role, William Powell
Nomination - Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Mischa Auer
Nomination - Best Actress in a Leading Role, Carole Lombard
Nomination - Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Alice Brady
Nomination - Best Director, Gregory La Cava
Nomination - Best Writing, Screenplay, Eric Hatch, Morrie Ryskind


My Cousin Vinny (1992)
Win - Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Marisa Tomei

Friday, February 26th

Smile Pinki (2008)
Win - Best Documentary, Short Subject, Megan Mylan

Saturday, February 27th

Misery (1990)
Win - Best Actress in a Leading Role, Kathy Bates


The Counterfeiters (2007)
Win - Best Foreign Language Film of the Year, Austria


Finding Nemo (2003)
Win - Best Animated Feature, Andrew Stanton
Nomination - Best Music, Original Score, Thomas Newman
Nomination - Best Sound Editing, Gary Rydstrom, Michael Silvers
Nomination - Best Writing, Original Screenplay, Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson, David Reynolds


The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara (2003)
Win - Best Documentary, Features, Errol Morris, Michael Williams


Frida (2002)
Win - Best Makeup, John E. Jackson, Beatrice De Alba
Win - Best Music, Original Score, Elliot Goldenthal
Nomination - Best Actress in a Leading Role, Salma Hayek
Nomination - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Felipe Fernández del Paso (art director), Hania Robledo (set decorator)
Nomination - Best Costume Design, Julie Weiss
Nomination - Best Music, Original Song, Elliot Goldenthal (music), Julie Taymor (lyrics), For the song "Burn It Blue"

Sunday, February 28th


Inner Space (1987)
Win - Best Effects, Visual Effects, Dennis Muren, Bill George, Harley Jessup, Kenneth Smith


The Music Box (1932)
Win - Best Short Subject, Comedy, Hal Roach


The Sunshine Boys (1975)
Win - Best Actor in a Supporting Role, George Burns
Nomination - Best Actor in a Leading Role, Walter Matthau
Nomination - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Albert Brenner, Marvin March
Nomination - Best Writing, Screenplay Adapted From Other Material, Neil Simon


Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)
Win - Best Actress in a Leading Role, Elizabeth Taylor
Win - Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Sandy Dennis
Win - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White, Richard Sylbert, George James Hopkins
Win - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White, Haskell Wexler
Win - Best Costume Design, Black-and-White, Irene Sharaff
Nomination - Best Actor in a Leading Role, Richard Burton
Nomination - Best Actor in a Supporting Role, George Segal
Nomination - Best Director, Mike Nichols
Nomination - Best Film Editing, Sam O'Steen
Nomination - Best Music, Original Music Score, Alex North
Nomination - Best Picture, Ernest Lehman
Nomination - Best Sound, George Groves
Nomination - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium, Ernest Lehman


The Danish Poet (2006)
Win - Best Short Film, Animated, Torill Kove


West Bank Story (2005)
Win - Best Short Film, Live Action, Ari Sandel

Monday, March 1st

The Sunshine Boys (1975)
watched again with actor commentary

Tuesday, March 2nd

The Grapes of Wrath
Hannah and Her Sisters
Laura
Wednesday, March 3rd

Double Indemnity
Kung Fu Panda
Raging Bull
Thursday, March 4th

Dog Day Afternoon

Friday, March 5th

Double Indemnity
watched again with film historian commentary

The Hurt Locker (2009)

Saturday, March 6th

Double Indemnity
watched again with dual film historians commentary



Sunday, March 7th

award show

Spoiler:

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Years/Decades:

-X- 1920:
-X- 1930:
-X- 1940:
-X- 1950:
-X- 1960:
-X- 1970:
-X- 1980:
-X- 1990:
-X- 2000:
-X- year of birth:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture:
-X- Best Actor:
-X- Best Actress:
-X- Best Supporting Actor:
-X- Best Supporting Actress:
-X- Best Director:
-X- Best Original Screenplay:
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay:
-X- Best Art Direction:
-X- Best Film Editing:
-X- Best Costume Design:
-X- Best Original Score:
-X- Best Original Song:
-X- Best Makeup:
-X- Best Foreign Language Film:
-X- Best Animated Film:
-X- Best Animated Short:
-X- Best Live Action Short:
-X- Best Cinematography:
-X- Best Sound:
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
-X- Best Visual Effects:
-X- Best Documentary Feature:
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-X- G:
-X- PG:
-X- PG-13:
-X- R:
-X- Not Rated

Watch films in at least three different formats:

-X- DVD
-X- HD DVD
-X- Blu-ray
-X- Netflix streaming
-X- internet streaming
--- VHS
--- portable device
--- cable

Ginwen 02-04-10 05:47 PM

Re: The 4th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
 
February 21
1. Crazy Heart (2009)
Nominee: Best Actor, Supporting Actress, Original Song

CardiffGiant 02-04-10 06:07 PM

Re: The 4th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
 
February 7
1. A Légy (1980)
Winner: Best Animated Short
2. Charade (1963)
Nominee: Best Original Song

February 9
3. It Happened One Night (1934)
Winner: Best Actor: Clark Gable
Winner: Best Actress: Claudette Colbert
Winner: Directing: Frank Capra
Winner: Outstanding Production
Winner: Writing (Adaptation)

4. A Year Toward Tomorrow (1966)
Winner: Best Documentary (Short Subject)

February 10
5. Star Trek (2009)
Nominee: Makeup
Nominee: Sound Editing
Nominee: Sound Mixing
Nominee: Visual Effects


February 11
6. There Will Be Blood (2007)
Winner: Best Actor
Winner: Cinematography
Nominee: Art Direction
Nominee: Directing
Nominee: Film Editing
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Sound Editing
Nominee: Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

7. Logorama (2009)
Nominee: Best Animated Short

February 16
8. Inglorious Basterds (2009)
Nomination: Cinematography
Nomination: Directing
Nomination: Film Editing
Nomination: Sound
Nomination: Sound Editing
Nomination: Best Picture
Nomination: Actor in a Supporting Role
Nomination: Writing (Original Screenplay)


February 20
9. Daisy Miller (1974): Commentary
Nominee: Costume Design

February 27
10. An Education (2009)
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role
Nominee: Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

11. District 9 (2009)
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Film Editing
Nominee: Visual Effects
Nominee: Writing (Adapted Screenplay)


February 28
12. French Roast (2009)
Nominee: Animated Short
13. Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty (2009)
Nominee: Animated Short
14. The Lady and the Reaper (2009)
Nominee: Animated Short

March 3
15. Wings (1927)
Winner: Best Picture
16. Rejected (2000)
Nominee: Animated Short

March 4
17. Gladiator (2000)
Winner: Best Actor in a Leading Role
Winner: Best Costume Design
Winner: Best Effects, Visual Effects
Winner: Best Picture
Winner: Best Sound
Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Nominated: Best Cinematography
Nominated: Best Director
Nominated: Best Editing
Nominated: Best Music, Original Score
Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

18. The Sting (1973)
Winner: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Winner: Best Costume Design
Winner: Best Director
Winner: Best Film Editing
Winner: Best Music, Scoring Original Song Score and/or Adaptation
Winner: Best Picture
Winner: Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Factual Material or Material Not Previously Published or Produced
Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role
Nominee: Best Cinematography
Nominee: Best Sound

19. Born into Brothels
Winner: Best Documentary Feature

March 5
20. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
Winner: Supporting Actor
Winner: Art Direction
Winner: Cinematography
Winner: Directing
Winner: Best Picture
Nominee: Supporting Actress
Nominee: Film Editing
Nominee: Music Score
Nominee: Sound Recording
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay)

21. A Streetcar Named Desire (1951): Commentary
Winner: Art Direction Black and White
Winner: Actress: Vivien Leigh
Winner: Supporting Actress: Kim Hunter
Winner: Supporting Actor: Karl Malden
Nominee: Actor: Marlon Brando
Nominee: Writing
Nominee: Music Score
Nominee: Cinematography Black and White
Nominee: Director: Elia Kazan
Nominee: Costume Design Black and White
Nominee: Sound
Nominee: Best Picture

22. An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge (1963)
Winner: Live Action Short

March 6
23. Wall-e (2008): Commentary
Winner: Animated Feature Film
Nominee: Original Score
Nominee: Original Song
Nominee: Sound Editing
Nominee: Sound Mixing
Nominee: Writing (Original Screenplay)

24. Braveheart (1995)
Winner: Best Cinematography
Winner: Best Director
Winner: Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
Winner: Best Makeup
Winner: Best Picture
Nominee: Best Costume Design
Nominee: Best Film Editing
Nominee: Best Original Score
Nominee: Best Sound
Nominee: Best Original Screenplay


March 7
25. Wonder Boys (2000)
Winner: Best Original Song
Nominee: Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee: Film Editing

26. The Door (2009)
Nominee: Best Short Film
27. Z (1969)
Winner: Foreign Language Film
Winner: Film Editing
Nominee: Directing
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Adapted Screenplay


28. 82nd Annual Academy Awards

Spoiler:

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-X- 1920: Wings (1927)
-X- 1930: It Happened One Night (1934)
-X- 1940: How Green Was My Valley (1941)
-X- 1950: A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
-X- 1960: Z (1969)
-X- 1970: The Sting (1973)
-X- 1980: A Légy (1980)
-X- 1990: Braveheart (1995)
-X- 2000: Gladiator (2000)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: It Happened One Night (1934)
-X- Best Actor: There Will Be Blood (2007)
-X- Best Actress: It Happened One Night (1934)
-X- Best Supporting Actor: How Green Was My Valley (1941)
-X- Best Supporting Actress: A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
-X- Best Director: It Happened One Night (1934)
-X- Best Original Screenplay: The Sting (1973)
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: It Happened One Night (1934)
-X- Best Art Direction: The Sting (1973)
-X- Best Film Editing: The Sting (1973)
-X- Best Costume Design: Gladiator (2000)
-X- Best Original Score: The Sting (1973)
-X- Best Original Song: Wonderboys (2000)
-X- Best Makeup: Braveheart (1995)
-X- Best Foreign Language Film: Z (1969)
-X- Best Animated Film: Wall-e (2008)
-X- Best Animated Short: A Légy (1980)
-X- Best Live Action Short: An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge (1963)
-X- Best Cinematography: There Will Be Blood (2007)
-X- Best Sound: Gladiator (2000)
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Braveheart (1995)
-X- Best Visual Effects: Gladiator (2000)
-X- Best Documentary Feature: Born into Brothels (2004)
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): A Year Toward Tomorrow (1966)

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-X- G: Daisy Miller (1974)
-X- PG: The Sting (1973)
-X- PG-13: Star Trek (2009)
-X- R: There Will Be Blood (2007)
-X- Not Rated: It Happened One Night (1934)

RobCA 02-04-10 06:36 PM

Re: The 4th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
 
01. Casablanca (1943) BD
Winner: Best Picture, Director, Screenplay
Nominee: Best Actor, Supporting Actor, Cinematography, Film Editing, Score

02. An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge (1963)
Winner: Best Short Subject, Live Action
03. South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999) BD
Nominee: Best Original Song
04. Blazing Saddles (1974) BD
Nominee: Best Supporting Actress, Film Editing, Song
05. Young Frankenstein (1974) BD
Nominee: Best Adapted Screenplay, Sound
06. Mystery Street (1950)
Nominee: Best Writing - Motion Picture Story
07. Transformers (2007) BD
Nominee: Best Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Visual Effects
08. An American in Paris (1951) BD
Winner: Best Picture, Screenplay, Cinematography, Art Direction, Costume Design, Score
Nominee: Best Director, Film Editing

09. Amadeus (1984) BD
Winner: Best Picture, Director, Actor, Adapted Screenplay, Art Direction, Costume Design, Makeup, Sound
Nominee: Best Actor, Cinematography, Film Editing

10. Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999) BD
Nominee: Best Makeup
11. The Usual Suspects (1995)
Winner: Best Supporting Actor, Original Screenplay
12. The Mask (1994) BD
Nominee: Best Visual Effects
13. Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004)
Winner: Best Makeup
Nominee: Best Art Direction, Costume Design, Score

14. Little Miss Sunshine (2006) BD
Winner: Best Supporting Actor, Original Screenplay
Nominee: Best Picture, Supporting Actress

15. Primal Fear (1996) BD
Nominee: Best Supporting Actor
16. Peace on Earth (1939)
Nominee: Best Short Subject, Cartoon
17. Good Will to Men (1955)
Nominee: Best Short Subject, Cartoon
18. Quiet Please! (1945)
Winner: Best Short Subject, Cartoon
19. Stairway to Light (1945)
Winner: Best Short Subject, One-Reel
20. In Cold Blood (1967) BD
Nominee: Best Director, Adapted Screenplay, Cinematography, Score
21. Capote (2005) BD
Winner: Best Actor
Nominee: Best Picture, Director, Supporting Actress, Adapted Screenplay

22. Y Tu Mamá También (2002)
Nominee: Best Original Screenplay
23. Sleepy Hollow (1999) BD
Winner: Best Art Direction
Nominee: Best Cinematography, Costume Design

24. Edward Scissorhands (1990) BD
Nominee: Best Makeup
25. Ghost (1990) BD
Winner: Best Supporting Actress, Original Screenplay
Nominee: Best Picture, Film Editing, Score

26. Batman (1989) BD
Winner: Best Art Direction
27. Click (2006) BD
Nominee: Best Makeup
28. Luxo Jr. (1986) BD
Nominee: Best Short Film, Animated
29. Tin Toy (1988) BD
Winner: Best Short Film, Animated
30. Geri's Game (1997) BD
Winner: Best Short Film, Animated
31. For the Birds (2001) BD
Winner: Best Short Film, Animated
32. Mike's New Car (2002) BD
Nominee: Best Short Film, Animated
33. Boundin' (2003) BD
Nominee: Best Short Film, Animated
34. One Man Band (2005) BD
Nominee: Best Short Film, Animated
35. Lifted (2006) BD
Nominee: Best Short Film, Animated
36. The Queen (2006) BD
Winner: Best Actress
Nominee: Best Picture, Director, Original Screenplay, Costume Design, Score

37. Julie & Julia (2009) BD
Nominee: Best Actress
38. Volver (2006) BD
Nominee: Best Actress
39. The Sixth Sense (1999) BD
Nominee: Best Picture, Director, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Original Screenplay, Film Editing
40. Batman Forever (1995) BD
Nominee: Best Cinematography, Sound, Sound Effects Editing
41. The Perfect Storm (2000) BD
Nominee: Best Visual Effects, Sound
42. All About Eve (1950)
Winner: Best Picture, Director, Supporting Actor, Screenplay, Costume Design, Sound Recording
Nominee: Best Actress (x2), Supporting Actress (x2), Cinematography, Art Direction, Film Editing, Score

43. Death Becomes Her (1992)
Winner: Best Visual Effects
44. Wild in the Streets (1968)
Nominee: Best Film Editing
45. Brokeback Mountain (2005) BD
Winner: Best Director, Adapted Screenplay, Score
Nominee: Best Picture, Actor, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Cinematography

46. Milk (2008) BD
Winner: Best Actor, Original Screenplay
Nominee: Best Picture, Director, Supporting Actor, Costume Design, Film Editing, Score

47. Corpse Bride (2005) BD
Nominee: Best Animated Feature Film
48. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005) BD
Nominee: Best Costume Design
49. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007) BD
Winner: Best Art Direction
Nominee: Best Actor, Costume Design

50. Pinocchio (1940) BD
Winner: Best Original Score, Song
51. The 82nd Annual Academy Awards

Final tally:
12 watched on DVD,
38 watched on Blu-ray
and 1 watched on TV

Giles 02-04-10 06:56 PM

Re: The 4th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
 
4th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge


01. Bicycle Thieves / 1948 / [1 Nomination / Honorary Award: Best Foreign Film] 2/7
02. Grand Canyon / 1958 / [Win: Best Short Subject, Live Action Subjects] BD 2/8
03. The Actress / 1953 / [1 Nomination] 2/8
04. Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor / 1953 / [Win: Oscar Best Short Subject, One-reel] 2/8
05. The Robe / 1953 / [3 Nominations & 2 Wins] BD 2/8
06. Titanic / 1997 / [3 Nominations & 11 Wins] [with 'Historical' commentary track ☼] 2/8
[FUN FACT: Digital Domain added Godzilla into the iceberg for their own entertainment]
07. Cool Hand Luke / 1967 / [3 Nominations & 1 Win] BD 2/9
08. Apocalypse Now / 1979 / 153min version / [6 Nominations & 2 Wins] [with Director's commentary ☼] 2/9
[FUN FACT: Due to Brando's weight, Coppola had to use a double in long shots to establish Kurtz' character was tall and imposing, which Brando obviousily wasn't]
09. Up / 2009 [with commentary track ☼] [Best Animated Feature] 2/9
[FUN FACT: 10;279 ballons lifted Carl's house into the air according to the films directors]
10. U-571 / 2000 / [1 Nomination & 1 Win: Best Sound Editing] [with commentary ☼] 2/9
[FUN FACT: In one take/scene Matthew McConaughey accidently hit a fellow actor in the face]
11. George Washington Slept Here / 1942 / [1 Nomination] 2/10
12. Beyond the Line of Duty 1942 / [Win: Best Short Subject, Two-reel] 2/10
13. Main Street Today / 1944 [1 Nomination] 2/10
14. The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer / 1947 / [Win: Writing, Original Screenplay] 2/10
15. Tubby the Tuba 1947 / [1 Nomination] 2/10
16. Donald in Mathmagic Land / 1959 [1 Nomination] 2/10
17. Reason and Emotion / 1943 [1 Nomination] 2/10
18. Logorama / 2009 [Best Animated Short] 2/10
19. Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty [2009 Nominated Animated Short] 2/10
20. The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte) [2009 Nominated Animated Short] 2/10
21. French Roast [2009 Nominated Animated Short] 2/10
22. Wallace & Gromit in A Matter of Loaf and Death [2009 Nominated Animated Short] [with commentary ☼] BD 2/11
[FUN FACT: One the short's producers is replicated in statue form on the town's cathedral]
23. Howl's Moving Castle / 2004 / [1 Nomination] 2/11
24. Spirited Away / 2001 / [Win: Best Animated Feature] 2/11
25. Finding Nemo 2/11
26. Forbidden Passage 2/12
27. More About Nostradamus 2/12
28. Annie Was A Wonder 2/12
29. One Million BC 2/12
30. Strauss Fantasy / 1954 2/14
31. Smart as a Fox 2/14
32. The Diary of Anne Frank BD 2/15
33. Give Me Liberty / 1936 2/15
34. They're Always Caught / 1938 2/15
35. Across the Universe BD 2/16
36. Chicago [with commentary ☼ ] 2/16
[FUN FACT: John C. Reily before his work in 'film' perfomed in musical theatre. He filmed his audition tape singing 'Mr. Celophane' thirteen times, but sent only two versions to the director and producer]
38. Tanks are Coming 2/16
39. 40 Boys and a Song 2/16
40. Innerspace [with commentary] ☼ 2/17
[FUN FACT: the scientist's in the minaturing lab are 'real' scientists according to director Joe Dante, not paid extras]
41. The Elephant Man BD 2/17
42. Dune BD 2/18
43. The Boys from Brazil BD 2/19
44. Ajami [2009 Nomination: Foregin Film] 2/19
45. The Wild Bunch: An Album in Montage 2/20
46. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs [with commentary ☼ ] BD 2/20
[FUN FACT: The women in the ink & paint department added their own makeup on Snow White's cheeks to create her blush]
47. South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut [with commentary ☼ ] BD 2/21
[FUN FACT: When Trey and Matt were asked to be on the Conan O'Brien show, the producers of the show had to purchase a bootleg copy of the film to get the O'Brien scenes from the film that weren't okayed by Paramount to air]
48. Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me BD 2/21
49. North By Northwest [with commentary ☼ ] BD 2/21
[FUN FACT: Screenwriter Ernest Lehman notes Hitchcock's 'paranoia' included fear of: police, strangers, working with amateur screenwriters and most bizarrely, throwing out a lighted cigarette from a moving vehicle and inadvertantly starting a forest fire]
50. Summertime
51. Amazon BD 2/22
52. Dolphins BD 2/22
53. Alaska: Spirit of the Wild BD 2/22
54. Kavi 2/22
55. The New Tenants 2/22
56. Miracle Fish 2/22
57. The Door 2/22
58. Instead of Abracadabra 2/22
59. Happy Go Lucky [w/ commentary ☼] 2/23
[FUN FACT: The film was shot during one of London's stormiest summers on record]
60. L.A. Confidential [w/commentary ☼ ] 2/24
[FUN FACT: Both Basinger and Cromwell both underestimated Pearce's acting ability based on his performance in 'Adventures of Priscilla']
61. Speed [w/commentary ☼ ] 2/24
[FUN FACT: Actor Glen Plummer 'lost' his driving licence two days prior to the shooting of his scene driving the Jag, the producer 'sorted it' out]
62. Gods and Monsters [w/commentary ☼ ] 2/24
[FUN FACT: The casting of Brendon Frasier was a late decision - three weeks into production]
63. The Secret of Kells / [2009 Nomination: Animated Feature Film] 2/25
64. Ibid [with commentary] 2/25
[FUN FACT: The charastics and age of Aisling was based on the Director's sister when she was age 8]
65. Almost Famous BD 2/25
66. Gigi BD 2/25
67. The King and I [with commentary ☼ ] 2/26
[FUN FACT: The song 'Wester People Funny' was the first and most obvious song to drop by the film's producers, since they thought it was the weakest of the show's numbers]
68. The Secret in their Eyes / 2009 [Best Foreign Film] 2/26
69. The Exorcist 2/27
70. Waltz with Bashir [with commentary ☼ ] 2/27
71. The Lives of Others [with commentary ☼ ] 2/28
72. The Milk of Sorrow [2009 Nomination: Foreign Film] 2/28
73. Un Prophete [2009 Nomination: Foreign Film] 2/28
74. Z 3/1
75. The White Ribbon / [2009 Nomination: Foreign Film] 3/1
76. Kagemusha BD 3/1
77. Les Demoiselles de Rochefort / 1967 3/1
78. The Magic Fluke / 1949 / [Nomination: Short Subject Cartoon] 3/1
79. Rooty Tooty Toot / 1951 / [Nomination: Short Subject Cartoon] 3/1
80. The Poet and the Peasent / 1945 / [Nomination: Short Subject Cartoon] 3/1
81. Fish Fry / 1944 / [Nomination: Short Subject Cartoon] 3/1
82. How to Play Football / 1944 / [Nomination: Short Subject Cartoon] 3/1
83. Sense and Sensiblity [with commentary ☼] 3/2
[FUN FACT: The animals proved to be a problem in of themselves, sheep falling over and a flatulent smelly horse]
84. Kings of the Turf 3/2
85. The United States Marine Band 3/2
86. The Hustler 3/3
87. Now You See It 3/4
88. Four Daughters 3/4
89. Sound and Fury 3/4
90. Shrek 3/4
91. Robin Hood 3/4
92. I Wont Play 3/5
93. Red Balloon 3/5
94. The Hurt Locker [with commentary ☼] 3/5
FUN FACT: Bigelow didn't like to shoot in multiple takes but with multiple cameras, the car detonation scene alone implemented seven cameras
95. The Sea Wolf 3/5
96. Holiday 3/6
97. Beep Prepared 3/6
98. Aquamania 3/6
99. The House That Jack Built 3/6
100. The Crunch Bird 3/6
101. The Box 3/6
102. Famous Fred 3/6
103. George and Rosemary / 1987 [Nomination: Animated Short] 3/6
104. Every Child / 1979 [Best Animated Short] 3/6
105. Give Up Yer Aul Sins / 2001 [Nomination: Animated Short] 3/6
106. The Tender Tale of Cinderella Penguin / 1981 [Nomination: Animated Short] 3/6
107. The Sand Castle / 1977 3/6
108. Paradise / 1984 3/6
109. The Bead Game / 1977 3/7
110. The Street / 1976 3/7
111. Leisure / 1976 3/7
112. Humdrum 3/7
113. Wat's Pig 3/7
114. Gerald McBoing Boing! 3/7
115. Gerald McBoing Boing on Planet Moo 3/7
116. Canhead / 1996 3/7
117. Quest / 1996 3/7
118. The Hill Farm 3/7
119. The Cow / 1989 3/7
120. Adam / 1992 3/7
121. Closed Monday / 1974 3/7
122. The Sandman / 1992 3/7
123. Father and Daughter / 2000 3/7
124. Mona Lisa Descending the Stairs / 1991 3/7
125. The Periwig Maker 3/7
126. My Grandmother Ironed the King's Shirts / 1999 3/7
127. 3 Misses / 1998 3/7
128. When the Day Breaks 3/7
129. The Old Man and the Sea 3/7

130. 82nd Academy Awards


Sublist
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920s:
--- 1930s:
--- 1940s:
--- 1950s: Gigi
--- 1960s:
--- 1970s:
--- 1980s:
--- 1990s:
--- 2000s:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture:
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor: Cool Hand Luke
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay: The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer
--- Best Adapted Screenplay: Gods and Monsters
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Feature: Spirited Away
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): U-571
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):


☼ = First Time Viewing/Listen
BD: Blu-ray


3rd Annual Academy Award Challenge / 2nd Annual Academy Award Challenge / 1st Annual Academy Award Challenge

smashthesymbols 02-04-10 07:07 PM

Re: The 4th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
 
Total Count: 7
First Time Viewings (*): 7

February 8:
1. The Princess Bride (1987, Rob Reiner) *
TV, Starz Kids & Family HD
Nominated: Best Original Song


February 9:
2. The Apartment (1960, Billy Wilder) *
TV, MGM-HD
Won: Best Picture
Won: Best Director
Won: Best Original Screenplay
Won: Best Film Editing
Won: Best Art Direction Black and White
Nominated: Best Actor (Jack Lemmon)
Nominated: Best Actress (Shirley MacLaine)
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor (Jack Kruschen)
Nominated: Best Cinematography Black and White
Nominated: Best Sound


3. Deliverance (1972, John Boorman) *
Blu-Ray
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Director
Nominated: Best Film Editing


February 10:
4. From Here to Eternity (1953, Fred Zinnemann) *
TV, HDNet Movies
Won: Best Picture
Won: Best Director
Won: Best Supporting Actor (Frank Sinatra)
Won: Best Supporting Actress (Donna Reed)
Won: Best Adapted Screenplay
Won: Best Cinematography Black and White
Won: Best Film Editing
Won: Best Sound
Nominated: Best Actor (Montgomery Clift)
Nominated: Best Actor (Burt Lancaster)
Nominated: Best Actress (Deborah Kerr)
Nominated: Best Original Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Nominated: Best Costume Design Black and White


5. The Adventure of Robin Hood (1938, Michael Curtiz and William Keighley) *
Blu-Ray
Won: Best Film Editing
Won: Best Original Score
Won: Best Art Direction
Nominated: Best Picture


February 15:
6. Adam's Rib (1949, George Cukor) *
TV, HDNet Movies
Nominated: Best Screenplay


February 23:
7. In Bruges (2008, Martin McDonagh) *
DVD
Nominated: Best Original Screenplay

Indy24LA 02-04-10 07:53 PM

Re: The 4th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
 
February 12:
1. To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
February 13:
2. The Prestige (2006)
February 14:
3. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
4. Twister (1997)
February 19:
5. Fight Club (1999)
February 20:
6. Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997)
7. The Fugitive (1993)
February 21:
8. Aliens (1986)
9. Don Juan Demarco* (1994)
February 26:
10. Clear and Present Danger (1994)
February 28:
11. Tropic Thunder (2008)
12. Iron Man (2008)
13. Close Encounters of the 3rd Kind (1977)
March 6:
14. The Untouchables (1987)

Mondo Kane 02-04-10 08:08 PM

Re: The 4th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
 
7th:
1. Rebecca (1940) (Winner of Best Picture and Cinematography. Nominated for Best Director, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Art Direction, Editing, Editing, Effects, Music and Writing)
2. The Shootist (1976) (Nominated for Best Art Direction-Set Decoration)
3. She Done Him Wrong (1933) (Nominated for Best Picture)
---------------------------------------------------------------
8th:
4. Todo sobre mi madre (All About My Mother) (1999) (Winner of Best Foreign Language Film)
5. Seven Days in May (1964) (Nominated for Best Supporting Actor and Art Direction-Set Decoration)
6. Oktapodi (2007) (Nominated for Best Animated Short Film)
---------------------------------------------------------------
9th:
7. Le chagrin et la pitié (The Sorrow and The Pity) (1969) (Nominated for Best Documentary)
8. Sergeant York (1941) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actress, Original Screenplay, Sound, Music, Cinematography, and Art Direction. Winner for Best Actor and Editing)
9. Earthquake (1974) (Nominated for Cinematography, Art Direction and Editing. Won for Sound. Special Achievement Award for Visual Effects)
----------------------------------------------------------------
10th:
10. Tonight and Every Night (1945) (Nominated for Music and Original Song)
11. Husbands and Wives (1992) (Nominated for Best Supporting Actress and Screenplay)
12. The Big Snit (1985) (Nominated for Best Animated Short)
13. The New World (2005) (Nominated for Cinematography)
14. Half Nelson (2006) (Nominated for Best Actor)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
11th:
15. Gods and Monsters (1998) (Nominated for Best Actor and Best Actress. Won for Screenplay)
16. Foreign Correspondent (1940) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor, Screenplay, Cinematography, Special Effects, and Art Direction)
17. The Snowman (1982) (Nominated for Best Animated Short Film)
18. Singin' in the Rain (1952) (Nominated for Best Supporting Actress and Music)
19. Carnal Knowledge (1971) (Nominated for Best Actress)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
12th:
20. Henry V (1989) (Nominated for Best Director and Best Actor. Won for Costume Design)
21. The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) (Nominated for Screenplay)
22. Balance (1989) (Winner of Best Animated Short film)
23. The Graduate (1967) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Screenplay, and Cinematography. Won for Best Director)
24. The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) (Nominated for Best Picture)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
13th:
25. L'homme qui plantait des arbres (The Man Who Planted Trees) (1987) (Winner of Best Animated Short film)
26. Roman Holiday (1953) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actor, Screenplay, Cinematography, Editing and Art Direction. Won for Best Actress, Writing, and Costume Design)
27. The Guns of Navarone (1961) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Writing, Sound, Music and Editing. Won for Special Effects)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
14th:
28. The Devil and Miss Jones (1941) (Nominated for Best Supporting Actor and Screenplay)
29. The Tanks Are Coming (1941) (Nominated for Best Short Subject)
30. Forty Boys and a Song (1941) (Nominated for Best Short Subject)
31. Ball of Fire (1941) (Nominated for Best Actress, Writing, Sound and Music)
32. Summertime (1955) (Nominated for Best Actress and Best Director)
33. So You Think You're Not Guilty (1950) (Nominated for Best Short Subject)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
15th:
34. Giulietta degli spiriti (1965) (Juliet of the Spirits) (Nominated for Best Art Direction and Costume Design)
35. Coming Home (1978) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director,Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, and Editing. Won for Best Actress, Best Actor, and Screenplay)
36. Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938) (Nominated for Best Picture,Editing,Writing and Song. Won for Music)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
16th:
37. Rejected (2000) (Nominated for Best Animated Short Film)
38. Johnny Belinda (1948) (Nomined for Best Picture, Best Director,Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Screenplay, Music, Editing, Cinematography, Sound and Art Direction. Won for Best Actress)
39. Trading Places (1983) (Nominated for Music)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
17th:
40. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) (Winner of Best Picture,Best Supporting Actress and Best Director. Nominated for Best Actor,Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Screenplay and Editing)
41. The English Patient (1996) (Winner of Best Picture,Best Director,Best Supporting Actress,Cinematography,Music,Editing,Sound, Costume Design and Art Direction. Nominated for Best Actor, Best Actress and Screenplay)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
18th:
42. Promises (2001) (Nominated for Best Documentary)
43. More (1998) (Nominated for Best Short Film)
44. The Crowd (1928) (Nominated for Best Picture-Unique and Artistic Production and Best Director)
45. The Odd Couple (1968) (Nominated for Screenplay and Editing)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
19th:
46. The Bible: In the Beginning... (1966) (Nominated for Music)
47. How Green Was My Valley (1941) (Winner of Best Picture,Best Director,Best Actor,Cinematography and Art Direction. Nominated for Supporting Actress, Screenplay,Music,Editing and Sound)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
20th:
48. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Theatrical Version) (2001) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actor, Screenplay, Song, Editing, Sound, Costume Design and Art Direction. Won for Best Cinematography, Visual Effects, Makeup and Music)
49. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Extended Edition) (2002) (Nominated for Best Picture, Editing, Sound and Art Direction. Won for Sound Editing and Visual Effects)
50. All the King's Men (1949) (Winner of Best Picture,Best Actor,and Best Actress. Nominated for Best Supporting Actor,Nominated for Best Director, Editing and Screenplay)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
21st:
51. Hud (1963) (Nominated for Best Director,Best Actor,Screenplay and Art Direction. Won for Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, and Cinematography)
52. Rooty Toot Toot (1951) (Nominated for Best Short Subject, Cartoons)
53. The Cat Came Back (1988) (Nominated for Best Animated Short Film)
54. Limelight (1952) (Won for Music)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
22nd:
55. The Broadway Melody (1929) (Winner of Best Picture. Nominated for Best Director and Best Actress)
56. Swing High (1932) (Nominated for Best Short Subject, Novelty)
57. The Hollywood Revue of 1929 (1929) (Nominated for Best Picture)
58. Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009) (Nominated for Best Picture,Best Director,Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress and Editing)
59. Coup de torchon (Clean Slate) (1981) (Nominated for Best Foreign Language Film)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
23rd:
60. Of Human Bondage (1934) (Nominated for Best Actress)
61. Kagemusha (1980) (Nominated for Best Foreign Language Film and Art Direction)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
24th:
62. Das Rad (2003) (Nominated for Best Short Film, Animated)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
25th:
63. General Spanky (1936) (Nominated for Sound)
64. Norma Rae (1979) (Nominated for Best Picture and Screenplay. Won for Best Actress and Song)
65. Frost/Nixon (2008) (Nominated for Best Picture,Best Director,Best Actor,Screenplay and Editing)
66. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936) (Nominated for Best Picture,Best Actor,Screenplay and Sound. Won for Best Director)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
26th:
67. The Red Violin (1998) (Won for Music)
68. My Man Godfrey (1936) (Nominated for Best Director,Best Actor, Best Actress,Best Supporting Actress,Best Supporting Actor and Screenplay)
69. Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison (1957) (Nominated for Best Actress and Screenplay)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
27th:
70. Elmer Gantry (1960) (Nominated for Best Picture and Music. Won for Best Actor,Best Supporting Actress and Screenplay)
71. Z (1969) (Nominated for Best Picture,Best Director and Screenplay. Won for Best Foreign Language Film and Editing)
72. Tom Jones (1963) (Winner of Best Picture,Best Director
Music and Screenplay. Nominated for Best Actor,Best Supporting Actor, 2 Best Supporting Actresses,and Art Direction)
73. Das Leben der Anderen (The Lives of Others) (2006) (Won for Best Foreign Language Film)
74. Gold Diggers of 1935 (1935) (Won for Best Song. Nominated for Best Dance Direction)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
28th:
75. You Can't Take It with You (1938) (Winner of Best Picture and Best Director. Nominated for Best Supporting Actress,Cinematography,Screenplay,Sound and Editing)
76. The Greatest Show on Earth (1952) (Winner of Best Picture and Writing. Nominated for Best Director,Editing, and Costume Design)
77. Mrs. Miniver (1942) (Winner of Best Picture,Best Director,Best Actress,Best Supporting Actress,Cinematography and Screenplay. Nominated for Best Actor,Best Supporting Actor,Best Supporting Actress,Special Effects, Editing and Sound)
78. Oliver! (1968) (Winner of Best Picture,Best Director,Music,Sound and Art Direction. Nominated for Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor,Cinematography,Screenplay,Editing and Costume Design)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
1st:
79. To Be or Not to Be (1942) (Nominated for Music)
80. Alexis Zorbas (1964) (Zorba The Greek) (Nominated for Best Picture,Best Director,Best Actor and Screenplay. Won for Best Supporting Actress,Cinematography and Art Direction)
81. The Day of the Jackal (1973) (Nominated for Editing)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
3rd:
82. Adam's Rib (1949) (Nominated for Screenplay)
83. The Hurt Locker (2008) (Nominated for Best Picture,Best Director,Best Actor,Cinematography,Screenplay,Editing,Score,Sound,and Sound Editing)
84. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) (Winner of Best Picture,Best Supporting Actor and Screenplay. Nominated for Best Actor,Best Director,Best Assistant Director,Original Story,Music,Sound and Art Direction)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
4th:
85. French Roast (2008) (Nominated for Best Animated Short Film)
86. Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty (2008) (Nominated for Best Animated Short Film)
87. La dama y la muerte (The Lady and The Reaper) (2009) (Nominated for Best Animated Short Film)
88. Kung Fu Panda (2008) (Nominated for Best Animated Feature Film)
89. Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008) (Nominated for Best Achievement in Makeup)
90. La nuit américaine (Day For Night) (1973) (Winner of Best Foreign Language Film)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
5th:
91. A Man for All Seasons (1966) (Winner of Best Picture,Best Director, Best Actor,Cinematography,Screenplay and Costume Design. Nominated for Best Supporting Actor and Best Supporting Actress)
92. Driving Miss Daisy (1989) (Winner of Best Picture,Best Actress,Screenplay and Makeup. Nominated for Best Actor,Best Supporting Actor,Editing,Costume Design and Art Direction)
93. Wallace and Gromit in 'A Matter of Loaf and Death' (2008) (Nominated for Best Animated Short Film)
94. Paper Moon (1973) (Won for Best Supporting Actress. Nominated for Best Supporting Actress,Screenplay and Sound)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
6th:
95. With The Marines at Tarawa (Winner of Best Documentary, Short Subjects)
96. I Met the Walrus (2007) (Nominated for Best Animated Short Film)
97. Is It Always Right to Be Right? (1970) (Winner of Best Short Subject, Cartoons)
98. Thoth (2002) ((Winner of Best Documentary, Short Subjects)
99. Once (2006) (Winner of Best Song)
100. Saturday Night Fever (1977) (Nominated for Best Actor)

lisadoris 02-04-10 08:32 PM

Re: The 4th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
 
Goals:
<strike>1. To watch at least 20 new films</strike>
<strike>2.Watch the 29 DVDs I have not seen since the 2007 challenge</strike>


<u>Sunday, February 7</u>
<b>1. The Godfather</b> (1972)
Winner BEST PICTURE
Winner ACTOR -- Marlon Brando
Winner WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- James Caan
Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert Duvall
Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Al Pacino
Nominee COSTUME DESIGN
Nominee DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola
Nominee FILM EDITING
Nominee SOUND
<b>2. The Godfather II</b> (1974)
Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert De Niro
Winner ART DIRECTION
Winner DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola
Winner MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score)
Winner BEST PICTURE
Winner WRITING (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)
Nominee ACTOR -- Al Pacino
Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Michael V. Gazzo
Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Lee Strasberg
Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Talia Shire
Nominee COSTUME DESIGN
<b>3. The Godfather III</b> (1990)
Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Andy Garcia
Nominee ART DIRECTION
Nominee CINEMATOGRAPHY
Nominee DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola
Nominee FILM EDITING
Nominee MUSIC (Original Song)
Nominee BEST PICTURE
<b>4. Luxo Jr. </b> (1986)
Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
<b>5. Tin Toy </b> (1988)
Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
<b>6. Geri's Game</b> (1997)
Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
<b>7. For the Birds</b> (2001)
Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
<b>8. Mike's New Car</b> (2002)
Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
<b>9. Boundin'</b> (2003)
Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
<b>10. One Man Band</b> (2005)
Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
<b>11. Lifted</b> (2006)
Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)

<u>Monday, February 6</u>
<b>12. District 9</b> (2009)*
Nominee BEST PICTURE
Nominee WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
Nominee FILM EDITING
Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS
<b>13. The Exorcist</b> (1973)*
Winner SOUND
Winner WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jason Miller
Nominee ACTRESS -- Ellen Burstyn
Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Linda Blair
Nominee ART DIRECTION
Nominee CINEMATOGRAPHY
Nominee DIRECTING -- William Friedkin
Nominee FILM EDITING
Nominee BEST PICTURE
<b>14. It Happened One Night</b> (1934)*
Winner ACTOR -- Clark Gable
Winner ACTRESS -- Claudette Colbert
Winner DIRECTING -- Frank Capra
Winner OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Winner WRITING (Adaptation)
<b>15. Patton</b> (1970)*
Winner ACTOR -- George C. Scott
Winner ART DIRECTION
Winner DIRECTING -- Franklin J. Schaffner
Winner FILM EDITING
Winner BEST PICTURE
Winner SOUND
Nominee SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Winner WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)
Nominee MUSIC (Original Score)
Nominee CINEMATOGRAPHY
<b>16. Frost/Nixon</b> (2008)*
Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Frank Langella
Nominee DIRECTING -- Ron Howard
Nominee FILM EDITING
Nominee BEST PICTURE
Nominee WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

<u>February 9</u>
<b>17. Laura</b> (1944)
Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Clifton Webb
Nominee ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
Nominee DIRECTING -- Otto Preminger
Nominee WRITING (Screenplay)
<b>18. Iris</b> (2001)*
Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jim Broadbent
Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Judi Dench
Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kate Winslet
<b>19. A Single Man</b> (2009)*
Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
<b>20. West Bank Story</b> (2006)*
Winner SHORT FILM (Live Action)
<b>21. Churchill's Island</b> (1941)*
Winner DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

<u>February 10</u>
<b>22. Milk</b> (2008)*
Winner ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Sean Penn
Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Josh Brolin
Nominee COSTUME DESIGN
Nominee DIRECTING -- Gus Van Sant
Nominee FILM EDITING
Nominee MUSIC (Original Score)
Nominee BEST PICTURE
Winner WRITING (Original Screenplay)
<b>23. Black Hawk Down</b> (2001)*
Winner FILM EDITING -- Pietro Scalia
Winner SOUND
Nominee CINEMATOGRAPHY
Nominee DIRECTING -- Ridley Scott
<b>24. Around the World in 80 Days</b> (1956)*
Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
Winner FILM EDITING
Winner MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
Winner BEST MOTION PICTURE
Winner WRITING (Screenplay--Adapted)
Nominee ART DIRECTION (Color)
Nominee COSTUME DESIGN (Color)
Nominee DIRECTING -- Michael Anderson
<b>25. Norma Rae</b> (1979)*
Winner ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Sally Field
Winner MUSIC (Original Song)
Nominee BEST PICTURE
Nominee WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

<u>February 12</u>
<b>26. Sunrise</b> (1927)*
Winner ACTRESS -- Janet Gaynor
Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner UNIQUE AND ARTISTIC PICTURE
Nominee ART DIRECTION
<b>27. Midnight Express</b> (1978)*
Winner MUSIC (Original Score)
Winner WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- John Hurt
Nominee DIRECTING -- Alan Parker
Nominee FILM EDITING
Nominee BEST PICTURE
<b>28. The Last Emperor</b> (1987)*
Winner ART DIRECTION
Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner COSTUME DESIGN
Winner DIRECTING -- Bernardo Bertolucci
Winner FILM EDITING
Winner MUSIC (Original Score)
Winner BEST PICTURE
Winner SOUND
Winner WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
<b>29. French Roast</b> (2009)*
Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
<b>30. La Dama y La Muetre</b> (2009)*
Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
<b>31. Logorama</b> (2009)*
Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
<b>32. Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty</b> (2009)*
Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)

<u>February 13</u>
<b>33. Wallace and Gromit in A Matter of Loaf and Death</b> (2009)*
Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
<b>34. Casablanca</b> (1942)
Winner OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE -- Warner Bros.
Winner WRITING (Screenplay)
Winner DIRECTING -- Michael Curtiz
Nominee ACTOR -- Humphrey Bogart
Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Claude Rains
Nominee CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
Nominee FILM EDITING
Nominee MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
<b>35. Harvey</b> (1949)
Winner ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Josephine Hull
Nominee ACTOR -- James Stewart
<b>36. Double Indemnity</b> (1943)
Nominee ACTRESS -- Barbara Stanwyck
Nominee CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
Nominee DIRECTING -- Billy Wilder
Nominee MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
Nominee BEST MOTION PICTURE
Nominee SOUND RECORDING
Nominee WRITING (Screenplay)

<u>Happy Valentine's Day</u>
<b>37. Pride & Prejudice</b> (2005)
Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Keira Knightley
Nominee ART DIRECTION
Nominee COSTUME DESIGN
Nominee MUSIC (Original Score)
<b>38. Sense & Sensibility</b> (1995)
Winner WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Emma Thompson
Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kate Winslet
Nominee CINEMATOGRAPHY
Nominee COSTUME DESIGN
Nominee MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score)
Nominee BEST PICTURE
<b>39. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon</b> (2000)
Winner ART DIRECTION
Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Winner MUSIC (Original Score)
Nominee COSTUME DESIGN
Nominee DIRECTING -- Ang Lee
Nominee FILM EDITING
Nominee MUSIC (Original Song)
Nominee BEST PICTURE
Nominee WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
<b>40. Hero</b> (2002)
Nominee FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
<b>41. Out of Sight</b> (1998)
Nominee FILM EDITING
Nominee WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

<u>February 15</u>
<b>42. The Fellowship of the Ring</b> (2001)
Winner MAKEUP
Winner MUSIC (Original Score)
Winner VISUAL EFFECTS
Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ian McKellen
Nominee ART DIRECTION
Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY
Nominee COSTUME DESIGN
Nominee DIRECTING -- Peter Jackson
Nominee FILM EDITING
Nominee MUSIC (Original Song)
Nominee BEST PICTURE
Nominee SOUND
Nominee WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
<b>43. The Two Towers</b> (2002)
Winner SOUND EDITING
Winner VISUAL EFFECTS
Nominee ART DIRECTION
Nominee FILM EDITING
Nominee BEST PICTURE
Nominee SOUND
<b>44. The Return of the King</b> (2003)
Winner ART DIRECTION
Winner COSTUME DESIGN
Winner DIRECTING -- Peter Jackson
Winner FILM EDITING
Winner MAKEUP
Winner MUSIC (Original Score)
Winner MUSIC (Original Song)
Winner BEST PICTURE
Winner SOUND MIXING
Winner VISUAL EFFECTS
Winner WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

<u>February 16</u>
<b>45. A Soldier's Story</b> (1984) <i>in class</i>
Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Adolph Caesar
Nominee BEST PICTURE
Nominee WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

<u>February 17</u>
<b>46. Murder on a Sunday Morning</b> (2001)*
Winner DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
<b>47. 'Round Midnight</b> (1986)*
Winner MUSIC (Original Score) <i>what a beautiful score</i>
Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Dexter Gordon
<b>48. The Deer Hunter</b> (1978)* <i>that was disturbing</i>
Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Christopher Walken
Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Robert De Niro
Winner DIRECTING -- Michael Cimino
Winner FILM EDITING
Winner BEST PICTURE
Winner SOUND
Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Meryl Streep
Nominee CINEMATOGRAPHY
Nominee WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
<b>49. Aliens</b> (1986)
Winner SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
Winner VISUAL EFFECTS
Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Sigourney Weaver
Nominee ART DIRECTION
Nominee FILM EDITING
Nominee MUSIC (Original Score)
Nominee SOUND
<b>50. Alien<sup>3</sup></b> (1992)
Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS

<u>February 19</u>
<b>51. Star Trek: The Motion Picture</b> (1979)
Nominee ART DIRECTION
Nominee MUSIC (Original Score)
Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS
<b>52. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan</b> (1982) <i>In Memoriam: Ricardo Montalban</i>
<b>53. Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country</b> (1991)
Nominee MAKEUP
Nominee SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
<b>54. Star Trek: First Contact</b> (1996)
Nominee MAKEUP
<b>55. Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace</b> (1999)
Nominee SOUND
Nominee SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS

<u>February 20</u>
<b>56. Crazy Heart</b> (2009)*
Nominee ACTOR -- Jeff Bridges
Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Maggie Gyllenhaal
Nominee MUSIC (Original Song)
<b>57. Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones</b> (2002)
Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS
<b>58. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith</b> (2005)
Nominee MAKEUP
<b>59. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom</b> (1984)
Winner VISUAL EFFECTS
Nominee MUSIC (Original Score)
<b>60. 2010</b> (1984)*
Nominee ART DIRECTION
Nominee COSTUME DESIGN
Nominee MAKEUP
Nominee SOUND
Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS

<u>February 21</u>
<b>61. 8 1/2</b> (1963)*
Winner COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)
Winner FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Nominee ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
Nominee DIRECTING -- Federico Fellini
Nominee WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
<b>62. The French Connection</b> (1971)*
Winner ACTOR -- Gene Hackman
Winner DIRECTING -- William Friedkin
Winner FILM EDITING
Winner BEST PICTURE
Winner WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Roy Scheider
Nominee CINEMATOGRAPHY
Nominee SOUND
<b>63. Funny Girl</b> (1968)*
Winner ACTRESS -- Barbra Streisand
Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kay Medford
Nominee CINEMATOGRAPHY
Nominee FILM EDITING
Nominee MUSIC (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation)
Nominee MUSIC (Song--Original for the Picture)
Nominee BEST PICTURE
Nominee SOUND

<u>February 22</u>
<b>64. Toy Story</b> (1995)
Winner SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Nominee MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score)
Nominee MUSIC (Original Song)
Nominee WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
<b>65. Toy Story 2</b> (1999)
Nominee MUSIC (Original Song)
<b>66. Wall-E</b> (2008)
Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Nominee MUSIC (Original Score)
Nominee MUSIC (Original Song)
Nominee SOUND EDITING
Nominee SOUND MIXING
Nominee WRITING (Original Screenplay)
<b>67. Stuart Little</b> (1999)
Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS

<u>February 23</u>
<b>68. Gunfight at the O.K. Corral</b> (1957)*
Nominee FILM EDITING
Nominee SOUND RECORDING
<b>69. Robocop</b> (1987)
Nominee FILM EDITING
Nominee SOUND
Winner SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)

<u>February 24</u>
<b>70. Jaws</b> (1975)
Winner FILM EDITING
Winner MUSIC (Original Score)
Nominee BEST PICTURE
Winner SOUND
<b>71. Close Encounters of the Third Kind</b> (1977)
Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)
Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Melinda Dillon
Nominee ART DIRECTION
Nominee DIRECTING -- Steven Spielberg
Nominee FILM EDITING
Nominee MUSIC (Original Score)
Nominee SOUND
Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS
<b>72. Minority Report</b> (2002)
Nominee SOUND EDITING
<b>73. Top Gun</b> (1986)
Winner MUSIC (Original Song)
Nominee FILM EDITING
Nominee SOUND
Nominee SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
<b>74. A Few Good Men</b> (1992)
Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jack Nicholson
Nominee FILM EDITING
Nominee BEST PICTURE
Nominee SOUND

<u>February 25</u>
<b>75. The Fortune Cookie</b> (1966)*
Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Walter Matthau
Nominee ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
Nominee CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
Nominee WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
<b>76. The Guns of Navarone</b> (1961)*
Winner SPECIAL EFFECTS
Nominee DIRECTING -- J. Lee Thompson
Nominee FILM EDITING
Nominee MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
Nominee BEST MOTION PICTURE
Nominee SOUND
Nominee WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

<u>February 26</u>
<b>77. Rear Window</b> (1954)
Nominee CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
Nominee DIRECTING -- Alfred Hitchcock
Nominee SOUND RECORDING
Nominee WRITING (Screenplay)
<b>78. Notorious</b> (1946)
Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Claude Rains
Nominee WRITING
<b>79. The Manchurian Candidate</b> (1962)
Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Angela Lansbury
Nominee FILM EDITING
<b>80. The Silence of the Lambs</b> (1991)
Winner ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Anthony Hopkins
Winner ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jodie Foster
Winner DIRECTING -- Jonathan Demme
Winner BEST PICTURE
Winner WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
Nominee FILM EDITING
Nominee SOUND
<b>81. Se7en</b> (1995)
Nominee FILM EDITING

<u>February 27</u>
<b>82. Bridget Jones's Diary</b> (2001)
Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Renée Zellweger
<b>83. Jerry Maguire</b> (1996)
Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Cuba Gooding, Jr.
Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Tom Cruise
Nominee FILM EDITING
Nominee BEST PICTURE
Nominee WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
<b>84. When Harry Met Sally</b> (1989)
Nominee WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
<b>85. Sleepless in Seattle</b> (1993)
Nominee MUSIC (Original Song)
Nominee WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
<b>86. Bull Durham</b> (1988)
Nominee WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
<b>87. Field of Dreams</b> (1989)
Nominee MUSIC (Original Score)
Nominee BEST PICTURE
Nominee WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
<b>88. Last Tango in Paris</b> (1973)
Nominee ACTOR -- Marlon Brando
Nominee DIRECTING -- Bernardo Bertolucci

<u>February 28</u>
<b>89. Clear and Present Danger</b> (1994)
Nominee SOUND
Nominee SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
<b>90. Face/Off</b> (1997)
Nominee SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
<b>91. The Untouchables</b> (1987)
Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Sean Connery
Nominee ART DIRECTION
Nominee COSTUME DESIGN
Nominee MUSIC (Original Score)
<b>92. Silver Streak</b> (1976)
Nominee SOUND
<b>93. Trading Places</b> (1983)
Nominee MUSIC (Original Song Score or Adaptation Score)
<b>94. Serpico</b> (1973)*
Nominee ACTOR -- Al Pacino
Nominee WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

<u>March 1</u>
<b>95. West Side Story</b> (1961)
Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- George Chakiris
Winner ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Rita Moreno
Winner ART DIRECTION (Color)
Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
Winner COSTUME DESIGN (Color)
Winner DIRECTING
Winner FILM EDITING
Winner MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
Winner BEST MOTION PICTURE
Winner SOUND
Nominee WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
<b>96. Footloose</b> (1984)
Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Footloose"
Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Let's Hear It for the Boy"
<b>97. Oliver!</b> (1968)*
Winner ART DIRECTION
Winner DIRECTING
Winner MUSIC (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation)
Winner BEST PICTURE
Winner SOUND
Winner HONORARY AWARD
Nominee ACTOR -- Ron Moody
Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jack Wild
Nominee CINEMATOGRAPHY
Nominee COSTUME DESIGN
Nominee FILM EDITING
Nominee WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
<b>98. Ordinary People</b> (1980)*
Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Timothy Hutton
Winner DIRECTING -- Robert Redford
Winner BEST PICTURE
Winner WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Judd Hirsch
Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Mary Tyler Moore
<b>99. Purple Rain</b> (1984)
Winner MUSIC (Original Song Score)

<u>March 2</u>
<b>100. The Green Mile</b>
Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Michael Clarke Duncan
Nominee BEST PICTURE
Nominee SOUND
Nominee WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

DONE!

*= new viewing
color=blu-ray

Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:
--- 1920: <b>Sunrise</b>
--- 1930: <b>It Happened One Night</b>
--- 1940: <b>Casablanca</b>
--- 1950: <b>Around the World in 80 Days</b>
--- 1960: <b>West Side Story</b>
--- 1970: <b>Patton</b>
--- 1980: <b>The Last Emperor</b>
--- 1990: <b>The Silence of the Lambs</b>
--- 2000: <b>Return of the King</b>

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:
--- Best Picture: <b>The Deer Hunter</b>
--- Best Actor: <b>The French Connection</b>
--- Best Actress: <b>Norma Rae</b>
--- Best Supporting Actor: <b>Iris</b>
--- Best Supporting Actress: <b>Harvey</b>
--- Best Director: <b>The Godfather</b>
--- Best Original Screenplay: <b>Milk</b>
--- Best Adapted Screenplay: <b>Midnight Express</b>
--- Best Art Direction: <b>Godfather II</b>
--- Best Film Editing: <b>Black Hawk Down</b>
--- Best Costume Design: <b>8 1/2</b>
--- Best Original Score: <b>'Round Midnight</b>
--- Best Original Song: <b>Top Gun</b>
--- Best Makeup: <b>The Fellowship of the Ring</b>
--- Best Foreign Language Film: <b>Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon</b>
--- Best Animated Film: <b>Wall-E</b>
--- Best Animated Short: <b>Tin Toy</b>
--- Best Live Action Short: <b>West Bank Story</b>
--- Best Cinematography: <b>Laura</b>
--- Best Sound: <b>The Exorcist</b>
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): <b>The Two Towers</b>
--- Best Visual Effects: <b>Temple of Doom</b>
--- Best Documentary Feature: <b>Murder on a Sunday Morning</b>
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject): <b>Churchill's Island</b>

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:
--- G: <b>Toy Story</b>
--- PG: <b>Pride & Prejudice</b>
--- PG-13: <b>Hero</b>
--- R: <b>Frost/Nixon</b>
--- Not Rated: <b>Double Indemnity</b>

advdfreak 02-04-10 09:01 PM

Re: The 4th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
 
February 7th
1. The Sixth Sense (1999) BD
Nominee Actor In A Supporting Role - Haley Joel Osment
Nominee Actress In A Supporting Role - Toni Collette
Nominee Directng - M. Night Shyamalan
Nominee Film Editing - Andrew Mondshein
Nominee Best Picture - Frank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy and Barry Mendel, Producers
Nominee Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - M. Night Shyamalan


2. Wall Street (1987) BD
Winner Actor In A Leading Role - Michael Douglas

3. Magnolia (1999) BD
Nominee Actor In A Supporting Role - Tom Cruise
Nominee Music (Original Song) - "Save Me," Music and Lyric by Aimee Mann
Nominee Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Paul Thomas Anderson


February 8th
4. Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) BD
Winner Best Picture - Stanley R. Jaffe, Producer
Winner Actor In A Leading Role - Dustin Hoffman
Winner Actress In A Supporting Role - Meryl Streep
Winner Directing - Robert Benton
Winner Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Robert Benton

Nominee Actor In A Supporting Role - Justin Henry
Nominee Actress In A Supporting Role - Jane Alexander
Nominee Cinematography - Nestor Almendros
Nominee Film Editing - Jerry Greenberg


5. Dr. Strangelove Or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb (1964) BD
Nominee Best Picture - Stanley Kubrick, Producer
Nominee Actor In Leading Role - Peter Sellers
Nominee Directing - Stanley Kubrick
Nominee Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Stanley Kubrick, Peter George, Terry Southern


6. Once (2006)
Winner Music (Original Song) - "Falling Slowly," Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova

February 10th
7. Sling Blade (1996) BD
Winner Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Billy Bob Thornton
Nominee Actor In A Leading Role - Billy Bob Thornton


February 11th
8. The Last Samurai (2003) BD
Nominee Actor In A Supporting Role - Ken Watanabe
Nominee Art Direction - Art Direction: Lilly Kilvert; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau
Nominee Costume Design - Ngila Dickson
Nominee Sound Mixing - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Jeff Wexler


9. The Third Man (1949) BD
Winner Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Robert Krasker
Nominee Directing - Carol Reed
Nominee Film Editing - Oswald Hafenrichter


February 12th
10. Patton (1970) BD
Winner Best Picture - Frank McCarthy, Producer
Winner Actor In A Leading Role - George C. Scott
Winner Directing - Franklin J. Schaffner
Winner Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) -- Francis Ford Coppola, Edmund H. North
Winner Art Direction - Art Direction: Urie McCleary, Gil Parrondo; Set Decoration: Antonio Mateos, Pierre-Louis Thevenet
Winner Film Editing - Hugh S. Fowler
Winner Sound - Douglas Williams, Don Bassman

Nominee Cinematography - Fred Koenekamp
Nominee Music (Original Score) - Jerry Goldsmith
Nominee Special Visual Effects - Alex Weldon


February 13th
11. Nixon (1995) BD
Nominee Actor In A Leading Role - Anthony Hopkins
Nominee Actress In A Supporting Role - Joan Allen
Nominee Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Nominee Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Stephen J. Rivele, Christopher Wilkinson, Oliver Stone


February 14th
12. Casablanca (1942) BD
Winner Best Picture - Warner Bros.
Winner Directing - Michael Curtiz
Winner Writing - (Screenplay) - Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, Howard Koch

Nominee Actor In A Leading Role - Humphrey Bogart
Nominee Actor In A Supporting Role - Claude Rains
Nominee Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Arthur Edeson
Nominee Film Editing - Owen Marks
Nominee Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Max Steiner


13. Atonement (2007) HD DVD
Winner Music (Original Score) - Dario Marianelli
Nominee Best Picture - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers
Nominee Actress In A Supporting Role - Saoirse Ronan
Nominee Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Christopher Hampton
Nominee Art Direction - Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Nominee Cinematography - Seamus McGarvey
Nominee Costume Design - Jacqueline Durran


14. The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button (2008) BD
Winner Art Direction - Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo
Winner Makeup - Greg Cannom
Winner Visual Effects - Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron

Nominee Best Picture - Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
Nominee Actor In A Leading Role - Brad Pitt
Nominee Actress In A Supporting Role - Taraji P. Henson
Nominee Directing - David Fincher
Nominee Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Eric Roth; Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord
Nominee Cinematography - Claudio Miranda
Nominee Costume Design - Jacqueline West
Nominee Film Editing - Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
Nominee Music (Original Score) - Alexandre Desplat
Nominee Sound Mixing - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten


February 15th
15. The Silence Of The Lambs (1991) BD
Winner Best Picture - Edward Saxon, Kenneth Utt and Ron Bozman, Producers
Winner Actor In A Leading Role - Anthony Hopkins
Winner Actress In A Leading Role - Jodie Foster
Winner Directing - Jonathan Demme
Winner Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Ted Tally

Nominee Film Editing - Craig McKay
Nominee Sound - Tom Fleischman, Christopher Newman


16. A Serious Man (2009) BD
Nominee Best Picture - Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
Nominee Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen


February 16th
17. The Last Emperor (1987) BD
Winner Best Picture - Jeremy Thomas, Producer
Winner Directing - Bernardo Bertolucci
Winner Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Mark Peploe, Bernardo Bertolucci
Winner Art Direction - Art Direction: Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari, Osvaldo Desideri
Winner Cinematography - Vittorio Storaro
Winner Costume Design - James Acheson
Winner Film Editing - Gabriella Cristiani
Winner Music (Original Score) - Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne, Cong Su
Winner Sound - Bill Rowe, Ivan Sharrock


February 17th
18. Hollow Man (2000) BD
Nominee Visual Effects - Scott E. Anderson, Craig Hayes, Scott Stokdyk, Stan Parks

February 18th
19. Mississippi Burning (1988)
Winner Cinematography - Peter Biziou
Nominee Best Picture - Frederick Zollo and Robert F. Colesberry, Producers
Nominee Actor In A Leading Role - Gene Hackman
Nominee Actress In A Supporting Role - Frances McDormand
Nominee Directing - Alan Parker
Nominee Film Editing - Gerry Hambling
Nominee Sound - Robert Litt, Elliot Tyson, Rick Kline, Danny Michael


February 19th
20. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980)
Winner Actress In A Leading Role - Sissy Spacek
Nominee Best Picture - Bernard Schwartz, Producer
Nominee Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Tom Rickman
Nominee Art Direction - Art Direction: John W. Corso; Set Decoration: John M. Dwyer
Nominee Cinematography - Ralf D. Bode
Nominee Film Editing - Arthur Schmidt
Nominee Sound - Richard Portman, Roger Heman, Jim Alexander


February 20th
21. On Golden Pond (1980)
Winner Actor In A Leading Role - Henry Fonda
Winner Actress In A Leading Role - Katharine Hepburn
Winner Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Ernest Thompson

Nominee Best Picture - Bruce Gilbert, Producer
Nominee Actress In A Supporting Role - Jane Fonda
Nominee Directing - Mark Rydell
Nominee Cinematography - Billy Williams
Nominee Film Editing - Robert L. Wolfe
Nominee Music (Original Score) - Dave Grusin
Nominee Sound - Richard Portman, David Ronne


22. Chariots Of Fire (1981)
Winner Best Picture - David Puttnam, Producer
Winner Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Colin Welland
Winner Music (Original Score) - Vangelis
Winner Costume Design - Milena Canonero

Nominee Actor In A Supporting Role - Ian Holm
Nominee Directing - Hugh Hudson
Nominee Film Editing - Terry Rawlings


23. The Verdict (1982)
Nominee Best Picture - Richard D. Zanuck and David Brown, Producers
Nominee Actor In A Leading Role - Paul Newman
Nominee Actor In A Supporting Role - James Mason
Nominee Directing - Sidney Lumet
Nominee Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - David Mamet


February 21st
24. The Last Metro (1980) BD
Nominee Foreign Language Film - France

25. An American In Paris (1951) BD
Winner Best Picture - Arthur Freed, Producer
Winner Writing (Story and Screenplay) -- Alan Jay Lerner
Winner Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason
Winner Cinematography (Color) - Alfred Gilks; Ballet Photography by John Alton
Winner Costume Design (Color) - Orry-Kelly, Walter Plunkett, Irene Sharaff
Winner Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Johnny Green, Saul Chaplin

Nominee Directing - Vincente Minnelli
Nominee Film Editing - Adrienne Fazan


26. Gigi (1958) BD
Winner Best Picture - Arthur Freed, Producer
Winner Directing - Vincente Minnelli
Winner Writing (Screenplay - based on material from another medium) - Alan Jay Lerner
Winner Art Direction - Art Direction: William A. Horning, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Keogh Gleason
Winner Cinematography (Color) - Joseph Ruttenberg
Winner Costume Design - Cecil Beaton
Winner Film Editing - Adrienne Fazan
Winner Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Andre Previn
Winner Music (Song) - "Gigi," Music by Frederick Loewe; Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner


27. Victor/Victoria (1982)
Winner Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score) - Song Score by Henry Mancini and Leslie Bricusse; Adaptation Score by Henry Mancini
Nominee Actor In A Supporting Role - Robert Preston
Nominee Actress In A Leading Role - Julie Andrews
Nominee Actress In A Supporting Role - Lesley Ann Warren
Nominee Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Blake Edwards
Nominee Art Direction - Art Direction: Rodger Maus, Tim Hutchinson, William Craig Smith; Set Decoration: Harry Cordwell
Nominee Costume Design - Patricia Norris


February 22nd
28. Platoon (1986)
Winner Best Picture - Arnold Kopelson, Producer
Winner Directing - Oliver Stone
Winner Film Editing - Claire Simpson
Winner Sound - John K. Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles 'Bud' Grenzbach, Simon Kaye

Nominee Actor In A Supporting Role - Tom Berenger
Nominee Actor In A Supporting Role - Willem Dafoe
Nominee Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Oliver Stone
Nominee Cinematography - Robert Richardson


February 27th
29. Kagemusha (1980) BD
Nominee Art Direction - Yoshiro Muraki
Nominee Foreign Language Film - Japan


February 28th
30. The Broadway Melody (1929)
Winner Outstanding Picture - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

31. Mutiny On The Bounty (1935)
Winner Outstanding Production - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Nominee Actor - Clark Gable
Nominee Actor - Charles Laughton
Nominee Actor - Franchot Tone
Nominee Directing - Frank Lloyd
Nominee Film Editing - Margaret Booth
Nominee Music (Scoring) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Music Department, Nat W. Finston, head of department (Score by Herbert Stothart)
Nominee Writing (Screenplay) - Talbot Jennings, Jules Furthman, Carey Wilson


32. Midnight Cowboy (1969)
Winner Best Picture - Jerome Hellman, Producer
Winner Directing - John Schlesinger
Winner Writing (Screenplay - based on material from another medium) - Waldo Salt

Nominee Actor In A Leading Role - Dustin Hoffman
Nominee Actor In A Leading Role - Jon Voight
Nominee Actress In A Supporting Role - Sylvia Miles
Nominee Film Editing - Hugh A. Robertson


33. No Country For Old Men (2007) BD
Winner Best Picture - Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
Winner Actor In A Supporting Role - Javier Bardem
Winner Directing - Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Winner Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

Nominee Cinematography - Roger Deakins
Nominee Film Editing - Roderick Jaynes
Nominee Sound Editing - Skip Lievsay
Nominee Sound Mixing - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland


March 1st
34. Misery (1990) BD
Winner Actress In A Leading Role - Kathy Bates

35. The Poseidon Adventure (1972)
Winner Visual Effects - L. B. Abbott, A. D. Flowers
Winner Music (Song -Original for the Picture) - "The Morning After," Music and Lyrics by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn

Nominee Actress In A Supporting Role - Shelley Winters
Nominee Art Direction - Art Direction: William Creber; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton
Nominee Cinematography - Harold E. Stine
Nominee Costume Design - Paul Zastupnevich
Nominee Film Editing - Harold F. Kress
Nominee Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Nominee Sound - Theodore Soderberg, Herman Lewis


March 3rd
36. Gods And Monsters (1998)
Winner Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Bill Condon
Nominee Actor In A Leading Role - Ian McKellen
Nominee Actress In A Supporting Role - Lynn Redgrave


37. The Killing Fields (1984)
Winner Actor In A Supporting Role - Haing S. Ngor
Winner Cinematography - Chris Menges
Winner Film Editing - Jim Clark

Nominee Best Picture - David Puttnam, Producer
Nominee Actor In A Leading Role - Sam Waterston
Nominee Directing - Roland Joffé
Nominee Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Bruce Robinson


March 4th
40. The Duchess (2008) BD
Winner Costume Design - Michael O'Connor
Nominee Art Direction - Art Direction: Michael Carlin; Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway


March 5th
41. Lost In Translation (2003)
Winner Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Sofia Coppola
Nominee Best Picture - Ross Katz and Sofia Coppola, Producers
Nominee Actor In A Leading Role - Bill Murray
Nominee Directing - Sofia Coppola


42. Traffic (2000)
Winner Actor In A Supporting Role - Benicio Del Toro
Winner Directing - Steven Soderbergh
Winner Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Screenplay by Stephen Gaghan
Winner Film Editing - Stephen Mirrione

Nominee Best Picture - Edward Zwick, Marshall Herskovitz and Laura Bickford, Producers


March 6th
43. My Cousin Vinny (1991)
Winner Actress In A Supporting Role - Marisa Tomei

44. Ed Wood (1994)
Winner Actor In A Supporting Role - Martin Landau
Winner Makeup - Rick Baker, Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng


45. Speed (1994) BD
Winner Sound - Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer, David R. B. MacMillan
Winner Sound Effects Editing - Stephen Hunter Flick

Nominee Film Editing - John Wright


46. Shakespeare In Love (1998)
Winner Best Picture - David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick and Marc Norman, Producers
Winner Actress In A Leading Role - Gwyneth Paltrow
Winner Actress In A Supporting Role - Judi Dench
Winner Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Marc Norman, Tom Stoppard
Winner Art Direction - Art Direction: Martin Childs; Set Decoration: Jill Quertier
Winner Costume Design - Sandy Powell
Winner Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Stephen Warbeck

Nominee Actor In A Supporting Role - Geoffrey Rush
Nominee Cinematography - Richard Greatrex
Nominee Directing - John Madden
Nominee Film Editing - David Gamble
Nominee Makeup - Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner
Nominee Sound - Robin O'Donoghue, Dominic Lester, Peter Glossop


March 7th
47. Federico Fellini's 8 ½ (1963) BD
Winner Best Foreign Language Film - Italy
Winner Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Piero Gherardi

Nominee Directing - Federico Fellini
Nominee Art Direction - (Black-and-White) - Piero Gherardi
Nominee Writing (Story and Screenplay-written directly for the screen) - Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli, Brunello Rondi


48. Inglourious Basterds (2009) BD
Nominee Best Picture - Lawrence Bender, Producer
Nominee Actor In A Supporting Role - Christoph Waltz
Nominee Cinematography - Robert Richardson
Nominee Directing - Quentin Tarantino
Nominee Film Editing - Sally Menke
Nominee Sound Editing - Wylie Stateman
Nominee Sound Mixing - Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
Nominee Writing (Original Screenplay) - Quentin Tarantino


49. Geri's Game (1997)
Winner Animated Short - Jan Pinkava

50. The 82nd Annual Academy Awards

Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-X- 1920: The Broadway Melody (1929)
-X- 1930: Mutiny On The Bounty (1935)
-X- 1940: Casablanca (1942)
-X- 1950: An American In Paris (1951)
-X- 1960: Midnight Cowboy (1969)
-X- 1970: Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
-X- 1980: Chariots Of Fire (1981)
-X- 1990: The Silence Of The Lambs (1991)
-X- 2000: No Country For Old Men (2007)
-X- Watch a Film That is Nominated This Year: A Serious Man (2009)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: Shakespeare in Love (1998) David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick and Marc Norman, Producers
-X- Best Actor: Wall Street (1987) Michael Douglas
-X- Best Actress: Coal Miner's Daughter (1980) Sissy Spacek
-X- Best Supporting Actor: Ed Wood (1994) Martin Landau
-X- Best Supporting Actress: My Cousin Vinny (1991) Marisa Tomei
-X- Best Director: Traffic (2000) Steven Soderbergh
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Lost In Translation (2003) Sofia Coppola
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: On Golden Pond (1980) Ernest Thompson
-X- Best Art Direction: Patton (1970) Art Direction: Urie McCleary, Gil Parrondo; Set Decoration: Antonio Mateos, Pierre-Louis Thevenet
-X- Best Film Editing: Platoon (1986) Claire Simpson
-X- Best Costume Design: The Duchess (2008) Michael O'Connor
-X- Best Original Score: Atonement (2007) Dario Marianelli
-X- Best Original Song: Once (2006) "Falling Slowly"
-X- Best Makeup: The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button (2008) Greg Cannom
-X- Best Foriegn Language Film: Federico Fellini's 8 ½ (1963)
--- Best Animated Film:
-X- Best Animated Short: Geri's Game (1997) Jan Pinkava
--- Best Live Action Short:
-X- Best Cinematography: The Killing Fields (1984) Chris Menges
-X- Best Sound: The Last Emperor (1987) Bill Rowe, Ivan Sharrock
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Speed (1994) Stephen Hunter Flick
-X- Best Visual Effects: The Poseidon Adventure (1972) L. B. Abbott, A. D. Flowers
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-X- G: Gigi (1958)
-X- PG: Dr. Strangelove Or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb (1964)
-X- PG-13: The Sixth Sense (1999)
-X- R: Mississippi Burning (1988)
-X- Not Rated: The Third Man (1949)

jmsmath 02-04-10 10:32 PM

Re: The 4th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
 
2010 Goal: 50
2009 Total: 40

Standard DVD
Blu-ray
HD DVD
* = First Time Viewing

February 7
01. Bonnie and Clyde (1967)*
- Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role (x2)
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen


02. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
- Won: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Won: Best Director
- Won: Best Picture
- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

- Nominated: Best Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Sound


03. Bullitt (1968)*
- Won: Best Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Sound


04. When We Were Kings (1996)*
- Won: Best Documentary, Features

February 8
05. A Beautiful Mind (2001)*
- Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Director
- Won: Best Picture
- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Editing
- Nominated: Best Makeup
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Score

February 9
06. Almost Famous (2000)*
- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role (x2)
- Nominated: Best Editing

February 10
07. Pan's Labyrinth (2006)*
- Won: Best Achievement in Art Direction
- Won: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Won: Best Achievement in Makeup

- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
- Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay


February 11
08. Melvin and Howard (1980)*
- Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role

February 12
09. In Bruges (2008)*
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

February 13
10. Lost in Translation (2003)*
- Won: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Picture


February 14
11. The Usual Suspects (1995)*
- Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen


12. Little Children (2006)*
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay


13. The Untouchables (1987)*
- Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
- Nominated: Best Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Score


14. Lars and the Real Girl (2007)*
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

February 15
15. Speed (1994)
- Won: Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
- Won: Best Sound

- Nominated: Best Film Editing

16. The Sting (1973)*
- Won: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
- Won: Best Costume Design
- Won: Best Director
- Won: Best Film Editing
- Won: Best Music, Scoring Original Song Score and/or Adaptation
- Won: Best Picture
- Won: Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Factual Material or Material Not Previously Published or Produced

- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Sound


17. Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)*
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Art Direction
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay


18. Philadelphia (1993)*
- Won: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Won: Best Music, Original Song

- Nominated: Best Makeup
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Song
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen


February 16
19. Glory (1989)*
- Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Cinematography
- Won: Best Sound

- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
- Nominated: Best Film Editing


20. Dillinger (1945)*
- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay

February 17
21. Revolutionary Road (2008)*
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Art Direction
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role


February 18
22. Capote (2005)*
- Won: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay


February 20
23. Gladiator (2000)*
- Won: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Won: Best Costume Design
- Won: Best Effects, Visual Effects
- Won: Best Picture
- Won: Best Sound

- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
- Nominated: Best Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Editing
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Score
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen


24. The Substitute (2006)*
- Nominated: Best Short Film, Live Action

25. Tanghi Argentini (2006)*
- Nominated: Best Short Film, Live Action

February 21
26. Deliverance (1972)*
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Picture


27. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)*
- Won: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role


28. East of Eden (1955)*
- Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay


29. In the Valley of Elah (2007)*
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

30. At Night (2007)*
- Nominated: Best Short Film, Live Action

February 22
31. City of God (2002)*
- Nominated: Best Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Editing
- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay


February 23
32. 21 Grams (2003)*
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role


33. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)*
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium


February 24
34. The Reader (2008)*
- Won: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published


February 25
35. Wanted (2008)
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing


36. The Mozart of Pickpockets (2006)*
- Won: Best Short Film, Live Action

37. The Tonto Woman (2006)*
- Nominated: Best Short Film, Live Action

February 26
38. Once (2006)*
- Won: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

February 28
39. Madame Tutli-Putli (2007)*
- Nominated: Best Short Film, Animated

40. Even Pigeons Go to Heaven (2007)*
- Nominated: Best Short Film, Animated

March 1
41. Ghosts of Mississippi (1996)*
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Makeup


March 2
42. Serpico (1973)*
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium


43. Corpse Bride (2005)*
- Nominated: Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

March 3
44. Born on the Fourth of July (1989)*
- Won: Best Director
- Won: Best Film Editing

- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Score
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Sound
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium


March 4
45. The Sea Inside (2004)*
- Won: Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Makeup

March 5
46. Peter & the Wolf (2006)*
- Won: Best Short Film, Animated

March 6
47. Juno (2007)*
- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role


March 7
48. The French Connection (1971)*
- Won: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Won: Best Director
- Won: Best Film Editing
- Won: Best Picture
- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Sound


49. Out of Sight (1998)*
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium


50. West Bank Story (2005)*
- Won: Best Short Film, Live Action

51. The 82nd Annual Academy Awards (2010)

*** LIST COMPLETE ***

Checklist:

Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
-X- 1950: East of Eden (1955)
-X- 1960: Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
-X- 1970: The Sting (1973)
-X- 1980: Melvin and Howard (1980)
-X- 1990: The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
-X- 2000: A Beautiful Mind (2001)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
-X- Best Actor: The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
-X- Best Actress: The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
-X- Best Supporting Actor: The Usual Suspects (1995)
-X- Best Supporting Actress: Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
-X- Best Director: The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Almost Famous (2000)
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
-X- Best Art Direction: Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
-X- Best Film Editing: Bullitt (1968)
-X- Best Costume Design: The Sting (1973)
-X- Best Original Score: The Sting (1973)
-X- Best Original Song: Philadelphia (1993)
-X- Best Makeup: Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
-X- Best Foriegn Language Film: The Sea Inside (2004)
--- Best Animated Film:
-X- Best Animated Short: Peter & the Wolf (2006)
-X- Best Live Action Short: The Mozart of Pickpockets (2006)
-X- Best Cinematography: Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
-X- Best Sound: Speed (1994)
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Speed (1994)
-X- Best Visual Effects: Gladiator (2000)
-X- Best Documentary Feature: When We Were Kings (1996)
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
-X- PG: Bullitt (1968)
-X- PG-13: A Beautiful Mind (2001)
-X- R: Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
-X- Not Rated: Gladiator (2000) (Extended Edition)

kevinlord190 02-04-10 10:33 PM

Re: The 4th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
 
Febuary 7th
1.Lovely Bones-Best Supporting Actor
2.Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus-Best costume design

Greg MacGuffin 02-04-10 10:38 PM

Re: The 4th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
 
http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_jX9QklC3G4...2Bstreaker.jpg

February 7
1. Inglourious Basterds
Nominee - Best Achievement in Cinematography
Nominee - Best Achievement in Directing
Nominee - Best Achievement in Editing
Nominee - Best Achievement in Sound
Nominee - Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominee - Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominee - Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen


2. Lethal Weapon
Nominee - Best Sound

February 8
3. Lethal Weapon 2
Nominee - Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing

February 9
4. Coming to America
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Makeup


February 10

February 11
5. A Clockwork Orange
Nominee - Best Director
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium


February 12
6. Rocky III
Nominee - Best Music, Original Song

February 13
7. Midnight Express
Winner - Best Music, Original Score
Winner - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium


8. Smile Pinki
Winner - Best Documentary, Short Subject

9. An Education
Nominee - Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominee - Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Nominee - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published


February 14
10. Star Trek (2009)
Nominee - Best Achievement in Makeup
Nominee - Best Achievement in Sound
Nominee - Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Achievement in Visual Effects


11. Slumdog Millionaire
Winner - Best Achievement in Cinematography
Winner - Best Achievement in Directing
Winner - Best Achievement in Editing
Winner - Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Winner - Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Winner - Best Achievement in Sound
Winner - Best Motion Picture of the Year
Winner - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published


February 15
12. North by Northwest
Nominee - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen


February 16
13. Amélie
Nominee - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Foreign Language Film
Nominee - Best Sound
Nominee - Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen


14. Before Sunset
Nominee - Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay

February 17

February 18

February 19
15. Double Indemnity
Nominee - Best Actress in a Leading Role
Nominee - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Nominee - Best Director
Nominee - Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Sound, Recording
Nominee - Best Writing, Screenplay


16. Top Gun
Winner - Best Music, Original Song

February 20
17. Jackie Brown
Nominee - Best Actor in a Supporting Role

18. Out of Sight
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium


February 21
19. Lost in Translation
Winner - Best Original Screenplay

20. Marie Antoinette (2006)
Winner - Best Achievement in Costume Design

February 22
21. Being John Malkovich
Nominee - Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominee - Best Director
Nominee - Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen


February 23
22. 2001: A Space Odyssey
Winner - Best Effects, Special Visual Effects

February 24
23. A Serious Man
Nominee - Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominee - Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen


February 25
24. Almost Famous
Winner - Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

February 26
25. Food, Inc.
Nominee - Best Documentary, Features

February 27
26. Memento
Nominee - Best Editing
Nominee - Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen


February 28
27. Back to the Future
Winner - Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing

March 1

March 2

March 3
28. The Princess and the Frog
Nominee - Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Nominee - Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Nominee - Best Animated Feature Film of the Year


29. Alien
Winner - Best Effects, Visual Effects

March 4
30. The Brave Little Tailor
Nominee - Best Short Subject, Cartoons

March 5

March 6
31. The Sword in the Stone
Nominee - Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment

32. The Secret of Kells
Nominee - Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

33. Manhattan
Nominee - Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominee - Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen


March 7
34. Aliens
Winner - Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
Winner - Best Effects, Visual Effects


35. The 82nd Annual Academy Awards

Titles in Blue = Blu-Ray
Titles in Bold = Theatrical Viewing

Dimension X 02-05-10 01:15 AM

Re: The 4th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
 
2009 Academy Award Movie Challenge - 25

2/11/10

1) Topper Returns (1941)
SOUND RECORDING -- Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer Raguse, Sound Director
SPECIAL EFFECTS -- Photographic Effects by Roy Seawright; Sound Effects by Elmer Raguse


2/13/10

2) Changeling (2008)
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Angelina Jolie {"Christine Collins"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: James J. Murakami; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Tom Stern


2/23/10

3) Topper Takes a Trip (1939)
SPECIAL EFFECTS -- Roy Seawright

4) My Favorite Wife (1940)
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Van Nest Polglase, Mark-Lee Kirk
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Roy Webb
WRITING (Original Story) -- Bella Spewack, Samuel Spewack, Leo McCarey


5) The Awful Truth (1937)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ralph Bellamy {"Daniel Leeson"}
ACTRESS -- Irene Dunne {"Lucy Warriner"}
* DIRECTING -- Leo McCarey
FILM EDITING -- Al Clark
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Columbia
WRITING (Screenplay) -- Vina Delmar


2/24/10

6) Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Paramount

7) One Hour With You (1932)
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Paramount Publix

3/3/10

8) The Milky Way (1940)
* SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

9) The Yankee Doodle Mouse (1943)
* SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Frederick Quimby, Producer

10) Mouse Trouble (1944)
* SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Frederick C. Quimby, Producer

11) Quiet Please! (1945)
* SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Frederick Quimby, Producer

12) The Cat Concerto (1946)
* SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Frederick Quimby, Producer

13) Tweetie Pie (1947)
* SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Edward Selzer, Producer

14) The Little Orphan (1948)
* SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Fred Quimby, Producer

15) For Scent-imental Reasons (1949)
* SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Edward Selzer, Producer

16) So Much for So Little (1949)
* DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Edward Selzer, Producer
[NOTE: A tie. The other winning film in this category was A Chance to Live.]


17) The Two Mouseketeers (1951)
* SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Fred Quimby, Producer

18) Johann Mouse (1952)
* SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Fred Quimby, Producer

19) Speedy Gonzales (1955)
* SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Edward Selzer, Producer

20) Birds Anonymous (1957)
* SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Edward Selzer, Producer

21) Knighty Knight Bugs (1958)
* SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- John W. Burton, Producer

22) The Dot and the Line (1965)
* SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Chuck Jones and Les Goldman, Producers

23) Quiet Please! (1945) w/ Mark Kausler Commentary
* SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Frederick Quimby, Producer

24) The Cat Concerto (1946) w/ Eric Goldberg Commentary
* SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Frederick Quimby, Producer

25) For Scent-imental Reasons (1949) w/ Greg Ford Commentary
* SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Edward Selzer, Producer

26) So Much for So Little (1949) w/ Jerry Beck Commentary
* DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Edward Selzer, Producer
[NOTE: A tie. The other winning film in this category was A Chance to Live.]


27) The Dot and the Line (1965) w/ Eric Goldberg Commentary
* SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Chuck Jones and Les Goldman, Producers

28) Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor (1936)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Paramount

29) A Wild Hare (1940)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Leon Schlesinger, Producer

30) Puss Gets the Boot (1940)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

31) Superman (1941)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Max Fleischer, Producer

32) Hiawatha's Rabbit Hunt (1941)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Leon Schlesinger, Producer

33) Rhapsody in Rivets (1941)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Leon Schlesinger, Producer

34) The Night Before Christmas (1941)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

35) Blitz Wolf (1942)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

36) Pigs in a Polka (1942)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Leon Schlesinger, Producer

37) Swooner Crooner (1944)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Warner Bros.

38) Walky Talky Hawky (1946)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Edward Selzer, Producer

39) Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Mouse (1947)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Frederick Quimby, Producer

40) Mouse Wreckers (1948)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Edward Selzer, Producer

41) Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor (1936) w/ Jerry Beck Commentary
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Paramount

42) Peace on Earth (1939) w/ Greg Ford Commentary
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

43) A Wild Hare (1940) w/ Greg Ford Commentary
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Leon Schlesinger, Producer

44) Puss Gets the Boot (1940) w/ Mark Kausler Commentary
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

45) Superman (1941) w/ Paul Dini Commentary
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Max Fleischer, Producer

46) Blitz Wolf (1942) w/ Eric Goldberg Commentary
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

47) Walky Talky Hawky (1946) w/ Jerry Beck Commentary
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Edward Selzer, Producer

3/4/10

48) Hatch Up Your Troubles (1949)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Fred Quimby, Producer

49) Jerry's Cousin (1951)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Fred Quimby, Producer

50) Little Johnny Jet (1952)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Fred Quimby, Producer

51) Touché, Pussy Cat! (1954)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Fred Quimby, Producer

52) From A to Z-Z-Z-Z (1953)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Edward Selzer, Producer

53) Sandy Claws (1954)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Edward Selzer, Producer

54) Tabasco Road (1957)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Edward Selzer, Producer

55) One Droopy Knight (1957)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- William Hanna and Joseph Barbera, Producers

56) High Note (1960)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Warner Bros.

57) Nelly's Folly (1961)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Chuck Jones, Producer

58) Now Hear This (1962)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Warner Bros.

59) From A to Z-Z-Z-Z (1953) w/ Amid Amidi Commentary
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Edward Selzer, Producer

60) Now Hear This (1962) w/ Amid Amidi Commentary
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Warner Bros.

61) Gerald McBoing Boing (1950)
* SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Stephen Bosustow, Producer

62) Gerald McBoing! Boing! on Planet Moo (1955)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Stephen Bosustow, Producer

THE END

hindolio 02-05-10 01:44 AM

Re: The 4th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
 
here i am :D
the official academy awards database

february 2
1) the wrestler
2008 (81st)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Mickey Rourke {"Randy"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Marisa Tomei {"Cassidy"}
february 11
2) good night, and good luck
2005 (78th)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- David Strathairn {"Edward R. Murrow"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Jim Bissell; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Elswit
DIRECTING -- George Clooney
BEST PICTURE -- Grant Heslov, Producer
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov
february 12
3) glengarry glen ross
1992 (65th)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Al Pacino {"Ricky Roma"}
february 13
4) fargo
1996 (69th)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- William H. Macy {"Jerry Lundegaard"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Frances McDormand {"Marge Gunderson"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Roger Deakins
DIRECTING -- Joel Coen
FILM EDITING -- Roderick Jaynes
BEST PICTURE -- Ethan Coen, Producer
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
february 14
5) deliverance
1972 (45th)
DIRECTING -- John Boorman
FILM EDITING -- Tom Priestley
BEST PICTURE -- John Boorman, Producer
february 18
6) lost in translation
2003 (76th)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Bill Murray {"Bob Harris"}
DIRECTING -- Sofia Coppola
BEST PICTURE -- Ross Katz and Sofia Coppola, Producers
*WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Sofia Coppola
february 19
7) wag the dog
1997 (70th)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Dustin Hoffman {"Stanley Motss"}
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Hilary Henkin, David Mamet
february 20
8) batman begins
2005 (78th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Wally Pfister
february 21
9) the dark knight
2008 (81st)
* ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Heath Ledger {"Joker"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Peter Lando
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Wally Pfister
FILM EDITING -- Lee Smith
MAKEUP -- John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O'Sullivan
* SOUND EDITING -- Richard King
SOUND MIXING -- Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin
february 22
10) coraline
2009 (82nd)
ANIMATED FEATURE
march 3
11) fight club
1999 (72nd)
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING -- Ren Klyce, Richard Hymns
march 7
12) american history x
1998 (71st)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Edward Norton {"Derek"}

aspects 02-05-10 02:18 AM

Re: The 4th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***
 
Goals:
1) Watch at least one film each day.
2) Watch four Turner Classic Movies already recorded on TiVo.
3) Watch eleven Turner Classic Movies to be recorded on TiVo.
4) Watch some of the 22 films taped off of Turner Classic Movies years ago on VHS.
5) Watch some of the 2009 Best Picture nominees.

*= First Time Viewing

Sunday, February 7th
1. Schindler's List (1993) - My favorite movie of all time and a good way to start off the challenge.
Netflix 5/5 IMDb 10/10
Winner PICTURE
Winner DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg
Nominee ACTOR - Liam Neeson
Nominee SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ralph Fiennes
Winner ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Winner FILM EDITING
Nominee SOUND
Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION
Nominee COSTUME DESIGN
Nominee MAKEUP
Winner ORIGINAL SCORE


Monday, February 8th
2. Mr. Dodd Takes the Air (1937) * - A not so great song from a not so great musical.
Netflix N/A IMDb 2/10
Nominee SONG - "Remember Me"

Tuesday, February 9th
3. The Last of the Mohicans (1936) * - An average movie from the 1930s.
Netflix N/A IMDb 6/10
Nominee ASSISTANT DIRECTOR - Clem Beauchamp

Wednesday, February 10th
4. Nashville (1975) * - Zzzz another typical Altman but it had some good songs.
Netflix 2/5 IMDb 4/10
Nominee PICTURE
Nominee DIRECTOR - Robert Altmasn
Nominee SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ronee Blakely
Nominee SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lily Tomlin
Winner SONG - "I'm Easy"


Thursday, February 11th
5. Luxo Jr. (1986) * - What started Pixar.
Netflix N/A IMDb 8/10
Nominee ANIMATED SHORT

6. Tin Toy (1988) * - Baby animation is a little off.
Netflix N/A IMDb 8/10
Winner ANIMATED SHORT

7. Geri's Game (1997) * - Second best of the Pixar shorts.
Netflix N/A IMDb 10/10
Winner ANIMATED SHORT

8. For the Birds (2000) * - Best of the Pixar shorts.
Netflix N/A IMDb 10/10
Winner ANIMATED SHORT

9. Mike's New Car (2002) * - Classic comedy now with Monsters.
Netflix N/A IMDb 8/10
Nominee ANIMATED SHORT

10. Boundin' (2003) * - Terrible song.
Netflix N/A IMDb 2/10
Nominee ANIMATED SHORT

11. One Man Band (2005) * - Very good short with a lot of music.
Netflix N/A IMDb 8/10
Nominee ANIMATED SHORT

12. Lifted (2007) * - Alien driver's ed class.
Netflix N/A IMDb 9/10
Nominee ANIMATED SHORT

Friday, February 12th
13. The Last Picture Show (1971) * - Great acting and cinematography in a slowly, paced small Texas town.
Netflix 4/5 IMDb 8/10
Nominee PICTURE
Nominee DIRECTOR - Peter Bogdanovich
Winner SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ben Johnson
Nominee SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jeff Bridges
Winner SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cloris Leachman
Nominee SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ellen Burstyn
Nominee ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Nominee CINEMATOGRAPHY


Saturday, February 13th
14. Going Places (1938) * - Typical 1930s comedy with unbelievable situations that is probably best known for the song "Jeepers Creepers" that is written to calm a horse by the same name.
Netflix N/A IMDb 5/10
Nominee SONG - "Jeepers Creepers"

Sunday, February 14th
15. A Woman of Affairs (1928) * - A silent movie in which Greta Garbo gets to shine as a woman enters into many affairs after an unsuccessful marriage.
Netflix 3/5 IMDb 6/10
Nominee WRITING

Monday, February 15th
16. Norbit (2007) * - I hated that I had to see this movie but since I was going in thinking it would be one of the worst movies ever, I was surprised that I was able to laugh a little even if there were way too many fat jokes.
Netflix 2/5 IMDb 3/10
Nominee MAKEUP

Spoiler:
Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
-X- 1970: Nashville (1975), The Last Picture Show (1971)
-X- 1980: Tin Toy (1988)
-X- 1990: Schindler's List (1993), Geri's Game (1997)
-X- 2000: For the Birds (2000)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: Schindler's List (1993)
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress:
-X- Best Supporting Actor: The Last Picture Show (1971)
-X- Best Supporting Actress: The Last Picture Show (1971)
-X- Best Director: Schindler's List (1993)
--- Best Original Screenplay:
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: Schindler's List (1993)
-X- Best Art Direction: Schindler's List (1993)
-X- Best Film Editing: Schindler's List (1993)
--- Best Costume Design:
-X- Best Original Score: Schindler's List (1993)
-X- Best Original Song: Nashville (1975)
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foriegn Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
-X- Best Animated Short:Tin Toy (1988), Geri's Game (1997), For the Birds (2000)
--- Best Live Action Short:
-X- Best Cinematography: Schindler's List (1993)
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-X- G: Luxo Jr. (1986), Geri's Game (1997), For the Birds (2000), Boundin' (2003), One Man Band (2005), Lifted (2007)
--- PG:
-X- PG-13: Norbit (2007)
-X- R: Schindler's List (1993), Nashville (1975), [B[The Last Picture Show (1971)[/B]
-X- Not Rated: Mr. Dodd Takes the Air (1937), The Last of the Mohicans (1936), Tin Toy (1988), Mike's New Car (2002), Going Places (1938), A Woman of Affairs (1928)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.