The 5th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***LISTS GO HERE!***
#101
Re: The 5th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***LISTS GO HERE!*
First-time viewings are bold.
Wild cards are gray.
LIST COMPLETE!
October 1st | ||
1. | Frankenstein (1931) | |
Wow, that really doesn't adhere very closely to the novel at all, does it? I also noted that, in the credits, Mary Shelley is listed as "Mrs. Percy B. Shelley." Other than that, though, a fine flick and well worth seeing. | ||
2. | Bride of Frankenstein (1935) | |
And this was even better than the first -- excellent mix of horror and comedy. | ||
October 2nd | ||
3. | Son of Frankenstein (1939) | |
Lugosi steals the show as Ygor. A decent sequel, even if it does rewrite some of the things established in the first two. | ||
4. | Monster House (2006) | |
October 3rd | ||
5. | The Unknown (1927) | |
This movie features a great anti-hero in Lon Chaney's Alonzo the Armless. Fun fact: At 16, director Tod Browning ran away from home to join the circus; in one of his acts, he played a "living corpse" and was buried alive for up to 2 days at a time. | ||
6. | The Haunting (1963) | |
The opening paragraph to the Shirley Jackson novel on which this is based has one of my favorite opening paragraphs of all time. This version of the film is much subtler and more ambiguous than the 1999 remake, and is the better film for it. | ||
7. | The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (1976) | |
8. | Slither (2006) | |
One of the few horror movies my roommate will watch with me, thanks to the presence of one Nathan Fillion. | ||
October 4th | ||
9. | Deadgirl (2008) | |
I wasn't thrilled with the ending, but otherwise I thought this was good, despite (because of?) how uncomfortable some of the scenes made me. | ||
10. | Interview With the Vampire (1994) | |
11. | Evil Dead: The Musical (2004) | |
Counting this as a wild card since it's a recording of a stage performance rather than an actual movie. But how can you go wrong with songs like "What the f*ck was that?" and "All the Men in My Life Keep Getting Killed by Kandarian Demons"? | ||
12. | The Fog (1980) | |
It's no Halloween or The Thing, but still a solid (ha ha) entry in the Carpenter oeuvre. | ||
13. | The Fly (1986) | |
October 5th | ||
14. | Frankenstein (1910) | |
15. | Short films of Georges Méliès: Une nuit terrible (1896), Le château hanté (1897), L'auberge ensorcelée (1897), Le diable au couvent (1899), Le monstre (1903), Le chaudron infernal (1903), Les quatre cents farces du diable (1906) | |
Full of clever (if repetitive) special effects, comedic pratfalls, and melodramatic acting, but also lots of devils and skeletons and giant bugs, oh my! | ||
October 6th | ||
16. | Night of the Living Dead (1968) | |
17. | The Fly (1958) | |
I liked the '86 one better, but the original definitely has its merits too. "Help me! Help me!" | ||
October 7th | ||
18. | The Omen (1976) | |
19. | Kwaidan (1964) | |
Four "ghost stories." Very atmospheric, and some very arresting visuals, though a little slow-moving. I think I liked "The Woman of the Snow" the best. | ||
October 8th | ||
Nothing today. | ||
October 9th | ||
20. | The Mummy (1959) | |
October 10th | ||
21. | The Monster Squad (1987) (w/commentary) | |
22. | The Wolf Man (1941) | |
23. | El orfanato (2007) | |
Very atmospheric. I hear this is yet another film getting the Hollywood remake treatment; we'll see how that goes. | ||
24. | The Birds (1963) | |
25. | The Evil Dead (1981) | |
26. | Evil Dead II (1987) | |
27. | Army of Darkness (1992) | |
It's been years since I last watched any of these, let alone the whole trilogy together. | ||
October 11th | ||
28. | Tenebrae (1982) | |
29. | Jack Brooks: Monster Slayer (2007) | |
Despite not liking the main character, I enjoyed this one -- reminded me of Slither. | ||
30. | House of the Dead (2003) | |
Ugh. | ||
31. | The Invisible Man (1933) | |
32. | Kairo (2001) | |
Eh. There were some nice creepy moments, but overall I didn't feel like this one really worked. | ||
33. | Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film (2006) | |
I thought this was a nice, enthusiastic overview of the subgenre. But... if you've already seen the films discussed, you probably know most of what they talk about, and if you haven't, the thing is rife with spoilers. (F'rinstance, I hadn't yet seen Happy Birthday to Me when I saw this; the docu completely gave away the ending.) | ||
October 12th | ||
Nothing today. | ||
October 13th | ||
34. | Below (2002) | |
October 14th | ||
Nothing today. | ||
October 15th | ||
35. | MST3K: Attack of the Giant Leeches (1959) | |
October 16th | ||
36. | Child's Play (1988) | |
October 17th | ||
37. | Candyman (1992) | |
38. | The Blob (1958) | |
I grew up right near where this was filmed. Maybe one of these years I'll check out their annual Blobfest. | ||
39. | Event Horizon (1997) | |
40. | Les diaboliques (1955) | |
41. | The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) | |
42. | The X-Files: "Syzygy" (1996) | |
October 18th | ||
43. | The Descent (2005) | |
44. | The Innocents (1961) | |
45. | The Return of the Living Dead (1985) | |
I didn't know much about this one going in, other than it was the origin of the whole zombie "BRAAAAINS" thing. I was pleasantly surprised -- this movie was a lot of fun. | ||
46. | Drag Me to Hell (2009) | |
Liked this one too, despite the occasionally-over-the-top special effects and the telegraphed ending. | ||
47. | Cube (1997) | |
48. | Practical Magic (1998) | |
49. | From Within (2008) | |
October 19th | ||
50. | The Mummy (1932) | |
Really enjoyed both this version and the '59 one. The '99 one gets watched pretty frequently in my household too. Guess I have a thing for mummies. | ||
51. | Mad Monster Party (1967) | |
Kind of a disappointment. | ||
October 20th | ||
52. | Surveillance (2008) | |
53. | Rogue (2007) | |
October 21st | ||
54. | Happy Birthday to Me (1981) | |
October 22nd | ||
55. | Ghostbusters (1984) | |
56. | Orphan (2009) | |
October 23rd | ||
57. | Mindhunters (2004) | |
October 24th | ||
58. | The Ring (2002) | |
Yes, I'm one of those people who likes the American version of this movie better than the original. So sue me. | ||
59. | Scarecrows (1988) | |
60. | The 'burbs (1989) | |
61. | Asylum (1972) | |
62. | Trick 'r Treat (2008) | |
Decent flick; I can see myself pulling it out for future Halloween viewings. Be sure to check out the first appearance of Sam, from way back in 1996. | ||
63. | Jurassic Park (1993) | |
October 25th | ||
64. | Gwoemul (2006) | |
Awesome. | ||
65. | Dog Soldiers (2002) | |
66. | Paranormal Activity (2007) | |
I'm glad I went to see this in the theater. I didn't see Blair Witch Project until well after it came out on DVD -- well past all the hype, overhype, backlash, etc. -- and I was really disappointed. PA was not a fabulous movie, but I was able to thoroughly enjoy the experience. | ||
67. | Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971) | |
68. | The Children (2008) | |
69. | Night of the Demon (1957) | |
October 26th | ||
70. | The Mummy (1999) | |
71. | Masters of Horror: "Incident on and Off a Mountain Road" (2005) | |
72. | Masters of Horror: "Dreams in the Witch-House" (2005) | |
October 27th | ||
73. | Lemora: A Child's Tale of the Supernatural (1973) | |
74. | Masters of Horror: "Dance of the Dead" (2005) | |
75. | Masters of Horror: "Jenifer" (2005) | |
76. | Masters of Horror: "Chocolate" (2005) | |
October 28th | ||
77. | Masters of Horror: "Homecoming" (2005) | |
78. | Masters of Horror: "Deer Woman" (2005) | |
79. | MST3K: Revenge of the Creature (1955) | |
October 29th | ||
80. | Masters of Horror: "John Carpenter's Cigarette Burns" (2005) | |
81. | Masters of Horror: "The Fair Haired Child" (2006) | |
82. | Les yeux sans visage (1960) | |
83. | Masters of Horror: "Sick Girl" (2006) | |
October 30th | ||
84. | Masters of Horror: "Pick Me Up" (2005) | |
85. | Intruder (1989) | |
86. | Masters of Horror: "Haeckel's Tale" (2006) | |
87. | The Exorcist III (1990) | |
Even knowing it was coming, I still jumped at THAT moment. (If you've seen this, you know what I mean.) Now that's how you do a jump scene. | ||
October 31st | ||
88. | Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998) | |
89. | Freaks (1932) | |
90. | Supernatural: "The Curious Case of Dean Winchester" (2009) | |
91. | Hocus Pocus (1993) | |
92. | [REC] (2007) | |
Nice. I can see why it's gotten such good talk. | ||
93. | The Simpsons: "Treehouse of Horror XX" (2009) | |
94. | Masters of Horror: "Imprint" (2006) | |
95. | Halloween (1978) | |
Could probably have fit another movie or two in, but I wanted to end on a high note. | ||
Checklist finally completed on 10/28!
Spoiler:
Wrap-up:
- I had an unspoken goal of 60, so I was happy with my final total, despite being a little short of 100.
- I think my list looks pretty, but man was it a pain to update. Though I did get pretty good at it by the end -- so I'll probably use something similar for the upcoming holiday challenge.
- Last year, I "participated" by trying to watch as many horror movies as I could, but didn't post a list or otherwise visibly participate. This year, I got up the nerve to actually join in with a list. Next year's goal: Actually participate in the discussions!
Last edited by alyxstarr; 11-06-09 at 09:01 PM.
#102
New Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 16
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 5th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***LISTS GO HERE!*
October 9
1. A Nightmare on Elm Street
2. Friday the 13th Part 2
October 10
3. Zombieland
4. Friday the 13th Part 3 3-D
5. Friday the 13th Part 4
1. A Nightmare on Elm Street
2. Friday the 13th Part 2
October 10
3. Zombieland
4. Friday the 13th Part 3 3-D
5. Friday the 13th Part 4
Last edited by Del Griffith; 10-11-09 at 11:17 AM.
#103
Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 100
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 5th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***LISTS GO HERE!*
2nd time. I'ma kick things off at midnight...
* = First Time Viewing
Oct. 1
1. Mothman Prophecies 5.5/10
2. Haunted World Of El Superbeasto* 7/10
Oct. 2
3. Circus Queen Murder* 7/10
4. Witchboard* 3/10
5. Sleepwalkers* 4/10
6. Children Of The Corn(1984)* 6/10
Oct. 3
7. The Shortcut* 4.5/10
8. Midnight Movie* 1/10
Oct. 4
9. Breeders* 2/10
Oct. 5
10. Warlock* 3/10
11. Book Of Blood* 3.5/10
Oct. 6
12. Munster Revenge 7/10
13. Disney’s Halloween Hall O’ Fame 8/10 *wildcard*
15. Halloween II (1981) 6.5/10
14. Trick R’ Treat* 9/10
16. Asylum* 7.5/10
Oct. 7
17. Funhouse 7.5/10
Oct. 8
18. The Bat Whispers* 4.5/10
Oct. 9
19. The Beast With Five Fingers 5.5/10
20. Grace* 2/10
21. Black Moon* 7/10
22. Return Of The Living Dead II 7/10
Oct. 10
23. The Reptile* 6/10
Oct. 11
24. High Spirits* 6.5/10
Oct. 12
25. The Willies* 5.5/10
Oct. 13
26. Zombieland* 6.5/10
Oct. 14
27. Phantasm III: Lord Of The Dead* 5.5/10
28. The Invisible Man's Revenge* 5/10
29. Bride Of Re-Animator* 6/10
30. The House That Dripped Blood* 5.5/10
Oct. 15
31. The Wicker Man(1973)* 3.5/10
32. Werewolf Of Lodon 5/10
33. Masters Of Horror: The Black Cat* 8/10
34. The Raven(1934) 8.5/10
35. Offspring* 1/10
Oct. 16
34. The Black Cat(1934) 8/10
Oct. 17
37. The Vampire Bat* 6.5/10
38. Ghost Of Frankenstein 6.5/10
39. From A Whisper To A Scream* 5/10
40. When Good Ghouls Go Bad* 7/10
Oct. 18
41. Hellraiser III: Hell On Earth* 2/10
Oct. 19
42. The Man From Planet X* 6/10
Oct. 21
44. Dark Ride* 2/10
Oct. 22
44. Spaced Invaders 6/10
45. From Beyond The Grave* 7/10
46. Dead Men Walk* 4/10
47. Dead Snow* 2/10
Oct. 26
48. Halloweentown 7/10
49. The Monster Maker* 6.5/10
50. Killer Klowns From Outer Space 5.5/10
51. Pontypool* 4/10
Oct. 27
52. The Monster Club* 5.5/10
53. Torture Garden 7/10
54. It's The Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown 10/10 *wildcard*
Oct. 28
55. Kongo(1932)* 8/10
56. The Halloween That Almost Wasn't 8.5/10 *wildcard*
57. Monsters Vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space* 9/10 *wildcard*
Oct. 29
58. Ernest Scared Stupid 4.5/10
60. Deadgirl* 1/10
61. Sleepy Hollow 9/10
62. Frankenstein(1931) 9/10
Oct. 30
63. Monster Mash* 6/10
64. The Man With Nine Lives 7/10
65. Dracula (1931) 9.5/10
66. Drag Me To Hell 8/10
67. Adventures Of Pete And Pete: Halloweenie 9/10 *wildcard*
Oct. 31
68. Night Of The Demons 2* 4.5/10
69. Paranormal Activity* 4.5/10
70. Garfield's Halloween Adventure 10/10 *wildcard*
71. The Most Dangerous Game 7.5/10
Final List
A total of 44 new viewings.
* = First Time Viewing
Oct. 1
1. Mothman Prophecies 5.5/10
2. Haunted World Of El Superbeasto* 7/10
Oct. 2
3. Circus Queen Murder* 7/10
4. Witchboard* 3/10
5. Sleepwalkers* 4/10
6. Children Of The Corn(1984)* 6/10
Oct. 3
7. The Shortcut* 4.5/10
8. Midnight Movie* 1/10
Oct. 4
9. Breeders* 2/10
Oct. 5
10. Warlock* 3/10
11. Book Of Blood* 3.5/10
Oct. 6
12. Munster Revenge 7/10
13. Disney’s Halloween Hall O’ Fame 8/10 *wildcard*
15. Halloween II (1981) 6.5/10
14. Trick R’ Treat* 9/10
16. Asylum* 7.5/10
Oct. 7
17. Funhouse 7.5/10
Oct. 8
18. The Bat Whispers* 4.5/10
Oct. 9
19. The Beast With Five Fingers 5.5/10
20. Grace* 2/10
21. Black Moon* 7/10
22. Return Of The Living Dead II 7/10
Oct. 10
23. The Reptile* 6/10
Oct. 11
24. High Spirits* 6.5/10
Oct. 12
25. The Willies* 5.5/10
Oct. 13
26. Zombieland* 6.5/10
Oct. 14
27. Phantasm III: Lord Of The Dead* 5.5/10
28. The Invisible Man's Revenge* 5/10
29. Bride Of Re-Animator* 6/10
30. The House That Dripped Blood* 5.5/10
Oct. 15
31. The Wicker Man(1973)* 3.5/10
32. Werewolf Of Lodon 5/10
33. Masters Of Horror: The Black Cat* 8/10
34. The Raven(1934) 8.5/10
35. Offspring* 1/10
Oct. 16
34. The Black Cat(1934) 8/10
Oct. 17
37. The Vampire Bat* 6.5/10
38. Ghost Of Frankenstein 6.5/10
39. From A Whisper To A Scream* 5/10
40. When Good Ghouls Go Bad* 7/10
Oct. 18
41. Hellraiser III: Hell On Earth* 2/10
Oct. 19
42. The Man From Planet X* 6/10
Oct. 21
44. Dark Ride* 2/10
Oct. 22
44. Spaced Invaders 6/10
45. From Beyond The Grave* 7/10
46. Dead Men Walk* 4/10
47. Dead Snow* 2/10
Oct. 26
48. Halloweentown 7/10
49. The Monster Maker* 6.5/10
50. Killer Klowns From Outer Space 5.5/10
51. Pontypool* 4/10
Oct. 27
52. The Monster Club* 5.5/10
53. Torture Garden 7/10
54. It's The Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown 10/10 *wildcard*
Oct. 28
55. Kongo(1932)* 8/10
56. The Halloween That Almost Wasn't 8.5/10 *wildcard*
57. Monsters Vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space* 9/10 *wildcard*
Oct. 29
58. Ernest Scared Stupid 4.5/10
60. Deadgirl* 1/10
61. Sleepy Hollow 9/10
62. Frankenstein(1931) 9/10
Oct. 30
63. Monster Mash* 6/10
64. The Man With Nine Lives 7/10
65. Dracula (1931) 9.5/10
66. Drag Me To Hell 8/10
67. Adventures Of Pete And Pete: Halloweenie 9/10 *wildcard*
Oct. 31
68. Night Of The Demons 2* 4.5/10
69. Paranormal Activity* 4.5/10
70. Garfield's Halloween Adventure 10/10 *wildcard*
71. The Most Dangerous Game 7.5/10
Final List
A total of 44 new viewings.
Last edited by Cool Ghoul; 11-01-09 at 11:34 AM.
#104
Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Missouri
Posts: 112
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 5th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***LISTS GO HERE!*
BOLD denotes first time viewing
Oct 1
1. Campfire Tales (1997) (imdb)
Collegiate Horrors Triple Feature
2. The House on Sorority Row (1983) (imdb)
3. Girls Nite Out (1984) (imdb)
4. Final Exam (1981) (imdb)
Oct 2
5. Trick 'R Treat (2008) (imdb)
6. Amusement (2008) (imdb)
Oct 3
Three Mothers are better than one
7. Suspiria (1977) (imdb)
8. Inferno (1980) (imdb)
9. La Terza Madre *Mother of Tears* (2007) (imdb)
Oct 5
Girls Gone Wild Marathon
10. Malicious (1995) (imdb)
11. Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II (1987) (imdb)
12. Prom Night III: The Last Kiss (1990) (imdb)
13. May (2002) (imdb)
14. Don't Go To Sleep (1982) (imdb)
Oct 6
15. The Hills Run Red (2009) (imdb)
Oct 7
Should Have Let it Go to Voicemail Triple Feature
16. When a Stranger Calls (1979) (imdb)
17. When a Stranger Calls Back (1993) (imdb)
18. When a Stranger Calls (2006) (imdb)
Oct 8
19. The Gate (1987) (imdb)
20. Gate II: Return to the Nightmare (1990) (imdb)
Oct 10
21. Quarantine (2008) (imdb)
22. The Grudge (2004) (imdb)
23. The Grudge 2 (2006) (imdb)
24. The Grudge 3 (2009) (imdb)
25. The Ring (2002) (imdb)
26. Rings (2005) (imdb) ~ Wildcard 1
27. The Ring Two (2005) (imdb)
Oct 11
28. Wrong Turn 3: Left For Dead (2009) (imdb)
29. 976-EVIL (1988) (imdb)
Oct 12
The Price is Fright Triple Feature
30. House of Wax (1953) (imdb)
31. The Last Man On Earth (1964) (imdb)
32. Witchfinder General (1968) (imdb)
Oct 13
Little Horrors on the Prairie Marathon
33. Ghoulies Go To College (1991) (imdb)
34. Deadly Friend (1986) (imdb)
35. Happy Birthday To Me (1981) (imdb)
36. Little House on the Prairie: The Monster of Walnut Grove Ep 03x05 (1976) (imdb) ~ Wildcard 2
Oct 14
Maul in the Family Marathon
37. The Granny (1995) (imdb)
38. Mommy (1995) (imdb)
39. Mommy 2: Mommy's Day (1997) (imdb)
40. The Good Son (1993) (imdb)
41. Sisters (2006) (imdb)
42. The Stepfather (1987) (imdb)
Oct 15
43. The Shortcut (2009) (imdb)
44. Dracula (1931) (imdb)
45. New Year's Evil (1980) (imdb) *what a horrible movie*
Oct 16
46. Open House (1987) (imdb)
47. The Munsters: Munster Masquerade Ep 01x01 (1964) (imdb) ~ Wildcard 3
48. Munster, Go Home! (1966) (imdb)
49. The Munsters' Revenge (1981) (imdb)
Oct 17
Amicus Maximus Marathon
50. Tales From the Crypt (1972) (imdb)
51. The Vault of Horror (1973) (imdb)
52. The House That Dripped Blood (1971) (imdb)
53. From Beyond the Grave (1973) (imdb)
54. Asylum (1972) (imdb)
55. The Beast Must Die (1974) (imdb)
Oct 18
56. Drag Me To Hell (2009) (imdb) *made New Years Evil look like a classic*
Oct 19
Fade to Karen Black Triple Feature
57. Trilogy of Terror (1975) (imdb)
58. Mirror Mirror (1990) (imdb)
59. Children of the Corn: The Gathering (1996) (imdb)
Oct 20
60. Watchers (1988) (imdb)
61. Watchers II (1990) (imdb)
62. Watchers 3 (1994) (imdb)
63. Watchers Reborn (1998) (imdb)
Oct 21
64. The Legacy (1978) (imdb)
65. Ghost Story (1981) (imdb)
66. The Sentinel (1977) (imdb)
67. Basket Case (1982) (imdb)
68. Basket Case 2 (1990) (imdb)
69. Basket Case 3: The Progeny (1992) (imdb)
Oct 22
Remake-a-palooza
70. It's Alive (2008) (imdb)
71. The Hitcher (2007) (imdb)
72. The Blob (1988) (imdb)
73. Children of the Corn (2009) (imdb)
74. The Fog (2005) (imdb)
Oct 23
75. Sleepy Hollow (1999) (imdb)
76. Corpse Bride (2005) (imdb)
77. Ed Wood (1994) (imdb)
78. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007) (imdb)
Oct 24
King-thologies
79. Cat's Eye (1985) (imdb)
80. Creepshow (1982) (imdb)
81. Creepshow 2 (1987) (imdb)
82. Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990) (imdb)
83. Quicksilver Highway (1997) (imdb)
Oct 25
84. My Super Psycho Sweet 16 (2009) (imdb)
"The Weatherman Calls for Terror" Marathon
85. The Fog (1980) (imdb)
86. The Devil's Rain (1975) (imdb)
87. Død snø aka Dead Snow (2009) (imdb)
88. The Mist (2007) (imdb)
Oct 26
Boobs and Bad Acting Marathon
89. The Slumber Party Massacre (1982) (imdb)
90. Slumber Party Massacre II (1987) (imdb)
91. Slumber Party Massacre III (1990) (imdb)
92. Sorority House Massacre (1986) (imdb)
93. Sorority House Massacre II (1990) (imdb)
94. Hard to Die (1990) (imdb)
95. Cheerleader Massacre (2003) (imdb)
Oct 27
96. Orphan (2009) (imdb)
97. Thir13en Ghosts (2001) (imdb)
Oct 28
"You Damned Dirty Aliens" Marathon
98. Decoys (2004) (imdb)
99. Decoys 2: Alien Seduction (2007) (imdb)
100. Night of the Creeps (1986) (imdb)
101. Slither (2006) (imdb)
Oct 29
102. Feast (2005) (imdb)
103. Feast II: Sloppy Seconds (2008) (imdb) *one of the BEST sequels ever made*
104. Feast III: The Happy Finish (2009) (imdb)
105. Masters of Horror: Homecoming (2005) (imdb) *best episode of the series with a great message*
106. Piranha (1978) (imdb)
107. The Howling (1981) (imdb)
Oct 30
"You dumb son of a b*tch, You said you saw Myers!" Marathon
108. Halloween (1978) (imdb)
109. Halloween II (1981) (imdb)
110. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) (imdb)
111. Halloween 5 (1989) (imdb)
112. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) (imdb)
113. Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998) (imdb)
October 31st
Halloween
It Happened One Halloween Marathon
114. Boo (2005) (imdb)
115. The Fear: Halloween Night (1999) (imdb)
116. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) (imdb)
117. The Hazing (2004) (imdb)
118. Hocus Pocus (1993) (imdb)
119. Lady in White (1988) (imdb)
120. Trick or Treat (1986) (imdb)
Oct 1
1. Campfire Tales (1997) (imdb)
Collegiate Horrors Triple Feature
2. The House on Sorority Row (1983) (imdb)
3. Girls Nite Out (1984) (imdb)
4. Final Exam (1981) (imdb)
Oct 2
5. Trick 'R Treat (2008) (imdb)
6. Amusement (2008) (imdb)
Oct 3
Three Mothers are better than one
7. Suspiria (1977) (imdb)
8. Inferno (1980) (imdb)
9. La Terza Madre *Mother of Tears* (2007) (imdb)
Oct 5
Girls Gone Wild Marathon
10. Malicious (1995) (imdb)
11. Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II (1987) (imdb)
12. Prom Night III: The Last Kiss (1990) (imdb)
13. May (2002) (imdb)
14. Don't Go To Sleep (1982) (imdb)
Oct 6
15. The Hills Run Red (2009) (imdb)
Oct 7
Should Have Let it Go to Voicemail Triple Feature
16. When a Stranger Calls (1979) (imdb)
17. When a Stranger Calls Back (1993) (imdb)
18. When a Stranger Calls (2006) (imdb)
Oct 8
19. The Gate (1987) (imdb)
20. Gate II: Return to the Nightmare (1990) (imdb)
Oct 10
21. Quarantine (2008) (imdb)
22. The Grudge (2004) (imdb)
23. The Grudge 2 (2006) (imdb)
24. The Grudge 3 (2009) (imdb)
25. The Ring (2002) (imdb)
26. Rings (2005) (imdb) ~ Wildcard 1
27. The Ring Two (2005) (imdb)
Oct 11
28. Wrong Turn 3: Left For Dead (2009) (imdb)
29. 976-EVIL (1988) (imdb)
Oct 12
The Price is Fright Triple Feature
30. House of Wax (1953) (imdb)
31. The Last Man On Earth (1964) (imdb)
32. Witchfinder General (1968) (imdb)
Oct 13
Little Horrors on the Prairie Marathon
33. Ghoulies Go To College (1991) (imdb)
34. Deadly Friend (1986) (imdb)
35. Happy Birthday To Me (1981) (imdb)
36. Little House on the Prairie: The Monster of Walnut Grove Ep 03x05 (1976) (imdb) ~ Wildcard 2
Oct 14
Maul in the Family Marathon
37. The Granny (1995) (imdb)
38. Mommy (1995) (imdb)
39. Mommy 2: Mommy's Day (1997) (imdb)
40. The Good Son (1993) (imdb)
41. Sisters (2006) (imdb)
42. The Stepfather (1987) (imdb)
Oct 15
43. The Shortcut (2009) (imdb)
44. Dracula (1931) (imdb)
45. New Year's Evil (1980) (imdb) *what a horrible movie*
Oct 16
46. Open House (1987) (imdb)
47. The Munsters: Munster Masquerade Ep 01x01 (1964) (imdb) ~ Wildcard 3
48. Munster, Go Home! (1966) (imdb)
49. The Munsters' Revenge (1981) (imdb)
Oct 17
Amicus Maximus Marathon
50. Tales From the Crypt (1972) (imdb)
51. The Vault of Horror (1973) (imdb)
52. The House That Dripped Blood (1971) (imdb)
53. From Beyond the Grave (1973) (imdb)
54. Asylum (1972) (imdb)
55. The Beast Must Die (1974) (imdb)
Oct 18
56. Drag Me To Hell (2009) (imdb) *made New Years Evil look like a classic*
Oct 19
Fade to Karen Black Triple Feature
57. Trilogy of Terror (1975) (imdb)
58. Mirror Mirror (1990) (imdb)
59. Children of the Corn: The Gathering (1996) (imdb)
Oct 20
60. Watchers (1988) (imdb)
61. Watchers II (1990) (imdb)
62. Watchers 3 (1994) (imdb)
63. Watchers Reborn (1998) (imdb)
Oct 21
64. The Legacy (1978) (imdb)
65. Ghost Story (1981) (imdb)
66. The Sentinel (1977) (imdb)
67. Basket Case (1982) (imdb)
68. Basket Case 2 (1990) (imdb)
69. Basket Case 3: The Progeny (1992) (imdb)
Oct 22
Remake-a-palooza
70. It's Alive (2008) (imdb)
71. The Hitcher (2007) (imdb)
72. The Blob (1988) (imdb)
73. Children of the Corn (2009) (imdb)
74. The Fog (2005) (imdb)
Oct 23
75. Sleepy Hollow (1999) (imdb)
76. Corpse Bride (2005) (imdb)
77. Ed Wood (1994) (imdb)
78. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007) (imdb)
Oct 24
King-thologies
79. Cat's Eye (1985) (imdb)
80. Creepshow (1982) (imdb)
81. Creepshow 2 (1987) (imdb)
82. Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990) (imdb)
83. Quicksilver Highway (1997) (imdb)
Oct 25
84. My Super Psycho Sweet 16 (2009) (imdb)
"The Weatherman Calls for Terror" Marathon
85. The Fog (1980) (imdb)
86. The Devil's Rain (1975) (imdb)
87. Død snø aka Dead Snow (2009) (imdb)
88. The Mist (2007) (imdb)
Oct 26
Boobs and Bad Acting Marathon
89. The Slumber Party Massacre (1982) (imdb)
90. Slumber Party Massacre II (1987) (imdb)
91. Slumber Party Massacre III (1990) (imdb)
92. Sorority House Massacre (1986) (imdb)
93. Sorority House Massacre II (1990) (imdb)
94. Hard to Die (1990) (imdb)
95. Cheerleader Massacre (2003) (imdb)
Oct 27
96. Orphan (2009) (imdb)
97. Thir13en Ghosts (2001) (imdb)
Oct 28
"You Damned Dirty Aliens" Marathon
98. Decoys (2004) (imdb)
99. Decoys 2: Alien Seduction (2007) (imdb)
100. Night of the Creeps (1986) (imdb)
101. Slither (2006) (imdb)
Oct 29
102. Feast (2005) (imdb)
103. Feast II: Sloppy Seconds (2008) (imdb) *one of the BEST sequels ever made*
104. Feast III: The Happy Finish (2009) (imdb)
105. Masters of Horror: Homecoming (2005) (imdb) *best episode of the series with a great message*
106. Piranha (1978) (imdb)
107. The Howling (1981) (imdb)
Oct 30
"You dumb son of a b*tch, You said you saw Myers!" Marathon
108. Halloween (1978) (imdb)
109. Halloween II (1981) (imdb)
110. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) (imdb)
111. Halloween 5 (1989) (imdb)
112. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) (imdb)
113. Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998) (imdb)
October 31st
Halloween
It Happened One Halloween Marathon
114. Boo (2005) (imdb)
115. The Fear: Halloween Night (1999) (imdb)
116. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) (imdb)
117. The Hazing (2004) (imdb)
118. Hocus Pocus (1993) (imdb)
119. Lady in White (1988) (imdb)
120. Trick or Treat (1986) (imdb)
Last edited by IGotsNewShoes; 10-31-09 at 11:10 PM.
#105
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: The 5th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***LISTS GO HERE!*
*list is finalized*
2009 Halloween Horror Challenge
Goal set at 31
*denotes first time viewing
OCT 1
1. Sleepy Hollow*- (1999) Beautifully filmed but kind of dull. 5/10
2. Brainscan*- (1994) Starts out as cheesy fun but quickly takes itself too seriously and drags. 5.5/10
OCT 2
3. Quarantine*- (2008) A tolerable remake to a great modern classic. No reason to watch this over REC though 5/10
4. A Nightmare On Elm St. - (1984) The classic slasher still holds up well. 8/10
5. Dario Argento's Phantom Of The Opera*- (1998) This is the only Argento film I don't like. Aside from one decent moment and Asia's boobies there is nothing worth watching 2/10
6. The Hills Run Red*- (2009) Laughable attempt at being a smart modern slasher. A smokin' hot blonde saves it from being totally worthless 3/10
OCT 3
7. Splinter*- (2008) A decent "infection" type movie that falls just short of being really good 6/10
8. Wishbone: Halloween Hound (wild card 1) I don't know why but I've always found this entertaining
9. Dolly Dearest*- (1991) Posessed dolls attack a family who have recently moved to Mexico. You've seen it done better before 5/10
10. Zombieland*- (2009) A hilarious zombie comedy that keeps the laughs coming throughout. Great chemistry by the 4 main characters. The biggest flaw is not enough zombie action. 8/10
OCT 4
11. House Of Wax*- (1953) A decent flick from one of the kings of horror Vincent Price, who is great as always. 6/10
12. The Haunting Of Molly Hartley* (2008) I felt like hanging myself after this one. Just do yourself a favor and don't ever watch it. 1/10
OCT 5
13. Cube 2: Hypercube*- (2002) I'm not the biggest fan of the series and this like the rest of them was okay. Probably my least favorite of the 3. 5/10
14. Mystery Of The Wax Museum*- (1933) The original to Vinny Price's 1953 remake was every bit as good, but I have to say I did miss seeing Price. 6/10
15. The Devils*- (1971) An incredible film from Ken Russell. It deserves the royal treatment on DVD and BD asap 9/10
16. Rabid*- (1977) Cronenberg has a track record of not dissapointing, and he proves it again here. I have a feeling I'll enjoy this one more with each viewing (like all of his films) 7.5/10
OCT 6
17. The Gate- (1987) One word sums up The Gate- Awesome. So much fun. 8/10
18. Trick 'R Treat*- (2007) An instant classic for the Halloween season. It was worth the wait. 9/10
OCT 7
19. Tombs Of The Blind Dead- (1971) Awesome Spanish zombie film about the Knights Templar. 8/10
20. Return Of The Evil Dead- (1973) Sequel to Tombs, and I find it a little better since we get more action out of the Templars. Considered to be Spain's Night Of The Living Dead 8.5/10
21. Vampyr (with commentary)- (1932) This one takes a few viewings to get a good grasp on, but when you do its greatness. Excellent cinematography and direction. 8/10
22. Dead Ringers*- (1988) Gut wrenching "real life" type horror from Cronenberg. 8/10
OCT 8
23. The Execution Of Mary, Queen Of Scots*- (1895) (wild card 2) Its very cool to see a film that is over 100 years old. The film is easily available online to stream and seems to be in pretty good shape still
24. Le Chaudron Infernal*- (1903) (wild card 3) This blew me away. Another film over 100 years old and in color no less. Each frame was hand painted and the visual tricks are mind boggling
25. Frankenstein*- (1910) (wild card 4) The first film adaption of the novel by Mary Shelley. I appreciate it but I'll stick with James Whale and Karloff for regular viewings
26. Masters Of Horror: Cigarette Burns- (2005) My favorite MOH episode about a film that turns people into crazies. Udo Kier is awesome in this one. 8/10
27. Mill Of The Stone Women*- (1960) A gothic horror that helped kickstart the euro-horror craze. I think I'll like it more with repeated viewings, either way still pretty good. 6.5/10
28. Satanico Pandemonium*- (1975) Theres enough sleaze and gore to satisfy in this nunsploitation flick. Loved it 8/10
29. Kingdom Of The Spiders*- (1977) Simply put this one needed to be cheesier to be more enjoyable. 5.5/10
OCT 9
30. The Omen IV: The Awakening*- (1991) I was pleasantly surprised by this one, a solid end to a good series. 6/10
31. Return Of The Living Dead- (1985) You can tell from the score I love this one. Easily in my top 10 movies ever. 10/10
OCT 10
32. Troll 2- (1991) A masterpiece of entertainment and an abomination of film making... I'll take it with a 6 pack lol/10
33. Dracula A.D. 1972*- (1972) A hip entry into Hammer's Dracula series. Great stuff 8/10
34. Taste The Blood Of Dracula*- (1970) Another solid entry into the Hammer Drac series. I'm glad watching this and A.D 1972 out of order didn't matter 7/10
OCT 11
35. Poultrygeist: Night Of The Chicken Dead- (2008) Lloyd Kaufman does it again. Hysterical horror/comedy/satire/musical from Troma. 8/10
36. I Am Legend*- (2007) I had no desire to watch this and was surprised I didn't hate it. 6/10
OCT 12
37. The Psychic*- (1977) Not Fulci's best gialli but good stuff nevertheless. 7.5/10
38. Goosebumps: The Haunted Mask (wild card 5) Something out of my childhood. On VHS no less
OCT 13
39. Goosebumps: The Werewolf Of Fever Swamp (wild card 6) More from the childhood, I really loved the books.
40. Drag Me To Hell- (2009) I liked it a little more in theaters, I'm hoping that has more to do with having a great sound system for the awesome audio mix and not to do with it not standing up to multiple viewings. Glad to see Raimi back at horror though 7.5/10
OCT 14
41. Zombiemania*- (2008) Pretty cool doc about the zombie movie history. Worth a watch 7/10
42. Nosferatu- (1922) Classic. If you haven't seen it, get on it. 9/10
43. The Evil Dead- (1981) Probably the best the 80s had to offer. 10/10
44. Bloodsucking Cinema*- (2007) Decent doc about vampire movies, but it focused way too much on newer movies like Underworld and Bloodrayne 6/10
OCT 15
45. Killer Klowns From Outer Space- (1988) Pass the cheese please! So silly and so fun 8/10
46. Halloween 3: Season Of The Witch- (1982) It doesn't get the love it deserves but it seems more people come around each year. Stop hatin'! 8/10
47. The Fog- (1980) Atmosphere is thick in another great Carpenter flick. 8/10
48. Long Time Dead*- (2002) Ugh.FAIL. 2/10
49. Fear Itself: New Year's Day*- (2008) It wasn't the worst of the series, wasn't good by any means though. The main girl was very attractive. 4/10
OCT 16
50. Fear Itself: In Sickness And In Health*- (2008) Clever episode by John Landis, but the payoff was minimal. 5.5/10
51. Fear Itself: Eater*- (2008) Stuart Gordon does a decent job here but was certainly limited by network tv. 5/10
52. Fear Itself: Spooked*- (2008) I was hoping for a little more out of Brad Anderson who proved you can make a terrifying story without much blood in Session 9 5/10
OCT 17
53. Fear Itself: Community*- (2008) Booooorrrrinnnngggg 3/10
54. Fear Itself: Family Man*- (2008) Honestly this one was just dumb 3/10
55. Fear Itself: The Sacrifice*- (2008) My favorite of the series, cool story and some good action. 6/10
56. 20 Million Miles To Earth*- (1957) This one was campier then most monster movies I've seen from the period... maybe I was just really tired. 6/10
57. Tales From The Hood*- (1995) My friend hyped it alot, it was an okay anthology movie but nothing I'd watch over Tales From The Crypt or Creepshow. 6/10
OCT 18
58. The Queen Of Black Magic*- (1979) Very cool visuals and great gore. It does slow down about half way through and seems they used most of their good tricks early on. I can see myself growing to love this one though. 7.5/10
59. The Dunwich Horror*- (2009) Why do I subject myself to SyFy channel movies? 2/10
60. Fear Itself: Skin And Bones- (2008) Decent entry to the series which is plagued by having to tone everything down for network audiences. 5/10
OCT 19
61. Phantom Of The Opera*- (1925) Very happy I caught this one. The cinematography was great and it remains the best adaptation of the story. Chaney is a great Phantom. 8.5/10
62. Masters Of Horror: Imprint- (2005) A good entry into the MOH series featuring crazy gore and a rather poor performance from Billy Drago. I hate when Miike makes Japanese actors speak English. 7/10
63. Fearless Vampire Killers*- (1967) A funny take on the vampire mythology. Made me think 3 Stooges meet vampires. 7/10
OCT 20
64. Jason X- (2002) 50% funny 50% horrible entry into the Friday The 13th series. There are some good kills and gratuitous nudity to make it a F13 movie. 5/10
OCT 21
65. 13 Ghosts*- (1960) A haunted house story that played out like an episode of Scooby Doo. This one just didn't do it for me. 4/10
66. Suspiria- (1977) I love everything about this movie. 10/10
67. Inferno (1980) An excellent follow up to Suspiria as the 2nd entry in the 3 Mothers trilogy. It has some of my favorite sequences of all time in it 9/10
68. Mother Of Tears- (2007) A worthy conclusion to the 3 Mothers trilogy. There are only touches of Argento's signature style here and the soundtrack isn't up to par with the earlier entries but the story is solid and has some great kills to satisfy the gorehounds 7.5/10
OCT 22
69. The Mummy*- (1959) Hammer's version of The Mummy stars who else buy Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee. Both are great in their roles as usual even if you only see Lee's face for a few minutes. Great take on the story. 8/10
70. House Of Dracula*- (1945) A decent story, and good performances. Nothing special and certainly doesn't live up to the earlier Universal classics though. 5/10
71. Fear No Evil*- (1981) A seriously stupid film that was a huge waste of time. 2/10
OCT 23
72. Saw- (2004) While I still think the first is decent, the rest of series was a total abomination. 5.5/10
73. Return Of The Living Dead 3 (director's cut)- (1993) This is my first time seeing the DC and it did make things gorier, but other then that I didn't notice a difference. I like it a bit more than the first time I saw it. 6/10
74. The Devil Bat*- (1940) A decent story starring Bela Lugosi as a mad doctor/scientist. The ending could be seen a mile away. 5/10
75. Night Of The Living Dead (with commentary)- (1990) This is one of the movies that got me into horror. Savini does a great job with this remake and Tony Todd is awesome in his lead role. 8/10
OCT 24
76. Shallow Ground*- (2004) Well... that was dumb. 3/10
77. Ghost Voyage*- (2008) SyFy channel production, if I hadn't turned it on at the start and needed an "at sea" movie for the checklist I wouldn't have watched it. 2/10
OCT 25
78. 30 Days Of Night- (2007) I love the idea of this movie, and the vampires are cool, though their shrieking was annoying as hell. The movie came up short of its potential though even with Ben Foster stealing the show in a supporting role (again) 6/10
79. Sometimes They Come Back... Again* (1996) Corny and cheesy in all the wrong ways. Not worth the time it took to watch it. 2/10
OCT 26
80. John Carpenter's Vampires- (1997) I've always enjoyed this western style vampire movie. I really like the story and idea of having a sanctioned vampire hunting group. 7/10
OCT 27
81. Night Of The Living Dead- (1968) A classic in every sense of the word, though it has become my least favorite of Romero's trilogy 8/10
82. Opera- (1987) An overlooked Argento. This one has some of Argento's cruelest moments in any movie. 8/10
83. Return Of The Living Dead Part 2 (with commentary)- (1987) This is another favorite of mine from my childhood. I wish the soundtrack on the DVD was the original though. Also, the commentary track was boring. 7/10
84. Hatchet- (2007) I've loved this movie since the day it came out. It entertains me endlessly and I love the stupid humor and over the top kills. Sequel please! 9/10
85. Phantasm- (1979) A terrifying classic. The Tall Man and his spheres are stuff from nightmares. I love this movie so much. 9/10
OCT 28
86. Masters Of Horror: We All Scream For Ice Cream- (2007) A typical story and a really creepy clown make for a decent episode of MoH. 6/10
87. Unrest*- (2006) This one was okay. The story was interesting but it never fully realizes its potential. 5/10
88. The Exorcist- (1973) While it is a great film, I still find it to be overrated. 8/10
89. An Evening Of Edgar Allan Poe*- (1970) Vincent Price is the lone performer in this dramactic narration of four Poe stories and he is fantastic. You really feel everything Poe wrote through Price. 8/10
90. From Dusk Til Dawn- (1996) A great movie that throws you a curveball with vampires. A lot of fun to be had in this Tarantino/Rodriguez collaboration
OCT 29
91. The Tomb Of Ligeia*- (1965) Another great Poe Adaptation by Roger Corman. 7.5/10
92. Final Destination 2- (2003) The idea of these movies was interesting at first but they wore out really fast and they get worse and worse with every viewing. 4.5/10
93. Cursed- (2005) This one isn't good but its on as background noise while I do other stuff 3/10
OCT 30
94. Leprechaun- (1992) When I saw this one was coming up on SyFy I couldn't pass it up. Its cheesy and pretty funny. 6/10
95. Pumpkinhead: Ashes To Ashes*- (2006) Pretty much what I expected- pretty bad. 4/10
96. The Thing- (1982) I love this movie more with each viewing. Carpenter + Russell = greatness. Hopefully the next time I see it will be on Blu Ray 9.5/10
OCT 31
97. Hellraiser- (1987) Essential viewing for October as far as I'm concerned. 9/10
98. Halloween- (1978) My favorite movie ever. I've seen it countless times and can recite most of the movie. Its not a true Halloween for me without watching this movie. 10/10
99. Halloween 2- (1981) This sequel picks up immediately after the first, its good but isn't nearly as great as the first. 8/10
100. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers- (1988) The series starts to take a turn here as we are introduced to Michael's niece. A very enjoyable slasher. 8/10
2009 Halloween Horror Challenge
Goal set at 31
*denotes first time viewing
OCT 1
1. Sleepy Hollow*- (1999) Beautifully filmed but kind of dull. 5/10
2. Brainscan*- (1994) Starts out as cheesy fun but quickly takes itself too seriously and drags. 5.5/10
OCT 2
3. Quarantine*- (2008) A tolerable remake to a great modern classic. No reason to watch this over REC though 5/10
4. A Nightmare On Elm St. - (1984) The classic slasher still holds up well. 8/10
5. Dario Argento's Phantom Of The Opera*- (1998) This is the only Argento film I don't like. Aside from one decent moment and Asia's boobies there is nothing worth watching 2/10
6. The Hills Run Red*- (2009) Laughable attempt at being a smart modern slasher. A smokin' hot blonde saves it from being totally worthless 3/10
OCT 3
7. Splinter*- (2008) A decent "infection" type movie that falls just short of being really good 6/10
8. Wishbone: Halloween Hound (wild card 1) I don't know why but I've always found this entertaining
9. Dolly Dearest*- (1991) Posessed dolls attack a family who have recently moved to Mexico. You've seen it done better before 5/10
10. Zombieland*- (2009) A hilarious zombie comedy that keeps the laughs coming throughout. Great chemistry by the 4 main characters. The biggest flaw is not enough zombie action. 8/10
OCT 4
11. House Of Wax*- (1953) A decent flick from one of the kings of horror Vincent Price, who is great as always. 6/10
12. The Haunting Of Molly Hartley* (2008) I felt like hanging myself after this one. Just do yourself a favor and don't ever watch it. 1/10
OCT 5
13. Cube 2: Hypercube*- (2002) I'm not the biggest fan of the series and this like the rest of them was okay. Probably my least favorite of the 3. 5/10
14. Mystery Of The Wax Museum*- (1933) The original to Vinny Price's 1953 remake was every bit as good, but I have to say I did miss seeing Price. 6/10
15. The Devils*- (1971) An incredible film from Ken Russell. It deserves the royal treatment on DVD and BD asap 9/10
16. Rabid*- (1977) Cronenberg has a track record of not dissapointing, and he proves it again here. I have a feeling I'll enjoy this one more with each viewing (like all of his films) 7.5/10
OCT 6
17. The Gate- (1987) One word sums up The Gate- Awesome. So much fun. 8/10
18. Trick 'R Treat*- (2007) An instant classic for the Halloween season. It was worth the wait. 9/10
OCT 7
19. Tombs Of The Blind Dead- (1971) Awesome Spanish zombie film about the Knights Templar. 8/10
20. Return Of The Evil Dead- (1973) Sequel to Tombs, and I find it a little better since we get more action out of the Templars. Considered to be Spain's Night Of The Living Dead 8.5/10
21. Vampyr (with commentary)- (1932) This one takes a few viewings to get a good grasp on, but when you do its greatness. Excellent cinematography and direction. 8/10
22. Dead Ringers*- (1988) Gut wrenching "real life" type horror from Cronenberg. 8/10
OCT 8
23. The Execution Of Mary, Queen Of Scots*- (1895) (wild card 2) Its very cool to see a film that is over 100 years old. The film is easily available online to stream and seems to be in pretty good shape still
24. Le Chaudron Infernal*- (1903) (wild card 3) This blew me away. Another film over 100 years old and in color no less. Each frame was hand painted and the visual tricks are mind boggling
25. Frankenstein*- (1910) (wild card 4) The first film adaption of the novel by Mary Shelley. I appreciate it but I'll stick with James Whale and Karloff for regular viewings
26. Masters Of Horror: Cigarette Burns- (2005) My favorite MOH episode about a film that turns people into crazies. Udo Kier is awesome in this one. 8/10
27. Mill Of The Stone Women*- (1960) A gothic horror that helped kickstart the euro-horror craze. I think I'll like it more with repeated viewings, either way still pretty good. 6.5/10
28. Satanico Pandemonium*- (1975) Theres enough sleaze and gore to satisfy in this nunsploitation flick. Loved it 8/10
29. Kingdom Of The Spiders*- (1977) Simply put this one needed to be cheesier to be more enjoyable. 5.5/10
OCT 9
30. The Omen IV: The Awakening*- (1991) I was pleasantly surprised by this one, a solid end to a good series. 6/10
31. Return Of The Living Dead- (1985) You can tell from the score I love this one. Easily in my top 10 movies ever. 10/10
OCT 10
32. Troll 2- (1991) A masterpiece of entertainment and an abomination of film making... I'll take it with a 6 pack lol/10
33. Dracula A.D. 1972*- (1972) A hip entry into Hammer's Dracula series. Great stuff 8/10
34. Taste The Blood Of Dracula*- (1970) Another solid entry into the Hammer Drac series. I'm glad watching this and A.D 1972 out of order didn't matter 7/10
OCT 11
35. Poultrygeist: Night Of The Chicken Dead- (2008) Lloyd Kaufman does it again. Hysterical horror/comedy/satire/musical from Troma. 8/10
36. I Am Legend*- (2007) I had no desire to watch this and was surprised I didn't hate it. 6/10
OCT 12
37. The Psychic*- (1977) Not Fulci's best gialli but good stuff nevertheless. 7.5/10
38. Goosebumps: The Haunted Mask (wild card 5) Something out of my childhood. On VHS no less
OCT 13
39. Goosebumps: The Werewolf Of Fever Swamp (wild card 6) More from the childhood, I really loved the books.
40. Drag Me To Hell- (2009) I liked it a little more in theaters, I'm hoping that has more to do with having a great sound system for the awesome audio mix and not to do with it not standing up to multiple viewings. Glad to see Raimi back at horror though 7.5/10
OCT 14
41. Zombiemania*- (2008) Pretty cool doc about the zombie movie history. Worth a watch 7/10
42. Nosferatu- (1922) Classic. If you haven't seen it, get on it. 9/10
43. The Evil Dead- (1981) Probably the best the 80s had to offer. 10/10
44. Bloodsucking Cinema*- (2007) Decent doc about vampire movies, but it focused way too much on newer movies like Underworld and Bloodrayne 6/10
OCT 15
45. Killer Klowns From Outer Space- (1988) Pass the cheese please! So silly and so fun 8/10
46. Halloween 3: Season Of The Witch- (1982) It doesn't get the love it deserves but it seems more people come around each year. Stop hatin'! 8/10
47. The Fog- (1980) Atmosphere is thick in another great Carpenter flick. 8/10
48. Long Time Dead*- (2002) Ugh.FAIL. 2/10
49. Fear Itself: New Year's Day*- (2008) It wasn't the worst of the series, wasn't good by any means though. The main girl was very attractive. 4/10
OCT 16
50. Fear Itself: In Sickness And In Health*- (2008) Clever episode by John Landis, but the payoff was minimal. 5.5/10
51. Fear Itself: Eater*- (2008) Stuart Gordon does a decent job here but was certainly limited by network tv. 5/10
52. Fear Itself: Spooked*- (2008) I was hoping for a little more out of Brad Anderson who proved you can make a terrifying story without much blood in Session 9 5/10
OCT 17
53. Fear Itself: Community*- (2008) Booooorrrrinnnngggg 3/10
54. Fear Itself: Family Man*- (2008) Honestly this one was just dumb 3/10
55. Fear Itself: The Sacrifice*- (2008) My favorite of the series, cool story and some good action. 6/10
56. 20 Million Miles To Earth*- (1957) This one was campier then most monster movies I've seen from the period... maybe I was just really tired. 6/10
57. Tales From The Hood*- (1995) My friend hyped it alot, it was an okay anthology movie but nothing I'd watch over Tales From The Crypt or Creepshow. 6/10
OCT 18
58. The Queen Of Black Magic*- (1979) Very cool visuals and great gore. It does slow down about half way through and seems they used most of their good tricks early on. I can see myself growing to love this one though. 7.5/10
59. The Dunwich Horror*- (2009) Why do I subject myself to SyFy channel movies? 2/10
60. Fear Itself: Skin And Bones- (2008) Decent entry to the series which is plagued by having to tone everything down for network audiences. 5/10
OCT 19
61. Phantom Of The Opera*- (1925) Very happy I caught this one. The cinematography was great and it remains the best adaptation of the story. Chaney is a great Phantom. 8.5/10
62. Masters Of Horror: Imprint- (2005) A good entry into the MOH series featuring crazy gore and a rather poor performance from Billy Drago. I hate when Miike makes Japanese actors speak English. 7/10
63. Fearless Vampire Killers*- (1967) A funny take on the vampire mythology. Made me think 3 Stooges meet vampires. 7/10
OCT 20
64. Jason X- (2002) 50% funny 50% horrible entry into the Friday The 13th series. There are some good kills and gratuitous nudity to make it a F13 movie. 5/10
OCT 21
65. 13 Ghosts*- (1960) A haunted house story that played out like an episode of Scooby Doo. This one just didn't do it for me. 4/10
66. Suspiria- (1977) I love everything about this movie. 10/10
67. Inferno (1980) An excellent follow up to Suspiria as the 2nd entry in the 3 Mothers trilogy. It has some of my favorite sequences of all time in it 9/10
68. Mother Of Tears- (2007) A worthy conclusion to the 3 Mothers trilogy. There are only touches of Argento's signature style here and the soundtrack isn't up to par with the earlier entries but the story is solid and has some great kills to satisfy the gorehounds 7.5/10
OCT 22
69. The Mummy*- (1959) Hammer's version of The Mummy stars who else buy Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee. Both are great in their roles as usual even if you only see Lee's face for a few minutes. Great take on the story. 8/10
70. House Of Dracula*- (1945) A decent story, and good performances. Nothing special and certainly doesn't live up to the earlier Universal classics though. 5/10
71. Fear No Evil*- (1981) A seriously stupid film that was a huge waste of time. 2/10
OCT 23
72. Saw- (2004) While I still think the first is decent, the rest of series was a total abomination. 5.5/10
73. Return Of The Living Dead 3 (director's cut)- (1993) This is my first time seeing the DC and it did make things gorier, but other then that I didn't notice a difference. I like it a bit more than the first time I saw it. 6/10
74. The Devil Bat*- (1940) A decent story starring Bela Lugosi as a mad doctor/scientist. The ending could be seen a mile away. 5/10
75. Night Of The Living Dead (with commentary)- (1990) This is one of the movies that got me into horror. Savini does a great job with this remake and Tony Todd is awesome in his lead role. 8/10
OCT 24
76. Shallow Ground*- (2004) Well... that was dumb. 3/10
77. Ghost Voyage*- (2008) SyFy channel production, if I hadn't turned it on at the start and needed an "at sea" movie for the checklist I wouldn't have watched it. 2/10
OCT 25
78. 30 Days Of Night- (2007) I love the idea of this movie, and the vampires are cool, though their shrieking was annoying as hell. The movie came up short of its potential though even with Ben Foster stealing the show in a supporting role (again) 6/10
79. Sometimes They Come Back... Again* (1996) Corny and cheesy in all the wrong ways. Not worth the time it took to watch it. 2/10
OCT 26
80. John Carpenter's Vampires- (1997) I've always enjoyed this western style vampire movie. I really like the story and idea of having a sanctioned vampire hunting group. 7/10
OCT 27
81. Night Of The Living Dead- (1968) A classic in every sense of the word, though it has become my least favorite of Romero's trilogy 8/10
82. Opera- (1987) An overlooked Argento. This one has some of Argento's cruelest moments in any movie. 8/10
83. Return Of The Living Dead Part 2 (with commentary)- (1987) This is another favorite of mine from my childhood. I wish the soundtrack on the DVD was the original though. Also, the commentary track was boring. 7/10
84. Hatchet- (2007) I've loved this movie since the day it came out. It entertains me endlessly and I love the stupid humor and over the top kills. Sequel please! 9/10
85. Phantasm- (1979) A terrifying classic. The Tall Man and his spheres are stuff from nightmares. I love this movie so much. 9/10
OCT 28
86. Masters Of Horror: We All Scream For Ice Cream- (2007) A typical story and a really creepy clown make for a decent episode of MoH. 6/10
87. Unrest*- (2006) This one was okay. The story was interesting but it never fully realizes its potential. 5/10
88. The Exorcist- (1973) While it is a great film, I still find it to be overrated. 8/10
89. An Evening Of Edgar Allan Poe*- (1970) Vincent Price is the lone performer in this dramactic narration of four Poe stories and he is fantastic. You really feel everything Poe wrote through Price. 8/10
90. From Dusk Til Dawn- (1996) A great movie that throws you a curveball with vampires. A lot of fun to be had in this Tarantino/Rodriguez collaboration
OCT 29
91. The Tomb Of Ligeia*- (1965) Another great Poe Adaptation by Roger Corman. 7.5/10
92. Final Destination 2- (2003) The idea of these movies was interesting at first but they wore out really fast and they get worse and worse with every viewing. 4.5/10
93. Cursed- (2005) This one isn't good but its on as background noise while I do other stuff 3/10
OCT 30
94. Leprechaun- (1992) When I saw this one was coming up on SyFy I couldn't pass it up. Its cheesy and pretty funny. 6/10
95. Pumpkinhead: Ashes To Ashes*- (2006) Pretty much what I expected- pretty bad. 4/10
96. The Thing- (1982) I love this movie more with each viewing. Carpenter + Russell = greatness. Hopefully the next time I see it will be on Blu Ray 9.5/10
OCT 31
97. Hellraiser- (1987) Essential viewing for October as far as I'm concerned. 9/10
98. Halloween- (1978) My favorite movie ever. I've seen it countless times and can recite most of the movie. Its not a true Halloween for me without watching this movie. 10/10
99. Halloween 2- (1981) This sequel picks up immediately after the first, its good but isn't nearly as great as the first. 8/10
100. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers- (1988) The series starts to take a turn here as we are introduced to Michael's niece. A very enjoyable slasher. 8/10
Spoiler:
Last edited by SethDLH; 11-01-09 at 01:39 PM.
#106
Senior Member
Re: The 5th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***LISTS GO HERE!*
GOAL: 31 After completely missing last year due to moving to Texas and getting a real job, I'm finally ready to go for 31. I've grown remiss to working and PSU football isn't going to be very captivating this season, so I think it's attainable!
October 1:
1. Friday the 13th: The Killer Cut (2008) First time watching this... definitely felt like a Michael Bay film. Not a huge fan of a lot of the characters, but when viewed in isolation is pretty entertaining.
October 4:
2. Cube Zero (2004) Long weekend in Illinois killed my timing, but came home and popped this in the PS3. Not as original as its namesake, but I enjoy knowing a bit more behind the actual trap. Not as many kills to talk about, though.
October 5:
3. Cube (2002) I forgot how much dialogue-driven this movie is, which is much different from its "prequel." Of course, this also allows for much better characterization in the end. Truly frightening.
October 6:
4. The Invisible Man (1933) I still have one more "Universal Legacy Collection" to go, so I figured these would be great movies to watch during the workweek with their short run time. I can't recall the last time I watched the film, but I was delighted by the story and pacing. The transfer looked awful on my plasma, but I suppose that's to be expected.
October 7:
5. The Invisible Man Returns (1940) First viewing of the sequel... and quite possibly the last. An alright movie by itself, offering only a slight bit of continuation from the original.
October 8:
6. The Invisible Woman (1940) You know, sometimes these "sequels" just aren't good. I would probably classify this more of a comedy than horror, but since I took the time to watch it, I'm counting it. Again, a good film in its own right, but no continuity whatsoever to the original Invisible Man.
October 9:
7. Pandorum (2009) May have riffed off Event Horizon a bit, but I was pleasantly surprised by how well this firm kept my interest. I was disappointed by the lack of originality for design of the "monsters," but I suppose the fact that they were limited in their appearances kept them mysterious enough. Very decent film despite its limited run in theaters.
October 10:
8. I Spit on Your Grave (1978) I'm not sure what possessed me to toss this in between college football games today, but I ran down my movies until the 'I' section and decided to give it a spin. I know it's supposed to be shocking and controversial, but the more times I watch this film the more I realize the woman is just a huge slut. I mean, sure she kills the guys in the end, but he still manages to give them all a good time AGAIN before she does it.
October 11:
9. Zombieland (2009) Very entertaining film - especially if you think that these same people were in the same universe as Dawn of the Dead... while some people are fleeing for their lives others are having a blast.
10. Halloween (2007) For as bad as some of Rob Zombie's other films have been, I thoroughly enjoyed this remake. His choice of music along with his actual storytelling made this one very watchable. I'm not sure why it was knocked so much.
October 12:
11. Sleepaway Camp (1983) Man, I watch other movies made in the early 1980s, but none of them ever seem quite as "1980s" as this one. I don't know what it is, but the shorts are shorter, the men seem more homoerotic, and the mustaches are more prevalent than ever before. Despite all this, the last image of Angela on the beach is still very haunting.
October 13:
12. Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers (1988) The difference in production quality is night and day between the first film and this sequel. Obviously the plot will have a different feel since you already know who the killer is, but I think it succeeds and in fact surpasses the original because of this.
October 14:
13. Paranormal Activity (2009) I would say not worth the hype; however, it is original and still a bit disconcerting. For the most part, the acting is pretty decent. Although the writing is very good, it's almost too good in that it's exactly what I would say, except that it takes away from the suspense of the movie.
October 15:
14. Cube 2: Hypercube (2002) I remain one off my pace of 31, and I will only get further behind this weekend because I'll be traveling to Dallas for UT/OU weekend. I thought this film was pretty weak in the kills department, although I enjoyed the story. I still think that the more they reveal about the cube, however, the less interesting the movie becomes. I wouldn't mind seeing them continue the series, but I don't know where you can go from a tesseract.
October 18:
15. Sleepaway Camp III: Teenage Wasteland (1988) (Need to pick up the pace to avoid the need for a 5-movie day...) This third (and final?) installment is pretty fun, despite the lack of character development. A few good kills, but most are pretty mundane. I guess after Jason's killed people almost every way known to mankind, there's only so much a diminutive Angela Baker can do.
October 19:
16. The Invisible Agent (1942) This was a fun sequel to The Invisible Man. Again, not so much 'horror' as it is a 'monster' movie, but has some really great elements. A little strange seeing Nazis as somewhat sympathetic characters in 1942, but a decent watch nonetheless.
October 20:
17. The Invisible Man's Revenge (1944) Another non-sequel sequel... not bad, but not really great. I feel a little let down by this Universal monster series.
October 21:
18. Child's Play (1988) It's been a loooooong time since I watched this film, but watching it brought back a lot of nervous nights I spent as a kid after seeing this when I was young. I personally think the sequels are more frightening that the first one, but it's probably only because I was around the right age for horror viewing in 1990 than in 1988.
October 22:
19. The Blob (1958) People are down on the original, but I still like it. It has Steve McQueen for Christssake! Not so many gruesome kills, but still a pretty entertaining film.
October 23:
20. Drag Me to Hell (2009) Sam Raimi's return to horror... and you can blatantly tell it's a Raimi film by the sheer amount of liquid flowing from people's oral and nasal cavities. Aside from the extremely obvious ending, I really like the return to shlock for Sam.
21. Friday the 13th (1980) Color me as a skeptic of Blu-Ray and its inability to improve upon movies that weren't filmed in high-def, but I was fairly impressed by the transfer on a movie that wasn't even supposed to succeed when it came out. Despite a story that's been told for eons, I still find the original film very well written and executed. No flashy kills, but honestly - you ask anyone on the street who was the killer in Friday the 13th and they'll respond Jason... who remembers that it was really his mother?!?
October 24:
22. Zombi 2 (1979) Zombie v. Shark. 'Nuff said.
October 25:
23. Friday the 13th: Part 2 (1982) It's refreshing to watch this film and see Jason run through the wood as opposed to randomly appear magically behind his victims. I think they could have stuck with this motif and still had a successful franchise.
24. Friday the 13th: Part III (1983) I love the fact that they're re-releasing the Blu-Ray films with their 3-D versions. Sure it's full of random crap just to take advantage of the 3-D medium, but it's that bit of camp that's fun. Unfortunately, the transfer is kinda crappy, but I think that's more a product of the lame glasses. Also, a big question - why is there no gratuitous nudity?
October 26:
25. 28 Days Later (2002) Another attempt at re-inventing the zombie movie by explaining the cause of zombification. I think Danny Boyle did a fair job with his attempt, although I think it may have played out better without the introduction scene with the monkeys, etc. A bit more mystery would have been pretty decent. I'm also not a huge fan of the 'happy' ending.
October 27:
26. 28 Weeks Later (2007) An okay sequel, although massive continuity errors (in the first film there were reported attacks in New York and Paris yet at the beginning they explain only England was affected). That aside, I think the film suffered from an inflated budget. Too much emphasis on special effects and not enough zombies.
October 28:
27. Legend of Hell House (1973) I needed a good haunted house movie, so I turned to Legend of Hell House. I probably should have gone with Amityville Horror, but I felt I needed to watch this one again to keep me well-rounded. While not as action-packed as other haunted house films, this one gives a pretty chilling vibe if you're not expecting to be shocked by loud noises and other modern-day tricks.
October 29:
28. Darkness Falls (2003) I admit I was distracted by the UNC/Va Tech football game, but the chunks I caught gave me chills. I recall being pretty spooked by this film when I originally saw it in the theater. I wish they could have given the tooth fairy a bit more backstory, but I'll take what we got.
29. Phantasm II (1988) Finally caught up! I don't think I've actually ever seen this installment of the series, but I'm fairly certain that Phantasm III recounts the movie in its entirety for the first half. That said, I really like this film as a sequel to the first. A much different movie in terms of 'horror', but very entertaining on its own.
October 31:
30. Burnt Offerings (1976) Not sure why I picked this film out of all my others, but I think it's been a while since I watched it so I felt the need to give the DVD another spin. Not a terrible film, but not exactly the most riveting either. The transfer is awful, but the softness actually makes its more watchable on my plasma.
31. Jason Goes to Hell (1993) Last film, so I had to make it a personal favorite. Sure it takes the entire 'Jason' mythology and takes a big dump on it, but this was the first horror film that I saw that had boobs, so it holds a space near and dear to me.
October 1:
1. Friday the 13th: The Killer Cut (2008) First time watching this... definitely felt like a Michael Bay film. Not a huge fan of a lot of the characters, but when viewed in isolation is pretty entertaining.
October 4:
2. Cube Zero (2004) Long weekend in Illinois killed my timing, but came home and popped this in the PS3. Not as original as its namesake, but I enjoy knowing a bit more behind the actual trap. Not as many kills to talk about, though.
October 5:
3. Cube (2002) I forgot how much dialogue-driven this movie is, which is much different from its "prequel." Of course, this also allows for much better characterization in the end. Truly frightening.
October 6:
4. The Invisible Man (1933) I still have one more "Universal Legacy Collection" to go, so I figured these would be great movies to watch during the workweek with their short run time. I can't recall the last time I watched the film, but I was delighted by the story and pacing. The transfer looked awful on my plasma, but I suppose that's to be expected.
October 7:
5. The Invisible Man Returns (1940) First viewing of the sequel... and quite possibly the last. An alright movie by itself, offering only a slight bit of continuation from the original.
October 8:
6. The Invisible Woman (1940) You know, sometimes these "sequels" just aren't good. I would probably classify this more of a comedy than horror, but since I took the time to watch it, I'm counting it. Again, a good film in its own right, but no continuity whatsoever to the original Invisible Man.
October 9:
7. Pandorum (2009) May have riffed off Event Horizon a bit, but I was pleasantly surprised by how well this firm kept my interest. I was disappointed by the lack of originality for design of the "monsters," but I suppose the fact that they were limited in their appearances kept them mysterious enough. Very decent film despite its limited run in theaters.
October 10:
8. I Spit on Your Grave (1978) I'm not sure what possessed me to toss this in between college football games today, but I ran down my movies until the 'I' section and decided to give it a spin. I know it's supposed to be shocking and controversial, but the more times I watch this film the more I realize the woman is just a huge slut. I mean, sure she kills the guys in the end, but he still manages to give them all a good time AGAIN before she does it.
October 11:
9. Zombieland (2009) Very entertaining film - especially if you think that these same people were in the same universe as Dawn of the Dead... while some people are fleeing for their lives others are having a blast.
10. Halloween (2007) For as bad as some of Rob Zombie's other films have been, I thoroughly enjoyed this remake. His choice of music along with his actual storytelling made this one very watchable. I'm not sure why it was knocked so much.
October 12:
11. Sleepaway Camp (1983) Man, I watch other movies made in the early 1980s, but none of them ever seem quite as "1980s" as this one. I don't know what it is, but the shorts are shorter, the men seem more homoerotic, and the mustaches are more prevalent than ever before. Despite all this, the last image of Angela on the beach is still very haunting.
October 13:
12. Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers (1988) The difference in production quality is night and day between the first film and this sequel. Obviously the plot will have a different feel since you already know who the killer is, but I think it succeeds and in fact surpasses the original because of this.
October 14:
13. Paranormal Activity (2009) I would say not worth the hype; however, it is original and still a bit disconcerting. For the most part, the acting is pretty decent. Although the writing is very good, it's almost too good in that it's exactly what I would say, except that it takes away from the suspense of the movie.
October 15:
14. Cube 2: Hypercube (2002) I remain one off my pace of 31, and I will only get further behind this weekend because I'll be traveling to Dallas for UT/OU weekend. I thought this film was pretty weak in the kills department, although I enjoyed the story. I still think that the more they reveal about the cube, however, the less interesting the movie becomes. I wouldn't mind seeing them continue the series, but I don't know where you can go from a tesseract.
October 18:
15. Sleepaway Camp III: Teenage Wasteland (1988) (Need to pick up the pace to avoid the need for a 5-movie day...) This third (and final?) installment is pretty fun, despite the lack of character development. A few good kills, but most are pretty mundane. I guess after Jason's killed people almost every way known to mankind, there's only so much a diminutive Angela Baker can do.
October 19:
16. The Invisible Agent (1942) This was a fun sequel to The Invisible Man. Again, not so much 'horror' as it is a 'monster' movie, but has some really great elements. A little strange seeing Nazis as somewhat sympathetic characters in 1942, but a decent watch nonetheless.
October 20:
17. The Invisible Man's Revenge (1944) Another non-sequel sequel... not bad, but not really great. I feel a little let down by this Universal monster series.
October 21:
18. Child's Play (1988) It's been a loooooong time since I watched this film, but watching it brought back a lot of nervous nights I spent as a kid after seeing this when I was young. I personally think the sequels are more frightening that the first one, but it's probably only because I was around the right age for horror viewing in 1990 than in 1988.
October 22:
19. The Blob (1958) People are down on the original, but I still like it. It has Steve McQueen for Christssake! Not so many gruesome kills, but still a pretty entertaining film.
October 23:
20. Drag Me to Hell (2009) Sam Raimi's return to horror... and you can blatantly tell it's a Raimi film by the sheer amount of liquid flowing from people's oral and nasal cavities. Aside from the extremely obvious ending, I really like the return to shlock for Sam.
21. Friday the 13th (1980) Color me as a skeptic of Blu-Ray and its inability to improve upon movies that weren't filmed in high-def, but I was fairly impressed by the transfer on a movie that wasn't even supposed to succeed when it came out. Despite a story that's been told for eons, I still find the original film very well written and executed. No flashy kills, but honestly - you ask anyone on the street who was the killer in Friday the 13th and they'll respond Jason... who remembers that it was really his mother?!?
October 24:
22. Zombi 2 (1979) Zombie v. Shark. 'Nuff said.
October 25:
23. Friday the 13th: Part 2 (1982) It's refreshing to watch this film and see Jason run through the wood as opposed to randomly appear magically behind his victims. I think they could have stuck with this motif and still had a successful franchise.
24. Friday the 13th: Part III (1983) I love the fact that they're re-releasing the Blu-Ray films with their 3-D versions. Sure it's full of random crap just to take advantage of the 3-D medium, but it's that bit of camp that's fun. Unfortunately, the transfer is kinda crappy, but I think that's more a product of the lame glasses. Also, a big question - why is there no gratuitous nudity?
October 26:
25. 28 Days Later (2002) Another attempt at re-inventing the zombie movie by explaining the cause of zombification. I think Danny Boyle did a fair job with his attempt, although I think it may have played out better without the introduction scene with the monkeys, etc. A bit more mystery would have been pretty decent. I'm also not a huge fan of the 'happy' ending.
October 27:
26. 28 Weeks Later (2007) An okay sequel, although massive continuity errors (in the first film there were reported attacks in New York and Paris yet at the beginning they explain only England was affected). That aside, I think the film suffered from an inflated budget. Too much emphasis on special effects and not enough zombies.
October 28:
27. Legend of Hell House (1973) I needed a good haunted house movie, so I turned to Legend of Hell House. I probably should have gone with Amityville Horror, but I felt I needed to watch this one again to keep me well-rounded. While not as action-packed as other haunted house films, this one gives a pretty chilling vibe if you're not expecting to be shocked by loud noises and other modern-day tricks.
October 29:
28. Darkness Falls (2003) I admit I was distracted by the UNC/Va Tech football game, but the chunks I caught gave me chills. I recall being pretty spooked by this film when I originally saw it in the theater. I wish they could have given the tooth fairy a bit more backstory, but I'll take what we got.
29. Phantasm II (1988) Finally caught up! I don't think I've actually ever seen this installment of the series, but I'm fairly certain that Phantasm III recounts the movie in its entirety for the first half. That said, I really like this film as a sequel to the first. A much different movie in terms of 'horror', but very entertaining on its own.
October 31:
30. Burnt Offerings (1976) Not sure why I picked this film out of all my others, but I think it's been a while since I watched it so I felt the need to give the DVD another spin. Not a terrible film, but not exactly the most riveting either. The transfer is awful, but the softness actually makes its more watchable on my plasma.
31. Jason Goes to Hell (1993) Last film, so I had to make it a personal favorite. Sure it takes the entire 'Jason' mythology and takes a big dump on it, but this was the first horror film that I saw that had boobs, so it holds a space near and dear to me.
Last edited by ignition; 10-31-09 at 03:38 PM.
#107
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: The 5th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***LISTS GO HERE!*
Mrs. Beebs and I are back for another year. Aiming to top last year... where I think we topped 100.
October 1st
001. Dead of Winter new! [1987] On-Demand One actress, three roles... how many will live? There were a couple of moments here where the schizo made up thriller from Adaptation came to mind. If only the local police officer was a woman also played by Mary Steenburgen and she chased herself at the end!
002. Pet Semetary [1989] On-Demand HD Will it bring back my dead ficus? Now that would be creepy.
003. Bless the Child [2000] new! On-Demand HD Creepy big budget supernatural thriller. Religious leaders clearly are ripe for hollywood abuse, akin to Nazis, middle eastern extremists, and russians.
004. Wilderness [2006] new! On-Demand HD Dog Soldiers meets Most Dangerous Game crossed with 1983's Juvie Prison Flick Bad Boys. Hmm, or maybe Over the Edge?
005. Mimic [1997] On-Demand HD Early Del Toro picture that snoozes it up in the late second act. Oh well.
October 2nd
006. Count Yorga, Vampire new! [1970] DVD Campy, sexy, and smile inducing dialogue. Reminds me of Fearless Vampire Killers. Surprised Skinny Puppy didn't sample this one, too.
007. Ninth Gate [1997] Library DVD The road to hell is paved with expensive books, rich horny cougars, and sex outside old castles. Some guy would have figured this out sooner.
008. To Let (6 Films to Keep You Awake) new! [2006] Library DVD Note to self, don't rent outside of town near any cooling towers. Especially in a big creepy building with poor cell reception.
October 3rd
009. Last Man on Earth [1964] new! DVR from MGM HD The world ends up populated by the slowest moving vampires ever who can't bust through some weakly boarded up windows.
010. High Spirits [1988] DVR from MGM HD Neil Jordan tried his hand at some ghost-filled comedy. The spinning bed would have given me projectile vomiting... thus reminded me of The Exorcist.
October 4th
011. The Flesh Eaters [1964] new! DVR from AMC HD (upscaled SD) Pretty craptacular creature at the end of this. Needed Nazis or Russians or something.
012. Mothman Prophecies [2002] DVR from HDNET HD Not really scary, leaves more questions than answers. Yet, still enjoyable. How is that possible?
013. Dead Heist [2007] new! DVR from Starz HD Only heist here, is two hours of my life I'll never get back. This movie had potential, I think. Just not executed with much craft.
014. The Craft [1996] DVR from Encore HD Always knew the goths were up to no good.
015. Final Destination IV [2009] new! Seen at the Drive-in!Mrs. Beebs and I love taking the dogs off the drive-in. Makes for a fun night, and we got to take in this one for the horror challenge.
October 5th
016. Last House on the Left [1972] new! DVR from MGM HD This one is truly disturbing. Depenis by fellatio for the lock. Love the Home Alone booby traps!
017. The Believers [1987] DVR from MGM HD Rosemary's Baby meets Serpent and the Rainbow.
018. Body Parts [1991] new! Epix On-Demand The Hell Toupe episode of The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror makes all of these movies moot.
October 6th
019. The Beast of Hollow Mountain [1956] new! DVR from MGM HD Horror western with a T-Rex chasing horseback riders!
October 7th
020. Distrubing Behavior [1998] new! DVR from MGM HD Stepford high schoolers invade a sleepy pacific northwest town.
October 9th
021. Curse of the Faceless Man [1958] new! DVR from MGM HD Late 50's creature of the week.
022. Darkman [1990] DVR from HDNET What is it about the dark? What secrets does it hold?
October 10th
023. 30 Days of Night [2007] DVR from Encore HD Stylish bloody modern vampire tale with a strong first act. Based on the comic book, I think the movie is quite entertaining. Consistency, tone, and some excellent effects make it work.
024. Company of Wolves [1984] DVR from MGM HD Horror meets the Brother's Grimm. Had not seen this early Neil Jordan film in 10+ years, still delightful. Looks like it was filmed on the Legend sets.
October 12th
025. Blade II [2002] DVR from Encore HD This is del Toro's entry in the Blade franchise. It's a lot of fun, if you ask me. Although, I saw this in the theaters... and had forgotten this entire movie. It was like it was new again.
026. Gremlins [1984] Library DVD Fun little summer hit from the 80s that I haven't seen in ages. With it's release on Blu-ray, I figured I revisit this one. Dante creating a very charming frightener here.
027. Invasion of the Body Snatchers[Original] [1956] Library DVD This original is my favorite, but both the cold war paranoia of the 1978 and cool effects of 1992 remake are very watchable. Meanwhile, that last one is a chore to sit through again.
028. Lost Boys [1987] Library DVD Stylish, full of 80's music, with a good mix of action and humor. I know this one is nothing special, but I have a soft spot for 1980s stuff... having grown up in 70s and 80s.
029. Comedy of Terrors [1963] new! Library DVD I don't think I've ever seen a cat listed in the fore credits to a film. Fun little movie, with enough horror star power to bend space and time.
October 13th
030. Return of the Texas Chainsaw Massacre [1994] new! DVR from Encore Never seen this one before. I can see that these films were a huge influence on Mr. Zombie, I think.
031. Tremors [1990] HD DVD Top 5 movie for me. If I haven't seen this one 20 times, I'd be surprised. Even saw a screening with the director at Arclight in Hollywood.
October 14th
032. Constantine [2005] HD DVD Had not seen this since I saw it in the theater. Pleasantly surprised how much I liked it. Keanu is a chore sometimes, but the rest made up for it.
033. Quarantine [2008] OnDemand in HD Really like this one as well as [REC]. Good stuff.
034. Dracula II: The Ascension [2003] DVR from Encore Mrs. Beebs nabbed this one for recording. Has it's moments, but a little snoozy.
October 15th
035. Ferryman [2007] new! DVR from Encore Inventive middle of the ocean tale. Not really scary, more of a thriller. Still, Mrs. Beebs and I were quite entertained.
036. Let the Right One In [2008] new! Library DVD Amazing new take on the vampire tale. Wow, bravo. Mrs. Beebs also loved this one. Love the CGI cat attack!
037. Night Terror [1977] new! DVR from MGM HD This one read like a horror tale, turned out to be more thriller. Will use a wildcard on the 70s made for TV pyscho road fest.
038. Fire in the Sky [1993] new! DVR from MGM HD This one takes a while to get going, but I found the last thirty minutes or so worth it.
039. Fearless Vampire Killers [1967] new! Library DVD This one is amusing, but by the end I found it tiresome. Lots of camp appeal and plenty of crunchy dialogue. "Shiver my timbers!"
October 16th
040. Aliens [Extended] [1986] Special Edition DVD Another top 5 movie for me. Can't watch this one enough. Mrs. Beebs and I often use the line, "They mostly come at night. Mostly." applying it to anything with mostly in it.
041. It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown [1966] Library DVD (Deluxe Edition) Another wildcard choice here. That makes two. Man, this deluxe edition looks amazing for 90% of this one.
042. Sacrifice [Fear Itself] [2008] new! OnDemand Fearnet HD Fear Itself is a standalone 1-hour, horror series like Masters of Horror. TH
043. Zombiemania [2008] new! OnDemand Starz HD Nice stand alone documentary on the development of the zed-word.
October 17th
044. Underworld: Rise of the Lycans [2009] new! OnDemand Starz HD Could not stand the first movie, skipped the second one... but I found this one very watchable.
045. Ghostbusters [1984] Blu-ray Wildcard if necessary. Great funny ghost and evil Sumerian god flick.
046. Dawn of the Dead [Remake/Extended] [2004] Blu-ray I don't know why, but I find this to be one of the most watchable zombicalypse movie. Second would we Return of the Living Dead.
October 18th
047. Near Dark [1987] Library DVD Great little indy-feeling Vampire flick. Lots of fun, with three folks from Aliens. Mrs. Beebs points out that this one has the token kid in the Vampire Troupe like Lost Boys. 80s vampire trend?
048. Omen [1976] Library DVD This is the reason I like supernatural horror movies. Stuff like this or The Exorcist are so good and memorable. So many slashers or modern horrors are so fleeting.
October 19th
049. The Mist [2007] DVR from Starz HD I keep coming back to this one. Will need to pick this up on Blu-ray.
October 20th
050. Interview with a Vampire [1994] Library Blu-Ray Haven't seen this one since it was in the theaters. Cruise should do more creepy roles... he's a natural at it.
051. Les Diaboliques [1955] new! Library DVD The original that spawned so many other menage-a-murder. Excellent, makes me want to see many of the remakes/homages/blantant rip-offs.
October 21th
052. New Years Day [Fear Itself] [2008] new! OnDemand Fearnet HD Horror story with a flip at the very end. Cool to do at this length.
053. Family Man [Fear Itself] [2008] new! OnDemand Fearnet HD Worthy of a Twilight Zone.
October 22th
054. Community [Fear Itself] [2008] new! OnDemand Fearnet HD It's a Stepford lynch-mob!
055. Skin and Bones [Fear Itself] [2008] new! OnDemand Fearnet HD The bad guy in this one reminds me of a friend of mine. Made it especially creepy to me. Otherwise, this felt like the weakest I've seen.
October 23rd
056. The Blob [1958] OnDemand Fearnet HD I rather like the 1988 remake, but this original is good fun, with cliches galore. Not sure if they were original when this movie was made... or if this more itself is derivative of many others.
057. Gacy [2003] new! Encore HD Must clowns be evil?
October 24th
058. Pumpkinhead [1988] new! Encore HD PVR Hillbilly creatures rock! Me and Mrs. Beebs consur on this one.
059. Zombieland [2009] new! Another Drive-in Viewing Another great night at the drive for Mrs. Beebs and I. I don't know if this is gonna hold up well, yet. Will have to see if I want to watch it again next year... it will at least give it a double-tap to check.
060. Shaun of the Dead [2004] HD DVD The zed-word has never been funnier. Man, I can't get enough of this one. Still hilarious and fun after 10+ viewings.
October 25th
061. Skeleton Key [2005] HD DVD This one is surprisingly cool watching it after having seen it once before. And, as a bonus, you get to see Kate Hudson Hoodoo'd up.
062. Bone Collector [1999] HD DVD Chase that serial killer! It's impossible to know the end of this one, but I still find it entertaining.
063. End of Days [1999] HD DVD The Arnonator versus Satan. I think we all know who is going to win in this one. It certainly isn't the clergy's finest hour, though.
October 26th
064. Cemetary Man [1994] new! OnDemand What a funny sexy little number this is. Will revisit this one again!
065. Mad Love [1935] new! TCM OnDemand A great evil body parts movie from the 1930s staring an amazing Peter Lorre... just after his classic role in M.
066. Wolf Man [1941] Beebs Collection DVD My absolute favorite of the classic monster movies, Mrs. Beebs concurs. I believe this has to do with my fondness for style of 1940s movies.
067. Excorcist [1973] Beebs Collection DVD Picked this original release DVD up from Big Lots for a pittance. What a great movie this is! This best supernatural horror film, I think.
October 27th
068. King Kong [1933] Beebs Collection DVD Another Big Lots bargain... the remastered original 1930s King Kong. I can see why this influenced so many future filmmakers.
069. Night of the Living Dead [Remake] [1990] Library DVD I really liked this remake. This Savini-directed revisit has just the right spirit to it, largely cast with unknowns, small budget feel, right amount of departure from the original. No superfluous extra fluff thrown in to make it deliberately bigger or slicker. The movie works well on it's own and as a homage.
070. Cronos [1993] new! Library DVD Oops! I watched this a couple of days ago and missed putting it in my list. Excellent early movie from Del Toro. Different, but as enjoyable as Devil's Backbone. Of course the later film showed much greater craft, this is just as interesting to watch.
071. The Tingler [1959] Beebs Collection DVD A twisty well-crafted William Castle classic... and one of my favorite Vincent Price, and a Mrs. Beebs fave, too. Scream! Scream for your life!
072. Pyscho [1960] Beebs Collection DVD Not my favorite Hitchcock (by a long shot) but this is still amazingly entertaining.
October 28th
Special thanks to Mrs. Beebs for watching a bunch of movies on our anniversary. Thanks Mrs. Beebs!
073. Jaws [1975] Beebs Collection DVD Sneaky young Mr. Spielberg... creating a creature feature with a big shark. Amazing score and unrecognized masterful performance by Robert Shaw are just some of the great touches here. On top of this, Mrs. Beebs deserves an Oscar for her amazing imitation of the Family Guy Dreyfus saying, "I'm Richard Dreyfus, I was in Jaws!"
074. Dracula [1931] new! Beebs Collection DVD The original 1931 Dracula is an amazing movie. I had honestly never seen it before.
075. Silence of the Lambs [1991] Beebs Collection DVD One of my favorite movies and one of the best serial killer movies. I am a big fan of Manhunter as well as this movie. I have no trouble loving both of them.
076. Nightmare Before Christmas [1993] Beebs Collection Blu-ray First time watching this one of Blu-ray for me, and new for Mrs. Beebs. Wow, I never knew Zero had a jack'o'latern nose!
077. Hellboy [2004] Beebs Collection Blu-ray This one keeps growing on me. I am a big fan of the comics, and this movie lives well with them. I need to pick up the second movie.
October 29th
078. Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers [1988] new! Fearnet OnDemand Mrs. Beebs and I found this one quite fun to watch, and I generally don't like slashers. But the lady's psychosis/madness is so damn light-hearted, and the deaths well done on the most part. I am particular a fan of death by outhouse.
079. Abbot & Costello Meet Frankenstein [1948] Beebs Collection DVD Bud and Lou meet Dracula, The Monster, and Wolf Man... what's not to love here?
080. Abbot & Costello Meet the Mummy [1955] Beebs Collection DVD Not nearly the film Frankenstein is, but still a fun romp.
081. The Eye [2008] new! HD DVR I saw the original at the NuArt theater in Los Angeles, long before it went into wider release in the US. I thought it was okay, with a good ending. This remake is more even throughout, but less creepy.
082. Wallace & Grommit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit [2005] Beebs Collection DVD It's films like this that keep me interested in supposed 'kids' movies. This one is a personal favorite of mine and Mrs. Beebs, and I love watching it for the challenge.
083. Revenge of the Zombies [1943] new! MGM HD DVR Old school zombies (i.e. automaton dead people) fuel an snoozer here. There's little creepy or scary about this one, unlike the eerie I Walked With a Zombie.
084. Van Helsing [2004] Beebs Collection HD DVD I remember not liking this overly long action horror entry in theaters. But it seemed like good fun in the home theater.
October 30th
085. X Files: I Want To Believe [2008] Beebs Collection Blu-ray Great stand-alone X-Files tale... as a full theatrical experience. It works somewhat. Still fun to visit with Mulder and Scully.
086. Sleepaway Camp III: Teenage Wasteland [1989] new! Fearnet On-Demand After watching the second movie, we had to watch this one. Enjoyable, light slasher fare.
087. The Hidden [1987] Beebs Collection DVD A Big Lots super find... as it works for the SciFi or Horror challenge and is a movie I can watch again and again. Good B-scifi horror flick. Lots of good action in this one, which keeps it going at a breakneck pace.
088. The Fly [1986] Beebs Collection Blu-ray Cronenberg's horror masterpiece of the new hybrid flesh. An enjoyable jump in the Plasma pool with cheeseburgers as usual.
089. Pitch Black [2000] HD DVD I think this one is a gem of scifi horror. Creepy, foreboding first act, followed by lots of paranoia and eerie darkness leads to an action packed final act.
October 31th
So close to 100... I'm gonna try to power through and make it happen.
090. Jeepers Creepers II [2003] new! Starz from DVR Watched the first one last year, and I liked it. Note to the Creeper, don't kill the hick MacGyver's kid.
091. Young Frankenstein [1974] AMC HD from DVR Top horror spoof in my book.
092. Godsend [2004] new! MGM HD from DVR I needed an evil kid movie, and I'd never seen this one. So-so result considering the talent in this one.
093. Ghoulies II [1987] new! Starz HD from DVR Fun cute/evil critter sequel from the 80s featuring the world's best carnival fun house. Will have to seek out the rest of this series for next year.
094. Carrie [1976] Beebs Archive DVD DePalma loves long tracking shots and dirty pillows. Always looking just looking at one of his films, they are always visually interesting and have interesting cinematic moves in them. Not to mention this is simply an amazing horror film, too.
Movies after midnight...
095. Predator [1987] Beebs Archive Blu-ray Stealth horror lurks just beyond a standard action first act. Stars two governors at one time or another. Perhaps we can go for a third?
096. Poltergeist [1982] Beebs Archive Blu-ray It is hard to fathom how this Spielberg movie directed by Tobe Hooper ended up the way it did. Spielberg was definitely involved in the movie on many levels. Did he simply seep into every nook and cranny of this one? Regardless of who made it, I loved this film back in 1982 when I saw it the theaters, and enjoy still today. It's an incredibly entertaining supernatural horror, that exact sort that I like.
097. Poltergeist II: The Other Side [1986] OnDemand This remake really never hits stride.
Oh well... we still had a lot of fun, watched 40+ new horror movies, including two at the drive-in. Will be back next year for another run to 100 and beyond!
Movie key:
HD DVD, DVD, Blu-ray, or specific edition - Beebs Movie Collection
Library DVD - free movie from the library
OnDemand/OnDemand HD - Comcast OnDemand
BBO - Blockbuster Online/in-store exchange
new! First time watching this movie, so it's new to me.
Beebs Bloodfest Blog!
Spoiler:
Spoiler:
Last edited by beebs; 11-01-09 at 03:30 PM.
#108
DVD Talk Legend
Re: The 5th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***LISTS GO HERE!*
I think that 31 is all I can manage, but that's only because I'm doing video reviews for each film. Eventually I'll put each embed in a spoiler tag so my post isn't insanely long.
I did this last year but didn't know there was a thread for it. Oops.
Anyway, here goes:
OCT 1 - WITCHCRAFT (1989)
OCT 2 - THE EVIL aka HOUSE OF EVIL (1978)
OCT 3 - WITCHCRAFT 2 (1989)
OCT 4 - CONTAMINATION (1980)
OCT 5 - WITHOUT WARNING (1980)
OCT 6 - WITCHCRAFT 3 (1991)
OCT 7 - DEATH SHIP (1980)
OCT 8 - THE DARK (1979)
OCT 9 - WITCHCRAFT 4 (1992)
OCT 10 - ENDANGERED SPECIES (1982)
OCT 11 - BLOOD BEACH (1980)
OCT 12 - EMBRYO (1976)
OCT 13 - WITCHCRAFT 5 (1993)
OCT 14 - CHOPPING MALL (1986)
OCT 15 - SATAN'S CHEERLEADERS (1977)
OCT 16 - WITCHCRAFT 6 (1994)
OCT 17 - HUMONGOUS (1982) | OCT 18 - TENTACLES (1977)
OCT 19 - AGAINST THE DARK (2009)
OCT 20 - KILLDOZER (1974)
OCT 21 - SAW (2004) (no video review)
OCT 21 - WITCHCRAFT 7 (1995)
OCT 22 - THE KEEP (1983) (no video review)
OCT 22 - WITCHCRAFT 8 (1996)
OCT 23 - SAW II (2005) (no video review)
OCT 23 - DRAG ME TO HELL (2009) (no video review)
OCT 23 - THE BEING (1983)
OCT 24 - WITCHCRAFT 9 (1997)
OCT 25 - THE ALIEN DEAD (1980) | OCT 26 - DEEP SPACE (1988)
OCT 26 - DEMON COP (1990) | OCT 27 - WITCH ACADEMY (1993)
OCT 28 - WITCHCRAFT 10 (1998)
OCT 29 - WITCHCRAFT 11 (2000)
OCT 30 - WITCHCRAFT 12 (2002)
OCT 31 - WITCHCRAFT 13 (2002)
<object width="425" height="344"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/dfElYAIUuqc&hl=en&fs=1&"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always"></param><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/dfElYAIUuqc&hl=en&fs=1&" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" width="425" height="344"></embed></object>
I did this last year but didn't know there was a thread for it. Oops.
Anyway, here goes:
OCT 1 - WITCHCRAFT (1989)
Spoiler:
OCT 2 - THE EVIL aka HOUSE OF EVIL (1978)
Spoiler:
OCT 3 - WITCHCRAFT 2 (1989)
Spoiler:
OCT 4 - CONTAMINATION (1980)
Spoiler:
OCT 5 - WITHOUT WARNING (1980)
Spoiler:
OCT 6 - WITCHCRAFT 3 (1991)
Spoiler:
OCT 7 - DEATH SHIP (1980)
Spoiler:
OCT 8 - THE DARK (1979)
Spoiler:
OCT 9 - WITCHCRAFT 4 (1992)
Spoiler:
OCT 10 - ENDANGERED SPECIES (1982)
Spoiler:
OCT 11 - BLOOD BEACH (1980)
Spoiler:
OCT 12 - EMBRYO (1976)
Spoiler:
OCT 13 - WITCHCRAFT 5 (1993)
Spoiler:
OCT 14 - CHOPPING MALL (1986)
Spoiler:
OCT 15 - SATAN'S CHEERLEADERS (1977)
Spoiler:
OCT 16 - WITCHCRAFT 6 (1994)
Spoiler:
OCT 17 - HUMONGOUS (1982) | OCT 18 - TENTACLES (1977)
Spoiler:
OCT 19 - AGAINST THE DARK (2009)
Spoiler:
OCT 20 - KILLDOZER (1974)
Spoiler:
OCT 21 - SAW (2004) (no video review)
OCT 21 - WITCHCRAFT 7 (1995)
Spoiler:
OCT 22 - THE KEEP (1983) (no video review)
OCT 22 - WITCHCRAFT 8 (1996)
Spoiler:
OCT 23 - SAW II (2005) (no video review)
OCT 23 - DRAG ME TO HELL (2009) (no video review)
OCT 23 - THE BEING (1983)
Spoiler:
OCT 24 - WITCHCRAFT 9 (1997)
Spoiler:
OCT 25 - THE ALIEN DEAD (1980) | OCT 26 - DEEP SPACE (1988)
OCT 26 - DEMON COP (1990) | OCT 27 - WITCH ACADEMY (1993)
Spoiler:
OCT 28 - WITCHCRAFT 10 (1998)
Spoiler:
OCT 29 - WITCHCRAFT 11 (2000)
Spoiler:
OCT 30 - WITCHCRAFT 12 (2002)
Spoiler:
OCT 31 - WITCHCRAFT 13 (2002)
<object width="425" height="344"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/dfElYAIUuqc&hl=en&fs=1&"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always"></param><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/dfElYAIUuqc&hl=en&fs=1&" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" width="425" height="344"></embed></object>
Last edited by chuckd21; 10-31-09 at 08:16 AM.
#109
DVD Talk Legend
Re: The 5th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***LISTS GO HERE!*
Fuck it, I'm in. I probably won't come anywhere close to previous totals.
October 1st
1. Identity
2. Jennifer's Body
3. Urban Legend
4. The Hills Run Red
5. The Shortcut
6. Masters of Horror: John Carpenter's Cigarette Burns
October 2nd
7. Boogeyman (2005)
8. Blair Witch Project
9. Zombieland
10. Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2
11. Haunted World of El Superbeasto
12. The Devil's Rejects
13. Return of the Living Dead III
October 3rd
14. Sleepstalker: The Sandman's Last Rites
15. Dawn of the Dead (2004)
16. House by the Cemetery
17. Brides of Dracula
18. Curse of the Werewolf
19. The Sixth Sense
20. Children of the Corn (2009)
21. Grandma's Cookies (short) (Wildcard #1)
October 4th
22. Hatchet
23. Fear Itself: Eater
24. Fear Itself: Spooked
25. Phantom of the Opera (1962)
26. Paranoiac
27. The Last Resort (2009)
28. Dexter Season 4 Episode 2 - "Remains To Be Seen" (Wildcard #2)
29. Scream
30. Season's Greetings (short) (Wildcard #3)
October 5th
31. Masters of Horror: Incident On and Off A Mountain Road
32. Masters of Horror: Dreams in the Witch House
33. Scream 2
34. Fear Itself: Community
35. Fear Itself: The Sacrifice
October 6th
36. Beetlejuice
37. The Nightmare Before Christmas
38. Jeepers Creepers
39. Masters of Horror: Homecoming
October 7th
40. I Know What You Did Last Summer
41. I Still Know What You Did Last Summer
42. Masters of Horror: Jenifer
43. Suspiria
44. Scream 3
45. Masters of Horror: Deer Woman
46. Silence of the Lambs
47. Session 9
48. Ghost Image
October 8th
49. Valentine
50. Masters of Horror: Sick Girl
51. Masters of Horror: The Washingtonians
52. When A Stranger Calls (2006)
53. Stay Alive
October 9th
54. Venom
55. Masters of Horror: Dance of the Dead
56. Masters of Horror: Imprint
57. Final Destination 3
58. Masters of Horror: Chocolate
59. Red Eye
October 10
60. Fear Itself: In Sickness and In Health
61. Fear Itself: Family Man
62. The Fear Effect (short) (Wildcard #4)
63. Things That Go Dump In the Night(short) (Wildcard #5)
64. The Roommate (short) (Wildcard #6)
65. Fear Itself: Something With Bite
66. Fear Itself: New Year's Day
67. The Omen (2006)
October 11th
68. The Fog (2005)
69. The Woods
70. Masters of Horror: Pick Me Up
71. Stephen King's Graveyard Shift
72. Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning
73. The Return
74. Black Christmas (2006)
October 12th
75. Turistas
76. The Hitcher (2007)
77. The Children
78. Offspring
79. Deadly Little Christmas
80. Vacancy
October 13th
81. Captivity
82. The Messengers
83. Altered
84. Club Dread
October 14th
85. The Reaping
86. Seventh Moon
87. Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film
88. Dead Silence
89. Masters of Horror: Sounds Like
90. Masters of Horror: The Black Cat
91. Masters of Horror: The Screwfly Solution
92. Masters of Horror: Right to Die
93. The Thaw
94. Dark Country
95. Teeth
October 15th
96. Diary of the Dead
97. Masters of Horror: Haeckel's Tale
98. Masters of Horror: The Fair Haired Child
99. Masters of Horror: Pro-Life
October 16th
100. Masters of Horror: Family
101. Masters of Horror: Valerie on the Stairs
102. [REC]
103. 30 Days of Night
October 17th
104. Masters of Horror: We All Scream for Ice Cream
105. Masters of Horror: Pelts
106. Masters of Horror: The Damned Thing
107. I Know Who Killed Me
October 18th
108. P2
109. Planet Terror
110. Spiral
111. The Mist
112. Sweeney Todd
October 19th
113. Paranormal Activity
114. Dead Birds
115. The Abandoned
116. A Perfect Getaway
117. Soul Survivors
118. Slither
October 20th
119. Necroville
120. Zombi 3
121. Trick 'r Treat
122. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
123. The Strangers
124. Blade
125. Blade II
126. Blade: Trinity
October 21st
127. From Dusk Till Dawn
128. Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon
129. The Stepfather (2009)
130. Jason X
131. Shocker
132. Wrong Turn 3
133. It's Alive (2009)
October 22nd
134. Psycho (1998)
135. Saw V
136. Against the Dark
137. Trilogy of Terror II
138. The Broken
139. Let the Right One In
140. Quarantine
October 23rd
141. Autopsy
142. From Within
143. Masters of Horror: The V Word
144. Saw VI
145. Dying Breed
146. Yeti: Curse of the Snow Demon
147. Haunted Mansion
148. American Psycho 2
149. The Stepfather (1987)
October 24th
150. RL Stine's Mostly Ghostly
151. Black Devil Doll
152. Seed
153. Rest Stop 2
154. No Man's Land: The Rise of Reeker
155. Room 205
156. Brotherhood of Blood
October 25th
157. Blackout (2007)
158. Dance of the Dead
159. Dark Floors
160. Last House in the Woods
161. Voices
162. Slaughter
163. Baby Blues
164. Ghost Ship
165. Antichrist
October 26th
166. Prom Night (2008)
167. Kazuo Umezz's Horror Theater: House of Bugs
168. Kazuo Umezz's Horror Theater: Diet
169. Kazuo Umezz's Horror Theater: Snake Girl
170. Kazuo Umezz's Horror Theater: The Wish
October 27th
171. Tremors
172. Tremors 2
173. Tremors 3
174. Tremors 4
175. Inferno
176. Phenomena
October 28th
177. Night of the Living Dead (1990)
178. Waxwork
179. Waxwork II
180. Eaten Alive (1976)
181. Fright Night
182. Frightmare (1982)
183. Once Bitten
184. The Frighteners
October 29th
185. Fear Itself: Skin and Bones
186. Fear Itself: Chance
187. Fear Itself: The Spirit Box
188. Fear Itself: Echoes
189. Fear Itself: The Circle
190. Masters of Horror: Dream Cruise
October 30th
191. Grace
192. Hair Extensions
193. American Scary
194. Kazuo Umezz's Horror Theater: The Present
195. Kazuo Umezz's Horror Theater: Death Make
October 31st
196. Cabin Fever
197. Last House on the Left (1972)
198. Ils (Them)
LIST COMPLETE
October 1st
1. Identity
2. Jennifer's Body
3. Urban Legend
4. The Hills Run Red
5. The Shortcut
6. Masters of Horror: John Carpenter's Cigarette Burns
October 2nd
7. Boogeyman (2005)
8. Blair Witch Project
9. Zombieland
10. Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2
11. Haunted World of El Superbeasto
12. The Devil's Rejects
13. Return of the Living Dead III
October 3rd
14. Sleepstalker: The Sandman's Last Rites
15. Dawn of the Dead (2004)
16. House by the Cemetery
17. Brides of Dracula
18. Curse of the Werewolf
19. The Sixth Sense
20. Children of the Corn (2009)
21. Grandma's Cookies (short) (Wildcard #1)
October 4th
22. Hatchet
23. Fear Itself: Eater
24. Fear Itself: Spooked
25. Phantom of the Opera (1962)
26. Paranoiac
27. The Last Resort (2009)
28. Dexter Season 4 Episode 2 - "Remains To Be Seen" (Wildcard #2)
29. Scream
30. Season's Greetings (short) (Wildcard #3)
October 5th
31. Masters of Horror: Incident On and Off A Mountain Road
32. Masters of Horror: Dreams in the Witch House
33. Scream 2
34. Fear Itself: Community
35. Fear Itself: The Sacrifice
October 6th
36. Beetlejuice
37. The Nightmare Before Christmas
38. Jeepers Creepers
39. Masters of Horror: Homecoming
October 7th
40. I Know What You Did Last Summer
41. I Still Know What You Did Last Summer
42. Masters of Horror: Jenifer
43. Suspiria
44. Scream 3
45. Masters of Horror: Deer Woman
46. Silence of the Lambs
47. Session 9
48. Ghost Image
October 8th
49. Valentine
50. Masters of Horror: Sick Girl
51. Masters of Horror: The Washingtonians
52. When A Stranger Calls (2006)
53. Stay Alive
October 9th
54. Venom
55. Masters of Horror: Dance of the Dead
56. Masters of Horror: Imprint
57. Final Destination 3
58. Masters of Horror: Chocolate
59. Red Eye
October 10
60. Fear Itself: In Sickness and In Health
61. Fear Itself: Family Man
62. The Fear Effect (short) (Wildcard #4)
63. Things That Go Dump In the Night(short) (Wildcard #5)
64. The Roommate (short) (Wildcard #6)
65. Fear Itself: Something With Bite
66. Fear Itself: New Year's Day
67. The Omen (2006)
October 11th
68. The Fog (2005)
69. The Woods
70. Masters of Horror: Pick Me Up
71. Stephen King's Graveyard Shift
72. Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning
73. The Return
74. Black Christmas (2006)
October 12th
75. Turistas
76. The Hitcher (2007)
77. The Children
78. Offspring
79. Deadly Little Christmas
80. Vacancy
October 13th
81. Captivity
82. The Messengers
83. Altered
84. Club Dread
October 14th
85. The Reaping
86. Seventh Moon
87. Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film
88. Dead Silence
89. Masters of Horror: Sounds Like
90. Masters of Horror: The Black Cat
91. Masters of Horror: The Screwfly Solution
92. Masters of Horror: Right to Die
93. The Thaw
94. Dark Country
95. Teeth
October 15th
96. Diary of the Dead
97. Masters of Horror: Haeckel's Tale
98. Masters of Horror: The Fair Haired Child
99. Masters of Horror: Pro-Life
October 16th
100. Masters of Horror: Family
101. Masters of Horror: Valerie on the Stairs
102. [REC]
103. 30 Days of Night
October 17th
104. Masters of Horror: We All Scream for Ice Cream
105. Masters of Horror: Pelts
106. Masters of Horror: The Damned Thing
107. I Know Who Killed Me
October 18th
108. P2
109. Planet Terror
110. Spiral
111. The Mist
112. Sweeney Todd
October 19th
113. Paranormal Activity
114. Dead Birds
115. The Abandoned
116. A Perfect Getaway
117. Soul Survivors
118. Slither
October 20th
119. Necroville
120. Zombi 3
121. Trick 'r Treat
122. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
123. The Strangers
124. Blade
125. Blade II
126. Blade: Trinity
October 21st
127. From Dusk Till Dawn
128. Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon
129. The Stepfather (2009)
130. Jason X
131. Shocker
132. Wrong Turn 3
133. It's Alive (2009)
October 22nd
134. Psycho (1998)
135. Saw V
136. Against the Dark
137. Trilogy of Terror II
138. The Broken
139. Let the Right One In
140. Quarantine
October 23rd
141. Autopsy
142. From Within
143. Masters of Horror: The V Word
144. Saw VI
145. Dying Breed
146. Yeti: Curse of the Snow Demon
147. Haunted Mansion
148. American Psycho 2
149. The Stepfather (1987)
October 24th
150. RL Stine's Mostly Ghostly
151. Black Devil Doll
152. Seed
153. Rest Stop 2
154. No Man's Land: The Rise of Reeker
155. Room 205
156. Brotherhood of Blood
October 25th
157. Blackout (2007)
158. Dance of the Dead
159. Dark Floors
160. Last House in the Woods
161. Voices
162. Slaughter
163. Baby Blues
164. Ghost Ship
165. Antichrist
October 26th
166. Prom Night (2008)
167. Kazuo Umezz's Horror Theater: House of Bugs
168. Kazuo Umezz's Horror Theater: Diet
169. Kazuo Umezz's Horror Theater: Snake Girl
170. Kazuo Umezz's Horror Theater: The Wish
October 27th
171. Tremors
172. Tremors 2
173. Tremors 3
174. Tremors 4
175. Inferno
176. Phenomena
October 28th
177. Night of the Living Dead (1990)
178. Waxwork
179. Waxwork II
180. Eaten Alive (1976)
181. Fright Night
182. Frightmare (1982)
183. Once Bitten
184. The Frighteners
October 29th
185. Fear Itself: Skin and Bones
186. Fear Itself: Chance
187. Fear Itself: The Spirit Box
188. Fear Itself: Echoes
189. Fear Itself: The Circle
190. Masters of Horror: Dream Cruise
October 30th
191. Grace
192. Hair Extensions
193. American Scary
194. Kazuo Umezz's Horror Theater: The Present
195. Kazuo Umezz's Horror Theater: Death Make
October 31st
196. Cabin Fever
197. Last House on the Left (1972)
198. Ils (Them)
LIST COMPLETE
Last edited by EdTheRipper; 10-31-09 at 11:49 PM.
#110
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 105
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 5th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***LISTS GO HERE!*
First time trying this one.
Oct. 2
1.The Haunting In Connecticut
Oct. 7
2.Trick Or Treat
3.The Hitcher(2007)
Oct. 12
4.The Hills Have Eyes-Unrated(2006)
5.Joy Ride
Oct. 17
6.Hostel
Oct. 25
7.Zombieland
Oct. 26
8.From Hell
Oct. 28
9.It's The Great Pumpkin,Charlie Brown(wild card)
Oct. 2
1.The Haunting In Connecticut
Oct. 7
2.Trick Or Treat
3.The Hitcher(2007)
Oct. 12
4.The Hills Have Eyes-Unrated(2006)
5.Joy Ride
Oct. 17
6.Hostel
Oct. 25
7.Zombieland
Oct. 26
8.From Hell
Oct. 28
9.It's The Great Pumpkin,Charlie Brown(wild card)
Last edited by Clayman32; 10-28-09 at 08:17 AM.
#111
DVD Talk Legend
Re: The 5th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***LISTS GO HERE!*
October 1
1. Feast (2005) *
October 3
2. Corpse Bride (2005) *
October 4
3. I Walked with a Zombie (1943) *
October 6
4. One Missed Call (2008) *
October 7
5. Mother of Tears (2007) *
I'd heard mostly bad things about this final entry in the trilogy, but I actually enjoyed it.
October 8
6. Le spectre rouge (1907) (Wild Card 1) *
Creepy in its old-movie imagery.
October 9
7. Boggy Creek II: And The Legend Continues (1985) (MST3K Version) *
Even the MST3K crew couldn't save this one.
8. Mad Love (1935) *
9. Zombieland (2009) *
October 10
10. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007) *
A bit too many pointless numbers that don't make the transition to film, but the art direction and overall tone make up for it.
October 11
11. Night of the Comet (1984)
12. Carnival of Souls (1962) *
October 12
13. Poltergeist (1982)
14. Poltergeist II: The Other Side (1986)
15. Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film (2006) *
October 13
16. The House on Sorority Row (1983) *
October 15
17. The Evil Dead (1981)
18. Child's Play 2 (1990)
Fun, underrated entry in the series.
October 16
19. The Devonsville Terror (1983) *
Dreadful and dull. I couldn't even enjoy this in a 'bad movie' way because it's just flat everywhere.
October 17
20. Earth vs. the Spider (1958) *
21. Scary Movie (2000)
October 18
22. Halloween (1978) (with Rifftrax)
23. The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XX (2009) (Wild Card 2) *
24. Prom Night (1980)
October 19
25. Frankenstein (1910) (Wild Card 3) *
26. Trick 'r Treat (2008) *
October 20
27. Orphan (2009) *
October 22
28. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) *
October 23
29. The Phantom of the Opera (1925) *
30. Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990)
31. The Stepfather (2009) *
32. Saw VI (2009) *
October 24
33. Dog Soldiers (2002) *
34. Evil Dead II (1987)
October 25
35. The Beast Must Die (1974) *
I enjoyed the mesh of traditional British horror sensibilities with the funky 70s vibe.
36. My Super Psycho Sweet 16 (2009) *
Made-for-MTV slasher flick. Nothing groundbreaking but better than I expected.
37. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) *
38. Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943) *
October 26
39. Død snø (Dead Snow) (2009) *
Not as cool as the premise suggests, a slight disappointment.
October 27
40. Jack Brooks: Monster Slayer (2007) *
Starts off a bit slow, but the last half hour is a lot of fun.
October 28
41. Ringu (1998) *
First time I made it all the way through. In some ways I prefer the remake, in other ways I prefer this one.
42. Le diable au convent (Devil in a Convent) (1899) (Wild Card 4)*
Cool silent short about the Devil terrorizing a convent. Available on Youtube at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=czBR5hTu0Yg
43. Opera (1987) *
44. Army of Darkness (1992)
45. Paranormal Activity (2007) *
October 29
46. Jaws (1975) (with Rifftrax)
October 30
47. Alien (1979) (with Commentary)
48. Fright Night (1985)
49. The Haunting (1963) *
October 31
50. The Return of the Living Dead (1985)
51. Buffy the Vampire Slayer: "Out of Mind, Out of Sight" (1997) (Wild Card 5)
52. Biohazard 4D: Executer (2000) (Wild Card 6) *
19 minute Japanese CGI movie based on the Resident Evil (Biohazard in Japan) video games.
53. Attack of the Giant Leeches (1959) (MST3K Version) *
54. Grace (2009) *
55. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
* Indicates first time viewing.
1. Feast (2005) *
October 3
2. Corpse Bride (2005) *
October 4
3. I Walked with a Zombie (1943) *
October 6
4. One Missed Call (2008) *
October 7
5. Mother of Tears (2007) *
I'd heard mostly bad things about this final entry in the trilogy, but I actually enjoyed it.
October 8
6. Le spectre rouge (1907) (Wild Card 1) *
Creepy in its old-movie imagery.
October 9
7. Boggy Creek II: And The Legend Continues (1985) (MST3K Version) *
Even the MST3K crew couldn't save this one.
8. Mad Love (1935) *
9. Zombieland (2009) *
October 10
10. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007) *
A bit too many pointless numbers that don't make the transition to film, but the art direction and overall tone make up for it.
October 11
11. Night of the Comet (1984)
12. Carnival of Souls (1962) *
October 12
13. Poltergeist (1982)
14. Poltergeist II: The Other Side (1986)
15. Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film (2006) *
October 13
16. The House on Sorority Row (1983) *
October 15
17. The Evil Dead (1981)
18. Child's Play 2 (1990)
Fun, underrated entry in the series.
October 16
19. The Devonsville Terror (1983) *
Dreadful and dull. I couldn't even enjoy this in a 'bad movie' way because it's just flat everywhere.
October 17
20. Earth vs. the Spider (1958) *
21. Scary Movie (2000)
October 18
22. Halloween (1978) (with Rifftrax)
23. The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XX (2009) (Wild Card 2) *
24. Prom Night (1980)
October 19
25. Frankenstein (1910) (Wild Card 3) *
26. Trick 'r Treat (2008) *
October 20
27. Orphan (2009) *
October 22
28. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) *
October 23
29. The Phantom of the Opera (1925) *
30. Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990)
31. The Stepfather (2009) *
32. Saw VI (2009) *
October 24
33. Dog Soldiers (2002) *
34. Evil Dead II (1987)
October 25
35. The Beast Must Die (1974) *
I enjoyed the mesh of traditional British horror sensibilities with the funky 70s vibe.
36. My Super Psycho Sweet 16 (2009) *
Made-for-MTV slasher flick. Nothing groundbreaking but better than I expected.
37. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) *
38. Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943) *
October 26
39. Død snø (Dead Snow) (2009) *
Not as cool as the premise suggests, a slight disappointment.
October 27
40. Jack Brooks: Monster Slayer (2007) *
Starts off a bit slow, but the last half hour is a lot of fun.
October 28
41. Ringu (1998) *
First time I made it all the way through. In some ways I prefer the remake, in other ways I prefer this one.
42. Le diable au convent (Devil in a Convent) (1899) (Wild Card 4)*
Cool silent short about the Devil terrorizing a convent. Available on Youtube at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=czBR5hTu0Yg
43. Opera (1987) *
44. Army of Darkness (1992)
45. Paranormal Activity (2007) *
October 29
46. Jaws (1975) (with Rifftrax)
October 30
47. Alien (1979) (with Commentary)
48. Fright Night (1985)
49. The Haunting (1963) *
October 31
50. The Return of the Living Dead (1985)
51. Buffy the Vampire Slayer: "Out of Mind, Out of Sight" (1997) (Wild Card 5)
52. Biohazard 4D: Executer (2000) (Wild Card 6) *
19 minute Japanese CGI movie based on the Resident Evil (Biohazard in Japan) video games.
53. Attack of the Giant Leeches (1959) (MST3K Version) *
54. Grace (2009) *
55. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
* Indicates first time viewing.
Spoiler:
Last edited by DRG; 11-10-09 at 04:40 PM.
#112
Member
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 190
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 5th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***LISTS GO HERE!*
I'm in this year officially. Trying for 31, after only getting 17 last year.
Oct. 1: 1. Halloween (1978) ***1/2
Oct. 2: 2. Them **1/2
Oct. 3: 3. Addams Family **1/2
4. Simpsons Treehouse of Horror VI (Wildcard 1) ***
5. Pitch Black ***
Oct. 4: 6. Masters of Horror: Black Cat **
7. [REC] ****
Oct. 5: 8. Wicker Man (1973) ***
Oct. 6: 9. Addams Family Values ***
Oct. 7: 10. Silence of the Lambs****
Oct. 8: 11. Simpsons Treehouse of Horror VIII (Wildcard 2)***
Oct. 9: 12. Simpsons Treehouse of Horror IX (Wildcard 3) **1/2
13. The Orphanage ***1/2
Oct. 10: 14. Simpsons Treehouse of Horror X (Wildcard 4) **
15. 30 Days of Night **1/2
Oct. 11: 16. Wrong Turn *1/2
Oct. 13: 17. Buffy: Halloween (Wildcard 5)***1/2
Oct. 16: 18. My Name is Bruce *1/2
Oct. 18: 19. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer **1/2
Oct. 19: 20. Black Christmas (1974) ***
Oct. 20: 21. Ghostbusters ****
Oct. 21: 22. The Cell ***1/2
Oct. 23: 23. Grindhouse: Planet Terror ***
Oct. 25: 24. Masters of Horror: The Washingtonians **1/2
Oct. 26: 25. Masters of Horror: Family ***
Oct. 27: 26. The Thing from Another World ***
Oct. 28: 27. Mr. Vampire **1/2
Oct. 30: 28. Let the Right One In ****
Oct. 31. 29. A Tale of Two Sisters ***
30. Wait Until Dark ***
31. 28 Weeks Later ***1/2
Oct. 1: 1. Halloween (1978) ***1/2
Oct. 2: 2. Them **1/2
Oct. 3: 3. Addams Family **1/2
4. Simpsons Treehouse of Horror VI (Wildcard 1) ***
5. Pitch Black ***
Oct. 4: 6. Masters of Horror: Black Cat **
7. [REC] ****
Oct. 5: 8. Wicker Man (1973) ***
Oct. 6: 9. Addams Family Values ***
Oct. 7: 10. Silence of the Lambs****
Oct. 8: 11. Simpsons Treehouse of Horror VIII (Wildcard 2)***
Oct. 9: 12. Simpsons Treehouse of Horror IX (Wildcard 3) **1/2
13. The Orphanage ***1/2
Oct. 10: 14. Simpsons Treehouse of Horror X (Wildcard 4) **
15. 30 Days of Night **1/2
Oct. 11: 16. Wrong Turn *1/2
Oct. 13: 17. Buffy: Halloween (Wildcard 5)***1/2
Oct. 16: 18. My Name is Bruce *1/2
Oct. 18: 19. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer **1/2
Oct. 19: 20. Black Christmas (1974) ***
Oct. 20: 21. Ghostbusters ****
Oct. 21: 22. The Cell ***1/2
Oct. 23: 23. Grindhouse: Planet Terror ***
Oct. 25: 24. Masters of Horror: The Washingtonians **1/2
Oct. 26: 25. Masters of Horror: Family ***
Oct. 27: 26. The Thing from Another World ***
Oct. 28: 27. Mr. Vampire **1/2
Oct. 30: 28. Let the Right One In ****
Oct. 31. 29. A Tale of Two Sisters ***
30. Wait Until Dark ***
31. 28 Weeks Later ***1/2
Last edited by mbrunet; 11-02-09 at 03:01 PM.
#113
DVD Talk Hero
Re: The 5th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***LISTS GO HERE!*
eh what the hell, i'll give this a try. try to watch 31 movies in 31 days.
Oct 1 Paranormal Activities **** out of ****
Oct 1 Paranormal Activities **** out of ****
Last edited by Rypro 525; 10-02-09 at 03:18 AM.
#114
Re: The 5th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***LISTS GO HERE!*
I've only been able to do the 31 movies in 31 days feat once, but this is always fun! I've never participated on the site but I've lurked, so time to jump in.
List is final!
Mallratcal's First October Horror Movie Challenge
Oct 1st
1. Jack-O *
2. Intruder ** New
Oct 2nd
3. Doom House ***** Wildcard
Oct 3rd
4. The Thing (1982) **** New
5. Hatchet **1/2 New
6. The Blob (1988) ***1/2 New
Oct 4th
7. Equinox ** New
8. Zombieland **** New
Oct 5th
9. The Legend of Sleepy Hollow ***** Wildcard
Oct 6th
10. Boogeymen: The Killer Compilation ** New
Oct 7th
11. Trick 'r Treat *** New
12. MST3K: Zombie Nightmare ***** New
Oct 8th
13. Girls Nite Out * New
14. Resident Evil: Degeneration **1/2 New
Oct 9th
15. Silent Night Deadly Night ***
Oct 10th
16. The Boogeyman (1980) *1/2 New
Oct 11th
17. Revenge of the Boogeyman 1/2* New
18. His Name Was Jason: 30 Years of Friday the 13th ***1/2 New
Oct 12th
19. Sweet Sixteen **1/2 New
Oct 13th
20. The New York Ripper **** New
Oct 14th
21. Q: The Winged Serpent **1/2 New
Oct 15th
22. A Nightmare on Elm Street ****
Oct 16th
23. The Howling **
Oct 17th
24. MST3K: The Robot VS. The Aztec Mummy ***1/2 New
25. Campfire Tales ***1/2 New
Oct 18th
26. Bloody Murder 2 ** New
Oct 19th
27. Night of the Living Dead (1968) *****
Oct 20th
28. Night of the Living Dead (1990)***1/2
29. Don't Go in the Woods *1/2
Oct 21st
30. Stepfather 2 **1/2
Oct 22nd
31. Demon Hunter *1/2 New
Oct 23rd
32. Student Bodies **1/2 New
Oct 24th
33. Captain Kronos: Vampire Hunter *** New
Oct 25th
34. Drag Me to Hell *** New
35. House **
Oct 26th
36. Frankenstein ****
Oct 27th
37. Bride of Frankenstein ***
Oct 28th
38. Night of the Creeps ***
39. The Real Ghostbusters: When Halloween was Forever, Halloween II 1/2, The Halloween Door ***** Wildcard
40. Son of Frankenstein *** New
Oct 29th
41. The Ghost of Frankenstein ** New
Oct 30th
42. It's The Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown ***** Wildcard
43. My Bloody Valentine (2009) *** New
Oct 31st
44. The Rocky Horror Picture Show *****
45. Garfield's Halloween Adventure ***** Wildcard
46. Invader ZIM: Halloween Spectacular of Spooky Doom ***** Wildcard
47. Dawn of the Dead (1978) ****1/2
48. Suspiria ***1/2 New
49. A Cat in the Brian **1/2 New
List is final!
Mallratcal's First October Horror Movie Challenge
Oct 1st
1. Jack-O *
2. Intruder ** New
Oct 2nd
3. Doom House ***** Wildcard
Oct 3rd
4. The Thing (1982) **** New
5. Hatchet **1/2 New
6. The Blob (1988) ***1/2 New
Oct 4th
7. Equinox ** New
8. Zombieland **** New
Oct 5th
9. The Legend of Sleepy Hollow ***** Wildcard
Oct 6th
10. Boogeymen: The Killer Compilation ** New
Oct 7th
11. Trick 'r Treat *** New
12. MST3K: Zombie Nightmare ***** New
Oct 8th
13. Girls Nite Out * New
14. Resident Evil: Degeneration **1/2 New
Oct 9th
15. Silent Night Deadly Night ***
Oct 10th
16. The Boogeyman (1980) *1/2 New
Oct 11th
17. Revenge of the Boogeyman 1/2* New
18. His Name Was Jason: 30 Years of Friday the 13th ***1/2 New
Oct 12th
19. Sweet Sixteen **1/2 New
Oct 13th
20. The New York Ripper **** New
Oct 14th
21. Q: The Winged Serpent **1/2 New
Oct 15th
22. A Nightmare on Elm Street ****
Oct 16th
23. The Howling **
Oct 17th
24. MST3K: The Robot VS. The Aztec Mummy ***1/2 New
25. Campfire Tales ***1/2 New
Oct 18th
26. Bloody Murder 2 ** New
Oct 19th
27. Night of the Living Dead (1968) *****
Oct 20th
28. Night of the Living Dead (1990)***1/2
29. Don't Go in the Woods *1/2
Oct 21st
30. Stepfather 2 **1/2
Oct 22nd
31. Demon Hunter *1/2 New
Oct 23rd
32. Student Bodies **1/2 New
Oct 24th
33. Captain Kronos: Vampire Hunter *** New
Oct 25th
34. Drag Me to Hell *** New
35. House **
Oct 26th
36. Frankenstein ****
Oct 27th
37. Bride of Frankenstein ***
Oct 28th
38. Night of the Creeps ***
39. The Real Ghostbusters: When Halloween was Forever, Halloween II 1/2, The Halloween Door ***** Wildcard
40. Son of Frankenstein *** New
Oct 29th
41. The Ghost of Frankenstein ** New
Oct 30th
42. It's The Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown ***** Wildcard
43. My Bloody Valentine (2009) *** New
Oct 31st
44. The Rocky Horror Picture Show *****
45. Garfield's Halloween Adventure ***** Wildcard
46. Invader ZIM: Halloween Spectacular of Spooky Doom ***** Wildcard
47. Dawn of the Dead (1978) ****1/2
48. Suspiria ***1/2 New
49. A Cat in the Brian **1/2 New
Spoiler:
Last edited by mallratcal; 09-04-17 at 09:40 PM.
#115
Cool New Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 26
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 5th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***LISTS GO HERE!*
Oct.1
1. Children Of The Corn (1984) Blu-Ray
Oct.2
2. 30 Days Of Night Blu-Ray
Oct.3
3. Creepshow Blu-Ray
4. Misery Blu-Ray
5. Gothika HD DVD
6. Planet Terror Blu-Ray
Oct. 4
7. The Thing (1982) HD DVD
8. 28 Weeks Later Blu-Ray
Oct. 5
9. 28 Days Later DVD
Oct. 6
10.Wrong Turn Blu-Ray
Oct. 7
11.Wrong Turn 2 Blu-Ray
Oct. 8
12.The Hills Have Eyes 2 (2007) Blu-Ray
Oct. 9
13.I Am Legend Blu-Ray
14.The Hills Have Eyes (2006) DVD
Oct. 10
15.Midnight Meat Train On Demand HD
16.The Ruins Blu-Ray
Oct. 11
17.Mother's Day DVD
Oct. 12
18.An American Werewolf In London Blu-Ray
Oct. 13
19.Evil Dead 2 Blu-Ray
Oct. 14
20.The Happening Blu-Ray
Oct. 15
21.Drag Me To Hell Blu-Ray
Oct. 16
22.Cloverfield Blu-Ray
23.The Devil's Rejects Blu-Ray
Oct. 17
24.Carrie (1976) On Demand HD
25.Turista DVD
26.Body Parts DVD
Oct. 18
27.Rabid DVD
28.The Brood DVD
29.Scanners DVD
Early Cronenberg is awesome.
Oct. 19
30.Videodrome DVD
Oct. 20
31.Re-Animator DVD
Oct. 21
32.Vacancy Blu-Ray
Oct. 22
33.Ride The Bullet DVD
Oct. 23
34.Dawn Of The Dead (1978) Blu-Ray
35.Day Of The Dead (1985) Blu-Ray
Oct. 24
36.Land Of the Dead HD DVD
37.Dawn Of The Dead (2004) HD DVD
38.Night Of The Living Dead (1990) DVD
39.Dead Alive DVD
Oct. 25
40.Saw DVD
41.Saw 2 DVD
42.Saw 3 DVD
43.Saw 4 DVD
Oct. 26
44.I Know What You Did Last Summer On Demand HD
1. Children Of The Corn (1984) Blu-Ray
Oct.2
2. 30 Days Of Night Blu-Ray
Oct.3
3. Creepshow Blu-Ray
4. Misery Blu-Ray
5. Gothika HD DVD
6. Planet Terror Blu-Ray
Oct. 4
7. The Thing (1982) HD DVD
8. 28 Weeks Later Blu-Ray
Oct. 5
9. 28 Days Later DVD
Oct. 6
10.Wrong Turn Blu-Ray
Oct. 7
11.Wrong Turn 2 Blu-Ray
Oct. 8
12.The Hills Have Eyes 2 (2007) Blu-Ray
Oct. 9
13.I Am Legend Blu-Ray
14.The Hills Have Eyes (2006) DVD
Oct. 10
15.Midnight Meat Train On Demand HD
16.The Ruins Blu-Ray
Oct. 11
17.Mother's Day DVD
Oct. 12
18.An American Werewolf In London Blu-Ray
Oct. 13
19.Evil Dead 2 Blu-Ray
Oct. 14
20.The Happening Blu-Ray
Oct. 15
21.Drag Me To Hell Blu-Ray
Oct. 16
22.Cloverfield Blu-Ray
23.The Devil's Rejects Blu-Ray
Oct. 17
24.Carrie (1976) On Demand HD
25.Turista DVD
26.Body Parts DVD
Oct. 18
27.Rabid DVD
28.The Brood DVD
29.Scanners DVD
Early Cronenberg is awesome.
Oct. 19
30.Videodrome DVD
Oct. 20
31.Re-Animator DVD
Oct. 21
32.Vacancy Blu-Ray
Oct. 22
33.Ride The Bullet DVD
Oct. 23
34.Dawn Of The Dead (1978) Blu-Ray
35.Day Of The Dead (1985) Blu-Ray
Oct. 24
36.Land Of the Dead HD DVD
37.Dawn Of The Dead (2004) HD DVD
38.Night Of The Living Dead (1990) DVD
39.Dead Alive DVD
Oct. 25
40.Saw DVD
41.Saw 2 DVD
42.Saw 3 DVD
43.Saw 4 DVD
Oct. 26
44.I Know What You Did Last Summer On Demand HD
Last edited by Birdies; 10-31-09 at 06:28 PM.
#116
Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Scranton, PA
Posts: 171
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 5th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***LISTS GO HERE!*
And so my list is done. I feel bad missing Scream 3 but I had some dvd player issues and then figured I might as well end at 31 movies and with halloween. Reason for the remake? I can't find my copy of the original. Shameful, I know.
October 1st
1. *WILDCARD* - The Vampire Diaries: Episode 4
October 7th
2. Midnight Meat Train - 2008 - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0805570/ - 2.5 /5
October 8th
3. *WILDCARD* - The Vampire Diaries: Episode 5
October 9th
4. The Last Resort *- 2009 - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1124048/ - 1/5
5. Twin peaks: Fire Walk With Me * - 1992 - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0105665/ - 3/5
October 10th
6. Orphan * - 2009 - - 4/5
7. A Perfect Getaway * - 2009 - - 2.5 /5
8. Wrong Turn 3 * - 2009 - - 2.5 /5
October 11th
9. White Out * - 2009 - - 1/5
October 15th
10. *WILDCARD* Supernatural Season 5 Episode 4
11. *WILDCARD* Supernatural Season 5 Episode 5
12. *WILDCARD* Vampire Diaries Episode 6
13. *WILDCARD* Supernatural Season 5 Episode 6 (Last wildcard)
October 16th
14. Paranormal Activity * - 2009 - - 4/5
October 23rd
15. Saw VI * - 2009 - - 3/5
October 24th
16. Cirque Du Freak: Vampires Assistant * - 2009 - - 1/5
October 25th
17. Kaw * - 200? - 1/5
18. My Super Psycho Sweet Sixteen * - 2009 - - 2/5
October 28th
19. Twilight - 2008 - - 1/5
October 29th
20. The Stepfather *- 2009 - - 1/5
21. Laid to Rest *- 200? - - 3/5
22. I Sell the Dead * - 200? - - 2/5
23. Pandorum * - 2009 - - 3/5
October 30th
24. REC - 200? - - 5/5
25. House of the Devil *- 2009 - - 2/5
26. Zombieland *- 2009 - - 5/5
27. The Crazies *- 19?? - - 1/5
October 31st
28. Rock Horror Picture Show - 1975 - - 5/5
29. Scream - 199? - - 5/5
30. Scream 2 - 199? - - 5/5
31. Halloween - 200? - - 3.5 /5
Check List
October 1st
1. *WILDCARD* - The Vampire Diaries: Episode 4
October 7th
2. Midnight Meat Train - 2008 - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0805570/ - 2.5 /5
October 8th
3. *WILDCARD* - The Vampire Diaries: Episode 5
October 9th
4. The Last Resort *- 2009 - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1124048/ - 1/5
5. Twin peaks: Fire Walk With Me * - 1992 - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0105665/ - 3/5
October 10th
6. Orphan * - 2009 - - 4/5
7. A Perfect Getaway * - 2009 - - 2.5 /5
8. Wrong Turn 3 * - 2009 - - 2.5 /5
Spoiler:
October 11th
9. White Out * - 2009 - - 1/5
October 15th
10. *WILDCARD* Supernatural Season 5 Episode 4
11. *WILDCARD* Supernatural Season 5 Episode 5
12. *WILDCARD* Vampire Diaries Episode 6
13. *WILDCARD* Supernatural Season 5 Episode 6 (Last wildcard)
October 16th
14. Paranormal Activity * - 2009 - - 4/5
October 23rd
15. Saw VI * - 2009 - - 3/5
October 24th
16. Cirque Du Freak: Vampires Assistant * - 2009 - - 1/5
October 25th
17. Kaw * - 200? - 1/5
18. My Super Psycho Sweet Sixteen * - 2009 - - 2/5
October 28th
19. Twilight - 2008 - - 1/5
October 29th
20. The Stepfather *- 2009 - - 1/5
21. Laid to Rest *- 200? - - 3/5
22. I Sell the Dead * - 200? - - 2/5
23. Pandorum * - 2009 - - 3/5
October 30th
24. REC - 200? - - 5/5
25. House of the Devil *- 2009 - - 2/5
26. Zombieland *- 2009 - - 5/5
27. The Crazies *- 19?? - - 1/5
October 31st
28. Rock Horror Picture Show - 1975 - - 5/5
29. Scream - 199? - - 5/5
30. Scream 2 - 199? - - 5/5
31. Halloween - 200? - - 3.5 /5
Check List
Spoiler:
Last edited by wlverinefactor; 10-31-09 at 10:39 PM.
#117
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 5th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***LISTS GO HERE!*
2005: Bill Paxton's dick in True Lies | 2006: 97 | 2007: 79 | 2008: 57
Oct. 1
01. Theater of Blood (1973)
02. Doctor Blood's Coffin¹ (1961) Bloodless. Tepid. English. Hazel Court in a nurse's uniform does bear a mention, however.
Oct. 2
03. Blood & Donuts¹ (1995) A somewhat unsatisfying ending, but an interesting, more "human" take on the vampire legend nonetheless. Could've used more cowbell?
04. Rabid¹ (1977) Can't help but feel formulaic after all these years, but Cronenberg lifts the material up to his level, and signals greatness to come.
05. Blacula¹ (1972) It is a vampire movie. And a stone groove. Gene Page's score is the true highlight.
Oct. 5
06. Scream Blacula Scream¹ (1973) Superior to the original, and not just because of Pam Grier. William Marshall creates conviction in a seemingly ridiculous role.
Oct. 6
07. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971)
08. Black Magic (Jiang tou)¹ (1975) The title tells all that needs to be known about this odd Shaw Bros. flick. Better magic through breast milk?
09. We're Going to Eat You (Di yu wu men) (1980)
10. Dr. Phibes Rises Again (1972)
11. Re-Animator¹ (1985) Stuart Gordon brings his usual slimy sensibilities to this ludicrously gruesome film. Plot be damned, this is a big, bloody ham sandwich.
Oct. 7
12. Meat Is Meat aka The Mad Butcher (Lo strangolatore di Vienna) (1971)
13. Zombie Death House aka Death House (1987)
Oct. 8
14. The Devil Bat (1940)
15. MST3K version of Bride of the Monster (1955)
16. Ed Wood (1994)
17. Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959)
Oct. 9
18. Dead & Buried¹ (1981) The movie hits the ground running, but the terror burns off once the mystery is revealed. Expectedly awesome effects from Stan Winston.
Oct. 12
19. Prophecy¹ (1979) John Frankenheimer, Armand Assante playing a Native American, and Manbearpig. Al Gore's favorite movie.
20. MST3K version of Track of the Moon Beast (1976)
Oct. 13
21. The Two Faces of Dr. Jekyll (1960)
22. Night Creatures aka Captain Clegg (1962)
23. The Kiss of the Vampire (1963)
24. The Plague of the Zombies (1966)
Oct. 14
25. The Witches (1966)
26. Countess Dracula¹ (1971) Aside from the breastical, boobical, chestical, mammical, pendular, globular fun, there isn't much to like here. A rare Hammer misfire.
27. Vampire Circus (1972)
28. The Legend of the 7 Golden Vampires (1974)
Oct. 15
29. Spooky Encounters aka Close Encounters of the Spooky Kind (Gui da gui) (1980)
30. Mr. Vampire (Geung si sin sang) (1985)
Oct. 16
31. The Last Horror Film¹ (1982) Joe Spinell is Joe Spinell! The delusions of a would-be Bergman posing as a New York cabbie go too, too far. That's right, Cannes.
32. Street Trash (1987)
Oct. 19
33. Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight (1995)
Oct. 20
34. Pumpkinhead (1988)
35. White Zombie (1932)
Oct. 21
36. Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932)
37. The Black Cat (1934)
38. The Raven (1935)
Oct. 22
39. The Body Snatcher (1945)
40. The Beast with Five Fingers¹ (1946)
Oct. 23
41. Matango¹ (1963)
Oct. 26
42. Dead Men Walk¹ (1943)
Oct. 27
43. Dracula (1931)
44. Dracula's Daughter (1936)
45. Horror of Dracula aka Dracula (1958)
Oct. 28
46. The Brides of Dracula (1960)
47. Nosferatu (Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens) (1922)
48. Planet of the Vampires (Terrore nello spazio)¹ (1965)
49. Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
Oct. 29
50. Let the Right One In (Låt den rätte komma in)¹ (2008)
51. MST3K version of Manos: The Hands of Fate (1966)
Oct. 30
52. Frankenstein (1931)
53. Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
54. The Curse of Frankenstein (1957)
55. The Revenge of Frankenstein (1958)
56. I Walked with a Zombie (1943)
Oct. 31. Happy Halloween!
57. The Leopard Man (1943)
58. Bedlam (1946)
59. Isle of the Dead (1945)
¹ means I hadn't seen it before
Last edited by planetaire; 11-01-09 at 11:38 AM.
#118
Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: new england
Posts: 52
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 5th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***LISTS GO HERE!*
01. 1921 The Haunted House (Edward F Cline & Buster Keaton)* 33 wildcard 1
02. 1922 Haxan (Benjamin Christensen) 60
03. 1926 Faust: Kino Version (FW Murnau)* 26
04. 1929 Haunted House (Walt Disney)* 57 wildcard 2
05. 1931 Dracula (Tod Browning) 64
06. 1931 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Rouben Mamoulian)* 00
07. 1931 M (Fritz Lang)* 65
08. 1931 Dracula (George Melford)* 69
09. 1932 Freaks (Tod Browning) 47
10. 1933 Night on Bald Mountain (Alexander Alexeieff & Claire Parker)* 59 wildcard 3
11. 1934 The Black Cat (Elmer G Ulmer)* 49
12. 1933 The Invisible Man (James Whale) 28
13. 1935 Bride of Frankenstein (James Whale) 22
14. 1935 The Raven (Lew Landers) 43
02. 1922 Haxan (Benjamin Christensen) 60
03. 1926 Faust: Kino Version (FW Murnau)* 26
04. 1929 Haunted House (Walt Disney)* 57 wildcard 2
05. 1931 Dracula (Tod Browning) 64
06. 1931 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Rouben Mamoulian)* 00
07. 1931 M (Fritz Lang)* 65
08. 1931 Dracula (George Melford)* 69
09. 1932 Freaks (Tod Browning) 47
10. 1933 Night on Bald Mountain (Alexander Alexeieff & Claire Parker)* 59 wildcard 3
11. 1934 The Black Cat (Elmer G Ulmer)* 49
12. 1933 The Invisible Man (James Whale) 28
13. 1935 Bride of Frankenstein (James Whale) 22
14. 1935 The Raven (Lew Landers) 43
Last edited by konekonoir; 10-04-09 at 08:28 PM. Reason: ich bin ein beaver
#119
New Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 5th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***LISTS GO HERE!*
1 oct
01. The House of the Devil (2009) ** Suspenseful, yet slow moving, and ending too abruptly.
2 oct
02. Black Christmas (1974) **** One of the great original slasher movies, full of alcoholics and prank calls.
03. Zombie (Zombi 2) (1979) *** Some of the best zombies I've seen, parts of it made me think the zombies would break out into dance for Michael Jackson's Thriller. Best scene: A underwater zombie attacks a shark.
3 oct
04. House on Haunted Hill (1959) ** Okay, good for the time period it came out in. Vincent Price plays a good crazy person.
05. Shrooms (2007) * Garbage. Don't waste your time, there has to be SOMETHING better.
4 oct
06. An American Werewolf in Paris (1997) **** Had to watch a werewolf movie because of the full moon tonight. Surprisingly entertaining, though not scary at all. Enjoyed the listen back to Bush's "Mouth" spread across the movie, despite being kind of cheesy, always a fan of Bush.
5 oct
07.Demons (1985) *** Good, funny, gory flick, reminds me of Evil Dead. Great soundtrack and love the main theme song.
8 oct
08. The Fly (1986)**** Great performance by Goldblum. The monkey without the skin scene was pretty crazy.
10 oct
09. Deadgirl (2008)*** Not disturbing, just very sick and twisted film.
11 oct
10.Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006) **** Very original.
12 oct
11.Deadringers (1998) **** Great duel performance from Jeremy Irons. A very good and strange film from Cronenberg.
12. The Signal (2007) **** Interesting reimagining of a zombie flick. Nice use of comedy in second act.
13. Twilight Zone:The Odyssey of Flight 33 WILDCARD (1961) ** Time traveling airliner. Meh.
13 oct
14.Zombieland (2009) ***** Awesome movie zombie. One of the best next to Shaun of the Dead. Great cast.
15 oct
15. Trick 'r Treat (2008) ***** A perfect halloween movie. Really enjoyed it.
16 oct
16. Paranormal Activity (2007) **** Pretty much a rehash of Blair Witch, but good. Time of silence creates great tension.
17 oct
17. Saw II (2005) * Usual Saw Trash, with NKOTB Donnie Wahlberg.
19 oct
18. The Simpsons:Treehouse of Horror XX - Wildcard 2(2009) ***** The Treehouse series is always awesome.
22 oct
19. Carrie (1976) ***** - Classic Stephen King movie of revenge. Great flick.
29 oct
20. 28 Weeks Later (2007) **** - Good sequel to the original, but not as good as 28 days later.
01. The House of the Devil (2009) ** Suspenseful, yet slow moving, and ending too abruptly.
2 oct
02. Black Christmas (1974) **** One of the great original slasher movies, full of alcoholics and prank calls.
03. Zombie (Zombi 2) (1979) *** Some of the best zombies I've seen, parts of it made me think the zombies would break out into dance for Michael Jackson's Thriller. Best scene: A underwater zombie attacks a shark.
3 oct
04. House on Haunted Hill (1959) ** Okay, good for the time period it came out in. Vincent Price plays a good crazy person.
05. Shrooms (2007) * Garbage. Don't waste your time, there has to be SOMETHING better.
4 oct
06. An American Werewolf in Paris (1997) **** Had to watch a werewolf movie because of the full moon tonight. Surprisingly entertaining, though not scary at all. Enjoyed the listen back to Bush's "Mouth" spread across the movie, despite being kind of cheesy, always a fan of Bush.
5 oct
07.Demons (1985) *** Good, funny, gory flick, reminds me of Evil Dead. Great soundtrack and love the main theme song.
8 oct
08. The Fly (1986)**** Great performance by Goldblum. The monkey without the skin scene was pretty crazy.
10 oct
09. Deadgirl (2008)*** Not disturbing, just very sick and twisted film.
11 oct
10.Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006) **** Very original.
12 oct
11.Deadringers (1998) **** Great duel performance from Jeremy Irons. A very good and strange film from Cronenberg.
12. The Signal (2007) **** Interesting reimagining of a zombie flick. Nice use of comedy in second act.
13. Twilight Zone:The Odyssey of Flight 33 WILDCARD (1961) ** Time traveling airliner. Meh.
13 oct
14.Zombieland (2009) ***** Awesome movie zombie. One of the best next to Shaun of the Dead. Great cast.
15 oct
15. Trick 'r Treat (2008) ***** A perfect halloween movie. Really enjoyed it.
16 oct
16. Paranormal Activity (2007) **** Pretty much a rehash of Blair Witch, but good. Time of silence creates great tension.
17 oct
17. Saw II (2005) * Usual Saw Trash, with NKOTB Donnie Wahlberg.
19 oct
18. The Simpsons:Treehouse of Horror XX - Wildcard 2(2009) ***** The Treehouse series is always awesome.
22 oct
19. Carrie (1976) ***** - Classic Stephen King movie of revenge. Great flick.
29 oct
20. 28 Weeks Later (2007) **** - Good sequel to the original, but not as good as 28 days later.
Spoiler:
Last edited by spectrum21; 10-30-09 at 07:29 PM. Reason: updating list
#120
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: The 5th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***LISTS GO HERE!*
1st horror challenge, so ill take it slow
october 1
1) the host
october 2
october 3
2) american psycho
october 4
3) prince of darkness
october 5
october 6
4) they live
october 7
october 8
5) cube
october 9
october 10
6) dracula (1972 release)
7) blade trinity
october 11
october 12
october 13
october 14
8) ringu
october 15
october 16
9) omega man
october 17
10) the evil dead
october 18
october 19
october 20
11) the fly (1958)
october 21
12) suspiria
october 22
october 23
13) she killed in ecstasy
october 24
14) scanners
october 25
15) maximum overdrive
october 26
16) phantasm
october 27
17) signs
october 28
17) black christmas (2006)
october 29
18) near dark
october 1
1) the host
october 2
october 3
2) american psycho
october 4
3) prince of darkness
october 5
october 6
4) they live
october 7
october 8
5) cube
october 9
october 10
6) dracula (1972 release)
7) blade trinity
october 11
october 12
october 13
october 14
8) ringu
october 15
october 16
9) omega man
october 17
10) the evil dead
october 18
october 19
october 20
11) the fly (1958)
october 21
12) suspiria
october 22
october 23
13) she killed in ecstasy
october 24
14) scanners
october 25
15) maximum overdrive
october 26
16) phantasm
october 27
17) signs
october 28
17) black christmas (2006)
october 29
18) near dark
Last edited by hindolio; 10-30-09 at 05:11 AM.
#121
Re: The 5th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***LISTS GO HERE!*
I thought seriously about not doing the challenge this year, as I just have too much going on, but I've changed my mind. I'm shooting for a VERY low - and hopefully very doable - 20.
October 1st
1. Red Velvet
2. Grace
October 2nd
3. John Carpenter's The Thing
October 3rd
4. Zombieland
October 4th
5. Re-Animator
October 5th
6. The Hills Run Red
October 7th
7. Frankenfish
8. Trick 'R Treat
October 8th
9. Feast
October 11th
10. Fido
October 14th
11. My Name is Bruce
October 15th
12. Drag Me to Hell
October 16th
13. Right at Your Door
October 17th
14. Darkness
15. The Skeleton Key
16. The Gravedancers
17. Gremlins
October 18th
18. Saw V
October 19th
19. Resident Evil: Extinction
October 21st
20. Infestation (and my measley goal is reached!)
October 22nd
21. Them (Ils)
October 25th
22. Dawn of the Dead (2004)
October 26th
23. Night of the Creeps
October 28th
24. Wrong Turn 3
October 30th
25. It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown
October 31st
26. The Mothman Prophecies
Well, I reached my small goal, which is something. Still a little disappointed in my totals, though...
October 1st
1. Red Velvet
2. Grace
October 2nd
3. John Carpenter's The Thing
October 3rd
4. Zombieland
October 4th
5. Re-Animator
October 5th
6. The Hills Run Red
October 7th
7. Frankenfish
8. Trick 'R Treat
October 8th
9. Feast
October 11th
10. Fido
October 14th
11. My Name is Bruce
October 15th
12. Drag Me to Hell
October 16th
13. Right at Your Door
October 17th
14. Darkness
15. The Skeleton Key
16. The Gravedancers
17. Gremlins
October 18th
18. Saw V
October 19th
19. Resident Evil: Extinction
October 21st
20. Infestation (and my measley goal is reached!)
October 22nd
21. Them (Ils)
October 25th
22. Dawn of the Dead (2004)
October 26th
23. Night of the Creeps
October 28th
24. Wrong Turn 3
October 30th
25. It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown
October 31st
26. The Mothman Prophecies
Well, I reached my small goal, which is something. Still a little disappointed in my totals, though...
Last edited by Russell S; 11-03-09 at 09:39 AM.
#122
Re: The 5th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***LISTS GO HERE!*
This is my first year so I will start out with a goal of 50.
October 1
01. Being Human Ep. 01 (BBC series) - Wildcard
This is a very interesting series about a ghost, a vampire and werewolf living together.
October 2
02. Cube (1997) - online
This is a very good movie with an unique (at the time) concept.
03. Children of the Corn (1982) - blu-ray
Although this movie has very poor special effects Courtney Gaines (as Malachi) and Linda Hamilton make this movie worth watching.
October 3
04. AVP: Alien vs. Predator (2004) - blu-ray
A film by one of my favorite directors of all time, very well done with an interesting commentary track.
05. I Walked With a Zombie (1943) - TCM
This turned out to be a very good movie! I'm going to try some other Val Lewton movies this month.
06. Fracture Season 2 Episode 3 (Fracture) - Wildcard
This remains the most interesting show on TV currently. I love the alternate universe concept.
07. Supernatural Season 5 Episode 3 (Free to Be You and Me) - Wildcard
Second most interesting show on TV. This started this year slowly but looks to be back near the top again.
October 4
08. Orphan (2009) - Theatre
Great suspenseful movie.
October 5
09. Vampire Diaries Season 1 Episode 2 (The Night of the Comet) - Wildcard
Show that I watch with my daughter. Not the worst show out there.
October 6
10. The Howling (1981) - MGM HD
The original is still very good even though the special effects are starting to look bad.
October 7
11. Death Bed: The Bed That Eats (1977) - DVD
I ordered this too quickly so I watched it early. Very strange movie.
12. Howling II... Your Sister is a Werewolf (1985) - MGM HD
This movie is better than it has a right to be. Christopher Lee adds a nice presence.
October 8
13. Vampyr - Der Traum des Allan Gray (1932) - Criterion DVD
I must confess that I couldn't understand the story very well, but the shadows that move by themselves is a nice touch.
14. Mortuary (2005) - Blu-Ray
I enjoyed this movie alot, which probably puts me in the minority. It has a great gross-out scene.
October 9
15. Crawlspace (1986) - MGM HD
I'm not sure what I expected, but I was disappointed with what I got.
16. The Nanny (1965) - DVD
A great movie with a screenplay by Jimmy Sangster (based on a story by Marryam Modell) starring Bette Davis. Like most Hammer films, well worth watching!
October 10
17. Full Eclipse (1993) - Cinemax HD
An interesting movie directed by Anthony Hickox, who I feel is a very good director.
18. Masters of Horror
19. The Body Snatcher
October 11
20. The Company of Wolves
21. Masters of Horror
22. Masters of Horror
October 12
23. The Werewolf of London
October 13
24. Deranged
25. The Thaw
October 14
October 15
Troll 2
The Mist
October 16
Prince of Darkness
October 17
Halloween 2 (2009)
October 18
Creepshow
October 19
The Believers
The Invisible Man
October 1
01. Being Human Ep. 01 (BBC series) - Wildcard
This is a very interesting series about a ghost, a vampire and werewolf living together.
October 2
02. Cube (1997) - online
This is a very good movie with an unique (at the time) concept.
03. Children of the Corn (1982) - blu-ray
Although this movie has very poor special effects Courtney Gaines (as Malachi) and Linda Hamilton make this movie worth watching.
October 3
04. AVP: Alien vs. Predator (2004) - blu-ray
A film by one of my favorite directors of all time, very well done with an interesting commentary track.
05. I Walked With a Zombie (1943) - TCM
This turned out to be a very good movie! I'm going to try some other Val Lewton movies this month.
06. Fracture Season 2 Episode 3 (Fracture) - Wildcard
This remains the most interesting show on TV currently. I love the alternate universe concept.
07. Supernatural Season 5 Episode 3 (Free to Be You and Me) - Wildcard
Second most interesting show on TV. This started this year slowly but looks to be back near the top again.
October 4
08. Orphan (2009) - Theatre
Great suspenseful movie.
October 5
09. Vampire Diaries Season 1 Episode 2 (The Night of the Comet) - Wildcard
Show that I watch with my daughter. Not the worst show out there.
October 6
10. The Howling (1981) - MGM HD
The original is still very good even though the special effects are starting to look bad.
October 7
11. Death Bed: The Bed That Eats (1977) - DVD
I ordered this too quickly so I watched it early. Very strange movie.
12. Howling II... Your Sister is a Werewolf (1985) - MGM HD
This movie is better than it has a right to be. Christopher Lee adds a nice presence.
October 8
13. Vampyr - Der Traum des Allan Gray (1932) - Criterion DVD
I must confess that I couldn't understand the story very well, but the shadows that move by themselves is a nice touch.
14. Mortuary (2005) - Blu-Ray
I enjoyed this movie alot, which probably puts me in the minority. It has a great gross-out scene.
October 9
15. Crawlspace (1986) - MGM HD
I'm not sure what I expected, but I was disappointed with what I got.
16. The Nanny (1965) - DVD
A great movie with a screenplay by Jimmy Sangster (based on a story by Marryam Modell) starring Bette Davis. Like most Hammer films, well worth watching!
October 10
17. Full Eclipse (1993) - Cinemax HD
An interesting movie directed by Anthony Hickox, who I feel is a very good director.
18. Masters of Horror
19. The Body Snatcher
October 11
20. The Company of Wolves
21. Masters of Horror
22. Masters of Horror
October 12
23. The Werewolf of London
October 13
24. Deranged
25. The Thaw
October 14
October 15
Troll 2
The Mist
October 16
Prince of Darkness
October 17
Halloween 2 (2009)
October 18
Creepshow
October 19
The Believers
The Invisible Man
Last edited by orlmac; 10-19-09 at 09:04 PM. Reason: Additional information
#123
New Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 5th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***LISTS GO HERE!*
This is my first year participating in the October Horror Movie Challenge. I'm going to commit to 31 movies (updated from 20), but obviously try for significantly more.
10/01/09:
1. The Hills Run Red (2008)☼ DVD 5.5 out of 10 - Thin plot, decent gore. You could do worse.
10/02/09:
2. The Tripper (2006)☼ DVD 3.5 out of 10 - David Arquette has a good eye for visuals, but need some work making the narrative flow. I'll have to reserve my final thoughts of his as a director until I see his next film. I'd probably recommend a skip for this one.
10/03/09:
3. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) DVD 7.5 out of 10 - A masterpiece. 'Nuff said.
10/04/09:
4. Demoni aka Demons (1985)☼ DVD 4 out of 10 - Maybe I wasn't in the right frame of mind. Generally I like Italian horror, but this one could barely hold my interest. Definately a skip unless you're a big fan of this sub-genre.
5. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985) DVD 5.5 out of 10 - Decent entry into the series. Probably my 3rd favorite after part 1 & 3.
6. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) DVD 6 out of 10 -My favorite of the Nightmare series probably because it was the first one I ever saw. It has just the right amount of camp & gore.
10/05/09:
7. Dog Soldiers (2002) DVD 5.5 out of 10 - Decent Werewolf movie which draws a lot of the plot from Predator IMO.
8. Black Christmas (1974) DVD 6 out of 10 - The granddaddy of the modern slasher. Much better than the remake. It seems like so many slashers, but you have to remember that this one did it first.
10/06/09:
9. Pumpkinhead (1988) DVD 5 out of 10 - Not a bad film, but I'm sure part of the reason I enjoy it is nostalgia, like so many 80s horror movies.
10. The Thaw (2009)☼ DVD 5 out of 10 - Not bad for a direct-to-video title. The plot was pretty cliché, but you could find worse things to watch.
10/07/09:
11. Masters of Horror - Joe Dante - Homecoming (2005) ☼ DVD 4.5 out of 10 - Not really much of a horror film (thus the low score). Though the political commentary was nicely played. I can't really recommend this one. It was a gift which had been sitting unopened on my self for almost a year.
12. Halloween 4 - The Return of Michael Myers (1988) DVD 5 out of 10 - One of my favorite entries into the series. Again nostalgia makes up for a lot of weak parts. I can't put my finger on it, but despite some lackluster movies, I still love this series.
10/08/09:
Nada - Family in town - But I did pick up some good movies at Biglots LOL
10/09/09:
Nada - Traveling
10/10/09:
Nada
10/11/09:
13. Return of the Living Dead 3 (1993) Ipod 4.5 out of 10 - Not as good as the first two, but still a fun entry. Make sure you check out the unrated version though.
10/12/09:
Nada
10/13/09:
14. Wrong Turn (2003) Ipod 5 out of 10 - Nothing ground breaking, but fun none-the-less. Could have been titled The Hills Have Eyes - West Virginia branch LOL (Though definitely nowhere as good as The Hills Have Eyes)
10/14/09:
Nada - Went to a screening for Law Abiding Citizen
10/15/09:
15. Trick R Treat (2008) ☼ DVD 7 out of 10 - Fun anthology, but I think a little over-hyped. Had I seen this sooner it might have made a bigger impact. Like with anything if other reviews raise your expectations to high you bound to be disappointed.
10/16/09:
16. Session 9 (2001) DVD 5.5 out of 10 - Has a good underlying sense of dread. Best to watch late at night in the dark.
10/17/09:
17. Dawn of the Dead (1978) DVD 6.5 out of 10 - Probably my favourite of the original trilogy. We watched the director's cut this time.
18. Dawn of the Dead (2004) DVD 7 out of 10 - I love this remake/re-imaging. If only all remakes were this good.
19. 976-Evil (1988) DVD ☼ 2.5 out of 10 - Skip. I generally find something to like in 80s horror, but this one just didn't do anything for me.
10/18/09:
20. The Children (2008 ) DVD ☼ 6 out of 10 - I always knew children were evil. This movie uses suspense really well and it never lets up.
21. Phantasm (1978) DVD 5.5 out of 10 - It's the music that really makes this movie. The dream aspect makes it so much more effective and also helps write off plot holes.
22. Phantasm 2 (1988) DVD 6 out of 10 - Maybe it's because this was the first Phantasm I saw as a kid, but this one is still my favourite. More spheres & a double-double barrel shotgun!
10/19/09:
23. Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994) DVD 5 out of 10 - I was really torn by this one. Some parts I enjoyed and some others seems like lost opportunities where the film could have been much better.
10/20/09:
24. Son of Frankenstein (1939) DVD☼ 5.5 out of 10 - I've owned the Universal Legacy collection for years now and have never got around to watching all of the films.
25. Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) 3.5 out of 10 - Man was this entry cheesy. Bad acting, lame plot, and no good 80s metal music.
10/21/09:
26. Resident Evil (2002) DVD 6 out of 10 - I had such high hopes for this when it first came out. I ended up being a little disappointed because there just wasn't enough zombie action. Though the movie seems to have grown on me because I seem to enjoy it a little more each time.
27. Saw IV (2007) DVD 6.5 out of 10 - I thought we'd catch up on the last two Saw entries before seeing part VI this weekend. I think I'm in the minority when I say that I actually like the later ones better than the earlier films.
10/22/09:
28. Jack Brooks: Monster Slayer (2007) DVD 6 out of 10 - If you're a fan of the Evil Dead movies chances are you'll enjoy this one as well. It has a nice mix of horror/comedy and splatter.
10/23/09:
29. Saw V (2008) DVD 5.5 out of 10 - Most fans of the series really didn't like this entry. It's not my favourite, but I still enjoy it. Tomorrow we are going to see Saw VI.
10/24/09:
30. Saw VI (2009) Theater 6.5 out of 10 - Definitely a jump up in quality. Lots of closure and a great story. My only question is where do they go from here?
31. Paranormal Activity (2007) Theater 5.5 out of 10 - Over-hyped in my opinion. There were some freaky parts and the movie definitely freaked my girlfriend out! So much so I know we'll end up watching something 'safe' tonight LOL
10/25/09:
32. A Perfect Getaway (2009) 6 out of 10 - Definitely a good thriller. The twists kept us guessing but we eventually figured it out. It's good but not one that I could see getting many repeat viewings.
33. The Haunted History of Halloween* Wildcard #1 (1996) DVR - Fun little history on where the modern interpretation of Halloween comes from. I would have liked to see a little more old footage from the 1950s of kids trick or treating.
10/26/09:
34. Drag Me To Hell (2009) DVD - 6 out of 10 - We watched the unrated director's cut and didn't notice much more than a few minor differences. All in all though it was just as enjoyable as when we saw it in the theater. Luckily there weren't any teenagers ruining the movie by talking through it.
10/27/09:
35. The Shining (1980) DVD - 6.5 out of 10 -This may not be Stephen King's preferred version of the film, but it definitely is mine. 'Danny's not here right now Mrs. Torrence'
10/28/09:
36. The Orphan (2009) DVD - 6 out of 10 -Slightly implausible, but still strangely enjoyable. I would have liked a little more explanation at the end, but it was fun non-the-less.
10/29/09:
37. Monsters Vs. Aliens: Attack of the Mutant Pumpkins (Wildcard#2) TV - Fun and short cartoon. If you are a fan of the movie, this is worth checking out.
38. It's the Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown (Wildcard #3) TV - Pretty much a yearly tradition.
10/30/09:
10/31/09:
39. Night of the Creeps (1986) DVD - 6.0 out of 10 - FTV - Fun little entry. After waiting for so long I finally got to check it out. I still like Monster Squad better though.
40. Shaun of the Dead (2004) DVD - 6.5 out of 10 - This is a pretty safe title if you want to watch a horror movie, but have someone in your group that is easily frightened.
GOAL - 31
FINAL TALLY - 40
I'm kinda bummed out that October is over. Not that it means I'll stop watching horror, but I'm still kinda sad that the contest is over already.
10/01/09:
1. The Hills Run Red (2008)☼ DVD 5.5 out of 10 - Thin plot, decent gore. You could do worse.
10/02/09:
2. The Tripper (2006)☼ DVD 3.5 out of 10 - David Arquette has a good eye for visuals, but need some work making the narrative flow. I'll have to reserve my final thoughts of his as a director until I see his next film. I'd probably recommend a skip for this one.
10/03/09:
3. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) DVD 7.5 out of 10 - A masterpiece. 'Nuff said.
10/04/09:
4. Demoni aka Demons (1985)☼ DVD 4 out of 10 - Maybe I wasn't in the right frame of mind. Generally I like Italian horror, but this one could barely hold my interest. Definately a skip unless you're a big fan of this sub-genre.
5. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985) DVD 5.5 out of 10 - Decent entry into the series. Probably my 3rd favorite after part 1 & 3.
6. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) DVD 6 out of 10 -My favorite of the Nightmare series probably because it was the first one I ever saw. It has just the right amount of camp & gore.
10/05/09:
7. Dog Soldiers (2002) DVD 5.5 out of 10 - Decent Werewolf movie which draws a lot of the plot from Predator IMO.
8. Black Christmas (1974) DVD 6 out of 10 - The granddaddy of the modern slasher. Much better than the remake. It seems like so many slashers, but you have to remember that this one did it first.
10/06/09:
9. Pumpkinhead (1988) DVD 5 out of 10 - Not a bad film, but I'm sure part of the reason I enjoy it is nostalgia, like so many 80s horror movies.
10. The Thaw (2009)☼ DVD 5 out of 10 - Not bad for a direct-to-video title. The plot was pretty cliché, but you could find worse things to watch.
10/07/09:
11. Masters of Horror - Joe Dante - Homecoming (2005) ☼ DVD 4.5 out of 10 - Not really much of a horror film (thus the low score). Though the political commentary was nicely played. I can't really recommend this one. It was a gift which had been sitting unopened on my self for almost a year.
12. Halloween 4 - The Return of Michael Myers (1988) DVD 5 out of 10 - One of my favorite entries into the series. Again nostalgia makes up for a lot of weak parts. I can't put my finger on it, but despite some lackluster movies, I still love this series.
10/08/09:
Nada - Family in town - But I did pick up some good movies at Biglots LOL
10/09/09:
Nada - Traveling
10/10/09:
Nada
10/11/09:
13. Return of the Living Dead 3 (1993) Ipod 4.5 out of 10 - Not as good as the first two, but still a fun entry. Make sure you check out the unrated version though.
10/12/09:
Nada
10/13/09:
14. Wrong Turn (2003) Ipod 5 out of 10 - Nothing ground breaking, but fun none-the-less. Could have been titled The Hills Have Eyes - West Virginia branch LOL (Though definitely nowhere as good as The Hills Have Eyes)
10/14/09:
Nada - Went to a screening for Law Abiding Citizen
10/15/09:
15. Trick R Treat (2008) ☼ DVD 7 out of 10 - Fun anthology, but I think a little over-hyped. Had I seen this sooner it might have made a bigger impact. Like with anything if other reviews raise your expectations to high you bound to be disappointed.
10/16/09:
16. Session 9 (2001) DVD 5.5 out of 10 - Has a good underlying sense of dread. Best to watch late at night in the dark.
10/17/09:
17. Dawn of the Dead (1978) DVD 6.5 out of 10 - Probably my favourite of the original trilogy. We watched the director's cut this time.
18. Dawn of the Dead (2004) DVD 7 out of 10 - I love this remake/re-imaging. If only all remakes were this good.
19. 976-Evil (1988) DVD ☼ 2.5 out of 10 - Skip. I generally find something to like in 80s horror, but this one just didn't do anything for me.
10/18/09:
20. The Children (2008 ) DVD ☼ 6 out of 10 - I always knew children were evil. This movie uses suspense really well and it never lets up.
21. Phantasm (1978) DVD 5.5 out of 10 - It's the music that really makes this movie. The dream aspect makes it so much more effective and also helps write off plot holes.
22. Phantasm 2 (1988) DVD 6 out of 10 - Maybe it's because this was the first Phantasm I saw as a kid, but this one is still my favourite. More spheres & a double-double barrel shotgun!
10/19/09:
23. Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994) DVD 5 out of 10 - I was really torn by this one. Some parts I enjoyed and some others seems like lost opportunities where the film could have been much better.
10/20/09:
24. Son of Frankenstein (1939) DVD☼ 5.5 out of 10 - I've owned the Universal Legacy collection for years now and have never got around to watching all of the films.
25. Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) 3.5 out of 10 - Man was this entry cheesy. Bad acting, lame plot, and no good 80s metal music.
10/21/09:
26. Resident Evil (2002) DVD 6 out of 10 - I had such high hopes for this when it first came out. I ended up being a little disappointed because there just wasn't enough zombie action. Though the movie seems to have grown on me because I seem to enjoy it a little more each time.
27. Saw IV (2007) DVD 6.5 out of 10 - I thought we'd catch up on the last two Saw entries before seeing part VI this weekend. I think I'm in the minority when I say that I actually like the later ones better than the earlier films.
10/22/09:
28. Jack Brooks: Monster Slayer (2007) DVD 6 out of 10 - If you're a fan of the Evil Dead movies chances are you'll enjoy this one as well. It has a nice mix of horror/comedy and splatter.
10/23/09:
29. Saw V (2008) DVD 5.5 out of 10 - Most fans of the series really didn't like this entry. It's not my favourite, but I still enjoy it. Tomorrow we are going to see Saw VI.
10/24/09:
30. Saw VI (2009) Theater 6.5 out of 10 - Definitely a jump up in quality. Lots of closure and a great story. My only question is where do they go from here?
31. Paranormal Activity (2007) Theater 5.5 out of 10 - Over-hyped in my opinion. There were some freaky parts and the movie definitely freaked my girlfriend out! So much so I know we'll end up watching something 'safe' tonight LOL
10/25/09:
32. A Perfect Getaway (2009) 6 out of 10 - Definitely a good thriller. The twists kept us guessing but we eventually figured it out. It's good but not one that I could see getting many repeat viewings.
33. The Haunted History of Halloween* Wildcard #1 (1996) DVR - Fun little history on where the modern interpretation of Halloween comes from. I would have liked to see a little more old footage from the 1950s of kids trick or treating.
10/26/09:
34. Drag Me To Hell (2009) DVD - 6 out of 10 - We watched the unrated director's cut and didn't notice much more than a few minor differences. All in all though it was just as enjoyable as when we saw it in the theater. Luckily there weren't any teenagers ruining the movie by talking through it.
10/27/09:
35. The Shining (1980) DVD - 6.5 out of 10 -This may not be Stephen King's preferred version of the film, but it definitely is mine. 'Danny's not here right now Mrs. Torrence'
10/28/09:
36. The Orphan (2009) DVD - 6 out of 10 -Slightly implausible, but still strangely enjoyable. I would have liked a little more explanation at the end, but it was fun non-the-less.
10/29/09:
37. Monsters Vs. Aliens: Attack of the Mutant Pumpkins (Wildcard#2) TV - Fun and short cartoon. If you are a fan of the movie, this is worth checking out.
38. It's the Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown (Wildcard #3) TV - Pretty much a yearly tradition.
10/30/09:
10/31/09:
39. Night of the Creeps (1986) DVD - 6.0 out of 10 - FTV - Fun little entry. After waiting for so long I finally got to check it out. I still like Monster Squad better though.
40. Shaun of the Dead (2004) DVD - 6.5 out of 10 - This is a pretty safe title if you want to watch a horror movie, but have someone in your group that is easily frightened.
GOAL - 31
FINAL TALLY - 40
I'm kinda bummed out that October is over. Not that it means I'll stop watching horror, but I'm still kinda sad that the contest is over already.
Spoiler:
Last edited by Nikka488; 11-02-09 at 01:04 PM.
#124
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 111
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 5th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***LISTS GO HERE!*
An initial slow start since I couldn't pass up watching Bronson and Vincent in The Mechanic.
Horror films get a bit of latitude in grading, if I'd watch it again it gets a if not .
10/1
1. Ju-on: The Grudge (2003) Japanese
For the first time viewer it's important to know that the section cards are peoples names, not locations or time.
10/2
2. Ju-on: The Grudge 2 (2003) Japanese ☼
Although this could stand alone, it benefits from a viewing of Ju-on: The Grudge.
3. Carnival of Souls (1962)
Adventurous low budget classic. Some may sneer at the acting but we've all met a guy like the rooming house tenant across the hall.
4. Ginger Snaps Back (2004) ☼
I liked the sets and special effects were decent considering I've never seen a werewolf.
5. Ginger Snaps: Unleashed (2004) ☼
A couple of loose ends but watchable.
6. Funny Games (2007) ☼
I don't have enough thumbs to give this as many thumbs down as it deserves. A huge combined cast and crew with some well known names coupled with a 15 million dollar budget. The folks putting out the 50 movie packs would have to be pretty desperate to include this time waster.
10/3
7. The Last Man On Earth (1964)
One of my favorite Vincent Price movies. Finally saw it in OAR on MGMHD, it really looked nice. Was even more impressed by the deserted look.
8. Demon Seed (1977)
Still the best big screen adaptation of a Dean Koontz novel. Another film from the era that hoped humans would be surpassed by something more evil, still hasn't happened.
9. Disturbing Behavior (1998) ☼
Talk about prophetic, Katie Holmes didn't learn the moral of this story.
10. Asylum (2008) ☼
Bits of factual medical history keeps this from being a cookie cutter flick.
10/4
11. Kemper: The Coed Killer (2008) ☼
Some of the kookier parts of this movie turn out to be true. Sadly they couldn't find an actor to match Kemper's actual size of 6'9", 360 pounds.
12. Sugar Hill (1974) ☼
Blaxploitation zombie flick with lots of non-pc dialogue.
13. The Eye (2008) ☼
Better than expected J-horror remake. A few twists that fool you when you think you know what's going on.
14. Saw IV (2007) ☼
Think of all additional news we would be getting if Erector sets were still popular.
10/5
15. To Sir With Love(Bloody Reunion) South Korean (2006) ☼
Some have complained about a lack of "scares", I think they missed the point. If you don't have issues with subtitles this was refreshing.
16. Freaks (1932)
This movie always brings back memories of the fall of the sideshows during the '60s and '70s. Hearing parents talk about the "real" sideshows of their youth.
10/6
17. The Beast With Five Fingers (1946) ☼
What would Halloween be without Peter Lorre?
18. Deranged (1974) ☼
Barring the Devil himself, no one has been as inspirational to horror as Ed Gein. Imagine if he had been an Evangelical Preacher. One of the biggest in-jokes of Home Alone comes to realization when you see this movie for the first time. Roberts Blossom is spot on as Ezra(Ed).
10/7
19. The Wicker Man (2006) ☼
If you can put away your Nicholas Cage voodoo doll long enough to sit through this, you may see it more of an homage to the original rather than "let's remake a horror film".
20. Children Of The Corn IV: The Gathering (1996) ☼
Naomi Watts is getting her horror start in this "let's give Stephen King some more money" serial.
Part II http://forum.dvdtalk.com/9765044-post136.html Part III http://forum.dvdtalk.com/9779607-post146.html Part IV http://forum.dvdtalk.com/9793377-post150.html Part V http://forum.dvdtalk.com/9807515-post153.html
Horror films get a bit of latitude in grading, if I'd watch it again it gets a if not .
10/1
1. Ju-on: The Grudge (2003) Japanese
For the first time viewer it's important to know that the section cards are peoples names, not locations or time.
10/2
2. Ju-on: The Grudge 2 (2003) Japanese ☼
Although this could stand alone, it benefits from a viewing of Ju-on: The Grudge.
3. Carnival of Souls (1962)
Adventurous low budget classic. Some may sneer at the acting but we've all met a guy like the rooming house tenant across the hall.
4. Ginger Snaps Back (2004) ☼
I liked the sets and special effects were decent considering I've never seen a werewolf.
5. Ginger Snaps: Unleashed (2004) ☼
A couple of loose ends but watchable.
6. Funny Games (2007) ☼
I don't have enough thumbs to give this as many thumbs down as it deserves. A huge combined cast and crew with some well known names coupled with a 15 million dollar budget. The folks putting out the 50 movie packs would have to be pretty desperate to include this time waster.
10/3
7. The Last Man On Earth (1964)
One of my favorite Vincent Price movies. Finally saw it in OAR on MGMHD, it really looked nice. Was even more impressed by the deserted look.
8. Demon Seed (1977)
Still the best big screen adaptation of a Dean Koontz novel. Another film from the era that hoped humans would be surpassed by something more evil, still hasn't happened.
9. Disturbing Behavior (1998) ☼
Talk about prophetic, Katie Holmes didn't learn the moral of this story.
10. Asylum (2008) ☼
Bits of factual medical history keeps this from being a cookie cutter flick.
10/4
11. Kemper: The Coed Killer (2008) ☼
Some of the kookier parts of this movie turn out to be true. Sadly they couldn't find an actor to match Kemper's actual size of 6'9", 360 pounds.
12. Sugar Hill (1974) ☼
Blaxploitation zombie flick with lots of non-pc dialogue.
13. The Eye (2008) ☼
Better than expected J-horror remake. A few twists that fool you when you think you know what's going on.
14. Saw IV (2007) ☼
Think of all additional news we would be getting if Erector sets were still popular.
10/5
15. To Sir With Love(Bloody Reunion) South Korean (2006) ☼
Some have complained about a lack of "scares", I think they missed the point. If you don't have issues with subtitles this was refreshing.
16. Freaks (1932)
This movie always brings back memories of the fall of the sideshows during the '60s and '70s. Hearing parents talk about the "real" sideshows of their youth.
10/6
17. The Beast With Five Fingers (1946) ☼
What would Halloween be without Peter Lorre?
18. Deranged (1974) ☼
Barring the Devil himself, no one has been as inspirational to horror as Ed Gein. Imagine if he had been an Evangelical Preacher. One of the biggest in-jokes of Home Alone comes to realization when you see this movie for the first time. Roberts Blossom is spot on as Ezra(Ed).
10/7
19. The Wicker Man (2006) ☼
If you can put away your Nicholas Cage voodoo doll long enough to sit through this, you may see it more of an homage to the original rather than "let's remake a horror film".
20. Children Of The Corn IV: The Gathering (1996) ☼
Naomi Watts is getting her horror start in this "let's give Stephen King some more money" serial.
Part II http://forum.dvdtalk.com/9765044-post136.html Part III http://forum.dvdtalk.com/9779607-post146.html Part IV http://forum.dvdtalk.com/9793377-post150.html Part V http://forum.dvdtalk.com/9807515-post153.html
Last edited by SanityRemoved; 10-31-09 at 01:23 PM.
#125
New Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 10
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 5th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***LISTS GO HERE!*
This is my first year also. Previously I've done this type of challenge on my own, just trying to watch as many horror related films as possible during October. I've only been able to watch 20-30 each time so far (33 all time high). Maybe this will spur me on to a new higher number!
I'm just going to number them as I know I'll never be able to watch even one on some days.
So Far:
1) Bluebeard Edgar G. Ulmer and John Carradine, a very nice start!
(on DVD)
2) The Manster I Love this movie, silly And sleazy...
(on DVD)
3) Invasion of the Bee Girls Is this where I say "the perfect Bee movie"?
(on DVD)
4) Wrong Turn 2 Glad I didn't pay for this one! (and I did like the first one)
(on SYFY)
5) Taste the Blood of Dracula Even though Christopher Lee seems to be just showing up at this point in the series, that's good enough!
(on DVD)
6) Galaxy of Terror An Exploitation classic from the 80's, I just never tire of watching this. Favorite line: "Doubt is brother demon to despair"
(on DVD-region 2)
7) The Invaders: The Betrayed (Wild Card #1)
Great 60's TV. This episode was written by Theodore Sturgeon.
(on DVD)
8) Ghost in the Invisible Bikini Pure nostalgia keeps me coming back to these silly beach party era movies. Growing up I always remember looking forward to "Beach Party Week" on the afternoon movie.
(on DVD)
9) In the Folds of the Flesh Everything you could want in an Italian thriller! Will revisit it soon.
(on DVD)
10) The Devil Bat One of my all time favorite movies. After watching this you'll never say "goodbye" to anyone without thinking about this movie.
(on DVD)
11) The Fly The original. Everybody knows the classic "Help Me!" from this, even people who've never seen the film!
(on DVD)
12) Return of the Fly The second film goes for a noirish thriller feel and has a better looking monster.
(on DVD)
13) Curse of the Fly The Delambres go gothic and Totally mad scientist.
(on DVD)
14) Dracula, Prisoner of Frankenstein A surreal no budget nearly silent love letter to the old Universal monster-fests?
(on DVD)
15) Trick 'r Treat Made with love (and some blood). If you're a fan of the old EC comics you'll like this too.
(on DVD)
16) Sh! The Octopus Kooky mystery in an old lighthouse. The scene where you find out who the Octopus is... very creepy.
(on DVD-R)
17) Scooby Doo Where Are You? (Wild Card #2) The episode where the robot is running the amusement park. Scooby and Shaggy are hungry, Velma drops her glasses...
(on DVD)
18) A Virgin Among the Living Dead Did it not occur to her that her family was a little creepy? Britt Nichols really shines in this one.
(on DVD)
19) Evil Dead II Another one of those movies that you can watch over and over without ever getting tired of!
(on DVD)
20) Dr. Renault's Secret Really a re-found gem! J. Carrol Naish is fantastic.
(on DVD)
21) The Invisible Man James Whale really slips in the humor (or should I say humour) and Claude Rains plays it perfectly.
(on DVD)
22) The Invisible Man's Revenge I think he was crazy Before he took the serum!
(on DVD)
23) Murders in the Rue Morgue This must have been very scandalous for 1932. Which was more controversial: prostitutes being injected with an ape's blood or that Lugosi says that Darwin is right?
(on DVD)
24) The Raven Lugosi and Karloff together is the perfect horror combo.
(on DVD)
25) The Black Cat The best Karloff/Lugosi combo and Edgar G. Ulmer Art Deco's you to death!
(on DVD)
26) The Mummy's Shroud Not a lot of mummy action but I love the scenes with the fortune teller.
(on DVD)
27) Attack of the Giant Leeches Yvette Vickers proves once again that she's the ultimate Bad Girl!
(on DVD)
28) Horror Island Kooky combo of comedy-horror/old dark house/mysterious phantom.
(on DVD)
29) Man Made Monster Horrible Pun Alert! Lon Chaney Jr's performance was "Electric". sorry.
(on DVD)
30) Night Monster Oh God, don't let the frogs stop croaking!
(on DVD)
31) Simpsons Tree House of Horror (Wild Card #3) I Know What You Diddly Diddly
(on TV)
32) Zombies on Broadway I love when the monkey acts like he's a zombie!
(on DVD)
33) It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (Wild Card #4) Whenever I watch this it's an instant trip back to childhood.
(on DVD)
34) Courage, The Cowardly Dog (Wild Card #5) The spooky shadow invades their house.
(on TV)
35) The Evil of Frankenstein Watched this on WPIX's Chiller Theatre with Elvira hosting. Lots of fun and nostalgia.
(on TV)
36) Murders in the Zoo That first murder while they're still in the jungle is pretty wild.
(on TV)
Well, 36 is pretty good for me what with Work constantly gettin in the way and all...
A Fun Time Was Had By All
Let's try this challenge too.
Watch one film from every decade of film history.
--- 1890 - (insert film title here)
--- 1900 -
--- 1910 -
--- 1920 -
x 1930 - Murders in the Rue Morgue
x 1940 - The Devil Bat
x 1950 - The Fly
x 1960 - Taste the Blood of Dracula
x 1970 - In the Folds of the Flesh
x 1980 - Galaxy of Terror
--- 1990 -
x 2000 - Trick 'r Treat
Watch a film for each rating:
x Unrated (pre-MPAA) - Bluebeard
--- G -
--- PG -
--- PG-13 -
x R - Galaxy of Terror
--- NC-17 -
--- X (not porn; several horror films were rated X) -
--- Unrated (post-MPAA) -
Watch films in at least three formats (DVD, BD, HD DVD, Laserdisc, TV, online, UMD, theater, iPod, etc).
x First format, (DVD), (Curse of the Fly).
x Second format, (TV), (Wrong Turn 2).
--- Third format, (insert format), (insert title).
Watch a film starring:
x Bela Lugosi - The Devil Bat
--- Lon Chaney Sr. -
x Boris Karloff - The Raven
x Lon Chaney Jr. - Man Made Monster
x Vincent Price - The Fly
x Peter Cushing - The Evil of Frankenstein
x Christopher Lee - Taste the Blood of Dracula
x Robert Englund - Galaxy of Terror
x Bruce Campbell - Evil Dead II
--- Jamie Lee Curtis -
Watch films in at least two languages other than English.
x First language, Spanish, Dracula, Prisoner of Frankenstein.
--- Second language, French, A Virgin Among the Living Dead.
Watch a film in each of the following subgenres/types:
x Vampire - Taste the Blood of Dracula
x Frankenstein - Dracula, Prisoner of Frankenstein
x Werewolf - Dracula, Prisoner of Frankenstein
x Mummy - The Mummy's Shroud
x Invisible Man - The Invisible Man
x Ghost/haunting - Ghost in the Invisible Bikini
x Witchcraft/satanic/religious - The Black Cat
x Zombie - Zombies on Broadway
--- Slasher/psycho/homicidal maniac - Murders in the Zoo
x Monster/creature feature/Godzilla - The Manster
--- Documentary -
x Musical - Ghost in the Invisible Bikini
x Spoof/comedy - Horror Island
x Revenge - The Invisible Man's Revenge
--- Killer/evil doll -
x Killer/evil animal - Attack of the Giant Leeches
--- Killer/evil child -
x Giallo - In the Folds of the Flesh
--- J horror -
--- MST3K/rifftrax/CT -
--- film and its remake -
--- based on a video game -
x based on a novel - The Invisible Man by H.G. Wells
--- directed by Herschell Gordon Lewis or Uwe Boll or Ulli Lommel -
--- won an Academy Award -- any category -
--- silent film -
--- Criterion version film -
--- with commentary -
x film and at least two of its sequels - The Fly, Return of the Fly, Curse of the Fly
x anthology film - Trick 'r Treat
x takes place on a holiday - Trick 'r Treat
x takes place in space - Galaxy of Terror
--- takes place on or under the sea -
x animated film - Simpsons Tree House of Horror
--- called "Night of ..." -
x called "Return of ..." - Return of the Fly
--- called "Revenge of ..." -
--- called "Attack of ..." - Attack of the Giant Leeches
x with the words "Living Dead" in the title - A Virgin Among the Living Dead
I'm just going to number them as I know I'll never be able to watch even one on some days.
So Far:
1) Bluebeard Edgar G. Ulmer and John Carradine, a very nice start!
(on DVD)
2) The Manster I Love this movie, silly And sleazy...
(on DVD)
3) Invasion of the Bee Girls Is this where I say "the perfect Bee movie"?
(on DVD)
4) Wrong Turn 2 Glad I didn't pay for this one! (and I did like the first one)
(on SYFY)
5) Taste the Blood of Dracula Even though Christopher Lee seems to be just showing up at this point in the series, that's good enough!
(on DVD)
6) Galaxy of Terror An Exploitation classic from the 80's, I just never tire of watching this. Favorite line: "Doubt is brother demon to despair"
(on DVD-region 2)
7) The Invaders: The Betrayed (Wild Card #1)
Great 60's TV. This episode was written by Theodore Sturgeon.
(on DVD)
8) Ghost in the Invisible Bikini Pure nostalgia keeps me coming back to these silly beach party era movies. Growing up I always remember looking forward to "Beach Party Week" on the afternoon movie.
(on DVD)
9) In the Folds of the Flesh Everything you could want in an Italian thriller! Will revisit it soon.
(on DVD)
10) The Devil Bat One of my all time favorite movies. After watching this you'll never say "goodbye" to anyone without thinking about this movie.
(on DVD)
11) The Fly The original. Everybody knows the classic "Help Me!" from this, even people who've never seen the film!
(on DVD)
12) Return of the Fly The second film goes for a noirish thriller feel and has a better looking monster.
(on DVD)
13) Curse of the Fly The Delambres go gothic and Totally mad scientist.
(on DVD)
14) Dracula, Prisoner of Frankenstein A surreal no budget nearly silent love letter to the old Universal monster-fests?
(on DVD)
15) Trick 'r Treat Made with love (and some blood). If you're a fan of the old EC comics you'll like this too.
(on DVD)
16) Sh! The Octopus Kooky mystery in an old lighthouse. The scene where you find out who the Octopus is... very creepy.
(on DVD-R)
17) Scooby Doo Where Are You? (Wild Card #2) The episode where the robot is running the amusement park. Scooby and Shaggy are hungry, Velma drops her glasses...
(on DVD)
18) A Virgin Among the Living Dead Did it not occur to her that her family was a little creepy? Britt Nichols really shines in this one.
(on DVD)
19) Evil Dead II Another one of those movies that you can watch over and over without ever getting tired of!
(on DVD)
20) Dr. Renault's Secret Really a re-found gem! J. Carrol Naish is fantastic.
(on DVD)
21) The Invisible Man James Whale really slips in the humor (or should I say humour) and Claude Rains plays it perfectly.
(on DVD)
22) The Invisible Man's Revenge I think he was crazy Before he took the serum!
(on DVD)
23) Murders in the Rue Morgue This must have been very scandalous for 1932. Which was more controversial: prostitutes being injected with an ape's blood or that Lugosi says that Darwin is right?
(on DVD)
24) The Raven Lugosi and Karloff together is the perfect horror combo.
(on DVD)
25) The Black Cat The best Karloff/Lugosi combo and Edgar G. Ulmer Art Deco's you to death!
(on DVD)
26) The Mummy's Shroud Not a lot of mummy action but I love the scenes with the fortune teller.
(on DVD)
27) Attack of the Giant Leeches Yvette Vickers proves once again that she's the ultimate Bad Girl!
(on DVD)
28) Horror Island Kooky combo of comedy-horror/old dark house/mysterious phantom.
(on DVD)
29) Man Made Monster Horrible Pun Alert! Lon Chaney Jr's performance was "Electric". sorry.
(on DVD)
30) Night Monster Oh God, don't let the frogs stop croaking!
(on DVD)
31) Simpsons Tree House of Horror (Wild Card #3) I Know What You Diddly Diddly
(on TV)
32) Zombies on Broadway I love when the monkey acts like he's a zombie!
(on DVD)
33) It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (Wild Card #4) Whenever I watch this it's an instant trip back to childhood.
(on DVD)
34) Courage, The Cowardly Dog (Wild Card #5) The spooky shadow invades their house.
(on TV)
35) The Evil of Frankenstein Watched this on WPIX's Chiller Theatre with Elvira hosting. Lots of fun and nostalgia.
(on TV)
36) Murders in the Zoo That first murder while they're still in the jungle is pretty wild.
(on TV)
Well, 36 is pretty good for me what with Work constantly gettin in the way and all...
A Fun Time Was Had By All
Let's try this challenge too.
Watch one film from every decade of film history.
--- 1890 - (insert film title here)
--- 1900 -
--- 1910 -
--- 1920 -
x 1930 - Murders in the Rue Morgue
x 1940 - The Devil Bat
x 1950 - The Fly
x 1960 - Taste the Blood of Dracula
x 1970 - In the Folds of the Flesh
x 1980 - Galaxy of Terror
--- 1990 -
x 2000 - Trick 'r Treat
Watch a film for each rating:
x Unrated (pre-MPAA) - Bluebeard
--- G -
--- PG -
--- PG-13 -
x R - Galaxy of Terror
--- NC-17 -
--- X (not porn; several horror films were rated X) -
--- Unrated (post-MPAA) -
Watch films in at least three formats (DVD, BD, HD DVD, Laserdisc, TV, online, UMD, theater, iPod, etc).
x First format, (DVD), (Curse of the Fly).
x Second format, (TV), (Wrong Turn 2).
--- Third format, (insert format), (insert title).
Watch a film starring:
x Bela Lugosi - The Devil Bat
--- Lon Chaney Sr. -
x Boris Karloff - The Raven
x Lon Chaney Jr. - Man Made Monster
x Vincent Price - The Fly
x Peter Cushing - The Evil of Frankenstein
x Christopher Lee - Taste the Blood of Dracula
x Robert Englund - Galaxy of Terror
x Bruce Campbell - Evil Dead II
--- Jamie Lee Curtis -
Watch films in at least two languages other than English.
x First language, Spanish, Dracula, Prisoner of Frankenstein.
--- Second language, French, A Virgin Among the Living Dead.
Watch a film in each of the following subgenres/types:
x Vampire - Taste the Blood of Dracula
x Frankenstein - Dracula, Prisoner of Frankenstein
x Werewolf - Dracula, Prisoner of Frankenstein
x Mummy - The Mummy's Shroud
x Invisible Man - The Invisible Man
x Ghost/haunting - Ghost in the Invisible Bikini
x Witchcraft/satanic/religious - The Black Cat
x Zombie - Zombies on Broadway
--- Slasher/psycho/homicidal maniac - Murders in the Zoo
x Monster/creature feature/Godzilla - The Manster
--- Documentary -
x Musical - Ghost in the Invisible Bikini
x Spoof/comedy - Horror Island
x Revenge - The Invisible Man's Revenge
--- Killer/evil doll -
x Killer/evil animal - Attack of the Giant Leeches
--- Killer/evil child -
x Giallo - In the Folds of the Flesh
--- J horror -
--- MST3K/rifftrax/CT -
--- film and its remake -
--- based on a video game -
x based on a novel - The Invisible Man by H.G. Wells
--- directed by Herschell Gordon Lewis or Uwe Boll or Ulli Lommel -
--- won an Academy Award -- any category -
--- silent film -
--- Criterion version film -
--- with commentary -
x film and at least two of its sequels - The Fly, Return of the Fly, Curse of the Fly
x anthology film - Trick 'r Treat
x takes place on a holiday - Trick 'r Treat
x takes place in space - Galaxy of Terror
--- takes place on or under the sea -
x animated film - Simpsons Tree House of Horror
--- called "Night of ..." -
x called "Return of ..." - Return of the Fly
--- called "Revenge of ..." -
--- called "Attack of ..." - Attack of the Giant Leeches
x with the words "Living Dead" in the title - A Virgin Among the Living Dead
Last edited by EdG2k5; 11-01-09 at 06:40 AM.