Release List Reviews Shop Join News DVD Giveaways Video Games Advertise
DVD Reviews | Theatrical Reviews | Price Search Buy Stuff Here
DVD Talk
DVD Reviews DVD Talk Headlines HD Reviews


Add to My Yahoo! - RSS 2.0 - RSS 2.0 - DVD Talk Podcast RSS -


Go Back   DVD Talk Forum > DVD Discussions > DVD Talk

DVD Talk Talk about DVDs and Movies on DVD including Covers and Cases

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-20-09, 06:55 PM   #26
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 1,900
Re: The 3rd Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS GO HERE***

January 22
01. Catch Me If You Can (2002)
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor
Nominated: Best Music, Original Score

02. The Woman in Red (1984)
Won: Best Music, Original Score

January 23
03. M*A*S*H (1970)
Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Supporting Actress
Nominated: Best Director
Nominated: Best Film Editing

January 24
04. The Wrestler (2008)
Nominated: Best Actor
Nominated: Best Supporting Actress

January 25
05. Sweet and Lowdown (1999)
Nominated: Best Actor
Nominated: Best Supporting Actress

January 26
06. Blue Thunder (1983)
Nominated: Best Film Editing

January 27
07. Apollo 13 (1995)
Won: Best Film Editing
Won: Best Sound
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor
Nominated: Best Supporting Actress
Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Nominated: Best Effects, Visual Effects
Nominated: Best Music, Original Dramatic Score
Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

January 28
08. Beverly Hills Cop (1984)
Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

January 29
09. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Actor
Nominated: Best Sound
Nominated: Best Cinematography
Nominated: Best Film Editing
Nominated: Best Music, Original Score
Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

January 30
10. American Splendor (2003)
Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay

January 31
11. Apocalypse Now (1979)
Won: Best Cinematography
Won: Best Sound
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Director
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor
Nominated: Best Film Editing
Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

12. Fargo (1996)
Won: Best Actress
Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Director
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor
Nominated: Best Cinematography
Nominated: Best Film Editing

13. Full Metal Jacket (1987)
Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

February 1
14. The Black Dahlia (2006)
Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography

15. The Squid and the Whale (2005)
Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay

February 3
16. Jerry Maguire (1996)
Won: Best Supporting Actor
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Actor
Nominated: Best Film Editing
Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

February 4
17. The Good German (2006)
Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

February 6
18. Rocky (1976)
Won: Best Picture
Won: Best Director
Won: Best Film Editing
Nominated: Best Actor
Nominated: Best Actress
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor (x2)
Nominated: Best Music, Original Song
Nominated: Best Sound
Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen


February 7
19. Rocky III (1982)
Nominated: Best Music, Original Song

February 8
20. In the Line of Fire (1993)
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor
Nominated: Best Film Editing
Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

21. Clear and Present Danger (1994)
Nominated: Best Sound
Nominated: Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing

22. The Pianist (2002)
Won: Best Actor
Won: Best Director
Won: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Cinematography
Nominated: Best Costume Design
Nominated: Best Editing

February 9
23. The Cooler (2003)
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor

February 10
24. Traffic (2000)
Won: Best Director
Won: Best Supporting Actor
Won: Best Editing
Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Nominated: Best Picture

February 11
25. Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Nominated: Best Actress

February 13
26. Salvador (1986)
Nominated: Best Actor
Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

February 14
27. The Blue Lagoon (1980)
Nominated: Best Cinematography

February 15
28. Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
Won: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Actor
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor
Nominated: Best Director
Nominated: Best Film Editing

29. Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Director
Nominated: Best Cinematography
Nominated: Best Film Editing
Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score (x2)
Nominated: Best Sound
Nominated: Best Sound Editing
Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

30. Primal Fear (1996)
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor

February 16
31. Empire of the Sun (1987)
Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Nominated: Best Film Editing
Nominated: Best Sound
Nominated: Best Cinematography
Nominated: Best Costume Design
Nominated: Best Music, Original Score

32. The Last King of Scotland (2006)
Won: Best Actor

February 17
33. Fight Club (1999)
Nominated: Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing

February 18
34. Fatal Attraction (1987)
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Actress
Nominated: Best Supporting Actress
Nominated: Best Director
Nominated: Best Film Editing
Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

February 19
35. Charlie Wilson's War (2007)
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor

February 20
36. Ghostbusters (1984)
Nominated: Best Effects, Visual Effects
Nominated: Best Music, Original Song

February 21
37. The Patriot (2000)
Nominated: Best Cinematography
Nominated: Best Music, Original Score
Nominated: Best Sound

February 22
38. Top Gun (1986)
Won: Best Music, Original Song
Nominated: Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
Nominated: Best Film Editing
Nominated: Best Sound

39. Sleepers (1996)
Nominated: Best Music, Original Dramatic Score

40. 81st Annual Academy Awards

Last edited by jmsmath; 02-22-09 at 11:06 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-09, 05:30 AM   #27
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,001
Re: The 3rd Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS GO HERE***

22nd January

1. Dune (1984)
Nominated: Best Sound

23rd January

2. Ying xiong (2002)
Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film
China


24th January

3. Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999)
Nominated: Best Makeup

25th January

4. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role; Best Makeup; Best Sound Editing; Best Sound Mixing; Best Visual Effects

26th January

5. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role; Best Cinematography; Best Film Editing; Best Music, Original Score; Best Picture; Best Sound; Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

27th January

6. American History X (1998)
Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role

28th January

7. The Godfather (1972)
Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role x 3; Best Costume Design; Best Director; Best Film Editing; Best Music, Original Dramatic Score; Best Sound
Won: Best Actor in a Leading Role; Best Picture; Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

29th January

8. The Godfather: Part II (1974)
Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role; Best Actor in a Supporting Role x 2; Best Actress in a Supporting Role; Best Costume Design
Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role; Best Art Direction-Set Decoration; Best Director; Best Music, Original Dramatic Score; Best Picture; Best Writing, Screenplay Adapted From Other Material

30th January

9. The Godfather: Part III (1990)
Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role; Best Art Direction-Set Decoration; Best Cinematography; Best Director; Best Film Editing; Best Music, Original Song; Best Picture

31st January

10. Goodfellas (1990)
Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role; Best Director; Best Film Editing; Best Picture; Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role

01st February

11. Braveheart (1995)
Nominated: Best Costume Design; Best Film Editing; Best Music, Original Dramatic Score; Best Sound; Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Won: Best Cinematography; Best Director; Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing; Best Makeup; Best Picture

02nd February

12. Somewhere in Time (1980)
Nominated: Best Costume Design

03rd February

13. Vertigo (1958)
Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White or Color; Best Sound

04th February

14. Rear Window (1954)
Nominated: Best Cinematography, Color; Best Director; Best Sound, Recording; Best Writing, Screenplay

05th February

15. The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956)
Won: Best Music, Original Song


06th February

16. Shadow of a Doubt (1943)
Nominated: Best Writing, Original Story

07th February

17. North by Northwest (1959)
Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color; Best Film Editing; Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen

and my challenge dies here... I don't know why but this has to be one of my poorest showings during one of these challenges so far... oh well, it's been fun
__________________
Sex & Violence
Undesirable Publications
In my dream I was drowning my sorrows
But my sorrows, they learned to swim
5 line max signatures allowed

Last edited by InnocentBlood; 02-22-09 at 11:27 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-09, 08:30 AM   #28
Moderator
 
Giles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 33,450
Re: The 3rd Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS GO HERE***

3rd Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge

01. Madame Tutli-Putli / 2007 [1 Nomination: Animated short] [DVD Commentary *] (Jan. 22)
02. Two Cars, One Night / 2003 [1 Nomination: Live Action short] [DVD Commentary *] (Jan. 22)
03. Wild Strawberries / 1957 [1 Nomination: Best Writing for screen] [DVD Commentary *] (Jan. 23)
04. Evita / 1996 [5 Nominations, 1 Win: Best Song] [LD Commentary *] (Jan. 23)
05. The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King / 2003 [11 Wins] [P. Jacskon commentary*] (Jan. 24)
06. Sleeping Beauty / 1959 [1 Nomination: Score] [2008 DVD edition OAR: 2.55:1 *] (Jan. 24)
07. Once / 2006 [1 win: Best Original Song] [Commentary *] (Jan. 24)
08. Jurassic Park / 1993 / [3 Wins: Best VE, SE, SE editing] (Jan 25) HiDef
09. Quest for Fire / 1981 [1 Win: Best Makeup] [Cast + Prod. commentary * (Jan. 25)
10. Citizen Kane / 1941 [9 Nominations 1 Win: Original Screenplay] *] (Jan. 26)
11. Ibid., w/ Roger Ebert commentary track * (Jan. 26)
12. The Battle Over Citizen Kane / 1996 [Nomination: Documentary Feature] * (Jan. 26)
13. Encounters at the End of the World / 2007 [Nomination: Doc Feature] [commentary *] (Jan. 27)
14. The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe / 2005 [3 Nominations, 1 Win: Makeup] [Director + cast commentary *] (Jan. 28)
15. Alice in Wonderland / 1951 [1 Nomination: Music Score] (Jan. 29)
16. The Dark Knight / 2008 [8 Nominations] (Jan. 30) IMAX-Digital
17. Doubt / 2008 [5 Nomination] (Jan. 30)
18. Wall-E / 2008 [Nomination: Animated Feature] [Commentary *] (Jan. 31)
19. Lifted / 2006 [Nomination: Animated Short] [Commentary *] (Jan. 31)
20. Tin Toy /1988 [Best Animated Short][Commentary *] (Jan. 31)
21. Luxo Jr. / 1986 / [Nomination: Animated Short] [Commentary *] (Jan. 31)
22. Geri's Game / 1997 / [Best Animated Short] [Commentary *] (Jan. 31)
23. One Man's Band / 2005 [Nomination: Animated short] [Commentary *] (Jan. 31)
24. Frost/Nixon / 2008 [5 nominations] (Feb. 2)
25. The Adventures of Priscilla Queen of the Desert / 1994 [Win: Costumes] [commentary*] (Feb. 2)
26. Brother Bear /2003 [Nomination: Animated Feature] [w/ "Rutt & Tuke's" Commentary*] (Feb. 3)
27. Gulliver's Travels / 1939 [2 Nominations: Score+Song] * (Feb. 3)
28. The Fall of the Roman Empire 1964 [1 Nomination: Music score] * (Feb. 3)
29. The New World / 2005 [1 Nomination: Cinematography] [172min version*](Feb. 3)
30. The Sound of Music / 1965 [10 Nominations, 5 wins] [Cast commentary*] (Feb. 3)
31. Mary Poppins / 1964 [13 Nominations, 5 Wins] [Commentary*] (Feb. 4)
32. Fiddler on the Roof / 1971 [8 Nominations, 3 Wins] [Commentary*] (Feb. 4)
33. One Night of Love / 1934 [6 Nominations, 2 Wins + Tech Award] * (Feb. 4)
34. Billy Elliot / 2000 [3 Nominations] * (Feb. 4) HiDef
35. A Little Princess / 1995 [2 Nominations] * (Feb. 4)
36. A Boy and His Dog / 1946 [Win: Short Subject] * (Feb. 4)
37. Hamlet / 1996 [4 Nominations] * (Feb. 5) HiDef
38. Marines in the Making / 1942 [Nomination: Short Subject] * (Feb. 5)
39. Service with the Colors / 1940 [Nomination: Short Subject] * (Feb. 5)
40. Army Champions / 1941 [Nomination: Short Subject] * (Feb. 5)
41. Tropic Thunder / 2008 [Nomination: Actor, Supp. Role] [Filmmaker's commentary*] (Feb. 5)
42. Jammin the Blues / 1944 [Nomination: Short Subject] * (Feb. 6)
43. You Can't Win / 1948 [Nomination: Short Subject] * (Feb. 6)
44. No Hunting / 1955 [Nomination: Short Subject Cartoon] (Feb. 6)
45. Rugged Bear / 1953 [Nomination: Short Subject Cartoon] * (Feb. 6)
46. Peter & the Wolf / 2006 [Win: Animated Short] [Commentary*] (Feb. 6)
47. Lavatory - Lovestory / 2006 [Nomination: Animation Short] * (Feb. 6)
48. Oktapodi / 2007 [Nomination: Animation Short] * (Feb. 6)
49. Le Maison en Petits Cubes / 2008 [Nomination: Animation Short] * (Feb. 6)
50. This Way Up / 2008 [Nomination: Animation Short] (Feb. 6)
51. Presto / 2008 [Nomination: Animation Short] (Feb. 6)
52. Gopher Broke / 2004 [Nomination: Animation Short] (Feb. 6)
53. New Boy (Ireland) / 2007 [Nomination: Live Action Short] * (Feb. 6)
54. Auf Der Strecke (On the Line) / 2008 [Nomination: Live Action Short] * (Feb. 6)
55. Spielzeugland (Toyland) / 2007 [Nomination: Live Action Short] * (Feb. 6)
56. Grisen (The Pig) / 2008 [Nomination: Live Action Short] * (Feb. 6)
57. Manon Sur Le Bitume (Manon on the Asphalt) / 2007 [Nomination: Live Action Short] * (Feb. 6)
58. The Battle of Gettysburg / 1955 [2 Nominations] * (Feb. 8)
59. Hitler Lives! / 1945 [Best Doc. Short Subject] * (Feb. 8)
60. War Dance / 2006 [Nomination: Documentary Feature * (Feb. 8)
61. Hearts and Minds / 1974 [Best Documentary Feature] * (Feb. 8)
62. Woodstock / 1970 [3 Nominations, 1 Win: Best Documentary Feature] * (Feb. 9)
63. Rashômon / 1950 [1 Nomination / Honorary Award: Foreign Film] [commentary *] (Feb. 10)
64. The Virgin Spring / 1960 [2 Nominations, 1 Win: Foreign Film] [commentary *] (Feb. 11)
65. Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room / 2005 [Nomination: Documentary Feature] [commentary *] (Feb. 11))
66. So You Think You're Not Guilty / 1949 [Nomination: Short Subject] * (Feb. 12)
67. Swing High / 1932 [Nomination: Short Subject] * (Feb. 12)
68. Calgary Stampede / 1948 [Nomination: Short Subject] * (Feb. 12)
69. Goodbye Miss Turlock / 1947 [Win: Short Subject] * (Feb. 12)
70. So You Want to Be in Pictures / 1947 [Nomination: Short Subject] * (Feb. 12)
71. Romance of Radium / 1937 [Nomination: Short Subject, One-Reel] * (Feb. 12)
72. That Mothers Might Live / 1938 [Win: Short Subject, One-Reel] * (Feb. 12)
73. Mr. Blabbermouth! / 1942 [Nominated: Documentary] * (Feb. 12)
74. Cinderella / 1950 [3 Nominations] (Feb. 12)
75. The Prince of Egypt / 1998 [2 Nominations, 1 Win: Original Song [commentary* ] (Feb. 12)
76. Tarzan / 1999 [Win: Original Song] (commentary* ) (Feb. 12)
77. Finding Nemo / 2003 [4 Nominations, 1 Win: Animated Feature ['visual' commentary* ] (Feb. 13)
78. Kung Fu Panda / 2008 [1 Nomination] [commentary* ] (Feb. 14)
79. The Class / 2008 [Nomination: Foreign Film] * (Feb. 14)
80. Departures / 2008 [Nomination: Foreign Film] * (Feb. 14)
81. Menu / 1933 [Nomination: Short Subject, Novelty] * (Feb. 14)
82. Penny Wisdom / 1937 [Win: Short Subject, Color] * (Feb. 14)
83. Seeing Hands / 1943 [Nomination: Short Subject, One-reel] * (Feb. 14)
84. Revanche / 2008 [Nomination: Foreign Film] * (Feb. 15)
85. How To Sleep / 1935 [Win: Short Subject, Comedy] * (Feb. 15)
86. Movie Pests / 1944 [Nomination: Short Subject, One-reel] * (Feb. 15)
87. So you Want to Be on Radio? / 1948 [Nomination: Short Subject, One-reel] * (Feb. 15)
88. Story of a Dog / 1945 [Nomination: Short Subject, One-reel] * (Feb. 15)
89. Drunk Driving / 1939 [Nomination: Short Subject, Two-reel]* (Feb. 15)
90. Declaration of Independence / 1938 [Win: Short Subject, Two-reel] * (Feb. 15)
91. Give us the Earth! / 1947 [Nomination: Short Subject, Two-reel] * (Feb. 16)
92. Night at the Movies / 1937 [Nomination: Short Subject, One-reel] * (Feb. 17)
93. Stop Look and Listen / 1967 [Nomination: Short Subject, Live Action Subjects] * (Feb. 17)
94. Eyes of the Navy / 1940 [Nomination: Short Subject, Two-reel] * (Feb. 17)
95. Calvacade of Dance / 1943 [Nomination: Short Subject, One-reel] * (Feb. 17)
96. Super Size Me / 2004 [Nomination: Documentary Feature] [commentary* ] (Feb. 17)
97. Sons of Liberty / 1939 [Win: Short Subject, Two-reel] (Feb. 18)
98. Sure Cures / 1946 [Nomination: Short Subject, One-reel] (Feb. 18)
99. The Gay Parisian / 1941 [Nomination: Short Subject, Two-reel] * (Feb. 18)
100. La Cucaracha / 1934 [Win: Short Subject, Comedy] * (Feb. 19)
101. Water Trix / 1949 [Nomination: Short Subject, One-reel] * (Feb. 19)
102. United 93 / 2006 [2 Nominations] [commentary*] (Feb. 19)
103. Harlan County U.S.A / 1976 [Win: Documentary Feature] * (Feb. 19)
104. Star in the Night / 1945 [Win: Short Subject, Two-reel] * (Feb. 19)
105. Kings of the Turf / 1941 [Nomination: Short Subject, One-reel] * (Feb. 19)
106. King Kong / 2005 [4 Nominations: 3 Wins] [commentary*]
107. From A to Z-Z-Z-Z (short film) [commentary*]
108. Now Hear This (short film) [commentary*]
109. Walky Talky Hawky (short film) [commentary*]
110. Blitz Wolf (short film) [commentary*]
111. Superman (Fleischer short film) [commentary*]
112. Puss Gets the Boot (short film) [commentary*]
113. Popeye Meets Sinbad (short film) [commentary*]
114. A Wild Hare (short film) [commentary*]
115. Peace on Earth (short film) [commentary*]
116. Quiet Please (short film) [commentary*]
117. The Cat Concerto (short film) [commentary*]
118. For Sent-imental Reasons (short film) [commentary*]
119. So Much for So Little (short film) [commentary*]
120. The Dot and the Line (short film) [commentary*]
121. Prophet without Honor *
121. Of Pups and Puzzles / 1941 [*
122. Quicker 'N A Wink / 1940 [Win: Short Subject, One-reel] *
123. Teddy the Rough Rider / 1940 [Win: Short Subject, Two-reel] *
124. Traffic with the Devil / 1946 [Nomination: Documentary, Short Subjects] *
125. Le Plaises / 1952 [Nomination: Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White] *

~
126. 81st Academy Awards

__________________

* First Time Viewing/Listen

Last edited by Giles; 03-05-09 at 10:04 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-09, 01:07 PM   #29
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Central Coast, Cali
Posts: 437
Re: The 3rd Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS GO HERE***

Jan. 22nd
1. Belle Epoque (1992)*
* FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Spain

Jan. 23rd
2. West Side Story (1961)*
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- George Chakiris {"Bernardo"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Rita Moreno {"Anita"}
*ART DIRECTION (Color) -- Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Victor A. Gangelin
*CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) -- Daniel L. Fapp
*COSTUME DESIGN (Color) -- Irene Sharaff
*DIRECTING -- Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins
*FILM EDITING -- Thomas Stanford
*MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) -- Saul Chaplin, Johnny Green, Sid Ramin, Irwin Kostal
*BEST MOTION PICTURE -- Robert Wise, Producer
*SOUND -- Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director; and Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Ernest Lehman

3. Presto (2008)
Nominated- Best animated short film

Jan. 24th
4. The Wizard of Oz (1939)
ART DIRECTION -- Cedric Gibbons, William A. Horning
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) -- Hal Rosson
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Herbert Stothart
*MUSIC (Song) -- "Over the Rainbow," Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by E. Y. Harburg
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
SPECIAL EFFECTS -- A. Arnold Gillespie, Douglas Shearer

5. Sound of Music (1965)
ACTRESS -- Julie Andrews {"Maria"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Peggy Wood {"Mother Abbess"}
ART DIRECTION (Color) -- Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Ruby Levitt
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) -- Ted McCord
COSTUME DESIGN (Color) -- Dorothy Jeakins
*DIRECTING -- Robert Wise
*FILM EDITING -- William Reynolds
*MUSIC (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) -- Irwin Kostal
*BEST PICTURE -- Robert Wise, Producer
*SOUND -- 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director

6. Kung Fu Panda (2008) *
Nominated- Best animated feature film

Jan. 25th
7. Beetlejuice (1988)
*MAKEUP -- Ve Neill, Steve La Porte, Robert Short
8. Blood Diamond (2006) *
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Leonardo DiCaprio {"Danny Archer"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Djimon Hounsou {"Solomon Vandy"}
FILM EDITING -- Steven Rosenblum
SOUND EDITING -- Lon Bender
SOUND MIXING -- Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock

9. Edward Scissorhands (1990) *
MAKEUP -- Ve Neill, Stan Winston

Jan. 29th
10. Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience (2007) *
DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Richard E. Robbins

Jan. 31st
11. American Beauty (1999) *
*ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Kevin Spacey {"Lester Burnham"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Annette Bening {"Carolyn Burnham"}
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Conrad L. Hall
*DIRECTING -- Sam Mendes
FILM EDITING -- Tariq Anwar, Christopher Greenbury
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Thomas Newman
*BEST PICTURE -- Bruce Cohen and Dan Jinks, Producers
*WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Alan Ball

12. Enchanted (2007) *
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Happy Working Song," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "So Close," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "That's How You Know," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz


Feb. 21st
All nominated for best picture
13. Milk (2008) *
14. The Reader (2008) *
15. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008) *
16. Slumdog Millionaire (2008) *
17. Frost/Nixon (2008) *

Feb. 22nd
18. The 81st Annual Academy Awards
__________________
TV: '11-'18 | Academy Awards: '08-'18 | Action: '12-'18 | MYOC: '10-'17 | Historical: '10-'17 | Sci-Fi/Fantasy: '08-'17 | Animation: '10-'17 | Horror: '07-'17 | Comedy: '11-'17 | Holiday: '07-'17

Last edited by HyperWeather; 02-22-09 at 11:55 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-09, 01:15 PM   #30
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,899
Re: The 3rd Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS GO HERE***

I'm in.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-09, 03:43 PM   #31
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
 
Trevor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: spiritually, Minnesota
Posts: 33,285
Trevor's first foray into the annual DVDTalk Academy Award Movie Challenge

My main goal here is to watch each Best Picture Winner in chronological order. Should be able to average 3-4 per day.

January 22nd

1. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (1927) *
- Winner: Best Picture, Unique and Artistic Production (1929)
- Winner: Best Actress - Janet Gaynor
- Winner: Best Cinematography - Charles Rosher, Karl Struss
- Nominated: Best Art Direction - Rochus Gliese


2. Ibid., w/ commentary from ASC Cinematographer John Bailey

3. Wings (1927) *
- Winner: Best Picture, Production (1929)
- Winner: Best Effects, Engineering Effects - Roy Pomeroy


January 23rd

4. The Broadway Melody (1929) *
- Winner: Best Picture (1930)
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role, Bessie Love
- Nominated: Best Director, Harry Beaumont


January 24th

5. All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)

January 25th

6. Revolutionary Road (2008)

January 26th

7. Cimarron (1931)

January 27th

8. Grand Hotel (1932)
9. Cavalcade (1933)
10. It Happened One Night (1934)

January 28th

11. I Met the Walrus (2007)
- Nominated: Best Short Film, Animated (2008)

12. Meme Les Pigeons Vont Paradis (2007)
- Nominated: Best Short Film, Animated (2008)

13. Madame Tutli-Putli (2007)
- Nominated: Best Short Film, Animated (2008)

14. Peter & the Wolf (2006)
- Nominated: Best Short Film, Animated (2008)

15. Donald's Crime (1945)
- Nominated: Best Short Subject, Cartoons (1946)

16. Flowers and Trees (1932)
- Winner: Best Short Subject, Cartoons (1932)

17. The Tortoise and the Hare (1934)
- Winner: Best Short Subject, Cartoons (1935)

18. How to Sleep (1935)
- Winner: Best Short Subject, Comedy (1936)

19. The Ugly Duckling (1939)
- Winner: Best Short Subject, Cartoons (1940)

20. Quicker'n a Wink (1940)
- Winner: Best Short Subject, One-reel (1941)

21. The Milky Way (1940)
- Winner: Best Short Subject, Cartoons (1941)

22. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)

January 29th

23. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
24. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)

January 30th

25. You Can't Take it With You (1938)
26. Gone With the Wind (1939)
27. Rebecca (1940)

January 31st

28. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
29. Mrs. Miniver (1942)
30. Casablanca (1943)

February 1st

31. Going My Way (1944)

February 2nd

32. The Lost Weekend (1945)
33. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
34. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
35. Hamlet (1948)

February 3rd

36. All the King's Men (1949)
37. All About Eve (1950)
38. An American in Paris (1951)

February

39. The Greatest Show on Earth (1952)
40. From Here to Eternity (1953)
41. On the Waterfront (1954)
42. Marty (1955)
43. Around the World in Eighty Days (1956)
44. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
45. Gigi (1958)
46. Ben-Hur (1959)
47. The Apartment (1960)
48. West Side Story (1961)
49. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
50. Tom Jones (1963)
51. My Fair Lady (1964)
52. The Sound of Music (1965)
53. A Man for All Seasons (1966)
54. In the Heat of the Night (1967)
55. Oliver! (1968)
56. Midnight Cowboy (1969)
57. Patton (1970)
58. The French Connection (1971)
59. The Godfather (1972)
60. The Sting (1973)
61. The Godfather: Part II (1974)
62. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
63. Rocky (1976)
64. Annie Hall (1977)
65. The Deer Hunter (1978)
66. Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
67. Ordinary People (1980)
68. Chariots of Fire (1981)
69. Gandhi (1982)
70. Terms of Endearment (1983)
71. Amadeus (1984)
72. Out of Africa (1985)
73. Platoon (1986)
74. The Last Emperor (1987)
75. Rain Man (1988)
76. Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
77. Dances with Wolves (1990)
78. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
79. Unforgiven (1992)
80. Schindler's List (1993)
81. Forrest Gump (1994)
82. Braveheart (1995)
83. The English Patient (1996)
84. Titanic (1997)
85. Shakespeare in Love (1998)
86. American Beauty (1999)
87. Gladiator (2000)
88. A Beautiful Mind (2001)
89. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
90. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
91. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
92.Chicago (2002)
93. Million Dollar Baby (2004)
94. Crash (2005)
95. The Departed (2006)
96. No Country For Old Men (2007)
97. La Fiesta de Santa Barbara (1935) - Watched this mainly just to get film in from a retired category, Best Short Film - Color.
98. The Cat Came Back (1988)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0094847/

99. Special Delivery (1978)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0206312/

100. The Big Snit (1985)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088805/

101. Blackfly (1991)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0101468/

102. La Salla (1996)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0117542/

103. Evolution (1971)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067073/

104. The Family That Dwelt Apart (1974)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0071484/

105. Every Child (1979)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0079126/

106. Creature Comforts (1989)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0099317/

107. Adam (1991)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0101270/

108. Wat's Pig (1996)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0118123/

109. Most (2003)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0345672/

110. Atama-yama (2002)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0351382/

111. Katedra (2002)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0351167/

112.Fifty Percent Grey (2001)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0303336/

113. More (1998)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0188913/

114. Technological Threat (1998)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0096238/

115. Badgered (2005)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0455912/

116. Little Terrorist (2004)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0425200/

117. The Children of Leningradsky (2004)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0442947/

118. Ryan (2004)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0414469/


119. 7:35 in the Morning (2003)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0406501/

120. Das Rad (2003)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0330801/

121. Rejected (2000)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0234588/

122. Peace on Earth (1939)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031790/

123. Father and Daughter (2000)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0279079/

124. Rooty Toot Toot (1951)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043980/

125. Balance (1989)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0096880/

126. Bob's Birthday (1994)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0106446/

127. Hatch Up Your Troubles (1949)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041446/

128. Puss Gets the Boot (1940)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0032953/

130. Precious Images (1986)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0091787/

131. Runaway Brain (1995)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0114308/

132. Give Up yer Aul Sins (2001)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0308317/

133. Lambert the Sheepish Lion (1952)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0044821/

134. 9 (2005)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0443424/

135. Inja (2001)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0303350/

136. Three Little Pigs (1933)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0024660/

137. Three Orphan Kittens (1935)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0027100/

138. The Country Cousin (1936)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0027468/

139. The Old Mill (1937)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029339/

140. Ferdinand the Bull (1938)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0030128/

141. Lend a Paw (1941)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033824/

142. Der Fuehrer's Face (1942)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035794/

143. The Yankee Doodle Mouse (1943)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036547/

144. Mouse Trouble (1944)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037090/

145. Quiet Please! (1945)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038011/

146. The Cat Concerto (1946)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039251/

147. Tweetie Pie (1947)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039923/

148. The Little Orphan (1948)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041592/

149. For Scent-imental Reasons (1949)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041380/

150. Gerald Mcboing Boing (1950)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043581/

151. The Two Mouseketeers (1951)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0044157/

152. Johann Mouse (1952)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045937/

153. Toot Whistle Plunk and Bloom (1953)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046442/

154. When Magoo Flew (1954)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0047672/

155. Speedy Gonzales (1955)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048649/

156. Mister Magoo's Puddle Jumper (1956)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049510/

157. Birds Anonymous (1957)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050194/

158. Knighty Knight Bugs (1958)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051825/

159. Moonbird (1959)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053080/

160. Munro (1960)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054100/

161. Surogat (1961)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054854/

162. The Hole (1962)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056075/

163. The Critic (1963)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056965/

164. The Pink Phink (1964)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0058472/

165. The Dot and the Line: A Romance in Lower Mathematics (1965)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0059122/

168. Ibid., with commentary

167. So Much For So Little

168. Ibid., with commentary

169. The Cat Concerto, with commentary

170. Quiet Please!, with commentary

171. For Scent-imental Reasons, with commentary

172. Popeye the Sailor Meets Sinbad the Sailor

173. Ibid., with commentary

174. A Wild Hare

175. Ibid., with commentary

176. Superman

177. Ibid., with commentary

178. Hiawatha's Rabbit Hunt

179. Rhapsody in Rivets

180. The Night Before Christmas

181. Blitz Wolf

182. Ibid., with commentary

183. Pigs in a Polka

184. Swooner Crooner

185. Walky Talky Hawky

186. Ibid., with commentary

187. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Mouse

188. Mouse Wreckers

189. Killing Joe

190. Major and Minor Miracles

191. Kleingeld

192. My Mother Dreams the Satan's Disciples of New York

193. My Grandmother Ironed the King's Shirt

194. 3 Misses

195. When the Day Breaks

196. The ChubbChubbs!

197. Mike's New Car

198. The Charming Man

199. I'll Wait for the Next One

200. Gridlock

201. Ausreisser

202. Cashback

203. The Last Farm

204. Our Time is Up

205. Six Shooter

206. The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation

207. The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello

208. West Bank Story

209. The Danish Poet

210. Maestro

211. The 81st Academy Awards


Watched about 20 additional shorts this weekend, not sure if I'll get motivated enough to finish my list though.

___________________________________________________________________________________________________
checklist and statistics spoilered below
Spoiler:

* = first time viewing

Attention: There may be minor spoilers in my comments on the films.

Total Watched (as of 1-24-09): 211
     Total Movies: 85
     Total Commentaries: 11
     Total Shorts: 125
     Total Specials: 1
Total First Time Viewings: 147


CHECKLIST

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-X- 1920:
-X- 1930:
-X- 1940:
-X- 1950:
-X- 1960:
-X- 1970:
-X- 1980:
-X- 1990:
-X- 2000:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture:
-X- Best Actor:
-X- Best Actress:
-X- Best Supporting Actor:
-X- Best Supporting Actress:
-X- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
-X- Best Animated Short:
-X- Best Live Action Short:
-X- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
-X- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G
-X- PG
--- PG-13
-X- R
-X- X
-X- Not Rated

Last edited by Trevor; 02-23-09 at 01:23 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-09, 04:03 PM   #32
DVD Talk Legend
 
bluetoast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10,419
Re: The 3rd Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS GO HERE***

Whoops. See my below post instead.
__________________
Uh oh...

Last edited by bluetoast; 02-02-09 at 09:18 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-09, 05:16 PM   #33
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Near GFL, NY
Posts: 5,972
Re: The 3rd Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS GO HERE***

Winner Viewing formats: DVD/TVBlu-rayHD DVD
January 31
1. Kung Fu Panda*
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
February 7
2. WALL*E
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
ORIGINAL SCORE
ORIGINAL SONG ("Down to Earth")
SOUND EDITING
SOUND MIXING

February 8
3. Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
ART DIRECTION
CINEMATOGRAPHY
FILM EDITING -- Arthur Schmidt
SOUND
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
VISUAL EFFECTS
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

February 14
4. Citizen Kane*
ACTOR
ART DIRECTION
CINEMATOGRAPHY
DIRECTING
FILM EDITING
MUSIC (SCORE)
BEST PICTURE
SOUND RECORDING
WRITING (ORIGINAL)


*=first-time viewing

Last edited by Scott27; 02-14-09 at 11:56 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-09, 07:29 PM   #34
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 875
Re: The 3rd Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS GO HERE***

2007 - 30 Movies
2008 - 37 Movies

Thursday, January 22
1. Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006) Nominated for Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Friday, January 23
2. Iron Man (2008) Nominated for Best Achievement in Sound Editing

Saturday, January 24
3. Braveheart (1995) Winner for Best Picture

Wednesday, January 28
4. Stand By Me (1986) Nominated for Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Saturday, January 31
5. 8 Mile (2002) Winner for Best Original Song "Lose Yourself"
6. Hustle & Flow (2005) Winner for Best Original Song "It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp"

Friday, February 6
7. Tropic Thunder (2008) Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Robert Downey Jr.)

Friday, February 20
8. The Changeling (2008) Nominated for Best Actress (Angelina Jolie)
9. The Wrestler (2008) Nominated for Best Actor (Mickey Rourke)

Sunday, February 22
10. The 81st Annual Academy Awards Ceremony (2009) [SIZE=1]

Wow, I sucked this year...

Last edited by LBCrazyFool; 02-23-09 at 07:11 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-09, 09:13 PM   #35
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
smashthesymbols's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 2,080
Re: The 3rd Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS GO HERE***

January 22:
1. Kung Fu Panda 2008 (Blu-Ray) *
Nominated: Best Animated Feature
January 23:
2. The Departed 2006 (HD-DVD)
Won: Best Picture
Won: Best Director (Martin Scorsese)
Won: Best Adapted Screenplay (William Monahan)
Won: Best Film Editing
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor (Mark Wahlberg)

January 24:
3. Blazing Saddles 1974 (Blu-Ray)
Nominated: Best Supporting Actress (Madeline Kahn)
Nominated: Best Film Editing
Nominated: Best Original Song

January 25:
4. Unforgiven 1992 (DVD) *
Won: Best Picture
Won: Best Director (Clint Eastwood)
Won: Best Supporting Actor (Gene Hackman)
Won: Best Film Editing
Nominated: Best Actor (Clint Eastwood)
Nominated: Best Original Screenplay (David Webb Peoples)
Nominated: Best Cinematography
Nominated: Best Sound
Nominated: Best Art Direction

January 26:
5. Lost in Translation 2003 (HD-DVD)
Won: Best Original Screenplay (Sofia Coppola)
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Director (Sofia Coppola)
Nominated: Best Actor (Bill Murray)

January 27:
6. Saving Private Ryan 1998 (DVD)
Won: Best Director (Steven Spielberg)
Won: Best Cinematography
Won: Best Film Editing
Won: Best Sound
Won: Best Sound Editing
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Actor (Tom Hanks)
Nominated: Best Original Screenplay (Robert Rodat)
Nominated: Best Original Score
Nominated: Best Art Direction
Nominated: Best Makeup

January 30:
7. All The King's Men 1949 (DVD) *
Won: Best Picture
Won: Best Actor (Broderick Crawford)
Won: Best Supporting Actress (Mercedes McCambridge)
Nominated: Best Director (Robert Rossen)
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor (John Ireland)
Nominated: Best Adapted Screenplay (Robert Rossen)
Nominated: Best Film Editing

January 31:
8. Pulp Fiction 1994 (DVD)
Won: Best Original Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary)
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Director (Quentin Tarantino)
Nominated: Best Actor (John Travolta)
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor (Samuel L. Jackson)
Nominated: Best Supporting Actress (Uma Thurman)
Nominated: Best Film Editing

9. Platoon 1986 (DVD) *
Won: Best Picture
Won: Best Director (Oliver Stone)
Won: Best Film Editing
Won: Best Sound
Nominated: Best Original Screenplay (Oliver Stone)
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor (Willem Dafoe)
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor (Tom Berenger)
Nominated: Best Cinematography

February 2:
10. Star Wars 1977 (DVD)
Won: Best Original Score
Won: Best Sound
Won: Best Film Editing
Won: Best Effects
Won: Best Art Direction
Won: Best Costume Design
Won: Special Achievement Award for Sound Effects (Ben Burtt)
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Director (George Lucas)
Nominated: Best Original Screenplay (George Lucas)
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor (Alec Guinness)

February 5:
11. Gladiator 2000 (DVD)
Won: Best Picture
Won: Best Actor (Russell Crowe)
Won: Best Visual Effects
Won: Best Sound
Won: Best Costume Design
Nominated: Best Director (Ridley Scott)
Nominated: Best Original Screenplay
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
Nominated: Best Cinematography
Nominated: Best Film Editing
Nominated: Best Original Score
Nominated: Best Art Direction

February 6:
12. Network 1976 (DVD) *
Won: Best Actor (Peter Finch)
Won: Best Actress (Faye Dunaway)
Won: Best Supporting Actress (Beatrice Straight)
Won: Best Original Screenplay (Paddy Chayefsky)
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Director (Sidney Lumet)
Nominated: Best Actor (William Holden)
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor (Ned Beatty)
Nominated: Best Cinematography
Nominated: Best Film Editing

February 7:
13. Smokey and the Bandit 1977 (DVD)
Nominated: Best Film Editing
February 8:
14. Tropic Thunder 2008 (DVD) *
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor (Robert Downey Jr.)
February 14:
15. I, Robot 2004 (DVD) *
Nominated: Best Visual Effects
February 21:
16. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back 1980 (DVD)
Won: Best Sound
Won: Special Achievement Award for Visual Effects
Nominated: Best Original Score
Nominated: Best Art Direction

17. Star Wars: Return of the Jedi 1983 (DVD)
Won: Special Achievement Award for Visual Effects
Nominated: Best Original Score
Nominated: Best Sound
Nominated: Best Art Direction
Nominated: Best Sound Editing

18. Thunderball 1965 (Blu-Ray) *
Won: Best Visual Effects
February 22:
19. Oktapodi 2008 (Internet) *
Nominated: Best Animated Short
20. Lavatory - Lovestory 2008 (Internet) *
Nominated: Best Animated Short
21. This Way Up 2008 (Internet) *
Nominated: Best Animated Short
22. Presto 2008 (Internet) *
Nominated: Best Animated Short

* denotes first time viewing

Last edited by smashthesymbols; 03-01-09 at 04:05 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-09, 08:14 AM   #36
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 346
Re: The 3rd Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS GO HERE***

February 1
1. The Oscar (1966)
nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
nominated: Best Costume Design, Color

February 3
2. Night People (1954)
nominated: Best Writing, Motion Picture Story

February 5
3. The Happy Ending (1969)
nominated: Best Actress - Jean Simmons
nominated: Best Music, Original Song

4. The Search (1948)
winner: Best Writing, Motion Picture Story
winner: Juvenile Award - Ivan Jandl

nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role - Montgomery Clift
nominated: Best Director - Fred Zinnemann
nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay

February 6
5. The Man in the Iron Mask (1939)
nominated: Best Music, Original Score

February 8
6. Northwest Passage (1940)
nominated: Best Cinematography, Color

February 9
7. The Subject Was Roses (1968)
winner: Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Jack Albertson
nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role - Patricia Neal

February 10
8. The Devil and Miss Jones (1941)
nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Charles Coburn
nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay

9. The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm (1962)
winner: Best Costume Design, Color
nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
nominated: Best Cinematography, Color
nominated: Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment

February 11
10. The Big Sky (1952)
nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Arthur Hunnicutt
nominated: Best Cinematography, Black-and-White

11. Fiesta (1947)
nominated: Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture

February 12
12. Kentucky (1938)
winner: Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Walter Brennan

13. Comrade X (1940)
nominated: Best Writing, Original Story

14. The Sea Around Us (1953)
winner: Best Documentary, Features

February 13
15. Hot Millions (1968)
nominated: Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen

16. A Song to Remember (1945)
nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role - Cornel Wilde
nominated: Best Cinematography, Color
nominated: Best Film Editing
nominated: Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
nominated: Best Sound, Recording
nominated: Best Writing, Original Story

17. The Great Caruso (1951)
winner: Best Sound, Recording
nominated: Best Costume Design, Color
nominated: Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture

February 14
18. The Atomic City (1952)
nominated: Best Writing, Story and Screenplay

19. Mission to Moscow (1943)
nominated: Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White

20. The Angry Silence (1960)
nominated: Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen

February 15
21. The Valley of Decision (1945)
nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role - Greer Garson
nominated: Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture

22. Room at the Top (1959)
winner: Best Actress in a Leading Role - Simone Signoret
winner: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role - Laurence Harvey
nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Hermione Baddeley
nominated: Best Director - Jack Clayton
nominated: Best Picture

23. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1935)
winner: Best Actor in a Leading Role - Paul Muni
winner: Best Writing, Original Story
winner: Best Writing, Screenplay

nominated: Best Picture

February 16
24. The Pigeon That Took Rome (1962)
nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White

25. They Shall Have Music (1939)
nominated: Best Music, Scoring

26. The Divorcee (1930)
winner: Best Actress in a Leading Role - Norma Shearer
nominated: Best Director - Robert Z. Leonard
nominated: Best Picture
nominated: Best Writing, Achievement

February 17
27. The Story of Three Loves (1953)
nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color

28. Million Dollar Mermaid (1952)
nominated: Best Cinematography, Color

February 18
29. The Magnificent Yankee (1950)
nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role - Louis Calhern
nominated: Best Costume Design, Black-and-White

February 20
30. A Free Soul (1931)
winner: Best Actor in a Leading Role - Lionel Barrymore
nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role - Norma Shearer
nominated: Best Director - Clarence Brown

February 21
31. Madame X (1929)
nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role - Ruth Chatterton
nominated: Best Director - Lionel Barrymore

February 22
32. The Human Comedy (1943)
winner: Best Writing, Original Story
nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role - Mickey Rooney
nominated: Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
nominated: Best Director - Clarence Brown
nominated: Best Picture

33. Raintree County (1957)
nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role - Elizabeth Taylor
nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
nominated: Best Costume Design
nominated: Best Music, Scoring
__________________
Film Blog
Posters, trailers, reviews

Last edited by JerryKILL; 02-23-09 at 01:34 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-09, 01:13 AM   #37
Cool New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Catskill, NY
Posts: 27
Re: The 3rd Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS GO HERE***

Gold = Won

01/22/09
01. Lost in Translation (2003)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE-Bill Murray
DIRECTING-Sofia Coppola
BEST PICTURE
WRITING (Original Screenplay)-Written by Sofia Coppola

01/23/09
02. Lifted (2006)
SHORT FILM (Animated)

Last edited by TheManInBlack; 01-23-09 at 01:59 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-09, 07:06 AM   #38
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Raleighwood
Posts: 6,644
Re: The 3rd Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS GO HERE***

1/23/09 "She's bald, Jerry." "She's bald?" "She's bald!"
1. Star Trek: The Motion Picture (Nominee: Art Direction, Visual Effects, Music)
2. Alien3 (Nominee: Visual Effects)

1/25/09 Hobbitual Offender
3. LOTR: The Fellowship of the Ring (Winner: Cinematography, Makeup, Music, Visual Effects)
4. LOTR: The Two Towers (Winner: Sound Effects, Visual Effects)
5. LOTR: The Return of the King (Winner: A whole shitload of stuff)

1/29/09 Jedi night
6. The Empire Strikes Back (Winner: Sound, Special Achievement; Nominee: Art Direction, Music
7. Return of the Jedi (Winner: Special Achievement; Nominee: Art Direction, Music, Sound)

2/3/09 All's well that ends whale
8. Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (Nominee: Cinematography, Music, Sound)

2/4/09 Mannslaughter
9. Collateral (Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role, Film Editing)

2/14/09 Short-timers
10. Our Time Is Up (Nominee: Best Short Film (Live Action))
11. Runaway (Nominee: Best Short Film (Live Action))
12. The Last Farm (Nominee: Best Short Film (Live Action))
13. Cashback (Nominee: Best Short Film (Live Action))
14. Six Shooter (Winner: Best Short Film (Live Action))
15. Badgered (Nominee: Best Short Film (Animated))
16. The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation (Winner: Best Short Film (Animated))
17. Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello (Nominee: Best Short Film (Animated))

2/18/09 Budget? We don't need no stinkin' budget!
18. Sex, Lies and Videotape (Nominee: Writing)
19. Frozen River (Nominee: Writing, Actress in a Leading Role)
20. Harlan County, USA (Winner: Best Documentary)

2/21/09 No Absence of Malick
21. The Thin Red Line (Nominee: Cinematography, Directing, Editing, Music, Sound, Writing, Best Picture)
22. Days of Heaven (Winner: Cinematography; Nominee: Music, Sound, Costume Design)
23. The New World (Nominee: Cinematography)

2/22/09 The Golden Child
24. 81st Annual Academy Awards

Last edited by Fist of Doom; 02-22-09 at 11:21 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-09, 10:44 AM   #39
DVD Talk Hero
 
Quake1028's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Hurricanes Season Ticket Holder
Posts: 26,505
Re: The 3rd Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS GO HERE***

January 23rd
1.The Wrestler (2008)
Nominee Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Mickey Rourke
Nominee Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Marisa Tomei


Checklist
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:
--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
--- 2000:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture:
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foriegn Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G
--- PG
--- PG-13
-X- R - The Wrestler
--- Not Rated
__________________
RIP Mary 1968-2005
i DeManD ONe thOusand Dollars FoR Deb. MeeT Me at the BANK so I caN SEE tHe TellER Hand YOu thE MoNey! - jonw9
"Just take her to some nature shit and propose. She'll be so happy she'll mouth-bang you out in the woods." - Moopher
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-09, 01:14 PM   #40
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 3,538
Re: The 3rd Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS GO HERE***

1. Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
3. Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
4. Face/Off
5. Killing Joe (Live Short 1999)
6. To the Shores Of Iwo Jima (Documentary Short 1945)
7. Cars
8. One Man Band (Animated Short)
9. December 7th (Documentary Short)
10. The Matrix
11. Wall-E
12. Presto (Animated Short)
13. Kung Fu Panda
14. The Little Matchgirl (Animated Short)
15. The Triplets of Belleville
16. Finding Nemo
17. Twist of Faith (Documentary)
18. Batman Begins
19. The Dark Knight
20. Enchanted
21. Madagascar
22. The Sound of Music
23. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
24. Harry Potter and the Prizoner of Azkaban
25. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
26. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
27. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
28. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
29. The Chronicles of Naria: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrob
30. The Chronicles of Naria: Prince Caspian
31. Man on Wire (Documentary)
32. Flags of Our Father
33. Letters From Iwo Jimo
34. The Fighting Lady (Documentary)
35. Shrek
36. Shrek 2
37. Surf's Up
38. Ratatouille
39. Lifted (Animated Short)
40. The Incedibles
41. Monster's Inc.
42. Mike's New Car
43. A Bug's Life
44. Geri's Game (Animated Short)
45. Toy Story
46. Tin Toy (Animated Short)
47. Toy Story 2
48. Luxo Jr. (Animated Short)
49. The Bridges of Madison County

Last edited by darkhawk; 02-11-09 at 07:03 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-09, 04:19 PM   #41
DVD Talk Legend
 
bluetoast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10,419
Re: The 3rd Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS GO HERE***

01/24/09

01. The Greatest Show on Earth
Winner - Best Picture 1952

02/02/09

02. The Wrestler

Nominee Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Mickey Rourke
Nominee Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Marisa Tomei


02/06/09

Gotta love E Street Cinema, with their showings of all the Live Action and Animated Shorts:

03. On the Line (Auf der Strecke) - similar to The Kite Runner and Atonement in that the main character was a coward

Nominee Best Live Action Short 2009

04. Manon On the Asphalt - a piece of crap

Nominee Best Live Action Short 2009

05. New Boy - good stuff

Nominee Best Live Action Short 2009

06. The Pig (Grisen) - good stuff

Nominee Best Live Action Short 2009

07. Toyland (Spielzeugland) - not bad

Nominee Best Live Action Short 2009


08.Lavatory - Lovestory - good

Nominee Best Animated Short 2009

09.Oktapodi - very very very simplistic

Nominee Best Animated Short 2009

10. La Maison En Petits Cubes - took a while to get good, but was good

Nominee Best Animated Short 2009


11. This Way Up - piece of crap

Nominee Best Animated Short 2009


12. Presto - good

Nominee Best Animated Short 2009


Also, for the animated shorts segment, they showed some "Highly Commended" shorts, including a 24 minute short from the U.K. which was absolute horror and one of the worst pieces of shit I'd ever seen in a theater in quite a long time, which was Varmints. John and Karen was awesome, Gopher Broke was a piece of shit, that appeared to be a failed job application for Dreamworks, Skhizein was interesting, and Hot Dog was also very good, but at first appeared to be a glorified storyboard sequence.



Checklist

Spoiler:

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:
--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
-X- 1950: The Greatest Show on Earth
--- 1960:
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
--- 2000:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: The Greatest Show on Earth
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G
--- PG
--- PG-13
-X- R - The Wrestler
-X- Not Rated - The Greatest Show on Earth
__________________
Uh oh...

Last edited by bluetoast; 02-07-09 at 01:16 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-09, 10:25 PM   #42
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Can's Ass
Posts: 1,336
Re: The 3rd Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS GO HERE***

* = First time viewing

01/22/09
01. Charlie Wilson's War * (2007)

01/24/09
02. Kung Fu Panda (2008) NOMINATED - ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

01/25/09
03. Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (1999) Director & crew commentary
04. Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones (2002) Director & crew commentary

01/27/09
05. Star Wars: Episode III: Revenge of the Sith (2005) Director & crew commentary
06. Ratatouille (2007) WINNER - ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

01/28/09 Original Score Day
07. 8 Mile (2002) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song)
08. Purple Rain (1984) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song Score)

01/29/09
09. Juno * (2002) WINNER - WRITING (Original Screenplay)
10. Das Rad * (Animated Short from Germany) (2002)
11. Atama Yama ("Mt. Head") * (Animated Short from Japan) (2002)
12. Mike's New Car (The Pixar Short) (2002)
13. The Cathedral * (Animated Short from Poland) (2002)
14. The ChubbChubbs! * (Animated Short from USA) (2002) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)
15. J-Attendrai Le Suivant ("I'll Wait for the Next One") * (Live Action Short from France) (2002)
16. Fait d'Hiver ("Gridlock") * (Live Action Short from Belgium) (2002)
17. Inja ("Dog") * (Live Action Short from Australia) (2002)
18. Der Er En Yndig Mand ("The Charming Man") * (Live Action Short from Denmark) (2002) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Live Action)
19. There Will Be Blood * (2007) WINNER - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (Daniel Day-Lewis), CINEMATOGRAPHY
I really enjoyed the snarkiness of Juno. And I was highly impressed with all of the short films from 2002. Of course, I had seen Mike's New Car but all of them blew me away.

01/30/09
20. Star Wars: Episode III: Revenge of the Sith (2005)
21. Brother Sun Sister Moon * (1973)
22. The Prestige * (2007)

02/02/09
23. Brewster's Millions (1945)

02/03/09
24. Independence Day (1996) WINNER - VISUAL EFFECTS
25. Thelma & Louise (1991)
26. Clear and Present Danger (1994)

02/04/09
27. Syriana * (2007) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (George Clooney)
28. Walk the Line * (2005) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE (Reese Witherspoon)

02/05/09
29. Patton * (1970) WINNER - BEST PICTURE, ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (George C. Scott), ART DIRECTION, DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, SOUND, WRITING

02/06/09
30. On the Waterfront (1954) WINNER - BEST PICTURE, ACTOR (Marlon Brando), ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (Eva Marie Saint), ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White), CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White), DIRECTING (Elia Kazan), FILM EDITING, WRITING (Story and Screenplay)
I tried to watch three Karl Malden movies on one day (A Streetcar Named Desire being the other one). I tried but real life got in the way.

02/07/09 BAFTA Loves James McAvoy
31. Atonement * (2007) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Score)
32. The Last King of Scotland (2006) WINNER - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (Forest Whitaker)

02/08/09
33. Million Dollar Baby (2004) WINNER - BEST PICTURE, ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (Morgan Freeman), ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE (Hilary Swank), DIRECTING (Clint Eastwood)

02/09/09
34. The Usual Suspects (1995) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (Kevin Spacey), WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
35. No Time For Nuts * (Animated Short) (2006)
36. Maestro * (Animated Short) (2006)
37. The Little Matchgirl * (Animated Short) (2006)
38. The Fly * (Animated Short from Hungary) (1980) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)
39. Father and Daughter * (Animated Short from The Netherlands) (2000) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)
40. Rejected * (Animated Short) (2000)
This was so sick it's hysterical! "For the love of God and all that is holy!"
41. Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street * (2007) WINNER - ART DIRECTION
42. The Departed (2006) WINNER - BEST PICTURE, DIRECTING (Martin Scorsese), FILM EDITING, WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

02/10/09
43. Casino Royale (1967) WINNER - MUSIC (Song)
I have to watch the 2006 version to rid my mind of that asininity.

02/11/09
44. Beverly Hills Cop (1984) Director's commentary
45. Beverly Hills Cop II (1987)
46. For The Birds (2001) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)

02/12/09 Pixar Day With The Kids
47. Cars (2006)
48. WALL*E (2008) NOMINATED - ANIMATED FEATURE FILM, MUSIC (Original Score), MUSIC (Original Song), SOUND EDITING, SOUND MIXING, WRITING (Original Screenplay)
49. Finding Nemo (2003) WINNER - ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
50. The Incredibles (2004) WINNER - ANIMATED FEATURE FILM, SOUND EDITING

02/13/09
51. Iron Man (2008) NOMINATED - SOUND EDITING, VISUAL EFFECTS

02/14/09
52. Apollo 13 (1995) Director's commentary WINNER - FILM EDITING, SOUND
53. Sicko * (2007)
54. Saturday Night Fever (1977) Director's commentary

02/15/09
55. Moulin Rouge (1952) WINNER - ART DIRECTION (Color), COSTUME DESIGN (Color)
56. The Agony and the Ecstasy (1965)
57. Gone Baby Gone * (2007)

02/17/09
58. The Bourne Ultimatum (2007) WINNER - FILM EDITING, SOUND EDITING, SOUND MIXING
59. Munich * (2005)
60. Thoth * (2001) WINNER - DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

02/18/09
61. Blood Diamond * (2006)
62. Michael Clayton * (2007) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (Tilda Swinton)
63. Across the Universe * (2007)

02/19/09 A Day With the Coen Brothers
64. No Country for Old Men * (2007) WINNER - BEST PICTURE, ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (Javier Bardem), WRITING (Adapted Screenplay), DIRECTING (The Coen Brothers)
65. Fargo * (1996) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE (Frances McDormand), WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
I also watched Burn After Reading. Surprised that wasn't nominated for any Oscars!

02/20/09
66. Pat and Mike (1952)
67. Tropic Thunder (2008) NOMINATED - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (Robert Downey Jr.)
68. Luxo Jr. (1986) Director's commentary
69. Tin Toy (1988) Director's commentary WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)
70. Geri's Game (1997) Director's commentary WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)
71. For the Birds (2000)Director's commentary WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)
72. Mike's New Car (2002) Director's commentary
73. Boundin' (2003) Director's commentary
74. One Man Band (2005) Director's commentary
75. Lifted (2006) Director's commentary
76. Presto (2008) NOMINATED - ANIMATED SHORT FILM
77. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) WINNER - MAKEUP, SOUND, SOUND EFFECTS EDITING, VISUAL EFFECTS

02/21/09
78. A Bug's Life (1998)
79. March of the Penguins (2005) WINNER - DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
80. Happy Feet (2006) WINNER - ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
81. Wo hu zang long ("Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon") (2000) WINNER - FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM, ART DIRECTION, CINEMATOGRAPHY, MUSIC (Original Score)
82. From Here to Eternity (1953) WINNER - BEST PICTURE, ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (Frank Sinatra), ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (Donna Reed), CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White), DIRECTING (Fred Zinnemann), FILM EDITING, SOUND RECORDING, WRITING (Screenplay)
83. The Shawshank Redemption (1994) Director's commentary

02/22/09
84. Capote * (2005) WINNER - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (Philip Seymour Hoffman)
85. The Dark Knight (2008) NOMINATED - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (Heath Ledger), ART DIRECTION, CINEMATOPGRAPHY, FILM EDITING, MAKEUP, SOUND EDITING, SOUND MIXING, VISUAL EFFECTS

My Checklist:
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:
--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
-X- 1950: On From Here to Eternity (1953)
-X- 1960: Casino Royale (1967)
-X- 1970: Patton (1970)
-X- 1980: Purple Rain (1984)
-X- 1990: The Usual Suspects (1995)
-X- 2000: Million Dollar Baby (2004)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: Patton (1970)
-X- Best Actor: Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland (2006)
-X- Best Actress: Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line (2005)
-X- Best Supporting Actor: George Clooney, Syriana (2005)
-X- Best Supporting Actress: Eva Marie Saint, On the Waterfront (1954)
-X- Best Director: Clint Eastwood, Million Dollar Baby (2004)
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Juno (2002)
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: The Departed (2006)
-X- Best Art Direction: Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street[/B] (2007)
-X- Best Film Editing: Apollo 13 (1995)
-X- Best Costume Design: Moulin Rouge (1952)
-X- Best Original Score: Atonement (2007)
-X- Best Original Song: 8 Mile, "Lose Yourself" (2002)
-X- Best Makeup: Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
-X- Best Foriegn Language Film: Wo hu zang long ("Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon") (2000)
-X- Best Animated Film: Ratatouille (2007)
-X- Best Animated Short: The ChubbChubbs! (2002)
-X- Best Live Action Short: Der Er En Yndig Mand ("The Charming Man") (2002)
-X- Best Cinematography: There Will Be Blood (2007)
-X- Best Sound: Apollo 13 (1995)
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
-X- Best Visual Effects: Independence Day (1996)
-X- Best Documentary Feature: March of the Penguins (2005)
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Thoth (2001)

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-x- G: Cars (2006)
-X- PG: Brother Sun Sister Moon (1973)
-X- PG-13: The Prestige (2007)
-X- R: Fargo (1996)
-X- Not Rated: Pat & Mike (1952)
__________________
Challenges: Animation: 2011 | Sci-Fi: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2011 | 2009 | Holiday: 2012
Oscar: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | Criterion: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2011

Last edited by popcorn; 02-23-09 at 01:09 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-09, 09:18 PM   #43
DVD Talk Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Formerly known as Groucho AND Bandoman/Death Moans, Iowa
Posts: 16,214
Re: The 3rd Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS GO HERE***

1. The Wrestler — Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress
2. Wanted — Best Sound Editing, Best Sound Mixing
3. The Dark Knight — Best Supporting Actor and seven others.

Last edited by majorjoe23; 02-02-09 at 11:22 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-09, 10:42 AM   #44
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 1,680
Re: The 3rd Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS GO HERE***

1.) Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
-Nominee Best Picture
-Nominated Best Director
-Nominated Best Adapted Screenplay
-Nominated Best Original Score
-Nominated Best Original Song
-Nominated Best Sound Editing
-Nominated Best Sound Mixing
-Nominated Best Cinematography
-Nominated Best Film Editing


2.) Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
-Winner Best Achievement In Art Direction
-Winner Best Achievement In Cinematography
-Winner Best Achievement In Makeup
-Nominated Best Achievement In Music
-Nominated Best Foreign Language Film
-Nominated Best Writing, Original Screenplay


3.)Monster's Ball (2001)
-Winner Best Actress
-Nominated Best Writing, Original Screenplay

Last edited by acubfaninmd; 02-05-09 at 09:16 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-09, 10:50 AM   #45
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Ginwen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 7,170
Re: The 3rd Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS GO HERE***

1. The Wrestler, nominated Best Actor, Supporting Actress.
2. Revolutionary Road, nominated Best Supporting Actor, Art Direction, Costume Design
3. On the Town, winner Best Music-Scoring of a Musical Picture
4. Frost/Nixon, nominated Best Picture, Director, Actor, Adapted Screenplay, Editing
5. Milk, nominated Best Picture, Director, Actor, Supporting Actor, Original Screenplay, Editing, Costume Design, Score
6. Frozen River, nominated Best Actress
__________________
DVD Profiler | I Check Movies | XBox Live Tag: Skitalin | PSN Tag = Ginwen

Last edited by Ginwen; 02-20-09 at 08:26 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-09, 10:40 AM   #46
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Travis McClain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Western Hemisphere
Posts: 7,247
Re: The 3rd Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS GO HERE***

January - I don't recall exact date, but I know it was after the 22nd
1 The Good German
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Thomas Newman (Nomination)

1 February 2009
2 Road to Rio
MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) -- Robert Emmett Dolan (Nomination)

2 February 2009
3 Casablanca
ACTOR -- Humphrey Bogart (Nomination)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Claude Rains (Nomination)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Arthur Edeson (Nomination)
DIRECTING -- Michael Curtiz (Won)
FILM EDITING -- Owen Marks (Nomination)
MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Max Steiner (Nomination)
OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE -- Warner Bros. (Won)
WRITING (Screenplay) -- Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, Howard Koch (Won)
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0