Go Back  DVD Talk Forum > DVD Discussions > DVD Talk
Reload this Page >

Out-Of-Print Titles (recently discovered) [2nd thread]

DVD Talk Talk about DVDs and Movies on DVD including Covers and Cases

Out-Of-Print Titles (recently discovered) [2nd thread]

Old 12-14-08, 04:02 PM
  #126  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nightmare Alley
Posts: 17,112
Originally Posted by slowcloud View Post
There seems to be a bit of confusion here. Criterion's website has changed the status of the film from OOP to in-stock, but Jon Mulvaney confirmed in an email to me that the title is in fact OOP:
Nights of Cabiria, like all unavailable Criterion DVDs, has gone out of print due solely to rights issues.
NoirFan is offline  
Old 12-14-08, 04:05 PM
  #127  
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 11,975
Originally Posted by slowcloud View Post
Actually, the DVD is going OOP. Noirfan sent an email to Criterion asking if this was going OOP and they responded that indeed it was.
dx23 is offline  
Old 12-14-08, 04:10 PM
  #128  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nightmare Alley
Posts: 17,112
Those who don't own it should really pick up a copy from Criterion's website while they can - it's one of the greatest films ever made, and even if you're not utterly blown away, you can always sell it on Amazon for big bucks in a couple of months.
NoirFan is offline  
Old 12-21-08, 12:49 PM
  #129  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Posts: 2,388
Sorry about the slip up folks, I have edited the post to reflect OOP's stumbled upon for that week....

http://forum.dvdtalk.com/9132329-post121.html

Originally Posted by TylerDurden_73 View Post
Yeah, it's definitley the same list as last week.
mcarver is offline  
Old 12-21-08, 12:51 PM
  #130  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Posts: 2,388
Here are titles that I have recently found to be Out-Of-Print (or discontinued)

Announced OOP (Out-Of-Print) [for the week of 12.14.2008]
Title Studio Year UPC
German Americans Acorn Media UNK 054961753291
Greek Americans Acorn Media 1998 054961716890
Italian Americans Acorn Media UNK 054961744398
Nicholas Nickleby (2001) Acorn Media 2001 054961500994
Tales Of The City Acorn Media 1993 054961542499
Jaan-E-Mann Adlabs Film Limited 2006 8901452100237
Umrao Jaan Adlabs Film Limited 2006 8901452100268
Highlander: The Series: Season 1 Anchor Bay 1992 013131236798
Space Ibiza 2007 (DVD/CD Combo/ Deluxe Edition) Azuli Choice House UNK 8801571105918
Bruce Lee Fights Back From The Grave (BCI Eclipse / Brentwood) BCI Eclipse / Brentwood 1976 787364426195
Crazy Horse And Custer: The Untold Story BCI Eclipse / Brentwood 1990 787364405695
Kill Or Be Killed: 4-Movie Set: Street Angels / Revenge Quest / Flight To Danger / Death Run To Istanbul BCI Eclipse / Brentwood VAR 787364447893
Las Poquianchis BCI Eclipse / Brentwood 1976 787364442799
Hanson: Best Of Hanson: Live & Electric (DVD/CD Combo) Big Records UNK 9325425029070
Face Down: Will To Power (DVD/CD Combo) Black Lodge UNK 6663666100695
Brit Awards 2005 (DVD/CD Combo) BMG Music UNK 828766766424
Alaska: Silence & Solitude Bob Swerer Productions 2005 689076235624
Jaadu Sa Chal Gaya Bollywood Online UNK 083535913557
Air Bud Gift Set: Air Bud / Air Bud 2: Golden Receiver / Air Bud 3: World Pup Buena Vista VAR 786936140019
High Live (DVD/CD Combo) Castle Music UK UNK 5050749413154
Le Marais Christal Films 2002 807581502356
Bad Boys (1995/ Special Edition) / Bad Boys II (Special Edition) Columbia/Tri-Star VAR 043396155886
Angela Lansbury Double Feature: A Life At Stake / Please Murder Me Critics' Choice VAR 617742105193
Little Princess (1939/ Critics' Choice) Critics' Choice 1939 617742102093
Proud Rebel (Critics' Choice) Critics' Choice 1958 617742110494
Rin Tin Tin Double Feature #1: Fangs Of The Wild / Return Of Rin Tin Tin Critics' Choice VAR 617742115093
Stage Door Canteen (Critics' Choice) Critics' Choice 1943 617742100297
Mundo Pop (DVD/CD Combo) Deckdisc Brasil UNK 7898324300820
Mundo Rock (DVD/CD Combo) Deckdisc Brasil UNK 7898324300813
Mega Hits Disky Records UNK 724349278394
Katie Melua: Call Off The Search (DVD/CD Combo) Dramatico Entertainment UNK 802987001373
Calypso Music History: One Hand Don't Clap Efor Films UNK 8436028690176
Jazz Shots From The West Coast, Vol. 2 Efor Films UNK 8436028690565
Lester Young: Jamin' The Blues Efor Films UNK 8436028690381
Dansh Elite Films 2005 667344669326
Sheesha Elite Films 2005 667344668725
Stop! Elite Films 2004 667344669227
Maksim: Variations Parts 1 & 2 (DVD/CD Combo) EMI Classics UNK 724355796301
12 Girls Band: Live At Budokan Japan 2004 (DVD/CD Combo) EMI International UNK 724347345708
Glass Tiger: No Turning Back EMI International UNK 724359985091
Joe Cocker: Heroes & Friends (DVD/CD Combo) EMI International 2005 094634366427
Marisa Monte: Mais EMI International 1991 724349081598
Chico Buarque: Meu Caro Amigo EMI Latin UNK 094633693098
Bewafaa Eros Entertainment 2005 828970098892
Dal-Pati Eros Entertainment 1991 828970110297
Dillagi Eros Entertainment 2005 828970027496
Pyaar Ke Side Effects Eros Entertainment 2006 828970121590
Sandwich: Double Trouble Eros Entertainment 2006 828970121392
Surfing Life First Kut Record UNK 754387884899
Playboy: 50 Years Of Playmates Force Entertainment 2004 9418212006504
NYPD Blue: Season 01 (Old Version) Fox 1993 024543066781
Source Of The Secret GoodTimes Media 2008 018713531629
20th Century Jazz Masters: John Coltrane, Sonny Rollins, And B.B. King Idem Home Video UNK 8436017760446
Willie Nelson: Rock The Night Away Immortal Classics UNK 8712177050055
Your Baby Can Read (Infant Learning), Vol. 1 Infant Learning UNK 639614100198
Your Baby Can Read (Infant Learning), Vol. 2 Infant Learning UNK 639614100297
Your Baby Can Read (Infant Learning), Vol. 3 Infant Learning UNK 639614100396
Your Baby Can Read (Infant Learning): Starter Video Infant Learning UNK 639614100099
Devin Townshend: Synchestra (DVD/CD Combo) Inside Out Music UNK 693723017334
Pallas: Dreams Of Men (DVD/CD Combo) Inside Out Music UNK 693723016924
Wolfmother: Please Experience Wolfmother Interscope Records UNK 602517317307
Billie Holiday: Genius Of Lady Day Jazz Casual UNK 8436028690299
Duke Ellington: Classic Hollywood Years Jazz Casual UNK 8436028690282
D Underworld Badhshah Kria UNK 667344668329
Kaante (Collector's Edition) Kria 2002 667344668626
Rain (2005) Kria 2005 667344668220
Saatwan Aasman Madhu Entertainment 1992 667344670322
Road (2002) Media Partners 2002 667344671022
Fight: War Of Words (Alternative UPC) Metal God Entertainment 2007 879337000140
Fight: War Of Words (DVD/CD Combo/ Limited Edition) Metal God Entertainment 2007 879337000188
ABBA & Others 70's Disco Hits: Karaoke MSI Music UNK 9316797414373
ABBA: Dancing Queen / Waterloo MSI Music UNK 602498168684
ABC: Universal Masters MSI Music UNK 602498262436
Battle Royale II MSI Music 2003 4895024944258
Brotherhood Of The Wolf (MSI Music/ 3-Disc Deluxe Edition/ Import) MSI Music 2001 824255050159
Donna Summer: She Works Hard For The Money MSI Music UNK 602498230657
Dream Theater: When Dream & Day Unite: Official Bootleg MSI Music UNK 667344552420
Duke Spirit: Love Is An Unfamiliar Name MSI Music UNK 602498711767
Green Day: American Idiot (DVD/CD Combo) MSI Music UNK 093624939122
He Visto A Maradona (MSI Music) MSI Music UNK 7798077300279
Jamelia: Something About You (MSI Music) MSI Music UNK 946374155970
Janita: Seasons Of Life (DVD/CD Combo) MSI Music UNK 4719760024879
Juliano Cezar MSI Music UNK 7891916630442
Mission: Waves Upon The Sand & Crusade MSI Music UNK 602498756751
Mother Of Mine (MSI Music) MSI Music 2005 4897005019221
Shed Seven: Universal Masters MSI Music UNK 602498263143
Paradise Lost: Evolve Music For Nations UNK 5016583802110
Einsturzende Neubauten: Perpetuum Mobile (DVD/CD Combo) Mute Records UNK 724359671604
Warlocks: Surgery (DVD/CD Combo) Mute Records UNK 094633867307
Ab ... Bas! Net Effect Media UNK 667344669821
Kuchh To Gadbad Hai Net Effect Media 2004 667344668527
Padmashree Laloo Prasad Yadav Net Effect Media 2005 667344670025
Nightwish: End Of An Era (Import) Nuclear Blast 2006 727361167820
Chosen Few: The Movie III (DVD/CD Combo) One Records UNK 825303001024
Ray (Original Soundtrack/ DVD/CD Combo) Phantom Sound & Vision UNK 766481138778
Yngwie Malmsteen: Concerto Suite For Electric Guitar & Orchestra Pony Canyon UNK 8805636200020
Marduk: Blood Puke Salvation (EAN Version) Regain Records UNK 7320470068106
Marduk: World Funeral (DVD/CD Combo) Regain Records UNK 7320470059388
Baise Moi RemStar 2000 681283001313
Propaganda: Outside World (DVD/CD Combo) Repertoire UNK 4009910495322
Slipknot: Slipknot (DVD/CD Combo) Roadrunner Records UNK 4527583005476
Alejandra Botto: Curvearte (DVD/CD Combo) Sello Auto UNK 8421331013019
Aadmi Khilona Hai Shemaroo 1993 8904036802008
Aan Milo Sajna Shemaroo 1970 8904036802039
Aya Sawan Jhoom Ke Shemaroo 1969 8904036801919
Dharamyudh Shemaroo 1988 8904036801872
Yaarron Ka Yaar Shemaroo 2004 8904036801582
Hanson: Underneath (Shock Exports/ DVD/CD Combo) Shock Exports UNK 9325425023931
Porcupine Tree: Arriving Somewhere Snapper Music UNK 636551505178
Halford: Metal God Essential V1 (DVD/CD Combo) Sony International UNK 4547366032437
Deep Purple: Total Abandon: Australia '99 (Sony Japan) Sony Japan 2000 9327066001682
Savage Garden: Truly Madly Completely: The Best Of Savage Garden (DVD/CD Combo) Sony Music UNK 828767394329
Dil Vil Pyar Vyar Spark Media 2002 667344669524
Inteha Spark Media 2003 667344668923
Jodi Kya Banayi Wah Wah Ramji Spark Media 2003 667344669425
Maine Dil Tujhko Diya Spark Media 2002 667344670520
Naajayaz Spark Media 1995 667344667926
Vatsyayana Kamasutra Spark Media UNK 667344669029
Wrong Number (2003) Spark Media 2003 667344668824
Pete Frieden: Circus ST2 UNK 7898103800046
Keith Jarrett: Directions: In The Charles Lloyd Mood (Stars Of Jazz/ EAN Version) Stars Of Jazz UNK 8436028690428
Gate II: Return To The Nightmare Tevica 1992 065935136897
Hee Haw: Collection #02: Featuring Johnny Cash And Jean Shephard Time Life UNK 610583301694
America By Rail: Colorado's Scenic Train Rides / Winter Wonderland / Route Of The Southwest Chief / All Aboard The Potomac Eagle Topics Entertainment UNK 781735601464
America's Fighting Jets (Old Version) Topics Entertainment UNK 781735602508
Aviation: A Filmed History Topics Entertainment UNK 781735602577
Classic Aviation Films (6-Disc) Topics Entertainment UNK 781735601792
Classic Stock Car Racing (6-Disc) Topics Entertainment UNK 781735602294
DVD Maximum: America's Automotive Museums Topics Entertainment UNK 781735601587
DVD Maximum: Aviation Action Topics Entertainment UNK 781735601020
DVD Maximum: Import Car Revolution (4-Disc/ Collector's Set) Topics Entertainment UNK 781735601143
DVD Maximum: Live To Ride Topics Entertainment UNK 781735601488
DVD Maximum: Powder Explosion Topics Entertainment UNK 781735601037
DVD Maximum: Trains Spectacular Topics Entertainment UNK 781735601006
DVD Maximum: Xtreme Mayhem Topics Entertainment UNK 781735601594
Films of Distinction: Classic Ski Films (8-Disc) Topics Entertainment VAR 781735601303
Hunting Mayhem Topics Entertainment UNK 781735601082
Little Steps, Vol. 1: Early Learning Adventures Topics Entertainment UNK 781735601600
Little Steps, Vol. 2: Fun For Babies Topics Entertainment UNK 781735601617
Little Steps, Vol. 3: Tales Of Learning Topics Entertainment UNK 781735601624
Little Steps: Colors Topics Entertainment UNK 781735602218
Little Steps: Counting Topics Entertainment UNK 781735602188
Little Steps: Numbers & Shapes Topics Entertainment UNK 781735602225
Little Steps: Phonics Topics Entertainment UNK 781735602201
Little Steps: Tales Of Learning (3-Disc) Topics Entertainment UNK 781735601686
Los Colores Topics Entertainment UNK 781735602362
Maximum: America By Rail Topics Entertainment UNK 781735601860
Maximum: Fighter Pilots Topics Entertainment UNK 781735601877
Mayhem Rodeo Topics Entertainment UNK 781735601204
Moto X Madness Topics Entertainment UNK 781735602522
Motocross Mayhem Topics Entertainment UNK 781735601389
Pilates Perfection Topics Entertainment UNK 781735602553
Predators Topics Entertainment UNK 781735602485
Rail America Topics Entertainment UNK 781735602546
Skateboarding Mayhem Topics Entertainment UNK 781735601396
Ski Mayhem Topics Entertainment UNK 781735601105
Snowmobile Mayhem Topics Entertainment UNK 781735601112
Success Series: Leadership Topics Entertainment UNK 781735601419
Success Series: Sales Success Topics Entertainment UNK 781735601402
Travel Adventrue Nature: Over New England (Old Version) Topics Entertainment UNK 781735602973
Travel Adventure Nature: Over The Southwest Topics Entertainment UNK 781735602997
Travel Adventure Nature: Over Washington (Old Version) Topics Entertainment UNK 781735602980
Travel Adventure Nature: Sharks (2-Disc) Topics Entertainment UNK 781735602478
Ultimate Drifting Topics Entertainment UNK 781735602515
WWII: A Filmed History Topics Entertainment UNK 781735602560
Xtreme Moto XXX (4-Disc) Topics Entertainment VAR 781735601228
Yoga Perfection Topics Entertainment UNK 781735602539
Black Brigade (Unicorn Video) / Get Christine Love Unicorn Video VAR 733317203122
80's, Vol. 3 (DVD/CD Combo) Universal Music International UNK 602498137512
ABBA: Arrival (DVD/CD Combo/ Remastered) Universal Music International UNK 602498107331
Art Mengo: Entre Mes Guillemets (DVD/CD Combo) Universal Music International UNK 602498354155
Bryan Adams: So Far So Good [And More] Universal Music International UNK 044008965329
Georges Moustaki: Alexandrie: Initiation Au Voyage (DVD/CD Combo) Universal Music International UNK 602498227732
James Brown: 50th Anniversary Collection (Deluxe Sound + Vision/ DVD/CD Combo) Universal Music International UNK 8808678231113
Miss Pizzicato Five Super Star Universal Music International UNK 4988001912248
Motley Crue: Classic Motley Crue Universal Music International UNK 602498262665
One, Vol. 2 (DVD/CD Combo) Universal Music International UNK 8808678226324
Thin Lizzy: Greatest Hits (DVD/CD Combo) Universal Music International UNK 8808678230765
Los Abuelos De La Nada: En Vivo (DVD/CD Combo) Universal Music Latino UNK 602498148600
Veloso Caetano: Loco Por Ti: Los Grandes Exitos (DVD/CD Combo) Universal Music Latino UNK 602498145746
Parineeta (UTV Communications) UTV Communications 2005 8830930500484
Kasak V One Entertainment 2005 1182753389126
Khelaiya / Dhol Na Dhabkare / Aarti Ane Garaba Venus Records & Tapes VAR 667344670926
Loca Latinas: Mardi Gras, Vol. 3 (DVD/CD Combo) Verdad Y Justicia UNK 794241880193
Nadie: Los Mejores Ruidos: De Los Nadie (DVD/CD Combo) Verdad Y Justicia UNK 794241900891
Dragonforce: Valley Of The Damned (DVD/CD Combo) Victor Entertainment UNK 4988002535262
Terminator 3: Rise Of The Machines (Widescreen/ Blu-ray) Warner Brothers 2003 883929016938
Tom And Jerry: Paws For A Holiday (w/ Stuffed Toy) Warner Brothers UNK 012569707320
Paradise Lost: Child Murders At Robin Hood Hills (Warp Records) / Paradise Lost 2: Revelations Warp Records VAR 801061600495
Arthur And The Invisibles / Hoodwinked (2005/ Widescreen) (Back-To-Back) Weinstein Company VAR 796019807067
RMS: Live At Montreux Jazz Festival 1983: In Concert With Special Guest Gil Evans Wheezy Multimedia UNK 5055011707177
Amalia Rodrigues: Spirit Of Fado (World Music Talents) World Music Talents UNK 8436028690633
Hairaan Worldwide Entertainment Group 1991 601767782798
Kaise Kahoon Ke Pyaar Hai Worldwide Entertainment Group UNK 601767790199
Hum Aapke Hain Koun..! Yash Raj Films 1994 5028157206637

Last Updated on 12/21/2008
By Michael's Movie Mayhem
Email: [email protected]
mcarver is offline  
Old 12-28-08, 12:20 PM
  #131  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Posts: 2,388
Part A

Here are titles that I have recently found to be Out-Of-Print (or discontinued)

Announced OOP (Out-Of-Print) [for the week of 12.21.2008]
Title Studio Year UPC
Plastics: Hard Copy (DVD/CD Combo/ Limited Edition) 3D UNK 4540957006718
History Channel Presents: Vampire Secrets A&E Video 2006 733961772951
Charm Of La Boheme Bel Canto Society 1937 789984053461
Bigfoot Presents: Meteor And The Mighty Monster Trucks, Vol. 1: Start Your Engines! Brandissimo! UNK 796019803847
Bigfoot Presents: Meteor And The Mighty Monster Trucks, Vol. 2: Let's Go, Go, Go Brandissimo! UNK 796019804912
Bigfoot Presents: Meteor And The Mighty Monster Trucks, Vol. 3 Brandissimo! UNK 796019811002
Character Builder, Vol. 1: Obedience, Self Control, Goodness And Faith Bridgestone Group UNK 095163914332
Grand Theft Auto (Buena Vista/ Tricked Out Edition) Buena Vista 1977 786936707335
Al Green: The Definitive Collection (DVD/CD Combo) Capitol Records UNK 094638204121
Brian Wilson: That Lucky Old Sun (DVD/CD Combo) Capitol Records UNK 5099923414228
Darrel Pettis: Introducing Darrel Pettis & Strength in Praise Chordant Music Group 2005 094634201094
Urban D: Unorthodox: When Hip Hop Meets Church (DVD/CD Combo) Chordant Music Group UNK 184187001422
Flotsam And Jetsam: Live In Japan Crash Music UNK 804026116895
Jungle Rot: Live In Germany Crash Music UNK 804026118998
Kung Fu Panda (Widescreen/ Wrapped And Ready Edition) DreamWorks 2008 097361404646
Madagascar (DreamWorks/ Pan & Scan/ Holiday Edition) DreamWorks 2005 097361396446
Madagascar (DreamWorks/ Widescreen/ Holiday Edition) DreamWorks 2005 097361396347
Falla: 7 Canciones Populares Espanolas: Teresa Berganza EMI Classics UNK 724349011991
Mussorgski: Pictures From An Exhibition: Carlos Maria Giulini EMI Classics UNK 724349011595
Nocturne: Music For Dreaming EMI Classics UNK 094633147492
Wagner: Tannhauser Overture: Igor Markevitch EMI Classics UNK 724349011199
Marilia Pera: Marilia Pera Canta: Carmen Miranda EMI CMG Distribution UNK 094637812020
WOW Hits 2005 EMI CMG Distribution 2004 724359965796
Breaking Benjamin: Phobia (EMI International/ DVD/CD Combo) EMI International UNK 5099950097524
Coldplay: X&Y (DVD/CD Combo) EMI International UNK 094636398426
Marisa Monte: Ao Vivo (EMI International) EMI International UNK 724349081697
Ladies Tailor Eros Entertainment UNK 828970120098
Manoranjan The Entertainment Eros Entertainment UNK 828970121996
Tradition Never Graduates: A Season Inside Notre Dame Football ESPN UNK 796019804660
John Tesh: Alive: Music & Dance Garden CIty Music UNK 748143461998
Star Of Bethlehem Genius Products UNK 796019806763
All About Plains, Trains And More! (4-Disc Box Set) GoodTimes Media UNK 018713517586
Firm: Total Sculpt Plus Abs GoodTimes Media UNK 767712811958
Howdy Doody: Magic Contest GoodTimes Media UNK 018713817501
Leslie Sansone: You Can Do Yoga GoodTimes Media UNK 767712813006
Night Of The Wolf GoodTimes Media 2002 018713814722
Princess Pack (3-Disc): Sleeping Beauty / Snow White / Cinderella GoodTimes Media VAR 018713511775
Marvin Gaye: Real Thing In Performance 1964-1981 (DVD/CD Combo) Hip-O Records UNK 602498776797
Pink Floyd: Live At Pompeii (Director's Cut) Hip-O Records 1973 602498609460
20th Century Jazz Masters: Gerry Mulligan, Art Pepper, And Art Farmer Idem Home Video UNK 8436017760460
Johnny Griffin Quartet / Mike Mainieri Quintet: Modern Jazz At The Village Vanguard Idem Home Video UNK 8436017761399
Best Of Zagreb Film: Laugh At Your Own Risk / For Children Only Image VAR 014381900323
Cactus Image 1986 014381077025
Doctor Of Doom / The Wrestling Women Vs. The Aztec Mummy Image VAR 014381359626
Hooters: Desert Showdown: The 5th Annual Miss Hooters International Swimsuit Contest Image 2002 014381018721
Hooters: Island Paradise: The 4th Annual Miss Hooters International Swimsuit Contest Image 2002 014381018820
Louis Prima: The Wildest Image 1999 014381053524
Orphans (1997) Image 1997 014381059823
Pat Metheny: We Live Here: Live In Japan Image 1995 014381058123
Paul McCartney: Live At The Cavern Club Image 1999 014381038422
Rembrandt Films Greatest Hits Image VAR 014381900026
Gerry Mulligan Quartet: Gerry Mulligan Quartet In Sweden Impro-Jazz UNK 8436028695300
Brooklyn Independent Cinema Series, Vol. 1: Grand Luncheonette / Jettison Your Loved Ones / Twitch / True Story IndiePix VAR 845637000067
City Unplugged IndiePix 1993 845637000296
This Is A Business IndiePix 2006 845637000371
Your Baby Can Read (Infant Learning): Review Video 1 Infant Learning UNK 639614110197
Berenstain Bears (JWL Sales), Vol. 5: Get The Gimmies JWL Sales VAR 625828032691
Berenstain Bears (JWL Sales), Vol. 8: Snowbears JWL Sales VAR 625828033599
Berenstain Bears (JWL Sales): Trick Or Treat (Special Edition) JWL Sales VAR 625828033438
Braceface, Vol. 1: Brace Yourself JWL Sales UNK 625828005190
Braceface, Vol. 2: Getting Real JWL Sales UNK 625828005398
Braceface, Vol. 3: Twist Of Fate JWL Sales UNK 625828005596
Farkleberry Farm: Wet And Wooly (JWL Sales) JWL Sales UNK 625828021695
Franklin And The Green Knight (JWL Sales) JWL Sales 2000 625828053030
Franklin: Back To School With Franklin JWL Sales UNK 625828055799
Franklin: Franklin And The Bus Patrol JWL Sales UNK 625828058790
Franklin: Franklin And The Reading Club JWL Sales UNK 625828056536
Franklin: Franklin And The Robot JWL Sales UNK 625828057090
Franklin: Franklin Goes To School JWL Sales UNK 625828056390
Franklin: Franklin In The Dark JWL Sales UNK 625828051791
Franklin: Franklin Plays Hockey Hurry Up Franklin JWL Sales UNK 625828054730
Franklin: Franklin's Birthday Party JWL Sales UNK 625828052293
Franklin: Franklin's Hockey Hero JWL Sales UNK 625828058196
Franklin: Franklin's Homemade Cookies JWL Sales UNK 625828055393
Franklin: Franklin's School Play JWL Sales UNK 625828051999
Franklin: Franklin's Soccer Adventure JWL Sales UNK 625828056192
Franklin: Franklin's Valentines JWL Sales UNK 625828051197
Georege Shrinks: Speed Shrinks JWL Sales UNK 625828101694
Georege Shrinks: Sunken Treasures JWL Sales UNK 625828100291
George Shrink: King Kongo JWL Sales UNK 625828101090
George Shrinks: Toy George JWL Sales UNK 625828102097
Jacob Two-Two And The Book Of Magic JWL Sales UNK 625828026393
Jacob Two-Two And The Hockey Card JWL Sales UNK 625828025990
Jacob Two-Two Vs. The Hooded Fang JWL Sales UNK 625828026195
Maggie And The Ferocious Beast: Maggie's Halloween Caper JWL Sales UNK 625828063398
Max & Ruby: Max's Christmas JWL Sales UNK 625828021794
Max & Ruby: Max's Halloween JWL Sales UNK 625828022791
Max & Ruby: Max's Valentine JWL Sales UNK 625828022197
Max & Ruby: Ruby's Pajama Party JWL Sales UNK 625828022395
My Dad The Rock Star (JWL Sales) JWL Sales 2003 625828110092
Pippi Longstocking: Captain Longstocking JWL Sales UNK 625828008191
Pippi Longstocking: Here Comes Pippi JWL Sales UNK 625828007095
Rolie Polie Olie: A Day At The Beach JWL Sales UNK 625828015090
Rolie Polie Olie: A Rolie Polie Christmas JWL Sales UNK 625828014734
Rolie Polie Olie: Olie's Ice Hockey Adventure JWL Sales UNK 625828014895
Rolie Polie Olie: Scavenger Hunt JWL Sales UNK 625828014697
Truth, The Way: Sam Bell Fitness, Vol. 1 KountreeBoyZ Entertainment UNK 881034018298
James Kria 2005 667344669920
Michael Franti And Spearhead: Yell Fire! (DVD/CD Combo/ Limited Edition) Liberation Entertainment UNK 9325583037580
Khel Madhu Entertainment UNK 667344669623
Yngwie J. Malmsteen: Live Metal Mind Records UNK 5907785027572
Bhemaa MSI Music UNK 667344667827
Fillum Star: The Peter Patel Story Net Effect Media 2004 667344670124
Kahan Ho Tum Net Effect Media 2003 667344670223
Sehar Net Effect Media 2005 667344671121
Freddie Jackson: Transitions (DVD/CD Combo) Orpheus Records UNK 802469095623

Last Updated on 12/28/2008
By Michael's Movie Mayhem
Email: [email protected]
mcarver is offline  
Old 12-28-08, 12:22 PM
  #132  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Posts: 2,388
Here are titles that I have recently found to be Out-Of-Print (or discontinued)

Announced OOP (Out-Of-Print) [for the week of 12.21.2008]
Title Studio Year UPC
Golden Chicken Panorama 2002 4895033731160
Breakfast At Tiffany's (Aniversary Edition) Paramount 1961 097360410044
Children Of A Lesser God (Old Version) Paramount 1986 097360183948
Comedy Central Salutes George W. Bush Paramount UNK 097368928145
Friday The 13th (I Love The 80's) Paramount 1980 097361379746
Friday The 13th (Lenticular) Paramount 1980 032429043115
Friday The 13th (SensorMatic) Paramount 1980 097361556048
Friday The 13th / Friday The 13th, Part 2 Paramount VAR 097361249049
Friday The 13th, Part 2 (I Love The 80's) Paramount 1981 097361379845
Friday The 13th, Part 2 (SensorMatic) Paramount 1981 097360145748
Friday The 13th, Part 3 Paramount 1982 097360153941
Friday The 13th, Part 4: The Final Chapter Paramount 1984 097360176544
Friday The 13th, Part 5: A New Beginning Paramount 1985 097360182347
Friday The 13th, Part 6: Jason Lives Paramount 1986 097363198246
Friday The 13th, Part 7: The New Blood Paramount 1988 097363220947
Friday The 13th, Part 8: Jason Takes Manhattan Paramount 1989 097363229841
Funny Face (50th Anniversary Edition) Paramount 1957 097361308449
Ghost (1990/ Special Collector's Edition/ Old Version) Paramount 1990 097361207445
Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull (Wrapped And Ready Edition) Paramount 2008 097361404448
Iron Man (2008/ Wrapped And Ready Edition) Paramount 2008 097361404547
Lil' Bush: Resident Of The United States: Season 1 Paramount 2007 097368525849
Lil' Bush: Resident Of The United States: Season 2 Paramount 2008 097368928442
Primal Fear (1996/ Special Edition/ Old Version/ SensorMatic) Paramount 1996 097363283270
Shrek The Halls Paramount 2007 097368523944
Shrek The Halls (w/ Donkey Plush Toy) Paramount 2007 032429040848
Shrek The Halls (w/ Gingy Plush Toy) Paramount 2007 032429040831
Shrek The Halls (w/ Puss Plush Toy) Paramount 2007 032429040855
Shrek The Halls (w/ Shrek Plush Toy) Paramount 2007 032429040824
Shrek The Halls / Shrek The Third (Pan & Scan) (Side-By-Side) Paramount 2007 032429041111
Shrek The Halls / Shrek The Third (Widescreen) (Back-To-Back) Paramount 2007 032429045805
Shrek The Halls / Shrek The Third (Widescreen) (Side-By-Side) Paramount 2007 032429041104
Star Trek I: The Motion Picture: The Director's Edition (Special Edition) Paramount 1980 097360885842
Star Trek II: The Wrath Of Khan: The Director's Edition (Special Edition) Paramount 1982 097360911749
Star Trek III: The Search For Spock (Special Edition) Paramount 1984 097360625547
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (Special Edition/ SensorMatic) Paramount 1986 097360677140
Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (Collector's Edition) Paramount 1989 097360677249
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (Special Collector's Edition) Paramount 1991 097360677348
Star Trek: Generations (Special Collector's Edition) Paramount 1994 097360523447
Star Trek: Insurrection (Special Edition) Paramount 1998 097360267648
Star Trek: Motion Pictures Collection Paramount VAR 097360341942
Star Trek: Nemesis (Widescreen/ Collector's Edition) Paramount 2002 097360317947
Star Trek: The Original Crew Movie Collection 1 - 6 (Double-Disc Editions) Paramount VAR 097360513349
Terms Of Endearment (Special Edition/ Old Version) Paramount 1983 097360140743
Naked Fear Peace Arch Trinity 2007 625828418907
Orgazmo (Phantom Sound & Vision) Phantom Sound & Vision 1997 766483129361
Propaganda: Video Collection Repertoire UNK 4009910301876
Good Morning, World: Complete Series (S'More Entertainment) S'More Entertainment VAR 089353700720
Lotsa Luck: The Complete Series (S'More Entertainment) S'More Entertainment VAR 089353700621
Mister Peepers (S'More Entertainment) S'More Entertainment VAR 089353700522
Aap Ki Kasam (Shemaroo) Shemaroo 1974 8904036801896
Apnapan Shemaroo 1977 8904036801940
Nazrana Shemaroo UNK 8904036801810
Khanjar: The Knife Spark Media 2003 667344669128
Mumbai Xpress Spark Media 2005 667344668428
Bill & Gloria Gaither And Their Homecoming Friends: Freedom Band Spring House 2001 617884444594
Bill & Gloria Gaither And Their Homecoming Friends: Gaither Homecoming Classics #1 (Jewel Case) Spring House UNK 617884458690
Bill & Gloria Gaither And Their Homecoming Friends: Gaither Homecoming Classics #2 (Jewel Case) Spring House UNK 617884458799
Bill & Gloria Gaither And Their Homecoming Friends: Homecoming Bloopers Spring House 2002 617884444891
Bill & Gloria Gaither And Their Homecoming Friends: I'll Fly Away Spring House 2001 617884443894
Bill & Gloria Gaither And Their Homecoming Friends: South African Homecoming (Jewel Case) Spring House UNK 617884475796
Bill & Gloria Gaither And Their Homecoming Friends: Special Homecoming Moments Spring House UNK 617884451394
Bill & Gloria Gaither: A Tribute To George Younce Spring House UNK 617884469399
Bill & Gloria Gaither: A Tribute To Jake Hess Spring House UNK 617884459291
Bill & Gloria Gaither: America The Beautiful Spring House UNK 617884454395
Bill & Gloria Gaither: Because He Lives: The Songs Of Bill & Gloria Gaither Spring House UNK 617884446598
Billy Graham Music Homecoming #1 Spring House 2001 617884443399
Billy Graham Music Homecoming #2 Spring House 2001 617884443498
Ernie Haase & Signature Sound: Get Away Jordan Spring House UNK 617884475697
Janet Paschal: The Best Of Janet Paschal Spring House UNK 617884476397
Jessy Dixon: Best Of Jessy Dixon Spring House UNK 617884470999
Love Can Turn The World Spring House UNK 617884475895
Russ Taff: The Best Of Russ Taff Spring House UNK 617884471392
John Coltrane: True Innovator (Stars Of Jazz/ EAN Version) Stars Of Jazz UNK 8436028690343
Boogie Woogie Storyville Films UNK 880491160137
Stott Pilates: Be Kind To Your Spine (Stott Pilates/ Old Version) Stott Pilates UNK 690650880888
Stott Pilates: Be Kind To Your Spine: Back Care, Level 1 (Stott Pilates) Stott Pilates UNK 690650800886
Stott Pilates: Core Balance (Stott Pilates/ Old Version) Stott Pilates 2005 690650880918
Stott Pilates: Core Balance: Ball Pilates, Level 1 Stott Pilates UNK 690650800916
Stott Pilates: Core Challenge: Pilates Matwork, Level 2 Stott Pilates UNK 690650800770
Stott Pilates: Pain Free Posture Stott Pilates UNK 690650880895
Stott Pilates: Sculpt & Tone (Stott Pilates) Stott Pilates UNK 690650880116
Stott Pilates: Secret To Toned Arms, Buns & Thighs Stott Pilates UNK 690650881106
Stott Pilates: Secret To Weight Loss, Vol. 1 Stott Pilates UNK 690650881083
Stott Pilates: Simple Stretches Stott Pilates UNK 690650880826
Stott Pilates: Strong & Streamlined: Pilates Matwork, Level 4 Stott Pilates UNK 690650800787
Stott Pilates: The Secret To Flat Abs Stott Pilates UNK 690650880758
Stott Pilates: The Secret To Flat Abs (Old Version) Stott Pilates UNK 690650800756
Stott Pilates: The Secret To Toned Arms, Buns, & Thighs Stott Pilates UNK 690650811103
Bobby Short: Piano (Audio-Only DVD) Surrounded By VAR 800938100397
Debussy: Surrounded By Debussy: Piano Preludes Book 1 & 2 (Audio-Only DVD) Surrounded By VAR 800938100298
ThingamaKid: Christmas Toons (DVD/CD Combo/ Amaray Case) ThingamaKid UNK 892273001323
Tooth & Nail Video Collection< Vol. 7 Tooth & Nail Records UNK 647077900798
Life DVD Magazine: Investment & Entertainment Tru Reign Records UNK 806838132698
House M.D.: Season 1 - 4 Universal VAR 025195044998
Office (2005): Seasons 1 - 4 Universal VAR 025195045001
Pure Brazil: Instrumental Bossa Nova (DVD/CD Combo) Universal Music & Video UNK 044003821927
Cure: Greatest Hits (DVD/CD Combo) Universal Music International UNK 602498125366
Venessa Bell Armstrong: Desire Of My Heart: Live Verity Records UNK 012414311498
O Primeiro Dia (Midnight) Versatil 1998 7895233158009
Les Choristes: En Concert WEA International UNK 5050467756120
Buffalo Springfield [Revisited]: In Concert Woodhaven UNK 615692470255
Eric Burdon Band: Live Woodhaven UNK 615692470248
Peter Noone: In Concert / The Chambers Brothers Bonus Band! Woodhaven UNK 615692470538
Spirit: In Concert Woodhaven UNK 615692470231
Maine Gandhi Ko Nahin Mara Yash Raj Films 2005 8902797601700

Last Updated on 12/28/2008
By Michael's Movie Mayhem
Email: [email protected]
mcarver is offline  
Old 12-28-08, 12:54 PM
  #133  
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Briarwood Sanatarium
Posts: 4,293
I see all the Star Trek movies went OOP so I assume a new set with a Blu-Ray release and all the Friday The 13th's weent OOP too, so hopefully they are gonna release Duluxe Editions of the rest soon. Shrek The Halls baffels me though, it's ony been out a few months
JJE-187 is offline  
Old 12-28-08, 05:38 PM
  #134  
DVD Talk Hero
 
Josh-da-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: The Bible Belt
Posts: 30,652
I'm assuming that the Star Trek films are going out of print in anticipation of a big promotional push for the new movie that opens in May '09.

All of them will probably be re-released in the very near future. (Bought the big box of all of the movies about a year ago for under forty bucks, so I can't complain too loudly, but I fucking hate that the movies are in those over-sized cases.)
Josh-da-man is offline  
Old 12-29-08, 02:17 PM
  #135  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Posts: 2,388
Shrek the Halls

Regarding Shrek The Halls ... It is more than likely that this title is going to be treated as a "seasonal" one. They tend to put a moratorium on them and "re-release" them for the next seasonal push. Whether the versions with the Plush Toys will apply, I don't know.
mcarver is offline  
Old 01-04-09, 09:03 AM
  #136  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Posts: 2,388
Here are titles that I have recently found to be Out-Of-Print (or discontinued)

Announced OOP (Out-Of-Print) [for the week of 12.28.2008]
Title Studio Year UPC
Hitchhiker (2007) Asylum Home Entertainment 2007 686340196537
Red Skelton (Direct Source): Best Of Red Skelton Direct Source VAR 779836216793
Postmen In The Mountain (Dist. by Sumthing Distributions) Knight Mediacom 1999 676829082628
Brahms: String Sextet, Op. 18 / String Quartet, Op. 67: Leipziger Streichquartett (Audio-Only DVD) MD & G UNK 760623096957
Breakthrough Into A New Dimension (Audio-Only DVD) MD & G 2001 760623106991
Cartellieri: Concerto For 2 Clarinets; Movement For Clarinet; Concerto For Flute: Prantl (Audio-Only DVD) MD & G UNK 760623096056
Debussy: Prelude To The Afternoon Of A Faun & The Martyrdom Of St. Sebastien / Ravel: Ma Mere L'Oye / La Valse (Audio-Only DVD) MD & G UNK 760623109992
Handel: Theodora: Complete Oratorio: Cologne Chamber Choir (Audio-Only DVD) MD & G UNK 760623101958
Mozart: Piano Concerto K.503 / Recitative And Rondo 'Ch'io Mi Scordi Te' / Symphony No. 39 K.504 (Audio-Only DVD) MD & G UNK 760623096759
Schumann: Piano Concerto; Introduction And Allegro Appassionato; Introduction And Allegro: Christian Zacharias (Audio-Only DVD) MD & G UNK 760623103358
Shostakovich: Symphony, Vol. 10 MD & G UNK 760623120157
Hawkwind: Chronicle Of The Black Sword Music Video Distributors 1985 022891700326
Just Ask My Children Starlight Home Entertainment 2001 808630235126
American Dreamz (Pan & Scan) Universal 2006 025192886423
American Pie 2 (Widescreen/ Collector's Edition/ R-Rated Version) Universal 2001 025192176920
American Pie Presents: Band Camp (Pan & Scan/ Unrated Version) Universal 2005 025192744822
American Wedding (R-Rated Version/ Widescreen/ Special Edition) Universal 2003 025192347429
Assault On Precinct 13 (2005/ Pan & Scan) Universal 2005 025192629525
Brokeback Mountain (Pan & Scan) Universal 2005 025192631627
Children Of Men (Pan & Scan) Universal 2006 025193251428
Cinderella Man (Pan &Scan) Universal 2005 025192583926
Constant Gardener (Pan & Scan) Universal 2005 025192629327
Dave Chappelle's Block Party (Pan & Scan/ Unrated Version) Universal 2005 025193031426
Dawn Of The Dead (2004/ Pan & Scan/ Unrated Director's Cut) Universal 2004 025192582028
Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind (Pan & Scan) Universal 2004 025192581823
Evan Almighty (Pan & Scan) Universal 2007 025192867521
Hollywoodland (Universal/ Pan & Scan) Universal 2006 025193008121
In Good Company (Pan & Scan) Universal 2004 025192583421
Interpreter (Pan & Scan) Universal 2005 025192583629
Jet Li's Fearless (Universal/ Pan & Scan) Universal 2006 025193168429
Meet The Fockers (Pan & Scan/ Special Edition) Universal 2004 025192582424
Perfect Man (Pan & Scan/ Special Edition) Universal 2005 025192630125
Prime (Pan & Scan) Universal 2005 025192630729
Producers (2005/ Pan & Scan) Universal 2005 025192843822
Ray (Pan & Scan/ Special Edition) Universal 2004 025192594526
United 93 (Pan & Scan) Universal 2006 025192657122

Last Updated on 1/4/2009
By Michael's Movie Mayhem
Email: [email protected]

Last edited by mcarver; 01-11-09 at 01:45 PM.
mcarver is offline  
Old 01-04-09, 09:19 AM
  #137  
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 11,975
So Universal is taking the Full Screen versions of films OOP? That's a great step forward!
dx23 is offline  
Old 01-04-09, 10:48 AM
  #138  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,134
Originally Posted by dx23 View Post
So Universal is taking the Full Screen versions of films OOP? That's a great step forward!
Makes sense as 4:3 TVs will obsolete next month.
slowcloud is offline  
Old 01-11-09, 01:44 PM
  #139  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Posts: 2,388
Re: Out-Of-Print Titles (recently discovered) [2nd thread]

Here are titles that I have recently found to be Out-Of-Print (or discontinued)

Announced OOP (Out-Of-Print) [for the week of 01.04.2009]
Title Studio Year UPC
Agatha Christie's Miss Marple: Set 2 A&E Video VAR 733961703801
Avengers '68 Set #1, Vol. 1 & 2 A&E Video VAR 733961703238
Avengers: Best Of The Original Avengers A&E Video VAR 733961701036
Henry Ford: Tin Lizzy Tycoon: A&E Biography A&E Video UNK 733961714296
Leonardo Da Vinci: Renaissance Master: A&E Biography A&E Video 1997 733961714395
Rollergirls: Season 1 A&E Video 2006 733961752434
Saint: Early Episodes Set 2: 1963 A&E Video 1963 733961714029
Stingray: The Complete Series A&E Video 1964 733961705027
Skinwalker: Curse Of The Shaman Anchor Bay 2005 013137400797
Thomas (The Tank Engine) & Friends: Comes To Breakfast Anchor Bay UNK 013131375091
Angel Wars: Guardian Force Angel War UNK 724359980898
Penderecki: Seven Gates Of Jerusalem: Symphony 7 Arthaus Musik 2000 807280000993
Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D'Ulisse In Patria: Anthony Rolfe Johnson / Graciela Araya / Toby Spence (BBC Opus Arte) BBC Opus Arte UNK 809478009276
Mozart: La Clemenza Di Tito: Susan Graham / Hannah Esther Minutillo / Catherine Naglestad (BBC Opus Arte) BBC Opus Arte UNK 809478009429
Creation Festival Live BEC Recordings UNK 094636584997
Brain Quest, Ages 6-8 Brighter Minds Media UNK 612761610871
Brain Quest, Ages 8-10 Brighter Minds Media UNK 612761610888
Jurassic Park Explorer Brighter Minds Media UNK 612761610895
Marvel Heroes Breakout Brighter Minds Media UNK 612761610901
Nancy Drew: Curse Of Blackmoor Manor Brighter Minds Media UNK 612761611472
Ernest Goes To Camp Buena Vista 1987 786936188172
It's Pat: The Movie Buena Vista 1994 786936209716
Roommates Buena Vista 1995 786936209273
Pro-Pain: Raw Video Candlelight Records UNK 803341189393
Beastie Boys: Solid Gold Hits (Clean Version/ DVD/CD Combo) Capitol Records UNK 094634416825
Crowded House (DualDisc) Capitol Records UNK 724359939926
Glastonbury Anthems Capitol Records UNK 724354440199
Robbie Williams: Angels Capitol Records 1999 724347788192
David Crowder Band: Remedy (DVD/CD Combo/ Limited Edition) Chordant Music Group UNK 5099952118425
WOW Hits 2004 Chordant Music Group 2003 724349070493
Alice In Wonderland (1985) / Rodgers And Hammerstein's Cinderella Columbia/Tri-Star VAR 043396154827
Baby Geniuses / Care Bears Movie 2: A New Generation Columbia/Tri-Star VAR 043396086135
Belle Epoque Columbia/Tri-Star 1994 043396793798
Monster (2003) Columbia/Tri-Star 2003 043396055520
Monster (2003) / Aileen: Life And Death Of A Serial Killer (2-Pack) Columbia/Tri-Star 2003 043396057357
Monster (2003) / Trapped (2002) Columbia/Tri-Star VAR 043396061835
Spanglish / 50 First Dates (Widescreen/ Special Edition) (Old Version) Columbia/Tri-Star 2004 043396113213
East Side Kids (Critics' Choice) Double Feature #6: Kid Dynamite / Clancy Street Boys Critics' Choice VAR 617742111491
Mr. Wong Double Feature #3: Doomed To Die / Phantom Of Chinatown Critics' Choice 1940 617742105797
Randolph Scott Double Feature #1: Abilene Town / Fighting Westerner Critics' Choice VAR 617742114096
Rough Riders Triple Feature #2: Below The Border / Ghost Town Law / Riders Of The West Critics' Choice 1942 617742108699
Roy Rogers Show (Critics' Choice), Vol. 3 Critics' Choice UNK 617742113693
Roy Rogers Show (Critics' Choice), Vol. 5 Critics' Choice VAR 617742117998
Baby's First Christmas (DVD/CD Combo) Direct Source UNK 779836488527
Best Little Christmas (DVD/CD Combo) Direct Source UNK 779836488725
Celebrating Jesus Christ In Story & Music (DVD/CD Combo) Direct Source UNK 779836445322
Christmas For People Who Hate Christmas Music (DVD/CD Combo) Direct Source UNK 779836488121
Classic Christmas Stories (DVD/CD Combo) Direct Source UNK 779836487827
Classical Moods (DVD/CD Combo) Direct Source UNK 779836540720
Comedy Christmas (DVD/CD Combo) Direct Source UNK 779836487926
Gene Autry: Western Christmas (DVD/CD Combo) Direct Source UNK 779836488329
Kooky Reindeer: A Twisted Christmas (DVD/CD Combo) Direct Source UNK 779836488022
Mistletoe Players: Holiday Escape (DVD/CD Combo) Direct Source UNK 779836488220
Mountain Band: A Beverly Hillbillies Bluegrass Christmas (DVD/CD Combo) Direct Source UNK 779836487629
Santa Claus Is Coming To Town (DVD/CD Combo) Direct Source UNK 779836488626
Simply Relax (DVD/CD Combo) Direct Source UNK 779836540522
Tallin Choir: Joy To The World (DVD/CD Combo) Direct Source UNK 779836488428
Toyful Christmas (DVD/CD Combo) Direct Source UNK 779836488824
Tropical Aquarium (DVD/CD Combo) Direct Source UNK 779836540423
Best Of Classics 100 EMI Classics UNK 094634401593
Mahler: Symphony No. 8 EMI Classics UNK 094633147591
New Year's Concert 2000: Wiener Philharmoniker: Riccardo Muti EMI Classics 2000 724349236493
Look Up Sing Out ... Glory EMI Gospel UNK 094636138190
Look Up Sing Out ... By Faith EMI Latin 2005 094633334298
Navidad Con Amigos EMI Latin UNK 094638370024
Muhammad: The Last Prophet (Special Edition/ DVD/CD Combo) Fine Media Group 2002 800961611006
DC Talk: Welcome To The Freak Show ForeFront Records UNK 724382450498
Rebecca St. James: If I Had One Chance To Tell You Something (DVD/CD Combo/ Special Edition) ForeFront Records UNK 094633955806
Accordeon: Un Film De Pierre Barouh Fremeaux & Assoc. Fr. UNK 3561302401485
Baden Powell: Live Fremeaux & Assoc. Fr. UNK 3561302401188
Claude Bolling Big Band And Stephane Grappelli: First Class Fremeaux & Assoc. Fr. UNK 3561302400280
Claude Bolling Big Band: Suite For Flute And Jazz Piano Trio Fremeaux & Assoc. Fr. UNK 3561302400389
Claude Bolling Big Band: The Victory Concert Fremeaux & Assoc. Fr. UNK 3561302400488
Golden: Live A Vienne: Last European Tour Fremeaux & Assoc. Fr. UNK 3561302401683
Louisiana Blues: Musical Documentary By J.P. Bruneau & J. Reynes Fremeaux & Assoc. Fr. 1993 3561302400785
Marcel Boungou: Recorded Live: Cathedrale D'Every: 2005 Fremeaux & Assoc. Fr. UNK 3561302401287
O Samba: Popular Music Of Brazil (Fremeaux & Assoc. Fr.) Fremeaux & Assoc. Fr. 1997 3561302400983
Orchestre National De Jazz: L'O.N.J. Traverse Le Canada: By Jean-Pierre Bruneau Fremeaux & Assoc. Fr. UNK 3561302401089
Pierre Louki: Concert A L'Europeen Fremeaux & Assoc. Fr. UNK 3561302401584
Raul Barboza: El Sentimiento De Abrazar Fremeaux & Assoc. Fr. 2003 3561302400884
Regine Abadia: The Spirit Of Gospel Fremeaux & Assoc. Fr. UNK 3561302400181
Saravah Fremeaux & Assoc. Fr. 1972 3561302400686
Baby Genius 3-Pack: The Four Seasons / Mozart And Friends / Mozart And Friends Sleeptime Genius Products VAR 796019689496
Baby Genius: A Trip To The San Diego Zoo (Genius Products/ DVD/CD Combo) Genius Products 2003 796019645096
Baby Genius: Animal Adventures (DVD/CD Combo) Genius Products UNK 796019644594
Baby Genius: Animal Adventures (DVD/CD Combo/ En Espanol: Aventuras Animales) Genius Products UNK 859395001747
Baby Genius: Favorite Children's Songs (DVD/CD Combo) Genius Products UNK 796019644693
Baby Genius: Favorite Children's Songs (DVD/CD Combo) / Mozart & Friends (DVD/CD Combo) / Underwater Adventure (DVD/CD Combo) Genius Products VAR 796019689694
Baby Genius: Favorite Children's Songs (DVD/CD Combo/ En Espanol: Canciones Favoritas Para Ninos) Genius Products UNK 859395001709
Baby Genius: Favorite Nursery Rhymes (Genius Products/ DVD/CD Combo) Genius Products 2003 796019644792
Baby Genius: Favorite Nursery Rhymes (Pacific Entertainment/ DVD/CD Combo/ En Espanol: Ritmos Favoritos Para Ninos) Genius Products UNK 859395001693
Baby Genius: Favorite Sing-A Longs (DVD/CD Combo) Genius Products UNK 859395001648
Baby Genius: Favorite Sing-A Longs (DVD/CD Combo/ En Espanol: Cantemos Las Canclones Favoritas) Genius Products UNK 859395001808
Baby Genius: Mozart And Friends (Genius Products/ DVD/CD Combo) Genius Products 2003 796019644891
Baby Genius: Mozart And Friends (Pacific Entertainment/ DVD/CD Combo) / Sleepy Time (DVD/CD Combo) Genius Products VAR 859395001716
Baby Genius: Mozart And Friends (Pacific Entertainment/ DVD/CD Combo/ En Espanol: Mozart Y Sus Amigos) Genius Products 2003 859395001723
Baby Genius: The Four Seasons (Genius Products/ DVD/CD Combo) Genius Products 2003 796019645195
Baby Genius: The Four Seasons (Pacific Entertainment/ DVD/CD Combo/ En Espanol: Las Cuatro Estaciones) Genius Products 2003 859395001730
Baby Genius: Things That Go Counting (Genius Products/ DVD/CD Combo) Genius Products UNK 859395001365
Baby Genius: Things That Go Counting (Genius Products/ DVD/CD Combo/ En Espanol: Aprendiendo A Contar) Genius Products UNK 859395001815
Baby Genius: Underwater Adventures (Genius Products/ DVD/CD Combo) Genius Products 2003 796019645294
Baby Genius: Underwater Adventures (Pacific Entertainment/ DVD/CD Combo/ En Espanol: Aventuras Bajo El Agua) Genius Products 2003 859395001679
BTK Confessions Genius Products UNK 796019785990
Diana Revealed Genius Products UNK 796019774291
Inside Evil: Serial Killers Genius Products UNK 796019773997
Mozart And Friends: Sleepytime Genius Products UNK 796019644990
NBC News Presents: Survivor: Survivor: The Aron Ralston Story With Tom Brokaw Genius Products UNK 796019773799
NBC Presents: Buried Secrets Genius Products UNK 796019774093
NBC Presents: Deep Throat Genius Products UNK 796019785891
NBC Presents: Secrets To The Code Genius Products UNK 796019786096
NBC Presents: The Long War Genius Products UNK 796019792011
Thomas (The Tank Engine) & Friends: Best Of Gordon (Hit Entertainment w/ Toy Train) Hit Entertainment VAR 884487102125
Thomas (The Tank Engine) & Friends: Best Of Thomas (Hit Entertainment w/ Toy) Hit Entertainment VAR 884487100947
Thomas (The Tank Engine) & Friends: Cranky Bugs / Spills & Chills Hit Entertainment VAR 884487102408
Thomas (The Tank Engine) & Friends: Intro Pack (w/ Toy) Hit Entertainment VAR 884487102231
Thomas (The Tank Engine) & Friends: James & The Red Balloon (w/ Toy Train) Hit Entertainment UNK 884487101951
Thomas (The Tank Engine) & Friends: Make Someone Happy (Hit Entertainment w/ Toy Train) Hit Entertainment UNK 884487101975
Thomas (The Tank Engine) & Friends: On Site With Thomas (Hit Entertainment) / Thomas And The Really Brave Engine Hit Entertainment VAR 884487102354
Thomas (The Tank Engine) & Friends: Percy Chocolate Crunch (w/ Toy Train) Hit Entertainment UNK 884487101944
Thomas (The Tank Engine) & Friends: Percy's Ghostly Trick (Hit Entertainment) Hit Entertainment UNK 884487101838
Thomas (The Tank Engine) & Friends: Races, Rescues & Runaways (Hit Entertainment) / Ultimate Christmas (w/ Toy) Hit Entertainment VAR 884487102279
Thomas (The Tank Engine) & Friends: Sing-Along & Stories (Hit Entertainment) / Thomas And The Toy Workshop Hit Entertainment VAR 884487102309
Thomas (The Tank Engine) & Friends: The Special Letter (Hit Entertainment) / Thomas And The Really Brave Engine Hit Entertainment UNK 884487102347
Thomas (The Tank Engine) & Friends: Thomas & His Help Out (Hit Entertainment w/ Toy Train) Hit Entertainment UNK 884487102194
Thomas (The Tank Engine) & Friends: Thomas And The Jet Engine (Hit Entertainment w/ Toy Train) Hit Entertainment UNK 884487101999
Thomas (The Tank Engine) & Friends: Thomas Gets Tricked (Hit Entertainment) / The Best Of Gordon (w/ Toy Train) Hit Entertainment VAR 884487102286
Thomas (The Tank Engine) & Friends: Thomas' Halloween Adventures (Hit Entertainment w/ Toy) Hit Entertainment UNK 884487101517
Thomas (The Tank Engine) & Friends: Ultimate Christmas Collection (Hit Entertainment w/ Toy Train) Hit Entertainment UNK 884487102088
Thomas (The Tank Engine) & Friends: Ultimate Christmas Collection (Hit Entertainment) Hit Entertainment UNK 884487101807
Jasper Johns: Ideas In Paint Image 1989 014381580525
James Bond Blu-ray Collection, Vol. 1 (Blu-ray): Dr. No / Die Another Day / Live And Let Die MGM/UA VAR 883904120957
James Bond Blu-ray Collection, Vol. 2 (Blu-ray): For Your Eyes Only / From Russia With Love / Thunderball MGM/UA VAR 883904122081
James Bond Ultimate Collection, Vol. 1: Goldfinger / World Is Not Enough / Diamonds Are Forever / Man With The Golden Gun / ... MGM/UA VAR 027616060006
James Bond Ultimate Collection, Vol. 3: From Russia With Love / On Her Majesty's Secret Service / Live And Let Die / ... MGM/UA VAR 027616060150
James Bond Ultimate Collection, Vol. 3: Thunderball / Die Another Day / The Spy Who Loved Me / View To A Kill / License To Kill MGM/UA VAR 027616060051
James Bond Ultimate Collection, Vol. 4: Dr. No / You Only Live Twice / Moonraker / Octopussy / Tomorrow Never Dies MGM/UA VAR 027616060204
Pink Panther Ultimate Collection (18-Disc): The Pink Panther / A Shot In The Dark / Inspector Clouseau / ... Strikes Again / ... MGM/UA VAR 883904118442
Feelings: For Autism & Learning Delay My World Learning UNK 689076155854
Baby Animals Favorite Sing-A-Longs (DVD/CD Combo) Pacific Entertainment 2008 859395001914
Baby Animals Favorite Sing-A-Longs (DVD/CD Combo/ En Espanol) Pacific Entertainment 2008 859395001921
Impossible Elephant Platinum 2001 096009495893
Killer Diller (Platinum) Platinum 2004 096009537999
Love Thy Neighbor (2005) Platinum 2005 096009473099
Night Of Terror Platinum 2006 096009472795
Only Witness Platinum 2003 096009508890
Redemption Of The Ghost Platinum 2002 096009538293
Redemption Of The Ghost (DVD/CD Combo) Platinum 2002 096009559892
Running With The Hitman Platinum 2004 096009466091
Thank Heaven Platinum 2001 096009538194
Thank Heaven (DVD/CD Combo) Platinum 2001 096009559793
Third Wish Platinum 2005 096009502393
Bo$$ Playa: Day In The Life Of Snoop Dog Priority Records UNK 724349072091
Eazy-E: Gangsta Memorial (DVD/CD Combo/ Clean Version) Priority Records UNK 724386079602
N.W.A.: The Strength Of Street Knowledge: The Best Of N.W.A. (DVD/CD Combo/ Clean Version) Priority Records UNK 094637771822
Method Man: Back To Back: Raw And Uncut (DVD/CD Combo) RBC Records UNK 893589001250
Beast Wars #2 Rhino 1996 603497607723
Supernanny: Season 1 Ricochet 2005 634991315128
Bill & Gloria Gaither And Their Homecoming Friends: London Homecoming Spring House 2001 617884442194
Bill & Gloria Gaither And Their Homecoming Friends: Rocky Mountain Homecoming Spring House UNK 617884447298
Lynda Randle: Tribute To Mahalia Jackson Spring House UNK 617884458195
History Of The Air Force St. Clair Entertainment UNK 777966910895
Jimmy Stewart: Signature Collection St. Clair Entertainment VAR 777966806792
Donizetti: Lucie De Lammermoor TDK Music DVD UNK 824121000479
Action Bible Toons (DVD/CD Combo) ThingamaKid 2006 892273001293
Action Bible Toons (DVD/CD Combo/ Jewel Case) ThingamaKid 2006 892273001224
Giggle Toons ThingamaKid UNK 892273001491
Sunday Bible Toons ThingamaKid UNK 892273001590
Heartbreak Hospital Unicorn Video 2002 728665400019
Bruce Lee: A Dragon Story (United American/ cover title: Jeet Kune Do) United American 1976 084296402366
Army Of Darkness (Universal/ Theatrical Version) Universal 1993 025192032226
Atonement (Pan & Scan/ Special Edition) / Pride & Prejudice (2005/ Widescreen) (Back-To-Back) Universal VAR 025195040549
Munich (Pan & Scan) Universal 2005 025192182426
Blur: Blur CD/DVD Holiday Gift Pack (DVD/CD Combo) Virgin Records UNK 5099950898725
Dem Franchize Boyz: On Top Of Our Game (DVD/CD Combo/ Deluxe Edition) Virgin Records UNK 094635342529
Lenny Kravitz: Live (Unedited Version/ Jewel Case) Virgin Records 2002 724349053090
Stacie Orrico: Live In Japan Virgin Records UNK 724354417399
Tristan Prettyman: Twentythree (DualDisc) Virgin Records UNK 094633218925
Bringing Up Baby (Special Edition) Warner Brothers 1938 053939640724
Charlie And The Chocolate Factory (Widescreen/ Deluxe Edition) Warner Brothers 2005 012569743144
East Of Eden (Special Edition) Warner Brothers 1955 012569683228
New Jack City (Special Edition) Warner Brothers 1991 085393353223
Ocean's 11, 12 & 13 Giftset: Ocean's Eleven (2001) / Ocean's Twelve / Ocean's Thirteen Warner Brothers VAR 085391182511
Triple Play: Romantic-Comedy: Alex & Emma (Widescreen/ Special Edition) / In-Laws (2003/ Widescreen) / Joe Versus The Volcano Warner Brothers VAR 085391189879

Last Updated on 1/11/2009
By Michael's Movie Mayhem
Email: [email protected]
mcarver is offline  
Old 01-11-09, 01:47 PM
  #140  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nightmare Alley
Posts: 17,112
Re: Out-Of-Print Titles (recently discovered) [2nd thread]

Strange that Bringing up Baby and East of Eden would be going OOP.
NoirFan is offline  
Old 01-11-09, 04:11 PM
  #141  
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 4,531
Re: Out-Of-Print Titles (recently discovered) [2nd thread]

Originally Posted by NoirFan View Post
Strange that Bringing up Baby and East of Eden would be going OOP.
Warners likely want push their TCM-branded four packs this year. Selectively throwing certain titles in those sets OOP will drive some extra sales.
Adboy151 is offline  
Old 01-11-09, 10:35 PM
  #142  
DVD Talk Reviewer
 
tylergfoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,540
Re: Out-Of-Print Titles (recently discovered) [2nd thread]

It's Pat: The Movie going on moratorium!?

I hope the next Blu sets of Bond are just the complete franchise, even if that takes awhile.

And I wonder if Universal is at long last considering doing its own special edition of Army of Darkness now that Anchor Bay apparently no longer has the license? (Too bad, I wanted a "Book of the Dead" Edition of AoD.)
tylergfoster is offline  
Old 01-18-09, 02:08 PM
  #143  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Posts: 2,388
Part A

Here are titles that I have recently found to be Out-Of-Print (or discontinued)

Announced OOP (Out-Of-Print) [for the week of 01.11.2009]
Title Studio Year UPC
Farscape: Season 1, Vol. 03 (Special Edition) A.D. Vision 1999 702727009822
Farscape: Season 1, Vol. 11 A.D. Vision 1999 702727010620
Farscape: Season 2, Vol. 01 A.D. Vision 2000 702727031922
Farscape: Season 2, Vol. 02 A.D. Vision 2000 702727027628
Farscape: Season 2, Vol. 04 A.D. Vision 2000 702727027727
Farscape: Season 3, Vol. 05 A.D. Vision 2001 702727059025
Gatchaman (A.D. Vision w/ Bonus DVD) #03 & 04: Icebergs & Africa / Speed Racers & Neon Giants: Collection 2 A.D. Vision 1972 702727134722
Gatchaman (A.D. Vision) #02: Meteors & Monsters A.D. Vision 1972 702727111525
Gatchaman (A.D. Vision) #03: Icebergs & Africa A.D. Vision 1972 702727116827
Gatchaman (A.D. Vision) #04: Speed Racers & Neon Giants A.D. Vision 1972 702727116926
Gatchaman (A.D. Vision) #05: Guillotines & Witches A.D. Vision 1973 702727117022
Gatchaman (A.D. Vision) #06: Devil Stars & Rocket A.D. Vision 1973 702727117121
Lully: Cadmus Et Hermione: Andre Morsch / Claire Lefilliatre / Arnaud Marzonati Alpha Productions UNK 3760014197017
Daydreamer Anchor Bay 1966 013131573695
Mud Glorious Mud Anchor Bay UNK 013131558098
Notebook On Cities And Clothes (Special Edition) Anchor Bay 1989 013131203295
Plenty (Anchor Bay) Anchor Bay 1985 013131146394
Thomas (The Tank Engine) & Friends: Really Brave Engine Anchor Bay UNK 013131374797
8th Plague Anthem Pictures 2004 828221010321
Cutting Room Anthem Pictures 2005 828221010123
Micronauts: Revolution (Anthem Pictures) Anthem Pictures UNK 828221190016
Survey Map Of A Paradise Lost ArtsmagicDVD UNK 881482003891
Death 4 Told Asylum Home Entertainment 2004 686340166530
Vampires Vs. Zombies (Asylum Home Entertainment) Asylum Home Entertainment 2004 686340144439
Burned Bridge BFS Entertainment 1994 066805305870
Cheers & Tears: Treasure Hunt BFS Entertainment 2003 066805307676
Great Martial Arts Movies: Blood Of The Dragon / Bloodfight / Champ Against Champ BFS Entertainment VAR 066805302367
Home To Roost (2-Pack) BFS Entertainment 1985 066805305696
Emanuelle In America (Blue Underground) Blue Underground 1977 827058100298
Most Wanted Country Live #5 (DVD/CD Combo) Bns/K-Tel International UNK 057299689027
Most Wanted Country Live #6 (DVD/CD Combo) Bns/K-Tel International UNK 057299689522
Most Wanted Country Live #7 (DVD/CD Combo) Bns/K-Tel International UNK 057299689829
Rock 'N' Roll Palace, Vol. 2 Bns/K-Tel International UNK 057299710295
Rock And Roll Palace #6 Bns/K-Tel International UNK 057299710691
Hollywood Vampyr (Brain Damage Films) / Knight Chills Brain Damage Films VAR 690445025029
Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe (1979/ Alpha Omega) Bridgestone Group 1979 095163985936
Little Mermaid (1989/ Limited Edition/ 2-Disc Platinum Edition) Buena Vista 1989 786936284065
Little Mermaid Trilogy Gift Set: Little Mermaid (1989) / Buena Vista VAR 786936771688
Little Mermaid Trilogy: Little Mermaid (1989) / Little Mermaid II: Return Of The Sea / Little Mermaid: Ariel's Beginning Buena Vista 2000 786936768916
Little Mermaid: Ariel's Beginning Buena Vista 2008 786936689334
Peter Pan (1953/ Platinum Edition) Buena Vista 1953 786936718072
Peter Pan In Return To Never Land (Pixie-Powered Edition) Buena Vista UNK 786936735482
Straight Talk Buena Vista 1992 786936209341
Carcel De Cananea (Pursuit Across The Desert) Camara 1960 634991212526
Cry Funny Happy (Cinequest Films) Cinequest Films 2003 891640001041
Don't Go In The Woods (25th Anniversary Edition/ Old Version) Code Red 1981 631595060195
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Superbit) Columbia/Tri-Star 2000 043396075771
Roy Rogers Show (Critics' Choice), Vol. 4 Critics' Choice VAR 617742117790
Shadow Double Feature, Vol. 2: The Invisible Avenger / TV Pilot: Case Of The Cotton Kimono Critics' Choice VAR 617742118292
Terry And The Pirates (1952/ Critics' Choice), Vol. 1 Critics' Choice VAR 617742118391
Beast (1975/ Le Bete/ Cult Epics/ Limited Edition) Cult Epics 1975 881190002797
Private (2003/ Director's Cut) Cult Epics 2003 881190004494
Tinto Brass Collection, Vol. 2: Private (2003) / Frivolous Lola / Cheeky! Cult Epics VAR 881190004999
Vintage Erotica Collection: Vintage Erotica Anno 1930 / 1940 / 1950 Cult Epics VAR 881190002292
El Poder Del Norte: Ranchero (DVD/CD Combo) Disa Records UNK 801472687603
German Lizarraga: Somos Mas Que Amigos (DVD/CD Combo) Disa Records UNK 801472689508
Los Dareyes De La Sierra: Encuentro Sierreno (DVD/CD Combo) Disa Records UNK 801472677604
Los Sencillos Gruperos Del Ano (DVD/CD Combo) Disa Records UNK 801472688501
Te Vere Llorar (DVD/CD Combo) Disa Records UNK 801472680703
Commando Zorras (Slut Commando) DistraMax 2006 876122000477
El Numero De La Muerte (Deadly Dice) DistraMax 2006 876122000613
Gangs De La Mafia (Gangs) DistraMax UNK 876122000279
La Fiesta Del Narco (The Drug Lord's Day) DistraMax 2007 876122000378
La Guera Mendoza (Blondie Mendoza) DistraMax UNK 876122000149
Luces De Nueva York (Light Of New York) DistraMax UNK 876122000156
Nosotros Los Chemos DistraMax UNK 876122000088
Pasion Inmortal DistraMax UNK 876122000347
Cinco Minutos De Amor (Five Secret Minutes Of Love) Excalibur Media Group 1941 634991179928
Confidencias (Secrets) Excalibur Media Group 1982 634991180320
La Banda El Recodo: Dos Generaciones (DVD/CD Combo) Fonovisa UNK 808835237406
Bratz: Diamondz Fox 2006 024543376286
Bratz: Genie Magic Fox 2005 024543236870
Extreme Limits (Special Edition) Fox 2000 024543023715
Mom's Outta Sight! Fox 1998 024543021629
RPM (Fox) Fox 2000 024543055808
Venomous (Special Edition) Fox 2001 024543033233
Convent (1995/ Fox Lorber) Fox Lorber 1995 720917532820
Madadayo Fox Lorber 1992 720917526522
River Of Grass Fox Lorber 1995 720917536125
Spectrum Connection: Connecting Emotions Through Music Genius Products UNK 796019783095
Spectrum Connection: Connecting Rhythm and Body Movement Genius Products UNK 796019783194
Fluffy Cumsalot, Porn Star Gladiator 2003 845558000672
Rock 'N' Roll Drive-In (3-Disc): Go Johnny Go! / ... Gladiator VAR 845558000726
Black Stallion (1990/ GoodTimes Media) GoodTimes Media 1990 018713814081
Chooch GoodTimes Media 2003 018713510747
Peter Lundy And The Medicine Hat Stallion GoodTimes Media 1977 018713516435
Yankeeography (Hart Sharp Video), Vol. 3 Hart Sharp Video 2002 829567003725
Heading South IFC 2004 796019798174
Rank IFC 2006 796019796415
This Film Is Not Yet Rated (IFC) IFC 2006 796019798679
Yo Soy Boricua (I'm Boricua, Just So You Know!) IFC 2006 796019796422
Horror Express (Image) Image 1973 014381615821
Lingerie: The Industry Exposed Image 1999 014381054620
Nureyev: Rudolf Nureyev Image 1991 014381931723
JU52: Aircraft And Legend IMV/ Blueline UNK 8924817138133
Three Sheets: Season 3 iNDEMAND MOJOHD 2008 617742204391
Johnny Berlin IndiePix 2005 845637000074
Alice In Wonderland: An Adult Musical Comedy (Theatrical Release Version) Industrial Entertainment 1976 858334001336
Human Resources (Ressources Humaines/ KimStim/ Old Version) KimStim 1999 698452201733
Destrampados En Los Angeles Laguna Films 1987 735978014161
Antartida Lola Films 1995 634991521260
Thomas Kinkade: Christmas Treasures Madacy UNK 628261006595
Black Eyed Peas: Black Eyed Peas Make It Or Break It UNK 736973722327
Man With The Golden Gun (Special Edition) MGM/UA 1974 027616073990
4 Star Playhouse Mill Creek Entertainment UNK 826831040110
Dragnet (1951/ Mill Creek Entertainment) Mill Creek Entertainment VAR 826831040011
Trained To Kill USA Mill Creek Entertainment 1975 826831010151
Stardust (1998) MTI 1998 039414581461
4 (Four) Netflix 2005 796019798105
Bituminous Coal Queens Of Pennsylvania Netflix 2005 796019796446
C.R.A.Z.Y. (Netflix) Netflix 2005 796019798167
Favela Rising Netflix 2005 796019798198
Hopeless Pictures: Season 1 Netflix 2005 796019796477
Memron Netflix 2004 796019796460
Puffy Chair (Netflix) Netflix 2005 796019796453
Street Fight Netflix 2005 796019796439
Reggaeton Super Hits (DVD/CD Combo/ Box Set) New Records Entertainment UNK 801013206027
Big Busted Internet Angels Pacific Media Entertainment UNK 743199263213
Power Play (1999) Parade Video 1999 071083554162
Changing Hearts PPI Entertainment 2002 071083564963
Double Pump: Total Body PPI Entertainment UNK 071083575662
Gods Of War: Giant Of Marathon / The Last Glory Of Troy PPI Entertainment VAR 071083574269
Kong Island (PPI Entertainment) / The Most Dangerous Game PPI Entertainment VAR 071083577567
Leslie Sansone: Firm Up Fast Walk PPI Entertainment UNK 071083567360
Leslie Sansone: Miracle Mile Walk PPI Entertainment 2002 071083561061
Leslie Sansone: Two Mile Walk PPI Entertainment 2002 071083561160
Leslie Sansone: Walk The Walk (3-Pack) PPI Entertainment 2002 071083561269
Return To Troy: Fury Of Achilles / Lion Of Thebes PPI Entertainment VAR 071083574368
Rockwell: A Legend Of The Wild West PPI Entertainment 1994 071083564468
Royal Wedding (PPI Entertainment) / Second Chorus PPI Entertainment VAR 071083564666
Secret Obsession PPI Entertainment 1986 071083564260
Unsalted PPI Entertainment UNK 071083578663
Vampire Sisters (PPI Entertainment) PPI Entertainment 2004 071083568565

Last Updated on 1/18/2009
By Michael's Movie Mayhem
Email: [email protected]
mcarver is offline  
Old 01-18-09, 02:09 PM
  #144  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Posts: 2,388
Part B

Here are titles that I have recently found to be Out-Of-Print (or discontinued)

Announced OOP (Out-Of-Print) [for the week of 01.11.2009]
Title Studio Year UPC
Dark Woods (1999/ a.k.a. Sammyville) Razor Digital Entertainment 1999 690445007728
Prime Time Divas Double Feature: Slammed! (2001) / Creature Unknown Razor Digital Entertainment VAR 690445034724
Splat Pack: Mind Meld: Secrets Behind The Voyage Of A Lifetime / Ssplat Attack Razor Digital Entertainment VAR 690445008626
You Should Not Be Here (a.k.a. No Debes Estar Aqui) Razor Digital Entertainment 2002 681116101821
Mana: Beyond Belief Red Envelope Entertainment 2004 796019796484
Orchestra Of Piazza Vittorrio Red Envelope Entertainment 2006 796019815710
Small Town Gay Bar Red Envelope Entertainment 2006 796019805261
Shell Seekers (2006) RHI Entertainment 2006 796019808538
Santo: Vengeance Of The Mummy (a.k.a. Santo En La Venganza De La Momia) Rise Above Entertainment 1971 730475951230
Fish Without A Bicycle (Starlight Home Entertainment) Starlight Home Entertainment 2003 808630246993
Guilty Pleasures: Courtroom Dramas: Video Voyeur: Final Justice / Prison Of Secrets / Trial By Media / Where The Truth Lies Starlight Home Entertainment UNK 808630247396
Lip Service (2000) Starlight Home Entertainment 2000 808630234327
My Husband's Double Life Starlight Home Entertainment 2001 808630231920
Nadine In Date Land Starlight Home Entertainment 2005 808630256398
Taking Back Our Town Starlight Home Entertainment 2001 808630236024
Where The Truth Lies (1999) Starlight Home Entertainment 1999 808630230824
Across The Great Divide (Special Edition) Sterling Entertainment 1976 084296404667
Dream Chasers Sterling Entertainment 1982 084296404698
Lenny The Wonder Dog (Sterling Entertainment) Sterling Entertainment 2004 084296407712
Mountain Family Robinson (Special Edition) Sterling Entertainment 1979 084296404650
Big Bands, Vol. 1 Storyville Films UNK 880491160113
Rhythm And Blues At The Apollo Theatre Storyville Films UNK 880491160168
Steps Ahead: Copenhagen Live Storyville Films UNK 880491260363
Steps Ahead: Copenhagen Live Legend Storyville Films UNK 880491160366
Barbie Nation: An Unauthorized Tour Tapeworm 1998 823857126521
12:08 East Of Bucharest Tartan Video 2006 842498020333
Back Woods (Terror Vision) Terror Vision 2001 071083580963
Electric Zombies Terror Vision 2005 071083580864
Alabaster's Song Thomas Nelson VAR 023755043009
Samurai Jack: Season 1 Turner Home Entertainment 2001 053939674125
Samurai Jack: Season 3 Turner Home Entertainment 2002 053939747324
Samurai Jack: Season 4 Turner Home Entertainment 2003 053939782028
Samurai Jack: Seasons 1 - 3 Turner Home Entertainment VAR 053939750621
David Murray: Live From The Village Vanguard, Vol. 6 Unicorn Video UNK 733317961152
Freddy Hubbard: Live From The Village Vanguard, Vol. 1 Unicorn Video UNK 733317961107
Jungle Book (1942/ Unicorn Video) Unicorn Video 1942 733317800826
Lee Konitz: Live From The Village Vanguard, Vol. 5 Unicorn Video UNK 733317961145
Les Miserables (1958) Unicorn Video 1958 733317800222
Mal Waldron: Live From The Village Vanguard, Vol. 4 Unicorn Video UNK 733317961138
Manor Unicorn Video 1999 728665400033
Martin Luther (Unicorn Video) Unicorn Video 1953 733317800123
Michael Becker: Live From The Village Vanguard, Vol. 3 Unicorn Video UNK 733317961121
Michael Petrucciani: Live From The Village Vanguard, Vol. 2 Unicorn Video UNK 733317961114
Sarah Vaughn: New Orleans Jazz Festival Unicorn Video UNK 733317961176
Texas Justice (Unicorn Video) Unicorn Video 1995 728665960025
White Fang To The Rescue (Unicorn Video) Unicorn Video 1974 733317800727
:08 Minute Abs, Arms, Buns, Legs (2-Pack) United American 1994 084296110445
Bail Out (United American) United American 1989 084296401666
Hercules Unchained (United American) United American 1960 084296401734
Jungle Book (1942/ United American) United American 1942 084296401048
Path Of The Dragon: Bruce Lee United American 1998 084296402342
Prostars: Slam Dunking With The Airman United American UNK 084296405381
Cheech & Chong's Next Movie / Born In East L.A. Universal VAR 025195006187
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial (Pan & Scan/ 1-Disc w/ Movie Cash) Universal 1982 025192016554
Pianist (2002/ Widescreen w/ Movie Cash) Universal 2002 025192012211
Schindler's List (Widescreen w/ Movie Cash) Universal 1993 025192016516
Seabiscuit (Widescreen/ Special Edition w/ Movie Cash) Universal 2003 025192012198
Reggaeton Super Hits, Vol. 2 (DVD/CD Combo) Universal Music Latino UNK 185956000127
Los Reyes Del Saxofon (DVD/CD Combo) Univision Music Group UNK 808831090807
Charm City (UrbanWorks) UrbanWorks 2006 634991303125
Atomic Betty #1: Betty Set Go Warner Brothers 2004 012569715080
Atomic Betty #2: Betty To The Rescue Warner Brothers 2004 012569715097
Band Wagon (Special Edition) Warner Brothers 1953 012569698420
Bullitt (Warner Brothers/ Special Edition/ 2-Disc) Warner Brothers 1968 085393892623
Essential Classic American Dramas: The Maltese Falcon / Citizen Kane / Ben-Hur Warner Brothers VAR 085391132868
Essential Classic American Musicals: The Music Man / Meet Me In St. Louis / Seven Brides For Seven Brothers Warner Brothers VAR 085391132851
Essential Classic Musicals: My Fair Lady / Singin' In The Rain / Gigi Warner Brothers VAR 085391132844
Essential Directors: Clint Eastwood: Million Dollar Baby (Widescreen) / Mystic River (Widescreen) / Unforgiven (1992) Warner Brothers VAR 883929010820
Essential Directors: Martin Scorsese: The Departed (Widescreen) / The Aviator (2004/ Widescreen) / GoodFellas Warner Brothers VAR 085391171454
Foster's Home For Imaginary Friends: Complete Season 2 Warner Brothers 2005 053939797626
Hi Hi Puffy Ami Yumi: Rock Forever Warner Brothers UNK 053939742527
LeapFrog: Letter Factory Warner Brothers UNK 085393435325
LeapFrog: Letter Factory / Talking Words Factory (Back-To-Back) Warner Brothers UNK 012569588356
LeapFrog: Talking Words Factory Warner Brothers UNK 085393435523
LeapFrog: Talking Words Factory II: The Code Word Caper Warner Brothers UNK 012569458529
My Fair Lady (Special Edition) Warner Brothers 1964 085391666820
My Fair Lady (Special Edition/ 2-Disc Set) Warner Brothers 1964 085392888528
National Geographic: Emperors Of The Ice / March Of The Penguins (Widescreen) Warner Brothers VAR 085391157595
Outsiders (Special Edition/ The Complete Novel 2-Disc) Warner Brothers 1983 085392255429
Powerpuff Girls: Power Pack: Down 'N' Dirty / Meet The Beat Alls / Powerpuff Bluff Warner Brothers VAR 014764186627
Triple Play: Action: Deep Blue Sea (Special Edition) / Outbreak / Sphere (Special Edition) Warner Brothers VAR 085391189855
Triple Play: Family-Comedy: Cinderella Story (Widescreen/ Special Edition) / I'll Be There / New York Minute (Widescreen) Warner Brothers VAR 085391189862
Triple Play: Thriller: The Big Bounce (2004/ Widescreen) / Heist (2001) / Matchstick Men Warner Brothers VAR 085391189886
Ah! Que Kiko #1 Woodhaven 1988 615692461161
Ah! Que Kiko #1 - 6 Woodhaven 1988 615692461406
Ah! Que Kiko #2 Woodhaven 1988 615692461178
Ah! Que Kiko #3 Woodhaven 1988 615692461185
Ah! Que Kiko #4 Woodhaven 1988 615692461376
Ah! Que Kiko #5 Woodhaven 1988 615692461383
Ah! Que Kiko #6 Woodhaven 1988 615692461390
Arma Letal 5 Woodhaven UNK 615692460768
Asesinato Por Traicion Woodhaven 1999 615692461017
Carnada De Muerte Woodhaven 1995 615692461000
Doble Secuestro Woodhaven 2003 615692460997
La Estampa Del Escorpion (Woodhaven) Woodhaven 2002 615692460492
Orquidea Sangrienta Woodhaven 2001 615692460980
Rubia Y La Morena Woodhaven UNK 615692460973
Salud Dinero Y Amor Woodhaven 2000 615692460744
Y Donde Esta El Policleto Woodhaven 2000 615692460751
WWE: Randy Savage: Macho Madness WWE Home Video 2008 651191946822
Soul Survivor Xenon 1995 000799108628

Last Updated on 1/18/2009
By Michael's Movie Mayhem
Email: [email protected]
mcarver is offline  
Old 01-18-09, 05:04 PM
  #145  
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 4,128
Re: Out-Of-Print Titles (recently discovered) [2nd thread]

Originally Posted by slowcloud View Post
Makes sense as 4:3 TVs will obsolete next month.
Not really. Digital TV and HDTV are not the same thing.
zombeaner is offline  
Old 01-18-09, 06:26 PM
  #146  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 586
Re: Out-Of-Print Titles (recently discovered) [2nd thread]

WWE: Randy Savage: Macho Madness WWE Home Video 2008 651191946822
was never even produced, how can it be going oop?
deto is offline  
Old 01-20-09, 12:00 AM
  #147  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 964
Re: Out-Of-Print Titles (recently discovered) [2nd thread]

Originally Posted by NoirFan View Post
Those who don't own it should really pick up a copy from Criterion's website while they can - it's one of the greatest films ever made, and even if you're not utterly blown away, you can always sell it on Amazon for big bucks in a couple of months.
Well, one way or the other, thanks for the info. I used this as an excuse to grab a copy of a film I've been meaning to buy for a long time.
Ron G is offline  
Old 01-25-09, 12:58 PM
  #148  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Posts: 2,388
Part A

Here are titles that I have recently found to be Out-Of-Print (or discontinued)

Announced OOP (Out-Of-Print) [for the week of 01.18.2009]
Title Studio Year UPC
Chocolate (2008/ 101 Distribution/ Blu-ray) 101 Distribution 2008 5060085366014
All Access: DVD Magazine #16 All Access 2007 826374158990
Agatha Christie Mysteries (Box Set) Anchor Bay VAR 013131256499
Agatha Christie's Death On The Nile (Anchor Bay) Anchor Bay 1978 013131142891
Agatha Christie's The Mirror Crack'd (Anchor Bay) Anchor Bay 1980 013131143294
Amazing Howard Hughes Anchor Bay 1977 013131147094
And Soon The Darkness (Special Edition) Anchor Bay 1970 013131184594
Anniversary Anchor Bay 1968 013131320893
Are You Being Served?: The Movie (Anchor Bay) Anchor Bay 1977 013131143690
Bad Dreams Anchor Bay 1988 013131309294
Benny Hill: Best Of Benny Hill Anchor Bay 1974 013131147193
Blood From The Mummy's Tomb Anchor Bay 1971 013131144093
Can't Stop The Music Anchor Bay 1980 013131156195
Cemetery Man Anchor Bay 1994 013131309393
Change Of Seasons Anchor Bay 1980 013131307290
Clockwise Anchor Bay 1986 013131157192
Cold Around The Heart Anchor Bay 1997 013131485295
Cruel Sea Anchor Bay 1953 013131493993
Danielle Steel's Changes Anchor Bay 1991 013131285697
Danielle Steel's Changes (Mother's Day O-Sleeve) Anchor Bay 1991 013131588996
Danielle Steel's Daddy Anchor Bay 1991 013131286496
Danielle Steel's Daddy (Mother's Day O-Sleeve) Anchor Bay 1991 013131589092
Danielle Steel's Fine Things Anchor Bay 1990 013131285291
Danielle Steel's Fine Things (Mother's Day O-Sleeve) Anchor Bay 1990 013131589191
Danielle Steel's Kaleidoscope Anchor Bay 1990 013131284898
Danielle Steel's Kaleidoscope (Mother's Day O-Sleeve) Anchor Bay 1990 013131589290
Dead Of Night (1945/ Anchor Bay) / Queen Of Spades Anchor Bay VAR 013131239799
Dirty Mary Crazy Larry Anchor Bay 1974 013131297294
Doctor Who And The Daleks (Special Edition) Anchor Bay 1965 013131157796
Doctor Who: Daleks Invasion Earth: 2150 A.D. Anchor Bay 1966 013131157895
Endless Night Anchor Bay 1971 013131162790
Evil Under The Sun (Anchor Bay) Anchor Bay 1982 013131162493
Evilspeak (Special Edition) Anchor Bay 1981 013131264791
Eyewitness (1981) Anchor Bay 1981 013131296099
Fear In The Night (1972/ Special Edition) Anchor Bay 1972 013131145199
Folks! Anchor Bay 1992 013131376692
Frances (Special Edition) Anchor Bay 1982 013131155990
Freaked Anchor Bay 1993 013131296990
Frightened City Anchor Bay 1961 013131219999
Girl 6 Anchor Bay 1996 013131377293
Handgun (1983) Anchor Bay 1983 013131233995
Heart like A Wheel Anchor Bay 1983 013131296594
Heavens Above Anchor Bay 1963 013131193190
Highlander: The Raven (Complete Series) Anchor Bay 1998 013131284591
Highlander: The Series: Best Of The Best (6-Disc) Anchor Bay VAR 013131516494
Highlander: The Series: Season 4 Anchor Bay 1995 013131261998
Highlander: The Series: Season 5 Anchor Bay 1996 013131262094
Hoffman Anchor Bay 1970 013131193398
Honky Tonk Freeway Anchor Bay 1981 013131145595
Horror 101 / Horror 102 / Museun Of The Dead Anchor Bay VAR 013131306491
I'm All Right Jack Anchor Bay 1959 013131145892
Jazz Singer (1980/ Anchor Bay/ 25th Anniversary Edition/ Mother's Day O-Sleeve) Anchor Bay 1980 013131589795
Kenny & Co Anchor Bay 1976 013131297393
Kind Hearts And Coronets (Anchor Bay) Anchor Bay 1949 013131145991
Ladykillers (1955) Anchor Bay 1955 013131147490
Lanchberry: Tales Of Beatrix Potter (Anchor Bay) Anchor Bay 1971 013131222692
Lavender Hill Mob Anchor Bay 1951 013131147599
Learning Guitar For Dummies Anchor Bay 2001 013131204193
Link Anchor Bay 1986 013131142396
Lust For A Vampire (Special Edition) Anchor Bay 1971 013131146097
Mad Monster Party Anchor Bay 1967 013131397291
Man In The White Suit Anchor Bay 1951 013131147698
Man Who Haunted Himself (Special Edition) Anchor Bay 1970 013131205190
Max Dugan Returns Anchor Bay 1983 013131296198
Morgan: A Suitable Case For Treatment Anchor Bay 1966 013131146196
Moving Violations Anchor Bay 1985 013131297799
Night Of The Living Dead (1968/ Anchor Bay/ Special Edition/ 30th Anniversary Edition) Anchor Bay 1968 013131088991
Norliss Tapes Anchor Bay 1973 013131452594
Not For Publication Anchor Bay 1984 013131183993
Only The Lonely Anchor Bay 1991 013131297898
Percy Anchor Bay 1971 013131146295
Race With The Devil Anchor Bay 1975 013131298499
Scars Of Dracula (Special Edition) Anchor Bay 1970 013131146691
Servant (Anchor Bay) Anchor Bay 1963 013131158090
Six Pack Anchor Bay 1982 013131297997
Slayground Anchor Bay 1984 013131211795
Summer Holiday (1963/ Special Edition) Anchor Bay 1963 013131156393
Take A Hard Ride Anchor Bay 1975 013131309690
Tender Mercies (Anchor Bay/ Special Edition) Anchor Bay 1983 013131146998
Till Death Us Do Part Anchor Bay 1969 013131240290
Titus: Season 1 & 2 Anchor Bay VAR 013131297195
Titus: Season 3 Anchor Bay 2002 013131362794
To The Devil A Daughter Anchor Bay 1976 013131157390
Visiting Hours Anchor Bay 1982 013131401899
Warning Sign Anchor Bay 1985 013131320794
Water (1985) Anchor Bay 1985 013131308792
Went The Day Well? Anchor Bay 1942 013131494099
Who Done It? Anchor Bay 1956 013131227796
Wicker Man (1973/ Anchor Bay) Anchor Bay 1973 013131478495
Wicker Man (1973/ Anchor Bay/ Collector's Edition/ 2-Disc) Anchor Bay 1973 013131507799
Wicker Man (1973/ Anchor Bay/ Cult Film Series: Cult Fiction) Anchor Bay 1973 013131578997
Xena: Warrior Princess: The Best Of Xena: 10th Anniversary Anchor Bay VAR 013131287592
Young Ones (1961/ Special Edition) Anchor Bay 1961 013131166293
Zoltan: Hound Of Dracula Anchor Bay 1978 013131148695
Bad Boys (1983/ Anchor Bay / Starz) Anchor Bay / Starz 1983 013131549591
Saber Marionette J To X #1: Program 01 Bandai Entertainment 1998 669198802157
Rank 1: Symsonic (Bang On!/ DVD/CD Combo) Bang On! UNK 9316797994073
Last Great Adventure BFS Entertainment UNK 066805300493
Workout Ball BFS Entertainment UNK 066805308222
Sci-Fi Two-Fer: Contamination / Shape Of Things To Come Blue Underground VAR 827058400190
Spaghetti Western Double Shot: Mannaja: A Man Called Blade / Run, Man, Run! Blue Underground VAR 827058400398
Discover Spot Buena Vista 2000 786936236804
Love 101 (Buena Vista) Buena Vista 2000 786936695250
Crazy Contests Of Spring Break 3 CandidCam Video UNK 803720106775
Really Really Pimpin' In Da South Carlos Glover UNK 693457200392
Adventures Of Teedy P. Brains: Journey Into The Rain Forest Clarendon Entertainment 2007 856560001014
Swan Princess (Special Edition) Columbia/Tri-Star 1994 043396094000
Swan Princess / Swan Princess: Mystery Of The Enchanted Treasure (2-Pack/ Old Version) Columbia/Tri-Star VAR 043396023802
Swan Princess: Mystery Of The Enchanted Treasure (Special Edition) Columbia/Tri-Star 1998 043396105683
Atari Teenage Riot: Sixteen Years Of Video Material (Limited Edition) Crippled Dick Hot Wax! UNK 693723123783
Almost Around Three (w/ 3D Glasses) Defend Films UNK 898458100195
War On The War On Drugs Disinformation Company 2002 826262003494
Bible Challenge: King James Version: New Testament, Vol. 1 DVD International UNK 647715089021
Bible Challenge: King James Version: Old Testament, Vol. 1 DVD International UNK 647715089120
DVD Poker Clock DVD International UNK 647715502728
DVD Poker Clock And Tournament Manager DVD International UNK 647715502827
Holy Bible: King James: New Testament DVD International UNK 647715088529
Holy Bible: New Living Translation: New Testament DVD International UNK 647715065025
Holy Bible: New Living Translation: Old Testament DVD International UNK 647715065124
Is It True What They Say About Ann? A Documentary About Ann Coulter DVD International 2004 647715177926
Mega Fix: The Dazzling Political Deceit That Led to 9/11 DVD International 2004 647715177728
New American Bible: New Testament DVD International UNK 647715030122
New American Bible: Old Testament DVD International UNK 647715030221
New King James Bible: New Testament DVD International UNK 647715050120
Santa Biblia: Revised Reina: Valera 1960 Antiguo Testamento DVD International UNK 647715044129
Santa Biblia: Revised Reina: Valera 1960 Nuevo Testamento DVD International UNK 647715044020
Seige Of Western Civilization DVD International UNK 647715177629
Roc Radia: Adventures Of Grand Master Roc Raida, Part 3 (DVD/CD Combo) Fatbeats Records UNK 659123511391
Cupcake Girls: I Hate It, Vol. 1 FloSpot UNK 854221000598
Angel (1999) Season 2 (Special Edition) Fox 2000 024543233411
Buffy The Vampire Slayer (1997): The Complete 1st Season (Special Edition) Fox 1997 024543233015
Buffy The Vampire Slayer (1997): The Complete 6th Season (Special Edition) Fox 2002 024543233268
All About Cars / All About Motorcycles / All About Trains (w/ Toy Car) GoodTimes Media UNK 018713525888
All About Construction /All About Building / All About Lumberjackes (w/ Toy Vehicle) GoodTimes Media UNK 018713525994
All About Fire Engines All About The Police All About Search & Rescue (w/ Toy Vehicle) GoodTimes Media UNK 018713526007
All About Old MacDonald's Farm All About The Circus All About Horses (w/ Toy Vehicle) GoodTimes Media UNK 018713526014
All About Trucks / All About Planes (w/ Custom Lunch Box) GoodTimes Media UNK 018713529695
Animiated Classics: Princess (GoodTimes Mediaw/ Custom Lunch Box) GoodTimes Media UNK 018713529701
Baby Good Sports (3-Pack) GoodTimes Media UNK 018713832269
Benji (GoodTimes Media w/ Custom Lunch Box) GoodTimes Media 1974 018713529626
Best Of Classic TV Westerns: Bonanza / Sugarfoot / The Deputy / Bat Masterson / The Cisco Kid / Wagon Train / Judge Roy Bean GoodTimes Media VAR 018713503435
December 7th (GoodTimes Media) / The Fleet That Came To Stay GoodTimes Media VAR 018713811868
Firm: Cardio Dance Fusion GoodTimes Media UNK 018713527202
Leslie Sansone: Walk Away The Pounds For Abs (3-Pack): Get Up And Get Started / High Calorie Burn / Super Fat Burning (w/ Belt) GoodTimes Media 2001 767712830065
My Bedbugs, Vol. 1 Greenestuff 2004 756825701003
My Bedbugs: Let's Play! Greenestuff UNK 756825701010
Teenagers From Uranus HBD Label UNK 878245000006
Dancing In September (Old Version) HBO 2000 026359177828
Wiggles: Space Dancing (Hit Entertainment) Hit Entertainment 2003 045986240125
First Tuesdays At Ronnie Mack's Barn Dance Hobo Productions UNK 837101231527
Daddy Yankee: Live Hudson Music UNK 030309991891
Fabulous Thunderbirds: Live From London Iguana Project UNK 604388658220
Girlschool: Live From London Iguana Project UNK 604388657827
IQ: Live From London Iguana Project UNK 604388658329
Snowy White: Live From London Iguana Project UNK 604388658428

Last Updated on 1/25/2009
By Michael's Movie Mayhem
Email: [email protected]
mcarver is offline  
Old 01-25-09, 12:59 PM
  #149  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Posts: 2,388
Re: Out-Of-Print Titles (recently discovered) [2nd thread]

Here are titles that I have recently found to be Out-Of-Print (or discontinued)

Announced OOP (Out-Of-Print) [for the week of 01.18.2009]
Title Studio Year UPC
Devil Came From Akasava Image 1971 014381352429
L'Aventure C'est L'Aventure (Money Money Money) Image 1972 014381426120
La Bonne Anne (Happy New Year) Image 1973 014381430622
Mike Oldfield: The Art Of Heaven Concert: Live In Berlin Image 2000 014381008128
Modern Love #2 Image 1994 014381049725
X-312 Flight To Hell Image 1971 014381352320
Paul Simon: Night Of Gospel Glory Immortal Classics UNK 8712177048342
Santana: In Concert Immortal Classics UNK 8712177052042
Who: Live From Toronto (Immortal Classics) Immortal Classics UNK 8712177049578
Evergrey: A Night To Remember: Live 2004 Inside Out Music 2005 693723408477
Pallas: The Blinding Darkness Inside Out Music UNK 693723655673
9 O'Clock Woman Kitty Media UNK 631595020366
Mamas And The Papas: Straight Shooter Kultur UNK 032031430495
Detroit G Code Lightyear Entertainment 2006 085365476523
Loyalty And Respect Lightyear Entertainment 2006 085365472020
Almost Mac Films 1990 879431000244
Beyond Obsession (Mac Films) Mac Films 1982 879431000510
Born To Win (Mac Films) Mac Films 1971 879431000497
Born To Win (Mac Films) / Beyond Obsession Mac Films VAR 879431000534
Charge Of The Model T's Mac Films 1979 879431000220
Charge Of The Model T's / Switch Mac Films VAR 879431000329
Code Name: Wild Geese / Inside Man (1984/ Mac Films) Mac Films 1984 879431000336
Constantine And The Cross (Mac Films) Mac Films 1962 879431000411
Constantine And The Cross (Mac Films) / Giants Of Rome Mac Films VAR 879431000466
Crazy Streets (a.k.a. Forever, Lulu/ Mac Films) Mac Films 1987 879431000107
Cry Of The Penguins (Mac Films) Mac Films 1971 879431000473
David And Goliath (1960/ Mac Films) Mac Films 1960 879431000442
Dead Before Dawn (Mac Films) Mac Films 1993 879431000091
Deadly Justice (Mac Films) Mac Films 1985 879431000145
Deadly Justice (Mac Films) / Taureg: The Desert Warrior Mac Films VAR 879431000206
Devil Dog Mac Films UNK 879431000046
Efficiency Expert (Mac Films) / Loophole Mac Films VAR 879431000114
Enforcer (1978) Mac Films 1978 879431000282
Esther And The King (Mac Films) / David And The Goliath (1960/ Mac Films) Mac Films VAR 879431000435
Final Comedown (Mac Films) Mac Films 1972 879431000350
Final Comedown (Mac Films) / South Bronx Mac Films VAR 879431000398
Gangland (2000/ Mac Films) Mac Films 2000 879431000312
Giants Of Rome Mac Films 1964 879431000428
Horrors Of The Red Planet Mac Films 1965 879431000237
Inside Man (1984/ Mac Films) Mac Films 1984 879431000275
Its Good To Be Alive (Mac Films) Mac Films 1974 879431000367
Its Good To Be Alive (Mac Films) / River Niger Mac Films VAR 879431000404
License To Kill (1984/ Mac Films) Mac Films 1984 879431000503
License To Kill (1984/ Mac Films) / Formula Mac Films VAR 879431000541
Loophole (Mac Films) Mac Films 1981 879431000077
Loose Shoes (Mac Films) Mac Films 1980 879431000572
Loose Shoes (Mac Films) / Till The Clouds Roll By Mac Films VAR 879431000596
My Lucky Stars (UNK) Mac Films UNK 879431000527
Nativity: The Life Of Jesus Christ Mac Films UNK 879431000213
River Niger (Mac Films) Mac Films 1976 879431000381
South Bronx Heroes (Mac Films) Mac Films 1985 879431000374
Summer City (Mac Films) Mac Films 1977 879431000060
Summer City (Mac Films) / Crazy Streets Mac Films VAR 879431000138
Switch (1976) Mac Films 1976 879431000268
Tim (Mac Films) / Will Dance on Your Grave: Lethal Victims Mac Films VAR 879431000602
Tuareg: The Desert Warrior (Mac Films) Mac Films 1984 879431000169
Will Dance on Your Grave: Lethal Victims (Mac Films) Mac Films 1987 879431000565
Sarah Brightman: Christmas Symphony (DVD/CD Combo/ Barnes & Noble Exclusive) Manhattan Records UNK 5099923740723
Dance With Me, Henry MGM/UA 1956 027616923455
Dark Shadows (1991): Revival Series MGM/UA 1991 027616124258
Flyboys (Pan & Scan) MGM/UA 2006 027616062246
Hot Dog: The Movie MGM/UA 1984 027616888426
Mystery Date MGM/UA 1991 027616882356
AKA: Girl Surfer MOVE Collective 2004 184860000032
Cellular (Platinum Edition) / Long Kiss Goodnight (Back-To-Back) New Line VAR 794043109799
Chile Rellenos Pa' Wilson NTCI 1994 094933201337
Jaripeo Agarron De Leyendas NTCI UNK 094933204499
AAA New Free Sex Institute: New Free Sex Step-By-Step System For Super-Sensual Lovemaking (Orchard) Orchard UNK 803680233375
Alexandr Jero: Space Or Dream Of Life (Jewel Case) Orchard UNK 803680234921
Ancient India Today Orchard UNK 803680593295
Bigger Thomas: Bigger Thomas (DVD/CD Combo) Orchard UNK 669910911129
David And High Spirit: Beauty Of America Orchard UNK 803680266397
Early Documentaries Orchard VAR 803680842591
Easter And Flowers, Vol. 12 Orchard UNK 829410868464
Eye 17 Orchard UNK 803680743294
Five Secrets Of Great Gardening Orchard UNK 829410867863
Flowers For Your Wedding Orchard UNK 829410868662
Gangsta O Orchard UNK 803680659397
Gartel: Trance, Dance And Other Living Things, Vol. 1 Orchard UNK 803680588895
Hearvy Organ: Tribute To Virgil Fox (DVD/CD Combo) Orchard UNK 803680284193
Hypofixx: Videos From The Machine Orchard UNK 669910157565
Kurt Gallagher: Let's Get Silly! Orchard UNK 803680979297
Life Lessones I've Learned From My Garden Orchard UNK 829410867962
Monteverdi: Poiesis: Nella Anfuso Orchard UNK 669910657867
Nella Anfuso: Francesco Petrarca: Voi Ch'Ascoltate In Rime Sparse Il Suono Orchard UNK 669910657966
Nella Anfuso: Toscana Medicea: Canti In Villa Orchard UNK 669910657768
Quivah: Live: Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Quivah Orchard UNK 669910514269
Reel Girlz: Instructional DJ Video For All Skill Levels Orchard UNK 803680700792
Rules (UNK) Orchard UNK 669910090862
Running Against Dick Orchard 2004 803680742891
Venom: Live From Russia Orchard UNK 803680290798
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: The Complete 1st - 3rd Seasons Paramount VAR 097361236148
Dana Fuchs: Live In New York City Pepper Cake 2008 183626000781
Art Farmer: Jazz Masters Series Shanachie UNK 016351632296
Benny Carter: Jazz Masters Series Shanachie UNK 016351631992
Bob Wilber: Jazz Masters Series: A Tribute To Sidney Bechet Shanachie UNK 016351632494
Car Of Dreams Shanachie 1935 016351320391
Carlinhos Brown: World Music Portrait Series Shanachie UNK 016351011695
Crackerjack Shanachie 1938 016351320599
Four Bitchin' Babes: Meet The Babes: Live In Concert Shanachie 2001 016351021090
Red Norvo: Jazz Masters Series Shanachie UNK 016351632197
Fiancee Of Dracula Shriek Show 2002 631595021493
Fiancee Of Dracula / Two Orphan Vampires / Central Park Drifter Shriek Show VAR 631595062397
Two Orphan Vampires Shriek Show 1997 631595021097
Swan Princess / Swan Princess: Mystery Of The Enchanted Treasure (2-Pack) Sony Pictures VAR 043396115866
James Carreras: Around The World SPV Records UNK 693723719887
Manowar: Hell On Earth, Part 4 SPV Records UNK 693723995076
Raw Organic Cuisine In Ten Minutes Starlight Home Entertainment UNK 793573460882
Manowar: Hell On Earth, Part 1 (Steamhammer) Steamhammer 2001 693723994574
Manowar: Hell On Earth, Part 2: Fire And Blood: Book In Brazil Steamhammer UNK 693723010823
Manowar: Hell On Earth, Part 3 Steamhammer UNK 693723695570
DJ Micro: Out Through The Input (DVD/CD Combo/ Unedited Version) System Recordings UNK 820997103825
Why We Bang Tapeman UNK 643157290193
Ghost Ship (2002/ Widescreen) / Dreamcatcher (Widescreen) Warner Brothers VAR 085391100034
Insomnia (2002/ Widescreen/ Special Edition) / Just Cause (Back-To-Back) Warner Brothers VAR 085391165989
Insomnia (2002/ Widescreen/ Special Edition) / Just Cause (Side-By-Side) Warner Brothers VAR 085391165972
Lethal Weapon Legacy: Lethal Weapon (Director's Cut) / Lethal Weapon 2 (Director's Cut) / Lethal Weapon 3 (Director's Cut) Warner Brothers VAR 085391869429
Maverick (1994) / Wild Wild West (1999/ Special Edition) (Side-By-Side) Warner Brothers VAR 085391165798
Perfect Storm (Warner Brothers/ Special Edition) / Three Kings (Special Edition) (Side-By-Side) Warner Brothers VAR 085391165897
Proof Of Life (Special Edition) / Exit Wounds (Back-To-Back) Warner Brothers VAR 085391165927
Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed (Pan & Scan w/ Plush Toy) Warner Brothers 2004 012569450721
See Spot Run (Special Edition) / Clifford's Really Big Movie (Back-To-Back) Warner Brothers VAR 085391165781
Sound Of Thunder / Dungeons & Dragons: Wrath Of The Dragon God (Back-To-Back) Warner Brothers 2005 085391165729
Sound Of Thunder / Dungeons & Dragons: Wrath Of The Dragon God (Side-By-Side) Warner Brothers 2005 085391165712
Starsky & Hutch (2004/ Widescreen) / Disorderlies (Back-To-Back) Warner Brothers VAR 085391165842
Starsky & Hutch (2004/ Widescreen) / Disorderlies (Side-By-Side) Warner Brothers VAR 085391165835
Tales From The Crypt (1989): The Complete 1st - 7th Seasons Warner Brothers VAR 012569754218
Walk To Remember (Widescreen/ Special Edition) / Chasing Liberty (Widescreen) (Back-To-Back) Warner Brothers VAR 085391165859
What A Girl Wants (Widescreen) / New York Minute (Widescreen) (Back-To-Back) Warner Brothers VAR 085391165934
Wildcats / The Replacements (Special Edition) (Side-By-Side) Warner Brothers VAR 085391165811
You Stupid Man Warner Brothers 2002 085393973728
Jools Holland: Later ... Party Warner Canada UNK 825646118724
Jools Holland: Later ...Louder WEA International UNK 809274997029
Best Of Webster Hall (DVD/CD Combo) Webster Hall Records UNK 648737005228

Last Updated on 1/25/2009
By Michael's Movie Mayhem
Email: [email protected]
mcarver is offline  
Old 01-25-09, 01:28 PM
  #150  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nightmare Alley
Posts: 17,112
Re: Out-Of-Print Titles (recently discovered) [2nd thread]

I assume all of those AB titles will be reissued under the Starz label?
NoirFan is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:19 PM.


Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.