What DVD or DVD set have you gotten the most mileage out of?
#102
DVD Talk Limited Edition
JFK SE
X-files sets
Casablanca SE
X-files sets
Casablanca SE
#104
DVD Talk Legend
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas. I've watched it probably 30 or 40 times. Perfect background music/imagery when you're...enjoying yourself....with friends.
#106
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: 75 clicks above the Do Lung bridge...
Posts: 18,946
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes
on
2 Posts
The Limey...
Sanjuro...
Unforgiven....
Spartan...
Le Samourai...
Winter Light...
Stalker...
Yojimbo...
Man on Fire...
Solaris (both of them)...
Open Range...
Le Cercle Rouge...
Touchez Pas Au Grisbi...
Kill Kill Kill!!!...
Hara Kiri...
well i watch a lot of them over and over but those are way up there...
but i could watch 'The Limey' over and over... what an incredible work that one is...
Sanjuro...
Unforgiven....
Spartan...
Le Samourai...
Winter Light...
Stalker...
Yojimbo...
Man on Fire...
Solaris (both of them)...
Open Range...
Le Cercle Rouge...
Touchez Pas Au Grisbi...
Kill Kill Kill!!!...
Hara Kiri...
well i watch a lot of them over and over but those are way up there...
but i could watch 'The Limey' over and over... what an incredible work that one is...
#109
DVD Talk Limited Edition
My DVDs that have most earned their keep:
Sin City - It's like a drug watching this film
The Third Man - The zither soundtrack is addictive, the cinematography is beautiful, and Orson has the greatest entrance in movie history
Dawn of the Dead - Far better and more visceral than the original
Buffy - I can put just about any episode in the player at any time
Millennium - Same as above
Killing of a Chinese Bookie - Ben Gazzara is just damn perfect. The story skids into left field, but that only makes the film better
Double Life of Veronique - Best film ever made
Sin City - It's like a drug watching this film
The Third Man - The zither soundtrack is addictive, the cinematography is beautiful, and Orson has the greatest entrance in movie history
Dawn of the Dead - Far better and more visceral than the original
Buffy - I can put just about any episode in the player at any time
Millennium - Same as above
Killing of a Chinese Bookie - Ben Gazzara is just damn perfect. The story skids into left field, but that only makes the film better
Double Life of Veronique - Best film ever made
#110
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 620
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
LOTR: EE, Blacula, Aliens, most seasons of 24, Buffy 7th season, Bourne movies, Independence Day, Wake Island, All Through the Night, the Harry Potter films, Indy Jones films, the six Star Wars films, Godfather I and II, Goodfellas, Departed, the Mummy films, Sergeant York, old Universal horror films, Silence of the Lambs
#111
Senior Member
Boogie Nights
The Return of the Living Dead
The Story of Ricky
Miracle Mile
Wet Hot American Summer
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust
and my New Zealand 48 Hours Short Film Competition DVDs would have the most plays by far
The Return of the Living Dead
The Story of Ricky
Miracle Mile
Wet Hot American Summer
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust
and my New Zealand 48 Hours Short Film Competition DVDs would have the most plays by far
#112
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 467
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
All of the Star Wars films, The Harry Potter films, The first three American Pie films, Clerks, There's something about Mary, and Napoleon Dynamite are the DVDs that I watch the most.
#113
Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 64
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Poetic Justice. I have that movie memorized.
Fresh Prince of Bel Air
Family Matters
Xena: Warrior Princess
Hercules the legendary Journeys
Mighty Morphin Power Rangers
The Cosby Show
A Different World
Living Single
All That
In living color
Good times
[sic]
Most of my favorite television shows I don't have on DVD yet.
Fresh Prince of Bel Air
Family Matters
Xena: Warrior Princess
Hercules the legendary Journeys
Mighty Morphin Power Rangers
The Cosby Show
A Different World
Living Single
All That
In living color
Good times
[sic]
Most of my favorite television shows I don't have on DVD yet.
Last edited by bychance; 01-21-08 at 10:45 PM.
#114
Member
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 57
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
All of The Simpsons season sets (1-10), but probably Season 5 the most. I usually watch through all of the seasons I have at the time in order, then go through again when I finish. I can't remember how many times I've seen classics like "$pringfield" or "Cape Feare". For a movie, I've probably watched "Anchorman" the most. That movie never gets old for me.
#115
DVD Talk Special Edition
The Simpsons (Seasons 4 and 7 get the most mileage)
Family Guy (Volume Two)
Lost (All 3 seasons)
Futurama (All 4 volumes)
South Park (Seasons 5 and 6)
Blade Runner
Saving Private Ryan DTS
The Big Lebowski
Family Guy (Volume Two)
Lost (All 3 seasons)
Futurama (All 4 volumes)
South Park (Seasons 5 and 6)
Blade Runner
Saving Private Ryan DTS
The Big Lebowski