<em>WEEK #1
Mini-reviews in progress! Monday, October 1st 1. Night of the Comet (1984) - Originally caught this a few years back on "MonsterVision". Good '80s cheese, but could've used more zombies. 2. The Host (2006) ☼ - Excellent special effects. And the ending was a refreshing change from the usual mainstream. 3. The Devil Commands (1941) ☼ 4. The Witchfinder General (1968) 5. The Equinox... A Journey Into the Supernatural (1967) ☼ - And here I thought "The Evil Dead" was original! 6. The Cat o' Nine Tails (1971) ☼ Tuesday, October 2nd 7. The Flesh and the Fiends (1960) ☼ 8. Nightmare City (1980) - Running zombies with a breast fetish! 9. Dog Soldiers (2002) - 10. Madhouse (1974) ☼ - 11. Manhattan Baby (1982) ☼ - I'm very forgiving of the slow pacing of many Fulci films, but this one was just intolerable. Wednesday, October 3rd 12. Slime City (1988) ☼ - Great '80s gore flick in the vein of "Basket Case" and "Street Trash". 13. Theater of Blood (1973) 14. Slither (2006) 15. Frankenhooker (1990) Thursday, October 4th 16. Corridors of Blood (1958) ☼ 17. 1408: Director's Cut (2007) ☼ 18. Paranoiac (1963) 19. Frailty (2001) 20. Dark Waters (1994) Friday, October 5th 21. Scarecrows (1988) ☼ 22. The Haunted Strangler (aka "Grip of the Strangler") (1958) ☼ 23. Tales of Terror (1962) ☼ 24. Curse of the Demon (aka "Night of the Demon") (1957) - I actually agree with the producer's decision to show the demon...less is not always more. 25. I Walked with a Zombie (1943) ☼ - 26. Horrors of Malformed Men (1969) ☼ - Don't really have an opinion...yet. Saturday, October 6th 27. Twice Told Tales (1963) ☼ 28. The Burning (1981) ☼ - Friday the 13 + Meatballs = The Burning. I was honestly expecting just another generic F13/slasher ripoff, but instead got 29. Dr. Giggles (1992) ☼ - One of the few decent '90s slashers. 30. From Beyond (1986) ☼ - Excellent. 31. The Hand (1981) ☼ 32. Tombs of the Blind Dead (La Noche del terror ciego) (1971) ☼ Sunday, October 7th 33. Prom Night (1980) 34. The Return of the Vampire (1944) ☼ 35. Vampyr - Der Traum des Allan Grey (1932) 36. Cemetery Man (aka "Dellamorte Dellamore") (1994) 37. The Return of the Evil Dead (El Ataque de los muertos sin ojos) (1973) ☼</em> WEEK #2 WEEK #3 WEEK #4 WEEK #5 ☼ = FIRST TIME VIEWING |
10/01
1. Ghost Story (1981) 2. Let's Scare Jessica To Death (1971) 10/02 3. 1408 (2007) 10/07 4. Shaun of the Dead (2004) 10/09 5. The Brood (1979) 10/10 6. 28 Weeks Later (2007) 10/12 7. Bug (2007) 8. John Carpenter's The Thing (1981) 10/13 9. Dead Silence (2007) 10. An American Werewolf In London (1981) 10/14 11. The Haunting (1963) 10/17 12. Blood & Chocolate (2007) 10/18 13. From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) 10/19 14. Planet Terror (2007) 10/20 15. The Reaping (2007) 10/21 16. The Night of the Living Dead (1968) 10/22 17. Masters of Horror: Incident on and off a Mountain Road (2006) 10/23 18. Hostel Part II (2007) 10/24 --. No Country For Old Men (2007) -- not horror, but a very fine film! 10/26 19. The Hills Have Eyes Part II (2007) 10/29 20. The Abandoned (2006) |
Last year I set a goal of 50 and only made it to 37. This year, I'm going to be conservative and set a personal goal of 40.
October 1st 1. Feast 2. Them (Ils) October 2nd 3. Rock 'n' Roll Nightmare 4. Right at Your Door October 3rd 5. The Empty Acre October 5th 6. From Beyond October 6th 7. Suspiria October 7th 8. Wrestlemaniac 9. The Burning October 8th 10. Demons October 9th 11. Flight of the Living Dead 12. Wrong Turn 2: Dead End October 11th 13. Scarecrows October 12th 14. Black Sheep October 13th 15. The Redsin Tower 16. Troll 2 October 14th 17. The Stuff October 15th 18. 28 Weeks Later October 16th 19. The Mad October 17th 20. Return to House on Haunted Hill October 19th 21. Planet Terror October 22nd 22. Slither Damn. No idea how I'm even gonna reach my measley goal of 40. :grumble: October 24th 23. Demons 2 October 27th 24. Buried Alive 25. Rapturious 26. Saw IV October 28th 27. The Descent 28. Believers October 29th 29. Halloween: The Happy Haunting of America October 31st 30. It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown **WILD CARD** 31. Night of the Creeps Another year, another failure to reach my goal. I posted way better numbers than this when I just did it on my own. Note to self: next year, set my goal, then divide by 2. :grunt: |
Last year I did 101. This year I'm going for 10 or so.
10/1 1. Corridors of Blood 2. The Haunted Strangler 10/2 3. The Atomic Submarine 10/6 4. Lord of Illusions 10/7 5. Candyman 10/12 6. The Corpse Bride 10/13 7. Evil Dead 2 10/14 8. Army of Darkness 10/15 9. Dawn of the Dead (Original) 10. Dawn of the Dead (Remake) 10/16 11. Planet Terror 10/20 12. 'Salem's Lot (1979) 10/23 13. Near Dark 14. Nightbreed 10/25 15. Phantasm 10/26 16. Night of the Living Dead 10/27 17. Interview with the Vampire 10/28 18. 28 Weeks Later 10/30 19. It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown 10/31 20. Twilight Zone: The Movie |
October 1
1. 1408 2. Bug 3. Hatchet 4. The Phantom of the Opera (1989) October 2 5. Mustang Sally's Horror House 6. Unholy 7. Final Draft 8. Severance 9. The Burning 10. Vamp 11. Going to Pieces 12. Horror Business 13. Scream October 3 14. Snoop Dogg's Hood of Horror 15. Piranha (1978) 16. Twilight Zone: The Movie 17. The Relic October 4 18. The Horror Show 19. The Haunting (1999) 20. Cadaverella 21. Nekromantik 22. The Mangler October 5 23. Cut 24. Cujo 25. Leviathan 26. Aftermath/Genesis (Wildcard #1) 27. Big Bad Wolf October 6 28. Drive-In 29. Ed Gein: The Butcher of Plainfield 30. Dead Silence 31. Return to Horror High October 7 32. Killer Killer 33. Wrong Turn 34. House of Wax (2005) 35. Wrong Turn 2: Dead End 36. The Hitchhiker 37. Freakshow October 8 38. Alligator 39. Tales from the Crypt Presents: Ritual 40. Night of the Demons 2 41. Black Sheep 42. When A Killer Calls 43. The Ferryman 44. Sometimes They Come Back October 9 45. Return to the House on Haunted Hill 46. Tales From the Crypt (1972) 47. The Cabinet of Dr Caligari (1920) 48. It Waits 49. The Tripper 50. Pumpkinhead 51. The Hollow 52. Monster House 53. Bottom Feeder 54. Abominable October 10 55. Pumpkinhead II 56. Decoys 2 57. One Dark Night 58. Mortuary October 11 59. April Fools 60. Splatter Beach 61. Cannibal campout 62. Murder Set Pieces 63. Die You Zombie Bastards! October 12 64. Kottentail 65. Sleepaway Camp II 66. House of the Dead 2 67. Bloody Mary 68. Incubus October 13 69. Bug Buster 70. Carrie (1976) 71. Scarred 72. Masters of Horror: Sounds Like 73. Masters of Horror: The Black Cat October 14 74. Masters of Horror: The Screwfly Solution 75. Masters of Horror: Right To Die 76. Masters of Horror: The Washingtonians 77. Masters of Horror: Haeckel's Tale 78. Masters of Horror: The Fair Haired Child 79. Masters of Horror: Pro-Life 80. Masters of Horror: Family 81. Masters of Horror: Valerie on the Stairs 82. Masters of Horror: We All Scream For Ice Cream October 15 83. Vampires vs Zombies 84. Firestarter 85. Mimic 86. Pumpkinhead: Ashes to Ashes 87. The Mad 88. Open Water 2: Adrift 89. Beneath 90. Saw III 91. See No Evil 92. Black Christmas (2006) 93. The Hitcher (2007) October 16 94. Masters of Horror: Pelts 95. Splatter Farm 96. Mimic II 97. Mimic: Sentinel 98. An American Werewolf In London 99. Masters of Horror: The Damned Thing 100. Wedding Slashers 101. S.I.C.K. 102. The Worst Witch 103. Corpse Bride 104. Mr. Jingles 105. Nutbag October 17 106. Night of the Creeps 107. Deadtime Stories 108. Blood and Chocolate 109. Underworld: Evolution 110. Alone With Her 111. Return of the Living Dead: Necropolis 112. Sublime 113. White Noise: The Light 114. Slither 115. Shaun of the Dead October 18 116. Grim Reaper 117. Creep 118. The Empty Acre 119. Deadly Friend 120. Buffy the Vampire Slayer 121. From Beyond the Grave 122. Sometimes They Come Back...For More 123. Return of the Living Dead: Rave to the Grave 124. Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh 125. Rawhead Rex 126. Sasquatch Mountain 127. August Underground's Mordum October 19 128. Dr. Giggles 129. Trilogy of Terror 130. Trick or Treat 131. Don't Answer the Phone 132. Manhattan Baby 133. The New York Ripper 134. Candyman: Day of the Dead 135. The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror I (Wildcard #2) 136. Freak Out 137. Eyes of a Stranger October 20 138. Someone's Watching Me! 139. The Convent 140. Cheerleader Camp 141. Broken 142. The House of Usher 143. Stepfather II 144. Beneath Still Waters 145. From Dusk Till Dawn II 146. An American Werewolf in Paris 147. Don't Go In The Woods 148. Phantasm II 149. Phantasm III October 21 150. Phantasm IV 151. The Hand 152. Bloodrayne 153. Pieces 154. Dead Clowns 155. The Nightmare Before Christmas 156. Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit 157. Haute Tension 158. The Chambermaid 159. August Underground's Penance 160. Schizophreniac 161. Flesh For the Beast October 22 162. Demons 163. Demons 2 164. The Mangler 2 165. The Rage: Carrie 2 166. Believers 167. 5ive Girls 168. Wind Chill |
Week One
Monday October 1st -
1- The Brain That Wouldn't Die (MST3K version) - 7.5/10 - This is a guilty pleasure of mine, one of the first horror films that I remember seeing, back when I was 8 or so I imagine. Very vivid imagery, I can always picture the basement laboratory, the shriveled arm, the death scenes, the blood smeared walls. If I watched it now for the first time, I'd perhaps recognize it as cheesy mediocre horror, but because of my history with it, it will always remain a favorite. I think I own at least 3 versions of it on DVD. The MST3K riffing is quite good on this one, Mike's first film as lead. 2- Horror 101 * - 1.5/10 - I bought this years ago (part of a big sale, probably B1G1F), haven't watched it until today. It and its sequel seemed appropriate for this contest and this day, just because of the titles. Wow, did this movie suck. Would rate it lower, but it was cool to see Bo Derek again. Pretty bad acting, few scares, and an ending I pretty much had totally figured out 10 minutes into the film. I didn't bring much else to work, and want to just get this disc watched and then traded/sold, so I think I'll suffer thru the other two films on this disc. But tomorrow I'm picking some good horror, maybe the Frankenstein series 3- Horror 102: Endgame * - .5/10 - Halfway thru and pretty lame so far. I'm glad there is no Horror 103. Wow, real crap. Another surprise ending, this one I didn't figure out, but only because I didn't care enough about any aspect of this movie to think. No possible reason to ever watch this film again. There is a third "bonus" movie on this disc, from the same producers/director as the first two. I must hate myself, starting it now. 4- Museum of the Dead * - 0/10 - I'm not expecting much, this one has even lower ratings on IMDB than the first two on the disc. But I'm committed to watching some of these discs I've been collecting over the years. Disc already up for trade in the exchange forum (hopefully anyone who wants it isn't reading these reviews). Quite possible the worst movie I've ever seen. I want to stick to a 0-10 scale, so I think I'll have to raise Horror 102 to a .5 from a zero, as nothing should be compared to this mess of a film. I prefer to stop giving this film thought or time, so for a fuller explanation as to why it is so bad, see the comments on IMDB. 5- Frankenstein (1931) (with historian commentary) - 9/10 - I needed something good to clear my mind of the nonsense I watched all day. The commentary was excellent. 6- Frankenstein (1910) * - NR/10 - (Wildcard #1, length) The first American horror film? Not really fair to rate this silent, but interesting from a historical perspective. Tuesday October 2nd - 7- The Hitcher 2: I've Been Waiting * - 6/10 - Finally watched this sequel to one of my favorite horror films of all time. I didn't realize that this was a direct sequel of sorts, complete with C. Thomas Howell, flashbacks, and locations from the first film. They didn't help much, as this film is not very good. But I'm still giving it a 6, based on my history with the original, and all the tie-ins. If I saw this one first, more like a 3/10. 8- Jaws: The Revenge * - 4/10 - Jaws is probably my favorite movie of all time. I re-watch it often, but have, until recently, avoided the third and fourth films in the "series". Jaws 2 was ok, but I had heard so many bad things about 3 and 4 that I avoided them, for fear of putting a pall on my love for the original. I finally watched Jaws 3 a month or two ago, and regret doing so. And although I am sure that this film, "Jaws 4", will be incredibly putrid, I feel the need to just get it over with and watch it this one time. Here goes. Half way thru, it's pretty bad. But like with Hitcher 2, I like all the references to and characters from the first movie. The child/father mimic scene, while somewhat poorly done, brought a smile to my face. Took me about 8 hours to get thru this, busy at work today. It wasn't as bad as I feared. 9- Hideous! * - 3/10 - Another that I have owned for years but never watched. Not really sure how to rate this one. I almost want to give it a 1 or less, as it was quite, hideous. But something about it is intriguing, like maybe if I watch it again someday I'll actually like it. Strange, I rarely get that feeling. I think it will pass and I'll trade/sell this disc. Wednesday October 3rd - 10- Bride of Frankenstein - 8/10 - Again, I had to wash the bad taste of the last few films out with a classic. 11- Alien - 10/10 - Decided to try to watch all 4 Alien films today. The original is my 5th or so favorite film of all time. 12- Aliens - 9/10 - In my top twenty. 13- Shaun of the Dead - 8.5/10 - Taking a short break in my Alien marathon for my first "fun" horror since my first film of the challenge. The more I see this movie the more well done I think it is. Thursday October 4th - 14- The Execution of Mary Stuart (1895) * - NA/10 - (wildcard #2, length) Nice try at a "special effect". 15- Le Chaudron Infernal * - NA/10 - (wildcard #3, length) More early special effects. I've used up all my wildcards, but wanted to experience horror films from their origins. 16- Son of Frankenstein * - 7.5/10 - Much better sequel than I anticipated. 17- The Ghost of Frankenstein * - 7/10 - Again, I enjoyed this much more than I planned. 18- House of Frankenstein * - 5/10 - Finishing off the Universal Frankenstein series, although I guess there were a few more crossover titles. Nope as good as I had hoped. Combining Dracula and The Wolfman with Frankenstein was better done in The Monster Squad. 19- The Frankenstein Files: How Hollywood Made a Monster (documentary) * - 8/10 - Very well done documentary, but I think I'm Frankensteined out for awhile. N/A- Boo - 3/10 - This 1932 Universal short won't count for my totals, but I wanted to watch it before I put the disc away. It is interesting in perspective perhaps, but not very funny or all that well done. 20- House on Haunted Hill (1959) - 8/10 - Pulled this disc out to watch the other film on the disc, The Last Man on Earth, in anticipation for the forthcoming "remake". But I noticed that I owned no other 1950s horror, so decided to watch this gem again. I remembered that I also have the version with Mike Nelson commentary, and was ready for some laughs, so watched this Legend release instead. Pretty funny riffing, not his best work, but close. They have both the original B&W and the colorized versions on the disc, I watched it in color for the first time. They did a fine job with it, although I generally prefer to watch my films as they were originally shown. 21- The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) * - 7/10 - Possibly the first feature length horror film. I didn't expect to enjoy it as much as I did. 22- The Last House on the Left * - 3/10 - The first gorenography? Very disturbing. I knew absolutely nothing about this film going in, total blind buy. I actually brought it to work the other day, but 30 seconds in found it to be NSFW with that mild shower scene. Little did I know..... 23- Hollow Man - 6/10 - Wanted to finally watch with the director/star commentary on this, but it has been so long since I've seen it that I feel I have to watch it normally first. Interesting cast. Friday October 5th - 24- The Hidden 2 * - 3/10 - The original is a guilty pleasure, and one of my desert island top 30. I started to watch the sequel once, and gave up in frustration. But I'm using this challenge to clear out some of my unwatched horror, so I'm trying this again. Fairly awful, the best part was that the first 15 minutes of this film was the actual last 15 minutes of the classic original. Yes, they actually re-used the same exact footage. I've seen 1 to 2 minute recaps before, but this was about 15 minutes. Raised it from 1 star to 3. 25- Incubus - 7/10 - The first film in Esperanto. I'm a big Shatner fan (I know...), and this is perhaps my favorite film of his besides Free Enterprise. 26- Ringu * - 7/10 - Sacrilege to purists maybe, but I think the American remake is scarier and a better film. 27- The Omen (1976) * - 9/10 - Can't believe I've waited this long to see this classic. 28- The Omen (2006) * - 3/10 - Why? Saturday October 6th - 29- King Kong (1933) (with commentary) - 9/10 - Still amazing. 30- April Fool's Day * - 6/10 - I'm not sure if I should leave the * there or not. I am almost positive that I had never seen this movie before, but after watching it, I know that I have seen the ending before. But I am incredibly firm on my philosophy of never watching a film unless I see it from the very beginning. If I walk in even 2 seconds late to a theater, I'll walk out and see another film or exchange my ticket for another day. So this film was either so forgettable that I have no memory of the first 85 minutes, or it was the one time in my life that I watched part of a movie I had not seen before. Or maybe I originally watched it back in my drinking days. Either way, not all that bad. 31-The Evil Dead (with Bruce Campbell commentary) - 8/10 - So I was on a first date with this girl, a group outing actually. After dinner, we went to the video store and wanted to find a scary movie. I had heard things about this film, and insisted that we rent this film. I never went out with that girl again. I imagine I lost her in that scene in the woods.... 32- The Silence of the Lambs (with "group" commentary) - 10/10 - A modern classic. 33- Flesh for Frankenstein * - 1.5/10 - I bought this years ago when I thought about collecting every Criterion release. I gave up that plan, but am glad that I ended up with this one, as it is the closest I'll come to owning an X rated film, and therefore I can check something else off the stats section below. 34- House of the Dead * - 1/10 - Bought this only to satisfy the "Uwe Boll" part of the challenge. I imagine I'll regret this next ninety minutes. Sunday October 7th - 35- The Fog (1980) - 7/10 - I had no plans to watch this for this challenge, as I watched this three times last year. The original, again with the commentary, and the remake. But I'm quite OCD about completing the "extra stats" section, and I wanted to get a Jamie Lee Curtis film watched. I plan to watch all the Halloweens at the end of the month, but just in case I move on to some other pursuit, I better watch this, my only non-Halloween JLC horror, now. Much better than the remake. 36- Below * - 7/10 - Been meaning to watch this for quite awhile, as I am a fan of David Twohy and Darren Aronofsky. N/A- The Kingdom (2007) * - 9/10 - Thriller, not horror, although the subject matter is as horrific as you can get. But this movie was so good that I wanted to give it a little plug here. I'll watch some horror in the theater next weekend, RE3 and 30 Days of Night. 37- The Phantom of the Opera (1925) * - 8/10 - 38- The Satanic Rites of Dracula * - 4/10 - Horrible ending. 39- The Rocky Horror Picture Show * - 7/10 - Not sure how I feel about this one. I might have loved it, or maybe I hated it, but I am glad I watched it finally, and will see it again, hopefully in a group setting. Monday October 8th - 40- Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1941) - 9/10 - Incredible performances from Spencer Tracey and Lana Turner. First time I've seen this since I was a kid. N/A- Hyde and Hare - 8/10 - Makes me want to dig out my Looney Toons DVDs, but I guess I'll wait until November. 41- Gremlins - 7/10 - Haven't seen this since the VHS rental days. 42- The Mummy (1932) - 7/10 - Can't remember the last time I saw any of the older Mummy movies. To be honest, after watching this, I have no memory of seeing it before. I know I saw at least a couple mummy movies in my youth, but nothing in this one rang any bells (speaking of which, I need to watch The Hunchback of Notre Dame). Karloff had such a great look, perfect for horror films. 43- The Mummy's Hand * - 6.5/10 - More humor in this follow-up. Tuesday October 9th - 44- Tremors - 9.5/10 - Some call this a guilty pleasure, but it is more than that for me; one of my top 20 films of all time. 45- Tremors 2: Aftershocks - 8/10 - Again, I acknowledge that I rate this so highly partly because of my love for the original. But I still love all the Baconless sequels. I love the little world of Rejection, the references to the original throughout the sequels, and the appearances of the original actors. 46- The Sixth Sense - 8/10 - First time watching my DVD, haven't seen this since the theater. Disappointed that I couldn't forget "the twist", but was still surprised at how powerfully this affected me. I jumped once or twice, and welled up at the ending. I'm a wimp. Wednesday October 10th - 47- Tremors 3: Back to Perfection - 8/10 - Almost had a movie-less day. Days of little sleep caught up to me, and I needed a break to do non-movie things and catch up on sleep. Thursday October 11th - 48- The Cave (2005) * - 6/10 - Would have been a totally forgettable action-horror, but I loved the little post ending. Also enjoyed seeing Eddie Cibrian, who I loved in Invasion. 49- Resident Evil - 8.5/10 - Watching these in anticipation of seeing the third in the theater tomorrow. I love Milla. 50- Resident Evil: Apocalypse - 7/10 - Pretty decent follow-up. Above average action horror IMO. Hope to get at least the same out of the third movie tomorrow. 51- Identity (2003) - 8/10 - Another first time DVD viewing, haven't seen it since the theater. And again, I couldn't forget the twist ending. Still loved it though, John Cusack was great as usual. I wish they had ended it at the "I see you in orange groves" line, a touching moment. 52- The Hidden (with commentary) - 9/10 - Love the little touches of humor, the script, the basic plot. Maybe I should call it a guilty pleasure, but again, I'll confess that it is a bit more than that for me, and a desert island disc (top 25-30). Pretty decent commentary track, my first time thru that. 53- The Hitcher (1986) - 9/10 - Another all-time favorite of mine, perhaps I'm watching too many of those lately, should spread them out a bit more. Watched the disappointing sequel last week, although it had its moments; and may rent the remake later this month. I can't imagine it coming close to the creepiness Rutger Hauer exudes in this film. N/A- The Skeleton Dance - 8/10 - Classic Silly Symphonies. Watched to satisfy the animated category, since Monster House is not listed as horror at IMDB. 54- The Fly (1986) - 8/10 - I dated a girl that looked just like Geena Davis. Friday October 12th - 55- The Lost Boys * - 6/10 - Somehow avoided watching this movie until just now. I know a lot of people love it, but it was just ok to me. I think it is one of those films, like the Goonies, that you could fall in love with as a kid, but not as an adult. 56- Le Pacte des Loups (The Brotherhood of the Wolf) - 8/10 - Probably the longest movie I'll find for this challenge, at just over two and a half hours. 57- Brotherhood of the Wolf: The Guts of the Beast * - 7/10 - My first documentary with subtitles. 58- The Seeker: The Dark is Rising * - 6/10 - Fairly mediocre adaptation of the book. The acting is fairly bad, nothing all that original in the script. N/A- Why Did I Get Married? * - 7.5/10 - I had a free ticket to use before it expired, and this movie was the only thing starting at the time I showed up. I walked into it knowing absolutely nothing about the film. Once in the theater, I knew that it must be a Tyler Perry flick, as I was the only whitey in the theater. I expected to hate it immensely, and argue here that it should count in my list, as it was going to be quite horrific. However, I really really enjoyed it. The characters are a bit stereotypical perhaps, and Janet Jackson is never going to win an acting award, but I laughed by ass off. Saturday October 13th - 59- The Making of Brotherhood of the Wolf * - 7/10 - Another excellent documentary. I wish I knew French, as I'd love to listen to the multiple commentaries on this film. With these documentaries, the hour long deleted scenes, and other special features on the 3 disc set, I've spent perhaps 10 hours on this one film. 60- Resident Evil: Extinction * - 7/10 - Not bad for a third, but just more of the same really. But when that same is Milla, I'm ok with it. N/A- Eastern Promises * - 8/10 - I've been seeing a lot of thrillers in the theater lately, although I really think you all should let me count this as horror, as I was not expecting to see Viggo's penis flapping around for an extended scene. Great performances from Vincent Cassell, Naomi Watts, and Viggo Mortenson. Sure to get some Oscar nods. Sunday October 14th - 61- Wishmaster * - 3/10 - Lame. 62- The Island of Dr. Moreau (1977) * - 5.5/10 - Never saw the remake, heard it is pretty weak. There was a moment late in the film where Michael York looked just like Val Kilmer, up until that point I had forgotten that Kilmer was in the remake. I'll probably rent the remake some day just to see how bad it really was. 63- Wishmaster 2: Evil Never Dies * - 3/10 - Decided to finish off this double feature disc while it was out, now I can get rid of it, as I can't see myself ever watching them again. But Andrew Divoff was excellent as the bad guy, hopefully his career will strengthen. He's rumored to be in the new Indiana Jones film. Monday October 15th - 64- The Mummy's Tomb * - 6.5/10 - Rated higher than I should perhaps, only because I'm a sucker for films that refer back to other films well. This mummy sequel has some nice touches merging it with it's predecessor. Tuesday October 16th - 65- Alien 3 - 8.5/10 - I don't understand the hate for this film, but maybe I just like "dark". This was the theatrical version, the special edition cut adds another .5 to my score. Wednesday October 17th - 66- Alien: Resurrection - 7/10 - Possibly my favorite series of all time. Looking forward to the new AvP. Thursday October 18th - 67-Manos: The Hands of Fate (MST3K version) * - 1/10 - That rating is for the movie itself, the MST3K version is a winner. 68- Jacob's Ladder * - 6/10 - Really enjoyed it until the ending, although I'm not sure what would have been better. 69- The Cavern (or, Within) * - 1/10 - This makes The Cave looks like Citizen Kane. I'm going to have to watch Descent again to see a decent cave movie. 70- Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens * - 9/10 - These classic silents are surprising me. Friday October 19th - 71- Shadow of the Vampire - 8/10 - Brilliant. 72- Dracula (1931, Spanish) * -7/10 - Like most critics apparently, I think this version is better than the English one. 73- Decoys * - 2/10 - Awful, but filled with cute college women at least. 74- Decoys 2: Alien Seduction * - 3/10 - Slightly better than the first, only because I like Tobin Bell. 75- Bad Taste * - 6/10 - Funny, and possibly the grossest film I've seen. Not bad for a low budget flick. Was this Peter Jackson's debut? Saturday October 20th - 76- Are You in the House Alone? - 4/10 - Burned this to DVD-R to free space on my DVR for some TCM movies. 77- Freaks * - 8/10 - Confession time. I've been using and laughing at "one of us" references for years without ever watching this film. 78- Jeepers Creepers (2001) (with commentary) - 6/10 - The first time I watched this, I found it mediocre and forgettable; I enjoy it more on each subsequent watching. Took me awhile to figure out where I had seen the lead actor before, Die Hard 4. 79- Psycho (1960) - 9/10 - Going to try for a Psycho marathon this weekend. 80- Psycho II * - 6/10 - Not bad for a sequel, and cool to see a younger Meg Tilly and Dennis Franz. Sunday October 21st - 81- Psycho III * - 5/10 - Not as bad as it could have been, doubt I'll ever watch it again though. 82- Psycho IV: The Beginning * - 6/10 - Pretty good ending to the series, although I would have loved a twist ending of Norman holding the baby, and it speaking to him in his mother's voice. 83- The Grudge - 7.5/10 - Still haven't seen the original, but this one still gives me the creeps. 84- Re-Animator - 9/10 - Love this film. I guess we could count it under the "Frankenstein" category, right? 85- It's Alive (1974) - 6/10 - I remember the trailers and posters for this film scaring the crap out of me as a kid. For twenty or so years, I imagined it to be a great "monster" movie, and possibly too scary to watch. I never saw it until just a few years ago on cable or video. It probably isn't as good as I perceive it, but those many years of being afraid of it hold it up a bit for me. Anyone seen the sequels? 86- Gothika - 5/10 - Thought I'd give this film one more chance. It still wasn't very good. I'll probably watch the special features once and then sell/trade this set. Cruz was pretty good. 87- Wolf Creek - 6/10 - Scary, and well done I guess if you like gorenography, but not my type of film, will probably sell it. 88- Mark of the Vampire * - 8/10 - Spoiler:
Monday October 22nd - 89- The Devil-Doll * - 7/10 - Lionel Barrymore gives a great performance....twice. 90- AVP: Alien vs. Predator - 7/10 - Call me a fanboy, but I truly enjoy all the films of these series. I'm hoping that AvP2 improves on this one though. 91- Jaws - 10/10 - My favorite film of all time, or at least tied with Ben Hur at the top. 92- The Mummy (1999) - 7/10 - More action than horror really, but fun. 93- Soul of a Monster * - 5/10 - Preachy, and slow, but somewhat charming for some reason. DVRd and saved, might watch it again next year. 94- Sometimes They Come Back... For More * - 1/10 - Am going to break my rule of never watching movies out of order. It's on my DVR and I just need to clear it for more TCM horror next weekend. Wow, that was awful. I find Faith Ford adorable, but again, wow, absolutely horrible. 95- Wicked Little Things * - 2/10 - This is a film to die for? No, it is crap. Some of the scenes with the kids were scary (their faces, their eating habits), but the script was lame, nothing really new here. Tuesday October 23rd - 96- Night of the Living Dead (1968) - 8/10 - Believe it or not, I just watched this for the first time (in its entirety at least) a few months ago. I think I'll end collecting all the dead movies and watch them next year, as I've seen very few of them, but they seem like a fun thing to collect. 97- King Kong (1976) - 7/10 - The least of the three versions in my opinion, but still a more than decent film. Jessica Lange is so beautiful. 98- The Monster Squad - 7/10 - Better than The Goonies, yes, I said it. I really think that The Goonies is one of those films that you can fall in love with as a kid, and glance over it's weaknesses as you mature; but if you see it for the first time as an adult, it's just average. The Monster Squad isn't much better, but slightly so. 99- Hellboy - 8/10 - Have the director's cut unopened somewhere; but this is just the theatrical cut. Great comic book, and movie. Haven't watched the animated "sequels" yet, any good? 100- The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) * - 6/10 - Ok, I really wanted to choose something different for my #100. But I was at my sister's, and she had a limited selection of horror, so I grudgingly allowed this film, which I never planned to see, to claim this honored spot. And while I am not really a fan of this type of horror, it wasn't as bad as I expected, and I may even agree to watch the prequel with my sister next week. 101- Rinne (Reincarnation) * - 7.5/10 - A much better film in the "8 Films to Die For" series. Somewhat confusing, but a stellar idea/script. I'll watch this again. Wednesday October 24th - 102- Disturbia - 8/10 - I really enjoy this film, even on my 3rd viewing now. 103- The Ring - 8/10 - Embarrassing story that I prefer to not tell, but this film made me cry the first time I saw it. Here goes viewing number two...... 104- Premonition - 7/10 - I'm a sucker for any story about time travel or such stuff. This could have been so much better, such a great premise, and I still enjoy it more than most. 105- Cat's Eye - 7.5/10 - One of the best King adaptations in my opinion. I think I bought Cujo recently, so I'll be getting some more King soon. Thursday October 25th - 106- The Prophecy: Forsaken * - 3/10 - Interesting ideas, mediocre execution, weak finish. I didn't realize until after the film that this was the fourth (?) film in the Christopher Walken Prophecy movies. Darn, haven't seen any of the others yet, so broke my sequel rule again. 107- Die! Die! My Darling! * - 6/10 - Great performance by Tallulah Bankhead. 108- Way of the Vampire * - 1.5/10 - Five minutes in, and I think that this just may turn into the worst film I've ever seen. I'm quite excited actually. Oh, I see that it a film from "The Asylum", now I understand the infamy of that studio. I think this will be my first film from them. And hopefully my last. 109- Dark Prince: The True Story of Dracula * - 6/10 - I'm a sucker for "historical" horror. 110- Vampires: Los Muertos * - 4/10 - Jon Bon Jovi?! How did I miss this? I enjoy the James Woods original, this was like a pale copy. 111- Spiders II: Breeding Ground - 2.5/10 - I picked this to DVR so that I could confront my fear of spiders. Five minutes in, I realized that I had seen this trainwreck before. Hopefully I won't make the mistake a third time. 112- High Tension * - 6/10 - A little too gory for my taste, but surprisingly good. 113- Slashed Dreams * - 2/10 - This came in one of those 50 packs, and I was intrigued by the fact that it had a 1975 Robert Englund appearance. Pretty bad, even for a low budget older film. Hit the long post forum software bug, have to break up my week. Friday October 26th - 114- Scary Movie 4 * - 6.5/10 - I had seen one or two of the earlier films in this series, and wasn't overly impressed. This one was better, although perhaps I only liked it because I had seen The Grudge very recently, and was familiar with most of the movies being spoofed. 115- The Exorcist * - 8.5/10 - I have purposely resisted watching this film all of my life. Cut to the chase reason; because I know that demon possession can be real. I was too scared to watch it. Well, I bought it years ago (I think it was actually free with some mail-in offer back in my early DVD days), knowing that I must confront my terror and watch it someday. Also, it is considered a classic of horror, my favorite genre. I waited until I could watch it in the morning, and have all day to recover. I'm glad I did, there is no way I could sleep right now. I was going to make it a marathon and watch the sequels and prequels later, but now I doubt I'll do that. Perhaps some comedy horror later tonight. 116- Exorcist II: The Heretic * -3/10 - And there it was, my horror comedy. Well, it was so bad of a sequel it was more criminal, not funny. I hear III is better, I'll watch that and then something funny before dreamtime. 117- Exorcist III * - 7/10 - Not nearly as scary as the first, but quite well done, and progresses the story nicely. Saturday October 27th - 118- Arachnid * - 2.5/10 - Extremely mediocre, nothing new here. 119- Dead Men Walking * - 4/10 - DVR was filling up, almost deleted this when I realized this was an Asylum film, but, for the challenge, decided to watch it. It is actually pretty good considering. Deleted and will never watch again of course.... Wanted to watch more last night and today, but my parents picked this weekend to move. I tried to explain to them how I had to watch 12 movies per day to build my totals, but parents just don't understand. Sunday October 28th - Pretty much finished the move yesterday, so am going to try 24 hours of horror today. Only 6 hours in, and acutely realize that this plan should have involved me getting more than 12 hours of total sleep the past 3 nights. Still going to try, will post tomorrow when I'm done (or wake up after failing...). 120- Jenifer * - 5/10 - Biases: I love Steven Weber (mainly from his Wings role) and he wrote the teleplay and starred here. I also love Bruce Jones, who wrote the original comic book story. The concept is decent, the acting fine, but the ending is so darn predictable. Very disappointing, as I thought that this would be my favorite MOH perhaps. I hope it gets better. 121- The Black Cat (1941) * - 6/10 - A fun little Bela Lugosi flick. Almost seemed like an Abbot and Costello film at times. Confusingly, Lugosi also starred in a 1934 film of the exact same title. 122- Cigarette Burns * - 6/10 - Awesome premise. N/A - Le Fin Absolue du Monde * - 10/10 - Just kidding. I don't think I'd watch it actually. 123- Man Made Monster 124- Imprint 125- Sick Girl 126- White Zombie 127- The Vampire Bat 128- Horror Island 129- Dracula (1931) 130- The Unknown 131- Haeckel's Tale 132- The Mummy's Ghost 133- The Mummy's Curse 134- Deer Woman 135- London After Midnight 136- The Corpse Vanishes 137- Pick Me Up 138- Captive Wild Woman 139- Dead Men Walk 140- The Fair-Haired Child 141- Chocolate 142- Homecoming 143- Incident On and Off a Mountain Road 144- Dreams in the Witch-House N/A- Dance of the Dead Monday October 29th - 145- Dog Soldiers * - 6/10 - If you can totally check your brain at the door, this is a pretty good action horror film, especially for a made for TV movie. Huge plot holes and some stupid moments, but decent dialogue and character growth. 146- 30 Days of Night * - 8/10 - A great adaptation of a comic book. If anyone hasn't seen this in the theaters yet, I highly recommend it. And there are free tickets for it inside certain horror DVDs at CC, some as low as $4.99. 147- Saw IV * - 6/10 - Maybe I should have watched part 3 before I saw this, but I figured I had a free ticket and I wanted to see it for the challenge. I wasn't a huge fan of the first two, but I did like how are four are tied together. 148- The Flesh Eaters * - 5.5/10 - I quite enjoyed this 1964 flick. It has some weak acting and bad dialogue, but some interesting ideas. Apparently, there is a DVD out or forthcoming with some deleted scenes and a commentary. I'll probably buy it someday. Tuesday October 30th - 149- Trilogy of Terror - 7.5/10 - Like many, I really love the third segment. I watched this on TV when it originally aired I imagine, and it freaked out my sister and I quite a bit. This film is a big part of the reason why horror became my favorite genre I imagine. Haven't bought the DVD upgrade yet, anyone else? 150- The Thing - 10/10 - Saved one of my top ten films of all time for the number 150 spot. What a fantastic opening sequence! It really gets you ready for something different. 151- Phantasm - 7/10 - I was too young to see this in the theaters when it came out, at least according to my parents. I loved the trailers and so looked forward to seeing it on home video that I think I built it up it up so much in my mind that I was bound to be disappointed by it. I still find it quite fun, and will buy the sequels once they hit the bargain bin. 152- Pitch Black - 8.5/10 - The sequel was such a let down. 153- Hellboy Animated: Sword of Storms * - 6/10 - Meh. Wednesday October 31st - 154- Halloween (extended TV version) - 8.5/10 - It's going to be difficult to slog thru all the sequels today, as I hear some of them are awful. 155- Halloween II - 6.5/10 - I love that it continues immediately after the original. I work in a hospital, so I was a bit bothered by the complete lack of personnel staffing what looked like a 100+ bed facility. But overall, pretty decent for a sequel and a few nice scares. 156- Halloween III: Season of the Witch * - 6.5/10 - If you go into this knowing that it has nothing to do with the Michael Myers Halloweens, it is not that bad of a horror film. 157- Halloween: A Cut Above the Rest * - 8/10 - Documentary. 158- Halloween IV: The Return of Michael Myers * - 6/10 - Not as bad as I feared. 159- Halloween V: The Revenge of Michael Myers * - 3/10 - Pretty weak. N/A- It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown - 8/10 - A holiday tradition that originally aired just after I was born. 160- Halloween VI: The Curse of Michael Myers * - 3/10 - I hear the producer's cut is better, but I can't imagine it being enough to make it an annual watch for me. 161- Halloween H20: Twenty Years Later - 7.5/10 - The scene where Laurie and Michael reunite thru the window is a classic. After a couple of weak efforts the Halloween franchise is back on track! 162- Halloween: Resurrection * - 2/10 - They should have stopped with H20. This movie was awful, as was the Zombie remake. N/A- Halloween: 25 Years of Terror * - ?/10 - Documentary. Started this last night, but fell asleep, so it won't count for this year. Watch one film from every decade, starting with the 1890's. -X- 1890: The Execution of Mary Stuart -X- 1900: Le Chaudron Infernal -X- 1910: Frankenstein (1910) -X- 1920: The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920), The Phantom of the Opera (1925) -X- 1930: Frankenstein (1931) , Bride of Frankenstein , Son of Frankenstein , Boo , King Kong (1933), -X- 1940: House of Frankenstein , The Ghost of Frankenstein -X- 1950: House on Haunted Hill (1959) -X- 1960: The Brain That Wouldn't Die , Incubus, -X- 1970: The Last House on the Left, The Omen (1976), Flesh for Frankenstein, The Satanic Rites of Dracula, The Rocky Horror Picture Show, -X- 1980: Alien , Jaws: The Revenge , Aliens , April Fool's Day, The Evil Dead, The Fog (1980), -X- 1990: Hideous! , The Frankenstein Files: How Hollywood Made a Monster , The Hidden 2, Ringu, The Silence of the Lambs, -X- 2000: Shaun of the Dead , Horror 101 , Horror 102: Endgame , Museum of the Dead , The Hitcher 2: I've Been Waiting , Hollow Man, House of the Dead, The Omen (2006), Below, The Kingdom (2007), Watch films in at least two languages other than English. -X- First language, Esperanto. Incubus -X- Second language, Japanese. Ringu -X- Third language, French. Brotherhood of the Wolf: The Guts of the Beast -X- Fourth language, Spanish. Dracula (1931) -X- Fifth Language, Australian. Wolf Creek -X- Watch the MST3K version of a horror film. The Brain That Wouldn't Die -X- Watch a film and its remake. The Omen (1976) The Omen (2006) -X- Watch a film based on a novel. The Omen (1976) -X- Watch a film based on a video game. House of the Dead -X- Watch a film which won an Academy Award -- any category. The Silence of the Lambs, Jaws, Alien , Aliens , The Omen (1976), The Fly (1986) -X- Watch a silent horror film The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920), The Execution of Mary Stuart , Le Chaudron Infernal , Frankenstein (1910) , The Phantom of the Opera (1925) -X- Watch a Criterion version horror film. The Silence of the Lambs -X- Watch a film with commentary. King Kong (1933) -X- Suffer thru a film directed by Uwe Boll. House of the Dead -X- Watch a film and at least two sequels. Frankenstein (1931) Bride of Frankenstein Son of Frankenstein , The Ghost of Frankenstein , House of Frankenstein -X- Watch a film that takes place on a holiday. April Fool's Day -X- Watch a film that takes place in space. Alien , Aliens , -X- Watch a film that takes place on or under the sea. Below -X- Watch an animated horror film. The Skeleton Dance Watch a film for each rating: -X- G Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1941) -X- PG Gremlins -X- PG-13 Jaws: The Revenge , Horror 101 -X- R Alien , Hideous! , Aliens , Shaun of the Dead , Hollow Man, The Hidden 2, The Omen (1976), The Omen (2006), April Fool's Day, The Silence of the Lambs, The Fog (1980), Below, The Kingdom (2007), The Satanic Rites of Dracula, The Rocky Horror Picture Show, -X- NC-17 The Evil Dead -X- X Flesh for Frankenstein, The Last House on the Left -X- Unrated The Execution of Mary Stuart ,Le Chaudron Infernal , The Brain That Wouldn't Die, Horror 102: Endgame , Museum of the Dead , Frankenstein (1910) , Frankenstein (1931) ,Bride of Frankenstein , House of Frankenstein , The Frankenstein Files: How Hollywood Made a Monster , Boo , House on Haunted Hill (1959) , The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920), Incubus, Ringu, King Kong (1933), Watch a film in each of the following horror subgenres: -X- Vampire The Satanic Rites of Dracula -X- Frankenstein Frankenstein (1910) , Frankenstein (1931) ,Bride of Frankenstein , Son of Frankenstein , The Ghost of Frankenstein , House of Frankenstein , Flesh for Frankenstein, -X- Werewolf House of Frankenstein -X- Mummy The Mummy (1932) -X- Invisible Man Hollow Man -X- Ghost/haunting House on Haunted Hill (1959) -X- Witchcraft/satanic/religious The Omen (1976), The Omen (2006) , The Evil Dead, Incubus, -X- Zombie House of the Dead, Museum of the Dead -X- Musical The Rocky Horror Picture Show -X- Slasher/psycho/homicidal maniac The Hitcher 2: I've Been Waiting , The Last House on the Left -X- Monster/creature feature King Kong (1933) -X- Documentary The Frankenstein Files: How Hollywood Made a Monster -X- Spoof Shaun of the Dead -X- Revenge The Last House on the Left, Ringu, -X- Killer doll Gremlins -X- Killer animal Jaws: The Revenge -X- Evil child The Omen (1976), The Omen (2006) Watch a film starring: -X- Bela Lugosi Son of Frankenstein , The Ghost of Frankenstein -X- Lon Chaney Sr. The Phantom of the Opera (1925) -X- Lon Chaney Jr. The Ghost of Frankenstein , House of Frankenstein , The Mummy's Tomb -X- Peter Cushing The Satanic Rites of Dracula -X- Boris Karloff Frankenstein (1931), Bride of Frankenstein , Son of Frankenstein , House of Frankenstein , Boo -X- Vincent Price House on Haunted Hill (1959) -X- Christopher Lee The Satanic Rites of Dracula -X- Jamie Lee Curtis The Fog (1980) -X- Robert Englund Wishmaster -X- Bruce Campbell The Evil Dead (* - First Time Viewings) Link to blank template of above checklist Link to Week One - Weekly tally 39. Got off to a much better than expected start. Link to Week Two Weekly tally 24. Slowed way down, as I spent time reorganizing my bedroom. Next week is looking even worse, with family coming to town. Link to Week Three Weekly tally 25. Only one film a day the first three days, but got back up to speed by the end of the week. Link to Week Four part one Thru first four days of the week watched 25. Broke 100 on the 23rd, and still gearing up for my 24 film day. Link to Week Four part two Weekly tally 56. Another 31 films on the weekend, marathoned thru 25 films on Sunday alone. Week 5 link |
http://img235.imageshack.us/img235/5769/batec7.gifhttp://img235.imageshack.us/img235/1...pumpkinzk6.gifhttp://img235.imageshack.us/img235/5769/batec7.gifMy 3rd Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" Listhttp://img235.imageshack.us/img235/5769/batec7.gifhttp://img235.imageshack.us/img235/1...pumpkinzk6.gifhttp://img235.imageshack.us/img235/5769/batec7.gif
001. 10/01 - Vampire Hunter D 002. 10/01 - Ninja Scroll 003. 10/02 - Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh 004. 10/02 - Final Destination* 005. 10/02 - The Wicker Man (1973 Extended)* 006. 10/03 - Knocking on Death's Door 007. 10/03 - Night of the Comet 008. 10/03 - Children of the Corn* 009. 10/04 - SLiTHER (2006) 010. 10/04 - Day of the Woman (uncut) 011. 10/04 - Ghosts of Mars 012. 10/06 - The Omen (2006)* 013. 10/06 - The Omen (1976) 014. 10/07 - Damien: Omen II 015. 10/07 - The Final Conflict (1981)* 016. 10/09 - The Omen IV: The Awakening* 017. 10/09 - The Evil Dead (1981) 018. 10/09 - Lake Placid (1999) 019. 10/10 - The Hole (2001) 020. 10/10 - Tremors 021. 10/11 - Re-Animator 022. 10/11 - Starship Troopers 2: Hero of the Federation 023. 10/13 - Eating Raoul 024. 10/13 - Open Water 025. 10/13 - Transylvania 6-5000 (1985) 026. 10/13 - Stephen King's Silver Bullet 027. 10/14 - The Head of the Family (1996) 028. 10/14 - Ghoulies 029. 10/14 - Ghoulies II 030. 10/14 - Land of the Dead (unrated) 031. 10/16 - Resident Evil 032. 10/16 - Resident Evil: Apocalypse 033. 10/17 - C.H.U.D. 034. 10/17 - Hellraiser 035. 10/18 - Hellbound: Hellraiser II 036. 10/18 - The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) 037. 10/20 - Shaun of the Dead 038. 10/20 - Fright Night (1985) 039. 10/20 - Final Destination 2 040. 10/20 - From Dusk Till Dawn 041. 10/23 - Cat People (1982) 042. 10/27 - Hellboy (Director's Cut) 043. 10/27 - The Ninth Gate 044. 10/30 - It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown! (Wild Card #1) 045. 10/30 - South Park: Pinkeye (Wild Card #2) 046. 10/30 - The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror IV (Wild Card #3) 047. 10/31 - Captain Kronos: Vampire Hunter *first time viewing |
October 6th
1. Severance October 9th 2. A Nightmare On Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors October 11th 3. 28 Weeks Later October 13th 4. I Spit On Your Grave October 20th 5. Terror Train October 25th 6. Hostel Part II October 31st 7. Rise: Blood Hunter 8. Fido 9. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 10. Halloween |
*Reserved*
No Reruns No Reruns part deux 1st: 1.Diabolique (1955) (TCM) 2.Mimic 3-Sentinel (2003) (The Movie Channel) 3.Alone in the Dark (1982) (Monsters HD) 4.How to Make a Monster (1958) (Monsters HD) 5.The Hand (1981) (5-Max) Today's Terror Totals: 30 dead bodies,4 breasts,3 nightmare sequences,2 musical performances, and 1 "Made-Me-Jump" moment ----------------------------------------------------------------- 2nd: 6.Slaughter Hotel (1971) (DVD) 7.Idle Hands (1999) (Max HD) 8.Mad Love (1935) (DVD) 9.Alice, Sweet Alice (1976) (Showtime Beyond) 10.House of 9 (2005) (Showtime Beyond) Totals: 39 dead bodies,8 breasts (plus 5 punannies),1 dead cat,1 nightmare sequence,and 1 musical performance ------------------------------------------------------------------ 3rd: 11.Hellraiser-Inferno (2001) (Showtime Beyond) 12.Masters of Horror-Pelts (DVD) Totals: 13 dead bodies,6 breasts,1 dead racoon, and 3 nightmare sequences ------------------------------------------------------------------ Extras watched: Night of the Living Dead trailer (Colorized) World of Hammer Episode: Mummies, Werewolves, and the Living Dead 4th: 13.Race with the Devil (1975) (Encore Action) 14.The Plague of the Zombies (1966) (DVD) 15.The Ghastly Ones (1968) (DVD) 16.Texas Chainsaw Massacre-The Beginning (2006) (Cinemax) 17.Phantasm II (1988) (Max HD) Totals: 38 dead bodies, 8 breasts, 2 dead dogs, 2 dead snakes, 1 dead rabbit, 1 dead cow, 1 dead rat, and 1 nightmare sequence ------------------------------------------------------------------ Extras: Short-"The Tell Tale Heart" (1941) TCM Original-Rick Baker on the makeup of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Merrie Melodies-"Ghost Wanted" America's Most Haunted Places (Travel Channel) 5th: 18.The Vampire (1957) (TCM) 19.Return of Dracula (1958) (TCM) 20.Saw II (2005) (The Movie Channel) 21.House by the Cemetary (1981) (DVD) Totals: 25 dead bodies,2 breasts, and 1 dead bat ------------------------------------------------------------------ Extras: The Road to Dracula Nightmares in Foam Rubber (Creepshow 2 SE) 6th: 22.Zombie Honeymoon (2004) (The Movie Channel) Totals: 11 dead bodies and 2 breasts ------------------------------------------------------------------ Extras: Unleashing The Beast-Making The Howling Secrets Galore! Stories Behind The Gore (Friday The 13th) 7th: 23.The Vampire Bat (1933) (TCM-taped) 24.Tremors (1990) (Cinemax) 25.Nightmares Come At Night (1970) (DVD) 26.2001 Maniacs (2005) (Encore Mystery) Totals: 27 dead bodies,12 breasts,1 dead dog,1 dead rat,1 dead horse, 1 dead flock of sheep, 2 nightmare sequences, and 3 musical performances ------------------------------------------------------------------- Extras: Fear on Film (Videodrome CC) Monsterama-Ray Harryhausen Tony Timpone on Re-Animator 8th: 27.Jesse James Meets Frankenstein's Daughter (1966) (DVD) 28.The Killer Must Kill Again (1975) (DVD) Totals: 12 dead bodies,6 breasts, and one Western shoot-out -------------------------------------------------------------------- Extras: Blood,Bugs and Romance (MOH-Sick Girl) Cannibal Holocaust re-release premier footage 9th: 29.Feast (2006) (DVD) 30.Phantasm IV-Oblivion (1998) (Monsters HD) 31.Evil Dead Trap (1988) (DVD) 32.The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945) (TCM) Totals: 20 dead bodies,6 breasts,3 nightmare sequences,and 2 musical performances --------------------------------------------------------------------- Extras: The World of Vampires (Lost Boys SE) The Gore The Merrier (Evil Dead II) 10th: 33.The Raven (1935) (DVD) 34.The Black Cat (1934) (DVD) 35.Corruption (1968) (TCM-taped) 36.Satanico Pandemoniun (1975) (DVD) Totals: 22 dead bodies, 8 breasts, 2 dead black cats, and 2 dance parties --------------------------------------------------------------------- Extras: Mummy Dearest-A Horror Tradition Unearthed 11th: 37.A L I E N (1979) (DVD) 38.The Black Sleep (1956) (TCM-Taped) 39.Subspeices (1991) (Monsters HD) 40.Bloodlust:Subspeices II (1993) (Monsters HD) Totals: 21 dead bodies, 6 breasts, 1 nightmare sequence, 2 musical performances, and 1 "Made-Me-Jump" moment ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Extras: The Dead Will Walk (Dawn of the Dead) 12th: 41.Homicidal (1961) (TCM) 42.13 Ghosts (1960) (TCM) 43.The Tingler (1959) (TCM) 44.Sleepaway Camp 2:Unhappy Campers (1988) (Monsters HD) Totals: 23 dead bodies,4 breasts,and 1 "Fright Break" ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Extras: Monstermama-Wax Figures Crystal Lake Victims Tell All (Friday The 13th) 13th: 45.Sleepaway Camp III: Teenage Wasteland (1989) (Monsters HD) 46.Don't Look Now (1973) (DVD) 47.5ive Girls (2006) (Showtime Beyond) Totals: 27 dead bodies, 10 breasts, and 1 exploding fish ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Extras: Re-discovering Evil Dead 14th: 48.The Awakening/Aftermath/ Genesis (1991/1994/1998) (DVD) 49.Black Candles (1982) (DVD) 50.Eyes Without a Face (1960) (TCM) Totals: 10 dead bodies,10 breasts,1 scene of Bestiality,and 1 scene of Necrophilia ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Extras: Animal Hooves (MOH-Deer Woman) John Carpenter's The Thing:Terror Takes Shape (Forgot how long this was!) 15th: 51.Doctor X (1932) (DVD) 52.Evil Eye (1974) (DVD) Totals: 10 dead bodies,10 breasts, and 3 nightmare sequences ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Extras: 10-Minute Film School (Planet Terror) The Hatching of Spider Baby Monsterama-Aurora Figures 16th: 53.Planet Terror-Extended Version (DVD) (Audience Track) Totals: Dead Bodies......Lost count after 50, 4 breasts (With covered nips), 1 dead dog, and 2 dance sequences (One's called "The dance of death") ---------------------------------------------------------------------- 17th: 54.I Eat Your Skin (1964) (DVD) 55.The Brainiac (1962) (DVD) 56.Beyond The Darkness (1979) (DVD) Totals: 15 dead bodies, 6 breasts, 1 dead baboon, and 2 ceremonial dances ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Extras: Bride of Monster Mania Vamping Out: The Undead Creations of Greg Cannom (Lost Boys SE) Halloween-The Shape of Horror 18th: 57.Werewolf in a Girls' Dormitory (1961) (Online) 58.Frailty (2001) (DVD) 59.The Undertaker and His Pals (1966) (DVD) 60.Images in a Convent (1979) (DVD) Totals: 22 dead bodies, 10 breasts, 1 dead wolf, 1 dead rabbit and 2 scenes of hardcore sex ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Extras: Undead and Loving It (Dawn of the Dead '04) Scariest Halloween Attractions (Travel Channel) 19th: 61.The Monster Maker (1944) (Online) 62.Silver Bullet (1985) (Monsters HD) 63.Christine (1983) (Monsters HD) 64.Freaks (1932) (TCM) 65.Watch me when I kill (1977) (DVD) 66.Howling II: ...Your Sister Is a Werewolf (1985) (Flix) Totals: 38 dead bodies, 7 breasts, 1 nightmare sequence, 2 musical performances, 1 orgy, and 1 werewolf ménage ā trois ----------------------------------------------------------------------- Extras: Working with a Master-Dario Argento Pre-Fight Press Conference (Freddy VS Jason) Designing The Dead (Return of the Living Dead) 20th: 67.Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994) (Encore Mystery) 68.Turistas (2006) (Cinemax) 69.Street Trash (1987) (DVD) Totals: 29 dead bodies, 6 breasts, and 4 nightmare sequences ----------------------------------------------------------------------- Extras: Images from The Beyond Creepy Clips 21st: 70.The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) (Monsters HD) 71.The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962) (TCM-Taped) 72.The First Power (1990) (The Movie Channel Xtra) 73.Not Like Us (1995) (Showtime Beyond) Totals: 25 dead bodies,7 breasts,and 2 nightmare sequences ----------------------------------------------------------------------- Extras: Working with a Master-Don Coscarelli The Brundle Museum Of Natural History (The Fly SE) 22nd: 74.The Golem (1920) (DVD) 75.Ghost Ships of the Blind Dead (1974) (Monsters HD) 76.Flesh for the Beast (2003) (DVD) Totals: 15 dead bodies, 8 breasts, and 3 hallucinations ----------------------------------------------------------------------- 23rd: 77.The Fog (1980) (Monsters HD) 78.Black Voodoo Exorcist (1973) (DVD) Totals: 13 dead bodies, 10 breasts, and 2 ceremonial dances ----------------------------------------------------------------------- Extras: "Special Report" (Dawn of the Dead '04) She's Alive! Creating the Bride of Frankenstein 24th: 79.Devil Hunter (1980) (DVD) 80.C.H.U.D. (1984) (Monsters HD) 81.The Exorcist III (1990) (VHS) 82.The Butcher (2006) (Showtime 2) Totals: 38 dead bodies, 18 breasts, 1 dead dog, 1 roadkill, 1 nightmare sequence and 2 ceremonial dances ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Extras: Hostel-Dissected Parts 1-3 25th: 83.Bram Stoker's Dracula (1993) (DVD) 84.Cannibal Apocalypse (1980) (DVD) Totals: 55 dead bodies, 11 breasts, 1 dead horse, 1 exploding dog, and 1 nightmare sequence ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Extras: Bloodsucking Cinema Voodoo featurettes Parts 1-4 (Angel Heart SE) 26th: 85.Voodoo Island (1957) (TCM) 86.Zombies on Broadway (1945) (TCM) 87.King of the Zombies (1941) (TCM) 88.Revenge of the Zombies (1943) (TCM) 89.White Zombie (1932) (TCM) 90.Creature from the Haunted Sea (1961) (TCM) 91.The Manster (1962) (DVD) 92.The Children (1980) (DVD) Totals: 43 dead bodies, 2 breasts, 1 dead dog, and 1 ceremonial dance ------------------------------------------------------------------------ 27th: *Wildcard* 93.Hellsing: -Impure Souls -Blood Brothers -Search and Destroy -Eternal Damnation ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Extras: Monster By Moonlight "Making Bela" (Ed Wood) 28th: 94.The Undying Monster (1942) (Fox Movie Channel) 95.The Aligator People (1959) (Fox Movie Channel) 96.Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992) (Fox Movie Channel) 97.Devils of Darkness (1965) (Fox Movie Channel) 98.Sex Medusa (2001) (DVD) 99.The Vault of Horror (1973) (Fox Movie Channel) Totals: 25 dead bodies,2 breasts, 1 dead dog, 2 dead snakes, 1 dead chicken, 3 nightmare sequences, and 1 high school dance ------------------------------------------------------------------------ 29th: 100.Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1920) (DVD) ------------------------------------------------------------------------ 30th: 101.Spider Baby (1968) (DVD) ------------------------------------------------------------------------ 31st: 102.At Midnight, I'll take your soul (1963) (IFC) |
October 1st
1. Wedding Slashers - 2006 2. Silent Hill - 2006 October 2nd 3. Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon - 2006 4. April Fool's Day - 1986 October 3rd 5. Dead & Breakfast - 2004 6. Black Christmas - 2006 October 4th 7. Bloody Murder - 2000 8. Dead Silence - 2007 8. Masters of Horror: Pick Me Up - 2005 9. Masters of Horror: Homecoming - 2005 October 6th 10. Dellamorte Dellamore - 1994 11. Dark Ride - 2006 October 7th 12. The Last Man on Earth - 1964 13. I Walked With a Zombie - 1943 14. Night of the Creeps - 1986 October 8th 14. Return of the Living Dead - 1985 15. Return of the Living Dead Part 2 - 1988 October 9th 16. The Ring - 2002 17. The Hills Have Eyes - 2006 18. House of the Dead - 2003 19. The Hills Have Eyes II - 2007 20. The Ring Two - 2005 21. Rosemary's Baby - 1968 October 10th 22. The Hitcher - 1986 23. The Hitcher - 2007 24. The Pit - 1981 25. Frogs - 1972 26. Santa's Slay - 2005 October 11th 27. The Gingerdead Man - 2005 28. Psycho - 1960 29. The Descent - 2005 October 12th 30. The Exorcist - 1973 31. The Exorcist III - 1990 32. Haute Tension - 2003 33. Turistas - 2006 October 13th 34. House of 1000 Corpses - 2003 35. Hostel - 2005 October 15th 36. The Wicker Man - 1973 37. Demons - 1985 38. Shivers - 1975 October 16th 39. Dead Alive - 1992 40. The Fog - 1980 October 19th 41. Stay Alive - 2006 October 22nd 42. Trilogy of Terror II - 1996 43. Silent Night, Deadly Night Part 2 - 1987 October 25th 44. Creepshow 2 - 1987 October 27th 45. Piņata: Survival Island - 2002 October 29th 46. The Beast Must Die - 1974 October 31st 47. Halloween III: Season of the Witch - 1982 |
October 1st
1. The Invisible Man (1933) October 6th 2. 1408 October 9th 3. The Descent |
October Horror Movie Challenge 3: There Will Be Popcorn
http://img252.imageshack.us/img252/5...umpkin1cn5.jpg October Horror Movie Challenge 3 http://img252.imageshack.us/img252/5...umpkin1cn5.jpg There Will Be Popcorn -popcorn- Contest Goal: 31 Movies Personal Goal: Watch at least ONE Halloween or horror related movie/show/etc per day in October. * = First Time Viewings = Halloween related but not eligible for the challenge October 1st Drew's Famous Ghoul Log (2005, DVD) October 2nd 1. Fright Night (1985, DVD) October 3rd 2. Deadly Friend (1986, DVD) October 4th 3. Frankenstein (1931, DVD) Boo!: A Short Film* (1932, DVD) Lame! Tales from the Darkside: "The Tear Collector"* (1985, DVR from Sci-Fi Channel) Lame! October 5th The first 30 minutes of April Fools Day (1986, DVD) To be continued (restarted actually). October 6th The Wolf Man (1941, Cable, WCIU) Since I mostly only had it on in the background, I'm not going to number this one. Slaughter High* (1986, Cable, FearNet On Demand) I only watched the first 30 minutes of this one so I won't number it either. October 7th Scary Godmother Halloween Spooktakular (2003, DVD) Scary Godmother: The Revenge of Jimmy (2006, DVD) 4. Monster House (2006, DVD) 5. Slither* (2006, Cable,DVR) AWESOME!!! October 8th 6. April Fools Day (1986, DVD) 7. Bride of Frankenstein (1935, DVD) She's Alive! Creating the "Bride of Frankenstein"* (1999, DVD) October 9th 8. The Midnight Hour (1985, DVD) 9. Halloweentown (1998, DVD) October 10th 10. The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror (1990, DVD) [WILD CARD #1] 11. The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror II (1991, DVD) [WILD CARD #2] October 11th 12. Halloweentown II: Kalabar's Revenge (2001, DVD) October 12th Mickey Mouse: The Haunted House (1929, DVD) The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror III (1992, DVD) The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror IV (1993, DVD) The first 45 minutes of Phantasm* (1979, DVD) October 13th 13. The conclusion of Phantasm* (1979, DVD) October 15th Home Improvement: "The Haunting of Taylor House" (1992, DVD) October 16th Roseanne: "Boo!" (1989, DVD) The first 42 minutes of Salem's Lot* (1979, DVD) October 19th 14. Son of Frankenstein* (1939, DVD) 15. Videodrome* (1983, DVD) October 20th The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror V (1994, DVD) October 23rd 16. Interview With The Vampire* (1994, DVD-Borrowed) October 22nd 17. The Ghost of Frankenstein* (1942, DVD) 18. Halloweentown High* (2004, DVD) Some of Twitches Too* (2007, Disney Channel) October 25th 19. Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man* (1943, DVD from Library) 20. House of Frankenstein* (1944, DVD) Scary Godmother: The Revenge of Jimmy (2006, DVD) Yes again... my daughter loves it. South Park: "Korn's Groovy Pirate Ghost Mystery" (1999, DVD) October 26th 21. Return of the Living Dead (1985, DVD) 22. Return of the Living Dead Part II (1988, DVD) October 27th Halloween Madness* (2007, Cable-TLC) October 29th 23. Terror Train* (1980, DVD from Library) 24. Session 9* (2001, Cable-DVR) The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror VI (1995, DVD) YAY! I broke last year's record! October 30th 25. Zombie Honeymoon* (2004, Cable-DVR) 26. Saw (2004, DVD) 27. It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966, ABC-TV) [WILD CARD #3] It seems to be more fun watching this on TV than on DVD. Roseanne: "Trick Or Treat" (1990, DVD) 28. Saw II: Special Edition (2005, DVD) October 31st Some of WGN News (2007, WGN-TV)* They had a bunch of Halloween related stuff on this morning. Wow Wow Wubbzy: "Monster Madness"* (2006, Cable-Noggin) Several other Halloween related kids shows on Disney, Noggin, PBS Kids Sprout, Nick Jr... whatever... throughout the day. Saturday Night Live: Halloween (1999, DVD) 29. Halloween (1978, DVD) Well, that's it folks. I missed my initial goal by a measly 2... but I did beat last year's record of 23!!!! I also had a lot of fun. I could have pushed myself to watch 2 more movies, but I just would have been too tired ---------------------------------------------------------- I'll keep updating these "special stats" as I go along. Hopefully, there won't be too many titles mentioned numerous amounts of times. Watch one film from every decade, starting with the 1890's. --- 1890: --- 1900: --- 1910: --- 1920: -X- 1930: Frankenstein (1931, DVD) -X- 1940: The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942, DVD) --- 1950: -X- 1960: It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966, ABC-TV) -X- 1970: Phantasm (1979, DVD) -X- 1980: Deadly Friend (1986, DVD) -X- 1990: Halloweentown (1998, DVD) -X- 2000: Slither (2006, Cable,DVR) --- Watch films in at least two languages other than English. --- Watch the MST3K version of a horror film. --- Watch a film and its remake. --- Watch a film based on a video game. -X- Watch a film based on a novel: Interview With The Vampire* (1994, DVD-Borrowed) --- Watch a film directed by Uwe Boll. --- Watch a film which won an Academy Award -- any category. --- Watch a silent horror film --- Watch a Criterion version horror film. --- Watch a film with commentary. -X- Watch a film and at least two sequels: Frankenstein, Bride of Frankenstein, Son of Frankenstein, The Ghost of Frankenstein, Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man, House of Frankenstein -X- Watch a film that takes place on a holiday: April Fools Day (1986, DVD) --- Watch a film that takes place in space. --- Watch a film that takes place on or under the sea. -X- Watch an animated film: Monster House (2006, DVD) Watch a film for each rating: --- G -X- PG: Monster House (2006, DVD) --- PG-13 -X- R : April Fools Day (1986, DVD) --- NC-17 -X- Unrated: Frankenstein (1931, DVD) Watch a film in each of the following horror subgenres: -X- Vampire: Fright Night (1985, DVD) -X- Frankenstein: Frankenstein (1931, DVD) -X- Werewolf: Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man* (1943, DVD from Library) --- Mummy -X- Ghost/haunting: Session 9 (2001, Cable-DVR) -X- Witchcraft/satanic/religious: Halloweentown (1998, DVD) -X- Zombie: Return of the Living Dead (1985, DVD) -X- Slasher/psycho/homicidal maniac: April Fools Day (1986, DVD) -X- Monster/creature feature: House of Frankenstein (1944, DVD) --- Documentary --- Musical --- Spoof --- Killer doll --- Killer animal Watch a film starring: -X- Bela Lugosi: Son of Frankenstein (1939, DVD) --- Lon Chaney Sr. -X- Lon Chaney Jr.: The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942, DVD) -X- Boris Karloff: Frankenstein (1931, DVD) --- Vincent Price --- Christopher Lee -X- Jamie Lee Curtis: Halloween (1978, DVD) --- Robert Englund --- Bruce Campbell Watch a film you've heard about but haven't seen (and report back in the discussion thread): Slither* (2006, Cable,DVR) |
Goal: 31
10/1 1. Hostel 10/2 2. The Last Man on Earth 10/3 3. The Exorcist 10/4 4. Exorcist II: The Heretic 10/5 5. The Exorcist III 10/6 6. Countess Dracula 7. The Vampire Lovers 10/7 8. Cat People (1942) 9. I Walked with a Zombie 10/8 10. Psycho 11. Psycho (1998) 10/9 12. The Shining 13. Rosemary's Baby 10/10 14. The Unknown 10/11 15. The Wicker Man (2006) 10/12 16. The Hitcher (1986) 10/13 17. Peeping Tom 10/14 18. Maniac Cop 19. Maniac Cop 2 10/15 20. The Birds 21. Night of the Living Dead 22. Monkey Shines 23. Martin 10/16 24. Wraiths of Roanoke 25. The Atomic Brain 10/17 26. The Brain That Wouldn't Die 27. Carnival of Souls 28. Night Tide 10/18 29. The Blob (1958) 30. The Abominable Dr. Phibes 31. Dr. Phibes Rises Again |
:chainsaw: Let the scares commence :frankie:
October 1st 1. Children of the Corn (1984) 2. The Lost Boys (1987) October 2nd 3. Cheerleader Camp (1987) October 3rd 4. Wrong Turn (2003) October 6th 5. When A Killer Calls (2006) 6. An American Werewolf In London (1981) 7. Severance (2006) 8. Lake Placid (1999) 9. Jeepers Creepers 2 (2003) October 9th 10. Cabin Fever (2002) October 12th 11. The Last House on the Left (1972) October 13th 12. Rise: Blood Hunter (2007) 13. Silver Bullet (1985) 14. Death Proof (2007) October 14th 15. 28 Weeks Later (2007) October 17th 16. C.H.U.D. (1984) October 18th 17. Halloween II (1981) October 19th 18. The Reaping (2007) October 20th 19. Boo! (2004) 20. The Fog (1980) October 21st 21. Monster Squad (1987) October 22nd 22. Identity (2003) 23. Hollow Man (2000) 24. Shaun of the Dead (2004) October 24th 25. House of Wax (2005) October 25th 26. The Tripper (2007) October 27th 27. Night of the Demons (1988) 28. The Exorcist (1973) 29. The Shining (1980) October 29th 30. Spider Baby (1964) 31. The Re-Animator (1985) October 31st 32. Jeepers Creepers (2001) 33. The Gate (1987) |
10/2:
1. The Cyclops (1957) 2. War of the Colossal Beast (1958) 3. House of Dracula (1945) 4. The Creature Walks Among Us (1956) 10/3: 5. House of Frankenstein (1944) 10/4: 6. Psycho (1960) 7. The Undead (1957) 10/5: 8. Something Wicked This Way Comes (1983) 10/8: 9. The Pit and the Pendulum (1961) 10. Dr. Phibes Rises Again (1972) 10/9: 11. The Haunted Strangler (1958) 12. The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942) 10/10: 13. The Invisible Man Returns (1940) 10/12: 14. The New Scooby Doo Movies: Ghost of the Red Baron (Wild Card #1) (1972) 10/15: 15. The Ghoul (1933) 10/17: 16. America's Funniest Home Videos: Halloweenies (Wild Card #2) (2006) 17. The Howling (1981) 10/18: 18. Predator (1987) 10/20: 19. Frenzy (1972) 10/23: 20. The Birds (1963) 10/28: 21. Halloween 4: Return of Michael Myers (1988) 10/29: 22. Dracula (1931) 10/30: 23. Jaws (1975) 24. It's The Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown (Wild Card #3) (1966) 25. Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005) |
Goal=100 (Last year=67)
October 1
(*) first time viewing Unlike last year where I carefully considered every movie I watched so as to hit the classics and have a list representational of my taste, this year I went more or less at random. I chose movies on the criteria of what was available, what I was in the mood for, what I hadn't seen before, etc. Now, on the 27th day of the challenge, I decided to check my list against the Horror Yahtzee and see how I did without making the least bit of effort towards it. I also might use the list to see what I might hit in the last few days of the contest. I think I did pretty good hitting the Yahtzee blindly. Watch one film from every decade, starting with the 1890's. --- 1890: --- 1900: --- 1910: -X- 1920: Haxan -X- 1930: Dracula (1931) -X- 1940: The Wolfman -X- 1950: The Tingler -X- 1960: Psycho -X- 1970: Jaws -X- 1980: Cannibal Ferox -X- 1990: Riki Oh -X- 2000: Halloween WP Watch films in at least two languages other than English. -X- First language, .The Eye (Japanese) -X- Second language, .Nosferatu the Vampire (German) -X- Watch the MST3K version of a horror film. Earth Vs The Spider -X- Watch a film and its remake. Dracula (1931) (1979) -X- Watch a film based on a video game. Silent Hill -X- Watch a film based on a novel. Cujo --- Watch a film directed by Uwe Boll. -X- Watch a film which won an Academy Award -- any category. Jaws for Film Editing, Music (Original Score) and Sound -X- Watch a silent horror film. Haxan -X- Watch a Criterion version horror film. Haxan -X- Watch a film with commentary. I Spit on your Grave (Joe Bob Briggs-Yeah, as much as I complained the first movie I watched was a commentary) -X- Watch a film and at least two sequels. Psycho 1, 2, 3, 4 -X- Watch a film that takes place on a holiday. Halloween -X- Watch a film that takes place in space. Hellraiser 4 -X- Watch a film that takes place on or under the sea. Jaws -X- Watch an animated horror film. Nightmare Before Xmas Watch a film for each rating: -X- G -X- PG Jaws -X- PG-13 Lake Placid -X- R Texas Chainsaw Massacre The Beginning -X- NC-17 (Any number of the unrateds received NC17 but didn't put them in theaters with that rating) -X- X Thriller (counting this because of the hardcore inserts) -X- Unrated Feast Watch a film in each of the following horror subgenres: -X- Vampire Nosferatu The Vampire -X- Frankenstein Bride of Frankenstein -X- Werewolf The Wolfman --- Mummy -X- Invisible Man The Invisible Man -X- Ghost/haunting Amityville 2 -X- Witchcraft/satanic/religious Haxan -X- Zombie Land of the Dead -X- Slasher/psycho/homicidal maniac Blood and Black Lace -X- Monster/creature feature Feast -X- Documentary Mondo Cane -X- Musical Phantom of the Paradise -X- Spoof Return of the Living Dead -X- Revenge I Spit on Your Grace -X- Killer doll Magic -X- Killer animal Cujo Watch a film starring: -X- Bela Lugosi Dracula -X- Lon Chaney Sr. -X- Lon Chaney Jr. The Wolfman -X- Peter Cushing -X- Boris Karloff Bride of Frankenstein -X- Vincent Price The Tingler -X- Christopher Lee -X- Jamie Lee Curtis Terror Train -X- Robert Englund Eaten Alive -X- Bruce Campbell Evil Dead |
October 1
1. Curse of the Demon (been in my DVR since August) 2. X: The Man With X-Ray Eyes (I should have bought this in 2001) 3. Maximum Overdrive (terrible film, but I love it) October 2 4. The Atomic Submarine 5. Masters of Horror: Incidents On and Off a Mountain Road October 3 6. Dawn of the Dead (2004) 7. Blacula October 4 8. Flight of the Living Dead October 5 9. Dead Men Walk 10. The Vampire Bat 11. Night of the Living Dead (the B/W 1968 original!) 12. The Vampire 13. The Return of Dracula 14. Phantom of the Paradise October 6 15. Dawn of the Dead (1979) 16. The Exorcist (Won Academy Awards for Sound, Adapted Screenplay) 17. Fiend Without a Face (Criterion) October 7 18. The Mummy (1932) 19. Below October 8 20. The Curse of Frankenstein October 9 21. Kairo (the Japanese original of Pulse) October 10 22. I Walked With a Zombie 23. Night Watch October 11 24. 28 Weeks Later 25. Resident Evil October 12 26. Lair of the White Worm October 13 27. "Hush", BtVS, (Wild Card #1) 28. Christmas Evil October 14 29. The Leech Woman (MST3K) October 18 30. The Brotherhood of Satan October 19 31. The Ferryman October 20 32. Perfect Creature-An entertaining steampunk/ alternate universe/ vampire flick from New Zealand 33. Cult of the Cobra 34. Psychomania October 22 35. 30 Days of Night October 23 36. Murder Party October 24 37. The Call of Cthulhu 38. Fido 39. Race with the Devil 40. Candyman October 26 41. Blood of Dracula 42. Interview with the Vampire 43. Bloodsucking Cinema October 27 44. Poltergeist 45. Abbot and Costello Meet the Mummy 46. Something Wicked This Way Comes 47. Masque of the Red Death October 28 48. Lord of Illusions 49. Rosemary's Baby 50. Day of the Dead 51. The Rocky Horror Picture Show 52. The Abominable Dr. Phibes October 29 53. The Deathmaster 54. Track of the Moon Beast-MST3K 55. Earth vs. the Spider (1959) 56. The Fog (1980) October 30 57. Halloween III: Season of the Witch 58. The Black Cat (1933) 59. The Halloween Tree 60. Halloween is Grinch Night (Wild Card #2) 61. It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown! (Wild Card #3) October 31 62. Hocus Pocus 63. Lady in White 64. The Ghost and Mr. Chicken 65. The Invisible Ray Watch one film from every decade, starting with the 1890's. --- 1890: --- 1900: --- 1910: --- 1920: -X- 1930: -X- 1940: -X- 1950: -X- 1960: -X- 1970: -X- 1980: -X- 1990: -X- 2000: -X- Watch films in at least two languages other than English. Pulse-Japanese, Night Watch-Russian -X- Watch the MST3K version of a horror film. -X- Watch a film and its remake. Dawn of the Dead (1978 and 2004 versions), The -x- Watch a film based on a video game. Resident Evil -X- Watch a film based on a novel.The Exorcist, Rosemary's Baby -X- Watch an animated horror film--The Halloween Tree -X- Watch a film which won an Academy Award -- any category. The Exorcist, Rosemary's Baby -X- Watch a silent horror film The Call of Cthulhu -X- Watch a Criterion version horror film. Fiend Without a Face, The Atomic Submarine -X- Watch a film with commentary. The Mummy -X- Watch a film and at least two sequels. Night of the Living Dead, Dawn of the Dead, Day of the Dead Watch a film in each of the following horror subgenres: -X- Vampire -X- Frankenstein -X- Werewolf -X- Mummy -X- Ghost/haunting -X- Witchcraft/satanic/religious -X- Zombie -X- Slasher/psycho/homicidal maniac -X- Monster/creature feature -X- Documentary -X- Musical -X- Spoof Watch a film starring: -X- Bela Lugosi --- Lon Chaney Sr. --- Lon Chaney Jr. -X- Boris Karloff -X- Vincent Price -X- Christopher Lee -X- Jamie Lee Curtis --- Bruce Campbell |
Easy Goal: 31. More Realistic Goal: 60. My Shoot for the Stars Goal (if I get off to a good start & things fall into place): 100
October 1 1. Halloween...The Happy Haunting of America (uninspiring...but I used a 'Redbox' free coupon that was expiring) 2. Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (another 'Redbox' freebie--was ok, but I won't be buying it) 3. Gremlins (listened to the commentary - maybe I'd known but forgotten that Howie Mandel was the voice of Gizmo) October 2 4. Critters (Surprised to learn as I stuck this DVD in that it's rated PG) 5. Cujo (I'll have to keep an eye out for a deal on the new edition that's out) October 3 6. Psycho (At one point in my life, I had watched the sequels countless time before I initially viewed the original classic about 8-9 years ago. Count me as one of the folks shocked to discover the infamous shower scene taking place early in the film and knocking out the central character) 7. Psycho II (This sequel was pretty good -- enjoyed the performances of all the characters, but Anthony Perkins is tremendous as Norman Bates. I believe it's his role that allows the Psycho sequels to work, while the remake couldn't overcome his absence.) 8. Tremors (We interrupt this Psycho run... I've seen bits and pieces of this one over the years on cable, but this is the first time to watch it from beginning to end. Fun flick with a great ensemble cast!) October 4 9. Psycho III (Not as good as the 1st sequel, but I still marvel at Mr. Perkins portrayal of Norman. Although you feel sorry for him in part II, there's little doubt he's gone mad in this one. But then again, we all go a little mad sometimes.) 10. Psycho IV: The Beginning (I enjoyed this movie, though not as much as the one before it, and the one before it, and the one... Interesting side note: Today is my mother's birthday--purely coincidental I finished the Psycho films centering on the twisted mother/son relationship) 11. Tremors 2: Aftershocks (You know, I liked this one better than the original. Didn't really miss Kevin Bacon's character at all. Pleasantly surprised.) October 5 12. Tremors 3: Back to Perfection (I missed Fred Ward! Has anyone else uttered those words before? I couldn't get into this movie, especially after the creatures took to the air. Now, do I finish this quadrilogy now or later?) 13. Tremors 4: The Legend Begins (One thought kept going through my head as I watched...I'm glad there's not a Tremors 5, at least not that I'm aware of) 14. Alien (Watched the Director's Cut with commentary - very enjoyable) October 6 **Sadly, couldn't find the time to fit in a single movie...will have to be playing catch up from here on out. October 7 15. Alien 3 (Skipped Aliens since I don't own a copy yet and saw it recently anyway....this film is obviously not as good as the first 2, but could you really expect it to live up to the standards set before it?) 16. Alien: Resurrection (Much better than I anticipated...I had read some critical reviews) 17. Jaws (Funny thing: Watching this movie makes me think of a very forgettable movie--The Master of Disguise. Dana Carvey's spot on portrayal of Quint is the only thing I remember from that one) October 8 18. The Fog (To this day if I come across a fog, I'll utter the words: "The Fog returns to Antonio Bay." -- whether I'm with someone or by myself) 19 Jaws 2 (Watching Jaws and this sequel nearly back-to-back caused me to notice how many different folks they had in the original cast that they brought back in part 2.) October 9 20. Jaws 3 (I enjoyed this for what it was, a cheesy movie for sure. As I watched it, I couldn't help but think it was more like watching an 'Airplane!' movie than a 'Jaws' film) 21. I Know What You Did Last Summer (I started watching the filmmaker commentary but couldn't stand the director's accent after 15 minutes..went back and watched the movie w/o the commentary) October 10 22. I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (Man, there is more screaming taking place in this movie than in any other that I can remember) October 11 23. It (Not the best film to watch for the challenge because of its length. Watched with commentary. Pennywise--one of the great horror 'villains.') 24. Christine (Viewed with commentary by John Carpenter & Keith Gordon...enjoyable...I've never read the book, I may have to check that out.) October 12 25. I'll Always Know What You Did Last Summer (I'll always...remember that I have the Challenge to thank for spending time with this one) 26. The Hills Have Eyes (1977) (I'm nearly certain this was the first horror movie I watched as a kid, it kicked off my love of the genre) 27. Friday the 13th (Starting this series on Fri. the 12th...no telling how many times I've watched each of these) October 13 28. Friday the 13th, part 2 (And I never tire of 'em) 29. Twilight Zone: The Movie (The DVD release made me pull out my old VHS copy of this movie. I hadn't watched it since I bought it at a flea market years ago and hadn't see the movie in 15-20 years) October 14 30. Friday the 13th, part 3 (Jason was still kind of new at this killing thing. 2 of his victims weren't fully dead after he was through with them) 31. Friday the 13th, part 4: The Final Chapter (You have to kind of ignore holes in the plot...if you do, they're a lot of fun) October 15 32. Poltergeist (So many memorable lines/scenes from this classic) 33. Friday the 13th, part 5: A New Beginning (Somewhat goofy...I can remember seeing this in a theater) 34. Friday the 13th, part 6: Jason Lives (...and now he's crossed the line from human to monster/unstoppable force) October 16 35. King Kong (1933) (I liked it...I can see why it's a classic, however the old b&w movies aren't way up on my list of most enjoyable films) 36. Friday the 13th, part 7: The New Blood (been listening to some of the commentaries available on a few of the F13th DVDs. This one had Kane Hodder who played Jason...kind of scary listening to him, you can tell how much he really enjoys playing Jason. I think Mr. Hodder is an immediate suspect if anyone ever goes missing in his town) 37. Friday the 13th, part 8: Jason Takes Manhattan (what I never understood: Jason has always killed everyone in his path, but strolls through all kinds of public places passing people by...) October 17 *Tonight enters a stretch of a few days when I can manage to fit in more movies than usual...it's now or never if I want to reach 100. 38. Jason Goes To Hell (It's not horrible, but I remember my initial dismay watching years ago and learning Jason is absent for most of the movie) 39. Jason X (Thought this was a step up from JGTH for the reason mentioned above) 40. Freddy vs. Jason (I can recall how excited I was to see this in theater) 41. Boogeyman: The Killer Compilation (For some reason when I bought this, I was hoping it was more of a documentry than a collection of video clips) October 18 42. Cape Fear (1991) (I haven't seen the original but it's hard to imagine a better performance than DeNiro's) 43. Children of the Corn (Malachi & Isaac still give me the eebie-jeebies) 44. Nightmare on Elm Street (the original was such a unique concept) 45. Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (Some actors steer clear of the horror genre. Robert Englund embraces it) 46. Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (Believe this is my favorite of the NOES sequels) 47. Swamp Thing (I've seen this several times before, but on the heels of watching all the Friday the 13th films, I couldn't get over how much this sounded like a F13th film...Manfredini did the music to both) October 19 48. Nightmare on Elm Street 4: Dream Master (Some of the most memorable deaths in the series...the 'roach motel' comes to mind.) 49. Nightmare on Elm Street 5: Dream Child (The series really started going downhill fast) 50. Saw (Switched to this for #50--You can look at my list and realize I grew up with 80's horror. I found Saw to be the best of newer horror by far) 51. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (I'm holding on remembering that the actual final NOES wasn't too bad) 52. Wes Craven's New Nightmare (Put the previous couple of sequels to shame) October 20 53. Open House (Pretty cheesy stuff) 54. Urban Legend (Enjoyed this one, I'm going to avoid the sequels...don't recall being too impressed with them a few years back) 55. Scream (enjoyable to watch again and pick up on horror movie references you missed the 1st time around) 56. Scream 2 (According to imdb--Matthew Lillard, who was killed in the original Scream had an uncredited role in this one?) 57. Hell Night (Don't hear this one talked about much, but I think it's pretty good) 58. Lake Placid (Nice film made all the more enjoyable knowing I got the DVD for free from a Kellogg's cereal mail-in promotion) 59. Silent Night, Deadly Night (As mentioned in another thread, this movie brings about memories of the 80's VHS rental stores...) 60. Silent Night, Deadly Night, part 2 (As dumb as I remember it) October 21 61. Terror Train (One of my favorites...neat concept to have the killer changing costumes) 62. Slumber Party Massacre (A lot of slasher movies reveal a motivation of sorts for the killer...this movie didn't do that--he's just a psychopath) 63. Ants (This one was fun!) October 22 64. Tarantulas: The Deadly Cargo (Was hoping this would be as good as Ants, but didn't measure up) 65. Silence of the Lambs (What a classic--I don't view it as purely 'horror' but I'm going to have to throw a few of these types in to get to 100. I've checked imdb/dvdspot and other places and found horror listed as a sub-genre) 66. Hannibal (2nd time viewing. I recall not liking this too much the first time, much better time time around) October 23 67. Red Dragon (Great movie. Anthony Hopkins is amazing. I think if I saw him in public, I couldn't approach him because of fear) 68. Manhunter (Not bad...the ending not as good as Red Dragon especially with the 80's music playing) 69. Secret Window (Another great job in casting with Johnny Depp) October 24 70. Misery (Something that disturbs me: I have a neighbor who reminds me of Annie...looks, mannerisms, everything. I thought of it before I started watching and I couldn't believe the resemblance as I continued the movie...I may need to move.) 71. Panic Room (Enjoyable...I must point out that I'm starting to feel the effects of the sleep I'm losing in my quest for 100...still having fun, but reminding myself just a week more to go) 72. The Funhouse (Lots of good scares here. Carnivals have always been creepy.) October 25 73. Halloween - Extended Edition (Don't believe I'd watched this cut since viewing it on tv as a kid) October 26 74. Winnie the Pooh: Frankenpooh/Spookable Pooh (*Wild Card...and yes, I watched this with my kids) October 27 75. Halloween II (I know I've seen this a dozen or more times, but there were scenes from this DVD version I had never seen before. Loved this sequel for the way it happened immediately following the original. Did you know Dana Carvey has a credit in this one? More amazing it's my 2nd Dana Carvey reference in this horror thread...) 76. Creature from the Black Lagoon (lots of fun, I'll probably be watching a lot more b&w classics in coming days) 77. The Creature Walks Among Us (It'll be me my least favorite in the Creature Legacy Series, but not bad) 78. Revenge of the Creature (accidentally watched these out of order...Clint Eastwood makes his debut!) 79. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (made the mistake of watching this with actor's commentary...it was a yawner) October 28 80. The Dead Zone (Had never seen this...though I had seen the Christopher Walken bits on SNL) October 29 81. The Birds (Had never seen...found it to be a little 'slower' than I would have liked 82. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (with commentary...Danielle Harris was still horrible--it seems she doesn't remember any details about the film...but another actor and the director made it bearable) 83. Pet Sematary (Seeing Fred Gwynne again was cool) 84. Silver Bullet (I seem to recall watching this for the first time at a drive-in. It was the lesser known flick on a double feature, liked it then and still do) 85. The Sixth Sense (Have only seen it once before, the 2nd time is a whole new perspective) October 30 86. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (One of these days, I'll get my hands on the producer's cut and check that out) 87. My Bloody Valentine (Another favorite from years ago. I've never gone down a mine shaft since...of course I'd never been in one before as well) 88. Frankenweenie (*Wild Card - my daughter wanted to watch it again immediately so thumbs up from me) 89. It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (*Wild Card - I love the Peanuts 'Theme' music) 90. Shock! (Part of a Vincent Price double feature I picked up from the library in my horror quest) 91. The Bat (the 2nd part of the Price double feature..both weren't bad, probably liked Shock a little better) October 31 92. Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (Most folks dislike this one. Truthfully, I've enjoyed all the Halloween movies) 93. The Lost Boys (I'm gonna have to re-visit this one after the challenge. I watched in a groggy, sleep-deprived state) 94. Halloween: Resurrection (I did like all the Halloween movies, although Busta Rhymes tried to ruin this one for me...it's absurd to think he comes out ahead in a battle with Michael) 95. Halloween: 25 Years of Terror (Rare that I pick up a title as a 'new release' but I had to have this one...well worth it) 96. Graveyard Shift (Finished my Stephen King boxset. Obviously I didn't save the best for last...) Wondering how I would pull this off and came home to find the Dracula Legacy Series in my mailbox...perfect timing! 97. Dracula 98. Dracula's Daughter 99. Son of Dracula 100. House of Dracula I love horror movies, but it may be a few months before I can watch another one! ;) |
october 1 october 2 1. RACE WITH THE DEVIL (1975)* '--> good road horror, peter fonda is awesome. 2. HALLOWEEN III: SEASON OF THE WITCH (1982) '--> a lot of people hate this movie but it's actually pretty good 80's campy sci-fi horror 3. HOSTEL PART II (2007)* '--> blood bath scene was disturbing as fuck. liked it just as much as the first. october 3 4. PROM NIGHT (1980)* '--> typical 80's slasher starring jamie lee curtis 5. FLIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD: OUTBREAK ON A PLANE (2007)* '--> bad cgi and lame acting but i love zombies!!! october 4 6. INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS (1978)* '--> can't believe it took me so long to see this. loved the closing shot. october 5 7. SCREAM (1996) '--> reinvented the slasher genre and managed to keep the basic formula. the first 20 minutes are so fucking good. october 6 8. SCREAM 2 (1997) '--> nice sequel and i like the movie-in-a-movie theme. 9. SCREAM 3 (2000) '--> good final chapter to a great trilogy. the courtney cox/parker posey dynamic is hillarious. 10. CANNIBAL HOLOCAUST (1980)* '--> this wasn't nearly as disturbing as i expected. the documentary aspect worked well. 11. MASTERS OF HORROR: PRO-LIFE (2006) '--> carpenter rehashes assault on precinct 13 and the thing with a little rosemary's baby thrown in there too. october 7 12. NIGHT OF THE DEMONS (1988)* '--> 80's cheese. 'eat a bowl of fuck! i am here to party!' october 8 13. MASTERS OF HORROR: VALERIE ON THE STAIRS (2006)* '--> not very entertaining but 'valerie' is naked for the majority of the movie. tony todd as a demon was kind of cool. october 9 14. SLUMBER PARTY MASSACRE (1982)* '--> was surprised at how good this 80's slasher was. 15. MASTERS OF HORROR: WE ALL SCREAM FOR ICE CREAM (2007)* '--> what a waste of william forsythe...and of tom holland. 16. WRONG TURN 2: DEAD END (2007)* '--> don't believe the hype on this one. the first was way better. october 10 17. NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD 3D (2006)* '--> sid haig was the only redeeming factor of this disgrace to the original. 18. SCARECROWS (1988)* '--> scarecrows killing a special ops team that had the most typical macho dialog i've ever heard. 19. THE BIRD WITH THE CRYSTAL PLUMAGE (1970)* '--> nothing beats early argento october 11 october 12 20. HARD CANDY (2005) '--> the 'surgery' scene still gets me. 21. TROLL (1986) '--> terrible fantasy horror. 22. TROLL 2 (1990) '--> now i remember why i bought the troll/troll 2 dvd. best worst movie ever. october 13 23. MISERY (1990) '--> one of my favorite stephen king adaptations 24. ONE MISSED CALL (2003)* '--> j-horror from takashi miike. not bad but he's done much better. 25. TWILIGHT ZONE: THE MOVIE (1983) '--> can't believe this is finally on dvd. the george miller segment with john lithgow is my favorite. october 14 26. HALLOWEEN 4: THE RETURN OF MICHAEL MYERS (1988)* '--> wow. i think i might like this one better than part 2. 27. THE WRAITH (1986) '--> killer car revenge/slasher. sherilyn fenn should've been the next marilyn monroe. october 15 october 16 28. PLANET TERROR (2007) '--> awesome addition to the zombie sub-genre 29. 28 WEEKS LATER (2007) '--> a sequel that's almost as good as the first 30. FIDO (2006) '--> fun little canadian zombie/comedy october 17 31. DR. GIGGLES (1992) '--> the 90's pretty much sucked for the slasher genre. this is one of the few decent ones. 32. MURDER PARTY (2007)* '--> i liked this until the last 20 minutes or so. then it just went a little over the top. 33. 1408 (2007) '--> another great haunted hotel story from the mind of stephen king. october 18 34. FRIDAY THE 13TH PART V: A NEW BEGINNING (1985)* '--> definitely one of the weaker films of the series october 19 october 20 35. MASTERS OF HORROR: THE DAMNED THING (2006)* '--> what the hell happened to tobe hooper? this was terrible. 36. HALLOWEEN 5: THE REVENGE OF MICHAEL MYERS (1989)* '--> not nearly as bad as people say it is. i enjoyed it. 37. POLTERGEIST (1982) '--> needed something to remind me that tobe hooper used to have talent. 38. THE LEGEND OF HELL HOUSE (1973)* '--> decent british haunted mansion flick. october 21 39. CUJO (1983) '--> remember this from my youth. i think this was my introduction to stephen king. october 22 october 23 40. THE BLOB (1988) '--> must've seen this dozens of times on hbo when i was younger. decent remake. 41. THE HILLS HAVE EYES (2006) '--> another remake that rivals the original. 42. THE HOWLING (1981)* '--> i'm a big fan of joe dante. and werewolves. why hadn't i seen this yet? 43. JAWS 2 (1978) '--> nowhere near as good as the first but still a memorable sequel. october 24 44. CANDYMAN (1992) '--> always been a fan of the atmosphere and the score. 45. POLTERGEIST II (1986) '--> the introduction of kane. the braces scene. way creepier than the first one. october 25 46. POLTERGEIST III (1988) '--> i don't care what anyone else thinks. i like it damnit. october 26 47. RETURN TO HORROR HIGH (1987)* '--> weird little 80's slasher comedy/spoof. very cheesy and campy. october 27 48. MASTERS OF HORROR: PICK ME UP (2006)* '--> wasn't too bad. i liked the idea of having dueling serial killers. 49. DRIVE THRU (2007)* '--> lame modern slasher. 50. BASKET CASE (1982)* '--> low budget masterpiece. 51. THE HIDDEN (1987)* '--> underrated 80's sci-fi/horror 52. BUG (2006)* '--> wow. ashley judd is amazing. 53. THE TRIPPER (2006)* '--> modern slasher/comedy. not bad but not too good either. october 28 54. PSYCHO II (1983)* '--> doesn't hold a candle to the original but it was fun to revisit the bates motel/house. 55. PSYCHO III (1986)* '--> liked this one better than part 2. it kind of had a grindhouse feel to it. 56. PSYCHO IV: THE BEGINNING (1990)* '--> sheesh. they really milked this cow dry. october 29 57. THE STUFF (1985)* '--> killer ice cream! michael moriarty is my new favorite actor. october 30 58. HOSTEL (2005) '--> just got the new director's cut so i had to check it out. 59. PUMPKINHEAD (1989)* '--> the effects are slightly dated but i dug it. 60. HATCHET (2006) '--> overhyped but i still really like this one. shitty score and all. 61. TURISTAS (2006)* '--> snorefest. but atleast it had a ton of girls running around in bikinis. october 31 62. Q: THE WINGED SERPENT (1982)* '--> for a monster movie it sure did lack a monster. 63. MOUNTAINTOP MOTEL MASSACRE (1986)* '--> boring. i guess crazy old ladies don't work well as killers. 64. RE-ANIMATOR (1985) '--> an absolute classic. god i love this movie. 65. SLEEPAWAY CAMP (1983) '--> showed this to a first timer tonight and it got the reaction i was hoping for. * = first time viewing |
1st - 1. Night of the Living Dead - ****/***** Started the Challenge off right with this classic. Had a bit of trouble watching it on my morning ferry as a college student sat across from me. Ended up stoping the flick and talking to her for most of the ride. Didn't get a number or closer to reaching my personal goal of 31 films.
Finished Night on the ferry ride home. I hadn't seen it since I was 15 or so and it holds up well. Not as good as Dawn or Day IMHO but still a great film. 2nd thru the 5th - A combination of marajuana, depression, and baseball made me lose focus. Never again! 6th - 2. 1408 ****/***** REALLY enjoyed this thriller from a few months ago even though I'm pissed that Sam Jackson was only in the thing for 10 minutes at most and still ended up on the cover of the box. 7th - 8th - 9th - 10th - 11th - 12th - 13th - 14th - 15th - 16th - 17th - 18th - 19th - 20th - 21st - 22nd - 23rd - 24th - 25th - 26th - 27th - 28th - 29th - 30th - 31st - Watch one film from every decade, starting with the 1910's. 1910: 1920: 1930: 1940: 1950: 1960: 1970: 1980: 1990: 2000: Watch films in at least two languages other than English. Watch a film and its remake. Watch a film which won an Academy Award -- any category. Watch a film and at least two sequels. Watch a film in each of the following horror subgenres: --- Vampire --- Frankenstein --- Werewolf --- Mummy --- Ghost/haunting --- Witchcraft/satanic/religious --- Zombie --- Slasher/psycho/homicidal maniac --- Monster/creature feature --- Silent Film --- Documentary --- MST3K version --- film with commentary --- a Criterion Watch a film starring: --- Bela Lugosi --- Lon Chaney Sr. --- Lon Chaney Jr. --- Boris Karloff --- Vincent Price --- Christopher Lee --- Jamie Lee Curtis --- Bruce Campbell (* - First Time Viewings) |
* Denotes first time viewing
10/1: 1. Fall of the House of Usher (Epstein, 1928) 2. The Unknown (Browning, 1927) 3. Vampyr (Dreyer, 1932) 4. Freaks (Browning, 1932) 5. Mad Love (Freund, 1935) 6. The Mummy (Freund, 1935) 10/2: 7. The Bells (Young, 1926) * 8. The Old Dark House (Whale, 1932) 9. Haxan (Christensen, 1922) 10/3: 10. Leaves from Satan's Book (Dreyer, 1921) * 10/4: 11. Dracula (Browning, 1931) 12. Frankenstein (Whale, 1931) 13. The Unholy Three (Browning, 1925) 10/5: 14. Cat and the Canary (Leni, 1927) * 15. White Zombie (Halperin, 1932) * 16. The Wolfman (Waggner, 1941) 10/6: 17. The Ghoul (Hunter, 1933) 18. Phantom of the Opera (Lubin, 1943) * 19. Strangler of the Swamp (Wisbar, 1946) * 20. Universal Horror (Brownlow, 1998) * 21. Cat People (Tournier, 1942) 22. Curse of the Cat People (Wise, 1944) 23. The Seventh Victim (Robson, 1943) 10/8: 24. Prom Night (Lynch, 1980) * 25. The Hand (Stone, 1981) * 10/9: 26. Les Yeux sans visage (Franju, 1960) 27. The Haunted Strangler (Day, 1958) * 28. I Walked with a Zombie (Tournier, 1944) 10/10: 29. Ghost Ship (Robson, 1943) 30. Spider Baby (Hill, 1968) 10/11: 31. Faust (Murnau, 1926) * 32. I Bury the Living (Band, 1958) * 10/12: 33. The Tingler (Castle, 1959) * 34. The Hills Have Eyes (Craven, 1977) 10/13: 35. The Undying Monster (Brahm, 1942) * 36. The Mask of Fu Manchu (Brabin, 1932) * 36. Mark of the Vampire (Browning, 1935) 37. The Leopard Man (Tourneur, 1943) 38. Doctor X (Curtiz, 1932) * 39. The Return of Doctor X (Sherman, 1939) * 40. The Devil Doll (Browning, 1936) 41. Bedlam (Robson, 1946) 10/14: 42. The Body Snatcher (Wise, 1945) 43. London after Midnight (Browning, 1927) 44. The Blob (Yeaworth, 1958) 45. Mystery of the Wax Museum (Curtiz, 1933) 46. House of Wax (De Toth, 1958) 47. Carnival of Souls (Harvey, 1962) 48. Daughter of Horror (Parker, 1955) 49. Corridors of Blood (Day, 1958) * 10/15: 50. Castle of Blood (Margheriti, 1964) * 51. Kill Baby Kill! (Bava, 1966) 52. Night of the Living Dead (Romero, 1968) 10/16: 53. Horror of Dracula (Fisher, 1958) * 10/17: 54. Night Tide (Harrington, 1963) * 55. Horror Hotel (Moxey, 1960) * 56. Night of the Demon (Tourneur, 1957) 10/18: 57.The Innocents (Clayton, 1961) 58. Black Sabbath (Bava, 1963) 59. The Lodger (Brahm, 1944) * 10/20: 60. Tales of Terror (Corman, 1962) * 61. The Faceless Monster (Caiano, 1965) * 62. Village of the Damned (Rilla, 1960) 63. Children of the Damned (Leaser, 1963) * 10/21: 64. Deadly Friend (Craven, 1986) * 65. The Devil and Daniel Webster (Dieterle, 1941) 66. Psycho (Hitchcock, 1960) 67. Peeping Tom (Powell, 1960) 68. Rosemary's Baby (Polanski, 1968) 69. Hangover Square (Brahm, 1945) * 10/22: 70. The Vampire Bat (Strayer, 1933) * 71. Creature from the Black Lagoon (Arnold, 1954) 72. Tales from the Crypt (Francis, 1972) * 73. The Queen of Spades (Dickinson, 1949) 10/23: 74. Most Dangerous Game (Pichel, 1932) 75. Fiend Without a Face (Crabtree, 1958) 76. Dead of Night (Cavalcanti et al, 1945) 77. The Haunting (Wise, 1963) 10/25: 78. It's Alive (Cohen, 1974) * 79. Black Sunday (Bava, 1960) 80. Witchfinder General (Reeves, 1968) * 10/26: 81. The Brute Man (Yarbrough, 1946) * 82. The Man in the Attic (Fregonese, 1953) * 83. The Birds (Hitchcock, 1963) 84. The Fly (Neumann, 1958) 85. Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film (2006) * 10/27: 86. The Omen (Donner, 1976) 87. Sisters (De Palma, 1973) 88. Alligator (Teague, 1980) 89. The Burning (Maylam, 1981) * 90. Poltergeist (Hooper, 1982) 10/28: 91. The Nightmare before Christmas: 3D (Selick, 1993) 92. Black Christmas (Clark, 1974) 93. Last House on the Left (Craven, 1972) 94. Martin (Romero, 1977) 92. Don't Look Now (Roeg, 1973) 93. Let's Scare Jessica to Death (Hancock, 1971) 94. Nosferatu (Herzog, 1979) 10/29: 95. Vault of Horror (Baker, 1973) * 96. Student Bodies (Rose, 1981) 97. My Bloody Valentine (Mihalka, 1981) 10/30: 98. Night of the Lepus (Claxton, 1972) * 99. Driller Killer (Ferrara, 1979) * 100. Stephen King's Cat's Eye (Teague, 1985) 10/31: 101. Halloween (Carpenter, 1978) |
Oct. 1
1. Dawn of the Dead (HD-DVD) 2. Death Proof (DVD) 3. Masters of Horror: The Washingtonians (DVD) 4. Snoop Dogg's Hood of Horror 5. Underworld (Blu-Ray) 6. Scarecrows (DVD) 7. From Beyond (DVD) 8. Masters of Horror: The Damned Thing (DVD) Oct. 2 9. House of 1,000 Corpses (Blu-Ray) 10. The Devil's Rejects (Blu-Ray) 11. Creature From the Hillbilly Lagoon (DVD) 12. Hostel (Showtime HD) 13. The Freakmaker (DVD) 14. The Majorettes (DVD) 15. Man Made Monster (DVD) 16. Flight of the Living Dead (DVD) Oct. 3 17. Hell High (DVD) 18. Masters of Horror: Sounds Like (DVD) 19. Blood Feast (DVD) 20. Scarecrow Slayer (DVD) 21. Reeker (DVD) 22. Bloodrayne 2: Deliverance (DVD) 23. Evil Dead II (Blu-Ray) 24. The Earth Dies Screaming (DVD) Oct. 4 25. Bug (2006) (DVD) 26. Sometimes They Come Back (DVD) 27. She-Wolf of London (DVD) 28. Tales From the Crypt (DVD) 29. 1408: Director's Cut (DVD) Oct. 5 30. Zombies Gone Wild (DVD) 31. Ghost of Dragstrip Hollow (DVD) 32. Masters of Horror: The Fair-Haired Child (Blu-Ray) 33. Mustang Sally's Horror House (DVD) 34. Horror Island (DVD) Oct. 6 35. 28 Days Later (Blu-Ray) 36. Blacula (DVD) 37. Ghoulies (DVD) 38. Stagefright (DVD) 39. Frankenstein (1931) (DVD) 40. Ghoulies II (DVD) 41. Dracula: The Dirty Old Man (DVD) 42. Captive Wild Woman (DVD) Oct. 7 43. Child's Play (Showtime HD) 44. Masters of Horror: Pelts (DVD) 45. The Naked Witch (DVD) 46. Monster House (Blu-Ray) 47. The Mummy's Ghost (DVD) 48. The Mummy's Curse (DVD) 49. Masters of Horror: Right to Die (DVD) 50. A Nightmare on Elm Street (DVD) 51. Crypt of Dark Secrets (DVD) 52. Slumber Party Massacre (DVD) Oct. 8 53. Slumber Party Massacre II (DVD) 54. Masters of Horror: Valerie on the Stairs (DVD) 55. The Ghost of Frankenstein (DVD) 56. Sars Wars: Bangkok Zombie Crisis (DVD) 57. The Wolf Man (1941) (DVD) 58. Slumber Party Massacre III (DVD) 59. Don't Go in the House (DVD) 60. 28 Weeks Later (Blu-Ray) 61. Dracula's Daughter (DVD) 62. Masters of Horror: Pro-Life (DVD) Oct. 9 63. Satan's School for Lust (DVD) 64. Saw II (Blu-Ray) 65. Sorority House Massacre (DVD) 66. Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (DVD) 67. Sorority House Massacre II (DVD) 68. Wedding Slashers (DVD) 69. The Invisible Man (1933) (DVD) 70. Night of the Living Dead 3-D (2006) (DVD) Oct. 10 71. Nude for Satan (DVD) 72. Black Sheep (DVD) 73. Doriana Grey (DVD) 74. The Abominable Snowman (1967) (DVD) 75. Broken (DVD) 76. Dracula (1931) (DVD) 77. Masters of Horror: Family (DVD) 78. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (DVD) 79. Freaks (1932) (DVD) Oct. 11 80. Hallowed Ground (DVD) 81. It's Alive (1973) (DVD) 82. Werewolf of London (DVD) 83. The Legend of the 7 Golden Vampires (DVD) 84. Scare Their Pants Off (DVD) 85. The Mummy's Tomb (DVD) 86. Fright Night (DVD) This viewing was dedicated to EdTheRipper 87. Masters of Horror: Sick Girl (DVD) Oct. 12 88. Nightmare City (DVD) 89. Big Bad Wolf (DVD) 90. The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror II (DVD) Wildcard #1 91. The Ferryman (DVD) 92. Living Death (DVD) Oct. 13 93. Eaten Alive (1976) (DVD) 94. The Mummy's Hand (DVD) 95. Troll (DVD) 96. Troll 2 (DVD) 97. Vault of Horror (DVD) 98. Left in Darkness (DVD) 99. Dolls (DVD) 100. Friday the 13th (DVD) :banana: Link to 101-200 |
Work pretty much killed my viewing this month, so I'm just going to withdraw since I lost track of what I did watch anyway.
|
[30/113] LEGEND: =First Time Viewing *=Repeat From Last Challenge October 1st - Day 1: 1. John Carpenter's Village of the Damned 2. Arachnophobia 3. The Beast Must Die October 2nd - Day 2: Nothing viewed. October 3rd - Day 3: Nothing viewed. October 4th - Day 4: Nothing viewed. October 5th - Day 5: 4. Ghostbusters* 5. Ghostbusters II* 6. Cat People October 6th - Day 6: 7. Tales of Terror 8. Twice Told Tales 9. I Walked With A Zombie 10. The Host October 7th - Day 7: 11.Leprechaun 2 12.Tales From The Darkside: The Movie* October 8th - Day 8: 13.Beetlejuice* 14.Dracula: Dead and Loving It* 15.Stephen King`s Graveyard Shift 16.April Fool's Day October 9th - Day 9: 17.The Tingler 18.Tales From The Crypt 19.Vault of Horror 20.Black Sheep 21.Night of The Living Dead* October 11th - Day 11: 22.Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde 23.The Body Snatcher 24.Teen Wolf 25.976-Evil October 12th - Day 12: 26.Club Dread 27.Joy Ride 28.Idle Hands* 29.Night of The Living Dead 3D 30.Invasion of The Bqody Snatchers* October 13th - Day 13: 31. October 14th - Day 14: . October 15th - Day 15: . October 16th - Day 16: . October 17th - Day 17: . October 18th - Day 18: . October 19th - Day 19: . October 20th - Day 20: . October 21st - Day 21: . October 22nd - Day 22: . October 23rd - Day 23: . October 24th - Day 24: . October 25th - Day 25: . October 26th - Day 26: . October 27th - Day 27: . October 28th - Day 28: . October 29th - Day 29: . October 30th - Day 30: . Watch one film from every decade, starting with the 1890's. --- 1890: --- 1900: --- 1910: --- 1920: --- 1930: --- 1940: --- 1950: --- 1960: --- 1970: --- 1980: --- 1990: --- 2000: x-- Watch films in at least two languages other than English. --- Watch the MST3K version of a horror film. --- Watch a film and its remake. --- Watch a film based on a video game. xxx Watch a film based on a novel. --- Watch a film which won an Academy Award -- any category. --- Watch a silent horror film --- Watch a Criterion version horror film. --- Watch a film with commentary. --- Watch a film and at least two sequels. Watch a film in each of the following horror subgenres: --- Vampire --- Frankenstein x-- Werewolf --- Mummy --- Ghost/haunting x-- Witchcraft/satanic/religious --- Zombie --- Slasher/psycho/homicidal maniac --- Monster/creature feature --- Documentary --- Musical x-- Spoof Watch a film starring: x-- Bela Lugosi --- Lon Chaney Sr. --- Lon Chaney Jr. x-- Boris Karloff xxx Vincent Price --- Christopher Lee --- Jamie Lee Curtis --- Bruce Campbell xx- Peter Cushing |
Monday, October 1st:
1. Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954) 2. Revenge of the Creature (1955) 3. The Creature Walks Among Us (1956) 4. The Wolf Man (1941) 5. Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943) 6. She-Wolf of London (1946) 7. Werewolf of London (1935) Tuesday, October 2nd: 8. The Invisible Man (1933) 9. The Invisible Man Returns (1940) 10. The Invisible Woman (1940) 11. Invisible Agent (1942) 12. The Invisible Man's Revenge (1944) Wednesday, October 3rd: 13. Frankenstein (1931) 14. Bride of Frankenstein (1935) 15. Son of Frankenstein (1939) 16. Ghost of Frankenstein (1942) 17. House of Frankenstein (1944) Thursday, October 4th: 18. The Mummy (1932) 19. The Mummy's Hand (1940) 20. The Mummy's Tomb (1942) 21. The Mummy's Ghost (1944) 22. The Mummy's Curse (1944) Friday, October 5th: 23. Dracula (1931) 24. Dracula (Spanish Version) (1931) 25. Dracula's Daughter (1936) 26. Son of Dracula (1943) 27. House of Dracula (1945) Saturday and Sunday, October 6th and 7th: Nothing (off to Disneyland for Gay Days!) Monday, October 8th: 28. Tales of Terror (1962) 29. Twice Told Tales (1963) 30. Witchfinder General (1968) Tuesday, October 9th: 31. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971) 32. Dr. Phibes Rises Again (1972) 33. Theater of Blood (1973) 34. Madhouse (1974) Wednesday, October 10th: 35. Freaks (1932) 36. Trilogy of Terror (1975) 37. Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) 38. House of Wax (1953) 39. Christmas Evil (1980) Thursday, October 11th: 40. Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983) 41. Little Shop of Horrors (1960) 42. Little Shop of Horrors (1986) Friday, October 12th: 43. Bride of Chucky (1998) 44. Seed of Chucky (2004) 45. The Bad Seed (1956) 46. The Black Cat (1941) 47. Man Made Monster (1941) 48. Horror Island (1941) 49. Night Monster (1942) 50. Captive Wild Woman (1943) Saturday, October 13th: 51. Attack of the Killer Tomatoes (1978) 52. Return of the Killer Tomatoes (1988) 53. The Frighteners (1996) 54. Angel Heart (1987) Sunday, October 14th: 55. House on Haunted Hill (1959) 56. Elvira's Haunted Hills (2001) 57. Psycho Beach Party (2000) 58. Mad Monster Party (1967) 59. Young Frankenstein (1974) 60. Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988) Monday, October 15th: 61. Frailty (2001) 62. Saw (2004) 63. Rosemary's Baby (1968) 64. Jesse James Meets Frankenstein's Daughter (1965) Tuesday, October 16th: 65. Night of the Living Dead (1968) 66. Carnival of Souls (1962) 67. The Other (1972) Wednesday, October 17th: 68. The Amityville Horror (2005) 69. The Addams Family (1991) 70. Addams Family Values (1993) 71. Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959) Thursday, October 18th: 72. Village of the Damned (1960) 73. Children of the Damned (1963) 74. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962) 75. The Sixth Sense (1999) Friday, October 19th: 76. Final Destination (2000) 77. Final Destination 2 (2003) 78. Final Destination 3 (2006) 79. Asylum (1972) 80. Sisters (1973) Saturday, October 20th: 81. Psycho (1960) 82. Psycho II (1983) 83. Psycho III (1986) 84. Psycho IV: The Beginning (1990) Sunday, October 21st: 85. Corpse Bride (2005) 86. Beetlejuice (1988) 87. Ed Wood (1994) 88. Sleepy Hollow (1999) Monday, October 22nd: 89. The Omen (1976) 90. Omen II: Damien (1978) 91. Omen III: The Final Conflict (1981) 92. Omen IV: The Awakening (1991) 93. The Omen Legacy (2001) 94. The Omen (2006) Tuesday, October 23rd: 95. Sleepaway Camp (1983) 96. Transylvania 6-5000 (1985) 97. Vamp (1986) 98. Return to Horror High (1987) 99. Elvira, Mistress of the Dark (1988) Friday, October 26th: 100. Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) 101. Silent Night, Deadly Night: Part 2 (1987) |
2005 -- 85
2006 -- 134 2007 prediction -- somewhere between 85 and 134 Goal: 50% first-time viewings (* - First Time Viewings) October 1: 1. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari 2. Bug* 3. The Wolf Man 4. Werewolf of London* 5. She-Wolf of London* 6. Werewolf of Washington* October 2: 7. Werewolf (MST3K) 8. I Was a Teenage Werewolf (MST3K) 9. The Corpse Vanishes October 3: 10. 1408* 11. Stir of Echoes October 4: 12. The Fog (1980) 13. Dead Men Walk* 14. Last Man on Earth 15. Last Woman on Earth* October 5: 16. The Monster Maker* 17. Candyman 18. Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh* 19. Slither* 20. Curse of the Demon* October 6: 21. Peeping Tom* 22. The Thing From Another World 23. The Thing 24. Maniac* October 7: 25. Poltergeist 26. Death Proof* 27. Nosferatu 28. Dracula 29. Dracula's Daughter* October 8: 30. Son of Dracula* 31. House of Dracula* October 9: 32. Turistas* 33. The Omen 34. The Vampire Bat October 10: 35. Bubba Ho-Tep 36. The Body Snatcher October 11: 37. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 38. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) 39. Body Snatchers* 40. How Awful About Allan* October 12: 41. Marebito* 42. The Satan Bug* 43. Homicidal* 44. Strait-Jacket* 45. Eating Raoul October 13: 46. Bloodlust (MST3K) 47. Re-Animator 48. Beyond Re-Animator* 49. A Nightmare on Elm Street 50. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge* 51. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors* October 14: 52. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master* 53. A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child* (wow, these are getting so painful) 54. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare* 55. Wes Craven's New Nightmare 56. Scream 57. Scream 2 58. Scream 3 59. The Giant Spider Invasion (MST3K) October 15: 60. Spider Baby* 61. 2001 Maniacs* 62. Horror Hotel 63. Manos: the Hands of Fate (MST3K) October 16: 64. White Zombie 65. Teenage Zombies* 66. King of the Zombies* October 17: 67. Shaun of the Dead 68. Revolt of the Zombies* 69. Zombie Nightmare (MST3K) October 18: 70. Night of the Living Dead (1968) 71. Night of the Living Dead (1990)* October 19: 72. Die! Die! My Darling!* 73. Mark of the Vampire* 74. Freaks 75. The Devil Doll* 76. Berserk* October 20: 77. Scream of Fear* 78. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 79. Dawn of the Dead (2004) 80. Day of the Dead 81. 28 Days Later 82. City of the Living Dead* 83. The Incredibly Strange Creatures Who Stopped Living and Became Mixed-up Zombies (MST3K) October 21: 84. Pulse* 85. The House on Haunted Hill (1959)* 86. Werewolf in a Girls Dormitory* 87. Nightmare Castle* 88. Halloween October 22: 89. The Brute Man (MST3K) 90. Planet Terror* 91. Land of the Dead October 23: 92. War of the Colossal Beast (MST3K) 93. Frankenstein 94. Dead Silence* 95. Naked Massacre* 96. The Gift October 24: 97. Bloody Pit of Horror* 98. Bride of Frankenstein* 99. Son of Frankenstein* 100. Young Frankenstein :banana: October 25: 101. Ghost of Frankenstein* 102. Lady Frankenstein* 103. House of Frankenstein* 104. Frankenstein (1910)* wildcard October 26: 105. Hobgoblins (MST3K) 106. Driller Killer* 107. A Bucket of Blood* 108. Creature from the Haunted Sea* October 27: 109: House of 1000 Corpses* 110. House* October 28: 111. Gothic* 112. Sisters of Death* 113. Swamp Thing* 114. Friday the 13th October 29: 115. Friday the 13th Part 2 116. Going to Pieces 117. Pumpkinhead* 118. Bride of the Monster (MST3K) October 30: 119. Evil Dead 120. Evil Dead II 121. It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown wildcard 122. Carrie 123. Don't Look Now* October 31: 124. Curse of the Mummy's Tomb* 125. Virus* 126. Bloodsucking Cinema* 127. Halloween H20 128. Les Vampires* wildcard |
New Movies
* - wildcard October 1st 1.House of 1,000 Corpses+++++ 2.Devil's Rejects +++++ 3.Red Eye ++ 4.Aliens III ++++ 5.The Hand +++ October 2nd 6.2001 maniacs +++ 7.1408 ++++ 8.Masters of Horror: Haekler's Tale ++ 9.Masters of Horror: Dreams in the Witch-House ++ 10.The Texas Chainsaw Massacre remake +++ 11.Jeepers Creepers + 12.Jeepers Creepers 2++ 13.Rob Zombie's Halloween ++++ October 3rd 14.The Ring +++++ 15.Broken+++ 16.Goosebumps: Night of the living Dummy III *++ 17. The Ring 2 +++ 18. Killer Klowns From Outter Space+++ October 4th 19. The Stuff +++ 20. BloodRayne-++++ 21. House of the dead-+ October 5th thnx to the yankees i doubt anymore time will be spent missing horror when i get tv time at home. anyways nothing watched today..went to a couple local haunted houses with friends and drank way too much before passing out at a random persons house i did not know...if thats not a way to start your own horror movie i dunno what is. -++++++++++++++++ October 6th 22.Leprechuan ++++ 23.Leprechuan 4 ++ 24.Masters of Horror: Homecoming havent had much time to update last couple days due to lil computer time, but some quick additions 25. Child's Play+++ 26. Child's Play 2++ 27. Jaccob's Ladder++++ 28. Wishmaster+++ 29. WIshmaster 2++ 30. The Omen remake-+. October 9th 31. Black Sheep ++++ 32. 28 Weeks Later +++ 33. Wrong Turn 2 +++ October 10th Spice Girls Black Sheep Wrong Turn 2 not a productive day on the list since my friend came over to watch horror with me and when i told him top pick out a movie he pulled out spice world. and then i re watched the other two with him, but good movies worth a second veiwing. October 12th i watch more movies when i have off then when i work damnit. gonna try and watch a movie tonight before i head to bed, but who knows long day. tomorrow i work a 14 hour day shift time to fit in some movies. October 14th ended up leaving work early friday and heading down to philly to check out North Eastern State Penitentuary. driving 12 hours in two days for a haunted house is almost as bad as watching 12 movies in a day. 34.Aliens++++ 35.Slither+++++ 36.The Fog+++ 37.The Host++++ October 15th 38.The Return+++ 39.Gingerdead Man+++ 40.Final Destination+++ 41.Final Destination 2+++ 42.Final Destination 3+ October 16th ...watched transformers and got drunk at the arcade and learned VR games are not cool intoxicated. October 17th 43. Planet Terror++++ 44.Death Proof +++ October 18th 45.Dolls++++ 46.The Reaping ++++ 47.The Body Snatchers+++ 48.SAW+++++ 49.SAW II++ 50.SAW III++++ October 19th 51.Die Die My Darling+++ 52.Freaks++++ 53.Urban Legends+++ 54.Urban Legends 2 Directors Cut++ 55.Urban Legends 3 Bloody Mary+++ October 20th nothing drove to hartford, ct for Hallowicked :) October 21rst 56.Return to House on Haunted Hill++ 57.Mortuary *sp*++ 58.Critters++++ 59.Masters of Horror: Family++++ October 22nd 60.Wes Craven's A New Nightmare+++++ my personal fav 61.Candyman++++ 62.A nightmare on elms street+++++ second fav 63.A Nightmare on Elms Street 2++ 64.A Nightmare on Elms Street 3+++ 65.Dracula 2000Im not even rating this crap. October 23rd 66.The Tripper++++ 67.Hostel++ 68.Hostel 2+++ 69.Hellraiser+++++ 70.Hellraiser II+++ 71.Hellraiser Inferno+++ 72.Hellraiser: Hellworld++ 73.Jason X++ October 24th 74.The Brain Eaters++ 75.Nightmare on Elms Street 5+++ 76.A Nightmare on Elms Street 4+++ sick home from work since i left my ac on last night by accident. so i went to a closing hollywood video store and bought some goodness. so rest of the day goes to low budget horror. 77.Terror Toons+++ 78.Decadent Evil++ 79.Wizard of Darkness+++ 80.Motorhome Massacre++ October 25th 81.3Extremes++++ 82.3Extremes II+++ 83.Audition++++ 84.Tale of Two Sisters+++ 85.Rasen+++ 86.Pulse *original* ++++ 87.Pulse remake+++ *actually enjoyed all the screw ups October 26th 87. Shaun of the dead+++++ 88.Monster Squad+++++ 89.Silent Hill+++ 90.Child's Play 3+++ 91.Bride of Chucky+++ 92.Seed of chucky why god why 93.Dead Men Walking ++ October 27th 94.Halloween Ressurection+++ *not a halloween fan and enjoyed the humor factor of this one. 95.Infection+++ 96.Masters of Horror: Pelts++++ 97.Masters of horror: Jenifer++++ 98.Masters of Horror: Pick me up+ 99.Masters of Horror: Screwfly Solution+++ going up to go over my collection to finish up my list of 100 and what to watch. might make it IT since i saw it was playing tonight and been meaning to watch it 100. Stephen King's IT++++ October 28th 101.Altered+++ 102.Rest Stop++ Starship Troopers 2 +++ - oringal was a fav of mine and saw there was a sequal i missed that ended up decent. October 29th 103.Cabin Fever+++++ 104.From Dusk Till Dawn III: Hangmans curse++ 105.Jolly Rogers:will edit in full title later eh i personally love the terribleness of the asylum+++ 106.Halloween II+++ October 30th 107.Hatchet+++++ 108.Skinwalkers++ 109.30 days of Nights+++ October 31st 110.Ghost Hunters Live |
Projected goal: 31
1. Phantasm II 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. |
I'm hoping to hit at least 50, since school and work will be taking a lot of time from me. Bold indicates a first time viewing and I'll rate them out of five *'s
Oct. 1 1.Monster Squad- ****1/2 2.Gingerdead Man- *1/2 3.Empire of the Ants- ** Oct. 2 4.Penny Dreadful- * 5.Dark Ride- *** 6.Faculty- *** 7.Idle Hands- **** 8.See No Evil- **1/2 Oct. 3 9.The Gravedancers- **** 10.The Abandoned- ****1/2 11.Pulse (retread)- *1/2 12.Invaders From Mars (Tobe Hooper)- ***1/2 Oct. 4 13.Motel Hell- *** 14.House of Wax (remake)- *** 15.2001 Maniacs- ***1/2 Oct. 5 16.Wrong Turn- *** 17.John Carpenter's Vampires- *** 18.Below- *** 19.Sasquatch- **1/2 Oct. 6 20.Secret Window- *** Oct. 7 21.Seed of Chucky- ***1/2 Oct. 8 22.Undead- ***1/2 23.When a Stranger Calls (remake)- no stars, fuck this abomination of film 24.Final Destination 3- *** 25.Devils' Rejects- **1/2 Oct. 9 26.Jason X- **** 27.Rocky Horror Picture Show- **** 28.Slither- **** 29.Re-animator- **** 30.Bride of Re-animator- **** Oct. 10 31.Basket Case-**** 32.House of the Dead 2- ***1/2 Oct. 11 33.Fright Night- ***** 34.Cut Throat- * 35.Brainscan- **** 36.Sleepy Hollow- **** Oct. 12 37.Ghosts of Mars- ** 38.Riding the Bullet- **** 39.Cry_Wolf- ***1/2 Oct. 13 40.Beyond Re-animator- *** Oct. 14 41.Critters- **** Oct. 16 42.Vampires: Los Muertos- ** 43.Deep Rising- **** 44.Land of the Dead- ***1/2 Oct. 17 45.Venom- ***1/2 46.Hellraiser: Deader- **1/2 47.Godzilla: Final Wars- **** Oct. 18 48.Shaun of the Dead- ***** 49.The Grudge (American)- ** 50.In the Mouth of Madness- ****1/2 51.Halloween:Resurrection- *1/2 52.Amityville Horror (remake)- **1/2 Oct. 19 53. The Cave- *** |
Last year = 36
This year = 50! Yay! Halfway to 100 this year! :) October 1, 2007 1. Phantom of the Opera [1925 silent version] --> 4/5 I went w-w-a-a-y-y back to kick off this year's October challenge :) October 2, 2007 2. John Carpenter's The Fog --> 5/5 I watched the crappy remake for last year's Challenge, so I figured I'd watch the classic original this year to make up for it. :) October 3, 2007 3. John Carpenter's Halloween --> 5/5 Seminal classic slasher film 4. Species --> 4/5 Cheesy fun watching A actors in B horror film 5. Devil Bat --> 4/5 Bela Lugosi's best "Poverty Row" horror film October 4, 2007 6. The Craft --> 3/5 Silly 1990's teen horror flick 7. Glass House: The Good Mother --> 2/5 Not entirely awful considering it's a low-budget direct-to-video sequel October 5, 2007 8. The Brave One --> 4/5 Jodie Foster rips off Death Wish - Good flick marred by a bad ending 9. Carrie --> 5/5 Great 1970s Stephen King horror flick October 6, 2007 10. Dracula --> 5/5 11. Frankenstein --> 5/5 12. Universal Horror [Feature-Length Documentary] --> 4/5 A thread in the Bargains forum about the 75th Anniversary releases of Dracula and Frankenstein got me in the mood to watch these classics again. :) October 7, 2007 13. Jeepers Creepers --> 3/5 Fairly decent creature feature 14. Jeepers Creepers 2 --> 3/5 Fairly decent sequel that just about matches the original October 8, 2007 15. Christine --> 4/5 John Carpenter's fairly good adaptation of Stephen King's novel 16. Halloween: A Cut Above the Rest --> 4/5 Interesting feature-length documentary on the making of Carpenter's classic October 9, 2007 17. A Nightmare on Elm Street --> 4/5 I watched most of the sequels during last year's challenge, so I figured I'd watch the original classic this year :) 18. Species II --> 4/5 Bad but surprisingly fun sequel to the camp classic October 10, 2007 19. Species III [Unrated Version] --> 2/5 Intermittently entertaining, but not nearly as fun as the first 2 films in the series 20. Species: The Awakening --> 1/5 Awful. Just awful. October 11, 2007 21. The Hills Have Eyes 2 [Unrated] --> 3/5 Sequel that was better than what negative reviews suggested 22. 28 Days Later --> 5/5 Great apocalyptic horror flick! October 12, 2007 23. Vacancy --> 3/5 Good cast trapped in a mediocre thriller 24. The Ring --> 5/5 I love the blue hue to the film, and Naomi Watts is a real cutie here. October 13, 2007 25. 28 Weeks Later --> 4/5 A very good sequel to the contemporary classic 26. Resident Evil: Extinction --> 3/5 Entertaining third entry in this franchise October 14, 2007 27. Ring Around the Rosie --> 1/5 When good actors' careers are on the skids, they make dreck like this 28. Death Tunnel --> 1/5 Very amateurish direct-to-video crap October 15, 2007 29. Last Man On Earth --> 3/5 Entertaining low budget Vincent Price flick October 16, 2007 30. House on Haunted Hill --> 4/5 Very silly but very entertaining Vincent Price classic October 17, 2007 31. Dead Men Walk --> 3/5 Creaky old Poverty Row horror flick that is still entertaining October 18, 2007 32. Night of the Living Dead --> 5/5 Low budget zombie classic! October 19, 2007 33. Carnival of Souls --> 4/5 Strange but memorable arthouse horror flick October 20, 2007 34. Halloween II --> 3/5 35. Halloween III: Season of the Witch --> 3/5 36. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers --> 3/5 37. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers --> 2/5 The Halloween sequels from this time period always seemed uniformly average to me. October 21, 2007 38. The Descent [Original Unrated Cut] --> 5/5 One of the best horror flicks I've seen from this decade. October 22, 2007 39. Lake Placid --> 5/5 Fun, fun creature feature flick. Bridget Fonda is great in this! October 23, 2007 40. Thir13en Ghosts --> 3/5 So-so remake - Shannon Elizabeth is kind of cute in this October 24, 2007 41. Stir of Echoes --> 4/5 Pretty good ghost flick October 25, 2007 42. Return to House on Haunted Hill --> 2/5 Disappointing sequel to the remake October 26, 2007 43. The Wicker Man --> 5/5 Great Christopher Lee classic October 27, 2007 44. House on Haunted Hill --> 4/5 Deliriously over the top remake 45. Hostel II --> 4/5 Improves upon the original; and, Lauren German is hot 46. [Wild Card] It's The Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown --> 4/5 Talk about a shift in tone :) October 28, 2007 47. The Covenant --> 3/5 Average teen horror flick; Laura Ramsey is easy on the eyes. 48. Fracture --> 4/5 Well-acted thriller October 30, 2007 49. Wrong Turn --> 3/5 Decent slasher flick October 31, 2007 50. It! The Terror From Beyond Space --> 3/5 Old school 1950s sci-fi; supposedly the inspiration for Alien. |
<b><u>Oct. 1st:</b></u>
1. Someone's Watching Me* (1978/John Carpenter) 8/10 <b><u>Oct. 3rd:</b></u> 2. Deadly Friend* (1986/Wes Craven) 6/10 3. Prom Night* (1980/Paul Lynch) 5/10 <b><u>Oct. 4th:</b></u> 4. Eyes Of A Stranger* (1981/Ken Wiederhorn) 6/10 <b><u>Oct. 8th:</b></u> 5. Cujo (1983/Lewis Teague) 9/10 <b><u>Oct. 9th:</b></u> 6. Wrong Turn 2* (2007/Joe Lynch) 7/10 <b><u>Oct. 11th:</b></u> 7. 28 Weeks Later* (2007/Juan Carlos Fresnadillo) 9/10 <b><u>Oct. 14th:</b></u> 8. Nightmare City* (1980/Umberto Lenzi) 6/10 <b><u>Oct. 16th:</b></u> 9. The Thing (1982/John Carpenter) 10/10 <b><u>Oct. 17th:</b></u> 10. Planet Terror (2007/Robert Rodriguez) 10/10 <b><u>Oct. 19th:</b></u> 11. 30 Days Of Night* (2007/David Slade) 8/10 12. Prince Of Darkness (1987/John Carpenter) 10/10 <b><u>Oct. 20th:</b></u> 13. To The Devil A Daughter* (1976/Peter Sykes) 6/10 <b><u>Oct. 21st:</b></u> 14. Ernest Scared Stupid (1991/John R. Cherry III) 6/10 15. A Lizard In A Woman's Skin* (1973/Lucio Fulci) 8/10 <b><u>Oct. 22nd:</b></u> 16. Horrors Of Malformed Men* (1969/Teruo Ishii) 8/10 <b><u>Oct. 24th:</b></u> 17. Feast* (2005/John Gulager) 8/10 18. House By The Cemetery* (1981/Lucio Fulci) 7/10 <b><u>Oct. 25th:</b></u> 19. The New York Ripper* (1982/Lucio Fulci) 8/10 <b><u>Oct. 26th:</b></u> 20. Saw IV* (2007/Darren Lynn Bousman) 6/10 <b><u>Oct. 27th:</b></u> 20. The Thing (1982/John Carpenter) (HD-DVD) (I didn't up my # count, but I HAD to rewatch this once I got my HD player) 10/10 <b><u>Oct. 28th:</b></u> 21. Hostel Part II (2007/Eli Roth) 7/10 <b><u>Oct. 30th:</b></u> 22. Dawn Of The Dead (2004/Zack Snyder) (HD-DVD) 9/10 <b><u>Oct. 31st:</b></u> 23. Saw III: DC (2006/Darren Lynn Bousman) 9/10 24. Halloweentown* (1998/Duwayne Dunham) 6/10 25. The Wolf Man* (1941/George Waggner) 9/10 |
Reserved
|
October 1-7
1. "Night of the Demons"...80's cheese and not very well done, but oh so lovely. 2. "Night of the Demons 2"...doesn't compare to original, but young Christine Taylor is tasty. 3. "Re-Animator"...a little better the 2nd time around. 4. "Hellraiser"...infinitely better the 2nd time around. maybe the 1st i just wasn't in the mood. but, i dug the atmosphere and gore this time much more. 5. "Deadly Friend" ...saw once when i was a kid. not a bad little horror movie. definitely doesn't look and feel like a Wes Craven movie though. 6. "Leprechaun"...something about the little people and Jen Aniston looks really smooth and silky. 7. "Leprechaun 2"...eh. 8. "Bram Stoker's Dracula"...saw it in theaters and didn't like it too much. it was better this time, but not as good as i had hoped. a little too stylized and random for me. 9. "1408"...not bad, not bad at all. a good little horror thriller and def. liked the ending on the DC rather than theatrical. the dc end was more in line with Stephen King, but i wonder which is truer to the book ending, if it indeed is the theatrical. 10. "Dr. Giggles"...a slight cut above your average 80's wannabe schlock fest. 11. "From Beyond"...wow! did i really like this movie. i liked it a lot more than "Re-Animator" dare i say. very entertaining, provacative and i dug the creepy crawlies effects a lot. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. |
My list
* = Not a first time viewing
Monday, October 1st 1)Halloween (2007) Wednesday, October 3rd 2)Vacancy (2007) Thursday, October 4th 3)Night of The Living Dead (1968) 4)Cannibal The Musical (1996) Saturday, October 6th 5)The Making Of Michael Jackson's Thriller (1983)* 6)Ben (1972) Sunday, October 7th 7)1408 (2007) Tuesday, October 9th 8)Videodrome (1983) 9)Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983) Wednesday, October 10th 10)Friday The 13th (1980) Thursday, October 11th 11)Fright Night (1985) Friday, October 12th 12)Evil Dead (1981) Saturday, October 13th 13)The Exorcist (1973) Monday, October 15th 14)A Nightmare On Elm Street (1984) Tuesday, October 16th 15)Saw (2004) 16)The Host (2006) 17)Death Proof (2007) Thursday, October 18th 18)Corpse Bride Friday, October 19th 19)Gremlins (1984) Saturday, October 20th 20)Black Sheep (2006) Sunday, October 21st 21)Fright Night 2 (1988) Monday, October 22nd 22)The Nightmare Before Christmas 3-D (1993) (in theater) Tuesday, October 23rd 23)Hocus Pocus (1993) 24)Black Christmas (2006) 25)The Paul Lynde Halloween Special (1976) Wild Card #1 26)Rosemary's Baby (1968) Wednesday, October 24th 27)Ringu (1998) Thursday, October 25th 28)Frankenstein (1931) 29)Beetlejuice (1988) 30)Hostel (2005) 31)Peeping Tom (1960) Friday, October 26th 32)A Very British Psycho (1997) This is a great documentery on "Peeping Tom" 33)Poltergeist (1982) Sunday, October 28th 34)The Texas Chainsaw Massacare (1974) Monday, October 29th 35)It's The Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966) Wild Card #2 36)Child's Play (1988) 37)The Shining (1980) 38)Dawn Of The Dead (1978) |
1. The Girl Who Knew Too Much
2. Saw III :suicide: 3. One Missed Call (2003) 4. One Missed Call 2 5. Equinox 6. The Cat O' Nine Tails 7. Night Train Murders 8. Nosferatu: Phantom der Nacht 9. Red Dragon 10. A Lizard in a Woman's Skin 11. Jigoku 12. The Golem (1920) 13. The Fly (1958) 14. Corridors of Blood 15. Dead Alive 16. The Haunted Strangler 17. Alien 18. Aliens 19. Phantom of the Paradise 20. In the Mouth of Madness 21. The Night Stalker 22. The Night Strangler 23. The Atomic Submarine 24. The Monster Squad :suicide: 25. First Man Into Space 26. Perfect Blue 27. Hostel 28. Magic 29. Amazonia 30. The Virgin Spring 31. Die Screaming, Marianne 32. Gremlins 33. Gremlins 2: The New Batch :suicide: 34. The Fifth Cord 35. Strip Nude For Your Killer 36. The Frighteners :suicide: |
:frankie::chainsaw:
1. Eaten Alive 2. Tales of Terror 3. Hellraiser:Bloodlines 4. Spider Baby 5. Black Sabbath 6. The Devil Doll 7. From Beyond 8. Blood for Dracula 9. Mark of the Vampire 10. 28 Weeks Later 11. Urban Legends: Bloody Mary 12. Strip Nude for your Killer 13. Planet Terror 14. Wrong Turn 2 15. Twice Told Tales 16. |
I'm a Horror Challenge newbie.... can't wait!
Oct 1 1. Carrie (Brian DePalma) 2. The Fog (John Carpenter) 3. Dressed To Kill (Brian DePalma) 4. The Thing (John Carpenter) Oct 2 5. The Fury (Brian DePalma) 6. Prince of Darkness (John Carpenter) Oct 3 7. Phantom of the Paradise (Brian DePalma) 8. Vampires (John Carpenter) Oct 4 9. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (Fran Rubel Kuzui) 10. Desperation (Mick Garris) Oct 5 11. Monster Squad (Fred Dekker) Oct 7 12. Turistas - unrated (John Stockwell) 13. The Plague (Hal Masonberg) Oct 8 14. Tremors (Ron Underwood) 15. Slither (James Gunn) Oct 9 16. Snakes On A Plane (David R. Ellis) 17. Riding The Bullet (Mick Garris) Oct 10 18. Beneath (Dagen Merril) 19. Below (David Twohy) Oct 11 20. Nightbreed (Clive Barker) 21. Hellboy - director's cut (Guillermo Del Torro) Oct 12 22. Sublime - unrated (Tony Krantz) 23. The Return (Asif Kapadia) 24. Corpse Bride (Mike Johnson / Tim Burton) Oct 13 25. Alien - theatrical (Ridley Scott) 26. Aliens - special edition (James Cameron) 27. Scream (Wes Craven) 28. Scream 2 (Wes Craven) 29. Scream 3 (Wes Craven) Oct 14 30. An American Werewolf in London (John Landis) 31. The Howling (Joe Dante) 32. Underworld - extended cut (Len Wiseman) 33. Underworld Evolution (Len Wiseman) Oct 15 34. From Dusk Till Dawn (Robert Rodriguez) 35. Vampires: Los Muertos (Tommy Lee Wallace) Oct 16 36. Planet Terror (Robert Rodriguez) 37. The Descent (Neil Marshall) Oct 17 38. The Horror of Party Beach (Del Tenney) 39. The Curse of the Living Corpse (Del Tenney) Oct 18 40. The Fly (David Cronenberg) 41. The Mad (Johnny Kalangis) Oct 19 42. Cujo (Lewis Teague) 43. April Fool's Day (Fred Walton) Oct 20 44. Night of the Living Dead (Tom Savini) 45. Dawn of the Dead - theatrical (George A. Romero) 46. Day of the Dead (George A. Romero) 47. Land of the Dead - unrated (George A. Romero) 48. Return of the Living Dead (Dan O'Bannon) Oct 21 49. Cemetery Man (Michele Soavi) 50. Shaun of the Dead (Edgar Wright) 51. 28 Days Later (Danny Boyle) 52. Dead Heat (Mark Goldblatt) Oct 22 53. Tales From The Crypt (Freddie Francis) 54. The Vault of Horror (Roy Ward Baker) Oct 23 55. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (Robert Fuest) 56. Dr. Phibes Rises Again (Robert Fuest) Oct 24 57. The Comedy of Terrors (Jacques Tourneur) Oct 25 58. Deranged (Jeff Gillen/ Alan Ormsby) 59. Motel Hell (Kevin Connor) Oct 26 60. The Exorcist - theatrical (William Friedkin) 61. The Exorcism of Emily Rose (Scott Derrickson) Oct 27 62. Friday the 13th - uncut (Sean S. Cunningham) 63. Friday the 13th - Part 2 (Steve Miner) 64. Friday the 13th - Part 3 (Steve Miner) 65. Friday the 13th - The Final Chapter (Joseph Zito) 66. Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (Scott Glosserman) 67. High Tension (Alexandre Aja) Oct 28 68. The Ghosts of Edendale (Stefan Avalos) 69. An American Haunting (Courtney Solomon) 70. Haunted (Lewis Gilbert) 71. Let's Scare Jessica To Death (John Hancock) Oct 29 72. Wrong Turn (Rob Schmidt) 73. Jeepers Creepers 2 (Victor Salva) Oct 30 74. The Cave (Bruce Hunt) 75. The Other Side (Gregg Bishop) Oct 31 76. Halloween (John Carpenter) |
shooting for 155
----10/1---- 1. Shrooms* 2. Weasles Rip My Flesh* 3. Bram Stoker's Way of the Vampire* 4. Vampires: The Turning* 5. Vampire Assissin* ----10/2---- 6. Massacre At Central High 7. Hitch Hike To Hell* 8. Memorial Valley Massacre 9. Death Rage* 10. The Darker Side of Terror* 11. Van Helsing* ----10/3---- 12. Medusa* 13. Deadtime Stories* 14. Scream Bloody Murder* 15. Requiem For A Vampire* 16. The Thing Below* 17. Throttle* 18. 976-Evil* ----10/4---- 19. Bell From Hell* 20. Metamorphosis* 21. House of Wax(original)* 22. Mystery of the Wax Museum* 23. Brain Dead* ----10/5---- 24. Bats* 25. Aenigma* 26. Audition(uncut) 27. I'll Bury You Tomorrow* 28. Mosquito Man* 29. Hammerhead* 30. Jolly Roger: Massacre at Cutter's Cove* 31. Brides of Blood* 32. The Night Visitor* 33. Axe ----10/6---- 34. Tenement: Game of Survival* 35. The Diabolical Dr. Z* 36. Who Saw Her Die?* 37. Night Visitor* 38. Snuff* 39. The House of Clocks* 40. The Virgin of Nuremberg* 41. The Electric Chair* 42. Parents* ----10/7---- 43. Robo Vampire* 44. Night of the Day of the Dawn of the Son of the Bride of the Return of the Terror* 45. The Man With the Screaming Brain 46. Satan's Sadists 47. Munchies 48. The Nest* 49. Jungle Holocaust* 50. Doll Graveyard* 51. Brainscan 52. Asylum of Satan 53. Satan's Children* ----10/8---- 54. Naked Massacre* 55. Haunts* 56. Christmas Evil 57. Dracula Has Risen From the Grave* 58. Ghost Ship(remake) 59. Dead Waters* 60. Rumpelstiltskin* 61. The Gingerdead Man* ----10/9---- 62. The Driller Killer 63. Horror Express 64. Snake People 65. Sisters of Death 66. Raw Meat* 67. Boogeyman(2005) ----10/10---- 68. Oasis of the Zombies 69. The Witches Mountain* 70. Deep Red 71. The Revenge of Dr. X* 72. Ninja vs Zombie* 73. Night of the Hunted* 74. Ghost Fever* 75. The Serpent of Death* ----10/11---- 76. Bad Taste 77. Virus* 78. The Milpitas Monster* 79. Funeral Home* 80. Lady Frankenstein 81. From Hell it Came* ----10/12---- 82. The Tomb* 83. Silent Night, Bloody Night 84. Panic* 85. Messiah of Evil 86. The Blancheville Monster* 87. Cathy's Curse 88. Sleepaway Camp 2* 89. Sleepaway Camp 3* 90. Daimajin* 91. Wrath of Daimajin* ----10/13---- 92. Return of Daimajin* 93. Japanese Hell* 94. Hellevator: The Bottled Fools* 95. The Eye* 96. The Eye 2* 97. Gozu* 98. Cube: Zero* 99. A Chinese Ghost Story* ----10/14---- 100. A Chinese Ghost Story 2* 101. A Chinese Ghost Story 3* 102. Eko Eko Azarak: Wizard of Darkness* 103. Eko Eko Azarak 2: Birth of the Wizard* 104. Evil Dead Trap 2* 105. Visitor Q* 106. Willard(remake)* 107. Final Destination* 108. St. John's Wort* 109. Aragami* ----10/15---- 110. Xtro 111. The Alpha Incident* 112. The Demons of Ludlow* 113. The Cold* 114. Ice Cream Man* 115. The Legend of the 7 Golden Vampires* 116. War of the Gargantuans* 117. Battlefield Baseball* 118. Cursed* ----10/16---- 119. Hands of a Stranger* 120. Gothic* 121. Man in the Attic* 122. The Demon 123. Wild Zero* 124. Kibakichi* 125. Stacy* ----10/17---- 126. Crypt of the Living Dead* 127. Track of the Moon Beast 128. The Ghost 129. Jesse James Meets Frankenstein's Daughter 130. Slashers* 131. The Ghosts of Edendale* 132. Blessed* 133. Decoys* ----10/18---- 134. Armageddon(not the crappy one)* 135. Godsend* 136. My Left Eye Sees Ghosts* 137. Ju-Rei* 138. 2019: After the Fall of New York* 139. Monster A Go-Go* 140. Psyched by the 4D Witch* 141. Monsters Crash the Pajama Party* 142. Tormented 143. Beasts* 144. Vampire Hunters* 145. Suicide Club* ----10/19---- 146. The Haunted Lantern* 147. 303 Fear Faith Revenge* 148. Doctor Lamb* 149 Black Sun: The Nanking Massacre* 150. Piņata: Survival Island* 151. Piranha* 152. Rubber's Lover* 153. The Seventh Curse* 154. Matango* 155. The Bees* 156. The Amityville Horror(remake)* 157. House ----10/20---- 158. House 2 159. House 4 160. Glass Trap* 161. Tokyo Fist* 162. Boo* 163. Haunted House* 164. The Toolbox Murders(original)* 165. Infection* 166. Tomie* 167. Tomie: Replay* ----10/21---- 168. Tomie: Rebirth* 169. Tomie: Forbidden Fruit* 170. Tomie: Another Face* 171. House 3* 172. Night of the Ghouls* 173. Hunting Season 3D* 174. Camp Blood 3D* 175. Crazy Lips* 176. Creepies* 177. MoH: Incident On and Off a Mountain Road* 178. MoH: H.P. Lovecraft's Dreams in the Witch-House* 179. MoH: Dance of the Dead* 180. MoH: Jenifer* 181. MoH: Chocolate* ----10/22---- 182. MoH: Imprint* 183. MoH: The Damned Thing* 184. MoH: Family* 185. MoH: The V Word* 186. MoH: Sounds Like* 187. MoH: Pro-Life* 188. MoH: Pelts* 189. MoH: The Screwfly Solution* 190. MoH: Valerie on the Stairs* 191. MoH: Homecoming* 192. MoH: Deer Woman* 193. MoH: Cigarette Burns* 194. MoH: Fair Haired Child* 195. MoH: Sick Girl* 196. MoH: Pick Me Up* ----10/23---- 197. MoH: Right To Die* 198. MoH: We All Scream For Ice Cream* 199. MoH: The Black Cat* 200. MoH: The Washingtonians* 201. MoH: Dream Cruise* 202. MoH: Haeckel's Tale* 203. Condemned To Live* 204. The Worm Eaters* ----10/24---- 205. Black Dragons 206. The Dark Power* 207. Devil Monster* 208. Chloe, Love is Calling You* 209. The Ape Man 210. A Walking Nightmare* ----10/25---- 211. Scared To Death* 212. The Rogues Tavern* 213. Das Cabinet Des Dr. Caligari* 214. The Amazing Transparent Man 215. The Man With Two Lives* 216. The Devil Bat 217. Crimes at the Dark House* 218. The Crimes of Stephen Hawke* 219. Murder in the Red Barn* 220. Manos: The Hands of Fate ----10/26---- 221. Never Too Late* 222. Torture Ship* 223. Night of the Blood Beast* 224. The Devil's Daughter* 225. A Bucket of Blood 226. Tales From the Quadead Zone* 227. Cod* 228. Bowery at Midnight* 229. Magic Mummy* Wildcard #1 230. Bloodlust! 231. Bugs Bunny: Broom-Stick Bunny Wildcard #2 232. Beavis and Butt-head - Bungholio: Lord of the Harvest Wildcard #3 233. The Beast that Killed Women* 234. Murders in the Rue Morgue* 235. The Black Cat 236. The Raven 237. Monstrosity 238. Calling Dr. Death* ----10/27---- 239. Weird Woman* 240. Dead Man's Eyes* 241. The Frozen Ghost* 242. Strange Confession* 243. Pillow of Death* 244. Invisible Ghost 245. Attack of the Giant Leeches 246. The Screaming Skull 247. The Beast of Yucca Flats 248. The Fatal Hour 249. The Frankenstein Files: How Hollywood Made a Monster* 250. Suspiria: 25th Anniversary* 251. Maniac 252. Curse of the Blair Witch 253. Ancient Mysteries: Witchcraft in America* 254. The Killer Shrews ----10/28---- 255. The Corpse Vanishes 256. Identity* 257. The Monster Walks 258. Strangler of the Swamp* 259. The Unexplained: Exorcisms* 260. Ancient Mysteries: Origin of the Vampire* 261. Ancient Mysteries: Bigfoot* 262. White Zombie 263. Revolt of the Zombies 264. Dead Men Walk 265. The Vampire Bat 266. Dr. Tarr's Torture Dungeon* 267. The Bloody Brood* 268. Horrors of Spider Island* 269. The Legend of Bigfoot* ----10/29---- 270. The Ape 271. The Monster Maker 272. King of the Zombies 273. Doomed to Die 274. The Gorilla 275. A Shriek in the Night 276. House of Dracula 277. The Ghost of Frankenstein 278. She-Wolf of London 279. House of the Dead (not the crappy video game one)* 280. Looking Back on the Hills Have Eyes* 281. The Directors: The Films of Wes Craven* 282. Haunted Town: Atchison, Kansas* 283. Mysterious Journeys - Prison of Horrors: Eastern State Penitentiary* 284. America's Most Haunted Places: Savannah* 285. The Gruesome Twosome 286. America's Scariest Halloween Attractions 2* 287. Mysterious Journeys: The Hunt For Dracula* ----10/30---- 288. Cities of the Underworld: Dracula's Underground* 289. Bloodlines: The Family Tree* 290. Slashed Dreams* 291. The Devil's Hand 292. I Bury the Living 293. Uncovered: Exorcists 294. Drive In Massacre 295. A Haunting in Connecticut: Part One* 296. The White Gorilla 297. Entrails of a Virgin* 298. Entrails of a Beautiful Woman* ----10/31---- 299. Scary Godmother: Halloween Spooktakular* 300. Scary Godmother: The Revenge of Jimmy* 301. Halloween Madness* 302. Amityville: Fact or Fiction* 303. Legend Hunters: Bigfoot Hunters* 304. Haunted History of Halloween* 305. America's Haunted Hotels* 306. Night Visitors* 307. A Haunting: The Apartment* 308. A Haunting in Georgia* 309. World's Creepiest Destinations* 310. Most Haunted in America* 311. America's Haunted Houses* 312. Sting of Death* * = never seen before |
(*)--first time viewing
October 1: 1. Wind Chill (07)*--4/5 2. Reeker (05)*--4/5 October 2: 3. Flight of the Living Dead: Outbreak on a Plane (07)*--2/5 October 4: 4. Poltergeist 25th Anniversary screening (82)--5/5 (movie), 1/5 (non-OAR presentation) October 5: 5. Lost Things (03)*--3/5 6. Evil Aliens (05)*--3/5 7. Idle Hands (99)--4/5 8. The Awakening (90)/Aftermath (94)/Genesis (98)(wild card)*--all 3/5 October 6: 9. Paperhouse (88)--5/5 10. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (74)--4/5 11. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (03)*--3/5 12. Fear No Evil (81)*--3/5 October 7: 13. The Eye 10 (05)--4/5 14. Dr. Cyclops (40)*--3/5 15. The Deadly Mantis (57)*--4/5 16. The Land Unknown (57)*--3/5 October 8: 17. Cult of the Cobra (55)*--3/5 October 9: 18. Hallowed Ground (07)*--3/5 October 11: 19. Twilight Zone The Movie (83)--4/5 October 12: 20. Raiders of the Damned (05)*--1/5 October 13: 21. Black Sheep (06)*--3/5 22. Ginger Snaps (01)--5/5 23. The Prophecy (95)--5/5 24. The Prophecy II (97)--3/5 25. The Prophecy 3: The Ascent (99)--3/5 October 14: 26. The Fly (58)--4/5 27. Return of the Fly (59)*--3/5 28. The Curse of the Fly (65)*--3/5 29. The Fly (86)--5/5 October 15: 30. The Monster Squad (87)(director/cast commentary)--4/5 October 16: 31. The Reaping (07)*--2/5 October 18: 32. Believers (07)*--3/5 October 19: 33. Snoop Dogg's Hood of Horror (07)*--2/5 34. Masters of Horror: The Damned Thing (06)*--3/5 October 20: 35. The Nightmare Before Christmas 3-D (93)--4/5 36. Planet Terror (07)*--4/5 37. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (78)--4/5 38. The Birds (63)--5/5 October 21: 39. All About "The Birds" (documentary)(99)*--5/5 40. Dead Ringers (88)--5/5 41. The Eye (02)--5/5 October 23: 42. Fido (06)*--3/5 43. The Tripper (07)*--3/5 October 25: 44. Mr. Brooks (07)*--4/5 October 26: 45. The Prophecy: Uprising (05)*--3/5 46. The Prophecy: Forsaken (05)*--2/5 October 27: 47. Phantom of the Paradise (74)--4/5 48. Boo (05)--4/5 October 28: 49. The Stendhal Syndrome (96)--3/5 October 30: 50. The Initiation of Sarah (06)*--3/5 51. Captivity (07)*--2/5 |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 PM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.