Your best and Worse blindbuy
#1
Cool New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 24
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Your best and Worse blindbuy
Best- It has to be The Devils rejects. I was into this movie from the start to the end. It's much better than a 1000 corpes made by rob zombie previously.
Good story with plenty of action and nudity. Gorey as well. Where can you find a movie with a famous XXX star ( ginger lynn)doin a clown , and a star from three's company (Terry) getting embrassed.
Worse - Das Boot. I can't believe I sat throught this whole movie over 3 hrs. I like anything that has to do with war. This was very slow movie. I excpected big things to happen at sea but nothing worth while . I enjoyed U 571 more.
Good story with plenty of action and nudity. Gorey as well. Where can you find a movie with a famous XXX star ( ginger lynn)doin a clown , and a star from three's company (Terry) getting embrassed.
Worse - Das Boot. I can't believe I sat throught this whole movie over 3 hrs. I like anything that has to do with war. This was very slow movie. I excpected big things to happen at sea but nothing worth while . I enjoyed U 571 more.
Last edited by DVD maniac; 04-23-06 at 10:22 PM.
#2
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Best: The Squid and the Whale, not counting movies I hadn't seen but knew that I would love.
Worst: I sell the ones I don't like, but I remember not being a fan of Kill Bill.
Worst: I sell the ones I don't like, but I remember not being a fan of Kill Bill.
#3
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Best: So many to choose from because I blind buy almost everything (after doing extensive research), especially TV shows (since I don't pay for even network programming). Off the top of my head, though, I'd go with Freaks & Geeks, Arrested Development, Oz, F for Fake, Donnie Darko, Pickpocket, The Office (UK), or Kagemusha.
Worst: A Fish Called Wanda. It was exactly the sort of comedy I hate--smarmy, dumb, and full of characters with annoying tics and speech patterns. I also blind-bought and hated Black Books: Series 1.
Worst: A Fish Called Wanda. It was exactly the sort of comedy I hate--smarmy, dumb, and full of characters with annoying tics and speech patterns. I also blind-bought and hated Black Books: Series 1.
#4
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 595
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best: Frailty. I knew nothing about it other then that Bill Paxton directed and starred in it. It's one of my favorite movies now.
Worst: FearDotCom. Horrible, horrible movie. The negatives should been burned so no one would ever have to watch it.
Worst: FearDotCom. Horrible, horrible movie. The negatives should been burned so no one would ever have to watch it.
#5
DVD Talk Hero
Best: Spartan hadn't heard a thing about it other than David Mamet and Val Kilmer were involved.
Batman: Begins Never got a chance to see it in the theater, but was pretty sure I'd like it.
Worst:Ghosts of the Abyss I love James Cameron and everything Titanic, but this was one boring unspectacular documentary. Perhaps it lost some of its effect with the lack of 3-D.
To Live and Die in L.A. I had heard such great things about it but this thing is so unbelievably dated, I couldn't stand it.
Batman: Begins Never got a chance to see it in the theater, but was pretty sure I'd like it.
Worst:Ghosts of the Abyss I love James Cameron and everything Titanic, but this was one boring unspectacular documentary. Perhaps it lost some of its effect with the lack of 3-D.
To Live and Die in L.A. I had heard such great things about it but this thing is so unbelievably dated, I couldn't stand it.
#6
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: TEXAS!!
Posts: 439
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best: The Station Agent. Peter Dinklage and Patricia Clarkson were both amazing.
Worst: Lost in Translation. I think this movie is horribly overrated. I can't ever imagine trying to sit through this again.
Worst: Lost in Translation. I think this movie is horribly overrated. I can't ever imagine trying to sit through this again.
#7
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 485
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best: I Heart Huckabees - I know a lot of people that don't like it, but I LOVED this film, the 2 disc special edition has even more goodness.
Worst: The Saddest Music in the World - I love Isabella Rossellini but this film was just slow and odd.
Worst: The Saddest Music in the World - I love Isabella Rossellini but this film was just slow and odd.
#9
DVD Talk Legend
Best: The Last Samurai - ended up being in my top 5 all-time favorite movies.
Worst: Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrells - words just cannot express how much i hated this POS movie.
Worst: Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrells - words just cannot express how much i hated this POS movie.
#10
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Papillion, NE!
Posts: 2,342
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best: Fight Club
Worst: Halloween 6 - I was going to complete a Halloween series, but after seeing that, I'd though better of it.
This isn't fair post, considering I spend most of my money on blind buys anyway. I think I have a good ratio.
Worst: Halloween 6 - I was going to complete a Halloween series, but after seeing that, I'd though better of it.
This isn't fair post, considering I spend most of my money on blind buys anyway. I think I have a good ratio.
#13
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 976
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best:Ghost World,Rebecca,Ginger Snaps. I only see about 2 movies a yr. in the theater, so most stuff from about the last 5 yrs I buy just based on trailers or the reviews here.
Worst: Gigli,House of the Dead, The Neverending Story III.
Worst: Gigli,House of the Dead, The Neverending Story III.
#14
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Beautiful Earth
Posts: 484
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best: Too damn many that i cant pin point one, all I can think of particularlly are Waking Life, I Heart Huckabees, and Ran: CC
Worst: thought i would enjoy watching some 80's cheese in the form of The Garbage Pail Kids holy fuck was i wrong.
Worst: thought i would enjoy watching some 80's cheese in the form of The Garbage Pail Kids holy fuck was i wrong.
#15
Cool New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 24
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by GoldenJCJ
Best: Spartan hadn't heard a thing about it other than David Mamet and Val Kilmer were involved.
Batman: Begins Never got a chance to see it in the theater, but was pretty sure I'd like it.
Worst:Ghosts of the Abyss I love James Cameron and everything Titanic, but this was one boring unspectacular documentary. Perhaps it lost some of its effect with the lack of 3-D.
To Live and Die in L.A. I had heard such great things about it but this thing is so unbelievably dated, I couldn't stand it.
Batman: Begins Never got a chance to see it in the theater, but was pretty sure I'd like it.
Worst:Ghosts of the Abyss I love James Cameron and everything Titanic, but this was one boring unspectacular documentary. Perhaps it lost some of its effect with the lack of 3-D.
To Live and Die in L.A. I had heard such great things about it but this thing is so unbelievably dated, I couldn't stand it.
#18
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 1,981
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best: Both volumes of Kill Bill. My first taste of Tarantino magic, and then I went on to pruchase Reservoir Dogs and Pulp Fiction. Pulp is the best of the lot, but they're all wildly enjoyable with Dogs being the weakest effort.
Worst I'm going to definately have to say Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon. I regret the purchase so much, the film is just so so so overrated and I did not really enjoy it. It's what's made me sure not to make anymore blind purchases.
Worst I'm going to definately have to say Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon. I regret the purchase so much, the film is just so so so overrated and I did not really enjoy it. It's what's made me sure not to make anymore blind purchases.
#25
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 9,447
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best: - Boomtown: Season 1
- Memento
- Casbalanca
- The Usual Suspects
Worst: Either Pi or Insomnia (I don't really hate either of them, I just don't have that many blind buys I haven't liked)
- Memento
- Casbalanca
- The Usual Suspects
Worst: Either Pi or Insomnia (I don't really hate either of them, I just don't have that many blind buys I haven't liked)