Horror movies watched! "The October [Horror] Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) Part II:
Part I:
100 Movies. 31 Days. It's "The October [Horror] Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31)
Originally Posted by JOE29
Somebody should set up a special new horror movie thread that would last the whole month so we can see what everyone's watching, I think that would be fun to see what everyone is watching and how many we watch. Since everyone is using this thread for now I started with (1) The Evil of Frankenstien last night.
|
Film List
(Rating 5 to no stars) 1. Jungle Holocaust (Ultimo mondo cannibale) / 1977 / Italy / dir. Ruggero Deodato **** (10/1) 2. Evil Dead II / 1987 / USA / dir.Sam Raimi [commentary track: ***] (10/1) 3. Frankenstein and the Monster from Hell / 1974 / UK / dir. Terence Fisher *** [PAL DVD: E-M-S special edition] (10/2) 4. Magic / 1978 / USA / dir. Richard Attenborough *(10/2) |
Film List
1. Lost Boys(10/01) 2. Near Dark(10/01) 3. Masque of the Red Death(10/01) 4. The Premature Burial(10/01) 5. Ichi the Killer Unrated(10/02) |
Film List
1. Slugs (10/1) |
1. Evil Dead II (new book of the dead) - The new transfer looked good but I don't know if it was worth replacing my tin version though I bought it mainly for the packaging. This is one movie that seems to get better the more times you watch it.
|
Is thread really any different than the original? Makes you feel like you have to post the same bloody thing in two threads. I'll stick with the original, especially with the heading.
|
Film List
The Innocents (10/1) |
What is the point to this thread when we already have one?
|
Film List
1.Nightmare Before Christmas (10/1)**** 2.Frankenstein (10/1)**** 3.Bride of Frankenstein (10/1)**** 4.Creature from the Black Lagoon (10/1)*** 5.Fall of the House of Usher (10/2)***1/2 |
Originally Posted by Bugg
What is the point to this thread when we already have one?
one simple thread, nice simple lists...that's all. |
Ratings out of ****
10/1 Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932, Robert Florey) **½ 10/1 The Black Cat (1934, Edgar G. Ulmer) **½ 10/2 The Raven (1935, Lew Landers) *** 10/2 The Invisible Ray (1936, Lambert Hillyer) **½ |
1)Bram Stoker's Dracula
2)Jeepers Creepers(talk about atmosphere this one unnerves me!) 3)Jeepers Creepers 2(attempted, only got 30mins before gave up) 4) They( attempted twice, I fall sleep each time, boring) 5)Silver Bullet( Good old 80s horroric fun) 6) Feardotcom(Visually pleasing in artistic way, only positive to it) 7)Darkness Falls( Likely too cliche for most but I enjoyed it) 8)The Ring( Mysterious, Artistly pleasing visuals) 9) The Ring Two ( Confusing, poor way resolve storyline) 10) Resident Evil 11) Disturbing Behavior(Fun low key flick if dont take it seriously) 12)Rosemary's Baby |
1. Tremors 2 aftershocks (10/1)
2. Army of Darkness(10/1) 3. Toolbox Murders (10/1) 4. Twilight Zone the movie (10/2) 5. Psycho 1998 remake (10/2) 6. Willard remake (10/2) |
???
A second thread on this project seems kinda like overkill. |
Originally Posted by scott1598
because that had nothing to do with what you watchED. and most posts don't list the movies in anyway. this was suggested by another and donw to list what you have already watched for the month.
one simple thread, nice simple lists...that's all. |
yeah, im stickin with the old one
|
Originally Posted by madara
1)Bram Stoker's Dracula
2)Jeepers Creepers(talk about atmosphere this one unnerves me!) 3)Jeepers Creepers 2(attempted, only got 30mins before gave up) 4) They( attempted twice, I fall sleep each time, boring) 5)Silver Bullet( Good old 80s horroric fun) 6) Feardotcom(Visually pleasing in artistic way, only positive to it) 7)Darkness Falls( Likely too cliche for most but I enjoyed it) 8)The Ring( Mysterious, Artistly pleasing visuals) 9) The Ring Two ( Confusing, poor way resolve storyline) 10) Resident Evil 11) Disturbing Behavior(Fun low key flick if dont take it seriously) 12)Rosemary's Baby |
Originally Posted by Chad
What? -confused- The original thread had everything to do with what you watched...that's what it's all about. I could understand the need for a part II if it got to long, but this is essentially the same thread posted again.
|
Sorry, but making a duplicate of someone elses thread, just days after they started theirs, seems kind of rude.
|
October 1st:
1.The Amityville Horror (Original) 2.The Howling 3.Evil Dead 4.Evil Dead 2 5.Bad Taste October 2nd: 6.Scream 7.Scream 2 8.Inferno 9.Bubba Ho-Tep 10.Dead Kids |
October 1st
The Amityville Horror (2005) (~5:15PM) October 2nd Scream (1996) (12:15AM) Halloween: Resurrection (2002) (9:10PM) Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas (10:45PM) |
Updated my list(post#3) and I need a ruling. Would everyone consider Ichi the Killer a horror film? I'll stand by a majority ruling.:)
|
Originally Posted by Bugg
Sorry, but making a duplicate of someone elses thread, just days after they started theirs, seems kind of rude.
:up: From Chad's opening post: <i>"Just list them after you watch them and be sure to number them."</i> .. and Scott1598's burst of creativity: <i>"The actual list of what you watched and when...</i>" |
Please keep everything together in this thread for now http://www.dvdtalk.com/forum/showthread.php?t=439714 ... If a second thread is needed one will be created.
thx |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:21 PM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.