Best 3, Worst 3, Most needed 3
#376
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: WV
Posts: 3,178
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
DVD King
Best
Alfred Hitchcock: The Signature Collection
Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Transformers: The Movie (one of the best animated movies ever)
Worst (tough calls because you have a nice small collection)
Panic Room (not Fincher's best - try Se7en or Fight Club)
Road to Perdition (I'm just not a fan of Tom Hanks)
The Village
Most Needed
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Psycho
Pulp Fiction
Best
Alfred Hitchcock: The Signature Collection
Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Transformers: The Movie (one of the best animated movies ever)
Worst (tough calls because you have a nice small collection)
Panic Room (not Fincher's best - try Se7en or Fight Club)
Road to Perdition (I'm just not a fan of Tom Hanks)
The Village
Most Needed
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Psycho
Pulp Fiction
Last edited by fryinpan1; 06-14-05 at 04:53 PM.
#377
New Member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Abbotsford, BC
Posts: 12
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
fryinpan1
Best (Vnice collection, hard to pick 3)
Godfather, The - DVD Collection
Fight Club - Special Edition
LOTR EE Collection
Worst (To each their own)
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle - Special Edition - Unrated
Pee-Wee's Big Adventure
Private Parts
Most Needed (Subjective but whatever, I likem)
Run Lola Run
Amélie
Apollo 13 - 2-Disc Anniversary Edition
- Go easy on me...
Best (Vnice collection, hard to pick 3)
Godfather, The - DVD Collection
Fight Club - Special Edition
LOTR EE Collection
Worst (To each their own)
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle - Special Edition - Unrated
Pee-Wee's Big Adventure
Private Parts
Most Needed (Subjective but whatever, I likem)
Run Lola Run
Amélie
Apollo 13 - 2-Disc Anniversary Edition
- Go easy on me...
#378
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
UDGuy
Best:
LOTR EE's
Memento
Fight Club
Worst:
Star Wars (people think I'm crazy, but I don't like these movies)
Baby Einstein etc. (tell me you have a kid)
Troy
Most Needed:
Collateral (you have Heat try this - Mann)
Kill Bills 1 & 2 (Tarantino)
Aladdin SE/Bambi SE (Disney)
Best:
LOTR EE's
Memento
Fight Club
Worst:
Star Wars (people think I'm crazy, but I don't like these movies)
Baby Einstein etc. (tell me you have a kid)
Troy
Most Needed:
Collateral (you have Heat try this - Mann)
Kill Bills 1 & 2 (Tarantino)
Aladdin SE/Bambi SE (Disney)
#379
New Member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Abbotsford, BC
Posts: 12
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by conscience
UDGuy
Best:
LOTR EE's
Memento
Fight Club
Worst:
Star Wars (people think I'm crazy, but I don't like these movies)
Baby Einstein etc. (tell me you have a kid)
* Yeah, 2 young girls, nice short educational movies for them
Troy
Most Needed:
Collateral (you have Heat try this - Mann)
* Was looking at it, was wonder if a SE was going to come out for it though
Kill Bills 1 & 2 (Tarantino)
* Waiting for the SEs, really want them though
Aladdin SE/Bambi SE (Disney)
* Aladdin is a little too scary for the young ones and I don't like how they show the mother dying in Bambi
Best:
LOTR EE's
Memento
Fight Club
Worst:
Star Wars (people think I'm crazy, but I don't like these movies)
Baby Einstein etc. (tell me you have a kid)
* Yeah, 2 young girls, nice short educational movies for them
Troy
Most Needed:
Collateral (you have Heat try this - Mann)
* Was looking at it, was wonder if a SE was going to come out for it though
Kill Bills 1 & 2 (Tarantino)
* Waiting for the SEs, really want them though
Aladdin SE/Bambi SE (Disney)
* Aladdin is a little too scary for the young ones and I don't like how they show the mother dying in Bambi
#382
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: In the woods
Posts: 1,020
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by PopcornTreeCt
Conscience:
Best:
Leon the Professional
Taxi Driver
Undertow
Worst:
Golden Girls
Vanilla Sky
Showgirls
Most Needed:
Die Hard
George Washington
25th Hour
Best:
Leon the Professional
Taxi Driver
Undertow
Worst:
Golden Girls
Vanilla Sky
Showgirls
Most Needed:
Die Hard
George Washington
25th Hour
Time to get this party started once again.
Best
Do the right thing criterion
Strangelove 40th anniv.
Robocop criterion
Worst
Ready to Rumble
Charlies angels
Little Nicky
Most needed
Rounders
Stripes
Gladiator
My link-
dvdcollection
#383
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: WV
Posts: 3,178
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
bballing (nice collection, we have a lot of similar titles)
best
Adventures of Indiana Jones, The - The Complete DVD Movie Collection
Fight Club - Special Edition
Rushmore - The Criterion Collection
worst
Boyz N the Hood
Late Night With Conan O'Brien - The Best of Triumph the Insult Comic Dog
Lionheart
most needed
The Last Samurai
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King EE
Taxi Driver
Timecop (for your Van Damme collection)
best
Adventures of Indiana Jones, The - The Complete DVD Movie Collection
Fight Club - Special Edition
Rushmore - The Criterion Collection
worst
Boyz N the Hood
Late Night With Conan O'Brien - The Best of Triumph the Insult Comic Dog
Lionheart
most needed
The Last Samurai
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King EE
Taxi Driver
Timecop (for your Van Damme collection)
Last edited by fryinpan1; 10-08-05 at 08:16 AM.
#384
DVD Talk Reviewer
For fryinpan1:
***Bloody nice collection, by the way. Much more difficult to choose your top BEST 3 than your bottom 3
Top 3:
Memento Limited Edition
Fight Club Special Edition
Se7en Platinum Series
Bottom 3:
Rush Hour 2
Shanghai Knights
Planet of the Apes (Remake 2D)
Most Needed 3:
Mulholland Drive
Braveheart
Jaws 30th Anniversary
***Bloody nice collection, by the way. Much more difficult to choose your top BEST 3 than your bottom 3
Top 3:
Memento Limited Edition
Fight Club Special Edition
Se7en Platinum Series
Bottom 3:
Rush Hour 2
Shanghai Knights
Planet of the Apes (Remake 2D)
Most Needed 3:
Mulholland Drive
Braveheart
Jaws 30th Anniversary
Last edited by gryffinmaster; 10-08-05 at 08:36 AM.
#385
Best
Memento: LE
Fight Club
Star Wars Trilogy
Worst
"The Skulls"
"The Village"
"Bedazzled"
Most Needed
LOTR: Extended Editions
"Made" (to go with Swingers)
"Nightmare on Elm Street Collection" ( Everyone should own this. Especially now that its price has dropped)
Memento: LE
Fight Club
Star Wars Trilogy
Worst
"The Skulls"
"The Village"
"Bedazzled"
Most Needed
LOTR: Extended Editions
"Made" (to go with Swingers)
"Nightmare on Elm Street Collection" ( Everyone should own this. Especially now that its price has dropped)
#386
DVD Talk Special Edition
Mr. Cinema
-Countess Dracula/The Vampire Lovers
-To Kill a Mockingbird
-Deadwood: The Complete First Season
-Cellular
-Domestic Disturbance
-The Cat in the Hat
needed
-Road Warrior
-Dead Zone (Cronenberg)
-Fright Night
-Countess Dracula/The Vampire Lovers
-To Kill a Mockingbird
-Deadwood: The Complete First Season
-Cellular
-Domestic Disturbance
-The Cat in the Hat
needed
-Road Warrior
-Dead Zone (Cronenberg)
-Fright Night
#387
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 86
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best:
Audition
Suspiria Le
The Machinist
Worst:
Josie and the Pussycats
Satan's Little Helper (one blind buy I am glad I didn't make)
Boogeyman
Needed:
OLDBOY
Henry:Portrait of a Serial Killer
Dawn of the Dead: Ultimate Edition, need to upgrade.
Great collecton, hard to pick the best and find somethin you don't already have. Most of your titles I haven't seen so that made it a little easier.
Audition
Suspiria Le
The Machinist
Worst:
Josie and the Pussycats
Satan's Little Helper (one blind buy I am glad I didn't make)
Boogeyman
Needed:
OLDBOY
Henry:Portrait of a Serial Killer
Dawn of the Dead: Ultimate Edition, need to upgrade.
Great collecton, hard to pick the best and find somethin you don't already have. Most of your titles I haven't seen so that made it a little easier.
#388
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 388
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Bugg -- Good collection for as many dvds as you have
Best:
Three colors trilogy
La strada
passion of joan of arc
Worst:
Josie and the pussycats
Tomorrow Never Dies
Me, myself, and Irene
Needed:
Aladdin and Lion King -- you have a lot of disney but not these two classics?
Peeping Tom -- you seem to like powell and horror films, make sure you see this if you
haven't already
Best:
Three colors trilogy
La strada
passion of joan of arc
Worst:
Josie and the pussycats
Tomorrow Never Dies
Me, myself, and Irene
Needed:
Aladdin and Lion King -- you have a lot of disney but not these two classics?
Peeping Tom -- you seem to like powell and horror films, make sure you see this if you
haven't already
#389
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Since you were skipped
lethalkrs
Best
Lord of the Flies (might want to upgrade to the Criterion release)
Monsters Ball (Not everyone's taste, but vastly underrated IMO)
The Warriors (I really need to upgrade this set)
Worst
Knights Tale (Just didnt like it)
The Rundown (The Rock!! oh boy )
Showgirls (Talk about extremes .. one of the best limited edition packaging for a R1 release for a terrible movie)
Most Needed
Revenge/exploitation films:
Thriller: A Cruel Picture
Zero Woman (the original)
Lilya-4-Ever
Female Prisoner 701
Sonny Chiba collection:
Killing Machine
G.I. Samurai
Misc Other:
Korean -
Bad Guy
Quiet Family
Memories of Murder
-------------------------
DVD King
Best
THX 1138 (I can't believe Lucas even made this)
Kagemusha (I had difficulty following this one, but it wrapped up nicely after a couple more viewing)
Seven Samurai (This is an easy pick)
Worst (tough to pick)
Spaceballs (shameless )
The Village (Shamylan's ability to be unpredictable is getting too predictable )
.. just can't pick a third ..
Most Needed
Gattaca (intelligent sci-fi)
Twilight Samurai (Excellent samurai story unlike the typical fair)
Ghost in the Shell and Innocence (GITS II)
Misc. others (Making up for my lack of a 'worst' selection)
Tokyo Story
Roningai
Yakuza Papers
Cheers!
lethalkrs
Best
Lord of the Flies (might want to upgrade to the Criterion release)
Monsters Ball (Not everyone's taste, but vastly underrated IMO)
The Warriors (I really need to upgrade this set)
Worst
Knights Tale (Just didnt like it)
The Rundown (The Rock!! oh boy )
Showgirls (Talk about extremes .. one of the best limited edition packaging for a R1 release for a terrible movie)
Most Needed
Revenge/exploitation films:
Thriller: A Cruel Picture
Zero Woman (the original)
Lilya-4-Ever
Female Prisoner 701
Sonny Chiba collection:
Killing Machine
G.I. Samurai
Misc Other:
Korean -
Bad Guy
Quiet Family
Memories of Murder
-------------------------
DVD King
Best
THX 1138 (I can't believe Lucas even made this)
Kagemusha (I had difficulty following this one, but it wrapped up nicely after a couple more viewing)
Seven Samurai (This is an easy pick)
Worst (tough to pick)
Spaceballs (shameless )
The Village (Shamylan's ability to be unpredictable is getting too predictable )
.. just can't pick a third ..
Most Needed
Gattaca (intelligent sci-fi)
Twilight Samurai (Excellent samurai story unlike the typical fair)
Ghost in the Shell and Innocence (GITS II)
Misc. others (Making up for my lack of a 'worst' selection)
Tokyo Story
Roningai
Yakuza Papers
Cheers!
Last edited by visitor Q; 10-09-05 at 02:17 AM.
#390
Cool New Member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Switzerland :)
Posts: 28
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best:
Seven Samurai: The Criterion Collection
Gattaca: Superbit
In the Mood for Love: The Criterion Collection
Worst:
Visitor Q
Wild Wild West
Bad Boys II
Most needed:
Once upon a time in the west
The Godfather DVD Collection
Sanjuro
My dvd collection: http://www.intervocative.com/dvdcoll.../the%20marshal
(small collection with a lot of anime !)
Seven Samurai: The Criterion Collection
Gattaca: Superbit
In the Mood for Love: The Criterion Collection
Worst:
Visitor Q
Wild Wild West
Bad Boys II
Most needed:
Once upon a time in the west
The Godfather DVD Collection
Sanjuro
My dvd collection: http://www.intervocative.com/dvdcoll.../the%20marshal
(small collection with a lot of anime !)
#391
DVD Talk Special Edition
the marshal
-Virgin Suicides
-Days of Being Wild
-Grave of the Fireflies
Pretty damn solid collection and aside from 1 film, I really don't see anything that strikes me as a flat out stinker.
-Signs
needed
-Gunslinger Girl
-Vertical Ray of the Sun
-Maborosi
-Virgin Suicides
-Days of Being Wild
-Grave of the Fireflies
Pretty damn solid collection and aside from 1 film, I really don't see anything that strikes me as a flat out stinker.
-Signs
needed
-Gunslinger Girl
-Vertical Ray of the Sun
-Maborosi
#392
Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 60
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
#394
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 304
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Ay, Bugg, nice collection you got there!:
Best:
Welcome to the Dollhouse (Yes, Solondz!)
Primer (This indie sci-fi gem has always stood out to me)
Dead Birds (Underrated Horror)
Worst:
Josie and the Pussycats
Satan's Little Helper (Type of movie that even sinks past fun, laughable B horror)
Under Siege/ Hard Target (Van Damme and Seagal have no place in my heart)
Most Needed:
Irreversible (You've got I Stand Alone, now you need Gaspar Noe's other masterpiece!)
Burden of Dreams (Gotta have it to go with Fitzcarraldo)
High Tension (You've got a lot of horror, and this is my favorite of what's come down the pipe recently)
Best:
Welcome to the Dollhouse (Yes, Solondz!)
Primer (This indie sci-fi gem has always stood out to me)
Dead Birds (Underrated Horror)
Worst:
Josie and the Pussycats
Satan's Little Helper (Type of movie that even sinks past fun, laughable B horror)
Under Siege/ Hard Target (Van Damme and Seagal have no place in my heart)
Most Needed:
Irreversible (You've got I Stand Alone, now you need Gaspar Noe's other masterpiece!)
Burden of Dreams (Gotta have it to go with Fitzcarraldo)
High Tension (You've got a lot of horror, and this is my favorite of what's come down the pipe recently)
#395
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: In the woods
Posts: 1,020
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
mattressman: I took a shot at yours.
Best (not easy to pick)
Rushmore (great film. Nice to see you have all of his films)
Léon: The Professional - Deluxe Edition (outstanding!)
T2 Ultimate Edition (great version)
Worst
Mean girls (this seems out of place)
A.I.
Mimic
Most needed
Godfather Collection
More Seinfeld
Groundhog day (you need some more comedy imo)
Best (not easy to pick)
Rushmore (great film. Nice to see you have all of his films)
Léon: The Professional - Deluxe Edition (outstanding!)
T2 Ultimate Edition (great version)
Worst
Mean girls (this seems out of place)
A.I.
Mimic
Most needed
Godfather Collection
More Seinfeld
Groundhog day (you need some more comedy imo)
#396
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
bballing
Best
1) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest [Just simply one of the best movies of it's kind]
2) Alien [Still gives me the creeps .. a must own for any Sci-Fi collection - though, the R2 Japanese Ultimate edition is the way to go]
3) Enter the Dragon SE [thee version to own]
HM
4) Ultimate Jordan [There will never be another ..]
Worst
Tough choices as you have a solid collection .. (so take my opinions with a grain of salt)
Spaceballs [Too goofy for my taste]
Kickboxer [Full Screen, period. Otherwise, I liked it quite a bit.]
Anchorman [Will Ferrell is overated imo .. me thinks you should stick to 80's comedy selection - it's much better]
Most Needed
Ong Bak [Check out Tony Jaa and you'll lose your interest in van Damme - R4 uncut is the version to get, but there is a R1 version available, finally.]
Skin Deep [Give John Ritter's (RIP) underated (imho) 80's comedy a try. Your woman should even dig it.]
Way of the Gun [Another underated, but fairly well done suspense/interesting characters/kid-knapping/action yarn.]
Additional:
Boondock Saints [Full bit rate DTS, unrated version - or the best version available, as seen here: http://www.xploitedcinema.com/dvds/dvds.asp?title=4616] I own the R1 and now R2 version .. and after having rewatched the R2 version, I was absolutely blown away by the difference between the audio experiences!! The upgrade is well worth the price, but you should be able to find it on the net for cheaper.
Best
1) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest [Just simply one of the best movies of it's kind]
2) Alien [Still gives me the creeps .. a must own for any Sci-Fi collection - though, the R2 Japanese Ultimate edition is the way to go]
3) Enter the Dragon SE [thee version to own]
HM
4) Ultimate Jordan [There will never be another ..]
Worst
Tough choices as you have a solid collection .. (so take my opinions with a grain of salt)
Spaceballs [Too goofy for my taste]
Kickboxer [Full Screen, period. Otherwise, I liked it quite a bit.]
Anchorman [Will Ferrell is overated imo .. me thinks you should stick to 80's comedy selection - it's much better]
Most Needed
Ong Bak [Check out Tony Jaa and you'll lose your interest in van Damme - R4 uncut is the version to get, but there is a R1 version available, finally.]
Skin Deep [Give John Ritter's (RIP) underated (imho) 80's comedy a try. Your woman should even dig it.]
Way of the Gun [Another underated, but fairly well done suspense/interesting characters/kid-knapping/action yarn.]
Additional:
Boondock Saints [Full bit rate DTS, unrated version - or the best version available, as seen here: http://www.xploitedcinema.com/dvds/dvds.asp?title=4616] I own the R1 and now R2 version .. and after having rewatched the R2 version, I was absolutely blown away by the difference between the audio experiences!! The upgrade is well worth the price, but you should be able to find it on the net for cheaper.
Last edited by visitor Q; 10-15-05 at 07:44 PM.
#397
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 86
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
bballing
Best:
Shawshank Redemption
Seven: Platinum Series (one of the best dvd releases ever, imo)
Leon: The Professioal
Worst:
Hard Target - Double Impact
About Schmidt, 3 words explains the horror of this - Kathy Bates Nude
Face Off
Most Needed:
OldBoy (must have)
The Outsiders (original release, music sucks on new one)
Suspiria (great movie if you have any interest in horror)
The rest of the seasons of Dukes of Hazzard
Could recommend a lot of things but you don't appear to be into horror
Sorry Visitor Q, forgot to refresh before posting the list
Best:
Shawshank Redemption
Seven: Platinum Series (one of the best dvd releases ever, imo)
Leon: The Professioal
Worst:
Hard Target - Double Impact
About Schmidt, 3 words explains the horror of this - Kathy Bates Nude
Face Off
Most Needed:
OldBoy (must have)
The Outsiders (original release, music sucks on new one)
Suspiria (great movie if you have any interest in horror)
The rest of the seasons of Dukes of Hazzard
Could recommend a lot of things but you don't appear to be into horror
Sorry Visitor Q, forgot to refresh before posting the list
Last edited by lethalkrs; 10-15-05 at 07:27 PM.
#399
DVD Talk Legend
lethalkrs... nice big collection for a new member to the forum. Pretty Killer Horror collection, digging the blue underground stuff as well. We share a lot of titles, and you had a few that made me say...Oh shit, I need to get that.
Best
Blind Dead Collection- Killer set, copy on the mantle waiting to be gone over in a few days.
Monster Legacy giftset: all killer and no filler. a prized collection at home
Alien Box set- Always a winner
Worst
Hot Dog ...The Movie (Full Screen) Not a great movie and non OAR at that.
Disney Sequals- Don't Feed the beast
Texas Chainsaw Massacre, The - The Next Generation : Props on the "Salon Kitty" cover but the movie godawful
Most Needed
Hitchcock....any way you can get it. You have some killer boxsets, and I dig the Directors breakdown, but Hitchcock is Cinema 101 Grab that Universal box that just came out. Great deal on a ton of movies (warner set, and criterion won't kill you either) The Public Domain stuff is cheap and worth a look.
Time to upgrade Jaws. No original mono track, and an edited documentary is keeping you down.
I see a Tarantiono folder...but no Natural Born Killers, True Romance, Four Rooms, Killing Zoe, or any of the Rolling Thunder titles. If you give the guy his own folder you have to be a fan.
sidenote: you have both copies of the Fog (we could have used you in that comparison thread a few days back) One of them is not in the Carpenter folder? Wait, its signed, i get it. Might try editing your titles to add who signed the dvd's. Also don't be afraid to move Saturday Night Fever out of the wife's collection ...
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
visitor Q, a good collection...a take it you either hate the double dip, or don't go in for special features. I see a few uprades needed.
Best
Apocolypse Now- Not a major dvd by any means, but props for owning this over the Redux. Redux should only be a supplement to any collection, not a replacement for this gem.
The Battle of Algiers: The Criterion Collection Great Package, need to pick that one up myself.
Kill Bill Box Sets. I like someone who buys the region 1, then says fuck all this waiting for the whole bloody affair edition, and shells out for some region 2 action.
honorable mention for Lilya 4-Ever (an undiscovered gem in my opinion as we all know)
Worst
Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo ...You blew it.
Wild Wild West... [Kevin Smith] Giant Metal Spider [Kevin Smith]
Married with Children...Guess I just never got it, hated the idea of Al Bundy.
Most Needed
Ben Hur- Time to upgrade, misframing and a flipper is killing you. I see four disc in your future
Alien box set. I understand not owning Alien 3...really i do, but the DC makes it better. Time to trade up to dvd gold. Keep that Alien dvd for alternate commentary, and isolated music though
again the upgrades. Now if don't dig Special Features I understand where your coming from, but your missing some killer dvds that include
Alien Box Set
Ben Hur 4 discer
Planet of the Apes 2 discer
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly (hell, your region free, you need the entire dollars trilogy upgrade)
Pulp Fiction
Toy Story
The Wild Bunch (Its on the way)
Best
Blind Dead Collection- Killer set, copy on the mantle waiting to be gone over in a few days.
Monster Legacy giftset: all killer and no filler. a prized collection at home
Alien Box set- Always a winner
Worst
Hot Dog ...The Movie (Full Screen) Not a great movie and non OAR at that.
Disney Sequals- Don't Feed the beast
Texas Chainsaw Massacre, The - The Next Generation : Props on the "Salon Kitty" cover but the movie godawful
Most Needed
Hitchcock....any way you can get it. You have some killer boxsets, and I dig the Directors breakdown, but Hitchcock is Cinema 101 Grab that Universal box that just came out. Great deal on a ton of movies (warner set, and criterion won't kill you either) The Public Domain stuff is cheap and worth a look.
Time to upgrade Jaws. No original mono track, and an edited documentary is keeping you down.
I see a Tarantiono folder...but no Natural Born Killers, True Romance, Four Rooms, Killing Zoe, or any of the Rolling Thunder titles. If you give the guy his own folder you have to be a fan.
sidenote: you have both copies of the Fog (we could have used you in that comparison thread a few days back) One of them is not in the Carpenter folder? Wait, its signed, i get it. Might try editing your titles to add who signed the dvd's. Also don't be afraid to move Saturday Night Fever out of the wife's collection ...
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
visitor Q, a good collection...a take it you either hate the double dip, or don't go in for special features. I see a few uprades needed.
Best
Apocolypse Now- Not a major dvd by any means, but props for owning this over the Redux. Redux should only be a supplement to any collection, not a replacement for this gem.
The Battle of Algiers: The Criterion Collection Great Package, need to pick that one up myself.
Kill Bill Box Sets. I like someone who buys the region 1, then says fuck all this waiting for the whole bloody affair edition, and shells out for some region 2 action.
honorable mention for Lilya 4-Ever (an undiscovered gem in my opinion as we all know)
Worst
Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo ...You blew it.
Wild Wild West... [Kevin Smith] Giant Metal Spider [Kevin Smith]
Married with Children...Guess I just never got it, hated the idea of Al Bundy.
Most Needed
Ben Hur- Time to upgrade, misframing and a flipper is killing you. I see four disc in your future
Alien box set. I understand not owning Alien 3...really i do, but the DC makes it better. Time to trade up to dvd gold. Keep that Alien dvd for alternate commentary, and isolated music though
again the upgrades. Now if don't dig Special Features I understand where your coming from, but your missing some killer dvds that include
Alien Box Set
Ben Hur 4 discer
Planet of the Apes 2 discer
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly (hell, your region free, you need the entire dollars trilogy upgrade)
Pulp Fiction
Toy Story
The Wild Bunch (Its on the way)
Last edited by Cameron; 10-15-05 at 08:41 PM.
#400
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 86
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by visitor Q
...
BTW .. did you check out any of my recommendations???
BTW .. did you check out any of my recommendations???
Have Thriller:A Cruel Picture and was meaning to get Bad Guy, will look into the others nex time a make a shopping trip or order, thanks.
You have a great collection, would try yours but couldn't recommend much that you don't have, that is since you don't appear to be much into horror or italian gialli.
Last edited by lethalkrs; 10-15-05 at 08:23 PM.