what are your top 10 most anticipated releases this year?
#1
Banned
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,840
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
what are your top 10 most anticipated releases this year?
That's hard since there are so many quality movies that will be released, but let me break it down:
10) Finding Neverland- A very sweet and poignant film.
9) Hoop Dreams- One of the greatest documentaries ever made!
8) Beyond the Sea- I liked the flick alot. I thought it was one of Spacey's best movies.
7) The Phantom of the Opera- I loved it, hope its packed with extras!! I also felt this film should have been rated PG, as there was really nothing that warranted a PG-13 rating.
6) The Incredibles- Loved the movie, loved the story, loved everything about it!!
5) The Aviator- . I also think this might not be Scorcese's best, but its certainly one of his most accessible projects to the mainstream(a PG-13 Scorcese, who would have thought?)
4) Million Dollar Baby- WOW!!!!!! Swank's best performance(even better than Boys Don't Cry, which is saying something) and Eastwood's best direction he has ever done.
3) Ray- Great story, great acting, I can't wait too see this on my HD player.
2) Hotel Rwanda- Don Cheadle is mesmerizing, and its just refreshing to see people that actually give a damn about those less fortunate then themselves. It was painful to watch, but help me appreciate the courage of the human heart.
1)THE NOTEBOOK- Hands down the greatest love story I think I've ever seen. It's so beautiful, and the cinematography is simply breathtaking. Also, the chemistry between the two young lovers is very believable and makes you really care about the characters they play.
10) Finding Neverland- A very sweet and poignant film.
9) Hoop Dreams- One of the greatest documentaries ever made!
8) Beyond the Sea- I liked the flick alot. I thought it was one of Spacey's best movies.
7) The Phantom of the Opera- I loved it, hope its packed with extras!! I also felt this film should have been rated PG, as there was really nothing that warranted a PG-13 rating.
6) The Incredibles- Loved the movie, loved the story, loved everything about it!!
5) The Aviator- . I also think this might not be Scorcese's best, but its certainly one of his most accessible projects to the mainstream(a PG-13 Scorcese, who would have thought?)
4) Million Dollar Baby- WOW!!!!!! Swank's best performance(even better than Boys Don't Cry, which is saying something) and Eastwood's best direction he has ever done.
3) Ray- Great story, great acting, I can't wait too see this on my HD player.
2) Hotel Rwanda- Don Cheadle is mesmerizing, and its just refreshing to see people that actually give a damn about those less fortunate then themselves. It was painful to watch, but help me appreciate the courage of the human heart.
1)THE NOTEBOOK- Hands down the greatest love story I think I've ever seen. It's so beautiful, and the cinematography is simply breathtaking. Also, the chemistry between the two young lovers is very believable and makes you really care about the characters they play.
Last edited by Dalvin; 01-13-05 at 06:04 PM.
#2
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,220
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Revenge of the Sith (Nov.)
Batman Begins (Nov.)
Batman: Volume Two (Jan 25th)
Superman: Volume One (Jan 25th)
Blade: Trinity (TBA)
Incredibles
Simpsons Season 6 and 7
Elektra
Fistful of Dollars SE
For a Few Dollars More SE
Chappelles Show Season 2
Married with Children Season 3
Team America (April)
Star Trek First Contact CE (March)
Star Wars: Clone Wars Vol. 1
I guess that's about it for the whole year, I doubt there will be many others that will come along that I'll buy.
There's no Star Wars Trilogy, Matrix Set, or ROTK EE this year...
Batman Begins (Nov.)
Batman: Volume Two (Jan 25th)
Superman: Volume One (Jan 25th)
Blade: Trinity (TBA)
Incredibles
Simpsons Season 6 and 7
Elektra
Fistful of Dollars SE
For a Few Dollars More SE
Chappelles Show Season 2
Married with Children Season 3
Team America (April)
Star Trek First Contact CE (March)
Star Wars: Clone Wars Vol. 1
I guess that's about it for the whole year, I doubt there will be many others that will come along that I'll buy.
There's no Star Wars Trilogy, Matrix Set, or ROTK EE this year...
Last edited by QuiGonJosh; 01-19-05 at 06:08 AM.
#6
Cool New Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 47
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
King Kong, Dammit! Also since I really don't get out to see movies (One of the down sides to having kids) anymore,
A Very Long Engagement
The new Peter Jackson's version of King Kong
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
The Corpse's Bride
Also
Revenge of the Sith ( these are actually movies I definitely got to see in the theatre and eventually own.)
A Very Long Engagement
The new Peter Jackson's version of King Kong
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
The Corpse's Bride
Also
Revenge of the Sith ( these are actually movies I definitely got to see in the theatre and eventually own.)
#7
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: 1436 Florence Blvd.
Posts: 2,147
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by RyoHazuki
<--- Couldn't think of a funny way to point out that he used 10 twice.
At the top of my list is Batman Begins, followed closely by Kingdom of Heaven.
#9
Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 189
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Dalvin
9) Hoop Dreams- One of the greatest documentaries ever made!
Anyway, I'm waiting for Hotel Rwanda, the Incredibles, and Million $ Baby. Hopefully the re-released versions of Adaption and the Wild Bunch would be ready this year too.
EDIT: I just checked IMDB, and found Arthur Agee said it was coming out in April. I also read that his father Bo was murdered about a month ago, which is really sad after turning his life around.
Last edited by BenboC; 01-13-05 at 06:26 PM.
#11
DVD Talk Gold Edition
1. Major Dundee--restored with lost scenes
2. The Peckinpah Box
3. To Be or Not to Be (Lubitsch/Benny/Lombard version)
4. Warners Gangster Box
5. Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia
6. Team America World Police
7. Warners Classic Musical Box
8. Warners Classic Comedy Box
9. Raging Bull SE
10. New York NY SE
2. The Peckinpah Box
3. To Be or Not to Be (Lubitsch/Benny/Lombard version)
4. Warners Gangster Box
5. Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia
6. Team America World Police
7. Warners Classic Musical Box
8. Warners Classic Comedy Box
9. Raging Bull SE
10. New York NY SE
Last edited by Doc Moonlight; 01-13-05 at 06:34 PM. Reason: spelling error
#12
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,398
Received 904 Likes
on
765 Posts
"Raging Bull"
"Convoy" (maybe a better version with this SP set coming out)
"The Incredibles"
"Bambi"
"Heat" SE
someone somehwere mentioned
"Good Burger" Criterion Collection, I never saw the movie, but with Criterion backing, perhaps it is worth checking out.
"A Very Long Engagement"
"Degrassi Junior High: Season 1" (a dream come true)
"Star Wars: Episode III: Revenge of the Sith" (to complete an incredible saga)
last but not least and I have been waiting awhile...
"Donnie Darko: Director's Cut"
but i am sure there will be others...so tbc
"Convoy" (maybe a better version with this SP set coming out)
"The Incredibles"
"Bambi"
"Heat" SE
someone somehwere mentioned
"Good Burger" Criterion Collection, I never saw the movie, but with Criterion backing, perhaps it is worth checking out.
"A Very Long Engagement"
"Degrassi Junior High: Season 1" (a dream come true)
"Star Wars: Episode III: Revenge of the Sith" (to complete an incredible saga)
last but not least and I have been waiting awhile...
"Donnie Darko: Director's Cut"
but i am sure there will be others...so tbc
Last edited by OldBoy; 01-13-05 at 06:59 PM.
#13
DVD Talk Legend
In no order...rumored and confirmed so far
Warner Gangster Set
King Kong (1933)
Fistful of Dynamite
Martin Scorsese MgM Box
Johnny Cash The Man, His World, His Music
Laura
Edison: The Inventions of the movies
Double Indemnity
Bambi
Alfred Hitchcock presents Season 1
Warner Gangster Set
King Kong (1933)
Fistful of Dynamite
Martin Scorsese MgM Box
Johnny Cash The Man, His World, His Music
Laura
Edison: The Inventions of the movies
Double Indemnity
Bambi
Alfred Hitchcock presents Season 1
#14
Cool New Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pluto
Posts: 33
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1.Malcolm X
2.The Crying Game SE
3.Heat SE
4.Martin Scorsese collection
5.Monster 2disc SE
6.The Motorcycle Diaries
7.Bad Education
8.Finding Neverland
9.Million Dollar Baby
10.Twin Peaks:Fire Walk With Me SE (im not 100% shure this will happen this year)
2.The Crying Game SE
3.Heat SE
4.Martin Scorsese collection
5.Monster 2disc SE
6.The Motorcycle Diaries
7.Bad Education
8.Finding Neverland
9.Million Dollar Baby
10.Twin Peaks:Fire Walk With Me SE (im not 100% shure this will happen this year)
#15
1. Batman & Batman Returns Special Editions
2. Raging Bull Special Edition
3. Warner Gangsters Set
4. Kagemusha (any other Kurosawa Criterion puts out)
5. Bringing Up Baby Special Edition
6. Sam Peckinpah Box Set
7. Malcolm X Special Edition
Basically, any Special Editions by Warner Bros. and Criterion.
2. Raging Bull Special Edition
3. Warner Gangsters Set
4. Kagemusha (any other Kurosawa Criterion puts out)
5. Bringing Up Baby Special Edition
6. Sam Peckinpah Box Set
7. Malcolm X Special Edition
Basically, any Special Editions by Warner Bros. and Criterion.
#16
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 332
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Kill Bill : The Whole Bloody Affair
Donnie Darko DC
Half Baked: Fully Baked Edition
Team America
Some Kind of Monster
South Park Season 5
Slipknot DVD
Raging Bull CE
Heat SE
Predator 2 SE
Donnie Darko DC
Half Baked: Fully Baked Edition
Team America
Some Kind of Monster
South Park Season 5
Slipknot DVD
Raging Bull CE
Heat SE
Predator 2 SE
Last edited by MetalGator311; 01-13-05 at 07:06 PM.
#17
DVD Talk Special Edition
1. Seinfeld Season 4 ("The Contest" on DVD!)
2. Simpsons Seasons 6-7
3. Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (love 'em or not, it's going to be sweet watching all 6 Star Wars flicks on DVD)
4. Raging Bull SE
5. The Aviator (here's hoping for another Scorsese commentary as well as some insightful extras)
6. Chappelle's Show Season 2 (deleted "Charlie Murphy" sketches oughtta be a hoot)
7. Lost Season 1 (haven't watched the show yet, but I might make this one a blind buy due to the incredible word-of-mouth)
8. The Incredibles (Brad Bird + Pixar = One kick-butt movie)
9. House of Flying Daggers (well, it's a Sony release, so at least the picture quality will be better, but the problem is how many versions of this movie will be released on DVD)
10. 24 Season 4 (like Lost, I'm waiting for the DVD so I can watch them all in one sitting)
2. Simpsons Seasons 6-7
3. Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (love 'em or not, it's going to be sweet watching all 6 Star Wars flicks on DVD)
4. Raging Bull SE
5. The Aviator (here's hoping for another Scorsese commentary as well as some insightful extras)
6. Chappelle's Show Season 2 (deleted "Charlie Murphy" sketches oughtta be a hoot)
7. Lost Season 1 (haven't watched the show yet, but I might make this one a blind buy due to the incredible word-of-mouth)
8. The Incredibles (Brad Bird + Pixar = One kick-butt movie)
9. House of Flying Daggers (well, it's a Sony release, so at least the picture quality will be better, but the problem is how many versions of this movie will be released on DVD)
10. 24 Season 4 (like Lost, I'm waiting for the DVD so I can watch them all in one sitting)
#21
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Kagemusha
Warner Gangsters
Classic Comedies Collection
Classic Musicals Collection
Not sure after that, but some mentioned in this thread that are intriguing (I just hadn't heard anything about these coming out before) are
King Kong (is this really, finally, coming out?)
Peckinpah Box (depending what's in it)
Harryhausen box (post below) if it has some of his shorts, since I'm pretty sure I have all the full length movies + one short-Tulips Shall Grow.
Warner Gangsters
Classic Comedies Collection
Classic Musicals Collection
Not sure after that, but some mentioned in this thread that are intriguing (I just hadn't heard anything about these coming out before) are
King Kong (is this really, finally, coming out?)
Peckinpah Box (depending what's in it)
Harryhausen box (post below) if it has some of his shorts, since I'm pretty sure I have all the full length movies + one short-Tulips Shall Grow.
Last edited by Ginwen; 01-13-05 at 07:44 PM.
#23
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Star Wars Episode III
Seinfeld season whatever
Curb Your Enthusiasm season whatever
South Park season whatever
Haven;t seen Incredibles or Team America, but if they are a good rent, I might buy them.
Seinfeld season whatever
Curb Your Enthusiasm season whatever
South Park season whatever
Haven;t seen Incredibles or Team America, but if they are a good rent, I might buy them.
#25
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Sam Peckinpah boxed set (and Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia and Major Dundee)
Busby Berkeley boxed set
Pickpocket
Edison: The Invention of the Movies
Beach Red
The Brak Show Vol. 1
Leave It To Beaver
The American Astronaut
The Aviator
The Life Aquatic
Busby Berkeley boxed set
Pickpocket
Edison: The Invention of the Movies
Beach Red
The Brak Show Vol. 1
Leave It To Beaver
The American Astronaut
The Aviator
The Life Aquatic