Rate everyone's DVDs, best 3, worst 3, 3 missing
#101
DVD Talk Hero
for cruzness
the good
the john woo collection
the silence of the lambs criterion
pulp fiction
the bad
hollow man
happy gilmore (its foolscreen)
the count of monte crisco
and the ugly
rollerball se
how to lose a guy in 10 days
the mexican
what your missing
saving private ryan dts
the ultimate spawn collection (the hbo tv show that is superior to the movie)
the other kevin smith movies (you only have j&sbsb which is very funny but you need the other 4 to understand it all)
check the sig for mine
the good
the john woo collection
the silence of the lambs criterion
pulp fiction
the bad
hollow man
happy gilmore (its foolscreen)
the count of monte crisco
and the ugly
rollerball se
how to lose a guy in 10 days
the mexican
what your missing
saving private ryan dts
the ultimate spawn collection (the hbo tv show that is superior to the movie)
the other kevin smith movies (you only have j&sbsb which is very funny but you need the other 4 to understand it all)
check the sig for mine
#102
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,129
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Rypro 525:
3 Best
Band of Brothers
LOTR:FOTR:EE
Se7ven: SE
3 Worst
Evolution
Undercover Brother
Scary Movie
3 Missing
Fight Club
Amelie
This is Spinal Tap
I forgot if its in my sig or not but:
http://www.dvdprofiler.com/mycollect...?alias=Smidget
3 Best
Band of Brothers
LOTR:FOTR:EE
Se7ven: SE
3 Worst
Evolution
Undercover Brother
Scary Movie
3 Missing
Fight Club
Amelie
This is Spinal Tap
I forgot if its in my sig or not but:
http://www.dvdprofiler.com/mycollect...?alias=Smidget
#103
for Smidget
Best 3 and it sure wasn't easy!
Adventures of Antoine Doinel
Almost Famous Bootleg
Rashomon
Worst 3 Not neccessarily the worst movies but I would personally throw these outta the Closet.
But I'm a Cheerleader
La Cage Aux Folles
Chasing Amy
3 Missing These are my 3 current faves missing from your Collection
20,000 Leagues under the sea
Midnight Run
Throne of Blood
Awesome collection overall! Keep it up!
and mines:
http://www.dvdaficionado.com/dvds.ht...=ANF&id=dvdmon
Best 3 and it sure wasn't easy!
Adventures of Antoine Doinel
Almost Famous Bootleg
Rashomon
Worst 3 Not neccessarily the worst movies but I would personally throw these outta the Closet.
But I'm a Cheerleader
La Cage Aux Folles
Chasing Amy
3 Missing These are my 3 current faves missing from your Collection
20,000 Leagues under the sea
Midnight Run
Throne of Blood
Awesome collection overall! Keep it up!
and mines:
http://www.dvdaficionado.com/dvds.ht...=ANF&id=dvdmon
Last edited by davidlynchfan; 07-13-03 at 06:30 PM.
#104
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: under your desk
Posts: 310
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Smidget
Best:
8 1/2 Criterion
In the Mood for Love Criterion
Six Feet Under Set
Worst:
State and Main
Vanilla Sky
Four Rooms
Must buys:
City Lights
L'Avventura Criterion
Thrid Man Criterion
Great collection overall..
http://www.dvdaficionado.com/dvds.ht...id=bleflambeur
Best:
8 1/2 Criterion
In the Mood for Love Criterion
Six Feet Under Set
Worst:
State and Main
Vanilla Sky
Four Rooms
Must buys:
City Lights
L'Avventura Criterion
Thrid Man Criterion
Great collection overall..
http://www.dvdaficionado.com/dvds.ht...id=bleflambeur
#105
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 103
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Billy9215
Best:
Citizen Kane
Woody Allen Collection
WDT MMILC
Worst: hard to pick because most of your collection is top-notch, but since I have to:
Bjork-Volumen(just not familiar w/her music)
Anne of Green Gables(you have 2 copies)
101 Dalmations (platinum series will be out eventually)
Missing:
Withnail and I CC: if you have HTGAIA you must own this
WDT Silly Symphonies: oop I know but if you can find one...
Snow White: if you like Disney another must have
excellent collection overall
Best:
Citizen Kane
Woody Allen Collection
WDT MMILC
Worst: hard to pick because most of your collection is top-notch, but since I have to:
Bjork-Volumen(just not familiar w/her music)
Anne of Green Gables(you have 2 copies)
101 Dalmations (platinum series will be out eventually)
Missing:
Withnail and I CC: if you have HTGAIA you must own this
WDT Silly Symphonies: oop I know but if you can find one...
Snow White: if you like Disney another must have
excellent collection overall
#106
Member
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 146
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
hunkydory
Best: Silence of the Lambs
Chasing Amy
The Usual Suspects
Worst: Nice Collection, having a problem selecting
Missing: Donnie Darko
Mulholland Dr.
Fight Club
all a matter of opinion of course
Best: Silence of the Lambs
Chasing Amy
The Usual Suspects
Worst: Nice Collection, having a problem selecting
Missing: Donnie Darko
Mulholland Dr.
Fight Club
all a matter of opinion of course
#107
Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Lost. Very lost.
Posts: 93
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
davidlynchfan, that's some collection!
I picked your top 3 by what I was most pleasantly surprised to see you had, and worst three likewise (in reverse). These are by no means the best and worst films on DLF's (if I may be so bold) list - just in light of his/her evident taste (and mine)!
Best: Being There, City of Lost Children, and a tie! between Spartacus and The Warriors.
Worst: Candyman, Not Another Teen Movie, and SW Ep. 1 the Phantom Menace
Missing: Full Metal Jacket and actually a long list of war films, Edward Scissorhands, and assuming you have some good reason for not having purchased any edition of LotR, the Fellowship of the Ring, why no Flesh for Frankenstein?
In my case, it's more like 300 missing: http://www.guzzlefish.com/collection...94&mediatype=D
Go for it!
Kayengose.
I picked your top 3 by what I was most pleasantly surprised to see you had, and worst three likewise (in reverse). These are by no means the best and worst films on DLF's (if I may be so bold) list - just in light of his/her evident taste (and mine)!
Best: Being There, City of Lost Children, and a tie! between Spartacus and The Warriors.
Worst: Candyman, Not Another Teen Movie, and SW Ep. 1 the Phantom Menace
Missing: Full Metal Jacket and actually a long list of war films, Edward Scissorhands, and assuming you have some good reason for not having purchased any edition of LotR, the Fellowship of the Ring, why no Flesh for Frankenstein?
In my case, it's more like 300 missing: http://www.guzzlefish.com/collection...94&mediatype=D
Go for it!
Kayengose.
#108
New Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best: pulp fiction, Brazil, memento
Worst: EYES WIDE SHUT, Godfather 3, AI I know two of these are part of sets but they seemed to be your only bad dvd's.
Need Monty Python the meaning of life, true romance, resivior dogs.
Here is a link to my collection http://www.guzzlefish.com/collection...e=smartmarkftw
Worst: EYES WIDE SHUT, Godfather 3, AI I know two of these are part of sets but they seemed to be your only bad dvd's.
Need Monty Python the meaning of life, true romance, resivior dogs.
Here is a link to my collection http://www.guzzlefish.com/collection...e=smartmarkftw
#109
Member
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 187
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
smartmarkftw:
Best - Dr Strangelove, Fear & Loathing CC, Pulp Fiction, Reservoir Dogs, American Beauty (its hard to pick 3 cause you have a nice collection)
Worst - Traffic (I hated this movie), End of Days, umm.. nothing else heh
Missing - Die Hard 2, Harry Potter and The Sorrcer's Stone, Evil Dead, Equilibrium
Nice collection!
Here's mine: http://www.guzzlefish.com/collection...er&mediatype=D
Best - Dr Strangelove, Fear & Loathing CC, Pulp Fiction, Reservoir Dogs, American Beauty (its hard to pick 3 cause you have a nice collection)
Worst - Traffic (I hated this movie), End of Days, umm.. nothing else heh
Missing - Die Hard 2, Harry Potter and The Sorrcer's Stone, Evil Dead, Equilibrium
Nice collection!
Here's mine: http://www.guzzlefish.com/collection...er&mediatype=D
#110
dealer:
Best - Dogma, Fight Club, Seven, The Burbs(love that movie)
Worst - Lethal Weapon 4, ooooO Navy Seals, Spawn 3
Missing - An Evening With Kevin Smith, First 3 Lethal Weapons, Austin Power - The Spy Who Shagged Me
Nice Collection! I liked most of them. Hard to choose bad ones .
Here's my list:
http://www.guzzlefish.com/collection...ername=thevoid
Best - Dogma, Fight Club, Seven, The Burbs(love that movie)
Worst - Lethal Weapon 4, ooooO Navy Seals, Spawn 3
Missing - An Evening With Kevin Smith, First 3 Lethal Weapons, Austin Power - The Spy Who Shagged Me
Nice Collection! I liked most of them. Hard to choose bad ones .
Here's my list:
http://www.guzzlefish.com/collection...ername=thevoid
Last edited by The Void; 07-14-03 at 10:28 AM.
#111
Member
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Reston, Va
Posts: 135
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Dealer:
Best:
Equilibrium (just saw this, loved it)
John Woo Collection
Mallrats
Worst:
Iron Eagle
Panic Room
Cobra
Suggested/Missing:
From Dusk 'Til Dawn (You seem to like Tarantino)
Killing Zoe (In the same mold as many Tarantino flicks)
Lock stock and two smoking barrels (I still need this one myself)
Enjoy
Best:
Equilibrium (just saw this, loved it)
John Woo Collection
Mallrats
Worst:
Iron Eagle
Panic Room
Cobra
Suggested/Missing:
From Dusk 'Til Dawn (You seem to like Tarantino)
Killing Zoe (In the same mold as many Tarantino flicks)
Lock stock and two smoking barrels (I still need this one myself)
Enjoy
#112
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: The Land of Corn
Posts: 1,247
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Mamorgan1
Best:
Pulp Fiction SE
Jackie Brown
Buffy Season 2
Worst:
Blair Witch 2
Sweet Home Alabama
Suggested:
The Big Lebowski
The Naked Gun Trilogy
http://www.dvdtracker.com/dvd_list.a...order_by=title
Best:
Pulp Fiction SE
Jackie Brown
Buffy Season 2
Worst:
Blair Witch 2
Sweet Home Alabama
Suggested:
The Big Lebowski
The Naked Gun Trilogy
http://www.dvdtracker.com/dvd_list.a...order_by=title
Last edited by DumDum; 07-14-03 at 10:52 AM.
#113
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 156
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
The Void:
Best: Rebecca, Black Hawk Down (3 Disc), Saving Private Ryan (LoTR also falls in that category but most people have it as you do so...)
Worst: Fast & the Furious, Blari Witch Project, Private Parts
Missing: There's really a ton I think you should have , so here's a few. Singin' in the Rain SE, Godfather Collection, and since your such a comedy fan, Monty Python and the Holy Grail. You also need some Foriegn titles. Akira Kurosawa is always good to start with.
Quite a few mediocre comedy titles in there (IMHO) but your other categories are pretty good.
Collection is in my sig.
Best: Rebecca, Black Hawk Down (3 Disc), Saving Private Ryan (LoTR also falls in that category but most people have it as you do so...)
Worst: Fast & the Furious, Blari Witch Project, Private Parts
Missing: There's really a ton I think you should have , so here's a few. Singin' in the Rain SE, Godfather Collection, and since your such a comedy fan, Monty Python and the Holy Grail. You also need some Foriegn titles. Akira Kurosawa is always good to start with.
Quite a few mediocre comedy titles in there (IMHO) but your other categories are pretty good.
Collection is in my sig.
#114
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 573
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Muah'dib
BEST:
01) Fight Club
02) Brazil - Criterion Collection (All the Criterions are good, this is my favorite)
03) 2001: A Space Odyssey (my favorite film)
WORST:
01) Pearl Harbor
02) The Patriot
03) Armageddon: CC (An exception to my Criterion love, but if you like it, than all the more power to you)
MISSING:
01) Ghost World - as you appear to be a comic movie fan, this offbeat comic film might strike your fancy
02) Waiting For Guffman - If you liked Spinal Tap, chances are you'll like this as well.
03) The Last Temptation of Christ: CC - One of the better Criterions for one of Scorsese's better films.
My Collection
BEST:
01) Fight Club
02) Brazil - Criterion Collection (All the Criterions are good, this is my favorite)
03) 2001: A Space Odyssey (my favorite film)
WORST:
01) Pearl Harbor
02) The Patriot
03) Armageddon: CC (An exception to my Criterion love, but if you like it, than all the more power to you)
MISSING:
01) Ghost World - as you appear to be a comic movie fan, this offbeat comic film might strike your fancy
02) Waiting For Guffman - If you liked Spinal Tap, chances are you'll like this as well.
03) The Last Temptation of Christ: CC - One of the better Criterions for one of Scorsese's better films.
My Collection
Last edited by mookyman; 07-14-03 at 04:42 PM.
#115
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: dc
Posts: 2,597
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
mookyman: overall pretty good collection. looks like you have a lot of my tastes...
best*:
harold and maude-- you just don't find this in many collections!
toys
wonder boys
*i picked those dear to my heart and ones you don't find often. i'd be blue in the face if i commended you on your CC, sets, etc. you know they're good
worst:
care bears the movie-- hopefully you have kids
bad taste-- i just detest this film!
stigmata
missing:
i'd upgrade your ran dvd
more sopranos-- i have the same prob...they're just too expensive to keep up with
best in show and this is spinal tap-- you have to get these if youre a christopher guest fan!!!
best*:
harold and maude-- you just don't find this in many collections!
toys
wonder boys
*i picked those dear to my heart and ones you don't find often. i'd be blue in the face if i commended you on your CC, sets, etc. you know they're good
worst:
care bears the movie-- hopefully you have kids
bad taste-- i just detest this film!
stigmata
missing:
i'd upgrade your ran dvd
more sopranos-- i have the same prob...they're just too expensive to keep up with
best in show and this is spinal tap-- you have to get these if youre a christopher guest fan!!!
#116
New Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
for mookman,
BEST:
1) Harold and Maude
2) Almost Famous
3) Vertigo
WORST:
1) I Know What You Did Last Summer
2) Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
3) Go
NEEDS:
1) Spirited Away (since you have Akira...heck, even if you didn't, you'll love this one)
2) All About My Mother (I liked Talk To Her a lot, but preferred this one)
3) The Straight Story (you've got tons of Lynch, but not his masterpiece???)
My smallish collecetion
http://www.dvdaficionado.com/dvds.ht...=doctorjones24
Oops, just noticed that 2 of us replied to mookman at the same time. Note we both picked Harold and Maude as among his best...
BEST:
1) Harold and Maude
2) Almost Famous
3) Vertigo
WORST:
1) I Know What You Did Last Summer
2) Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
3) Go
NEEDS:
1) Spirited Away (since you have Akira...heck, even if you didn't, you'll love this one)
2) All About My Mother (I liked Talk To Her a lot, but preferred this one)
3) The Straight Story (you've got tons of Lynch, but not his masterpiece???)
My smallish collecetion
http://www.dvdaficionado.com/dvds.ht...=doctorjones24
Oops, just noticed that 2 of us replied to mookman at the same time. Note we both picked Harold and Maude as among his best...
#117
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 71
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
For DoctorJones24
Best:
Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring - Extended
Pulp Fiction - Collectors Edition
The Shining
Worst:
Notting Hill
Spies Like Us
Man From Snowy River
Needed:
Mulholland Dr.
Amadeus - Directors Cut
Requiem For A Dream - Directors Cut
My small but growing collection of quality films...
Here it is...
Best:
Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring - Extended
Pulp Fiction - Collectors Edition
The Shining
Worst:
Notting Hill
Spies Like Us
Man From Snowy River
Needed:
Mulholland Dr.
Amadeus - Directors Cut
Requiem For A Dream - Directors Cut
My small but growing collection of quality films...
Here it is...
#119
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Seattle
Posts: 788
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
pagos77:
Best 3: Blue Velvet, Godfather Trilogy, Three Colors Trilogy
Worst 3: Suspiria, Ghostbusters, Royal Tenenbaums
Missing: Chungking Express, The Decalogue, Drugstore Cowboy
hgar78:
Best 3: 8½, Blue Velvet, and Magnolia
Worst 3: Forrest Gump, Jurassic Park 3, and Patch Adams
Missing: Brazil (Criterion), L.A. Confidential, Fargo
Best 3: Blue Velvet, Godfather Trilogy, Three Colors Trilogy
Worst 3: Suspiria, Ghostbusters, Royal Tenenbaums
Missing: Chungking Express, The Decalogue, Drugstore Cowboy
hgar78:
Best 3: 8½, Blue Velvet, and Magnolia
Worst 3: Forrest Gump, Jurassic Park 3, and Patch Adams
Missing: Brazil (Criterion), L.A. Confidential, Fargo
Last edited by FilmFanSea; 07-14-03 at 08:08 PM.
#120
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
FilmFanSea
Best 3: Seven:Platinum Edition, M: Criterion Edition, Eraserhead Limited Edition
Worst 3: Lolita, Sleeper, and Something About Mary.
Missing: LOTR: EE, Band of Brothers, Ultimate Toy Box.
Best 3: Seven:Platinum Edition, M: Criterion Edition, Eraserhead Limited Edition
Worst 3: Lolita, Sleeper, and Something About Mary.
Missing: LOTR: EE, Band of Brothers, Ultimate Toy Box.
#121
Moderator
RyoHazuki7
Best - Band of Brothers, Seven, Black Hawk Down (just to pick 3 out of several candidates)
Worst - Animatrix, Sleepers, Grave of the Fireflies
Rec'd - Full Alert (HK import), Silverado, Once Upon a Time in China trilogy
For who ever is next, guzzlefish is linked under the WWW in the profile, here's DVDaf http://www.dvdaficionado.com/dvds.ht...=All&id=nemein
Best - Band of Brothers, Seven, Black Hawk Down (just to pick 3 out of several candidates)
Worst - Animatrix, Sleepers, Grave of the Fireflies
Rec'd - Full Alert (HK import), Silverado, Once Upon a Time in China trilogy
For who ever is next, guzzlefish is linked under the WWW in the profile, here's DVDaf http://www.dvdaficionado.com/dvds.ht...=All&id=nemein
Last edited by nemein; 07-14-03 at 09:04 PM.
#122
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 573
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
DoctorJones and hgar, thank you both for your comments. Funny - several of the films you suggested are movies I adore (Spirited Away, All About My Mother) but simply have not gotten too yet - I'm trying to feed my obsession on a college student's income. Admittedly, I have never seen The Straight Story, but the rave as Lynch's masterpiece makes me want to see it as soon as possible. You both have great collections as well, BTW.
And no, about Care Bears, I don't have kids, just a girlfriend with 80's nostalgia.
And no, about Care Bears, I don't have kids, just a girlfriend with 80's nostalgia.
#123
DVD Talk Godfather
Originally posted by hoyalawya
The Bus
Le Femme Nikita - Luc Besson
The Bus
Le Femme Nikita - Luc Besson
#124
Member
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 94
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Nemien
Wow what a big library
Ones I would like to show off if i had your collection are:
Die Hard trilogy
Alien Legacy
Gorgeous (Who said JC never made romantic movies?)
Ones I would Hide are:
Blade Runner
Star Wars Ep1 (2 is ok)
Jet Li Defender (Most Domestic Jet Li Movies, but Defender sucked anyway)
Things you might like but don't have:
2002 feat Nicholas Tse, Stephan Fung
Battle Royale
Gen Y Cops (if you liked Gen X Cops)
DVD Profiler
Wow what a big library
Ones I would like to show off if i had your collection are:
Die Hard trilogy
Alien Legacy
Gorgeous (Who said JC never made romantic movies?)
Ones I would Hide are:
Blade Runner
Star Wars Ep1 (2 is ok)
Jet Li Defender (Most Domestic Jet Li Movies, but Defender sucked anyway)
Things you might like but don't have:
2002 feat Nicholas Tse, Stephan Fung
Battle Royale
Gen Y Cops (if you liked Gen X Cops)
DVD Profiler
#125
New Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
For: hgar78 (Who got passed over)
Great Collection, We have some similar tastes.
Some of the best that I saw:
Fight Club Special Edition (Can't find that one anymore)
Frailty (One of my favorites)
Gladiator (Future Classic)
Some of the bad ones I saw:
Hannibal (Swore I would never watch this one again)
Hudson Hawk
Joy Ride
Some that you really need to get:
Shawshank Redemption (Should be in every collection)
Signs (You have the other Shymalan flicks)
Terminator (Complete your Terminator collection)
My Collection
http://www.guzzlefish.com/collection...bian&x=18&y=13
http://www.dvdaficionado.com/dvds.ht...1&id=amphobian
Great Collection, We have some similar tastes.
Some of the best that I saw:
Fight Club Special Edition (Can't find that one anymore)
Frailty (One of my favorites)
Gladiator (Future Classic)
Some of the bad ones I saw:
Hannibal (Swore I would never watch this one again)
Hudson Hawk
Joy Ride
Some that you really need to get:
Shawshank Redemption (Should be in every collection)
Signs (You have the other Shymalan flicks)
Terminator (Complete your Terminator collection)
My Collection
http://www.guzzlefish.com/collection...bian&x=18&y=13
http://www.dvdaficionado.com/dvds.ht...1&id=amphobian