What are your top 5 anime series on DVD?
#1
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
What are your top 5 anime series on DVD?
1.)Cowboy Bepop 2.)Blue Seed 3.)Cosmic Warrior Zero 4.)Big O 5.)Gasaraki
#6
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: In my secret underground lair, plotting to TAKE OVER THE WORLD!!! Bwuaaahahahaha!!
Posts: 4,590
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
In no particular order, and only counting DVDs that I own and have watched (even though there are some great series that I haven't picked up yet):
1. Excel Saga
2. Great Teacher Onizuka
3. Ai Yori Aoshi
4. Magical Project "S"
5. Photon
6. Mahoromatic
7. Chance Pop Session
8. Card Captor Sakura
9. Escaflowne
10. Cowboy Bebop
1. Excel Saga
2. Great Teacher Onizuka
3. Ai Yori Aoshi
4. Magical Project "S"
5. Photon
6. Mahoromatic
7. Chance Pop Session
8. Card Captor Sakura
9. Escaflowne
10. Cowboy Bebop
#7
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 284
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Too many to list just 5
1. Rurouni Kenshin
2. Berserk
3. Cardcaptor Sakura
4. Irresponsible Captain Tylor
5. Fushigi Yugi
6. Evangelion
7. Kimagure Orange Road
8. GTO
9. Ranma 1/2
10. Cowboy Bebop
1. Rurouni Kenshin
2. Berserk
3. Cardcaptor Sakura
4. Irresponsible Captain Tylor
5. Fushigi Yugi
6. Evangelion
7. Kimagure Orange Road
8. GTO
9. Ranma 1/2
10. Cowboy Bebop
#10
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 3,193
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Serial Experiments: Lain
2. Cowboy Bebop
3. Now and Then, Here and There
4. Boogiepop Phantom
5. Excel Saga
I've only seen a few more past that- Big O, Steel Angel Kurumi, Sakura Diaries, Iria: Zeiram The Animation and Noir (up to volume 3). Oh and Gunsmith Cats is great too, if 3 episodes counts as a series.
2. Cowboy Bebop
3. Now and Then, Here and There
4. Boogiepop Phantom
5. Excel Saga
I've only seen a few more past that- Big O, Steel Angel Kurumi, Sakura Diaries, Iria: Zeiram The Animation and Noir (up to volume 3). Oh and Gunsmith Cats is great too, if 3 episodes counts as a series.
#12
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: UrAnus
Posts: 487
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Serial Experiments Lain
2. Tenchi Muyo! OVA
3. Cowboy Bebop
4. Battle Athletes Victory
5. Trigun
Then there's Princess Nine, Evangelion, Fushigi Yuugi TV, Steel Angel Kurumi, Slayers Next, Gasaraki, Martian Successor Nadesico...
2. Tenchi Muyo! OVA
3. Cowboy Bebop
4. Battle Athletes Victory
5. Trigun
Then there's Princess Nine, Evangelion, Fushigi Yuugi TV, Steel Angel Kurumi, Slayers Next, Gasaraki, Martian Successor Nadesico...
#13
Member
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 246
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Ha.. I'll try 10.
1. Neon Genesis Evangelion
2. Ranma 1/2
3. FLCL
4. RahXephon
5. Serial Experiments Lain
6. Betterman
7. Cowboy Bebop
8. Vision of Escaflowne
9. Chance Pop Session
10. Trigun
With Azumanga Daioh, Witch Hunter Robin, and (inevitably) Kiddy Grade coming out very soon, this list will indeed change.
1. Neon Genesis Evangelion
2. Ranma 1/2
3. FLCL
4. RahXephon
5. Serial Experiments Lain
6. Betterman
7. Cowboy Bebop
8. Vision of Escaflowne
9. Chance Pop Session
10. Trigun
With Azumanga Daioh, Witch Hunter Robin, and (inevitably) Kiddy Grade coming out very soon, this list will indeed change.
#14
Member
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Klamath Falls, OR.
Posts: 118
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I think I can get down to ten: (not in any particular order)
1. Escaflowne
2. Tenchi Muyo OVA's
3. Battle Athletes Victory
4. Gasaraki
5. Cowboy Bebop
6. Princess Nine
7. She, The Ultimate Weapon (R2)
8. Crest of the Stars
9. Slayers (sentimental favorite as this was my introduction to anime)
10. Cardcaptor Sakura
I'm really enjoying .hack//sign at the moment and I'm getting FLCL and Banner of the Stars soon so the list will probably change soon.
1. Escaflowne
2. Tenchi Muyo OVA's
3. Battle Athletes Victory
4. Gasaraki
5. Cowboy Bebop
6. Princess Nine
7. She, The Ultimate Weapon (R2)
8. Crest of the Stars
9. Slayers (sentimental favorite as this was my introduction to anime)
10. Cardcaptor Sakura
I'm really enjoying .hack//sign at the moment and I'm getting FLCL and Banner of the Stars soon so the list will probably change soon.
#15
DVD Talk Godfather
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: City of the lakers.. riots.. and drug dealing cops.. los(t) Angel(e)s. ca.
Posts: 54,199
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Cowboy bebo
CardCaptor Sakura
Magic Knight rayearth
Chobits
FLCL
waiting to add Azumanga on the list once adv cranks it out..
Cowboy bebo
CardCaptor Sakura
Magic Knight rayearth
Chobits
FLCL
waiting to add Azumanga on the list once adv cranks it out..
#17
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Louisville, KY - Home of Ali and HST!
Posts: 846
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes
on
2 Posts
When it comes to series, there's only one that matters:
Neon Genesis Evangelion.
I've also really enjoyed Anno's "His and Her Circumstance" and still love watching Rumiko Takahashi's "Urusei Yatsura". IMHO it's still the funniest series of all time.
"Ping Pong Club" is also very funny.
Neon Genesis Evangelion.
I've also really enjoyed Anno's "His and Her Circumstance" and still love watching Rumiko Takahashi's "Urusei Yatsura". IMHO it's still the funniest series of all time.
"Ping Pong Club" is also very funny.
#22
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,410
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Calistoga
1-Great Teacher Onizuka
2-Ai Yori Aoshi
3- GTO
4-Cowboy Beebop
5-Berserk
1-Great Teacher Onizuka
2-Ai Yori Aoshi
3- GTO
4-Cowboy Beebop
5-Berserk
#24
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 17,015
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Some favorites of mine, in no particular order (this could be a much longer list):
Berserk
Crest of the Stars and Banner of the Stars
Super Dimension Fortress Macross
Irresponsible Captain Tylor OR Great Teacher Onizuka (tie)
FLCL
And here are a few I hate with varying levels of intensity:
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Maze: Megaburst Space
Outlaw Star
Gasaraki
Haunted Junction
Berserk
Crest of the Stars and Banner of the Stars
Super Dimension Fortress Macross
Irresponsible Captain Tylor OR Great Teacher Onizuka (tie)
FLCL
And here are a few I hate with varying levels of intensity:
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Maze: Megaburst Space
Outlaw Star
Gasaraki
Haunted Junction
Last edited by Breakfast with Girls; 05-23-03 at 05:07 PM.
#25
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 215
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
In no particular order:
Berserk
Cowboy Bebop
GTO
Now and Then, Here and There
His and Her Circumstances
Honorable Mentions:
Jubei-Chan
Hellsing
Rahxephon
Ping Pong Club
Tsukikage Ran
Trigun
Dual!
Legend of Black Heaven
Irresponsible Captain Tylor
It seems like a lot of you guys are listing OVAs. There's a difference between a TV series and an OVA.
Berserk
Cowboy Bebop
GTO
Now and Then, Here and There
His and Her Circumstances
Honorable Mentions:
Jubei-Chan
Hellsing
Rahxephon
Ping Pong Club
Tsukikage Ran
Trigun
Dual!
Legend of Black Heaven
Irresponsible Captain Tylor
It seems like a lot of you guys are listing OVAs. There's a difference between a TV series and an OVA.
Last edited by LeRoy; 05-23-03 at 05:22 PM.