Name your 5 titles of movies made for *TV* that you want on DVD.
#28
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 1,267
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
The Jericho Mile (1979) -At age 12 I thought Peter Strauss was cooler than Eastwood.
The Day After (1983) -I've thought about getting the R2; I guess its not a great transfer though.
Elvis (1979) -I'm not even an Elvis fan, but I really liked this one.
Of Mice and Men (1970) -I haven't caught this one, but I want to see every adaption of this book.
The Kingfisher (1983) -OK, there is nothing really amazing about this one (Rex Harrison is visited by an old flame), but I found it a little fascinating that these characters would talk... and talk... simply for the pleasure of it. They were more alien to me than the cantina patrons in Star Wars.
The Day After (1983) -I've thought about getting the R2; I guess its not a great transfer though.
Elvis (1979) -I'm not even an Elvis fan, but I really liked this one.
Of Mice and Men (1970) -I haven't caught this one, but I want to see every adaption of this book.
The Kingfisher (1983) -OK, there is nothing really amazing about this one (Rex Harrison is visited by an old flame), but I found it a little fascinating that these characters would talk... and talk... simply for the pleasure of it. They were more alien to me than the cantina patrons in Star Wars.
#33
Defunct Account
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: State College, PA
Posts: 5,920
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Well, I guess I'm in the minority, but I can't think of any movies made for US networks that I'd want. There are a lot of series I'd like, and some BBC things, and many HBO originals are very good, but nothing from broadcast TV here in the US.
I am really surprised at the number of people who mentioned "The Day After." I thought it was horrid. Oh well, to each his own.
-Videophile
I am really surprised at the number of people who mentioned "The Day After." I thought it was horrid. Oh well, to each his own.
-Videophile
#34
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The member formally known as Guitar_God
Posts: 1,240
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
-War Story (that one mini series movies starring Jeff Goldblum, a movie about a photographer taking pictures of the war, great movie, I'd love to own this)
-Elvis (The John Carpenter and Kurt Russell made for TV movie is just great)
-Baywatch "Hawaiin Wedding" (Gotta love the reunition of Pam Anderson and Carmen Electra, seeing them in bikini again is just amazing, woah..... :drools
-The Dukes of Hazzard Reunited (It was the last Dukes of Hazzard movie with the original cast reuniting, I thought it was quite entertaining)
-Adam West and Burt Ward "Return to the Batcave" (this was the original Batman series reuniting, it was a comedy, and I thought this movie was hilarious)
-Elvis (The John Carpenter and Kurt Russell made for TV movie is just great)
-Baywatch "Hawaiin Wedding" (Gotta love the reunition of Pam Anderson and Carmen Electra, seeing them in bikini again is just amazing, woah..... :drools
-The Dukes of Hazzard Reunited (It was the last Dukes of Hazzard movie with the original cast reuniting, I thought it was quite entertaining)
-Adam West and Burt Ward "Return to the Batcave" (this was the original Batman series reuniting, it was a comedy, and I thought this movie was hilarious)
#36
Rest in Peace
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: PA/NJ Border
Posts: 1,392
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Streets of San Francisco~Pilot Kim Darby
Flight of the Black Angel~Peter Strauss
Yuri~Tommy Lee Jones 1986
Poker Alice~Elizabeth Taylor 1987
Birds of Prey~David Jansen 1973
Flight of the Black Angel~Peter Strauss
Yuri~Tommy Lee Jones 1986
Poker Alice~Elizabeth Taylor 1987
Birds of Prey~David Jansen 1973
#39
DVD Talk Legend
Horror/Suspense:
1. Dying Room Only (1973)
2. Someone's Watching Me (1978)
3. Mousey (1974)
4. Trapped (1989)
5. A Cold Night's Death (1973)
-The Plumber (1979, Australian)
-Reflections of Murder (1974)
-Fear (1990)
-Buried Alive (1990)
-How Awful About Allan (1970)
-The Screaming Woman (1972)
-No Place to Hide (1981)
-Home for the Holidays (1972)
-Bad Ronald (1974)
-China Lake Murders (1990)
-The Stranger Within (1990)
Drama:
1. Turning to Stone (1985, Canadian)
2. Walter (1982, British)
3. Special Bulletin (1983)
4. In Broad Daylight (1991)
5. Walking on the Moon (1999)
-Hidden in America (1996)
-Little Criminals (1995)
-Sybil (1976)
-Playing for Time (1980)
-Always Remember I Love You (1990)
-I Know My First Name is Steven (1989)
-Broke (1993, British)
1. Dying Room Only (1973)
2. Someone's Watching Me (1978)
3. Mousey (1974)
4. Trapped (1989)
5. A Cold Night's Death (1973)
-The Plumber (1979, Australian)
-Reflections of Murder (1974)
-Fear (1990)
-Buried Alive (1990)
-How Awful About Allan (1970)
-The Screaming Woman (1972)
-No Place to Hide (1981)
-Home for the Holidays (1972)
-Bad Ronald (1974)
-China Lake Murders (1990)
-The Stranger Within (1990)
Drama:
1. Turning to Stone (1985, Canadian)
2. Walter (1982, British)
3. Special Bulletin (1983)
4. In Broad Daylight (1991)
5. Walking on the Moon (1999)
-Hidden in America (1996)
-Little Criminals (1995)
-Sybil (1976)
-Playing for Time (1980)
-Always Remember I Love You (1990)
-I Know My First Name is Steven (1989)
-Broke (1993, British)
#41
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,685
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
The Girl Most Likely To...
The Initiaton of Sarah
Dark Night of the Scarecrow
Sybil
Bad Ronald
Sarah T. - Portrait of a Teenage Alcoholic
There was also one where a guy was a multiple-personality...Ic ould have sworn it starred Bill Bixby but it is not showing up on IMDB.
It is great to see that I am not he only one that remembers Bad Ronald & The Girl Most Likely Too! I grew up on ABC's afternoon movies!
Sam
The Initiaton of Sarah
Dark Night of the Scarecrow
Sybil
Bad Ronald
Sarah T. - Portrait of a Teenage Alcoholic
There was also one where a guy was a multiple-personality...Ic ould have sworn it starred Bill Bixby but it is not showing up on IMDB.
It is great to see that I am not he only one that remembers Bad Ronald & The Girl Most Likely Too! I grew up on ABC's afternoon movies!
Sam
Last edited by HotThang; 05-10-03 at 07:10 PM.
#42
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Boy In The Plastic Bubble (Give it up for Johnny T)
Rich Man, Poor Man
Sybil
Bill (One of the worst movies about developmentally disabled people ever. It gives a good message, but the horrible acting of Mickey Rooney, turns the movie into a constanct farce of the disabled. My psychology teacher in high school made us watch it.)
Roots (It's already on DVD, so what?)
Rich Man, Poor Man
Sybil
Bill (One of the worst movies about developmentally disabled people ever. It gives a good message, but the horrible acting of Mickey Rooney, turns the movie into a constanct farce of the disabled. My psychology teacher in high school made us watch it.)
Roots (It's already on DVD, so what?)
#45
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Seattle
Posts: 788
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
My Most-Wanted Made-for-TV Movies/Miniseries (Region 1):
Fanny and Alexander (Bergman/1983)
The Kingdom I & II (von Trier/1994/1997)
An Angel at My Table (Campion/1989)
The Naked Civil Servant (Gold/1975)
An Early Frost (Erman/1985)
Fanny and Alexander (Bergman/1983)
The Kingdom I & II (von Trier/1994/1997)
An Angel at My Table (Campion/1989)
The Naked Civil Servant (Gold/1975)
An Early Frost (Erman/1985)
Last edited by FilmFanSea; 05-10-03 at 08:45 PM.
#46
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 592
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Birds of Prey (helicopter nightmare)
Pirates of Silicon Valley
The Three Stooges (the ABC BioPic)
Doctor Strange (anyone else remember this one?)
The Late Shift
The Cherokee Kid (Sinbad? In a western? so sue me.. I liked it)
Pirates of Silicon Valley
The Three Stooges (the ABC BioPic)
Doctor Strange (anyone else remember this one?)
The Late Shift
The Cherokee Kid (Sinbad? In a western? so sue me.. I liked it)
#47
DVD Talk Legend
Fighting Back: The Rocky Bleier Story
It was actually really good, and had a fairly noteworthy cast including Robert Urich, Bonnie Bedelia, and Art Carney.
Other than that I'd like to see the remaining Babyon 5 movies come out on DVD.
I'm sure I'll think of more later, but that's it off the top of my head...
It was actually really good, and had a fairly noteworthy cast including Robert Urich, Bonnie Bedelia, and Art Carney.
Other than that I'd like to see the remaining Babyon 5 movies come out on DVD.
I'm sure I'll think of more later, but that's it off the top of my head...
#48
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 362
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Well, of the few I can actually remember:
I loved the Spitting Image specials on NBC. Those would be cool to see on DVD (were they just regular episodes taken from the UK or specially made for NBC?)
There's quite a lot of them actually but I enjoy the Columbo specials.
And, 0% chance of seeing this but surprised no-one's mentioned it anyway. The masochist in me wants The Star Wars Holiday Special! Strange 70s-era special effect filled dance numbers, Bea Arthur's stirring rendition of the 'cantina theme', and especially hearing Chewbacca's ugly wife and kid garble incomprehensibly for minutes at a time with no subtitles are exactly what it would take to bring me holiday cheer. How about it Lucas... maybe even make a special edition with updated special effects?
I loved the Spitting Image specials on NBC. Those would be cool to see on DVD (were they just regular episodes taken from the UK or specially made for NBC?)
There's quite a lot of them actually but I enjoy the Columbo specials.
And, 0% chance of seeing this but surprised no-one's mentioned it anyway. The masochist in me wants The Star Wars Holiday Special! Strange 70s-era special effect filled dance numbers, Bea Arthur's stirring rendition of the 'cantina theme', and especially hearing Chewbacca's ugly wife and kid garble incomprehensibly for minutes at a time with no subtitles are exactly what it would take to bring me holiday cheer. How about it Lucas... maybe even make a special edition with updated special effects?
#50
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 361
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
My 5...
1. The ORIGINAL 12:01 by Jonathan Heap (starring Kurtwood Smith)...in fact, how about a collection of the entire Showtime 30-minute movie series, featuring Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall, Duke of Groove, etc.
2. The Sharktank Redemption
3. Mastergate!
4. Delusions in Modern Primitivism
5. The Cherry Picker (Janeane Garofalo, Craig Bierko)
BOMM,
CS
2. The Sharktank Redemption
3. Mastergate!
4. Delusions in Modern Primitivism
5. The Cherry Picker (Janeane Garofalo, Craig Bierko)
BOMM,
CS