New to Anime. Any Suggestions (merged)
#1
Guest
Posts: n/a
New to Anime. Any Suggestions.
I am pretty new to Anime. It wasnt my thing or so i thought until i saw a few movies that i actually loved. I even own them now. But I trust you people enough to tell me what i should get next. Here is what i have and loved.
Akira
Blood
Grave of Fireflies
Spirited Away
I found that with others i have seen they couldnt hold my attention long enough for me to be interested in them. The ones listed above i couldnt get enough of. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
Akira
Blood
Grave of Fireflies
Spirited Away
I found that with others i have seen they couldnt hold my attention long enough for me to be interested in them. The ones listed above i couldnt get enough of. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
#2
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Somerville, MA
Posts: 325
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
What you want to do is maybe look into other anime's by the same creators or directors. I'm sure you'll get lots of responses to this, but here are some good ones to get you started.
Ghost in the Shell
Cowboy Bebop (a great series)
You can also check out www.animeondvd.com which is a very popular website with lots of anime DVD reviews and recommendations.
Ghost in the Shell
Cowboy Bebop (a great series)
You can also check out www.animeondvd.com which is a very popular website with lots of anime DVD reviews and recommendations.
#4
Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 159
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
If you like Spirited Away, try these ones:
Princess Mononoke
Castle in the Sky
Kiki's Delivery Service
Totoro
and pretty much all Hayao Miyazaki's works...
Castle in the Sky and Kiki have new DVDs that just came out from Disney.
Princess Mononoke
Castle in the Sky
Kiki's Delivery Service
Totoro
and pretty much all Hayao Miyazaki's works...
Castle in the Sky and Kiki have new DVDs that just came out from Disney.
#5
DVD Talk Special Edition
I'm new to anime, too, but I have enjoyed these so far:
Castle in the Sky
Castle of Cagliostro
My Neighbor Totoro
Kiki's Delivery Service
Perfect Blue
Metropolis
Ghost in the Shell
Castle in the Sky
Castle of Cagliostro
My Neighbor Totoro
Kiki's Delivery Service
Perfect Blue
Metropolis
Ghost in the Shell
#7
DVD Talk Godfather
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: City of the lakers.. riots.. and drug dealing cops.. los(t) Angel(e)s. ca.
Posts: 54,199
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Try Ninja scroll
Ghost in the shell
Chobits
Card Captor Sakura
Love hina
Project A-ko
Cowboy bebop
Also, learn what you like by watching a little bit of everything.
Ghost in the shell
Chobits
Card Captor Sakura
Love hina
Project A-ko
Cowboy bebop
Also, learn what you like by watching a little bit of everything.
#9
New Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 13
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I also started with Akria, only it was 13 years ago...It is still my favorite. I loves it so much that I waded through tons of mediocre anime to find these gems:
Definitely try these:
Neon Genesis Evangelion - the greatest series ever. Period.
Castle of Cagliostro - Most people seem to have forgotten that Hayao Miyazaki's first (and some say finest) film was Castle of Cagliostro. Lupin was one of the models Spielberg used for Indiana Jones...
Rurouni Kenshin - this is on Cartoon Network now. Awesome series. Don't miss the movies mistitled Samurai X.
Vision of Escaflowne
Ninja Scroll
Battle Angel
Ghost in the Shell
Metropolis
Definitely try these:
Neon Genesis Evangelion - the greatest series ever. Period.
Castle of Cagliostro - Most people seem to have forgotten that Hayao Miyazaki's first (and some say finest) film was Castle of Cagliostro. Lupin was one of the models Spielberg used for Indiana Jones...
Rurouni Kenshin - this is on Cartoon Network now. Awesome series. Don't miss the movies mistitled Samurai X.
Vision of Escaflowne
Ninja Scroll
Battle Angel
Ghost in the Shell
Metropolis
#10
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Somerville, MA
Posts: 325
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Rurouni Kenshin, Trigun, InuYasha aren't like the movies originally listed. They are "wacky" anime and not everyone likes the style of them where the characters physical appearances change to show their emotions (i.e. an angry character suddenly has a 5 foot tall head or a hurt character has no nose or mouth and spirals for eyes).
#13
Cool New Member
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 36
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Anime Recommendations
I'm surprise no one listed Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust in their recommendation.
Other Anime worth having...
Escaflowne the Movie
Cowboy Bebop: Knocking on Heaven's Door
Spriggan
Metropolis
Other Anime worth having...
Escaflowne the Movie
Cowboy Bebop: Knocking on Heaven's Door
Spriggan
Metropolis
#14
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: FL.
Posts: 1,476
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: New to Anime. Any Suggestions.
Originally posted by King Voodoo
I am pretty new to Anime. It wasnt my thing or so i thought until i saw a few movies that i actually loved. I even own them now. But I trust you people enough to tell me what i should get next. Here is what i have and loved.
Akira
Blood
Grave of Fireflies
Spirited Away
I found that with others i have seen they couldnt hold my attention long enough for me to be interested in them. The ones listed above i couldnt get enough of. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
I am pretty new to Anime. It wasnt my thing or so i thought until i saw a few movies that i actually loved. I even own them now. But I trust you people enough to tell me what i should get next. Here is what i have and loved.
Akira
Blood
Grave of Fireflies
Spirited Away
I found that with others i have seen they couldnt hold my attention long enough for me to be interested in them. The ones listed above i couldnt get enough of. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
#15
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Anime Recommendations
Originally posted by Cyberpunk3000
I'm surprise no one listed Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust in their recommendation.
I'm surprise no one listed Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust in their recommendation.
#17
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Ashley,Pa,USA
Posts: 1,676
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I started with Macross/Robotech.
Just recently got into:
Akira
Trigun
Cowboy Bebop
I have been looking around for new shows to try. Anyone have opinions on Escaflowne?
Just recently got into:
Akira
Trigun
Cowboy Bebop
I have been looking around for new shows to try. Anyone have opinions on Escaflowne?
#18
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 464
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by King Voodoo
Yea i dont think im into the "Wacky" anime. I need storyline.
Yea i dont think im into the "Wacky" anime. I need storyline.
#19
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Originally posted by King Voodoo
Cool thanks Yea i dont think im into the "Wacky" anime. I need storyline. Im gonna check these out thanks.
Cool thanks Yea i dont think im into the "Wacky" anime. I need storyline. Im gonna check these out thanks.
#23
DVD Talk Hero
Serial Experiments Lain and Key: The Metal Idol are two series that you should check out. Very story driven and very Lynch-esque - and really entertaining.. A bit expensive but both are definitly worth checking out.
If you're more into sci-fi space style stuff - that's VERY heavy on plot, Check out the show Crest of the Stars. Excellent excellent story line on that one.
If you're in for a unique horror-esque show, check out Boogiepop Phantom.
Spirited Away is awesome as well. And Spriggan was a damn fun movie.
That said, I'm pretty picky about my anime and don't really like the following - but they're highly recommended by most people:
Ghost in the Shell (Was just boring. Cool plot points though), Perfect Blue (same as previous comment), Ninja Scroll (Same again), Jin-roh (same) and Castle of Cagliostro (same a fourth time.)
Ah well - Great Teacher Onizuka (Comedy), Berserk (Action/Adventure/Medievil), and Cowboy Bebop (Action/Adventure/Scifi) are also highly recommended. (No offense to anime movie lovers, but I tend to find most pretty boring so I end up recommending series' instead )
If you're more into sci-fi space style stuff - that's VERY heavy on plot, Check out the show Crest of the Stars. Excellent excellent story line on that one.
If you're in for a unique horror-esque show, check out Boogiepop Phantom.
Spirited Away is awesome as well. And Spriggan was a damn fun movie.
That said, I'm pretty picky about my anime and don't really like the following - but they're highly recommended by most people:
Ghost in the Shell (Was just boring. Cool plot points though), Perfect Blue (same as previous comment), Ninja Scroll (Same again), Jin-roh (same) and Castle of Cagliostro (same a fourth time.)
Ah well - Great Teacher Onizuka (Comedy), Berserk (Action/Adventure/Medievil), and Cowboy Bebop (Action/Adventure/Scifi) are also highly recommended. (No offense to anime movie lovers, but I tend to find most pretty boring so I end up recommending series' instead )
Last edited by RichC2; 04-25-03 at 10:40 PM.
#24
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 2,098
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by RichC2
Ghost in the Shell (Was just boring. Cool plot points though), Perfect Blue (same as previous comment), Ninja Scroll (Same again), Jin-roh (same) and Castle of Cagliostro (same a fourth time.)
Ghost in the Shell (Was just boring. Cool plot points though), Perfect Blue (same as previous comment), Ninja Scroll (Same again), Jin-roh (same) and Castle of Cagliostro (same a fourth time.)