What film-noirs do you recommend next?
#1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 599
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
What film-noirs do you recommend next?
Hello all. My question is: Which classic film-noirs do you think are most essential for me to watch next? I've taken a keen interest in the genre this summer, and I've already watched these 25 (favorite ten in bold, if that helps). Thanks for the recommendations!
M (1931)
Angels With Dirty Faces (1938)
The Roaring Twenties (1938)
The Maltese Falcon (1941)
Shadow of a Doubt (1943)
Laura (1944)
Double Indemnity (1944)
The Big Sleep (1946)
Gilda (1946) <---watching this currently, actually
Notorious (1946)
Out of the Past (1947)
Key Largo (1948)
The Third Man (1949)
White Heat (1949)
The Asphalt Jungle (1950)
In a Lonely Place (1950)
Sunset Blvd (1950)
Ace in the Hole (1951)
Strangers on a Train (1951)
The Big Heat (1953)
Night of the Hunter (1955)
Rififi (1955)
The Killing (1956)
Sweet Smell of Success (1957)
Touch of Evil (1958)
(err...should I have posted this in Movie Talk instead?)
M (1931)
Angels With Dirty Faces (1938)
The Roaring Twenties (1938)
The Maltese Falcon (1941)
Shadow of a Doubt (1943)
Laura (1944)
Double Indemnity (1944)
The Big Sleep (1946)
Gilda (1946) <---watching this currently, actually
Notorious (1946)
Out of the Past (1947)
Key Largo (1948)
The Third Man (1949)
White Heat (1949)
The Asphalt Jungle (1950)
In a Lonely Place (1950)
Sunset Blvd (1950)
Ace in the Hole (1951)
Strangers on a Train (1951)
The Big Heat (1953)
Night of the Hunter (1955)
Rififi (1955)
The Killing (1956)
Sweet Smell of Success (1957)
Touch of Evil (1958)
(err...should I have posted this in Movie Talk instead?)
Last edited by wilky61; 07-19-07 at 02:23 AM.
#4
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 363
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Being somewhat stricter in my definition of what noir is, I honestly wouldn't consider some of the films you've listed as true examples of film noir, but that's beside the point, I suppose.
Right away, however, I see at least one glaring set of omissions: you apparently haven't seen any of Anthony Mann's wonderful noirs. Border Incident is available in Warners' vol. 3 set, and Side Street will be available in their upcoming vol. 4 set. T-Men, Raw Deal, and The Black Book were all available on less-than-stellar public domain DVDs. They're superb, but those releases do them no favors. (They do come on TCM from time to time, though.) Kino released Railroaded, probably my least favorite of Mann's noirs, on a slightly better than PD DVD. At any rate, you must see all of them, particularly the collaborations with cinematographer John Alton.
Also, since you liked both M and The Big Heat, chances are you'd like Fritz Lang's other films. I suggest the recently released Woman in the Window and Kino's excellent release of Scarlet Street. Both are among the darkest noirs ever made in Hollywood.
Right away, however, I see at least one glaring set of omissions: you apparently haven't seen any of Anthony Mann's wonderful noirs. Border Incident is available in Warners' vol. 3 set, and Side Street will be available in their upcoming vol. 4 set. T-Men, Raw Deal, and The Black Book were all available on less-than-stellar public domain DVDs. They're superb, but those releases do them no favors. (They do come on TCM from time to time, though.) Kino released Railroaded, probably my least favorite of Mann's noirs, on a slightly better than PD DVD. At any rate, you must see all of them, particularly the collaborations with cinematographer John Alton.
Also, since you liked both M and The Big Heat, chances are you'd like Fritz Lang's other films. I suggest the recently released Woman in the Window and Kino's excellent release of Scarlet Street. Both are among the darkest noirs ever made in Hollywood.
#5
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 599
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Thanks for the recommendations.
How are "The Lady from Shanghai" (I really liked Gilda last night) and "Detour" and "I Am A Fugitive From a Chain Gang"?
Those three seem to be perhaps the most famous three I haven't watched yet.
How are "The Lady from Shanghai" (I really liked Gilda last night) and "Detour" and "I Am A Fugitive From a Chain Gang"?
Those three seem to be perhaps the most famous three I haven't watched yet.
#7
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 363
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by wilky61
How are "The Lady from Shanghai" (I really liked Gilda last night) and "Detour" and "I Am A Fugitive From a Chain Gang"?
Those three seem to be perhaps the most famous three I haven't watched yet.
Those three seem to be perhaps the most famous three I haven't watched yet.
Detour is one of the best no-budget movies ever made, largely because its director (Edgar G. Ulmer) was so good. Again, you have to deal with some pretty sketchy public domain DVDs, but it's worth it. Very fatalistic and stylish.
If you liked Gilda, then chances are you'll like Lady from Shanghai too, since they were made by the same studio. Rita Hayworth is an incredibly sexy femme fatale, but it's an Orson Welles movie all the way. The shoot-out finale in the Hall of Mirrors is a must-see. Peter Bogdanovich's commentary on the DVD is also worth listening to, since the movie is a little confusing due to post-production studio interference.
#9
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,358
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Another vote for Kiss Me Deadly. A seminal noir.
The Glass Key is another I'd go for. A nice turn by Alan Ladd and some great chemistry with the always gorgeous Veronica Lake. Only decent release is the R2 however.
I love the Hall of Mirrors showdown, but I'll gladly take Gilda over The Lady from Shanghai anyday.
I'm also not one who tends to praise Detour. It's lean and mean, but the ham-handed narrative turns me off. Tom Neal's sole facial expression (poor me pouting), becomes a bit irksome as well.
The Strange Love of Martha Ivers is a favorite of mine. Great cast (Stanwyck, Lizabeth Scott and Kirk Douglas), and a wonderful story.
The Glass Key is another I'd go for. A nice turn by Alan Ladd and some great chemistry with the always gorgeous Veronica Lake. Only decent release is the R2 however.
I love the Hall of Mirrors showdown, but I'll gladly take Gilda over The Lady from Shanghai anyday.
I'm also not one who tends to praise Detour. It's lean and mean, but the ham-handed narrative turns me off. Tom Neal's sole facial expression (poor me pouting), becomes a bit irksome as well.
The Strange Love of Martha Ivers is a favorite of mine. Great cast (Stanwyck, Lizabeth Scott and Kirk Douglas), and a wonderful story.
Last edited by meritocracy; 07-19-07 at 05:36 PM.
#10
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 599
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by meritocracy
The Glass Key is another I'd go for. A nice turn by Alan Ladd and some great chemistry with the always gorgeous Veronica Lake. Only decent release is the R2 however.
Stanwyck/Douglas, sounds like a great cast yeah, I hadn't heard of it but I'll look it up.
#11
If you're in the mode for something different, try some color noirs.
Allan Dwan's Slightly Scarlet is amazing and little known, and Gerd Oswald's A Kiss Before Dying (the 1956 version) is great, too.
Allan Dwan's Slightly Scarlet is amazing and little known, and Gerd Oswald's A Kiss Before Dying (the 1956 version) is great, too.
#13
DVD Talk Legend
The Big Clock
The Big Combo
Brute Force
DOA
House of Bamboo
I Wake Up Screaming
The Killers (1946)
The Killing
Narrow Margin
Nightmare Alley
Night and the City
On Dangerous Ground
Panic in the Street
Pickup on South Street
Sorry, Wrong Number
Sudden Fear
The Thief
Thieves Highway
This Gun For Hire
The Big Combo
Brute Force
DOA
House of Bamboo
I Wake Up Screaming
The Killers (1946)
The Killing
Narrow Margin
Nightmare Alley
Night and the City
On Dangerous Ground
Panic in the Street
Pickup on South Street
Sorry, Wrong Number
Sudden Fear
The Thief
Thieves Highway
This Gun For Hire
#14
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Originally Posted by meritocracy
The Glass Key is another I'd go for. A nice turn by Alan Ladd and some great chemistry with the always gorgeous Veronica Lake. Only decent release is the R2 however.
Also look for Murder, My Sweet (1944), which is a film featuring Philip Marlowe that's based on Raymond Chandler's novel Farewell, My Lovely.
#15
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Korova Milkbar
Posts: 5,435
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Agree with all of the suggestions and I was going to toss out Pickup on South Street and Nightmare Alley since they are rarely mentioned but NoirFan did that for me...
Along the color lines and not mentioned... Leave Her To Heaven and Niagara are both excellent.
Along the color lines and not mentioned... Leave Her To Heaven and Niagara are both excellent.
#16
Cool New Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 20
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
From the current releases..."Kansas City Confidential"...lots of great performances, especially from Neville Brand, Jack Elam and star John Payne..."Ace in the Hole" astounding, memorable performance by Kirk and a great package of extras..."The Stranger"...even if you dont like Eddie Robinson...he is one of those actors either you like or don't, Orson Welles' performance is right on the money and extremely focused.
#18
Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 232
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
If you liked Notorious, then you will probably like two other superbly made films from Hitchcock both with Joan Fontaine ...
Rebecca (1940) - actually my favorite movie of all time.
Suspicion (1941)
Rebecca (1940) - actually my favorite movie of all time.
Suspicion (1941)