Dvds with the most rewatch value
I was wondering if you guys could give me a list of movies that have the most rewatch value. I'm not asking just for good movies. There are a lot of good movies that can only be watched once and are not worth buying. So basically any titles that you can watch whenever and never really get sick of. Also titles which are budget titles like those from the 5.50 bins from Walmart would be perferred.
Thanks dvdsrule |
I guess it depends on what you like. For me that would be High Plains Drifter and other westerns. I kind of wish I never met the Walmart Dump Bin after the past 2 or 3 years buying from them. I got so many of those that I have no idea of when I will have time to watch them.
|
That would differ for everyone. I know a lot of people's lists would have a lot more comedy than mine, since I've seen quite a few posts where people say that's what is most rewatchable for them. According to my list I keep, these are the ones I've watched the most (3-6 times each), so these are MY most rewatchable.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind High Fidelity Blue Velvet Ghost World Grosse Pointe Blank Starship Troopers Boogie Nights About a Boy (Widescreen) Sin City Dawn of the Dead Evil Dead II Once Upon a Time in the West The Good the Bad and the Ugly Candyman Fight Club Bring It On Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Evil Dead Brazil Iron Monkey Moulin Rouge Unbreakable Lord of Illusions Warriors Trainspotting Army of Darkness True Romance Strictly Ballroom Manhattan Barcelona Dawn of the Dead Haunting Kill Bill: Vol. 1 28 Days Later Shaun Of The Dead |
Ive always found Toy story 1 and 2 to be very rewatchable (must have seen them both over 20 or 30 times in the last few years).
|
From Dusk Till Dawn
Pulp Fiction Wedding Crashers Casino Goodfellas Heat Jackie Brown |
Ones where the entire dvds are rewatchable...
Evil Dead Evil Dead II Army of Darkness Shaun of the Dead Dawn of the Dead(78 & 04) Night of the Living Dead(90) FRIENDS:Seasons 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10 Everybody Loves Raymond:Seasons 1,2,3,4,5,and all to follow Star Wars:Episode III,IV,V,VI And others I can't think of,but these I always seem to watch more. |
My family have watched:
Ever After - 30 times Ellen Enchanted - 15 times Knights Tale - 30 times Star Wars 1-6 - Too many times to count Pride and Prejudice (English TV Version 4 hours long) - 15 times and again this weekend As you can tell we watch alot of Family friendly movies, these are some of out fav I could think of off the top of my head. But, you will see that most movies are very personal tastes. |
Silence of the Lambs
Secrets & Lies Goodfellas Velvet Goldmine and just about anything animated |
Ocean's 11 - the clooney version...never seems to get boring
|
I've watched batman begins about 5 times since it's release on dvd. Something about that movie that urges me to watch it alot.
|
Romy & Michele's High School Reunion
Leon Bring It On Beetlejuice |
Clue
I think it actually gets better the more I watch it. I'll watch it this weekend! |
My favorite is Jurassic Park, and is also easily found for about 5-10 bucks new.
Others for me include: Evil Dead I and II Toy Story 1 and 2 Donnie Darko Life Aquatic Robocop |
I find the El Mariachi trilogy to have an amazing amount of re-watch potential, ive seen all of them at least 3 times in the past couple years.
|
To me, these are a few of my most rewatchable DVD's..
The Goonies Beetlejuice RoboCop The Princess Bride The Rock The Big Lebowski Total Recall Starship Troopers The Mummy Fight Club Back To The Future Terminator 2 Edward Scissorhands Independence Day Batman Returns Goodfellas Who Framed Rogger Rabbit? |
Remember the Titans for me
|
The ones I rewatch the most aren't usually my favorite movies, but more straightforward ones that I can put on while doing other things and still enjoy even though I'm not paying 100% attention. Buckaroo Banzai, Aliens, Get Shorty, things like that.
|
Gangs of New York
I was just thinking about this as I watched it today. |
|
Dazed and Confused....try to disagree with me, i know you cant!
|
Originally Posted by Jake77444
Dazed and Confused....try to disagree with me, i know you cant!
|
Shaun of the Dead
Titanic The Nightmare Before Christmas Gladiator Bram Stoker's Dracula The Fifth Element Trainspotting |
For me...
Ocean's Eleven Die Hard Trilogy Back to the Future Trilogy Lethal Weapon movies Beverly Hills Cop Trilogy Clue Terminator 2 Rocky Ghostbusters |
Here's 5 each of a few categories. I could pop any of these in the DVD player and be content just about any time. Like stated before, it all depends on your taste. ;)
Action: Batman Begins (and all other Batmans) Kill Bill v. 1&2 Star Wars Ep. 1-6 Jurassic Park Sin City Drama: Memento Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Mulholland Dr. Fight Club Donnie Darko Comedy: Monty Python and the Holy Grail Galaxy Quest Dumb and Dumber Happy Gilmore Office Space Animated: Miyazaki's Spirited Away Aladdin Lion King Tarzan Toy Story Classics: Casablanca King Kong Rashomon The Sting Planet of the Apes |
Fight Club
The Big Lebowski Terminator 2 Total Recall Pulp Fiction Casino Goodfellas Heat High Fidelity Mulholland Dr. Batman Begins Spirited Away Edited to add Babylon 5. I just CAN'T leave this out :) |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 PM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.