Reccomend some great recent "unknown" films.
#53
Moderator
Last Man Standing.
Deep Cover.
L.A. Story.
Deep Cover.
L.A. Story.
#54
Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 228
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
'Elling'
http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/read.php?ID=12323
'Happy Times' (Zhang Yimou)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0303243/
two really good foreign comedies
http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/read.php?ID=12323
'Happy Times' (Zhang Yimou)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0303243/
two really good foreign comedies
#56
DVD Talk Godfather
Originally Posted by fryinpan1
This is not a recent film, but it is not very well known. If you like Bill Murray or Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas check out:
#58
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Originally Posted by naitram
Not really "unknown", but maybe under the radar to some still is 2046, my favorite of the past few years.
#60
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 265
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
This has been a hell of a great thread. I am always looking for these types of films and have watched some good ones base on the reccomendations from it.
A few I would suggest:
Brothers
Deamonlover (kind of abstract)
Twilight Samurai
Bon voyage
These three were pretty enjoyable but not great.
Dirty Deeds
The Hard Word
Crime Spree
A few I would suggest:
Brothers
Deamonlover (kind of abstract)
Twilight Samurai
Bon voyage
These three were pretty enjoyable but not great.
Dirty Deeds
The Hard Word
Crime Spree
#61
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 265
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by pro-bassoonist
#62
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 73
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
oldboy {2003} from korea
battle royale {2000}from japan
ong bak {2003} from thailand
bang rajan {2000} from thailand
my name is tamino {2002} from italy/canada
moolaade {2004} from senegal
if you like world cinema,these are the best recent movies aROUND
battle royale {2000}from japan
ong bak {2003} from thailand
bang rajan {2000} from thailand
my name is tamino {2002} from italy/canada
moolaade {2004} from senegal
if you like world cinema,these are the best recent movies aROUND
#63
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 3,394
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
One I forgot to mention in my earlier post is The Experiment (Das Experiment), a great German film. (Ignore the cheesy DVD cover!)
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...v=glance&n=130
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...v=glance&n=130
#64
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Originally Posted by BrentLumkin
-Schultze Gets the Blues
I think the Korean film Nowhere To Hide needs to be seen at least once. There's not much to the story, so it's definitely a case of style over substance, but it's a fun ride. Unfortunately, the Avalanche R1 release is the 97 minute "international edit" version, with English subtitles for the hearing impaired.
I'm hesitant to recommend Open House since I know musicals aren't to everyone's liking, including my own. I've been a fan of director Dan Mirvish ever since I saw omaha: the movie theatrically, though. Neither film is anywhere close to perfection, but he does put a lot of heart into them, and I still laugh out loud at the "subtitles" in omaha.
For what it's worth, I saw Twenty Bucks theatrically and was bored stiff. I've never had a desire to give it a second chance.
Last edited by printerati; 02-13-06 at 05:41 PM.
#65
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 73
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
id like to add legend of suriyothai {2002}from thailand.......................
and im not from thailand!
gamera:revenge of iris {2001} from japan
jose rizal {1998} from my great country .........philippines but this is a rare dvd, since it was not released comercially
and im not from thailand!
gamera:revenge of iris {2001} from japan
jose rizal {1998} from my great country .........philippines but this is a rare dvd, since it was not released comercially
#66
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
I live in art house central, so I don't know if these were wide-releases, but a few I've really liked recently:
Head-On (my favorite film of 2005)
Red Lights (I think people on this forum would love this one; reminiscent of The Vanishing)
Tarnation (one of the most moving films I've seen)
Thumbsucker (one of my favorites of 2005; a true sleeper hit)
3-Iron (a love story in which the leads never speak to each other; an exploration of silence from the great Kim Ki-Duk)
Paradise Now
The Best of Youth
Rize
Cowards Bend the Knee
In this World (2002, but one of my favorite lesser-seen recent films)
Nobody Knows
Crimson Gold (2003)
Broken Flowers (I assume this was a wide release and not an "unknown" film, but anyone who hasn't seen it should)
Head-On (my favorite film of 2005)
Red Lights (I think people on this forum would love this one; reminiscent of The Vanishing)
Tarnation (one of the most moving films I've seen)
Thumbsucker (one of my favorites of 2005; a true sleeper hit)
3-Iron (a love story in which the leads never speak to each other; an exploration of silence from the great Kim Ki-Duk)
Paradise Now
The Best of Youth
Rize
Cowards Bend the Knee
In this World (2002, but one of my favorite lesser-seen recent films)
Nobody Knows
Crimson Gold (2003)
Broken Flowers (I assume this was a wide release and not an "unknown" film, but anyone who hasn't seen it should)
#68
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: My Apartment
Posts: 1,116
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
i just saw sometimes in april about the rwandan war......that's a decent flick, sort of a hotel rwanda type...but from a soliders' point of view...and also another from 2005 where it's about a woman in a small african village that discovers she has aids.....& the stigma of living with it....it's subtitled but for the life of me can't remmeber what it was called. It won best picture at the sundance festival I beleive....great movie
#69
Guest
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,699
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by DVDude!
I had never heard of Interstate 60. Based on reviews, I'm going to get it sight unseen from DDD. Thanks!
I'll save you the trouble, here's what you'll miss: google image search
Seriously, I'd rather watch a marathon of Newlyweds on MTV than that movie again.
#70
DVD Talk Reviewer
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Blu-ray.com
Posts: 10,380
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Allow me to recommend this film to you....which was just released...
http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/read.php?ID=20079
Ciao,
Pro-b
http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/read.php?ID=20079
Ciao,
Pro-b
Last edited by pro-bassoonist; 02-21-06 at 12:29 PM.
#72
DVD Talk Hero
Tae Guk Gi: The Brotherhood of War
great movie about the korean war, its kind of structured like spr, but to many people who have seen it (me as well) it works better then spr and is imo the best war moive of the 2000's.
http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/read.php?ID=14571
great movie about the korean war, its kind of structured like spr, but to many people who have seen it (me as well) it works better then spr and is imo the best war moive of the 2000's.
http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/read.php?ID=14571
#73
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: My Apartment
Posts: 1,116
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Rypro 525
Tae Guk Gi: The Brotherhood of War
great movie about the korean war, its kind of structured like spr, but to many people who have seen it (me as well) it works better then spr and is imo the best war moive of the 2000's.
http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/read.php?ID=14571
great movie about the korean war, its kind of structured like spr, but to many people who have seen it (me as well) it works better then spr and is imo the best war moive of the 2000's.
http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/read.php?ID=14571
I just dvr'd that, but have't watched it yet. Another one I just saw that was really good was Rory O'Shea....
#74
DVD Talk Hero
Originally Posted by phatboy
I just dvr'd that, but have't watched it yet. Another one I just saw that was really good was Rory O'Shea....