DVD Talk's Top 100 DVDs: Census (VOTE NOW!)
#1
Guest
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: England
Posts: 1,300
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
What are your favourite movies on dvd? Here is an attempt to compile the ultimate listings.
List your Top Ten favourite discs in your collection (taking into account the extras, as well as the movie itself), in order of preference. Mark draws if applicable. Points will be divided between them thus: 1st, 7 points/2nd, 6 points/3rd, 5 points/ 4th, 4 points/ 5th-10th 3 points each.
eg.
1st = 7 points
1st = 7 points
3rd = 5 points
4 = 4
4 = 4
6 = 3
7 = 3
8 = 3
9 = 3
10 = 3
IMPORTANT: If all Ten Films are equally placed, the order you write them will be taken into consideration.
CURRENT POLL RESULTS (Kindly counted by LBPound23)
1 Terminator 2 UE
2 Fight Club
3 The Matrix
4 Bravheart
5 Brazil CC
6 The Abyss CE
7 A Bug's Life CE
8 Ghostbusters
9 Saving Pvt Ryan
10 Magnolia
11 12 Monkeys
12 Independence Day
13 Armageddon CC
14 Titus
15 Rushmore CC
15 Boogie Nights CE
15 Vertigo
18 Jaws
19 Leon
19 North by Northwest
21 Mallrats
22 Third Man CC
23 Army of Darkness
23 Chasing Amy CC
25 Tarzan CE
25 LA Confidential
27 Silence of the Lambs CC
27 This is Spinal Tap CE
29 The Mummy
29 Goldfinger
29 Aliens SE
32 American Pie UR
33 Pulp Fiction
33 Three Kings
33 Seven Samurai
33 Halloween CE
33 Life of Brian CC
33 Evil Dead 2 CE
33 Contact
33 Men in Black LE
41 Heat
41 Alien
43 Big Lebowski
43 Austin Powers 2
43 Pee Wee's Big Adventure
46 Dark City
47 Starship Troopers
47 Pink Floyd/The Wall
47 Blade
47 The Thing
47 Apocalypse Now
52 Taxi Driver
53 Dracula (1931)
53 Sleepy Hollow
55 Blade Runner
55 Office Space
55 Austin Powers
55 Run Lola Run
55 Casablanca
55 The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
55 Amadeus
62 Out of Sight
62 Hard Boiled CC
62 Walking with Dinosaurs
65 Patton
65 Shawshank Redemption
65 Sweet Hereafter
65 Psycho CE
65 Prince of Egypt
65 American Psycho UR
71 Fifth Element
72 Big Daddy
72 Being John Malkovich
72 Face/Off
72 Dragonheart
72 Carnival of Souls
77 Evil Dead
77 Usual Suspects
77 The Iron Giant
77 The Big Sleep
77 Tombstone
77 Princess Bride
83 Gattaca
83 Ferris Bueller's Day Off
83 South Park: BLU
86 El Mariachi
86 Opposite of Sex
86 7th Seal
86 400 Blows CC
86 Passion of Joan of Arc
86 Titanic
86 Clerks
86 Good Will Hunting
86 Stripes
86 Cannibal: The Musical
86 Idle Hands
86 Cowboy Bebop
86 Lonesome Dove
86 Rocky Horror Picture Show
Current Number of Voters: 80
The List will be updated and amended by LBPound23 (Nov 11, 2000) and darktrippers as new votes are added.
[This message has been edited by darktrippers (edited December 02, 2000).]
List your Top Ten favourite discs in your collection (taking into account the extras, as well as the movie itself), in order of preference. Mark draws if applicable. Points will be divided between them thus: 1st, 7 points/2nd, 6 points/3rd, 5 points/ 4th, 4 points/ 5th-10th 3 points each.
eg.
1st = 7 points
1st = 7 points
3rd = 5 points
4 = 4
4 = 4
6 = 3
7 = 3
8 = 3
9 = 3
10 = 3
IMPORTANT: If all Ten Films are equally placed, the order you write them will be taken into consideration.
CURRENT POLL RESULTS (Kindly counted by LBPound23)
1 Terminator 2 UE
2 Fight Club
3 The Matrix
4 Bravheart
5 Brazil CC
6 The Abyss CE
7 A Bug's Life CE
8 Ghostbusters
9 Saving Pvt Ryan
10 Magnolia
11 12 Monkeys
12 Independence Day
13 Armageddon CC
14 Titus
15 Rushmore CC
15 Boogie Nights CE
15 Vertigo
18 Jaws
19 Leon
19 North by Northwest
21 Mallrats
22 Third Man CC
23 Army of Darkness
23 Chasing Amy CC
25 Tarzan CE
25 LA Confidential
27 Silence of the Lambs CC
27 This is Spinal Tap CE
29 The Mummy
29 Goldfinger
29 Aliens SE
32 American Pie UR
33 Pulp Fiction
33 Three Kings
33 Seven Samurai
33 Halloween CE
33 Life of Brian CC
33 Evil Dead 2 CE
33 Contact
33 Men in Black LE
41 Heat
41 Alien
43 Big Lebowski
43 Austin Powers 2
43 Pee Wee's Big Adventure
46 Dark City
47 Starship Troopers
47 Pink Floyd/The Wall
47 Blade
47 The Thing
47 Apocalypse Now
52 Taxi Driver
53 Dracula (1931)
53 Sleepy Hollow
55 Blade Runner
55 Office Space
55 Austin Powers
55 Run Lola Run
55 Casablanca
55 The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
55 Amadeus
62 Out of Sight
62 Hard Boiled CC
62 Walking with Dinosaurs
65 Patton
65 Shawshank Redemption
65 Sweet Hereafter
65 Psycho CE
65 Prince of Egypt
65 American Psycho UR
71 Fifth Element
72 Big Daddy
72 Being John Malkovich
72 Face/Off
72 Dragonheart
72 Carnival of Souls
77 Evil Dead
77 Usual Suspects
77 The Iron Giant
77 The Big Sleep
77 Tombstone
77 Princess Bride
83 Gattaca
83 Ferris Bueller's Day Off
83 South Park: BLU
86 El Mariachi
86 Opposite of Sex
86 7th Seal
86 400 Blows CC
86 Passion of Joan of Arc
86 Titanic
86 Clerks
86 Good Will Hunting
86 Stripes
86 Cannibal: The Musical
86 Idle Hands
86 Cowboy Bebop
86 Lonesome Dove
86 Rocky Horror Picture Show
Current Number of Voters: 80
The List will be updated and amended by LBPound23 (Nov 11, 2000) and darktrippers as new votes are added.
[This message has been edited by darktrippers (edited December 02, 2000).]
#3
DVD Talk Special Edition
- Fight Club
- Terminator 2: Ultimate Edition
- Brazil
- The Matrix
- Magnolia
- A Bug's Life: CE
- 12 Monkeys
- Saving Private Ryan
- Three Kings
- Goldfinger
------------------
"You only live twice:
Once when you are born,
And once when you look death in the face."
DVDs: For the Edification of Today's Youth In the Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (donations now accepted)
Cyber Film SchoolStrictly Film School
#4
Guest
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: England
Posts: 1,300
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Mine are:
1 Taxi Driver
2 Fight Club
2 Pulp Fiction: Canadian Edition
4 Vertigo CE
5 Brazil: Criterion
6 T2: UE
6 12 Monkeys SE
8 Being John Malkovich
9 The Matrix
10 The Seventh Seal: Criterion
[This message has been edited by darktrippers (edited September 06, 2000).]
1 Taxi Driver
2 Fight Club
2 Pulp Fiction: Canadian Edition
4 Vertigo CE
5 Brazil: Criterion
6 T2: UE
6 12 Monkeys SE
8 Being John Malkovich
9 The Matrix
10 The Seventh Seal: Criterion
[This message has been edited by darktrippers (edited September 06, 2000).]
#8
DVD Talk Legend
1. Ghostbusters
2. A Bug's Life CE
3. Ghostbusters 2
4. Scrooged
5. Mrs. Doubtfire
6. Jaws CE
7. Apollo 13 CE
8. Galaxy Quest
9. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
10. Big Daddy
[This message has been edited by LBPound23 (edited September 06, 2000).]
2. A Bug's Life CE
3. Ghostbusters 2
4. Scrooged
5. Mrs. Doubtfire
6. Jaws CE
7. Apollo 13 CE
8. Galaxy Quest
9. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
10. Big Daddy
[This message has been edited by LBPound23 (edited September 06, 2000).]
#11
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 267
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. T2 - UE
2. Leon, The Professional (Even with sound problems)
3. Ghostbusters
4. Men In Black
5. Independence Day
6. A Bug's Life
7. The Abyss - SE
8. Walking With Dinosaurs
9. The Matrix
10. Blade Platinum
------------------
-Super Kermit
2. Leon, The Professional (Even with sound problems)
3. Ghostbusters
4. Men In Black
5. Independence Day
6. A Bug's Life
7. The Abyss - SE
8. Walking With Dinosaurs
9. The Matrix
10. Blade Platinum
------------------
-Super Kermit
#13
DVD Talk Limited Edition
1) Terminator 2: Ultimate Edition
2) The Matrix
3) The Abyss: Special Edition
4) Magnolia
5) Fight Club
6) Aliens: Special Edition
7) Alien
8) 12 Monkeys (great movie and argueably the BEST "making of" ever)
9) Braveheart (extras would have put it closer to the top)
10) The Fifth Element (reference video and audio and one WONDERFUL movie make up for the lack of extras)
------------------
Need a hug? Just ask and please specify type (cuddly, regular, bear) and duration (quickie, regular, let's have a kid).
2) The Matrix
3) The Abyss: Special Edition
4) Magnolia
5) Fight Club
6) Aliens: Special Edition
7) Alien
8) 12 Monkeys (great movie and argueably the BEST "making of" ever)
9) Braveheart (extras would have put it closer to the top)
10) The Fifth Element (reference video and audio and one WONDERFUL movie make up for the lack of extras)
------------------
Need a hug? Just ask and please specify type (cuddly, regular, bear) and duration (quickie, regular, let's have a kid).
#14
Member
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 69
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Fight Club
2. Matrix
3. T2: Special Edition
4. Little Shop of Horrors: Special Edition
5. Big Lebowski
6. 12 Monkeys
7. Desperado / El Mariachi
8. Hard Boiled
9. Rushmore: Criterion
10. Starship Troopers
2. Matrix
3. T2: Special Edition
4. Little Shop of Horrors: Special Edition
5. Big Lebowski
6. 12 Monkeys
7. Desperado / El Mariachi
8. Hard Boiled
9. Rushmore: Criterion
10. Starship Troopers
#15
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: portland, or
Posts: 939
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Jaws
2. The Professional
3. Dracula (1931)
4. Saving Private Ryan
5. The Thing
6. Last Of The Mohicans
7. Army Of Darkness
8. Goldfinger
9. Leaving Las Vegas
10. The Cable Guy
2. The Professional
3. Dracula (1931)
4. Saving Private Ryan
5. The Thing
6. Last Of The Mohicans
7. Army Of Darkness
8. Goldfinger
9. Leaving Las Vegas
10. The Cable Guy
#17
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: NJ
Posts: 3,584
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1) Terminator 2: Ultimate Edition
2) The Matrix
3) Raging Bull
4) Apacolypse Now
5) Blade Runner
6) Aliens: Special Edition
7) Braveheart
8) Casino
9) Taxi Driver
10) Saving Private Ryan
11) Star Wars or The Godfather
------------------
"Leave the gun. Take the cannoli." - I pray I'll hear these words on dvd some day.
2) The Matrix
3) Raging Bull
4) Apacolypse Now
5) Blade Runner
6) Aliens: Special Edition
7) Braveheart
8) Casino
9) Taxi Driver
10) Saving Private Ryan
11) Star Wars or The Godfather
------------------
"Leave the gun. Take the cannoli." - I pray I'll hear these words on dvd some day.
#18
Guest
Posts: n/a
This is tough. . .
10. Stripes(May be my most watched movie)
9. Heat(Probably #2 if it had extras)
8. Dazed & Confused(would be #1 if it had a commentary & behind-the-scenes)
7. Rushmore: CC
6. Seven Samurai: CC
5. Leon(The Professional)
4. The Matrix
3. T2: Ultimate Edition
2. Ghostbusters
1. Mallrats
[This message has been edited by Spengler (edited September 07, 2000).]
10. Stripes(May be my most watched movie)
9. Heat(Probably #2 if it had extras)
8. Dazed & Confused(would be #1 if it had a commentary & behind-the-scenes)
7. Rushmore: CC
6. Seven Samurai: CC
5. Leon(The Professional)
4. The Matrix
3. T2: Ultimate Edition
2. Ghostbusters
1. Mallrats
[This message has been edited by Spengler (edited September 07, 2000).]
#19
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 2,524
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1) This is Spinal Tap
2) Fight Club
3) The Matrix
3) Pulp Fiction
4) The Silence of the Lambs CC
5) Brazil CC
6) Magnolia
7) Rushmore CC
7) The Exorcist
8) PeeWees Big Adventure
9) Terminator 2
10) Texas Chainsaw Massacre
2) Fight Club
3) The Matrix
3) Pulp Fiction
4) The Silence of the Lambs CC
5) Brazil CC
6) Magnolia
7) Rushmore CC
7) The Exorcist
8) PeeWees Big Adventure
9) Terminator 2
10) Texas Chainsaw Massacre
#21
Cool New Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 41
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
this is a HARDER task than i thought lol
1. T2: UE
2. The Opposite of Sex
3. Fight Club SE
4. Run Lola Run
5. Madonna: The Video Collection 93-99
6. Tarzan (movie-only)
7. Perfect Blue
8. Halloween CE
9. Scream 3: CE
10.Go CE
i know these will soon change as JP and American Beauty come out soon
1. T2: UE
2. The Opposite of Sex
3. Fight Club SE
4. Run Lola Run
5. Madonna: The Video Collection 93-99
6. Tarzan (movie-only)
7. Perfect Blue
8. Halloween CE
9. Scream 3: CE
10.Go CE
i know these will soon change as JP and American Beauty come out soon
#22
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Formerly known as "cwwallace"/29.92°, -95.09°
Posts: 2,074
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. LA Confidential
2. The Third Man
3. American Pie *unrated*
4. Braveheart
5. Trainspotting
6. Leaving Las Vegas
7. Big Blue
8. Shawshank Redemption
9. Dumb and Dumber
10. Deliverance
2. The Third Man
3. American Pie *unrated*
4. Braveheart
5. Trainspotting
6. Leaving Las Vegas
7. Big Blue
8. Shawshank Redemption
9. Dumb and Dumber
10. Deliverance
#24
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Take a guess
Posts: 897
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Fight Club
2. Brazil CC
3. A Bug's Life CE
4. Titus
5. Jason & the Argonauts (1963 Harryhausen ver.)
6. The Thing CE
7. Braveheart
8. Dragonheart CE
9. Psycho CE
10. City of Lost Children
2. Brazil CC
3. A Bug's Life CE
4. Titus
5. Jason & the Argonauts (1963 Harryhausen ver.)
6. The Thing CE
7. Braveheart
8. Dragonheart CE
9. Psycho CE
10. City of Lost Children