The Worst Films of 2017.
#1
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
The Worst Films of 2017.
I was surprised there wasn't a thread for this yet.
Here are mine:
10. Rings
9. Power Rangers
8. Alien: Covenant
7. Spider-man Homecoming
6. The Mummy
5. Downsizing
4. Colossal
3. Salt & Fire
2. Transformers: The Last Knight
1. Leatherface
Here are mine:
10. Rings
9. Power Rangers
8. Alien: Covenant
7. Spider-man Homecoming
6. The Mummy
5. Downsizing
4. Colossal
3. Salt & Fire
2. Transformers: The Last Knight
1. Leatherface
#2
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Re: The Worst Films of 2017.
The Last Jedi almost made your list, didn't it?
#3
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Re: The Worst Films of 2017.
The "worst of 2017" list, no. The "biggest disappointment of 2017" list, yeah it would have ranked pretty high on that list.
#4
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: The Worst Films of 2017.
hands down the worst movie and biggest disappointment for me was "the Dark Tower."
#5
Re: The Worst Films of 2017.
Worst
Alien Covenant
John Wick 2
Disappointing
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Alien Covenant
John Wick 2
Disappointing
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Last edited by inri222; 02-28-18 at 09:38 AM.
#9
#13
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: The Worst Films of 2017.
I might catch some heat for this list.
I also try to avoid watching bad flicks.
Worst
All About the Money (2017)
Killing Gunther (2017)
American Assassin (2017)
It Comes at Night (2017)
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017)
Power Rangers (2017)
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017)
The Fate of the Furious (2017)
Ghost in the Shell (2017)
The Great Wall(2017 USA)
Underworld: Blood Wars (2017 USA)
Disappointing
Coco (2017)
The Big Sick (2017)
Wonder Woman (2017)I might give this another viewing.I think I'm just sick of Super hero movies.
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017) Some parts I really liked,but over all the film was disappointing for me.
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)
I also try to avoid watching bad flicks.
Worst
All About the Money (2017)
Killing Gunther (2017)
American Assassin (2017)
It Comes at Night (2017)
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017)
Power Rangers (2017)
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017)
The Fate of the Furious (2017)
Ghost in the Shell (2017)
The Great Wall(2017 USA)
Underworld: Blood Wars (2017 USA)
Disappointing
Coco (2017)
The Big Sick (2017)
Wonder Woman (2017)I might give this another viewing.I think I'm just sick of Super hero movies.
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017) Some parts I really liked,but over all the film was disappointing for me.
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)
#14
DVD Talk Legend
Re: The Worst Films of 2017.
I'm pretty good at avoiding bad movies, I only hated Baywatch and Star Wars The Last Jedi in 2017.
#15
DVD Talk Reviewer
Re: The Worst Films of 2017.
The Mummy and Power Rangers were both tough watches.
I'd consider Alien: Covenant my pick for the most disappointing movie of 2017.
Colossal, however, is great.
I'd consider Alien: Covenant my pick for the most disappointing movie of 2017.
Colossal, however, is great.
#16
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: The Worst Films of 2017.
Agree with you about Spider-man and Power Rangers.
Still might watch Downsizing from your list.
Liked Colossal.Just something different that kept me entertained.
I kind of liked Alien Covenant and John Wick 2.
Might watch Alien Covenant again but not John Wick 2 again,just wait for the next chapter.
Have not watched the The Shape of Water yet.
Kind of agree about Lady Bird.I would not say disappointing,but very overrated.
We might get some disagreement from other members about Lady Bird
For Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri made my top 3.You are on your own for this one.
I also liked Colossal.Kind of started off slow for me,and almost turned it off.
Last edited by JoeySeven; 02-28-18 at 11:25 AM.
#17
Re: The Worst Films of 2017.
Colossal was painfully bad to me.
Florida Project got on my nerves. Brats running around repeating douchey comments the director told them to say three minutes before the scene.
Three Billboard and Shape of Water aren't "bad" movies but both disappointed me. I think if you tweaked those movies they would've been much, much stronger.
Similarly, very obvious tweaks to Last Jedi would've greatly helped that film.
Florida Project got on my nerves. Brats running around repeating douchey comments the director told them to say three minutes before the scene.
Three Billboard and Shape of Water aren't "bad" movies but both disappointed me. I think if you tweaked those movies they would've been much, much stronger.
Similarly, very obvious tweaks to Last Jedi would've greatly helped that film.
#19
Re: The Worst Films of 2017.
#20
DVD Talk Legend
Re: The Worst Films of 2017.
1. The Emoji Movie
2. Song to Song
3. A Bad Moms Christmas
4. The Show
5. Darkness Rising
6. Contract to Kill
7. Rings
8. Phoenix Forgotten
9. The Bye Bye Man
10. Woodshock
11. Gun Shy
12. Kidnap
13. Girls Trip
14. Arsenal
15. mother!
2. Song to Song
3. A Bad Moms Christmas
4. The Show
5. Darkness Rising
6. Contract to Kill
7. Rings
8. Phoenix Forgotten
9. The Bye Bye Man
10. Woodshock
11. Gun Shy
12. Kidnap
13. Girls Trip
14. Arsenal
15. mother!
#21
DVD Talk Hero
Re: The Worst Films of 2017.
A Bad Mom's Christmas, The Layover and The Shack are my picks.
My biggest disappointment is probably Get Out (which I still enjoyed a bit but man was that hyped up) or Wonder Woman.
Anyway, just to have it here. These are the "Critics" worst of 2017 per Metacritic:
#1. The Emoji Movie (12)
#2. The Layover (15)
#3. The Last Face (16)
#4. Tyler Perry's Boo 2! A Madea Halloween
#5. Just Getting Started (21)
#6. Geostorm (21)
#7. A Family Man (21)
#8. Father Figures (23)
#9. The Snowman (23)
#10. Underworld: Blood Wars (23)
#11. Rings (25)
#12. Arsenal (25)
#13. The Ottoman Lieutenant (26)
#14. Flatliners (27)
#15. Once Upon a Time in Venice (28)
My biggest disappointment is probably Get Out (which I still enjoyed a bit but man was that hyped up) or Wonder Woman.
Anyway, just to have it here. These are the "Critics" worst of 2017 per Metacritic:
#1. The Emoji Movie (12)
#2. The Layover (15)
#3. The Last Face (16)
#4. Tyler Perry's Boo 2! A Madea Halloween
#5. Just Getting Started (21)
#6. Geostorm (21)
#7. A Family Man (21)
#8. Father Figures (23)
#9. The Snowman (23)
#10. Underworld: Blood Wars (23)
#11. Rings (25)
#12. Arsenal (25)
#13. The Ottoman Lieutenant (26)
#14. Flatliners (27)
#15. Once Upon a Time in Venice (28)
Last edited by RichC2; 02-28-18 at 12:18 PM.
#24
DVD Talk Legend
Re: The Worst Films of 2017.
There aren't many movies I hate, or really even actively dislike. I thought I had set my expectations appropriately for Baywatch, but apparently not. I hated that movie, didn't finish it, and have zero desire to ever try again.