Your top 10 shows of 2017
#1
DVD Talk God
Thread Starter
Your top 10 shows of 2017
I think we do a list like this every year. I'll update my post to reflect my top 10 soon.
1. Bosch S3
2. Stranger Things S2
3. Rick and Morty S3
4. Mind Hunter S1
5. American Gods S1
6. Master of None S2
7. Legion S1
8. Ozark S1
9. Game of Thrones S7
10. Big Mouth S1
Honorable Mention: Better Call Saul S3, Silicon Valley S4, Orville S1, Defenders S1, Vice Principals S2, The Expanse S2
1. Bosch S3
2. Stranger Things S2
3. Rick and Morty S3
4. Mind Hunter S1
5. American Gods S1
6. Master of None S2
7. Legion S1
8. Ozark S1
9. Game of Thrones S7
10. Big Mouth S1
Honorable Mention: Better Call Saul S3, Silicon Valley S4, Orville S1, Defenders S1, Vice Principals S2, The Expanse S2
Last edited by Deftones; 12-08-17 at 09:38 AM.
#2
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Your top 10 shows of 2017
In no particular order, with some quick edits as I realized I missed some shows:
game of thrones - hbo (a ton of fun)
this is us - nbc (not as good as s1 for me, but sterling k brown is amazing)
curb your enthusiasm - hbo (some classic funny curb moments)
master of none - netflix (even better than s1)
bosch - amazon (another solid season, enjoy everything about this show)
poldark S3 - PBS (love this period piece, demelza!)
the good doctor - ABC (my fave new network show of the year)
the good pope - HBO (really grew on me, jude law was terrific)
OA - netflix (came out over 2016 christmas, but thought provoking, crazy cool and a little irritating show, can't wait for s2)
ozark - netflix (one of the best surprises of the year)
glow - netflix (great performances, and a fun 80's setting)
honorable mention:
the orville - fox (enjoyed the heck out of this)
catastrophe - amazon (solid awkward laughs)
mozart in the jungle - amazon (I enjoy the classical music scene backdrop)
the deuce - HBO (enjoyed the performances and the 70's vibe)
atypical - netflix (solid little 30min dramedy show)
stranger things - netflix (preferred s1, but still a fun watch)
Better Call Saul - amc (slow burn, not as strong as S1, but still great)
silicon valley - HBO (consistentlly funny)
defenders - netflix (enjoyed the mashup, probably more then the single character shows)
marvelous mrs. maisel - amazon (ASP back in fine form, didn't finish yet, but might be a top top show for me)
big little lies - hbo (great acting)
legion - fx (great looking and great surround sound show)
game of thrones - hbo (a ton of fun)
this is us - nbc (not as good as s1 for me, but sterling k brown is amazing)
curb your enthusiasm - hbo (some classic funny curb moments)
master of none - netflix (even better than s1)
bosch - amazon (another solid season, enjoy everything about this show)
poldark S3 - PBS (love this period piece, demelza!)
the good doctor - ABC (my fave new network show of the year)
the good pope - HBO (really grew on me, jude law was terrific)
OA - netflix (came out over 2016 christmas, but thought provoking, crazy cool and a little irritating show, can't wait for s2)
ozark - netflix (one of the best surprises of the year)
glow - netflix (great performances, and a fun 80's setting)
honorable mention:
the orville - fox (enjoyed the heck out of this)
catastrophe - amazon (solid awkward laughs)
mozart in the jungle - amazon (I enjoy the classical music scene backdrop)
the deuce - HBO (enjoyed the performances and the 70's vibe)
atypical - netflix (solid little 30min dramedy show)
stranger things - netflix (preferred s1, but still a fun watch)
Better Call Saul - amc (slow burn, not as strong as S1, but still great)
silicon valley - HBO (consistentlly funny)
defenders - netflix (enjoyed the mashup, probably more then the single character shows)
marvelous mrs. maisel - amazon (ASP back in fine form, didn't finish yet, but might be a top top show for me)
big little lies - hbo (great acting)
legion - fx (great looking and great surround sound show)
Last edited by mphtrilogy; 12-08-17 at 09:54 AM. Reason: forgot some shows...
#5
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your top 10 shows of 2017
1 Bates Motel (AMC)
2 Game Of Thrones (HBO)
3 Vice Principals (HBO)
4 Ozark (Netflix)
5 Love (Netflix)
6 Fresh Off The Boat (ABC)
7 Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
8 Twin Peaks (Showtime)
9 Red Oaks (Amazon)
10 Flaked (Netflix)
Twin Peaks may go up over time. But for right now there were still way to many unforgivable narrative and directorial issues going on.
2 Game Of Thrones (HBO)
3 Vice Principals (HBO)
4 Ozark (Netflix)
5 Love (Netflix)
6 Fresh Off The Boat (ABC)
7 Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
8 Twin Peaks (Showtime)
9 Red Oaks (Amazon)
10 Flaked (Netflix)
Twin Peaks may go up over time. But for right now there were still way to many unforgivable narrative and directorial issues going on.
#6
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Your top 10 shows of 2017
1. Planet Earth 2
2. The Americans
3. Legion
4. Game of Thrones
5. The Vietnam War
6. Attack on Titan
7. History of Comics
8. Animal Kingdom
9. Feud
10. Halt and Catch Fire
The world is a bleak bleak place but my god what a year in television.
2. The Americans
3. Legion
4. Game of Thrones
5. The Vietnam War
6. Attack on Titan
7. History of Comics
8. Animal Kingdom
9. Feud
10. Halt and Catch Fire
The world is a bleak bleak place but my god what a year in television.
#7
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your top 10 shows of 2017
In no particular order:
1. Game of Thrones
2. Vikings
3. Curb your Enthusiasm
4. Westworld
5. Better Call Saul
6. Fargo
7. Bad Girls Club
8. Billions
9. Silicon Valley
10. Black Mirror
1. Game of Thrones
2. Vikings
3. Curb your Enthusiasm
4. Westworld
5. Better Call Saul
6. Fargo
7. Bad Girls Club
8. Billions
9. Silicon Valley
10. Black Mirror
#8
DVD Talk Limited Edition
#9
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Your top 10 shows of 2017
1. Game of Thrones (Season 7)
2. The Leftovers (Season 3)
3. The Handmaid's Tale (Season 1)
4. Master of None (Season 2)
5. The Marvelous Ms. Maisel (Season 1)
6. Legion (Season 1)
7. Curb Your Enthusiasm (Season 9)
8. Big Little Lies (Season 1)
9. Bojack Horseman (Season 4)
10. Orange is the New Black (Season 5)
Fantastic year for television. I easily had 30 shows that I loved this year.
2. The Leftovers (Season 3)
3. The Handmaid's Tale (Season 1)
4. Master of None (Season 2)
5. The Marvelous Ms. Maisel (Season 1)
6. Legion (Season 1)
7. Curb Your Enthusiasm (Season 9)
8. Big Little Lies (Season 1)
9. Bojack Horseman (Season 4)
10. Orange is the New Black (Season 5)
Fantastic year for television. I easily had 30 shows that I loved this year.
Last edited by The Questyen; 12-18-17 at 08:02 PM.
#10
DVD Talk Hero
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Not necessarily Formerly known as Solid Snake
Posts: 29,231
Received 1,243 Likes
on
854 Posts
Re: Your top 10 shows of 2017
I don’t know that I’ve watched 10 shows this year ... at least, not 10 worth remembering. There are so many of the ”good” ones that I haven’t watched.
I’ll further the cause for Legion and Rick and Morty (which I just discovered this year).
I’ll add Netflix’s Big Mouth.
I also liked this season of Orange is the New Black (though it got weird towards the end).
American Vandal was awesome (lots of Netflix going on here!).
Not sure what else ...
I’ll further the cause for Legion and Rick and Morty (which I just discovered this year).
I’ll add Netflix’s Big Mouth.
I also liked this season of Orange is the New Black (though it got weird towards the end).
American Vandal was awesome (lots of Netflix going on here!).
Not sure what else ...
#11
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Your top 10 shows of 2017
I need to watch more TV shows.
Game of Thrones
Ray Donovan
Bosch
Legion
Iron Fist-Does not get a lot of love but I liked it.
Game of Thrones
Ray Donovan
Bosch
Legion
Iron Fist-Does not get a lot of love but I liked it.
#12
DVD Talk God
Re: Your top 10 shows of 2017
Here's mine. Although some shows aired that could have aired only part of their seasons in 2017 and some of it back in late 2016.
I've watched all of these to completion.
1. Snowfall season 1 (FX)
2. Game of Thrones season 7 (HBO)
3. Better call Saul season 3 (AMC)
4. The Arrangement (E!)
5. Big Little Lies (HBO)
6. Nashville season 5 (CMT)
7. This is Us part of season 1/part of season 2 (NBC)
8. The Good Doctor season 1 (ABC)
9. Riverdale season 1 (CW)
10. The Vietnam War (PBS)
Snowfall was freaking awesome. Hard R-rated gang/drug-dealer drama on a basic cable channel (FX) I'm surprised that most here didn't watch it.
The Vietnam War blew my mind how good that was. One of the best war documentaries ever.
The Arrangement was kind of a surprise. Good cast and a storyline that hits close to real life Hollywood.
I've watched all of these to completion.
1. Snowfall season 1 (FX)
2. Game of Thrones season 7 (HBO)
3. Better call Saul season 3 (AMC)
4. The Arrangement (E!)
5. Big Little Lies (HBO)
6. Nashville season 5 (CMT)
7. This is Us part of season 1/part of season 2 (NBC)
8. The Good Doctor season 1 (ABC)
9. Riverdale season 1 (CW)
10. The Vietnam War (PBS)
Snowfall was freaking awesome. Hard R-rated gang/drug-dealer drama on a basic cable channel (FX) I'm surprised that most here didn't watch it.
The Vietnam War blew my mind how good that was. One of the best war documentaries ever.
The Arrangement was kind of a surprise. Good cast and a storyline that hits close to real life Hollywood.
#13
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your top 10 shows of 2017
You are correct of course, I think I only got around to it in 2017. Come to think of it, Westworld also aired in 2016.
So I have elevated the first and second runner-up since two of the shows I named were unable to fulfill their duties representing the epitome of quality television in 2017 (still in no particular order):
1. Game of Thrones
2. Vikings
3. Curb your Enthusiasm
4. Better Call Saul
5. Fargo
6. Bad Girls Club
7. Billions
8. Silicon Valley
9. Baskets
10. Vice Principals
So I have elevated the first and second runner-up since two of the shows I named were unable to fulfill their duties representing the epitome of quality television in 2017 (still in no particular order):
1. Game of Thrones
2. Vikings
3. Curb your Enthusiasm
4. Better Call Saul
5. Fargo
6. Bad Girls Club
7. Billions
8. Silicon Valley
9. Baskets
10. Vice Principals
Last edited by Bill Needle; 12-08-17 at 09:41 AM.
#14
Moderator
Re: Your top 10 shows of 2017
This year's list is tough - am still compiling it. 2017 wasn't a banner year for TV, IMO and there was no runaway show at the top spot. There were also a lot of shows that I simply didn't have time to watch that may arguably make the final list once I get through them.
What I do know is there are some shows on my 2016 list that likely won't make 2017 (Fargo, The Exorcist).
What I do know is there are some shows on my 2016 list that likely won't make 2017 (Fargo, The Exorcist).
#15
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your top 10 shows of 2017
What surprising for me isn't my top 10. But rather the shows that featured such dips in quality that they dropped off entirely (I'm looking at you Fargo, Mr.Robot & Stranger Things).
#16
DVD Talk God
Thread Starter
#17
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Your top 10 shows of 2017
Pretty much most of mine are from Netflix.
1. Godless
2. The Punisher S1
3. Ozark S1
4. Mind Hunter S1
5. Stranger Things S2
6. Gotham S3
7. Supernatural S12
8. OA S1
9. Orange Is The New Black S5
10. Billions S2
1. Godless
2. The Punisher S1
3. Ozark S1
4. Mind Hunter S1
5. Stranger Things S2
6. Gotham S3
7. Supernatural S12
8. OA S1
9. Orange Is The New Black S5
10. Billions S2
#18
DVD Talk God
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Directionally Challenged (for DirecTV)
Posts: 130,259
Received 614 Likes
on
493 Posts
Re: Your top 10 shows of 2017
Off the top of head (and probably some of these were in 2016)
Handmaid's Tale
Feud: Betty and Joan
Ozark
13 Reasons Why
The Expanse
Billions
Master of None
Bosch
Legends of Tomorrow
The Orville
Handmaid's Tale
Feud: Betty and Joan
Ozark
13 Reasons Why
The Expanse
Billions
Master of None
Bosch
Legends of Tomorrow
The Orville
#20
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your top 10 shows of 2017
1. Game of Thrones
2. Ozark
3. Silicon Valley
4. Stranger Things 2
5. Vice Principals
6. Fargo
7. South Park
2. Ozark
3. Silicon Valley
4. Stranger Things 2
5. Vice Principals
6. Fargo
7. South Park
#22
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Your top 10 shows of 2017
1. The Handmaid's Tale
2. The Leftovers
3. American Vandal
4. Master of None
5. Preacher
6. Better Call Saul
7. Game of Thrones
8. Better Things
9. The Keepers
10. Stranger Things
Shows I removed after seeing that they aired late last year: The OA and Search Party (second season was really good, but not as good as the first)
2. The Leftovers
3. American Vandal
4. Master of None
5. Preacher
6. Better Call Saul
7. Game of Thrones
8. Better Things
9. The Keepers
10. Stranger Things
Shows I removed after seeing that they aired late last year: The OA and Search Party (second season was really good, but not as good as the first)
#23
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your top 10 shows of 2017
This is Us
The Good Place
Legion
Game of Thrones
Legends of Tomorrow
The Orville
Mr. Robot
American Gods
Fargo
Taboo
The Good Place
Legion
Game of Thrones
Legends of Tomorrow
The Orville
Mr. Robot
American Gods
Fargo
Taboo
Last edited by hdnmickey; 12-08-17 at 06:10 PM.
#24
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Your top 10 shows of 2017
I feel like I'm pretty behind on shows. This is in no particular order
Better Call Saul S3
Mr. Robot S3
Game of Thrones S7
Legion S1
Bosch S3
The Strain S4
Turn: Washington's Spies S4
Taboo S1
Into The Badlands S2
Hap and Leonard S2
The Americans S5
Fargo S3
Better Call Saul S3
Mr. Robot S3
Game of Thrones S7
Legion S1
Bosch S3
The Strain S4
Turn: Washington's Spies S4
Taboo S1
Into The Badlands S2
Hap and Leonard S2
The Americans S5
Fargo S3
#25
DVD Talk Hero
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Not necessarily Formerly known as Solid Snake
Posts: 29,231
Received 1,243 Likes
on
854 Posts
Re: Your top 10 shows of 2017
I debated Brockmire, but I felt it was too inconsistent and the leads were ... well ... pieces of shit. Not the actors or their acting — they were great. But the characters are just irredeemable.
Taboo! I knew there was another FX show I was forgetting.
Taboo! I knew there was another FX show I was forgetting.