Movies you like that no one else seems to
#1
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Pacific Northwest
Posts: 3,422
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Movies you like that no one else seems to
What are some movies that you really like that the rest of the world seems to think are terrible? I'm not talking about guilty pleasures or cheese fests that you like for all the wrong reasons, but movies that you actually really like despite consensus opinion being (overall) bad. Here are a few of mine:
- Halloween III: Season of the Witch
- Heat (1986)
- Out of Bounds (1986)
- The Squeeze
- Fatal Beauty
- Caddyshack II
- The First Power
- Another 48 Hrs.
- Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man
- Alien 3
- Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2
- Sahara (2005)
- Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005)
- The Brothers Solomon
- Halloween III: Season of the Witch
- Heat (1986)
- Out of Bounds (1986)
- The Squeeze
- Fatal Beauty
- Caddyshack II
- The First Power
- Another 48 Hrs.
- Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man
- Alien 3
- Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2
- Sahara (2005)
- Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005)
- The Brothers Solomon
#3
RIP
Re: Movies you like that no one else seems to
What are some movies that you really like that the rest of the world seems to think are terrible? I'm not talking about guilty pleasures or cheese fests that you like for all the wrong reasons, but movies that you actually really like despite consensus opinion being (overall) bad. Here are a few of mine:
- Halloween III: Season of the Witch
- Heat (1986)
- Out of Bounds (1986)
- The Squeeze
- Fatal Beauty
- Caddyshack II
- The First Power
- Another 48 Hrs.
- Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man
- Alien 3
- Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2
- Sahara (2005)
- Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005)
- The Brothers Solomon
- Halloween III: Season of the Witch
- Heat (1986)
- Out of Bounds (1986)
- The Squeeze
- Fatal Beauty
- Caddyshack II
- The First Power
- Another 48 Hrs.
- Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man
- Alien 3
- Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2
- Sahara (2005)
- Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005)
- The Brothers Solomon
But not as awesome as Harley Davidson & the Marlboro Man. Rourke + Johnson + Sizemore + Baldwin, etc....goddamn gold.
#4
Re: Movies you like that no one else seems to
#5
RIP
Re: Movies you like that no one else seems to
Year of the Dragon
Cruising
The Incredible Hulk
American Gangster
At Close Range
Bringing Out the Dead
Clockers
All movies I have recommended to people that either bore them or they just hate.
Cruising
The Incredible Hulk
American Gangster
At Close Range
Bringing Out the Dead
Clockers
All movies I have recommended to people that either bore them or they just hate.
#7
Re: Movies you like that no one else seems to
I liked the bolded ones. Cruising IMO is right up there with Friedkin's best.
#11
RIP
#13
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Movies you like that no one else seems to
8 Heads in a Duffel Bag
1492: Conquest of Paradise
Brain Donors
The Cable Guy
Cabin Boy
Death to Smoochy
Evolution
Hudson Hawk
Ladybugs
Meet Wally Sparks
The Nude Bomb
Observe and Report (I'm still hoping this finds cult status some day -- one of my favorite movies)
Pistol Whipped (recent Steven Seagal DTV fare -- my favorite film of his. I compare it to JCVD, given he "acts" in this one and it's action-lite)
Repossessed
Shakes the Clown
Super Mario Bros.
The Three Stooges (2012)
Wrongfully Accused
Sequels
Beverly Hills Cop II
Blade: Trinity
Caddyshack II
Friday the 13th sequels
Ghostbusters II
Iron Man 2 & 3 (at least on this forum)
The Matrix Reloaded / Revolutions
Mission: Impossible 2
A Nightmare on Elm Street sequels (Freddy's Dead might even be my favorite of the series... )
Police Academy series (I enjoy all six sequels to some extent)
Quantum of Solace
Spider-Man 3
Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li
Taken 2
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (it's the only one out of the series I can re-watch)
Vegas Vacation
Weekend at Bernie's II
Not all of these are my favorites, but I like them. My taste in movies is all over the place, but I'm not usually as dismissive as most people unless the movie is really bad. I like what I like.
1492: Conquest of Paradise
Brain Donors
The Cable Guy
Cabin Boy
Death to Smoochy
Evolution
Hudson Hawk
Ladybugs
Meet Wally Sparks
The Nude Bomb
Observe and Report (I'm still hoping this finds cult status some day -- one of my favorite movies)
Pistol Whipped (recent Steven Seagal DTV fare -- my favorite film of his. I compare it to JCVD, given he "acts" in this one and it's action-lite)
Repossessed
Shakes the Clown
Super Mario Bros.
The Three Stooges (2012)
Wrongfully Accused
Sequels
Beverly Hills Cop II
Blade: Trinity
Caddyshack II
Friday the 13th sequels
Ghostbusters II
Iron Man 2 & 3 (at least on this forum)
The Matrix Reloaded / Revolutions
Mission: Impossible 2
A Nightmare on Elm Street sequels (Freddy's Dead might even be my favorite of the series... )
Police Academy series (I enjoy all six sequels to some extent)
Quantum of Solace
Spider-Man 3
Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li
Taken 2
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (it's the only one out of the series I can re-watch)
Vegas Vacation
Weekend at Bernie's II
Not all of these are my favorites, but I like them. My taste in movies is all over the place, but I'm not usually as dismissive as most people unless the movie is really bad. I like what I like.
Last edited by My Other Self; 08-21-14 at 12:58 AM.
#15
Re: Movies you like that no one else seems to
I enjoyed North when I saw it in the theaters and couldn't understand why it was met with such universal revision to the point Roger Ebert titled a book after his dislike for the film.
#16
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Movies you like that no one else seems to
#17
Re: Movies you like that no one else seems to
Well, on this board: PUNISHER WAR ZONE and TRANSFORMERS 1 & 3.
Oh, and LUCY.
Oh, and LUCY.
#21
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Movies you like that no one else seems to
Transformers Revenge of the Fallen
Assassins
Punisher War Zone
Hulk (from the point where he became the Hulk on)
Assassins
Punisher War Zone
Hulk (from the point where he became the Hulk on)
#23
Re: Movies you like that no one else seems to
Where were you two PUNISHER WAR ZONE fans back in December 2008 when I needed you? (Of course, I wasn't even here in December 2008, so I must have had the arguments about it after I joined a couple months later.)
#24
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Movies you like that no one else seems to
Punisher War Zone was actually well received on this board from what I recall. It was the Dredd of 2008.