DVDTalk's Top 13 TV Shows of the Year
#1
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
DVDTalk's Top 13 TV Shows of the Year
2013 has been a really great year for TV, I thought it would be fun to see what the collective group of TV watchers thought were the best shows of the year.
The top 13 will be tabulated based on total points. For example. #1 - will be 13 points, #2 - 12 points and so forth till #13 - 1 point.
You don't have to fill out all 13 spots, but please at least fill out as many as you can.
I'm curious in how the top 13 is going to look like.
I will get it started.
Here is my top 5 to get it started (I haven't slotted the full 13)
#1 - Breaking Bad (13 points)
#2 - Game of Thrones (12 points)
#3 - Orange is the New Black (11 points)
#4 - Eastbound and Down (10 points)
#5 - Sleepy Hollow (9 points)
The top 13 will be tabulated based on total points. For example. #1 - will be 13 points, #2 - 12 points and so forth till #13 - 1 point.
You don't have to fill out all 13 spots, but please at least fill out as many as you can.
I'm curious in how the top 13 is going to look like.
I will get it started.
Here is my top 5 to get it started (I haven't slotted the full 13)
#1 - Breaking Bad (13 points)
#2 - Game of Thrones (12 points)
#3 - Orange is the New Black (11 points)
#4 - Eastbound and Down (10 points)
#5 - Sleepy Hollow (9 points)
Last edited by superdeluxe; 12-23-13 at 12:45 PM.
#2
DVD Talk Legend
Re: DVDTalk's Top 13 TV Shows of the Year
Good idea.
#1 - Breaking Bad (13 points)
#2 - Game of Thrones (12 points)
#3 - Orphan Black (11 points)
#4 - Shameless (10 points)
#5 - American Horror Story (9 points)
#6 - Arrow (8 points)
#7 - It's Always Sunny (7 points)
#8 - Eastbound and Down (6 points)
#9 - Parks and Recreation (5 points)
#10 - How I Met Your Mother (4 points)
#1 - Breaking Bad (13 points)
#2 - Game of Thrones (12 points)
#3 - Orphan Black (11 points)
#4 - Shameless (10 points)
#5 - American Horror Story (9 points)
#6 - Arrow (8 points)
#7 - It's Always Sunny (7 points)
#8 - Eastbound and Down (6 points)
#9 - Parks and Recreation (5 points)
#10 - How I Met Your Mother (4 points)
#3
Senior Member
Re: DVDTalk's Top 13 TV Shows of the Year
#1 - The Good Wife
#2 - Mad Men
#3 - Breaking Bad
#4 - Game of Thrones
#5 - Masters of Sex
#6 - Parenthood
#7 - Hart of Dixie (sorry, got to bring the love)
#8 - Scandal
#9 - Homeland
#10 - The Americans
#11 - American Horror Story
#12 - Justified
#13 - Broadchurch
#2 - Mad Men
#3 - Breaking Bad
#4 - Game of Thrones
#5 - Masters of Sex
#6 - Parenthood
#7 - Hart of Dixie (sorry, got to bring the love)
#8 - Scandal
#9 - Homeland
#10 - The Americans
#11 - American Horror Story
#12 - Justified
#13 - Broadchurch
#4
Re: DVDTalk's Top 13 TV Shows of the Year
#1 - Eastbound and Down (13 Points)
#2 - Masters of Sex (12 Points)
#3 - Hannibal (11 Points)
#4 - Justified (10 Points)
#5 - Orphan Black (9 Points)
#6 - Luther (8 Points)
#7 - Game of Thrones (7 Points)
#8 - Shameless (6 Points)
#9 - Orange is the new Black (5 Points)
#10 - American Horror Story (4 Points)
#11 - Arrow (3 Points)
#12 - Rectify (2 Points)
#2 - Masters of Sex (12 Points)
#3 - Hannibal (11 Points)
#4 - Justified (10 Points)
#5 - Orphan Black (9 Points)
#6 - Luther (8 Points)
#7 - Game of Thrones (7 Points)
#8 - Shameless (6 Points)
#9 - Orange is the new Black (5 Points)
#10 - American Horror Story (4 Points)
#11 - Arrow (3 Points)
#12 - Rectify (2 Points)
#5
Moderator
Re: DVDTalk's Top 13 TV Shows of the Year
#1 - Orphan Black (13 points)
#2 - Arrow (12 points)
#3 - Person of Interest (11 points)
#4 - Blacklist (10 points)
#5 - Sleepy Hollow (9 points)
#6 - Hannibal (8 points)
#2 - Arrow (12 points)
#3 - Person of Interest (11 points)
#4 - Blacklist (10 points)
#5 - Sleepy Hollow (9 points)
#6 - Hannibal (8 points)
#7
Re: DVDTalk's Top 13 TV Shows of the Year
#1 - Breaking Bad (13 points)
#2 - House of Cards (12 points)
#3 - Orphan Black (11 points)
#4 - Mr. Selfridge (10 points)
#5 - Broadchurch (9 points)
#2 - House of Cards (12 points)
#3 - Orphan Black (11 points)
#4 - Mr. Selfridge (10 points)
#5 - Broadchurch (9 points)
#8
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Muncie, IN [Member formerly known as abrg923]
Posts: 6,341
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: DVDTalk's Top 13 TV Shows of the Year
#1.) Breaking Bad (13)
#2.) Game of Thrones (12)
#3.) Sleepy Hollow (11)
#4.) Homeland (10)
#5.) The Walking Dead (9)
#25.) Dexter (-12)
#2.) Game of Thrones (12)
#3.) Sleepy Hollow (11)
#4.) Homeland (10)
#5.) The Walking Dead (9)
#25.) Dexter (-12)
Last edited by argh923; 12-24-13 at 05:44 AM.
#9
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,398
Received 904 Likes
on
765 Posts
Re: DVDTalk's Top 13 TV Shows of the Year
Breaking Bad (13)
Hannibal (12)
Bates Motel (11)
Mad Men (10)
Justified (9)
Parks and Recreation (8)
Arrested Development (7)
Orphan Black (6)
Person of Interest (5)
New Girl (4)
The Mindy Project (3)
Modern Family (2)
The Walking Dead (1)
Hannibal (12)
Bates Motel (11)
Mad Men (10)
Justified (9)
Parks and Recreation (8)
Arrested Development (7)
Orphan Black (6)
Person of Interest (5)
New Girl (4)
The Mindy Project (3)
Modern Family (2)
The Walking Dead (1)
#10
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Kansas
Posts: 501
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: DVDTalk's Top 13 TV Shows of the Year
#1 Breaking Bad (13 points)
#2 Hannibal (12 points)
#3 Orphan Black (11 points)
#4 Justified (10 points)
#5 Arrow (9 points)
#6 Mad Men (8 points)
#7 Continuum (7 points)
#8 Game of Thromes (6 points)
#2 Hannibal (12 points)
#3 Orphan Black (11 points)
#4 Justified (10 points)
#5 Arrow (9 points)
#6 Mad Men (8 points)
#7 Continuum (7 points)
#8 Game of Thromes (6 points)
#11
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: DVDTalk's Top 13 TV Shows of the Year
1. The Good Wife (13 pts.)
2. Breaking Bad (12 pts.)
3. Orphan Black (11 pts.)
4. Arrow (10 pts.)
5. Sleepy Hollow (9 pts.)
6. Walking Dead (8 pts.)
7. Nikita (7 pts.)
2. Breaking Bad (12 pts.)
3. Orphan Black (11 pts.)
4. Arrow (10 pts.)
5. Sleepy Hollow (9 pts.)
6. Walking Dead (8 pts.)
7. Nikita (7 pts.)
#13
Re: DVDTalk's Top 13 TV Shows of the Year
1. Orange is the New Black (13 pts)
2. Game of Thrones (12 pts)
3. Mad Men (11 pts)
4. Breaking Bad (10 pts)
5. Veep (9pts)
6. Hello Ladies (8pts)
7. Jeopardy (7pts)
8. Derek (6pts)
9. Arrested Development (5pts)
10. Life's Too Short (4pts)
2. Game of Thrones (12 pts)
3. Mad Men (11 pts)
4. Breaking Bad (10 pts)
5. Veep (9pts)
6. Hello Ladies (8pts)
7. Jeopardy (7pts)
8. Derek (6pts)
9. Arrested Development (5pts)
10. Life's Too Short (4pts)
Last edited by Crocker Jarmen; 12-23-13 at 10:53 PM.
#14
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: DVDTalk's Top 13 TV Shows of the Year
Breaking Bad (13)
Game of Thrones (12)
Arrow (11)
The Black List (10)
Strike Back (9)
Hannibal (8)
Burn Notice (7)
Orange Is the New Black (6)
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (5)
Mad Men (4)
Almost Human (3)
Supernatural (2)
Parks and Recreation (1)
Game of Thrones (12)
Arrow (11)
The Black List (10)
Strike Back (9)
Hannibal (8)
Burn Notice (7)
Orange Is the New Black (6)
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (5)
Mad Men (4)
Almost Human (3)
Supernatural (2)
Parks and Recreation (1)
#15
Re: DVDTalk's Top 13 TV Shows of the Year
So many I haven't seen that are supposed to be good. Orange, Broadchurch, Masters of Sex, Americans, Homeland, only seen S1 of Game of Thrones or I'm sure that would be in there somewhere, Missed too many eps. of Arrow and gave up on it.
1. Breaking Bad (13 points) -- Can there be another choice?
2. The Good Wife (12 points) -- the only other show that I have to watch almost immediately.
and now the rest ....
3. Orphan Black (11 points)
4. The Newsroom (10 points)
5. Psych - (9 points) -- funniest show on TV
6. Orange is the New black (8 points)
7. Walking Dead (7 points)
8. Brooklyn Nine Nine -- (6 points) - not hilariously funny, but has the best cast and potential of any new show this season.
9. Mad Men- (5 points) --
10. American Horror Story - (4 points) ---- enjoying S3 so far
11 Elementary- (3 points) -- -- turning into another procedural. Not able to keep up the good scripts from the first season
12. Parks and Recreation- (2 points) --
13. The Black List - (1 points) ---- decent.
EDIT: Watched Orange is the New Black last week and bumped Walking Dead.
1. Breaking Bad (13 points) -- Can there be another choice?
2. The Good Wife (12 points) -- the only other show that I have to watch almost immediately.
and now the rest ....
3. Orphan Black (11 points)
4. The Newsroom (10 points)
5. Psych - (9 points) -- funniest show on TV
6. Orange is the New black (8 points)
7. Walking Dead (7 points)
8. Brooklyn Nine Nine -- (6 points) - not hilariously funny, but has the best cast and potential of any new show this season.
9. Mad Men- (5 points) --
10. American Horror Story - (4 points) ---- enjoying S3 so far
11 Elementary- (3 points) -- -- turning into another procedural. Not able to keep up the good scripts from the first season
12. Parks and Recreation- (2 points) --
13. The Black List - (1 points) ---- decent.
EDIT: Watched Orange is the New Black last week and bumped Walking Dead.
Last edited by That'sAllFolks; 01-04-14 at 10:04 PM.
#16
Re: DVDTalk's Top 13 TV Shows of the Year
#1 - Breaking Bad (12.5 points)
#1 - Game of Thrones (12.5 points)
#3 - Hannibal (11 points)
#4 - The Americans (10 points)
#5 - The Blacklist (9 points)
#6 - Orphan Black (8 points)
#7 - The Bridge (7 points)
#8 - Bates Motel (6 points)
#9 - Arrow (5 points)
#10 -Vikiings (4 points)
#11 -Orange is the New Black (3 points)
#12 -Elemental (2 points)
#13 -Major Crimes (1 point)
#30 Walking Dead (-16 points)
#104 Dexter Final Season (-100 points)
#1 - Game of Thrones (12.5 points)
#3 - Hannibal (11 points)
#4 - The Americans (10 points)
#5 - The Blacklist (9 points)
#6 - Orphan Black (8 points)
#7 - The Bridge (7 points)
#8 - Bates Motel (6 points)
#9 - Arrow (5 points)
#10 -Vikiings (4 points)
#11 -Orange is the New Black (3 points)
#12 -Elemental (2 points)
#13 -Major Crimes (1 point)
#30 Walking Dead (-16 points)
#104 Dexter Final Season (-100 points)
#17
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sesame Street (the apt. next to Bob's)
Posts: 20,195
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes
on
6 Posts
Re: DVDTalk's Top 13 TV Shows of the Year
1) Breaking Bad (13 pts)
2) The Big Bang Theory (12 pts)
3) Orange is the New Black (11 pts)
4) The Walking Dead (10 pts)
5) Game of Thrones (9 pts)
6) Sons of Anarchy (8 pts)
7) Elementary (7 pts)
8) Homeland (6 pts)
9) Brooklyn Nine-Nine (5 pts)
10) House of Cards (4 pts)
11) Psych (3 pts)
12) 2 Broke Girls (2 pts)
13) Once Upon a Time (1 pt)
2) The Big Bang Theory (12 pts)
3) Orange is the New Black (11 pts)
4) The Walking Dead (10 pts)
5) Game of Thrones (9 pts)
6) Sons of Anarchy (8 pts)
7) Elementary (7 pts)
8) Homeland (6 pts)
9) Brooklyn Nine-Nine (5 pts)
10) House of Cards (4 pts)
11) Psych (3 pts)
12) 2 Broke Girls (2 pts)
13) Once Upon a Time (1 pt)
#19
DVD Talk Legend
Re: DVDTalk's Top 13 TV Shows of the Year
1- Breaking Bad (13 pts)
2- Game of Thrones (12 pts)
3- The Blacklist (11 pts)
4- Orange is the New Black (10 pts)
5- New Girl (9 pts)
6- Newsroom (8 pts)
I haven't watched Homeland or the past season of Mad Men yet...
2- Game of Thrones (12 pts)
3- The Blacklist (11 pts)
4- Orange is the New Black (10 pts)
5- New Girl (9 pts)
6- Newsroom (8 pts)
I haven't watched Homeland or the past season of Mad Men yet...
#20
DVD Talk Legend
Re: DVDTalk's Top 13 TV Shows of the Year
1. Broadchurch
2. Orphan Black
3. Bates Motel
4. House of Cards
5. The Walking Dead
6. Game of Thrones
7. Arrested Development
8. Homeland
9. Sleepy Hollow
10. Eastbound and Down
2. Orphan Black
3. Bates Motel
4. House of Cards
5. The Walking Dead
6. Game of Thrones
7. Arrested Development
8. Homeland
9. Sleepy Hollow
10. Eastbound and Down
#22
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Re: DVDTalk's Top 13 TV Shows of the Year
Here is a link to a poll done by other critics to see what their top 10 shows were:
http://www.hitfix.com/news/tvcriticspoll
http://www.hitfix.com/news/tvcriticspoll
#23
DVD Talk God
Re: DVDTalk's Top 13 TV Shows of the Year
1. Breaking Bad
2. The Good Wife
3. Hannibal
4. Orphan Black
5. Arrow
6. Bates Motel
7. The Black List
8. Nikita
9. Southland
10. Strike Back
11. Person of Interest
12. Game of Thrones
13. The Bridge
14. Homeland
Normally I would have put Mad Men in the list, but honestly season 6 was a chore to get through. Still a great show, but 6 wasn't my favorite season.
2. The Good Wife
3. Hannibal
4. Orphan Black
5. Arrow
6. Bates Motel
7. The Black List
8. Nikita
9. Southland
10. Strike Back
11. Person of Interest
12. Game of Thrones
13. The Bridge
14. Homeland
Normally I would have put Mad Men in the list, but honestly season 6 was a chore to get through. Still a great show, but 6 wasn't my favorite season.
Last edited by DJariya; 12-31-13 at 11:20 AM.
#24
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: DVDTalk's Top 13 TV Shows of the Year
1. Survivor
2. Archer
3. Vikings
4. Game of Thrones
5. Justified
6. Parks and Rec
7. Brooklyn Nine Nine
8. It's Always Sunny
9. Legit
10. Strike Back
11. The Bridge
12. Boardwalk Empire
13. Mad Men
I still need to finish Masters of Sex, The Americans, and Eastbound and Down but I probably won't get to any of them by the time the poll closes.
2. Archer
3. Vikings
4. Game of Thrones
5. Justified
6. Parks and Rec
7. Brooklyn Nine Nine
8. It's Always Sunny
9. Legit
10. Strike Back
11. The Bridge
12. Boardwalk Empire
13. Mad Men
I still need to finish Masters of Sex, The Americans, and Eastbound and Down but I probably won't get to any of them by the time the poll closes.
#25
DVD Talk God
Re: DVDTalk's Top 13 TV Shows of the Year
Revised mine. Strike Back's kickass 3rd season kicks out Masters of Sex.