Best Albums of 2013
#1
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Best Albums of 2013
Top 10 (in no specific order)
Daft Punk: Random Access Memories
The National: Trouble Will Find Me
David Bowie: The Next Day
Arcade Fire: Reflektor
QOTSA: ...Like Clockwork
Vampire Weekend: Modern Vampires of the City
Kanye West: Yeezus
Danny Brown: Old
Yo La Tengo: Fade
Foxygen - We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace and Magic
The Vampire Weekend is probably my favorite of the ten.
Daft Punk: Random Access Memories
The National: Trouble Will Find Me
David Bowie: The Next Day
Arcade Fire: Reflektor
QOTSA: ...Like Clockwork
Vampire Weekend: Modern Vampires of the City
Kanye West: Yeezus
Danny Brown: Old
Yo La Tengo: Fade
Foxygen - We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace and Magic
The Vampire Weekend is probably my favorite of the ten.
Last edited by auto; 12-17-13 at 10:12 PM.
#2
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Best Albums of 2013
I'm working on my list but some that will make it on that list in no particular order are:
David Bowie - Next Day
Daft Punk - RAM
The Sounds - Weekend
Ghost - Infestissumam & If You Need Ghost
Black Sabbath - 13
Primus - Sailing the Seas of Cheese (remastered)
David Bowie - Next Day
Daft Punk - RAM
The Sounds - Weekend
Ghost - Infestissumam & If You Need Ghost
Black Sabbath - 13
Primus - Sailing the Seas of Cheese (remastered)
Last edited by Why So Blu?; 12-12-13 at 03:45 PM.
#3
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Best Albums of 2013
I'll have to think about it and will probably add more later.
Best:
Black Sabbath - 13
Lee Ranaldo And The Dust - Last Night On Earth
Dream Theater - Dream Theater
Big Business - Battlefields Forever
Chelsea Light Moving - Chelsea Light Moving
Not great, but good:
David Bowie - The Next Day
OMD - English Electric
Queensryche - Queensryche
Flaming Lips - The Terror
Tomahawk - Oddfellows
They Might Be Giants - Nanobots
Disappointments:
Arcade Fire - Reflektor
Queens Of The Stone Age - Like Clockwork
The Strokes - Comedown Machine
Alice In Chains - The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here
Pearl Jam - Lightning Bolt
Complete shit:
Megadeth - Super Collider
Best:
Black Sabbath - 13
Lee Ranaldo And The Dust - Last Night On Earth
Dream Theater - Dream Theater
Big Business - Battlefields Forever
Chelsea Light Moving - Chelsea Light Moving
Not great, but good:
David Bowie - The Next Day
OMD - English Electric
Queensryche - Queensryche
Flaming Lips - The Terror
Tomahawk - Oddfellows
They Might Be Giants - Nanobots
Disappointments:
Arcade Fire - Reflektor
Queens Of The Stone Age - Like Clockwork
The Strokes - Comedown Machine
Alice In Chains - The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here
Pearl Jam - Lightning Bolt
Complete shit:
Megadeth - Super Collider
Last edited by cdollaz; 12-07-13 at 09:37 PM.
#5
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Best Albums of 2013
Not that great of a year for music in my opinion. I really enjoyed Pearl Jam: Lightning Bolt and She & Him: Volume 3 though. Queens of the Stone Age: ...Like Clockwork was decent too.
#6
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Best Albums of 2013
Moonface - Julia with Bluejeans on
Beats out Arcade Fire, which surprised the shit out of me. I knew Moonface would be good, but not THAT good.
Beats out Arcade Fire, which surprised the shit out of me. I knew Moonface would be good, but not THAT good.
#8
Moderator
Re: Best Albums of 2013
Biffy Clyro: Opposites
Pet Shop Boys: Electric
Claude Von Stroke: Urban Animal
The Ocean Blue: Ultramarine
Suede: Bloodsports
Neon Neon: Praxis Makes Perfect
Disclosure: Settle
Manic Street Preachers: Rewind the Film
disappointments:
Daft Punk - really? I was expecting A LOT more from this album
#9
Re: Best Albums of 2013
Neko Case - The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight . . .
Kings Of Leon - Mechanical Bull
The National - Trouble Will Find Me
Polica - Shulamith
Toad the Wet Sprocket - New Constellation
Pearl Jam - Lightning Bolt
Lorde - Pure Heroine
Kings Of Leon - Mechanical Bull
The National - Trouble Will Find Me
Polica - Shulamith
Toad the Wet Sprocket - New Constellation
Pearl Jam - Lightning Bolt
Lorde - Pure Heroine
#10
DVD Talk Godfather & 2020 TOTY Winner
Re: Best Albums of 2013
Easy clear-cut winner for me:
Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City
Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City
#11
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Tennessee (but don't hold that against me)
Posts: 512
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Best Albums of 2013
this year I loved:
suede - bloodsports
arcade fire - reflektor
placebo - loud like love
david bowie - next day
paul mccartney - new
nine inch nails - hesitation marks
gary numan - splinter
pet shop boys - electric
visage - hearts & knives
got some enjoyment out of:
empire of the sun - ice on the dune
phoenix - bankrupt
katy perry - prism
lady gaga - artpop
omd - english electric
goldfrapp - tales of us
alice in chains - devil put dinosaurs here
30 seconds to mars - love lust faith dreams
suede - bloodsports
arcade fire - reflektor
placebo - loud like love
david bowie - next day
paul mccartney - new
nine inch nails - hesitation marks
gary numan - splinter
pet shop boys - electric
visage - hearts & knives
got some enjoyment out of:
empire of the sun - ice on the dune
phoenix - bankrupt
katy perry - prism
lady gaga - artpop
omd - english electric
goldfrapp - tales of us
alice in chains - devil put dinosaurs here
30 seconds to mars - love lust faith dreams
Last edited by bearkiss; 12-08-13 at 11:54 AM. Reason: addition!
#12
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Best Albums of 2013
The Flaming Lips - The Terror
The Flaming Lips - Peace Sword EP
She & Him Vol. 3
Black Sabbath - 13
Nine Inch Nails - Hesitation Marks
Pearl Jam - Lightning Bolt
Lady Gaga - ARTPOP
Katy Perry - Prism
David Lynch - Big Dream
David Bowie - Next Day
Most of what I bought was reissues of albums that I have already bought reissues of in the past of reissues of original albums from the 1960's and 1970's.
The Flaming Lips - Peace Sword EP
She & Him Vol. 3
Black Sabbath - 13
Nine Inch Nails - Hesitation Marks
Pearl Jam - Lightning Bolt
Lady Gaga - ARTPOP
Katy Perry - Prism
David Lynch - Big Dream
David Bowie - Next Day
Most of what I bought was reissues of albums that I have already bought reissues of in the past of reissues of original albums from the 1960's and 1970's.
Last edited by stvn1974; 12-08-13 at 03:32 PM.
#14
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Re: Best Albums of 2013
Phosphorescent - Muchacho
Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City
Kanye West - Yeezus
Okkervil River - The Silver Gymnasium
Jason Isbell - Southeastern
Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels
Deafheaven - Sunbather
Portugal. The Man - Evil Friends
The National - Trouble Will Find Me
Cass McCombs - Big Wheel and Others
Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City
Kanye West - Yeezus
Okkervil River - The Silver Gymnasium
Jason Isbell - Southeastern
Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels
Deafheaven - Sunbather
Portugal. The Man - Evil Friends
The National - Trouble Will Find Me
Cass McCombs - Big Wheel and Others
Last edited by Gdrlv; 12-28-13 at 01:19 AM. Reason: Edited to cut off A$AP Rocky and add Phosphorescent to the top of the list (wasn't even on it before). Just got it & love it.
#15
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Best Albums of 2013
For me, it was just ok. A decent enough album, but by no means all that spectacular in my book. I liked and listened to their last much more. It won't even make my top 20, which, since the year is still three weeks from being over, I am still tabulating.
#16
DVD Talk Godfather & 2020 TOTY Winner
Re: Best Albums of 2013
Apparently you and a Rolling Stone, as it is their #1 album of the year, too.
For me, it was just ok. A decent enough album, but by no means all that spectacular in my book. I liked and listened to their last much more. It won't even make my top 20, which, since the year is still three weeks from being over, I am still tabulating.
For me, it was just ok. A decent enough album, but by no means all that spectacular in my book. I liked and listened to their last much more. It won't even make my top 20, which, since the year is still three weeks from being over, I am still tabulating.
I see several mentions of She & Him V3 and that surprises me. I loved the first two, but didn't like this one nearly as much.
#17
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Guelph, Ontario
Posts: 9,921
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Best Albums of 2013
1. Arctic Monkeys - AM
2. Kanye West - Yeezus
3. Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience part 1
4. Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork
5. Arcade Fire - Reflektor
6. J Cole - Born Sinner
7. Pearl Jam - Lightning Bolt
8. Lorde - Pure Heroine
9. Kings of Leon - Mechanical Bull
10. Nine Inch Nails - Hesitation Marks
11. Paramore - Paramore
12. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City
13. Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP 2
14. Fall Out Boy - Save Rock and Roll
15. Jimmy Eat World - Damage
2. Kanye West - Yeezus
3. Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience part 1
4. Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork
5. Arcade Fire - Reflektor
6. J Cole - Born Sinner
7. Pearl Jam - Lightning Bolt
8. Lorde - Pure Heroine
9. Kings of Leon - Mechanical Bull
10. Nine Inch Nails - Hesitation Marks
11. Paramore - Paramore
12. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City
13. Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP 2
14. Fall Out Boy - Save Rock and Roll
15. Jimmy Eat World - Damage
#18
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,039
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Best Albums of 2013
The National - Trouble Will Find Me
Daft Punk - R.A.M.
Kanye West - Yeezus
Quadron - Avalanche
Chance The Rapper - Acid Rap
Tyler The Creator - Wolf
Thundercat - Apocalypse
Arcade Fire - Reflektor
James Blake - Overgrown
Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires Of The City
Autre Ne Veut - Anxiety
CharliXCX -True Romance
Disclosure - Settle
J. Cole - Born Sinner
Rhye - Woman
Run The Jewels - Run The Jewels
Hans Zimmer - MOS Score
Kelela - Cut 4 Me
Arctic Monkeys - AM
Chvrches - The Bones of What You Believe
Earl Sweatshirt - Doris
Steven Price - Gravity Soundtrack
Nine Inch Nails - Hesitation Marks
John Legend - Love In The Future
Mack Wilds - New York: A Love Story
Drake - Nothing Was The Same
Danny Brown - Old
Darkside - Psychic
Volcano Choir - Repave
Janelle Monae - The Electric Lady
Daft Punk - R.A.M.
Kanye West - Yeezus
Quadron - Avalanche
Chance The Rapper - Acid Rap
Tyler The Creator - Wolf
Thundercat - Apocalypse
Arcade Fire - Reflektor
James Blake - Overgrown
Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires Of The City
Autre Ne Veut - Anxiety
CharliXCX -True Romance
Disclosure - Settle
J. Cole - Born Sinner
Rhye - Woman
Run The Jewels - Run The Jewels
Hans Zimmer - MOS Score
Kelela - Cut 4 Me
Arctic Monkeys - AM
Chvrches - The Bones of What You Believe
Earl Sweatshirt - Doris
Steven Price - Gravity Soundtrack
Nine Inch Nails - Hesitation Marks
John Legend - Love In The Future
Mack Wilds - New York: A Love Story
Drake - Nothing Was The Same
Danny Brown - Old
Darkside - Psychic
Volcano Choir - Repave
Janelle Monae - The Electric Lady
Last edited by bootsy; 12-25-13 at 03:39 PM.
#21
DVD Talk Legend
#23
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Best Albums of 2013
Of the top of my head:
Vampire Weekend - they abandon their afro-pop sensibilities and it results in their best album. Sophisticated arrangements, sharp and funny lyrics.
Boards of Canada- a return to the nostalgic magic of their first album while totally avoiding repeating themselves. Probably the second best thing they've ever done. A huge return to form after getting lost in the weeds there a bit.
Daft Punk - nostalgic but not retro, diverse but of a piece, retro but futuristic. Likely the best thing they've ever done, IMO. I think in years to come, this will be looked back upon as the definitive album of this year.
Parquet Courts - a masterpiece of New York drone garage rock. Influences range from VU to Pavement to The Strokes. Hilarious lyrics, tight songs with great hooks.
Savages - slightly pretentious and overly serious but it's hard to deny the power of the music. The best rhythm section currently working in rock, IMO. Siouxsie and the Banshee's first album, Gang of Four, Pere Ubu post punk par excellence.
Deafheaven - ABM reaches its logicial conclusion. Lots of bands are working in this space right now and this is rightly being regarded as the best of the bunch. Is this even metal any more? I do think Wolves in the Throne Room is probably on the same level.
Chvrches - this is the top-of-the-line in the recent flurry of synth-pop albums. Has great arrangements, great hooks, and solid lyrics.
Dawes - terrific simple, unpretentious roots rock. Insightful and mature lyrics and well constructed songs.
Locrian - a masterpiece of wintery atmospherics, this album finds influences in ABM, experimental electronica and post rock. I've been listening to it on repeat recently.
The Wonder Years - the best pop-punk album of the year. They've been making great music for a while, I think this is their best album.
Kurt Vile - wide ranging, pastoral but hardly sleepy folky / indie rock album. This is the best thing he's ever done, IMO.
Critically acclaimed albums I just don't get the fawning over:
Kanye- admittedly brilliant production (usually from other people), but am I the only one who thinks that Kanye's lyrics have reached a nadir of dumb misogynistic awfulness? Kanye has always been a world class asshole and I'm kind of sick of people giving his phoned in, stupid and offensive lyrics a pass. Also, he's a terrible rapper.
Haim - this is a truly awful album and the worst example of pseudo-hipster retro-eighties necrophilia bandwagoning around these days. I can't fathom what accounts for the huge praise. Apparently people crave a bad Lionel Richie cover band.
Lorde - solid pop album but written by a sixteen year old and sounds like it. This is more a case of a pretty good album that's being extremely overrated.
Vampire Weekend - they abandon their afro-pop sensibilities and it results in their best album. Sophisticated arrangements, sharp and funny lyrics.
Boards of Canada- a return to the nostalgic magic of their first album while totally avoiding repeating themselves. Probably the second best thing they've ever done. A huge return to form after getting lost in the weeds there a bit.
Daft Punk - nostalgic but not retro, diverse but of a piece, retro but futuristic. Likely the best thing they've ever done, IMO. I think in years to come, this will be looked back upon as the definitive album of this year.
Parquet Courts - a masterpiece of New York drone garage rock. Influences range from VU to Pavement to The Strokes. Hilarious lyrics, tight songs with great hooks.
Savages - slightly pretentious and overly serious but it's hard to deny the power of the music. The best rhythm section currently working in rock, IMO. Siouxsie and the Banshee's first album, Gang of Four, Pere Ubu post punk par excellence.
Deafheaven - ABM reaches its logicial conclusion. Lots of bands are working in this space right now and this is rightly being regarded as the best of the bunch. Is this even metal any more? I do think Wolves in the Throne Room is probably on the same level.
Chvrches - this is the top-of-the-line in the recent flurry of synth-pop albums. Has great arrangements, great hooks, and solid lyrics.
Dawes - terrific simple, unpretentious roots rock. Insightful and mature lyrics and well constructed songs.
Locrian - a masterpiece of wintery atmospherics, this album finds influences in ABM, experimental electronica and post rock. I've been listening to it on repeat recently.
The Wonder Years - the best pop-punk album of the year. They've been making great music for a while, I think this is their best album.
Kurt Vile - wide ranging, pastoral but hardly sleepy folky / indie rock album. This is the best thing he's ever done, IMO.
Critically acclaimed albums I just don't get the fawning over:
Kanye- admittedly brilliant production (usually from other people), but am I the only one who thinks that Kanye's lyrics have reached a nadir of dumb misogynistic awfulness? Kanye has always been a world class asshole and I'm kind of sick of people giving his phoned in, stupid and offensive lyrics a pass. Also, he's a terrible rapper.
Haim - this is a truly awful album and the worst example of pseudo-hipster retro-eighties necrophilia bandwagoning around these days. I can't fathom what accounts for the huge praise. Apparently people crave a bad Lionel Richie cover band.
Lorde - solid pop album but written by a sixteen year old and sounds like it. This is more a case of a pretty good album that's being extremely overrated.
Last edited by Hiro11; 12-09-13 at 09:37 AM.
#25
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Best Albums of 2013
My best:
Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused To Sing
Front Line Assembly - Echogenetic
Soilwork - The Living Infinite
Witherscape - The Inheritance
Blackfield - IV
Juno Reactor - The Golden Sun of the Great East
Honorable mention for artists I love whose new releases haven't quite grabbed me yet:
Dream Theater - S/T
Fates Warning - Darkness in a Different Light
KMFDM - Kunst
Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused To Sing
Front Line Assembly - Echogenetic
Soilwork - The Living Infinite
Witherscape - The Inheritance
Blackfield - IV
Juno Reactor - The Golden Sun of the Great East
Honorable mention for artists I love whose new releases haven't quite grabbed me yet:
Dream Theater - S/T
Fates Warning - Darkness in a Different Light
KMFDM - Kunst