Favorite musicals
#1
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: wandering the earth like Caine in the Kung-Fu
Posts: 19,937
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes
on
5 Posts
Favorite musicals
Does this forum enjoy musicals? I know I do! Seriously, musicals are tremendous fun and a good one can sometimes make you wish you could burst out in song in real life. Here are some of my faves.
Singin' in the Rain- great movie. If you don't like this movie, just stop watching musicals and go watch an Underworld movie again and shut up.
Little Shop of Horrors- funny, great songs, amazing puppetry and a great Steve Martin role.
West Side Story- have an affinity for it since playing some of the music in high cool marching band.
What's your favorites?
Singin' in the Rain- great movie. If you don't like this movie, just stop watching musicals and go watch an Underworld movie again and shut up.
Little Shop of Horrors- funny, great songs, amazing puppetry and a great Steve Martin role.
West Side Story- have an affinity for it since playing some of the music in high cool marching band.
What's your favorites?
#2
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Favorite musicals
My favorite musical by far is Oliver!. Great acting, beautiful sets, memorable songs and the "Who will Buy?" musical sequence is one the greatest ever committed to film. Many people disparage it as it won the Oscar the same year as 2001, but even though 2001 is my favorite film of all time, I have no problem with Oliver! winning it that year.
#3
Re: Favorite musicals
You can't go wrong with the musicals made at MGM by the Arthur Freed unit in the 1940s and '50s, the best being:
MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS
THE PIRATE
ON THE TOWN
AN AMERICAN IN PARIS
SINGIN' IN THE RAIN
THE BANDWAGON
I used to see these on the big screen frequently in the glory days of the revival theaters (1970s).
THE PIRATE (1948) deserves special mention not only for Gene Kelly and Judy Garland, but for the Nicholas Brothers, who perform a spectacular number with Kelly, one of the very few interracial numbers in classic Hollywood musicals. Unlike the other films they appeared in, the Nicholas Bros. are supporting characters in THE PIRATE and appear throughout the film. They're part of the fabric of it.
Speaking of race, I'd also highlight two all-black musicals, both with Lena Horne, made by major studios in 1943:
CABIN IN THE SKY (MGM)
STORMY WEATHER (Fox)
STORMY WEATHER is the better one because it has less of a cumbersome plot and more great performers including Bill "Bojangles" Robinson, Fats Waller, Cab Calloway, the Nicholas Brothers and Katherine Dunham.
Other great MGM musicals include SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS (1954) and the underrated GIVE A GIRL A BREAK (1953), with Debbie Reynolds, Marge & Gower Champion, and Bob Fosse.
MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS
THE PIRATE
ON THE TOWN
AN AMERICAN IN PARIS
SINGIN' IN THE RAIN
THE BANDWAGON
I used to see these on the big screen frequently in the glory days of the revival theaters (1970s).
THE PIRATE (1948) deserves special mention not only for Gene Kelly and Judy Garland, but for the Nicholas Brothers, who perform a spectacular number with Kelly, one of the very few interracial numbers in classic Hollywood musicals. Unlike the other films they appeared in, the Nicholas Bros. are supporting characters in THE PIRATE and appear throughout the film. They're part of the fabric of it.
Speaking of race, I'd also highlight two all-black musicals, both with Lena Horne, made by major studios in 1943:
CABIN IN THE SKY (MGM)
STORMY WEATHER (Fox)
STORMY WEATHER is the better one because it has less of a cumbersome plot and more great performers including Bill "Bojangles" Robinson, Fats Waller, Cab Calloway, the Nicholas Brothers and Katherine Dunham.
Other great MGM musicals include SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS (1954) and the underrated GIVE A GIRL A BREAK (1953), with Debbie Reynolds, Marge & Gower Champion, and Bob Fosse.
#4
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Favorite musicals
Old-time: The Music Man
Recent (not that there are many to choose from): Moulin Rouge
Recent (not that there are many to choose from): Moulin Rouge
#5
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Favorite musicals
The Sound of Music is pretty great. I also really enjoy some of the very old Warner Bros Musicals like the Gold Diggers franchise and the Astaire and Rogers duos, they kinda gay but just the right amount
#6
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Re: Favorite musicals
I'm really an 80's kid at heart so I don't have many classics on my list, but some serious 80's cheese is included (don't judge).
The Sound of Music
Annie
The Wizard of Oz
The Wiz
Victor Victoria
Dreamgirls
Fame
Hairspray
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Grease
Grease 2 (yes.....Grease 2)
Xanadu (cassette soundtrack is sitting on my desk to my right)
Mamma Mia
Beauty and the Beast
The Lion King
Purple Rain
Chicago (LOVE, love, LOVE this movie and wholeheartedly support its Oscar win)
The Sound of Music
Annie
The Wizard of Oz
The Wiz
Victor Victoria
Dreamgirls
Fame
Hairspray
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Grease
Grease 2 (yes.....Grease 2)
Xanadu (cassette soundtrack is sitting on my desk to my right)
Mamma Mia
Beauty and the Beast
The Lion King
Purple Rain
Chicago (LOVE, love, LOVE this movie and wholeheartedly support its Oscar win)
#7
Banned
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Conducting miss-aisle drills and listening to their rock n roll
Posts: 20,052
Received 168 Likes
on
126 Posts
Re: Favorite musicals
I love Singin' in the Rain and Bandwagon, but continually underated is It's Always Fair Weather. I like to think they form a sort of trilogy: Singin' is a send up of the movie business, Bandwagon sends up Broadway, and Fair Weather sends up television.
I love Busby Burkley, his numbers are litterally a lost art. So many modern filmmakers have done homages to his style and none have come remotely close. He simply can't be reproduced. Most people know him for 42nd Street yet I think that is his worst movie. Footlight Parade and Dames are his best. For late period Berkley check out The Gang's All Here from 1943. It goes absolutely insane.
I love Busby Burkley, his numbers are litterally a lost art. So many modern filmmakers have done homages to his style and none have come remotely close. He simply can't be reproduced. Most people know him for 42nd Street yet I think that is his worst movie. Footlight Parade and Dames are his best. For late period Berkley check out The Gang's All Here from 1943. It goes absolutely insane.
#8
Banned
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Conducting miss-aisle drills and listening to their rock n roll
Posts: 20,052
Received 168 Likes
on
126 Posts
Re: Favorite musicals
Funny thing is that most of the people involved in the Astaire/Rodgers films were straight, including Astaire himself. Maybe not Edward Everett Horton
#9
DVD Talk Godfather
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Home of 2013 NFL champion Seahawks
Posts: 52,611
Received 1,015 Likes
on
839 Posts
Re: Favorite musicals
EDIT: Hmm, I googled "Eric Blore" to get a pic for this post and the second auto-fill was "Eric Blore gay actor". Second hit was this obit:
http://barry-m-grey.suite101.com/cha...utlers-a322574
Was Eric Blore Gay?
It’s ironic Blore’s father associated acting with gay life, since his son’s fussy film persona was often regarded as a wink at the character’s (and portrayer’s) assumed homosexuality. But beyond his movie roles, there’s little to suggest Blore was, in fact, gay.
The actor, probably best known for roles in RKO’s Astaire-Rogers films, was twice married (his first wife died) and fathered a son. While this alone proves nothing, it does question the automatic assumption Blore was hiding a sexual secret.
It’s ironic Blore’s father associated acting with gay life, since his son’s fussy film persona was often regarded as a wink at the character’s (and portrayer’s) assumed homosexuality. But beyond his movie roles, there’s little to suggest Blore was, in fact, gay.
The actor, probably best known for roles in RKO’s Astaire-Rogers films, was twice married (his first wife died) and fathered a son. While this alone proves nothing, it does question the automatic assumption Blore was hiding a sexual secret.
Last edited by davidh777; 05-01-12 at 01:44 PM.
#12
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near the Great Salt Lake
Posts: 1,400
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Favorite musicals
Well, there's the obvious titles like The Band Wagon, Meet Me in St. Louis,, and Singin' in the Rain - all of which are among my all-time favorites. From the same period, I recently discovered and fell in love with My Sister Eileen.
Count me in as one who thinks Oliver! is underrated (at least nowadays.)
I also really enjoy a lot of the 1930s musicals. Along with the Astaire & Rogers films and Busby Berkeley films (particularly Gold Diggers of 1933), I love Love Me Tonight and the Lubitsch musicals (though I generally like the latter more for their humor and wit than for their musical numbers.)
There are also some great foreign musicals. I adore The Umbrellas of Cherbourg, Der Kongress Tanzt, and Rene Clair's Under the Roofs of Paris and Le Million. And though I probably shouldn't admit it, I've recently developed a fondness for classic 1950s Bollywood musicals - particularly Awaara and anything by Guru Dutt. They can be extremely melodramatic and corny, but they're also really, really entertaining and surprisingly emotional (at least to me.)
Count me in as one who thinks Oliver! is underrated (at least nowadays.)
I also really enjoy a lot of the 1930s musicals. Along with the Astaire & Rogers films and Busby Berkeley films (particularly Gold Diggers of 1933), I love Love Me Tonight and the Lubitsch musicals (though I generally like the latter more for their humor and wit than for their musical numbers.)
There are also some great foreign musicals. I adore The Umbrellas of Cherbourg, Der Kongress Tanzt, and Rene Clair's Under the Roofs of Paris and Le Million. And though I probably shouldn't admit it, I've recently developed a fondness for classic 1950s Bollywood musicals - particularly Awaara and anything by Guru Dutt. They can be extremely melodramatic and corny, but they're also really, really entertaining and surprisingly emotional (at least to me.)
Last edited by Sondheim; 05-01-12 at 02:53 PM.
#14
Re: Favorite musicals
Within a roughly two-year period when I was a kid I saw the following musicals in theaters: WEST SIDE STORY, BEACH PARTY, HOOTENANNY HOOT, A HARD DAY'S NIGHT, MUSCLE BEACH PARTY, MARY POPPINS, ROBIN AND THE SEVEN HOODS and HELP!. The Beatles, Frankie and Annette, Johnny Cash, Julie Andrews, Frank Sinatra, Dean Martin, Bing Crosby, and "Little" Stevie Wonder, to name only the biggest icons represented in that lineup. All different kinds of music and different styles of filmmaking. And if I'd been so inclined, I could have seen at least two or three Elvis movies in that period. (In retrospect, I wish I'd seen VIVA LAS VEGAS when it came out.) Now, I wasn't a casual moviegoer by any means, even at that age, but even casual moviegoers would have been exposed to a wide range of music in their movies once upon a time.
#15
Re: Favorite musicals
Got a wide variety of favs:
Tommy
Mary Poppins
Jesus Christ Superstar
Forbidden Zone
Grease (You're not alone on Part 2, Iggy)
Easter Parade
Cinderella (1977)
Little Shop of Horrors (Hated it at first. Absolutely love it now)
The Happiness of the Katakuris
Singin' in the Rain
The Wicker Man (Seriously)
Reefer Madness-The Musical
Cabin in the Sky
Moulin Rouge (Baz)
Jack & The Beanstalk (Abott&Costello)
Live Freaky, Die Freaky
Call Me Madam (Underrated, imo)
Hedwig/Angry Inch
The Pirate
Cannibal! The Musical
The Gay Divorcee
Phantom of The Paradise
Having seen nearly all of Elvis's movies within the past few years, I'm actually surprised at how little of his recognizable songs appear in his films. Only ones I ran into:
Love Me Tender-Title track
King Creole-"Trouble"
Jailhouse Rock-Title Track
Girls! Girls! Girls!-"Return to Sender"
Blue Hawaii-"Can't help falling in love", Title Track
Viva Las Vegas-Title Track
And for the record, Roustabout is my favorite of his
Tommy
Mary Poppins
Jesus Christ Superstar
Forbidden Zone
Grease (You're not alone on Part 2, Iggy)
Easter Parade
Cinderella (1977)
Little Shop of Horrors (Hated it at first. Absolutely love it now)
The Happiness of the Katakuris
Singin' in the Rain
The Wicker Man (Seriously)
Reefer Madness-The Musical
Cabin in the Sky
Moulin Rouge (Baz)
Jack & The Beanstalk (Abott&Costello)
Live Freaky, Die Freaky
Call Me Madam (Underrated, imo)
Hedwig/Angry Inch
The Pirate
Cannibal! The Musical
The Gay Divorcee
Phantom of The Paradise
Love Me Tender-Title track
King Creole-"Trouble"
Jailhouse Rock-Title Track
Girls! Girls! Girls!-"Return to Sender"
Blue Hawaii-"Can't help falling in love", Title Track
Viva Las Vegas-Title Track
And for the record, Roustabout is my favorite of his
Last edited by Mondo Kane; 05-01-12 at 03:26 PM.
#16
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Re: Favorite musicals
#18
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: wandering the earth like Caine in the Kung-Fu
Posts: 19,937
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes
on
5 Posts
Re: Favorite musicals
Lots of great movies. I've never seen an Elvis movie. Will have to soon. Cabin in the Sky, Phantom of the Paradise, and Hedwig are also ones I forgot to mention. South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut is another one that is great.
#19
Re: Favorite musicals
I watched Gypsy with Rosalind Russell for the first time recently. I know it got lukewarm reviews when it was released, but I felt it was an excellent adaptation of one of the classic Broadway musicals.
I'm shocked no one has mentioned The Rocky Horror Picture Show yet. I'm also a fan of O'Brien's follow-up, Shock Treatment -- extremely underrated movie.
Oh, and Burton's Sweeney Todd was about the best thing he's directed in years.
I'm shocked no one has mentioned The Rocky Horror Picture Show yet. I'm also a fan of O'Brien's follow-up, Shock Treatment -- extremely underrated movie.
Oh, and Burton's Sweeney Todd was about the best thing he's directed in years.
Last edited by joe_b; 05-01-12 at 05:57 PM.
#22
Re: Favorite musicals
Last year I spent some time on YouTube watching clips and was even better than I remembered. I kind of wished I had picked up that DVD combo of the two, as I'd really like to see ST again.
#24
DVD Talk Reviewer/Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Formerly known as L. Ron zyzzle - On a cloud of Judgement
Posts: 14,452
Received 1,823 Likes
on
1,224 Posts
Re: Favorite musicals
Once was real good.
Always liked Hello Dolly, too.
Damn Yankees and The Fantasticks - more for the songs than the actual quality of the movies.
Always liked Hello Dolly, too.
Damn Yankees and The Fantasticks - more for the songs than the actual quality of the movies.