Your Top 10 of 2011 (so far)
#1
Your Top 10 of 2011 (so far)
I thought we could have one thread where we list our top 10 movies of the year and discuss them. As we see new movies, we can go back and edit our posts. I think it might be interesting as opposed to just doing like summer lists or winter lists.
Here's mine:
Top 10
1. Drive
2. The Artist
3. Another Earth
4. Melancholia
5. Young Adult
6. Take Shelter
7. Midnight in Paris
8. Certified Copy
9. 50/50
10. Contagion
There's still a whole lot of great movies coming out that will likely make my list. What are yours?
Here's mine:
Top 10
1. Drive
2. The Artist
3. Another Earth
4. Melancholia
5. Young Adult
6. Take Shelter
7. Midnight in Paris
8. Certified Copy
9. 50/50
10. Contagion
There's still a whole lot of great movies coming out that will likely make my list. What are yours?
Last edited by PopcornTreeCt; 01-13-12 at 07:40 PM. Reason: Update after seeing The Artist
#2
Banned
Re: Your Top 10 of 2011 (so far)
1. The Tree of Life
2. The Tree of Life
3. The Tree of Life
4. The Tree of Life
5. The Tree of Life
6. The Tree of Life
7. The Tree of Life
8. The Tree of Life
9. The Tree of Life
10. The Tree of Life
2. The Tree of Life
3. The Tree of Life
4. The Tree of Life
5. The Tree of Life
6. The Tree of Life
7. The Tree of Life
8. The Tree of Life
9. The Tree of Life
10. The Tree of Life
#3
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top 10 of 2011 (so far)
From what I've seen so far, these are the only I would consider to be "great" films:
Drive
The Tree of Life
50/50
Attack the Block
Hanna
Midnight in Paris
There's been a lot of fun films, but this year has mostly consisted of shit.
Drive
The Tree of Life
50/50
Attack the Block
Hanna
Midnight in Paris
There's been a lot of fun films, but this year has mostly consisted of shit.
#4
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Your Top 10 of 2011 (so far)
I haven't seen ten good films this year, so I''ll just list the ones that I gave an 8/10 or higher to in order.
1. Drive
2. Super 8
3. Crazy Stupid Love
4. Our Idiot Brother
5. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
1. Drive
2. Super 8
3. Crazy Stupid Love
4. Our Idiot Brother
5. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
#6
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top 10 of 2011 (so far)
It's been a weak year that's for sure. I"m not sure I could make a top 5 right now.
Hanna sucked IMO, and I really wanted to like that one. Tree of Life was pretty profound but I'm not sure I love it yet. I missed Drive, 50/50 and Contagion so those are three possibilities. HP7P2 is kind of a gimme. Apes was good.
X-men was just OK.
Hanna sucked IMO, and I really wanted to like that one. Tree of Life was pretty profound but I'm not sure I love it yet. I missed Drive, 50/50 and Contagion so those are three possibilities. HP7P2 is kind of a gimme. Apes was good.
X-men was just OK.
#8
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Your Top 10 of 2011 (so far)
I was mulling over the December releases, and also concluded that this is one of the more weak years in cinema in almost a decade. It's doubtful the Oscar-winning performances will be seen by a lot of movie-goers this year, it's that weak.
#9
Member
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Greenville, NC
Posts: 113
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Top 10 of 2011 (so far)
Will update and shift around as I see more:
1. Melancholia
2. 50/50
3. Drive
4. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
5. Contagion
6. The Help
7. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
8. Super 8
9. X-Men First Class
10. The Ides of March
1. Melancholia
2. 50/50
3. Drive
4. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
5. Contagion
6. The Help
7. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
8. Super 8
9. X-Men First Class
10. The Ides of March
#10
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top 10 of 2011 (so far)
I don't think I've seen enough movies yet for a top 10, but here's my top 5:
1.) Moneyball
2.) Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows Part 2
3.) Rise of the Planet of the Apes
4.) Super 8
5.) X-Men: First Class
Honorable mentions: Crazy, Stupid, Love.; Thor; and Captain America
I'm assuming after today, The Muppets might make it somewhere into this list.
1.) Moneyball
2.) Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows Part 2
3.) Rise of the Planet of the Apes
4.) Super 8
5.) X-Men: First Class
Honorable mentions: Crazy, Stupid, Love.; Thor; and Captain America
I'm assuming after today, The Muppets might make it somewhere into this list.
#12
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top 10 of 2011 (so far)
The more years go by, the more I realize that 1999 and 2007 were absolute flukes in terms of quality movie years.
I mean, there have been some "genre" films I've really enjoyed (Captain America, X-Men: FC, Harry Potter) but I'm not as bugfuck about them the same way I was over Scott Pilgrim, Toy Story 3, or How To Train Your Dragon.
I mean, there have been some "genre" films I've really enjoyed (Captain America, X-Men: FC, Harry Potter) but I'm not as bugfuck about them the same way I was over Scott Pilgrim, Toy Story 3, or How To Train Your Dragon.
#13
Re: Your Top 10 of 2011 (so far)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon in IMAX 3-D.
Bridesmaids
And that's it for now.
Some things I want to see are in theaters now or due soon. They're too many out all at once: HUGO, J. EDGAR, THE DESCENDANTS, A DANGEROUS METHOD and a couple others.
Bridesmaids
And that's it for now.
Some things I want to see are in theaters now or due soon. They're too many out all at once: HUGO, J. EDGAR, THE DESCENDANTS, A DANGEROUS METHOD and a couple others.
#14
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Re: Your Top 10 of 2011 (so far)
in order but still plenty to see.
1. Drive
2. Midnight in Paris
3. Tree of Life
4. The Skin I Live In
5. Hugo
6. Martha Marcy May Marlene
7. Super 8
8. The Descendents
9. Contagion
10. Ides of March
11. Moneyball
1. Drive
2. Midnight in Paris
3. Tree of Life
4. The Skin I Live In
5. Hugo
6. Martha Marcy May Marlene
7. Super 8
8. The Descendents
9. Contagion
10. Ides of March
11. Moneyball
Last edited by foofighters7; 12-27-11 at 01:49 PM.
#15
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Formerly known as "Solid Snake PAC"/Denton, Tx
Posts: 39,239
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes
on
4 Posts
Re: Your Top 10 of 2011 (so far)
In no order:
Drive
Midnight in Paris
Melancholia
Source Code
Super 8
Attack The Block
Another Earth
Tree of Life
50/50
Moneyball
really weak year now that I look at it. Granted...I haven't seen MMMM,
Drive
Midnight in Paris
Melancholia
Source Code
Super 8
Attack The Block
Another Earth
Tree of Life
50/50
Moneyball
really weak year now that I look at it. Granted...I haven't seen MMMM,
#17
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Your Top 10 of 2011 (so far)
1.50/50
2.Harry Potter 7.2
3.Thor
4.Horrible Bosses
5.Bridesmaids
6.Rise of the Planet of the Apes
2.Harry Potter 7.2
3.Thor
4.Horrible Bosses
5.Bridesmaids
6.Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Last edited by Quake1028; 11-26-11 at 11:33 PM.
#18
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: 75 clicks above the Do Lung bridge...
Posts: 18,946
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes
on
2 Posts
Re: Your Top 10 of 2011 (so far)
In no particular order:
'Drive'
'Meek's Cutoff'
'Tree of Life'
'13 Assassins' (? released late last year in Japan, but in US 2011)
'Rango'
'The Guard'
'Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame'
'Cedar Rapids'
'Hanna'
'Shaolin'
'Drive'
'Meek's Cutoff'
'Tree of Life'
'13 Assassins' (? released late last year in Japan, but in US 2011)
'Rango'
'The Guard'
'Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame'
'Cedar Rapids'
'Hanna'
'Shaolin'
#19
Re: Your Top 10 of 2011 (so far)
No order as of yet:
Super 8
Tucker and Dale vs Evil
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Attack the Block
Drive
Captain America
I Saw the Devil (U.S. release 2011)
Rango
Hobo with a Shotgun
Batman: Year One
List might change by the end of the year but I doubt it.
Super 8
Tucker and Dale vs Evil
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Attack the Block
Drive
Captain America
I Saw the Devil (U.S. release 2011)
Rango
Hobo with a Shotgun
Batman: Year One
List might change by the end of the year but I doubt it.
#22
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Your Top 10 of 2011 (so far)
This thread made me realize how few movies I watched this past year. Of the handful I did see, Fast Five was definitely the most entertaining. Also enjoyed Rango.
#24
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near the Great Salt Lake
Posts: 1,400
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Top 10 of 2011 (so far)
I haven't been to the theater much this year - not because there wasn't anything of interest, but simply because I've decided I almost always prefer watching movies at home.
So I have a list of about a dozen movies that have already come to and left the theaters, and that I plan to see eventually, and another dozen or so (Melancholia, Carnage, Kid with a Bike, etc.) coming out in the next two months that I hope to see.
With that said, here's my list so far:
Another Earth
Certified Copy
Midnight in Paris
The Tree of Life
Moneyball
Uncle Boonmee
Hanna
Le Havre
Meek's Cutoff
So I have a list of about a dozen movies that have already come to and left the theaters, and that I plan to see eventually, and another dozen or so (Melancholia, Carnage, Kid with a Bike, etc.) coming out in the next two months that I hope to see.
With that said, here's my list so far:
Another Earth
Certified Copy
Midnight in Paris
The Tree of Life
Moneyball
Uncle Boonmee
Hanna
Le Havre
Meek's Cutoff
Last edited by Sondheim; 12-16-11 at 06:46 PM.
#25
Re: Your Top 10 of 2011 (so far)
In no particular order:
Super 8
Contagion
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Cars 2
X-Men: First Class
Drive
Captain America
Bridesmaids
50/50
The Ides of March
I'll definitely have to revise this list later. There are still plenty of films for me to see (including Hugo and The Muppets later this week). I'd imagine the list won't be entirely the same by the year's end.
Super 8
Contagion
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Cars 2
X-Men: First Class
Drive
Captain America
Bridesmaids
50/50
The Ides of March
I'll definitely have to revise this list later. There are still plenty of films for me to see (including Hugo and The Muppets later this week). I'd imagine the list won't be entirely the same by the year's end.