Ten Best of 2010
#1
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
Ten Best of 2010
It's kind of a dull period for TV Talk, and since we have a best comedy thread I thought we might have a ten best shows of the year thread.
My list:
1) Mad Men
2) Breaking Bad
3) Bored to Death
4) Fringe
5) The Increasingly Poor Decisions of Todd Margaret
6) Boardwalk Empire
7) Raising Hope
8) Spartacus: Blood and Sand
9) Parks and Recreation
10) The Good Guys
Honorable Mention: Lost, Human Target (Spring Only!!!), Dexter, Friday Night Lights, Justified, Rubicon, the Walking Dead, Sherlock, Luther
Notes:
I could probably switch 1 & 2 and still be ok with the list. Given how blah I was on season one, I'm stunned how funny I found season 2 of Bored to Death. Human Target lost position 10 on the list b/c it was renewed.
My list:
1) Mad Men
2) Breaking Bad
3) Bored to Death
4) Fringe
5) The Increasingly Poor Decisions of Todd Margaret
6) Boardwalk Empire
7) Raising Hope
8) Spartacus: Blood and Sand
9) Parks and Recreation
10) The Good Guys
Honorable Mention: Lost, Human Target (Spring Only!!!), Dexter, Friday Night Lights, Justified, Rubicon, the Walking Dead, Sherlock, Luther
Notes:
I could probably switch 1 & 2 and still be ok with the list. Given how blah I was on season one, I'm stunned how funny I found season 2 of Bored to Death. Human Target lost position 10 on the list b/c it was renewed.
#3
Senior Member
Re: Ten Best of 2010
1) Breaking Bad
2) Mad Men
3) Terriers
4) The Walking Dead
5) Spartacus: Blood and Sand
There is more, but that's all I could think of off the top of my head.
2) Mad Men
3) Terriers
4) The Walking Dead
5) Spartacus: Blood and Sand
There is more, but that's all I could think of off the top of my head.
#4
DVD Talk God
Re: Ten Best of 2010
In no particular order. I'm basing this on them putting out mostly good episodes week to week.
1) Nikita
2) The Walking Dead
3) Spartacus Blood and Sand
4) Mad Men
5) The Good Wife
6) Fringe
7) The Vampire Diaries
8) Friday Night Lights
9) Justified
10) White Collar
Honorable Mention:
Castle, the back 12 episodes of 24 season 8, Terriers, Louie, Pretty Little Liars, Supernatural, Smallville, Southland, Eureka, The Closer
1) Nikita
2) The Walking Dead
3) Spartacus Blood and Sand
4) Mad Men
5) The Good Wife
6) Fringe
7) The Vampire Diaries
8) Friday Night Lights
9) Justified
10) White Collar
Honorable Mention:
Castle, the back 12 episodes of 24 season 8, Terriers, Louie, Pretty Little Liars, Supernatural, Smallville, Southland, Eureka, The Closer
Last edited by DJariya; 12-30-10 at 07:36 PM.
#8
DVD Talk God
Re: Ten Best of 2010
hard to vote best of the year, when some shows you'd be voting on would be the last half of this past season and the 1st half of this season.
#9
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Ten Best of 2010
Breaking Bad
Fringe
Dexter
Community
Glee
Psych
Castle
Rubicon (sadly cancelled)
Stargate: Universe (also sadly cancelled)
The Walking Dead
Doctor Who
Fringe
Dexter
Community
Glee
Psych
Castle
Rubicon (sadly cancelled)
Stargate: Universe (also sadly cancelled)
The Walking Dead
Doctor Who
Last edited by Cellar Door; 01-03-11 at 03:30 AM. Reason: I can't believe I forgot Doctor Who!
#10
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Ten Best of 2010
1. Breaking Bad
2. Mad Men
3. Nikita
4. Psych
5. Raising Hope
6. The Vampire Diaries
7. LOST
8. Justified
9. The Good Guys
10. White Collar
Mad Men had a truly outstanding season and John Hamm deserves the Emmy he'll be getting, but there's no other show I anticipate every week as much as Breaking Bad.
Honorable mentions: Eureka, Modern Family, The League, Louie, Sherlock, The Walking Dead, Haven
2. Mad Men
3. Nikita
4. Psych
5. Raising Hope
6. The Vampire Diaries
7. LOST
8. Justified
9. The Good Guys
10. White Collar
Mad Men had a truly outstanding season and John Hamm deserves the Emmy he'll be getting, but there's no other show I anticipate every week as much as Breaking Bad.
Honorable mentions: Eureka, Modern Family, The League, Louie, Sherlock, The Walking Dead, Haven
#13
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Ten Best of 2010
1. Mad Men
2. Breaking Bad
3. Spartacus: Blood and Sand
4. Justified
5. Vampire Diaries
6. Supernatural
7. Boardwalk Empire
8. Rubicon
9. The Good Wife
10. Friday Night Lights
Mad Men was the only one that was pretty much fantastic throughout the season, Breaking bad wasn't too far off of that. The rest had some episodes that were great, and other that weren't.
2. Breaking Bad
3. Spartacus: Blood and Sand
4. Justified
5. Vampire Diaries
6. Supernatural
7. Boardwalk Empire
8. Rubicon
9. The Good Wife
10. Friday Night Lights
Mad Men was the only one that was pretty much fantastic throughout the season, Breaking bad wasn't too far off of that. The rest had some episodes that were great, and other that weren't.
#15
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Ten Best of 2010
I don't know about 10
Parks & Recreation
30 Rock
SNL (it had its weak shows but the Betty White was a classic)
Boardwalk Empire
Heroes (still a fan and don't care about the haters)
Parks & Recreation
30 Rock
SNL (it had its weak shows but the Betty White was a classic)
Boardwalk Empire
Heroes (still a fan and don't care about the haters)
#16
DVD Talk God
Re: Ten Best of 2010
Really Heroes? 7 episodes aired in 2010 and not only was the show cancelled, but it ended with no closure.
#18
DVD Talk Limited Edition
#19
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Ten Best of 2010
01. Breaking Bad
02. Friday Night Lights
03. Modern Family
04. Dexter
05. The Vampire Diaries
06. The Big Bang Theory
07. Smallville
08. Chuck
09. 30 Rock
10. Royal Pains
02. Friday Night Lights
03. Modern Family
04. Dexter
05. The Vampire Diaries
06. The Big Bang Theory
07. Smallville
08. Chuck
09. 30 Rock
10. Royal Pains
#20
DVD Talk God
#22
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Ten Best of 2010
Don't watch a lot of TV (especially cable) so here is my list in no order
NCIS
NCIS LA
Smallville
Stargate Universe
Clone Wars
Castle
Chase
90210
Life Unexpected
No Ordinary Family
I apparently only watch 10 shows since I can't think of others I watch regulary. So the show gets on the list even if it isn't that good.
NCIS
NCIS LA
Smallville
Stargate Universe
Clone Wars
Castle
Chase
90210
Life Unexpected
No Ordinary Family
I apparently only watch 10 shows since I can't think of others I watch regulary. So the show gets on the list even if it isn't that good.
#23
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
#24
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Land of the Lobstrosities
Posts: 10,300
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Re: Ten Best of 2010
1. Psych
2. Community
3. Human Target (S1 only)
4. Nikita
5. Justified
6 .Boardwalk Empire
7 .The League
8 .Dexter
9. The Walking Dead
10. Deadliest Catch
The last 3 I put on just to fill out the list, they were good but not great.
2. Community
3. Human Target (S1 only)
4. Nikita
5. Justified
6 .Boardwalk Empire
7 .The League
8 .Dexter
9. The Walking Dead
10. Deadliest Catch
The last 3 I put on just to fill out the list, they were good but not great.
#25
Senior Member
Re: Ten Best of 2010
Community
The IT Crowd
Dexter
The Incredibly Poor Decisions of Todd Margaret
Breaking Bad
24/7 NHL Winter Classic
Walking Dead
The Trip
An Idiot Abroad
Louie
In no specific order. Plus an honorable mention to DEAD SET, which I just saw for the first time and thought that it was brilliant!
The IT Crowd
Dexter
The Incredibly Poor Decisions of Todd Margaret
Breaking Bad
24/7 NHL Winter Classic
Walking Dead
The Trip
An Idiot Abroad
Louie
In no specific order. Plus an honorable mention to DEAD SET, which I just saw for the first time and thought that it was brilliant!