View Poll Results: 10 recent Westerns - which is your favorite?
NED KELLY (2003)
0
0%
Voters: 109. You may not vote on this poll
10 recent Westerns - which is your favorite?
#1
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
10 recent Westerns - which is your favorite?
Howdy pardners! I done me a powerful amount of figgerin' and came up with a list of 10 recent Westerns for your consideration.
That being said, you best mosey on by if you are looking to cast a vote for a number of others which I trimmed away to focus on a specific list of 10 titles. Note: before the ghosts of Zane Grey and Louis L'Amour strike me down, I'll quit with the Western talk while I'm behind.
Some notable omissions:
I chose to omit American Outlaws, Texas Rangers, Blueberry, Cold Mountain, and the rather exquisite short The Tonto Woman.
I excluded all TV-movies/miniseries/series/DTV choices such as Broken Trail, Comanche Moon, Deadwood, Gods and Generals, Into the West, Monte Walsh, Crossfire Trail, And Starring Pancho Villa As Himself, Shadowheart, etc.
Also excluded were entries such as Sukiyaki Western Django, The Good the Bad the Weird, Jonah Hex, Hidalgo, The Legend of Zorro, Bandidas, Gang of Roses, etc. Also omitted were comedic efforts such as Shanghai Noon, Lucky Luke, Yahsi Bahti, etc.
I also excluded modern efforts such as No Country For Old Men, There Will Be Blood, The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada, All the Pretty Horses, Australia, A History of Violence, etc.,...no Firefly or Brokeback Mountain either.
And to keep it more recent I omitted The Claim, Ride With The Devil, Purgatory, Ravenous, Jack Bull, etc.
All that being said, here's the final list:
NED KELLY (2003)
OPEN RANGE (2003)
THE MISSING (2003)
THE ALAMO (2004)
THE PROPOSITION (2005)
SERAPHIM FALLS (2006)
THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD (2007)
3:10 TO YUMA (2007)
APPALOOSA (2008)
TRUE GRIT (2010)
The question being, which is your favorite of the ten?
My favorite is THE ALAMO (2004).
Note: I'm specifically requesting your "favorite" which might not necessarily be your "best"...naturally any discussion whether favorite (at least for the poll) or best or listing both (though one movie might be both your favorite and best) is welcome.
That being said, you best mosey on by if you are looking to cast a vote for a number of others which I trimmed away to focus on a specific list of 10 titles. Note: before the ghosts of Zane Grey and Louis L'Amour strike me down, I'll quit with the Western talk while I'm behind.
Some notable omissions:
I chose to omit American Outlaws, Texas Rangers, Blueberry, Cold Mountain, and the rather exquisite short The Tonto Woman.
I excluded all TV-movies/miniseries/series/DTV choices such as Broken Trail, Comanche Moon, Deadwood, Gods and Generals, Into the West, Monte Walsh, Crossfire Trail, And Starring Pancho Villa As Himself, Shadowheart, etc.
Also excluded were entries such as Sukiyaki Western Django, The Good the Bad the Weird, Jonah Hex, Hidalgo, The Legend of Zorro, Bandidas, Gang of Roses, etc. Also omitted were comedic efforts such as Shanghai Noon, Lucky Luke, Yahsi Bahti, etc.
I also excluded modern efforts such as No Country For Old Men, There Will Be Blood, The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada, All the Pretty Horses, Australia, A History of Violence, etc.,...no Firefly or Brokeback Mountain either.
And to keep it more recent I omitted The Claim, Ride With The Devil, Purgatory, Ravenous, Jack Bull, etc.
All that being said, here's the final list:
NED KELLY (2003)
OPEN RANGE (2003)
THE MISSING (2003)
THE ALAMO (2004)
THE PROPOSITION (2005)
SERAPHIM FALLS (2006)
THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD (2007)
3:10 TO YUMA (2007)
APPALOOSA (2008)
TRUE GRIT (2010)
The question being, which is your favorite of the ten?
My favorite is THE ALAMO (2004).
Note: I'm specifically requesting your "favorite" which might not necessarily be your "best"...naturally any discussion whether favorite (at least for the poll) or best or listing both (though one movie might be both your favorite and best) is welcome.
#2
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Behind the Orange Curtain
Posts: 20,085
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes
on
7 Posts
Re: 10 recent Westerns - which is your favorite?
I'll go with The Proposition - great scenery, solid story, packed with talent.
I haven't seen True Grit yet, and I think there's a possibility it could top this list for me. Appaloosa was a good movie, even if the dark humor seemed slightly misplaced at times. Of course, Zellweger's face doesn't help matters. 3:10 to Yuma was solid, but it never rose above its genre in my eyes. Open Range has some of the most awesome shootouts in recent memory. Costner's is practically stabbing men with his gun as he shoots them.
I haven't seen True Grit yet, and I think there's a possibility it could top this list for me. Appaloosa was a good movie, even if the dark humor seemed slightly misplaced at times. Of course, Zellweger's face doesn't help matters. 3:10 to Yuma was solid, but it never rose above its genre in my eyes. Open Range has some of the most awesome shootouts in recent memory. Costner's is practically stabbing men with his gun as he shoots them.
#3
DVD Talk Hero
Re: 10 recent Westerns - which is your favorite?
I am planning on seeing True Grit soon. The Best Western (get it? yuk yuk ) I have seen recently is Unforgiven. That came out in 1992 I believe so.....
#4
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Formerly known as "Jeffy Pop"/Denver
Posts: 3,038
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes
on
2 Posts
Re: 10 recent Westerns - which is your favorite?
I picked Assassination of Jesse James. One of the finest films of the past ten years, western or otherwise.
#5
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Formerly known as "Solid Snake PAC"/Denton, Tx
Posts: 39,239
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes
on
4 Posts
Re: 10 recent Westerns - which is your favorite?
Being a Texan...I wanted to think that The Alamo would be a badass movie about an epic moment in my state's history...sadly...it was boring as shit. *sigh*....all the actors were cast right but....it was....boring...well maybe Thornton wasn't right (i'm not all that familiar on how Crockett exactly looked like)...but...it was a bitchslap to the awesomeness of my state's battle haggard history.
For me my favorite...is......True Grit...it's not the greatest one for the most recent but damnit...I loved the book and the film by the Coens...I like less Wayne's film over each viewing...how sad...
For me my favorite...is......True Grit...it's not the greatest one for the most recent but damnit...I loved the book and the film by the Coens...I like less Wayne's film over each viewing...how sad...
Last edited by Solid Snake; 12-30-10 at 05:35 PM.
#6
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: 10 recent Westerns - which is your favorite?
Being a Texan...I wanted to think that The Alamo would be a badass movie about an epic moment in my state's history...sadly...it was boring as shit. *sigh*....all the actors were cast right but....it was....boring...well maybe Thornton wasn't right (i'm not all that familiar on how Crockett exactly looked like)...but...it was a bitchslap to the awesomeness of my state's battle haggard history.
#7
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Formerly known as "Solid Snake PAC"/Denton, Tx
Posts: 39,239
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes
on
4 Posts
Re: 10 recent Westerns - which is your favorite?
Appaloosa is totallly killed for me when Renee Zewellger's character pops in and actually hampers the story that I want from the film.
#8
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: 75 clicks above the Do Lung bridge...
Posts: 18,946
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes
on
2 Posts
Re: 10 recent Westerns - which is your favorite?
I would have had 'Wyatt Earp' on there for sure, but I picked 'Open Range' as it's arguably the best western ever made. That film is as close to perfect as a film can get.
Every shot in that film deserves an Oscar for cinematography. Excellence in acting at every turn. Damn near perfect.
Every shot in that film deserves an Oscar for cinematography. Excellence in acting at every turn. Damn near perfect.
#9
DVD Talk Godfather
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Gateway Cities/Harbor Region
Posts: 63,269
Received 1,793 Likes
on
1,121 Posts
Re: 10 recent Westerns - which is your favorite?
Out of the group listed I've only seen these and I really dug every one
SERAPHIM FALLS (2006)
3:10 TO YUMA (2007)
APPALOOSA (2008)
I like modern Western films.
SERAPHIM FALLS (2006)
3:10 TO YUMA (2007)
APPALOOSA (2008)
I like modern Western films.
#10
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,328
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: 10 recent Westerns - which is your favorite?
There are a few of these I haven't seen, but of what I have, my choice is:
1.) The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford
2.) True Grit
3.) The Proposition
1.) The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford
2.) True Grit
3.) The Proposition
#11
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: 10 recent Westerns - which is your favorite?
I gave it to The Proposition, but I really like True Grit, Assassination of Jesse James, Appaloosa, 3:10 to Yuma, Seraphim Falls, and Open Range. Haven't seen Ned Kelly, The Missing is OK, and I never saw The Alamo because of the reviews.
#12
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: 10 recent Westerns - which is your favorite?
Open Range is just perfect.
#13
DVD Talk Legend
Re: 10 recent Westerns - which is your favorite?
Yeah, I love Open Range, and the cinematography has a lot to do with it. But I also like the story, and Duvall, Costner, and Bening are all terrific in it.
True Grit is a strong second place for me, and then Seraphim Falls. I can't stand The Alamo, and I agree that Renee Zellweger ruins Appaloosa. I wanted to like 3:10 to Yuma more, but I find it forgettable.
True Grit is a strong second place for me, and then Seraphim Falls. I can't stand The Alamo, and I agree that Renee Zellweger ruins Appaloosa. I wanted to like 3:10 to Yuma more, but I find it forgettable.
#14
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Formerly known as "Solid Snake PAC"/Denton, Tx
Posts: 39,239
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes
on
4 Posts
Re: 10 recent Westerns - which is your favorite?
I would have had 'Wyatt Earp' on there for sure, but I picked 'Open Range' as it's arguably the best western ever made. That film is as close to perfect as a film can get.
Every shot in that film deserves an Oscar for cinematography. Excellence in acting at every turn. Damn near perfect.
Every shot in that film deserves an Oscar for cinematography. Excellence in acting at every turn. Damn near perfect.
Once Upon A Time In The West would like to talk to you when it comes to "Best Western Ever" and is what I'd call one of the best films ever made as well daresay to the point that it's...perfect.
#17
Banned by request
Re: 10 recent Westerns - which is your favorite?
Gonna have to go with The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford. It's totally atypical for a western, and that's why I love it.
#19
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Cape Ann, Massachusetts
Posts: 10,928
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes
on
2 Posts
Re: 10 recent Westerns - which is your favorite?
Dang, I've been getting so many older Westerns (that Boetticher/Randolph Scott boxset is nirvana), that I realize I haven't been keeping up with the more recent ones at all. Of the ones I've seen, I thought Open Range and Appaloosa were both fantastic.
#20
Senior Member
Re: 10 recent Westerns - which is your favorite?
Seen all of them but Ned Kelly. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford gets my vote, with Appaloosa getting the nod for worst of the lot. Even The Missing was more entertaining than that one.
#22
DVD Talk Limited Edition
#23
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: 10 recent Westerns - which is your favorite?
The Proposition tops the list for me, with True Grit close behind and 3:10 close as well. I love all 3 of those.
#24
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Re: 10 recent Westerns - which is your favorite?
I picked True Grit but Open Range is Highly underrated and would be my 2nd.
I think people naturally thought it would be terrible since it was Costner but it is a seriously good film.
My first pick (If it was listed and I am aware it's not quite a 'Western') would have been 'The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada', which I think is a near masterpiece.
I think people naturally thought it would be terrible since it was Costner but it is a seriously good film.
My first pick (If it was listed and I am aware it's not quite a 'Western') would have been 'The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada', which I think is a near masterpiece.
#25
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: 10 recent Westerns - which is your favorite?
I haven't seen True Grit and while I liked Assassination I felt it was a bit too leisurely. Tough call between Open Range and Proposition...ararhrrhragghhh ok I'm down under so I have to side with the Aussies and go Proposition.