Los Angeles Film Critics 2010 Awards
#1
DVD Talk Special Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USDA Zone 6a
Posts: 1,753
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Los Angeles Film Critics 2010 Awards
PICTURE:
“The Social Network”
Runner-up: “Carlos”
DIRECTOR:
Olivier Assayas, “Carlos,” and David Fincher, “The Social Network” (tie)
ACTOR:
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
Runner-up: Edgar Ramirez, “Carlos”
ACTRESS:
Kim Hye-ja, “Mother”
Runner-up: Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Niels Arestrup, “A Prophet”
Runner-up: Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”
SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”
Runner-up: Olivia Williams, “The Ghost Writer”
SCREENPLAY:
Aaron Sorkin, “The Social Network”
Runner-up: David Seidler, “The King’s Speech”
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
“Carlos”
Runner-up: “Mother”
ANIMATION:
“Toy Story 3″
Runner-up: “The Illusionist”
DOCUMENTARY / NON-FICTION FILM:
“Last Train Home”
Runner-up: “Exit Through the Gift Shop”
CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Matthew Libatique, “Black Swan”
Runner-up: Roger Deakins, “True Grit”
MUSIC/SCORE:
Alexandre Desplat, “The Ghost Writer,” and Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “The Social Network” (tie)
PRODUCTION DESIGN:
Guy Hendrix Dyas, “Inception”
Runner-up: Eve Stewart, “The King’s Speech”
NEW GENERATION:
Lena Dunham, “Tiny Furniture”
DOUGLAS E. EDWARDS INDEPENDENT/EXPERIMENTAL FILM/VIDEO:
“Film Socialism”
LEGACY OF CINEMA AWARDS:
Serge Bromberg, “Henri-Georges Clouzot’s Inferno,” and the F.W. Murnau Foundation and Fernando Pena for the restoration of “Metropolis”
CAREER ACHIEVEMENT:
Paul Mazursky
“The Social Network”
Runner-up: “Carlos”
DIRECTOR:
Olivier Assayas, “Carlos,” and David Fincher, “The Social Network” (tie)
ACTOR:
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
Runner-up: Edgar Ramirez, “Carlos”
ACTRESS:
Kim Hye-ja, “Mother”
Runner-up: Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Niels Arestrup, “A Prophet”
Runner-up: Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”
SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”
Runner-up: Olivia Williams, “The Ghost Writer”
SCREENPLAY:
Aaron Sorkin, “The Social Network”
Runner-up: David Seidler, “The King’s Speech”
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
“Carlos”
Runner-up: “Mother”
ANIMATION:
“Toy Story 3″
Runner-up: “The Illusionist”
DOCUMENTARY / NON-FICTION FILM:
“Last Train Home”
Runner-up: “Exit Through the Gift Shop”
CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Matthew Libatique, “Black Swan”
Runner-up: Roger Deakins, “True Grit”
MUSIC/SCORE:
Alexandre Desplat, “The Ghost Writer,” and Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “The Social Network” (tie)
PRODUCTION DESIGN:
Guy Hendrix Dyas, “Inception”
Runner-up: Eve Stewart, “The King’s Speech”
NEW GENERATION:
Lena Dunham, “Tiny Furniture”
DOUGLAS E. EDWARDS INDEPENDENT/EXPERIMENTAL FILM/VIDEO:
“Film Socialism”
LEGACY OF CINEMA AWARDS:
Serge Bromberg, “Henri-Georges Clouzot’s Inferno,” and the F.W. Murnau Foundation and Fernando Pena for the restoration of “Metropolis”
CAREER ACHIEVEMENT:
Paul Mazursky