L.A. Critics Awards 2009
#1
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
L.A. Critics Awards 2009
From Variety:
"The Hurt Locker" has taken top honors from the Los Angeles Film Critics Assn., with Kathryn Bigelow's Iraq War drama snaring honors as best picture and best director of 2009. The Summit Entertainment pickup first premiered at the 2008 Venice and Toronto film festivals.
Jeff Bridges won the actor nod for his turn as a washed-up country singer in Fox Searchlight's "Crazy Heart," which also took the laurels for music score.
Belgian actress Yolande Moreau drew the actress prize for her performance as artist Seraphine de Senlis in French biopic "Seraphine," a Music Box Films release.
Christoph Waltz received the supporting actor prize for the Weinstein Co.'s "Inglourious Basterds," and Mo'Nique won the supporting actress for the Weinstein Co.'s "Precious."
And the winners are:
PICTURE: "The Hurt Locker"
Runner-up: "Up in the Air"
DIRECTOR: Kathryn Bigelow, "The Hurt Locker"
Runner-up: Michael Haneke, "The White Ribbon"
ACTOR: Jeff Bridges, "Crazy Heart"
Runner-up: Colin Firth, "A Single Man"
ACTRESS: Yolande Moreau, "Séraphine"
Runner-up: Carey Mulligan, "An Education"
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christoph Waltz, "Inglourious Basterds"
Runner-up: Peter Capaldi, "In the Loop"
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mo'Nique, "Precious"
Runner-up: Anna Kendrick, "Up in the Air"
SCREENPLAY: Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, "Up in the Air"
Runner-up: Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche, "In the Loop"
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christian Berger, "The White Ribbon"
Runner-up: Barry Ackroyd, "The Hurt Locker"
PRODUCTION DESIGN: Philip Ivey, "District 9"
Runner-up: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg, "Avatar"
BEST MUSIC SCORE: T-Bone Burnett and Stephen Bruton, "Crazy Heart"
Runner-up: Alexandre Desplat, "Fantastic Mr. Fox"
FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM: "Summer Hours"
Runner-up: "The White Ribbon"
DOCUMENTARY/NON-FICTION FILM: "The Beaches of Agnès" and "The Cove" (tie)
ANIMATION: "Fantastic Mr. Fox"
Runner-up: "Up"
DOUGLAS EDWARDS EXPERIMENTAL/INDEPENDENT FILM/VIDEO AWARD: Anders Edstrom and C.W. Winter, "The Anchorage"
NEW GENERATION: Neill Blomkamp, "District 9"
CAREER ACHIEVEMENT: Jean-Paul Belmondo
"The Hurt Locker" has taken top honors from the Los Angeles Film Critics Assn., with Kathryn Bigelow's Iraq War drama snaring honors as best picture and best director of 2009. The Summit Entertainment pickup first premiered at the 2008 Venice and Toronto film festivals.
Jeff Bridges won the actor nod for his turn as a washed-up country singer in Fox Searchlight's "Crazy Heart," which also took the laurels for music score.
Belgian actress Yolande Moreau drew the actress prize for her performance as artist Seraphine de Senlis in French biopic "Seraphine," a Music Box Films release.
Christoph Waltz received the supporting actor prize for the Weinstein Co.'s "Inglourious Basterds," and Mo'Nique won the supporting actress for the Weinstein Co.'s "Precious."
And the winners are:
PICTURE: "The Hurt Locker"
Runner-up: "Up in the Air"
DIRECTOR: Kathryn Bigelow, "The Hurt Locker"
Runner-up: Michael Haneke, "The White Ribbon"
ACTOR: Jeff Bridges, "Crazy Heart"
Runner-up: Colin Firth, "A Single Man"
ACTRESS: Yolande Moreau, "Séraphine"
Runner-up: Carey Mulligan, "An Education"
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christoph Waltz, "Inglourious Basterds"
Runner-up: Peter Capaldi, "In the Loop"
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mo'Nique, "Precious"
Runner-up: Anna Kendrick, "Up in the Air"
SCREENPLAY: Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, "Up in the Air"
Runner-up: Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche, "In the Loop"
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christian Berger, "The White Ribbon"
Runner-up: Barry Ackroyd, "The Hurt Locker"
PRODUCTION DESIGN: Philip Ivey, "District 9"
Runner-up: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg, "Avatar"
BEST MUSIC SCORE: T-Bone Burnett and Stephen Bruton, "Crazy Heart"
Runner-up: Alexandre Desplat, "Fantastic Mr. Fox"
FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM: "Summer Hours"
Runner-up: "The White Ribbon"
DOCUMENTARY/NON-FICTION FILM: "The Beaches of Agnès" and "The Cove" (tie)
ANIMATION: "Fantastic Mr. Fox"
Runner-up: "Up"
DOUGLAS EDWARDS EXPERIMENTAL/INDEPENDENT FILM/VIDEO AWARD: Anders Edstrom and C.W. Winter, "The Anchorage"
NEW GENERATION: Neill Blomkamp, "District 9"
CAREER ACHIEVEMENT: Jean-Paul Belmondo