Favorite slasher films?
#1
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Shelbyville, Indiana
Posts: 3,385
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Favorite slasher films?
Since My Bloody Valentine 3-D was just released....
I'm curious,what are some of your all time favorite slasher films?
Here's most of mine:
Alone in the Dark (82)
Black Christmas (74)
The Burning
Happy Birthday to Me
Hatchet
The Initiation
Inside
Intruder
High Tension
Maniac
My Bloody Valentine (original)
The New York Ripper
Pieces
The Prowler
Terror Train
Scream
Sleepaway Camp
Sleepaway Camp 2: Unhappy Campers
Sleepaway Camp 3: Teenage Wasteland
Texas Chain Saw Massacre (74)
Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2
Leatherface: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 3
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (03)
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (06)
Halloween (78)
Halloween 2
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
Halloween H2O
Nightmare on Elm Street
Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors
Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master
Nightmare on Elm Street: The Dream Child
New Nightmare
Friday the 13th
Friday the 13th Part 2
Friday the 13th Part 3
Friday the 13th Part 4: The Final Chapter
Jason Lives: Friday the 13th Part VI
Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood
I'm curious,what are some of your all time favorite slasher films?
Here's most of mine:
Alone in the Dark (82)
Black Christmas (74)
The Burning
Happy Birthday to Me
Hatchet
The Initiation
Inside
Intruder
High Tension
Maniac
My Bloody Valentine (original)
The New York Ripper
Pieces
The Prowler
Terror Train
Scream
Sleepaway Camp
Sleepaway Camp 2: Unhappy Campers
Sleepaway Camp 3: Teenage Wasteland
Texas Chain Saw Massacre (74)
Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2
Leatherface: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 3
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (03)
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (06)
Halloween (78)
Halloween 2
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
Halloween H2O
Nightmare on Elm Street
Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors
Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master
Nightmare on Elm Street: The Dream Child
New Nightmare
Friday the 13th
Friday the 13th Part 2
Friday the 13th Part 3
Friday the 13th Part 4: The Final Chapter
Jason Lives: Friday the 13th Part VI
Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood
#2
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 3,416
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Favorite slasher films?
1. Friday the 13th
2. Halloween
3. Prom Night
4. My Bloody Valentine (81)
5. Happy Birthday to Me
6. Black Christmas (74)
7. Final Exam
8. The Burning
9. Graduation Day
10. Hell Night
11. Terror Train
12. Sleepaway Camp
13. Curtains
14. House on Sorority Row
15. The Funhouse
16. Slumber Party Massacre
16. The Prowler
17. Pieces
18. Maniac
19. Alone in the Dark (82)
20. April Fools Day
2. Halloween
3. Prom Night
4. My Bloody Valentine (81)
5. Happy Birthday to Me
6. Black Christmas (74)
7. Final Exam
8. The Burning
9. Graduation Day
10. Hell Night
11. Terror Train
12. Sleepaway Camp
13. Curtains
14. House on Sorority Row
15. The Funhouse
16. Slumber Party Massacre
16. The Prowler
17. Pieces
18. Maniac
19. Alone in the Dark (82)
20. April Fools Day
#3
Moderator
Re: Favorite slasher films?
Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon
Friday the 13th Part IV
The Prowler
Pieces
Bloody Moon
Sleepaway Camp
The Burning
Bay of Blood
Man Bites Dog (?)
Friday the 13th Part IV
The Prowler
Pieces
Bloody Moon
Sleepaway Camp
The Burning
Bay of Blood
Man Bites Dog (?)
Last edited by Giles; 01-17-09 at 11:05 PM.
#4
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Favorite slasher films?
Halloween
F 13th
Pieces
Prowler
The Burning
Alone in the Dark
Funhouse
Black Christmas
There's so many I could be here for hours listing them. My favorite genre is horror and growing up in the 70's and 80's I've seen my fair share.
F 13th
Pieces
Prowler
The Burning
Alone in the Dark
Funhouse
Black Christmas
There's so many I could be here for hours listing them. My favorite genre is horror and growing up in the 70's and 80's I've seen my fair share.
#5
Re: Favorite slasher films?
Chainsaw ('74)
Black Christmas (The Original)
Halloween II (Yes, II)
F13th II-V (Yes, V)
The Burning
Slaughter Hotel
I see that everyone else has The Prowler on their list. It would be nice to see this movie, but Netflix has had this OOP,Discontinued,or whatever, for over 4 years now.
Black Christmas (The Original)
Halloween II (Yes, II)
F13th II-V (Yes, V)
The Burning
Slaughter Hotel
I see that everyone else has The Prowler on their list. It would be nice to see this movie, but Netflix has had this OOP,Discontinued,or whatever, for over 4 years now.
#6
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Favorite slasher films?
Friday The 13th VI: Jason Lives & Scream have always been my favorites. I also liked the Texas Chainsaw remake.
#7
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Shelbyville, Indiana
Posts: 3,385
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Favorite slasher films?
One was a top 10 list for teen slashers from ANOTHER site....
And the other was asking if you liked the sub-genre but not exactly listing much.
They all seem to talk about the same sub-genre but they are different threads.
#8
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 10
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Favorite slasher films?
My 5 favorites in no order
Halloween II - 1981 (one of the most suspenseful slasher flicks ever made)
The Burning (has a badass killer mixed with a very fun yet eerie camp setting)
Sleepaway Camp (one of the most shocking movie endings ever, need I say more ?)
Slaughter High (its got Harry Manfredini music and some of the most awesome kills in it)
The Initiation (Happy Birthday To Me ripoff which improved on so many aspects)
I own 99% of the ones listed in this thread on DVD but have yet to watch most of them or just need to rewatch some of them which I have not seen in a good 15 years or so. Im easily pleased with a good fun slasher flick so Ill be adding quite a few favorites soon !
Halloween II - 1981 (one of the most suspenseful slasher flicks ever made)
The Burning (has a badass killer mixed with a very fun yet eerie camp setting)
Sleepaway Camp (one of the most shocking movie endings ever, need I say more ?)
Slaughter High (its got Harry Manfredini music and some of the most awesome kills in it)
The Initiation (Happy Birthday To Me ripoff which improved on so many aspects)
I own 99% of the ones listed in this thread on DVD but have yet to watch most of them or just need to rewatch some of them which I have not seen in a good 15 years or so. Im easily pleased with a good fun slasher flick so Ill be adding quite a few favorites soon !
#9
#10
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Behind the Orange Curtain
Posts: 20,085
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes
on
7 Posts
Re: Favorite slasher films?
A lot...
F13th 1-4, 6, 7, 10
Halloween 1-4, 7
The Burning
Sleepaway Camp 1-3
Girls Nite Out
Just Before Dawn
Black X-mas ('74)
Stepfather 1, 2
Terror Train
Maniac
Pieces
Whatever Happened to Solange?
Torso
Bay of Blood
Deep Red
Tenebre
Trick or Treat
High Tension
Hatchet
.... and probably a lot more I'm forgetting at the moment.
Shit like this is really starting to irritate the fuck out of me. Post a reply to the topic at hand, or don't. I'm getting sick of all of these thread archaeologists digging up shit to prove - what? - that someone else asked it first? Or a different way? Seriously.
F13th 1-4, 6, 7, 10
Halloween 1-4, 7
The Burning
Sleepaway Camp 1-3
Girls Nite Out
Just Before Dawn
Black X-mas ('74)
Stepfather 1, 2
Terror Train
Maniac
Pieces
Whatever Happened to Solange?
Torso
Bay of Blood
Deep Red
Tenebre
Trick or Treat
High Tension
Hatchet
.... and probably a lot more I'm forgetting at the moment.
#14
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Formerly known as "Solid Snake PAC"/Denton, Tx
Posts: 39,239
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes
on
4 Posts
Re: Favorite slasher films?
Uh...I watch so little of them. I've yet to see the original Halloween, though I've seen the remake. I'm still waiting to get that 2 disc Halloween (78). Anyway...I'll say...Texas Chainsaw Massacre ('74)
#15
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 394
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Favorite slasher films?
how many people have to die in a movie for it to be considered a slaher film? looking fwd to making a list but I don't want to mis-list anything.
#16
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Favorite slasher films?
Halloween (1978)
Psycho (1960)
Scream (1996)
Road Games (1981)
Sleepaway Camp 2: Unhappy Campers (1988)
Terror Train (1980)
April Fool's Day (1986)
Intruder (1989)
A Nightmare On Elm Street (1984)
Student Bodies (1981)
Psycho (1960)
Scream (1996)
Road Games (1981)
Sleepaway Camp 2: Unhappy Campers (1988)
Terror Train (1980)
April Fool's Day (1986)
Intruder (1989)
A Nightmare On Elm Street (1984)
Student Bodies (1981)
#19
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
#22
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 574
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Favorite slasher films?
Friday the 13th- Any of them
Black Christmas -The Original
Scream
Halloween
Picked up several in the past year but haven't had a chance to sit down and watch all of them.
Black Christmas -The Original
Scream
Halloween
Picked up several in the past year but haven't had a chance to sit down and watch all of them.
#23
Senior Member
Re: Favorite slasher films?
Yep, and neither are gialli.
Black Christmas - my favorite horror film.
The Redeemer
Haute Tension
The Initiation
Night Warning
Sleepaway Camp
Final Exam
Shallow Grave
Next of Kin
Deadly Blessing
The Funhouse
The Burning
The Prowler
Pieces
Friday the 13th parts 5, 4 and 3 in that order.
Mirage
Curtains
The Ghost Dance
Black Christmas - my favorite horror film.
The Redeemer
Haute Tension
The Initiation
Night Warning
Sleepaway Camp
Final Exam
Shallow Grave
Next of Kin
Deadly Blessing
The Funhouse
The Burning
The Prowler
Pieces
Friday the 13th parts 5, 4 and 3 in that order.
Mirage
Curtains
The Ghost Dance
#24
Re: Favorite slasher films?
I am not a big fan of this genre, but I have to say that enjoyed Scream alot. I did like Nightmare on Elm Street II too when it first came out.