Halloween's Coming: List You're Favorite Horror Movies!!!
#1
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Newfoundland, Canada
Posts: 154
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Halloween's Coming: List You're Favorite Horror Movies!!!
Okay so since Halloween is falling upon us it's time to list out our all-time favorite horror movies. I'll start!!!!
1. Scream 1
2. Scream 2
3. Halloween (Original)
1. Scream 1
2. Scream 2
3. Halloween (Original)
#2
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 665
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I don't like horror movies.
Just kidding! I'm not threadcrapping, I promise!
I love so many horror movies that it's hard to pick favorites, but here are some I watch over and over again
Hard
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
A Nightmare on Elm Street
Wolf Creek
Hostel
Night of the Living Dead (original)
I Spit on Your Grave
Ju-On
Halloween
Halloween (remake)
Candyman
Audition
Just kidding! I'm not threadcrapping, I promise!
I love so many horror movies that it's hard to pick favorites, but here are some I watch over and over again
Hard
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
A Nightmare on Elm Street
Wolf Creek
Hostel
Night of the Living Dead (original)
I Spit on Your Grave
Ju-On
Halloween
Halloween (remake)
Candyman
Audition
#8
Great question because I've been jonesing to watch some that have fallen through the cracks.
For me, Halloween I-III, A Nightmare on Elm Street, New Nightmare, the Blob '88, the Stuff, Night of the Creeps, Night of the Comet, Body Snatchers '93, Big Trouble in Little China, Prince of Darkness, the Serpent and the Rainbow, Killer Klowns from Outer Space, Remote Control, Terrorvision, Cat People, Invaders from Mars '86.
For me, Halloween I-III, A Nightmare on Elm Street, New Nightmare, the Blob '88, the Stuff, Night of the Creeps, Night of the Comet, Body Snatchers '93, Big Trouble in Little China, Prince of Darkness, the Serpent and the Rainbow, Killer Klowns from Outer Space, Remote Control, Terrorvision, Cat People, Invaders from Mars '86.
Last edited by gmanca; 10-21-08 at 08:53 PM.
#9
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,455
Received 918 Likes
on
775 Posts
30 Days of Night
Alien
American Werewolf in London
Brotherhood of the Wolf
Cabin Fever
Dawn of the Dead (78)
Evil Dead II
Friday the 13th
Ginger Snaps
Hannibal
Interview with the Vampire
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (78)
Jacob's Ladder
Jason Goes To Hell
Jason X
Misery
Night of the Creeps
Night of the Living Dead (68)
Nightmare on Elm 1
Pan's Labyrinth
Poltergeist
Saw
Shaun of the Dead
Silence of the Lambs
Sleepy Hollow (99)
Squirm
Switchblade Romance (High Tension)
The Beast Within
The Descent
The Exorcist
The Fly (86)
The Hitcher (86)
The Host
The Howling
The Lost Boys
The Mist
The Ring
The Thing
Alien
American Werewolf in London
Brotherhood of the Wolf
Cabin Fever
Dawn of the Dead (78)
Evil Dead II
Friday the 13th
Ginger Snaps
Hannibal
Interview with the Vampire
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (78)
Jacob's Ladder
Jason Goes To Hell
Jason X
Misery
Night of the Creeps
Night of the Living Dead (68)
Nightmare on Elm 1
Pan's Labyrinth
Poltergeist
Saw
Shaun of the Dead
Silence of the Lambs
Sleepy Hollow (99)
Squirm
Switchblade Romance (High Tension)
The Beast Within
The Descent
The Exorcist
The Fly (86)
The Hitcher (86)
The Host
The Howling
The Lost Boys
The Mist
The Ring
The Thing
#10
DVD Talk Godfather
The Saw series I love the way the movies have continued while actually having a story to tell. The last one was a bit convoluted, but still solid and I genuinely feel like there's more then just "torture porn."
#11
Too many list and some are already listed here.
Darkness Falls (I didn't know that Chaney Kley died in 2007)
Wild Zero
The Faculty
From Dusk Til Dawn
Bio-Zombie
Resident Evil
Disturbing Behavior
I Know What You Did Last Summer
Darkness Falls (I didn't know that Chaney Kley died in 2007)
Wild Zero
The Faculty
From Dusk Til Dawn
Bio-Zombie
Resident Evil
Disturbing Behavior
I Know What You Did Last Summer
#12
The Brood
The Haunting
Henry, Portrait of a Serial Killer
Black Sabbath
The Changeling
Nosferatu
Don't Look Now
Phantasm
The Serpent and the Rainbow
Black Christmas
The Silence of the Lambs
Suspiria
Night of the Living Dead
The Exorcist
Exorcist III
Jacob's Ladder
The Vanishing (Spoorloos)
Eyes Without a Face
The Others
Night of the Living Dead
Carnival of Souls
The Blair Witch Project
The Innocents
Dead of Night
Angel Heart
The Legend of Hell House
The Fog
Repulsion
Rosemary's Baby
The Haunting
Henry, Portrait of a Serial Killer
Black Sabbath
The Changeling
Nosferatu
Don't Look Now
Phantasm
The Serpent and the Rainbow
Black Christmas
The Silence of the Lambs
Suspiria
Night of the Living Dead
The Exorcist
Exorcist III
Jacob's Ladder
The Vanishing (Spoorloos)
Eyes Without a Face
The Others
Night of the Living Dead
Carnival of Souls
The Blair Witch Project
The Innocents
Dead of Night
Angel Heart
The Legend of Hell House
The Fog
Repulsion
Rosemary's Baby
#13
Cool New Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 46
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I just watched "The Strangers" and thought it was pretty unsettling. Built up some good tension and there were a few times I jumped. Definitely worth checking out. As far as all time faves go Halloween pretty much tops the list.
#14
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
I actually thought The Strangers was awful, extremely boring.
#16
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Great question because I've been jonesing to watch some that have fallen through the cracks.
For me, Halloween I-III, A Nightmare on Elm Street, New Nightmare, the Blob '88, the Stuff, Night of the Creeps, Night of the Comet, Body Snatchers '93, Big Trouble in Little China, Prince of Darkness, the Serpent and the Rainbow, Killer Klowns from Outer Space, Remote Control, Terrorvision, Cat People, Invaders from Mars '86.
For me, Halloween I-III, A Nightmare on Elm Street, New Nightmare, the Blob '88, the Stuff, Night of the Creeps, Night of the Comet, Body Snatchers '93, Big Trouble in Little China, Prince of Darkness, the Serpent and the Rainbow, Killer Klowns from Outer Space, Remote Control, Terrorvision, Cat People, Invaders from Mars '86.
Terrorvision.... Wow what a terrible awful movie that I love it at the same time. No movie does better defining the 80's.
#17
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Darkness falls? Isn't that the awful movie about the toothfairy?
#20
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 665
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
*dies of shock*
I get so much crap for liking that movie.
#21
DVD Talk Legend
Night of the Eagle
Night/Curse of the Demon
I Walked with a Zombie
Don't Look Now
The Innocents
Nosferatu (1922)
Peeping Tom
Psycho
Alligator
An American Werewolf in London
The Howling
Fright Night
At Midnight I'll Take Your Soul
Eyes Without a Face
The Haunting
Carnival of Souls
Dead of Night
Night of the Living Dead
Dementia/ Daughter of Horror
Dog Soldiers
Faust
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
Halloween
The Nanny
Mad Love
Let's Scare Jessica to Death
Black Sabbath
Black Sunday
Martin
Phantasm
Poltergeist
Repulsion
Rosemary's Baby
Return of the Living Dead
Scream
Spider Baby
Them!
Tourist Trap
Vampyr
The Wicker Man
Witchfinder General
Wolfen
The Abominable Dr. Phibes
Haxan
Deathdream
Carrie
Night/Curse of the Demon
I Walked with a Zombie
Don't Look Now
The Innocents
Nosferatu (1922)
Peeping Tom
Psycho
Alligator
An American Werewolf in London
The Howling
Fright Night
At Midnight I'll Take Your Soul
Eyes Without a Face
The Haunting
Carnival of Souls
Dead of Night
Night of the Living Dead
Dementia/ Daughter of Horror
Dog Soldiers
Faust
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
Halloween
The Nanny
Mad Love
Let's Scare Jessica to Death
Black Sabbath
Black Sunday
Martin
Phantasm
Poltergeist
Repulsion
Rosemary's Baby
Return of the Living Dead
Scream
Spider Baby
Them!
Tourist Trap
Vampyr
The Wicker Man
Witchfinder General
Wolfen
The Abominable Dr. Phibes
Haxan
Deathdream
Carrie
#22
Cool New Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 46
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I can see how you might consider it boring or slow, but for me it was all about pacing and build up. I thought it was nicely done. I also loved how the couple weren't portrayed as typical lovers and the house wasn't your standard cabin deep in the woods.
***Possible Spoiler*** Stop Reading Now If You Don't Want To Know Partly How It Ends**** The fact that the strangers weren't typical horror movie psychopaths (Freddie, Jason, etc) and the randomness of their night or terror made it all the more believable. That added to the creepiness. I liked the way it ended and think they should leave it at that, but the dialog tells you they're just getting started with their killing.
***Possible Spoiler*** Stop Reading Now If You Don't Want To Know Partly How It Ends**** The fact that the strangers weren't typical horror movie psychopaths (Freddie, Jason, etc) and the randomness of their night or terror made it all the more believable. That added to the creepiness. I liked the way it ended and think they should leave it at that, but the dialog tells you they're just getting started with their killing.
#23
DVD Talk Gold Edition
If Stan Winston hadn't fucked the Tooth Fairy up and left the original Steve Wang design alone, it would have been a much better film. And yes, learning that Chaney Kley passed on was a shock.
1. The Exorcist
2. Psycho
3. The Shining
4. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
5. The Fly
6. Halloween
7. A Nightmare on Elm Street
8. Hellraiser
9. Alien
10. The Blair Witch Project
1. The Exorcist
2. Psycho
3. The Shining
4. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
5. The Fly
6. Halloween
7. A Nightmare on Elm Street
8. Hellraiser
9. Alien
10. The Blair Witch Project
#24
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Space Junk Galaxy
Posts: 2,470
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Here are some of my horror favorites. Movies in bold I've watched this month as part of my 'Halloween Movie Marathon'!
Zombies:
Night of the Living Dead (original)
28 Days Later
28 Weeks Later
Planet Terror
Shaun of the Dead
Monsters:
The Descent
Cloverfield
Alien
Aliens
The Thing
Demons:
Silent Hill
The Exorcism of Emily Rose
The Convent
The Exorcist
Event Horizon
The Evil Dead
Ghosts:
The Shining
The Innocents
The Grudge
Tale of Two Sisters
The Fog (original)
Slasher/Stalker:
High Tension
Black Christmas (original)
The Strangers
Curtains
Inside
Werewolf:
Ginger Snaps
Dog Soldiers
Silver Bullet
Vampires:
Near Dark
From Dusk Till Dawn
Zombies:
Night of the Living Dead (original)
28 Days Later
28 Weeks Later
Planet Terror
Shaun of the Dead
Monsters:
The Descent
Cloverfield
Alien
Aliens
The Thing
Demons:
Silent Hill
The Exorcism of Emily Rose
The Convent
The Exorcist
Event Horizon
The Evil Dead
Ghosts:
The Shining
The Innocents
The Grudge
Tale of Two Sisters
The Fog (original)
Slasher/Stalker:
High Tension
Black Christmas (original)
The Strangers
Curtains
Inside
Werewolf:
Ginger Snaps
Dog Soldiers
Silver Bullet
Vampires:
Near Dark
From Dusk Till Dawn
#25
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 331
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
They've all already been mentioned, but here's mine anyway:
The Exorcist
The Shining
Psycho
Nosferatu (1922)
Rosemary's Baby
The Entity
Bram Stoker's Dracula
The Fly (1984)
The Others
Poltergeist
The Haunting (1963)
The Innocents (1960)
The Thing (1982)
The Mothman Prophecies
The Exorcism of Mary Rose
Wolf Creek
The Changeling
30 Days of Night
Freaks
The Orphanage
The Ninth Gate
Don't Look Now
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein
The Cell
Salem's Lot
The Hitcher (1986)
Jacob's Ladder
The Woman in Black
The Exorcist
The Shining
Psycho
Nosferatu (1922)
Rosemary's Baby
The Entity
Bram Stoker's Dracula
The Fly (1984)
The Others
Poltergeist
The Haunting (1963)
The Innocents (1960)
The Thing (1982)
The Mothman Prophecies
The Exorcism of Mary Rose
Wolf Creek
The Changeling
30 Days of Night
Freaks
The Orphanage
The Ninth Gate
Don't Look Now
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein
The Cell
Salem's Lot
The Hitcher (1986)
Jacob's Ladder
The Woman in Black