View Poll Results: Worst Best Picture of the past ten years
Voters: 207. You may not vote on this poll
Worst Best Picture of the past ten years
#1
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 232
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Worst Best Picture of the past ten years
We had the best "best picture" winner of the past ten years (which LOTR: TROTK won) now vote for what you would consider the worst, or your least favorite best picture winner of the last decade.
Last edited by abe55; 09-04-08 at 08:18 PM.
#3
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
#9
DVD Talk Legend
#11
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Although I haven't seen it, I voted for Crash, because I'm still pissed that Brokeback Mountain didn't win.
Of the four I've actually seen, my least favorite was American Beauty. And my favorite was Chicago. And the other two were A Beautiful Mind and Shakespeare in Love.
Rob
Of the four I've actually seen, my least favorite was American Beauty. And my favorite was Chicago. And the other two were A Beautiful Mind and Shakespeare in Love.
Rob
Last edited by RobCA; 09-04-08 at 09:37 PM.
#12
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Shakespeare in Love over Saving Private Ryan? Bullshit.
Gladiator over Traffic? Fair enough, but the latter deserved it.
A Beautiful Mind over four other mediocrities (IMO)? Whatever.
Chicago over The Pianist and Gangs of New York? Double bullshit.
Return of the King winning EVERY OSCAR IT WAS NOMINATED FOR? Triple bullshit. This was all a ploy to award the trilogy (not the movie) IMO. I think I was one of 7 people who believed Mystic River deserved it. Still, the man behind Dead Alive won an Oscar!
Million Dollar Baby over Sideways? I like Sideways more, but I like to live in a world that Eastwood one because a few rabid Pale Rider fans pushed it to the top.
Crash over Brokeback Mountain? Double strike-out. The other three were better, namely Munich.
That leaves three Best Picture winners I agree with: American Beauty, The Departed, and No Country for Old Men, and two of those were the past two years. I'm still in love with how the Academy voted movies as uncompromising (and awesome) as Departed and No Country to the top award mere years following Chicago and A Beautiful Mind winning it.
Gladiator over Traffic? Fair enough, but the latter deserved it.
A Beautiful Mind over four other mediocrities (IMO)? Whatever.
Chicago over The Pianist and Gangs of New York? Double bullshit.
Return of the King winning EVERY OSCAR IT WAS NOMINATED FOR? Triple bullshit. This was all a ploy to award the trilogy (not the movie) IMO. I think I was one of 7 people who believed Mystic River deserved it. Still, the man behind Dead Alive won an Oscar!
Million Dollar Baby over Sideways? I like Sideways more, but I like to live in a world that Eastwood one because a few rabid Pale Rider fans pushed it to the top.
Crash over Brokeback Mountain? Double strike-out. The other three were better, namely Munich.
That leaves three Best Picture winners I agree with: American Beauty, The Departed, and No Country for Old Men, and two of those were the past two years. I'm still in love with how the Academy voted movies as uncompromising (and awesome) as Departed and No Country to the top award mere years following Chicago and A Beautiful Mind winning it.
#18
DVD Talk Legend
I voted Chicago.
Interesting that A Beautiful Mind has been mentioned several times as the 2nd "worst" of the bunch, but to this point no one has chosen it in the poll.
Interesting that A Beautiful Mind has been mentioned several times as the 2nd "worst" of the bunch, but to this point no one has chosen it in the poll.
#19
DVD Talk Hero
Crash did nothing for me.
I liked Chicago and loved Return of the King.
I liked Chicago and loved Return of the King.
#21
DVD Talk Legend
I don't think most movies deemed best picture by the Academy in the past 10 years really deserve.. "best picture". 'No Country' was the first in awhile I actually agreed with, although I think both that and There Will Be Blood were excellent contenders.
#22
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Muskegon, MI
Posts: 5,199
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I was going back and forth between Chicago and Shakespeare in Love and decided on SIL since:
1) I don't own the DVD.
2) I own Chicago on DVD
3) It beat Saving Private Ryan, one of the great all-time movies.
4) It beat Saving Private Ryan.
1) I don't own the DVD.
2) I own Chicago on DVD
3) It beat Saving Private Ryan, one of the great all-time movies.
4) It beat Saving Private Ryan.
#23
DVD Talk Legend
"Crash", for sure.
And sorry, but I thought "Elizabeth" should have won over "Shakespear in Love" AND "Saving Private Ryan".
And sorry, but I thought "Elizabeth" should have won over "Shakespear in Love" AND "Saving Private Ryan".
#25
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 482
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I only agree with the Academy twice in the past 10 years.
98: Shakespeare in Love - cringe-worthy and I despise Paltrow. Toss-up between Saving Private Ryan and Elizabeth.
99: American Beauty - 99 was a bad year to start out with. Nods were bad. Might as well given to Phantom Menace (which I like).
00: Gladiator - excellent movie that rebooted sword and sandal. Ridley Scott got his due. His Godfather II of sword and sandal Kingdom of Heaven got jack 5 years later. No DC yet when February rolled around.
01: A Beautiful Mind - good movie, but 01-03 was all LOTR. John Nash can touch Jackon's masterpiece.
02: Chicago - awful. If gladiator brought back sword and sandal, chicago brought back musical crap. Only good ones being Phantom & Sweeney. Gangs and TTT were my picks.
03: LOTR:ROTK - no movie can touch this. It deserved 11/11. Hell the trilogy deserved 30/30.
04: Million Dollar Baby - crap film. crap year like 99. Hate Swank but would've taken Scorsese over Eastwood.
05: Crash - good movie but Brokeback is better. Not the best choice not the worst choice.
06: The Departed - great movie. Only won to give Scorsese his due. Eastwood's Iwo Jima is better. Would have taken either one as BP
07: No County For Old Men - This has no business being a BP nod let alone win. I barely liked this movie. Javier Bardem was good and that was about it. Like Departed this is a make-up for the Coens for Fargo. Consider this Academy. TWBB, Atonement. Globes at least knew how to reward a truly moving masterpiece.
It's hard to say. Even though I despise NCFOM, I'll put them in this order
03: ROTK
00: Gladiator
06: Departed
01: A Beautiful Mind
05: Crash
07: No Country For Old Men
04: Million Dollar Baby
02: Chicago
98: Shakespeare in Love
99: American Beauty
98: Shakespeare in Love - cringe-worthy and I despise Paltrow. Toss-up between Saving Private Ryan and Elizabeth.
99: American Beauty - 99 was a bad year to start out with. Nods were bad. Might as well given to Phantom Menace (which I like).
00: Gladiator - excellent movie that rebooted sword and sandal. Ridley Scott got his due. His Godfather II of sword and sandal Kingdom of Heaven got jack 5 years later. No DC yet when February rolled around.
01: A Beautiful Mind - good movie, but 01-03 was all LOTR. John Nash can touch Jackon's masterpiece.
02: Chicago - awful. If gladiator brought back sword and sandal, chicago brought back musical crap. Only good ones being Phantom & Sweeney. Gangs and TTT were my picks.
03: LOTR:ROTK - no movie can touch this. It deserved 11/11. Hell the trilogy deserved 30/30.
04: Million Dollar Baby - crap film. crap year like 99. Hate Swank but would've taken Scorsese over Eastwood.
05: Crash - good movie but Brokeback is better. Not the best choice not the worst choice.
06: The Departed - great movie. Only won to give Scorsese his due. Eastwood's Iwo Jima is better. Would have taken either one as BP
07: No County For Old Men - This has no business being a BP nod let alone win. I barely liked this movie. Javier Bardem was good and that was about it. Like Departed this is a make-up for the Coens for Fargo. Consider this Academy. TWBB, Atonement. Globes at least knew how to reward a truly moving masterpiece.
It's hard to say. Even though I despise NCFOM, I'll put them in this order
03: ROTK
00: Gladiator
06: Departed
01: A Beautiful Mind
05: Crash
07: No Country For Old Men
04: Million Dollar Baby
02: Chicago
98: Shakespeare in Love
99: American Beauty