Your top 5
#1
Cool New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tempe, Az
Posts: 32
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Your top 5
Time to lay it out there, what're your top 5 favorite movies? It can range from this past year to all time, feel free to give reasons why.
#3
DVD Talk Legend
I actually haven't thought about it for years. The top five I have kept in my head hasn't changed since the 1980's. If I gave it some thought now (20 years later,there might be several changes). Since this is the DVD forum I'll post dvd covers in no particular order:
Do I think these are the best movies ever? No, just my all time favorites.
If the list was udated each of these would at least fall in the top 10 with maybe: Lord of the Rings, Exorcist (I didn't see this until 1990, believe it or not), Glengary Glen Ross, Blues Brothers, Fight Club, Pan's Labyrinth, and maybe Texas Chainsaw Masacre
Do I think these are the best movies ever? No, just my all time favorites.
If the list was udated each of these would at least fall in the top 10 with maybe: Lord of the Rings, Exorcist (I didn't see this until 1990, believe it or not), Glengary Glen Ross, Blues Brothers, Fight Club, Pan's Labyrinth, and maybe Texas Chainsaw Masacre
#4
DVD Talk Reviewer
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Region Free
Posts: 1,896
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Passion of Joan of Arc (Dreyer, 1928)
Ordet (Dreyer, 1955)
Bicycle Thieves (De Sica, 1948)
L'Atlante (Vigo, 1934)
Woman Under the Influence (Cassavetes, 1974)
BTW, this should be in the movie forum, not DVD forum.
Ordet (Dreyer, 1955)
Bicycle Thieves (De Sica, 1948)
L'Atlante (Vigo, 1934)
Woman Under the Influence (Cassavetes, 1974)
BTW, this should be in the movie forum, not DVD forum.
#5
DVD Talk Legend
1. Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2. Raiders of the Lost Ark
3. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
4. Gladiator
5. Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2. Raiders of the Lost Ark
3. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
4. Gladiator
5. Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
#6
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
This isn't the order I would rank my top five, just putting 'em in alphabetical order for the hell of it...
Clerks
Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
Little Miss Sunshine
Punch-Drunk Love
V For Vendetta
Honourable Mentions: The Brave Little Toaster, Cool Runnings, Dumb & Dumber, The Many Adventures Of Winnie The Pooh, Pan's Labyrinth, Pulp Fiction, The Weather Man
Clerks
Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
Little Miss Sunshine
Punch-Drunk Love
V For Vendetta
Honourable Mentions: The Brave Little Toaster, Cool Runnings, Dumb & Dumber, The Many Adventures Of Winnie The Pooh, Pan's Labyrinth, Pulp Fiction, The Weather Man
#8
DVD Talk Godfather
Good thing these threads get asked all the time, that way I can change up my answers.
My Top 5 Chiwetel Ejiofor movies are:
1. Children of Men
2. Inside Man
3. Serenity
4. American Gangster
5. Four Brothers
My Top 5 Chiwetel Ejiofor movies are:
1. Children of Men
2. Inside Man
3. Serenity
4. American Gangster
5. Four Brothers
#12
DVD Talk Special Edition
My top ten, and it is always subject to change...
1. The Original Star Wars Trilogy
2. Fight Club
3. Seven
4. Lord of the Rings Trilogy
5. Jaws
6. Toy Story 1&2
7. Clerks
8. The Matrix
9. Peter Pan (disney)
10. Spider-man 2
1. The Original Star Wars Trilogy
2. Fight Club
3. Seven
4. Lord of the Rings Trilogy
5. Jaws
6. Toy Story 1&2
7. Clerks
8. The Matrix
9. Peter Pan (disney)
10. Spider-man 2
#13
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 727
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
To be honest there're too many of them, not just 5. Well not TOO many, but... OK, here's five in no particular order:
Se7en
Arizona Dream
Living in Oblivion
The Big Lebowski
Ravenous
Se7en
Arizona Dream
Living in Oblivion
The Big Lebowski
Ravenous
#14
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Jersey
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Wrong Forum.
The proper title for this forum would be...
What are your top 5 favorite DVDs.
Your topic should be posted in the movie forum.
Top 5 (in no order):
Stand By Me
Almost Famous
The Usual Suspects
Pulp Fiction
Boogie Nights
Honorable Mentions:
Clerks
Goonies
American Beauty
A New Hope
Some Kind of Wonderful
The proper title for this forum would be...
What are your top 5 favorite DVDs.
Your topic should be posted in the movie forum.
Top 5 (in no order):
Stand By Me
Almost Famous
The Usual Suspects
Pulp Fiction
Boogie Nights
Honorable Mentions:
Clerks
Goonies
American Beauty
A New Hope
Some Kind of Wonderful
Last edited by SoSpacey; 04-23-08 at 11:04 AM.
#17
Cool New Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 46
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
My top 10 all time favorites list is made up of movies that I pretty much love equally. I don't have a first favorite, second favorite, etc. Because of this narrowing it down to 5 is hard to do
Silence of the Lambs
GoodFellas
Double Indemnity
North By Northwest
The French Connection
I could easily substitute any of the above with
Fargo
The Royal Tennenbaums
Leaving Las Vegas
Traffic
The Godfather
Silence of the Lambs
GoodFellas
Double Indemnity
North By Northwest
The French Connection
I could easily substitute any of the above with
Fargo
The Royal Tennenbaums
Leaving Las Vegas
Traffic
The Godfather