Best / favorite games of 2007?
#1
DVD Talk Godfather
Thread Starter
Best / favorite games of 2007?
Hey, with the holidays coming up I think it would be nice for everyone to look back and recommend their favorite games of 2007.
Here's my list so far, which will change as I've got some pretty big titles to take care of in the next month:
Traditional Console Games
Original Arcade Games (PSN/XBLA)
Here's my list so far, which will change as I've got some pretty big titles to take care of in the next month:
Traditional Console Games
- Rock Band
- Halo 3
- Ratchet & Clank Future: Tools of Destruction
- Crackdown
- Bioshock
- Eye of Judgment
Original Arcade Games (PSN/XBLA)
- Catan
- Carcassone
- Pacman: Championship Edition
- LocoRoco Cocoreccho
- Bomberman Live!
- Everyday Shooter
- Heavy Weapon
- Calling All Cars
- Band of Bugs
- Street Trace: NYC
Last edited by The Bus; 11-27-07 at 08:27 AM.
#2
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 695
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
360:
- Call of Duty 4
- Bioshock
- Crackdown
- The Orange Box
PS3:
- Ratchet and Clank Future
- Ninja Gaiden Sigma
- Uncharted
Wii:
- Super Mario Galaxy
- Resident Evil 4
- Call of Duty 4
- Bioshock
- Crackdown
- The Orange Box
PS3:
- Ratchet and Clank Future
- Ninja Gaiden Sigma
- Uncharted
Wii:
- Super Mario Galaxy
- Resident Evil 4
#3
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,032
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Orange Box (more specific - Team Fortress 2!!). There isn't a game I've played more this year.
The Witcher - once the second patch comes out, I think this will be a classic RPG.
Rock Band - No explanation needed.
The Witcher - once the second patch comes out, I think this will be a classic RPG.
Rock Band - No explanation needed.
#6
DVD Talk Godfather
Xbox 360
1. Bioshock
2. Crackdown
3. Guitar Hero III
4. Halo 3
5. the Darkness
Xbox Live Arcade
1. Pac-Man: CE
2. Worms: HD
3. Bomberman: Live
4. Boom Boom Rocket
5. Cloning Clyde
Nintendo Wii
1. Super Mario Galaxy
2. Super Paper Mario
Nintendo Virtual Console
1. Actraiser
2. Kid Icarus
3. Super Castlevania IV
4. Mario Kart 64
Nintedo DS
1. Hotel Dusk
2. Pokemon: Pearl
3. Duck Amuck
Playstation 3
1. Heavenly Sword
2. Lair
1. Bioshock
2. Crackdown
3. Guitar Hero III
4. Halo 3
5. the Darkness
Xbox Live Arcade
1. Pac-Man: CE
2. Worms: HD
3. Bomberman: Live
4. Boom Boom Rocket
5. Cloning Clyde
Nintendo Wii
1. Super Mario Galaxy
2. Super Paper Mario
Nintendo Virtual Console
1. Actraiser
2. Kid Icarus
3. Super Castlevania IV
4. Mario Kart 64
Nintedo DS
1. Hotel Dusk
2. Pokemon: Pearl
3. Duck Amuck
Playstation 3
1. Heavenly Sword
2. Lair
#9
Video Game Talk Reviewer
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Formerly known as "Vryce"/Detroit, Michigan
Posts: 13,856
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Xbox 360
1. Bioshock
2. Call of Duty 4
3. Mass Effect
4. Halo 3
5. the Darkness
6. Rock Band
Xbox Live Arcade
1. Bomberman: Live
2. Cloning Clyde
Nintendo Wii
1. Super Mario Galaxy
2. Super Paper Mario
Nintedo DS
1. Zelda: The Phantom Hourglass
Playstation 3
1. Ratchet & Clank Future: Tools of Destruction
PSP
1. Loco Roco
Can you tell what system gets 90% of my gaming time.
1. Bioshock
2. Call of Duty 4
3. Mass Effect
4. Halo 3
5. the Darkness
6. Rock Band
Xbox Live Arcade
1. Bomberman: Live
2. Cloning Clyde
Nintendo Wii
1. Super Mario Galaxy
2. Super Paper Mario
Nintedo DS
1. Zelda: The Phantom Hourglass
Playstation 3
1. Ratchet & Clank Future: Tools of Destruction
PSP
1. Loco Roco
Can you tell what system gets 90% of my gaming time.
Last edited by Canis Firebrand; 11-27-07 at 08:39 AM.
#17
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 20,804
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Super Mario Galaxy (W O W !)
2. RE4:Wii (not new, but an amazing improvement...and absurdly addictive)
3. Metroid Prime 3 (minor flaws, but great controls)
4. Bioshock (PC) (good story...zero replay value)
5. God of War 2 (was this even this year...anyway, new to me)
2. RE4:Wii (not new, but an amazing improvement...and absurdly addictive)
3. Metroid Prime 3 (minor flaws, but great controls)
4. Bioshock (PC) (good story...zero replay value)
5. God of War 2 (was this even this year...anyway, new to me)
#18
DVD Talk God
Right now it would have to be:
1) Super Mario Galaxy (Wii)
2) Call of Duty 4 (Xbox 360)
3) Resident Evil 4 (Wii)
4) Crackdown (Xbox 360)
Even though I haven't picked up Mass Effect yet (tonight), that will probably be on the list, somewhere between 2 and 4.
1) Super Mario Galaxy (Wii)
2) Call of Duty 4 (Xbox 360)
3) Resident Evil 4 (Wii)
4) Crackdown (Xbox 360)
Even though I haven't picked up Mass Effect yet (tonight), that will probably be on the list, somewhere between 2 and 4.
#25
DVD Talk Hero
My top five of the year:
1) Mario Galaxy
2) Orange Box
3) Call of Duty 4
4) Bioshock
5) Pac Man: Championship Edition
Very good year for games - though a bit too stacked in the later moths, which spread my gaming too thin over too many good games.
1) Mario Galaxy
2) Orange Box
3) Call of Duty 4
4) Bioshock
5) Pac Man: Championship Edition
Very good year for games - though a bit too stacked in the later moths, which spread my gaming too thin over too many good games.