5 all time favorite fun movies.
#1
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
5 all time favorite fun movies.
Im curious what the rest of you think are the 5 best all time fun movies that you can watch again and again and not get tired of it. Mine are:
1) Armageddon (namesake)
2) Terminator (any- I like them all)
3) Die Hard (any- I like them all)
4) Back To The Future (any-I like them all)
5) Alien,Aliens
1) Armageddon (namesake)
2) Terminator (any- I like them all)
3) Die Hard (any- I like them all)
4) Back To The Future (any-I like them all)
5) Alien,Aliens
#2
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 326
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
For me:
1. Friday
2. Nightmare on Elm Street
3. Urban Cowboy
4. Fever Pitch
5. Money Talks
Of course there are many more that I can watch over and over, but I find that these come to mind quicker. Most don't see how I could watch these over and over but oh well, different people have different tastes
1. Friday
2. Nightmare on Elm Street
3. Urban Cowboy
4. Fever Pitch
5. Money Talks
Of course there are many more that I can watch over and over, but I find that these come to mind quicker. Most don't see how I could watch these over and over but oh well, different people have different tastes
#8
These are the 5 movies I always watch when I see them on. I even skipped the first few minutes of BSG last night so I could watch the final battle from 13th Warrior.
The 13th Warrior
Down Periscope
Unforgiven
PCU
Soylent Green
The 13th Warrior
Down Periscope
Unforgiven
PCU
Soylent Green
#9
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: NJ, the place where smiles go to die
Posts: 7,393
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Big Trouble in Little China is my all-time favorite movie, therefore it's my #1 favorite "fun" movie.
After that I'd say.
The Last Dragon
License To Drive
The Goonies
The Lost Boys
After that I'd say.
The Last Dragon
License To Drive
The Goonies
The Lost Boys
#11
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
There is such a wide variety. Maybe we should have the top 5 from Science fiction, drama, comedy and action, although a lot of the science fiction will be action! I left another of my favorite movies out I want to throw in the ring.......The 5th Element!
#14
DVD Talk Hero
1. Jaws
2. The Rock
3. Die Hard
4. Jurassic Park
5. Ghostbusters
2. The Rock
3. Die Hard
4. Jurassic Park
5. Ghostbusters
#18
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 119
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I think nostalgia plays a big part in having fun when sitting down with a movie. Putting this list together was surprising to me, because I don't watch a lot of these very often.. but when I do! Boy, what a good time I have with them!
5. Kill Bill - Call me crazy, but this is some of the most fun I've had at the movies in years!
4. Godzilla Final Wars - This is nostalgic in a weird way.. kind of like taking the cheesiest members of my favorite kaiju films and unceremoniously throwing them in a blender. I still love it for it's breakneck pace and goofiness.
3. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - Ford. Connery. Kill nazis. Boff nazis. No Ticket!
2. Back to the Future Trilogy - Can't argue with anyone on this.. my favorite since I was a kid... even if I do play into it's telecasts far too often.
1. Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure - Here's what really surprised me. I only watch this maybe once every four years. But it's a hoot in that eighties sort of way. The one performance that Keanu nails through and through. Lots of fun, and memories of pizza induced laughter followed by a run of the sequel which seems much funnier than the first when viewed after midnight.
5. Kill Bill - Call me crazy, but this is some of the most fun I've had at the movies in years!
4. Godzilla Final Wars - This is nostalgic in a weird way.. kind of like taking the cheesiest members of my favorite kaiju films and unceremoniously throwing them in a blender. I still love it for it's breakneck pace and goofiness.
3. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - Ford. Connery. Kill nazis. Boff nazis. No Ticket!
2. Back to the Future Trilogy - Can't argue with anyone on this.. my favorite since I was a kid... even if I do play into it's telecasts far too often.
1. Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure - Here's what really surprised me. I only watch this maybe once every four years. But it's a hoot in that eighties sort of way. The one performance that Keanu nails through and through. Lots of fun, and memories of pizza induced laughter followed by a run of the sequel which seems much funnier than the first when viewed after midnight.
#19
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,584
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Dead Alive (love the kung fu priest - "I kick ass for the Lord")
Young Guns
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Grumpy Old Men
Dumb and Dumber
The Goonies
National Lampoon's Vacation series
Young Guns
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Grumpy Old Men
Dumb and Dumber
The Goonies
National Lampoon's Vacation series
Last edited by taffer; 02-26-07 at 11:40 PM.
#21
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
1. Midnight Run
2. Original 3 Star Wars movies (a new hope, empire strikes back & return of the jedi).
3. Friday th 13th-all the movies!
4. Predator-all the movies!
5. Tremors-only the first, the rest just sucked.
these arn't my favorite movies of all time but if your talking about a good run, shoot and kill kind of fun these are the ones!
well thats my opinion of a good fun movie.
i hated Sin City, what a borefest, no wonder it did so piss poor in theatres. lucky the sexy jessica alba was in it to make it watchable.
2. Original 3 Star Wars movies (a new hope, empire strikes back & return of the jedi).
3. Friday th 13th-all the movies!
4. Predator-all the movies!
5. Tremors-only the first, the rest just sucked.
these arn't my favorite movies of all time but if your talking about a good run, shoot and kill kind of fun these are the ones!
well thats my opinion of a good fun movie.
I had a hard time getting through Sin City. I just dont care for it. I could never watch it a second time! Now Animal house is another matter. Thats a classic!
#25
DVD Talk Legend
Dazed & Confused
Super Troopers
Halloween
Army of Darkness
Sleepy Hollow
Super Troopers
Halloween
Army of Darkness
Sleepy Hollow