Your favorite director, and his worst movie?
#1
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Thread Starter
Your favorite director, and his worst movie?
We all have favorite directors, I assume. I'm also fairly certain that most of those directors have made a movie or two that didn't tickle our fancy. So, list your favorite director or directors, and your least favorite of all their films. If all of a particular director's films have landed spots on your favorites list, feel free to list them and specify that they haven't disappointed you yet.
I'm just wondering if there will be a lot of repeat answers (for example, I can see a lot of people listing Chris Nolan and Insomnia), or if the answers will vary wildly.
-JP
I'm just wondering if there will be a lot of repeat answers (for example, I can see a lot of people listing Chris Nolan and Insomnia), or if the answers will vary wildly.
-JP
#2
Needs to contact an admin about multiple accounts
let me qualify this list by saying that I tend to avoid the known duds in a filmmaker's oeuvre. and i don't necessarily dislike the films i listed. they are just the lesser of the films i've seen by a particular filmmaker. and so...
most admired filmmakers - least admired films
Robert Altman - M*A*S*H
Paul Thomas Anderson - Punch-Drunk Love
Wes Anderson - The Life Aquatic
Michaelangelo Antonioni - Professione: Reporter
Ingmar Bergman - Autumn Sonata
Robert Bresson - Lancelot du Lac
John Carpenter - The Fog
John Cassavettes - Opening Night
Nuri Bilge Ceylan - never disappointed
Joel & Ethan Coen - Intolerable Cruelty
Francis Ford Coppola - Jack
Sophia Coppola - no disappointments. wait... Lick the Star.
Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne - never disappointed
Terry Gilliam - Brazil
Jean-Luc Godard - Les Carabiniers
David Gordon Green - never disappointed
Christopher Guest - never disappointed
Alfred Hitchcock - The Birds
Hou Hsiao Hsien - never disappointed
Jim Jarmusch - Coffee & Cigarettes
Krzysztof Kieslowski - never disappointed
Stanley Kubrick - Dr. Strangelove
Akira Kurosawa - Dreams
Mike Leigh - Topsy Turvy
Sergio Leone - Fistful of Dynomite
David Lynch - Dune
Lukas Moodysson - A Hole In My Heart
Lynne Ramsey - never disappointed
Eric Rohmer - never disappointed
Gus Van Sant - never really liked anything he made before Gerry.
Martin Scorsese - Boxcar Bertha
Steven Soderbergh - Gray's Anatomy
Andrei Tarkovsky - never disappointed
Béla Tarr - never disappointed
Lars Von Trier - Dancer in the Dark
François Truffaut - Bed and Board
Wim Wenders - The Million Dollar Hotel
Wong Kar Wai - Ashes of Time
Zhang Yimou - House of Flying Daggers
most admired filmmakers - least admired films
Robert Altman - M*A*S*H
Paul Thomas Anderson - Punch-Drunk Love
Wes Anderson - The Life Aquatic
Michaelangelo Antonioni - Professione: Reporter
Ingmar Bergman - Autumn Sonata
Robert Bresson - Lancelot du Lac
John Carpenter - The Fog
John Cassavettes - Opening Night
Nuri Bilge Ceylan - never disappointed
Joel & Ethan Coen - Intolerable Cruelty
Francis Ford Coppola - Jack
Sophia Coppola - no disappointments. wait... Lick the Star.
Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne - never disappointed
Terry Gilliam - Brazil
Jean-Luc Godard - Les Carabiniers
David Gordon Green - never disappointed
Christopher Guest - never disappointed
Alfred Hitchcock - The Birds
Hou Hsiao Hsien - never disappointed
Jim Jarmusch - Coffee & Cigarettes
Krzysztof Kieslowski - never disappointed
Stanley Kubrick - Dr. Strangelove
Akira Kurosawa - Dreams
Mike Leigh - Topsy Turvy
Sergio Leone - Fistful of Dynomite
David Lynch - Dune
Lukas Moodysson - A Hole In My Heart
Lynne Ramsey - never disappointed
Eric Rohmer - never disappointed
Gus Van Sant - never really liked anything he made before Gerry.
Martin Scorsese - Boxcar Bertha
Steven Soderbergh - Gray's Anatomy
Andrei Tarkovsky - never disappointed
Béla Tarr - never disappointed
Lars Von Trier - Dancer in the Dark
François Truffaut - Bed and Board
Wim Wenders - The Million Dollar Hotel
Wong Kar Wai - Ashes of Time
Zhang Yimou - House of Flying Daggers
#5
Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: new england
Posts: 52
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
there's shamefully few directors where i've only seen all their features so my choices...
Wes Anderson: The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Peter Jackson: King Kong
Jean-Pierre Jeunet: Alien Resurrection
George Lucas: Star Wars Episode I The Phantom Menace
Hayao Miyazaki: Porco Rosso (which is still quite a decent fun film)(and after looking at his imdb profile i still haven't seen [or even heard of] Mirai shônen Conan Tokubetsu-hen: Kyodaiki Giganto no Fukkatsu
pathetic, eh...
Wes Anderson: The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Peter Jackson: King Kong
Jean-Pierre Jeunet: Alien Resurrection
George Lucas: Star Wars Episode I The Phantom Menace
Hayao Miyazaki: Porco Rosso (which is still quite a decent fun film)(and after looking at his imdb profile i still haven't seen [or even heard of] Mirai shônen Conan Tokubetsu-hen: Kyodaiki Giganto no Fukkatsu
pathetic, eh...
#6
DOUG LIMAN - MR. AND MRS. SMITH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
If Peter Jackson's worst movie is King Kong, then he must have the greatest film career ever.
If Peter Jackson's worst movie is King Kong, then he must have the greatest film career ever.
#7
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: H-Town, TX
Posts: 3,662
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Alfred Hitchcock's The Trouble With Harry was a chore to get through. It would've been easier had it starred Andrew McCarthy and Jonathan Silverman.
James Cameron's weakest film IMO is either True Lies or the theatrical cut of The Abyss......which tells you how freaking great a director he is.
Michael Mann's worst is Ali. I haven't seen The Keep or all of Thief however.
M. Night Shyamalan's worst is The Village. I never saw his first film, Praying With Anger(why isn't that available anywhere?).
David Fincher's worst is Alien 3. If you discount that one, then I guess his worst is Panic Room which is still a damn entertaining flick, so he's in the same category as Cameron.
Uwe Boll's worst is.......just kidding.
James Cameron's weakest film IMO is either True Lies or the theatrical cut of The Abyss......which tells you how freaking great a director he is.
Michael Mann's worst is Ali. I haven't seen The Keep or all of Thief however.
M. Night Shyamalan's worst is The Village. I never saw his first film, Praying With Anger(why isn't that available anywhere?).
David Fincher's worst is Alien 3. If you discount that one, then I guess his worst is Panic Room which is still a damn entertaining flick, so he's in the same category as Cameron.
Uwe Boll's worst is.......just kidding.
Last edited by Doughboy; 04-13-06 at 12:26 PM.
#8
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by Mr. Cinema
If Peter Jackson's worst movie is King Kong, then he must have the greatest film career ever.
Nothing beats the lawnmower scene in Dead Alive. Makes me laugh every time I see it.
#9
DVD Talk Legend
Hitchcock is one of may favorite directors (in the sense that he has made so many movies that I can watch time and time again) but two that I can't stand are:
THE SKIN GAME - a silent film version of a stage play. Static beyond belief.
TOPAZ - fails on all levels: boring, cinematically dull, by-the-numbers disaster.
THE SKIN GAME - a silent film version of a stage play. Static beyond belief.
TOPAZ - fails on all levels: boring, cinematically dull, by-the-numbers disaster.
#10
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Mimi's Hometown
Posts: 502
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by marty888
Hitchcock is one of may favorite directors (in the sense that he has made so many movies that I can watch time and time again) but two that I can't stand are:
THE SKIN GAME - a silent film version of a stage play. Static beyond belief.
TOPAZ - fails on all levels: boring, cinematically dull, by-the-numbers disaster.
THE SKIN GAME - a silent film version of a stage play. Static beyond belief.
TOPAZ - fails on all levels: boring, cinematically dull, by-the-numbers disaster.
#11
Moderator
Originally Posted by Cygnet74
Joel & Ethan Coen - Intolerable Cruelty
Wes Anderson - The Life Aquatic
Terry Gilliam - Brazil
Eric Rohmer - never disappointed
Gus Van Sant - never really liked anything he made before Gerry.
Wes Anderson - The Life Aquatic
Terry Gilliam - Brazil
Eric Rohmer - never disappointed
Gus Van Sant - never really liked anything he made before Gerry.
- I agree in regard to Life Aquatic
- wow, and you liked Brothers Grimm - that was a mess in every respect.
- Triple Agent was IMO Rohmer's most disappointing.
- Gus Van Sant's Last Days - WTF?
#14
Moderator
Originally Posted by Cygnet74
let me qualify this list by saying that I tend to avoid the known duds in a filmmaker's oeuvre. and i don't necessarily dislike the films i listed. they are just the lesser of the films i've seen by a particular filmmaker. and so...
Robert Altman - M*A*S*H
Robert Altman - M*A*S*H
Michaelangelo Antonioni - Professione: Reporter
Robert Bresson - Lancelot du Lac
Wim Wenders - The Million Dollar Hotel
#18
DVD Talk Special Edition
...still can't believe my beloved Martin Brest directed that un-named Bennifer fiasco a couple years back. Oy vey.
#22
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by noonan4224
[sarcasm]King Kong was garbage...Bad Taste and Dead Alive however, were both cinematic masterpieces...[/sarcasm]
Nothing beats the lawnmower scene in Dead Alive. Makes me laugh every time I see it.
Nothing beats the lawnmower scene in Dead Alive. Makes me laugh every time I see it.
Best line EVER.
#23
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Martin Scorsese - Not a fan of Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
Gus Van Sant - Finding Forrester
David Lynch - Dune
Wes Anderson and P.T. Anderson do not have any bad movies, but my least favorites are Bottle Rocket and Sydney, even though I love them both.
Alexander Payne - Sideways (Love Election and About Schmidt way more)
Gus Van Sant - Finding Forrester
David Lynch - Dune
Wes Anderson and P.T. Anderson do not have any bad movies, but my least favorites are Bottle Rocket and Sydney, even though I love them both.
Alexander Payne - Sideways (Love Election and About Schmidt way more)
#24
Needs to contact an admin about multiple accounts
Originally Posted by wendersfan
Haven't seen Popeye?
Originally Posted by wendersfan
I'm guessing no Zabriskie Point?
Originally Posted by Giles
Gus Van Sant's Last Days - WTF?
Last edited by Cygnet74; 04-13-06 at 11:57 AM.
#25
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Korova Milkbar
Posts: 5,435
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Cygnet74 - Dr. Strangelove? Really?
Stanley Kubrick... And I'll go with Killer's Kiss or possibly Lolita. But I still enjoy the hell out of those films!
Stanley Kubrick... And I'll go with Killer's Kiss or possibly Lolita. But I still enjoy the hell out of those films!