Entertainment Weekly's 25 Worst sequels ever made
#1
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: San Leandro/San Francisco
Posts: 7,422
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Entertainment Weekly's 25 Worst sequels ever made
This list was in the March 10th issue.
The list:
25: Matrix Reloaded
24: The Next Karate Kid
23: Porky's 2
22: Teen Wolf Too
21: Legally Blonde 2
20: Godfather 3
19: Revenge of the Nerds 2
18: Battle of the Planet of the Apes
17: Star Trek 5
16: Ocean's Twelve
15: Dumb and Dumberer
14: Connan the Destroyer
13: The Sting 2
12: Star Wars: The Phantom Menace
11: Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights
10: Jaws the Revenge
9: Speed 2
8: Friday the 13th part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan
7: The Fly 2
6: Weekend at Birnie's 2
5: Batman and Robin
4: Blues Brothers 2000
3: Leprechan: Back 2 Tha' Hood
2: Caddyshack 2
1: Staying Alive
What no Halloween sequels?
No Grease 2?
The list:
25: Matrix Reloaded
24: The Next Karate Kid
23: Porky's 2
22: Teen Wolf Too
21: Legally Blonde 2
20: Godfather 3
19: Revenge of the Nerds 2
18: Battle of the Planet of the Apes
17: Star Trek 5
16: Ocean's Twelve
15: Dumb and Dumberer
14: Connan the Destroyer
13: The Sting 2
12: Star Wars: The Phantom Menace
11: Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights
10: Jaws the Revenge
9: Speed 2
8: Friday the 13th part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan
7: The Fly 2
6: Weekend at Birnie's 2
5: Batman and Robin
4: Blues Brothers 2000
3: Leprechan: Back 2 Tha' Hood
2: Caddyshack 2
1: Staying Alive
What no Halloween sequels?
No Grease 2?
#4
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Believe it or not, I enjoyed many of them, even their #1 worst sequel. Certainly not among my favorite films, but a film doesn't have to be among my favorite films for me to enjoy it.
Though it has to be mentioned this list came from that rag known as EW. So the credibility of this list loses a couple of points based on that alone.
Though it has to be mentioned this list came from that rag known as EW. So the credibility of this list loses a couple of points based on that alone.
#5
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
The list is directed at the general public and consists mostly of titles that they would've heard of. As such, you're not going to see the numerous B-horror, direct to video sequels listed.
That said, the list loses all credibility because there is no mention of Smokey and the Bandit 3.
-JP
That said, the list loses all credibility because there is no mention of Smokey and the Bandit 3.
-JP
#6
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sesame Street (the apt. next to Bob's)
Posts: 20,195
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes
on
6 Posts
Whenever the topic of bad sequels comes up, there is always a mention of Jaws IV: The Revenge. Now I'm not saying that it's a good movie, but it's not even the worst sequel of that franchise. Jaws 3-D is by far a shittier movie.
#11
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Originally Posted by Damed
17: Star Trek 5
16: Ocean's Twelve
14: Connan the Destroyer
7: The Fly 2
Huh. I enjoyed those films.
16: Ocean's Twelve
14: Connan the Destroyer
7: The Fly 2
Huh. I enjoyed those films.
#12
DVD Talk Legend
It's of all The Matrix Reloaded is a masterpice.
Secondly, Leprechan: Back 2 Tha' Hood is the most important film of the last 20 years. When I saw that, I swore that Stanley Kubrick ghost directed it.
Secondly, Leprechan: Back 2 Tha' Hood is the most important film of the last 20 years. When I saw that, I swore that Stanley Kubrick ghost directed it.
#13
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Back in the Good Ole USA
Posts: 21,766
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
EW has got it wrong....
here is the real 25 worst sequels ever made:
25: Matrix Reloaded
24: Matrix Revolutions
23: Mortal Kombat: Annihalition
22: Teen Wolf Too
21: Legally Blonde 2
20: Superbabies 2
19: Revenge of the Nerds 2
18: Battle of the Planet of the Apes
17: Grease 2
16: Big Momma's house 2
15: Dumb and Dumberer
14: Superman 4
13: The Sting 2
12: Crow:City of Angels
11: Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights
10: JAWS 3
9: Speed 2
8: Friday the 13th part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan
7: The Fly 2
6: Weekend at Birnie's 2
5: Batman and Robin
4: Blues Brothers 2000
3: Leprechan: Back 2 Tha' Hood
2: Caddyshack 2
1: Halloween 3
here is the real 25 worst sequels ever made:
25: Matrix Reloaded
24: Matrix Revolutions
23: Mortal Kombat: Annihalition
22: Teen Wolf Too
21: Legally Blonde 2
20: Superbabies 2
19: Revenge of the Nerds 2
18: Battle of the Planet of the Apes
17: Grease 2
16: Big Momma's house 2
15: Dumb and Dumberer
14: Superman 4
13: The Sting 2
12: Crow:City of Angels
11: Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights
10: JAWS 3
9: Speed 2
8: Friday the 13th part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan
7: The Fly 2
6: Weekend at Birnie's 2
5: Batman and Robin
4: Blues Brothers 2000
3: Leprechan: Back 2 Tha' Hood
2: Caddyshack 2
1: Halloween 3
#16
Banned
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: The Illustrious State of Fugue
Posts: 6,255
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Wouldn't you think that a pre-qualification of a bad sequel be that the original was good?
For instance I remember Warlock being fairly good, making the sequel very bad. But Leprechaun? When was that ever good? (For anything but a laugh, I mean.)
For instance I remember Warlock being fairly good, making the sequel very bad. But Leprechaun? When was that ever good? (For anything but a laugh, I mean.)
#18
DVD Talk Godfather
Originally Posted by Damed
How about Exorcist II? Or the crow: city of angels
Matrix: Reloaded? Come on. Sure it didn't live up to the hype, but there are far worse sequels out there. They just had to stick to mildly popular franchises.
What about Son of Mask? I believe it just won a Razzie.
#22
Wow. Ocean's Twelve? You've gotta be kidding me. I though that the consumate butt of jokes, Breakin' 2:Electric Bugaloo would surely be on here. Of all the flawed "best of/worst of" lists, this ranks pretty poorly.
#23
Moderator
Originally Posted by kurupt
Wow. Ocean's Twelve? You've gotta be kidding me. I though that the consumate butt of jokes, Breakin' 2:Electric Bugaloo would surely be on here. Of all the flawed "best of/worst of" lists, this ranks pretty poorly.
it's really not a surprise since the reviews from EW were very negative.
#25
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Up State NY
Posts: 1,886
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
this list is all over the place. Some may be dissapointing compared to the originals but worst of all time? I really enjoy 7 of the films. Maybee half should stay but many more less deserving should be on there instead. EW is clueless anyway.