Movies you disliked the first time you saw them,now you love them
#1
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 182
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Movies you disliked the first time you saw them,now you love them
Se7en: Actually walked out of the theater half way through
Pulp Fiction: Didnt actually hate it, just didnt understand what all the hype was about
Needless to say these are now 2 of my all time favorites
Pulp Fiction: Didnt actually hate it, just didnt understand what all the hype was about
Needless to say these are now 2 of my all time favorites
#2
Member
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 136
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Brazil and A Clockwork Orange. Actually now that I think of it most of Terry Gilliam and Kubrick movies I just didn't like the first time but upon repeated viewings I enjoy them. Eyes Wide Shut is another example.
#4
DVD Talk Legend
Lost in Translation is probably one I should revisit. I really like the two leads, but didn't much care about the storyline--to the extent there was one.
Probably my standout once-hated favorite is Lawrence of Arabia. On network TV in the 60's it was boring and overlong. How it benefits from a proper viewing on a worthy screen!
Kubrick films don't hold up for me that well, I don't think I'm going to keep all of mine. Then again, I sold my Brazil Criterion early on, and regret it now!
Probably my standout once-hated favorite is Lawrence of Arabia. On network TV in the 60's it was boring and overlong. How it benefits from a proper viewing on a worthy screen!
Kubrick films don't hold up for me that well, I don't think I'm going to keep all of mine. Then again, I sold my Brazil Criterion early on, and regret it now!
#9
Suspended
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,758
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
The Last Action Hero
House On Haunted Hill (I can't say I "love" either one of the first two, but I like them ok now)
Pulp Fiction (I was about 12 when I first saw it. The style of story telling confused the shit out of me. lol)
Dead Alive (Saw it when I was 11 or 12 and didn't get the "comedy" at the time I guess. Can't even remember if i got too far on it.)
Underworld (I can't say I "love it" now, but it's ok and I want to see the sequel since it looks a lot better.)
Braveheart (I was taken to see this when I was really young and it was just too long for me at the time. Great film now. Once you gain patience and understanding you are able to appreciate films like this more.)
House On Haunted Hill (I can't say I "love" either one of the first two, but I like them ok now)
Pulp Fiction (I was about 12 when I first saw it. The style of story telling confused the shit out of me. lol)
Dead Alive (Saw it when I was 11 or 12 and didn't get the "comedy" at the time I guess. Can't even remember if i got too far on it.)
Underworld (I can't say I "love it" now, but it's ok and I want to see the sequel since it looks a lot better.)
Braveheart (I was taken to see this when I was really young and it was just too long for me at the time. Great film now. Once you gain patience and understanding you are able to appreciate films like this more.)
#11
DVD Talk Legend
Ace Ventura: Pet Detective - made the mistake of watching it for the first time with my wife. Saw it later many times with my buddies (drunk and high at various times) and realized it was a buddy/guy flick and not to be seen with women.
#12
Moderator
Gladiator is one the comes to mind right off hand.
I just gave the Frighteners a better rating than I did when it first came out (might be because of the DC though).
I just gave the Frighteners a better rating than I did when it first came out (might be because of the DC though).
#13
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near the Great Salt Lake
Posts: 1,400
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
"Vertigo" is the best example - the first time I watched it I was rather bored by it, though I was a huge fan of Hitchcock. However, the movie stuck with me - I revisited it a few months later and loved it. Now it's my favorite film. I had a pretty similar experience with "2001: A Space Odyssey" and "Dr. Strangelove."
I was very underwhelmed by "The 39 Steps" and "The Third Man" the first time I saw them - but it was mostly because the VHS copies I saw were horrible quality. I then saw the Criterion DVDs and thought they were both fantastic.
I was very underwhelmed by "The 39 Steps" and "The Third Man" the first time I saw them - but it was mostly because the VHS copies I saw were horrible quality. I then saw the Criterion DVDs and thought they were both fantastic.
#14
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Batman Begins and Hitchikers Guide to the Galaxy instantly spring to mind.
While I genuinly love Batman Begins, I just dislike Hitchikers Gude a little less than I did the first time I saw it.
While I genuinly love Batman Begins, I just dislike Hitchikers Gude a little less than I did the first time I saw it.
#15
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Monty Python's Meaning of Life. The first time I saw it, I found it to be disappointing in comparison to The Holy Grail and Life of Brian. After repeat viewings, I've come to see it as the grand finale of a great comic team, doing the kind of stuff that made them famous one last time.
#18
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Star Wars: The Phantom Menace. Hated it with a passion when I first saw it. Mainly due to Jar-Jar. Once I accepted Jar-Jar was in it and saw it again, I enjoyed it more. Now Jar-Jar doesn't bother me any more and I like the movie fine.
#19
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Blue Velvet. It took a great effort to finally see it and I was very underwhelmed. I went back to it later and now it's one of my favorites.
Kung Pow. Stupid, stupid movie. Later, I caught it on HBO and giggled a few times. Then again and a few more times. Now I think it's a funny stupid, stupid movie. (can't defend it, but sometimes things are so stupid they are fun.)
Kung Pow. Stupid, stupid movie. Later, I caught it on HBO and giggled a few times. Then again and a few more times. Now I think it's a funny stupid, stupid movie. (can't defend it, but sometimes things are so stupid they are fun.)
#20
The Matrix
#21
DVD Talk Limited Edition
A couple I can think of right now...
The Matrix Reloaded
Snatch
Taxi Driver
Godfather (what was I thinking???)
The Matrix Reloaded
Snatch
Taxi Driver
Godfather (what was I thinking???)
#22
DVD Talk Legend
Underworld
Mulholland Dr.
Garden State
Mulholland Dr.
Garden State
#23
Senior Member
Originally Posted by Dean Kousoulas
Snatch
#25
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Port Moody, BC
Posts: 893
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by nemein
I just gave the Frighteners a better rating than I did when it first came out (might be because of the DC though).
I just saw Jo Versus the Volcano for the first time since it came out (1990) and liked it quite a bit more than i did the first go around.