Looking for lesser known good sci-fi films
#1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 261
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Looking for lesser known good sci-fi films
Hey all, i'm a big sci-fi fan but ive pretty much seen all the mainstream and popular/easily findable films so i'm looking for more. I'm up for any good sci-fi or cross genre sci-fi film (i.e. sci-fi/horror etc...) that's a little bit more obscure than your average film. Recomendations are apprieciated!
Thanks,
Kyle
Thanks,
Kyle
#2
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 265
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Great topic.
Strange Days
Primer
These three have some heavy black humor and are on more of the surreal side:
Brazil (the longer cut)
Delicatessen
City of Lost Children
One final one is the Tarkovsky version of Solaris. If you liked 2001 definitly check this one out.
Strange Days
Primer
These three have some heavy black humor and are on more of the surreal side:
Brazil (the longer cut)
Delicatessen
City of Lost Children
One final one is the Tarkovsky version of Solaris. If you liked 2001 definitly check this one out.
#4
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 265
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by darkshadowdog
Thanks! I loved Brazil, Primer and Solaris and will be checking out Strange Days, Delicatessen and City of Lost Children.
#5
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 265
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Thought of a few more.
Cypher - nothing I would call great but still entertaining and worth a rental.
Here are two David Cronenberg films. Pretty odd stuff.
Existenz
Videodrome
Cypher - nothing I would call great but still entertaining and worth a rental.
Here are two David Cronenberg films. Pretty odd stuff.
Existenz
Videodrome
#6
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 6,290
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Here's a bunch that you may or may have not seen - but you should definitely check out!!!
CUBE (action sci-fi)
NOTHING (what the? sci-fi)
DARK CITY (masterpiece sci-fi)
EQUILIBRIUM (action sci-fi)
NATURAL CITY (Korean sci-fi Blade Runner)
AVALON (awesome european sci-fi)
DONNIE DARKO (masterpiece sci-fi)
GATTACA (masterpiece sci-fi)
PIE (what the? sci-fi)
CASSHERN (Japanese sci-fi)
IMMORTEL (European sci-fi)
METROPOLIS (anime sci-fi)
THX 1138 (George Lucas first film)
CUBE (action sci-fi)
NOTHING (what the? sci-fi)
DARK CITY (masterpiece sci-fi)
EQUILIBRIUM (action sci-fi)
NATURAL CITY (Korean sci-fi Blade Runner)
AVALON (awesome european sci-fi)
DONNIE DARKO (masterpiece sci-fi)
GATTACA (masterpiece sci-fi)
PIE (what the? sci-fi)
CASSHERN (Japanese sci-fi)
IMMORTEL (European sci-fi)
METROPOLIS (anime sci-fi)
THX 1138 (George Lucas first film)
#8
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 296
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Avalon - This movie is unbelievable, check it out immediately.
The Experiment (Das Experiment) Another great foreign flick. More psychological than Sci-Fi.
I'll second Videodrome and Primer.
Demonlover is pretty wicked. Try to seek out the Directors Cut.
The Thirteenth Floor is very underrated and of course Dark City is a classic.
I'll also second Existenz.
The Experiment (Das Experiment) Another great foreign flick. More psychological than Sci-Fi.
I'll second Videodrome and Primer.
Demonlover is pretty wicked. Try to seek out the Directors Cut.
The Thirteenth Floor is very underrated and of course Dark City is a classic.
I'll also second Existenz.
#11
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 440
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Wasn't too impressed with Serenity, personally. If you like Sci-Fi Channel stuff, then you'd probably like it. A bit too cheesy for my taste.
I'll fourth eXistenZ
Second Equilibrium
And I suggest you check out the orignal 1927 Metropolis (Fritz Lang), though the recent anime adaptation isn't bad either.
I'll fourth eXistenZ
Second Equilibrium
And I suggest you check out the orignal 1927 Metropolis (Fritz Lang), though the recent anime adaptation isn't bad either.
#13
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by Psychlowne
Wasn't too impressed with Serenity, personally. If you like Sci-Fi Channel stuff, then you'd probably like it. A bit too cheesy for my taste.
Second Equilibrium
Second Equilibrium
Last edited by Josh Z; 01-22-06 at 05:49 PM.
#15
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 6,290
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
The Thirteenth Floor was very good, and it came out either a couple months or a year before than The Matrix, which have similar themes.
I'm not sure if Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind and Being John Malchovich count as Sci-fi films, but check them out as well.
I'm not sure if Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind and Being John Malchovich count as Sci-fi films, but check them out as well.
#18
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 1,411
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by toddly6666
Here's a bunch that you may or may have not seen - but you should definitely check out!!!
CUBE (action sci-fi)
NOTHING (what the? sci-fi)
DARK CITY (masterpiece sci-fi)
EQUILIBRIUM (action sci-fi)
NATURAL CITY (Korean sci-fi Blade Runner)
AVALON (awesome european sci-fi)
DONNIE DARKO (masterpiece sci-fi)
GATTACA (masterpiece sci-fi)
PIE (what the? sci-fi)
CASSHERN (Japanese sci-fi)
IMMORTEL (European sci-fi)
METROPOLIS (anime sci-fi)
THX 1138 (George Lucas first film)
CUBE (action sci-fi)
NOTHING (what the? sci-fi)
DARK CITY (masterpiece sci-fi)
EQUILIBRIUM (action sci-fi)
NATURAL CITY (Korean sci-fi Blade Runner)
AVALON (awesome european sci-fi)
DONNIE DARKO (masterpiece sci-fi)
GATTACA (masterpiece sci-fi)
PIE (what the? sci-fi)
CASSHERN (Japanese sci-fi)
IMMORTEL (European sci-fi)
METROPOLIS (anime sci-fi)
THX 1138 (George Lucas first film)
#19
Some excellent suggestions already made. Some more are:
Repo Man (newly reviewed on this site)
Liquid Sky
The Quiet Earth
The Man Who Fell to Earth
The Bottled Fools (AKA Hellevator)
Mark13 (AKA Hardware)
The Lathe of Heaven (1980 original version)
The Prisoner (British tv series)
Any Nigel Kneale that you can find, like the Quatermass movies (well, at least the first 3), The Stone Tape, Year of the Sex Olympics
Until the End of the World
Last Night (1998 end-of-the-world movie)
Deathwatch (1980 Harvey Keitel movie)
Battle Royale (not obscure to those up on Asian cinema, though, but still lacking R1 DVD release)
Tetsuo: The Iron Man and Tetsuo 2
Phase IV
The Last Wave (maybe not too sci-fi, but it does have an apocalyptic theme)
The Asphyx (terrific but little known 70s British horror/sci-fi)
The Item (very strange 1999 indy movie)
Save the Green Planet (Korean movie newly released in R1)
Accion Mutante
Repo Man (newly reviewed on this site)
Liquid Sky
The Quiet Earth
The Man Who Fell to Earth
The Bottled Fools (AKA Hellevator)
Mark13 (AKA Hardware)
The Lathe of Heaven (1980 original version)
The Prisoner (British tv series)
Any Nigel Kneale that you can find, like the Quatermass movies (well, at least the first 3), The Stone Tape, Year of the Sex Olympics
Until the End of the World
Last Night (1998 end-of-the-world movie)
Deathwatch (1980 Harvey Keitel movie)
Battle Royale (not obscure to those up on Asian cinema, though, but still lacking R1 DVD release)
Tetsuo: The Iron Man and Tetsuo 2
Phase IV
The Last Wave (maybe not too sci-fi, but it does have an apocalyptic theme)
The Asphyx (terrific but little known 70s British horror/sci-fi)
The Item (very strange 1999 indy movie)
Save the Green Planet (Korean movie newly released in R1)
Accion Mutante
#20
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,403
Received 904 Likes
on
765 Posts
brainee said it, but i was just going to say that after watching the CE of "Repo Man" i would def. put in the Sci-Fi category and in fact did in my collection.
very quirky, very incomprehensible, but well played and fun.
very quirky, very incomprehensible, but well played and fun.
#22
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Jupiter and Beyond the Infinite
Posts: 1,952
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Originally Posted by brainee
The Lathe of Heaven (1980 original version)
also,
Dark Star (1974)
A Boy and His Dog (1975)
Silent Running (1972)
#23
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
A personal fave: They Live!
Features one of my favorite lines ever: "I have come here to chew bubblegum and kick ass. And I'm all out of bubblegum."
Ultra-cheesy (I mean, it stars Roddy Piper, of '80s wrestling fame), but fun as hell.
Features one of my favorite lines ever: "I have come here to chew bubblegum and kick ass. And I'm all out of bubblegum."
Ultra-cheesy (I mean, it stars Roddy Piper, of '80s wrestling fame), but fun as hell.
#24
Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 165
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by TimeandTide
A personal fave: They Live!
Features one of my favorite lines ever: "I have come here to chew bubblegum and kick ass. And I'm all out of bubblegum."
Ultra-cheesy (I mean, it stars Roddy Piper, of '80s wrestling fame), but fun as hell.
Features one of my favorite lines ever: "I have come here to chew bubblegum and kick ass. And I'm all out of bubblegum."
Ultra-cheesy (I mean, it stars Roddy Piper, of '80s wrestling fame), but fun as hell.
#25
Originally Posted by Talkin2Phil
Dark Star (1974)
A Boy and His Dog (1975)
Silent Running (1972)
A Boy and His Dog (1975)
Silent Running (1972)
Oh, here's another one that seems a bit forgotten now: Ken Russell's "Altered States"
Last edited by brainee; 01-23-06 at 11:28 PM.