Reccommendations of Your Favorite Director's Films
#1
Suspended
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 430
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Reccommendations of Your Favorite Director's Films
Got this idea from my previous thread but didnt want to confuse people by changing the other one so...
I want to hear of your favorite director(s) and their films that you would reccommend others to see.
Here are a few of mine. None of the directors or their films are in any praticular order execept the first movie listed for each being my favorite of theirs...
Hitchcock: Rebecca , North by Northwest, Psycho, Notorious, Rear Window, Strangers on a Train, Shadow of a Doubt, The 39 Steps, Dial M for Murder, Rope, The Birds, Lifeboat, Spellbound, Suspicion, Family Plot, Torn Curtain Frenzy.
Peckinpah: Wild Bunch, Cross of Iron, Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia, The Getaway, Straw Dogs.
Paul Thomas Anderson: Magnolia, Sydney (Hard Eight), Boogie Nights, Punch-Drunk Love.
Woody Allen: Crimes and Misdeamoners, Broadway Danny Rose, Annie Hall, Manhattan, Love and Death, Take the Money and Run, Sweet and Lowdown, Bullets of Broadway.
Lynch: Blue Velvet, Elephant Man.
Cassavetes: The Killing of a Chinese Bookie, Faces, Shadows, Love Streams, A Woman under the Influence, Gloria, Opening Night.
Bergman: Fanny and Alexander, Seventh Seal , Wild Strawberries.
Altman: Short Cuts, The Long Goodbye, MASH, Tanner 88'
(Ill add some more later)
Now I want to hear some of your favorites!
I want to hear of your favorite director(s) and their films that you would reccommend others to see.
Here are a few of mine. None of the directors or their films are in any praticular order execept the first movie listed for each being my favorite of theirs...
Hitchcock: Rebecca , North by Northwest, Psycho, Notorious, Rear Window, Strangers on a Train, Shadow of a Doubt, The 39 Steps, Dial M for Murder, Rope, The Birds, Lifeboat, Spellbound, Suspicion, Family Plot, Torn Curtain Frenzy.
Peckinpah: Wild Bunch, Cross of Iron, Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia, The Getaway, Straw Dogs.
Paul Thomas Anderson: Magnolia, Sydney (Hard Eight), Boogie Nights, Punch-Drunk Love.
Woody Allen: Crimes and Misdeamoners, Broadway Danny Rose, Annie Hall, Manhattan, Love and Death, Take the Money and Run, Sweet and Lowdown, Bullets of Broadway.
Lynch: Blue Velvet, Elephant Man.
Cassavetes: The Killing of a Chinese Bookie, Faces, Shadows, Love Streams, A Woman under the Influence, Gloria, Opening Night.
Bergman: Fanny and Alexander, Seventh Seal , Wild Strawberries.
Altman: Short Cuts, The Long Goodbye, MASH, Tanner 88'
(Ill add some more later)
Now I want to hear some of your favorites!
Last edited by Harry Lime; 01-15-06 at 04:23 AM.
#2
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 688
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
John McTiernan - Die Hard, Die Hard With Avengence, Predator, Last Action Hero
Wong Kar Wai - Chungking Express, In the Mood For Love, 2046, Fallen Angels, Happy Together
David O. Russell - Spanking the Monkey, Three Kings
Jean-Pierre Jeunet - Amelie , A Very Long Engagement
John Woo - Face/Off, The Killer, Hard Boiled
Michael Mann - Heat, Thief, Last of the Mohicans
Pedro Almodovar - Hable con ella, Mala Educacion, Todo sobre mi madre
Brian DePalma - Snake Eyes, Scarface, Carlito's Way
James Cameron - Aliens, The Terminator, Terminator 2
Wong Kar Wai - Chungking Express, In the Mood For Love, 2046, Fallen Angels, Happy Together
David O. Russell - Spanking the Monkey, Three Kings
Jean-Pierre Jeunet - Amelie , A Very Long Engagement
John Woo - Face/Off, The Killer, Hard Boiled
Michael Mann - Heat, Thief, Last of the Mohicans
Pedro Almodovar - Hable con ella, Mala Educacion, Todo sobre mi madre
Brian DePalma - Snake Eyes, Scarface, Carlito's Way
James Cameron - Aliens, The Terminator, Terminator 2