The Worst Film Of All Time
#1
Banned
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 202
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
The Worst Film Of All Time
Which is the worst, according to you??
My nominees would have to be:
1. From Justin to Kelly
2. Catwoman
3. Gone with the Wind
4. A Beautiful Mind
5. Cinderella Man
6. Alone in the Dark
Whats yours?
My nominees would have to be:
1. From Justin to Kelly
2. Catwoman
3. Gone with the Wind
4. A Beautiful Mind
5. Cinderella Man
6. Alone in the Dark
Whats yours?
#2
DVD Talk Limited Edition
I'm curious to know what your conditions for being the worst are. Certainly there are some bad films on your list, but several I would never call the "worst of all time."
#4
DVD Talk Legend
I'm curious to know what your conditions for being the worst are. Certainly there are some bad films on your list, but several I would never call the "worst of all time."
Replies: Insert name of popular film/generally accepted as attractive actor/actress etc.
It seems to be the trendy thing to do.
#6
Banned
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 202
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Wrong. A bad film is a bad film. But a terrible film sometimes becomes an amazingly good one if its camp, such as 'Showgirls' which is actually riveting.
There are some really bad films with GOOD stars - most Jessica Lange movies come to mind, such as 'Far North'. Anything with Elijah Wood in it is generally terrible as well except for LOTR, which I thought was the gayest film ever.
Worst, would mean in your OPINION a film you thought just did not work for YOU. By that yardstick, I love 'Raising Helen' but hate 'Titanic' though most people would say it the other way around.
There are some really bad films with GOOD stars - most Jessica Lange movies come to mind, such as 'Far North'. Anything with Elijah Wood in it is generally terrible as well except for LOTR, which I thought was the gayest film ever.
Worst, would mean in your OPINION a film you thought just did not work for YOU. By that yardstick, I love 'Raising Helen' but hate 'Titanic' though most people would say it the other way around.
#7
Banned
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 202
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
And yeah, 'The Matrix' SUCKED big time.
I hate Ron Howard. That weasel should stop making films.
"The Passion of Joan of Arc" is one of those artistic old films that critics rave about, but I think is just as bad a trainwreck as "Spiceworld" with its mindnumbingly untalented lead actress
"American Pie" and all its versions is pretty bad.
I hate Ron Howard. That weasel should stop making films.
"The Passion of Joan of Arc" is one of those artistic old films that critics rave about, but I think is just as bad a trainwreck as "Spiceworld" with its mindnumbingly untalented lead actress
"American Pie" and all its versions is pretty bad.
#8
DVD Talk Legend
These are the worst I have seen:
A Scream in the Street (1972)
Behind Locked Doors (1968)
Sleepaway Camp
The Passing (1985)
Writer's Block: Truth or Dare II (1996)
Death Game (1977)
Tattoo (1981)
The Meateater (1978)
Drive-in Massacre (1976)
Bloodsucking Freaks (1976)
Pink Flamingos (1972)
Made in U.S.A. (1966)
Trash, all.
A Scream in the Street (1972)
Behind Locked Doors (1968)
Sleepaway Camp
The Passing (1985)
Writer's Block: Truth or Dare II (1996)
Death Game (1977)
Tattoo (1981)
The Meateater (1978)
Drive-in Massacre (1976)
Bloodsucking Freaks (1976)
Pink Flamingos (1972)
Made in U.S.A. (1966)
Trash, all.
Last edited by Norm de Plume; 09-15-05 at 11:37 PM.
#13
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by Cottington
Which is the worst, according to you??
My nominees would have to be:
1. From Justin to Kelly
2. Catwoman
3. Gone with the Wind
4. A Beautiful Mind
5. Cinderella Man
6. Alone in the Dark
Whats yours?
My nominees would have to be:
1. From Justin to Kelly
2. Catwoman
3. Gone with the Wind
4. A Beautiful Mind
5. Cinderella Man
6. Alone in the Dark
Whats yours?
And you really expect me to take you seriously? I don't know if you've had some special training, or simply are a natural-born troll, but you need to see a lot more movies and develop a little more critical judgement. Yeah, I know, you like what you like, and don't like what you don't like, and everybody is entitled to their opinion. It helps, though, if you have an informed opinion.
#15
Moderator
I had the misfortune of seeing this movie:
Stardust
at the Mill Valley Film Festival in 2000 and lordy it was a mess - the highlight of the movie and the most funny was when laserbeams shot out of Willie Nelson's eyes. A truly terrible movie that should not be inflicted on anyone IMO.
I also inflicted on myself an Italian made movie called:
Hollywood Flies
that was soooo painfully bad, it's no wonder this hasn't been picked up for theatrical or home video release - it is so subpar and stupid I bet you cable wouldn't pick it up, considering it has Vinnie Jones, Brad Renfro and Casper Van Dien starring in it.
Stardust
at the Mill Valley Film Festival in 2000 and lordy it was a mess - the highlight of the movie and the most funny was when laserbeams shot out of Willie Nelson's eyes. A truly terrible movie that should not be inflicted on anyone IMO.
I also inflicted on myself an Italian made movie called:
Hollywood Flies
that was soooo painfully bad, it's no wonder this hasn't been picked up for theatrical or home video release - it is so subpar and stupid I bet you cable wouldn't pick it up, considering it has Vinnie Jones, Brad Renfro and Casper Van Dien starring in it.
#16
DVD Talk Legend
1) Dude, Where's My Car
2) Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
3) Johnny Mnuemonic
4) Dreamcatcher
5) Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
2) Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
3) Johnny Mnuemonic
4) Dreamcatcher
5) Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Last edited by Maxflier; 03-16-06 at 09:16 AM.
#19
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
I don't mind trolls when they're funny or at least clever in some little way, but Cottington's shtick is just fucking tedious.
#20
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 2,278
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Cottington
Which is the worst, according to you??
My nominees would have to be:
1. From Justin to Kelly
2. Catwoman
3. Gone with the Wind
4. A Beautiful Mind
5. Cinderella Man
6. Alone in the Dark
Whats yours?
My nominees would have to be:
1. From Justin to Kelly
2. Catwoman
3. Gone with the Wind
4. A Beautiful Mind
5. Cinderella Man
6. Alone in the Dark
Whats yours?
& A Beautiful Mind. Both of these movies would rank at least as good in my book.
#21
Suspended
Threads like this are always about the last big blockbuster. Come on folks, you don't know bad movies until you dive really deep into the muck. Stuff like Cruising, Silent Night Deadly Night Part 2, Night Patrol, 20 Dates, anything by Gregg Araki...
#23
Moderator
Originally Posted by lotsofdvds
Threads like this are always about the last big blockbuster. Come on folks, you don't know bad movies until you dive really deep into the muck. Stuff like Cruising, Silent Night Deadly Night Part 2, Night Patrol, 20 Dates, anything by Gregg Araki...
#24
Suspended
Originally Posted by Giles
yeah from what I have read Silent Night Deadly Night Part 2 is almost completely comprised of Part 1's footage