My top 5 worst movies of the year!
#1
DVD Talk Special Edition
Thread Starter
My top 5 worst movies of the year!
A bit early for this, but we have some good candidates:
5: Revenge of the Sith
Waited too long for this trilogy to end. It ended in a bad note for me. All the continuation holes between episode 3 & 4 puts it on my top 5.
4: Deuce Bigalow 2
Read Ebert's review.
3: Mindhunters
Can't believe this pulled through and made the top ten box office 2 weeks in a row. Then again Christian Slater's in this movie, should've I known it would suck.
2:Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
My wife made me watch this one. Terrible makeup on Depp's face. Even worse acting and an umpalumpa nightmare of forgettable songs.
1: STEALTH
Count my vote for "Stealth" as the worst movie of this year. Looks like someone watched Macross Plus and decided to waste 100+ millions to show Biel's overmassed muscular ass...
5: Revenge of the Sith
Waited too long for this trilogy to end. It ended in a bad note for me. All the continuation holes between episode 3 & 4 puts it on my top 5.
4: Deuce Bigalow 2
Read Ebert's review.
3: Mindhunters
Can't believe this pulled through and made the top ten box office 2 weeks in a row. Then again Christian Slater's in this movie, should've I known it would suck.
2:Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
My wife made me watch this one. Terrible makeup on Depp's face. Even worse acting and an umpalumpa nightmare of forgettable songs.
1: STEALTH
Count my vote for "Stealth" as the worst movie of this year. Looks like someone watched Macross Plus and decided to waste 100+ millions to show Biel's overmassed muscular ass...
Last edited by mapasu; 08-25-05 at 05:00 PM.
#4
DVD Talk Special Edition
Thread Starter
Originally Posted by PopcornTreeCt
I think it would be much harder to compose a top 5 best movies list than worst.
#5
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 787
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Top 10: (in alphabetical order)
Alone in the Dark
Boogeyman
Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo
Dukes of Hazzard
Herbie: Fully Loaded
Honeymooners
Rebound
Son of the Mask
Stealth
XXX: State of the Union
Alone in the Dark
Boogeyman
Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo
Dukes of Hazzard
Herbie: Fully Loaded
Honeymooners
Rebound
Son of the Mask
Stealth
XXX: State of the Union
#6
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
but we have some good candidates:
#9
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 573
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by mapasu
Outside of Mindhunters, I could've said "worst & expensive" movies of the year. Then again...
#10
DVD Talk Special Edition
This whole thread is subjective. Obviously.
But for the definitive, REAL worst of the year, scroll up a couple posts to mikeporter's list.
But for the definitive, REAL worst of the year, scroll up a couple posts to mikeporter's list.
#15
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by mikeporter
Top 10: (in alphabetical order)
Alone in the Dark
Boogeyman
Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo
Dukes of Hazzard
Herbie: Fully Loaded
Honeymooners
Rebound
Son of the Mask
Stealth
XXX: State of the Union
Alone in the Dark
Boogeyman
Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo
Dukes of Hazzard
Herbie: Fully Loaded
Honeymooners
Rebound
Son of the Mask
Stealth
XXX: State of the Union
Thank you! Thank you! Thank you!
Makes me feel real good that I wasn't suckered into spending money to see any</b of those!
#16
Moderator
Disappointed is a better word
- Dear Frankie - what an insulting movie not only for the film's characters but the audience as well.
- Wedding Crashers - the first twenty minutes or so were funny, then it took a swan dive into stupidity.
- Four Brothers - a complete mess of a movie, with inconsistent acting, gratuitous violence, and major inconsistencies or plausibility’s.
- Gus Van Sant’s Last Days - a tedious pretentious film that I could care less for the film's central character, the inevitable death scene was a relief in that the movie was truly finally over.
- Stealth - let me count the ways... cheesy, inane, silly, dumb as dirt dialogue, ultimately a complete waste of time, the special effects couldn't even save this turkey
- Dear Frankie - what an insulting movie not only for the film's characters but the audience as well.
- Wedding Crashers - the first twenty minutes or so were funny, then it took a swan dive into stupidity.
- Four Brothers - a complete mess of a movie, with inconsistent acting, gratuitous violence, and major inconsistencies or plausibility’s.
- Gus Van Sant’s Last Days - a tedious pretentious film that I could care less for the film's central character, the inevitable death scene was a relief in that the movie was truly finally over.
- Stealth - let me count the ways... cheesy, inane, silly, dumb as dirt dialogue, ultimately a complete waste of time, the special effects couldn't even save this turkey
#17
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
In terms of bad movies (I've seen) 2005 has been pretty tame.
The closest to being a completely worthless experience has been The Island. And surprisingly that ended up having a fleeting, redeeming facet in spite of itself.
The closest to being a completely worthless experience has been The Island. And surprisingly that ended up having a fleeting, redeeming facet in spite of itself.
#19
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Originally Posted by mapasu
A bit early for this, but we have some good candidates:
5: Revenge of the Sith
Waited too long for this trilogy to end. It ended in a bad note for me. All the continuation holes between episode 3 & 4 puts it on my top 5.
5: Revenge of the Sith
Waited too long for this trilogy to end. It ended in a bad note for me. All the continuation holes between episode 3 & 4 puts it on my top 5.
#20
Needs to contact an admin about multiple accounts
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 2,730
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Mr. Cinema
I'm sure the Cave will appear on some lists. But there's no way in hell I'm watching that.
It's bad, bad, bad, but not "worst of" quality.
Besides, the year isn't over yet, making this thread strange.
#22
Moderator
Originally Posted by Mr. Cinema
I'm sure the Cave will appear on some lists. But there's no way in hell I'm watching that.
Last edited by Giles; 08-26-05 at 10:49 AM.
#24
Moderator
Originally Posted by mapasu
5: Revenge of the Sith
... All the continuation holes between episode 3 & 4 puts it on my top 5.
#25
DVD Talk Legend
I've only seen one bad movie in the theatre this summer: Deuce Bigalow.
I don't go to the theatre that much anymore and only see movies that I really have to see. If its not a must see and I do end up watching it its because my friends are pushing for it. So of the 5 movies I actually saw this summer, only one stands out as bad.
I don't go to the theatre that much anymore and only see movies that I really have to see. If its not a must see and I do end up watching it its because my friends are pushing for it. So of the 5 movies I actually saw this summer, only one stands out as bad.