Has a 'Best Picture' winner ever been your fav movie of the year?
#1
Has a 'Best Picture' winner ever been your fav movie of the year?
Looking back at the list of Best Picture winners I'd have to say, that none of them I would consider my favorite movie of the year.
A few come close though. More recently, Return of the King, which I enjoyed but I simply enjoyed Master & Commander more.
1927-28 - Wings
1928-29 - Broadway Melody
1929-30 - All Quiet on the Western Front
1930-31 - Cimarron
1931-32 - Grand Hotel
1932-33 - Cavalcade
1934 - It Happened One Night
1935 - Mutiny on the Bounty
1936 - The Great Ziegfeld
1937 - The Life of Emile Zola
1938 - You Can't Take It With You
1939 - Gone With the Wind
1940 - Rebecca
1941 - How Green Was My Valley
1942 – Mrs. Miniver
1943 - Casablanca --Ok, maybe this one wins.
1944 - Going My Way
1945 - The Lost Weekend
1946 - The Best Years of Our Lives
1947 - Gentlemen's Agreement
1948 - Hamlet
1949 - All the King's Men
1950 - All about Eve --Sunset Boulevard
1951 - An American in Paris
1952 - The Greatest Show on Earth --High Noon
1953 - From Here to Eternity
1954 - On the Waterfront --Rear Window
1955 - Marty
1956 - Around the World in 80 Days
1957 - The Bridge on the River Kwai
1958 - Gigi
1959 - Ben-Hur --Some Like It Hot
1960 - The Apartment --Psycho
1961 - West Side Story
1962 - Lawrence of Arabia
1963 - Tom Jones
1964 - My Fair Lady
1965 - The Sound of Music
1966 - A Man for All Seasons
1967 - In the Heat of the Night
1968 - Oliver
1969 - Midnight Cowboy
1970 - Patton
1971 - The French Connection --Clockwork Orange
1972 - The Godfather
1973 - The Sting
1974 - The Godfather Part II
1975 - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest --Jaws
1976 - Rocky --Taxi Driver
1977 - Annie Hall --Star Wars
1978 - The Deer Hunter
1979 - Kramer vs Kramer
1980 - Ordinary People --Raging Bull
1981 - Chariots of Fire
1982 - Gandhi
1983 - Terms of Endearment
1984 - Amadeus
1985 - Out of Africa --Back to the Future
1986 - Platoon
1987 - The Last Emperor
1988 - Rain Man
1989 - Driving Miss Daisy --Batman
1990 - Dances With Wolves
1991 - The Silence of the Lambs
1992 - Unforgiven
1993 - Schindler's List
1994 - Forrest Gump --Leon The Professional
1995 - Braveheart
1996 - The English Patient
1997 - Titanic
1998 - Shakespeare in Love
1999 - American Beauty --The Matrix
2000 - Gladiator --Traffic
2001 - A Beautiful Mind --Unbreakable
2002 - Chicago --Punch Drunk Love
2003 - Lord of the Rings: Return of the King --Master & Commander
2004 – Million Dollar Baby --Garden State
That's just a few of the movies I prefer to the Academy's pick.
A few come close though. More recently, Return of the King, which I enjoyed but I simply enjoyed Master & Commander more.
1927-28 - Wings
1928-29 - Broadway Melody
1929-30 - All Quiet on the Western Front
1930-31 - Cimarron
1931-32 - Grand Hotel
1932-33 - Cavalcade
1934 - It Happened One Night
1935 - Mutiny on the Bounty
1936 - The Great Ziegfeld
1937 - The Life of Emile Zola
1938 - You Can't Take It With You
1939 - Gone With the Wind
1940 - Rebecca
1941 - How Green Was My Valley
1942 – Mrs. Miniver
1943 - Casablanca --Ok, maybe this one wins.
1944 - Going My Way
1945 - The Lost Weekend
1946 - The Best Years of Our Lives
1947 - Gentlemen's Agreement
1948 - Hamlet
1949 - All the King's Men
1950 - All about Eve --Sunset Boulevard
1951 - An American in Paris
1952 - The Greatest Show on Earth --High Noon
1953 - From Here to Eternity
1954 - On the Waterfront --Rear Window
1955 - Marty
1956 - Around the World in 80 Days
1957 - The Bridge on the River Kwai
1958 - Gigi
1959 - Ben-Hur --Some Like It Hot
1960 - The Apartment --Psycho
1961 - West Side Story
1962 - Lawrence of Arabia
1963 - Tom Jones
1964 - My Fair Lady
1965 - The Sound of Music
1966 - A Man for All Seasons
1967 - In the Heat of the Night
1968 - Oliver
1969 - Midnight Cowboy
1970 - Patton
1971 - The French Connection --Clockwork Orange
1972 - The Godfather
1973 - The Sting
1974 - The Godfather Part II
1975 - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest --Jaws
1976 - Rocky --Taxi Driver
1977 - Annie Hall --Star Wars
1978 - The Deer Hunter
1979 - Kramer vs Kramer
1980 - Ordinary People --Raging Bull
1981 - Chariots of Fire
1982 - Gandhi
1983 - Terms of Endearment
1984 - Amadeus
1985 - Out of Africa --Back to the Future
1986 - Platoon
1987 - The Last Emperor
1988 - Rain Man
1989 - Driving Miss Daisy --Batman
1990 - Dances With Wolves
1991 - The Silence of the Lambs
1992 - Unforgiven
1993 - Schindler's List
1994 - Forrest Gump --Leon The Professional
1995 - Braveheart
1996 - The English Patient
1997 - Titanic
1998 - Shakespeare in Love
1999 - American Beauty --The Matrix
2000 - Gladiator --Traffic
2001 - A Beautiful Mind --Unbreakable
2002 - Chicago --Punch Drunk Love
2003 - Lord of the Rings: Return of the King --Master & Commander
2004 – Million Dollar Baby --Garden State
That's just a few of the movies I prefer to the Academy's pick.
#2
I don't keep track of my favorites by year, nor do I even think in terms of what the best movie for me personally is in any given year, but I can honestly say that while I like a good number of the movies the Academy has chosen, none of them are in my personal top ten. Or twenty, for that matter. Many of them are solid films, many of them I own on DVD, but they aren't what I think of as the best movies.
#3
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
American Beauty was my favorite movie that year, but just because i like other movies better doesn't mean certain ones didnt deserve to win. I mean i think MDB was the best picture from last year, but i had prolly 5-6 ones that i enjoyed more.
#4
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
of all the movies on that list, these are the only ones in my top twenty...
1943 - Casablanca
1977 - Annie Hall
1992 - Unforgiven
1999 - American Beauty
...and let me give one vote for the conversation over the godfather in '72, I love that movie...
Nick
1943 - Casablanca
1977 - Annie Hall
1992 - Unforgiven
1999 - American Beauty
...and let me give one vote for the conversation over the godfather in '72, I love that movie...
Nick
#5
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 1,149
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
My favorite of the year has never won Best Picture, though many have been nominated for Best Picture, so they've come relatively close.
Actually now that I look at the list closer, some of those early 1970s Best Picture winners might have been my favorites for the year. I've not researched those years enough to know for certain if there's one I like better.
Actually now that I look at the list closer, some of those early 1970s Best Picture winners might have been my favorites for the year. I've not researched those years enough to know for certain if there's one I like better.
#7
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,582
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Yes, 4 times. Coincidentally all 4 times were in the '70s:
1972 - The Godfather
1973 - The Sting
1974 - The Godfather Part II
1977 - Annie Hall
Ivelostr2... the theatrical release date for The Conversation was New Year's Day, 1974.
1972 - The Godfather
1973 - The Sting
1974 - The Godfather Part II
1977 - Annie Hall
Ivelostr2... the theatrical release date for The Conversation was New Year's Day, 1974.
#9
Suspended
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Kaysville, Utah
Posts: 1,070
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I wanted Moulin Rouge to win in 2001, but the zombies in the MPAA liked A Beautiful Mind better. I will never understand why. That movie was a veritable mindrape. The mental scars still havent healed.
#10
Moderator
Annie Hall and The Godfather, and maybe a few others, like The Best Years of Our Lives and Lawrence of Arabia.
#11
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
My favorites that won based only on the films I have seen during each year (so I won't include the ones before 1960 - as I haven't seen too many films before then - although Casablanca, of course, would be on the list).
1960 - The Apartment
1969 - Midnight Cowboy
1972 - The Godfather
1974 - The Godfather Part II
1975 - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
1977 - Annie Hall
1984 - Amadeus My favorite to ever win
1986 - Platoon
1991 - The Silence of the Lambs
1994 - Forrest Gump
1995 - Braveheart
1999 - American Beauty
2004 – Million Dollar Baby
1960 - The Apartment
1969 - Midnight Cowboy
1972 - The Godfather
1974 - The Godfather Part II
1975 - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
1977 - Annie Hall
1984 - Amadeus My favorite to ever win
1986 - Platoon
1991 - The Silence of the Lambs
1994 - Forrest Gump
1995 - Braveheart
1999 - American Beauty
2004 – Million Dollar Baby
#12
DVD Talk Legend
Return of the King for 2003, and before that American Beauty for 1999.
Schindler's List won it for 1993, and it deserved it, but it wasn't my favorite movie of the year, that would have been Spielberg's dino opus.
Schindler's List won it for 1993, and it deserved it, but it wasn't my favorite movie of the year, that would have been Spielberg's dino opus.
#13
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Originally Posted by Al_Tahoe
Ivelostr2... the theatrical release date for The Conversation was New Year's Day, 1974.
#16
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 4,582
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
The following are in my top 10 of all time....
Casablanca
Unforgiven
The Godfather
LOTR - ROTK
I also really liked (probably were my faves from those years)....
Titanic
Braveheart
Schindler's List
Gladiator
Silence of the Lambs
Casablanca
Unforgiven
The Godfather
LOTR - ROTK
I also really liked (probably were my faves from those years)....
Titanic
Braveheart
Schindler's List
Gladiator
Silence of the Lambs
Last edited by RockStrongo; 06-17-05 at 10:20 AM.
#22
DVD Talk Legend
I'll start in 1980, since I was 12 then, and it seems silly to pick before then, since I wasn't a regular movie goer until about that age...and I'm picking films that I liked THAT year...meaning 1982's pick was my favorite movie of the year when I was 12, and so on - so if some of my picks seem "silly", keep in mind the age I was...but I thought this was the best way to honestly answer the original poster's question.
1982: Star Trek II: The Wrath Of Khan
1983: War Games
1984: Romancing The Stone
1985: Back To The Future
1986: Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
1987: The Untouchables
1988: Rain Man (Oscar Winner)
1989: Indiana Jones & The Last Crusade
1990: Ghost
1991: The Silence Of The Lambs (Oscar Winner)
1992: A Few Good Men
1993: The Fugitive
1994: Forrest Gump (Oscar Winner)
1995: Apollo 13
1996: Independence Day (yes, you can start flaming me now!)
1997: L.A. Confidential
1998: Saving Private Ryan
1999: The Blair Witch Project (this should take care of the rest of the flamers!)
2000: Thirteen Days
2001: Harry Potter & The Sorcerer's Stone
2002: Catch Me If You Can
2003: Mystic River
2004: Spider-Man 2
1982: Star Trek II: The Wrath Of Khan
1983: War Games
1984: Romancing The Stone
1985: Back To The Future
1986: Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
1987: The Untouchables
1988: Rain Man (Oscar Winner)
1989: Indiana Jones & The Last Crusade
1990: Ghost
1991: The Silence Of The Lambs (Oscar Winner)
1992: A Few Good Men
1993: The Fugitive
1994: Forrest Gump (Oscar Winner)
1995: Apollo 13
1996: Independence Day (yes, you can start flaming me now!)
1997: L.A. Confidential
1998: Saving Private Ryan
1999: The Blair Witch Project (this should take care of the rest of the flamers!)
2000: Thirteen Days
2001: Harry Potter & The Sorcerer's Stone
2002: Catch Me If You Can
2003: Mystic River
2004: Spider-Man 2
#24
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,597
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Yup, lots of times. For me, if the film I like is nominated for Best Picture, it's the same as winning. Those 5 movies tend to be neck and neck and the academy can't make them 'bad movies' by not picking them. It's an honor and a win, just to be nominated.
#25
DVD Talk Limited Edition
1984: Amadeus
1991: Silence of the Lambs
1977 (close): Annie Hall is my 2nd favorite movie from that year (even though I didn't actually see it for the 1st time until about 8 years later); my fav is some little sci-fi fantasy called Star somethingoranother
1991: Silence of the Lambs
1977 (close): Annie Hall is my 2nd favorite movie from that year (even though I didn't actually see it for the 1st time until about 8 years later); my fav is some little sci-fi fantasy called Star somethingoranother